Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1278 citation(s) found for "Xu, Hong’en".

Evaluation of minimal residual disease in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma patients treated with venetoclax or placebo in combination with bortezomib and dexamethasone: BELLINI study analyses.
Popat, Rakesh , Suzuki, Kenshi , Kim, Inho , Spencer, Andrew , Hong, Wan‐Jen , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Pauff, James M., Maciag, Paulo , Kumar, Shaji , Moreau, Philippe , Harrison, Simon J , Cavo, Michèle , Rubia, Javier de la , Popat, Rakesh , Hungria, Vânia , Salwender, Hans Jürgen , O’Dwyer, Michael , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Yang, Xiaoqing , Ross, Jeremy A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8547-8547

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8547 Get It

8547 Background: Venetoclax (Ven) is a selective, potent BCL-2 inhibitor that has synergistic activity with bortezomib (B) and dexamethasone (d). In the Phase 3 BELLINI trial, addition of Ven to Bd significantly improved median progression-free survival (PFS) and response rates, including minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity, but resulted in increased mortality vs placebo (Pbo). Here, we determine whether MRD negativity was associated with longer PFS and OS in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) patients treated with Ven+Bd in the BELLINI dataset. Methods: In BELLINI (NCT02755597), RRMM patients (pts) sensitive or naïve to proteasome inhibitors with 1-3 prior lines of therapy were randomized 2:1 to Ven (800 mg) or Pbo plus B (1.3 mg/m2) and d (20 mg). Next-gen sequencing MRD assessments were done on bone marrow aspirates at the time of suspected CR/sCR, and 6- and 12-months post confirmation of CR/sCR. Patients with a missing or indeterminate assessment were considered MRD positive. Evaluation of MRD in biomarker-defined subgroups (cytogenetics and BCL2 expression) was also performed and will be presented. Results: In total, 291 pts were randomized; 194 to Ven, 97 to Pbo. As of 13 Sep 2019, the median follow-up was 29 months. Ven + Bd demonstrated significantly higher MRD negativity rates ( < 10−5), including a higher proportion of pts achieving sustained MRD negativity (Table). In the Ven arm, the median (m)PFS was not reached for MRD negative pts vs 16.2 months for MRD positive pts (HR = 0.23, 95% CI: 0.10-0.54, p < 0.001). While the mOS was not reached in the Ven arm, OS was significantly longer for MRD negative vs MRD positive pts (HR = 0.25, 95% CI: 0.08-0.80, p = 0.0194). Conclusions: The addition of Ven to Bd resulted in deep and durable responses, including higher rates of MRD negativity. MRD negativity in the context of Ven was associated with prolonged survival in patients with RRMM, consistent with the broader MRD body of evidence with other therapies in MM. Clinical trial information: NCT02755597 . [Table: see text]
Updated results from BELLINI, a phase III study of venetoclax or placebo in combination with bortezomib and dexamethasone in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma.
Kumar, Shaji , Popat, Rakesh , Gasparetto, Cristina , Suzuki, Kenshi , Kim, Inho , Punnoose, Elizabeth A. , Hong, Wan‐Jen , Sood, Anjla, Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Pauff, James M., Maciag, Paulo , Harrison, Simon J , Cavo, Michèle , Rubia, Javier de la , Popat, Rakesh , Hungria, Vânia , Salwender, Hans Jürgen , Gay, Francesca , Mikala, Gábor , Jalaluddin, Muhammad, Ross, Jeremy A. , Moreau, Philippe

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8509-8509

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8509 Get It

8509 Background: Venetoclax (Ven) is a selective, potent, oral BCL-2 inhibitor. In the Phase 3 BELLINI trial, addition of Ven to bortezomib (B) + dexamethasone (d) significantly improved response rates and progression-free survival (PFS) vs placebo (Pbo) and showed significant efficacy in patients (pts) with either t(11;14) or BCL2high gene expression. Here we present updated safety and efficacy data from the prespecified second interim overall survival (OS) analysis. Methods: In this multicenter, randomized, double-blind study (NCT02755597), pts with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) with 1-3 prior lines of therapy were randomized 2:1 to Ven (800 mg) or Pbo in combination with B (1.3 mg/m2) and d (20 mg). The primary endpoint was PFS; key secondary endpoints included overall response and overall survival (OS). Results: 291 pts were randomized; 194 to Ven, 97 to Pbo. Pt characteristics were well balanced among arms. In the Ven arm, median age was 66, 17% had high-risk cytogenetics, 11% had t(11;14), and 34% had BCL2high gene expression. As of 13 Sept 2019, 59 pts were still on study, 45 (23%) Ven vs 14 (14%) Pbo. At a median follow-up of 28.6 months, there were 64 (33%) deaths in the Ven arm vs 24 (25%) in Pbo. At the initial data cutoff (26 Nov 2018), PFS HR was 0.63 (0.44,0.90) and OS HR was 2.03 (1.04,3.95). Table shows updated PFS and OS. Most common treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) with Ven were diarrhea (59%), nausea (37%), and constipation (35%). Most common grade 3/4 AEs (Ven/Pbo) were neutropenia (21%/8%), thrombocytopenia (15%/30%), anemia (16%/15%), diarrhea (15%/12%), and pneumonia (18%/13%). Serious AEs occurred in 54% Ven and 52% Pbo pts. 24% discontinued Ven due to AEs vs 12% Pbo. There were 14 treatment-emergent deaths in the Ven arm and 1 in Pbo. Conclusions: The addition of Ven to Bd significantly improves PFS but resulted in increased mortality vs Pbo in the total population. Greatest PFS improvement with Ven was observed in pts with t(11;14) or BCL2high gene expression, where Ven shows a favorable benefit-risk profile. The study continues for final OS analysis. Clinical trial information: NCT02755597 . [Table: see text]
Increase in side effect bother was associated with early treatment discontinuation in a clinical trial among multiple myeloma patients.
Lee, Ju‐Whei , O’Connell, Nathaniel S. , Carlos, Ruth C. , Stewart, A. Keith, Weiss, Matthias , Cella, David , Peipert, John Devin , Zhao, Fengmin , Hong, Fangxin , Ip, Edward H. , Gareen, Ilana F. , Sparano, Joseph A. , Gray, Robert J. , Wagner, Lynne I.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e19136-e19136

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.e19136 Get It

e19136 Background: Patient reported side effect bother is needed to understand tolerability of cancer drugs. We examined whether increase in side effect bother from baseline to cycle 7 as measured by a single item (GP5) from the FACT-G, “I am bothered by side effects of treatment”, was associated with early treatment discontinuation (ETD) in a multiple myeloma (MM) trial. Methods: Data were drawn from the induction phase of ECOG ACRIN E1A06, a two arm, phase 3 trial conducted in patients with untreated MM. The induction phase occurred over twelve, 28-day cycles. GP5 was assessed at registration and cycle 7. ETD was defined as completion of less than 12 cycles of treatment. We tested whether increase in side effect bother on the GP5 from baseline to cycle 7 was associated with months to ETD in two ways. At each timepoint, GP5 was rated with these response options: “Not at all”, “A little bit”, “Somewhat”, “Quite a bit”, “Very Much”. First, we stratified Kaplan Meier curves by patients with versus without substantially increased side effect burden from registration to cycle 7 on the GP5, defined as an increase of > 2 response categories; Cox regression was used to calculate a hazard ratio. Second, we fit a joint model of the GP5 change trajectory on months to ETD that substituted the estimated slope of a longitudinal logistic regression model into the hazard function of a Cox model. In this model, GP5 was dichotomized as 0 = “Not at all/”A little bit”; 1 = “Somewhat”/ “Quite a bit”/ “Very Much”. Results: 159 patients were followed during induction for a median of 11 months (range: 0.2-16.0). 10 patients (6%) reported a substantial increase on GP5 from registration to cycle 7. After 16 months, these patients had a significantly higher hazard of ETD as estimated by Kaplan Meier methods: 40% experienced ETD vs. 24% of patients without substantial GP5 increase [hazard ratio (HR): 3.08 (95% CI: 1.18-8.02)]. In the joint model, the effect of GP5 on hazard of ETD was larger [HR: 9.56 (95% CI: 2.41-37.82)]. Conclusions: This study found initial evidence that increase in side effect bother as measured by the GP5 predicts ETD and may therefore reflect treatment intolerability in cancer drug trials. The effects found in this study will be tested for replication in additional ECOG-ACRIN trials with diverse designs, treatments, and cancer types. Clinical trial information: NCT00602641 .
Predictive value of bother by side effects of treatment prior to protocol therapy for early treatment discontinuation in clinical trials.
Lee, Ju‐Whei , O’Connell, Nathaniel S. , Carlos, Ruth C. , Stewart, A. Keith, Thomas, Mary L., Weiss, Matthias , Cella, David , Zhao, Fengmin , Peipert, John Devin , Hong, Fangxin , Ip, Edward H. , Gareen, Ilana F. , Mayer, Ingrid A. , Miller, Kathy D. , Partridge, Ann H. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Tarhini, Ahmad A. , Thomas, Mary L, Sparano, Joseph A. , Gray, Robert J. , Wagner, Lynne I.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e19132-e19132

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.e19132 Get It

e19132 Background: The Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy–General has an item about patient tolerability of treatment: “I am bothered by side effects of treatment” (GP5). We examined the predictive value of this single item for early treatment discontinuation in clinical trials. Methods: GP5 level prior to protocol therapy (rated using a 5-point Likert scale) and treatment start/end dates and off treatment reason data at each treatment phase were drawn from five phase III clinical trials conducted by ECOG-ACRIN. In the present analysis, GP5 was dichotomized as 0 = “Not at all”/“A little bit” and 1 = “Somewhat”/“Quite a bit”/“Very Much”. Early treatment discontinuation was defined either as receiving less than protocol specified cycles of treatment when maximum cycles specified in the protocol (E1A06 induction, E1912 induction, E1609 induction, E1105 induction, E5103 adjuvant), analyzed using logistic regression via odds ratio [OR]), or treatment cessation for reasons other than progressive disease or death when treatment continued until progression or intolerability (E1A06 maintenance, E1912 maintenance, E1609 maintenance, E1105 maintenance), analyzed using Cox proportional hazard model via hazard ratio [HR]. Results: GP5 prior to treatment was significantly associated with early discontinuation of E1A06 maintenance, E1609 maintenance, E1912 maintenance, and E1912 induction. No significant association was found for other therapies examined in the study. Conclusions: High GP5 level prior to treatment is associated with higher likelihood of early treatment discontinuation in patients who have received previous treatment. The limited predictive value of GP5 for treatment naïve patients is more limited, serial on-treatment assessment should be considered in this setting. Clinical trial information: NCT00602641 . [Table: see text]
Trastuzumab with trimodality treatment for esophageal adenocarcinoma with HER2 overexpression: NRG Oncology/RTOG 1010.
Safran, Howard , Winter, Kathryn, Wigle, Dennis A. , DiPetrillo, Thomas A., Haddock, Michael G. , Hong, Theodore S. , Leichman, Lawrence P., Rajdev, Lakshmi , Resnick, Murray B. , Kachnic, Lisa A. , Mamon, Harvey J. , Pardo, D.A. Diaz, Salo, Jonathan C. , Leonard, K.L. , Crane, Christopher H. , Seaward, Samantha A , Anderson, Carryn M. , Shen, Xinglei , Sharma, Anand K. , Katz, Alan W.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 4500-4500

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.4500 Get It

4500 Background: Trastuzumab is a monoclonal antibody against human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2). The primary objective of RTOG 1010 was to determine if trastuzumab increases disease-free survival (DFS) when combined with trimodality treatment for patients with HER2 overexpressing esophageal adenocarcinoma. Methods: This open label, randomized phase III trial included patients with newly diagnosed stage T1N1-2, T2-3N0-2 adenocarcinoma of the esophagus involving the mid, distal, or esophagogastric junction and up to 5cm of the stomach. All patients received chemotherapy (C) of paclitaxel, 50mg/m2 and carboplatin AUC = 2, weekly for 6 weeks, with radiation (XRT: 3D-CRT or IMRT, 50.4 Gy in 28 fractions) followed by surgery. Patients were randomized 1:1 to receive weekly trastuzumab 4mg/kg week 1 then 2mg/kg/weekly x 5 during CXRT then 6 mg/kg for 1 dose prior to surgery and 6mg/kg every 3 weeks for 13 treatments after surgery. HER2 status was determined by IHC and gene amplification by FISH. With a 2-sided alpha of 0.05, 162 DFS events provide 90% power to detect a signal for an increase in median DFS from 15 to 25 months. DFS and overall survival (OS) were estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method. and arms were compared using the log rank test. The Cox proportional hazards model was used to analyze treatment effect. Results: 571 patients were entered for assessment of HER2 expression, 203 HER2+ patients randomized. The median follow-up for alive patients is 5.0 years. The estimated 2, 3, and 4-year DFS (95% CI) for the CXRT +trastuzumab arm were 41.8% (31.8%, 51.7%), 34.3% (24.7%, 43.9%), and 33.1% (23.6%, 42.7%), respectively, and for the CXRT arm were 40.0% (30.0%, 49.9%), 33.4% (23.8%, 43.0%), and 30.1% (20.7%, 39.4%), respectively; log-rank p = 0.85. The median DFS time is 19.6 months (13.5-26.2) for the CXRT +trastuzumab arm compared to 14.2 months (10.5-23.0) for the CXRT arm. The hazard ratio (95% CI) comparing the DFS of CXRT+trastuzumab arm to the CXRT arm was 0.97 (0.69, 1.36). The median OS time was 38.5 months (26.2-70.4) for the CXRT+trastuzumab arm compared to 38.9 months (29.0-64.5) for the CXRT arm, hazard ratio (95% CI): 1.01 (0.69, 1.47). There was no statistically significant increase in treatment-related toxicities with the addition of trastuzumab including no increase in cardiac events. Conclusions: The addition of trastuzumab to trimodality treatment did not improve DFS for patients with HER2 overexpressing esophageal adenocarcinoma. Supported by NCI grants U10CA180868, UG1CA189867, U10CA180822 and Genentech. Clinical trial information: NCT01196390 .
A phase I/II study of rovalpituzumab tesirine in delta-like 3-expressing, advanced solid tumors.
Hann, Christine L. , Farago, Anna F. , Beltran, Himisha , Hendifar, Andrew , Anthony, Lowell , Lewis, Karl D. , Niu, Jiaxin , Chung, Christine H. , Cleary, James M. , Rossi, M. , Ludwig, Carrianne, Valenzuela, Ricardo Santoyo, Luo, Yan , Aggarwal, Rahul , Mansfield, Aaron S. , Hong, David S. , Waqar, Saiama N , Taylor, Matthew H. , Bryce, Alan H. , Tagawa, Scott T. , Valenzuela, Ricardo

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 3552-3552

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.3552 Get It

3552 Background: Delta-like 3 (DLL3) is highly and specifically expressed in solid tumors, such as neuroendocrine carcinomas (NECs), malignant melanoma (MM), and medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC). Rovalpituzumab tesirine (Rova-T) is a DLL3-targeting antibody-drug conjugate. Methods: This Phase 1/2 study (NCT02709889) enrolled patients with relapsed/refractory DLL3+ (>1% by IHC) advanced solid tumors and ECOG performance status of 0-1. Rova-T was given IV at 0.2, 0.3, or 0.4 mg/kg on d 1 of each 6-wk cycle (q6wk) for dose escalation (3+3 design) in disease-specific cohorts in Phase I. The recommended Phase 2 dose (RP2D) was tested in Phase II. Safety and dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) were primary endpoints; efficacy outcomes were secondary endpoints. Results: The study enrolled 200 patients; 101 had NECs (large cell NEC [n=13], neuroendocrine prostate cancer [n=21], high-grade gastroenteropancreatic NEC [n=36], other [n=31]) and 99 had other solid tumors (MM [n=20], MTC [n=13], glioblastoma [GBM; n=23], other [n=43]). The median age was 61 y (range, 28-84); 63% were male. The RP2D was 0.3 mg/kg q6wk for 2 cycles in all cohorts. There were 7 DLTs in 5 patients: 2 with 0.2 mg/kg (Grade [Gr] 3 photosensitivity reaction, Gr 3 dyspnea), 2 with 0.3 mg/kg (1 with Gr 2 effusion, Gr 3 tumor lysis syndrome, and Gr 3 rhabdomyolysis; 1 with Gr 4 kidney injury), and 1 with 0.4 mg/kg (Gr 4 thrombocytopenia). Despite only 1 DLT identified with 0.4 mg/kg, the totality of the safety data suggested that this dose is not well tolerated. Common adverse events (AEs) in patients given 0.3 mg/kg (n=145) are shown (Table). Serious AEs occurred in 77/145 patients (53%), most commonly (≥3%) malignant neoplasm progression (n=18; 12%), pleural effusion (n=7; 5%), pericardial effusion (n=6; 4%), and dyspnea (n=5; 3%). The objective response rate (ORR) was 11% (21/200): 14 had NEC, 2 had MM, 2 had MTC, 2 had small cell carcinoma (SCC) not of lung origin (all partial responses), and 1 had GBM (complete response). In patients with NECs given 0.3 mg/kg, ORR, clinical benefit rate, and progression-free survival trended in favor of those with high DLL3-expressing tumors (≥50% by IHC) which represented 51% of NECs. Conclusions: Rova-T was tolerable in patients with advanced solid tumors at 0.3 mg/kg q6wk for 2 cycles. Antitumor activity was observed in patients with NEC, MM, MTC, SCC, and GBM. Clinical trial information: NCT02709889 . [Table: see text]
Acquired genomic alterations in circulating tumor DNA from patients receiving abemaciclib alone or in combination with endocrine therapy.
Campone, Mario , Hurvitz, Sara A. , Graham, Hillary , Litchfield, Lacey M. , Jansen, Valerie M. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Hamilton, Erika , Cortés, Javier , Johnston, Stephen , Jérusalem, Guy , Wang, Hong , Martín, Miguel

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 3519-3519

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.3519 Get It

3519 Background: An understanding of the mechanisms of acquired resistance to CDK4 & 6 inhibitors, either alone or with endocrine therapy (ET), is an unmet need. Abemaciclib is a CDK4 & 6 inhibitor approved for treatment of HR+, HER2- advanced breast cancer (ABC). Here we evaluated acquired genomic alterations detected in circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) from patients (pts) treated with abemaciclib + nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor (AI) or placebo + AI in MONARCH 3 or abemaciclib monotherapy in nextMONARCH 1. Methods: MONARCH 3 randomized postmenopausal women with HR+, HER2- ABC with no prior systemic therapy in the advanced setting to abemaciclib (150 mg Q12H) or placebo + AI. nextMONARCH 1 randomized women with HR+, HER2- metastatic breast cancer who had progressed on or after prior ET and CT to abemaciclib (150 mg Q12H) + tamoxifen, abemaciclib (150 mg Q12H), or abemaciclib (200 mg Q12H) + loperamide. Plasma from pts in the abemaciclib or placebo + AI arms (MONARCH 3) or abemaciclib monotherapy arms (nextMONARCH 1) was analyzed by the Guardant360 assay to identify potential tumor-related genomic alterations including point mutations, indels, amplifications, and fusions acquired at EOT in comparison with baseline. Results: For MONARCH 3, commonly acquired alterations at EOT included ESR1 (17%), TP53 (10%), EGFR (8%), FGFR1 (7%), and PDGFRA (7%) in the abemaciclib + AI arm, and ESR1 (31%), TP53 (10%), and BRCA1 (7%) in the placebo + AI arm. Acquired alterations more frequent for abemaciclib + AI pts included RB1 (6%), MYC (5%), and AR (5%), compared to 0% in the placebo + AI arm (p = 0.008 RB1; p = 0.015 MYC or AR). In contrast, acquired ESR1 alterations were less frequent with abemaciclib + AI vs placebo + AI (17% vs 31%, p = 0.038). In nextMONARCH 1, the most commonly acquired alterations with abemaciclib monotherapy were in TP53 (10%), EGFR (9%), RB1 (9%), MYC (9%), and MET (8%). In addition, acquired alterations in ESR1 (6%) and AR (3%) were also found. PIK3CA alterations were not frequently acquired (abemaciclib + AI 1%, placebo + AI 6%, abemaciclib monotherapy 5%). Conclusions: Acquired genomic alterations potentially associated with emerging mechanisms of resistance to abemaciclib alone or in combination with AI may include RB1, MYC, or AR alterations, while the acquisition of ESR1 alterations was less common in pts treated with abemaciclib + AI compared to placebo + AI. These findings are hypothesis-generating and provide insight into mechanisms of resistance to abemaciclib vs ET. Clinical trial information: NCT02246621, NCT02747004 .
Anti-inflammatory Efficacy of Combined Natural Alkaloid Berberine and S1PR Modulator Fingolimod at Low Doses in Ulcerative Colitis Preclinical Models
Han, Qian, Tang, Hua-zheng, Zhao, Jie , Wang, Ling , Bian, Zhaoxiang , Li, Yan-hong , Wang, Ling , Li, Yan-Hong , Zou, Min

Journal of Natural Products | May 20, 2020 | Volume: 83 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 1939-1949

10.1021/acs.jnatprod.0c00175 | PMID 32432470 Get It

Dynamin 2 interacts with α-actinin 4 to drive tumor cell invasion
Burton, Kevin M., Cao, Hong , Krueger, Eugene W. , Johnson, Katherine M. , Zhang, Lizhi , McNiven, Mark A. , Razidlo, Gina L. , Qiang, Li , Razidlo, Gina L , Burton, Kevin M., Chen, Jing, Li, Qiang , Johnson, Katherine M., Bamlet, William R.

Molecular Biology of the Cell | May 18, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 439-451

10.1091/mbc.e19-07-0395 | PMID 31967944 Get It

Dyn2 and α-actinin 4 interact directly to regulate invasive cell migration and the stabilization of invadopodia. Intriguingly, this is specific for α-actinin 4, and not the highly related protein α-actinin 1. These findings elucidate a novel mechanism of regulating cell migration, with important implications for invasive tumor cells.
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Treatment of Left-Sided Colonic Diverticulitis
Hall, Jason , Lee, Sang Hong , Stocchi, Luca , Paquette, Ian M., Hardiman, Karin M. , Lightner, Amy L. , Steele, Scott R. , Feingold, Daniel L.

Diseases of the Colon & Rectum | May 8, 2020 | Volume: 63 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 728-747

10.1097/dcr.0000000000001679 | PMID 32384404 Get It