Citations

Showing 10 of 107966 citations.

Difference in renal cell carcinoma (RCC) prevalence between kidney transplant versus other solid organ transplant patients.
Warraich, Kainat , Choudry, Mouneeb, Jeffery, Jaxson, Ghaffar, Umar , Nica, A.S., Carr, Declan, Channar, Aneeta , Abdul-Muhsin, Haidar , Briggs, Logan , Nica, Alex S, Carr, Declan, Khan, Muhammad Ali , Singh, Parminder Pal , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 520-520

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.520 Get It

520 Background: The annual incidence of renal cancer is 0.02% among the general United States population. End stage renal disease (ESRD) and exposure to dialysis are thought to be the primary drivers of increased risk of renal cancer in renal transplant patients rather than immunosuppression. This has been evidenced by how the incidence of RCC in heart transplant recipients is no different than the normal population. In this study, we aim to characterize RCC incidence among kidney transplant patients (usually exposed to ESRD/dialysis) versus other solid organ transplant patients (usually unexposed to ESRD/dialysis). Methods: We used CPT codes to search for patients who had received a solid organ transplant (kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas) at all Mayo Clinic sites from 1/1/2018 to 1/1/2024. Within this cohort, we identified those who had been diagnosed with kidney cancer after initiating dialysis or receiving a transplant, and retrospectively extracted data related to demographics, cancer diagnosis, and transplant details. Results: We identified 10873 patients who had received a solid organ transplant (Table 1). Of these, 178 (1.76%) were diagnosed with kidney cancer after either starting dialysis or receiving a transplant. These 178 patients were of median age 56 years at time of cancer diagnosis (STD 12), 71% male, 70% white, 20% black, 4.5% Asian, 2.8% American Native. Of 5792 patients who had received a kidney transplant (with or without another solid organ transplant), 172 (2.97%) were diagnosed with kidney cancer after having started dialysis or receiving a kidney transplant. Of these 172, 156 (91%) were exposed to dialysis (107 primarily hemodialysis and 48 peritoneal). Of 4392 patients who had received a solid organ transplant other than kidney (liver, heart, lung, and/or pancreas), 6 (0.14%) were diagnosed with kidney cancer after having received a kidney transplant. Of these 6, none underwent dialysis. Conclusions: Patients with kidney transplants are at increased risk of kidney cancer compared to patients with non-kidney solid organ transplants (2.97% vs 0.14%). This supports prior evidence showing ESRD plays a significant role in the pathogenesis of kidney cancer. Patients who received solid organ transplants at Mayo Clinic from 2018-2024 and were subsequently diagnosed with kidney cancer. n % With RCC after TXP 178 1.7587% Cancer Diagnosis after Kidney HD/TXP 172 2.9696% Cancer Diagnosis after Other TXP 6 0.1386% Patients who received solid organ transplants at Mayo Clinic from 2018-2024 n % Unique Patients 10121 100% Kidney Transplant 5792 57.23% Alone 5088 50.27% &Liver 332 3.28% &Heart 119 1.18% &Lung 8 0.08% &Pancreas 245 2.42% Non-kidney Transplant (Liver, Heart, Lung, or Pancreas) 4329 42.77% TXP: Transplant, HD: Hemodialysis.
Clinical efficacy of enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab (EV-P) in locally advanced (LA) or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (mUC): A real-world retrospective study.
Jain, Prateek , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Anjum, Muhammad Umair , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Yum, Ji-Eun Irene, Warraich, Kainat , Jajja, Salman Ayub, Swati, Fnu, Tripathi, Nikita , Orme, Jacob J. , Tyson, Mark D. , Yu, Nathan Y. , Jain, Prateek, Khan, Muhammad Ali , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Childs, Daniel S. , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Singh, Parminder Pal

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 745-745

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.745 Get It

745 Background: The combination of EV-P therapy has recently been approved as first-line (1L) therapy for patients with LA/mUC based on the results of the EV-302 trial. Herein, we report the updated results from a cohort of patients with LA/mUC who received EV-P in real world clinical setting. Methods: This retrospective study included patients with LA/mUC (07/2022-08/2024) at the Mayo Clinic who completed at least one cycle of EV-P. The best overall response (BOR) was evaluated using radiographic imaging and was adjudicated as complete response (CR), partial response (PR), stable disease (SD), mixed response (MR), or progressive disease (PD). The median progression-free survival (PFS), defined as the time from treatment initiation to disease progression or death, was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Patients who had not experienced disease progression by their last follow-up were censored for the PFS analysis. Results: A total of 120 patients were included; 79 (65.8%) were males, 41 (34.1%) females, 109 (91%) White, and 119 (99%) were non-Hispanic/Latino. The median age was 72 years (IQR: 65-77). Of these, only 22 (18.3%) had locally advanced disease while the remaining had mUC; 62 (51.6%) had lower tract urothelial carcinoma (LUTC), 36 (30%) had upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC). The median follow-up time was 7.1 months (IQR: 4.93-9.26). In terms of BOR, 56 patients (46.6%) experienced PR, 34 (28.3%) CR, 12 (10%) PD, 7 (5.8%) MR, and 8 (6.6%) experienced SD. 3 (2.5%) patients were not evaluable. The BOR across subgroups, LA and mUC, including LUTC and UTUC, is summarized in the table. Among the responders, the median number of treatment cycles to first response was 3 (IQR: 2.25–4). Within the follow-up, 28 patients (23.3%) experienced eventual radiographic disease progression; death was observed in 25 patients (20.8%). The median PFS was 12.7 months (95% CI: 9.8-NE), and OS was 25.1 months (16.3-NE). Conclusions: In real world setting, the combination of EV-P in LA/mUC demonstrated clinical efficacy compatible with the findings from the EV-302 trial. Our results showed comparable efficacy with EV-P in both UTUC and LUTC, highlighting it's broad therapeutic potential. However, clinical data at longer follow-up is required to fully evaluate overall survival and the durability of response. mUC LA Overall LUTC UTUC Total patients 98 62 36 22 BOR CR 23 (23.4%) 13 (20.9%) 10 (28.5%) 11 (50%) PR 49 (52.6%) 31 (50%) 18 (50%) 7 (31.8%) SD 6 (6.4%) 2 (3.2%) 4 (11.4%) 2 (9.0%) PD 10 (10.7%) 9 (15.5%) 1 (2.8%) 2 (9.0%) MR 7 (7.5%) 5 (8.6%) 2 (5.7%) 0 (0%)
Rates of first next-generation sequencing (NGS) testing at the end of life in patients (pts) with advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC).
Hardy, Richard, Anderson, Ethan J. , Nordblad, Blake , Li, Haoran , Gupta, Sumati , Maughan, Benjamin L. , McKay, Rana R. , Swami, Umang , Agarwal, Neeraj , Chehade, Chadi Hage , Jo, Yeonjung , Özay, Zeynep İrem , Gebrael, Georges , Sayegh, Nicolas , Hardy, Tanner , Anderson, Ethan, Thomas, Vinay Mathew , Graf, Ryon P. , Roy, Soumyajit , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Agarwal, Neeraj

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 727-727

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.727 Get It

727 Background: Despite the availability of targeted therapies like erdafitinib for pts with aUC with susceptible genomic alterations, the rate of NGS testing remains low at 32% in the United States (Hage Chehade...Swami, JAMA Network Open, 2024). Furthermore, limited data exist regarding the timing of NGS testing in relation to the time of death. Herein, we sought to assess the rates of NGS testing at the end of life in pts with aUC in a real-world patient population. Methods: A de-identified nationwide Flatiron Health electronic health record (EHR)-derived database was used to extract patient-level data. Inclusion criteria: pts who received NGS testing (blood/tissue) and who had a date of death recorded. The analytic cohort included pts diagnosed with aUC between 1/1/2011 and 11/14/2022 who received first NGS testing results between 5/3/2012 and 12/21/2022. The time difference between each pt’s first NGS result delivered and death was calculated, and thereafter, pts were categorized into 3 categories: pts receiving results > 3 months (mo) before death, within 3 mo of death, or after death. The frequency and percentages of the 3 categories were reported, as well as by year of death. The percentages in each category were compared between 2019 (year of erdafitinib approval) and 2022 (last year in dataset) to evaluate changes in NGS testing trend. Results: Among 12,157 pts with aUC in the dataset, 1,637 had both a recorded date of death and underwent NGS testing, and were eligible and included in final analysis. The median age was 72 (IQR 66 – 79). The majority were male (73%), White non-Hispanic (76%), and treated in community practice (86%). 68.2% received NGS results > 3 mo before death (n = 1,117), 28.3% received results within 3 mo of death (n = 464), and 3.4% of NGS results were reported after death (n = 56). In pts who died in 2019 versus 2022, the percentage of pts receiving NGS results > 3 mo before death increased from 61% to 75%, while the percentage of pts receiving results within 3 months decreased from 33% to 22%, and the percentage of NGS results reported after death declined from 5.2 to 2.7%. Baseline characteristics (including race-ethnicity, insurance plan, practice type [academic vs. community]) in these categories will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions: Our findings suggest that a sizeable number of pts with aUC (∼ 32%) received their first NGS testing results towards the end of life, highlighting the need to integrate genomic testing earlier during the course of the disease to optimize benefit with targeted therapies. These results could inform clinical practice and therapeutic decisions in the clinic. CHC, YJ: Equal contribution; US, NA: Senior authors.
Real-world outcomes of nadofaragene firadenovec in BCG-unresponsive non-muscle invasive bladder cancer.
Moyer, Jacob A. , Durant, Adri , Nguyen, Mimi Thi, Mi, Lanyu , Zganjar, Andrew , Shah, Paras , Boorjian, Stephen A. , Tyson, Mark D. , Nguyen, Mimi, Lyon, Timothy D.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 716-716

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.716 Get It

716 Background: Nadofaragene firadenovec is an FDA-approved gene therapy for Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) unresponsive non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) with promising clinical trial results. However, real-world post-marketing efficacy or safety data remain lacking. We evaluated complete response rates and safety in a multisite experience. Methods: Per IRB protocol, we analyzed patients treated with nadofaragene firadenovec for BCG-unresponsive NMIBC across three Mayo Clinic sites. Outcomes included complete response (CR), high-grade recurrence-free survival (HGRFS), cystectomy-free survival (CFS), overall survival (OS), and adverse events (AEs). CR and HGRFS were reported for patients with carcinoma in situ (CIS) and patients with Ta/T1 without CIS respectively. Failure to retain was defined as any medication loss, including leakage around the catheter or early voiding. Results: Between November 2023 and October 2024, 45 patients were treated with nadofaragene firadenovec for BCG-unresponsive NMIBC. Fifteen patients with follow-up less than 6 months and one patient with extensive metastatic disease identified one week after first instillation were excluded from efficacy analysis. Our efficacy-evaluable population of 29 patients with median follow-up of 8.2 months is summarized in the Table. CR/HGRFS at 3 and 6 months was 72% and 62% respectively. CFS was 94% and OS was 100% at 6 months. Three patients experienced disease progression during follow-up: one to T1, another to T2, and a third with metastases to the abdomen and lungs. A separate patient developed a metachronous upper tract urothelial carcinoma (pT2) without bladder recurrence. Bladder spasms (62%) and failure to retain (31%) were the most common AEs. Most AEs were low-grade, although four (9%) patients had grade 3 events (fatigue, fever, and dizziness). No grade 4-5 AEs were reported. Conclusions: Early real-world data demonstrates encouraging clinical complete response rates in patients with BCG-unresponsive NMIBC and a favorable safety profile. Further investigation with larger cohorts and longer follow-up is warranted. Evaluable patients (N=29) CIS cohort (N=15) Ta/T1 only cohort (N=14) Prior pembrolizumab (N=9) Prior intravesical chemotherapy (N=16) Age, years 72 (67-77) 74 (69-77) 71 (67-77) 69 (67-78) 73 (67-81) Elixhauser Index 5 (4-6) 5 (4-7) 5 (4-6) 5 (3-5) 5 (3-6) Prior BCG instillations 12 (10-14) 12 (12-15) 11 (8-13) 12 (12-12) 12 (11-13) Prior intravesical chemotherapy among recipients 6 (6-11) 6 (6-10) 6 (6-11) 10 (7-12) 6 (6-11) Prior pembrolizumab doses among recipients 7 (4-8) 8 (7-8) 4 (4-4) 7 (4-8) 8 (5-8) Follow-up, months 8.2 (6.9-9.5) 7.6 (6.9-9.5) 8.5 (6.9-9.4) 9.1 (8.0-10.1) 8.6 (6.7-9.9) 3-month CR/HGRFS 72% [53-87] 73% [45-92] 71% [42-92] 67% [30-93] 56% [30-80] 6-month CR/HGRFS 62% [42-79] 67% [38-88] 57% [29-82] 44% [14-79] 44% [20-70] Data are median (IQR) or % [95% CI].
Radical prostatectomy (RP) versus radiotherapy (RT) in high-risk prostate cancer (HR-PCa): Emulated randomized comparison with individual patient data (IPD) from two phase III randomized trials (RCTs).
Roy, Soumyajit , Eastham, James A., Beltran, Himisha , Kishan, Amar U. , Jia, Angela Y. , García, Jorge A. , McKay, Rana R. , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Halabi, Susan , Feng, Felix Y. , Halabi, Susan , Sun, Yilun , Gleave, Martin , Zaorsky, Nicholas G. , Small, Eric J. , Nguyen, Paul L. , Attard, Gerhardt , Rosenthal, Seth A. , Morris, Michael J. , Sandler, Howard M. , Spratt, Daniel E.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 309-309

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.309 Get It

309 Background: Standard of care (SOC) treatment options for HR-PCa include RT with long-term androgen deprivation (LT-ADT) or RP with selective use of post-operative RT +/- androgen deprivation therapy (ADT). The optimal treatment approach has been assessed in retrospective population-based and multi-center comparisons, which have yielded mixed results with substantial bias. Therefore, we conducted an emulated randomized comparison of RT vs RP in HR-PCa leveraging patients enrolled in RCTs. Methods: We searched Medline for RCTs in HR-PCa with a SOC arm of an RT- or RP-based regimen. Inclusion required similar experimental treatment and contemporaneous enrollment in the same country to reduce bias. This identified 2 trials, NRG/RTOG 0521 (RT+LT-ADT +/- 6 cycles docetaxel [doce]), and CALGB 90203 (RP +/- neoadjuvant 6 cycles doce and ADT). Due to inherent difference in the biochemical recurrence criteria after RT vs RP, we chose inverse probability of treatment weighted (IPTW) cumulative incidence of distant metastasis (DM) as the primary endpoint, considering deaths as competing events. Death after DM was measured to create a harmonized metric of deaths likely attributed to PCa. To assess potential residual selection bias, death without DM to capture non-cancer associated deaths was analyzed. Results: Overall, 1290 patients (RT n=557, RP n=733) were included, with similar median follow-up of 6.4 years. Prior to IPTW, RP patients were significantly younger with lower baseline PSA compared to RT patients. Adjuvant (18%) and salvage therapy (44%) was used in RP cohort. Cumulative incidence of DM was significantly lower in patients who underwent RT compared to RP (8-year DM: 16% vs 23%; p=0.01; subdistribution hazard ratio [sHR] 0.48 [95%CI 0.34-0.69], p<0.001). 8-year rates of death after DM were 10% vs 8% (p=0.72) in the RP and RT patients, respectively. RT patients had significantly greater risk of death without DM (HR 2.09 [1.01-4.34], p=0.048) with early differences measured. On a cross-arm comparison, 8-year cumulative incidence of DM when comparing SOC RT+LT-ADT group versus the doce+ADT+RP group was 18% vs 21%, respectively (sHR 0.75 [0.45-1.24], p=0.26). Conclusions: HR-PCa patients enrolled on RCTs had significantly lower incidence of DM with an RT-based strategy compared to an RP-based approach. Longer follow-up is needed to assess deaths attributed to PCa. Despite the strengths of the comparison (use of cooperative group RCT data, contemporaneous enrollment in the same country, patients fit enough for chemotherapy, and IPTW adjustments) there appears to be residual unmeasured bias, as expected, based on greater early deaths without DM in the RT arm. Utilization of post-operative radiotherapy and ADT+Doce may mitigate differences between RP and SOC RT+LT-ADT.
Utility of post-treatment SPECT/CT for identifying disease progression in patients with mCRPC treated with 177 Lu-PSMA-617.
Muniz, Miguel, Sartor, Alton Oliver, Orme, Jacob J. , Koch, Regina M. , Kase, Adam M. , Kendi, Ayşe Tuba Karagülle, Bilgin, Gokce Belge , Nikanpour, Yalda , Kwon, Eugene D., Quevedo, Fernando , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Thorpe, Matthew , Johnson, Geoffrey B. , Childs, Daniel S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 114-114

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.114 Get It

114 Background: Oncologists have traditionally relied upon serial assessments of PSA and periodic imaging (i.e., every 2 to 3 cycles) to monitor treatment response. Early identification of disease progression allows for faster transitions to alternative therapies that might be more effective. In this study, we evaluated the utility of post-treatment SPECT/CT for earlier detection of treatment failure in patients receiving Lutetium-177–PSMA-617 (LuPSMA). Methods: We queried an IRB-approved registry including all patients starting LuPSMA at Mayo Clinic, MN, in the interval of March 2022 to March 2023. Those receiving fewer than 2 cycles of treatment and missing SPECT/CT data were excluded. We reviewed clinical notes to document the date and reason(s) for treatment discontinuation. The assembled cohort consists of patients stopping LuPSMA for progressive disease ([PD], categorized as biochemical, radiographic, or both). Results of the prior SPECT/CT imaging reports were reviewed. At our institution SPECT/CT images are typically acquired on the day after each infusion. Metrics collected from the radiology reports included: new foci of PSMA localization since the prior PSMA PET or SPECT/CT, suspicion for new non-PSMA avid disease, and a visual determination of PSMA-avid tumor volume. Results: A total of 256 patients received an initial cycle of LuPSMA. SPECT/CT imaging data for at least 2 consecutive treatment cycles was available for 68 patients who developed PD after a median (IQR) of 3 (2-4) cycles. There were 55 patients (81%) with both biochemical and radiographic evidence of PD, 7 (10%) with biochemical only progression, and 6 (9%) with radiographic only progression. The most used imaging modality for response assessment was PSMA PET/CT (n=46, 67%), followed by conventional imaging (n=9, 13%), and choline PET/CT (n=5, 7%). The median time between most recent post-therapy SPECT/CT and determination of PD was 39 days. The prior SPECT/CT had detected new foci of PSMA avid disease in 12 (18%) cases and new non-PSMA avid disease in 5 (7%) cases. Two patients had both new PSMA-avid and non-PSMA avid lesions. The most common sites of new PSMA-avid disease on SPECT/CT were bone (n=10) and liver (n=2). A total of 20 (29%) patients had visually increased tumor volume on SPECT/CT, 9 (45%) of which had no new lesions. In total, 24 of 68 patients (35%) had early detection of treatment futility detected by SPECT/CT. At a median (IQR) follow-up time of 8 (6.4-12) mo, the median OS [95% CI] was similar for patients with PD detected on SPECT/CT (7.8 [6.6 – 9] mo) compared to those without clear evidence of PD on SPECT/CT(8.4 [6.4-10.3] mo, p=0.885). Conclusions: Post-treatment SPECT/CT imaging may complement traditional forms of response assessment and provide an earlier warning of treatment failure through identification of new PSMA-avid lesions, non-PSMA avid disease, and increased tumor volume.
Outcomes for 177 Lu-PSMA-617 with and without concurrent use of ARPIs in patients with mCRPC.
Muniz, Miguel, Sartor, Alton Oliver, Orme, Jacob J. , Koch, Regina M. , Quevedo, Fernando , Kase, Adam M. , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Andrews, Jack R. , Bilgin, Gokce Belge , Kwon, Eugene D., Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Thorpe, Matthew , Kendi, A. Tuba , Johnson, Geoffrey B. , Childs, Daniel S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 112-112

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.112 Get It

112 Background: We now have more than a decade of experience using Androgen Receptor Pathway Inhibitors (ARPIs) across various disease states of prostate cancer, and the safety of their combination with Lutetium-177–PSMA-617 has been demonstrated in VISION and other large randomized clinical trials. However, real-world data on treatment patterns and outcomes involving combination therapies with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 remain limited. Methods: For this analysis, we utilized the Mayo Clinic Rochester radiopharmaceutical database, a prospectively maintained retrospective database containing all patients who received 177 Lu-PSMA-617 at our institution. We focused on patients who started treatment from March 2022 to March 2023. Patients receiving an ARPI (abiraterone acetate, enzalutamide, apalutamide, or darolutamide) during the course of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 treatment were identified, inclusive of patients who continued using an ARPI prescribed as a prior line of treatment and those who started (i.e., switched) to a new ARPI. Baseline clinicopathologic and imaging characteristics were abstracted and compared using the Mann-Whitney U and Chi-square tests. Best PSA response during treatment was reported as a percent decline from baseline. Survival was calculated from the date of the first cycle of 177 Lu-PSMA-617. PSA50 response and overall survival (OS) outcomes for the two groups (concurrent use of ARPI vs. 177 Lu-PSMA-617 alone) were compared using the Chi-square test and Kaplan-Meier method, respectively. A multivariate Cox regression analysis was performed, including established prognostic factors. Results: An ARPI was prescribed to 106 of the 256 patients (41.4%) starting 177 Lu-PSMA-617 in the interval of March 2022 to March 2023. With regards to baseline characteristics, those receiving an ARPI concurrently with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 had a lower PSA (3.4 vs 29.7 ng/mL, p < 0.001) and a lower frequency of bone (77.4% vs. 87.4%, p = 0.035) and visceral metastases (18.9 vs 34%, p = 0.008) at start of treatment. Median follow-up for the overall cohort (IQR) was 19.1 months (8.7 – 23.6). Patients receiving an ARPI plus 177 Lu-PSMA-617, as compared to 177 Lu-PSMA-617 alone, were more likely to complete all 6 planned doses of treatment (63.2% vs. 48.7%, p < 0.001), though the PSA50 response rate was similar (49.1% vs 47.3%, p = 0.786). Median OS [95% CI] for the overall cohort was 21.3 [16.7 – 25.9] months and significantly longer for those receiving ARPI with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 (NR [NE – NE]) as compared to 177 Lu-PSMA-617 alone (15.3 mo [11.6 – 19.1], p < 0.001). However, on multivariate analysis including known prognostic variables, use of ARPI was not independently associated with improved survival (HR = 1.03 [CI: 0.68 to 1.55], p = 0.891). Conclusions: Patients receiving an ARPI with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 were more likely to complete all 6 cycles of treatment, but no clear differences in survival were observed on multivariate analysis.
Androgen suppression with abiraterone acetate, leuprolide, PARP inhibition, and stereotactic body radiotherapy (ASCLEPIuS) in high-risk and node positive prostate cancer (PCa): Phase I multicenter results.
Dess, Robert T. , Jia, Angela Y. , Desai, Neil , Reichert, Zachery R. , Marciscano, Ariel E. , Zuhour, Raed , García, Jorge A. , Mendiratta, Prateek, Feng, Felix Y. , Suresh, Krithika , Dess, Robert T , Jackson, Will , Nagar, Himanshu , Hannan, Raquibul , Hearn, Jason W.D. , Davis, Brian J. , Zaorsky, Nicholas G. , Barata, Pedro C. , Brown, Jason R. , Chinnaiyan, Arul , Spratt, Daniel E.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 387-387

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.387 Get It

387 Background: Level 1 evidence supports treatment of high-risk and node positive PCa using 4-9 weeks of radiotherapy (RT) combined with 18-36 months of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) with or without abiraterone acetate plus prednisone (AAP). While effective, some cancers recur, and this prolonged treatment is associated with inconvenience and variable morbidity. We aimed to determine whether the biological synergy of stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) with a 6-month combination of ADT, AAP, and the PARP inhibitor niraparib, could enable a shorter intensified, yet safe and effective, therapeutic alternative. Methods: ASCLEPIuS (NCT04194554) is a multicenter investigator-initiated phase I/II trial in high-risk or node positive, homologous recombination unselected, PCa. Patients received 6 months of ADT, AAP, niraparib and SBRT to the prostate (37.5-40 Gy) +/- pelvic lymph nodes (25 Gy). Focal prostate/nodal boosting was permitted. The phase I primary endpoint was the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) of niraparib using the time-to-event continuous reassessment method (3 dose levels: 100 mg and 200 mg held during SBRT, or 200 mg concurrent with SBRT). Dose limiting toxicities (DLT) were any persistent grade 4+ hematologic toxicity or any grade 3+ rectal/urinary toxicity at least possibly related to treatment as assessed by CTCAE v5.0. Patient reported quality of life (QOL) was assessed with the EPIC-26 short form. Linear mixed models were used to compare scores over time. Results: Accrual began in Nov. 2020 with a transition from phase I to phase II in May 2023 after enrolling 54 men. Median follow-up of the phase I cohort is 12.1 months (IQR 9.4-18.9), 80% (n=43) had Grade Group 4-5, median PSA was 17 ng/mL (range, 1-73), 15% (n=8) had cN+ disease, and 76% (n=41) received nodal RT. There were 0 DLTs to date, no grade 3+ rectal or urinary toxicities, and 5 serious adverse events at least possibly attributable to study treatment (anemia, non-rectal gastrointestinal, syncope, infection, musculoskeletal). The most common grade 3 toxicities were hypertension (n = 11, 21%) and leukopenia (n=6, 11%). Transient dose reductions or holds of AAP or niraparib occurred in 10 and 11 patients, respectively. There were no statistically significant declines in patient reported urinary QOL at 6- or 12-months post-treatment compared to baseline (all p >0.15). A transient decline in bowel QOL at 6-months occurred (p<0.01), which improved by 12-months (p=0.16). Conclusions: Our phase I findings support the short-term safety and tolerability of the combination of SBRT to the prostate and nodes, ADT, AAP, and niraparib at an MTD of 200 mg in men with high-risk or node positive PCa. Our trial completed phase II enrollment in May 2024, and longer-term safety, efficacy, and genomic correlations will be presented in the future. Clinical trial information: NCT04194554 .
Quantifying the benefit of salvage radiation versus surveillance for biochemically recurrent prostate cancer after radical prostatectomy.
Boorjian, Stephen A. , Schulte, Phillip J. , O'Byrne, Jamie T, Tollefson, Matthew K. , Frank, Igor, Khanna, Abhinav, Phillips, Ryan , Stish, B.J., Karnes, R. Jeffrey , Sharma, Vidit , Basourakos, Spyridon P. , Henning, Grant , O'Byrne, Jamie T

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 382-382

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.382 Get It

382 Background: The natural history of biochemical recurrence (BCR) after radical prostatectomy (RP) is heterogeneous, with most patients not progressing to metastasis. Determining the impact and optimal timing of salvage radiation therapy (SRT) remains challenging, particularly in the absence of prospective randomized trials with a surveillance control arm. Our objective isto quantify the oncologic benefit of SRT among men with BCR after RP. Methods: Patients who underwent RP at Mayo Clinic between 1990 and 2017 and developed BCR (PSA≥0.20ng/mL) were included. Patients treated with SRT were compared to those managed with surveillance using risk-set matching with time-dependent propensity scores, accounting for covariates at BCR and post-BCR. The primary outcome was metastases, analyzed via Kaplan-Meier and Cox proportional hazard models. The number needed to treat (NNT) with SRT to prevent progression was calculated using regression outputs at 5 and 15 years post-BCR. Interaction analyses identified factors modifying SRT’s effect on metastasis. Results: Of 6,881 patients with BCR, 2,109 received SRT. At a median follow-up of 10.2 years, 1,147 patients with BCR developed metastases. After 1:1 matching, SRT was associated with lower metastasis risk than surveillance at 5 years (12.7% vs 19.3%, p<0.0001) and 15 years (28.6% vs. 31.5%, p<0.001). SRT was independently associated with decreased metastasis risk (HR 0.75, 95%CI 0.63–0.90, p=0.002) on multivariable analysis, translating to NNT of 23 and 15 at 5 and 15 years, respectively (Table). Additionally, we noted a significant interaction between PSA at SRT and the association of SRT with metastasis (p-interaction=0.02), such that the reduction in metastatic progression with SRT vs. surveillance was restricted to the cohort of patients who received SRT for PSA>0.40ng/mL (HR 0.66, 95%CI 0.54–0.80, p<0.001). Conclusions: Most patients with BCR post-RP do not develop metastases. Indeed, the NNT with SRT to reduce metastasis versus surveillance indicates a generally indolent disease course. Further, the lack of a significant association of SRT with reduction of metastases in patients with a PSA≤0.40ng/mL underscores the importance of careful patient selection when considering early SRT. Our data establish the rationale for a randomized trial comparing early SRT versus surveillance for appropriately selected patients with BCR after RP. Hazard ratios of SRT after matching by propensity scores, and number needed to treat for systemic progression, prostate cancer specific mortality and overall mortality. DiseaseOutcome Hazard Ratio(95% CI) P value Number Needed to Treat* (95% CI) 5 years 15 years Systemic progression 0.75(0.63 – 0.90) 0.002 23(17 – 41) 15(11 – 27) Prostate cancer mortality 0.81 (0.64 – 1.03) 0.086 103(62 – 494) 26(15 – 124) Overall mortality 0.79 (0.70 – 0.89) 0.0001 38(29 – 62) 12(9 – 20) *Number needed to treat (NNT) calculated using regression based absolute differences in event free survival between salvage radiation therapy (SRT) and observation.
AI-driven prediction of prostate cancer risk: A comparative analysis with C the Signs in the Mayo Clinic data platform.
Bakshi, Bea, Raoof, Sana , Haddad, Tufia C. , Ryan, Charles J. , Dadhania, Seema , Herrick, Brian, Payling, Miles, Patel, Tushar , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 371-371

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.371 Get It

371 Background: Prostate cancer is the most common malignancy in men globally and remains among the top five leading causes of cancer-related deaths. Emerging evidence suggests that early identification of symptoms can detect localized disease thus enabling opportunities for curative intent treatments. This study evaluates the use of the AI-powered prediction model, C the Signs, to passively screen for prostate cancer by leveraging data from electronic medical records (EMRs), offering a novel pathway for identifying high-risk individuals. Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted using the Mayo Data Platform, encompassing 418,477 male patient records, of which 16,835 were diagnosed with prostate cancer. C the Signs identified patients at risk based solely on their EMR data, utilizing AI-driven pattern recognition. Sensitivity and specificity analyses were performed to assess the prediction model’s accuracy. Additionally, we examined the time-to-diagnosis advantage for patients flagged by the model compared to traditional physician clinical diagnoses. Results: C the Signs demonstrated a sensitivity of 83.3% and a specificity of 52.5% for identifying patients at risk of prostate cancer. Notably, 31.8% of prostate cancer cases were identified at risk up to five years earlier by the model compared to traditional physician clinical diagnosis. Conclusions: The integration of AI-driven prediction models like C the Signs into prostate cancer screening pathways provides an opportunity to enhance early detection, particularly in symptomatic individuals. Compared to prostate-specific antigen (PSA) testing, the model achieved equivalent sensitivity and 38% higher specificity, positioning it as a valuable companion tool for improving patient outcomes.