Citations

Showing 10 of 107966 citations.

Metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) plus androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) for oligometastatic prostate cancer (omPC): Primary results of the EXTEND continuous ADT (cADT) basket plus combined analysis with the updated intermittent ADT (iADT) basket and immu
Fellman, Bryan , Mayo, Lauren L. , Choi, Seungtaek , Phillips, Ryan, Deek, Matthew P. , Zurita, Amado J. , Siddiqui, Bilal A. , Tang, Chad , Sherry, Alexander D. , Haymaker, Cara , Bathala, Tharakeswara K , Medina-Rosales, Marina N , Liu, Suyu , Chun, Stephen G. , Aparicio, Ana M , Pilie, Patrick Glen , Siddiqui, Bilal A , Subudhi, Sumit Kumar , Reuben, Alexandre , Corn, Paul Gettys , Tran, Phuoc T , Tang, Chad

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 140-140

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.140 Get It

140 Background: In the phase II EXTEND iADT omPC basket, MDT+iADT improved progression-free survival (PFS) vs iADT. Here we present the primary results of the EXTEND cADT omPC basket. We further report a pre-specified combined analysis with updated results from the iADT basket and examine the effects of MDT on immunity. Methods: Patients with 1 to 5 omPC metastases were randomized 1:1 to MDT+cADT vs cADT (NCT03599765). MDT consisted of definitive local therapy. cADT consisted of ADT +/- second-generation anti-androgens. The primary endpoint was per-protocol PFS, defined by biochemical criteria (Prostate Cancer Working Group 3), radiologic measures (RECIST v1.1), clinical progression, or death. 87 patients were needed to show superiority at a one-sided P of 0.10 by log-rank test. CDR3 regions in rearranged T cell receptor (TCR) β-chains from pre- and post-enrollment peripheral blood were sequenced with immunoSEQ (Adaptive Biotech). TCR repertoire modulation was defined as having TCR expansion plus contraction using a false-discovery-corrected betabinomial model. TCR sequencing from the ORIOLE trial (NCT02680587) was assessed for external validation. Results: From 2018 to 2022, 87 randomized patients were treated per protocol (MDT+cADT: 45; cADT: 42). 39% had castrate resistant omPC. MDT was definitive radiotherapy in all cases. With median follow-up of 31 mo, median PFS was 47 mo after MDT+cADT vs 22 mo after cADT (HR 0.50; 95% CI 0.23 to 1.08; one-sided P = 0.036). In the combined analysis (N=174) with median follow-up of 42 mo, MDT+ADT improved PFS (HR 0.45; 95% CI 0.30 to 0.69; P < 0.001), radiologic PFS (HR 0.63; 95% CI 0.40 to 0.97; P = 0.038), and castration-resistance free-survival (HR 0.40; 95% CI 0.19 to 0.82; P = 0.013). MDT+ADT had higher odds of TCR repertoire modulation vs ADT (55% vs 15%, P < 0.001). This finding was validated in the ORIOLE trial (MDT: 57% vs observation: 19%, P = 0.03). Among the subset of patients with extreme responses, random forest modeling of 37 clinical/immune variables identified TCR repertoire modulation as the variable with highest importance; further, MDT+ADT induced TCR repertoire modulation in all patients with favorable responses (i.e. PFS > 4 years) and none with unfavorable responses (i.e. PFS < 1 year). Among all patients randomized to MDT+ADT, TCR repertoire modulation was associated with longer PFS (HR 0.21; 95% CI 0.06 to 0.76; P = 0.02). Conclusions: MDT+cADT met the PFS primary endpoint of the phase II EXTEND trial, warranting phase III testing. From the combined analysis, MDT+ADT may also improve longer term outcomes including radiologic PFS and castration-resistance-free survival. Improved outcomes may result from MDT-induced immunomodulation, with implications for future trial design. Clinical trial information: NCT03599765 .
Inferring ECOG performance status (PS) using large language models in patients with advanced prostate cancer.
Raina, Ammad, Muniz, Miguel, Anjum, Muhammad Umair , Ayub, Umair , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Jajja, Salman Ayub, Yum, Ji-Eun Irene, Yu, Nathan Y. , Abdul‐Muhsin, Haidar , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Orme, Jacob J. , Zhou, Ben , Singh, Parminder Pal , Zakharia, Yousef , Childs, Daniel S. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 136-136

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.136 Get It

136 Background: The ECOG performance status (PS) is a critical measure for evaluating functional capacity and determining clinical trial eligibility in patients with advanced prostate cancer. We aim to assess the capability of large language models (LLMs) to accurately infer ECOG PS from unstructured oncology notes. Methods: This retrospective study included patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) receiving Lutetium-177–PSMA-617 ( 177 Lu) at the Mayo Clinic (2022-2023). Baseline ECOG PS scores were manually curated by a trained clinician from clinical notes recorded within four weeks prior to 177 Lu initiation. Structured zero-shot prompts were then used to prompt GPT-4 to infer ECOG PS scores from unstructured oncology notes. Total dataset was randomly sampled to prompt development (20%) and held-out test set (80%). Three experimental setups were employed to assess model performance: (i) utilizing unmasked clinical notes, (ii) clinical notes with only numerical ECOG PS scores masked while retaining narrative descriptive/assessment by oncologist of ECOG score, and (iii) clinical notes with both numerical scores and narrative ECOG descriptors masked. Final performance was assessed using evaluation metrics (precision, recall, F1 score) on the held-out test set. Results: A total of 240 patients (n: 50 prompt development; n: 190 test set) were included in the analysis. The median age was 70 (IQR: 66-76); a majority of patients were White (n: 229; 95%) and non-Hispanic (n: 233; 97%). The most prevalent ECOG PS score was 0 (n: 140; 58%), followed by 1 (n: 88; 37%), and 2 (n: 12; 5%). The performance was numerically higher when using unmasked notes (weighted average precision: 0.89; recall: 0.89; F1: 0.89), compared to using notes with masked scores only (weighted average precision: 0.76; recall: 0.79; F1: 0.75) and notes with both scores and narrative masked (weighted average precision: 0.57; recall: 0.53; F1: 0.48). Metrics by each ECOG PS score is outlined (Table). Conclusions: Large language models demonstrate significant potential in precisely extracting ECOG performance status from unstructured oncology notes, offering valuable support for treatment decision-making and clinical trial enrollment. However, model performance declines as reliance on implicit reporting within clinical notes increases. Future efforts focusing on prediction of ECOG using a series of notes over time will be the next step. ECOG Unmasked oncology notes ECOG Score masked only ECOG Score + ECOG narrative marked Precision Recall F1 Score Precision Recall F1 Score Precision Recall F1 Score 0 0.89 0.92 0.91 0.75 0.93 0.83 0.59 0.74 0.66 1 0.88 0.86 0.87 0.76 0.74 0.75 0.19 0.47 0.27 2 1.00 0.82 0.90 0.78 0.33 0.47 0.78 0.16 0.26
Survival in advanced prostate cancer (PCa) patients with visceral metastasis: A population-based SEER study.
Jajja, Salman Ayub, Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Anjum, Muhammad Umair , Raina, Ammad, Swati, Fnu, Riaz, Zaryab Bin, Cobran, Ewan K. , Khan, Muhammad Ali , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Jain, Prateek, Childs, Daniel S. , Bryce, Alan H. , Zakharia, Yousef , Singh, Parminder Pal , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 134-134

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.134 Get It

134 Background: Prostate cancer patients with visceral metastases at diagnosis are often treated using one-size-fits-all approach. For example, CHAARTED criteria treats any visceral metastasis as high volume. Therefore, we aimed to assess overall survival (OS) by site of visceral involvement in patients with metastatic PCa. Methods: Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database (2010-2021) was queried to obtain case listing data on metastatic PCa patients from 17 registries. The patients were categorized into three groups based on visceral metastasis at diagnosis: lung metastasis, liver metastasis, and others. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was performed to estimate median OS with 95% confidence interval (CI). Log-rank test was conducted to assess if survival was significantly different among the groups. Cox proportional hazard regression analysis was performed to assess the magnitude of difference among the groups. P-value <0.05 established statistical significance. Results: This analysis included 21,007 metastatic PCa patients (lung: n=319; liver: n=123; brain: 107; bone: 20538). Metastatic PCa population with lung metastasis exhibited a median OS of 60 months (95% CI: 48-72) compared to 24 months (95% CI: 12-36) in population with liver metastases and to 36 months (95% CI: 36-36) in population with other metastases. The difference in OS among the groups was statistically significant (p < 0.001). Compared to population with lung metastasis, those with liver (HR: 1.91; 95% CI: 1.41-2.57) but not those with other metastases (1.16; 0.97-1.39) had significantly worse OS adjusting for Gleason score, PSA and race (Table). Conclusions: In metastatic PCa, patients with lung-only metastasis have significantly better overall survival and should be considered differently in prognostication to liver metastases. Consideration of site of visceral metastasis is critical for treatment intensification decisions. Limitations of this analysis include lack of accounting for confounding relationships at individual patient level. Variable Hazard Ratio (95% CI) Metastases (Lung) REFERENCE Metastases (Liver) 1.91 (1.41-2.57) Metastases (Other) 1.16 (0.97-1.39) Gleason score≥8 REFERENCE Gleason score <8 0.68 (0.64 -0.72) PSA - ng/dL 1.01 (1.00 – 1.01) Race (White) REFERENCE Race (Black) 0.99 (0.94 – 1.05) Race (Asian or Pacific Islander) 0.70 (0.64 – 0.76)
Sociodemographic predictors of the late-stage diagnosis in patients with prostate cancer: A retrospective cohort study.
Afzal, M. , Raina, Ammad, Riaz, Zaryab Bin, Warraich, Kainat , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Orme, Jacob J. , Abdul‐Muhsin, Haidar , Kase, Adam M. , Moore, Cassandra N., Agarwal, Neeraj , Cobran, Ewan K. , Khan, Muhammad Ali , Bryce, Alan H. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Childs, Daniel S. , Agarwal, Neeraj , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 132-132

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.132 Get It

132 Background: Distant metastasis at the time of prostate cancer (PCa) diagnosis is associated with increased morbidity and mortality. This study aimed to assess the impact of sociodemographic characteristics on distant metastasis at the time of PCa diagnosis. Methods: The Surveillance Epidemiology and End Results (SEER) database (2000-2021), including PCa patients from 17 registries, was queried. Patients with late-stage diagnosis (LSD) were defined as those who were initially diagnosed with stage IV disease, indicating distant metastasis. Sociodemographic predictors included race, ethnicity, age, marital status, residential status, and median household income. Multicollinearity was assessed using variance inflation factors (VIF). Univariable logistic regression was performed to identify significant predictors of LSD, which were further analyzed in multivariable logistic regression using a maximum likelihood estimation approach. Odds ratios with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were computed with a p-value of <0.05 indicating a statistically significant association. Results: Of the 1,089,736 PCa patients diagnosed, 64,983 (6%) had an LSD. The majority were white (80%), non-Hispanic/Latino (HL) (91%), aged ≥65 years (60%), married (75%), residents in metropolitan areas (88%), and had an annual house income of ≥$70,000 (70%). Multivariable logistic regression identified Black (OR: 1.24; 95%CI: 1.22-1.27), Asian or Pacific Islander (1.35; 1.30-1.40), and American Indian/Alaska Native (1.70; 1.53-1.89) to have higher odds of LSD compared to White patients (Table). In addition, HL ethnicity compared to non-HL (OR: 1.45; 95% CI: 1.42-1.49), age ≥65 compared to <65 (1.68; 1.65-1.71), unmarried status compared to married (1.88; 1.85-1.91), residency in non-metropolitan areas compared to metropolitan (1.10; 1.07-1.12), and household income <$70,000 compared to ≥$70,000 (1.03; 1.01-1.05) had a significant association with LSD. Conclusions: Older, non-White (Black, Asian/Pacific Islander, American Indian/Alaska Native), Hispanic/Latino, unmarried men, residents of non-metropolitan areas, or those with lower annual household incomes have higher odds of late-stage diagnosis. Interventions targeting early detection in these at-risk groups may improve prostate cancer outcomes in the US. Variable Odds Ratio (95% CI) p-value Race (Black vs White) 1.24 (1.22-1.27) <0.01 Race (Asian or Pacific Islander vs White) 1.35 (1.31-1.40) <0.01 Race (American Indian/Alaska Native vs White) 1.70 (1.53-1.89) <0.01 Ethnicity (Hispanic/Latino vs non-/Hispanic/Latino) 1.45 (1.42-1.49) <0.01 Age (≥65 vs <65) 1.68 (1.65-1.71) <0.01 Marital status (unmarried vs married) 1.88 (1.85-1.91) <0.01 Residence status (non-metropolitan vs metropolitan) 1.10 (1.07-1.12) <0.01 Household income (<$70,000 vs ≥$70,000) 1.03 (1.01-1.05) <0.01
Safety evaluation of stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) during lutetium-177-PSMA-617 (177Lu-PSMA-617) treatment for patients with metastatic prostate cancer.
Kessel, Adam , Muniz, Miguel, O'Byrne, J, Phillips, Ryan , Park, Sean Sunghun, Stish, B.J., Choo, Chunhee Richard, Merrell, Kenneth W. , Kwon, Eugene D., Orme, Jacob J. , Wilson, Jessica , O'Byrne, Jamie T, Davis, Brian J. , Johnson, Geoffrey B. , Quevedo, Fernando , Childs, Daniel S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 129-129

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.129 Get It

129 Background: Few studies have explored the use of focal therapies to address select sites of resistant disease in men receiving 177-Lu-PSMA-617 for metastatic castrate resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). Our institutional practice is to offer SBRT for patients with up to 5 sites of oligoprogression or non-responding lesions while undergoing 177Lu-PSMA-617 (every 6 weeks for 6 cycles total). This is determined by PSMA or choline PET imaging during the course of 177Lu-PSMA-617. Herein, we evaluated the safety of adding target SBRT during treatment with 177Lu-PSMA-617. Methods: This retrospective single institution analysis was conducted via systematic chart review to evaluate for adverse events during or after treatment. Grading of treatment-related adverse events was conducted using Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events Version 5.0 (CTCAE v5). Results: Thirty-one patients receiving 177Lu-PSMA-617 with 51 sites of oligoprogressive or non-responding metastatic disease were treated with SBRT. The median number of sites treated was 1 (range 1-4). Most patients received SBRT immediately after cycle 6 (32%) or after cycle 3 or 4 (42%). Bone was the most commonly treated site of disease (90%) with the majority (54%) of bone sites being spine or sacrum, followed by lymph nodes (10%). Ultimately, 84% of patients completed all 6 cycles of 177Lu-PSMA-617 (range 4-6). The median follow-up time was 19.1 months (IQR 15.5-22.4) after 177Lu-PSMA-617 therapy start. A total of 2 patients experienced a pathologic fracture within the SBRT treatment field that could possibly be related to radiotherapy. One patient experienced a grade 2 neuropathy which may have been related to radiation therapy. Other potential adverse events are listed (Table). Conclusions: Our data demonstrates a low rate of significant toxicity with the use SBRT during treatment with 177Lu-PSMA-617. Further study is indicated to determine the oncologic efficacy and potential late side effects of this treatment strategy. Adverse events. Event All Grades Grade > 3 Any Adverse Event 104 2 Anemia 29 (94%) 0 Low Platelets 11 (35.5%) 1 (3.2%) Any Pathologic Fracture 7 (22.5%) 1 (3.2%) Possible SBRT-related Pathologic Fracture 2 (6.5%) 1 (3.2%) Bone Pain Flare 3 (9.6%) 0 Neuropathy 1 (3.2%) 0
ABLE-22: Safety and efficacy evaluation of nadofaragene firadenovec alone or in combination with chemotherapy or immunotherapy—A randomized, open-label, phase 2 study.
Boorjian, Stephen A. , Meeks, Joshua J. , Bivalacqua, Trinity J. , Kassouf, Wassim , Kulkarni, Girish S. , Gontero, Paolo, Daneshmand, Siamak , Lotan, Yair , Gontero, Paolo , Albers, Peter , Jakobsen, Jørn S. , Juul, Kristian Vinter

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.tps891 Get It

TPS891 Background: Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) is the standard first-line therapy for patients with high-risk non–muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) with carcinoma in situ (CIS) ± papillary tumors; however, patients whose disease is unresponsive to BCG therapy are unlikely to benefit from further courses of BCG. Bladder-preserving treatment options for patients with BCG-unresponsive NMIBC with CIS ± Ta/T1 include intravesical gene therapy (nadofaragene firadenovec-vncg), intravesical chemotherapy (gemcitabine and docetaxel), and immunotherapy (intravenous pembrolizumab and intravesical nogapendekin alfa inbakicept-pmln). In a pivotal phase 3 study, 53.4% of participants (55/103) with BCG-unresponsive NMIBC with CIS ± Ta/T1 achieved a complete response (CR) within 3 months of a single instillation of nadofaragene firadenovec, and of them, 45.5% (25/55) maintained a CR at 12 months. Nadofaragene firadenovec in combination with chemotherapy or immunotherapy may further improve clinical efficacy. ABLE-22 (NCT06545955) is an interventional study evaluating the safety and efficacy of nadofaragene firadenovec alone or in combination with chemotherapy (gemcitabine and docetaxel) or immunotherapy (pembrolizumab) in participants with high-risk BCG-unresponsive NMIBC. Reinduction for nonresponders once at month 3 will also be evaluated. Methods: ABLE-22 will include approximately 40 to 75 sites across the United States and Canada; however, sites in Asia, Australia, and Europe may be included. Participants (anticipated N=150) will be randomly assigned 1:1:1 to receive nadofaragene firadenovec (n=50), nadofaragene firadenovec plus gemcitabine and docetaxel (n=50), or nadofaragene firadenovec plus pembrolizumab (n=50). Adults aged ≥18 years with documented NMIBC with CIS ± Ta/T1 that is unresponsive to ≥2 courses of BCG therapy within the last 12 months are eligible to enroll. The primary endpoint is CR (defined as absence of low- and high-grade NMIBC) at months 3 or 6, as participants with persistent NMIBC (any CIS, low-grade Ta, and >3 cm or multifocal high-grade Ta) will be offered reinduction once, at month 3. Secondary endpoints include durability of CR, incidence of muscle-invasive progression, cystectomy-free survival, pathologic staging, overall survival, and safety. Durability of CR will be assessed quarterly up to and including month 24; all other secondary endpoints will be assessed up to and including month 36. Exploratory endpoints include changes in expression of potential biomarkers in blood and urine. Results from this investigational, randomized, multicenter, open-label study evaluating the safety and efficacy of nadofaragene firadenovec alone or in combination with chemotherapy or immunotherapy are expected July 2028. Clinical trial information: NCT06545955 .
Automated risk stratification in localized prostate cancer using an AI-assisted framework.
Ayub, Umair , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Jajja, Salman Ayub, Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Andrews, Jack R. , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Abdul‐Muhsin, Haidar , Orme, Jacob J. , Baral, Chitta , Pal, Sumanta K. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Bryce, Alan H. , Childs, Daniel S. , Agarwal, Neeraj , Singh, Parminder Pal , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 341-341

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.341 Get It

341 Background: Specialist clinicians (oncologists, urologists, radiation oncologists) read through free text reports of prostate MRI and biopsy reports to risk stratify patients during initial consultation of localized PCa. This laborious and time-consuming process is repeated for each day during the clinic. Herein, we propose a hybrid stratification framework utilizing a combination of large language model (LLM) and rule-based programming to automate this process. Methods: This retrospective study included patients with localized PCa (2004-2024) presenting to care at Mayo Clinic with at least one positive prostate biopsy and MRI report available. The state-of-the-art LLM – GPT4 – was utilized using a structured zeroshot prompt to extract relevant phenotypic variables (clinical T stage, Gleason patterns, grade group, extent of specimen/cores involved, prostate size/volume) from unstructured MRI and biopsy reports. Using a rule-based algorithm, the extracted variables and PSA at PCa diagnosis were used to categorize each patient into one of the six NCCN risk categories (very low [VL], low [L], favorable intermediate [FInt], unfavorable intermediate [UFInt], high risk (HR), very high risk [VHR]). Prompts were iteratively developed using ~5% of the total dataset and validated on ~10% of the dataset. Final performance was assessed against a held-out expert annotated test dataset using evaluation metrics (accuracy, F1-score, precision, recall). Additionally, manual annotation was conducted by two independent novice reviewers to compare machine annotated and novice-human annotated risk categorization. Results: A total of 397 patients were included in the evaluation. The median age at diagnosis was 64.8 (IQR: 59.7-68.5); majority of the men were White (n: 366; 92%) and non-Hispanic (n: 371; 94%). The most prevalent risk category was UFint (n: 151; 38%) followed by FInt (n: 80; 20.2%), HR (n: 76; 19.1%), VHR (n: 64; 16.1%), L (21: 5.3%), and VL (n: 5; 1.3%). Novice reviewers achieved an accuracy of 79%, precision of 80%, recall of 82% and a F1-score of 0.81. The hybrid stratification framework using GPT4 achieved an accuracy of 89%, precision of 89%, recall of 88% and a F1-score of 0.88. Among 43 errors by GPT4 risk stratification, majority of the errors were due to miscategorization of clinical T-stage (n: 21; 49%) followed by erroneous number of positive cores (n: 13; 30%). However, additional evaluation showed that GPT4 achieved numerically higher performance (accuracy: 90%; precision: 91%; recall: 90%; F1: 0.90) compared to novice reviewers (accuracy: 77%; precision: 89%; recall: 77%; F1: 0.82) for ascertaining clinical T-stage. Conclusions: Large language models exhibited superior performance than novice clinicians for risk stratification in patients with localized PCa. As the next step, we intend to validate our framework for automated risk classification in a prospective manner.
Receipt of poly(ADP) ribose polymerase inhibitors (PARPi) in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) harboring BRCA1/2 alterations.
Ostrowski, Micah , Lin, Edwin , Srivastava, Ayana , Ji, Richard, Li, Haoran , Gupta, Sumati , Maughan, Benjamin L. , Roy, Soumyajit , Swami, Umang , Agarwal, Neeraj , Jo, Yeonjung , Chehade, Chadi Hage , Özay, Zeynep İrem , Gebrael, Georges , Sayegh, Nicolas , Thomas, Vinay Mathew , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Agarwal, Neeraj

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 108-108

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.108 Get It

108 Background: PARPi are approved for the treatment of pts with mCRPC either as single agents or as a combination with an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) [PMID: 37442702]. In a US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) pooled analysis, the benefit from PARPi appeared greatest for pts harboring BRCA1/2 alterations [PMID: 38484203]. However, real-world uptake of PARPi in pts with mCRPC with BRCA1/2 alterations is unknown. Herein, our objective was to assess the usage of PARPi in real-world pts with mCRPC harboring BRCA1/2 alterations. Methods: A de-identified nationwide Flatiron Health electronic health record (EHR)-derived database was used to extract pt-level data. Eligibility criteria: pts with mCRPC harboring alterations in BRCA1 or BRCA2 or both and alive after 8/15/2020 (i.e., 3 months following the approval of the first PARPi, rucaparib, in mCRPC) with available treatment information. The data cutoff date was 5/31/2024. Pts were categorized into two cohorts based on the receipt of any PARPi or not. Baseline characteristics at the time of mCRPC diagnosis, including age, race-ethnicity, and insurance plan, were collected in both cohorts. Results: Of the overall cohort of 24,105 pts with metastatic prostate cancer, 443 pts had mCRPC with BRCA1/2 alterations and were eligible and included in this analysis. 227 (51.2%) received a PARPi, while 216 did not (48.8%). Among the 227 pts who received a PARPi, 166 received it as a single agent (73.1%), 40 received it in combination with an ARPI (17.6%), and 21 received it in combination with other agents (9.3%). The median age was 72 in both cohorts (IQR 65 – 79 in patients receiving a PARPi and 66 – 78 in patients who did not). Other baseline characteristics in both groups are shown (Table). Conclusions: Despite PARPi demonstrating survival improvement in pts with mCRPC with BRCA1/2 alterations, a significant proportion of pts do not receive them. Our findings highlight the need to improve education among clinicians of level 1 evidence and improve access to life-prolonging therapies in pts with mCRPC. Baseline characteristics of pts with mCRPC who received vs. did not receive a PARPi. Characteristic Subgroup Pts who received a PARPiN = 227 Pts who did not receive a PARPiN = 216 Race-ethnicity, n (%) Asian 9 (4) 1 (0.5) Black 22 (9.7) 30 (13.9) Hispanic-Latino 10 (4.4) 10 (4.6) White 149 (65.6) 124 (57.4) Other and unknown 37 (16.3) 51 (23.6) Insurance, n (%) Commercial health plan 192 (84.5) 182 (84.3) Medicare-other government programs 31 (13.7) 18 (8.3) Medicaid 1 (0.4) 3 (1.4) Others and unknown 3 (1.3) 13 (6)
ABLE-32: A randomized, controlled, phase 3b clinical trial of nadofaragene firadenovec-vncg versus observation in patients with intermediate-risk non–muscle-invasive bladder cancer.
Dickstein, Rian J., Tyson, Mark D. , Agarwal, Gautum, Goldfischer, Evan R., Williams, Michael B. , Baayen, Corine , Sandström, Per , Bivalacqua, Trinity, Shore, Neal D. , Narayan, Vikram M. , Juul, Kristian Vinter , Sandstrom, Per, Bivalacqua, Trinity J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.tps888 Get It

TPS888 Background: There is currently no Food and Drug Administration (FDA)-approved treatment for intermediate-risk non–muscle-invasive bladder cancer (IR NMIBC), defined by the AUA as recurrence of low-grade (LG) Ta within 1 year, solitary LG Ta >3 cm, multifocal LG Ta, high-grade (HG) Ta (≤3 cm), and/or LG T1. Nadofaragene firadenovec-vncg is the first FDA-approved intravesical nonreplicating gene therapy for the treatment of adult patients with high-risk Bacillus Calmette Guérin (BCG)-unresponsive NMIBC with carcinoma in situ (CIS) with or without papillary tumors. In a nonrandomized, multicenter, open-label, repeat-dose, phase 3 study, 53.4% of participants (55/103) with CIS ± HG Ta/T1 achieved complete response 3 months after the first instillation. Nadofaragene firadenovec was well tolerated, with no grade 4/5 study drug-related AEs. Because maintenance treatment with nadofaragene firadenovec following tumor resection may improve clinical outcomes in patients with IR NMIBC, the ABLE-32 open-label randomized study is being conducted to evaluate the efficacy of nadofaragene firadenovec administered every 3 months versus observation in participants with IR NMIBC. Methods: This phase 3 study includes approximately 100 global sites with 454 anticipated participants. Adults diagnosed with new or recurrent IR NMIBC and having undergone transurethral resection of bladder tumor within 60 days prior to randomization are eligible. Participants will be randomly assigned 1:1 to receive nadofaragene firadenovec or continue observation. The nadofaragene firadenovec group will receive quarterly doses unless disease recurs or progresses. The observation group will be followed quarterly and may receive nadofaragene firadenovec if IR NMIBC recurs within 24 months. All participants will be evaluated for recurrence and progression using cytology, cystoscopy, and for-cause biopsy for up to 5 years. The primary endpoint is recurrence-free survival (RFS), from randomization to first documented recurrence, progression, or death. Secondary endpoints include RFS at 12 and 24 months and safety. Exploratory endpoints include effect on potential biomarkers and health-related quality of life. Final results are expected in 2031. Clinical trial information: NCT06510374 .
Choice of androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPi) by disease volume and timing of metastases in metastatic hormone sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC).
Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Faisal, Kunwer Sufyan , Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Orme, Jacob J. , Andrews, Jack R. , Ravi, Praful , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Childs, Daniel S. , Hussain, Syed A. , Agarwal, Neeraj , Singh, Parminder Pal , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Bryce, Alan H.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 184-184

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.184 Get It

184 Background: We update evidence on mHSPC when new evidence becomes available (PMID: 36862387). ARANOTE trial prompted us to assess the comparative efficacy of darolutamide (DARO) with other ARPi agents in mHSPC using the living network meta-analysis (LNMA). Methods: This LNMA is conducted using the living interactive evidence (LIvE) synthesis framework. Phase III trials assessing systemic treatments in mHSPC are included. Mixed treatment comparisons were made using a frequentist network meta-analysis. P-scores were computed to assess relative treatment rankings with higher values indicating potentially better efficacy. Results: This report of LNMA includes a total 11 trials (12628 patients; 12 unique treatment options) as of October 1 st , 2024. Overall results were consistent with prior updates. Analysis limited to the ARPi trials showed that inhigh volume, abiraterone acetate (AAP)+androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) (HR: 0.46; 95% CI: 0.40-0.53; rank 1), apalutamide (APA)+ADT (0.53; 0.41-0.68; rank 3), DARO+ADT (0.60; 0.44-0.81; rank 4) and enzalutamide (E)+ADT (0.48; 0.41-0.56; rank 2) significantly improved radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) compared to ADT alone. No statistically significant differences were observed with DARO+ADT compared to AAP+ADT (1.30; 0.94-1.82), APA+ADT (1.14; 0.77-1.67) and E+ADT (1.24; 0.89-1.79). Inlow volume, AAP+ADT (0.48; 0.37-0.63; rank 4), APA+ADT (0.36; 0.22-0.58; rank 3), DARO+ADT (0.30; 0.15-0.60; rank 1) and E+ADT (0.32; 0.25-0.41; rank 2) significantly improved rPFS compared to ADT. E+ADT significantly improved rPFS compared to AAP+ADT (0.67; 0.47-0.96) in low volume. No statistically significant differences were observed with DARO+ADT compared to AAP+ADT (0.62; 0.30-1.30), APA+ADT (0.83; 0.36-1.92) and E+ADT (0.93; 0.45-1.94). In synchronous disease, AAP+ADT (0.58; 0.51-0.67; rank 4), APA+ADT (0.49; 0.39-0.62; rank 2), DARO+ADT (0.59; 0.44-0.79; rank 3) and E+ADT (0.42; 0.36-0.50; rank 1) significantly improved rPFS compared to ADT. E+ADT significantly improved rPFS compared to AAP+ADT (0.73; 0.59-0.89) in synchronous disease. In metachronous disease, DARO+ADT (0.34; 0.17-0.67; rank 1), APA+ADT (0.41; 0.22-0.77; rank 2) and E+ADT (0.44; 0.35-0.57; rank 3) significantly improved rPFS compared to ADT. No statistically significant differences were observed with DARO+ADT compared to APA+ADT (0.83; 0.33-2.08) and E+ADT (0.76; 0.37-1.57) in metachronous disease. The results were consistent for overall survival. Conclusions: Current evidence suggests no significant differences for darolutamide as compared to other ARPi agents. Enzalutamide may be preferred over AAP in low-volume or synchronous disease. Given similar efficacy, choice of ARPi requires careful consideration of patient-specific factors including cost, accessibility and toxicity.