Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3501 citation(s) found for "Xu, Timothy".

Outcomes and Survival in Newly Diagnosed, Older, Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients from the Beat AML Master Trial in the Venetoclax/Azacitidine Age
Borate, Uma , Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Madanat, Yazan F. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Chen, Timothy Frank , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4324-4324

10.1182/blood-2024-211178 Get It

Background: The BeatAML Master Trial (BAMT) began in 2016 with a goal of determining the feasibility of a precision-medicine approach in treating acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in older adults ≥ 60 years of age where outcomes are poor. At the time, standard of care (SOC) for older patients with AML was intensive 7+3 chemotherapy (cytarabine + daunorubicin) if fit and hypomethylating agents (HMA: azacitidine or decitabine) if unfit. Besides confirming the feasibility, the early results (2019) from the Master Trial suggested that patients who received therapy on one of the sub-studies had a lower early death rate and superior overall survival compared to patients receiving off-protocol SOC, which was primarily single-agent HMA at the time. Since then, the 2019 approval of venetoclax (ven) + azacitidine for older unfit AML patients has been transformative and emerged as the SOC. Using data from the BAMT from 2016-2024, we suggest that knowing the comprehensive genomic profile of AML at the time of diagnosis is still beneficial in determining therapy that would lead to the optimal outcome and that development of targeted therapies and combination regimens with ven/HMA is still needed. Methods: This is a retrospective analysis of 1096 patients who consented and enrolled on the BAMT (NCT03013998) from Nov 2016 through Jun 2024. Patients ≥ 60 years with newly diagnosed AML were included. Patients underwent therapy on a BeatAML sub-study based on their genetics (N=433) or treatment off-protocol (N=663). We divided the patients according to what therapy they received: (1) Non-Intensive (Off-Protocol, N=121), (2) Ven/HMA (Off-Protocol, N=234), (3) Non-Intensive (Sub-Study, N=407), (4) Intensive (Sub-Study, N=26), and (5) Intensive (Off-Protocol, N=155). 94 patients received no treatment and 59 were unknown. Non-intensive therapies included primarily targeted agents or non-ven combinations. We analyzed baseline characteristics and demographics, overall survival (OS), and the impact of allogenic stem cell transplant (SCT). OS, using Kaplan-Meier method, was measured from the start of therapy to all-cause death, censoring patients at last follow-up. Results: Characteristics and demographics were similar between Groups 1, 2 and 3. Group 4 and 5 were treated with intensive chemotherapy and their characteristics are reflective of younger/fit patients appropriate for the intensive regimen. Groups 4 and 5 also had the longest median OS (mOS) of 40.2 months (95% CI: 13.9-not reached (NR)) and 42.3 months (95% CI: 25.1-NR) respectively. Group 3, which included patients treated with a non-intensive, targeted therapy on a sub-study, had an mOS of 14.0 months (95% CI: 12.3-16.7), which was similar to Group 2, treated with Ven/HMA, that had an mOS of 13.2 months (95% CI: 10.9-16.3). Lastly, patients in Group 1, who were treated primarily with HMA monotherapy, did poorly in comparison, with an mOS of 6.0 months (95% CI: 3.3-10.1). Additionally, we looked at the cumulative incidence rate (CIR) of SCT. The CIR in 12 months of Group 1 was 9.8% (95% CI: 6.9-13.4), Group 2: 5.4% (95% CI: 2.2-10.7), Group 3 and 4 combined: 35.0% (95% CI: 628.1-42.1), and Group 5: 13.1% (95% CI: 6.9-13.4). In a multi-variable analysis, after adjusting for typical favorable risk factors like NPM1 mutations and core binding factor, SCT was highly significant (p<0.0001) in improving OS with a hazard ratio of 0.23 (95% CI: 0.16-0.32), and Group 3 performed similarly to Group 2 (p=0.20). Conclusions: First, our results suggest that it is clinically relevant to correctly identify whether an intensive chemotherapy, targeted-therapy, or ven/HMA regimen is best suited for older AML patients, for which a precision-medicine trial is ideal for. Secondly, in this group of patients, our results show that patients treated with a non-intensive targeted therapy (Group 3) has a similar mOS to those treated with ven/HMA (Group 2). Especially after controlling for patient characteristics, patients in Group 2 performed similar to those in Group 3 (p=0.20). Patients in Group 3 were treated on Beat AML sub-studies which included targeted therapy alone or with non-venetoclax combinations, which is a strong rationale for continued development of targeted agents to optimize toxicity and quality of life with similar survival. Lastly, this data also supports the need to improve the ven/HMA SOC by developing combination regimens with targeted agents to further improve outcomes.
IDH2 Mutation Is Associated with Favorable Outcome Among Older Adults with Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia Treated with Lower-Intensity Therapy
Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Chen, Timothy , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Borate, Uma , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Hoff, Fieke W. , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S , Madanat, Yazan F.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4325-4325

10.1182/blood-2024-202596 Get It

Background: Mutations of isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) are recurrent in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and the prevalence increases with age. The prognostic impact of IDH1 and IDH2 mutations remains controversial. IDH inhibitors are small molecules that bind within the IDH enzymatic active site, blocking aberrant 2-hydroxyglutarate production and inducing myeloid differentiation. While they can lead to differentiation syndrome, they generally have a more favorable side-effect profile, making them an attractive option for older patients. We aimed to describe the prevalence and prognostic impact of IDH mutations in newly diagnosed (ND) AML patients ≥ 60 years in a large cohort of patients treated on a Leukemia and Lymphoma Society-sponsored trial. Methods: We performed a retrospective observational analysis including patients ≥ 60 years with ND AML who were enrolled on the Beat AML clinical trial (NCT03013998) before May 10, 2023. Patients were treated with a variety of treatment regimens. Cytogenetic analysis and next-generation sequencing (FoundationOne®Heme) were obtained. Mutations were considered present at any detectable VAF. Cox proportional hazard models were used to describe the relative risk of each variable on death over time from the date of trial inclusion. Results: A total of 1023 patients with ND AML were identified. Patients had a median age of 72 (range 60-92) years and the majority were non-Hispanic White (83.2%), and male (57.6%). Ninety-nine (9.7%) patients were IDH1MUT, 193 (18.9%) patients were IDH2MUT including 10 (1.0%) patients with a co-occurring IDH1 and IDH2 gene mutations. Both IDH1MUT and IDH2MUT were associated with 2022 ELN favorable-risk (26.3% and 22.3% for IDH1 and IDH2 respectively, vs 15.5% overall (P<0.001)). IDH1MUT significantly co-occurred with DNMT3AMUT (42.4%), NPM1MUT (44.4%) and less frequently with TP53MUT (10.1%) (P<0.001 for all). IDH2MUT was associated with DNMT3AMUT (35.8%), NPM1MUT (31.1%), SRSF2MUT (38.3%), and less frequently with TET2MUT (6.7%) and TP53MUT (9.3%) (P<0.001 for all). Normal karyotype was higher in IDH1MUT (P<0.001) and IDH2MUT (P<0.001), whereas complex karyotype (P<0.001 for both) and core-binding factor AML (P=0.047, P=0.015) were lower in IDH1MUT and IDH2MUT. To evaluate the impact of IDH mutations in patients ≥ 60 years, we focused on patients evaluable for outcome treated with lower-intensity therapy (LIT) (N=674), and intensive chemotherapy (IC) (N=178), separately. Among the LIT treated patients, 96 patients received treatment with an IDH inhibitor, and 237 patients received a hypomethylating agent (HMA) plus venetoclax. For patients treated with LIT, the hazard ratios (HRs) of death over time were 0.58 [95% CI 0.47-0.72; P<0.002], 0.81 [95% CI 0.59-1.13; P=0.214] and 0.56 [95% CI 0.44-0.72; P<0.001] for IDHMUT, IDH1MUT, IDH2MUT respectively. Among patients receiving IC, the HRs were 1.05 [95% CI 0.68-1.69; P=0.777], 0.70 [95% CI 0.31-1.61; P=0.406] and 1.27 [95% CI 0.77-2.1; P=0.352] for IDHMUT, IDH1MUT, and IDH2MUT respectively. The HR of death for IDH1MUT patients treated with LIT with the addition of an IDH1 inhibitor (N=24) was significantly lower (HR 0.47 [95% CI 0.24-0.92; P=0.027] vs IDH1MUT patients treated without an IDH1 inhibitor, while an IDH2 inhibitor did not change survivial outcomes in patients with IDH2MUT (N=71). Discussion: To our knowledge this is the largest retrospective study characterizing the prevalence of IDH mutations in patients ≥ 60 years with AML. We demonstrated that IDH mutations were detected in ~27% of older patients with AML. Although there could have been selection bias as the Beat AML study had separate IDHMUT study arms, these findings are concordant with other studies showing an increase in frequency of IDH mutations with age. IDH2MUT was associated with a lower HR of death among patients treated with LIT, which was not seen in patients receiving IC. The high prevalence of IDH mutations suggests that IDH inhibitors used as single agents or in combination with lower-intensity therapies are an important class of drugs for this older patient population as they are generally well tolerated, that need further investigation.
NGS MRD Negativity on Day 28 after Brexu Cel in Adults with R/R ALL Is Associated with Favorable Progression Free Survival
Valtis, Yannis K. , Devlin, Sean, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Miller, Katharine, Zhang, Amy , Sutherland, Katherine C. , Kopmar, Noam E. , Dekker, Simone E. , Yaghmour, George , Tsai, Stephanie B., Moore, Jozal , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Connor, Matthew P. , Frey, Noelle, Vasu, Sumithira , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Boccucci, Jacob , Merchant, Akil, Pullarkat, Vinod , Langston, Amelia , Solh, Melhem , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Malik, Shabaz, Mountjoy, Luke , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Oliai, Caspian , Gupta, Vishal , Koura, Divya, Kumaran, Muthu V., Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Bobillo, Maria Odstrcil, Ladha, Abdullah , Gatell, Vivian Irrizary, Shaughnessy, Paul , Muffly, Lori , Park, Jae H. , Muffly, Lori , Nemirovsky, David , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Advani, Anjali S. , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Jamy, Omer , Grunwald, Michael R. , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Leonard, Jessica T , Tsai, Stephanie B., Stock, Wendy , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Logan, Aaron C , Frey, Noelle, Bezerra, Evandro D. , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Lin, Chenyu , Reshef, Ran , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Hill, LaQuisa C. , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Sasine, Joshua , Hilal, Talal , Faramand, Rawan , Othman, Tamer , Majhail, Navneet S. , Oliai, Caspian H , Schwartz, Marc, Bachanová, Veronika , Jackson, Clayton, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Daunov, Michael , Mathews, John, Shah, Bijal

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4200-4200

10.1182/blood-2024-201610 Get It

Introduction: Brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu cel) is a CD19-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cell therapy approved for the treatment of adults with relapsed/refractory (R/R) acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Some patients (pts) proceed with a consolidative allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) after breux cel. We do not know which pts can safely avoid a consolidative HCT and its associated morbidity. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study utilizing the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR-T in Adult ALL (ROCCA) dataset. ROCCA is a registry of brexu cel pts in 32 centers in North America. We defined complete remission (CR) as < 5% blasts in the bone marrow and no central nervous system (CNS) or extramedullary (EM) disease on or around D28 after brexu cel. We defined measurable residual disease negative (MRD-) CR as CR and no abnormal blasts in the bone marrow by multiparameter flow cytometry, quantitative polymerase chain reaction, ClonoSeq next generation sequencing (NGS), or other sequencing modalities with lower sensitivity. ClonoSeq NGS has a sensitivity of 10-6, while the other modalities have a sensitivity of at least 10-4. We defined progression free survival (PFS) as the time from CAR-T infusion to relapse or death, censored at the date of last follow-up. Statistical analyses were performed in R. Univariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were performed to determine the association of pre-specified variables with PFS. Variables known to be associated with CAR T outcomes in ALL were entered into a multivariable model. HCT was incorporated as a time-varying covariate. Results: During the study period, 281 pts were infused with brexu cel. We focused our analysis on 172 (61%) pts with confirmed MRD- CR on D28, as that is the group with clinical equipoise regarding maintenance strategy. 38 (22%) of those pts received a consolidative HCT, 30 (17%) received another form of maintenance therapy (primarily tyrosine kinase inhibitors for Philadelphia (Ph)-chromosome positive ALL), and 104 (60%) pts received no maintenance therapy. Pts who underwent consolidative HCT were younger (median age 35 years) than those who received no maintenance (42y) (p = 0.023) and were less likely to have a history of prior HCT (13% vs. 47%, p < 0.001). No differences were observed with respect to sex, TP53 mutation status, prior inotuzumab (ino) or blinatumomab (blina) exposure, disease burden prior to CAR, or development of any cytokine release syndrome (CRS) or any neurotoxicity with brexu cel. We performed univariable Cox proportional hazard regression analyses among pts in MRD- CR on D28, excluding those who received other maintenance therapy besides HCT; the median follow up was 8.1 months. In univariable analyses, D28 MRD negativity by ClonoSeq NGS (versus MRD negativity by other, less sensitive methods), development of CRS, and pre-CAR BM blasts < 5% were associated with improved PFS; prior ino exposure was negatively associated with PFS (p < 0.05). Age, sex, Ph status, TP53 status, and neurotoxicity development were not associated with PFS. In a multivariable model incorporating ALL type, prior HCT, prior ino/blina, and pre-CAR blast burden, as well as consolidative HCT as a time-varying covariate, only MRD negativity by ClonoSeq NGS with at least 10-6 sensitivity retained statistical significance (PFS hazard ratio 0.34, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.15-0.77, p = 0.005). Pts who were MRD- by ClonoSeq NGS on D28 and received no maintenance had favorable 6m PFS of 76% (95% CI: 59-98%) and OS of 100% with a median follow up of 6.3 months in this subgroup. Among those in MRD- CR by NGS, HCT as a time-varying covariate was not associated with improved PFS (HR 0.6, p = 0.6). Conclusions: In a large real-world cohort of adults with R/R B-ALL infused with brexu cel, we identified practice variation regarding the use of consolidative HCT. Among brexu cel recipients who entered an MRD- CR, we identified ClonoSeq NGS MRD negativity as a novel predictive factor of favorable oncologic outcomes, even without a consolidative HCT. Similar results have been obtained in pediatric ALL patietns ftreated with 41BB-based tisagenleucleucel (Pulsipher et al., Blood Cancer Discovery 2022). Longer follow-up is needed to validate the safety of omitting consolidative HCT in such pts, but these results encourage the potential for definitive therapy with brexu cel when D28 ClonoSeq NGS MRD is negative.
Reducing Time Toxicity for Anti-B-Cell Maturation Antigen (BCMA) Bispecific Treatment: Evidence from Pivotal Single-Arm Trial Data on Teclistamab, Elranatamab, and Linvoseltamab for Triple-Class Exposed (TCE) Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
Zhou, Zheng‐Yi , Xu, Michael , Eales, Jack, Little, Michelle, Quon, Peter, Ma, Qiufei , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Inocencio, Timothy J. , Eales, Jack, Little, Michelle

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2271-2271

10.1182/blood-2024-199182 Get It

Introduction: Oncologists increasingly recognize the need to evaluate the impact of cancer therapies on patients' time, known as “treatment-related time toxicity”, which is measured as the number of days of contact with the healthcare system (Gupta A et al. J Clin Oncol 2022). Current standard-of-care options for patients with TCE RRMM require frequent clinic visits for treatment administration. Reducing treatment-related time toxicity of treatment without compromising efficacy or safety may have an impact on patients' quality of life and influence treatment choice. BCMA-directed bispecific antibodies (BCMA bsAbs) provide a novel treatment option for TCE RRMM, with response-adapted dosing frequency allowing for extended dosing intervals for patients. The frequency of extended dosing intervals varies between BCMA bsAbs according to their prescribing information or pivotal trial protocol. The aim of this analysis was to evaluate the impact of BCMA bsAbs' extended dosing intervals on treatment-related contact (TRC) days corresponding to treatment administration as a component of time toxicity. Methods: An Excel-based longitudinal model was developed to quantify the number of TRC days experienced by patients with TCE RRMM within the healthcare system when receiving treatment with BCMA bsAbs (linvoseltamab, teclistamab, or elranatamab) over 1-2 years. TRC days included all planned treatment administration days. Model inputs were sourced from product labels or pivotal trial protocols for bsAbs, as well as the published literature. To allow for a comparison of total dosing regimens, it was assumed that patients continued receiving treatment throughout the study period with no discontinuation. Dosing intervals for each product during the first 6 months were once weekly (QW), except for linvoseltamab (QW for Weeks 1-14, then once every 2 weeks [Q2W] from Weeks 16-24, per Phase 2 trial protocol). The extended dosing interval for linvoseltamab was Q4W for patients reaching very good partial response or better at or after 24 weeks, and Q2W for both teclistamab patients who maintained a complete response (CR) or better for ≥6 months and for elranatamab patients who reached partial response or better at or after 6 months. Two switching scenarios were considered for teclistamab: an earliest possible switch (at Week 26), and a time-varying switch based on digitized time to CR data from MajesTEC-1 (Usmani SZ et al. ASCO 2023). Results were calculated to evaluate the difference in TRC days between the scenarios with and without extended dosing intervals for each treatment. Results: In the first year of treatment, the total number of TRC days with and without extended dosing intervals was lowest with linvoseltamab. TRC days with linvoseltamab were reduced from 33 to 26 days with extended dosing intervals. Next lowest was elranatamab (53 to 39 days), followed by teclistamab (54 to 41 days for earliest possible switch and 54 to 50 days with time-varying switching). Over 2 years, linvoseltamab had the lowest number of TRC days (59 to 39 days), followed by elranatamab (105 to 65 days) and teclistamab (106 to 67 days for earliest possible switch and 106 to 80 days with time-varying switching). Conclusions: Extended dosing intervals with BCMA bsAbs can substantially reduce time toxicity for patients with RRMM. Linvoseltamab had the lowest number of TRC days among BCMA bsAbs.
Real World First-Line Treatment Strategies and Outcomes in TP53 Mutated and Unmutated Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Annunzio, Kaitlin , Karimi, Yasmin , Luu, Binh, Spurgeon, Stephen E. , Chang, Cheryl , Wan, Zihan, Gathers, Diamone, King, Emily R., Gerhard, Genevieve M. , Armand, Philippe , LaCasce, Ann S. , Vaddaraju, Vedha, Kenkre, Vaishalee P. , Junge, Chase, Stanisic, Alexander V., Zhang, Chen , Ying, Grace W, Gribbin, Caitlin , Ruan, Jia , Shukla, Navika , Smith, Sonali M. , Zelikson, Viktoriya, Williams, Michael, Elghawy, Omar , Schade, Jake , Navalekar, Rohini, Evens, Andrew M. , Danilov, Alexey V. , Fenske, Timothy S. , Stanisic, Alexander , Karimi, Yasmin H , Evens, Andrew M , Stanisic, Alexander V , Wang, Jie , Zhou, Jihao , Wang, Yucai , Muñoz, Javier , Shim, Kevin G. , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Baidoun, Firas , Epperla, Narendranath , McLane, Michael, Luu, Binh, King, Emily R., Watkins, Marcus P. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Ryan, Christine E. , Vaddaraju, Vedha , Wallace, Danielle , Junge, Chase, Grover, Natalie S. , Florindez, Jorge A. , Karmali, Reem , Venugopal, Parameswaran , Barta, Stefan K , Matasar, Matthew J.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4406-4406

10.1182/blood-2024-194601 Get It

Introduction: Mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) is an uncommon B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) Prognosis is highly variable due to underlying biological and molecular heterogeneity. The first-line (1L) treatment paradigm for MCL continues to evolve with increasing use of bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKi) and decreasing use of autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). TP53 alterations are associated with inferior outcomes in MCL. The aim of this retrospective study is to determine treatment strategies and clinical outcomes in MCL patients based on TP53 gene mutation status. Methods: Retrospective data were collected from 19 institutions in the United States from 1/1993 to 1/2024. We examined treatment patterns and outcomes among MCL patients >18 years of age with known TP53 mutation status by sequencing. Patients who did not receive treatment were excluded. The analysis was stratified based on presence of TP53 mutations. Systemic therapies were categorized as chemo-immunotherapy (CIT), non-chemotherapy (including monoclonal antibodies, lenalidomide, venetoclax, and novel agents on clinical trial), and regimens containing BTKi. The primary outcome was overall survival (OS) and secondary outcomes were progression free survival (PFS) and time to next treatment (TTNT). OS and PFS were estimated with the Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank tests were used to compare groups. Results: 645 patients were included in the study, with 468 men (72.6%) and median age was 64 years (range 30-89). 230/645 patients (35.7%) had a TP53 mutation, of which 182 (79%) were identified prior to 1L. While the male/female distribution was the same between the mutated and unmutated groups, median age at diagnosis and MIPI risk score was higher in the TP53 mutated group (age 65.9 vs 63.1 yrs, p= 0.015; MIPI 6.4 vs 6.1, p<0.001). TP53 unmutated patients had a median of 1 line of therapy vs. 2 for the mutated group (p<0.001, range 1-8). Blastoid histology and higher ki67 were also associated with the TP53 mutated group (p=0.045, 0.01 respectively) The median OS was 14.2 years for TP53 unmutated and 8.3 years for TP53 mutated patients (p<0.0001). PFS in 1L was 0.95 years in TP53 mutated compared to 2.02 years in TP53 unmutated group (p<0.0001). Selection of 1L therapeutic strategy was not associated with presence of TP53 mutation (Χ2 p= 0.21) although more patients in the TP53 unmutated group underwent ASCT (119/415 vs 38/230; Χ2 p=0.0006) TP53 mutation was associated with inferior survival compared to TP53 unmutated patients for CIT in 1L but the difference did not reach statistical significance when non-chemotherapy regimens and regimens containing BTKi were used. For CIT in 1L, 5 year OS was 78% [71-84%] for unmutated compared to 58% [48-67%] for the mutated group (p=0.0001 ). For non-chemotherapy regimens, 5 year OS for unmutated patients was 73% [52- 86%] compared to 52% [25-73%] for the mutated group (p=0.09). For regimens containing BTKi, 5 year OS for unmutated was 93% [81-97%] compared to 57% [28-78%] for mutated (p=0.07). Within the TP53 mutated group, there were no differences in any clinical outcomes between those receiving CIT, non-chemotherapy, or BTKi in 1L. While median OS appeared numerically longer in the BTKi group (14.4 yrs vs 8.8 yrs for CIT and 6.8 yrs for non-chemotherapy), the difference did not reach statistical significance (p=0.58). In contrast,TP53 unmutated patients who received CIT in 1L had better TTNT (p=0.0039) compared to those in non-chemotherapy and BTKi groups. There was no improvement in PFS (p=0.79) or OS (p=0.47). Conclusions To our knowledge this is the largest retrospective real world dataset of MCL treatment outcomes stratified by TP53 mutation. As in prior studies, TP53 mutation portends a worse prognosis in MCL compared to TP53 unmutated patients, but outcomes are better than historically reported. CIT in 1L was not associated with improved OS in either group. Irrespective of TP53 mutation status, incorporation of BTKi in first line was not associated with improved clinical outcomes. The gap in OS between TP53 mutated and unmutated MCL may be narrowing as treatment paradigms shift away from intensive induction chemotherapy and ASCT, and due to an increasing number of effective therapies for relapsed patients. Clinical trials of novel agents are needed to further improve the OS of TP53 mutated MCL patients.
Vulnerable Elders Survey (VES-13) and Longitudinal Analysis of Quality of Life in Indolent Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Multi-Institutional Prospective Cohort Study
Thompson, Carrie A. , Hildebrandt, Michelle A.T., Yost, Kathleen J. , Gysbers, Brianna, Tilburt, Jon C. , Koehler, Amber B. , Call, Timothy G. , Thanarajasingam, Gita , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Strouse, Christopher , Lossos, Izidore S. , Martin, Peter W., Flowers, Christopher R. , Strouse, Christopher S , Tsang, Mazie , Noble, Brie N. , Casulo, Carla , Rosenthal, Allison , Chihara, Dai , Mou, Eric , Durani, Urshila , Williams, Annalynn M , Hildebrandt, Michelle A.T. , Larson, Melissa C. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Jaye, David L. , Major, Ajay , Hilal, Talal , Wang, Yucai , Parikh, Sameer A. , Muñoz, Javier , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Kahl, Brad S. , Martin, Peter, Cerhan, James R. , Dueck, Amylou C.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2345-2345

10.1182/blood-2024-210594 Get It

Background: Indolent non-Hodgkin lymphomas (iNHL) are incurable and disproportionately affect adults age >65 in whom frailty and functional impairment can impact disease management. The Vulnerable Elders Survey (VES-13) is a 13-item screening tool that incorporates age, self-rated health, physical function limitations, and functional disabilities to identify vulnerable older community-dwelling adults. Adults with a VES-13 score of >3 have a fourfold increased risk of death or functional decline over 2 years as compared to adults with a score <3 (Saliba et al, JAGS 2001). Our team previously showed that VES-13 >3 was associated with a higher risk of 1-year mortality in NHL (OR 3.26, 95% CI 2.15-4.96, Fama et al, ASH 2019), including in adults age <65. In this study, we determined whether VES-13 scores >3 were associated with quality of life (QOL) changes in adults with iNHL across the age spectrum. Methods: We used the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) Cohort Study to identify adults enrolled from 2015-2020 with grade 1-3A follicular and marginal zone lymphoma (FL, MZL) who completed the VES-13 at enrollment and QOL surveys at enrollment and follow-up. The LEO Cohort Study enrolls participants within 6 months of diagnosis and collects information on disease status, QOL, health behaviors, and patient-reported functional assessment. For this analysis we included QOL measured using the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-General (FACT-G) at years 1 and 2 post-enrollment. The FACT-G total score was the sum of 4 subscales (range): physical (PWB, 0-28), social/family (SFWB, 0-28), emotional (EWB, 0-24), and functional (FWB, 0-28) well-being. A higher FACT-G total score (range 0-108) indicated better overall QOL. VES-13 scores ranged from 0 (lowest risk for death or decline) to 10+ (highest risk). Generalized linear mixed models evaluated changes in QOL from baseline based on VES-13 score >3 (vulnerable) vs <3 (non-vulnerable), within groups by age at enrollment >65 and <65. Results: Our study included 1,186 participants: 42% age >65, 54% female, 84% non-Hispanic White, 10% Hispanic, 3.3% Black, and 1.4% Asian/Pacific Islander. Most (68%) were diagnosed with FL. FLIPI was high risk for 20%, and MALT-IPI was high risk for 23%. In the VES-13 <3 group, the mean (SD) baseline FACT-G total score was 86.5 (12.0), PWB 21.0 (3.5), SFWB 24.3 (4.3), EWB 18.8 (3.7), and FWB 22.3 (4.9). In the VES-13 >3 group, the mean (SD) baseline FACT-G total score was 70.4 (16.5), PWB 15.4 (5.6), SFWB 22.3 (5.5), EWB 17.5 (4.5), and FWB 15.3 (6.4); all significantly lower than the VES-13 >3 group (all p<0.01). In adults <65, 63 (9%) had a VES-13 >3, which was associated with a significant improvement from baseline in PWB at years 1 and 2 when compared to VES-13 <3 (changes in baseline PWB were 2.1, 2.9 for VES-13 >3 vs 0.2, 0.1 for VES-13 <3, all p<0.05). Similarly, we observed improvement in FWB from baseline at years 1 and 2 in the VES-13 >3 vs <3 group (2.4, 2.9 vs 0.4, -0.1, respectively all p<0.05). The VES-13 >3 group had a decline in their EWB at 1 year vs the VES <3 group (-0.5 vs 1.2, respectively, p=0.003). At year 2, total FACT-G improved from baseline in the VES-13 >3 group (5.6 for VES-13 >3 vs -0.5 for VES-13 <3, p=0.002). SFWB changes from baseline did not differ between groups. In adults >65, 83 (17%) had a VES-13 >3, which was associated with a significant improvement from baseline PWB (1.3, 1.5 for VES-13 >3 vs. 0.1, -0.1 for VES-13 <3), FWB (3.3, 2.2 for VES-13 >3 vs. 0.5, 0.1 for VES-13 <3), and total FACT-G score (5.2, 3.4 for VES-13 >3 vs. 1.0, -0.4 for VES-13 <3) when compared to VES-13 <3 at years 1 and 2 (all p<0.05). SFWB and EWB changes from baseline did not differ between groups. While there was improvement from baseline PWB and FWB in the VES-13 >3 group, QOL scores across all subscales remained below the VES-13 <3 group in the study period for both age groups. Statistical significance was maintained in models adjusted for baseline characteristics, including initial treatment strategy (observation, systemic, vs local) for both age groups. Conclusion: Although the vulnerable group reported worse QOL throughout the study period compared to the non-vulnerable group, survivors in the vulnerable group saw greater improvement in their physical and functional well-being at 1- and 2-years post-diagnosis. Additional analyses are underway to identify drivers of improvement in physical and functional well-being in vulnerable adults diagnosed with iNHL.
Leukemia Physician's Perspective on Transplant in Patients with TP53 Mutated Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Vanegas, Yenny Alejandra Moreno, Khatib, S. , Hisrich, Brooke, Coltoff, Alexander , Shallis, Rory M. , Oh, Timothy S. , Foucar, Charles , Litzow, Mark R. , Vanegas, Yenny Moreno , Khatib, Suhaib Younis Mohamed El, Patel, Anand , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Abaza, Yasmin , Goldberg, Aaron D. , DuVall, Adam , Atallah, Ehab , Badar, Talha

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1487-1487

10.1182/blood-2024-205782 Get It

Background Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) with TP53 mutation (m) has poor outcomes even in the contemporary era with median overall survival (OS) of 6-9 months. The only factor that has been shown to improve outcomes is allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) (Badar et al AJH 2022; Leukemia 2023). However, the role of allo-HCT for TP53-m AML continues to be a matter of debate given high rates of relapse after allo-HCT particularly in TP53-m AML with complex cytogenetics (CG). We used the COMMAND consortium database to investigate the factors that influenced physician's decision for allo-HCT in TP53-m AML. Method We conducted a multicenter observational study in collaboration with 7 U.S. academic centers under COMMAND consortium. We reviewed electronic medical records of 369 TP53-m AML patients to analyze reasons for not pursuing allo-HCT including refractory disease, donor availability, advanced age/co-morbidities, physician perspective on ineffectiveness of allo-HCT in improving outcome and patient's decision. Diagnostic criteria for TP53 allelic state were according to the International Consensus Classification (ICC) (Blood 2022; 140:1200). Next-generation sequencing and cytogenetic studies were performed according to institutional standard protocols. Results The median age at diagnosis was 68 years, with 222 (60.5%) patients being male. The majority of patients were diagnosed with de novo AML 179 (48.8%), followed by secondary AML (sAML) in 103 (28%) patients, and therapy-related (t)AML in 85 (23.2%) patients. Ninety-four percent of evaluable patients had complex cytogenetics (CG) and 192 (52%) had multi-hit TP53-m. One-hundred forty-seven (42%) patients received intensive chemotherapy (CPX 351 [66 (44%)], 7+3 [78 (53%)]), while 205 (58%) patients received low-intensity regimens including hypomethylating agents (HMA) plus venetoclax (137 [66%]) and HMA +/- investigational agents (68 [33%]). The rate of complete remission (CR)/CR with incomplete count recovery (CRi) was 34.4% and overall response rate (CR/CRi + partial remission [PR] + morphologic leukemia free state [MLFS]) was 52%. Forty-seven (13%) patients received allo-HCT in CR1 and 17 (5%) patients received allo-HCT in CR2. Of the 294 patients for whom data on allo-HCT decision-making was available, the most common reason for not proceeding to allo-HCT was refractory disease in 126 (43%) patients. Other significant reasons included advanced age/comorbidities (n=78 [30.6%]), physician recommendation (n=7 [2%]), patient's decision (n=24 [9.4%]), and patient relocation or changing healthcare providers (n= 9 [3.5%]). Two (0.4%) patients had no suitable donor available for allo-HCT. Amongst the 7 patients for whom allo-HCT was not pursued due to physician's decision, the median age of the patients was 69 years (R, 59-70), 3 (25%) patients had sAML, and all of them had multi-hit TP53-m associated with complex CG. Six out of seven (86%) patients received HMA plus venetoclax and 1 (14%) patient received HMA-based induction. Six patients achieved CR/CRi after induction and 1 patient had partial remission. The median survival of these patients was 11 months (R, 10.7-11.3), eventually all patients died from progressive AML. Conclusion Our survey suggests that the primary reason for not proceeding with allo-HCT was refractory disease, underlying the difficulty in achieving the disease control needed for allo-HCT. There is an urgent need for better frontline therapies tailored specifically for TP53-m AML, along with refined patient selection criteria to better identify candidates who would benefit most from allo-HCT to potentially improve their long-term outcomes.
The Fusion Landscape of Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma: An L.L.M.P.P. Study
Hu, Guangzhen , Dasari, Surendra , Gimenez, J. , Salama, Farah M., Chan, Wing C. , Cook, James R. , Inghirami, Giorgio , Rosenwald, Andreas , Staudt, Louis M. , Wright, George W. , Amador, Catalina, Greiner, Timothy C. , Ondrejka, Sarah L. , Ott, German , Slack, Graham W. , Aljudi, Ahmed, Ansell, Stephen M. , Chapman‐Fredricks, Jennifer R., Chen, Weina , Gru, Alejandro A. , Jiang, Liuyan , Ko, Young Hyeh , Anamarija, Perry M., Satou, Akira , Wu, Xiaojun , Yoshino, Tadashi, Zeng, Yu , Gru, Alejandro , Wright, George , Feldman, Andrew L. , Rimsza, Lisa M. , Scott, David W. , Gimenez, Jimena B., Salama, Farah M., Shi, Min , Campo, Elı́as , Jaffe, Elaine S. , Morin, Ryan D , Raess, Philipp W. , Savage, Kerry J. , Delabie, Jan , Iqbal, Javeed , Hilton, Laura K. , Pittaluga, Stefania , Slager, Susan L. , Song, Joo Y. , Wang, Hao‐Wei , Barrionuevo, Carlos , Cerhan, James R. , Leval, Laurence de , Jaye, David L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Karube, Kennosuke , Mou, Eric , Maurer, Matthew J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Miranda, Roberto N. , Oishi, Naoki , Wang, Xueju , Wilcox, Ryan A.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2974-2974

10.1182/blood-2024-202410 Get It

Background: Anaplastic large cell lymphomas (ALCLs) represent a heterogeneous group of T-cell lymphomas that currently are classified by the presence or absence of ALK tyrosine kinase (TK) fusion genes (ALK+ or ALK−) and clinical presentation (systemic, cutaneous, or breast implant-associated). Two overarching molecular types of ALCL recently were discovered, defined by the presence (Type I) or absence (Type II) of a gene expression signature highly enriched for JAK-STAT3 activation. Fusions involving non-ALK TK genes occur in some ALK− cases, but the fusion landscape of ALCL remains incompletely characterized. Methods: Expert consensus pathology review was conducted in the Lymphoma/Leukemia Molecular Profiling Project (LLMPP). RNAseq was performed and fusions were identified using FusionCatcher. Here, we focused on recurrent in-frame coding fusions. Previously unreported fusions were validated by RT-PCR. Type I/II was assigned using a previously validated gene expression-based model. Genes with adjusted (adj) P<0.05 were considered differentially expressed. Overall survival (OS) was assessed for systemic ALCL, when available. Results: We evaluated 379 ALCLs (229M/150F; mean age, 56 y). Of 199 candidate fusions (excluding reciprocal events), 28 were recurrent and passed quality metrics. At least 1 of these 28 fusions was present in 150 cases (40%). ALK fusions were present in 106 ALK+ ALCLs (all Type I; P<0.0001). Of these, NPM1::ALK was seen in 68/106 (64%). Alternate partners (X::ALK) included ATIC (N=24) and CTLC, COL1A2, MSN, MYH9, RNF213, SATB1, TFH, TPM3, and TRAF1 (1-3 cases each). X::ALK was associated with older age (mean, 52 y) than NPM1::ALK (32 y; P<0.0001) and showed relative overexpression of 49 genes, including multiple activators of small GTPases such as CGNL1 (FC, 5.6; Padj=2.4×10-6), SRGAP1, ALS2, DOCK1, and NCKAP1. ALK expression was similar in cases with NPM1::ALK and X::ALK and there was no significant difference in OS. Non-ALK TK fusions were seen in 17/273 ALK− cases (6%), including TYK2 (N=9); JAK2 (N=6); and ROS1 (N=2). All were Type I ALCLs (P<0.0001). ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions overexpressed 38 genes compared to ALK− cases without TK fusions, including cytokines involved in the IL17 signaling pathway such as CXCL6 (FC, 12.5; Padj=4.2×10-3), CXCL1, and CSF3. We then assessed the relationship between ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions and ALK+ cases by separately comparing each subset to ALK− cases without TK fusions. FC values for ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions were significantly correlated with FC values for ALK+ ALCLs over the set of expressed genes (R=0.54; P<0.0001). At a median follow-up of 32 months, 0/4 systemic ALCL patients with non-ALK TK fusions had died, while 30% of those with ALK− ALCL without TK fusions had died, but this was not statistically significant (P=0.26). The other 13 ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions were either localized ALCLs or did not have outcome data available. Of 20 TP63 fusions, 17 (85%) were TBL1XR1::TP63 and 3 were X::TP63. As previously reported, TP63 fusions were associated with poor OS (median OS, 10 months; not reached for other ALK− ALCLs; P=0.007). Four ALCLs had a novel NCL::UBTF fusion involving genes encoding the nucleolar proteins nucleolin and nucleolar (upstream binding) transcription factor-1. Four cases each had PARG::BMS1 and TNK1::GPS2 (the latter seen only in Type I ALCLs). Conclusions: This large consortium-based analysis of coding fusions further elucidates the molecular distinction between Type I and Type II ALCLs. Both ALK and non-ALK TK fusions were seen exclusively in Type I ALCLs, which we have shown previously are enriched for JAK-STAT3 pathway genes and correlate strongly with pSTAT3Y705 positivity by immunohistochemistry. These fusions were not identified in Type II ALCLs, which previous data suggest are associated with epigenetic alterations. ALK+ ALCLs with NPM1::ALK and X::ALK showed differences in gene expression, suggesting biological differences. Furthermore, ALCLs with non-ALK TK fusions shared gene expression features with ALK+ ALCL. Clinical fusion detection could enhance molecular classification of Type I and Type II ALCLs and may guide precision therapy.
HIV-Associated Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Shows Different Genomic Patterns between EBV-Positive and EBV-Negative Tumors
Slack, Graham W. , Farinha, Pedro , Rosenwald, A., Ott, German , Ondrejka, Sarah L. , Cook, James R. , Chapman‐Fredricks, Jennifer R., Greiner, Timothy C. , Bedell, Victoria , Maguire, Alanna , Zhang, Weiwei , Davidson, J., Chew, Krystie , Herrera, Alex F. , Perry, Anamarija M. , Levine, Alexandra M., Carpten, John D. , Chan, Wing C. , Maguire, Alanna , Farinha, Pedro , Maguire, Alanna , Song, Joo Y. , Zhang, Jibin , Scott, David W. , Campo, Elı́as , Amador, Catalina , Jaffe, Elaine S. , Raess, Philipp W. , Menon, Madhu P , Davidson, Julia, Feldman, Andrew L. , Rosen, Steven T. , Rimsza, Lisa M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2976-2976

10.1182/blood-2024-206279 Get It

Introduction: HIV-associated diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (HIV-DLBCL) is a significant complication in HIV-positive individuals, presenting unique clinical challenges and a poorer prognosis compared to patients with de novo DLBCL. Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) status is a critical factor influencing the pathogenesis, clinical behavior, and therapeutic responses in these lymphomas. Plasmablastic lymphomas (PBL) have shared some overlapping genomic abnormalities with HIV-DLBCL including MYC rearrangements. This study aims to elucidate the differences in the genetic profiles and pathway activations between EBV(+) and EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL through comprehensive genomic profiling. Methods: Cases of DLBCL were identified in patients living with HIV from a multi-institute cooperative group. Cases of Burkitt lymphoma and PBL were excluded. We performed whole exome sequencing (WES) on 106 tumors of HIV-DLBCL and RNA sequencing on 39 tumors and mapped the reads to hg38 reference genome using BWA and STAR, respectively. EBV status of cases was determined by in situ hybridization and/or reads mapped on EBV genome in sequencing data. Somatic mutations were identified using variant callers (Strelka2, Mutect2) with WES data. For those mutated genes in COSMIC, allele frequency cutoff was set at 0.03. Mutations with an artifact score larger than 0.7 in SOBDetector and those located in segmental duplications were further removed. They were annotated with Ensembl Variant Effect Predictor, manually checked, and plotted with maftools. RNAseq read counts aligned to each gene were obtained by featureCounts and DEseq2 was used for differential expression (DE) analysis between EBV positive and negative groups. Pathway analysis with the DE genes was performed using GSEA. FISH analysis was performed using MYC, BCL2, and BCL6 break-apart probes. Results: There were 41 cases of EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL and 65 cases of EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL. FISH of EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL identified 42% (3/7) with MYC rearrangement (MYCr), none with BCL2 rearrangements (BCL2r) (0/6), and 33% (2/6) positive for BCL6 rearrangement (BCL6r) with 1 tumor having a MYCr/BCL6r. For EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL, there were 35% with a MYCr (6/17), 18% with BCL2r (2/11), and 27% with a BCL6r (3/11) with 2 tumors with MYCr/BCL6r, and 1 tumor with MYCr/BCL2r/BCL6r. The most frequent mutations seen in EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL were STAT3 (32%), DDX3X (22%), and TP53 (15%). For EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL, the most frequent mutations were KMT2D (25%), TP53 (23%), GNA13 (22%), and TET2 (22%). Pathways that were most commonly associated with EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL were JAK/STAT (42%) (STAT3, JAK1) and NF-kB (39%)(DDX3X, TNFAIP3) while EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL was associated with epigenetic modifiers (62%)(KMT2D, TET2, EP300), JAK/STAT (45%)(SOCS1, JAK3) and PI3K/mTOR (40%)(GNA13, MTOR). Significant disparities between EBV(+) and EBV(-) were KMT2D (24% vs 50%, P=0.0025), TET2 (10% vs 26%, P=0.008), SOCS1 (29% vs 39%, P=0.04), DDX3X (15% vs 5%, P=0.03), and GNA13 (5% vs 24%, P=0.001). RAS mutations (KRAS, NRAS) were infrequent in HIV-DLBCL (EBV(+), 12%; EBV(-), 6%), in contrast to prior studies of PBL. Gene expression profiling showed enrichment of MYC targets, oxidative phosphorylation, and the mTORC pathway in EBV(+) as compared to EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL. Conclusion: EBV(+) HIV-DLBCL show a distinct mutational profile compared to EBV(-) HIV-DLBCL, with EBV(+) cases showing frequent mutations with STAT3 and DDX3X in contrast to EBV(-) cases with frequent mutations associated with epigenetic modification pathways (KMT2D, TET2). These genetic profiles underscore the need for tailored therapeutic approaches depending on EBV status. Although the analysis is limited and requires confirmation in a larger cohort, this is the largest study at present evaluating these tumors.
Efficacy and Safety of Brexucabtagene Autoleucel for Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Patients Aged 60 and Above
Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Miller, Katharine, Zhang, Amy , Sutherland, Katherine C. , Boccucci, Jacob , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Vasu, Sumithira, Langston, Amelia , Kopmar, Noam E. , Tsai, Stephanie B., O’Connor, Timothy E. , Park, Jae H. , Valtis, Yannis K. , Solh, Melhem , Dekker, Simone E. , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Shaughnessy, Paul , Mountjoy, Luke , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Oliai, Caspian , Gupta, Vishal , Koura, Divya, Kumaran, Muthu V., Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Moore, Jozal , Bobillo, María Silvina Odstrcil , Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew P. , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Gatell, Vivian Irrizary, Pullarkat, Vinod , Merchant, Akil, Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Advani, Anjali S. , Roloff, Gregory W. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Kota, Vamsi , Sasine, Joshua , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Othman, Tamer , Vasu, Sumithira , Reshef, Ran , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Lin, Chenyu , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Tsai, Stephanie B., Hilal, Talal , Faramand, Rawan , Bezerra, Evandro D. , Leonard, Jessica T , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John, Oliai, Caspian H , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Logan, Aaron C , Stock, Wendy , Schwartz, Marc, Bachanová, Veronika , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Lee, Catherine J , Frey, Noelle, Jamy, Omer , Daunov, Michael , Jackson, Clayton, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Shah, Bijal , Hill, LaQuisa C.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 523-523

10.1182/blood-2024-210682 Get It

Introduction: Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (brexu-cel) is the first CD19-targeting chimeric antigen receptor (CD19.CAR) T-cell therapy approved for the treatment of relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) in adult (≥18 yo) patients (pts) based on results from the ZUMA-3 trial. However, data on the safety and efficacy of CAR-T cells in older pts (≥60 yo) remains limited, with only 8 pts >65 yo enrolled in the ZUMA-3 trial. We evaluated the treatment characteristics and outcomes with use of brexu-cel amongst patients ≥60 yo in the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative for CAR-T in ALL (ROCCA) consortium database. Methodology: ROCCA is a consortium of over 30 U.S.-based institutions with a database of adult pts with B-ALL who received brexu-cel as standard of care therapy. We identified pts ≥60 yo and further stratified them into two cohorts: 60-69 yo and ≥70 yo. Outcomes of interest included OS, PFS, ORR, and toxicities (CRS and ICANS). Both OS and PFS were calculated from the day of brexu-cel infusion. Response assessment occurred on day +28, and MRD evaluation was per institutional practices. CRS and ICANS were graded according to the American Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy criteria. Results: Of 280 brexu-cel recipients in the ROCCA database, 73 (26%) were ≥60 yo, of which 58 (79%) were between 60-69 yo and 15 (21%) were ≥70 yo. Among pts ≥60 yo, the median age at infusion was 65 (range 60-81). Pts were heavily pretreated with a median of 3 prior lines of therapy (range 2-9). Prior therapies included: allogeneic HSCT (38%), inotuzumab ozogamicin (41%), and blinatumomab (62%). Forty pts (55%) had Ph-negative B-ALL, 24 (33%) had Ph+ B-ALL and 9 (12%) had Ph-like B-ALL. When grouped by HCT-CI equal to 0, 1-2 or ≥3, a higher proportion of pts ≥60 yo had HCT-CI ≥3 (19% vs. 7% in <60 yo; p=0.004). Pre-apheresis, 33 pts (45%) had active disease (>5% marrow blasts or extramedullary disease), 34 (47%) were in CR (of whom 14 were MRD-negative) and 6 had unknown disease status. Following brexu-cel, 43 (59%) achieved MRD-negative CR, 20 (27%) had MRD + or CR with unknown MRD status, 6 (8%) had refractory disease and 5 had no disease evaluation available. The ORR was similar between pts 60-69 and ≥70 yo (MRD-negative CR rate: 58% vs 61%, r/r to brexu-cel: 9% vs 6%) and was comparable to pts <60 yo (MRD-negative CR 66%; r/r disease of 9%). The rate of all grade ICANS was higher in pts ≥70 (77%) than in pts 60-69 (47%) or pts <60 (49%), with grade 1-2 ICANS occurring at a significantly higher rate in pts ≥70 (44% vs. 20% in 60-69 and 20% in <60, p=0.049). Grade 3-4 ICANS were similar between the groups: 33%, 27% and 29% in the ≥70, 60-69, and <60 groups, respectively. Conversely, rates of CRS were similar across age groups (80-84%). There was no statistically significant difference in the rate of grade 3-4 CRS which was 17% in pts ≥70, 4% in pts 60-69, and 11% in pts <60 yo. With a median follow-up of 332 days (range 8-936 days) from infusion, pts ≥60 yo had a median PFS of 395 days compared to 547 days in pts <60 yo. Median PFS was lower in the ³70 yo (231 days) compared to 677 in the 60-69 yo cohort. No statistically significant difference was found between the <60 and ≥60groups in 6- and 12-month PFS rates (6 months PFS: 66% vs 64%, p=0.77 and 12 months PFS: 57% vs 57%, p=1.00). When pts ≥60 yo were stratified by age, pts ≥70 yo had similar 6-month PFS compared to other age groups but significantly lower 12-month PFS (38%; vs. 64% in pts 60-69and 57% in pts <60, p=0.001). Median OS was not reached in any of the age groups, and there was no statistically significant difference in 6-month OS (72% in ≥ 70 vs. 82% in the 60-69 vs. 82% in <60, p=0.14) or 12-months OS (61% in ≥ 70 vs. 69% in 60-69 vs. 73% in <60, p=0.18). Conclusion: This is the largest study to date of older B-ALL pts receiving CAR-T cells. We observed that older pts, particularly those aged 60-69, have similar outcomes to younger pts. However, pts ≥70 yo had lower median and 12-month PFS when compared to younger patients. Additionally, pts ≥70 yo had higher rates of grades 1-2 ICANS. An important limitation of this analysis is the potential selection bias among clinicians when selecting older patients for this treatment. Longer follow-up, including inclusion of additional pts ≥70 yo is needed to confirm these results, and further studies are needed to identify the optimal approach for use of CAR T-cell therapy in patients in this age group.