Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

45 citation(s) found for "Hunt, Kelly".

Abstract PD7-06: Trends in surgical resection for stage IV breast cancer: Less surgery more systemic treatment
Douglas, Sasha, Weiss, Anna , Dickson-Witmer, Diana , Subhedar, Preeti , Blair, Sarah L. , Lizarraga, Ingrid M. , Boughey, Judy C. , Hunt, Kelly K. , Park, Ko Un , Zhao, Beiqun

Cancer Research | March 8, 2022 | Volume: 82 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD7-06-PD7-06

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs21-pd7-06 Get It

Abstract Background: There is debate regarding the benefit of breast surgery in women with stage IV breast cancer, especially among those with oligometastatic disease and good response to systemic therapy. Although some retrospective studies have suggested that locoregional therapy may improve survival, this finding has not been universally replicated in randomized controlled trials (RCT) in India, Turkey, and recently the US. To assess need for dissemination of trial results by members of the Alliance/American College of Surgeons Clinical Research Program Dissemination and Implementation (ACS CRP D&I) committee, we sought to determine trends in surgical resection and other therapies for stage IV breast cancer in response to these findings. Methods: The National Cancer Database (NCDB) was queried to identify women diagnosed with clinical stage IV breast cancer of ductal, lobular, or metaplastic histology between 2004-2017. Trends in the rate of women who underwent surgery with breast-conserving surgery (BCS) or mastectomy, radiation, and/or systemic treatments were compared. Possible predictors of breast surgery were examined in univariable and multivariable analysis. Results: We identified 87,331 cases meeting inclusion criteria and assessed demographics for surgery versus no surgery. Of the 87,331 cases, 7,718 (9%) underwent BCS and 17,625 (20%) underwent mastectomy. Rates of breast surgical resection for women with clinically diagnosed stage IV breast cancer rose until 2009, reaching a peak at 37%, followed by a decline to a rate of 18% in 2017 (Table). The largest decline was seen in the hormone receptor positive (HR+) and HER2- subgroup with 71% of patients undergoing surgery in 2007 down to 15% in 2017. Concurrently, the mean number of days between chemotherapy initiation and definitive surgery has been on the rise, ranging from 52 days in 2004 up to 94 days in 2017. In 2004, the rate of systemic therapy alone was slightly more common than locoregional therapy (surgery and/or radiation) with or without systemic therapy (48% vs 37%). By 2017, systemic therapy alone was by far more frequently utilized (69% vs 20%, p<0.001). On multivariable analysis, factors associated with reduced odds of receiving surgery were older age, black race, higher comorbidity index, being uninsured, smaller tumors, lower histologic grade, multiple sites of metastasis, and treatment with chemo-endocrine therapy (all group p values ≤0.001). Factors associated with increased odds of receiving surgery were metaplastic histology, TN subtype, and radiation therapy (all group p values ≤0.001). Conclusions: Rates of surgical resection of the breast primary for stage IV breast cancer have been on the decline in recent years, especially for HR+/HER2- disease, suggesting that providers are responding to the lack of benefit demonstrated in RCTs. Higher rates of surgery in patients with HR-/HER2+ disease and the concurrent rise in the time interval between initiation of systemic therapy and definitive surgical intervention suggest that providers may still be selecting surgery for patients with certain subtypes or those with a durable response to systemic therapy. These areas of continued clinical equipoise could be a target for future studies or de-implementation strategies. OverallHR+/HER2-HER2+TNUnknownSurgery/Total%Surgery/Total%Surgery/Total%Surgery/Total%Surgery/Total%20041189/351334-55-30-50-3420051202/353834-65-35-23-3420061268/375834-54-36-31-3420071571/433636-71-41-32-3620081992/54203754/925926/544820/41491892/52333620092194/592437172/3604883/1525556/106531883/53063520102318/6419361162/331835554/134841352/80144250/9522620112322/6921341220/378932532/144137384/91542186/7762420122238/7110311177/393830587/163536339/85340135/6842020132147/7579281173/423128534/172831334/92536106/6951520142013/8033251086/442825496/185227306/99831125/7551720151805/794323914/434321517/198126288/9962986/6231420161609/819420829/464018459/196823247/10122474/5741320171477/813618722/467815421/190522256/10372578/51615Percent of women with stage IV breast cancer undergoing surgery by year and receptor subtype. Rows containing any number <10 are not reported by subtype to maintain confidentiality, per NCDB guidelines. Citation Format: Sasha R Douglas, Ingrid Lizarraga, Judy C Boughey, Anna Weiss, Kelly Hunt, Diana Dickson-Witmer, Preeti D Subhedar, Ko Un Park, Beiqun Zhao, Sarah Blair. Trends in surgical resection for stage IV breast cancer: Less surgery more systemic treatment [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2021 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2021 Dec 7-10; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2022;82(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD7-06.
Abstract PD9-03: Pam50 intrinsic subtype and risk of recurrence score (ROR) for the prediction of endocrine (ET) sensitivity and pathologic response to chemotherapy in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II/III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER
Cynthia, X. , Dockter, Travis , Fernández-Martínez, Aranzazu , Fan, Cheng , Gibbs, Richard A. , Sanati, Souzan , Watson, Mark , Hahn, Olwen, Guenther, Joseph M., Caudle, Abigail S. , Crouch, Erika C., Tiersten, Amy , Mita, Monica , Razaq, Wajeeha, Leitch, A. Marilyn , Unzeitig, Gary, Weiss, Anna , Fernandez-Martinez, Aranzazu , Anurag, Meenakshi , Hoog, Jeremy , Vij, Kiran R , Watson, Mark, Hieken, Tina J. , Wang, Yang , Winer, Eric P. , Hunt, Kelly K. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Perou, Charles M. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Suman, Vera J.

Cancer Research | March 8, 2022 | Volume: 82 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD9-03-PD9-03

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs21-pd9-03 Get It

Abstract Background: Neoadjuvant ET (NET) offers an opportunity to assess ET sensitivity for ER+ HER2- BC and potentially to tailor therapy. Ki67 >10% on biopsy after 2-4 weeks (wks) of NET identifies patients (pts) with intrinsic ET resistance; while pathologic complete response (pCR) and modified preoperative endocrine prognostic index of 0 (mPEPI 0: pT1-2N0, Ki67 ≤2.7%) at surgery indicates sensitivity to ET. However, on-NET biopsy is not always acceptable or feasible and delays the ET sensitivity determination. PAM50 ROR score and intrinsic subtypes by tumor RNA profiling are prognostic in pts with early stage ER+ HER2- BC, and predict pCR rates to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NCT) (PMC2667820). We therefore hypothesized that PAM50 analysis on pre-NET biopsies could predict the likelihood of a) a high on-NET Ki67, b) mPEPI-0 or pCR at surgery and, c) pCR for pts triaged to NCT. Methods: The ALTERNATE trial is a phase III study that randomized postmenopausal pts with clinical stage II/III ER+ (Allred score 6-8) HER2- BC to receive neoadjuvant anastrozole, fulvestrant, or both for 6 months before surgery. Research biopsy was required at pre-NET and wk 4, then optional at wk 12. Pts with Ki67 >10% on biopsy at wk 4 or 12 discontinued NET and were offered NCT. PAM50 intrinsic subtype and ROR-P values were generated from mRNA sequencing (RNASeq) analysis on pre-NET biopsies using open-source informatics (PMC7723687) and evaluated for prediction of on-NET Ki67 >10% at wk 4 or 12, pCR or mPEPI-0 post NET, and pCR post NCT. Results: 749 of 1,297 eligible trial pts were included in the analyses, after excluding 548 pts due to insufficient pre-NET tumor for RNASeq (n=511) or PAM50 normal subtype (n=37). Similar to the entire ALTERNATE population, the rate of Ki67 >10% at wk 4 or 12 was 24.4% (95% CI: 21.4-27.7%) and the rate of mPEPI-0/pCR post NET was 19.8% (95% CI: 17.0-22.8%). There were 393 (52.5%) Lum A, 302 (40.3%) Lum B, and 54 (7.2%) non-Lum (9 Basal, 45 HER2-E) BCs. These included 196 (26.2%) ROR-P low, 354 (47.3%) ROR-P medium and 199 (26.6%) ROR-P high BCs. Both the rates of Ki67 >10% at wk 4 or 12 and mPEPI-0/pCR differed significantly with respect to PAM50 subtype or ROR-P category, such that Lum A or ROR-P low BCs were least likely to have a Ki67 >10% at wk 4 or 12 and most likely to achieve mPEPI-0/pCR (Table). 93 of 168 (55.4%) pts triaged to NCT had RNA-seq results, yielding 26 Lum A, 49 Lum B, 4 Basal and 14 HER2-E, with the pCR rates of 0%, 6.1%, 0%, and 21.4%, respectively. There were 10 ROR-P low, 39 medium, and 44 high tumors, with a pCR rate of 0%, 5.1% and 9.1%, respectively. Conclusion: These data indicate that both baseline ROR-P and intrinsic subtype are predictive of early on-NET Ki67 > 10% and mPEPI 0/pCR at surgery after NET. For pts triaged to NCT based on an early on-NET Ki67 >10%, the HER2-E group had the highest pCR rate (20%) and no pCRs were observed in Lum A. These data may be useful for directing neoadjuvant therapy in postmenopausal pts with ER+ HER2- BC. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171, UG1CA189856, U10CA180868 (NRG), NCI BIQSFP, BCRF, Genentech, AstraZeneca. https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. (MJE) CPRIT RR140033, P50CA186784, P50-CA58223, U01 CA214125, U24CA210954, Gift from Ralph and Lisa Eads, McNair Scholarship. Trials.gov Identifier: NCT01953588. Table 1.Rates of Ki67 >10% and mPEPI-0/pCR post NET by PAM50 subtype and ROR-P categoryKi67 >10% at wk 4 or 12mPEPI 0/pCR post NETPAM50 SubtypenYes, n (%)PnNo, n (%)PLum A37251 (13.7%) 95% CI: 10.4-17.6%<0.0001393104 (26.5%) 95%CI: 22.2-31.1%<0.0001Lum B29394 (32.1%) 95% CI: 26.8-37.8%30243 (14.2%) 95%CI: 10.5-18.7%Non-luminal (Basal and HER2-E)5338 (71.7%) 95%CI: 57.6-83.2%541 (1.9%) 95%CI: 0.05-9.9%ROR-P CategorynYes, n (%)PnNo, n (%)PLow18018 (10.0%) 95%CI: 6.0-15.3%<0.000119660 (30.6%) 95%CI: 24.2-37.6%<0.0001Intermediate34474 (21.5%) 95%CI: 17.3-26.2%35471 (20.1%) 95%CI: 16.0-24.6%High19491 (46.9%) 95%CI: 39.7-54.2%19917 (8.5%) 95%CI: 5.1-13.3% Citation Format: Cynthia X Ma, Meenakshi Anurag, Travis Dockter, Jeremy Hoog, Aranzazu Fernandez-Martinez, Cheng Fan, Richard Gibbs, Souzan Sanati, Kiran Vij, Mark Watson, Olwen Hahn, Joseph Guenther, Abigail Caudle, Erika Crouch, Amy Tiersten, Monica Mita, Wajeeha Razaq, Tina J Hieken, Yang Wang, A. Marilyn Leitch, Gary W Unzeitig, Anna Weiss, Eric P Winer, Kelly Hunt, Ann H Partridge, Lisa A Carey, Charles M Perou, Matthew J Ellis, Vera Suman. Pam50 intrinsic subtype and risk of recurrence score (ROR) for the prediction of endocrine (ET) sensitivity and pathologic response to chemotherapy in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II/III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER2 negative (HER2-) breast cancer (BC) in the alternate trial (Alliance A011106) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2021 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2021 Dec 7-10; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2022;82(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD9-03.
Evaluation of sensitivity to endocrine therapy index (SET2,3) for response to neoadjuvant endocrine therapy (NET) and subsequent prognosis.
Du, Lili, Cynthia, X. , Symmans, W. Fraser , Hoskin, Tanya L. , Anurag, Meenakshi , Bedrosian, Isabelle , Hunt, Kelly K. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Suman, Vera J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 580-580

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.580 Get It

580 Background: Patients (pts) in Cohort A of the American College of Surgeons Oncology Group Z1031 (Alliance) trial of NET for cStage II-III breast cancer were randomized to anastrozole [ANA], letrozole [LET] or exemestane [EXE] for 16-18 weeks (wks). In Cohort B, pts chose between ANA and LET and switched to chemotherapy or surgery if a tumor biopsy after 2-4 wks of NET had Ki67 >10%. Treatments after surgery were not defined by the trial protocol. SET2,3 measures nonproliferation gene expression related to estrogen and progesterone receptors adjusting for a baseline prognostic index that combines clinical tumor and nodal stage and a 4-gene molecular subtype (RNA4) defined by ESR1, PGR, ERBB2 and AURKA. High SET2,3 in a pre-treatment biopsy using cStage information is defined as SET2,3 >1.77. Methods: 379 pts had gene expression data from a research tumor biopsy prior to NET (Agilent 44K microarrays). A bioinformatician blinded to pt treatment and clinical outcomes determined SET2,3. The trial statistician then examined the association between SET2,3 and pharmacodynamic response at 2-4 wks (N=141, Cohort B): Ki67 ≤10% and complete cell cycle arrest (CCCA Ki67 ≤2.7%); pathologic outcomes in pts who completed NET: ypStage 0/1 (N=329, Cohorts A&B), PEPI-0 rate (N=155, Cohort B); and event-free survival (EFS) post-registration (N=244, Cohorts A&B). We used Fisher’s exact tests to assess whether responses, and Cox modeling to evaluate whether EFS, differed with respect to SET2,3 status. Results: High SET2,3 in 48% of pts (183/379) was associated with older age (median: 66 vs 63 years; p=0.012); cStage II (95% vs 75%; p <0.001); and pre-NET Ki67 ≤10% (37% vs 20%; p< 0.001) in pts with low SET2,3. In Cohort B, pts with high SET2,3 had a higher rate of pharmacodynamic response in their tumor at wk 2-4 than pts with low SET2,3 (Table). In the subset of Cohort B pts with wk 2-4 Ki67 ≤10%, pre-treatment SET2,3 trended numerically higher in pts who achieved PEPI-0 score (p=0.049) but the proportion achieving PEPI-0 did not differ by SET2,3 high/low status (Table). EFS was significantly longer for pts with high SET2,3 than pts with low SET2,3 (HR[H/L]: 0.52; 95% CI: 0.34-0.80; p=0.003). Conclusions: An exploratory analysis of Z1031 data demonstrated that the rate of pharmacodynamic suppression of proliferation by NET at 2-4 wks was greater and EFS was longer for pts with breast cancer expressing high SET2,3 disease than pts with low SET2,3. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org ; Clinical trial information: NCT00265759. [Table: see text]
Extrapolation of ACOSOG Z0011 trial results—A survey of breast cancer providers
Weiss, Anna , Cooley, Victoria , Al‐Hilli, Zahraa , Poorvu, Nancy , Haffty, Bruce G. , Nelson, Heidi , Blair, Sarah L. , Boughey, Judy, Ballman, Karla V. , Hunt, Kelly K. , Boughey, Judy C.

The Breast Journal | March 15, 2021 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 537-542

10.1111/tbj.14226 | PMID 33720478 Get It

Abstract PD2-10: Validation of a predictive model for potential response to neoadjuvant endocrine therapy (NET) in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II or III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER2 negative (HER2-) breast cancer (BC): An ALTERNAT
Leitch, A. Marilyn , Sanati, Souzan , Unzeitig, Gary, Hahn, Olwen, Guenther, Joseph M., Caudle, Abigail S. , Crouch, Erika C., Maluf, Horacio , Tiersten, Amy , Mita, Monica , Razaq, Wajeeha, Dockter, Travis , Zujewski, Jo Anne , Weiss, Anna , Hudis, Clifford A. , Cynthia, X. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Suman, Vera J. , Vij, Kiran R , Hoog, Jeremy , Watson, Mark A. , Dowsett, Mitch , Hieken, Tina J. , Wang, Yang , Winer, Eric P. , Hunt, Kelly K. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A.

Cancer Research | February 15, 2021 | Volume: 81 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD2-10-PD2-10

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs20-pd2-10 Get It

Abstract Background: NET is offered to postmenopausal patients (pts) with clinical stage 2/3 ER+/HER2- BC to promote breast-conserving surgery. Also limited surgical accessibility during the COVID19 pandemic has increased NET utility. Inability to identify ET-resistant disease at diagnosis risks disease progression (PD) and delays more effective treatments. Dowsett et al. recently demonstrated that baseline levels of ER, progesterone receptor (PR), Ki67 (&gt;15% vs ≤15%), and Ki67 (&gt;10% vs ≤10%) 2-4 weeks (wks) after starting NET may improve appropriate patient (pt) selection for NET (PMC7280290). The ER, PR and Ki67-based prediction model divides pts with primary ER+/HER2- BC into 3 groups for appropriateness for NET: (Group 1) NET is likely to be inappropriate (Allred ER &lt;6 or ER 6 and PgR &lt;6), (Group 2) NET may be appropriate and a biopsy for on-treatment Ki67 analysis may be considered after 2-4 wks of NET (2A: ER 7 or 8 and PgR &lt;6 and 2B: ER 6 or 7 and PgR ≥6) given that on-treatment Ki67 &gt;10% has been associated with worse outcome (PMC5455353), or (Group 3) NET is appropriate (ER 8 and PgR ≥6). The ALTERNATE trial (NCT01953588) randomized postmenopausal women with clinical stage II or III, ER+ (Allred score 6-8)/HER2- BC to receive anastrozole (ANA), fulvestrant (FUL), or ANA + FUL for 6 months, unless Ki67 was &gt;10% on wk 4 or 12 biopsy, in which case pts were triaged to receive neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NCT) or surgery. As previously reported, the ET-sensitive disease (mPEPI 0 plus pCR) rates were similar across the treatment arms and overall 22% (286 of 1,299) pts had Ki67 &gt;10% at wk 4 or 12. The ALTERNATE trial therefore provides a large independent data set to evaluate the NET appropriateness model. Results: Among 1,299 eligible pts randomized to receive 6 months of NET, 214 were excluded due to absent HR Allred score (n=41) or absence of pre-treatment and wk 4 Ki67 determinations (n=173). The proportions of the remaining 1,085 pts in Group 1, 2 and 3 were 1% (n=10), 43% (n= 468), and 56% (n=607), respectively. On-study Ki67 &gt;10% prompting conversion from NET to NCT/Surgery occurred in: Group 1 90% (9 of 10), Group 2 30% (141 of 468), and Group 3 17% (104 of 607) (Table 1). Among the 1,075 pts in Groups 2 and 3, 260 (24%) pts had Ki67 ≤15% at baseline (BL), among whom only 14 (5.4%) had Ki67 &gt;10% at wk 4, compared to 231 of the 815 (28.3%) who had BL Ki67 &gt;15% and subsequent Ki67 &gt;10% at wk 4. 2% of pts who remained on NET due to on-treatment Ki67 &lt;10% had PD. Response and PEPI-0 rates by group will be reported. Conclusion: ALTERNATE trial data support a model whereby levels of ER, PR and Ki67 at diagnosis can be used for the identification of postmenopausal pts with primary ER+/HER2- BC who are appropriate for NET. When baseline ER Allred scores are &gt;6 and Ki67 ≤15%, there is a low likelihood of ET-resistant disease. When BL Ki67 is &gt;15%, ET sensitivity is variable, and on-treatment biopsy for Ki67 may assist in triaging regarding NET appropriateness, particularly given the extremely low local PD rates seen in ALTERNATE when on-treatment Ki67 was &lt;10%. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171, UG1CA189856, U10CA180868 (NRG); NCI BIQSFP, BCRF, Genentech, AstraZeneca. https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org; Clinical Trials.gov Identifier: NCT01953588 Table 1 Baseline levels of ER, PR, and Ki67 in Relation to Wk 4 Ki67 (N=1,085)BaselineWeek 4GroupNERAllred ScorePRAllred ScoreKi67Ki67 ≤10%N (%)Ki67 &gt;10%N (%)1N=26&lt;6≤15%0 (0%)2 (100%)9 (90)N=86&lt;6&gt;15%1 (12.5%)7 (87.5%)2AN=647 or 8&lt;6≤15%61 (95.3%)3 (4.7%)90 (30.1)N=2357 or 8&lt;6&gt;15%148 (63%)87 (37%)2BN=466 or 7≥6≤15%42 (91.3%)4 (8.7%)51 (30.2)N=1236 or 7≥6&gt;15%76 (61.8%)47 (38.2%)3N=1508≥6≤15%143 (95.3%)7 (4.7%)104 (17.1)N=4578≥6&gt;15%360 (78.8%)97 (21.2%) Citation Format: Matthew J Ellis, Vera Suman, A. Marilyn Leitch, Souzan Sanati, Kiran Vij, Gary W Unzeitig, Jeremy Hoog, Mark Watson, Olwen Hahn, Joseph Guenther, Abigail Caudle, Erika Crouch, Horacio Maluf, Mitch Dowsett, Amy Tiersten, Monica Mita, Wajeeha Razaq, Tina J Hieken, Yang Wang, Travis Dockter, Jo Anne Zujewski, Anna Weiss, Clifford Hudis, Eric P Winer, Kelly Hunt, Ann H Partridge, Cynthia X Ma, Lisa A Carey. Validation of a predictive model for potential response to neoadjuvant endocrine therapy (NET) in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II or III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER2 negative (HER2-) breast cancer (BC): An ALTERNATE trial analysis (Alliance A011106) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2020 San Antonio Breast Cancer Virtual Symposium; 2020 Dec 8-11; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2021;81(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD2-10.
Abstract GS4-05: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NCT) response in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II or III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER2 negative (HER2-) breast cancer (BC) resistant to endocrine therapy (ET) in the ALTERNATE trial (Allianc
Cynthia, X. , Leitch, A. Marilyn , Sanati, Souzan , Unzeitig, Gary, Hahn, Olwen, Guenther, Joseph M., Caudle, Abigail S. , Crouch, Erika C., Maluf, Horacio , Tiersten, Amy , Mita, Monica , Razaq, Wajeeha, Dockter, Travis , Zujewski, Jo Anne , Weiss, Anna , Hudis, Clifford A. , Suman, Vera J. , Vij, Kiran R , Hoog, Jeremy , Watson, Mark A. , Hieken, Tina J. , Wang, Yang , Hunt, Kelly K. , Winer, Eric P. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Carey, Lisa A. , Partridge, Ann H.

Cancer Research | February 15, 2021 | Volume: 81 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: GS4-05-GS4-05

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs20-gs4-05 Get It

Abstract Background: Ki67 values &gt;10% 2-4 weeks (wks) after starting neoadjuvant ET (NET) indicates persistent cell proliferation, resistance to ET, and is associated with increased risk of recurrence. The ACOSOG Z1031 trial suggested that these tumors are also relatively chemotherapy (chemo) resistant with a low pathologic complete response (pCR) rate to NCT. The ALTERNATE trial (NCT01953588) is a randomized study of neoadjuvant anastrozole (ANA), fulvestrant (FUL), or ANA + FUL in postmenopausal patients (pt) with newly diagnosed clinical stage II or III ER+ (Allred score 6-8)/HER2- BC. Ki67 &gt;10% at wk 4 or 12 after starting NET triggered triage to NCT of physician choice or weekly paclitaxel. Pts who refused protocol-directed therapy, were not candidates for NCT, or decided to undergo immediate surgery are being followed per protocol. Here we report the rates of pCR and residual cancer burden (RCB) following NCT for pts triaged to NCT due to Ki67 &gt;10% at wk 4 or 12. Results: Of the 1,299 eligible pts randomized to receive ANA, FUL, or ANA + FUL, 286 (22%) had Ki67 &gt;10% at wk 4 or 12. 168 of these 286 pts (58.7%) chose to switch to NCT, 32 went to surgery (11.2%), and 86 discontinued further protocol-directed therapy (30.1%). Among the 168 pts who underwent NCT, the presenting clinical T stages were cT2 (n=113; 67.26%), cT3 (n=47; 27.98%) and cT4 (n=8; 4.76%) and N stages were cN0 (n=82; 48.8%), cN1 (n=75; 44.6%), cN2/3 (n=9; 5.4%) and cNx (n=2; 1.2%). Central ER testing was performed on pre-treatment biopsies and confirmed ER Allred score 6-8 in 155 of 168 (92.2%) pts, with the rest being ER Allred score 4-5 (n=5; 3%), ER- (Allred score 0) (n=2; 1.2%), or not tested (n=6; 3.6%). Most (n=139; 82.7%) were ER+/PR+, while 17.3% (n=29) were ER+/PR-, and tumor grades were G1 (n=10; 6%), G2 (n=99; 58.9%), G3 (n=54; 32.1%), not reported (n=5; 3%). Baseline Ki67 levels prior to NET were &gt;10% in 94% (n=158), ≤10% in 3% (n=5), and not done in 3% (n=5). NCT regimens administered included doxorubicin/cyclophosphamide (AC) followed by paclitaxel (T) (n=60; 35.71%); weekly paclitaxel (n=56; 33.33%), docetaxel/cyclophosphamide (TC) (n=33; 19.65%), other doxorubicin and/or taxane containing regimen (n=17; 10.12%), and cyclophosphamide/methotrexate/fluorouracil (CMF) (n=2; 1.19%). 35 (20.8%) pts did not complete planned course of NCT due to toxicity (n=27) or refusal (n=8). 154 NCT pts underwent surgery (mastectomy in 40.3%, and breast conserving surgery in 59.7%). The path ypT stages were Tis/0 (n=10; 6.5%), T1 (n=62; 40.3%), T2 (n=61; 39.6%), and T3/4 (n=21; 13.6%), and the ypN stages were N0 (n=66; 42.9%), N1 (n=57; 37%), N2/3 (n=30; 19.5%), and Nx (n=1; 0.6%). Among the 168 pts who started on NCT (intent to treat population), there were 8 pCRs (no invasive disease in the breast or lymph nodes) (4.8%; 95% CI: 2.1% to 9.2%). Residual Cancer Burden (RCB) categories include RCB 0 (n=8; 4.8%), RCB 1 (n=15; 8.9%), RCB 2 (n=82; 48.8%), RCB 3 (n=42; 25.0%), and not determined (n=21; 12.5%). Correlations of baseline pt and tumor characteristics with pathology response to NCT will also be presented. Conclusion: In pts with NET-resistant ER+/HER2- BC, salvage NCT is not likely to induce a complete or near complete response. More effective treatments are needed for this high-risk ER+/HER2- pt population. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171, UG1CA189856, U10CA180868 (NRG); NCI BIQSFP, BCRF, Genentech, AstraZeneca. https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Clinical Trials.gov Identifier: NCT01953588 Citation Format: Cynthia X Ma, Vera Suman, A. Marilyn Leitch, Souzan Sanati, Kiran Vij, Gary W Unzeitig, Jeremy Hoog, Mark Watson, Olwen Hahn, Joseph Guenther, Abigail Caudle, Erika Crouch, Horacio Maluf, Amy Tiersten, Monica Mita, Wajeeha Razaq, Tina J Hieken, Yang Wang, Travis Dockter, Jo Anne Zujewski, Anna Weiss, Kelly Hunt, Clifford Hudis, Eric P Winer, Matthew J Ellis, Lisa A Carey, Ann H Partridge. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NCT) response in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II or III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER2 negative (HER2-) breast cancer (BC) resistant to endocrine therapy (ET) in the ALTERNATE trial (Alliance A011106) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2020 San Antonio Breast Cancer Virtual Symposium; 2020 Dec 8-11; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2021;81(4 Suppl):Abstract nr GS4-05.
ALTERNATE: Neoadjuvant endocrine treatment (NET) approaches for clinical stage II or III estrogen receptor-positive HER2-negative breast cancer (ER+ HER2- BC) in postmenopausal (PM) women: Alliance A011106.
Cynthia, X. , Leitch, A. Marilyn , Sanati, Souzan , Unzeitig, Gary, Hahn, Olwen, Guenther, J. Michael, Caudle, Abigail S. , Dockter, Travis , Korde, Larissa A. , Weiss, Anna , Hudis, Clifford A. , Alliance, Suman, Vera J. , Vij, Kiran R , Hoog, Jeremy , Watson, Mark A. , Hunt, Kelly K. , Winer, Eric P. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Alliance

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 504-504

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.504 Get It

504 Background: For PM patients (pts) with locally advanced ER+ HER2- BC, NET improves breast conservation surgery (BCS) rates, and modified preoperative endocrine prognostic index (mPEPI) 0, defined as pT1-2 pN0 Ki67< 2.7%, or pathologic complete response (pCR: no invasive disease in breast or lymph node) is associated with low risk of recurrence without adjuvant chemotherapy (CT). The ALTERNATE trial was initiated to assess if the endocrine-sensitive disease rate (ESDR: number of mPEPI 0 pts/number of eligible pts initiating NET) with fulvestrant (F) or F+anastrozole (A) is improved relative to A alone (reported here) and if the 5-year (yr) recurrence-free survival (RFS) rate for pts with mPEPI 0 on A alone without CT is ≥ 95% (awaits further follow-up). Methods: PM pts with clinical stage II/III ER+ HER2- BC were randomized 1:1:1 to 1 mg A po daily, 500 mg F IM every 4 week (wk)s after loading dose, or A+F for 6 months. Ki67 was tested centrally on biopsies acquired prior to NET, wk 4, wk 12 and at surgery. Pts with Ki67 >10% at wk 4 or 12 were recommended to go off protocol-directed ET and switch to CT. Pts with mPEPI 0 at surgery were recommended to continue assigned ET for 1.5 yrs followed by A for a total of 5 yrs ET (and not to receive CT). The primary endpoint of the neoadjuvant phase was ESDR. ESDR of each F arm was compared to that of the A alone arm. With 425 pts per arm, a one-tailed alpha = 0.025 chi-square test of two independent proportions has 84% power to detect an increase of ≥10% in ESDR for F or F+A compared to the A arm, assuming ESDR ≤30% in A. Results: 1362 pts (A 452; F 454; A+F 456) were enrolled Feb 2014 to Nov 2018. 63 pts were excluded (did not start NET). Of the remaining 1299 pts (A 434; F 431, A+F 434), 42% were cN1-3 and 73% were considered candidates for BCS. ESDR was 18.6% (95%CI: 15.1-22.7%) with A, 22.7% (95%CI: 18.9-27.0%) with F, and 20.5% (95%CI: 16.8-24.6%) with A+F. No significant difference in ESDR was found between A and F (p=0.15) or A and A+F (p=0.55). Among the 825 pts with wk 4 Ki67 < 10% who completed NET and surgery, ESDR and the BCS rate were 27.7% and 70.3% with A; 29.6% and 68.1% with F, and 26.8% and 69.9% with A+F, respectively. Conclusion: Neither F nor F+A significantly improved ESDR compared to A alone in PM pts with locally advanced ER+ HER2- BC. RFS data are awaited. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171, https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org ; NCI BIQSFP, BCRF, Genentech, AstraZeneca. Clinical trial information: NCT01953588 .
ACOSOG Z1041 (Alliance): Cardiac events (CE) among those receiving neoadjuvant anthracyclines (A) and taxanes with trastuzumab (T) for HER2+ breast cancer.
Ewer, Michael S. , Buzdar, Aman U. , McCall, Linda, Leitch, A. Marilyn , Unzeitig, Gary, Royce, Melanie , Suman, Vera J. , Meric‐Bernstam, Funda , Ellis, Matthew J. , Boughey, Judy C. , Hunt, Kelly K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 526-526

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.526 Get It

526 Background: Z1041 randomized women with HER2+ operable breast cancer to: FEC → P+T (Arm 1) or P+T → FEC+T (Arm 2). Treatment administered as 5-FU 500 mg/m2, epirubicin 75 mg/m2 and cyclophosphamide 500 mg/m2 day 1 of a 21-day cycle x 4; paclitaxel 80 mg/m2weekly x 12 and T 4 mg/kg once then 2 mg/kg weekly x 11. T was to continue q3 weeks post-op for 40 weeks. A secondary aim was to examine the cardiotoxicity (CE). Methods: Ejection fraction (EF) was measured at baseline (BL), between regimens (wk 12), prior to surgery (wk 24) and PRN. Eligibility: BL EF ≥ 55%. CEs included decline in EF of > 15%, or >10% points to a value < LLN. Reversibility was adjudicated by blinded investigators as reversible (R: recovery of EF to ≤ 5% below BL), partially reversible (PR: recovery of > 10% points from nadir, but ≤ 5% points below BL), indeterminate (IN: no additional EF data), or irreversible (IRR:follow-up EF studies showed no improvement). Results: Of the 280 patients (Arm 1: 138) who began treatment, 15 pts (Arm 1: 10; Arm 2: 5) did not receive T. The number of weeks of T was 13 (range: 1-18) in Arm 1 and 24 (range: 1-31) in Arm 2. Changes in EF and severe treatment related cardiac toxicities prior to surgery (sx) are tabled below. There were 271 pts (Arm 1: 131) who had post-BL EFs. Prior to sx, there were 11 CE (8.3%) in Arm 1 and 13 CE (9.2%) in Arm 2. CEs were R in 12 pts (Arm 1: 5; Arm 2: 7); PR in 6 pts (Arm 1: 4; Arm 2: 2); IN in 4 pts (Arm 1: 2; Arm 2: 3) and IRR in 1 Arm 2 pt. Conclusions: The number of CE events in arms 1 and 2 showed no significant difference; greater scatter was observed in arm 2 patients. While concern for late cardiac events makes ongoing cardiac surveillance prudent due to A, concomitant use of A and T appear to not be associated with increased cardiac risk. Clinical trial information: NCT00513292. [Table: see text]
ACOSOG Z1041 (Alliance): Definitive analysis of randomized neoadjuvant trial comparing FEC followed by paclitaxel plus trastuzumab (FEC → P+T) with paclitaxel plus trastuzumab followed by FEC plus trastuzumab (P+T → FEC+T) in HER2+ operable breast cancer.
Buzdar, Aman U. , Leitch, A. Marilyn , Unzeitig, Gary, Royce, Melanie , Suman, Vera J. , Meric‐Bernstam, Funda , Ellis, Matthew J. , Boughey, Judy C. , Hunt, Kelly K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 502-502

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.502 Get It

502 Background: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) and concomitant trastuzumab (T) have produced high pathologic complete response (pCR) rates in HER2+ breast cancers. Z1041 addresses the timing of initiation of T with NAC. Methods: Women with operable HER2+ invasive breast cancer were randomized 1:1 to: FEC → P+T (Arm 1) or P+T → FEC+T (Arm 2) where treatment was administered as 5-FU 500 mg/m2, epirubicin 75 mg/m2 and cyclophosphamide 500 mg/m2 day 1 of a 21-day cycle x 4 (FEC); paclitaxel 80 mg/m2 weekly x 12 and trastuzumab 4 mg/kg once then 2 mg/kg weekly x 11. Eligibility also included: tumor > 2 cm or a positive lymph node and left ventricular ejection fraction > 55%. The primary aim was to compare the pCR rates in the breast (pBCR) between the regimens. Secondary endpoints were pCR rate in the breast and lymph nodes (pBNCR) and safety profile. All pts who began study treatment were included in the analyses. With 128 pts per regimen, a two-sided alpha=0.05 test of proportions would have a 90% chance of detecting a difference of 20% or more in the pBCR rates, when the pBCR rate with the poorer regimen is ≤ 25%. Results: From September 15, 2007 to December 15, 2011, 282 women (Arm 1: 140 pts) were enrolled. Two pts (Arm 1) withdrew without receiving treatment. The two arms were similar in age, stage, and hormone receptor (HR) status (HR neg: 40%). The severe (grade 3+) treatment-related toxicities included: neutropenia (Arm 1: 24.6%; Arm 2: 32.4%), fatigue (Arm 1: 4.3%; Arm 2: 8.5%), and neurosensory problems (Arm 1: 3.6%; Arm 2: 4.9%). The pBCR rate and pBNCR rates (Table) were not found to differ between the two regimens (Fisher’s exact p values: 0.905 and 0.811, respectively). Conclusions: High pCR rates can be achieved with trastuzumab in combination with anthracyclines and taxanes. The pBCR or pBNCR was not different between regimens based on the timing of initiation of trastuzumab. Clinical trial information: NCT00513292. [Table: see text]