Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1890 citation(s) found for "Wu, Kenneth".

(287) Retrospective Analysis of Patient Centered Outcomes in Peyronie’s Disease Correction With Penile Plication Utilizing Extratunical Grafting
Klose, Christoph S. N. , Baird, Brenna , Gibbs, Erna L., Broderick, G, Klose, C, Schommer, Jon C. , Gibbs, E, Cardona, Kenneth

The Journal of Sexual Medicine | December 9, 2025 | Volume: 22 | Issue: Supplement_4 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jsxmed/qdaf320.283 Get It

Abstract Introduction Penile plication is the gold standard operation for Peyronie’s disease with preserved erectile function but is associated with persistence of hourglass shaft deformity and palpable, permanent plication sutures that may be bothersome in some patients. A novel technique utilizing extratunical grafting overlying plication sutures in the tunica albuginea may improve patient discomfort, increase penile girth, and improve overall satisfaction. Objective We aim to analyze patient centered outcomes and satisfaction scores associated with this operation. Methods We retrospectively evaluated 13 patients who underwent Peyronie’s correction with penile plication with extratunical onlay grafting with biological Dura substitute graft performed by a single surgeon at a tertiary academic center. The graft was placed over 2-0 Ethibond Lue plication sutures in a circumferential fashion sparing the neurovascular bundle and secured with chromic suture. Primary endpoints of interest were patient satisfaction scores (1-10), presence of hourglass, palpability of sutures as well as associated discomfort, and sexual activity. Results Median follow up was 15.4 months. 100% of patient were sexually active at time of follow up. Mean patient reported post operative satisfaction was 8.9 out of 10. No patients endorsed palpability of plication sutures, coital discomfort at site of repair, or persistence of hourglass or concavity deformity. In patients who reported less than a 10 in satisfaction, areas of dissatisfaction include persistence of curvature, albeit decreased pre-operatively, as well as enhanced girth associated with dyspareunia of the receptive partner during intercourse in a single patient. Conclusions We present excellent post operative satisfaction and patient centered outcomes utilizing extratunical grafting overlying penile plication sutures in Peyronie’s disease repair. This novel technique may meaningfully improve patient satisfaction is patients with Peyronie’s disease undergoing plication alone. Disclosure No
Hematopoietic cell transplantation for Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome: a PIDTC report
Alexander, Jessie L. , Saldaña, Blachy J. Dávila , Brazauskas, Ruta , Dammalapati, Sravya Gethika, Griffith, Linda M. , Shah, Ami J. , Shimano, Kristin A. , Ochs, Hans D., Bleesing, Jack , Ebens, Christen L. , Kapadia, Malika, Bauchat, Andrea , Oved, Joseph H. , Eissa, Hesham, Lust, Hannah , Haines, Hilary , Rayes, Ahmad , Madden, Lisa, Shereck, Evan , Miller, Holly, Martinez, Caridad , Rozmus, Jacob, Yu, Lolie C. , Chellapandian, Deepak , Aquino, Victor M., Knutsen, Alan P. , Chong, Hey , Chopek, Ashley, Gillio, Alfred P. , Joshi, Avni Y. , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Andolina, Jeffrey R. , Lugt, Mark T. Vander , Prockop, Susan E. , Shyr, David C. , Sullivan, Kathleen E. , Weinacht, Katja G. , Torgerson, Troy R. , Marsh, Rebecca , Dvorak, Christopher C. , Heimall, Jennifer , Leiding, Jennifer W. , Puck, Jennifer M. , Rawlings, David J. , Cowan, Morton J. , Petrović, Aleksandra , Pai, Sung‐Yun , Burroughs, Lauri M. , Dávila Saldaña, Blachy J , Oved, Joseph H , Lust, Hannah , Rayes, Ahmad , Forbes Satter, Lisa R , Bednarski, Jeffrey J , Chellapandian, Deepakbabu , Joshi, Avni, Rangarajan, Hemalatha G , Andolina, Jeffrey R , Prockop, Susan E , Parikh, Suhag , Torgerson, Troy R , Chan, Alice Y , Haddad, Elie , Pulsipher, Michael A. , Leiding, Jennifer W , Kohn, Donald B , Puck, Jennifer M , Notarangelo, Luigi D , Pai, Sung-Yun , Burroughs, Lauri M , Ebens, Christen L , Dvorak, Christopher C , Shimano, Kristin A , Shah, Ami J , Ochs, Hans D., Kapoor, Neena R. , Keller, Michael D. , Chandrakasan, Shanmuganathan , Talano, Julie‐An , Satter, Lisa Forbes , Moore, Theodore Bruce , DeSantes, Kenneth B , Parikh, Suhag , Haddad, Élie , Kohn, Donald B.

Blood Advances | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1783-1798

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025017662 | PMID 41346295 Get It

Abstract Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS), an X-linked disorder characterized by immunodeficiency, thrombocytopenia, autoimmunity, and malignancy, can be effectively treated with allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). Older age at HCT and mismatched donors are known to affect overall survival (OS). However, the influence of specific clinical manifestations or WAS variant class on OS and factors associated with event-free survival (EFS) remain incompletely defined. We analyzed outcomes of 308 patients with WAS who underwent HCT at 37 institutions of the Primary Immune Deficiency Treatment Consortium from 1990 to 2018. With a median follow-up of 5.3 years, the 5-year OS and EFS were 87.2% and 79.7%, respectively. Age ≥5 years, donor type, and a pre-HCT history of severe infection had a negative impact on OS and EFS, whereas pre-HCT autoimmunity had no impact. Reduced-intensity regimens were associated with lower T-cell and myeloid donor chimerism, particularly when non–busulfan-based regimens were used. Low myeloid donor chimerism was associated with lower platelet counts. Mixed chimerism was not consistently associated with post-HCT autoimmunity. Patients with class I (exon 1-2 missense and intron 5 hot spot variants) and class II variants (all others) had similar pre-HCT clinical symptom severity and no difference in OS, EFS, or platelet recovery post-HCT. In conclusion, our study showed excellent long-term OS and EFS after HCT for WAS, highlighting the importance of early HCT, before the development of severe infections. We confirmed that HCT using busulfan-based conditioning was associated with improved donor chimerism and platelet recovery. This trial was registered at www.clinicaltrials.gov as NCT02064933.
Identifying candidates for outpatient administration of ciltacabtagene autoleucel (Cilta-cel) in relapsed-refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Peres, Lauren C. , Shune, Leyla , Leitzinger, Christelle, Reid, Brett M. , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Kalariya, Nilesh, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Hunzeker, Zachary , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Cahoon, Christopher, Sborov, Douglas W. , Bhurtel, Jenny , Purvey, Sneha , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Goel, Utkarsh, Khouri, Jack , Afrough, Aimaz , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Hassan, Hamza , Gordillo, Christian , Biran, Noa , Green, Kimberly , Zanwar, Saurabh , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Bal, Susan , Midha, Shonali , Alsina, Melissa , Shain, Kenneth H. , Kumar, Shaji , Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Hansen, Doris, Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Colin, Christelle , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Nishihori, Taiga , Wagner, Charlotte B , Kort, Jeries , Geer, Marcus , Atrash, Shebli , Goel, Utkarsh , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Anderson, Larry D. , Herr, Megan M. , Reshef, Ran , Zolotov, Eli , Biran, Noa , Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Lin, Yi , Costa, Luciano, Nadeem, Omar , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Patel, Krina K. , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4000-4000

10.1182/blood-2025-4000 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Cilta-cel is a BCMA-directed CAR T-cell therapy that has shown remarkable efficacy in patients with RRMM. As real-world (RW) experience with cilta-cel continues to expand, and with the recent FDA guidance reducing the recommended proximity to the CAR T center from four to two weeks post-infusion, there is growing interest in identifying patients at low risk for severe early complications who may be safely managed in the outpatient setting and potentially ‘discharged’ home earlier. Methods Data were collected from 769 patients with RRMM treated with cilta-cel at 15 institutions in the U.S. via the Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium.Logistic regression was used to identify predictors of patients who could be managed in the outpatient setting (low-risk group). Based on expert consensus within the Consortium, low-risk patients were defined as: grade ≤1 CRS, no ICANS, and no IEC-HS. The remaining patients were categorized as high-risk. We evaluated baseline characteristics with missingness < 20% as predictors, including age, sex, race, and ethnicity, ECOG performance status (PS) at time of lymphodepletion (LD), extramedullary disease, bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) percentage, high-risk cytogenetics, bridging therapy including response, penta-refractory status, number of prior lines of therapy, prior anti-BCMA therapy, baseline C-reactive protein (CRP), and baseline ferritin. The cohort was restricted to patients with complete data on all predictors (n=455) and split into a training and testing cohort (80/20 split, n=364/91). Bidirectional stepwise regression was used to build the predictive model using variables with significance of p<0.15 selected for entry. The best model was selected based on the AIC (Akaike Information Criterion) and a significance level of p<0.05. Results Among the 455 patients with complete data included in the final model, 290 (64%) were categorized as low-risk and 165 (36%) as high-risk. Compared to the low-risk group, high-risk patients were more likely to have an ECOG PS ≥2 at time of LD (20% vs 9%, p<0.001), high-risk cytogenetics (47% vs 35%, p=0.009), and penta-refractory disease status (34% vs 24%, p=0.031). High-risk patients also had a higher median BMPC percentage (15% vs 5%, p<0.001), and higher baseline pre-LD CRP and ferritin. Overall response rates were high, at 95% vs 90% (p=0.047) for the low vs high risk groups, with complete response or better achieved in 73% vs 66% of patients, respectively (p=0.14). With a median follow-up of approximately 11 months, median progression-free survival was not reached (95% CI: 27-NA) in the low-risk group and 18.2 months (95% CI: 13.1-NA) in the high-risk group. In terms of safety, non-ICANS neurotoxicity (NINT) occurred less frequently in the low-risk group (6.6% vs 13%, p=0.015). Specifically, Parkinsonism was observed in 1.7% vs 6.1% (p=0.013), and cranial nerve palsy in 4.5% vs 5.5% (p=0.7), respectively. Non-relapse mortality (NRM) was lower in the low-risk group (4.2%) compared to the high-risk group (14%; p < 0.001). The most common causes of NRM in the low- and high-risk groups were acute toxicities (0% vs 36%, including CRS, IEC-HS, and ICANS), delayed toxicities (0% vs 8%, including colitis, NINT, and Parkinsonism), infections (50% vs 48%), and other unrelated causes (50% vs 8%). The best model to predict low-risk patients that could be managed in the outpatient settingincluded BMPC percentage and ECOG PS at LD. In the training cohort, patients with a higher pre-LD BMPC percentage and an ECOG PS ³2 were less likely to be in the low-risk group(OR per 1-unit change in BMPC percentage = 0.99, 95% CI=0.98-0.99, p<0.001 and OR for ECOG PS 2-4 = 0.38, 95% CI=0.20-0.72, p=0.003). The AUC for this model was 0.663 in the training cohort and 0.659 in the testing cohort. Conclusion In this large, multi-institutional cohort of patients with RRMM treated with cilta-cel, we identified clinical factors associated with lower risk for early severe toxicities, supporting outpatient administration and the potential for earlier discharge in selected patients, particularly those who are fit and have low disease burden. Our findings provide a practical framework to guide risk stratification and outpatient CAR T management strategies, particularly in light of evolving regulatory guidance and growing RW experience with cilta-cel.
Association between cilta-cel dose and efficacy and toxicity outcomes for patients with Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): A real-world analysis from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Jensen, Alexandria , Gordillo, Christian , Reid, Brett M. , Peres, Lauren C. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Rana, Masooma , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hovanky, Vanna, Zanwar, Saurabh , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Cahoon, Christopher, Avila, Gabriel De, Bhurtel, Jenny , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Davis, James A. , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly M , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan , Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Dahiya, Saurabh , Miklos, David B., Voorhees, Peter M. , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Reshef, Ran , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Zolotov, Eli , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Herr, Megan M. , Xie, Zhuoer , Hassan, Hamza , Geer, Marcus , Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Nadeem, Omar , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Miklos, David B. , Anderson, Larry D. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 134-134

10.1182/blood-2025-134 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) is a highly effective BCMA-redirected CAR T-cell therapy for RRMM. While the pivotal CARTITUDE-1 trial established a target dose of 0.75 x 10^6 CAR+ viable T-cells/kg, the approved cell dose is 0.5-1.0 x 10^6 and the optimal dosing strategy to balance efficacy and toxicity remains unclear. This question is of interest given that a dose-response association has been demonstrated for idecabtagene vicleucel (a related BCMA-directed CAR T product). It has also been hypothesized that lower doses of cilta-cel may be associated with reduced toxicity. This study aims to evaluate the association between cilta-cel dose and key efficacy and toxicity outcomes using a large, real-world dataset from the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. Methods: We conducted a multicenter, retrospective analysis of 751 RRMM patients treated with commercial cilta-cel across 15 US academic centers. The administered cilta-cel dose (million cells/kg) was categorized into four groups: low (<0.5), standard-low (0.5 to <0.6), standard (0.6 to <0.8), and standard-high (0.8 to 1.0). We compared incidence rates of cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), delayed neurotoxicity (DNT), and immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome (IEC-HS) across these dose categories using logistic regression. Best response rates and progression-free survival (PFS), estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, were also compared, with differences assessed using the log-rank test for the latter. Results presented are derived from multivariable models adjusting for extramedullary disease, ECOG status, penta-refractory disease and receipt of bridging therapy. Results: Among 751 infused patients, the dose distribution was: <0.5 (n=33), 0.5 to <0.6 (n=131), 0.6 to <0.8 (n=550), and 0.8 to 1.0 (n=37). The four dose groups were well-balanced in terms of baseline patient and disease characteristics, including age, high-risk cytogenetics, and extramedullary disease, with the exception of t(14;16), which was more common in the standard-low and standard dose groups (p=0.006). There were no statistically significant differences in the rates of any grade CRS (p=0.11), any grade ICANS (p=0.84), grade ≥3 ICANS (p=0.36), duration of CRS (p=0.18) or ICANS (p=0.64), or IEC-HS (p=0.16) across the four dose categories. Time to onset of CRS was shorter for the standard-high dose compared to the low dose (6 days vs. 8 days; p=0.08). Importantly, there was no significant difference in the rate of DNT (3.0%, 9.2%, 8.8%, 5.4%; p=0.24). Similarly, there was no significant difference in overall response rates (97%, 96%, 96%, 88%; p=0.50) or complete response rates (75%, 65%, 75%, 66%; p=0.10) by dose. The median follow-up was 12.3 months (IQR: 6.9, 20.5). For patients who received a standard-low dose (0.5, 0.6), the median PFS was 17.5 (IQR: 13.5, NR) months. For the standard dose range of (0.6, 0.8), the median PFS was 28.7 (95% CI: 19.8, NR) months, while the median PFS for the standard-high dose (0.8, 1.0) was not reached. For the low dose range of <0.5, the median follow up was only 8.7 months, which did not allow reliable estimation of the median PFS. While the overall difference in PFS among the groups did not reach statistical significance by the log rank test, there was a clear trend toward improved PFS with higher cell doses in the multivariable model, with outcomes clearly ordered in the same direction as the cell dose categories. A similar trend was also evident in the rates of 12-month PFS which showed an improvement with increasing dose (62% ,67%, 73%, 80%). Conclusions: In this large, real-world cohort of RRMM patients treated with cilta-cel, a lower cell dose was not associated with reduced incidence or severity of CRS, ICANS, DNT, or IEC-HS. Conversely, a dose-response correlation with PFS was observed, with higher doses trending toward longer median and 12-month PFS. It remains unknown if a lower cell dose in the commercial setting reflects poor T cell quality, yet these findings suggest that dose reduction of cilta-cel may not be an effective strategy to mitigate toxicities and might be associated with a trend toward lower efficacy. Therefore, the standard target dose should be utilized to maximize patient outcomes and further prospective dose exploration is warranted.
Talquetamab for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma : Real-world outcomes from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Afrough, Aimaz , Shain, Kenneth H. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Ye, Jing Christine, Neupane, Karun , Richards, Tiffany, Krishnan, Amrita , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Bal, Susan , Fogel, Lindsay , Rana, Masooma , Ali, Hossam M. , Joiner, Laura, Ferreri, Christopher J. , Green, Kimberly M , Varga, Cindy , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Bhurtel, Jenny , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Goel, Utkarsh , Khouri, Jack , Sidana, Surbhi , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Pasvolsky, Oren , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Hansen, Doris K. , Feng, Lei , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Anwer, Faiz , Lee, Lisa K. , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Herr, Megan M. , Raza, Shahzad , Hassan, Hamza , Baz, Rachid , Janakiram, Murali , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Atrash, Shebli , Zolotov, Eli , Anderson, Larry D. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Lee, Hans C. , Costa, Luciano, Lin, Yi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 137-137

10.1182/blood-2025-137 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The GPRC5D-directed bispecific antibody (BsAb) Talquetamab (Talq) has shown promising results for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) in the MonumenTAL-1 clinical trial (Chari et al. NEJM 2022). However, there are limited data on the use of Talq in the real-world setting. Methods: All pts with RRMM who started Talq between 8/2023-3/2025 across 15 US academic centers were included. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) were defined as del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16) and/or gain/amplification 1q21. Time-to-event analyses were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Toxicities including CRS and ICANS were graded using CTCAE v5.0 or ASTCT criteria. Results: A total of 484 pts were included, with a median age of 65 years (range 35-89), and 83 pts (17%) were aged ≥75 years. 20% of pts were black. 21% had baseline CrCl<40, 65% had HRCA and 29% had >1 HRCA (i.e Ultra high-risk MM). The median number of prior lines of therapy was 6 (IQR 4, 8). 50% were penta-refractory, 69% received at least one prior BCMA-directed therapy (46% CART; 32% BsAb). Prior to initiation of Talq, 11 pts (2%) had CNS MM, 29 (6%) had PCL and 126 (26%) had true extramedullary disease (EMD). 70% would have been ineligible for the MonumenTAL-1 trial. For most pts (n=405; 84%) the dosing strategy from Cycle 2 was 0.8 mg/kg every 2 weeks. and the 0.4 mg/Kg weekly dosing was used in 28 patients (6%). In 6% of pts, an additional drug was added to Talq, mostly pomalidomide (n=20) or daratumumab (n=10). 101 pts (21%) received Talq as bridging for CART. Median duration of Talq treatment was 102 days. 62% developed CRS (Grade ≥3, 2%; including one Grade 5 event). 15% developed ICANS (Grades 3-4, 4%). Steroids were used in 213 patients (44%), tocilizumab in 145 (30%) and anakinra in 9 (2%). 22 patients (5%) required ICU stay during the first cycle, for a median of 6 days (range 1-31). A total of 200 pts (41%) had infections (median 1 infection each, range 1-6), including 99 (20%) with bacterial infections, 113 (23%) viral infections and 21 (4%) fungal infections. IVIG was used in 261 pts (54%). 79% of patients (n=384) developed Talq-related oral toxicity, 55% (n=269) skin toxicity and 199 (41%) nail toxicity. 157 patients died after a median follow up of 11.5 months (mos), and the leading causes of death were MM progression (n=120) and infection (n=10). 8 pts (1.7%) developed invasive second primary malignancies. The ORR was 73%, including 46% ≥VGPR. The median PFS (mPFS) for the entire cohort was 7.8 mos (95% CI 6.9-9.4) and the 12 months PFS rate was 39%. The median OS had not been reached and the 12 months OS rate was 63%. For pts who would have been eligible for MonumenTAL-1, the mPFS was 12.2 mos (95% CI 9.7 – not reached (NR); for trial-ineligible pts, the mPFS was 6.9 mos (5.8 – 8.0; p=0.003). For BCMA-naive pts, the mPFS was 15.7 mos (11.8-NR); for BCMA-exposed pts, the mPFS was 6.8 mos (6.0-7.8; p=0.0002). For patients who received Talq as bridging prior to CART, the median PFS was NR (14.1 – NR); for those who did not receive Talq as bridging the mPFS was 6.5 mos (5.3-7.6; p<0.0001). In multivariable analyses, worse OS and PFS were associated with trial ineligibility [(HR 1.38, 95% CI 1.03-1.86; p=0.03) and (2.33, 1.31-4.14; p=0.004)], BMI<30 [(1.42,1.06-1.89; p=0.02) and (1.50, 1.01-2.22; p=0.045)] and true EMD at baseline [(1.95, 1.49-2.56; p<0.001) and (1.65, 1.16-2.36; p=0.005). On the other hand, use of Talq as bridging to CART was associated with better PFS (0.27, 0.17-0.43; p<0.001) and OS (0.13, 0.05-2.56; p<0.001). Ultra high-risk MM (1.40, 1.06-1.84; p=0.02) and baseline albumin <3 (1.68, 1.18-2.37; p=0.004) were associated with worse PFS; ECOG ≥2 (1.68, 1.18-2.40; p=0.004), and baseline Plt<50K (2.14, 1.48-3.10; p<0.0001) was associated with worse OS. Conclusions: In this large real-world analysis of 484 Talq recipients, the ORR was comparable to MonumenTAL-1 but the median PFS was shorter. This likely reflects differences in patient selection, with 70% of patients in our cohort being trial-ineligible. Patients who received Talq as pre-CAR-T bridging had superior survival outcomes. Rates of toxicities were similar to MonumenTAL-1, including >70% of patients developing dysgeusia.
Upfront therapy with allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation versus DNA methyltransferase inhibitors in patients with vexas syndrome: A comparative matched cohort efficacy analysis of 39 patients
Fathima, Saubia, Alsugair, Ali, Langer, Kimberly J., Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Matin, Aasiya , Bartoo, Gabriel , Kutzke, Jade L. , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Olteanu, Horatiu , Kusne, Yael , Palmer, Jeanne , Riwes, Mary , Langston, Amelia , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Fathima, Saubia , Durani, Urshila , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Go, Ronald S. , McCullough, Kristen , Koster, Matthew J. , Warrington, Kenneth J. , Chhabra, Saurabh , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Krakow, Elizabeth F. , Dingli, David , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 981-981

10.1182/blood-2025-981 Get It

Abstract Background: VEXAS (Vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, Autoinflammatory, Somatic) syndrome is a hemato-inflammatory syndrome due to somatic mutations in UBA1 gene. Recently, DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (specifically, 5-azacitidine) and allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloHSCT) have shown success in eradication of UBA1 clones and clinical remission in some patients. This study aims to provide a comparative efficacy analysis between DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (hypomethylating agents/HMA) versus alloHSCT in VEXAS syndrome patients. Methods: This is a multi-center, retrospective cohort study. UBA1 mutations were detected either through next generation sequencing [NGS, limit of detection (LOD) 2% variant allele fraction (VAF)] or quantitative droplet digital polymerase chain reaction testing (ddPCR, LOD 0.5% VAF). Outcomes of interest included overall survival (OS), glucocorticoid (GC) discontinuation/reduction in dose (prednisone < 10 mg/day), and complete molecular remission (CMR, defined as an undetectable UBA1 mutation). OS was calculated from the time of diagnosis to death or last follow up. Cumulative incidence of reduction in GC dose was calculated using competing risk analysis after accounting for death. Results: Between years 2020-2024, a total of thirty-nine male patients (median age 67, range 45-82 years) with VEXAS syndrome, necessity for therapy (GC-refractory inflammation and/or progressive marrow failure/myeloid neoplasm) and confirmed UBA1 pathogenic mutation were included. Of these, 18 (46%) received HMA therapy (5-azacitidine 72% and Decitabine 28%) with a median of 4 (range 1-36) cycles. and 21 (54%) underwent alloHSCT (MSD=4, MUD=12, MMUD=2, and haploidentical=3), all received reduced intensity conditioning (Flu/Mel =11, Flu/Bu=5, Flu/Cy/TBI=2, and TBF=3) and 91% received post-transplant cyclophosphamide-based graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis (only 2 patients in alloHSCT group received prior HMA without benefit). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced between HMA and alloHSCT groups; age at treatment (median 70 vs 65 years, p=0.2), and UBA1 M41V subtype (25% vs 40%, p=0.3), cytogenetic and non-UBA1 mutation abnormalities (p=0.4), prior lines of therapy (median 4 in both, p=0.5), time from diagnosis to therapy (median 7 vs 13 months, p=0.15), indication for therapy (p=0.12), Charlson CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.4) and HCI-CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.7). At a median follow-up of 45 (range 7-57) months, 11 (28%) deaths (alloHSCT=3 and HMA=8) were documented. Causes of death included infections (n=6), cardiac disease (n=2), poor graft function (n=2) and pulmonary GVHD (n=1). Compared to HMA therapy, alloHSCT group demonstrated higher rates of GC discontinuation (52% vs 6%, p<0.01) and CMR (evaluable= 22, 100% vs 50%, p<0.01). In the HMA group, 50% (n=9) discontinued therapy after a median of 4 months due to infectious complications or lack of benefit. In the alloHSCT group, 3 (14%) patients developed grade 2 acute GVHD (1-skin, 2-gut, no grade 3-4 acute GVHD) and 4 (19%) experienced moderate to severe chronic GvHD (2-lung, 2-mucocutaneous). In multivariable analysis (MVA) adjusted for age and HCT-CI, alloHSCT was identified as the strongest favorable predictor for OS (HR 0.18 95% CI 0.04-0.8) with similar results when analysis was restricted to transplant-eligible patients < 75 years of age (HR 0.1, 95% CI 0.03-0.6). In a 6-month post-treatment landmark analysis (n=31 evaluable), patients who underwent alloHSCT (n=17) exhibited numerically superior GC discontiuation rate (29% vs 14%, p=0.049) and subsequent OS compared to HMA (2-years OS: 84% vs. 61%, median not reached vs 25 months, 95% CI: 0.06–1.7). In a post-treatment competing risk [GC dose reduction (death)] analysis alloHSCT was associated with superior 2-, and 3-year rates of 57% (10%), and 76% (10%), compared to HMA 22% (24%), and 31% (42%) [p<0.01 (0.04)]. AlloHSCT was also associated with higher rate of CMR (evaluable= 21, alloHSCT N=16 and HMA N=5, 100% vs 60%, p=0.01). At the last follow up, none of the patients who achieved CMR had re-emergence of the UBA1 clone (despite early mixed chimerism). Conclusions: This study represents the largest comparative analysis of alloHSCT versus HMA therapy in VEXAS syndrome, and confirms superiority of alloHSCT in achieving molecular remission, GC discontinuation/dose reduction, and overall survival. Prospective clinical trial confirmation is warranted.
Interplay between mutant DNMT3A and UBA1 worsens survival through altered inflammatory and metabolic pathways
Hadjadj, Jérôme , Kusne, Yael , Pradeep, Pankaj, Gutierrez‐Rodrigues, Fernanda , Pinteric, Aubrey, Finke, Christy M. , Sirenko, Maria , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Gangat, Naseema , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Olteanu, Horatiu , Viswanatha, David S., He, Rong , Kalantari, Kambiz , Young, Neal S. , Beck, David B. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Fernandez, Jenna , Patel, Bhavisha A. , Groarke, Emma M , Koster, Matthew J. , Warrington, Kenneth J. , Sullivan, Megan M. , Lasho, Terra L.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3191-3191

10.1182/blood-2025-3191 Get It

Abstract Introduction: VEXAS (vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, autoinflammatory, somatic) is an adult-onset autoinflammatory disorder defined by somatic UBA1 mutations in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). Given the higher median age at onset and prevalent inflammation, approximately 60% of patients have concurrent clonal hematopoiesis (CH) involving epigenetic regulators, DNMT3A and TET2. We have previously demonstrated (Gutierrez-Rodrigues, Blood 2023) that DNMT3A and TET2 mutations in VEXAS are independently associated with increased mortality, without an increased risk of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) or acute myeloid leukemia (AML). To define the role of CH in VEXAS, we investigated the impact of CH on mortality and related epigenetic dysregulation in primary VEXAS patient samples and validated these findings using an adenine base-editing (ABE) strategy to model cooccurring UBA1 and DNMT3A mutations in CD34+ HSCs. Methods: After IRB approval, 114 VEXAS patients from the Mayo Clinic and the NIH were retrospectively assessed, including 104 screened for CH by error-corrected DNA sequencing (ECS). DNA methylation changes were identified using the Illumina Infinium MethylationEPIC BeadChip and genome-wide using Biomodal 6-base sequencing on peripheral blood samples (PB). Cellular indexing of transcriptomes and epitopes (CITE)-seq was performed using the 10x Chromium 3' GEX platform; 21,114 pooled cells were subjected to UMAP dimensionality reduction, followed by Azimuth based cell identification. HSCs from different donors were base edited for UBA1 M41T mutation with and without cooccurring DNMT3A splice-site mutations. Levels of cytokines in cell culture supernatants were measured using Olink technology, transcriptomic changes were assessed using bulk RNA-seq. Statistical analyses were carried out using R. Results: Patients' median age was 68 (62-74) years; 95% were white and 99% were males. 39% had a pathogenic CH variant, with DNMT3A (18%; median VAF: 42%; range 6-46%) and TET2 (11.5%; median VAF: 11%; range: 2-37%) being most common (2% had both). While the presence of any CH mutation did not impact survival (7.7 vs 11.5yrs, p =0.69), DNMT3Amt CH had an age-independent negative impact on mortality (9.2 vs 5.6yrs, p=0.02), without an increased risk of MDS/AML (p=0.31). Changes in DNA methylation were profiled using the methylation array in 19 VEXAS patients without CH (Median Age: 68 years) and in 9 with DNMT3Amt CH (Median Age: 74 years), respectively. VEXAS samples with DNMT3Amt CH displayed a hypomethylation phenotype compared to VEXAS samples with no CH, with 4,096 unique hypomethylated CpGs, occurring mainly at gene enhancers (Enh) and transcriptional states (Tx, TxWk). This loss of DNA methylation was enriched in inflammatory pathways with extensive hypomethylation observed in the promoters and gene bodies of IL-1 family genes. CITE-seq performed on 7 VEXAS samples (4 DNMT3Amt CH vs 3 no CH) demonstrated an upregulation of gene expression predominantly in T-cell subsets. This increased expression was enriched in inflammatory genes, largely centered around IL-1 and IL-18 family signaling. Pathway analysis revealed an enrichment in respiratory electron transport and oxidative phosphorylation (oxphos), with the VEXAS samples with DNMT3Amt CH demonstrating significantly increased oxphos gene signatures. Base editing of CD34+ cells was done using an adenine base-editing (ABE) strategy to model dual UBA1 and DNMT3A splice-site mutations. We observed that the HSCs base edited for the UBA1 M41T recapitulated the cellular hallmarks of VEXAS demonstrating reduced ubiquitination, unfolded protein response (UPR) activation, and increased inflammation. The addition of cooccurring DNMT3A mutations resulted in decreased DNMT3A expression, further increasing inflammatory markers, confirming altered inflammatory and metabolic pathways. Conclusion Our study validates the age-independent, negative prognostic impact of DNMT3Amt CH on survival in VEXAS syndrome. DNMT3A mutations mediate epigenetic and transcriptional priming associated with upregulation of inflammatory and mitochondrial function pathways. These findings have been validated in a base edited cell model with UBA1 and DNMT3A co-mutations.
ANKRD26-related thrombocytopenia: Hematologic malignancy characteristics, clinical outcomes, and precursor states
Barredo, Bianca, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Li, Peng , Vagher, Jennie , Pelletier, Sarah, Oster, Howard S. , Goldschmidt, Noa, Sinai, Anat, Basood, May, Trottier, Amy M. , Andreossi, Gloria, Heinrich, Michael , Brewer, Diana, Shoger, Kyle, Fonseca, Gustavo , Fiala, Elise , Birsoy-Ceyhan, Ozge, Offit, Kenneth , McGuinness, Molly , Drazer, Michael W. , Satty, Alexandra , Vlachos, Adrianna , Churpek, Jane , Drazer, Michael , Banaszak, Lauren Gabriele , Włodarski, Marcin W. , Lewis, Sara, Ferrer, Alejandro , Fox, Lucy C. , Osman, Afaf E.G. , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Stewart, Brittany, Carraway, Hetty E. , Mittelman, Moshe , Santini, Valeria , Druker, Brian J , Smith-Simmer, Kelcy J. , Kemel, Yelena , Mandelker, Diana L. , Marderstein, Andrew R. , Stadler, Zsofia , Cantor, Alan B , Bledsoe, Jacob R. , Homan, Claire C. , Brown, Anna

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1440-1440

10.1182/blood-2025-1440 Get It

Abstract Introduction Heterozygous germline pathogenic variants (PVs) in the 5' untranslated region of ANKRD26 cause inherited thrombocytopenia and predisposition to hematologic malignancy (HM). The estimated lifetime HM risk is ~10% based on families ascertained from an inherited thrombocytopenia cohort. However, the malignancy spectrum, molecular features, precursor states, and overall clinical outcomes remain poorly defined. Methods We established an international, multicenter cohort of individuals with ANKRD26-related thrombocytopenia diagnosed after undergoing genetic evaluation due to a personal and/or family history of thrombocytopenia and/or HM. Clinical, pathologic, and molecular data were collected for 27 individuals with germline ANKRD26 PVs from 21 unrelated families treated at 11 institutions across 5 countries. Statistical analyses were performed using R (v4.4.2). Results Patients were predominantly male (18/27) and white (25/27). Thrombocytopenia was typically identified in childhood (median age 10 years, range 0-48) with a genetic diagnosis made later (median age 53 years, range 2-80). The mean (+/- SD) pre-malignancy platelet count was 45 +/- 24 K/uL (range 5-87). ANKRD26 PVs observed in each family included: c.-126T>C (n=9), c.-128G>A (n=3), c.-134G>A (n=3), c.-116C>T (n=3), c.-118C>T (n=2), and c.-118C>A (n=1). Thirteen HMs were diagnosed in 11 of 27 (41%) patients, including myelodysplastic neoplasm/syndrome (MDS, n=5), acute myeloid leukemia (AML, n=3), chronic myeloid leukemia (CML, n=2), MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) overlap (n=2), and Langerhans cell histiocytosis (n=1). The median age at first HM diagnosis was 63 years (range 49-80). Recurrent somatic features in myeloid malignancies included complex karyotype (4/11, 36%) and TP53 mutations (5/10, 50%). Of the 3 patients with AML, 1 achieved a partial remission (PR) with venetoclax combined with cladribine, idarubicin, and cytarabine but relapsed, 1 achieved a PR with azacitidine but relapsed <100 days after haploidentical allogeneic stem cell transplantation (alloSCT), and 1 had primary refractory disease. Among 5 patients with MDS, 1 was refractory to decitabine, 1 underwent alloSCT but relapsed 2 years post-transplant, 1 remains in remission post-alloSCT with 1 year of follow-up, 1 is undergoing alloSCT evaluation, and 1 was lost to follow-up. Both patients with CML achieved durable major molecular remissions with imatinib. To better estimate HM risk, we assumed 100% penetrance of thrombocytopenia for ANKRD26 PV carriers and included family members with chronic thrombocytopenia who had not had germline genetic testing. In this expanded series (n=62), 16 individuals developed a HM (26%). Additional diagnoses included MDS with progression to AML (n=1), AML (n=1), CML (n=1), and leukemia of unknown type (n=2). Cumulative incidence of HM was 0% by age 40 years, 17% by age 60 years, and 60% by age 80 years. Somatic sequencing of peripheral blood was performed in 5 HM-unaffected ANKRD26 PV carriers. One individual was found to have clonal hematopoiesis driven by TET2 (c.1648C>T, p.Arg550*) with a variant allele frequency (VAF) of 9% at age 55. Bone marrow biopsy showed mild megakaryocytic atypia and 4% blasts without overt evidence of malignancy. To assess the prevalence of ANKRD26-related HM, we assessed the frequency of ANKRD26 PVs in 2 large MDS/AML cohorts. In the ARUP database (9662 AML, 6397 MDS), 2 individuals (0.01%) had an ANKRD26 PV with a VAF consistent with germline origin. In the MSK-IMPACT Heme Germline MDS/AML cohort (n = 284), no ANKRD26 P/LP variants were identified. Conclusions Germline ANKRD26 PVs underlie <1% of MDS/AML diagnoses but may represent a high-risk subtype characterized by complex karyotype, TP53 mutations, and high risk of relapse. Among our series, the incidence of HM was low early in life but increased substantially with age, reaching 60% by 80 years. This exceeds prior estimates, which were derived from individuals ascertained from thrombocytopenia-based registries. Together, our findings suggest that ANKRD26-associated HM may represent a high-risk clinical entity, and that age and family history should inform surveillance strategies. More studies are needed to define genetic and environmental modifiers of HM risk as well as precursor states to enable early detection and disease interception.
Genomics define neoplastic transformation in multiple myeloma precursor conditions
Kumar, Shaji , Asmann, Yan W. , Papadimitriou, Marios , Hultcrantz, Malin , Marella, Alessio , Lionetti, Marta , Matera, Antonio , Pioggia, Stefania, Magistris, Claudio De, Deavila, Daniel, Siegel, Erin M. , Agius, Phaedra , Teer, Jamie K. , Yamashita, Yusuke , Silva, Ariosto S. , Patel, Krina K. , Campbell, Peter J. , Shain, Kenneth H. , Yamashita, Yusuke , Maura, Francesco , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Ziccheddu, Bachisio , Maclachlan, Kylee , Derkach, Andriy , Garcés, Juan‐José , Firestone, Ross , Braggio, Esteban , Durante, Michael , Diamond, Benjamin , Castellano, Giancarlo , Maeda, Akihiro , Vià, Matteo Da , Leongamornlert, Daniel , Sudalagunta, Praneeth Reddy , Canevarolo, Rafael Renatino , McPherson, Andrew , Blaney, Patrick , Baz, Rachid , Morgan, Gareth J. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Landgren, Ola , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Bolli, Niccolò , Usmani, Saad Z. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 686-686

10.1182/blood-2025-686 Get It

Abstract Background: Multiple myeloma (MM) is always preceded by monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM). While these precursor conditions are asymptomatic, they are not entirely benign and carry a lifelong risk of progression to MM. Unlike other cancers defined by pathology, malignant transformation from MGUS or SMM to MM has so far relied on demonstration of clinical end-organ damage or high tumor cell burden (i.e. SLiM criteria, SV Rajkumar Lancet Onc 2014), as morphology and cytogenetics cannot reliably distinguish them. Methods: To identify genomic features underlying clinical behavior in MGUS and SMM, a total of 374 patients with SMM (n= 290) or MGUS (n=84) with available whole exome (whole exome sequencing, WES, n=190) or whole genome sequencing (whole genome sequencing WGS, n=184) were included in the study. Overall, none of the patients had evidence of SLiM or CRAB criteria at the time of the biopsy. Based on the center of origin and availability of WES and WGS, 227 and 97 patients were used to form our study training and validation set. The study was designed in two parts: 1) defining a new classification for MM precursor conditions; 2) integrating genomics to existing prognostic score to improve accuracy in identifying patients at imminent risk of progression. Overall, 68 patients in the training set were either lost to follow-up or enrolled in a clinical trial and they were only included in the classification part of the study. Results: By leveraging the distribution of established MM-defining genomic events (Maura et al. JCO 2024) in the training set, we developed a workflow that differentiates MGUS and SMM into two genomically distinct entities: one with evidence of neoplastic transformation (i.e., genomic MM) and one without (i.e., genomic MGUS). Overall, 39% of MGUS and 91% of SMM cases had genomic evidence of neoplastic transformation in the training set (i.e., genomic MM). When we applied the same workflow and classification to the validation set, 46% and 83% of MGUS and SMM had evidence of neoplastic transformation, respectively. Importantly, none of the patients classified as genomic-MGUS progressed to MM in either the training or validation cohorts, with a median follow-up of 40 and 61 months, respectively. Moreover, all patients with IMWG 2/20/20 high risk SMM were classified as genomic MM in both the training and validation set. Interestingly, 5 out of 62 (8%) patients enrolled in early intervention trials for high risk SMM were genomically classified as genomic-MGUS. Overall, these data demonstrated that the MM genomic background and neoplastic transformation can be acquired very early in time, even before the SMM phase, in line with what observed in solid tumors. To avoid overestimating the prognostic impact of myeloma-defining genomic events—which are, by definition, enriched in the genomic-MM group compared to genomic-MGUS—we restricted our prognostic analysis to patients in whom transformation has already occurred (genomic-MM). In fact, distinct genomic drivers may predict malignant transformation but not necessarily the risk of imminent progression to MM once transformation has occurred. After running 5-fold cross validations corrected for IMWG 2/20/20, only presence of RAS mutations, genomic events involving MYC, presence of neoplastic copy number variant (CNV) signatures and APOBEC mutagenesis were predictive of early progression in the training set. Adding the presence of high-risk myeloma-defining genomic events to the IMWG 2/20/20 model (i.e., genomic-IMWG) significantly improves the accuracy of predicting MM progression in both the training (c-index 0.69 vs. 0.74) and validation sets (c-index 0.74 vs. 0.79), compared to the IMWG 2/20/20 alone. Conclusion: By leveraging comprehensive genomic profiling integrated with the clinical IMWG 2/20/20 risk score, we propose a novel classification and prognostication system for MM precursor conditions, which will better define patients who may benefit from early therapeutic intervention versus watch-and-wait monitoring.
Major adverse cardiovascular events after teclistamab in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma: A multicenter study from the u.s. multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium.
Zanwar, Saurabh , Goel, Utkarsh , Chao, Austin, Lien, Kyle, Mazzoni, Sandra , Khouri, Jack , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Addison, Daniel , Dominick, Anthony, Green, Kimberly M , Sborov, Douglas W. , Shetty, Sanath Kumar , Vazquez‐Martinez, Mariola , Avila, Gabriel De, Dixon, Ariel, Blue, Brandon , Freeman, Ciara L. , Ali, Hossam M. , Alomar, Mohammed , Alsina, Melissa , Shain, Kenneth H. , Davis, James A. , Davis, James A , Ali, Hossam M , Lee, Dae Hyun , Dima, Danai , Chao, Austin, Banerjee, Rahul , Williams, Louis S. , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Cheng, Richard , Davis, James, Julian, Kelley , Shetty, Sanath, Locke, Frederick L. , Baz, Rachid , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Raza, Shahzad

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4066-4066

10.1182/blood-2025-4066 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Teclistamab is the first FDA approved BCMA-directed bispecific antibody for the treatment of relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). With BCMA-targeting CAR-T therapies, cytokine release syndrome (CRS) is a risk factor for cardiotoxicity. Teclistamab was associated with fatal cardiovascular adverse events (CVAEs) in a recent US pharmacovigilance database analysis, but this analysis was limited by reporting bias. Therefore, the aim of our study is to conduct a multicenter study to define the real-world incidence of CVAEs in RRMM patients treated with teclistamab. Method We performed a retrospective multi-center cohort study of patients receiving teclistamab at 5 medical centers. Baseline oncologic and cardiovascular characteristics (including vital sign and echocardiographic data) were collected. Baseline cardiovascular disease (CVD) was defined as presence of coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, severe or symptomatic valvular heart disease, or stroke at baseline. CVAE was collected and categorized based on CTCAE v5.0 by each institution. Major adverse cardiovascular event (MACE) was a composite outcome with any of the following: congestive heart failure, asymptomatic cardiomyopathy (interval LVEF drop >10% to resultant LVEF less than 50%), coronary artery disease requiring intervention, stroke or cardiovascular death. Arrhythmia was a composite outcome with any of the following: atrial tachyarrhythmia, ventricular tachyarrhythmia or bradyarrhythmia. Median follow-up was calculated through reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Multivariable Cox regression analysis was used to define the relation between MACE and survival. Cause of death was categorized as myeloma-related death or non-myeloma-related deaths (i.e. CRS, infection or cardiovascular death). Cause-specific Cox regression was performed to define relationship between MACE and cause of death. Results In a cohort of 219 patients treated with teclistamab with median follow-up of 20.1 months, 7.3% (N=16) developed MACE, 7.3% (N=16) developed arrhythmia and 12.8% (N=28) developing any MACE or arrhythmia. MACE occurred at a median of 4.5 days (IQR 2.25-15.75 days) after teclistamab step-up. The incidence of MACE was 16.4% in patients with baseline CVD versus 2.7% in those without baseline CVD (p<0.001). Patients who developed MACE had inferior ECOG performance status (PS) (PS >=2: 62.5% vs. 27.7%; p=0.008). Additionally, baseline hemoglobin level (9 vs 10g/dL; p=0.072) was numerically lower in MACE, compared to no MACE. There was no difference in age, sex, bone marrow (BM) plasma cell burden, ferritin, C-reactive protein or LDH levels between MACE vs. no MACE group. Patients who developed MACE had lower baseline diastolic blood pressure (67.7 vs 73.8mmHg; p=0.041) and numerically lower LVEF (51.4 vs 59.3%; p=0.059; baseline echocardiogram performed in 86% of all cohort). Patients who developed MACE had similar incidences of CRS (Grade >=2: 25.0 vs 16.7%; p=0.620) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity (ICANS) grade 2 or higher (12.5 vs 7.5%; p=0.812). In multivariable Cox regression analysis, MACE was independently associated with inferior overall survival (HR 2.72; 95% CI 1.41-5.25; p=0.003), after adjusting for baseline CVD, age, high BM burden, extramedullary disease, and plasma cell leukemia. In cause-specific multivariable Cox regression analysis, MACE was independently associated with non-myeloma-related death (HR: 10.77 95% CI 4.39- 26.41; p<0.001) but not with myeloma-related death (1.54; 95% CI 0.64- 3.70; p=0.336). Conclusion In conclusion, in this large, real-world multicenter study, we observed that MACE occurred in over 7% of patients following teclistamab for RRMM, typically within 2 weeks of initiation. MACE was significantly associated with increased non-myeloma-related mortality. In contrast to CAR-T therapy, CRS or ICANS were not associated with MACE, whereas majority of patients who developed MACE had ECOG PS >=2 or baseline cardiovascular disease. More studies are necessary to define mechanisms and strategies to reduce these MACE and improve survival. Patients with baseline cardiovascular disease or poor performance status may benefit from cardiovascular optimization before and during teclistamab therapy.