Citations

Showing 10 of 107966 citations.

Assessing the clinical impact of tumor volume on response to 177 Lu-PSMA radioligand therapy in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.
Nikanpour, Yalda , Day, Carter, Mahon, Mindie, Haloi, Rimki , Wael, Zeina, Kwon, Eugene D., Andrews, Jack R. , Ahmed, Mohamed E.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 175-175

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.175 Get It

175 Background: 177 Lu-PSMA-617, a PSMA-directed radionuclide therapy, is an emerging treatment for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). This retrospective study evaluates clinical outcomes of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 in low volume (LV) and high volume (HV) mCRPC, classified using the CHAARTED criteria. Methods: We conducted a retrospective review of the Mayo Clinic Prostate Cancer Registry, including mCRPC patients treated with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 at Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN, from August 2017 to August 2024. Patients were categorized based on CHAARTED criteria, which define high-volume disease by the presence of visceral metastases and/or four or more bone metastases, with at least one outside the vertebral column and pelvis. PSA-response rate (PSA-RR), overall survival (OS), PSA-progression-free survival (PSA-PFS), and radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank tests, as well as uni- and multivariate Cox regression. Results: Of the 264 patients treated with 177 Lu-PSMA-617, 83 were classified as LV (median follow-up: 17.1 months) and 177 as HV (median follow-up: 13.7 months). LV patients had lower serum PSA levels (P < 0.0001), higher hemoglobin levels (P < 0.0001), and a longer time from diagnosis to treatment initiation (10.3 years vs. 7.2 years, P = 0.04). In the HV group, 92% had bone metastases, 60% had lymph node involvement, 54% had both, and 35% had visceral metastases. In the LV group, 64% had bone metastases, 84% had lymph node involvement, 25% had both, and none had visceral metastases. Median OS was 14.4 months for HV patients and 17.6 months for LV patients (P < 0.0001). Median PSA-PFS was 11.4 months for HV patients and 13 months for LV patients. Median rPFS was 9.1 months for HV patients and 10.6 months for LV patients. PSA-RR significantly differed between groups (P < 0.0001). In the HV group, 20% achieved CR (PSA < 0.2 ng/mL), 29% had PR (PSA decreased by ≥50%), 16% experienced SD, and 35% had PD (PSA increased ≥25% from nadir). In contrast, the LV group had 51% achieving CR, 10% achieving PR, 18% with SD, and 11% with PD. Conclusions: Lower disease volume in mCRPC is strongly associated with improved outcomes following 177 Lu-PSMA-617 therapy. These findings suggest that tumor burden is a key predictor of response to PSMA radioligand therapy.
Association of baseline and on-treatment ctDNA fraction with clinical outcomes in patients with mCRPC in the PSMAfore study of 177 Lu-PSMA-617.
Bono, Johann S. de , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Wei, Xiao X. , Fizazi, Karim , George, Daniel J. , Wong, Connie, Barys, Louise, Rajagopal, Nisha, Alanee, Shaheen , de Bono, Johann , Morris, Michael J. , Hermann, Ken , Piulats, Josep M. , Mahammedi, Hakim , Logothetis, Christopher J. , Wong, Connie, N., Kim

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 16-16

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.16 Get It

16 Background: In PSMAfore (NCT04689828), [ 177 Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 ( 177 Lu-PSMA-617) prolonged rPFS versus androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) change in taxane-naive adults with PSMA-positive metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) progressing once on an ARPI. Baseline circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) fraction was associated with rPFS at the second interim analysis (IA) of OS (ASCO 24). Here, we assessed the association of baseline and cycle 2 day 1 (C2D1) ctDNA fraction, and early ctDNA and prostate-specific antigen (PSA) dynamics, with rPFS and OS at the third IA of OS. Methods: Patients were randomized 1:1 to 177 Lu-PSMA-617 (7.4 GBq Q6W; x6) or ARPI change. Endpoints included rPFS (primary) and OS (key secondary). Plasma ctDNA fraction was analyzed at baseline and at C2D1 using an in-house custom panel. Cox regression (adjusted for 3 risk classes based on clustering of 17 baseline clinical features) and random forest (adjusted for 15 baseline clinical features) modeling were used to assess the association of ctDNA fraction and PSA with clinical outcomes at the Feb-27-2024 data cutoff. Results: Patients with plasma samples at baseline and C2D1 were included ( 177 Lu-PSMA-617, n/N = 82/234; ARPI change, n/N = 91/234). Cox regression models adjusted for clinical features in the 177 Lu-PSMA-617 arm showed that higher ctDNA fraction was associated with shorter rPFS and OS (Table). These associations were stronger for C2D1 than baseline, both when comparing individual models and within a model including both timepoints (Table). In random forest models including clinical features and C2D1 ctDNA fraction, the total area under curves were not improved by addition of baseline ctDNA fraction (rPFS, 0.87; OS, 0.86). In the overall population, fractional decreases from baseline to C2D1 in ctDNA ( p = 0.0015) and PSA ( p < 0.0001) were strongly associated with longer rPFS, and were weakly correlated with one another (correlation coefficient, 0.26). In the 177 Lu-PSMA-617 arm, fractional decrease in ctDNA ( p = 0.002) was more strongly correlated with OS than was decrease in PSA ( p = 0.12). Conclusions: This exploratory analysis suggested that C2D1 ctDNA fraction was more strongly associated than baseline ctDNA fraction with rPFS and OS. Early ctDNA fraction dynamics contributed additional information in the prediction of rPFS and OS beyond PSA dynamics alone. Clinical trial information: NCT04689828 . Cox regression models. a rPFS OS Baseline model, HR (95% CI); p 6.0 (1.6–23.0); 0.0095 12.0 (3.0–48.7); 0.00052 C-index ± SE 0.69 ± 0.04 0.75 ± 0.04 C2D1 model, HR (95% CI); p 47.7 (10.1–226.0); < 0.0001 82.7 (16.4–417.0); < 0.0001 C-index ± SE 0.72 ± 0.03 0.77 ± 0.03 Baseline + C2D1 model Baseline, HR (95% CI); p 3.1 (0.7–14.0); 0.14 2.1 (0.4–12.7); 0.41 C2D1, HR (95% CI); p 35.9 (7.2–180.0); < 0.0001 52.5 (7.6–362.0); < 0.0001 C-index ± SE 0.72 ± 0.03 0.79 ± 0.03 a HRs correspond to 1 unit change in ctDNA fraction.
Rucaparib vs docetaxel (DTX) or second-generation androgen pathway inhibitor (ARPI) therapy for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC): TRITON3 final overall survival (OS) and safety.
McDermott, Raymond S., Ostler, Peter , Gingerich, Joel Roger , Pintus, Elias , Bambury, Richard , Emmenegger, Urban , Lindberg, Henriette , Nolè, Franco , Staffurth, John Nicholas, Abida, Wassim , Caunt, Lisa, Despain, Darrin , Ryan, Charles J. , Fizazi, Karim , Chowdhury, Simon, Bryce, Alan H. , McDermott, Raymond S., Piulats, Josep M. , Reaume, Martin Neil , Sridhar, Srikala S , Morris, David S. , Staffurth, John Nicholas

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 155-155

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.155 Get It

155 Background: Primary results from the randomized, multicenter, open-label, phase 3 TRITON3 (NCT02975934) study of rucaparib, a poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitor (PARPi) in patients with chemotherapy-naive mCRPC and BRCA1/2 (BRCA) vs the control arm of physician’s choice of DTX or ARPI (abiraterone acetate [ABI] or enzalutamide [ENZ]) demonstrated that rucaparib significantly improved radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS, primary efficacy endpoint) vs physician’s choice. Here, we report final OS and safety results from TRITON3. Methods: Patients with disease progression after 1 prior second-generation ARPI in any setting were randomized 2:1 to rucaparib 600 mg BID or physician’s choice of DTX, ABI, or ENZ (control). OS was a key secondary endpoint tested initially in the BRCA subgroup, followed by the intent-to-treat (ITT) population in an ordered step-down multiple-comparisons procedure. Crossover from placebo to rucaparib was allowed after radiographic progression was confirmed by independent radiology review. Results: As of March 1, 2024 (final analysis data cutoff),patients with BRCA (N = 302) and ATM (N = 103) alterations were randomized (ITT, N = 405). After an overall median follow-up of 44.0 months, median OS in the BRCA subgroup in the rucaparib arm was 23.2 months vs 21.2 months for the physician’s choice control arm (HR, 0.91 [95% CI, 0.68–1.20]; P = 0.5044; Table). Hierarchical testing did not continue due to lack of statistical significance. No OS benefit was observed in the ITT population or ATM subgroup (Table). Median duration of treatment in rucaparib and physician’s choice arms was 8.3 and 5.1 months, respectively. The most frequent any-grade treatment emergent adverse event (TEAE) in the rucaparib (n = 270) and physician’s choice (n = 130) arms was asthenia/fatigue (61.5% and 63.1%, respectively). The most frequent grade ≥3 TEAE was anemia (23.7%) with rucaparib, and asthenia/fatigue (9.2%) with physician’s choice. Of the 135 patients in the physician’s choice arm, 77 patients had radiographic progression and 70 crossed over to rucaparib. Conclusions: Rucaparib remains the only PARPi to show improved rPFS vs a DTX-containing control arm and has a similar OS even when most patients cross over to rucaparib. Safety was consistent with prior reports. These data support rucaparib as a treatment option for patients with BRCA-mutated mCRPC. Clinical trial information: NCT02975934 . Median OS at final analysis. Group Rucaparib, n Physician's choice, n Rucaparib, months Physician's choice, months HR (95% CI) a BRCA 201 101 23.2 21.2 0.91 (0.68–1.20) ITT 270 135 22.8 21.7 0.99 (0.78–1.26) ATM 69 34 18.4 22.1 1.21 (0.77–1.90) a Calculated by stratified Cox proportional hazard model.
Treatment (Rx) patterns and attrition rates in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).
Ostrowski, Micah , Campbell, Patrick , Anderson, Ethan J. , Nordblad, Blake , Maughan, Benjamin L. , Swami, Umang , Gebrael, Georges , Jo, Yeonjung , Chehade, Chadi Hage , Özay, Zeynep İrem , Sayegh, Nicolas , Anderson, Ethan, Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Thomas, Vinay Mathew , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Graf, Ryon P. , Guha, Avirup , Roy, Soumyajit, Antonarakis, Emmanuel S. , Agarwal, Neeraj

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 75-75

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.75 Get It

75 Background: The Rx landscape of pts with mCRPC has recently evolved with the approval of lutetium-177-PSMA-617 (Lu-177) and poly(ADP) ribose polymerase inhibitors (PARPi) either as single agents or as combinations with an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) [PMID: 37442702]. However, real-world data on the uptake of these agents are lacking. Herein, we sought to assess the Rx patterns and attrition rates of pts with mCRPC in the era of newly approved therapies. Methods: The de-identified nationwide Flatiron Health Electronic-Health Record (EHR)-derived database was used to extract pt-level data. Eligibility criteria: diagnosis of mCRPC and Rx line (L) information. The data cut-off date was 5/31/2024. Rx patterns in each line of therapies were summarized using frequency and percentages. All analysis was done using R version 4.2.3. Results: Of the overall cohort of 24,105 pts with metastatic prostate cancer, 12,333 pts diagnosed with mCRPC between 1/1/2013 and 5/9/2024 met the eligibility criteria and were included. Rx trends are summarized (Table). Of pts receiving 1L Rx, 61% of pts received 2L therapy, and 35% received 3L therapy. Androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) was the most common Rx in the 1L setting (73.7%), followed by taxane (10%) and sipuleucel-T (3.8%). In 2L, ARPI was again the most frequent Rx (46.8%), followed by taxane (23.6%). In 3L, taxane became the most frequent Rx (35.4%), followed by ARPI (26.2%) and radium-223 (4.9%). Rx trends per year will be presented in the meeting. Conclusions: In the current era,a high proportion of pts with mCRPC receiving 1L Rx do not receive a subsequent line of Rx (39% of pts do not receive 2L, and 65% do not receive 3L Rx). ARPIs and taxanes remain the most frequently used Rx options in most L of therapy. These findings highlight the need for better tolerated Rx, therapies with a novel mechanism of action, and improved access to care for our pts. Rx trends per year will be presented in the meeting. Rx patterns in pts with mCRPC. Rx 1L, n (%)N = 12,333 2L, n (%)N = 7475 3L, n (%)N = 4316 4L, n (%)N = 2339 5L, n (%)N = 1225 ARPI 9085 (73.7) 3503 (46.8) 1130 (26.2) 356 (15.2) 157 (12.8) PARPi-based therapies 93 (0.8) 185 (2.5) 142 (3.3) 98 (4.2) 47 (3.9) Platinum-based therapy 127 (1) 216 (2.9) 198 (4.6) 148 (6.3) 130 (10.6) Lu-177-based therapies 50 (0.4) 109 (1.5) 169 (3.9) 143 (6.3) 103 (8.4) Radium-223 183 (1.5) 241 (3.2) 213 (4.9) 125 (5.3) 79 (6.4) Sipuleucel-T 474 (3.8) 94 (1.3) 53 (1.2) 18 (0.8) 8 (0.7) Taxane 1240 (10) 1763 (23.6) 1526 (35.4) 935 (40) 393 (32) Pembrolizumab 24 (0.2) 41 (0.5) 36 (0.8) 27 (1.2) 29 (2.4) Other*/not-applicable** 665 (5.4)/392 (3.2) 1000 (13.4)/323 (4.3) 602 (14)/247 (5.7) 320 (13.7)/169 (7.2) 162 (13.3)/117 (9.5) *Includes drugs approved for mCRPC in combination with unapproved agents or clinical trial drugs. **Includes agents not approved for prostate cancer.
Real-world outcomes among patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) receiving guideline-recommended therapies after treatment with 177 Lu-PSMA-617: A real-world prostate cancer disease observat
Wei, Xiao X. , Shore, Neal D., George, Daniel J. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Nguyen, Jennifer, Patel, Jeetvan , Sawhney, Amrita , Kang, Barinder , Byrne, Clare, Sartor, Alton Oliver, Shore, Neal D. , Tang, Jackson

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 61-61

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.61 Get It

61 Background: 177 Lu-PSMA-617 was approved in March 2022 for patients with mCRPC pretreated with an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) and a taxane. There are limited data on the effectiveness of treatments post- 177 Lu-PSMA-617. The aim of this study was to describe prostate-specific antigen (PSA) responses among patients with mCRPC receiving a guideline-recommended therapy as the next therapy after 177 Lu-PSMA-617 treatment. Methods: This retrospective, observational study used real-world data from the PRECISION data platform, a proprietary dataset developed by Novartis, comprised of patient-level electronic health record and claims data that represent the US advanced prostate cancer population in the community, academic, urology, and medical oncology settings. Patients with mCRPC who received any guideline-recommended therapy at least 14 days after treatment with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 between March 23, 2022 and July 31, 2024 were included. Guideline-recommended therapies included abiraterone, enzalutamide, darolutamide, apalutamide, cabazitaxel, docetaxel, pembrolizumab, sipuleucel-T, niraparib, olaparib, talazoparib, rucaparib, and radium-223. Patients’ PSA values while on 177 Lu-PSMA-617 treatment were compared with their PSA values during the subsequent therapy course. Proportions of patients achieving reductions in PSA levels ≥50% (PSA50) and ≥80% (PSA80) were estimated. All analyses were descriptive. Results: A total of 152 patients receiving any subsequent guideline-recommended therapy after 177 Lu-PSMA-617 were identified. Mean age was 72.1 years. Most patients received an ARPI (n=93, 61.2%) – abiraterone (n=38), enzalutamide (n=37), darolutamide (n=10), or apalutamide (n=8) – as their subsequent therapy. Of patients who received a taxane (n=42, 27.6%), 24 received cabazitaxel and 18 received docetaxel. Median time to initiation of subsequent therapy was 206 days (interquartile range [IQR] 101–301 days) from 177 Lu-PSMA-617 initiation and 44 days (IQR 17–119 days) from 177 Lu-PSMA-617 discontinuation. Overall, among patients with sufficient information for PSA evaluation (n=30), 46.7% achieved PSA50 and 40.0% PSA80 post- 177 Lu-PSMA-617. Among patients receiving an ARPI, PSA50 was observed in 11/18 (61.1%) and PSA80 in 10/18 (55.6%). Among patients receiving a taxane, PSA50 and PSA80 were seen in 3/12 (25.0%) and 2/12 (16.7%), respectively. Conclusions: In this real-world analysis, the majority of patients who received guideline-recommended therapies after 177 Lu-PSMA-617 achieved at least a PSA50 response, suggesting that 177 Lu-PSMA-617 treatment does not preclude response to other subsequent therapies.
Real-world treatment patterns and outcomes in advanced prostate cancer: A cohort study using the prostate cancer disease observation (PRECISION) data platform.
Heath, Elisabeth I. , Sartor, Alton Oliver, George, Daniel J. , Nguyen, Jennifer, Patel, Jeetvan , Bollu, Vamsi , Sawhney, Amrita , Kang, Barinder , Fallick, Mark, Runeckles, Kyle , Wei, Xiao X. , Shore, Neal D. , George, Daniel J. , Tang, Jackson

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 59-59

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.59 Get It

59 Background: There are several real-world data sources for prostate cancer (PC), each with its own limitations; the most notable limitation is an incomplete picture of the multidisciplinary clinical management of PC. The PRECISION data platform, the largest, most comprehensive, and continually updated real-world evidence source on patients with advanced PC to date, tries to address this limitation and shed light on PC management in both urology and oncology practices in both academic and community settings in the US. The platform includes a wide variety of PC-specific data variables among patients with metastatic hormone-sensitive PC (mHSPC) and metastatic castration-resistant PC (mCRPC) treated across the US. This study aims to provide an overview of the characteristics, treatment patterns, and clinical outcomes among patients with mHSPC and mCRPC included in PRECISION to date. Methods: A retrospective cohort study that included patients with a diagnosis of mHSPC or mCRPC (index date) in PRECISION between 2018 and 2024 (cohorts could overlap). For each cohort, patient characteristics and treatment patterns were evaluated descriptively. Results: The PRECISION platform currently includes 72,855 and 33,538 patients with mHSPC and mCRPC, respectively. Among the mHSPC cohort, the mean ± standard deviation (SD) age was 74.5±9.4 years; 67% and 33% were treated at oncology and urology centers, respectively; 40% and 60% were from academic and community settings, respectively. The average ± SD time from mHSPC to mCRPC was 11.2±11.7 months. Overall, 77.6% of patients were treated with androgen-deprivation therapy (ADT), of whom 64.7% had ADT combined with androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) including abiraterone acetate, enzalutamide, and apalutamide. Among the mCRPC cohort, the mean ± SD age was 74.1±9.3 years; similar treatment setting patterns as mHSPC were observed. Overall, 74.6% initiated a first-line (1L) therapy on/after mCRPC diagnosis; 52.1% had 1L ARPIs, 16.2% 1L immunotherapy, and 4.6% 1L taxane chemotherapy. In addition, 2.2% of patients received the recently US FDA-approved therapy, lutetium-177 vipivotide tetraxetan, at some point during their mCRPC disease duration. Conclusions: This analysis provides key insights into the patients included in the PRECISION data platform. This multidisciplinary dataset provides a 70/30 split between oncology and urology centers, and a 40/60 split between academic and community settings. The observed clinical profile, treatment patterns, and outcomes comprise the most comprehensive representation of current treatment practice in the US. Future analyses of clinical outcomes with existing and novel therapies could contribute significantly to our understanding of opportunities to improve the treatment of patients with mHSPC and mCRPC in the US.
Clinical outcomes of prompt versus deferred 177 Lu-PSMA-617 initiation for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) based on prior androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) and taxane chemotherapy exposure
Sartor, Alton Oliver, Wei, Xiao X. , Shore, Neal D., Heath, Elisabeth I. , Nguyen, Jennifer, Patel, Jeetvan , Sawhney, Amrita , Kang, Barinder , Byrne, Clare, George, Daniel J. , Shore, Neal D. , Tang, Jackson , George, Daniel J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 56-56

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.56 Get It

56 Background: The broad therapeutic arsenal for mCRPC, with overlapping indications, makes selecting the optimal treatment sequence challenging in clinical practice. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prostate-specific antigen (PSA) responses and overall survival (OS) among patients with mCRPC receiving 177 Lu-PSMA-617 based on prior ARPI and taxane treatment exposure. Methods: This retrospective, observational study used real-world data from the PRECISION data platform, a harmonized dataset of advanced prostate cancer patients in the US from diverse clinical settings. Patients with mCRPC who had received ≥1 dose of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 between March 23, 2022 and July 31, 2024, after prior treatment with ≥1 ARPI and ≥1 taxane, were included. To assess PSA response, the baseline PSA value obtained within 90 days before starting 177 Lu-PSMA-617 was compared with the on-treatment PSA value obtained ≥28 days after 177 Lu-PSMA-617 initiation. The number of patients achieving PSA reductions ≥50% (PSA50) and ≥80% (PSA80) were estimated, with patients classified into two cohorts based on prior ARPI and taxane exposure: (1) prompt cohort: after only 1 ARPI and 1 taxane, and (2) deferred cohort: >1 ARPI and/or >1 taxane. Patient characteristics and treatment patterns were evaluated descriptively. OS from 177 Lu-PSMA-617 initiation was estimated using Kaplan–Meier methodology. Results: A total of 431 patients were included: 177 patients in the prompt cohort and 254 patients in the deferred cohort. Of patients in the deferred cohort, 185 (72.8%) received ≥1 ARPI and 1 taxane, 32 (12.6%) received 1 ARPI and ≥1 taxane, and 37 (14.6%) received ≥1 ARPI and ≥1 taxane. Median (interquartile range age was 73 (67–78) years and most demographic characteristics were balanced between groups. Patients in the deferred cohort had higher median PSA levels at baseline (63.1 ng/mL vs 25.2 ng/mL). PSA50 was observed in 18/33 (55%) patients in the prompt cohort vs 28/66 (42%) in the deferred cohort. PSA80 was observed in 13/33 (39%) patients in the prompt cohort vs 21/66 (31%) in the deferred cohort. Across both cohorts, median OS was 18.0 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 15.1 months–not reached [NR]). Median OS was NR in patients in the prompt cohort vs 15.1 months in patients in the deferred cohort (95% CI: 11.6 months–NR). Conclusions: In this large real-world study, prompt initiation of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 (after only 1 ARPI and 1 taxane) showed superior clinical outcomes versus deferred initiation of 177 Lu-PSMA-617. Patients were more likely to achieve a PSA reduction ≥50% and ≥80% and had longer OS with prompt initiation of 177 Lu-PSMA-617. These results may help to guide treatment sequencing in clinical practice.
Characterizing the activity of inflammasome genes and their association with oncological outcomes in prostate cancer.
Alshalalfa, Mohammed , Hao, Yangyang , Karnes, R. Jeffrey , Abern, Michael R. , Ghoreifi, Alireza , Ghoreifi, Alireza , Davicioni, Elai , Spratt, Daniel E. , Purves, J. Todd , Hughes, Francis M. , Moul, Judd W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 410-410

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.410 Get It

410 Background: Inflammasomes are multiprotein complexes that regulate inflammation-associated signaling pathways. Although inflammation plays a crucial role in cancer cell proliferation, the specific role of inflammasomes in prostate cancer (PCa) remains underexplored. This study aims to elucidate the expression of inflammasome-related genes in PCa and assess their association with clinical outcomes. Methods: De-identified transcriptome data from a cohort of 52,266 radical prostatectomy (RP) samples tested (2016-2024) with the Decipher prostate genomic classifier (Veracyte, San Diego, CA) were retrieved from the GRID registry (NCT02609269). Expression analysis focused on 33 genes involved in inflammatory pathways. Outcomes analysis was conducted on a retrospective cohort of 855 patients treated with RP (META855), using Cox regression analysis, adjusting for baseline pathological characteristics. Results: Analysis of baseline gene expression in the GRID RP cohort revealed that most genes exhibit low baseline expression, whereas HSP90AB1, APP, TXN, and TXNIP demonstrate strong expression signals. Higher expression of most genes was associated with higher rate of Gleason grade group 4 or 5 in the GRID RP cohort. On survival analysis of the META855 cohort, higher expression (top 25%) of AIM2 and HSP90AB1 were associated with worse metastasis-free survival (p<0.05 for both). Conversely, both high and low expression levels of NLRP3 were associated with better metastasis-free survival outcomes following RP compared to average expression (p<0.05). On multivariable Cox regression analysis, adjusting for grade group, seminal vesicle involvement, lymph node involvement, and margin status, higher expression of AIM1 (HR 1.75) and HSP90AB1 (HR 1.60) were significantly associated with shorter time to metastasis following RP (p<0.05 for both). Conclusions: There is a molecular heterogeneity within pro-inflammatory genes among patients with PCa.Our findings showed thathigher expression of HSP90AB1 is linked to poorer oncological outcomes, whereas both high and low expression levels of NLRP3 are associated with better outcomes following RP.Further refinement is required to build a robust signature, along with external validation of these findings in other cohorts.
Real-world use of bone-modifying agents (BMA) in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) in the US.
Swami, Umang , Ostrowski, Micah , Campbell, Patrick , HU, Siqi, Li, Haoran , Maughan, Benjamin L. , McKay, Rana R. , Jo, Yeonjung , Chehade, Chadi Hage , Özay, Zeynep İrem , Sayegh, Nicolas , Gebrael, Georges , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Thomas, Vinay Mathew , Graf, Ryon P. , Roy, Soumyajit , Guha, Avirup , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Antonarakis, Emmanuel S. , Agarwal, Neeraj

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 95-95

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.95 Get It

95 Background: Most pts with prostate cancer with bone metastasis experience symptomatic skeletal events (SSEs) [PMID: 23884473], leading to increased morbidity and mortality. BMAs have been approved since 2007 and are recommended in mCRPC to prevent SSEs in pts with bone metastases or a high risk of osteoporotic fracture. Herein, we sought to assess the real-world trends of BMA administration in pts with mCRPC. Methods: We used the de-identified nationwide Flatiron Health electronic health record (EHR)-derived database to extract pt-level data. Inclusion criteria: pts with mCRPC with available date of diagnosis of mCRPC and information on receipt of BMA. Pts were categorized into 2 cohorts based on BMA receipt (e.g., bisphosphonates, denosumab, teriparatide, romosozumab) or not. Treatment trends of BMA by year of mCRPC diagnosis were summarized using frequency and percentages. Baseline characteristics at the time of mCRPC diagnosis (age, race-ethnicity, practice type, insurance) were compared between cohorts using the Wilcoxon rank-sum and Chi-squared tests. Results: Of 24,105 pts with metastatic prostate cancer in the dataset, 14,112 with mCRPC were eligible and included. 7,990 (56.6%) received BMA while 6,122 (43.4%) did not. In BMA receipt cohort: median age was 75 (IQR 67 – 81), majority were White (61%), treated in community practice (87%) and had commercial health plan (80%). In BMA non receipt cohort: median age was 75 (IQR 68 – 82), majority were White (61%), treated in a community practice (78%), and had commercial health plan (76%). The use of BMA decreased over time from 56% in 2013 to 46% in 2024 (Table). Statistically significant differences existed between cohorts in race-ethnicity, practice type, and insurance (p < 0.001) and will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions: Despite recommendations to use BMAs in pts with mCRPC and bone metastasis or high risk of osteoporotic fracture, our findings reveal a low utilization rate of BMAs in mCRPC setting with a notable decline over time. This highlights the need to incorporate the use of BMAs in clinical practice and improve access to these agents. Trends by year of mCRPC diagnosis in receipt of the first BMA and frequency and percentage of each agent. Year 2013N = 549 2014N = 1035 2015N = 1223 2016N = 1345 2017N = 1441 2018N = 1346 2019N = 1469 2020N = 1380 2021N = 1352 2022N = 1393 2023N = 1196 2024N = 383 Receipt of BMA, n (%) 316 (56) 674 (65) 792 (65) 837 (62) 886 (61) 766 (57) 816 (56) 766 (56) 692 (51) 713 (51) 556 (46) 176 (46) Denosumab, n (%) 190 (60.1) 450 (66.8) 557 (70.3) 599 (71.6) 606 (68.4) 533 (70) 526 (64.5) 488 (63.7) 410 (59.2) 414 (58.1) 290 (52.2) 94 (53) Zoledronic acid, n (%) 120 (38) 220 (32.6) 228 (28.7) 233 (27.8) 270 (30.5) 225 (29) 281 (34.4) 273 (35.6) 277 (40) 295 (41.4) 258 (46.4) 82 (47) Teriparatide, other bisphosphonates, n (%) 6 (1.9) 4 (0.6) 7 (1) 5 (0.6) 10 (1.1) 8 (1) 9 (1.1) 5 (0.7) 5 (0.7) 4 (0.5) 8 (1.4) 0
First next-generation sequencing (NGS) testing at the end of life in patients with metastatic prostate cancer.
Ostrowski, Micah , Lin, Edwin , Nordblad, Blake , Maughan, Benjamin L. , McKay, Rana R. , Swami, Umang , Özay, Zeynep İrem , Jo, Yeonjung , Chehade, Chadi Hage , Sayegh, Nicolas , Gebrael, Georges , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Li, Haoran, Thomas, Vinay Mathew , Graf, Ryon P. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Guha, Avirup , Roy, Soumyajit, Antonarakis, Emmanuel S. , Agarwal, Neeraj

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 90-90

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.90 Get It

90 Background: Poly(ADP) ribose polymerase inhibitors and pembrolizumab are approved for patients with metastatic prostate cancer (mPC) with susceptible genomic alterations based on NGS testing. We recently reported that the rate of NGS testing in mPC remains low at 29.3% in the United States (1). Herein, we investigated the rates of NGS testing at the end of life in a real-world patient population. Methods: This study utilized the nationwide Flatiron Health electronic health record (EHR)-derived de-identified database. Eligibility: diagnosis of mPC, with information on receipt of NGS testing (blood/tissue) and recorded date of death. The time between each patient’s first NGS testing result date and date of death was measured and categorized into 3 groups: NGS test results delivered more than 3 months (mo) before death, within 3 mo of death, and delivered after death. Frequencies and percentages of these 3 categories were reported, also by the year of death. Results: Out of 24,105 patients with mPC in the database, 3,397 had both a recorded date of death and underwent NGS testing and were eligible and included. The median age was 74 (IQR 67–80), 70% were White non-Hispanic, and 83% were treated in a community-based practice. In these patients, 2,901 (85.4%) NGS results were reported more than 3 mo before death, 457 (13.5%) within 3 mo of death, and 39 (1.1%) after death. From 2015 to 2024, the percentage of patients receiving their result more than 3 mo before death increased from 27% to 91%, while those receiving it within 3 mo before death decreased from 55% to 8.5%, and the percentage of NGS results reported after death declined from 18% to 0.6%. Baseline characteristics (including race-ethnicity, insurance plan, practice type [academic vs. community]) in these categories will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions: Despite the availability of life-prolonging targeted therapies based on NGS testing results for patients with mPC, in ∼14% of patients, the first NGS testing results were reported within 3 mo before death or after death. The lack of timely NGS testing limits patients' access to life-prolonging personalized treatments in earlier settings, resulting in missed opportunities for improved outcomes. 1. Hage Chehade, Swami, JAMA Network Open, 2024.