Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1292 citation(s) found for "Wu, Jeremy".

Four-dimensional Flow Magnetic Resonance Imaging Quantification of Blood Flow in Bicuspid Aortic Valve
Gordon, Daniel , Abbasi, Muhannad , Lee, Jeesoo , Sarnari, Roberto, Sojoudi, Alireza , Wei, Qiao, Scott, Michael , Allen, Bradley D. , Blaisdell, Julie , Carr, James , Markl, Michael , Collins, Jeremy D. , Allen, Bradley A , Markl, Michael , Wei, Qiao

Journal of Thoracic Imaging | May 26, 2020 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 383-388

10.1097/rti.0000000000000535 | PMID 32453278 Get It

Background: Four-dimensional (D) flow magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is limited by time-consuming and nonstandardized data analysis. We aimed to test the efficiency and interobserver reproducibility of a dedicated 4D flow MRI analysis workflow. Materials and Methods: Thirty retrospectively identified patients with bicuspid aortic valve (BAV, age=47.8±11.8 y, 9 male) and 30 healthy controls (age=48.8±12.5 y, 21 male) underwent Aortic 4D flow MRI using 1.5 and 3 T MRI systems. Two independent readers performed 4D flow analysis on a dedicated workstation including preprocessing, aorta segmentation, and placement of four 2D planes throughout the aorta for quantification of net flow, peak velocity, and regurgitant fraction. 3D flow visualization using streamlines was used to grade aortic valve outflow jets and extent of helical flow. Results: 4D flow analysis workflow time for both observers: 5.0±1.4 minutes per case (range=3 to 10 min). Valve outflow jets and flow derangement was visible in all 30 BAV patients (both observers). Net flow, peak velocity, and regurgitant fraction was significantly elevated in BAV patients compared with controls except for regurgitant fraction in plane 4 (91.1±29.7 vs. 62.6±19.6 mL/s, 37.1% difference; 121.7±49.7 vs. 90.9±26.4 cm/s, 28.9% difference; 9.3±10.1% vs. 2.0±3.4%, 128.0% difference, respectively; P <0.001). Excellent intraclass correlation coefficient agreement for net flow: 0.979, peak velocity: 0.931, and regurgitant fraction: 0.928. Conclusion: Our study demonstrates the potential of an efficient data analysis workflow to perform standardized 4D flow MRI processing in under 10 minutes and with good-to-excellent reproducibility for flow and velocity quantification in the thoracic aorta.
A phase III, randomized, multicenter, open-label study of venetoclax or pomalidomide in combination with dexamethasone in patients with t(11;14)-positive relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma.
Mateos, María‐Victoria , Hong, Wan‐Jen , Cooper, Scott, Yu, Yao , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Karve, Sudeep, Coppola, Sheryl , Maciag, Paulo , Bueno, Orlando F. , Arriola, Emma, Kumar, Shaji , Moreau, Philippe , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Ross, Jeremy A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: TPS8554-TPS8554

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.tps8554 Get It

TPS8554 Background: BCL-2 is an anti-apoptotic protein important for myeloma cell survival. Venetoclax (Ven) is a highly selective, potent, oral BCL-2 inhibitor, that has shown promise in clinical studies as monotherapy or in combination with other agents in patients with t(11;14)-positive relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM; Kumar et al. Blood. 2017; Costa et al. ASH 2018. Abstr. #303; Harrison et al. ASH 2019. Abstr. #142; Bahlis et al. ASH 2019. Abstr. #925; Kaufman et al. ASH 2019. Abstr. #926). Notably, t(11;14)-positive MM is more dependent on BCL-2 for cell survival, which, together with these clinical data, suggests that Ven combined with dexamethasone (Dex) may provide greater clinical benefit versus standard therapies, like pomalidomide (Pom), in this biomarker-defined patient population. This ongoing Phase 3 study (CANOVA; NCT03539744) aims to evaluate the safety and efficacy of VenDex vs PomDex in t(11;14)-positive RRMM. Methods: Eligible patients (≥18 years) must have t(11;14)-positive RRMM per central lab, an ECOG performance status ≤2, received ≥2 prior lines of therapy, previously received a proteasome inhibitor, and must be refractory to lenalidomide and last line of therapy. Patients cannot have history of treatment with Ven, Pom, or other BCL-2 inhibitors. Patients will be randomized 1:1 to Ven (800 mg orally, once-daily) or Pom (4 mg orally, once-daily on days 1-21 of 28-day cycles). Patients in both groups will receive 40 mg Dex (20 mg for patients ≥75 years) once weekly. Treatment will continue until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, or withdrawal from study. Patients will be stratified based on age at randomization ( < 65 vs ≥65 years), prior lines of therapy (2 to 3 vs ≥4), and International Staging System stage at screening (I vs II vs III). The primary endpoint is progression-free survival (PFS) per independent review committee (IRC) assessment based on International Myeloma Working Group criteria. The final PFS analysis will be performed when approximately 147 PFS events per IRC are observed. Secondary endpoints are response rate, patient-reported outcomes, overall survival, duration of response, times to response and progression, minimal residual disease negativity rate, safety, and Ven pharmacokinetics. Approximately 244 patients will be enrolled; as of January 21, 2020, 28 patients have been randomized (from 19 sites in 12 countries) and enrollment is ongoing. Clinical trial information: NCT03539744 .
Toxicity burden in older patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) receiving bendamustine with rituximab (BR) or ibrutinib (IB) regimens: Alliance A041202.
Ruppert, Amy S. , Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Booth, Allison M., Brander, Danielle M. , Brown, Jennifer R. , Nattam, Sreenivasa, Litzow, Mark R. , Owen, Carolyn , Kuzma, Charles, Little, Richard F. , Smith, Scott E. , Stone, Richard M. , Byrd, John C. , Woyach, Jennifer A. , Ding, Wei , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Coutré, Steven , Larson, Richard A. , Erba, Harry Paul , Abramson, Jeremy S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e20004-e20004

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.e20004 Get It

e20004 Background: IB is a Bruton’s tyrosine kinase inhibitor that showed superior progression-free survival compared with BR in CLL patients (pts) 65 years or older in a randomized phase 3 trial (Woyach et al, NEJM 2018). Pts receiving IB had higher rates of atrial fibrillation (AFIB) and hypertension (HTN); BR pts had higher rates of hematologic toxicity. Differences in treatment duration for BR (6 cycles) and IB (until progression) complicated adverse event (AE) comparisons. Here we use an exploratory approach to compare toxicity burden between arms and provide assessment of AFIB, HTN and infections (INF). Methods: AEs were reported for each of cycles 1-6 and then every 3 cycles until progression or nonprotocol CLL therapy. Only grade (gr) 3-4 AEs were reported thereafter until death. A simple global AE score was calculated for each pt by summing grades of all gr 1-4 AEs and dividing by the number of cycles over which AEs were submitted. Results: 537 pts began therapy (176 BR, 361 IB). 68% on BR completed all 6 cycles. At a median follow-up of 38 months, 64% remained on IB. Treatment discontinuation for AE occurred in 10% and 14% of BR and IB pts. Overall, median AE score was 1.8 (interquartile range (IQR) 0.9-3.3) and 3.8 (IQR 2.3-5.9) in BR and IB arms (p < 0.01). For cycles 1-6, median AE score was 6.2 (IQR 3.8-9.0) and 4.8 (IQR 3.0-7.2) in BR and IB arms (p < 0.01). In the IB arm, median AE score post 6 cycles decreased significantly to 3.4 (IQR 1.9-5.6) (p < 0.01). Gr 3 or higher cumulative rates of AFIB, HTN, and INF over time appear in the table. 100 pts (26/176 BR, 74/361 IB) had 137 severe INF (39% respiratory: 16 BR, 37 IB; 25% skin: 3 BR, 31 IB; 12% GU: 3 BR, 13 IB; 25% other: 12 BR, 22 IB). There were 7 gr 5 INF (3 BR, 4 IB), none confirmed fungal. Conclusions: There was no difference in treatment discontinuation rates for AE. Overall toxicity burden was significantly higher for IB, although IB toxicity burden decreased after 6 cycles. Toxicity burden was significantly higher in cycles 1-6 for pts receiving BR. Risk of severe AFIB, HTN, and INF is highest in the first year of IB. A simple AE score provides valuable information, especially when evaluating regimens of varying length. Clinical trial information: NCT01886872 . Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org ; Pharmacyclics; ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01886872. [Table: see text]
Evaluation of minimal residual disease in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma patients treated with venetoclax or placebo in combination with bortezomib and dexamethasone: BELLINI study analyses.
Popat, Rakesh , Suzuki, Kenshi , Kim, Inho , Spencer, Andrew , Hong, Wan‐Jen , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Pauff, James M., Maciag, Paulo , Kumar, Shaji , Moreau, Philippe , Harrison, Simon J , Cavo, Michèle , Rubia, Javier de la , Popat, Rakesh , Hungria, Vânia , Salwender, Hans Jürgen , O’Dwyer, Michael , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Yang, Xiaoqing , Ross, Jeremy A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8547-8547

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8547 Get It

8547 Background: Venetoclax (Ven) is a selective, potent BCL-2 inhibitor that has synergistic activity with bortezomib (B) and dexamethasone (d). In the Phase 3 BELLINI trial, addition of Ven to Bd significantly improved median progression-free survival (PFS) and response rates, including minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity, but resulted in increased mortality vs placebo (Pbo). Here, we determine whether MRD negativity was associated with longer PFS and OS in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) patients treated with Ven+Bd in the BELLINI dataset. Methods: In BELLINI (NCT02755597), RRMM patients (pts) sensitive or naïve to proteasome inhibitors with 1-3 prior lines of therapy were randomized 2:1 to Ven (800 mg) or Pbo plus B (1.3 mg/m2) and d (20 mg). Next-gen sequencing MRD assessments were done on bone marrow aspirates at the time of suspected CR/sCR, and 6- and 12-months post confirmation of CR/sCR. Patients with a missing or indeterminate assessment were considered MRD positive. Evaluation of MRD in biomarker-defined subgroups (cytogenetics and BCL2 expression) was also performed and will be presented. Results: In total, 291 pts were randomized; 194 to Ven, 97 to Pbo. As of 13 Sep 2019, the median follow-up was 29 months. Ven + Bd demonstrated significantly higher MRD negativity rates ( < 10−5), including a higher proportion of pts achieving sustained MRD negativity (Table). In the Ven arm, the median (m)PFS was not reached for MRD negative pts vs 16.2 months for MRD positive pts (HR = 0.23, 95% CI: 0.10-0.54, p < 0.001). While the mOS was not reached in the Ven arm, OS was significantly longer for MRD negative vs MRD positive pts (HR = 0.25, 95% CI: 0.08-0.80, p = 0.0194). Conclusions: The addition of Ven to Bd resulted in deep and durable responses, including higher rates of MRD negativity. MRD negativity in the context of Ven was associated with prolonged survival in patients with RRMM, consistent with the broader MRD body of evidence with other therapies in MM. Clinical trial information: NCT02755597 . [Table: see text]
Updated results from BELLINI, a phase III study of venetoclax or placebo in combination with bortezomib and dexamethasone in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma.
Kumar, Shaji , Popat, Rakesh , Gasparetto, Cristina , Suzuki, Kenshi , Kim, Inho , Punnoose, Elizabeth A. , Hong, Wan‐Jen , Sood, Anjla, Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Pauff, James M., Maciag, Paulo , Harrison, Simon J , Cavo, Michèle , Rubia, Javier de la , Popat, Rakesh , Hungria, Vânia , Salwender, Hans Jürgen , Gay, Francesca , Mikala, Gábor , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Ross, Jeremy A. , Moreau, Philippe

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8509-8509

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8509 Get It

8509 Background: Venetoclax (Ven) is a selective, potent, oral BCL-2 inhibitor. In the Phase 3 BELLINI trial, addition of Ven to bortezomib (B) + dexamethasone (d) significantly improved response rates and progression-free survival (PFS) vs placebo (Pbo) and showed significant efficacy in patients (pts) with either t(11;14) or BCL2high gene expression. Here we present updated safety and efficacy data from the prespecified second interim overall survival (OS) analysis. Methods: In this multicenter, randomized, double-blind study (NCT02755597), pts with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) with 1-3 prior lines of therapy were randomized 2:1 to Ven (800 mg) or Pbo in combination with B (1.3 mg/m2) and d (20 mg). The primary endpoint was PFS; key secondary endpoints included overall response and overall survival (OS). Results: 291 pts were randomized; 194 to Ven, 97 to Pbo. Pt characteristics were well balanced among arms. In the Ven arm, median age was 66, 17% had high-risk cytogenetics, 11% had t(11;14), and 34% had BCL2high gene expression. As of 13 Sept 2019, 59 pts were still on study, 45 (23%) Ven vs 14 (14%) Pbo. At a median follow-up of 28.6 months, there were 64 (33%) deaths in the Ven arm vs 24 (25%) in Pbo. At the initial data cutoff (26 Nov 2018), PFS HR was 0.63 (0.44,0.90) and OS HR was 2.03 (1.04,3.95). Table shows updated PFS and OS. Most common treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) with Ven were diarrhea (59%), nausea (37%), and constipation (35%). Most common grade 3/4 AEs (Ven/Pbo) were neutropenia (21%/8%), thrombocytopenia (15%/30%), anemia (16%/15%), diarrhea (15%/12%), and pneumonia (18%/13%). Serious AEs occurred in 54% Ven and 52% Pbo pts. 24% discontinued Ven due to AEs vs 12% Pbo. There were 14 treatment-emergent deaths in the Ven arm and 1 in Pbo. Conclusions: The addition of Ven to Bd significantly improves PFS but resulted in increased mortality vs Pbo in the total population. Greatest PFS improvement with Ven was observed in pts with t(11;14) or BCL2high gene expression, where Ven shows a favorable benefit-risk profile. The study continues for final OS analysis. Clinical trial information: NCT02755597 . [Table: see text]
Results of a completed phase I study of LAM-002 (apilimod dimesylate), a first-in-class phosphatidylinositol-3-phosphate 5 kinase (PIKfyve) inhibitor, administered as monotherapy or with rituximab or atezolizumab to patients with previously treated follicu
Harb, Wael A., Ansell, Stephen M. , Schreeder, Marshall T., Sher, Taimur , Patel‐Donnelly, Dipti, Aboulafia, David Michael, Fuchs, Candace A., Nix, Darrell, Landrette, Sean F., Graham, Patricia, King, Lydia , Young, Peter L., Miller, Langdon L., Lichenstein, Henri S., Rutherford, Sarah C. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Cohen, Jonathan B. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Lakhani, Nehal J. , Young, Peter L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8017-8017

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8017 Get It

8017 Background: LAM-002 is a selective inhibitor of PIKfyve that disrupts lysosomal homeostasis, inducing cytotoxicity in B-cell lymphoma models as monotherapy or with anti-CD20 or anti-PDL1 antibodies (Gayle et al., Blood 2017;129(13):1768). Methods: In this study, patients received LAM-002 orally 2-3 times per day (BID or TID) in a 3+3 escalation. Additional patients received LAM-002 125 mg BID as monotherapy; with rituximab 375 mg/m2 intravenously (IV) and or subcutaneously weekly (Q1W) x 4 → Q8W x 4; or atezolizumab 1200 mg IV Q3W until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Pharmacokinetics (PK) were assessed for 8 hours postdose on Days 1 and 8. Efficacy was evaluated Q6-12W. Results: The study enrolled 62 patients (M:F n = 32/30); median [range] age = 69 [46-89] years; with diagnoses (n) of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (25), follicular lymphoma (19), marginal zone lymphoma (8), mantle cell lymphoma (5), or chronic lymphocytic leukemia (5) to receive LAM-002 alone (n) at 50 mg BID (3), 100 mg BID (8), 150 mg BID (8), 75 mg TID (4), or 125 mg BID (20); LAM-002/rituximab (12); or LAM-002/atezolizumab (7). During LAM-002 dose-ranging (50 mg BID → 100 mg BID → 150 mg BID → 75 mg TID → 125 mg BID) transient, reversible nausea and/or diarrhea occurred at 150 mg BID and 75 mg TID, resulting in a LAM-002 recommended Phase 2 dosing regimen (RP2DR) of 125 mg BID. Among 39 patients receiving LAM-002, 125 mg BID, alone or in combination for up to 22 cycles (1.9 years), adverse events were typically low-grade. LAM-002 PK showed rapid absorption, dose proportionality, minimal accumulation, and no substantive changes with rituximab or atezolizumab coadministration. In patients with follicular lymphoma and median [range] prior therapies = 3 [1-9] treated with the RP2DR, objective response rates were 2/7 (29%; 1 complete response [CR], 1 partial response [PR]) with LAM-002, 5/8 (63%; 1 CR, 4 PRs) with LAM-002/rituximab, and 2/2 (100%; 2 PRs) with LAM-002/atezolizumab. Conclusions: LAM-002, the first clinical PIKfyve inhibitor, is safe alone or with full-dose anti-CD20 or anti-PD-L1 inhibition. LAM-002 does not cause the myelosuppressive or immune adverse events associated with lenalidomide or PI3K inhibitors. Promising efficacy supports registration-directed Phase 2/3 testing of LAM-002 monotherapy and combination therapy for patients with previously treated follicular lymphoma. Clinical trial information: NCT02594384 .
Factors affecting time to treatment in hepatocellular cancer.
Ritter, Ashton, Wylie, Natasha , Starr, Jason S. , Mody, Kabir , Seegobin, Karan , Majeed, Umair , Jones, Jeremy C

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e19088-e19088

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.e19088 Get It

e19088 Background: Significant disparities in the stage at diagnosis and survival outcomes exist between various groups diagnosed with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) based on sex, race, insurance coverage, and marital status. Previously published data shows disparities more in patients who are African-American, Asian and low income. Little data has been published on factors that influence timeliness to treatment initiation in patients diagnosed with HCC. Methods: Retrospective analysis was performed on 96,586 patients diagnosed with HCC from 2004-2014 using data in the National Cancer Database (NCDB). Time to treatment was divided into two categories: ≤40 days (early, n = 66322) and > 40 days (late, n = 30264). We carried out univariate and multivariate analyses to compare demographic, clinical, treatment, and facility-related factors influencing the timeliness of treatment initiation in HCC. Results: Univariate analysis revealed a significant difference in time to treatment initiation based on age, race, income, insurance status, type of area, geographic region, type of facility, and cancer stage (P < 0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that household income < $30,000/year, Pacific region, urban area of residence, black race, age 70-79 years old or ≥80 years old, academic centers, stage II disease and medicaid insurance were all factors with longer time to treatment initiation. Discussion: HCC is the sixth most common cancer and the second leading cause of cancer mortality worldwide. The 5-year relative survival for localized, regional, and distant stages are 32.6%, 10.8% and 2.4% respectively. In our results we noted significant disparities in time to treatment with respect to various socioeconomic factors. These results are comparable to that reported in other cancer types. Further subgroup analysis of our data shows 2581 patients who received their first treatment after 200 days. In a similar study done in Taiwan, those treated more than 181 days and 61–180 days after diagnosis had a 1.68 and a 1.39 increased risk of death respectively, which were statistically significant. Many factors contribute to delayed treatment, some of which are difficult to circumvent, however where possible efforts should be made to overcome these. Conclusions: Various socioeconomic factors were found to affect the time to treatment initiation in HCC patients. The next step would be to strategically implement policies and practices to address these factors.
ALTERNATE: Neoadjuvant endocrine treatment (NET) approaches for clinical stage II or III estrogen receptor-positive HER2-negative breast cancer (ER+ HER2- BC) in postmenopausal (PM) women: Alliance A011106.
Cynthia, X. , Leitch, A. Marilyn , Sanati, Souzan , Unzeitig, Gary, Hahn, Olwen, Guenther, J. Michael, Caudle, Abigail S. , Dockter, Travis , Korde, Larissa A. , Weiss, Anna , Hudis, Clifford A. , Alliance, Suman, Vera J. , Vij, Kiran R , Hoog, Jeremy , Watson, Mark A. , Hunt, Kelly K. , Winer, Eric P. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Alliance

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 504-504

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.504 Get It

504 Background: For PM patients (pts) with locally advanced ER+ HER2- BC, NET improves breast conservation surgery (BCS) rates, and modified preoperative endocrine prognostic index (mPEPI) 0, defined as pT1-2 pN0 Ki67< 2.7%, or pathologic complete response (pCR: no invasive disease in breast or lymph node) is associated with low risk of recurrence without adjuvant chemotherapy (CT). The ALTERNATE trial was initiated to assess if the endocrine-sensitive disease rate (ESDR: number of mPEPI 0 pts/number of eligible pts initiating NET) with fulvestrant (F) or F+anastrozole (A) is improved relative to A alone (reported here) and if the 5-year (yr) recurrence-free survival (RFS) rate for pts with mPEPI 0 on A alone without CT is ≥ 95% (awaits further follow-up). Methods: PM pts with clinical stage II/III ER+ HER2- BC were randomized 1:1:1 to 1 mg A po daily, 500 mg F IM every 4 week (wk)s after loading dose, or A+F for 6 months. Ki67 was tested centrally on biopsies acquired prior to NET, wk 4, wk 12 and at surgery. Pts with Ki67 >10% at wk 4 or 12 were recommended to go off protocol-directed ET and switch to CT. Pts with mPEPI 0 at surgery were recommended to continue assigned ET for 1.5 yrs followed by A for a total of 5 yrs ET (and not to receive CT). The primary endpoint of the neoadjuvant phase was ESDR. ESDR of each F arm was compared to that of the A alone arm. With 425 pts per arm, a one-tailed alpha = 0.025 chi-square test of two independent proportions has 84% power to detect an increase of ≥10% in ESDR for F or F+A compared to the A arm, assuming ESDR ≤30% in A. Results: 1362 pts (A 452; F 454; A+F 456) were enrolled Feb 2014 to Nov 2018. 63 pts were excluded (did not start NET). Of the remaining 1299 pts (A 434; F 431, A+F 434), 42% were cN1-3 and 73% were considered candidates for BCS. ESDR was 18.6% (95%CI: 15.1-22.7%) with A, 22.7% (95%CI: 18.9-27.0%) with F, and 20.5% (95%CI: 16.8-24.6%) with A+F. No significant difference in ESDR was found between A and F (p=0.15) or A and A+F (p=0.55). Among the 825 pts with wk 4 Ki67 < 10% who completed NET and surgery, ESDR and the BCS rate were 27.7% and 70.3% with A; 29.6% and 68.1% with F, and 26.8% and 69.9% with A+F, respectively. Conclusion: Neither F nor F+A significantly improved ESDR compared to A alone in PM pts with locally advanced ER+ HER2- BC. RFS data are awaited. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171, https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org ; NCI BIQSFP, BCRF, Genentech, AstraZeneca. Clinical trial information: NCT01953588 .
The six different injection techniques for the temple relevant for soft tissue filler augmentation procedures – Clinical anatomy and danger zones
Cotofana, Sebastian , Gaete, Andres, Hernandez, Claudia A, Bay, Shino, Pavicic, Tatjana , Coimbra, Daniel Dal’Asta , Suwanchinda, Atchima , Swift, Arthur, Nikolis, Andreas , Frank, Konstantin , Suwanchinda, Atchima , Nikolis, Andreas , Frank, Konstantin , Cotofana, Sebastian , Casabona, Gabriela , Green, Jeremy B.

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology | May 17, 2020 | Volume: 19 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1570-1579

10.1111/jocd.13491 | PMID 32418303 Get It

AbstractObjectiveThe most promising facial region for inducing pan‐facial effects is the temporal region. The temple displays signs of facial aging itself which include temporal volume loss and increased visibility of the temporal crest, the temporal vasculature, the lateral orbital rim, and the upper zygomatic arch. The objective of this article is to provide a detailed review of temple anatomy pertaining to routinely performed temporal injection techniques, their expected esthetic outcomes as well as the intendant advantages, disadvantages, and procedure pearls.Materials and MethodsThis narrative review is based on the clinical experience of the authors treating the temporal region for esthetic purposes. The postulated outcome of each technique was observed during the routine clinical practice of the authors.ResultsThe temporal region is based on a bony platform consisting of the parietal, frontal, sphenoid, and temporal bones. The overlying soft tissues are arranged in layers which contain the temporal neurovascular structures. The temporal soft tissues consist of 10 parallel layers which vary in their thickness depending on age‐related influences. Six different techniques will be addressed, which include subdermal and interfascial techniques for volumizing, low and high supraperiosteal techniques for volumizing, and supraauricular and temporal lifting techniques.ConclusionThis narrative provides a detailed anatomic overview of the temporal region and describes each commonly performed injection technique with respect to anatomy, esthetic outcome, as well as potential pearls and pitfalls. It is hoped that the description contained herein may guide esthetic practitioners toward safer and more natural outcomes when treating the face.