Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

13616 citation(s) found for "_, _".

Risk factors for cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxicity in patients receiving epcoritamab or glofitamab for large B cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective, real world analysis.
Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Chen, Xiaoying , Nedved, Adrienne, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Prince-Eladnani, Raja, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Muñoz, Javier , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F. , Brooks, Taylor

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 401-401

10.1182/blood-2025-401 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAb) have been approved for use in relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-Cell lymphomas (LBCLs) with manageable toxicities. The main adverse events of clinical interest are cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). The risk factors for CRS and ICANS are not well understood. Knowledge of variables that contribute to increased risk may help clinicians identify and tailor management for high-risk patients (pts) and increase the comfort level for providers using these therapies in community practices. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study at 21 US centers evaluating pts with RR LBCLs receiving commercially available epcoritamab (epco) or glofitamab (glofit) between 2023 and 2025. We obtained baseline characteristics, safety and efficacy outcomes. Univariate analysis was performed to identify associations between CRS, ICANS, and clinical variables of interest. Results: As of May 31, 2025, a total of 312 pts with RR LBCLs were treated with BsAb, Epco n=193 (62%), Glofit n= 119 (38%); median age 68; 63% male; 70% ECOG PS 0-1. Most common histologic type was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (DLBCL, NOS) (n=239, 84%) followed by high-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) (n=46, 16%). 179 pts (57%) were previously treated with chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy, with 47% receiving CAR-T <6 months (mo) prior to BsAb. Among pts with prior CAR-T, CRS with CAR-T therapy of any grade occurred in 63%, with 26% ≥ grade 2. ICANS of any grade (G) occurred in 25% of pts (9.4% ≥ G3). Overall and complete response (ORR and CR) rates to BsAb were 51% and 29%, respectively. With a median follow up of 5 mo, median progression-free and overall survival (PFS and OS) were 2.3 and 7.3 mo, respectively. With BsAb treatment, CRS of any grade occurred in 117 (39%) patients: 24% G1, 8.7% G2, 4% G3, 1% G4 and 1% G5. The max grade CRS occurred most frequently after the third dose of epco (35%) and the first dose of glofit (23%). CRS was managed with additional steroids in 24% of pts and tocilizumab in 22%. 13% of pts experienced ICANS: 5.8% G1, 3.4% G2, 2% G3, 1% G4 and 0.3% G5. Factors that increased the risk for any grade CRS included: bulky disease ≥ 7.5 cm at time of BsAb treatment (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.17 – 3.55, p = 0.012), elevated LDH (OR 2.56, 95% CI 1.45– 4.76, p = 0.002) and treatment with epco compared to glofit (OR 1.69, 95% CI 1.04- 2.77, p = 0.036). As G ≥2 CRS generally requires inpatient monitoring and management, we next compared the risk factors between pts with no CRS or G1 CRS and G ≥2 CRS. Factors associated with increased risk for high grade CRS included: bone marrow involvement by lymphoma (OR 3.47, 95% CI 0.97 – 11.3, p = 0.043), platelet count ≤ 75 (OR 2.46, 95% CI 1.21 – 4.87, p = 0.011), ≥ 2 extra nodal sites (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.07 – 3.97, p = 0.032) and ≥G2 CRS with prior CAR-T (OR 3.35, 95% CI 1.13 – 9.97, p = 0.027). Factors that increased the risk for ICANS included: bulky disease (OR 2.67, 95% CI 1.28 – 5.49, p = 0.008), elevated Cr ≥ 1.5x ULN (OR 3.79, 95% CI 1.25 – 10.4, p = 0.012), elevated AST/ALT ≥ 3x ULN (OR 4.65, 95% CI 0.92 – 19.9, p = 0.042), low albumin (OR 2.85, 95% CI 1.49 - 5.5, p = 0.002), and co-occurrence of CRS with BsAb (OR 9.1, 95% CI 3.85- 25, p < 0.001). No other clinical variables including older age, histologic subtype, ECOG PS, B symptoms, IPI score, cell of origin or histologic subtype, baseline labs such as ALC, CRP, fibrinogen or D-dimer were significantly associated with CRS or ICANS risk. There was no difference in ORR or CR rates in patients who experienced CRS or ICANS. Conclusions: Our analysis of pts treated with commercial BsAb for LBCL shows an increased risk for CRS and ICANs based on clinical variables that are routinely obtained at baseline including tumor bulk, sites of disease, laboratory parameters, and history of prior CRS with CAR-T therapy. Differences in baseline populations receiving epco and glofit treatments in this real-world analysis have been previously reported (Brooks et al, Blood 2025) and the comparative risk for CRS between these treatments remains unclear. Future plans including multivariable analysis may allow for development of a predictive model to identify pts at high risk of CRS and ICANS with BsAb treatment, potentially leading to prospective clinical trials evaluating prophylactic interventions for high-risk pts.
Outcomes following disease progression after epcoritamab or glofitamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective cohort study
Mian, Agrima , Nedved, Adrienne, Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Munoz, Javier, Khan, Eshan , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 402-402

10.1182/blood-2025-402 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with multiply relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Though response rates are relatively high, most patients (pts) eventually experience progression of disease (POD). We sought to investigate the treatment patterns and clinical outcomes following POD post-BsAb for r/r LBCL Pts, as this has not previously been described. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCL receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAb, of whom a total of 168 (53.8%) pts experienced POD [104 of 193 (53.8%) treated with prior epco and 64 of 119 (53.8%) treated with prior glofit]. Pts with POD had a median age at BsAb start of 67 years (interquartile range [IQR] 58-76), most were male (68.4%), and the most common histology was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (n=122 [71.8%]). Sixty-seven of 168 pts (39.9%) with POD after BsAb had experienced primary refractory disease defined as failure to achieve PR or CR to frontline therapy. A total of 102 (60.7%) pts with POD to BsAb had received chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy prior to BsAbs, with 33.3% of these pts being refractory to CAR T and 30.4% progressing within 6 months of CAR T-cell infusion. The median time to progression following BsAb start was 48 days. Following POD, 70 pts received no further anti-lymphoma therapy. Among 98 pts receiving subsequent therapy, 85 initially received systemic therapy and 13 initially received local therapy with radiation (concurrently with systemic therapy in 8 pts). The most commonly-used next line of systemic therapies included: loncastuximab tesirine in 19 pts (ORR 16.7%, all PR); commercial CAR T in 11 pts (ORR 50% [CR 36.4%, PR 18.2%); tafasitamab with lenalidomide in 7 (no responses); and other chemotherapy in 46 pts (ORR 27.6% [CR 24.1%]). The median follow-up time from POD was 9.2 months among survivors (95% confidence interval [CI] 7.8-13.3). Among those who initiated subsequent-line therapy following BsAbs, the median progression-free survival (PFS2) was 1.9 months (95% CI 1.5-2.4) and median overall survival (OS) from initiation of subsequent-line therapy was 3.9 months (95% CI 2.4-5.5). The estimated 1-year OS following initiation of next therapy was 12%. Conclusions: We report the outcomes of largest cohort of pts with POD post-BsAbs in r/r LBCL. Progression events occurred early after initiation of single agent BsAbs, and almost half of pts who progressed did not receive subsequent therapy. For those who received standard subsequent-line therapy after POD, response rates and survival outcomes were poor. Pts with POD after BsAB should be strongly considered for clinical trials of novel therapeutics or combination therapies.
RALLY MF: A phase 2 Study of DISC-0974, an anti-hemojuvelin antibody, in patients with myelofibrosis and anemia
Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Michaelis, Laura C. , Islam, Prioty , Rampal, Raajit K. , Swords, Ronan , Pettit, Kristen , Bhatt, Sima , Buch, Akshay, Pelletier, Olivia, Savage, Will, Pettit, Kristen , Bose, Prithviraj , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Gerds, Aaron T. , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Talpaz, Moshe , Halpern, Anna B.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2042-2042

10.1182/blood-2025-2042 Get It

Abstract Background Hepcidin, a central regulator of iron homeostasis, is pathologically elevated in patients with myelofibrosis (MF) and anemia. Chronic hepcidin elevation limits iron availability for red blood cell production and contributes to the onset and severity of anemia, for which there is a large unmet need for safe and effective treatments. DISC-0974 is an investigational, first-in-class, monoclonal antibody that blocks hemojuvelin, a co-receptor in the bone morphogenetic protein-signaling pathway driving hepcidin expression. In studies involving healthy volunteers (Novikov, et al, J Clin Pharmacol 2024:64(8):953-962) and participants with MF (Gangat et al, Blood 2024;144(Suppl1):657), DISC-0974 dosing resulted in reduced serum hepcidin levels and increased serum iron, with a favorable safety profile. Clinically meaningful improvements in anemia were also observed: 50% of non–transfusion-dependent (nTD) participants achieved a mean hemoglobin increase of ≥1.5 g/dL for at least 12 weeks, while 80% of participants with low transfusion burden (TD low) and 40% of participants with high transfusion burden (TD high) achieved transfusion independence (TI) for ≥16 and ≥12 consecutive weeks, respectively. Aims This Phase 2, open-label, multiple-ascending dose study (NCT05320198) assesses efficacy, safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), and pharmacodynamics (PD) in participants with MF. Methods Participants were enrolled into 3 primary cohorts (n=30 per cohort), categorized by the units of red blood cells transfused in the 84 days prior to screening: nTD (hemoglobin <10 g/dL with 0 units), TD low (1-2 units), and TD high (3-12 units transfused). Additionally, an exploratory cohort of participants receiving concomitant treatment with momelotinib or pacritinib (n=10) was included. Eligible participants were ≥18 years of age with hemoglobin <10 g/dL or a transfusion requirement meeting World Health Organization diagnostic criteria for primary or secondary MF. A stable dose of concomitant hydroxyurea and/or Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor (ruxolitinib and fedratinib for primary cohorts; momelotinib and pacritinib for exploratory cohort) was allowed. Major exclusion criteria included liver iron concentration ≥7 mg/g dry weight (TD high only) and nutritional, genetic, infectious, or autoimmune anemia. DISC-0974 was administered subcutaneously at a dose of 50 mg once monthly for a total of 6 doses. Dose escalation to 75 mg was required for inadequate or loss of response. Primary endpoints included evaluating hematologic response defined for TD low and TD high as TI during any 16- and 12-week consecutive period, respectively, and for nTD as a mean hemoglobin increase of ≥1.5 g/dL from baseline for at least 12 weeks. Secondary endpoints included PK/PD markers of iron regulation and safety assessments. Data were summarized using descriptive statistics. Results As of 01 July 2025, enrollment of the exploratory cohort of momelotinib was complete (n=10). Baseline hepcidin values in the exploratory cohort were similar (mean (SD) of 83.6 (62.8) ng/mL) to baseline hepcidin values from the DISC-0974 Phase 1b study (mean (SD) of 85.8 (71.0) ng/mL, n=35), and sustained hepcidin reduction was observed after DISC-0974 dosing. Early hematologic responses observed after 1 to 3 doses in the exploratory cohort were comparable to those reported in the Phase 1b study (Gangat et al, Blood 2024;144(Suppl1):657). Based on these initial data, the protocol was amended to allow concomitant momelotinib or pacritinib in all cohorts. Preliminary results, including baseline characteristics, PD, and hematologic responses across all cohorts, will be presented.
A phase 2, open-label study of the safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and efficacy of DISC-3405 in participants with polycythemia vera (PV)
Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Michaelis, Laura C. , O’Neill, Caitlin , Palmer, Jeanne , Pettit, Kristen , Rein, Lindsay , Rivera, Candido E., Schiller, Gary J. , Shatzel, Joseph J. , Guiducci, Lisa, Vaughn, Jennifer E. , Wofford, Anne, Savage, Will, Pemmaraju, Naveen , Pettit, Kristen , Gerds, Aaron T. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Halpern, Anna B. , Oh, Stephen T. , Guiducci, Lisa, Carden, Marcus A. , Bose, Prithviraj

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2053-2053

10.1182/blood-2025-2053 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance: Polycythemia vera (PV) is a myeloproliferative neoplasm associated with pathologic erythrocytosis, most often driven by somatic mutations in the JAK2 gene. A key treatment goal is maintaining hematocrit (HCT) below 45% to reduce thromboembolic complications. Current standard of care for patients diagnosed with PV, including phlebotomy (PHL) and cytoreductive therapies (CRT), can be burdensome, may lead to intolerable adverse effects, and often are associated with symptoms of iron deficiency. DISC-3405 is an investigational, novel, humanized immunoglobulin (Ig)G1 monoclonal antibody that targets transmembrane serine protease 6 (TMPRSS6, also known as matriptase 2) to stimulate endogenous production of hepcidin, a peptide hormone secreted by hepatocytes and the key regulator of iron homeostasis. In a randomized, placebo-controlled study in healthy volunteers (DISC-3405-101), DISC-3405 administered subcutaneously at doses between 37.5-300 mg was well-tolerated, resulted in dose-dependent pharmacokinetic (PK) profiles, significantly increased hepcidin production with corresponding reductions in serum iron levels, and reduced HCT (Liu et al, EHA 2025, PS2207). DISC-3405 is being developed as a potential treatment for patients with PV requiring HCT reduction, regardless of baseline risk or concurrent CRT. Study Design and Methods: This is a multi-center, open-label, 52-week Phase 2 study enrolling up to 20 patients with PV in the United States to assess the safety, tolerability, PK, pharmacodynamics (PD), and therapeutic effect of DISC-3405 on PV disease control as evidenced by HCT reduction and PHL requirements. After an observation period of 4-12 weeks, participants will be treated and followed for 52 weeks and dosed up to 300 mg every 2 weeks. After 52 weeks, participants can continue in an optional 2-year continuation phase where long-term safety and efficacy will continue to be assessed. The main efficacy endpoints of the study include the proportion of participants achieving therapeutic response, defined as absence of PHL eligibility; number of PHLs during the treatment period; and proportion of participants with HCT values <45% throughout the study. PHL eligibility is defined as (1) HCT ≥45% and ≥3% (absolute change) of pre-treatment values or (2) HCT >48%. Eligible participants include adults 18 or older who meet the 2022 World Health Organization diagnostic criteria for PV. Clinically acceptable laboratory values include HCT <45% prior to Day 1 (dosing) or HCT <48% if followed by a PHL within 2 weeks prior to first dose of study drug, white blood cells 4000/μL to 20,000/μL (inclusive), and platelets 100,000/μL to 1,000,000/μL (inclusive). Participants should have at least 3 PHL in 26 weeks or 5 PHL in the 52 weeks prior to screening, and at least 1 PHL within 12 weeks prior to screening. Participants receiving CRT must have been on the therapy for at least 6 months and on a stable PV treatment regimen, including hydroxyurea, interferon, or ruxolitinib, for at least 2 months. Participants treated with only PHL must have stopped CRT 6 months before screening. Key exclusion criteria include participants that require PHL at HCT levels <45%, clinically significant thrombosis within 2 months prior to study treatment, active or chronic bleeding, estimated glomerular filtration rate of <30 mL/min/1.73 m2, and history of invasive malignancies within the last 5 years, except localized cured prostate cancer and cervical cancer, or other malignancies deemed acceptable in discussion with the Sponsor. The study will enroll participants from approximately 15-20 sites in the United States. Additional details can be found at https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06985147.
Clinical course, predictors of development, and therapeutic response in multiple myeloma with central nervous system involvement
Xiao, Alexander , Zanwar, Saurabh , Lin, Yi , Kapoor, Prashant , Abdallah, Nadine , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hwa, Yi L. , Hobbs, Miriam, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lacy, Martha Q. , Leung, Nelson , Tan, Melinda Si Yun , Warsame, Rahma , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Xiao, Alexander H , Binder, Moritz , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Muchtar, Eli , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Jevremović, Dragan , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2225-2225

10.1182/blood-2025-2225 Get It

Abstract Background Central nervous system involvement in multiple myeloma (CNS-MM) is a rare but highly aggressive manifestation. Limited data exists regarding its incidence, biology, treatment patterns, and outcomes. A deeper understanding of the features unique to CNS-MM will help inform risk stratification and management strategies. Methods We conducted a retrospective study of CNS-MM patients at our institution between January 2000 and December 2023. We identified 305 MM patients with pathology-proven extramedullary disease (EMD). CNS involvement was defined as the presence of parenchymal (brain or spine) or leptomeningeal involvement by MM. Univariate analysis was performed to compare the clinical characteristics between EMD patients with and without CNS-MM. Results Out of 305 patients with EMD, we identified 22 patients with CNS-MM. Common symptoms prompting evaluation of CNS-MM were headaches (32%), numbness or tingling (32%), weakness (27%), confusion (23%), falls (23%), and visual disturbances (14%). Among these patients, 17 (77%) had detectable disease in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), 12 (55%) in the brain parenchyma, 4 (18%) in the spinal cord parenchyma and 6 (27%) in the leptomeninges. Of the CNS-MM patients, the median age at diagnosis of MM was 58.3 years and the median time to CNS-MM involvement was 16.2 months, with 3 (14%) patients having CNS involvement at diagnosis. The predictors of CNS-MM development were high-risk cytogenetics (OR 2.9, p=0.04) and presence of additional visceral organ involvement outside of the CNS (OR 3.4, p=0.03). EMD was multifocal in 20 CNS-MM patients (83%) and visceral organ involvement [most commonly lymphadenopathy (27%), solid organ (18%) and pleural fluid (14%)] was present in 14 (64%) of these patients, compared to 54% in EMD patients without CNS-MM. High-risk cytogenetics [del(17p), 1q gain/amplification, t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20)] were seen in 16 (73%) patients, most commonly 1q gain or amplification (40%), t(4;14) (23%), and del(17p) (18%). Five (23%) exhibited a double-hit profile. In comparison, 113 (40%) EMD patients without CNS-MM had high risk cytogenetics. The median overall survival (OS) from diagnosis of CNS-MM was 6 months (95%CI:1.26-36) compared to 15.6 months (95%CI: 12-18) from diagnosis of EMD in EMD patients without CNS-MM (p=0.05). Median OS from diagnosis of MM in the CNS-MM cohort was 36 months (95%CI: 22.8-NA) compared to 55.2 months (95%CI: 45.6-68.4) in EMD patients without CNS-MM (P=0.11). When excluding CAR-T or bispecific therapy recipients, median OS from diagnosis of MM for CNS-MM was 22 months versus 48 months in EMD patients without CNS-MM (P=0.02). Overall response rate in our CNS-MM cohort with first treatment for EMD was 32% compared to 48% in EMD patients without CNS-MM (p=0.04). In patients with CNS-MM, median progression-free survival (PFS) from CNS-MM diagnosis was 3.3 months (95%CI: 0.8-12) versus 3.9 months (95%CI: 3-5.1) in EMD patients without CNS involvement (p=0.2). Six (27%) CNS-MM patients received CAR-T; 3 received cilta-cel, 2 received ide-cel and one received a BCMA CAR-T on trial. Bispecific therapy was used in 4 (18%) patients, with 2 receiving Teclistamab and 2 Talquetamab. Three (14%) CNS-MM patients received both CAR-T and bispecific therapy. The median PFS on CAR-T therapy was 10.5 (95%CI: 5.6-NA) months and 12.7 (95%CI: 10.2-NA) months on bispecific therapy. The median OS from diagnosis of CNS-MM for patients who received CAR-T or bispecific therapy was 36 months (95%CI: 14.0-NA), compared to 1.2 months (95%CI: 0-14.4) for those who did not (p=0.002). Six (27%) patients with CNS-MM, all of whom had CSF involvement of disease, received intrathecal therapy; methotrexate in 3, cytarabine in 2, and one receiving both. Two of these patients demonstrated improvement in cerebrospinal fluid findings following intrathecal chemotherapy, in conjunction with other therapies. Patients who received intrathecal chemotherapy had a median OS measured from development of EMD of 10.8 (95%CI: 3.6-NA) months, compared to 15 months (95%CI: 4.8-NA) in those without IT chemotherapy (p=0.59). Conclusion Central nervous system involvement in MM is relatively uncommon and associated with dismal outcomes. High-risk cytogenetics and involvement of other visceral sites are associated with a higher risk of CNS involvement. Intrathecal therapy offers limited value and immune effector therapies represent efficacious options for treatment.
Clinical, genetic, and pathologic differences across race, ethnicity, and sex in patients with MDS and precursor conditions from the national MDS natural history study
Tang, Yi-Han , Zhang, Ling , Walker, Mary E. , Painter, Jeffrey S. , Abel, Gregory A. , Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Foran, James M. , Gore, Steven D. , Harrington, Alexandra M., Kroft, Steven H. , Liu, Jijun , Saber, Wael , Padron, Eric , DiFronzo, Nancy, Baghdadi, Tareq Al , Gillis, Nancy , Colin, Christelle , Otterstatter, Michael , Sherman, Seth , Moscinski, Lynn C. , Bejar, Rafael , Komrokji, Rami S. , Walter, Matthew J , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3845-3845

10.1182/blood-2025-3845 Get It

Abstract Introduction Defining the epidemiology of myelodysplastic syndromes/neoplasms (MDS) and precursor conditions, such as clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS), is challenging due to inconsistent reporting, complex diagnostics, and evolving criteria. The National MDS Natural History Study (NHS) overcomes these challenges through central pathology review, prospective follow-up, and a nationally representative cohort enrolled at the time of suspected MDS, enabling robust analysis across the myeloid disease spectrum. We analyzed clinical, genetic, and pathologic features in NHS participants by race, ethnicity, and sex to characterize disease variation across populations. Methods The NHS (NCT02775383) enrolled individuals undergoing evaluation for suspected MDS from June 2016–July 2024 at 102 US sites. Participants underwent bone marrow assessment with centralized, adjudicated histopathology review. Those meeting WHO 2016 criteria for MDS, MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN), CCUS, idiopathic cytopenia/dysplasia of undetermined significance (ICUS/IDUS), or oligoblastic AML were followed longitudinally. Demographics, comorbidities, exposures, and clinical data were collected at baseline and every 6 months. Deep DNA sequencing was performed on baseline marrow, with pathogenic variants manually curated (53 genes). Statistical analyses assessed associations using chi-squared, Fisher's exact, Kruskal-Wallis, logistic regression, and Cox models. A p-value <0.05 was considered significant. Results Among 2,021 participants, 1,174 (58%) were diagnosed with MDS or precursor conditions. Median age was 74 years (yrs) and 66% were male. Most identified as Non-Hispanic White (NHW, 92%), with 4% Black and 4% Hispanic. The most common diagnoses were MDS (42%) and CCUS (37%). Pathogenic somatic mutations were identified in 84% (774/918) of MDS/CCUS, with TET2 (26% of 918), DNMT3A (21%), and ASXL1 (16%) most frequent. Median follow-up was 1.8yrs and consistent across race, ethnicity, and sex (p≥0.6). Black, compared to NHW, participants were younger (69 vs 74 yrs, p=0.006) and trended toward more females (47% vs 34%, p=0.09) and more MDS diagnoses (51% vs 41%, p=0.07). Black participants showed more advanced disease (e.g., lower hemoglobin, higher peripheral blood blasts, higher variant allele frequencies (VAFs) of pathogenic mutations), yet received less MDS-directed treatment (14% vs 41%, p=0.01). Black, compared to NHW, participants had more mutations in RUNX1, TP53, BCOR, and DNMT3A, but fewer in TET2 and ASXL1. Hispanic, compared to Non-Hispanic, participants had fewer known pathogenic mutations, leading to more ICUS (19% vs 5%, p=0.02). Females, compared to males, were younger at diagnosis (72 vs 75yrs, p<0.001), had more ICUS/IDUS (20% vs 10%, p<0.001), fewer pathogenic mutations, especially in splicing/chromatin modifier genes (U2AF1, SRSF2, ASXL1, ZRSR2), more DNMT3A mutations, and lower VAFs (0.27 vs 0.33, p<0.001). Median overall survival (OS) was 6.4yrs, and shorter in MDS (4.2yrs) than CCUS (not reached). Worse OS was associated with age (adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) 1.06), MDS (vs CCUS; aHR 1.89), higher-risk disease by IPSS-R/CCRS (aHR 2.15), and TP53 mutations (aHR 2.17) (all p<0.001). A trend toward improved OS in Black participants was attenuated after adjustment (aHR 0.79, p=0.6). Progression (e.g., worsening of disease, increase in transfusion dependency, death) occurred in 53% of participants. Worse progression-free survival (PFS) was associated with MDS diagnosis (aHR 2.59), higher-risk disease by IPSS-R/CCRS (aHR 2.17), and TP53 mutations (aHR 1.86) (all p<0.001). Despite more advanced disease and less MDS therapy, Black participants trended toward improved PFS (aHR 0.62, p=0.14), while age was borderline significant (aHR 1.01, p=0.05). Conclusions For the first time, we show that among individuals evaluated for suspected MDS at sites across the US, 58% had MDS or precursor conditions. Differences across demographics underscore the heterogeneity of MDS. Black participants presented with more advanced MDS, received less treatment, but trended toward improved outcomes, particularly PFS, even after adjustment, suggesting biological rather than access-to-care differences driving disparities. These findings highlight the complex interplay of sex, race, and genetics in shaping MDS outcomes and reinforce the need for diverse, large-scale studies to improve risk stratification and personalized care.
A first-in-human study of stx-0712, a CCR2+ cytotoxicity targeting chimera (CyTAC™) in patients with chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) and Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Greenberg, Peter L. , Stone, Richard M. , Padron, Eric , Sallman, David A. , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Abbas, Jonathan, Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Timothy, Marissa , Martinez, Alonzo, Morawa, Ewelina, Turunen, Brandon J. , Vickers, Philip J., DiNardo, Courtney D. , Martinez, Alonzo, Vickers, Philip, Santillana, Sergio

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3874-3874

10.1182/blood-2025-3874 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance: CMML is a myeloid neoplasm characterized by hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell (HSPCs) monocytic bias, leading to downstream monocyte expansion that plays a key role in disease maintenance and progression. Monocytes in CMML express high surface expression of the homing C-C chemokine receptor 2 (CCR2), which promotes malignant monocyte survival. Expansion of CCR2+ monocytic progenitors drives acute transformation in CMML and contributes to venetoclax resistance in AML. For these reasons, CCR2 is a potential novel therapeutic target in CMML and monocytic AML. The CyTAC platform was designed to enable targeting of cell surface antigens that demonstrate limited or ineffective binding to conventional therapeutic antibodies. A CyTAC is a heterobivalent small molecule that binds to both a target of choice and to a fully humanized monoclonal antibody. STX-0712 comprises a CCR2 CyTAC which potently binds to CCR2 on malignant cells, and a CyTAC humanized ADCC-enabling monoclonal antibody, which when combined eliminates target cells via enhanced effector-mediated killing in the presence of NK cells. We have demonstrated that treatment with STX-0712 ex vivo results in human target engagement and pharmacodynamic activity, and in vivo leads to depletion of CCR2 MO1 monocytes in a potent and dose-dependent manner in CMML and AML (ASH 2024). Therapeutic depletion of CCR2+ malignant monocytes presents a novel opportunity to develop a potential disease-modifying targeted therapeutic agent. We have designed a first-in-human, phase 1 clinical trial to evaluate the effect of CCR2 CyTAC in patients with refractory/resistant CMML, and relapsed/refractory monocytic or monocytic predominant AML. Study Design and Methods This is a phase 1, first-in-human, open-label, multicenter clinical trial based in the USA to evaluate STX-0712 as a monotherapy in patients with CMML and AML who have no remaining treatment options known to confer clinical benefit. STX-0712 will be administered as a single intravenous (IV) infusion every 3 weeks (additional regimen schedules may be explored) until evidence of disease progression, death, intolerance to study medication, or withdrawal of consent. The study consists of a dose-escalation and dose-expansion part and includes two cohorts: Cohort 1 (refractory/resistant CMML) and Cohort 2 (relapsed/refractory monocytic or monocytic predominant AML). Dose escalation will begin in participants with CMML using the Bayesian Optimal Interval (BOIN) design, with a minimum of three patients enrolled at each dose level. Backfilling of up to two cleared dose levels will be initiated once efficacious exposure levels are reached and at least one CMML participant has achieved a complete remission (CR) or a partial remission (PR), marrow response, or clinical benefit as defined by the MDS/MPN IWG 2015 criteria. In the AML cohort, backfilling may begin once at least one participant has achieved a response defined by ELN 2022 criteria. Dose expansion will occur upon completion of dose escalation in each cohort, using a Simon 2-stage adaptive design. Approximately 47 CMML and 58 AML patients may be enrolled in this phase 1 study. The primary objectives of the study are to evaluate the safety and tolerability of STX-0712 and to determine the minimal safe and biologically effective dose, recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D), and/or maximum tolerated dose (MTD), and to characterize dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs). Secondary objectives include evaluation of preliminary antitumor activity, pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters, and pharmacodynamic effects of STX-0712 on CCR2+ malignant cells in blood and bone marrow. Key exploratory endpoints include: (1) assessment of changes in CCR2+ tumor cells following STX-0712 dosing, (2) evaluation of candidate biomarkers, (3) characterization of T cells, B cells and NK cells at baseline and over the course of treatment, and (4) to explore the effects of STX-0712 on patient-reported outcomes using the CMML Symptoms Assessment Tool (MPN-SAF-TSS scoring system) and the EuroQoL 5 Dimension 5 level (EQ-5D-5L) for AML. Enrollment for Cohort 1 (CMML) began in March 2025, and the study is ongoing. Clinical Trial Information: NCT06950034
Prevalence, clinical correlates and clonal inferences of concurrent splicing factor mutations in patients with myeloid neoplasms
Singh, Vihan, Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy M. , Ferrer, Alejandro Tiana, Pradeep, Pankaj, Al‐Kali, Aref , Viswanatha, David S., He, Rong , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Zhang, Xi , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Steinauer, Nickolas , Singh, Vihan, Ferrer, Alejandro, Fernandez, Jenna , Csizmar, Clifford M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5650-5650

10.1182/blood-2025-5650 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Somatic mutations in splicing factors (SF) - SF3B1, SRSF2, U2AF1, and ZRSR2 – represent one of the most common drivers of premalignant clonal hematopoesis. While SF mutations are potent drivers of clonal expansion (Fabre et al., Nature 2022), multiple SF mutations are rarely observed in the same individual (negative epistasis). Prior studies have identified rare cases of concurrent SF mutations (<4%) and described specific hotspot combinations that escape negative epistasis (Taylor et al., Blood 2020). We conducted this study to further characterize the frequency and clonal relationship between concurrent SF mutations using a larger patient cohort. Methods: After IRB approval, we assessed 3,369 myeloid next generation sequencing (NGS) results that identified somatic variants in SF3B1, SRSF2, U2AF1, or ZRSR2, in 2,500 adult patients from 08/2015 to 07/2025. Patient demographics, ICD-9/10 codes, and complete blood counts with differentials were obtained, retaining only those datapoints assigned 30 days before or after NGS testing. To allow comparison of clone size between autosomal and the X-linked SF ZRSR2, VAFs were multiplied by two to estimate the cancer cell fraction (CCF), except for ZRSR2 mutations in males. For patients harboring concurrent SF mutations, we categorized them as co-dominant if the difference in respective CCFs was < 10% of the greater CCF. Specific SF variants were categorized into common hotspots (n=13), except for ZRSR2 variants, which do not occur in defined hotspots. Fisher's exact testing was used to assess the enrichment of SF hotspot variants in patients with concurrent SF mutations, as well as combinations of SF variants in patients with co-dominant SF mutations. Results: We identified 2,331 patients with at least 1 pathogenic SF mutation, of which 6.7% (n=156) had > 1 SF mutation (multi-SF MT). The total cohort comprised cases of AML (n=549, 24%), MDS (n=977, 42%), MDS/MPN (n=233, 10%), MPN (n=228,10%), and uncategorized ICD codes (“Other”, n=326), of which the largest category was clonal cytopenia(s). Notably, the prevalence of multi-SF cases was higher than previously described and our cohort included 5 patients with 3 SF mutations and 1 with 4 SF mutations. Of the multi-SF MT patients, we identified 42 (27%) with co-dominant CCFs among their respective SF mutations. Thirty-three multi-SF MT patients had multiple NGS sampling timepoints (median 2, range 2-4) spanning a median of 0.97 years (range 0.06-5.69 years); we found that 17 of these 33 demonstrated correlative SF CCFs over multiple timepoints, suggesting their SF mutations occurred in the same clone (“co-clonal”). Of these 17 patients, 82% had co-dominant CCFs at the single-timepoint level, whereas none of the 16 non-co-clonal demonstrated co-dominance. Thus, we used SF co-dominance as a surrogate for cases likely to be co-clonal. ZRSR2 (p=8.8x10-29), U2AF1Q157 (p=9.4x10-9), SF3B1K666 (p=1.4x10-4) and infrequent SF3B1 (“SF3B1-Other”, p=.0029) mutations were overrepresented in the multi-SF MT cohort compared to patients with a single SF mutation. Within the multi-SF MT cohort, 3 SF mutation combinations showed overrepresentation in codominant cases – SRSF2P95R/H/L+ ZRSR2 (p=0.014), SRSF2P95R/H/L+ SF3B1K666 (p=0.044), and U2AF1S34 + U2AF1Q157 (p=0.024), although not significant after multiple hypothesis correction. Dual ZRSR2 mutations were the most common combination seen in the multi-SF MT cohort but were underrepresented in codominant cases (p=0.025). Although there was no disease subtype uniquely associated with total or co-dominant multi-SF MT cases, occurrence of multiple SF mutations was more common in males (8% vs. 3% in females), an effect driven by ZRSR2 mutations. Hemoglobin and WBC were lower in multi-SF MT cases, with the lower hemoglobin strongly driven by the codominant multi-SF MT cases (median 8.3 g/dL vs 9.4 g/dL, p=0.00046). Conclusions: These findings suggest that SF mutation co-occurrence in myeloid neoplasms is more prevalent than previously estimated (~7%). Furthermore, we identified 6 individuals harboring > 2 SF mutations, which has not been previously described. We validate specific SF variant pairs that appear to exist in the same clone and are working to confirm the clonal architecture and characterize global splicing aberration in selected cases with single-cell studies to fully uncover the mechanism by which negative epistasis is overcome.
The somatic hotspot mutation of DDX41 (p.R525H) elicits dominant-negative effects upon non-truncating germline variants, explaining similar disease risk as truncating variants.
Fisher, Julianna, Stepanchick, Emily , Kida, Jun‐ichiro , Lasho, Terra, Kusne, Yael , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Fisher, Julianna, Wilson, Andrew, Badar, Talha , Chlon, Timothy M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3221-3221

10.1182/blood-2025-3221 Get It

Abstract Heterozygous germline variants of DDX41 occur in 2-4% of adult Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) and Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) cases, making them the most prevalent cause of inherited predisposition to these diseases. Homozygous deleterious variants are never observed in the germline, and loss of both DDX41 alleles causes apoptosis of proliferative cells, consistent with essentiality. Most disease-associated germline variants cause loss of full-length protein expression (truncating). However, 30-40% are missense (non-truncating) and their role in disease risk compared to truncating variants remains in question. Previous reports have shown that both truncating and non-truncating Pathogenic/Likely Pathogenic (P/LP) variants (defined by ACMG scoring) are associated with DDX41-specific disease features, including co-mutation of the contralateral allele of DDX41. In contrast, variants of unknown significance (VUS) are less associated with these features. Acquired co-mutations of DDX41, of which p.R525H accounts for 50-70%, are restricted to DDX41-mutated patients and are always missense. Our previous studies indicated that p.R525H lacks the essential DDX41 function and cannot support hematopoietic progenitor proliferation. However, the frequency with which this mutation occurs and the absence of acquired truncating mutations suggest that p.R525H has a specific effect on DDX41 function that is distinct from complete loss and promotes pathogenesis specifically in the context of existing P/LP DDX41 mutation. To understand how germline non-truncating variants predispose to disease, we characterized the effect of six recurrent non-truncating P/LP variants (p.G173R, p.R219H, p.P258L, p.Y259C, p.K331del, and p.I396T) and three VUS (p.K9E, p.Y33H, and p.M155H) on DDX41 function. We utilized a genetic complementation approach in murine lineage-negative (Linneg) bone marrow cells with inducible deletion of DDX41. We found that all non-truncating P/LP and VUS forms of DDX41 could fully rescue the colony forming potential of Ddx41-deficient cells to a similar level as wild-type protein, whereas the p.R525H variant completely failed to rescue. To determine the effect of the non-truncating variants on DDX41 function at endogenous expression levels, we utilized CRISPR to modify the DDX41 alleles in MOLM13 human AML cells. We produced viable, proliferating cell lines with homozygous mutations for all 3 VUS and 4/6 P/LP variants. For p.P258L and p.K331del, like p.R525H, we could not produce homozygous mutant cell lines despite screening hundreds of clones and finding several with heterozygosity. To further study the P/LP variants that were functional in the cell line, we generated C57Bl/6 mouse lines harboring p.G173R, p.Y259C, and p.I396T mutations in the endogenous Ddx41 alleles. Heterozygous mutant mice were phenotypically normal in all three strains. However, we could not obtain homozygous mutant mice for p.G173R or p.Y259C, indicating these cannot support embryonic/fetal development. In contrast, p.I396T-homozygous mutant mice were born at Mendelian ratios and were phenotypically normal until at least 15 months of age. Since p.R525H mutation is common in patients with non-truncating P/LP variants, we sought to model the combined effect of these mutations. We utilized the Linneg cells with inducible knockout of Ddx41, co-expressed each non-truncating variant with p.R525H by viral transduction, and monitored the colony formation potential. Remarkably, cultures expressing P/LP variants or M155I combined with p.R525H had dramatically reduced colony formation, while wild-type DDX41 and the other 2 VUS supported normal colony formation when co-expressed with p.R525H. Thus, we conclude p.R525H has a dominant-negative effect on certain non-truncating DDX41 variants. This is consistent with the emerging idea that the presence of an acquired hotspot DDX41 co-mutation is sufficient to classify a non-truncating DDX41 variant as pathogenic.Our results demonstrate that many DDX41 missense variants retain protein function when overexpressed. However, at endogenous expression levels, some P/LP variants are unable to support cell proliferation, indicative of hypomorphic effects on protein function. In patients, acquisition of the p.R525H mutation in the contralateral allele disrupts the functionality of P/LP variants through dominant-negative effects, leading to hematopoietic progenitor defects that are hallmark of the DDX41 pathogenesis.
Multicenter, randomized Phase II study of epcoritamab for patients with large B-cell lymphomas achieving a partial response after CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapy: Trial in progress
Bock, Allison M. , Giri, Sharmila, Patel, Dilan A. , Leslie, Lori A. , Geer, Marcus , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Perales, Miguel-Angel, Geer, Marcus J , Raj, Sandeep S , Iqbal, Madiha , Grover, Natalie S. , Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Hu, Boyu

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3748-3748

10.1182/blood-2025-3748 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite the promising efficacy of CAR-T for patients with relapsed or refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphomas (LBCL), more than 60% of patients will relapse, the majority of which occur in the first 6 months. Approximately 30% of patients with LBCL treated with CAR-T achieve a partial response (PR) on day 30 (D30) PET-CT assessment. Of patients in a D30 PR, 70% will eventually progress, yet the standard of care remains close observation. Early consolidative treatment strategies utilizing therapies with a different mechanism of action may improve outcomes, but there are currently no reliable biomarkers. Epcoritamab (Epco), a bispecific antibody directed against CD20 and CD3, has been approved by the FDA for LBCL patients who relapse after at least 2 lines of therapy. By treating prior to overt relapse, Epco has the potential to salvage inadequate responses post CAR-T. This study is a trial-in-progress that will evaluate the efficacy of epco compared to observation for patients with LBCLs achieving a PR on D30 post CAR-T PET-CT assessment. Methods This is an investigator-initiated, randomized, phase II, multicenter, open-label study (NCT06238648) evaluating epco monotherapy for a fixed duration of 12 cycles compared to observation for LBCL patients with D30 PR after standard of care CAR-T. A maximum of 120 patients will be randomized 1:1 to epco or observation across 10 academic centers. Stratification factors include line of CAR-T (second vs third line) and costimulatory domain (CD28 vs 4-1BB). Key inclusion criteria include PET evidence of a D30 PR. non-bulky disease ( <7.5cm), ANC of >1000, hemoglobin >7 g/dL if asymptomatic or >8 if symptomatic, platelet count >50,000. G-CSF, pRBCs and platelet transfusions are allowed. Key exclusion criteria include ongoing or uncontrolled CRS or ICANS, and active or symptomatic CNS disease. This study is available to all eligible patients, regardless of race, gender, or ethnic origin. To adapt to current practices, prior bispecific antibody exposure is allowed if used as holding or bridging therapy without disease progression. Epco is administered subcutaneously at a dose of 0.16mg on day 1, 0.8mg on day 8, prior to full dose of 48mg on day 15. Epco is administered weekly in 28 day cycles (C) for C1-3, on day 1 and 15 of C4-9 and on day 1 of C10-12. PET-CT response is assessed by the 2014 Lugano criteria after 2 cycles, and then every 3 months during active treatment. The primary objective is efficacy, measured as conversion from D30 PR to CR. The secondary endpoints include frequency and severity of treatment emergent adverse events, ORR, duration of response, duration of complete response, progression free survival, event free survival, and overall survival. Peripheral blood samples will be collected pre-treatment and during treatment to assess for biomarkers of response and resistance and CAR-T persistence. The study was activated in January 2024 and recruitment is ongoing.