Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

504 citation(s) found for "Palmer, S M".

Delirium Increases Risk of Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) and Dementia in the Mayo Clinic Study of Aging
Jia, Heling, Sohn, Sunghwan , Bellolio, Fernanda, Palmer, Allyson K. , Mullan, Aidan F. , Jia, Heling

Innovation in Aging | January 3, 2026 | Volume: 9 | Issue: Supplement_2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/geroni/igaf122.4292 Get It

Abstract Delirium is a state of acute confusion characterized by deficits in attention that occurs commonly in hospitalized older adults and is associated with adverse outcomes. Delirium may have significant implications for cognitive health, however the relationship of delirium to mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and dementia is not fully understood. To evaluate the impact of delirium on cognitive health trajectories, we leveraged the Mayo Clinic Study of Aging (MCSA), a population-based cohort study of cognitive health and aging in residents of Olmsted County, Minnesota, who are between the ages of 30 and 89 and without a previous diagnosis of dementia at enrollment. Emergency Department and hospital encounters were identified for all patients enrolled in the MCSA, and clinical notes following each encounter up to 30 days were analyzed using a previously validated natural language processing (NLP) algorithm for delirium detection. The association between delirium within 30 days of hospitalization and the development of MCI or dementia was assessed using Cox proportional hazards regression, adjusted for patient age, sex, and level of education. Initial MCSA assessment indicated normal cognition for all individuals in this cohort. We found that delirium was significantly associated with development of MCI and dementia, with 42 individuals experiencing delirium within 30 days of hospitalization; hazard ratio of 10.07 (95% CI 4.14, 24.49) for developing MCI and 19.10 (95% CI 8.40, 43.47) for dementia compared to those without delirium. Our results suggest that hospitalization with an episode of delirium can significantly impact cognitive trajectories in older adults.
Delirium Detection Using Point-of-Care Single-Channel EEG: A Pilot Study
Heinze, Rebecca, Runkle, Tage L., Larson-Smith, Yvonne, Behnken, Emma , Shinozaki, Gen , Palmer, Allyson K.

Innovation in Aging | January 3, 2026 | Volume: 9 | Issue: Supplement_2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/geroni/igaf122.3744 Get It

Abstract Delirium is a common yet underdiagnosed medical emergency involving acute deficits in cognition and attention. It affects over 20% of hospitalized patients and up to 80% of ICU patients, with increased prevalence in older adults. Delirium is associated with increased mortality, prolonged hospitalization, long-term cognitive decline, and substantial healthcare costs. However, current screening tools are subjective and difficult to implement consistently. Traditional EEGs show diagnostic utility; however, they are costly and require specialized interpretation. We conducted a prospective pilot study evaluating a point-of-care, single-channel EEG device for delirium detection in hospitalized older adults. EEG spectra were utilized to calculate a ‘bispectral EEG’ (BSEEG) score reflecting the ratio of slow to fast brain waves. Twenty-two postoperative patients (mean age 75; 59.09% female) were assessed daily for up to seven days using both the BSEEG and the gold standard 3-Minute Diagnostic Interview for Confusion Assessment Method (3D-CAM). ROC analysis was utilized to determine an optimal threshold BSEEG score to indicate delirium positivity. BSEEG scores were significantly higher in the 3D-CAM-positive group than in the 3D-CAM-negative group (1.60 and 1.45, respectively; p < 0.05). A BSEEG threshold of 1.5 demonstrated 77.78% sensitivity and 56.10% specificity for delirium. In contrast, route clinical screenings (Delirium Triage Screen and Brief CAM) showed 0.00% sensitivity and 96.30% specificity, and failed to detect all true delirium cases. Although further validation in larger cohorts is needed, these findings suggest that the point-of-care single-channel EEG is a promising, non-invasive screening tool for delirium screening, particularly in fast-paced clinical settings.
Senolytic‐Resistant Senescent Cells Have a Distinct SASP Profile and Functional Impact: The Path to Developing Senosensitizers
Tripathi, Utkarsh , Suda, Masayoshi , Kulshreshtha, Vagisha , Piatkowski, Bryan T, Giorgadze, Nino, Inman, Christina L., Gasek, Nathan , Xu, Ming, Johnson, Kurt O. , Pirtskhalava, Tamar , Chaib, Selim , Prata, Larissa P. G. Langhi, Zhu, Yi , Kandhaya‐Pillai, Renuka , Tullius, S., Wyles, Saranya P. , Majji, Rambabu, Tchkonia, Tamar, Kirkland, James L., Inman, Christina, Chaib, Selim , Yalamanchili, Hari Krishna , Zhu, Yi , Suda, Masayoshi , Tripathi, Utkarsh , Piatkowski, Bryan , Palmer, Allyson K. , Prata, Larissa , Rambabu, Majji , Allison, David B. , Tchkonia, Tamar , Kirkland, James L.

Aging Cell | December 30, 2025 | Volume: 25 | Issue: 1 | Pages: No page available

10.1111/acel.70358 | PMID 41462575 Get It

ABSTRACT The senescent cell (SC) fate is linked to aging, multiple disorders and diseases, and physical dysfunction. Senolytics, agents that selectively eliminate 30%–70% of SCs, act by transiently disabling the senescent cell antiapoptotic pathways (SCAPs), which defend those SCs that are proapoptotic and pro‐inflammatory from their own senescence‐associated secretory phenotype (SASP). Consistent with this, a JAK/STAT inhibitor, Ruxolitinib, which attenuates the pro‐inflammatory SASP of senescent human preadipocytes, caused them to become “senolytic‐resistant”. Administering senolytics to obese mice selectively decreased the abundance of the subset of SCs that is pro‐inflammatory. In cell cultures, the 30%–70% of human senescent preadipocytes or human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) that are senolytic‐resistant (to Dasatinib or Quercetin, respectively) had increased p16 INK4a , p21 CIP1 , senescence‐associated β‐galactosidase (SAβgal), γH2AX, and proliferative arrest similarly to the total SC population (comprising senolytic‐sensitive plus‐resistant SCs). However, the SASP of senolytic‐resistant SCs entailed less pro‐inflammatory/apoptotic factor production, induced less inflammation in non‐senescent cells, and was equivalent or richer in growth/fibrotic factors. Senolytic‐resistant SCs released less mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) and more highly expressed the anti‐inflammatory immune evasion signal, glycoprotein non‐melanoma‐B (GPNMB). Transplanting senolytic‐resistant SCs intraperitoneally into younger mice caused less physical dysfunction than transplanting the total SC population. Because Ruxolitinib attenuates SC release of proapoptotic SASP factors, while pathogen‐associated molecular pattern factors (PAMPs) can amplify the release of these factors rapidly (acting as “senosensitizers”), senolytic‐resistant and senolytic‐sensitive SCs appear to be interconvertible.
CPX-351 (Liposomal Cytarabine and Daunorubicin) versus venetoclax plus hypomethylating agent therapy in newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia: a retrospective comparison involving 600 Mayo Clinic patients
Gangat, Naseema, Fathima, Saubia , Rokach, Lior , Ghosoun, Nour, Rezasoltani, Mahsa , Ilyas, Rimal, Alsugair, Ali, McCullough, Kristen , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Al‐Kali, Aref , Alkhateeb, H., Begna, Kebede H. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek, Matin, Aasiya, Hefazi, Mehrdad T., LITZOW, Mark R., Shah, Maleeha, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh, Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Punwani, Nathan , Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Tefferi, Ayalew, McCullough, Kristen B , Fathima, Saubia , Ghosoun, Nour, Ilyas, Rimal, Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Litzow, Mark R. , Hogan, William J , Shah, Mithun V , Pardanani, Animesh , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Sproat, Lisa, Yi, Cecilia Arana , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema

No container title available | December 22, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.21203/rs.3.rs-8233179/v1 Get It

Abstract The comparative value of liposomal cytarabine/daunorubicin (CPX-351) versus venetoclax plus a hypomethylating agent (Ven-HMA) in the frontline treatment of older adults with primary ( de novo ) or secondary acute myeloid leukemia (AML) remains uncertain. In the current study, we retrospectively examined outcomes of 600 patients with newly diagnosed AML treated with CPX-351 (N = 112) or Ven-HMA (N = 488). AML subtypes included de novo (46%), post-myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) (19%), post-myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) (12%), post-MDS/MPN (6%), therapy-related (17%) and AML with myelodysplasia-related genetic abnormalities (AML-MR; 46%). Patients receiving CPX-351 were younger (median 65 vs. 73 years; p < 0.01), predominantly female (50% vs. 38%; p = 0.02), more likely to have secondary AML (68% vs. 51%; p < 0.01), and less likely to harbor NPM1 MUT (5% vs. 12%; p = 0.02). Rates of complete response with or without count recovery (CR/CRi) were comparable between CPX-351 and Ven-HMA (55% vs. 60%; p = 0.30), including in AML-MR (60% vs. 63%; p = 0.70). Ven-HMA use was associated with fewer infectious complications (62% vs. 83%; p < 0.01) and yielded higher CR/CRi rates in males (60% vs. 45%; p = 0.04), de novo AML (68% vs. 50%; p = 0.03), and in the presence of STAG2 MUT (86% vs. 44%; p = 0.02), or CEBPA MUT (88% vs. 50%; p = 0.03). Overall survival censored for transplant, was similar (median 10 vs. 13 months; p = 0.90), with Ven-HMA being superior in post-MDS AML (median 12 vs. 7 months; p = 0.02) and CPX-351 in the presence of SF3B1 MUT (not reached vs. 14 months; p < 0.01). Our findings suggest that Ven-HMA is as effective and less toxic than CPX-351 in newly diagnosed AML, including AML-MR, despite selection of younger, fitter patients for CPX-351.
CPX-351 versus venetoclax plus hypomethylating agents in newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia: A comparative analysis of outcomes in 600 patients
Fathima, Saubia, Rokach, Lior , Ghosoun, Nour, Rezasoltani, Mahsa , Alsugair, Ali, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede H. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Punwani, Nathan , Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema , Fathima, Saubia , McCullough, Kristen , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1602-1602

10.1182/blood-2025-1602 Get It

Abstract Venetoclax (Ven) in combination with hypomethylating agents (HMA) is widely used as frontline treatment in older or unfit patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Liposomal cytarabine and daunorubicin (CPX-351) is FDA-approved for the treatment of secondary AML, including therapy-related (t-AML) and AML with myelodysplasia-related changes (AML-MR). The current study aimed to provide a comprehensive comparison between the two treatment strategies to better inform clinical decisions. Methods The current retrospective analysis was performed under an institutional review board approved minimal risk protocol at Mayo Clinic (MN, AZ, FL). AML-MR gene mutations or cytogenetic abnormalities were categorized according to the International Consensus Classification (Arber et al. Blood 2022;140:1200). Treatment response was assessed according to the 2022 European LeukemiaNet (ELN) criteria (Dohner et al. Blood 2022;140:1345). Overall survival (OS) analysis was censored for allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT). Statistical analyses were performed using JMP Pro (Version 18.0.0). Results A total of 600 patients with newly diagnosed AML (ND-AML) treated with CPX-351 (N-112, 19%), or Ven-HMA (N=488, 81%) were included. AML subtypes included de novo (N=277, 46%), post-myelodysplastic syndrome (post-MDS, N=114,19%), post-myeloproliferative neoplasm (post-MPN, N=70, 12%), post-MDS/MPN (N=36, 6%), t-AML (N=103, 17%) and AML-MR (N=274, 46%). Compared with those treated with Ven-HMA, patients receiving CPX-351 were younger (median age 65 vs 73 years; p&lt;0.01), more likely to be female (50% vs 38%; p=0.02), more frequently diagnosed withsecondaryAML (68% vs 51%; p&lt;0.01), and less likely to have NPM1MUT (5% vs 12%; p=0.02) whereas ELN 2022 cytogenetic risk distribution was similar between the two (adverse risk; 43% vs 40%; p=0.5). Comparison of treatment response and survival Complete response rates with (CR) or without (CRi) count recovery were similar between CPX-351 and Ven-HMA overall (55% vs 60%) as well as specifically in patients with AML-MR (60% vs 63%), adverse karyotype (44% vs 44%), NPM1MUT (100% vs 89%), TP53MUT(32% vs 45%), IDH1MUT (60% vs 76%), IDH2MUT (63% vs 77%), SF3B1MUT(71% vs 45%), and CBLMUT (33% vs 69%) [p&gt;0.05 in all instances]. Compared to those with CPX-351, CR/CRi rates with Ven-HMA were superior in males (60% vs. 45%; p=0.04) and in patients with de novo AML (68% vs. 50%; p=0.03), STAG2MUT (86% vs. 44%; p=0.02), or CEBPAMUT (88% vs. 50%; p=0.03); infectious complications were significantly more frequent with CPX-351 (83% vs 62%, p&lt;0.01). At a median follow-up of 12 months (range; 1-88), 416 (69%) deaths, 179 relapses (44% in CPX-351 and 52% in Ven-HMA responders) and 149 ASCTs (53% in CPX-351 and 18% in Ven-HMA) were documented. OS rates were similar between CPX-351 and Ven-HMA, in general (median 10 vs 13 months), as well as in patients with adverse karyotype, TP53MUT, IDH1MUT, and IDH2MUT (p&gt;0.05 in all instances). By contrast, OS was superior in Ven-HMA-treated patients with post-MDS AML (median 12 vs. 7 months; age-adjusted p=0.02) and in CPX-351-treated patients harboring SF3B1MUT(median not reached vs 14 months; age-adjusted p&lt;0.01). In addition, a borderline-significant OS advantage for CPX-351 was apparent in patients with PTPN11MUT (13.5 vs 8 months; p=0.08). Comparison in ICC defined AML-myelodysplasia-related CR/CRi and OS rates were comparable between patients treated with CPX-351 (N=57) or Ven-HMA (N=217), with response rates of 60% vs 63% (p=0.68) and median OS of 10 vs 14 months (p=0.61), respectively. However, OS was superior with Ven-HMA in patients with post-MDS AML (15 vs 8 months; age-adjusted p=0.02) and with CPX-351 in those with SF3B1MUT (NR vs 14 months; age-adjusted p=0.02). Conclusions: The current study suggests that Ven-HMA was as effective and possibly less toxic than CPX-351 for the treatment of ND-AML, including AML-MR, despite the bias for younger and fitter patients treated with the latter regimen. Observed differences involving patients with SF3B1MUT or post-MDS AML require validation in prospective studies and provide parameters for developing treatment-specific predictive models that will be presented at the meeting.
Post-FDA approval experience with momelotinib in JAK inhibitor-naïve myelofibrosis: Focus on anemia response and treatment-emergent nephropathy and peripheral neuropathy
Tefferi, Ayalew, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Palmer, Jeanne , Al‐Kali, Aref , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Matin, Aasiya , Bashir, Yassin, Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Pardanani, Animesh , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Badar, Talha

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3791-3791

10.1182/blood-2025-3791 Get It

Abstract Background Momelotinib, a small-molecule Janus kinase 1 and 2 (JAK1/2) inhibitor (JAKi), is FDA-approved (September 15, 2023) for use in anemic patients with myelofibrosis (MF). The drug appears to have an edge over other FDA-approved JAKis in regard to its unique erythropoietic effect that has been attributed to its inhibitory activity on activin A receptor type-1 (ACVR1). In clinical trials, anemia response to momelotinib in JAKi-naïve MF patients has been reported in more than a third of patients with or without transfusion-dependent anemia (TDA). The current study examines the drug's efficacy and toxicity in JAKi-naïve patients treated outside of clinical trials and after the drug was commercially approved. Methods The current study was conducted under an institutional review board approved minimum risk protocol. Diagnostic criteria were according to the International Consensus Classification (Arber et al. Blood 2022; 140:1200). Study inclusion criteria included a hemoglobin level of &lt;10 g/dL and absence of previous treatment with JAKi. Responses were adjudicated by the Revised International Working Group-European LeukemiaNet criteria (IWG-ELN; Blood 2024; 144:1813). Conventional statistical methods were used (JMP Pro 18.0.0 software SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results A Mayo Clinic enterprise-wide search identified 60 patients (median age 73 years; 55% males) with primary or secondary MF who received momelotinib outside of clinical trials as their first JAKi for treatment of anemia and associated symptoms. Driver mutation distribution included JAK2 42%, CALR 30%, MPL 18%, and triple-negative 10%. Table 1 outlines clinical and laboratory findings at the time of momelotinib treatment initiation; Dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System (DIPSS)-plus risk distribution included high (72%) and intermediate 1/2 (28%) risk. Twenty-seven (45%) patients were transfusion-requiring, 24 (40%) displayed peripheral blood (PB) blast ≥2%, 10 (17%) platelet count &lt;100 x 109/L, and 14 (25%) marked palpable splenomegaly (≥20cm). Unfavorable karyotype was seen in 9 (16%) of 58 patients. NGS-derived mutations were assessed in 57 cases and included ASXL1 (35%), TET2 (19%), SF3B1 (16%), SRSF2 (14%) and 7% (N=4) each for EZH2, IDH2, SH2B3, and ZRSR2. Baseline plasma cytokine levels were assessed in 17 patients with elevated TNF-a in 88%, IL-2 soluble 65%, IL-6 29% and IL-18 53%. Anemia response and predictors Fourteen (23%) patients met revised IWG-ELN criteria for anemia response (TDA 15% and non-TDA 30%; p=0.15). The anemia response was within 3 months in 10 (71%) patients. Median (range) durations of momelotinib exposure and anemia response were 8 (1-23) and 5 (1-13) months, respectively. The drug was discontinued in 29 (48%) patients (39% due to side effects; Table 2). In age-adjusted univariate analysis, predictors of anemia response included circulating blasts &lt;2% (33% [12/36] vs. 8% [2/24]; p=0.02), presence of SH2B3 mutation (100% [4/4] vs. 19% [10/53]; p&lt;0.01), and elevated IL-2 soluble (36% [4/11] vs. 0% [0/6]; p=0.02). The correlation with SH2B3 mutation remained significant (p&lt;0.01) after accounting for circulating blasts. Treatment emergent neuropathy and nephropathy Sensory peripheral neuropathy (PN) was reported by 12 (20%) patients with a median onset of 2 months (range 1-7); CTCAE v5.0 grades 1 (N=8), 2 (N=3), and 3 (N=1); reversibility was documented only for grade 1 severity and did not appear to be consistently affected by drug discontinuation or dose reduction (Table 3). Seventeen (29%) patients experienced a &gt;20% treatment-emergent decrease in estimated glomerular filtration rate from baseline, including 14 (23%) whose serum creatinine level crossed from the normal to abnormal range with pre- and post-treatment median (range) values of 1.05 (0.60-1.26) and 1.53 (1.1-3.31), respectively, with the majority reverting back to the normal range upon drug discontinuation. Conclusion In routine practice, momelotinib therapy might alleviate anemia in about a quarter of JAKi-naive patients with MF but is associated with non-trivial rates of treatment-emergent peripheral neuropathy and nephropathy. The latter appeared to be reversible on treatment discontinuation. Our novel observation regarding association of anemia response with SH2B3 mutation requires validation in a larger group of informative cases.
Clinical NGS detection of TP53 mutations in chronic phase primary myelofibrosis: Comparative analyses of genotype and prognosis
Tefferi, Ayalew , Bashir, Yassin, Abdelrheem, Ahmed, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Viswanatha, David S., He, Rong , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Zepeda, Cinthya Mendoza, Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Palmer, Jeanne , Al‐Kali, Aref , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Vannucchi, Alessandro M., Pardanani, Animesh , Gangat, Naseema , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Hogan, William J. , Guglielmelli, Paola , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3798-3798

10.1182/blood-2025-3798 Get It

Abstract Background A previous multicenter study of patients with TP53-mutated myeloproliferative neoplasms showed a significantly shorter survival in chronic phase myelofibrosis (MF-CP) that included primary (PMF) and secondary MF and was mostly based on research-based mutation screening and was not systematically controlled for patients without TP53 mutations (AJH 2025;100:552). The objective of the current study was to examine the prognostic impact of TP53 mutations (VAF ≥2%) that were discovered during clinical NGS testing among consecutive patients with PMF-CP. Impact on overall (OS) and leukemia-free (LFS) survival was analyzed in the context of other genetic risk factors and calculated from the time of mutation detection. Methods The current retrospective study includes consecutive patients with PMF-CP who underwent clinical NGS testing at the Mayo Clinic between 2015 and 2025. Diagnoses of PMF-CP and leukemic transformation (LT) were retrospectively fitted to be in accordance with the International Consensus Classification criteria (Blood 2022;140:1200). Mutation and cytogenetic analyses were performed according to institutional protocols for clinical use and reported in conformity with international guidelines. OS and LFS analyses were censored for treatment with allogeneic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) and calculated from the date of NGS. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results A total of 633 patients with PMF-CP underwent clinical NGS testing prior to LT and prior to ASCT (median age 65 years; males 59%). Median interval from initial diagnosis/referral to NGS testing was 2 months; 357 (56%), 392 (62%), and 429 (68%) patients had NGS performed within 3, 6 and 12 months of diagnosis, respectively. Risk distribution according to the dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System (DIPSS; Blood 2010;115:1703) were low (19%), intermediate-1 (44%), intermediate-2 (31%), or high (6%). TP53 mutations (TP53MUT) with variant allele frequency (VAF) of ≥2% were detected in 28 (4.4%) patients with a median VAF of 25.3% (range 2.4-85; ICC-defined multihit 43%). Patients with TP53MUT were more likely to harbor IDH2MUT (14% vs. 3%; p&lt;0.01), EZH2MUT (14% vs. 4%; p=0.03), and unfavorable karyotype (36% vs. 19%; p=0.047) and less likely to harbor CALR type 1/like (4% vs. 18%; p=0.02) and SF3B1MUT (0% vs. 6%; p=0.07). The association with unfavorable karyotype was mainly driven by multihit configuration. No significant associations with clinical features were apparent. At a median follow-up of 40 months for surviving patients, 157 (25%) deaths, 48 (8%) LTs and 135 (21%) ASCTs were documented. A near-two-fold lower, albeit not statistically significant OS was observed in the presence of TP53MUT (median 123 vs. 228 months; HR 1.9, 95% CI 0.94-3.7; p=0.074); the difference reached significance for multihit TP53MUT (median 81 months; HR 3.6, 1.7-7.7; p&lt;0.01) but not for non-multihit TP53MUT (median not reached; HR 0.7, 0.2-2.8; p=0.6), both compared to TP53WT (median 228 months). The significant impact of multihit TP53MUT on OS was confirmed in multivariable analysis (MVA) that included other high molecular risk (HMR) mutations and unfavorable karyotype: multihit TP53MUT (HR 2.5, 1.1-5.5; p=0.02), SRSF2MUT (2.4, 1.5-3.8; p&lt;0.01), ASXL1MUT (1.8, 1.2-2.6; p&lt;0.01), U2AF1MUT-Q157 (4.8, 2.6-8.6; p&lt;0.01), and absence of CALR type 1/like (4.0, 2.0-7.8; p&lt;0.01); additional prognostic contribution was not evident for unfavorable karyotype (p=0.17), EZH2MUT (p=0.3), IDH1MUT (p=0.6), IDH2MUT (p=0.7), or any other HMR mutation. Multihit TP53MUT was also associated with inferior LFS (10-year risk 62% vs. 32% for non-multihit TP53MUT vs. 15% for TP53WT; p=0.03) but significance was lost during MVA that included SRSF2MUT, which was the only HMR mutation showing a significant effect on LFS (HR 5.0, 2.5-9.8; p&lt;0.01). Post-ASCT survival among 135 transplanted patients was significantly shorter for patients with multihit TP53MUT (N=4; median 5 months) vs. those with non-multihit TP53MUT (N=7; median not reached) vs. patients with TP53WT (N=124; median not reached) [p=0.02]. Conclusion The current study implicates multihit TP53MUT as an HMR mutation-independent prognostic factor for OS in PMF-CP. By contrast, prognosis in PMF-CP patients with non-multihit TP53MUT was more likely to be influenced by other HMR mutations, as was the case for those with TP53WT.
Long-term rusfertide treatment in polycythemia vera: Initial results from the phase 2 THRIVE extension study
Pemmaraju, Naveen , Ritchie, Ellen K. , Palmer, Jeanne , Oubre, D., Vosganian, Gregory, Gupta, Suneel , Oyuela, Pedro, Khanna, Sarita, Molina, Arturo , Kremyanskaya, Marina , Kuykendall, Andrew , Gotlib, Jason , Gerds, Aaron T. , Nath, Uttam Kumar

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3810-3810

10.1182/blood-2025-3810 Get It

Abstract Background: Polycythemia vera (PV) is a myeloproliferative neoplasm characterized by red blood cell overproduction. In the phase 2 REVIVE study (NCT04057040), rusfertide was superior to placebo in achieving hematocrit (Hct) levels &lt;45% and reducing or eliminating the need for therapeutic phlebotomy (PHL) in patients (pts) with PV who were PHL dependent prior to study entry (Kremyanskaya M, et al. N Engl J Med. 2024;390(8):723-35). During the open-label extension portion of REVIVE (Part 3), combining rusfertide and PHL with or without cytoreductive therapy (CRT) controlled erythrocytosis, provided long-term control of Hct, and was associated with a greater than 8-fold reduction in the estimated annual PHL rate (Gerds AT, et al. Blood. 2024;144(Suppl. 1):4559). Pts who participated in REVIVE Part 3 were eligible to transition to the open-label phase 2 THRIVE extension study (NCT06033586) and receive up to 2 additional years of rusfertide treatment. Our objective is to present initial results describing the long-term durability of response and safety profile of rusfertide in pts with PV who participated in REVIVE and transitioned to THRIVE. Methods Pts with PV who participated in REVIVE, completed ≥12 months of rusfertide therapy, and had an end-of-treatment visit were eligible to transition to THRIVE. Pts who enrolled in THRIVE continued to receive subcutaneous rusfertide once weekly with or without CRT. Median Hct and the number of PHLs each pt received were assessed in all pts who received ≥1 dose of rusfertide and had ≥1 efficacy assessment on study. Safety data were also collected, including treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs), serious adverse events (SAEs), non-PV malignancies, and thromboembolic events (TEs). New-onset AEs (ie, AEs that were reported in THRIVE but not REVIVE) were also recorded. Results: Forty-six/58 pts (79%) who enrolled in Part 3 of REVIVE transitioned to THRIVE. At the data cutoff date (27 May 2025), 44 of the 46 pts (96%) who enrolled in THRIVE remained on study. Median (range) age was 58 (27-77), and the majority were male (74%). More than half (57%) had high-risk PV; 54% of pts were on concurrent CRT. Median (range) treatment duration in THRIVE was 48 (22-66) weeks; median (range) treatment duration in REVIVE and THRIVE combined was 198 (154-267) weeks, or 3.8 (3.0-5.1) years. At baseline, mean (standard deviation [SD]) Hct was 42.3% (3.7) in THRIVE. At Week 60, mean (SD) Hct was 43.0% (4.2). In addition, mean hemoglobin and erythrocyte levels remained stable throughout THRIVE. Prior to study entry in REVIVE, the mean (SD) annualized PHL rate (ie, PHL/year) for the 46 pts who eventually rolled over to THRIVE was 9.2 (5.2) PHL/year. The mean (SD) annualized PHL rate during REVIVE Part 3 and THRIVE was 0.6 (0.8) and 0.7 (1.1) PHL/year, respectively. Overall, the most common AEs in the pts who participated in REVIVE and THRIVE were Grade 1-2 injection site reactions (87%), fatigue (59%), COVID-19 (50%), pruritus (44%), arthralgia (39%), dizziness (35%), anemia (30%), paresthesia (28%), headache (26%), abdominal pain and nausea (24% each), and diarrhea, dyspnea, and upper respiratory tract infection (22% each). In THRIVE, the most common new-onset AEs were anemia (20%) and fatigue (15%). Twelve pts (26%) had a prior history of non-PV cancer. Six pts (13%) had a new-onset cancer event, including basal cell carcinoma (n=3; 7%), squamous cell carcinoma (n=2, 4%), non-invasive bladder cancer (n=1, 2%), and multiple myeloma (n=1; 2%). Of these 6 pts, 5 (83%) had a prior history of non-PV cancer. Nine pts (20%) had a history of TEs prior to enrolling in REVIVE. One patient with cardiovascular risk factors and a TE prior to enrollment in REVIVE had a new-onset TE of cerebrovascular accident in THRIVE. Overall, there were no TEs in pts with low-risk PV in either REVIVE or THRIVE. Conclusions: After transitioning to THRIVE, continued treatment with rusfertide with or without CRT demonstrated consistent, long-term Hct control with reduced therapeutic PHLs compared to baseline. With a median of 3.8 years of treatment, rusfertide's safety profile was consistent with prior observations. Support Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
Predictors of symptom improvement in myeloproliferative neoplasms: A real-world retrospective cohort study
Khan, Muhammad Ali , Sarfraz, Muhammad Uzair, Sadiq, Muhammad Hussnain, Oberoi, Japneet Kaur, Camoriano, John , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Blocher, Joshua, Palmer, Jeanne , Sarfraz, Muhammad Uzair, Sadiq, Muhammad Hussnain, Nahhat, Fouad , Oberoi, Japneet Kaur, Yi, Cecilia Arana , Andres, Jennifer , Kosiorek, Heidi , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3823-3823

10.1182/blood-2025-3823 Get It

Abstract Introduction Persistent symptom burden in classic myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) i.e., polycythemia vera (PV), essential thrombocythemia (ET) and myelofibrosis (MF) is linked to shorter survival, more thromboembolic events and impaired quality of life. Identifying demographic, clinical, laboratory, and treatment-related predictors of symptom improvement can inform risk-adapted care and guide supportive interventions. Methods Patients with PV, ET, and MF were identified through a retrospective chart review. Total symptom scores (TSS) and scores of individual symptoms were recorded at the time of first TSS assessment. Demographic (age, sex, race, ethnicity), seasonal (summer: April–September; winter: October–March), clinical (time since diagnosis, depression, obesity, spleen size), treatment-related (phlebotomy, hydroxyurea, interferon-alpha, anagrelide, JAK inhibitors, antidepressants) and laboratory (complete blood counts, serum chemistry) factors were captured at the baseline. Symptom improvement was defined as a ≥50% TSS reduction from baseline. Cumulative incidence analyses, accounting for death as a competing risk, were performed to estimate the probability and timing of symptom improvement. Multicollinearity was assessed using variance inflation factors (VIFs). Highly correlated (VIF ≥5) features and features with ≥15% missing observations were excluded. Multivariable Fine-Gray hazards regression was performed to identify predictors of symptom improvement. Sub-distribution hazard ratios (sHR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were computed with p-values &lt;0.05, indicating a statistically significant association with symptom improvement. Results A total of 532 patients (PV: 195, ET: 180, MF: 157) were identified between 2019 and 2024. The median age was 65 (IQR: 57-74) for PV, 65 (52-75) for ET, and 69 (63-75) for MF. Most patients were White (PV: 178, ET: 164, MF: 145) and female (PV: 99, ET: 134, MF: 84). Fatigue was the most frequently reported symptom (PV: 161, ET: 155, MF: 136) whereas weight loss was the least reported (PV: 9, ET: 12, MF: 26). Baseline TSS was highest in MF (median: 15; IQR: 7-27) followed by PV (13; 6-25) and ET (13; 5-23). Symptom improvement was observed in 89 (46%) PV, 71 (39%) ET, and 44 (28%) MF patients. Among those who improved, the cumulative incidence of symptom improvement reached 100% by 55 months in PV, 53 months in ET, and 58 months in MF. At 6, 12, and 24 months, cumulative symptom improvement was 22%, 34%, and 57% in PV; 15%, 25%, and 43% in ET; and 19%, 28%, and 39% in MF. Median time to improvement was not reached in any group. Death before symptom improvement was observed in 5 (3%) PV, 6 (3%) ET, and 37 (24%) MF patients. Multivariable regression analyses in PV identified higher baseline TSS (sHR: 1.02; 95%CI: 1.01-1.03) as associated with symptom improvement (p = 0.02). In ET, lower white blood cell count (sHR: 0.89; 95%CI: 0.81-0.98) and less time since diagnosis (0.99; 0.98-0.99) were associated with symptom improvement (p = 0.02). In MF, more months since diagnosis (sHR: 1.01 95%CI: 1.01-1.01) was associated with symptom improvement (p = 0.01). Conclusions Symptom trajectories differed across MPN subtypes. In PV, a higher baseline symptom burden; in ET, a lower white blood cell count and more recent diagnosis and in MF, a longer disease duration were associated with symptom improvement. These readily available parameters may help inform supportive strategies, tailor response expectations, and identify patients for symptom-directed interventions or clinical trials.
Upfront therapy with allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation versus DNA methyltransferase inhibitors in patients with vexas syndrome: A comparative matched cohort efficacy analysis of 39 patients
Fathima, Saubia, Alsugair, Ali, Langer, Kimberly J., Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Matin, Aasiya , Bartoo, Gabriel , Kutzke, Jade L. , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Olteanu, Horatiu , Kusne, Yael , Palmer, Jeanne , Riwes, Mary , Langston, Amelia , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Fathima, Saubia , Durani, Urshila , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Go, Ronald S. , McCullough, Kristen , Koster, Matthew J. , Warrington, Kenneth J. , Chhabra, Saurabh , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Krakow, Elizabeth F. , Dingli, David , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 981-981

10.1182/blood-2025-981 Get It

Abstract Background: VEXAS (Vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, Autoinflammatory, Somatic) syndrome is a hemato-inflammatory syndrome due to somatic mutations in UBA1 gene. Recently, DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (specifically, 5-azacitidine) and allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloHSCT) have shown success in eradication of UBA1 clones and clinical remission in some patients. This study aims to provide a comparative efficacy analysis between DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (hypomethylating agents/HMA) versus alloHSCT in VEXAS syndrome patients. Methods: This is a multi-center, retrospective cohort study. UBA1 mutations were detected either through next generation sequencing [NGS, limit of detection (LOD) 2% variant allele fraction (VAF)] or quantitative droplet digital polymerase chain reaction testing (ddPCR, LOD 0.5% VAF). Outcomes of interest included overall survival (OS), glucocorticoid (GC) discontinuation/reduction in dose (prednisone &lt; 10 mg/day), and complete molecular remission (CMR, defined as an undetectable UBA1 mutation). OS was calculated from the time of diagnosis to death or last follow up. Cumulative incidence of reduction in GC dose was calculated using competing risk analysis after accounting for death. Results: Between years 2020-2024, a total of thirty-nine male patients (median age 67, range 45-82 years) with VEXAS syndrome, necessity for therapy (GC-refractory inflammation and/or progressive marrow failure/myeloid neoplasm) and confirmed UBA1 pathogenic mutation were included. Of these, 18 (46%) received HMA therapy (5-azacitidine 72% and Decitabine 28%) with a median of 4 (range 1-36) cycles. and 21 (54%) underwent alloHSCT (MSD=4, MUD=12, MMUD=2, and haploidentical=3), all received reduced intensity conditioning (Flu/Mel =11, Flu/Bu=5, Flu/Cy/TBI=2, and TBF=3) and 91% received post-transplant cyclophosphamide-based graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis (only 2 patients in alloHSCT group received prior HMA without benefit). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced between HMA and alloHSCT groups; age at treatment (median 70 vs 65 years, p=0.2), and UBA1 M41V subtype (25% vs 40%, p=0.3), cytogenetic and non-UBA1 mutation abnormalities (p=0.4), prior lines of therapy (median 4 in both, p=0.5), time from diagnosis to therapy (median 7 vs 13 months, p=0.15), indication for therapy (p=0.12), Charlson CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.4) and HCI-CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.7). At a median follow-up of 45 (range 7-57) months, 11 (28%) deaths (alloHSCT=3 and HMA=8) were documented. Causes of death included infections (n=6), cardiac disease (n=2), poor graft function (n=2) and pulmonary GVHD (n=1). Compared to HMA therapy, alloHSCT group demonstrated higher rates of GC discontinuation (52% vs 6%, p&lt;0.01) and CMR (evaluable= 22, 100% vs 50%, p&lt;0.01). In the HMA group, 50% (n=9) discontinued therapy after a median of 4 months due to infectious complications or lack of benefit. In the alloHSCT group, 3 (14%) patients developed grade 2 acute GVHD (1-skin, 2-gut, no grade 3-4 acute GVHD) and 4 (19%) experienced moderate to severe chronic GvHD (2-lung, 2-mucocutaneous). In multivariable analysis (MVA) adjusted for age and HCT-CI, alloHSCT was identified as the strongest favorable predictor for OS (HR 0.18 95% CI 0.04-0.8) with similar results when analysis was restricted to transplant-eligible patients &lt; 75 years of age (HR 0.1, 95% CI 0.03-0.6). In a 6-month post-treatment landmark analysis (n=31 evaluable), patients who underwent alloHSCT (n=17) exhibited numerically superior GC discontiuation rate (29% vs 14%, p=0.049) and subsequent OS compared to HMA (2-years OS: 84% vs. 61%, median not reached vs 25 months, 95% CI: 0.06–1.7). In a post-treatment competing risk [GC dose reduction (death)] analysis alloHSCT was associated with superior 2-, and 3-year rates of 57% (10%), and 76% (10%), compared to HMA 22% (24%), and 31% (42%) [p&lt;0.01 (0.04)]. AlloHSCT was also associated with higher rate of CMR (evaluable= 21, alloHSCT N=16 and HMA N=5, 100% vs 60%, p=0.01). At the last follow up, none of the patients who achieved CMR had re-emergence of the UBA1 clone (despite early mixed chimerism). Conclusions: This study represents the largest comparative analysis of alloHSCT versus HMA therapy in VEXAS syndrome, and confirms superiority of alloHSCT in achieving molecular remission, GC discontinuation/dose reduction, and overall survival. Prospective clinical trial confirmation is warranted.