Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1264 citation(s) found for "Xu, Nancy".

Optic Disc Classification by Deep Learning versus Expert Neuro‐Ophthalmologists
Newman, Nancy J. , Najjar, Raymond P. , Vasseneix, Caroline , Xu, Xinxing , Ting, Daniel, Milea, Leonard, Kim, Dong Hyun , Yang, Hee Kyung , Hamann, Steffen, Chen, John J. , Liu, Yong , Wong, Tien Yin , Miléa, Dan , Group, for the BONSAI (Brain and Optic Nerve Study with Artificial Intelligence) Study, Aung, Tin , Kim, Dong Hyun , Milea, Dan , Chen, John J , Wong, Tien Y , Biousse, Valérie , Ting, Daniel Shu Wei , Hwang, Jeong‐Min , Hamann, Steffen , Group, for the BONSAI (Brain and Optic Nerve Study with Artificial Intelligence) Study

Annals of Neurology | July 4, 2020 | Volume: 88 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 785-795

10.1002/ana.25839 | PMID 32621348 Get It

ObjectiveTo compare the diagnostic performance of an artificial intelligence deep learning system with that of expert neuro‐ophthalmologists in classifying optic disc appearance.MethodsThe deep learning system was previously trained and validated on 14,341 ocular fundus photographs from 19 international centers. The performance of the system was evaluated on 800 new fundus photographs (400 normal optic discs, 201 papilledema [disc edema from elevated intracranial pressure], 199 other optic disc abnormalities) and compared with that of 2 expert neuro‐ophthalmologists who independently reviewed the same randomly presented images without clinical information. Area under the receiver operating characteristic curve, accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity were calculated.ResultsThe system correctly classified 678 of 800 (84.7%) photographs, compared with 675 of 800 (84.4%) for Expert 1 and 641 of 800 (80.1%) for Expert 2. The system yielded areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 0.97 (95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.96–0.98), 0.96 (95% CI = 0.94–0.97), and 0.89 (95% CI = 0.87–0.92) for the detection of normal discs, papilledema, and other disc abnormalities, respectively. The accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity of the system's classification of optic discs were similar to or better than the 2 experts. Intergrader agreement at the eye level was 0.71 (95% CI = 0.67–0.76) between Expert 1 and Expert 2, 0.72 (95% CI = 0.68–0.76) between the system and Expert 1, and 0.65 (95% CI = 0.61–0.70) between the system and Expert 2.InterpretationThe performance of this deep learning system at classifying optic disc abnormalities was at least as good as 2 expert neuro‐ophthalmologists. Future prospective studies are needed to validate this system as a diagnostic aid in relevant clinical settings. ANN NEUROL 2020;88:785–795
Consequences and Solutions for the Impact of Communication Impairment on Noninvasive Ventilation Therapy for Acute Respiratory Failure: A Focused Review
Wong, An-Kwok Ian , Cheung, Patricia , Happ, Mary Beth , Gay, Peter C. , Collop, Nancy A.

Critical Care Explorations | June 17, 2020 | Volume: 2 | Issue: 6 | Pages: e0121

10.1097/cce.0000000000000121 | PMID 32695990 Get It

Objectives: With over 2 million cases of acute respiratory failure in the United States per year, noninvasive ventilation has become a leading treatment modality, often supplanting invasive mechanical ventilation as the initial treatment of choice. Most acute respiratory failure patients use a full face (oronasal) mask with noninvasive ventilation, which is known to impair communication, but its popularity and benefit has led many providers to accept the communication impairment. Medical staff periodically remove masks to communicate with patients, but patients are often limited to short utterances and risk lung derecruitment upon removal of positive pressure. These problems can lead to noninvasive ventilation failure, which is often linked to worse outcomes than first initiating invasive mechanical ventilation and can lead to increased hospitalization costs. Data Sources: We searched MEDLINE and Google Scholar for “speech,” “communication,” “impairment,” “failure,” “complications,” “NIPPV,” “NIV,” and “noninvasive ventilation.” Study Selection: We included articles with patients in acute respiratory failure. We excluded articles for patients using noninvasive ventilation therapy for obstructive sleep apnea. Data Synthesis: Communication impairment has been associated with increasing noninvasive ventilation anxiety (odds ratio, 1.25). Of patients using noninvasive ventilation, 48% require early discontinuation, 22% refuse noninvasive ventilation, and 9% are ultimately intubated. Improvements to communication have been shown to reduce fear and anxiety in invasive mechanical ventilation patients. Analogous communication problems exist with effective solutions in other fields, such as fighter pilot masks, that can be easily implemented to enhance noninvasive ventilation patient care, increase adherence to noninvasive ventilation treatment, and improve patient outcomes. Conclusions: Communication impairment is an underappreciated cause of noninvasive ventilation complications and failure and requires further characterization. Analogous solutions—such as throat microphones and mask-based microphones—that can be easily implemented show potential as cost-effective methods to reduce noninvasive ventilation failure.
Barriers to accepting mental health care in cancer patients with depression
Niazi, Shehzad K. , Vargas, Emily , Spaulding, Aaron , Gustetic, Elaine, Ford, Nancy, Paly, David, Tatum, Kelsey, Clark, Matthew M. , Rummans, Teresa A. , Brennan, Emily , Niazi, Shehzad, Rummans, Teresa, Spaulding, Aaron , Ford, Nancy

Social Work in Health Care | June 15, 2020 | Volume: 59 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 351-364

10.1080/00981389.2020.1769248 | PMID 32536332 Get It

Management of primary skin cancer during a pandemic: Multidisciplinary recommendations
Baumann, Brian C. , MacArthur, Kelly M. , Brewer, Jerry D., Barker, Christopher A. , Etzkorn, Jeremy R. , Jellinek, Nathaniel J., Scott, Jeffrey F. , Baumann, John C., Manian, Farrin A. , Devlin, Phillip M. , Michalski, Jeff M. , Lee, Nancy Y. , Wilson, Lynn D., Miller, Christopher J. , Mendenhall, William M , Baumann, Brian C , Gay, Hiram A. , Thorstad, Wade , Perez, Carlos A. , Miller, Christopher J.

Cancer | June 1, 2020 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 17 | Pages: 3900-3906

10.1002/cncr.32969 | PMID 32478867 Get It

During the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID‐19) pandemic, providers and patients must engage in shared decision making regarding the pros and cons of early versus delayed interventions for localized skin cancer. Patients at highest risk of COVID‐19 complications are older; are immunosuppressed; and have diabetes, cancer, or cardiopulmonary disease, with multiple comorbidities associated with worse outcomes. Physicians must weigh the patient's risk of COVID‐19 complications in the event of exposure against the risk of worse oncologic outcomes from delaying cancer therapy. Herein, the authors have summarized current data regarding the risk of COVID‐19 complications and mortality based on age and comorbidities and have reviewed the literature assessing how treatment delays affect oncologic outcomes. They also have provided multidisciplinary recommendations regarding the timing of local therapy for early‐stage skin cancers during this pandemic with input from experts at 11 different institutions. For patients with Merkel cell carcinoma, the authors recommend prioritizing treatment, but a short delay can be considered for patients with favorable T1 disease who are at higher risk of COVID‐19 complications. For patients with melanoma, the authors recommend delaying the treatment of patients with T0 to T1 disease for 3 months if there is no macroscopic residual disease at the time of biopsy. Treatment of tumors ≥T2 can be delayed for 3 months if the biopsy margins are negative. For patients with cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma, those with Brigham and Women's Hospital T1 to T2a disease can have their treatment delayed for 2 to 3 months unless there is rapid growth, symptomatic lesions, or the patient is immunocompromised. The treatment of tumors ≥T2b should be prioritized, but a 1‐month to 2‐month delay is unlikely to worsen disease‐specific mortality. For patients with squamous cell carcinoma in situ and basal cell carcinoma, treatment can be deferred for 3 months unless the individual is highly symptomatic.
Potential impact of consolidation radiation therapy for advanced Hodgkin lymphoma: a secondary analysis of SWOG S0816
Ha, Chul S. , Pinnix, Chelsea C. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Evens, Andrew M. , Knopp, Michael V. , Leonard, John P. , Smith, Sonali M. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Zhang, Jun , Pinnix, Chelsea C , Bartlett, Nancy L , Rimsza, Lisa, Evens, Andrew M , LeBlanc, Michael , Schöder, Heiko , Hsi, Eric D. , Rimsza, Lisa M. , Zhang, Jun , Kahl, Brad S. , Li, Hongli , Constine, Louis S

Leukemia & Lymphoma | May 26, 2020 | Volume: 61 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 2442-2447

10.1080/10428194.2020.1768388 | PMID 32452714 Get It

Toxicity burden in older patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) receiving bendamustine with rituximab (BR) or ibrutinib (IB) regimens: Alliance A041202.
Ruppert, Amy S. , Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Booth, Allison M., Brander, Danielle M. , Brown, Jennifer R. , Nattam, Sreenivasa, Litzow, Mark R. , Owen, Carolyn , Kuzma, Charles, Little, Richard F. , Smith, Scott E. , Stone, Richard M. , Byrd, John C. , Woyach, Jennifer A. , Ding, Wei , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Coutré, Steven , Larson, Richard A. , Erba, Harry Paul , Abramson, Jeremy S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e20004-e20004

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.e20004 Get It

e20004 Background: IB is a Bruton’s tyrosine kinase inhibitor that showed superior progression-free survival compared with BR in CLL patients (pts) 65 years or older in a randomized phase 3 trial (Woyach et al, NEJM 2018). Pts receiving IB had higher rates of atrial fibrillation (AFIB) and hypertension (HTN); BR pts had higher rates of hematologic toxicity. Differences in treatment duration for BR (6 cycles) and IB (until progression) complicated adverse event (AE) comparisons. Here we use an exploratory approach to compare toxicity burden between arms and provide assessment of AFIB, HTN and infections (INF). Methods: AEs were reported for each of cycles 1-6 and then every 3 cycles until progression or nonprotocol CLL therapy. Only grade (gr) 3-4 AEs were reported thereafter until death. A simple global AE score was calculated for each pt by summing grades of all gr 1-4 AEs and dividing by the number of cycles over which AEs were submitted. Results: 537 pts began therapy (176 BR, 361 IB). 68% on BR completed all 6 cycles. At a median follow-up of 38 months, 64% remained on IB. Treatment discontinuation for AE occurred in 10% and 14% of BR and IB pts. Overall, median AE score was 1.8 (interquartile range (IQR) 0.9-3.3) and 3.8 (IQR 2.3-5.9) in BR and IB arms (p < 0.01). For cycles 1-6, median AE score was 6.2 (IQR 3.8-9.0) and 4.8 (IQR 3.0-7.2) in BR and IB arms (p < 0.01). In the IB arm, median AE score post 6 cycles decreased significantly to 3.4 (IQR 1.9-5.6) (p < 0.01). Gr 3 or higher cumulative rates of AFIB, HTN, and INF over time appear in the table. 100 pts (26/176 BR, 74/361 IB) had 137 severe INF (39% respiratory: 16 BR, 37 IB; 25% skin: 3 BR, 31 IB; 12% GU: 3 BR, 13 IB; 25% other: 12 BR, 22 IB). There were 7 gr 5 INF (3 BR, 4 IB), none confirmed fungal. Conclusions: There was no difference in treatment discontinuation rates for AE. Overall toxicity burden was significantly higher for IB, although IB toxicity burden decreased after 6 cycles. Toxicity burden was significantly higher in cycles 1-6 for pts receiving BR. Risk of severe AFIB, HTN, and INF is highest in the first year of IB. A simple AE score provides valuable information, especially when evaluating regimens of varying length. Clinical trial information: NCT01886872 . Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org ; Pharmacyclics; ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01886872. [Table: see text]
Myeloablative versus non-myeloablative consolidative chemotherapy for newly diagnosed primary central nervous system lymphoma: Results of induction therapy in Alliance 51101.
Batchelor, Tracy T. , Giri, Sharmila, Ruppert, Amy S. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Nayak, Lakshmi , Leonard, John P. , Rubenstein, James L. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Hsi, Eric D.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8042-8042

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8042 Get It

8042 Background: Optimal consolidative therapy for primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) is not defined. Avoidance of whole brain radiation may reduce risk of neurotoxicity. Non-radiation consolidative options include myeloablative chemotherapy followed by autologous stem cell transplantation (HDT/ASCT) or non-myeloablative chemotherapy. Methods: This is a randomized phase 2, National Clinical Trials Network study of induction methotrexate (MTX) (8 g/m2days 1, 15), temozolomide (TMZ) (150-200 mg/m2 D7-11), and rituximab (RTX) (C1 D3, 10, 17, 24 and C2 D3, 10) in four 28-day cycles followed by one cycle of cytarabine (ARA-C) (2 g/m2 BID, D1, 2) (MTRA). Following induction, patients (pts) received consolidation with thiotepa (5 mg/kg BID, D -5, -4) plus carmustine (400 mg/m2, day -6) and ASCT (Arm A) or one cycle of ARA-C (2 g/m2 BID, D1-4) plus infusional etoposide (40 mg/kg over 96h) (Arm B). The primary endpoint was median progression-free survival (PFS), designed to compare consolidation regimens. This report describes the results of the 5 cycles of induction therapy. Results: 113 pts (median age 61 years, range 33-75) were randomized (Arm A: 57, Arm B: 56) across 27 centers. 108 eligible pts who received induction therapy were evaluated. 36 pts (33.3%) did not proceed to consolidation, mainly due to disease progression (17), pt withdrawal (8), or adverse events including death (6). Grade 3 or 4 febrile neutropenia occurred in 12 pts (11.1%) during induction. Dose modifications of MTX were required in 75% of pts and 63.3% of cycles, mainly due to renal adjustments. Dose delays of MTX were required in 52.8% of pts and 22.2% of cycles. Overall response rate (CR, CRu, PR) at the end of induction was 65.7% (95% CI, 56%, 74.6%). Conclusions: While MTRA is feasible and active a significant proportion of pts did not receive consolidation, supporting the need to develop more effective induction strategies. Clinical trial information: NCT01511562 .
Relevance of bone marrow biopsies for response assessment in NCTN follicular lymphoma clinical trials.
Rutherford, Sarah C. , Yin, Jun , Pederson, Levi , LaPlant, Betsy, Li, Hongli , Blum, Kristie A. , Dockter, Travis , Martin, Peter , Grant, Barbara, Rosenbaum, Cara A. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Leonard, John P. , Shadman, Mazyar , LeBlanc, Michael , Jung, Sin‐Ho , Barr, Paul M. , Unger, Joseph M. , Bartlett, Nancy L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8038-8038

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8038 Get It

8038 Background: Bone marrow biopsies (BMB) are performed pre/post therapy to confirm complete response (CR) in patients (pts) with lymphoma on clinical trials. We evaluated 2 prior data sets and concluded that BMB impact response assessment in a minority of pts with follicular lymphoma (FL) (Rutherford BJH 2017; Rutherford ASH abstract 1605, 2018). We sought to establish if BMB add value in assessing response or identify distinct progression free (PFS) or overall survival (OS) outcomes in a large, multicenter, multi-trial cohort. Methods: Data were pooled from 7 trials of 580 pts with untreated FL conducted through the Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology and SWOG from 2002-2016. The proportion of pts with positive (+) baseline BMB, CR on imaging after treatment, and (+) repeat BMB was calculated using total pts enrolled as the denominator. We tested against the null hypothesis that the proportion was = 10%, the threshold below which BMB would be considered irrelevant for response assessment, versus (vs) the alternative hypothesis that this proportion was < 10%, using 1-sided exact binomial test. Response criteria were CT-based. Imaging was not used to assess BM involvement. Because confirmatory BMB were not completed in all indicated pts, landmark survival analyses compared PFS/OS of pts with CR on imaging and negative (-) BMB vs pts with CR on imaging without repeat BMB. Pts with CR on imaging were categorized as having (-) repeat BMB or no repeat BMB within 60 days of first CR on imaging. PFS and OS were calculated from time of first CR and estimated using Kaplan-Meier and Cox models adjusting for age, sex, stage, Follicular Lymphoma International Prognostic Index (FLIPI) score, and treatment type (targeted vs chemotherapy plus targeted therapy), and stratified by treatment arm. Results: Median age was 55 with 51% male, 96% stage III-IV, and 88% grade I-II. FLIPI scores were 113 low, 265 intermediate, and 199 high risk. 67% received chemotherapy-based regimens. Baseline BMB was (+) in 321 (55%). Only 5/580 (0.8%) had (+) baseline BMB, CR on imaging, and subsequent (+) BMB (p < 0.0001). Of pts with CR on imaging, PFS and OS were not different among pts with (-) BMB vs pts without repeat BMB (PFS: HR = 1.08, 95%CI 0.61-1.93, p = 0.783; OS: HR = 0.52, 95%CI 0.20-1.40, p = 0.199). Conclusions: BMB requirements may discourage pt participation in trials and add pain, expense and time without providing necessary information. We recommend eliminating BMB for response assessment from FL clinical trials. Clinical trial information: NCT00553501, NCT01145495, NCT01190449, NCT01286272, NCT01829568, NCT00822120, and NCT00770224 .
Phase II, multicenter trial of nivolumab (Nivo) and brentuximab vedotin (BV) in patients (Pts) with untreated Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) over the age of 60 years or unable to receive standard ABVD chemotherapy: Results of a study of Academic and Community Cance
Cheson, Bruce D. , LaPlant, Betsy, Lee, Hun Ju , Christian, Beth , Feldman, Tatyana , Ansell, Stephen M. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Advani, Ranjana H. , Diefenbach, Catherine

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8014-8014

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.8014 Get It

8014 Background: HL is highly curable with > 90% of pts with limited and > 80% with advanced stage disease experiencing long-term disease-free survival. HL typically occurs in younger pts, yet 15-35% are > 60 yrs and experience a lower response rate, shorter survival, and greater toxicity. BV and checkpoint inhibitors have impressive activity in pts with relapsed and refractory HL. Thus, we initiated a phase II trial of BV-nivo in untreated pts with HL >60 yrs of age or considered unsuitable for standard ABVD therapy. Methods: Inclusion criteria: previously untreated pts with classical HL > 60 yrs or < 60 yrs but considered unsuitable for standard chemotherapy because of a cardiac ejection fraction of < 50%, diffusion capacity < 80%, or creatinine clearance > 30 but < 60 mL/min, or refused chemotherapy; ECOG PS 0-2, ANC >1500/mm3, platelets > 100,000/mm3, hemoglobin > 9 g/dl, bilirubin <1.5 x upper limits of normal (ULN), aspartate/alanine transaminases < 2.5 x ULN, amylase and/or lipase < 1.5 x ULN, and serum creatinine < 2.0 mg/dl. Pts received BV at 1.8 mg/kg (cap at 180 mg) and nivo 3 mg/kg every 21 days for 8 cycles. Response was assessed per the Lugano Classification. Results: The study accrued 46 pts between May 13, 2016-January 30, 2019. Median age of 71.5 yrs, 69.5% had ECOG PS 1 or 2; 64% stage III or IV; 39.1% with B symptoms; 4.3% were < 60 years. Median follow-up was 21.2 months (range 2.9, 38.5), and 35 pts (76.1%) completed all 8 cycles of therapy. At the interim analysis (1st 25 pts) ORR was 64% (52% mCR, 12% pMR) which was lower than the projected 80%. In all 46 pts, 45.7% achieved mCR and 15.2% mPR (ORR 60.9%); in evaluable pts, best ORR was 95% with 68% mCR. No clinical factors predicted response. Neither median duration of response nor median survival has been reached. Median PFS is 21.8 months (17.8, Not reached). 22 pts experienced 33 treatment delays, primarily due to BV. 22 pts experienced peripheral neuropathy (5 grade 3). Grade 4 toxicities included increased transaminases (n = 1), increased lipase and/or amylase (n = 2), pancreatitis (1). One pt died from cardiac arrest, possibly treatment-related. Conclusions: BV-nivo is active in untreated older HL pts with comorbidities. However, efficacy and response durability did not meet pre-specified criteria. Future trials based on these drugs, selecting pts most likely to benefit, may lead to a chemo-free approach for pts with HL. Clinical trial information: NCT02758717 .
Association of CEP72 rs924607 with vincristine-induced peripheral neuropathy (PN) in patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma on CALGB 50303 (Alliance).
Hertz, Daniel L. , Pierpont, Timothy M., Wilson, Wyndham H. , Leonard, John P. , Riska, Shaun M., Richards, Kristy L. , Hertz, Daniel L , Larson, Nicholas B. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Jung, Sin‐Ho

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e13535-e13535

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.e13535 Get It

e13535 Background: Pediatric patients (pts) receiving long-term vincristine treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) who carry two variant alleles of CEP72 rs924607 experience more severe peripheral neuropathy (PN) at lower cumulative vincristine doses. The objective of this retrospective pharmacogenetic analysis was to determine if pts homozygous for rs924607 have increased PN risk when receiving short-term vincristine treatment for diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Methods: Caucasian pts with DLBCL randomized to either of two vincristine-containing regimens (R-CHOP or DA-EPOCH-R) on the CALGB 50303 (Alliance) trial were genotyped for germline rs924607 via TaqMan. Vincristine was administered intravenously 1.4 mg/m2 (2 mg cap) on day 1 of each R-CHOP cycle (1.4 mg/m2/cycle) or 0.4 mg/m2/day (no cap) on days 1-4 of each DA-EPOCH-R cycle (1.6 mg/m2/cycle). Dosing was repeated every 21 days for 6 treatment cycles, for a maximum cumulative vincristine dose of 8.4 (R-CHOP) or 9.6 (DA-EPOCH-R) mg/m2 over 18 weeks. The primary analysis compared risk of NCI CTCAE grade 3 or higher PN in rs924607 homozygous variant pts versus wild-type allele carriers using multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression adjusted for treatment received (R-CHOP vs. DA-EPOCH-R), age (continuous), and sex (male vs. female). A secondary analysis was conducted only in pts assigned to the DA-EPOCH-R arm. Results: Of 307 pts included in the analysis, 32 (10.4%) experienced grade 3+ PN. PN occurrence was nominally lower in homozygous pts (5/59 = 8.5%) than wild-type carriers (27/248 = 10.9%). In the primary analysis, homozygous pts did not experience PN earlier in treatment (Hazard ratio (HR) = 1.04, (95% confidence interval: 0.39-2.75), one-sided p-value = 0.47). There was no significant difference between groups in dose-at-PN occurrence (homozygous (n = 5): 8.81 mg/m2 vs. wild-type carrier (n = 27):6.74 mg/m2, p > 0.05). The secondary analysis in pts on the DA-EPOCH-R arm (n = 147), in which the majority of PN events occurred (n = 27/32 = 84%), homozygous pts (n = 26) did not have significantly increased PN risk (HR = 1.30, p = 0.56). Conclusions: This retrospective analysis of the prospective CALGB 50303 trial did not find that pts homozygous for CEP72 rs924607 had increased PN risk during short-term vincristine treatment for DLBCL. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . ClinicalTrials.gov Id: NCT00118209.