Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3048 citation(s) found for "Sv, Patel".

A96-02 Isoflurane or Propofol for Sedation of Mechanically Ventilated Adults in the ICU: Results of the Inspire ICU Trials
Beitler, J R, Boncyk, C, O'Gara, B P, Englert, J A, Sachdev, A, Owens, R L, Baram, M, Chang, S Y, Berra, L, Blank, R D, Kim, C, Tanios, M A, Fort, A, Lubinsky, G, Odish, M F, Eisinger, G J, Santarisi, A, Serra, A L, Leon, J Espinosa, Garcia, I, Arboleda, A de Lima, Olney, S J, Dzierba, A L, Capers, K, Patel, M, Park, P K, Rengel, K, Carr, J R, Hill, N S, Brainard, J, Hudock, K M, Faisal, H, McDonagh, D, Smischney, N J, Mireles-Cabodevila, E, Nates, J L, Knox, D, Faugno, A J, Fuchita, M, Hite, R, Rizk, E, Jabaley, C, Peltan, I D, Yong, C M, Sheppard, K, Pun, B, Sverud, I, Sackey, P, Hughes, C, Investigators, INSPIRE ICU, Jabaley, Craig S. , Jabaley, Craig S , Beitler, Jeremy R. , Boncyk, Christina S. , O’Gara, Brian , Englert, Joshua A. , Sachdev, Alisha , Owens, R.L., Berra, Lorenzo M. , Tanios, Maged A. , Odish, Mazen Faris , Eisinger, Gregory J. , Santarisi, Abeer , Olney, Sara, Dzierba, Amy L. , Park, P.K., Rengel, Kimberly F. , Hill, N S, Hudock, Kristin , Smischney, Nathan J. , Mireles‐Cabodevila, Eduardo , Nates, Joseph L. , Faugno, Anthony J. , Sverud, Ida, Sackey, Peter , Hughes, Christopher G.

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 18, 2026 | Volume: 212 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ajrccm/aamag162.4657 Get It

Abstract Introduction Sedation is routinely administered to facilitate comfort and tolerance of life support for critically ill adults dependent on invasive mechanical ventilation. Isoflurane, a widely used anesthetic during surgery, has properties that may also benefit ICU patients requiring continuous sedation. However, efficacy as a sedative and safety in this population is not well established. Methods We conducted two identically designed multicenter randomized trials, INSPIRE ICU1 and INSPIRE ICU2, at hospitals across the US. Ventilator-dependent adults were randomly assigned in a 1.5:1 ratio to receive either inhaled isoflurane or intravenous propofol as the first-line sedative for up to 48 ± 6 hours, targeting a sedation depth between Richmond agitation-sedation scale (RASS) -1 (drowsy) to -4 (responsive only to physical stimuli). Isoflurane was administered via an anesthetic conserving device (Sedaconda ACD-S). In both arms, opioids were permitted at the lowest dose required to achieve freedom from pain. The primary outcome was the percentage of time at target sedation level, assessed as a noninferiority outcome with pre-specified margin of 15%. Secondary outcomes included opioid exposure, wake-up time after end of treatment, time to extubation, and proportion of time with spontaneous breathing effort. Results A total of 470 combined participants were included in the two trials. In each trial, 142 patients were randomly assigned to isoflurane and 93 to propofol. In INSPIRE ICU1, percentage of time within target sedation depth was 77.1 [53.2, 89.9] % with isoflurane and 80.9 [58.2, 96.4] % with propofol (difference -1.5 [-8.9, >99] %; p < 0.01 for noninferiority). In INSPIRE ICU2, percentage of time within target sedation depth was 72.6 [66.4, 78.9] % with isoflurane and 74.5 [67.5, 81.5] % with propofol (difference -1.9 [-9.4, >99] %; p < 0.01 for noninferiority). In both trials, patients assigned to isoflurane received significantly less opioid, measured as fentanyl equivalents, during the treatment period. In INSPIRE ICU2, participants receiving isoflurane were significantly likelier to exhibit spontaneous breathing efforts, but this finding was not replicated in INSPIRE ICU1. There were no significant differences in time to wake-up or time to extubation between groups in either trial. No episodes of malignant hyperthermia or propofol infusion syndrome were reported. Adverse events were comparable in type and frequency between groups. Conclusions In two US multicenter trials, isoflurane was noninferior to propofol for maintaining target sedation depth in adults undergoing invasive ventilation, and was associated with significantly lower opioid exposure. (NCT05327296, NCT05312385) This abstract is funded by: Sedana Medical
A45-07 Predictors of Response and Complications After Endobronchial Valve Placement in Advanced Emphysema: A Single-Center Cohort Study
Gore, S S, Moreno, J, Alaws, H, Mikulic, S, Gutiérrez, P, Lee-Mateus, A Yu, Husta, B C, Vu, L, Patel, N, Bajwa, A, Fernandez-Bussy, S, Trujillo, D Abia, Soto, J Soto, Gore, Shivanjali , Alaws, Hossny, Mikulic, Sebastian , Lee‐Mateus, Alejandra Yu , Soto, Jose Soto

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 18, 2026 | Volume: 212 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ajrccm/aamag162.3401 Get It

Abstract Rationale Endobronchial valve (EBV) placement is an established bronchoscopic lung volume reduction (BLVR) therapy for advanced emphysema. Although randomized trials have shown improvements in lung function, real-world data on predictors of response and complications remain limited. This study evaluated physiological and clinical outcomes after EBV placement and explored predictors of treatment response and adverse events. Methods We retrospectively analyzed 75 patients who underwent EBV placement for severe emphysema at Mayo Clinic Florida between 2018 and 2023. Demographics, comorbidities, pulmonary function test and complications data were collected before and after procedure. Responders were defined as those achieving a ≥ 15% relative increase in forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1), ≥10% reduction in residual volume (RV), ≥25-meter increase in six-minute walk distance (6MWD), or ≥ 1-point decrease in modified Medical Research Council (mMRC) dyspnea score. Results The mean age was 70.4 ± 7.1 years, 59% were female, and the mean Body Mass Index was 25.6 ± 4.9 kg/m². Most patients were non-Hispanic White (96%) and ever-smokers (97%, median 40 pack-years). Following EBV placement, FEV1 increased by + 0.10 L (p < 0.001), forced vital capacity by + 0.17 L (p = 0.001), RV decreased by -0.69 L (p < 0.001), while total lung capacity decreased by -0.35 L (p < 0.001). Diffusing capacity, 6MWD, and mMRC did not significantly change. Responder analysis showed FEV1 improvement in 52% (34/65), RV reduction in 65% (42/65), 6MWD gain in 33% (18/55), and mMRC improvement in 33% (21/63). Complete lobar atelectasis occurred in 59% (44/75) and was significantly associated with FEV1 improvement (p < 0.01). 30-day follow up complications included pneumothorax (26.7%), COPD exacerbation (21%), and pneumonia (20%). 15% pneumothoraces were managed conservatively, 55% required chest tube, 30% needed valve removal due to persistent air leak. Valve migration and replacement occurred in 2.6% each, and valve removal in 26.6% patients. Median hospital stay was longer in patients with complications (5 vs 4 days, p = 0.003). In-hospital mortality was 5.3% but no procedure-related deaths were identified. Conclusions EBV placement is a safe and effective BLVR approach yielding significant improvements in FEV1 and reductions in hyperinflation. Pneumothorax and valve-related events were the most frequent complications. Complete lobar atelectasis strongly correlated with functional improvement, suggesting that early reassessment should be considered when collapse is not achieved to prevent complications and unnecessary valve retention. This abstract is funded by: None
B45-19 Purulent Sputum as a Marker of Systemic Inflammation and Bacterial Growth in a Cross-Sectional Cohort of Non-CF Bronchiectasis
Khan, I, Al-Itelat, W, Aksamit, T R, Chalmers, S, Escalante, P, Limper, A H, Patel, R, Wengenack, N L, Kanj, A N, Aksamit, T.R., Limper, Andrew H. , Wengenack, Nancy L. , Kanj, A.N.

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 18, 2026 | Volume: 212 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ajrccm/aamag162.1242 Get It

Abstract Background Sputum color is a visual marker of airway inflammation and disease activity in bronchiectasis, ranging from clear or light gray (mucoid) to yellow-green (purulent), the latter largely reflecting neutrophil myeloperoxidase release. This study evaluated associations between sputum color and common clinical markers of disease activity to determine which parameters differed most between color categories. Methods Forty spontaneous sputum samples were analyzed from 80 consecutive adults with non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis (median age 70 years [IQR 12]; 74% female) enrolled between January 2024 and April 2025 in an observational study. Sputum color was graded using the Murray Sputum Color Chart and classified as mucoid (color #1) or purulent (colors #2-4). Clinical parameters, including blood cell counts, C-reactive protein (CRP), fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO), and results of bacterial and acid-fast bacillus cultures (induced or bronchoscopic), were obtained from medical records if available within one month of enrollment. Categorical variables were analyzed using chi-square or Fisher’s exact tests and continuous variables with the Mann-Whitney U test. A secondary analysis compared patients who could versus could not produce spontaneous sputum. Results Of 40 samples, 20 (50%) were purulent. Blood neutrophil counts (median 4.5 vs. 3.9 x109/L), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratios (2.5 vs. 2.6), and eosinophil counts (1.7 vs. 1.7 x109/L) did not differ significantly between groups (n = 26). FeNO was normal in all 10 patients with available data and was not analyzed further. CRP was higher among patients with purulent sputum (4.6 vs. <3 mg/L; n = 20; p = 0.044). Bacterial growth was more frequent in purulent than mucoid samples (73% vs. 31%; n = 31; p = 0.032). Isolates in the purulent group included Klebsiella, Pseudomonas, Staphylococcus, and Streptococcus (n = 2 each), and single isolates of Acetobacter, Acinetobacter, Chryseobacterium, Delftia, Enterobacter, Escherichia, and Moraxella. In the mucoid group, Pseudomonas, Staphylococcus (n = 2 each), and Stenotrophomonas (n = 1) were identified. Mycobacterial growth did not differ significantly (20% vs. 12.5%; n = 31; p = 0.65). Patients unable to produce spontaneous sputum had a higher rate of mycobacterial isolation on induced/bronchoscopic samples (43% vs. 16%; n = 54; p = 0.027), though other parameters were similar. Over 90% of measurements were obtained within three days of enrollment, and freezing did not appear to alter sputum color. Conclusions Even within a small cohort, purulent sputum was associated with higher CRP and greater bacterial growth, supporting sputum color as a rapid, inexpensive marker of disease activity in bronchiectasis. Further research should clarify whether sputum color primarily reflects bacterial colonization, airway inflammation, or both. This abstract is funded by: None
De-Escalated Adjuvant Radiation Therapy in Patients With HPV-Positive Oropharyngeal Cancer
Hidalgo, C. , Bogan, Aaron, Rourk, Katelyn S. , Baratz, Hannah , Eyassu, Daniel G. , Price, Katharine A., Moore, Eric J. , Patel, Samir H., Hinni, Michael L., Neben-Wittich, M.A. , Garces, Yolanda I. , McGee, L.A. , Wilson, Jessica, Rwigema, Jean-Claude M., Chintakuntlawar, Ashish V., Mohammadi, Homan , Price, Daniel L., Janus, Jeffrey R. , Garcia, Joaquin J., Foote, Robert L., Tasche, Kendall K. , Ma, Daniel J., Hidalgo, Cecelia M, Baratz, Hannah Q , Neben-Wittich, Michelle A, Lester, Scott C. , Holtzman, Adam L. , Rwigema, Jean‐Claude M. , Chintakuntlawar, Ashish V. , Price, Daniel L. , García, Joaquín J., Foote, Robert L. , Abel, Kathryn M. Van , Yin, Linda X. , Routman, David M.

JAMA Network Open | May 18, 2026 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 5 | Pages: e2612837

10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2026.12837 | PMID 42149594 Get It

Importance Standard adjuvant therapy for human papillomavirus–associated oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPV-OPSCC) is radiation therapy 60 Gy with or without cisplatin delivered in 30 fractions during 6 weeks. A phase 3 randomized clinical trial demonstrated decreased toxic effects and improved patient-reported outcomes with de-escalated adjuvant radiation therapy (DART) compared with standard therapy; however, outcomes for patients treated in the clinical practice setting following trial adoption remain unknown. Objective To compare characteristics and oncologic outcomes of patients treated with DART during clinical trials (on study) and in clinical practice settings (off study) and report progression-free survival (PFS) by risk category. Design, Setting, and Participants This retrospective cohort study included patients treated with DART in the MC1273 and MC1675 trials and in clinical practice after study completion at a multisite tertiary care center. Patients with surgically resectable HPV-OPSCC who underwent margin-negative resection between August 20, 2013, and March 21, 2023, and were treated with DART were included in the analysis. Those with prior head and neck cancer, pT0 or pT4 disease, unknown HPV status, metastatic disease at presentation, synchronous primary tumors, induction chemotherapy, or treatment at an outside institution were excluded. Data were analyzed from July 1, 2024, to July 18, 2025. Interventions DART consisting of 30 to 36 Gy in 1.5- to 1.8-Gy fractions twice daily with docetaxel 15 mg/m 2 on days 1 and 8. Main Outcomes and Measures Progression-free survival as measured via Kaplan-Meier analysis. Results A total of 282 patients were included in the analysis: 176 (62.4%) in the on-study group and 106 (37.6%) in the off-study group (252 [89.4%] male; mean [SD] age, 59.1 [9.3] years). Both groups were predominantly male (157 [89.2%] and 95 [89.6%], respectively) and consisted mostly of never smokers (118 [67.0%] and 62 [58.5%], respectively). Pathologic features were similar between groups except for nodal stage (pN1: 155 [88.1%] on study vs 102 [96.2%] off study; pN2: 21 [11.9%] on study vs 4 [3.8%] off study; P = .02). The median follow-up times were 5.2 years (95% CI, 5.2-5.8 years) in the on-study group and 2.2 years (95% CI, 1.9-2.4 years) in the off-study group. Two-year PFS was similar (93% [95% CI, 88%-97%] on study vs 93% [95% CI, 88%-99%] off study). For patients with pN1 and no extranodal extension (ENE), 2- and 5-year PFS were 97% (95% CI, 93%-100%) and 96% (95% CI, 92%-100%), respectively. Patients with pN1 and ENE had a 2- and 5-year PFS of 93% (95% CI, 89%-98%) and 87% (95% CI, 81%-94%), respectively. Conclusions and Relevance In this retrospective cohort study of patients receiving DART on and off study, oncologic outcomes were similar between the 2 groups. Fewer patients with pN2 received DART off study, given the interim results of MC1675. Patients with pN1 and no ENE treated with DART had excellent 2- and 5-year PFS, supporting DART as a compelling treatment option in well-selected patients. An additional study that is currently underway will evaluate biomarker risk-stratified treatment of patients with pN1 and ENE receiving DART.
Leadless Helix-fixation Pacemakers in Solid Organ Transplant Recipients: A Multisite Experience
Youssef, Amal , Rosenthal, Julie L., Aqel, Bashar A., Rosenbaum, A., Patel, P, El‐Masry, Hicham, Sardana, Mayank , Masry, Hicham El , El Masry, Hicham , Rosenthal, Julie L , Aqel, Bashar A. , Rosenbaum, A.N., Sardana, Mayank

Transplantation Direct | May 15, 2026 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 6 | Pages: e1949

10.1097/txd.0000000000001949 | PMID 42158035 Get It

Background. Solid organ transplant recipients (SOTRs) are at heightened risk for cardiovascular implantable electronic device-related complications, particularly infection, because of chronic immunosuppression and comorbidities. Although leadless pacemakers (LPs) reduce infection risk by eliminating transvenous leads and generator pockets, adoption in SOTRs has remained limited, largely because earlier systems were restricted to single-chamber ventricular pacing and lacked physiologic atrioventricular synchrony. The helix-fixation Aveir LP platform enables atrial, ventricular, and dual-chamber leadless pacing, but clinical experience in transplant recipients remains limited. Methods. We conducted a retrospective, multisite analysis across an integrated health system, identifying all adult SOTRs who underwent Aveir LP implantation between January 2022 and October 2025. Clinical characteristics, transplant details, pacing indications, device configuration, procedural outcomes, and follow-up data were collected. Primary outcomes included procedural success, complications, and device-related infection. Secondary outcomes included pacing performance, need for system revision or upgrade, and early device durability. Results. Thirteen SOTRs (mean age 64 ± 15 y; 15% female) underwent Aveir LP implantation, including atrial (n = 4), ventricular (n = 5), and dual-chamber (n = 4) systems. Transplanted organs included heart (46%), lung (31%), kidney (38%), and liver (15%), with 31% having multiple organ transplants. Over half of patients were critically ill at implantation, and 46% were dialysis-dependent, representing a high-risk cohort. All procedures were acutely successful with no intraprocedural complications. During a median follow-up of 258 d (interquartile range, 216–641 d), no device-related infections occurred. Electrical performance remained stable, with 1 atrial device replacement at 2.5 y for elevated capture thresholds. Conclusions. In a high-risk population of SOTRs, atrial and atrioventricular synchronous leadless pacing using the Aveir platform was feasible, achieved high acute procedural success, and demonstrated favorable early safety signals, including absence of device-related infection over available follow-up. Larger studies with longer-term follow-up are needed to define durability and long-term outcomes.
Resistance to novel β-lactam/β-lactamase inhibitors among carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa and clinical implications in the prospective observational Pseudomonas
Gottesdiener, Lee , Li, Yixuan, Greenwood‐Quaintance, Kerryl E. , Komarow, Lauren, Arias, César A. , Cober, Eric, Herc, Erica , Kaye, Keith S., Huskins, W. Charles, Figueroa, Jairo, Vilchez, Samuel, Leroi, Marcel, Rioseco, María L., Munita, Jose M., Reyes, Jinnethe , Kreiswirth, Barry N. , Hill, Carol, Baum, Keri, Chambers, Henry F., Fowler, Vance G. , Doi, Yohei, Satlin, Michael J., Group, on behalf of the Antibacterial Resistance Leadership, Munita, José M. , Fries, Bettina C , Reyes, Jinnethe , Chen, Liang , Kreiswirth, Barry N , Villegas, Maria Virginia , Paterson, David L. , Bonomo, Robert A , Fowler, Vance G. , Patel, Robin , van Duin, David , Satlin, Michael J , Evans, Scott R , Munita, Jose M , Komarow, Lauren , Arias, César A. , Cober, Eric , Kaye, Keith S. , Huskins, W. Charles , Fries, Bettina C. , Leroi, Marcel , McCarty, Todd P , Rioseco, María Luisa, Stryjewski, Martín E. , Hill, Carol , Baum, Keri, Villegas, María Virginia , Bonomo, Robert A. , Chambers, Henry F. , Patel, Robin , Doi, Yohei , Satlin, Michael J.

Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy | May 15, 2026 | Volume: 70 | Issue: 6 | Pages: No page available

10.1128/aac.00388-25 | PMID 42138639 Get It

ABSTRACT Novel β-lactam/β-lactamase inhibitors (βL/βLIs) are important therapies for carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (CRPA). However, the global extent of resistance to these agents and the impact of resistance on patient outcomes are unclear. We therefore evaluated patients with CRPA isolates at 35 hospitals (nine countries) from December 2018 to November 2019. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed at a central laboratory by agar dilution for ceftolozane-tazobactam (C/T) and ceftazidime-avibactam (CZA) and by broth microdilution for imipenem-relebactam (I/R). Characteristics and outcomes, including desirability of outcome rankings (DOOR), were compared between patients infected with isolates not susceptible vs susceptible to each agent. Of 800 CRPA isolates, susceptibility to C/T, CZA, and I/R was 69%, 67%, and 33%, respectively. USA isolates ( n = 526) were more frequently susceptible to these agents than isolates from other countries ( n = 274; C/T: 83% vs 42%; CZA: 77% vs 47%; I/R: 37% vs 23%; P < 0.001 for each comparison) and isolates with carbapenemases ( n = 157) were less frequently susceptible than isolates without carbapenemases ( n = 643; C/T: 7% vs 84%; CZA: 24% vs 77%; I/R: 6% vs 39%; P < 0.001 for each comparison). Thirty-day mortality and DOOR were similar overall in patients infected with isolates not susceptible vs susceptible to each βL/βLI. However, the adjusted probability of a better DOOR outcome for a randomly selected patient with bacteremia due to a C/T-not susceptible vs -susceptible isolate was 38.2% (95% confidence interval, 25.6%–52.7%). Resistance to novel βL/βLIs, especially I/R, is common in CRPA, particularly outside the USA and in carbapenemase-producing isolates. Additional treatment options are needed for CRPA infections.
Clinical Outcomes of Catheter Ablation for Atrial Fibrillation in Patients With Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Agarwal, Siddharth, Patel, Harsh P., Patel, Rutvij, Patel, Divya, Mainigi, Naiya, Asad, Zain Ul Abideen, Munir, Muhammad Bilal , Siontis, Konstantinos C., Tan, Nicholas Y., Kowlgi, Gurukripa N. , Munoz, Freddy Del‐Carpio , Deshmukh, Abhishek, DeSimone, Christopher V , Munir, Muhammad Bilal , Kowlgi, Narayan G , Agarwal, Siddharth , Patel, Rutvij M. , Asad, Zain Ul Abideen , Siontis, Konstantinos C. , Tan, Nicholas Y. , Deshmukh, Abhishek , DeSimone, Christopher V.

Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology | May 15, 2026 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1496-1503

10.1111/jce.70377 | PMID 42138486 Get It

ABSTRACT Background Atrial fibrillation (AF) is common in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and is associated with increased morbidity, heart failure (HF) exacerbations, and adverse long‐term outcomes. Although catheter ablation is an established rhythm‐control strategy, data comparing its long‐term clinical outcomes with anti‐arrhythmic drug (AAD) therapy in patients with HCM remain limited. Objective To compare long‐term clinical outcomes of catheter ablation versus medical therapy with AADs in patients with HCM and AF. Methods We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the TriNetX Research Network, a global federated database of electronic health records. Adult patients with HCM and AF between January 2010 and December 2020 were identified and stratified according to treatment with catheter ablation or AAD therapy. Outcomes included all‐cause mortality, HF exacerbations, AAD‐related adverse events, all‐cause hospitalization, ischemic stroke, repeat ablation, need for cardioversion, need for long‐term AAD use, and atrioventricular nodal ablation. A 1:1 propensity score matching (PSM) analysis was performed to balance baseline characteristics. Kaplan–Meier survival analysis and Cox proportional hazards models were used to estimate hazard ratios (HRs). Results After PSM, 3144 patients were included (1572 in each cohort) with a mean follow‐up of approximately 3.4 years. Catheter ablation was associated with lower all‐cause mortality compared with AAD therapy (9.5% vs. 14.8%; HR: 0.60; 95% CI: 0.49–0.74; p < 0.001). Ablation was also associated with reduced risk of HF exacerbations (38.4% vs. 43.3%; HR: 0.79; 95% CI: 0.71–0.88; p < 0.001) and fewer AAD‐related adverse events (8.4% vs. 11.2%; HR: 0.71; 95% CI: 0.55–0.93; p = 0.011). Rates of all‐cause hospitalization (HR: 0.93; p = 0.11) and ischemic stroke (HR: 0.78; p = 0.10) were similar between groups. Conclusion In this large real‐world cohort of patients with HCM and AF, catheter ablation was associated with lower mortality, reduced HF hospitalizations, and decreased AAD therapy‐related adverse events, as compared with medical therapy. These findings suggest that catheter ablation may provide meaningful clinical benefits in selected patients with HCM and AF, although prospective studies are needed to confirm these observations.
Incorporating GLIM criteria to operationalize the malnutrition‐based chronic disease framework
Russell, Lindsey , Patel, Jayshil J. , Mundi, Manpreet, Stoppe, Christian , Mechanick, Jeffrey I., Mundi, Manpreet S. , Mechanick, Jeffrey I. , Mechanick, Jeffrey I. , Russell, Lindsey A , Patel, Jayshil J , Mundi, Manpreet S , Stoppe, Christian

Nutrition in Clinical Practice | May 13, 2026 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 698-703

10.1002/ncp.70130 | PMID 42121387 Get It

Diuretic resistance and associated mortality outcomes among patients in the cardiac intensive care unit
Patel, P, Reddy, Y, Sen, A, Kashani, K, Jentzer, J C, Reddy, Yogesh N.V. , Kashani, Kianoush , Jentzer, Jacob C.

European Heart Journal: Acute Cardiovascular Care | May 13, 2026 | Volume: 15 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ehjacc/zuag046.169 Get It

Abstract Background Diuretic resistance (DR) is the failure to achieve adequate natriuresis despite high diuretic doses, reflecting a state of low diuretic efficiency (DE). In heart failure (HF) and general intensive care cohorts, low DE and the presence of DR have been associated with adverse outcomes, including increased risk of rehospitalization and mortality (1-3). Quantitative data, however, remains limited in patients admitted to the cardiac intensive care unit (CICU) – a population characterized by cardiac critical illnesses and substantial cardiorenal interactions. Purpose The aim of this study is to investigate and characterize the association between DR and associated mortality outcomes in CICU patients. Methods This retrospective cohort study included adult CICU patients (2007-2018) who received loop diuretics on day 1 of admission. Patients with a stay &lt;1 day or oliguria [&lt;400mL urine output (UOP) total] were excluded. DR was defined as &lt;500mL of UOP per 40mg oral furosemide equivalent (FSE). Acute kidney injury (AKI) was defined per KDIGO guidelines. Primary outcome was all-cause in-hospital mortality (including CICU deaths), and secondary outcome was all-cause 1-year mortality. In-hospital mortality predictors were evaluated using logistic regression and 1-year mortality predictors by Cox proportional-hazards models. 1-year survival was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curves. Multivariable models were adjusted for known confounders. Results 3,229 total patients were included. Median age was 71.2 (61.2, 80.7) years and 41.3% were female. Admission diagnoses included HF exacerbation (79.9%), acute coronary syndrome (34.5%), and respiratory failure (38.9%), among others. 1,098 (34.0%) patients met DR criterion; they had higher severity of illness scores, more comorbidities (including HF, diabetes mellitus, lung disease, and chronic kidney disease, p&lt;0.001), and greater laboratory derangements. On admission, 23.6% patients had AKI, of which 54.3% patients met DR criterion. During hospitalization, 56.0% patients had AKI; those with DR had higher prevalence and severity of AKI (unadjusted OR 3.55 [3.02-4.17], p&lt;0.001). Overall in-hospital mortality was 9.8% (including 5.2% in the CICU). In patients with DR, in-hospital mortality was 17.0% (9.7% in the CICU). Notably, 59.4% of all in-hospital deaths occurred in patients with DR. DR was independently associated with higher in-hospital (adjusted OR 2.00 [1.51-2.64], p&lt;0.001) and 1-year (adjusted HR 1.64 [1.44-1.88], p&lt;0.001) mortality. Patients with DR had higher mortality in each AKI stage (Figure 1), and patients with concomitant DR and AKI had the highest risk of 1-year mortality (Figure 2). Conclusion DR, defined by our easily applicable threshold, emerged as a powerful, independent predictor of adverse outcomes and was associated with substantially higher mortality, demonstrating potential as a valuable risk stratifying tool.
Minimum mean arterial pressure and in-hospital mortality in the cardiac intensive care unit: an admission diagnosis subgroup analysis
Patel, P, Dahiya, G, Hibbert, B, Hillerson, D, Jentzer, J C, Dahiya, Garima , Hibbert, Benjamin , Hillerson, Dustin , Jentzer, Jacob C.

European Heart Journal: Acute Cardiovascular Care | May 13, 2026 | Volume: 15 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ehjacc/zuag046.168 Get It

Abstract Background Hypotension is a recognized predictor of mortality in the cardiac intensive care unit (CICU) (1-3). Although prior studies link lower mean/averaged mean arterial pressure (MAP) to adverse outcomes, they highlight the need for dedicated research on the minimum MAP (mMAP), as mean data may fail to capture the clinical significance of brief, severe hypotensive episodes. Purpose This study aims to investigate the mortality outcomes associated with the mMAP within the first 24 hours of CICU admission and further stratified according to admission diagnoses. Methods This retrospective cohort study included adult CICU patients with available mMAP data (2007-2018). Patient data were extracted including admission diagnoses, critical care therapies (hemodynamic/ventilatory support, continuous renal replacement therapy), comorbidities, vital signs, lab values, and mortality outcomes. MAP was measured either invasively (arterial catheter) or non-invasively (blood pressure cuff). Primary exposure was mMAP, defined as the lowest recorded MAP in first 24 hours of CICU admission. Primary outcome was in-hospital mortality analyzed using logistic regression, before and after multivariable adjustment. Mortality outcomes were analyzed according to mMAP and stratified by admission diagnoses (not mutually exclusive). Results 11,930 patients were included. Median age was 69.4 (58.1, 79.2) years and 37.7% were female. Admission diagnoses included heart failure (48.7%), acute coronary syndrome (42.7%), shock (14.9%), and cardiac arrest (11.8%). Critical care therapies were used in 58.5%. Median mMAP was 54 (47, 62) mmHg. 1080 (9.1%) patients died during hospitalization, including 672 (5.6%) in the CICU. Median mMAP was lower in patients who died in the CICU (46 vs. 55 mmHg, p&lt;0.001) and during the hospitalization (47 vs. 55 mmHg, p&lt;0.001). In the overall cohort, the lowest mortality was at mMAP of 71-75 mmHg. Patients with lower mMAP had higher mortality across admission diagnosis subgroups (Fig1). The mMAP associated with the nadir mortality was slightly higher for acute coronary syndrome or cardiac arrest patients (66-70 mmHg) than for heart failure or cardiogenic shock patients (61-65 mmHg) (Fig2). Each 5 mmHg increase in mMAP was associated with lower in-hospital mortality in patients with (unadj OR 0.81 [0.79-0.84], AUC 0.64) and without (unadj OR 0.76 [0.71-0.82], AUC 0.67) critical care therapies. Conclusion Our findings re-affirm that hypotension is a significant predictor of mortality, consistent across all admission diagnoses. Notably, the mMAP range associated with the lowest in-hospital mortality was slightly lower for patients with circulatory failure (heart failure or cardiogenic shock) compared to those with acute coronary syndromes or cardiac arrest. This difference may represent an optimal balance between maintaining perfusion and preventing excessive afterload in the setting of circulatory failure, but further investigation is required.1) Mortality Per mMAP & Admission Diag 2) Nadir Mortality Point