Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1077 citation(s) found for "Gupta, A".

Dual Inhibition of mTORC1/mTORC2 Induces Apoptosis of Mantle Cell Lymphoma by Preventing Rictor Mediated AKTS473 Phosphorylation by Potentiating AKT2-PHLPP1 Association
Hendrickson, Andrea Wahner, Stenson, Mary, Wellik, Linda, Barr, Sharon, Gupta, Mamta , Han, Jing , Kaufmann, Scott H. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 772-772

10.1182/blood.v116.21.772.772 Get It

Abstract Abstract 772 The mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) plays a crucial role in proliferative and anti-apoptotic signals in various lymphomas. The mTORC1 inhibitors, such as the rapamycin analogs temsirolimus and everolimus, have achieved a 38% overall response rate in heavily pretreated mantle cell lymphoma (MCL); however, most responses are partial, and many patients are resistant. One mechanism for resistance to mTORC1 inhibitors is that mTORC2 remains unaffected (Blood 2009 Oct 1; 114 (14): 2926–2935). We hypothesize that combined mTORC1/mTORC2 inhibition will be more effective in MCL. We tested the dual mTORC1/mTORC2 inhibitor OSI-027 (OSI Pharmaceuticals) on MCL cell lines and patient samples that were demonstrated to have a high amount of mTORC2 (Rictor and its target p-AKTS473) and mTORC1 (Raptor and its targets pS6 and p4E-BP1) targets. Dual inhibition through OSI-027 inhibited pAKTSer473, a direct target of mTORC2 without any obvious effect on AKTTh308 in these cells. On the other hand, the mTORC1 inhibitor rapamycin had no effect on pAKTSer473. Interestingly, both drugs effectively suppressed phosphorylation of S6; only OSI-027 decreased phosphorylation of 4E-BP1Th37/46. We next assessed the effect of OSI-027 on MCL proliferation and apoptosis and showed that dual inhibition of mTORC1/mTORC2 through OSI-027 caused growth arrest and apoptosis in a dose-dependent manner in both MCL patient cells treated ex vivo and established MCL cell lines; however, we did not see any significant effect of rapamycin on apoptosis. Recent studies have shown that AKT has direct effects on some members of the apoptosis pathway such as forkhead transcription factors (FOXO), caspase 9, and BAD. OSI-027 treatment significantly inhibited p-FOXO3AT32 with some inhibitory effect on pBADS136. These data suggest that FOXO3A is an important target of AKT through which OSI-027 is exerting its apoptotic effects. There are several potential mechanisms whereby OSI-027 prevents AKTS473 phosphorylation: 1) deactivation of kinases upstream of AKT; 2) activation of phosphatases down-stream of AKT. OSI-027 treatment of MCL cells produced no change in phosphorylated PI3K p85/p55 or PDK1 protein. These data eliminate the possibility of involvement of the PI3K pathway in OSI-027 mediated AKT dephosphorylation. We did find that OSI-027 mediated deactivation of AKTS473 is, at least in part, phosphatase dependent. The PH domain leucine-rich repeat protein phosphatase (PHLPP) family of phosphatases have been shown to directly dephosphorylate and inactivate AKTS473. To determine if AKT and PHLPP1 or PHLPP2 are associated in MCL cells, we immunoprecipitated AKT from MCL cells and probed for association with endogenous PHLPP1 and PHLPP2. All the MCL lines do express endogenous PHLPP1 and PHLPP2; however, they are not complexed to AKT. Further studies using the AKT isoforms AKT1 and AKT2 found AKT2 to be associated with PHLPP1; there was no association of AKT1 or AKT2 to PHLPP2. To investigate if OSI-027 enhanced the AKT2-PHLPP1 interaction, we repeated the co-immunoprecipitation assay in the OSI-027 treated MCL cell lines and demonstrated that OSI-027 increased the interaction of AKT2-PHLPP1. Further we showed that OSI-027 exposure did not alter the expression level of PHLPP1 and PHLPP2 proteins. In summary the dual inhibition of mTORC1/mTORC2 by OSI-027 in MCL is more effective than mTORC1 inhibition by rapamycin. We present the mechanism that OSI-027 induces apoptosis in MCL cell lines by inhibition of Rictor-AKT-FOXO3A signaling, and this is mediated in part by activation of the phosphatase PHLPP1. These findings indicate that simultaneously targeting mTORC1 and mTORC2 may be effective in patients with MCL. Disclosures: Barr: OSI Pharmaceuticals: Employment.
Elevated Monoclonal Free Light Chains Are a Serum Marker of ABC Type Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Katzmann, Jerry A., Macon, William R. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R. , Doǧan, Ahmet , Gupta, Mamta , Syrbu, Sergei , Link, Brian K. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1591-1591

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1591.1591 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1591 Background: The serum free light chain (FLC) assay quantitates free kappa and free lambda immunoglobulin light chains. We previously showed elevated FLC are present in approximately 1 in 3 diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients from both a phase II cooperative group clinical trial and a large clinic based epidemiology cohort. Approximately 10% of DLBCL patients had elevated FLC that was monoclonal in these series. Patients with monoclonal elevated FLC have very poor outcome with almost 50% of patients progressing in the first 15 months following initial treatment with immunochemotherapy. Unlike patients with polyclonal FLC elevation, where a variety of host effects may cause a rise in both kappa and lambda, it is likely the excess FLC in monoclonal patients is directly related to the tumor. DLBCL are a heterogenous group of tumors that can be classified into germinal center (GCB) or activated B cell (ABC) groupings using immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining algorithms. Here we examine the association of monoclonal free light chains with ABC vs. GCB DLBCL tumors. Methods: Newly diagnosed DLBCL patients were prospectively enrolled in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) or NCCTG clinical trial N0489. Serum FLC was quantitated from enrollment research serum draws using the Freelite FLC assay (The Binding Site, Ltd., Birmingham, UK). Monoclonal elevated FLC was defined as an elevated kappa or lambda with a corresponding abnormal FLC ratio. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining was performed on paraffin tissue from research tissue microarrays (TMAs). Results: IHC tissue staining was available from 12 patients with monoclonal elevated FLC unrelated to renal failure. Germinal center markers were predominantly negative: 2 of 11 were LMO2 positive (18%), 1 of 12 was CD10 positive (8%), and zero cases out of 11 were GCET1 positive. FoxP1 was positive in 5 of 9 cases (56%) and MUM1 was positive in 4 of 12 cases (33%). By the Tally algorithm, 10 of 11 cases (91%) were ABC type DLBCL The percentage of ABC patients by the Tally algorithm in the corresponding DLBCL patients without monoclonal FLC was 45% (N=108, p=0.004). Conclusions: Approximately 10% of DLBCL patients have elevated monoclonal FLC and these patients have poor prognosis. Elevated monoclonal FLC may be a serum marker for ABC-type lymphoma, as the tumors from patients are predominantly negative for germinal center stains and ABC by the Tally algorithm. The secretion of light chains by the tumor suggests an activated B cell clone and the poor prognosis is characteristic of ABC type DLBCL and. Given the likelihood of the excess monoclonal FLC being tumor related, the potential exists for tracking of tumor response and progression via serum FLC in these patients. Replication of these findings in an additional cohort of DLBCL patients is planned. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
An Expanded Multicenter Phase I/II Study of CYT387, a JAK- 1/2 Inhibitor for the Treatment of Myelofibrosis,
Pardanani, Animesh , Wadleigh, Martha , Sirhan, Shireen , Litzow, Mark R. , Begna, Kebede H. , Smith, Gregg, Bavisotto, Linda M. , Kowalski, Mark , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gotlib, Jason , Gupta, Vikas , Roberts, Andrew W. , Hogan, William J.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3849-3849

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3849.3849 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3849 Background: CYT387 is a potent JAK-1/2 inhibitor. The maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and preliminary safety and efficacy of once daily dosing of CYT387 were determined in a single center Phase I/II study. Previously reported results from the first 60 subjects enrolled in this study determined a MTD of 300 mg QD and demonstrated improvements in splenomegaly and constitutional symptoms as well as in RBC transfusion requirements. The study was expanded into a multicenter study with planned accrual of 165 subjects at 6 study sites and a twice daily dosing arm was added. The preliminary safety and efficacy results from this expanded multicenter study will be presented. Methods: Subjects with high or intermediate-risk primary myelofibrosis (PMF) and post-polycythemia vera (post-PV) or post-essential thrombocythemia (ET) myelofibrosis were enrolled. In the core expansion study, oral CYT387 was administered either once daily at 150 mg or 300 mg or twice daily at 150 mg for 9 months. Patients who maintained at least stable disease were permitted to continue CYT387 treatment beyond 9 months in an extension phase of the study. Responses were assessed by International Working Group (IWG) Criteria. Results: At present, 163 subjects have been enrolled across the 6 study sites. The diagnoses of enrolled subjects include 64% PMF, 14% post-ET MF and 22% post-PV MF; 67% of the patients were JAK2V617F positive. Starting doses of CYT387 in the dose escalation, confirmation and expansion phases of the study are shown in Table 1. The median duration (range) of treatment was 6.6 months (0.25 to 20.4 months). Patient characteristics were as follows: median age 68 years, 58% male, 87% were spleen evaluable at baseline per IWG criteria (median spleen length was 18 cm by palpation). Sixty three percent (63%) of subjects were anemia evaluable at baseline per IWG criteria; 46% were transfusion dependent. Previous JAK inhibitor and IMiD therapy was reported for 11% and 8% of enrolled subjects, respectively. Reductions in spleen size, improvements in constitutional symptoms and the achievement of transfusion independence were observed in subjects in the expanded multicenter study. CYT387 was well tolerated. Based on currently available data, 73% of subjects reported treatment-related adverse events, with the majority reported as Grade 1. The most common Grade 3–4 treatment related adverse events included thrombocytopenia (16%), and hyperlipasemia (3%). New onset treatment-related Grade 3–4 anemia remains rare (<1%). Grade 1 toxicities included peripheral sensory neuropathy whose incidence and natural history is currently being studied. Twenty-five of 163 subjects (15%) have discontinued from the 9 month core study giving a retention rate of 85%. Conclusions: When examined in an expanded, multicenter study, CYT387 continues to show substantial clinical activity in myelofibrosis, with improvements in splenomegaly, constitutional symptoms and anemia. It appears to be well tolerated when administered in either a once or twice daily dosing regimen. CYT387 continues to demonstrate an ability to induce durable anemia responses in a subset of subjects. Detailed analyses of safety and efficacy will be available at the time of the meeting. Disclosures: Gupta: Incyte: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Smith:YM Biosciences: Employment, Equity Ownership. Bavisotto:YM Biosciences: Consultancy. Kowalski:YM Biosciences: Employment, Equity Ownership.
A Comparison of Von Willebrand Factor Indexes in Heartmate II Compared to Heartware Left Ventricular Assist Devices
Gupta, Bhanu , Leoni, Juan , Patel, Parag C. , Blackshear, Joseph L., Leoni, Juan Carlos , Chen, Dong

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2306-2306

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2306.2306 Get It

Abstract Background: Von Willebrand factor (VWF) is a multimeric glycoprotein synthesized in endothelium and megakaryocytes. Elevated total VWF antigen has been associated with arterial thrombosis, while in patients with left ventricular assist devices (LVAD), loss of high molecular weight multimers is associated with spontaneous bleeding. We hypothesized that the lower rotational speed of the Heartware LVAD would be associated with less severe disruption of VWF. Methods: A total of 22 patients were included. We compared samples from a) 17 patients with Heartmate II LVAD (HM II), 76% male, median age 67 (54-73) years, 24% non-white, 45 (33-59) months after implant, with b) 5 patients with Heartware (HW) LVAD, all male, age 64 (59-65) years, 20% non-white, 27 (14-29) months after implant. All patients received warfarin. All HW patients took aspirin, while 82% of HM II patients took aspirin. Samples were analyzed for VWF antigen, activity, platelet function analyzer-100 collagen adenosine diphosphate closure time (PFA) and VWF multimers by gel electrophoresis. Multimers were assessed qualitatively and quantitatively by dividing mers > 15 by mers 2-15 (multimer ratio) and with a normalized multimer ratio (multimer ratio of patient / normal plasma control from the same gel). Results: Although flow rates did not differ significantly between HM II and HW, 5.2 (4.6-6.5) versus 4.3 (4.2-5.4) liters per minute respectively, rotational speeds were very different, mean 9472 versus 2680 rpms, p<0.0001). There were no differences in hemoglobin, hematocrit, or platelet count at the time of sampling. Qualitative VWF multimers were abnormal in all patients, and PFA was non-clotting in 88% of HM II patients and 80% of HW patients. VWF activity to antigen ratio was not different: HM II 0.68 (0.63-0.74) versus HW 0.70 (0.63-0.71). However, VWF antigen was significantly higher in HM II patients, 199 (174-227) compared to HW, 139 (122-160), p=0.039 and the normalized VWF multimer ratio was significantly lower, suggesting greater loss of high molecular weight multimers in HM II, 0.43 (0.41-0.48) compared to HW, 0.53 (0.48-0.56), p=0.0025 (figure). Conclusion: The lower rotational speed associated with the Heartware LVAD appears to produce less elevation of VWF antigen, and slightly less loss of VWF high molecular weight multimers compared to the Heartmate II LVAD. Additional studies are needed to describe whether or not lower pump thrombosis rates and rates of spontaneous bleeding are associated with these differences. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Dysregulation of GPR34 in Indolent Lymphomas and Its Function As a Novel Regulator of Cell Growth and Gene Expression
Novak, Anne J. , Akasaka, Takashi , Price-Troska, Tammy, Ziesmer, Steve, Frank, Secreto, Ansell, Stephen M. , Akasaka, Takashi, Manske, Michelle K. , Braggio, Esteban , Price-Troska, Tammy, Fonseca, Rafaël , Gupta, Mamta , Law, Mark E, Witzig, Thomas E. , Dyer, Martin J.S. , Doǧan, Ahmet , McPhail, Ellen Darcy , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1570-1570

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1570.1570 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1570 B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma encompasses a heterogeneous group of B-lymphocyte-derived malignancies that are characterized by chromosomal translocations involving the immunoglobulin (IG) gene loci and specific histological subtypes of disease are associated with a different spectrum of IG translocations. Marginal zone derived B cell lymphomas encompass three distinct entities: extranodal marginal zone B lymphoma (MZL) of mucosa associated lymphoid tissue (MALT), nodal MZL (NMZL), and splenic MZL (SMZL). MALT lymphoma is genetically unique and four mutually exclusive chromosomal translocations have been identified in this disease thus far. However, the known translocations are only present in a subset of cases suggesting that additional uncharacterized translocations or other genetic events may exist that contribute to disease development. In previous studies we characterized the novel t(X;14)(p11.4;q32) translocation in a patient with MALT lymphoma and found that GPR34, an orphan G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR), was highly expressed due to its juxtaposition to the IGHSA2 switch region. We then measured GPR34 mRNA expression in tissue biopsies from a panel of MALT, NMZL, SMZL, lymphoplasmacytic (LPL), diffuse large B cell (DLBCL), follicular (FL), and mantle cell (MCL) lymphomas. Expression of GPR34 was detected in all tissues examined, but was significantly increased in MALT (37 fold), LPL (23 fold), NMZL (18 fold), and SMZL (21 fold) compared to normal CD19+ B cells. GPR34 mRNA expression was also analyzed by gene expression profiling (GEP) of a panel of lymphomas or control lymphoid tissue and we confirmed elevated expression of GPR34 in the t(X;14) case and detected elevated GPR34 mRNA expression in MALT, LPL, NMZL, SMZL, and ABC DLBCL. When we grouped specimens by high and low expression of GPR34, a clear molecular subtype of SMZL could be identified and suggests that GPR34 high expressing tumors have a unique GEP. To confirm the qPCR and GEP analysis of GPR34 expression, we analyzed surface expression of GPR34 by flow cytometry of normal and malignant tissues and found that expression of GPR34 was detected on all MALT and SMZL B cells with an average DMFI of 2.08 (DMFI range 1.26–3.18, n=12) and on the JeKo-1 lymphoma B cell line (DMFI= 4.75). Analysis of CD19+ cells from normal controls (n=3) revealed a low level of GPR34 on (average DMFI =1.12). Little is known about the function of GPR34 and to further characterize the impact of GPR34 overexpression on cell signaling, OCI-LY19 lymphoma B cells and HeLa cells were transduced with GPR34 or a vector control. To determine if MAPK activity, a pathway regulated by GPCRs, was upregulated, the phosphorylation status of ERK1/2 in GPR34 or control cells was analyzed and we found that ERK1/2 was constitutively phosphorylated at significantly higher levels in GRP34 expressing cells. To further explore which signaling pathways were affected by GPR34 overexpression, GPR34 or vector control cells were transfected with an AP-1, CRE, NF-kB, E2F, SRE, NFAT, or ISRE- luciferase reporter plasmid and GPR34 expressing cells had significantly increased luciferase activity driven by AP-1 (5.35-fold), CRE (4.7-fold), NF-kB (2.6-fold), and E2F (2.1) when compared to vector control cells. To determine the biologic impact of GRP34 overexpression, the proliferation rates of vector control and GPR34 cells were compared and we found that proliferation of GPR34 WT cells was significantly higher than that seen in the control. We next tested the effect of the MEK inhibitor on proliferation and saw a dose dependent decrease in proliferation of GPR34 expressing cells. We then tested the ability of GPR34 cells to generate colony formation in a soft-agar colony formation assay. After 3 weeks of culture, the GPR34 cells had formed significantly more colonies than the vector control suggesting that overexpression of GPR34 can result in increased anchorage-independent cell growth. Taken together, our results identify a novel translocation in MALT lymphoma, emphasize a novel role for GPR34 in regulation of gene expression and tumor cell growth, and suggest that MEK inhibitors may be useful in a subset of translocation–harboring or GRP34 high-expressing tumors. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Expression but Not Promoter Hypermethylation of the Tyrosine Phosphatase PTPN6 Is Associated with Activated STAT3 and Inferior Prognosis in Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma Molecular Subtypes.
Hu, Guangzhen , Offer, Steven M. , Wellik, Linda, Han, Jing, Diasio, Robert B. , Offer, Steven M , Gupta, Mamta , Maurer, Matthew J. , Doǧan, Ahmet , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2655-2655

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2655.2655 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2655 Diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) has been classified into two distinct molecular subtypes: germinal center B cell–like (GCB), non-germinal centre-like (non-GCB). To improve outcomes for DLBCL patients, it is necessary to identify additional novel targets within GCB and non-GCB classifications to further stratify patients for prognosis and assist in choosing therapy for the individual patient. We have recently demonstrated that STAT3 activation is frequent in the DLBCL tumors, however the exact molecular mechanism(s) of STAT3 activation in DLBCL tumors are not known. Molecular mechanisms such as epigenetic silencing of negative regulators of the STAT3 pathway such as protein tyrosine phosphatase 6 (PTPN6) may contribute to STAT3 activation. We aimed to learn whether PTPN6 was expressed in GCB and non-GCB DLBCL, and if so, how that expression correlated with STAT3 activation and prognosis. We first performed epigenetic studies of PTPN6 in 38 DLBCL tumors and 6 DLBCL cell lines by methylation specific (MSP) PCR and high resolution melting array (HRM) methods. Surprisingly, PTPN6 promoter hypermethylation (0/38) was not detected in patient sample and cell lines by both the methods. Since the MSP PCR technique yields qualitative rather than quantitative data, we next performed pyrosequencing on the 38 DLBCL samples, and found results consistent with the MSP PCR analysis. Our data conclusively demonstrate that PTPN6 hypermethylation is absent in DLBCL tumors. We next sequenced the 600 bp upstream of the transcription initiation site of PTPN6 promoter 2 and 1 in 10 DLBCL tumors. We did not detect any point mutations in the promoter 2 and 1 core regions. Since PTPN6 promoter hypermethylation and mutations were absent in DLBCL tumors, we determined the expression level of the PTPN6 protein in 40 DLBCL tumors by molecular subtype. Formalin fixed paraffin-embedded DLBCL tumor samples were stained by immunohistochemistry (IHC) for the determination of molecular subtype using the Hans algorithm and the detection of PTPN6 expression. Using a threshold of ≥30%, 75% (30/40) of cases were PTPN6 positive with various levels of expression: 11 cases had 30–80% of tumor cells staining positive and 19 had >80% of cells PTPN6 positive. PTPN6 expression by IHC was only correlated with higher IPI scores and a trend towards a shorter event free survival (EFS) (p=0.07). Within the 29 GCB tumors 69% (20/29) were PTPN6 positive; 100% (10/10) of non-GCB cases were PTPN6 positive. These data clearly suggest that PTPN6 expression is found in both GCB and non-GCB with the latter being uniformly positive (p=0.03) and PTPN6 negative cases being uniformly GCB. PTPN6 mRNA and protein was detected in all three ABC lines (LY3, Ly10, DHL2). Within the GCB lines (DHL6, Ly1 and Ly19) DHL6 was weakly positive and Ly1 and Ly19 were negative for PTPN6 mRNA and protein. Furthermore, within the GCB group PTPN6 positive cases had inferior EFS as compared to PTPN6 negative cases. In the non-GCB group all cases were PTPN6 positive with an EFS similar to PTPN6 positive GCB cases. The role of PTPN6 in the persistent activation of the STAT3 pathway in DLBCL patients has not been investigated. We hypothesized that tumors with activated STAT3 would have loss of PTPN6. Interestingly, this hypothesis was disproven. Within the 15-pSTAT3 positive cases 12 (80%) were PTPN6 positive. Conversely, 26% (6/23) of the pSTAT3 negative cases were PTPN6 negative. The distribution of pSTAT3 and PTPN6 by IHC in samples was evaluated in both GCB and non-GCB groups. Within the PTPN6+/pSTAT3+ group out of the 12 cases most were non-GCB (8/12; 66%). However, within the PTPN6-/pSTAT3- group all the 5 cases were GCB (5/5; 100%). Survival analysis revealed that the groups with the best EFS were those with PTPN6-/pSTAT3- tumors (n=5); those with PTPN6+/pSTAT3+ group (n=12) had the shortest EFS; and those with PTPN6+/pSTAT3- tumors (n=17) being intermediate between the other groups. In summary, we have demonstrated for the first time that PTPN6 is highly expressed in DLBCL tumors, and a common abnormality in non-GCB subtypes, which is positively correlated with activated STAT3. PTPN6 expression in the DLBCLs is not regulated through SHP1 promoter hypermethylation or point mutations. The finding that SHP1 loss was found only in GCB cases and was especially favorable should be explored further and may provide an important new stratification factor for future DLBCL studies. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Elevation of Serum Free Light Chains Are Common In Lymphoma and Associated with Poor Event Free and Overall Survival
Katzmann, Jerry A., Micallef, Ivana N. , Inwards, David J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Porrata, Luis F. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Kurtin, Paul J. , Macon, William R. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Markovic, Svetomir N. , Gupta, Mamta , Syrbu, Sergei , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4136-4136

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4136.4136 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4136 Background: The serum free light chain (FLC) assay quantitates free kappa and free lambda immunoglobulin light chains. This assay has prognostic value in MGUS, multiple myeloma (MM), solitary plasmacytoma, and amyloid light chain (AL) amyloidosis, and has been incorporated in response criteria for both MM and AL amyloidosis. We previously showed elevated FLC was associated with poor outcome in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients from a phase II cooperative group clinical trial (Blood (ASH Annual Meeting Abstracts) 2009 November 20, 2009; 114(22): 136). Here we replicate those findings in a large clinic based epidemiology cohort, as well as examine FLC abnormalities in other lymphoma subtypes. Methods: Newly diagnosed lymphoma patients were prospectively enrolled in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER). Serum FLC was quantitated from enrollment research serum draws within 9 months of diagnosis using the Freelite FLC assay (The Binding Site, Ltd., Birmingham, UK). Elevated FLC was defined as either kappa or lambda above the published reference range. Monoclonal elevated FLC was defined as elevated FLC with an abnormal FLC ratio; polyclonal elevated FLC was defined as elevated FLC with an FLC ratio in the normal reference range. Clinical data was abstracted using a standard protocol for the MER and patients were followed systematically for event-free (progression, retreatment, or death due to any cause) and overall survival (EFS and OS, respectively). Cox proportional hazards models were used to evaluate the unadjusted association between FLC and outcome. Results: 1118 lymphoma patients diagnosed between September 2002 and February 2008 with available serum were assayed. At a medium follow-up of 49 months (range 1–94), 484 patients (43%) had an event and 249 patients died (22%). Elevated FLC was present in 27% of lymphomas, with prevalence ranging from 13% in follicular lymphoma (FL) to 64% for mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) and 77% for lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma. Elevated FLC was present in 27% of DLBCL and associated with poor EFS (monoclonal hazard ratio (HR)=2.56, polyclonal HR=1.99, all p<0.001) and OS (monoclonal HR=3.22, polyclonal HR=2.91, all p<0.0001), replicating our previous findings. Elevated FLC was generally polyclonal (FLC ratio normal) across lymphoma subtypes, though monoclonal elevated FLC (FLC ratio abnormal) was common in MCL and the post-follicular lymphomas. Elevated FLC was associated with inferior EFS in all lymphomas combined (monoclonal HR=1.92, 95% CI:1.44-5.55, polyclonal HR=1.38, 95% CI:1.09-1.74); this association remained consistent in most subtypes (see table). In addition, elevated FLC was associated with poor EFS in MCL (monoclonal) and Hodgkin lymphoma (HL; polyclonal). Elevated FLC was also significantly associated with OS in HL (polyclonal HR=6.24, 95% CI 2.44–15.9), FL (polyclonal HR=5.85, 95% CI 2.62–13.0), post follicular lymphomas (polyclonal HR=4.16, 95% CI 1.17–14.8), as well as for all lymphomas combined (monoclonal HR=2.24, 95% CI 1.52–3.29, polyclonal HR=2.33, 95% CI 1.74–3.11). Conclusions: A significant percentage of lymphoma patients have elevated FLC. Our previous discovery of elevated FLC predicting poor outcome in DLBCL was confirmed in a large, independent dataset. Prevalence and type of elevated FLC (monoclonal vs. polyclonal) varies by lymphoma subtype. Elevated monoclonal and polyclonal FLC is associated with poor outcome broadly in lymphoma, as well as specifically for a number of lymphoma subtypes, supporting FLC as a potentially useful prognostic biomarker in many lymphoma subtypes. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Results from Ongoing Phase 2 Trial of SL-401 in Patients with Advanced, High-Risk Myeloproliferative Neoplasms Including Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Wadleigh, Martha , Schiller, Gary J. , McCloskey, James, Lee, Sang‐Min , Yacoub, Abdulraheem , Ali, Haris , Chen, Janice , Shemesh, Shay , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Pemmaraju, Naveen , Gupta, Vikas , Gotlib, Jason , Carraway, Hetty E. , Talpaz, Moshe , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Taparia, Minakshi , Brooks, Christopher , Verstovšek, Srđan

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4245-4245

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4245.4245 Get It

Abstract Background: SL-401 is a novel targeted therapy directed to the interleukin-3 receptor (CD123), a target overexpressed by many hematologic malignancies. SL-401 is currently being advanced through clinical trials in patients with a variety of CD123+ malignancies including blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm (BPDCN), acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in remission with high relapse risk, and multiple myeloma. CD123 has been shown to be expressed on myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) cells as well as microenvironmental immune cells, namely plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs), in the bone marrows of some patients with MPN including chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML). Microenvironmental pDCs have been implicated in promoting plasma cell disorders and preliminary data suggest that pDCs could play a related role in some myeloid neoplasms. Accordingly, a therapy directed at both CD123-expressing myeloid cells and neighboring CD123-expressing pDCs could provide therapeutic benefit. SL-401 is being evaluated in patients with advanced, high-risk MPN, including systemic mastocytosis (SM), myelofibrosis (MF), primary eosinophilic disorders (PED), and CMML. Preliminary results are reported here. Methods & Results: This multicenter, single-arm Phase 2 trial of patients with advanced, high risk MPN includes a lead-in (stage 1) and expansion (stage 2). In stage 1, patients receive SL-401 as a daily IV infusion at 7, 9, 12 ug/kg/day, or higher for days 1-3 of a 21-28 day cycle in a 3x3 design. In stage 2, patients receive SL-401 at the dose determined in stage 1. Study objectives include characterization of the safety profile, including determination of the maximum tolerated or tested dose, and detection of preliminary efficacy signals including evaluation of tumor response and progression free survival by standard criteria. As of 7/20/16, 6 patients with MPN (MF, n=3; CMML-2, n=2; CMML-1, n=1) received SL-401 (7 ug/kg, n=3; 9 ug/kg, n=3). The median age was 66 years (range: 42-81 years). Patients treated at all doses received 1+ to 2+ cycles (ongoing) of SL-401. The most common treatment-related adverse events (AEs) were thrombocytopenia (2/6; 33%) and fatigue (2/6; 33%); the most common ≥ Grade 3 treatment-related AEs were thrombocytopenia (2/6; 33%) and anemia (1/6; 17%); there has been no DLT. Efficacy assessments are ongoing. Patients are currently enrolling in the 12 ug/kg/day cohort. Conclusions: Initial dosing of SL-401 appears to be well-tolerated in patients with MPN and CMML, with no unexpected AEs observed. Given CD123 expression on myeloid neoplastic cells as well as microenvironmental immune cells (namely, pDCs), SL-401 may offer a novel, targeted therapeutic approach in patients with high-risk MPN and CMML of unmet medical need. Enrollment continues in stage 1 of this ongoing Phase 2 trial and updated safety and efficacy data will be presented. Clinical trial information: NCT02268253. Disclosures Gupta: Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Consultancy, Research Funding. Carraway:Incyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Baxalta: Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Amgen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Schiller:Incyte Corporation: Research Funding. Talpaz:Incyte Corporation: Other: Travel expense reimbursement, Research Funding; Ariad: Other: Expense reimbursement, travel accomodation expenses, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Pfizer: Consultancy, Other: travel accomodation expenses, Research Funding. McCloskey:Novartis: Speakers Bureau; Incyte: Consultancy; Ariad: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Amgen: Speakers Bureau. Lee:Alexion Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Baxalta: Consultancy; Boehringer Ingelheim: Consultancy; Pfizer Inc: Consultancy. Yacoub:Alexion: Honoraria; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Incyte: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Ali:Incyte Corporation: Research Funding. Chen:Stemline Therapeutics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Shemesh:Stemline Therapeutics: Employment, Equity Ownership. Brooks:Stemline Therapeutics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties.
A Novel STAT3 mutation Associated with Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma Deregulates STAT3 Signaling.
Hu, Guangzhen , Witzig, Thomas E. , Gupta, Mamta

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2690-2690

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2690.2690 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2690 Diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common type of adult non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Aberrant gene expression and mutations are involved in the pathogenesis of DLBCL and may have prognostic and therapeutic relevance. We have shown that STAT3 (by immunohistochemistry) is constitutively activated in approximately 50% of new untreated DLBCL cases. To investigate whether genetic mutations play a role in the activation of JAK2/STAT3 signaling pathway in DLBCL, we sequenced the coding regions of the JAK2 gene and found no novel missense mutations. Since we did not find any missense mutations in the JAK2 gene, we proceeded to bi-directionally sequence all the 24 exons of the STAT3 gene in the same DLBCL patient tumors (n=40). We discovered mutations in 2 patients, one in exon 7 (T>A) and the other at the stop codon in exon 24 (G>A). While the G to A mutation in exon 24 was a silent mutation, the T to A mutation in exon 7 led to methionine substitution by lysine at codon 206 (M206K). Codon 206 is located in the coil-coiled domain of STAT3, which is a conserved amino acid in STAT3 from many different species. In order to delineate the functional significance of this STAT3 M206K mutation we generated STAT3 expression plasmids with the lentiviral expression vector pLEX-MCS. STAT3 constructs carrying the M206K mutation were generated by site directed mutagenesis of wild type STAT3. Since there are two STAT3 isoforms in humans, full-length STAT3α and the splicing variant STAT3β (which lacks the C-terminal transactivation domain), we constructed stable cell lines containing mutant and wild type gene of both STAT3α and STAT3β in HEK-293T cells. The mutation was found to increase the phosphorylation of Tyr705 in STAT3α mutant cell lines with no effect on STAT3β mutant cell line. Moreover the mutant STAT3α cell line was more sensitive to IL-10 in the activation of Tyr705 compared to its wild type while STAT3β mutant cell line was insensitive to IL-10. Both the STAT3 mutants (STAT3α and STAT3β) were insensitive to IL-6, which suggests that the mutant can sense the signal specifically from IL-10. Furthermore JAK2 inhibition through the pharmacological inhibitor TG 101348 dephosphorylated STAT3 in WT cells; however, had minimal effect in both the STAT3 mutants. Immunofluorescence staining showed that the M206K mutation did not affect the nuclear translocation of both STAT3α and STAT3β, which was confirmed by immuno-blotting on the cytosol and nucleus of the cells. Interestingly, the mutation activated the transcriptional activation activity of both STAT3α and STAT3β by luciferase reporter assay. Overall these results suggest that the M206K STAT3 gene mutation is rare (2.5%) in DLBCL tumors, leads to STAT3 activation, and enhances STAT3 transcriptional activation activity. Thus, STAT3 mutations in addition to cytokines can produce STAT3 pathway activation in DLBCL. Our data suggest that clinical trials of novel STAT3 inhibitors need not be restricted to tumors with STAT3 mutations but rather should focus on tumors with demonstrated aberrant STAT3 activation. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Circulating Cytokines and Markers of Iron Metabolism in Myelofibrosis Patients Treated with Momelotininb: Correlatives from the Ym-387-II Study
Deininger, Michael W. , Rivera, Candido E., Sirhan, Shireen , Zhang, Yafeng , Xiao, Yuanyuan , Collins, Helen , Joshi, Adarsh, Brachmann, Carrie Baker, Gupta, Vikas , Mesa, Ruben A. , Verstovšek, Srđan , Kwei, Kevin A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1600-1600

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1600.1600 Get It

Abstract Background: Myelofibrosis (MF) is a myeloproliferative neoplasm associated with splenomegaly, debilitating symptoms, progressive bone marrow fibrosis and shortened survival. Inflammatory cytokines are associated with the disease and monitoring cytokine levels provides information about response to therapy. Momelotinib (MMB) is a JAK1/2 inhibitor under investigation for the treatment of MF that has been shown to be safe and efficacious while providing an anemia benefit to MF patients in the phase I/II studies: CCL09101 (ASH 2013) and YM387-II (EHA 2014). AIMS: To perform an exploratory analysis of the association between cytokines and anemia-related laboratories, 8 week transfusion response, spleen response by MRI at 24 weeks and total symptom score (TSS) reduction (≥50% decrease at week 24) and JAK2 mutation status, in the phase I/II, open-label YM387II trial. METHODS: 61 patients were enrolled and received MMB treatment. Whole blood samples were collected at baseline, 6 and 24 hours post-dose on day 1, and weeks 8 and 20. Plasma levels of 25 cytokines were analyzed by ELISA or MSD. Comparison of post-treatment data with baseline was carried out using Wilcoxon signed rank tests. Significant change from baseline was declared when ≥ 20% change from baseline was observed with Bonferroni adjusted p < 0.05. As this was an exploratory evaluation, comparison between treatment responders and non-responders was carried out using Wilcoxon rank sum test with no multiple testing corrections. Correlations between the cytokines and main biological parameters were investigated using Spearman correlation coefficients. RESULTS: JAK2V617F allele burden. The prevalence of JAK2V617F-positive patients was 68%. A statistically significant decline in JAK2V617F allele burden from baseline in this subgroup was observed at week 12 (median decrease 16.6%; p = 0.0063; n=21) and week 24 (median decrease 21.1%; p = 0.0019; n=18). Higher baseline IGFBP1 was associated with JAK2V617 mutation (48.2% higher in JAK2 mutated patients than in wildtype patients; p = 0.027). Cytokines and iron metabolism markers at baseline At baseline, hepcidin and IL-8 were anti-correlated with anemia-related markers such as transferrin and hemoglobin (Hb) (Spearman correlation coefficients < -0.5). IL-6, CRP and IL-10 showed strong, positive correlation (Spearman correlation coefficients > 0.5). Lower baseline IL-6 was associated with 24 week spleen response (42.3% lower in responders, p = 0.005); higher baseline thrombopoeitin (TPO) was associated with transfusion response at 8 week (3-fold higher in responders, p = 0.002). Baseline ferritin was 63.7% lower in TSS responders compared to non-responders (p = 0.015). On-treatment changes of cytokines and iron markers A significant decrease was observed in CRP, EPO, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12, TNFRII and TNFα following MMB treatment. IL-6 was reduced 30.3% as early as 6 hrs after first dose of MMB and CRP levels were reduced 27.3% after 24 hrs after treatment and continued to decline to 75% by week 4. A peak of IGFBP1 at 24h and increased TPO were observed. Decreased IL-12 and increased IL-8 at week 8 was significantly associated with 24 week spleen response (p < 0.05). Decline of CRP at week 8 was associated with TSS response (p = 0.045). Hb stayed at or above baseline for 6 months. An early peak of Hb was observed at Day 15 which was correlated with a significant increase in red blood cells and decrease in reticulocytes. CONCLUSIONS: In this exploratory analysis, a rapid and sustained reduction in inflammatory cytokines was observed with MMB treatment as expected based on the mechanism of action of MMB through JAK1/2 inhibition. Data from this study suggest an association between IGFBP1 and JAK/STAT signaling in myelofibrosis that will need to be explored in future studies with larger sample sets. Individual baseline biomarkers were correlated with MMB response, but no single biomarker was associated with all responses. Changes in IL-12 and IL-8 were significantly correlated with 24 week spleen response. The Day 15 data suggest that MMB treatment facilitates erythrocyte maturation. These observations, as well as a panel of iron metabolism markers and cellular signaling pathways, will be investigated in a planned Phase 2 translational biology study of MMB in transfusion-dependent subjects with MF (Gilead Sci: GS-US-352-1672). Disclosures Gupta: Incyte: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mesa:Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation: Consultancy; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding. Deininger:Ariad: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pfizer: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Incyte: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Zhang:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Xiao:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Collins:Gilead Science: Employment. Kwei:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Joshi:Gilead Sciences: Employment. Brachmann:Gilead Sciences: Employment.