Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1441 citation(s) found for "Wu, Wilson".

The Effect of Levofloxacin Prophylaxis on Epidemiology and Microbial Resistance Profiles of Sterile Site Infections in Acute Leukemia Patients.
Barreto, Jason N. , Wilson, John , Elliott, Michelle A. , Estes, Lynn L.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3337-3337

10.1182/blood.v110.11.3337.3337 Get It

Abstract Background: Neutropenia is the most common predisposing factor that increases the susceptibility of cancer patients (pts) to infection. The use of fluoroquinolones (FQs) as prophylaxis during chemotherapy-induced neutropenia has been shown to decrease the frequency of gram-negative (GN) infections (Cullen et al. NEJM 2005) with the benefit of reduced infection-related mortality in neutropenic pts with cancer (Bucaneve et al. NEJM 2005) and was instituted as part of our institution-wide standard clinical practice in January 2006. The widespread use of FQs for prophylaxis of pts with neutropenia and hematologic malignancies raises concerns about the evolving resistance of organisms. Methods: This retrospective observational study compared acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and acute lymphoid leukemia (ALL) pts, ages 18 and older who were admitted to the hematology service and received levofloxacin prophylaxis (LEVP) within 60 days of admission with those who were admitted but did not receive LEVP during the period of chemotherapy-induced neutropenia. Pts had to have a positive sterile site culture up to 96 hours prior to admission excluding Staphylococcus coagulase negative, Propionibacterium, Corynebacterium, and other common colonizing organisms. Analysis also compared the rates of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, positive Vancomycin-resistant Enterococci (VRE) swabs, and positive Clostridium difficile cultures and evaluated them for a correlation LEVP. Results: A total of 213 pts were evaluated between September 2004 and May 2007. Ninety-four pts received LEVP and 119 did not. Patient characteristics were similar between groups. There was a shift from almost equal incidence of gram-positive (GP) and GN cultures in the group without prophylaxis (51% vs 49%, respectively) to a predominance of GP cultures with LEVP (68% vs 32%, respectively). There was a significant decrease in the number of sterile site cultures of GN organisms (n = 94 vs 37, respectively), while cultures of GP organisms remained similar (n = 98 vs. 77, respectively). GN organisms in sterile site cultures occurred less often in the LEVP group, however; the incidence of resistance to levofloxacin in GN was higher (32% vs 15%), particularly the susceptibility profiles of Pseudomonas sp., Escherichia coli, and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia. Both groups had equal cultures of Staphylococcus aureus, but the group receiving LEVP had a greater incidence of MRSA (55% vs 30%). Rates of positive VRE swabs declined and had no apparent correlation with the use of levofloxacin as prophylaxis. There were more documented positive Clostridium difficile cultures in the pts receiving LEVP (29% vs 22%, respectively), but rates of Clostridium difficile have shown a constant increase throughout the institution; therefore, LEVP should not be considered the sole contributing factor to an increased rate of positive cultures. Conclusions: The epidemiology and microbial susceptibility profile of positive sterile site cultures of acute leukemia pts receiving LEVP during chemotherapy-induced neutropenia differed from those that did not. The LEVP group had a decrease in the absolute number of sterile site cultures, number and percent of GN sterile site cultures. There was an increase in GN organism resistance to levofloxacin and the incidence of several GP organisms increased with the number of GP organisms remaining constant.
Voriconazole Exposure and The Risk Of Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma In Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant Patients
Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Wojenski, Daniel, Bartoo, Gabriel , Merten, Julianna A., Dierkhising, Ross , Wilson, John , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Hogan, W. Michael, Litzow, Mark R. , el‐Azhary, Rokea A. , Wolf, Robert Christian , Hogan, William

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 916-916

10.1182/blood.v122.21.916.916 Get It

Abstract Background Voriconazole is a common antifungal medication used in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) patients. In solid organ transplantation, multiple studies have associated the use of voriconazole with the development of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) post-transplant, but its association with SCC in allo-HSCT patients is unknown. We sought to determine this association. Methods After IRB approval, Mayo Clinic’s transplant database (2007-2012) was accessed and electronic charts of allo-HSCT patients were retrospectively reviewed. Voriconazole exposure was defined as exposure to voriconazole at any time during treatment of primary disease, prior to or following HSCT. Cumulative voriconazole exposure was defined as total days of voriconazole use following HSCT; days were not required to be consecutive. Two time-dependent voriconazole exposure variables were defined: (1) history of voriconazole exposure (yes/no) over time, and (2) cumulative days on voriconazole over time. Results 404 patients underwent allo-HSCT during this timeframe, and 381 patients (table 1) were included in the final analysis. 23 patients were excluded (8 patients received multiple transplants, 9 patients were treated under pediatric protocols, 6 patients lacked research consent). 312/381 received voriconazole; other antifungal therapy included fluconazole (n=40), posaconazole (n=23), anidulafungin (n=1), and caspofungin (n=5). Median duration of cumulative days of voriconazole was 214 (range 2 -1553). SCC developed in 26/312 exposed to voriconazole and in 1/69 who received alternative antifungals. Cumulative incidence of SCC at 1 year was 3%, 2 years was 8%, 3 years was 13%, 4 years was 14%, and at 5 years was 19% (figure 1). Cumulative days of voriconazole use was found to be a risk factor for the development of SCC, and this relationship persisted in a multivariate model using previously identified risk factors (gender, age at transplant, TBI conditioning regimen, skin cancer pre-HSCT, chronic GVHD) as covariates (HR 1.859 for each 180 days of use, p<0.001). History of prior voriconazole exposure was not associated with an increased risk of SCC after covariate adjustment (HR 2.436, p=0.2369). Conclusion This is the first study to establish cumulative days of voriconazole use as a risk factor for SCC development following allo-HSCT, and may help guide appropriate antifungal prophylaxis in this patient population which is already at an increased risk of developing skin cancers. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Prognostic Value Of Quantifying Circulating Plasma Cells By Multiparametric Flow Cytometry In Patients With Relapsed Multiple Myeloma
Morice, William G. , Timm, Michael, Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kumar, Shaji , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Gupta, Vinay Kumar , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Morice, William George , Singh, Preet Paul , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 754-754

10.1182/blood.v122.21.754.754 Get It

Abstract Background The presence of circulating plasma cells (PCs) in multiple myeloma (MM) is a known poor prognostic marker. Prior studies have utilized a technically challenging slide-based immunofluorescence technique to detect and quantify the presence of circulating PCs which was not widely adapted in clinical practice. More recently, the routine use of flow cytometry has provided the opportunity to quantitatively assess circulating PCs in MM patients with relative ease. We report the prognostic value of quantifying circulating clonal PCs using multiparametric flow cytometry in MM patients with relapsed disease. Methods We evaluated all MM patients seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester from 2009 to 2011 with previous or ongoing relapsed disease and who had their peripheral blood samples evaluated by flow cytometry. Each blood sample had its peripheral blood mononuclear cells isolated by ficoll gradient and stained with antibodies to CD45, CD19, CD38, CD138 and cytoplasmic Kappa and Lambda Ig light chains. A six-color multi-parameter flow cytometer (Becton Dickinson FacsCantos II) was used to examine each sample with a target of detecting 150,000 events (cells) that was then analyzed using the Facs Diva Software. Plasma cells were selectively analyzed through combinatorial gating using light scatter properties and CD38, CD138, CD19, and CD45. Normal PC's were then separated from clonal plasma cells based on the differential expression of CD45, CD19 and polytypic Ig light chains. The clonal plasma cells detected were reported out as the number of clonal events/150,000 collected total events. For those samples where less than 150,000 events were gated or examined, the number of final clonal events was adjusted to 150,000 events. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences in survival assessed using the log rank test. Results There were 647 consecutive patients with a history of treated MM who had a peripheral blood flow cytometry as part of their routine clinical evaluation. The median patient age was 62 years (29-88) and 55% were male. The median time since diagnosis was 12 months (range: 1-363) and the median number of lines of treatment received was 2 (1-11). There were 81 (13%) patients with clonal circulating PCs with a median of 368 cells (4 – 133,464). The 2-year overall survival (OS) for the 81 (13%) patients with any circulating PCs was 17% compared with 65% for those with none (P<0.001). The presence of circulating clonal PCs was associated with high-risk disease by FISH (P <0.001) as well as higher PCLI (P <0.001). We then correlated the presence of circulating clonal PCs with the disease status at flow cytometry assessment. Among the study patients, only 145 (22%) had actively relapsing disease with the remaining 502 (78%) in a plateau including patients in CR. Circulating clonal PCs were more likely to be detected in patients with actively relapsing disease compared with plateau phase (43% vs. 4%, P < 0.001); none of the CR patients and <5% of the remaining plateau phase patients had any detectable circulating clonal PCs. We then restricted the analysis to the actively relapsing patients; the best cutoff predicting 1-year mortality by ROC analysis was 100 events. Based on this, we defined >=100 events as a cutoff for defining the prognostic role of circulating clonal PCs in actively relapsing patients. The median OS for those with >=100 clonal PC events was 12 months compared with not reached for those with <100 events (p<0.001; Figure 1 ). Among patients with actively relapsing disease, >= 100 circulating PCs was associated with a higher ISS stage, plasma cell labeling index and bone marrow PC% compared with those with <100 circulating PCs. In a multivariable model, only LDH > 222 (HR: 2.08, P = 0.045) and >= 100 circulating PCs (HR: 2.48, P = 0.048) were found to adversely affect OS in actively relapsing patients. Conclusion The utilization of flow cytometry to quantify circulating clonal PCs in patients with relapsed MM appears to have significant prognostic relevance. In patients with actively relapsing disease, >= 100 circulating PCs predicted for worse OS with a median of 12 months. Future studies are needed to determine if this would allow an opportunity to develop a more risk adapted approach for patients with relapsed disease. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Infectious Complications Among Individuals with Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis (MBL): A Prospective Case-Control Study of Newly Diagnosed Patients,
Hanson, Curtis A. , Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Bowen, Deborah A., Schwager, Susan M., Wendt, Randy, Moreira, Jonathan , Rabe, Kari G. , Cerhan, James R. , Zent, Clive S. , Wilson, John , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3903-3903

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3903.3903 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3903 INTRODUCTION: Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis is an asymptomatic hematologic condition characterized by the presence of small populations of clonal B-cells in the blood or bone marrow occurring in 3–5% of the general population over age 40. Although MBL is considered the precursor state to CLL and other sub-types of indolent non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, most individuals with MBL will not develop a B-cell malignancy. It is unknown, however, whether individuals with MBL may be at risk for other adverse outcomes associated with CLL, such as increased risk of infection. To explore this aspect, we evaluated the risk of hospitalization for infection among patients with clinically recognized MBL and compared this to a cohort of general medicine patients and a cohort of CLL patients. METHODS: The Mayo Clinic Rochester (MCR), a tertiary referral center in rural southeastern Minnesota, is also the primary hematology center for southeastern Minnesota, northern Iowa, and western Wisconsin. There are no metropolitan areas or hematology specialty centers within a 50 mile radius. To explore the natural history of infection in a local, community dwelling cohort of individuals with clinically identified, CLL-phenotype MBL, we used the Mayo Clinic CLL database to identify all patients with newly diagnosed MBL seen in the MCR Hematology Division between January 1999 and December 2009. Analysis was limited to MBL cases who resided within 50 miles of MCR. The comparison cohort consisted of 689 adult patients also resided within 50 miles of MCR who were seen for a general medical examination between September 2002 and December 2009 and who were enrolled as controls in a case-control study of non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Rates of infection among individuals with MBL were also compared to a cohort of 174 patients with newly diagnosed CLL diagnosed in the same time interval and who resided within 50 miles of MCR. All hospitalizations in these 3 groups were audited to document hospitalization with infection including cross-referenced with the electronic Mayo Clinic infection database, which contains all culture results obtained from hospitalized patients at MCR. Serologies and viral assays (e.g. CMV viral load) were also reviewed. Patients whose cultures were negative but who were given a clinical diagnosis of infection (e.g. pneumonia) and who were treated with a full course of antibiotics were considered to have a culture negative infection. Among the cases, only hospitalizations after CLL or MBL diagnosis were considered. RESULTS: In May 2010, there were 524 individuals in the Mayo Clinic MBL/CLL Database with the diagnosis of CLL-phenotype MBL made between January 1999 – December 2009. Of these, 154 (29%) patients resided within a 50 mile radius of Mayo Clinic and were considered a local, community-based cohort of MBL patients. Median age at MBL diagnosis for these 154 patients was 70 years (range 45–94). After median follow-up of 4.2 years (range 0.3–10.6 years), 25 (16%) individuals with MBL were hospitalized with infection as compared to 20/689 (3%) individuals in the control population (odds ratio MBL relative to control=6.5; p<0.001) and 32/174 (18%) in the cohort of patients with newly diagnosed CLL (OR MBL relative to CLL=0.9; p=0.61) (Figure 1). The 25 MBL patients hospitalized for infection were hospitalized a total of 39 times (median 1 hospitalization for infection per individual). A specific infectious organism was identified by cultures or serologies in 8/39 (21%) hospitalizations among individuals with MBL, 10/27 (37%) hospitalizations for infection among controls, and 60 (63%) of the 89 hospitalizations for infection in CLL cases. Finally we performed a pooled multivariable analysis of all patients (n=1017) adjusting for age, sex, presence of MBL, diagnosis of CLL, and whether patients with CLL or MBL received treatment for CLL during follow-up. All factors were independently associated with risk of hospitalization for infection [Age (per year, OR=1.02, p=0.02), sex (male, OR=2.6, p=0.001), presence of MBL (OR=3.3, p<0.001), diagnosis of CLL (OR=3.0, p=0.002), and treatment for CLL (OR=3.3, p<0.001)]. CONCLUSIONS: In this cohort study, patients with newly diagnosed clinical-MBL had a 6.5 fold risk of hospitalization for infection relative to the control cohort. MBL was an independent risk factor for hospitalization for infection after controlling for age, sex, and treatment. Disclosures: Zent: GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding. Kay:Biothera: Research Funding; Clegene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Glaxo Smith Kline: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Supergen: Research Funding; Calistoga: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Emergent Biosolutions (Formerly Trubion): Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Presentation and Outcomes of Localized Amyloidosis: The Mayo Clinic Experience
Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Lust, John A., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A. , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , Leung, Nelson , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4197-4197

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4197.4197 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Localized immunoglobulin light chain amyloidosis (LAL) is a rare disease. Systematic data regarding its presentation, management and patient outcomes are limited to small case series. Our objective was to systematically describe the Mayo clinic experience of patients with LAL. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed clinical records of 403 patients with biopsy proven localized amyloidosis seen at the Mayo Clinic between 1969-2014. Median follow-up for survival and progression were 72 months and 39 months, respectively Results: OF 5551 patients with light chain amyloidosis seen at the Mayo clinic during the study period, 403 (7%) had LAL. Median age at diagnosis was 60 years (range, 13-93) and 51% of them were male. Sites involved included: urothelial (bladder, ureter, renal pelvis), 75 (19%), larynx, 51 (13%), lung parenchyma, 42 (11%), skin, 44 (11%), synovial tissue 36 (9%), tracheobronchial, 31 (8%), gastrointestinal tract, 30 (8%), seminal vesicles, 22 (6%), eyes, 23 (6%), pharynx 22 (6%) and other 24 (6%). Typing was performed in 178 (45%) cases. A monoclonal protein was detected in 23 of 351 (7%) evaluated cases, 5 of which had different light restriction from that of LAL. Thirty one (8%) patients had a co-existent autoimmune disease. No patients progressed to systemic AL. Of 403, 109 (27%) were observed or received supportive care only and 241 (60%) underwent local removal of the amyloid deposits. Sixty-four (16%) patients required repeated interventions (median 1, range 1-4, upper decile requiring 4 interventions) for progressive disease. The most common sites requiring repeated interventions were: urothelial (33%), laryngeal (19%) and tracheobronchial (8%). Ten year overall survival (OS) and progression free survival were 79% and 61%, respectively and there was no difference according to site of involvement. Of the 70 patients that died during the follow-up period, cause of death was known for 29 and death was attributed to LAL in only 2 cases. Conclusions: In the largest series of patients with LAL reported so far we demonstrated that LAL has an excellent prognosis but can sometimes be associated with significant morbidity. Although our study was limited by incomplete typing in 55% of cases, it appears that true LAL does not "progress" to systemic amyloidosis. However, systemic amyloidosis can frequently involve organs typical involved only in LAL;, therefore a complete work-up for systemic disease should be performed in all patients with LAL. Treatment usually involves local excision for symptom palliation. In 16% of cases, repeated interventions for relapse/progression were required and as a result, follow-up is recommended, especially for cases involving the urothelial and upper respiratory tract. Disclosures Kumar: Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria; Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Novartis, Janssen, Sanofi: Research Funding; Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Janssen, Noxxon, Sanofi, BMS, Skyline: Consultancy.
Clinical Presentation and Outcome of Patients with Myeloid Differentiation Factor 88 Gene (MYD88) Wild-Type Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Kapoor, Prashant , Ansell, Stephen M. , He, Rong , Baudi, Francis K., Kumar, Shaji , King, Rebecca L. , Paludo, Jonas , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Gertz, Morie A. , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2960-2960

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2960.2960 Get It

Abstract Background Waldenström macroglobulinemia (WM) is a rare, indolent immunoglobulin M- associated lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma characterized by the alternation in the MYD88 locus in 90-95% of the cases. MYD88L265P is the most common alteration in WM patients and is considered a key molecular signature with a pathophysiological role in WM. Because of extremely low prevalence of WM with MYD88 wild type (WT) genotype there is a paucity of clinical and outcome data in this unique patient population. A recent study (Treon et al, Blood May, 2014), in an analysis based on the patients' MYD88 status, reported on the clinical features including older age at presentation and an unexpectedly higher mortality (38%) in the MYD88WTcohort compared to MYD88L265P patients (mortality 6%, P < .0001). However, the sample size of the MYD88WT WM cohort was small (n=15), with a few events during the short follow-up (median 4.84 years). Herein, we report on larger cohort of WM patients with this rare genotype. Methods This study included patients evaluated at Mayo Clinic, Rochester in whom the diagnosis of WM was established based on their clinicopathologic features and the MYD88 mutation status was determined through AS-PCR (assay sensitivity 1% mutant allele) performed on archived bone marrow samples obtained between 2007-2014. Patients with MYD88WT status were the focus of this study. Clinical data were collected from the patients' medical records. The Kaplan-Meir method was utilized for the survival analysis calculated from the time of diagnosis of WM. Outcomes of MYD88WT patients were compared with those harboring the MYD88L265Pmutation. Results Our cohort of 171 patients with an established diagnosis of WM and known MYD88 mutation status was found to be enriched for MYD88WT (n=40) patients. All patients required therapy. At diagnosis, the median age of the patients with MYD88 WT was 63 years (range 37.5-83.5 years; comparable to that of the MYD88L265P cohort, median 65 years, range: 32-92 years, p=0.16). Familial WM was identified in 10% of patients. Sixty four percent of patients presented with constitutional symptoms at diagnosis. These symptoms included fatigue (45%), weight loss (17%), night sweats (8%) dizziness (10%), dyspnea (23%), bleeding (10%), headache (10%) and hyper viscosity syndrome (5%). Splenomegaly and lymphadenopathy was observed in 20% and 27% of patients, respectively. Thirteen percent of patients had concomitant AL amyloidosis. Additional baseline characteristics are reported in Table 1. Transformation to a higher grade lymphoma was noted in 9 (23%) of patients, four of whom had received a purine analog and /or chlorambucil previously. The estimated median follow of MYD88WT patients was 8.1years (95% CI: 6.4-8.9) and their median overall survival (OS) was 8.5 years (95% CI: 6.4-29.4). No OS difference was evident between this cohort and the remainder of the patients with the MYD88L265Pmutation (n=131, median OS 11.7 years, 95% CI: 10-18, p=0.7; median follow-up 7.7 years 95% CI: 6.4-9.1, Figure 1). Conclusion In this relatively large cohort of WM MYD88WT patients with a prolonged follow-up, the MYD88mutation status was not found to be a determinant of patients' outcomes. Our findings contradict the results of a seminal previous study and require external validation, preferably through prospective studies. Disclosures Kapoor: Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Kumar:Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; BMS: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy.
The Role of Spleen Directed Therapy and Predictors of Outcomes with Reduced Intensity Conditioning Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation for Patients with Primary Myelofibrosis and Splenomegaly
Al‐Kali, Aref , Gangat, Naseema , Litzow, Mark R. , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Slack, James L., Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Partain, Daniel K. , Damlaj, Moussab , Hogan, William J. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Roy, Vivek , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4370-4370

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4370.4370 Get It

Abstract Background: Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) is a potentially curative treatment for primary myelofibrosis (PMF). Reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) allows otherwise ineligible patients to proceed with HSCT. Host factors in PMF such as bone marrow (BM) fibrosis, massive splenomegaly, and transfusion related allo-immunization increase the risk of engraftment failure, especially with RIC. Spleen directed therapy (SDT) is often used in PMF patients with splenomegaly to help with engraftment, however little data exists supporting this practice. This study was carried out to investigate the role for SDT and the predictors of outcomes with RIC HSCT for PMF. Methods :After IRB approval, the Mayo Clinic HSCT registry was queried for patients with PMF that underwent RIC allo-HSCT from 2005-2014. Disease and transplant related data were retrospectively abstracted and analyzed for HSCT related outcomes. SDT was defined as a therapeutic strategy with specific intent to overcome an enlarged spleen prior to HSCT and included splenectomy, splenic artery embolization, splenic irradiation, or JAK inhibitor therapy that was stopped <30 days before HSCT. Survival estimates were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method and means were compared using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed using Cox regression modeling. Results :51 patients (67% males) with WHO defined PMF with palpable splenomegaly that underwent RIC allo-HSCT were included in the study; median age 57 years (range, 35-68). The median follow-up was 12.2 months, and at last follow up, 19 deaths (37%) and 4 relapses (8%) were documented. The median OS for the group was not reached (mean 34.2 months); 88% at 100 days and 60% at 2 years. 17 deaths were attributed to non-relapse mortality (NRM). There were 3 engraftment failures (6%). 32 patients (63%) developed acute GVHD (grades II-IV) and 24 patients (47%) developed chronic GVHD (all grades). Twenty-one patients (41%) received SDT; 10 (48%) splenectomy, 2 (9%) splenic irradiation, and 9 (43%) JAK inhibitor therapy (ruxolitinib). The SDT group had a median spleen size of 14.5 cm (range, 1-29 cm) below the left costal margin (LCM) and 13 patients (62%) with spleen size >10 cm below LCM, while the no SDT group had a median spleen size of 7 cm (range, 1-19 cm) and 12 patients (40%) with spleen size >10 cm below LCM; p = 0.01. Seven (64%) of 11 patients receiving splenic irradiation (n = 1) or JAK inhibitor therapy (n = 6) were eligible for IWG-MRT spleen response, and 2 (29%) responded (both in JAK inhibitor group). Of the remaining 5 patients, 2 had a response not meeting IWG-MRT criteria. There were no differences in age (p = 0.09), gender (p = 1.0), DIPSS + score (p = 0.35), or HCT-CI (p = 0.61) between the two groups. There was a statistically significant difference in engraftment failure, with all 3 engraftment failures occurring in the SDT group (2 splenectomy patients, 1 splenic irradiation patient; p = 0.02). Engraftment failures were not attributable to insufficient cell dose, donor specific antibodies, or identifiable host factors. The patient with engraftment failure who underwent splenic irradiation had persistent massive splenomegaly. There were similar outcomes with regards to relapse rates, NRM, and acute and chronic GVHD. In the SDT group, the median OS was 13.3 months; 81% at 100 days and 33% at 2 years. In the no SDT group, the median OS was not reached; 94% at 100 days and 68% at 2 years; p=0.13. In a univariate survival analysis that included age, gender, SDT, DIPSS+ score, HCT-CI, CMV status, ABO status, HLA matching, donor source, graft source, engraftment status, and acute and chronic GVHD, predictors of survival were engraftment failure (p = 0.02) and major/bidirectional ABO incompatibility (p = 0.02). Similar results were obtained when JAK inhibitor therapy was considered separately from other forms of SDT. In a multivariate analysis, engraftment failure (HR 8.2, 1.8-27.2; p = 0.01) and major/bidirectional ABO incompatibility (HR 4.1, 1.4-10.9; p = 0.009) retained independent prognostic significance. Discussion:In patients with PMF and splenomegaly, there was no demonstrable benefit from SDT. Predictors of post-HSCT survival included engraftment failure and major/bidirectional ABO incompatibility. These findings need validation in a larger cohort of patients. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding. Mesa:Gilead: Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation: Consultancy; NS Pharma: Research Funding.
Dexamethasone, Rituximab and Cyclophosphamide (DRC) As Salvage Therapy for Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Shreders, Amanda , Reeder, Craig B. , King, Rebecca L. , Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lust, John A., Ansell, Stephen M. , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A. , Leung, Nelson , Buadi, Francis K. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Dingli, David , Witzig, Thomas E. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2972-2972

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2972.2972 Get It

Abstract Background WM remains an incurable cancer despite recent advances. While a phase II trial has demonstrated efficacy of dexamethasone, rituximab and cyclophosphamide (DRC) in the treatment-naïve (TN) patients, this regimen has not been studied systematically in the relapsed/refractory (R/R) setting. Recent data has suggested the MYD88mutation status in WM patients can serve as a predictive marker with therapies such as ibrutinib. We examined the efficacy and tolerability of up to 6 cycles of DRC, with focus on R/R population and activity of this regimen with respect to the patients' MYD88L265Pstatus. Methods Records of WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic campuses in Rochester, Arizona and Florida from 01/2007 to 12/2014 were reviewed. MYD88L265P status, as assessed by AS-PCR, was recorded when available. Data obtained from symptomatic patients treated with DRC (dexamethasone 20 mg intravenously followed by rituximab 375 mg/m2 intravenously on day 1 and cyclophosphamide 100 mg/m2 orally bid on days 1 to 5) were analyzed. Time-to-event analyses were performed from DRC therapy using the Kaplan-Meier method. We used the Consensus response criteria (6th International Workshop). Results Of 100 symptomatic patients who received DRC, 50 had R/R WM (40% refractory) and 50 were TN. Table 1 shows the patients' baseline characteristics. In the R/R population, DRC was 2nd line (range 2-8) therapy in 58% of patients. The median IgM levels declined from 3,870 mg/dL to 1,846 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response. Median follow-up from DRC was 51 months (95% CI: 38-55). The median time-to-best response was 6.8 (0.5-28) months. Overall response rate (ORR) was 87% [VGPR 4%, PR 64%, MR 19%]. Four patients (9%) achieved SD and 2 patients (4%) had PD. Of the sixteen deaths (32%) noted at time of analysis, 11 were related to progressive disease. The median disease-specific survival (DSS) from DRC was not reached (NR) (95% CI: NR-NR). The median progression-free survival (PFS) and time-to-next-therapy (TTNT) were 32 months (95% CI: 15-51) and 50 months (95% CI: 35-60), respectively. In contrast, in the TN patients the median IgM levels declined from 4,130 mg/dL to 1,250 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response; median time to best response was 11 (0.6-47) months; median follow-up from DRC was 30 months (95% CI: 21-36). ORR was 96% [VGPR 17% (n=8), PR 70% (n=32), MR 9% (n=4)]. Of the 7 deaths (14%) at time of analysis, 4 were related to WM progression. Median DSS from DRC was NR (95% CI: NR-NR); median PFS and TTNT were 34 months (95% CI: 23-NR) and NR (95% CI: 37-NR), respectively. Among 29 genotyped patients in whom MYD88 mutation status was available, MYD88L265P was present in 25 patients (8 of 10 TN and 17 of 19 R/R patients). The response rates and the time-to-event outcomes were similar in the MYD88L265P and wild-type patients. Grade ≥3 adverse effects included neutropenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (7%) and infections (3%). Conclusions Similar to the frontline setting, DRC is an active and well-tolerated salvage regimen. In contrast to ibrutinib, DRC offers a less expensive, limited-duration treatment option, with preliminary data suggesting activity independent of patients' MYD88 mutation status. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Kumar:Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; BMS: Consultancy. Dispenzieri:Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Alnylam: Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding.
Survival Trends in Young Patients with Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia: Over 5 Decades of Experience
Vallumsetla, Nishanth, Ansell, Stephen M. , Swaika, Abhisek, Jain, Tania , Reeder, Craig B. , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kyle, Robert A. , Kapoor, Prashant , Jain, Tania , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Habermann, Thomas M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Go, Ronald S. , Buadi, Francis K. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1810-1810

10.1182/blood.v128.22.1810.1810 Get It

Abstract Background Waldenstrom macroglobulinemia (WM) is an IgM-associated lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma, first described over seven decades ago. Although WM is typically a disease of the elderly, with a median age at diagnosis of ~ 67 years, approximately 10% of patients are ≤50 years (y) of age at diagnosis. Data for young patients are sparse and the few available studies demonstrate inconsistent findings, with potential overestimation of survival owing to inclusion of patients with smoldering WM. In this case-control study, we evaluate outcomes, prognostic features and impact of changing therapies in a large cohort of young symptomatic WM patients compared to matched older patients seen over the course of the past five decades. Methods The medical records of all WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic from 01/1960 to 10/2013 were reviewed. Of 1181 patients, 140 (11.8%) were ≤ 50 y of age at diagnosis. A cohort of patients 65 y or older at diagnosis, matched 1:1 by the time of diagnosis, served as the control population. The patients were divided into 3 groups based on the timing of initiation of therapy: Group 1 (1960-1977), Group 2 (1978-1995) and Group 3 (1996-2013). The baseline characteristics were compared. Initiation of frontline therapy was used for all time-to-event analysis using the Kaplan Meier method. Results Younger patients were more likely to present with adenopathy and splenomegaly, have higher IgM levels and hyperviscosity symptoms (Table 1). The median follow-up from the frontline therapy was similar (10.7 y vs. 10 y for the control population). At the time of analysis, 91% of the deaths for the younger cases were WM-related compared to 58% in the control arm (p=0.0001). Younger patients had a better OS with a median disease-specific survival (DSS) of 15.6 y (95% CI: 13-21; 10-y OS of 77%) vs. 11 y (95% CI: 7.8-12; 10-y OS of 51%) for the older patient (p=0.0003). Among the young patients, there was no difference in the median DSS across the 3 groups (p=0.42). However, the median DSS for the control group incrementally improved (p=0.02) over the 3 time periods (Table 1). In the younger patients, no improvement in DSS was noted with the use of either frontline rituximab-based therapy compared to non-rituximab based regimens [median NR (95% CI: 7.6-NR) vs. 15.8 y (95% CI: 13-22) with other regimens, p=0.30], or frontline chlorambucil-based compared to non-chlorambucil based regimens [median 16 y (95% CI: 12-22) vs 15.6 y (95% CI: 12-NR) with other regimens, p=0.73]. In the control group, however, there was significant difference in DSS among patients who received frontline rituximab-based compared to non-rituximab based regimens [median NR (95% CI: 8.3-NR) vs 9.1 y (95% CI: 5.6-12) with other regimens, p=0.04], or frontline chlorambucil-based vs non-chlorambucil based regimens [8 y (95% CI: 5-12) vs 12.3 y (95% CI: 11-NR) in other regimens; p=0.001]. Conclusion Striking differences in presentation are evident in young WM patients compared to their older counterparts. The incorporation of rituximab to the previously existing anti-WM regimens and the transition to non-chlorambucil based regimens has resulted in substantial survival gains in the older WM population over the past five decades. However, such improvement in outcome has not yet been observed in the young patients. The majority of younger patients, despite a protracted disease course, succumb to their disease. Disclosures Ansell: BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Ailawadhi:Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Reeder:Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding. Kumar:Kesios: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dispenzieri:Alnylam: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; pfizer: Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding.
Bendamustine and Rituximab Versus Dexamethasone, Rituximab and Cyclophosphamide in Patients with Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia (WM)
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Hesse, Amber B, Shreders, Amanda , Ansell, Stephen M. , Reeder, Craig B. , King, Rebecca L. , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lust, John A., Kumar, Shaji , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Habermann, Thomas M. , Dingli, David , Witzig, Thomas E. , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Lin, Yi , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2968-2968

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2968.2968 Get It

Abstract Background Bendamustine/rituximab (BR) and dexamethasone/rituximab/cyclophosphamide (DRC) combination therapy are acceptable options for the treatment of WM, both in the frontline or salvage setting. Prospective data, however, are only available in treatment-naïve (TN) WM patients, and no direct comparison between BR and DRC has been reported. We compared outcomes of BR and DRC in relapsed/refractory (R/R) and TN WM patients seen at a single institution. Methods Records of WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic from 01/2007 to 12/2014 were reviewed. The MYD88L265P status, as assessed by AS-PCR, was recorded when available. The data obtained from symptomatic patients treated with DRC or BR were analyzed. The time-to-event analyses were performed from DRC or BR therapy using the Kaplan-Meier method. We used the Consensus criteria (6th International Workshop) for response assessment. Results Of 160 WM patients, 60 patients received BR (73% in R/R setting) and 100 patients received DRC (50% in R/R setting). In the R/R population, BR was the 2nd line (range 2-11) therapy in 47% of patients, while DRC was 2nd line (range 2-8) in 58% of patients. Rituximab monotherapy was the only prior line of therapy in 8 (20%) patients in the BR group and 20 (40%) in the DRC group (p=0.66). Baseline characteristics were similar in patients treated with BR or DRC (Table 1). Six patients received both BR and DRC during their disease course and overlapped between the 2 cohorts. Among the previous untreated patients, the median IgM levels decreased from 3,785 mg/dL to 724 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response with BR, while it decreased from 4,130 mg/dL to 1,250 mg/dL (p=0.001) with DRC. The median time to best response was 6.1 (1-25) months in the BR group and 11 (0.5-47) months in the DRC group (p=0.13). For patients treated with BR, the overall response rate (ORR) was 93% [VGPR 29% (n=4), PR 57% (n=8), MR 7% (n=1)]. One patient (7%) had progressive disease. For patients treated with DRC, ORR was 96% [VGPR 17% (n=8), PR 70% (n=32), MR 9% (n=4)]. One patient (4%) achieved SD. Median follow up in the BR and DRC groups were similar (30 months). The 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) was 88% and 61% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.08). The 2-year time-to-next therapy (TTNT) was 88% and 76% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.35). Median PFS, TTNT and disease specific survival (DSS) were not reached with either regimen. In the R/R setting, the median IgM levels decreased from 3,880 mg/dL to 659 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response with BR, and from 3,870 mg/dL to 1,846 mg/dL (p=0.001) with DRC. The median time to best response was similar [7 (1-39) months with BR and 7 (0.5-28) months with DRC (p=0.77)]. For patients treated with BR, ORR was 95% [CR 3% (n=1), VGPR 38% (n=14), PR 41% (n=15), MR 13% (n=5)]. Two patients (5%) had progressive disease. With DRC, the ORR was 87% [VGPR 4% (n=2), PR 64% (n=30), MR 19% (n=9)]. Four patients (9%) achieved SD and 2 patients (4%) had progressive disease. Median follow up from BR was 32 months and 51 months from DRC (p=0.24). The 2-year PFS was 66% and 53% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.08). The 2-year TTNT was 75% and 68% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.24). The median DSS in the BR group was 69 months (95% CI: 65-69) and NR (95% CI: NR-NR) in the DRC group (p=0.57). The proportion of patients with R/R disease was significantly higher in the BR cohort (Table 1). In a bivariate analysis of the entire cohort for PFS, incorporating the setting (TN vs. RR) and the regimen involved (BR vs. DRC), the latter emerged as a significant factor (hazard ratio 0.52, p=0.019) in favor of BR. Time-to-event outcomes and response rates were similar in the MYD88L265P and MYD88WT patients. Grade ≥ 3 adverse events were neutropenia (12%), infections (7%) and nausea/vomiting (2%) with BR, and neutropenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (7%) and infections (3%) with DRC. Conclusions Although both DRC and BR regimens show activity and comparable toxicities, BR regimen shows a trend for superior PFS in WM patients, both in the TN and R/R setting. No difference was seen in TTNT. MYD88 L265P mutation status does not appear to impact activity of BR or DRC. Randomized controlled trial(s) are needed to confirm our findings. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Reeder:Millennium: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar:Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Kesios: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding.