Citations

Showing 10 of 107964 citations.

Evaluation of tumor immune microenvironment in Hispanic and African American breast cancer.
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Rallos, Elexa , Al-Zubeidy, Batul , Martynova, Anastasia, Spicer, Darcy, Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Gandhi, Shipra , Chumsri, Saranya , Leone, José Pablo , Mahtani, Reshma , Leon, Ana Sandoval, Torres, Evanthia T. Roussos , Sandoval-Leon, Ana Cristina , Hsu, Robert C. , Stewart, Daphne B. , Jayachandran, Priya , Sledge, George W. , Lustberg, Maryam B.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1051-1051

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1051 Get It

1051 Background: Hispanics or Latinos (HL) and African Americans or Black (AA) have a higher prevalence of advanced-stage breast cancer (BC) at diagnosis compared to Non-Hispanic Whites (NHW). To understand the role of immune system, we evaluated the tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) by race/ethnicity among HL, AA, and NHW BC patients. Methods: 15544BC samples were tested by NGS (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq) and WTS (NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Race/ethnicity data is self-reported. Immune cell were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). Gene expression profiles were analyzed for T-cell inflammation score (TIS) and interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma) score. Real-world overall survival (OS) was obtained from insurance claims and calculated from date of tumor biopsy to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was determined by chi-square and Mann-Whitney U test with p -values adjusted for multiple comparisons (q < .05). Results: 7170 NHW (35.3%, N = 2528) biopsied (bx) from primary breast cancer (pBC), 64.7% (N = 4642) metastatic bx (mBC), 1,508 AA (pBC 39.3% N = 592, mBC 60.7% N = 916), and 1,754 HL (pBC 44.1% N = 774, mBC 55.9% N = 980) cases were included. By subtype, there were 1,956 (60.4% NHW, 20.7% NHB, 18.9% HL) TNBC, 3425 HR+/HER2- (72.6% NHW, 11.9% NHB, 15.6% HL), and 694 HER2+ (64.6% NHW, 15.7% NHB, 19.7% HL). Across all cases, AA (20.5%) and HL (20.4%) had greater incidence (%) of PD-L1+ cases versus (vs) NHW (17.4%), all q < .05. TMB-High (³10 mut/Mb) was similar in NHW (11.5%), AA (10.8%), and HL (10.9%). AA tumors had lower median % cell infiltration of M2-like macrophages (M2 Mφ), B cells, and neutrophils vs NHW (Table). HL had a lower fraction of M2 Mφ and higher CD8+ T cells (Table). AA had lower TIS (-8 vs 1, p = .02) while HL had lower IFN-gamma (-0.38 vs. -0.35, q < .05) vs NHW. By subtype, AA had lower neutrophils (4% vs 4.3%) and increased DC fractions (3.1% vs 2.8%) in TNBC vs NHW, all q < .05; no significant changes seen in HL vs NHW. AA had worse mOS than NHW overall (31.8 vs 36.8 months (mo)), HR 1.1, 95% CI 1 – 1.2, p = < .01), in pBC (40.3 vs 49.9 mo, HR 1.3, 95% CI 1.1 – 1.5, p = < .01), but not mBC (27.4 vs 29.1 mo, HR 1, p = 0.2). HL had similar mOS vs NHW overall (37.4 vs 36.8 mo, HR 0.9, p = 0.9) and in mBC (29.1 vs 31 mo, HR 0.96, p = 0.4), but worse mOS in pBC (44.7 vs 50.0 mo, HR 1.1, 95% CI 1 – 1.3, p = .01). Conclusions: Our study shows worse mOS in AA and HL pBC cases vs NHW, possibly from a less inflamed TIME in AA and HL and lower fraction of neutrophils and M2 Mφ despite higher % of PD-L1+. Targeting Mφ and CD8+ T cells and converting cold to hot TIME may lessen race/ethnic disparities, especially in early-stage BC. Immune cell fraction of NHW, AA and HL BC. NHW (median %) AA (median %) HL (median %) q-valueNHW vs AA q-value NHW vs HL B cell 5.2 4.8 5.0 <.05 0.7 DC 2.6 2.7 2.6 0.08 0.4 M1 Mφ 2.5 2.4 2.4 0.4 0.9 M2 Mφ 4.6 3.7 4.2 <.05 <.05 Neutrophils 3.7 3.5 3.4 <.05 <.05 NK cell 2.9 2.9 2.9 0.7 0.6 CD8+ T cell 0.1 0.15 0.26 0.8 <.05 Treg 1.5 1.5 1.6 0.6 <.05
Evaluation of eligibility criteria in randomized controlled trials for chronic lymphocytic leukemia over 15 years.
Budvytyte, Laura, Islam, Nadia, Hilal, Talal

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e23024 Get It

e23024 Background: Efforts to address disparities in clinical trial participation have increased over the past 30 years. Strict eligibility criteria in phase III interventional trials may exacerbate these disparities, limiting access and raising concerns about generalizability. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), the most common chronic leukemia in adults, primarily affects older individuals and those with comorbidities, emphasizing the need for inclusive research. This study aimed to explore changes in eligibility criteria for phase III interventional CLL trials over 15 years. Methods: Clinical trial data were obtained from ClinicalTrials.gov, focusing on Phase 3 interventional studies related to CLL. The search used "chronic lymphocytic leukemia," filtered for adults aged 18–64 and older adults aged 65+. Trials enrolling patients between January 1, 2004, and December 1, 2019, were included. Trial designs, endpoints, and eligibility criteria were primarily extracted from published protocols when available and supplemented with information from ClinicalTrials.gov. Studies not specific to CLL, those evaluating supplements or vaccines, lacking a control arm, being single-center, or without investigational products were excluded from the data analysis. Data were grouped into three periods (2004–2008, 2009–2013, 2014–2019), and one-way ANOVA was used to assess differences in average eligibility criteria across these periods. Results: A total of 103 clinical trials were identified, with 47 included in the final analysis. Most were industry-funded (37 trials, 81%), while 10 (19%) were non-industry-funded. Regarding treatment settings, 60% targeted untreated patients, 32% focused on relapsed/refractory patients, and 9% included both. Interventions included chemoimmunotherapy (40%), targeted therapies (21%), combined approaches (36%), and other types (2%). The average number of eligibility criteria increased over time: 23.86 (IQR 14; range 12–39) in Period 1, 32.05 (IQR 19; range 18–59) in Period 2, and 46.25 (IQR 26.5; range 13–70) in Period 3. One-way ANOVA confirmed a significant difference across periods (F = 7.35, p < 0.001), showing a significant increase in the average number of criteria over time. Conclusions: Over 15 years, the number of eligibility criteria in phase III interventional CLL trials significantly increased, nearly doubling from 23.86 (2004–2008) to 46.25 (2014–2019). While this may improve internal validity, it risks excluding older patients and those with comorbidities, who are most affected by CLL. These findings highlight the need to balance scientific rigor with equitable access to ensure generalizability.
BASECAMP-1: An approach to improve patient screening efficiency and to provide large datasets for precision medicine clinical trials.
Spencer, Kristen , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Grierson, Patrick , Patel, Sandip Pravin , Specht, Jennifer M. , Morelli, Maria Pia , Maloney, David G. , Weng, Wen-Kai, Waschke, Brittany, Ng, Eric Wai-Choi , Tebbets, Jessica , Hecht, J. Randolph, Molina, Julian R. , Specht, Jennifer , Park, Jong Chul , Murthy, Hemant S. , Simeone, Diane M. , Maus, Marcela V , Weng, Wen‐Kai , Eng, Cathy , He, Kai , Kirtane, Kedar

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e23020 Get It

e23020 Background: Precision medicine studies must overcome the challenges of identifying patients with uncommon molecular targets and small cohort sizes for correlative studies. BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119) is a prescreening study that uses a single assay to address both problems by: 1) efficiently screening potentially eligible patients for subsequent clinical trials of Tmod logic-gated chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapies; and 2) providing a large dataset available for translational studies. Methods: Initially, patients were identified for BASECAMP-1 by consenting and genotyping all potentially eligible patients for human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-A*02 heterozygosity. To improve screening efficiency, we co-developed a patient-matching program with Tempus AI, Inc (Tempus), in which Tempus informs the principal investigators of next-generation sequenced (NGS) patients with HLA-A*02 heterozygosity within their health system who may be eligible for BASECAMP-1. Patients are screened using the Tempus xT platform, which uses genomic and RNA sequencing (RNAseq) analyses to determine gene mutations and expression. Enrolled patients with colorectal (CRC), non-small cell lung, ovarian (OVCA), and pancreatic cancers (PANC) were analyzed for tumor purity, mutation distribution, HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity (LOH) status, and RNAseq to validate the data available for future clinical analyses. Results: As of January 3, 2025, 80 participants have been enrolled in BASECAMP-1. Through individual screening methods, 1684 patients were screened at 13 study sites, of which 30 patients had tumor-specific HLA-A*02 LOH and were enrolled (~1 eligible patient identified per 56 screened). The patient-matching program identified 282 patients with HLA-A*02 LOH at 12 sites; of these, 50 consented to the BASECAMP-1 study (~1 patient enrolled per 6 identified), demonstrating higher efficiency than the individual patient screening method. Correlative data from xT were available for 360 patients with germline HLA-A*02 and provided insights into mutational distribution and target expression. LOH status was not associated with tumor-specific differences in missense mutational distribution. RNAseq data demonstrated higher CEACAM5 expression in CRC and higher MSLN in PANC and OVCA vs other tumor types, while EGFR was consistently expressed with reduced variance across tumor types, confirming these as potential target antigens for Tmod CAR T interventional trials EVEREST-1, EVEREST-2, and DENALI-1. Conclusions: Identification and enrollment of HLA-A*02 LOH patients into BASECAMP-1 for logic-gated CAR T therapeutic studies were accelerated by the patient matching program. Concurrent xT analysis provides opportunities to augment analyses from robust propensity-matched comparisons, response correlation studies, and other translational discovery. Clinical trial information: NCT04981119 .
Broadening the gates: Analysis of potentially modifiable screen failures in pancreatic and biliary tract cancer trials.
Namayanja, Felicity K. , Kelley, Robin Kate , Azad, Nilofer S. , Lindsey, Stacie , Javle, Milind , Saj, Fen , Borad, Mitesh J. , Goyal, Lipika , Bachini, Melinda , Valle, Juan W. , Fashoyin-Aje, Lola

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e23011 Get It

e23011 Background: Eligibility criteria for clinical trials are crucial for maintaining safety and study integrity. However, they often exclude patients due to medical conditions that are not relevant, leading to gaps in understanding the real-world effectiveness of treatments. Addressing potentially modifiable exclusions (PMEs) could enhance accessibility and participation in trials without compromising safety, particularly given the low rates of enrollment. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed ‘screen-failed’ patients (those who were excluded after providing consent because they did not meet the eligibility criteria or other protocol requirements) with biliary tract (BTC) or pancreatic cancer (PDAC) between August 2019 and November 2024. Screening logs and electronic health records provided clinical data. PMEs were identified and validated by two independent medical oncologists. Results: Of 585 screen-failed patients from 18 trials, 76 were excluded due to incomplete data. Among the 509 patients analyzed (367-PDAC, 142-BTC), the leading causes of screen failure were declined participation (99, 19%), comorbidities (59, 12%), suboptimal organ function (56, 11%), absence of biomarker (49, 10%), and insufficient biospecimens (36, 7%). Among patients declining participation, reasons included preference for standard care (23%), travel (22%), competing trials (5%), adverse event concerns (4%), financial issues (3%), and unknown reasons (43%). Of the 509 patients deemed ineligible for study entry at screening, we identified 69 patients (13.6%) with PMEs, primarily related to borderline laboratory abnormalities: liver function (16, 23%), kidney function (14, 20%), platelet count (8, 12%), hemoglobin (5, 7%), and white blood cell count (4, 6%). Other PMEs included previous or concurrent malignancies (6, 9%) and viral hepatitis (3, 4%). PMEs were evenly distributed across trials. Notably, all screen-failed patients proceeded to receive standard therapy. Conclusions: This analysis underscores the potential for rigid eligibility criteria to exclude stable patients who might benefit from investigational treatments. Easing specific criteria, particularly those related to laboratory abnormalities, could broaden trial accessibility. Furthermore, examining the reasons for declined participation and addressing PMEs could help develop strategies to enhance trial enrollment.
A large language model (LLM)-based multi-agent framework for risk stratification and treatment recommendations in localized prostate cancer (locPCa).
Ayub, Umair , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Jajja, Salman Ayub, Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Yum, Ji-Eun Irene, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Baral, Chitta , Pal, Sumanta K. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Andrews, Jack, Abdul‐Muhsin, Haidar , Frendl, Daniel M. , Waddle, Mark R. , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Agarwal, Neeraj , Childs, Daniel S. , Bryce, Alan H. , Zakharia, Yousef , Singh, Parminder Pal , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5108-5108

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5108 Get It

5108 Background: We previously proposed a hybrid framework combining LLMs and rule based algorithm (RBA) for automating risk stratification in locPCa. Herein, we aim to validate the risk stratification agent (RSA) in a prospective cohort, develop & evaluate the treatment recommendation agent (TRA) based on NCCN guidelines, and develop an interactive interface to facilitate clinicians for accurate risk stratification and treatment recommendations at the point of care. Methods: This study included pts with locPCa (2004-2024) presenting at Mayo Clinic with at least 1 positive prostate biopsy and MRI report available. For RSA prospective validation, GPT4 extracted key phenotypic variables (PSA, T stage, prostate volume, number of cores, Gleason patterns, grade group) from unstructured MRI and biopsy reports using a zeroshot prompt. An RBA then classified pts into NCCN risk groups. The agent performance was compared with the treating clinician's documentation and evaluated against gold-standard labels manually annotated by two independent clinicians. For development of TRA, two experiments were performed using GPT4 with and without retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) to generate treatment plans. Generated treatment plans were evaluated using NCCN guideline-informed treatment decision tree based algorithm (DTA). Evaluation metrics, weighted – accuracy (acc) and F1, were computed. A clinician facing interface (lisr.org/risk) was developed to provide accurate risk stratification and treatment plans. Results: A total of 858 pts were included (500 for prospective validation, 358 for treatment recommendations). Prospective validation for RSA demonstrated a higher F1 score of 0.89 compared to the treating clinician (F1: 0.58). Treatment recommendation experiments showed that GPT4 with RAG achieved higher acc (64% full – all correct treatment options and 36% partial – at least 1 correct treatment option) compared to GPT4 alone (35% and 65%, respectively). Sensitivity analysis using DTA-informed GPT4 note generation achieved 94% full acc and 6% partial acc. GPT4 alone generated hallucinated treatment options in 71% of cases, while GPT4 with RAG reduced this to 32%. Conclusions: The multi-agent framework based on LLM and RBA achieves high accuracy in risk stratification and treatment recommendation for locPCa. A multi-agent framework with an interactive interface holds high promise to enable efficient, accurate decision-making, and improve locPCa management at the point of care Performance evaluation. RSA(acc; F1) % TRA(full acc; partial acc) % Clinician RSA* GPT4 RAG+GPT4 DTA+GPT4 Overall 60; 58 89; 89 29; 71 64; 36 94; 6 V. High 94; 33 96; 96 55; 45 69; 31 93; 7 High 46; 52 92; 89 - - - Int. Unf 80; 61 91; 90 5; 95 38; 62 93; 7 Int. Fav 57; 64 84; 87 0; 100 98; 2 100; 0 Low 57; 65 87; 80 100; 0 95; 5 90; 10 V. Low 8; 13 50; 67^ - - - *Statistical significance (p<0.01) except for ^V. Low.
Administration of tarlatamab in an outpatient setting utilizing remote patient monitoring: Mayo Clinic experience.
Potter, Ashley , Mina, Syeda A. , Al‐Ajmi, Abdullah, Karam, Dhauna , Sandahl, Tyler B. , Nedved, Adrienne, Holmes, Lucy , Molina, Julian R. , Parikh, Kaushal , Luce, A., Schwecke, Anna J., Leventakos, Konstantinos , Lin, Yi , Paludo, Jonas , Holmes, Lucy M., Hazim, Antonious , Mansfield, Aaron S. , Dimou, Anastasios , Smith, Katherine E. , Schwecke, Anna

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1652-1652

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1652 Get It

1652 Background: Tarlatamab is a bispecific T-cell engager targeting DLL3 that has shown promise as a therapy in small cell lung cancer. Administering tarlatamab requires careful consideration of immune-related adverse events (AE), including cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). Prescribing information recommends patients to be monitored for 22-24 hours in an appropriate healthcare setting for cycle 1 (C1), days 1 and 8. At Mayo Clinic in Rochester MN (MCR), tarlatamab is initially administered in a hospital-based outpatient (HBO) setting utilizing an innovative remote patient monitoring system (RPM). In this study, we describe our RPM process and patient outcomes thus far. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed records of patients treated with tarlatamab from August through December 2024. All patients received tarlatamab in the HBO setting and were enrolled into RPM for C1, days 1–10. Patients attended daily HBO visits on days 1–3 and 8–10 of C1 and were required to stay within 30 minutes of the hospital with a 24-hour caregiver for 48 hours following infusion days in C1-2. Data on patient characteristics, frequency of RPM alerts, escalations, rate of CRS & ICANS, and need for hospitalizations were reported using descriptive metrics. Results: As part of RPM, patients are provided with a kit containing preconnected Bluetooth-enabled devices to measure vital signs (VS), including blood pressure (BP), heart rate (HR), temperature (T), and pulse oximetry (SpO2). The kit also includes a cellular-enabled tablet for electronic ICANS questionnaires, which upload directly into our electronic medical record system. Patients are required to log VS four times daily, monitored in real-time by a centralized virtual RPM nursing (RN) team. Embedded decision trees trigger alerts, prompting the RN team to contact patients and follow care pathways for escalations as needed. Among the 16 patients treated, the median age was 68 years, and the median ECOG PS was 1. During the 10-day RPM period, a total of 2,233 VS entries were recorded. Of these, 88% (14/16) of patients had alerts triggered, with a median of 2 alerts per patient. Alerts were mostly for out-of-range systolic BP (56%), HR (56%), and T (25%), with none for SpO2. The RN team escalated alerts in 50% (8/16) of the patients. Overall, 38% (6/16) of patients were managed entirely in the HBO setting. Among the 63% hospitalized, 56% had CRS limited to grade (G) 2, and 31% had ICANS limited to G3. Two patients were hospitalized for other indications. The mean length of stay was 2.6 days, with no ICU admissions. Conclusions: Our experience shows that frequent monitoring required with tarlatamab can be safely and effectively executed in an outpatient setting with the utilization of an RPM system. It can potentially minimize the burden of hospitalizations for patients and the healthcare system.
Comparative effectiveness of delivering early palliative care via video versus in-person on end-of-life outcomes in patients with advanced lung cancer.
Bauman, Jessica R. , El‐Jawahri, Areej , Rinaldi, Simone , Jackson, Vicki A. , Gallagher-Medeiros, Emily R., Rabideau, Dustin J. , Strand, Jacob J. , Zachariah, Finly , Shoemaker, Laura, Spoozak, Lori , Grey, Carl, Curseen, Kimberly , Szmuilowicz, Eytan , Rhodes, Ramona L. , Cullinan, Amelia , Horick, Nora , Bakitas, Marie , Jewett, Brianna, Temel, Jennifer S. , Greer, Joseph Andrew

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1649-1649

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1649 Get It

1649 Background: Findings from our prior large-scale comparative effectiveness trial showed the equivalent effect of delivering early palliative care via video versus in-person on quality of life among patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We now report on whether the two care delivery modalities were equivalent with respect to patient-reported communication with clinicians about their end-of-life (EOL) care preferences and hospice utilization. Methods: Between 6/14/2018 and 5/4/2023, we enrolled 1250 patients with newly diagnosed advanced NSCLC in a randomized trial of early palliative care across 22 US cancer centers. Patients were randomly assigned to meet with a palliative care clinician every 4 weeks from enrollment through the course of the disease, either via video or in the outpatient clinic. Participants completed self-report surveys at baseline and weeks 12, 24, 36, and 48, including an item asking if they had discussed with their clinicians the care they would want to receive if dying (yes/no); patients’ final assessments prior to death or last follow up were analyzed. We reviewed patients’ health records to collect data on hospice referral and length of stay. To test the equivalence in these outcomes, we used a binomial generalized linear model with the identity link function (pre-specified equivalence margin of ±8% for patient-reported communication about EOL care) and linear regression (pre-specified equivalence margin of ±6 days for mean length of stay in hospice). P-values were adjusted for multiplicity using a Bonferroni correction. Results: Of the 1250 enrolled participants, 888 (71.0%) completed at least one survey post baseline regarding whether they communicated with clinicians about EOL care preferences. Among those, 29.1% of the video group and 26.0% of the in-person group reported “yes,” indicating that they recalled such EOL care discussions (difference = 3.1%, 95% CI: -1.8%, 8.1%; p = 0.26 for equivalence). During the course of the trial, 733/1250 (58.6%) patients died, of whom 537/733 (73.3%) were referred to hospice. Mean lengths of hospice stay were 25.3 days for the video group versus 25.1 days for the in-person group (difference = 0.2, 95% CI: -7.0, 7.4; p = 0.46 for equivalence). When excluding outlying patients receiving hospice services > 180 days (n = 13), the mean lengths of hospice stay were 19.1 (video group) versus 19.7 (in-person group) days (difference = -0.6, 95% CI: -4.6, 3.3; p = 0.06 for equivalence). Conclusions: Although thresholds were not met to confirm equivalence statistically, the two modalities for delivering early palliative care demonstrate very similar outcomes with respect to patient-clinician communication about EOL care and hospice utilization. These findings provide further evidence of the utility of video visits for providing high quality palliative and EOL care. Clinical trial information: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier ( NCT03375489 ) .
Infection after CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy for large B-cell lymphoma: real-world analysis from CIBMTR
Wudhikarn, Kitsada , Chen, Min , Baird, John H. , Gowda, Lohith , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Young, Jo‐Anne H. , Sharma, Akshay , Modi, Dipenkumar , Salem, Baheyeldin , Vergidis, Paschalis , Smith, Melody , Boghdadly, Zeinab El , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Huppler, Anna R. , Chemaly, Roy F. , Hill, Joshua A. , Riches, Marcie , Herr, Megan M. , Martens, Michael J , Baird, John , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Young, Jo-Anne H , Sharma, Akshay , Fatobene, Giancarlo , Jain, Tania , Modi, Dipenkumar , Grover, Natalie S , Salem, Baheyeldin , Batista, Marjorie Vieira , Vergidis, Paschalis , Yin, Dwight E , Kelkar, Amar H , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Gergis, Usama , Smith, Melody , Dandoy, Christopher E , Murthy, Hemant S , Huppler, Anna R , Perales, Miguel-Angel , Chemaly, Roy F , Hill, Joshua A , Auletta, Jeffery J , Martens, Michael J. , Williams, Kirsten M. , Jain, Tania , Kanakry, Christopher G. , Grover, Natalie S. , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter‐Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Murthy, Hemant S. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Auletta, Jeffery J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood Advances | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5460-5472

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016141 | PMID 40435511 Get It

Abstract Infection is increasingly recognized as a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) receiving CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy. The current study analyzed the natural history, risk factors, and outcomes of infection in 3350 patients with R/R LBCL receiving commercial CD19 CAR T-cell therapy (n = 2804 axicabtagene ciloleucel [axi-cel], n = 546 tisagenlecleucel) from December 2017 to June 2022. Infection developed in 834 patients (24.9%) within 100 days after infusion, resulting in an infection density of 0.43 per 100 patient days and a 100-day cumulative incidence of 22%. Bacterial, viral, and fungal infections were recorded in 527 (15.7%), 374 (11.2%), and 108 patients (3.2%), respectively, with corresponding infection densities of 0.23, 0.15, and 0.04 per 100 patient days. After a 24-month median follow-up, 1482 patients (44%) had died, with infection as the primary cause in 173 cases (12%). The 100-day infection-related mortality (IRM) was 1.6% (95% confidence interval, 1.2-2.0). Patients with a Karnofsky performance score of ≤80, infection history before CAR T-cell therapy, axi-cel therapy, severe cytokine release syndrome (grade ≥3), and severe immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (grade ≥3) had increased infection risk. Infections within 100 days were an independent risk factor for inferior overall survival beyond day 100 after CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. In conclusion, study results show a significant incidence of infection and IRM in patients with R/R LBCL treated with CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. Furthermore, results identify patients at a heightened risk of infection, offering insights to guide potential interventions aimed at mitigating infection and improving patient outcomes after CAR T-cell therapy.
A phase II study of pemetrexed and pembrolizumab in patients (pts) with recurrent and/or metastatic (R/M) salivary gland cancer (SGC): Results from non-adenoid cystic cohort.
Price, Katharine A. , Foster, Nathan R. , Asmus, Erik, Fazer-Posorske, Casey , Meyers, Jordan E., Oltmans, Alaina D., Savvides, Panos, Zhao, Yujie , Cooper, Anna C., Baral, Binav, Fuentes, Harry E , Savvides, Panos, McGarrah, Patrick W. , Chintakuntlawar, Ashish V.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6106-6106

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6106 Get It

6106 Background: Treatment options for pts with R/M SGC are limited. Responses to chemotherapy (CT) are low with high toxicity and responses to immune checkpoint inhibition (ICI) are <10%. Pemetrexed (PTX) is safe and tolerable with responses reported in pts with R/M SGC. 1 Given enhanced responses with PTX and pembrolizumab (PMB) for lung cancer, we hypothesized that PTX and PMB will have activity for SGC. Herein we present the efficacy results in pts with non-adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC). Methods: MC200708 is a single arm phase II study of PTX and PMB in pts with R/M SGC (NCT04895735). Pts were treated in 2 cohorts: ACC (cohort A) and non-ACC (cohort B). Key eligibility criteria: ≥18 years, ECOG 0-1, measurable disease. Prior ICI and/or PTX was allowed. Key exclusion criteria: serious comorbidities, autoimmune disease, and brain metastases. Simon’s 2-stage design was used for each cohort. Primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints: progression free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and toxicity. All pts received PTX 500 mg/m2 IV + PMB 200 mg IV q3 weeks until progression or treatment intolerance. Imaging was q3 cycles. Results: 25 pts were enrolled Aug 2021-Feb 2024; 1 cancelled prior to treatment. Of 24 eligible and treated pts, median age was 59.5 years (46-77), 66.7% male, performance status 0 (62.5%) or 1 (37.5%). Histologies were salivary duct carcinoma (SDC, 11), acinic cell carcinoma (8), mucoepidermoid carcinoma (MEC, 3), myoepithelial carcinoma (1), and carcinoma NOS (1). 7 pts had no prior therapies (29.2%). The remaining pts had 1 (33.3%), 2 (29.2%), or ≥ 3 lines of therapy (8.3%). 83.3% of pts had no prior ICI. Median cycles of treatment was 8 (2-34), and duration of response was 12.5 months (4.1-20.6). 9 of 24 pts had a confirmed partial response (PR) for ORR of 37.5% (CI: 18.8-59.4). PRs were seen in 7 pts with SDC (7 of 11, 63.6% PR), 1 with MEC, and 1 with acinic cell. Stable disease (SD) was seen in 5 (20.8%), progressive disease in 8 (33.3%), and 2 didn’t have post-baseline imaging, but were considered non-responders per protocol. Clinical benefit rate was 58.3% (CI: 36.6-77.9). With median follow-up of 12.0 months (2-34.7), median OS is 20.7 months (CI: 17.3-not reached) and median PFS is 6.2 months (CI: 2.1-17.3). 1-year OS and PFS rate is 76.3% (95% CI: 59.9-97.2) and 36.1% (CI: 21.01-62.2), respectively. Common toxicities were grade 1 fatigue and nausea. 6 pts (25.0%) had ≥1 grade 3-4 toxicity possibly related to treatment, mostly hematologic. The 4 pts with grade 3-4 non-heme toxicity had grade 3 fatigue, rash, and heart failure, and 1 grade 4 hypokalemia. Correlative studies investigating biomarkers of response are underway. Conclusions: PTX and PMB has activity in pts with R/M SGC, with promising responses in pts with SDC and median response duration of 1 year. 1 Viscuse et al. Head Neck 2019;41(6):E99-103. Clinical trial information: NCT04895735 .
Efficacy of Total‐Body Irradiation‐based Intensified Myeloablative Regimens for Acute Leukemia—An International Collaborative Study
Arai, Yasuyuki , Brazauskas, Ruta , He, Naya, Al‐Homsi, A. Samer, Yanada, Masamitsu , Steinberg, Amir , Hong, Sanghee , Bashey, Asad, Frangoul, Haydar , Verdonck, Leo F. , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Dias, Ajoy , Wirk, Baldeep , Freytes, César O. , Zeidan, Amer M., Lehmann, Leslie , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Yano, Shingo , Ozawa, Yukiyasu , Doki, Noriko, Kanda, Yoshinobu , Fukuda, Takahiro , Katayama, Yuta, Tanaka, Junji, Okamoto, Shinichiro , Saber, Wael , Yanada, Masamitsu , Kanda, Junya , Badawy, Sherif M , Sharma, Akshay , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Wirk, Baldeep , Hashmi, Shahrukh, Kanda, Yoshinobu , Ichinohe, Tatsuo , Teshima, Takanori , Okamoto, Shinichiro , Atsuta, Yoshiko , Arai, Yasuyuki , Brazauskas, Ruta , Chhabra, Saurabh , Battiwalla, Minoo , Díaz, Miguel Ángel , Badawy, Sherif M. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Yared, Jean A. , Hashem, Hasan , Sharma, Akshay , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Zeidan, Amer M. , Gergis, Usama , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Askar, Medhat , Pu, Jeffrey J , Wood, William A. , Kako, Shinichi , Doki, Noriko , Katayama, Yuta

Mayo Clinic

eJHaem | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 6 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/jha2.70061 | PMID 40438703 Get It

ABSTRACTBackgroundIn this study, we compared outcomes of intensified myeloablative conditioning regimens using large registry data from Japan (Japanese Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy) and the United States (Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research).MethodsAdult patients who underwent their first myeloablative allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) for acute leukemia in remission between 2010 and 2018 using conditioning regimens of cyclophosphamide plus total‐body irradiation (CY/TBI), CY/TBI+cytarabine (AraC), or CY/TBI+etoposide (VP16) were included.ResultsThe acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cohort (N = 480, 38.8%) indicated that overall survival (OS) was poorer in CY/TBI+AraC (hazard ratio [HR] 1.46, p < 0.001) and CY/TBI+VP16 (HR 1.39, p = 0.059) compared to CY/TBI. Relapse was not suppressed, while treatment‐related mortality (TRM) was significantly higher (HR 1.78 and 1.74, p < 0.001 and 0.018, respectively). In the acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) cohort (N = 3901, 61.2%), OS was comparable among these regimens. With intensified regimens, relapse was significantly suppressed in CY/TBI+VP16 (HR 0.74, p = 0.005), while TRM was higher (HR 1.21, p = 0.077). No interactions were observed regarding the country.ConclusionIn AML adding AraC and VP16 to CY/TBI had an adverse effect on OS. Conversely, in ALL, adding VP16 or AraC to CY/TBI did not affect survival, but the addition of VP16 reduced the risk of relapse.Clinical Trial RegistrationThe authors have confirmed clinical trial registration is not needed for this submission.