Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4085 citation(s) found for "Uy, Jonathan J".

Abstract TP253: Can the clot meniscus and claw signs predict thrombectomy and clinical outcomes in stroke patients? A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Gajjar, Aryan , Douri, Dani, Kallmes, David F. , Reda, Abdullah , Cortese, Jonathan , Ghozy, Sherief

Stroke | January 30, 2025 | Volume: 56 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/str.56.suppl_1.tp253 Get It

Background: Angiographic shape of occlusion, like the clot meniscus sign and the claw-sign, have been reported to potentially impact recanalization rate and clinical outcome in patient undergoing mechanical thrombectomy for acute ischemic strokes. Method: Following PRISMA guidelines, a systematic literature search was conducted across PubMed, Scopus, and Web of Science databases. Patients were grouped into clot meniscus/claw sign positive and negative groups based on the definitions obtained from each study. Primary outcomes included technical success, with a meta-analysis performed using a random-effects model to calculate proportions and odds ratios (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (Cl). Results: We included seven studies recruiting 1572 patients. The results indicated that the positive and negative groups had comparable first-pass effect (OR: 1.95; 95%CI: 0.76 – 5.01; P = 0.167) and final recanalization (OR: 1.36; 95%CI: 0.81 – 2.27; P = 0.248) rates. However, the rate of having a favorable functional outcome was significantly higher in the positive than negative sign groups (OR: 1.91; 95%CI: 1.25 – 2.92; P < 0.003). Within the sign-positive population, the use of contact aspiration was associated with a significantly higher rate of recanalization compared to using a stent retriever (OR: 0.18; 95%CI: 0.07 – 0.49; P < 0.001). This result did not translate into a clinical impact, as both stent retriever and contact aspiration showed comparable rates of functional independence at three months (OR: 0.22; 95%CI: 0.02 – 2.33; P = 0.210). Conclusion: The presence of the clot meniscus/claw sign is not associated with recanalization outcomes after thrombectomy. However, it might be a good sign to predict which thrombectomy technique might be associated with better recanalization, although current evidence might need further confirmation.
Meta‐analysis of randomized controlled trials of external‐beam radiation versus transarterial chemoembolization for hepatocellular carcinoma
Kuehnle, Ryan A. , Ludmir, Ethan B. , Escorcia, Freddy E. , Shrestha, S., Sanford, Nina N. , Court, Colin M. , Ryckman, Jeffrey M. , Lehrer, Eric J. , Gelfond, Jonathan, Newman, Neil B., Ludmir, Ethan B , Sanford, Nina , Court, Colin M , Jethwa, Krishan , Tchelebi, Leila T. , Arora, Sukeshi Patel , Gelfond, Jonathan, Jethwa, Krishan R. , Newman, Neil B.

Cancer | January 30, 2025 | Volume: 131 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/cncr.35720 | PMID 39887736 Get It

AbstractBackgroundExternal‐beam radiation (EBRT) is a noninvasive therapeutic alternative to transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The objective of this study was to conduct a systematic review and meta‐analysis of prospective randomized clinical trials to assess the clinical efficacy of EBRT versus TACE for HCC as either a definitive monotherapy or as a bridge to transplantation/surgery.MethodsA systematic review and meta‐analysis were performed to include prospective randomized trials comparing EBRT versus TACE. Data was analyzed with random and fixed‐effects models. The inconsistency index (I2) was chosen to assess heterogeneity. Three publications were included with a total of 142 patients. Outcomes included local control (LC), overall survival (OS), progression‐free survival (PFS), and occurrences of grade ≥3 toxicity. Comparisons are reported as hazard ratios (HRs) or risk ratios (RRs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs).ResultsThere were three randomized trials that met inclusion criteria. The EBRT was delivered in three to 15 fractions with a total dose between 30 and 75 gray(Gy). EBRT was associated with significantly improved LC (HR, 0.16; 95% CI, 0.08–0.34; I2 = 0%) and PFS (HR, 0.37; 95% CI, 0.23–0.60; I2, 0%) compared with TACE. There was no significant difference between EBRT and TACE in OS (RR, 0.79; 95% CI, 0.51–1.22; I2 = 0%) or grade ≥3 toxicity (RR, 0.86; 95% CI, 0.31–2.37; I2 = 57%). None of the analyses had statistically significant heterogeneity.ConclusionsCompared with TACE, EBRT yields superior LC and PFS without providing a survival benefit in early and intermediate stage HCC. Additional larger prospective randomized controlled trials should be conducted to further investigate differences in clinical outcomes amongst patients with more advanced disease.
302. A Randomized Controlled Trial of Rapid Pathogen and Resistance Identification from Positive Blood Cultures
Teng, Christine B. , Hon, Pei Yun, Teng, Regina SH, Yap, Min Yi , Wee, Sharon , Chia, Jonathan, Mendis, Shehara M, Izharuddin, Ezlyn, Lin, Ray JH, Sim, Rees Chin Swee, Kang, Charlene MZ, Banerjee, Ritu , De, Partha Pratim, Vasoo, Shawn , Teng, Regina SH, Chia, Jonathan, Lin, Ray JH, Chia, Po Ying , Kang, Charlene MZ, Chen, Mark , Chow, Angela , Yoong, Joanne , Lye, David Chien , Patel, Robin , Tambyah, Paul Anantharajah

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | January 29, 2025 | Volume: 12 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofae631.092 Get It

Abstract Background Morbidity from bacteremia may be exacerbated by inadequate initial antibiotic therapy. This concern however may lead to hesitance to de-escalate while awaiting pathogen identification and susceptibility results. We performed a randomized controlled trial evaluating the impact of a strategy for rapid pathogen and resistance detection directly from positive blood culture bottles (BCBs) using a rapid multiplex PCR (rmPCR) complemented with a rapid phenotypic screen (RPS) for extended-spectrum beta-lactamases and carbapenemases in a setting with moderate to high levels of antimicrobial resistance where routine direct-from-BCB disk diffusion susceptibility testing was in place Methods Patients with positive BCBs were randomized to 2 arms: 1) Standard BCB processing (including direct from BCB disk diffusion susceptibility testing - control, n=419) with antimicrobial stewardship (AS); or 2) rmPCR/RPS with AS (rmPCR/RPS, n=425). The primary outcome was time from positive blood culture result to prescription of an effective or optimal antibiotic regimen. An effective antibiotic regimen was defined as one active against the detected pathogen(s); an optimal antibiotic regimen was defined as an effective regimen which was also the most narrow spectrum and targeted one, as recommended by institutional guidelines. Mortality was analyzed as a secondary outcome. Results True bacteremia was identified in 658 patients (n=329 in both arms); 597 were monomicrobial (405 with aerobic or facultative anaerobic Gram negatives rods [AGNR]) and 61 polymicrobial (41 harboring AGNR). Time from BCB Gram stain to prescription of an effective antibiotic was 9.9 versus 3.2 hours in the control and rmPCR/RPS groups, respectively (p=0.58) and time from Gram stain to prescription of an optimal antibiotic regimen was 41.6 versus 29.4 hours in the two groups, respectively (p &lt; 0.001). 14-day mortality was 7.6% versus 4.3% (p = 0.069) and 30-day mortality was 11.2% versus 8.8% (p=0.30) in the two groups, respectively. Conclusion Compared to control methods which included direct-from-BCB disk diffusion susceptibility testing, an intervention comprising rmPCR/RPS with AS applied to positive blood cultures improved time to optimal therapy but not time to effective therapy or mortality. Disclosures Shawn Vasoo, MBBS, MRCP, D(ABP), D(ABIM) (Inf Dis), FRCPath, bioMerieux: In-kind, for this study|Rosco Diagnostica: In-kind, for this study Robin Patel, MD, a patent on Bordetella pertussis/parapertussis PCR issued, a patent on a device/method for sonication with royalties paid by Samsung to Mayo Clinic, a: See above|MicuRx Pharmaceuticals and BIOFIRE: Grant/Research Support|PhAST, Day Zero Diagnostics, Abbott Laboratories, Sysmex, DEEPULL DIAGNOSTICS, S.L., Netflix, Oxford Nanopore Technologies and CARB-X: Advisor/Consultant|Up-to-Date and the Infectious Diseases Board Review Course.: Honoraria Paul Tambyah, MBBS (S'pore), Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases, Moderna: Grant/Research Support|Sanofi-Pasteur: Grant/Research Support
Prognostic and predictive role of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in stage III colon cancer treated with celecoxib: Findings from CALGB (Alliance)/SWOG 80702.
Twombly, Tyler S., Pederson, Levi , Zhao, Melissa , Shergill, Ardaman , Kumar, Pankaj , Couture, Félix , Kuebler, J. Phillip, Krishnamurthi, Smitha , Tan, Benjamin , Shields, Anthony F. , Aleshin, Alexey , Nowak, Jonathan A. , Shi, Qian , Ma, Chao , Väyrynen, Juha P. , Takashima, Yasutoshi , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Ogino, Shuji , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.lba14 Get It

LBA14 Background: CALGB/SWOG 80702 previously showed that the addition of celecoxib to standard adjuvant chemotherapy with FOLFOX did not significantly improve disease-free survival (DFS) in patients with stage III colon cancer. Here, we evaluated the prognostic and predictive value of ctDNA in identifying a subpopulation of patients who may benefit from celecoxib. Methods: In the subset of patients with adequate biospecimens who participated in CALGB/SWOG 80702, a randomized phase III trial of 3 versus 6 months of adjuvant 5-FU, leucovorin, oxaliplatin (FOLFOX) +/- celecoxib, ctDNA assessment was performed using a clinically validated, tumor-informed 16-plex mPCR-NGS assay (Signatera(TM), Natera, Inc.) after surgery and before the start of adjuvant therapy (baseline). The Kaplan-Meier method was used to describe the distribution of survival time based on ctDNA positivity and log-rank testing was performed. Cox proportional hazards models were used to examine unadjusted associations between ctDNA positivity and disease-free (DFS) and overall survival (OS). Two-sided P values equal to or less than 0.05 were considered statistically significant, except for interaction P values (tested with a likelihood ratio). Results: In total, 1,011 of the 2,526 patients who participated in 80702 had ctDNA testing results from baseline; 189 were ctDNA positive (18.7%). ctDNA positivity associated with male sex, higher T stage, and N2 (versus N1) stage. ctDNA positivity was significantly associated with worse DFS (hazard ratio [HR] 6.52 [95% confident interval (CI) 5.09-8.34; p<0.0001] and OS (HR 6.28 [95% CI 4.63-8.51; p<0.0001]). Three-year DFS was 86.6% in ctDNA-negative cases and 36.8% in ctDNA-positive cases. Among patients who were ctDNA negative, celecoxib use was not significantly associated with worse DFS as compared to placebo (HR 0.75 [95% CI 0.54-1.05; p=0.095]) with a three-year DFS of 87.7% versus 85.5%, respectively. Among ctDNA-positive patients, celecoxib significantly improved DFS compared to placebo (HR 0.59 [95% CI 0.42-0.85; p=0.004]) with a three-year DFS of 44.1% versus 26.6% (P interaction = 0.25). Similar results were seen for overall survival with a hazard ratio of 0.86 (95% CI 0.56-1.33; p=0.49) for ctDNA negative cases and 0.63 (95% CI 0.41-0.96; p=0.028) for ctDNA-positive cases for celecoxib versus placebo (P interaction = 0.28). Conclusion: In a randomized phase III adjuvant therapy trial for stage III colon cancer, ctDNA was highly prognostic of DFS and OS. ctDNA positivity also appeared predictive of the benefit of adjuvant celecoxib for DFS and OS. These results suggest a potential role for ctDNA in determining which patients should consider celecoxib in addition to standard FOLFOX adjuvant therapy. Clinical trial information: NCT01150045 .
Efficacy and safety of cabozantinib for advanced gastrointestinal (GI) neuroendocrine tumors (NET) after progression on prior therapy: Subgroup analysis of the phase 3 CABINET trial (Alliance A021602).
Geyer, Susan, Knopp, Michael V. , Behr, Spencer C. , Shergill, Ardaman , Wolin, Edward M. , Tawfik, Bernard , Raj, Nitya , Shaheen, Shagufta , Vijayvergia, Namrata , Dasari, Arvind , Strosberg, Jonathan , Zemla, Tyler , Pulsipher, Sydney , Acoba, Jared David , Hálfdánarson, Þorvarður R. , Konda, Bhavana , Trikalinos, Nikolaos A. , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A. , Chan, Jennifer Ai-wen

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 666-666

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.666 Get It

666 Background: In the phase 3 CABINET trial (NCT03375320), cabozantinib (CABO) significantly prolonged median progression-free survival (PFS) compared to placebo (PB) in patients with advanced, previously treated, progressive extrapancreatic NET (epNET) [HR 0.38 (95% CI, 0.25-0.59, P<0.0001)] and pancreatic NET (pNET) [HR 0.23 (95% CI, 0.12-0.42, P<0.0001)] (Chan et al., NEJM, 2024). In this analysis, we focus on outcomes of patients with epNET arising in the GI tract. Methods: Patients with locally advanced or metastatic epNET or pNET were randomized 2:1 in separate cohorts to receive CABO 60 mg daily vs PB. The epNET cohort included patients with tumors arising in the GI tract (not including pancreas), lung, unknown primary, and other rare primary sites. In this subgroup analysis of the epNET cohort, patients with GI NET were included. Eligibility included progression by RECIST within 12 months (mo) prior to registration, ≥ 1 prior systemic therapy. Primary endpoint: PFS by blinded independent central review (BICR). Secondary endpoints: objective response rate, overall survival, safety. Results: 116 of the 203 patients in the epNET cohort had GI NET (CABO, n=70; PB, n=46). Median age was 66 yrs; females: 46%; G1/G2/G3/unknown grade: 35%/57%/6%/2%. ECOG performance status: 0/1-2: 43%/57%. White race: 86%. The most common primary tumor locations were ileum/cecum (54%), small intestine with location not specified (20%); non-cecum colon or rectum (11%), stomach (4%); duodenum (3%); jejunum and nonspecified midgut site (3% each). Prior systemic therapies included somatostatin analogs (SSA) (100%), everolimus (59%); Lu-177 dotatate (77%); temozolomide +/- capecitabine (16%). In patients with GI NET, CABO was associated with improved PFS by BICR compared to PB (stratified HR, 0.50; 95% CI: 0.28-0.88, 1-sided stratified log-rank P=0.007). Median PFS with cabozantinib was 8.5 mo (95% CI, 6.0-16.7) compared to 5.6 mo (95% CI, 3.9-11.0) with PB. CABO demonstrated potential benefit in patients with midgut GI NET and across clinical factors including grade, functional status related to hormone secretion, concurrent SSA use, and prior therapy with Lu-177 dotatate or everolimus. The most frequent grade 3/4 adverse events attributed to therapy with CABO included hypertension (19%), diarrhea (13%), fatigue (10%). Conclusions: CABO is associated with improvement in PFS compared to PB in patients with advanced GI NET. Potential benefit was observed across clinical factors including grade, functional status, concurrent SSA, and prior treatment. The safety profile for CABO in patients with GI NET is consistent with that previously reported. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882; U10CA180820 (ECOG-ACRIN), U10CA180868 (NRG Oncology), U10CA180888 (SWOG); Exelixis; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . Clinical trial information: NCT03375320 .
Efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors in patients with advanced pancreatic NETs displaying high TMB and MMR alterations following treatment with alkylating agents.
Koumarianou, Anna, Bergsland, Emily K. , Bourg, L. de Mestier du, Strosberg, Jonathan , Riechelmann, Rachel P. , Hernando, Jorge , Cingarlini, Sara , Crona, Joakim , Al‐Toubah, Taymeyah , Apostolidis, Leonidas , Hálfdánarson, Þorvarður R. , Cros, Jerome F.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 662-662

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.662 Get It

662 Background: Alkylating-based chemotherapy (ALK) is one of the main treatments used in patients with advanced pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (PanNETs). Its use has been associated with an increased risk of grade progression and acquisition of a hypermutator phenotype, associated with frequent alterations of the mismatch repair (MMR) genes. This suggests a potential benefit of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) that are otherwise ineffective in ALK-naïve PanNETs, which are mostly hypomutated. We aimed to describe the efficacy of ICI in patients with advanced PanNET pretreated with ALK. Methods: We assembled an international retrospective cohort of patients with advanced PanNET who received at least one cycle of ICI, and who had previously received at least 3 months of ALK. Patients with poorly-differentiated neuroendocrine carcinoma were excluded. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) and the secondary endpoint was the objective response rate (ORR). The impact of tumor mutational burden (TMB, high being defined by >10 mut/Mb) and MMR alterations (mutations or IHC) was explored. Results: We included 39 patients (median age 58.7, male sex 62%). All PanNETs were progressive at baseline and presented a median of 3 (IQR, 2-4) metastatic sites. Tumors were predominantly classified as G2 (47%) or G3 (42%), with a median Ki-67 of 18.5% (IQR, 12-35). 23/27 patients with tumor tissue or ctDNA NGS testing had high TMB (median, 35 mut/Mb; IQR, 24-106) and 12/22 had MMR alterations. Patients had previously received an average of 14 cycles (IQR, 7-25) of ALK (temozolomide 78%, streptozotocin 18%, dacarbazine 4%), which had yielded objective response in 72% of cases. In addition, patients had received a median of 4 (IQR, 3-5) other treatments (including platinum drugs in 80% and PRRT in 51%). ICI mainly consisted in an anti-PDL1/PD1 + anti-CTLA4 combination (85%) or a monotherapy (15%), with a median of 3 (IQR, 2-8) cycles. The ORR was 18% and the disease control rate was 46%. Median PFS was 2.8 months (95% CI, 0.62-4.96) and 6-month PFS rate was 31%. 19% of patients had grade 3-4 toxicity. Patients with high TMB had higher ORR (30% vs. 0%, p=0.03) and longer median PFS (4.9 vs. 2.1 months, p=0.004) compared with patients with low/unknown TMB. Patients with altered MMR had higher ORR (42% vs. 7%, p=0.02) and longer median PFS (8.9 vs. 2.5 months, p=0.014) compared with patients with no/unknown MMR alterations. Conclusions: While ICI shows limited efficacy in unselected patients with advanced PanNETs pretreated with ALK, it may be an effective treatment option in case of high TMB and MMR alterations.
Peak part 1 summary: A phase 3, randomized, open-label, multicenter clinical study of bezuclastinib (CGT9486) and sunitinib combination versus sunitinib in patients with gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST).
Wagner, Andrew J. , Attia, Steven , Agulnik, Mark , Tap, William D. , Zou, Liangxing, Shah, Nisha , Moynihan, Kevin, Lawrence, Julia, Somaiah, Neeta , Trent, Jonathan C. , Wilky, Breelyn A , Mehren, Margaret von , Davis, Elizabeth J. , Shah, Nisha, Sun, Lei

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 826-826

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.826 Get It

826 Background: After initial response to first line therapy with imatinib, GISTs commonly progress due to secondary resistance mutations in KIT. As the KIT mutation targeting profiles of bezuclastinib (type I TKI) and sunitinib are distinct, when combined they inhibit a broad spectrum of secondary KIT mutations. Herein we report extended experience of patients treated with 2 nd line combination bezuclastinib and sunitinib, including response assessment and safety. Methods: Peak (NCT05208047), a global randomized Phase 3, open-label study, aims to evaluate efficacy and safety of bezuclastinib + sunitinib vs sunitinib in GIST pts with imatinib intolerance or resistance. In Part 1a of the 3-part study, the dose of an optimized formulation of bezuclastinib was escalated in serial cohorts to achieve a target exposure comparable to that achieved at the RP2D established in the prior Phase 1b/2a study. Part 1b evaluated the interaction between bezuclastinib + sunitinib. Key inclusion: adult with locally advanced, metastatic and/or unresectable GIST, ≥1 measurable lesion according to modified RECIST v1.1, and ECOG PS 0 to 2. Part 1 completed enrollment in Apr 2023. Based upon PK and safety, a dose of bezuclastinib 600 mg QD + sunitinib 37.5 mg QD was selected for Part 2. All Part 1 data reported herein are as of Aug 2023; updated safety and efficacy will be presented. Results: Part 1 has completed enrollment with 19 pts in Part 1a and 23 in 1b. In Part 1a, Cohort 1 included 5 pts starting at bezuclastinib 300 mg QD + sunitinib 37.5 mg QD; Cohort 2 included 14 pts at bezuclastinib 600 mg QD + sunitinib 37.5 mg QD. Pt characteristics in Part 1a+1b: median age - 60 yrs (range: 33-77); 81% men; 98% ECOG PS 0-1; 98% metastatic and 2% locally advanced. The majority of TEAEs were low grade and reversible with low rate (38%) of Grade 3+ events. There were limited (24%) dose reductions and infrequent (n=2) discontinuations due to TEAEs. Three pts experienced serious AEs possibly associated with study medications. In pts evaluable for response (received ≥1 cycle of study treatment and had assessments at baseline and post-baseline [n=40]), the objective response rate (ORR) was 20% (6 confirmed PRs, 2 unconfirmed PRs). Data remain immature to estimate median PFS for Part 1 pts. In a subset of pts with prior imatinib only (n=6), the closest approximation for pts enrolling in Part 2, the ORR was 33% (2 confirmed PRs). The majority of 2nd-line pts remain on treatment past 12 months. Conclusions: Data from Peak Part 1 show an encouraging safety and tolerability profile generally consistent with published sunitinib monotherapy experience. ORR in evaluable pts from Part 1 was 20%; ORR in 2 nd line pts was 33%. Part 2 of the Peak study is actively enrolling pts globally at the selected dose of bezuclastinib 600 mg QD + sunitinib 37.5 mg QD versus sunitinib 37.5 mg QD. Clinical trial information: NCT05208047 .
NRG-GI008: Colon adjuvant chemotherapy based on evaluation of residual disease (CIRCULATE-North America).
Guan, Yu, Puhalla, Shannon L. , Deming, Dustin A. , Philip, Philip Agop, Hong, Theodore S. , Rojas-Khalil, Yesenia, Lieu, Christopher H. , Kopetz, Scott , Lucas, Peter C. , Şahin, İbrahim Halil , Loree, Jonathan M. , Wolmark, Norman , Yothers, Greg , George, Thomas J. , Dasari, Arvind

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.tps310 Get It

TPS310 Background: Currently, there are no biomarkers validated prospectively in randomized studies for resected colon cancer (CC) to determine need for adjuvant chemotherapy (AC). However, circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) represents a highly specific and sensitive approach (especially with serial monitoring) for identifying minimal/molecular residual disease (MRD) post-surgery in CC patients (pts), and may outperform traditional clinical and pathological features in prognosticating risk for recurrence. CC pts who do not have detectable ctDNA (ctDNA-) are at a much lower risk of recurrence and may be spared the toxicities associated with AC. Furthermore, for CC pts with detectable ctDNA (ctDNA+) who are at a very high risk of recurrence, the optimal AC regimen has not been established. We hypothesize that for pts whose CC has been resected, ctDNA status may be used to risk-stratify for making decisions about AC. Methods: In this prospective phase II/III trial, up to 1,912 pts with resected stage IIB, IIC, and III CC will be enrolled. Based on the post-operative ctDNA status using personalized and tumor-informed assay (Signatera, bespoke assay), those who are ctDNA- (Cohort A) will be randomized to immediate AC with fluoropyrimidine (FP)+oxaliplatin (Ox) for 3-6 mos per established guidelines v serial ctDNA monitoring. Patients who are ctDNA+ post-operatively, or with serial monitoring (Cohort B), will be randomized to FP+Ox v more intensive AC with addition of irinotecan (I) for 6 mos. One cycle of chemotherapy is allowed while awaiting ctDNA testing results for cohort assignment. The primary endpoints for Cohort A are time to ctDNA+ status (phase II) and disease-free survival (DFS) (phase III) in the immediate v delayed AC arms. The primary endpoint for Cohort B is DFS in the FP+Ox v FP+Ox+I arms for both phase II and phase III portions of the trial. Secondary endpoints include prevalence of detectable ctDNA post-operatively, time-to-event outcomes (overall survival and time to recurrence) by ctDNA status, and the assessment of compliance to adjuvant therapy. Biospecimens including archival tumor tissue, as well as post-operative plus serial matched/normal blood samples, will be collected for exploratory correlative research. Active enrollment across the NCTN started in June 2022 with CCTG sites joining in August 2023. Current accrual (as of 9-20-2024): 500/1,912. Clinical trial information: NCT05174169 .
Circulating and Magnetic Resonance Imaging Biomarkers of Intestinal Fibrosis in Small Bowel Crohn’s Disease
Dillman, Jonathan R. , Tkach, Jean A. , Bruining, David H. , Lu, Aiming , Kugathasan, Subra , Knight‐Scott, Jack, Adler, Jeremy, Minar, Phillip , Bonkowski, Erin , Jurrell, Holden, Swanson, Scott D. , Fei, Lin , Qian, Lucia, Towbin, Alexander J. , Kocaoğlu, Murat , Anton, Christopher G. , Imbus, Rebecca, Denson, Lee A. , Kugathasan, Subra , Minar, Phillip , Dillman, Jonathan R , Fletcher, Joel G. , Alazraki, Adina , Stidham, Ryan W , Adler, Jeremy, Trapnell, Bruce C. , Lopez‐Nunez, Oscar , Collins, Margaret H. , Dudley, Jonathan A.

Inflammatory Bowel Diseases | January 24, 2025 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1380-1391

10.1093/ibd/izae319 | PMID 39853252 Get It

Abstract Background We previously identified circulating and MRI biomarkers associated with the surgical management of Crohn’s disease (CD). Here we tested associations between these biomarkers and ileal resection inflammation and collagen content. Methods Fifty CD patients undergoing ileal resection were prospectively enrolled at 4 centers. Circulating CD64, extracellular matrix protein 1 (ECM1), GM-CSF autoantibodies (GM-CSF Ab), and fecal calprotectin were measured by ELISA. Ileal 3-dimensional magnetization transfer ratio (3D MTR), modified Look-Locker inversion recovery (MOLLI) T1 relaxation, diffusion-weighted intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM), and the simplified magnetic resonance index of activity (sMaRIA) were measured by MRI. Ileal resection specimen acute inflammation was graded, and collagen content was measured quantitatively using second harmonic imaging microscopy. Associations between biomarkers and ileal collagen content were tested. Results Median (interquartile range [IQR]) age was 19.5 (16-33) years. We observed an inverse relationship between ileal acute inflammation and collagen content (r = −0.39 [95% confidence interval {CI}: −0.61, −0.10], P = .008). Most patients (33 [66%]) received biologics, with no variation in collagen content with treatment exposures. In the univariate analysis, CD64, GM-CSF Ab, fecal calprotectin, and sMaRIA were positively associated with acute inflammation and negatively associated with collagen content (P &lt; .1). The multivariable model for ileal collagen content (R2 = 0.31 [95% CI: 0.11, 0.52]) included log CD64 (β = −.27; P = .19), log ECM1 (β = .47; P = .06), log GM-CSF Ab (β = −.15; P = .01), IVIM f (β = .29, P = .10), and IVIM D* (β = 1.69, P = .13). Conclusions Clinically available and exploratory circulating and MRI biomarkers are associated with the degree of inflammation versus fibrosis in CD ileal resections. With further validation, these biomarkers may be used to guide medical and surgical decision-making for refractory CD.
Lymph Node Staging and Treatment in Pediatric Patients With Soft Tissue Sarcomas: A Consensus Opinion From the Children's Oncology Group, European paediatric Soft Tissue Sarcoma Study Group, and the Cooperative Weichteilsarkom Studiengruppe
Scheltinga, Sheila Terwisscha van , Kao, Simon C. , Keizer, Bart de , McCarville, M. Beth , Casey, Dana L. , Merks, Hans, Kapadia, Tejas , Walterhouse, David O., Hiemcke‐Jiwa, Laura S. , Franzius, Christiane, Vokuhl, Christian , Dasgupta, Roshni, Birz, Suzi , Rodeberg, David A. , Dasgupta, Roshni , Terwisscha van Scheltinga, Sheila , de Keizer, Bart , Shulkin, Barry L , Casey, Dana L , Allen-Rhoades, Wendy, Orbach, Daniel , Davila Fajardo, Raquel , Oberoi, Saphna , Vokuhl, Christian , Rodeberg, David A , Kao, Simon C , Dasgupta, Roshni , Schoot, Reineke A , Routh, Jonathan C. , Seitz, Guido , Shulkin, Barry L. , Ewijk, Roelof van , Allen‐Rhoades, Wendy , Mercolini, Federico , Merks, Hans, Fajardo, Raquel Dávila , Corti, Federica De , Tang, Vivian , Metts, Jonathan L.

Pediatric Blood & Cancer | January 23, 2025 | Volume: 72 | Issue: 4 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/pbc.31538 | PMID 39844722 Get It

ABSTRACTAccurate staging of nodal involvement in pediatric sarcoma patients is important to determine correct systemic and local therapy, with the goal to reduce subsequent recurrences. However, differences in lymph node staging strategies, definitions, and treatment protocols between the Children's Oncology Group (COG), European paediatric Soft tissue sarcoma Study Group (EpSSG), and the Cooperative Weichteilsarkom Studiengruppe (CWS) complicate comparisons. In this article, we aim to establish internationally recognized recommendations for lymph node assessment and treatment of children and adolescents diagnosed with rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) and non‐rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma (NRSTS) according to the Consensus Conference Standard Operating Procedure methodology.