Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4578 citation(s) found for "Xu, Steven".

Clinical Characteristics and Outcomes of Aggressive Transformation in Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma: An International Study of 111 Patients
Smyth, Elizabeth , Arboe, Bente , Chanchiri, Iman , Day, Jonathan R , Eyre, Toby A. , Ghesquières, Hervé , Irimia, Ruxandra , Jørgensen, Jennifer Bøgh , Khurana, Arushi , Maquet, Claire, Layshe, Ng, Poulsen, Christian Bjørn , Sima, Andreea, Smedby, Karin Ekstroem, Thanarajasingam, Gita , Xing, Katharine He, Østergaard, Simon , Villa, Diego , Al‐Mashhadi, Ahmed Ludvigsen , Simonsen, Mikkel Runason , Smyth, Elizabeth, Amini, Rose‐Marie , Cerhan, James R. , Cheah, Chan Y. , Gang, Anne Ortved , Habermann, Thomas M. , Hawkes, Eliza A. , Hwang, Steven R. , Opat, Stephen , Pedersen, Martin Bjerregård , Rampotas, Alexandros , Smeland, Knut B. , Trotman, Judith , El‐Galaly, Tarec Christoffer

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3019-3019

10.1182/blood-2024-204328 Get It

Background: Splenic marginal zone lymphoma (SMZL) is a rare indolent disease with a median overall survival (OS) of more than 10 years, although a proportion of patients may develop aggressive histology transformation. In a previous report from this large, international dataset, the 10-year cumulative incidence of transformation was 17% (95% 13-21) and in another study of 186 patients, the 10-year cumulative incidence was 14%Click or tap here to enter text.. In this report, we focus on risk factors for transformation as well as clinical characteristics and outcomes of transformed SMZL (tSMZL). Patients and methods: Adults diagnosed with SMZL in 2000-2018 were identified through regional or nationwide population-based registries or from hospital registries. Only patients likely to have SMZL as defined by Matutes et al. were included. Those with discordant lymphoma and/or transformation at diagnosis were excluded. Medical records were reviewed by local clinicians with experience in hematology/oncology, and detailed information on clinical characteristics, treatment lines, and outcomes was collected. Only histologically confirmed high-grade transformations (HT) were included. OS was defined as the time from transformation to death or censoring at last follow-up. Additional analyses stratified by treatment exposure prior to HT and treatment of HT were conducted. Multivariable Cox analyses were performed to determine clinicopathological features associated with transformation and OS. Results: Out of 940 patients with SMZL, 111 developed HT during a median follow-up of 9.1 years. The median time from diagnosis to HT was 3.4 years with an interquartile range of 1.6-7.4 years. Median age at HT was 71 years. Patients with HT shared similar baseline characteristics to those without in terms of age at diagnosis (66.4 vs 67.6), f:m ratio (1.5 vs 1.1) and ECOG ³2 (7.2% vs 7.4%). The 5-yr OS from the time of HT was 42% (CI 95%, 32-54). Of the 111 patients with tSMZL, a complete treatment history from SMZL diagnosis until HT was available for 88 included in the following analyses. By the time of HT, 46 had not received any prior systemic therapy (37 only splenectomy, 9 no therapy), 6 patients had received rituximab alone or combined with splenectomy, and 36 patients had received chemotherapy alone or as part of combined modality treatment. In a uni- and multivariable models for HT, we assessed age, treatment at diagnosis, sex, extra-hilar lymphadenopathy, and extranodal involvement. In both the uni- and multivariable model, age >70 (HR 1.9, 95% CI: 1.1-3.4), immediate treatment including splenectomy (HR 2.0, 95% CI: 1.05-3.6), and extra-hilar lymphadenopathy (HR 1.9, 95% CI: 1.1-3.3) were associated with higher HT hazard, while extranodal involvement (HR 0.23, 95% CI: 0.06-0.84) was associated with a lower HT hazard. At the time of first-line treatment, multivariable analysis revealed similar results and with no association between risk of transformation and treatment strategy (i.e splenectomy alone, rituximab monotherapy or chemotherapy with /without rituximab or splenectomy, and other). At the time of HT, patients who had been previously treated with chemotherapy had an inferior 5-year OS of 24% (95%CI: 13-44%) versus 54% (95%CI: 41-71%) for those who had not received chemotherapy prior to HT. In contrast, there was no difference in the survival of patients that transformed less than or more than 24 months from diagnosis with 5-year OS after HT of 35% (95%CI 20-60%) and 45% (95%CI, 33-61%) respectively. In a multivariable Cox regression analyses of age at time of HT, sex, time since last treatment <24 months, chemo-exposure in previous treatment lines and anthracycline-containing therapy (+/-R) at the time of HT, only prior chemo-exposure was borderline associated with poorer OS (HR 1.8, 95%CI: 0.9-3.5). Conclusion: Patients with SMZL face a notable risk of developing tSMZL over time. Patients in need of immediate treatment at first SMZL diagnosis, age >70 and extrahilar lymphadenopathy had a higher risk of tSMZL and outcomes at the time of HT were poor if patients had been exposed to prior chemotherapy after adjustment for age, sex, and time since last treatment.
MagnetisMM-9: Efficacy and Safety of Step-up Priming Doses and Longer Dosing Intervals of Elranatamab (ELRA) in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
Pianko, Matthew J. , Ishida, Tadao, Sborov, Douglas W. , Iida, Shinsuke , Ramakrishnan, Aravind , Benjamin, Reuben, Popat, Rakesh , Kuroda, Junya , Liu, Chia-Jen, Conte, Umberto, Vandendries, Erik, Pawlyn, Charlotte , Huang, Shang‐Yi , Ishida, Tadao , Popat, Rakesh , Schuster, Steven Robert , Philippe, Anne, Hong, Fangxin , Fonseca, Rafaël

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4743-4743

10.1182/blood-2024-205872 Get It

BACKGROUND ELRA is a humanized, BCMA/CD3 bispecific antibody. In the phase 2 registrational MagnetisMM-3 (MM-3) trial, SC ELRA given as 2 step-up priming doses (12 mg on day 1 and 32 mg on day 4 of cycle 1) followed by 76 mg QW in patients (pts) with RRMM naive to BCMA-directed therapy resulted in an ORR of 61.0%. With a median follow-up of 28.4 mos, the median DOR, PFS, and OS were not reached (NR; 2-year rate, 66.9%), 17.2, and 24.6 mos, respectively. Overall, 56.3% of pts had CRS (grade 2, 14.3%; no grade ≥3). Most events occurred after doses 1 (44.5%), 2 (20.2%), and 3 (5.9%); 0.8% (1 pt) had CRS with doses ≥4. Recurrent CRS occurred in 15.1% of pts. The phase 1/2 MagnetisMM-9 (MM-9; NCT05014412) study is examining an alternative priming regimen and longer dosing intervals of ELRA. Here, we present updated MM-9 results. METHODS In MM-9, pts with RRMM and disease refractory to ≥1 IMiD drug, ≥1 PI, and ≥1 anti-CD38 antibody were given SC ELRA as step-up priming doses of 4 and 20 mg on Day 1 and Day 4 of Cycle 1, respectively. After the priming doses, ELRA 76 mg was given QW for the next 6 cycles (Part 1) or for 1 cycle followed by 116 (dose level 1 [DL1]) or 152 (dose level 2 [DL2]) mg Q2W for the next 5 cycles (Part 2A). After 6 cycles, the dosing frequency was decreased from QW to Q2W (Part 1) or from Q2W to Q4W (Part 2) in pts who achieved ≥PR lasting ≥2 months. The recommended phase 2 dose from Part 2A (152 mg, DL2) was evaluated in Part 2B (dose expansion). The primary endpoint for both parts is grade ≥2 CRS rate per ASTCT criteria during Cycle 1. Secondary endpoints include evaluation of efficacy and adverse events. Data cutoff: February 13, 2024. RESULTS Overall, 85 pts (median age, 64.0 y) were treated with ELRA. The majority (72.9%) of pts had R-ISS stage I/II disease (23.5% with R-ISS stage III); 31.8% had high-risk cytogenetics. Median number of prior lines of therapy was 5.0 (range, 1-12). The median treatment duration was 8.6, 2.9, 1.4, and 3.3 mos, in Part 1, Part 2A DL1, Part 2A DL2, and Part 2B, respectively. Median follow-up for pts overall (n=85), in Part 1 (n=33), Part 2A DL1 (n=12), Part 2A DL2 (n=11), and Part 2B (n=29) was 10.4, 23.3, 16.5, 15.2, and 9.3 mos, respectively. Overall, the ORR was 58.8%. For pts in Part 1, Part 2A DL1, Part 2A DL2, or Part 2B, ORR was 66.7%, 58.3%, 36.4%, and 58.6%, respectively; median DOR was NR (9-mo rate: 86.4%), 10.8 mos (9-mo rate: 80.0%), NR (9-mo rate: 100.0%), and NR (9-mo rate: 84.8%); median PFS was 17.1 (9-mo rate: 62.8%), 11.6 (9-mo rate: 50.9%), 1.6 mos (9-mo rate: 40.0%), and NR (9-mo rate: 57.1%); median OS was NR (9-mo rate: 75.8%), 17.4 mos (9-mo rate: 66.7%), NR (9-mo rate: 60.0%), and NR (9-mo rate: 72.4%), respectively. For pts in Part 1, Part 2A DL1, Part 2A DL2, and Part 2B, grade ≥2 CRS rates during Cycle 1 were 15.2%, 16.7%, 27.3%, and 6.9%, respectively. For pts in Part 1, Part 2A DL1, Part 2A DL2, and Part 2B, CRS rates were 30.3%, 33.3%, 36.4%, and 24.1% after dose 1, 27.3%, 25.0%, 36.4%, and 24.1% after dose 2, 15.2%, 33.3%, 27.3%, and 20.7% after dose 3, 6.1%, 8.3%, 0%, and 3.4% after dose 4, and 6.1%, 16.7%, 9.1%, and 0% after doses ≥5. Recurrent CRS occurred in 18.2%, 33.3%, 18.2%, and 17.2% of pts in Part 1, Part 2A DL1, Part 2A DL2, and Part 2B. The most common (>60%) TEAEs (any grade/grade ≥3) were hematologic TEAEs (Part 1, 75.8%/75.8%; Part 2A DL1, 83.3%/83.3%; Part 2A DL2, 81.8%/81.8%; Part 2B, 79.3%/69.0%), infections (Part 1, 78.8%/48.5%; Part 2A DL1, 83.3%/66.7%; Part 2A DL2, 72.7%/63.6%; Part 2B, 62.1%/37.9%), and CRS (Part 1, 60.6%/0%; Part 2A DL1, 83.3%/0%; Part 2A DL2, 90.9%/9.1%; Part 2B, 48.3%/0%). Grade 5 TEAEs not including PD were infection (n=4), fall (n=1), subdural hematoma (n=1), and food poisoning (n=1). CONCLUSIONS The 4/20 mg step-up priming regimen and alternative dosing schedules in MM-9 resulted in similar efficacy vs the step-up regimen used in the registrational MM-3 study (12/32 mg). Responses were durable with encouraging PFS and OS with the alternative step up and longer dosing schedule. While the overall safety signals with the alternative step up regimen are similar to those seen with MM-3, the CRS profile differed with more CRS events after each subsequent dose and a higher prevalence of recurrent CRS. Thus, the optimal ELRA step-up regimen remains 12/32 mg from the original regimen in the MM-3 study. In addition, these early results suggest that reducing the dose frequency of ELRA may not compromise efficacy.
Expanded Genome-Wide Association Study (GWAS) Identifies Nine Novel Germline Risk Loci for Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM) and Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma (LPL)
McMaster, Mary L. , Sucheston‐Campbell, Lara, Breeze, Charles E. , Arias, Joshua , Davidsson, Olafur B. , Güler, Murat , Brown, Elizabeth E. , D'Sa, Shirley , Rothman, Nathaniel , Hjalgrim, Henrik , McKay, James , Berndt, Sonja I. , Park, Hanla A. , Hunter, Zachary R. , Clay‐Gilmour, Alyssa , Smith-Byrne, Karl , Birmann, Brenda M. , Hofmann, Jonathan N. , D’Sa, Shirley , Dumontet, Charles , Rothman, Nathaniel , Cerhan, James R. , Slager, Susan L. , Vijai, Joseph , Treon, Steven P.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4358-4358

10.1182/blood-2024-211588 Get It

Introduction: WM is a rare subtype of lymphoma, identified by the presence of IgM paraprotein, infiltration of clonal, small lymphoplasmacytic B cells in the bone marrow, and the somatic mutation, MYD88 L265P, which is observed in over 90% of WM patients. We previously identified two rare variants at 6p25.3 (EXOC2) and 14q32.13 (TCL1) that were significantly associated with an increased risk of WM/LPL (PMID: 30305637). However, the genetic basis for WM/LPL predisposition remains largely unknown. We conducted the largest WM/LPL GWAS to discover further germline susceptibility loci for WM/LPL. Methods: Our meta-analysis discovery set included 1,707 cases and 58,328 controls of European ancestry from the InterLymph Consortium, genotyped on a high-density SNP array and imputed to TOPMed, providing over 10 million common variants for association testing. Germline genetic loci with suggestive significance (P<5x10-6) were selected for replication in four independent sets (570 cases and 771,770 controls; UK Biobank, Copenhagen Hospital Biobank, FinnGen, Mayo Clinic), giving us a total of 2,277 WM/LPL cases and 831,098 controls. Conditional and sensitivity analyses were performed considering family history and sex. A transcriptome-wide association study (TWAS) was performed using FUSION with expression quantitative trait loci (eQTL) data from GTEx and Young Finns Study in whole blood, lymphocytes, and other tissues. Functional annotations were done using FUMA, F-MAGMA, FORGE, and OpenTarget. Colocalization was measured using CoLoC with whole blood gene expression data. Results & Discussion: We identified 11 germline genetic loci associated with WM/LPL risk that replicated and reached genome-wide significance (P< 5x10-8), including the two known loci on 6p25.3 and 14q32.13 and nine novel loci in the following regions: 6p25.3 (n=2 independent loci), 2q37.1, 9p13.2, 6p21.32, 10q23.31, 16q21, 1p31.1, and 15q15.1. Four of the discovered variants showed strong associations with WM/LPL [odds ratios (ORs) >10]. Enrichment was observed for enhancer and promoter elements in B-cells (FDR q < 0.01), and gene-based and colocalization analyses identified several potential biological pathways. Colocalization analyses show the intronic PAX5 risk variant on 9p (OR=1.5, P= 2.3x10-25) associated with whole blood eQTL expression of PAX5, which plays an essential role in regulating lymphoid progenitors to the B-lymphocyte lineage, as well as RP11-297B17.3 (RNA gene, antisense to PAX5). In addition, GWAS have shown this variant is in linkage disequilibrium (LD) with GWAS loci for CD20 on IgD+ CD38- B cell that represents a specific immunophenotype that helps identify and characterize B cells involved with WM and other similar conditions. The 2q37.1 (SP140) locus (OR=1.6, P=1.2x10-33) contains variants linked to chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) and autoimmune diseases, including multiple sclerosis and Crohn's disease. This locus is important in chromatin-mediated gene regulation, suggesting a significant role in the immune system. The specific variant influences exon-skipping and potentially protein expression, altering the gene's function. The variants on 10q23.31 in FAS (OR=1.3, P=4.4x10-13) and 15q15.1 (OR=1.2, P=8.5x10-11) in BCL2 modifying factor (BMF), are in strong LD with known CLL susceptibility variants. The 15q variant is also linked with multiple lymphoid leukemia GW significant SNPs. Sex-specific analyses identified one novel locus at 20q13.33 associated with the expression of ZGPAT and UCKL1 in males (OR=1.9, P=9.5x10-10). TWAS identified associations with CRHR1 and CDKN2A; overexpression of both are shown to be associated with an increased risk of WM/LPL. Expression of CDKN2A has been linked to childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia, while CRHR1 has been associated with breast cancer risk. Conclusions: Our study, the largest GWAS of WM to date, has identified 11 susceptibility loci, including two previously known and nine novel regions. The findings underscore the genetic complexity of WM, with the PAX5 and SP140 loci implicated in both chromatin-mediated gene regulation and immune system functions. These insights not only enhance our understanding of WM predisposition but also pave the way for future research focused on functional understanding of these loci, potentially leading to new therapeutic strategies.
Measurable Residual Mutated NPM1 before Allogeneic Transplant for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Al-Ali, Rasha W, Andrew, Georgia , Mukherjee, Devdeep , Huang, Ying , Gerhold, Jason, Holman, Matthew J. , Jacobsen, Austin, D'Angelo, J., Miller, Jeffrey E. , Elias, Karina, Litzow, Mark R. , Saber, Wael , Page, Kristin , Lindsley, Coleman, Radich, Jerald P. , Gui, Gege , Ravindra, Niveditha , Wong, Zoë C. , D'Angelo, Julian, Auletta, Jeffery J. , Chaer, Firas El , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Lima, Marcos de , Kebriaei, Partow , Spellman, Stephen R. , Zeger, Scott L. , Hourigan, Christopher S. , Dillon, Laura Williams

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2950-2950

10.1182/blood-2024-194922 Get It

Introduction: NPM1 mutations, seen in up to 30% of adults with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), often co-occur with FLT3 internal tandem duplication (FLT3-ITD). Measurable residual disease (MRD) testing before allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT) for persistence of mutated NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD can identify patients with AML in complete remission (CR) at highest risk of relapse and death. Quantitative RT-PCR assays are currently recommended for NPM1 MRD testing, while FLT3-ITD MRD testing is DNA-based using next generation sequencing (NGS). DNA-based NGS assays for mutated NPM1 MRD testing may have several advantages but require validation. We performed NPM1 MRD detection in blood collected from patients with AML during first CR (CR1) prior to alloHCT on a subset of patients from the Pre-MEASURE study (PMID: 36881031) using a highly-sensitive, commercially available DNA-based NPM1 NGS MRD assay. Methods: Of the 531 patients aged 18 or older from the Pre-MEASURE study who received an alloHCT for NPM1mutated AML during CR1 at a CIBMTR reporting site in the USA between the years of 2013-2019, a subset of 190 were randomly selected to be included in this analysis. A commercially available research testing kit (IVS, Invivoscribe, San Diego, CA), which can detect DNA-based NPM1 MRD, was used to establish a workflow following clinical testing standards and validated to detect NPM1 insertion variants down to a variant allele fraction (VAF) of at least 0.005%. Results were compared to those previously reported using an anchored multiplex PCR-based (AMP) targeted NGS assay (detection limit 0.01%) and FLT3-ITD MRD results, where applicable. Overall survival (OS) and cumulative incidence of relapse were estimated with the day of transplant as time 0 using Kaplan-Meier estimation (log-rank tests), Fine and Gray model, and Cox proportional hazards models. Results: NPM1 NGS MRD testing was successful for 186 (98%) patients, of which 48 (26%) relapsed (median: 4.0 months; range: 0.7-52.5) and 64 (34%) died (median: 9.7 months; range: 0.4-58.9) post-alloHCT. The IVS assay detected NPM1 insertion variants in 71 patients with a median VAF of 0.0026% (range:0.0002-2.1%). Using a VAF threshold of ≥0.01% for MRD positivity, the IVS test showed that 24 patients tested positive for NPM1 MRD pre-alloHCT, which was associated with significantly increased rates of relapse (52% vs 20% at 3yrs; HR=4.3; P<0.001) and decreased OS (34% vs 71% at 3yrs; HR=3.6; P<0.001) compared to testing negative, in close alignment with those previously reported using the AMP assay. After removing the VAF threshold, an additional 47 patients were classified as NPM1 MRD positive, which remained associated with increased rates of relapse (40% vs 15% at 3yrs; HR=3.4; P<0.001) and decreased OS (50% vs 75% at 3yrs; HR=2.9; P<0.001). In multivariable analysis, residual NPM1 MRD burden prior to alloHCT was associated with risk of relapse and death in a dose-dependent manner. Patients were further subdivided based on their reported FLT3-ITD mutational status at baseline. Increased risk of relapse was seen for NPM1 MRD positive patients regardless of baseline FLT3-ITD. 123 (66%) patients were co-mutated for FLT3-ITD at baseline and previously tested for FLT3-ITD MRD using the IVS assay (PMID: 38696205). Defining MRD based on the presence of NPM1 vs NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD revealed equivalent levels of relapse (45% vs 44%) and OS (45% vs 46%) at 3 years, with NPM1 MRD evaluation identifying 5 additional relapses. These results were confirmed in the full Pre-MEASURE cohort (n=317) using the AMP assay. NPM1 MRD positive patients receiving nonmyeloablative conditioning or reduced-intensity conditioning (RIC) without melphalan (mel) had increased risk of relapse or death compared to patients receiving myeloablative conditioning or RIC with mel, regardless of FLT3-ITD co-mutational status (3yrs: relapse 87% vs 55%, P=0.006; OS 15% vs 42%, P=0.013). Conclusions: In patients with NPM1 mutated AML from the Pre-MEASURE study, we show that detection of residual NPM1 variants in pre-transplant blood during CR1 using a highly sensitive DNA-based assay is associated in a dose-dependent manner with a significantly increased risk of relapse and death after allo-HCT, which can be mitigated in part by conditioning regimen. In patients co-mutated for both FLT3-ITD and NPM1 at diagnosis, NPM1 should be prioritized as a target for NGS-MRD if only one test is available.
Fixed-Duration Subcutaneous Mosunetuzumab Is Active and Has a Manageable Safety Profile in Patients with Previously Untreated, Low-Tumor Burden Follicular Lymphoma: Updated Results from the Phase II Morningsun Study
Biondo, Juliana M.L., Jani, Prachi, Wu, Mei , Mun, Yong, Chopra, Vivek S. , Grindheim, Jessica M. , Farinella, Dana, Burke, John M. , Flinn, Ian W. , Budde, Lihua E. , Tun, Aung M. , Liu, Steven H. , Villasboas, José C.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3008-3008

10.1182/blood-2024-194604 Get It

Background: Mosunetuzumab (Mosun), a CD20xCD3 bispecific antibody, received accelerated approval for the intravenous treatment of patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL) who have received ≥2 prior lines of systemic therapy. Mosun can be administered in the outpatient setting with a fixed treatment duration. In an ongoing Phase I/II study, Mosun administered subcutaneously (SC) induced durable responses with a manageable safety profile in pts with previously untreated low-tumor burden FL (LTB; Flinn et al. ASH 2023). Efficacy, safety and pharmacodynamic profiles of Mosun SC are being evaluated in an open-label, multicenter, Phase II study (MorningSun; NCT05207670) in pts with B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphomas, including previously untreated FL. Here we present >8-month follow-up efficacy, safety and biomarker data for Mosun SC in first-line, LTB FL. Methods: Pts had untreated Grade (Gr) 1 or 2 FL, LTB by Groupe d'Etude des Lymphomes Folliculaires criteria, Ann Arbor stage III/IV disease, and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG PS) of 0-2. Mosun SC injection was administered with step-up dosing in Cycle (C) 1 (Day [D] 1, 5mg; D8, 45mg; D15, 45mg), then 45mg on D1 of each 21-day cycle. Hospitalization was not mandatory. Pts with a complete metabolic response (CMR) after C8 could complete therapy. Pts with a partial metabolic response (PMR) or stable disease continued treatment for up to 17 cycles. Dexamethasone premedication was mandatory in C1 and C2 and optional thereafter. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival at 24 months. Exploratory analyses assessed cytokine levels in pts with versus without cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and pharmacodynamic changes in T and B cells in a subgroup of pts. Results: As of February 7, 2024, 65 pts were enrolled in US community (n=41) and academic (n=24) centers. At baseline, median age was 63 years (range: 34-82). Most pts had an ECOG PS of 0 (83.1%) or 1 (15.4%); 29 pts (44.6%) had extranodal involvement and 3 pts (4.6%) had B symptoms. Median duration of follow-up was 8.6 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 5.7-10.9). Median number of cycles was 8 (range: 1-17). Among 60 pts with ≥1 post-baseline tumor assessment, the objective response rate was 95.0% (95% CI: 86.1-99.0; n=57) and CMR was 83.3% (95% CI: 71.5-91.7; n=50). Median time to response was 2.8 months (range: 2.3-8.3). At data cut-off, responses were ongoing in 48 pts with a CMR and in 5 pts with a PMR. In 64 safety-evaluable pts, the most common adverse event (AE) was injection-site reaction (70.3%; Gr 1, 65.6%; Gr 2, 4.7%). CRS by ASTCT occurred in 30 pts (46.9%; Gr 1, 39.1%; Gr 2, 7.8%); CRS events presented early in C1 (53.1%; Gr1, 45.3%; Gr2, 7.8%) and C2 (Gr1, 1.6%). Nineteen pts received CRS treatment (tocilizumab, 7.8%; steroids, 7.8%; tocilizumab + steroids, 4.7%; fluids, 3.1%; low-flow oxygen, 1.6%); 8 pts had a serious AE and were hospitalized. All CRS events resolved. Other common AEs included headache (45.3%; Gr 1, 29.7%; Gr 2, 15.6%), fatigue (45.3%; Gr 1, 35.9%; Gr 2, 9.4%), maculo-papular rash (31.3%; Gr 1, 14.1%; Gr 2, 15.6%; Gr 3, 1.6%), and increased alanine aminotransferase (28.1%; Gr 1, 21.9%; Gr 2, 4.7%; Gr 3, 1.6%). Gr 3/4 AEs in ≥5% of pts were neutropenia without fever (12.5%; Gr 3, 4.7%; Gr 4, 7.8%) and lymphopenia (7.8%; Gr 3, 1.6%; Gr 4, 6.3%). Suspected immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome occurred in 2 pts (confusional state, Gr 1, n=1; Gr 2, n=1); all events resolved. Infections occurred in 30 pts (46.9%; Gr 1, 7.8%; Gr 2, 31.3%; Gr 3, 7.8%) with the most common (≥10%) being COVID-19 (17.2%; Gr 1, 7.8%; Gr 2, 7.8%; Gr 3, 1.6%) and upper respiratory tract infections (12.5%; Gr 1, 3.1%; Gr 2, 9.4%). One pt had a Gr 5 (fatal) AE 13.7 months after treatment was completed (reported as unrelated to Mosun; cause unknown). After the first Mosun dose, cytokine levels significantly increased on C1D2 (interleukin-6, n=44, p≤0.001; interferon-γ and tumor necrosis factor-α, n=41, p≤0.001). This spike in cytokine levels did not differ in pts with (n=19) versus without (n=25) CRS events in C1. Conclusions: Mosun SC monotherapy shows encouraging high efficacy as a fixed-duration treatment in first-line LTB FL. A manageable safety profile was reported, supporting ease of access for patients with drug administration in outpatient settings. Longer follow-up is needed to confirm long-term durability of response and safety.
Comprehensive Characterization of the Plasma Proteome of Multiple Myeloma and Its Precursor Conditions and Identification of a Proteomic Signature to Improve Risk Prediction of Disease Progression
Lightbody, Elizabeth D. , Keshishian, Hasmik , Sklavenitis‐Pistofidis, Romanos , Dutta, Ankit K. , Wu, Ting , Barr, Hadley , Boehner, Cody J. , Agius, Michael P. , Aranha, Michelle P., Hevenor, Laura , Towle, Katherine, Fleming, Grace, Cea-Curry, Christian J., Heilpern-Mallory, Daniel , Horowitz, Erica , Perry, Jacqueline , Walsh, Kelly F., Ready, John E. , Carr, Steven A. , Sklavenitis-Pistofidis, Romanos , Mani, D.R. , Udeshi, Namrata D. , Tsuji, Junko , El‐Khoury, Habib , Nersesian, Sarah , Su, Nang Kham , Aranha, Michelle P. , Davis, Maya , Walsh, Kelly A., Cowan, Annie , Marinac, Catherine R. , Getz, Gad , Gillette, Michael A. , Ghobrial, Irene M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1903-1903

10.1182/blood-2024-209286 Get It

Introduction Multiple Myeloma (MM) precursors Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance (MGUS) and Smoldering Multiple Myeloma (SMM) have variable risk of progression to active MM, and identifying which patients may progress remains a clinical challenge. Deep proteome profiling of peripheral blood (PB) plasma may advance non-invasive precursor disease staging, monitoring and characterization. Here, we performed plasma proteomic profiling on patients across the MM disease continuum as well as progressive and stable disease to provide insights into MM disease biology and identify protein-based high-risk disease features that may improve prognostication. Methods We performed high-throughput profiling of >5400 proteins using the Olink® Explore HT library and Proximity Extension Assay (PEA) technology. We profiled 529 PB plasma samples from 485 individuals, including MGUS (n=100), SMM (n=203), MM (n=100), and healthy donors (HDs) (n=82). Sequential samples from SMM-MM progressors (n=32) and stable SMM-SMM non-progressors (n=32) were also profiled, where precursor samples ranged 1.04-6.91 years (median 2.33 years) prior to MM progression. T-tests, ANOVAs, and linear mixed effect (LME) models were used to identify significant proteins across disease stages, progression status, and time. Results were adjusted for multiple testing using Benjamini-Hochberg procedure. A subset of 86 individuals (13 HDs, 14 MGUS, 41 SMM, 18 MM) also had single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) performed on tumor and immune cells from paired PB/BM collected at the same timepoint to enable cellular mapping of signals detected in plasma. Results We successfully captured significantly dysregulated proteins including proteins highly expressed on the surface of plasma cells, such as BCMA, SLAMF7 and CD38, highlighting the utility of PEA technology to monitor soluble levels of clinically relevant targets. Given SMM patients are clinically heterogeneous and can resemble MGUS or MM, we aimed to improve discrimination of disease states using biological features obtained from the plasma proteome. We developed a classifier using an Elastic Net model for each stage, where plasma proteins such as SLAMF7, BCMA, TACI, FCRL5 and others had the highest importance scores for the model. We demonstrated 97% SMM/MM samples could be identified from healthy samples (AUC=0.82), indicating our classifier could reliably screen disease-related cases. Moreover, 84% of SMM cases were correctly classified as clinically defined SMM, while misclassified samples were labelled as MM cases. Interestingly, the misclassified patients had consistently rising M-spike levels during clinical follow-up but without a shift in clinical stage or risk status, suggesting the plasma proteome may provide earlier indication of evolving disease. Since proteomic information may also hold value for improved risk stratification, we evaluated protein levels in precursor stage timepoint samples from SMM-MM progressors and stable SMM non-progressors. We identified a prognostic five-protein signature that was significantly elevated in SMM-MM progressors, of which BCMA and TACI were top proteins, as well as proteins vital for calcium homeostasis and integrin-mediated cell adhesion. BCMA and TACI levels also had a strong positive correlation with BM plasma cell infiltration, which suggests these proteins may be useful surrogates of BM tumor burden during routine blood-based assessment of precursor patients. Lastly, integrative analysis of scRNA-seq of tumor and immune cells was used to elucidate cell origin level information of the prognostic signature proteins. Four proteins were highly expressed in malignant versus non-malignant plasma cells, suggesting our prognostic signature partially provides a readout of plasma cell biology. Meanwhile, one protein was constitutively expressed on most leukocytes, suggesting that the interplay of other cell types in the immune microenvironment involved in progression may also be reflected in the plasma. Conclusion We performed the first comprehensive analysis of the plasma proteome of MM and its precursor conditions. Overall, we developed a classifier that utilizes plasma proteins alone to accurately classify disease stages and identified a prognostic protein signature associated with progressive disease.
Addition of Blinatumomab to Consolidation Therapy Among Older Newly Diagnosed Patients (pts) with BCR::ABL1 Negative B-Lineage Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) in the ECOG-ACRIN E1910 Randomized Phase III Trial
Sun, Zhuoxin , Litzow, Mark R. , Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Liedtke, Michaela , Bergeron, Julie , Zhao, Yaqi , Wu, Gang , Chang, Ti‐Cheng , Pratz, Keith W. , Dinner, Shira, Gore, Steven D. , Bhatnagar, Bhavana , Jeyakumar, Deepa , Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle A. , Tzachanis, Dimitrios , Vachhani, Pankit , Roy, Rupali , Little, Richard F. , Stone, Richard M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Luger, Selina M. , Mattison, Ryan J. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Wood, Brent L. , Zhang, Wenchao, Frey, Noelle V. , Atallah, Ehab , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Lin, Tara L. , Willman, Cheryl L. , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Sharon, Elad , Erba, Harry Paul , Mullighan, Charles G.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4211-4211

10.1182/blood-2024-207143 Get It

Introduction E1910 randomized pts with ALL aged 30-70 years who were measurable residual disease negative (MRD-) by multi-color flow cytometry (FC) after intensification to conventional chemotherapy (chemo) with or without blinatumomab (blina). The addition of blina resulted in improved overall survival (OS) (Litzow, NEJM 2024) and led to a new standard of care. Older ALL pts have inferior outcomes when compared to younger pts in part due to increased treatment toxicity. In E1910, exposure to dexamethasone and pegasparagase was reduced for older pts (age >55 years). We present results of subgroup analyses describing outcomes of older pts enrolled in E1910. Methods Details of the E1910 protocol remission induction (step 1), high dose methotrexate with pegaspargase intensification (step 2), blina randomization (step 3), and maintenance (step 4) or allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HCT) were previously presented (Litzow, NEJM 2024). MRD status was determined after step 2 centrally with 6-color FC with MRD- defined as <0.01% in the bone marrow (BM). Following approval of blina in the US for MRD positive (MRD+) disease in 2018, MRD+ pts were assigned to the blina arm and no longer randomized. The primary objective was to compare the OS and relapse free survival (RFS) among older pts aged >55 years (pre-specified stratification factor) who received chemo + blina to that of pts who received chemo alone (step 3 treatment). Estimates of OS and RFS were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Comparison of OS and RFS between treatment arms was conducted using the two-sided stratified log-rank test and Cox model with CD20 status, rituximab use, and whether pts intended to receive HCT or not as stratification factors. Stratified Multivariate Cox models of OS and RFS were used to further evaluate the effect of step 3 treatment, adjusted by gender, white blood cell count (WBC), platelets, hemoglobin, peripheral blood blasts, BM blasts, performance status and combined molecular risk category. Results Among the 488 enrolled pts, 211 were ≥55 years old with median age of 61 (range 55-70). Among older pts, 49.3% were female and 83.4% were white, 17 (8.1%) pts had WBC >30.000/uL at the time of diagnosis. 156 (73.9%) pts had CD10+ early B-ALL and 46 (21.8%) had CD10- B-ALL immunophenotype. The most common genetic subgroups were low hypodiploid (n=58, 27.5%), BCR::ABL1-like (n=34, 16.1%) and KMT2A rearranged (n=26, 12.3%). 8.1% of pts had low, 9.0% intermediate, 63.5% high combined molecular risk disease and in 19.4% of pts risk could not be assigned. Baseline characteristics were not significantly different in chemo + blina and chemo only pts. The median follow-up for this analysis from step 1 registration was 54.6 months. Complete response with (CR) or without (CRi) count recovery after induction was observed in 174 (82.5%) pts (167 CR, 7 CRi). 93 (44%) pts were MRD-. 32 (15.1%) pts received HCT on study and 24 (11.4%) pts received it off study. Among MRD- pts (n=93), 46 were randomized to and 45 received blina: 6 (13.3%) pts had 1, 14 (31.1%) had 2, 2 (4.4%) had 3 and 23 (51.1%) had 4 cycles. 3-year OS were 71% and 67% for the blina and the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.75, 95% CI: 0.37-1.50; multivariate model: HR 0.56, 95% CI: 0.25-1.27). 3-year RFS were 69% and 59% for the blina and the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.75, 95% CI: 0.39-1.45; multivariate model: HR 0.67, 95% CI: 0.32-1.42). Among MRD+ pts (n=25), 14 were randomized to and 11 received blina: 7 (63.6%) pts had 2, and 4 (36.4%) had 4 cycles. 3-year OS were 66% and 44% for the blina vs the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.66, 95% CI: 0.12-3.64). 3-year RFS were 64% and 31% for the blina vs the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.64, 95% CI: 0.15-2.74). Frequency of treatment-related toxicities among older pts during different study phases and treatment assignments will be presented. Conclusion Despite evidence of improved outcomes in the whole study cohort, the addition of blina to consolidation chemo for older pts with ALL was not associated with statistically significant improvement of OS or RFS in this exploratory analysis not powered to detect the difference in subgroups. This is possibly due to sample size but may be due to biologic differences in the older adult population. Further studies are needed to definitively determine tolerance and benefit of blina addition to consolidation for older pts with ALL.
HIV-Associated Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Shows Different Genomic Patterns between EBV-Positive and EBV-Negative Tumors
Slack, Graham W. , Farinha, Pedro , Rosenwald, A., Ott, German , Ondrejka, Sarah L. , Cook, James R. , Chapman‐Fredricks, Jennifer R., Greiner, Timothy C. , Bedell, Victoria , Maguire, Alanna , Zhang, Weiwei , Davidson, J., Chew, Krystie , Herrera, Alex F. , Perry, Anamarija M. , Levine, Alexandra M., Carpten, John D. , Chan, Wing C. , Maguire, Alanna , Farinha, Pedro , Maguire, Alanna , Song, Joo Y. , Zhang, Jibin , Scott, David W. , Campo, Elı́as , Amador, Catalina , Jaffe, Elaine S. , Raess, Philipp W. , Menon, Madhu P , Davidson, Julia, Feldman, Andrew L. , Rosen, Steven T. , Rimsza, Lisa M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2976-2976

10.1182/blood-2024-206279 Get It

Introduction: HIV-associated diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (HIV-DLBCL) is a significant complication in HIV-positive individuals, presenting unique clinical challenges and a poorer prognosis compared to patients with de novo DLBCL. Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) status is a critical factor influencing the pathogenesis, clinical behavior, and therapeutic responses in these lymphomas. Plasmablastic lymphomas (PBL) have shared some overlapping genomic abnormalities with HIV-DLBCL including MYC rearrangements. This study aims to elucidate the differences in the genetic profiles and pathway activations between EBV(+) and EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL through comprehensive genomic profiling. Methods: Cases of DLBCL were identified in patients living with HIV from a multi-institute cooperative group. Cases of Burkitt lymphoma and PBL were excluded. We performed whole exome sequencing (WES) on 106 tumors of HIV-DLBCL and RNA sequencing on 39 tumors and mapped the reads to hg38 reference genome using BWA and STAR, respectively. EBV status of cases was determined by in situ hybridization and/or reads mapped on EBV genome in sequencing data. Somatic mutations were identified using variant callers (Strelka2, Mutect2) with WES data. For those mutated genes in COSMIC, allele frequency cutoff was set at 0.03. Mutations with an artifact score larger than 0.7 in SOBDetector and those located in segmental duplications were further removed. They were annotated with Ensembl Variant Effect Predictor, manually checked, and plotted with maftools. RNAseq read counts aligned to each gene were obtained by featureCounts and DEseq2 was used for differential expression (DE) analysis between EBV positive and negative groups. Pathway analysis with the DE genes was performed using GSEA. FISH analysis was performed using MYC, BCL2, and BCL6 break-apart probes. Results: There were 41 cases of EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL and 65 cases of EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL. FISH of EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL identified 42% (3/7) with MYC rearrangement (MYCr), none with BCL2 rearrangements (BCL2r) (0/6), and 33% (2/6) positive for BCL6 rearrangement (BCL6r) with 1 tumor having a MYCr/BCL6r. For EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL, there were 35% with a MYCr (6/17), 18% with BCL2r (2/11), and 27% with a BCL6r (3/11) with 2 tumors with MYCr/BCL6r, and 1 tumor with MYCr/BCL2r/BCL6r. The most frequent mutations seen in EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL were STAT3 (32%), DDX3X (22%), and TP53 (15%). For EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL, the most frequent mutations were KMT2D (25%), TP53 (23%), GNA13 (22%), and TET2 (22%). Pathways that were most commonly associated with EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL were JAK/STAT (42%) (STAT3, JAK1) and NF-kB (39%)(DDX3X, TNFAIP3) while EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL was associated with epigenetic modifiers (62%)(KMT2D, TET2, EP300), JAK/STAT (45%)(SOCS1, JAK3) and PI3K/mTOR (40%)(GNA13, MTOR). Significant disparities between EBV(+) and EBV(-) were KMT2D (24% vs 50%, P=0.0025), TET2 (10% vs 26%, P=0.008), SOCS1 (29% vs 39%, P=0.04), DDX3X (15% vs 5%, P=0.03), and GNA13 (5% vs 24%, P=0.001). RAS mutations (KRAS, NRAS) were infrequent in HIV-DLBCL (EBV(+), 12%; EBV(-), 6%), in contrast to prior studies of PBL. Gene expression profiling showed enrichment of MYC targets, oxidative phosphorylation, and the mTORC pathway in EBV(+) as compared to EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL. Conclusion: EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL show a distinct mutational profile compared to EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL, with EBV(+) cases showing frequent mutations with STAT3 and DDX3X in contrast to EBV(-) cases with frequent mutations associated with epigenetic modification pathways (KMT2D, TET2). These genetic profiles underscore the need for tailored therapeutic approaches depending on EBV status. Although the analysis is limited and requires confirmation in a larger cohort, this is the largest study at present evaluating these tumors.
Likelihood of finding an 8/8 HLA-matched unrelated donor (Donor Search Prognosis) is not associated with survival: Primary results from BMT CTN 1702
Lee, S J, Logan, Brent R. , Horowitz, M., Westervelt, Peter, Pidala, Joseph A. , Dehn, Jason , Hayes‐Lattin, Brandon , Farhadfar, Nosha , Bashey, Asad, Srour, Samer A. , Brunstein, Claudio G. , Symons, Heather J. , Uberti, Joseph P., Pusic, Iskra , Leifer, Eric , He, Naya, Shaw, Bronwen E. , Ciurea, Stefan O. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hogan, William J. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Devine, Steven M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 695-695

10.1182/blood-2024-200833 Get It

Background: A donor search prognosis score based on HLA type and race/ethnicity can classify patients into 3 groups based on the likelihood of finding an HLA-matched (8/8) unrelated donor (MUD): Very Likely (44% of the population), Likely (41%) and Very Unlikely (15%). Previous studies showed that >90% of Very Likely, 26% of Likely and <10% of Very Unlikely patients used a MUD for their hematopoietic cell transplants (HCT), with the rest using other donor sources (mismatched unrelated donor, cord blood, or haploidentical relative). For some patients, prolonged efforts to identify a MUD might be futile and delay HCT, leading to increased morbidity, greater chance for relapse and disease resistance, and worse HCT outcomes. BMT CTN 1702 (NCT03904134) was the first national study to track the entire donor search identification process. Designed as a biologic assignment study, the goal was to estimate and compare overall survival between two arms: patients who are Very Likely to find a MUD versus those who are Very Unlikely to find a MUD. It tested whether provision of a donor search prognosis score to centers could prevent prolonged futile searches for the Very Unlikely group and improve their transplant rates and outcomes, compared to the Very Likely group. Methods: Eligible diagnoses included acute leukemia, myelodysplastic syndromes, lymphoma, acquired aplastic anemia and sickle cell disease. Patients could be consented at any time after diagnosis until an unrelated donor search was started. Consented patients became evaluable only after it was determined that no appropriate HLA-identical siblings were available. The primary endpoint was survival time after the patient was declared evaluable, regardless of whether HCT occurred, and was compared between the Very Unlikely and Very Likely groups. The target enrollment was 1732 evaluable patients. Because this was a biologic assignment trial and not a randomized trial, formal comparisons of overall survival between the Very Likely and Very Unlikely groups were done using a covariate-adjusted Cox proportional hazards model. The following covariates were a priori specified for adjustment in the model, according to the statistical analysis plan: sex, age, Karnofsky Performance Score (KPS), race/ethnicity, disease, disease status, and interval from consent to evaluability. Results: 1751 evaluable patients were enrolled at 47 centers: 44% female, median age 59.4 years (range 0.6-81.3 years), 73% were non-Hispanic White, 10% Hispanic White, 8% Black, 5% Asian/Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, 0.5% American Indian/Alaska Native. Among the evaluable patients, 1181 received a HCT, 827 died, and 924 are still alive with or without HCT, with a median of 25 months of follow up (range=6-54 months [mos], inter-quartile range [IQR]=25-34 mos). The distribution was: 958 Very Likely, 517 Less Likely, and 276 Very Unlikely. Individuals in the Very Unlikely group were younger and were less likely to be non-Hispanic White. The unadjusted cumulative incidences of undergoing HCT by 6 mos and 2 years [yrs], in the Very Unlikely group were 51% and 61% vs. 60% and 69% in the Very Likely Group; after adjustment, there was not a significant difference in the likelihood of undergoing HCT (Dehn et al, submitted). There was no difference in median time from evaluability to HCT: 3.4 mos Very Unlikely and 3.3 mos Very Likely. Unadjusted survival rates from the time of evaluability for the Very Unlikely and the Very Likely groups were: 6 mos (85% vs 84%), 1 yr (69% vs. 69%) and 2 yrs (55% vs. 56%). In the multivariate Cox model, there was no significant difference in the risk of death (HR = 1.07 for Very Unlikely vs. Very Likely, 95% confidence interval 0.86-1.33, p=0.56) adjusting for significant clinical covariates: age, KPS, disease status, and time from consent to evaluability were all significantly associated with overall survival. There was no significant center effect and no interaction between donor search prognosis group and clinical covariates. Conclusion: In this large multicenter BMT CTN study, using the donor selection strategy described, there was no difference in adjusted time to HCT or survival for patients Very Likely versus Very Unlikely to find an 8/8 MUD. These results suggest that patients Very Unlikely to identify a MUD should proceed to HCT using the best available alternative donor rather than delaying HCT to try to identify a MUD.
PET-Directed Therapy with ABVD Vs. Bv+AVD Followed By Nivolumab in Patients with Early Stage Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Propensity Score Matched Analysis of CALGB50604 and ACCRULY1601
Ansell, Stephen M. , Boselli, Danielle , Giri, Sharmila, Svoboda, Jakub , Feldman, Tatyana , Ness, Andrew J, Bierman, Philip J., Lee, Hun Ju , Park, Steven , Smith, Stephen D, Budde, Lihua E.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 458-458

10.1182/blood-2024-202207 Get It

Introduction PET-directed therapy using ABVD with or without radiation therapy (RT) is considered standard in early stage classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL). Brentuximab vedotin (BV) and nivolumab (NVB) have transformed the treatment paradigm in advanced stage disease, but their roles remain uncertain in the management of early stage cHL. CALGB 50604 evaluated 2 cycles of ABVD followed by 2 more cycles of ABVD in patients with negative interim PET or 2 cycles of escalated BEACOPP and RT (3060 cGy) in patients with positive interim PET. More recently, ACCRU-LY1601 evaluated 3 cycles of BV+AVD followed by NVB consolidation in interim PET-negative patients. Interim PET-positive patients received 4 cycles of BV+NVB prior to NVB consolidation. Both studies had similar eligibility criteria as phase 2 trials in early stage non-bulky cHL. We hypothesize that patients who receive novel agents as part of frontline therapy (ACCRU-LY1601) may have superior clinical outcomes compared to those who receive conventional chemotherapy with or without RT (CALGB 50604) in adjusted analysis. Methods The primary endpoint was the progression free survival (PFS) rate at 3 years for both studies. The following secondary endpoints were analyzed: PET negativity (defined as Deauville score 1-3) at interim assessment, response rates, and adverse events (AEs). Data from the ACCRU-LY1601 up to May 2024 were included. Patient characteristics, complete metabolic response (CMR) rates, and AE incidence were compared with Fisher's exact tests. Kaplan-Meier techniques were used to estimate landmark survival rates; the 95% confidence intervals (CI) for probabilities of PFS at 3 years landmark rates were assessed. Results of a formal propensity-matched analysis are forthcoming. Results Two-hundred twenty-nine participants receiving frontline therapy for early stage, non-bulky cHL were identified for analysis (N=149 from CALGB 50604; N=80 from ACCRU-LY1601). Median age in both cohorts was 31 (ranges: 18-58 in CALGB 50604 and 19-60 in ACCRU-LY1601). The majority of patients were white (84.6% in CALGB 506048 and 82.5% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.58) and had stage II cHL (85.2% in CALGB 50604 and 88.8% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.83) with ECOG score of 0 (75.2% in CALGB 50604 and 75.0% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.87). B symptoms were present in 27.4% and 32.9% of patients in CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601, respectively (P=0.44). At time of analysis, the median follow-up was 3.8 years for CALGB 50604 and 3.6 years for ACCRU-LY1601. Interim PET results were available for 140/149 CALGB 50604 and 77/80 ACCRU-LY1601 cohorts; 90.1% and 94.8% were interim PET negative in CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601, respectively (P=0.31). Thirteen patients (8.7%) received RT after positive interim PET per the study protocol in CALGB 50604. No patient received RT while enrolled in ACCRU-LY1601 although 2 patients (2.5%) received RT off protocol. Seventeen PFS events (11.4%) were observed in CALGB 50604 while one event (1.3%) was observed in ACCRU-LY1601. Reported estimates of 3-year landmark PFS were 89.0% (95% CI, 84-95%) in CALGB 50604 and 97.5% (95% CI, 83.6-99.6%) in ACCRU-LY1601. Grade ≥ 3 AEs, including febrile neutropenia (6.3% in CALGB 50604 vs. 8.8% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.59), were similar between the trial cohorts. All grade peripheral sensory neuropathy was reported in 41.6% and 37.5% (Grade ≥ 3: 2.8% and 2.5%; P>0.99) of patients in CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601, respectively. Conclusion CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601 represent two recent studies aimed at developing new strategies to reduce exposure to cytotoxic chemotherapy and RT in early stage cHL. Both studies share the same primary endpoint with similar eligibility criteria, making the comparative analysis feasible. There was no significant difference in major baseline patient characteristics between the two studies. They also showed similar toxicity profiles, including comparable rates of febrile neutropenia and peripheral sensory neuropathy. ACCRU-LY1601 was associated with a higher rate of estimated 3-year PFS rate compared to CALGB 50604 (97.5% vs. 89.0%) although their CIs overlapped. Overall, the current data demonstrate the potential role of incorporating novel agents in frontline therapy to further reduce the use of cytotoxic chemotherapy and RT while improving survival outcomes, providing a strong basis for designing future trials in early stage cHL.