Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

Impact of glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists on morbidity and mortality in multiple myeloma patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus: A retrospective cohort analysis.
Albliwi, Moath , Aloweiwi, Wahid , Yaghi, Rahaf, Tawaha, Mustafa, Bahnasy, Ahmed, Vigneswaramoorthy, Nishanthi, Hassan, Ahmed Nabil Mohamed, Hussein, Ayham, Arshad, Saaima, Nouman, Areesha, Flocco, Gianina, Ali, Moaath Khader Mustafa, Bahnasy, Ahmed , Yaghi, Rahaf, Vignarajah, Aravinthan , Tan, Jia Yi , Hassan, Ahmed Nabil Mohamed, Nouman, Areesha, Ali, Moaath K. Mustafa

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19538 Get It

e19538 Background: Patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) experience increased risks of morbidity and mortality. GLP-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1 RA) offer glycemic and cardiovascular benefits, but their impact on cancer-related outcomes is unclear. This study evaluates the association of GLP-1 RA therapy with clinical outcomes, MM-related biomarkers, and survival in MM patients with T2DM. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort analysis using the TriNetX network, including data from 104 healthcare organizations (2014–2019). Two cohorts were defined: (1) MM patients with T2DM starting GLP-1 RA therapy within three months of MM diagnosis and continuing therapy for at least one year (n=1,606 before matching), and (2) MM patients with T2DM not receiving GLP-1 RAs (n=40,306 before matching). Patients included were aged 18 years and older. One-to-one propensity score matching (PSM) balanced systemic MM therapy, BMI, and diabetes medications (e.g., insulin, metformin), yielding 1,279 matched pairs. Outcomes included five-year mortality, ICU and non-ICU hospitalizations, and MM-related biomarkers (hemoglobin, creatinine, neutrophils, and calcium). Most recent lab values were compared in the two groups. Statistical analyses included Kaplan-Meier survival estimates, hazard ratios (HR), risk differences, and T-Test statistics. Results: After PSM, baseline characteristics were well balanced. The mean age was ~ 66 years, white race was ~46%, females were ~ 40%, and hypertension was ~85%. Around 20% of MM patients received autologous transplants and ~27% received lenalidomide in the past. GLP-1 RA therapy was associated with less mortality (HR: 0.44, 95% CI: 0.36–0.54, P < 0.01), ICU admissions (HR: 0.59, 95% CI: 0.50–0.71, P < 0.01), and non-ICU hospitalizations (HR: 0.59, 95% CI: 0.53–0.65, P < 0.01). Patients on GLP-1 RAs had higher hemoglobin levels (11.61 ± 2.30 g/dL vs. 10.75 ± 2.47 g/dL, P < 0.01), with no significant differences in serum creatinine (119.068 µmol/L vs 115.648 µmol/L, P = 0.720) or neutrophils (P = 0.226). Patients who received GLP-1 RAs had higher serum calcium levels (9.17 mg/dL vs. 8.96 mg/dL, P < 0.01). GLP-1 RA use also decreased the incidence of septic shock (HR: 0.53, 95% CI: 0.44–0.64, P < 0.001) and pneumonia (HR: 0.59, 95% CI: 0.49–0.70, P < 0.001). Conclusions: GLP-1 RA therapy improves survival, reduces ICU and non-ICU hospitalizations, and lowers complications in MM patients with T2DM. Biomarker trends over five years suggest potential anticancer effects. Further research should explore whether GLP-1 RAs impact other malignancies, broadening their role in cancer therapy.
A randomized phase III trial of catequentinib hydrochloride (AL3818) versus placebo in subjects with metastatic or advanced leiomyosarcoma (LMS).
Chawla, Neal Shiv , Attia, Steven , Cranmer, Lee D., Seetharam, ­Mahesh , Bui, Nam Q. , Somaiah, Neeta , Tine, Brian Andrew Van, Chawla, Sant P. , Bui, Nam , Jones, Robin L. , Pollack, Seth M. , Cranmer, Lee D. , Pousa, Antonio Lopez , Burgess, Melissa , Chmielowski, Bartosz , Siontis, Brittany L. , Trent, Jonathan C. , Wilky, Breelyn A , Chugh, Rashmi

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 11506-11506

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.11506 Get It

11506 Background: Catequentinib Hydrochloride (AL3818, Anlotinib, Catequentinib) is a novel, orally administered, small molecule tyrosine kinase inhibitor. There remains an unmet need for effective, well tolerated therapies for patients (pts) with advanced/ metastatic leiomyosarcoma (LMS). We performed a randomized, double blind trial of Catequentinib monotherapy versus placebo in advanced/metastatic LMS. Methods: Patients with a diagnosis of LMS requiring third or further line treatment were eligible. Catequentinib was administered in a 21-day cycle with 14 days on and 7 days off regimen. In this double blind phase 3 trial, patients were randomized 2:1 to Catequentinib or placebo, with the option of crossover to Catequentinib after confirmed Progression Disease (PD) on placebo. Progression-free survival (PFS) with Log Rank test was the primary endpoint and the trial was conducted at multiple sites in the US, UK and EU. Results: Total N = 111 patients were enrolled, and N = 110 were treated and evaluated, 74 randomized to Catequentinib (C), and 36 to placebo (P). In arms (C)/(P) median ages were 59.0/60.5 (range: 33-91) years respectively and 59/29 (79.7%/80.6%) were female. Median PFS by Blinded Independent Central Review (BICR) met the primary endpoint at 3.42 months (95% CI: 2.60, 6.83) for (C) and 1.41 months (95% CI: 1.35, 4.86) for (P) with a p-value of 0.0265 and a HR of 0.536 (95% CI: 0.307, 0.936). Median PFS for patients stratified at ≤ 3 prior lines was 4.86 months (95% CI: 2.04, 8.94) for (C) and 1.41 months (95% CI: 1.31, 4.86) for (P) with a p-value of 0.0046 and a HR of 0.386 (95% CI: 0.196, 0.760). The 6-month progression-free rate was 42.37% for (C) and 20.71% for (P). OS was 17.45 months (95% CI: 13.57, 19.32) for (C) and 16.33 months (95% CI: 11.27, NE) for crossover patients in the (P) arm. 30 (40.5%) of patients have experienced grade 3 treatment-related adverse events in the (C) arm compared to 3 (8.3%) of patients in the (P) arm. The most common TEAE for (C) vs (P) were diarrhea (50.0% vs 22.2%), stomatitis (31.1% vs 8.3%), fatigue (64.9% vs 41.7%), and hypertension (47.3% vs 19.4%). Conclusions: This phase 3 trial met the primary PFS endpoint and demonstrates superior PFS for Catequentinib vs placebo in metastatic/advanced LMS. This study confirms the acceptable benefit-risk profile of Catequentinib in LMS. Catequentinib is an effective and well tolerated treatment option for patients with LMS. Clinical trial information: NCT03016819 .
ALISertib in combination with endocrine therapy in patients with hormone receptor-positive (HR+), HER2-negative (HER2–) recurrent or metastatic breast cancer: The phase 2 ALISCA-Breast1 study.
Advani, Pooja , Braga, Sofía , McCann, Kelly , O'Regan, Ruth M., Manich, C. Saura, Lowenthal, Beth Hillary, Bebchuk, Judith D. , O’Shaughnessy, Joyce , Haddad, Tufia C. , Brufsky, Adam , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Mayer, Erica L. , Saura, Cristina , Wander, Seth Andrew , Bischof, Georg Friedrich, Eli, Lisa D. , Barnett, Brian

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps1125 Get It

TPS1125 Background: Despite the many available treatments for patients (pts) with HR+, HER2– recurrent/metastatic breast cancer (MBC), optimal treatment after progression on CDK4/6 inhibitors (CDK4/6i) is unclear. One possible CDK4/6i resistance mechanism is increased expression of Aurora kinase A (AURKA), a key mitosis regulator associated with poor prognosis. Further implicated in CDK 4/6i resistance, high c-Myc or RB1 loss of function (LOF) are associated with transcriptional co-regulation or synthetic lethality, respectively, with AURKA. Alisertib is a highly selective, reversible, ATP-competitive, orally administered, small-molecule AURKA inhibitor with antiproliferative activity in HR+ BC-derived cell lines and BC xenograft models. Models with elevated AURKA or c-Myc expression, or RB1 LOF show greater alisertib sensitivity. Alisertib had activity in phase 1 and 2 trials, including objective response rates (ORRs) of 19.6–20% and median progression-free survival (PFS) of 5.4–5.6 months alone or with fulvestrant in pts with HR+/HER2–, endocrine-resistant MBC. The most common treatment-related grade ≥3 adverse events (AEs) were neutropenia, anemia, and leukopenia. Methods: ALISCA-Breast1 (NCT06369285) is a randomized phase 2 study. Primary objective: to determine the optimal alisertib dose administered with endocrine therapy (ET) based on AEs and serious AEs per CTCAE v5.0 and efficacy (ORR, duration of response, disease-control rate, PFS, overall survival). Secondary objectives: to identify biomarkers of efficacy and alisertib pharmacokinetics (PK). Key inclusion criteria: ≥18 years; ECOG performance status 0 or 1; confirmed HR+, HER2–, recurrent/metastatic breast adenocarcinoma not amenable to curative therapy; available tumor tissue for biomarker analyses; progression on or after ≥2 prior ET lines in recurrent/metastatic setting; prior CDK4/6i with ET in recurrent/metastatic setting. Key exclusion criteria: prior chemotherapy in recurrent/metastatic setting; prior AURKA-specific or pan-Aurora-targeted agents; unstable brain metastases. Eligible pts will be randomized 1:1:1 to alisertib 30 mg, 40 mg, or 50 mg orally twice daily on days 1−3, 8–10, and 15–17 every 28 days, plus physician’s choice of anastrozole, letrozole, exemestane, fulvestrant, or tamoxifen not previously used in recurrent/metastatic setting or progressed upon in adjuvant setting; ≤50 pts will be enrolled per arm in the USA and Europe. All pts will undergo sparse PK sampling. Tumor tissue will be centrally assessed for biomarkers, including RB1, MYC, TP53, ESR1, PI3K/AKT pathway, HER2 and AURKA genomic alterations/expression levels. The study will determine the optimal alisertib dose to combine with ET and may identify biomarker(s) defining pts with the greatest benefit from alisertib-based therapy. Clinical trial information: NCT06369285 .
Initial results of MC200710 investigating therapeutic vaccine (PDS0101) alone or with pembrolizumab prior to surgery or radiation therapy for locally advanced HPV associated oropharyngeal carcinoma, a phase 2 window of opportunity trial.
Price, Katharine A. , Asmus, Erik, Foster, Nathan R. , Moore, Eric J. , Tasche, Kendall K. , Erskine, Courtney L. , Jeng-Lin, Daniel, Neben-Wittich, M.A. , Wilson, Jessica , Block, Matthew S. , Routman, David M. , Price, Daniel L. , Yin, Linda X. , McGarrah, Patrick W. , Fuentes, Harry E , Bartemes, Kathleen R. , Stoff, Ronen , Lester, Scott C. , Abel, Kathryn M. Van , Chintakuntlawar, Ashish V.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6061-6061

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6061 Get It

6061 Background: PDS0101 is a T cell stimulating immunotherapy (therapeutic vaccine) targeting HPV16. The combination of PDS0101 + pembrolizumab (5 cycles) has shown durable clinical responses in HPV-positive recurrent/metastatic HNSCC. MC200710 is a window of opportunity study in patients with HPV-associated oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPV+ OPSCC). This prospective phase II trial utilized 2 cycles of neoadjuvant PDS0101 aloneor in combination with pembrolizumab prior to surgical resection or chemoradiotherapy (CRT). Herein, we report the initial results, including primary endpoint of ctDNA response. Methods: Between June 2022 and September 2024, 20 patients (10 per Arm) with locally advanced HPV+ OPSCC were enrolled in a sequential alternating design. Arm A received 2 cycles of PDS0101 and Arm B received 2 cycles of PDS0101 and pembrolizumab with all patients undergoing subsequent surgery or CRT. Assessments were done at baseline, post cycle 1, and post cycle 2 (prior to surgery or CRT). The coprimary endpoint of ctDNA response was defined as a ≥50% decline in ctDNA post cycle 2 compared to baseline as quantified using NavDx (TTMV fragments/mL). Radiologic objective response rate (ORR) was assessed as per RECIST 1.1. Toxicity through the neoadjuvant period was assessed using CTCAE criteria and recurrence rates following surgery or CRT are reported. Results: Patients were similar between arms: male 90%, median age 61 years, cT1/T2 70%, cN1 65%, and no smoking history 65%. All patients completed both cycles of therapy with 13 (65%) undergoing primary operative management and 7 CRT (35%). The most common toxicity was injection site reaction 85% grade 1, 15% grade 2, 0% grade 3, consistent with prior studies. One patient experienced grade 2 pneumonitis during the neoadjuvant window (Arm B). There was one grade 3 toxicity (5%) possibly attributable to study intervention with one patient experiencing transient hepatitis requiring hospitalization (Arm A). Zero of 10 patients in Arm A had a ≥50% decline in ctDNA from baseline while 5 of 10 patients (50%) met this primary endpoint in ARM B (p=0.03). After Cycle 2, based on RECIST 1.1, no Arm A patients had a partial response (PR), with 7 having stable disease (SD); Arm B had 2 patients with PR and 8 with SD. With median follow up of 6 months, 2 patients in Arm A recurred and 0 patients in Arm B. Conclusions: The combination of PDS0101 and pembrolizumab met the trial’s primary endpoint of ctDNA response and shows promise for further evaluation. ctDNA can be used to assess early response and future studies could use ctDNA to adapt neoadjuvant therapy. Based on these findings, a neoadjuvant dose optimization study in HPV16+ oropharyngeal carcinoma is warranted and evaluation of PDS0101 and pembrolizumab in comparison to pembrolizumab alone. Clinical trial information: NCT05232851 .
Versatile-002: Overall survival of HPV16-positive recurrent/metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patients treated with T cell stimulating immunotherapy PDS0101 and pembrolizumab.
Weiss, Jared, Harrington, Kevin J. , Mehra, Ranee , Zinner, Ralph , Giri, Anshu , Pham, Danh C., Najeeb, Sidra, Bhateja, Priyanka, Panella, Timothy J., Sukari, Ammar , Grewal, Jaspreet Singh , Schaaf, David, Jones, Sally, Price, Katharine A. , Harrington, Kevin , Kaczmar, John M. , Worden, Francis P. , Kang, Hyunseok , Pham, Danh C., Kaur, Varinder , Jones, Sally

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6037-6037

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6037 Get It

6037 Background: The incidence of HPV-associated head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) continues to rise with over 90% of cases being driven by HPV16. Median overall survival (OS) with pembrolizumab in first-line recurrent/metastatic (R/M) HNSCC is 12.3 months in subjects with CPS ≥1, 10.8 months for CPS ≥1-19, and 14.9 months for CPS ≥20. There is an urgent need to improve survival rates in the growing population of HPV16-positive R/M HNSCC. PDS0101 (Versamune HPV) is an investigational T cell stimulating immunotherapy that unleashes a potent, durable attack against HPV16-positive cancers and is being studied in combination with pembrolizumab. Preliminary results were presented at ASCO 2023. (Price KAR, et al. ASCO 2023. Abstract 6012). Methods: VERSATILE-002 is a single-arm phase 2 study evaluating PDS0101 and pembrolizumab for first-line HPV16-positive R/M HNSCC with CPS ≥1. Subjects received pembrolizumab 200 mg IV Q3W with PDS0101 1 mL SC administered concurrently during Cycles 1, 2, 3, 4, and 12 and pembrolizumab alone for all other Cycles up to Cycle 35 (approx. 2 years). The primary study endpoint is confirmed objective response rate (ORR) per RECIST 1.1. Secondary endpoints include progression-free survival (PFS), OS, and safety. Results: The median follow-up is 18.4 months (range 0.2-42.7 months). The efficacy population consists of 53 subjects: 32 (60%) with CPS ≥1-19 and 21 (40%) with CPS ≥20. The median OS for subjects with CPS ≥1 is 30 months (95% CI 23.9, NE). For the CPS ≥1-19 subgroup, the median OS is 29.5 months (95% CI 15.3, NE). For the CPS ≥20 subgroup, the median OS is 39.3 months (95% CI 18.4, NE). Confirmed response rates by investigator assessment are shown in the Table. Twenty-three subjects are still on study: 3 on treatment and 20 in long-term follow-up. No new safety signals have emerged. The most common TRAEs are injection site reactions, fatigue, headache, and pruritus. Only 19% of subjects experienced Grade ≥3 TRAEs. No subject had a Grade 5 TRAE. Conclusions: These data represent one of the most extended follow-up periods to date of subjects receiving an HPV16-targeted therapy for HPV16-positive R/M HNSCC. The PDS0101 and pembrolizumab combination is well tolerated and has demonstrated deep and durable clinical responses. Median OS is promising in light of historic expectations, both overall and relative to PD-L1 subgroup, and remains durable with continued follow up. The results support further evaluation in a randomized phase 3 study with OS as the primary endpoint. Clinical trial information: NCT04260126 . Summary of results. CPS ≥1-19 (N=32) CPS ≥20 (N=21) CPS ≥1 (N=53) ORR, % 28.1 47.6 35.8 DCR, % 75.0 81.0 77.4 Median DOR, months (95 % CI) 21.8 (4.2, NE) NE (5.6, NE) 21.8 (11.5, NE) Median PFS, months (95% CI) 5.1 (2.4, 8.1) 14.1 (2.1, NE) 6.3 (3.5, 9.0) Median OS, months (95% CI) 29.5 (15.3, NE) 39.3 (18.4, NE) 30.0 (23.9, NE)
Reviews of "Transient JAK/STAT Inhibition by Ruxolitinib Modulates Malaria-specific CD4+ T Cell Responses and Enhances Recall Immunity in Volunteers Experimentally Infected with Plasmodium Falciparum"
Chen, Qijun , Silva, Henrique Borges da , Forconi, Catherine Suzanne

Mayo Clinic

No container title available | May 28, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1162/2e3983f5.0849bb70 Get It

Predictors of post-transplant survival in patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia receiving frontline venetoclax and hypomethylating agents.
Johnson, Isla McKerrow , Elbeih, Azeem, Ghosoun, Nour, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede, Elliott, Michelle A. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Litzow, Mark R. , Tefferi, Ayalew, Gangat, Naseema , McCullough, Kristen , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Tefferi, Ayalew

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e18523 Get It

e18523 Background: Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (AHCT) remains the only curative option for genetically high-risk acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Venetoclax plus hypomethylating agents (Ven+HMA) is approved as frontline treatment in elderly patients with AML ( NEJM 2020; 383); however, less is known on the post-transplant outcomes following such therapy. Methods: Newly diagnosed (ND) AML patients who received Ven+HMA and underwent AHCT at Mayo Clinic from 2019 to 2024 were retrospectively recruited. Patients who required salvage therapy following Ven+HMA were excluded. Post-transplant survival (PTS) and relapse incidence were computed. Results: 55 ND-AML patients (60% male, 49% de novo , median age 69 [38-77]) received Ven+HMA (median cycles 3 [2-11]). ELN 2022 cytogenetic risk at time of diagnosis was non-adverse in 67% of patients, while 33% had adverse karyotype. Common mutations at diagnosis included: K/NRAS (88%), TP53 (26%), RUNX1 (23%), ASXL1 (16%), and IDH1/2 (17%). At the time of AHCT, 98% ( n=54 ) were in CR/CRi or MLFS; ELN cytogenetic risk was non-adverse in 91%, and adverse in 5 (9%) patients. Common mutations included: TP53 (16%), TET2 (18%), SRSF2 (15%), ASXL1 (13%), RUNX1 (18%), and DNMT3A (9%). Donor types included HLA-matched unrelated (75%), haplo-identical (11%), matched related (7%), mismatched unrelated (7%). 58% received fludarabine/melphalan conditioning and 54% GVHD prophylaxis with cyclophosphamide. At a median follow up of 25 months (0.7-68 mo), 20 patients (36%) have died, due to relapse in 10 (18%) cases. 3-year cumulative incidence of non-relapse mortality (NRM) was 17%. Median PTS was not reached (1/2/3-year survival 74%/66%/62%). Univariate analysis identified Karnofsky Performance Score <70% (3 vs. 21 months, p<0.01 ), TP53 (14 vs. 21 months p=0.02 ) and TET2 mutation at time of transplant (11 vs. 21 months , p=0.02 ) as risk factors. Multivariable analysis confirmed the prognostic impact of TP53 (HR 2.8) and TET2 mutations (HR 2.9). Age, adverse karyotype at transplant, and donor type did not impact PTS (p>0.1). 13 patients (24%) experienced post-transplant relapse; 1/2/3-year cumulative incidence of relapse was 10%, 21% and 25%, respectively. ELN-defined adverse karyotype at transplant increased risk of relapse (3 year cumulative incidence 80% vs. 17% for non-adverse , p<0.01 ). Overall, 51% of patients developed GVHD; 54%, 39% and 7% were acute, chronic GVHD and both, respectively. GVHD was protective against relapse (3 year incidence 15% vs. 36% in absence of GVHD [p=0.04]). Conclusions: Ven+HMA frontline treatment is associated with favorable post-transplant outcome in elderly ND-AML (3 year PTS 62%/cumulative incidence of relapse 25%/NRM 17%). TP53 mutation and ELN 2022-defined adverse karyotype at the time of transplant independently predicted PTS and relapse incidence, respectively.
Blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm (BPDCN): Prognostic factors and outcomes in 68 Mayo Clinic patients.
Andres, Erica, Al‐Kali, Aref , Porrata, Luis F. , Begna, Kebede H. , Foran, James M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Yi, Cecilia Ysabel Arana, Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema , Csizmar, Clifford M. , McCullough, Kristen , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Shah, Meera

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e18508 Get It

e18508 Background: BPDCN is a rare and aggressive hematologic malignancy. Despite the advent of targeted therapies, median overall survival (mOS) remains <1 year (y) in the absence of stem cell transplant (SCT). This study evaluates clinical and molecular predictors of outcomes in a large cohort of BPDCN patients at a tertiary center. Methods: BPDCN patients seen at Mayo Clinic (AZ, FL, MN) between 2000-2024 were identified retrospectively. Analyses considered parameters at diagnosis. Next generation sequencing (NGS) was performed using a 47-gene assay. Standard statistical methods were used; calculations used R. Results: Among 69 patients, the median age was 70y (range 19-94) with male predominance (83%). At presentation, skin (80%), bone marrow (73%), lymph nodes (52%), spleen (27%), and CNS (12%) were involved; 26% had a concurrent hematologic malignancy. Among 20 cases with NGS, the median number of mutations was 3 (range 0-5), most frequently TET2 (n=16), ASXL1 (n=13), SRSF2 (n=7), and NRAS (n=5). Frontline therapy (Table) yielded a complete response (CR) rate of 63% and overall response rate of 76%. CR rates were similar among regimens, but patients who received an ALL (hyper-CVAD based) regimen (8/13) or tagraxofusp (6/9) were more likely to be bridged to SCT (6/29, p<0.01). After median follow up of 38 months (mo), mOS for all was 15 (95% CI 12-21) mo; 44 (64%) were deceased at last follow up. Among 62 evaluable patients, 20 (32%, median age 60 vs 74y, p<0.01) underwent SCT which improved survival (mOS 51 vs 10 mo, 3y OS 52% vs 5%, p<0.01); mOS was not different between allogeneic (n=17) and autologous (n=3) SCT (54 vs 38 mo, p=0.45). When censored for SCT, the 1y OS for patients receiving an ALL regimen, tagraxofusp, or other regimen was 82%, 67%, and 47%, respectively (p=0.15). In univariate analysis, age ≥50y, lymph node involvement, bone marrow involvement, hemoglobin <10 g/dL, leukocytes (WBC) >11 x10 9 /L, abnormal karyotype, and HCT were significantly associated with OS. In multivariate analysis, WBC >11 x10 9 /L (HR 3.7, p<0.03), abnormal karyotype (HR 5.4, p<0.01), and SCT (HR 0.23, p<0.01) remained significant. Separately, SRSF2 mutation was associated with inferior OS (15 vs 51 mo, p=0.02), but significance was lost when adjusted for age, abnormal karyotype, and SCT. Conclusions: Newly-diagnosed BPDCN patients treated with an ALL regimen or tagraxofusp followed by SCT had longer OS compared to those treated with all other regimens. WBC >11 x10 9 /L and abnormal karyotype were independent predictors of inferior survival whereas SCT was beneficial. Regimen N Age (y) ANNOVA CR Chi Sq HCT Chi Sq 1y OS mOS (mo) Log-rank Tagraxofusp 9 68 (40-70) <0.001 7 (78%) 0.548 6 (67%) 0.018 88% 20.8 0.121 ALL 13 43 (20-72) 8 (67%) 8 (62%) 74% 50.7 Hyper-CVAD 11 43 (20-72) 6 (60%) 6 (60%) 67% 35.8 AML 18 70 (48-80) 13 (76%) 5 (28%) 58% 14.2 Intensive 8 66 (48-77) 7 (88%) 3 (38%) 57% 12.4 HMA+Venetoclax 8 69 (65-80) 6 (75%) 2 (25%) 50% 14.0 Lymphoma 8 74 (49-85) 3 (43%) 1 (13%) 50% 14.0 CHOP 6 74 (49-85) 3 (50%) 1 (17%) 50% 17.7 Other 3 66 (63-73) 1 (33%) 0 (0%) 33% 12.0
Impact of FLT3 inhibitors on the outcomes of FLT3-ITD-positive acute myeloid leukemia following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Khan, Muhammad Atif , Khan, Faiza Humayun, Khan, Abat, Zakir, Asma, Adil, Abid Nawaz Khan, Amin, Muhammad Kashif , Azzam, Muayad , Mustafa, Reem A , Badar, Talha

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e18503 Get It

e18503 Background: Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) with FLT3-ITD mutations has poor prognosis and high relapse rates after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Post-transplant FLT3 inhibitor (FLT3i) maintenance therapy aims to prevent relapse and improve survival. However, randomized trials vary in FLT3i potency, its use during induction, maintenance duration, and measurable residual disease (MRD) assessment, which contribute to conflicting impacts on relapse-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS). This systematic review and meta-analysis assessed the efficacy and safety of FLT3i maintenance versus standard-of-care (SOC) in FLT3-ITD-positive AML post-allo-HCT. Methods: A systematic review was conducted following PRISMA guidelines, focusing on randomized controlled trials (RCTs) assessing FLT3i maintenance after allo-HCT. Comprehensive searches in PUBMED, EMBASE, CENTRAL, and ClinicalTrials.gov identified eligible studies. Statistical analyses were performed in R software (version 4.4.0) using the “meta” package. Results: Four RCTs involving 701 patients were included, with 351 patients in the intervention group and 350 in the control group. Patients’ ages ranged from 18 to 78 years, with 51.4% male and 48.6% female. Cytogenetic risk in the intervention group was 4.7% favorable, 74.4% intermediate, and 4.7% adverse; in the control group, these rates were 2.5%, 65.9%, and 4.7%, respectively. FLT3i maintenance significantly reduced pooled relapse risk (HR 0.50, 95% CI: 0.34–0.74) and pooled mortality (HR 0.63, 95% CI: 0.44–0.91) at a median follow up of 24 months from allo-HCT. Hematologic toxicity was higher in the FLT3i group (RR 2.12, 95% CI: 1.67–2.70), as was chronic GVHD (RR 1.18, 95% CI: 1.00–1.41). Acute GVHD (RR 1.05, 95% CI: 0.78–1.41) and hepatotoxicity (RR 1.09, 95% CI: 0.72–1.66) rates were similar, while skin toxicity was less frequent in the FLT3i group (RR 0.36, 95% CI: 0.16–0.84). Conclusions: Our analysis suggests that FLT3i maintenance post-allo-HCT improves RFS and OS in FLT3-ITD-mutated AML patients compared to SOC but is associated with increased hematologic toxicity and chronic GVHD. Future clinical trials should evaluate the benefit of FLT3i maintenance post alloHCT based on MRD status assessed by next generation sequencing (NGS) based assays. Outcomes reported by the included studies. Type of FLT3-i Relapse free survival at 24 months Overall Survival at 24 months HR (95% CI) P-value HR (95% CI) P-value Levis et al. Giltetrinib 0.679(0.459-1.005) 0.52 0.846(0.554-1.293) 0.44 Burchert et al. Sorafenib 0.39(0.18-0.85) 0.01 0.516(0.239-1.112) 0.85 Maziarz et al. Midostaurin 0.60(0.17-2.14) 0.42 0.58(0.19-1.79) 0.34 Xuan et al. Sorafenib 0.37(0.22-0.63) <0.0001 0.48(0.27-0.86) 0.01 Pooled Hazard Ratio (95% CI) 0.50 (0.34-0.74) 0.63 (0.44-0.91)
Differentiation-dependent EBF1 activity determines CD22 transcription and leukemia sensitivity to inotuzumab ozogamicin
Escherich, Carolin S. , Li, Zhenhua , Li, Yizhen , Walker, Megan, Yoshimura, Satoshi , Yang, Wenjian , Huang, Xin , Yu, Jiyang , Paietta, Elisabeth , Konopleva, Marina , Jabbour, Elias, Litzow, Mark R. , Inaba, Hiroto , Evans, William E. , Savic, Daniel , Li, Yizhen , Yang, Wenjian , Huang, Xin , Yu, Jiyang , Konopleva, Marina , Litzow, Mark R. , Pui, Ching-Hon , Loh, Mignon L , Inaba, Hiroto , Escherich, Carolin , Barnett, Kelly R. , Stock, Wendy , Kornblau, Steven M. , Jabbour, Elias , Loh, Mignon L. , Yang, Jun

Mayo Clinic

Blood | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 471-481

10.1182/blood.2024028215 | PMID 40435412 Get It

Abstract Inotuzumab ozogamicin (InO) is an antibody-calicheamicin conjugate with high efficacy in lymphoid malignancies. It targets the B-cell surface protein CD22, which is expressed in most B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) cases, albeit with variable intensity. However, factors governing CD22 expression and thus leukemia sensitivity to InO remain incompletely understood. Using multiomic characterization of 196 human B-ALL samples, coupled with ex vivo InO sensitivity profiling, we showed that early leukemia differentiation arrest at the pre–pro-B stage is associated with resistance to InO. Screening of 1639 transcription factor genes identified early B-cell factor 1 (EBF1) as a key regulator of CD22 expression (false discovery rate of 7.1 × 10−4). When comparing the assay for transposase-accessible chromatin with sequencing profiling results of the most InO-sensitive and -resistant cases (50% lethal concentration &lt;10th vs &gt;90th percentile, n = 18), the binding motif for EBF1 was strikingly enriched in regions with differential open chromatin status (P = 8 × 10−174). CRISPR interference targeting EBF1 binding sites at the CD22 locus led to an ∼50-fold reduction in cell surface CD22 expression and, consequently, an ∼22-fold increase in InO resistance in ALL cell lines. Interestingly, within BCR::ABL1 ALL, we observed intrasubtype heterogeneity linked to EBF1 transcriptional downregulation (P = 1.1 × 10−15) and/or somatic alteration (P = .004), which led to reduced CD22 expression (P = 8.3 × 10−11) and ex vivo and in vivo resistance to InO. Collectively, these findings point to the direct impact of EBF1 on CD22 expression during B-cell development, which, in turn, contributes to interpatient variability in InO response, even within the same subtype of B-ALL.