Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4796 citation(s) found for "Wu, Jennifer".

A phase 2, open-label study of the safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and efficacy of DISC-3405 in participants with polycythemia vera (PV)
Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Michaelis, Laura C. , O’Neill, Caitlin , Palmer, Jeanne , Pettit, Kristen , Rein, Lindsay , Rivera, Candido E., Schiller, Gary J. , Shatzel, Joseph J. , Guiducci, Lisa, Vaughn, Jennifer E. , Wofford, Anne, Savage, Will, Pemmaraju, Naveen , Pettit, Kristen , Gerds, Aaron T. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Halpern, Anna B. , Oh, Stephen T. , Guiducci, Lisa, Carden, Marcus A. , Bose, Prithviraj

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2053-2053

10.1182/blood-2025-2053 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance: Polycythemia vera (PV) is a myeloproliferative neoplasm associated with pathologic erythrocytosis, most often driven by somatic mutations in the JAK2 gene. A key treatment goal is maintaining hematocrit (HCT) below 45% to reduce thromboembolic complications. Current standard of care for patients diagnosed with PV, including phlebotomy (PHL) and cytoreductive therapies (CRT), can be burdensome, may lead to intolerable adverse effects, and often are associated with symptoms of iron deficiency. DISC-3405 is an investigational, novel, humanized immunoglobulin (Ig)G1 monoclonal antibody that targets transmembrane serine protease 6 (TMPRSS6, also known as matriptase 2) to stimulate endogenous production of hepcidin, a peptide hormone secreted by hepatocytes and the key regulator of iron homeostasis. In a randomized, placebo-controlled study in healthy volunteers (DISC-3405-101), DISC-3405 administered subcutaneously at doses between 37.5-300 mg was well-tolerated, resulted in dose-dependent pharmacokinetic (PK) profiles, significantly increased hepcidin production with corresponding reductions in serum iron levels, and reduced HCT (Liu et al, EHA 2025, PS2207). DISC-3405 is being developed as a potential treatment for patients with PV requiring HCT reduction, regardless of baseline risk or concurrent CRT. Study Design and Methods: This is a multi-center, open-label, 52-week Phase 2 study enrolling up to 20 patients with PV in the United States to assess the safety, tolerability, PK, pharmacodynamics (PD), and therapeutic effect of DISC-3405 on PV disease control as evidenced by HCT reduction and PHL requirements. After an observation period of 4-12 weeks, participants will be treated and followed for 52 weeks and dosed up to 300 mg every 2 weeks. After 52 weeks, participants can continue in an optional 2-year continuation phase where long-term safety and efficacy will continue to be assessed. The main efficacy endpoints of the study include the proportion of participants achieving therapeutic response, defined as absence of PHL eligibility; number of PHLs during the treatment period; and proportion of participants with HCT values <45% throughout the study. PHL eligibility is defined as (1) HCT ≥45% and ≥3% (absolute change) of pre-treatment values or (2) HCT >48%. Eligible participants include adults 18 or older who meet the 2022 World Health Organization diagnostic criteria for PV. Clinically acceptable laboratory values include HCT <45% prior to Day 1 (dosing) or HCT <48% if followed by a PHL within 2 weeks prior to first dose of study drug, white blood cells 4000/μL to 20,000/μL (inclusive), and platelets 100,000/μL to 1,000,000/μL (inclusive). Participants should have at least 3 PHL in 26 weeks or 5 PHL in the 52 weeks prior to screening, and at least 1 PHL within 12 weeks prior to screening. Participants receiving CRT must have been on the therapy for at least 6 months and on a stable PV treatment regimen, including hydroxyurea, interferon, or ruxolitinib, for at least 2 months. Participants treated with only PHL must have stopped CRT 6 months before screening. Key exclusion criteria include participants that require PHL at HCT levels <45%, clinically significant thrombosis within 2 months prior to study treatment, active or chronic bleeding, estimated glomerular filtration rate of <30 mL/min/1.73 m2, and history of invasive malignancies within the last 5 years, except localized cured prostate cancer and cervical cancer, or other malignancies deemed acceptable in discussion with the Sponsor. The study will enroll participants from approximately 15-20 sites in the United States. Additional details can be found at https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06985147.
Unpredictability of caregiver gaps in multiple myeloma: Results from a survey of >1000 patients
Barnes, Mason, Cole, Craig E. , Abdallah, Nadine , Travis, Bethany, Ahlstrom, Jennifer M., Quiroz, Felipe Flores, Esparza, Jael Antonio Liñán, Hydren, Jay R. , Banerjee, Rahul , Mohyuddin, Ghulam Rehman , Barton, Dávid , Martínez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado , Brown, Alex, Jensen, Rachel , Esparza, Jael Antonio Liñán

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2819-2819

10.1182/blood-2025-2819 Get It

Abstract Background: Social determinants of health (SDOH) are critical drivers of cancer care access and outcomes. In multiple myeloma (MM), access to cellular therapies including autologous stem cell transplantation and CAR-T therapy often depends on formal or informal caregiver support. Traditional SDOH measures (e.g., race, income, or education) are often used as proxies for access to care; however, these measures may overlook individual realities pertaining to cellular therapies where a caregiver is generally required. In response to feedback from a HealthTree Patient Advisory Board questioning the practice of inferring caregiver support, this study evaluated a simple survey question by a large cross-sectional survey. Methods: After development of a dedicated single-question (“What best describes your current caregiving support?”) through iterative feedback from the Patient Advisory Board and MM experts, four key answers were settled on: (1) cohabitation with dedicated caregiver(s) to support care (“family support”); (2) presence of non-cohabiting caregiver(s) to provide dedicated support (“external support”); (3) lack of dedicated caregiver, hence support is arranged when needed (“arrangeable support ”); or (4) lack of dedicated caregiver, hence finding any support is a struggle (“inadequate support”). We deployed this new demographic question from February through July 2025 through HealthTree. Responses were analyzed across SDOH variables using Fisher exact or chi square tests, and random forest classifiers were employed for predictive modeling. Results: Of 1231 respondents, 71% had dedicated caregivers (68%, n=839, with family support, and 3%, n=41, with external support). In contrast, 23% (n=287) of patients routinely arranged support while 5% (n=64) had inadequate support (struggle to find support). The inadequate-support group had significant demographic differences from the sample as a whole: a higher proportion were women (78% vs 56%, p = 0.04), Black (9% vs 4%, p < 0.01), lived >50 miles from their treatment center (17% vs 6%, p < 0.01), and had an annual income <$50,000 (17% vs 6%, p = 0.02). This group had a numerically higher proportion of patients whose employment status was disabled (12% vs 5%, p=0.08) as well. No proportion difference in age (67 ± 9 yr), military status, or severity of diagnosis - precursor disease (17%) v. multiple myeloma (81%). Rates of inadequate support were overall low in patients who lived with only their spouse (1%) or lived with their spouse & children (3%). In contrast, rates of inadequate support were higher (than 5%) in patients who lived alone (21%), divorced (20%), lived with adult children (14%), lived with friends (13%), separated (11%), or widowed (9%) (p < 0.001). However, the arrangeable-support group comprised 12% of patients who lived only with their spouse, 19% of patients who lived with their spouse and children, and 61% of patients who lived with their adult children (p < 0.001). Finally, a random forest classifier failed to identify any individual in the inadequate-support category, suggesting that unmeasured or more complex patterns may underlie this classification. Conclusions: To our knowledge, this is the largest analysis of caregiver support and its relationship with other SDOH in patients with MM to date. Despite the importance of caregiving to transplantation and CAR-T therapy, we found that 5% of patients with MM struggle to find caregiver support; this figure likely underestimates the true prevalence, given potential selection bias among patients who are digitally engaged through the HealthTree platform. Even among patients who lived with their spouses, an additional 10-20% of patients routinely had to arrange caregiving support on a visit-by-visit basis; for patients who lived with their adult children, this proportion was over 60%. The requirement to arrange caregiving support can create time toxicity and financial toxicity for patients, although these factors were not directly queried in our study. Finally, caregiver availability cannot be routinely inferred from traditional SDOH variables. Our data highlight the importance of including caregiver status as a standard demographic question in clinical and research settings. Further interventions are needed to improve caregiver support for vulnerable patients with MM as well as to reduce the duration of caregiver requirements for procedures such as CAR-T therapy.
IDH1/2-mutant clonal hematopoiesis: A novel driver of autoinflammatory disease
Mustion, Griffen , Castellan, Flore , Wong, Mei-Kay, Johansson, Kimberly B. , Goldberg, Scott, Chandhok, Namrata S. , Sallman, David A. , Churpek, Jane , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Yannucci, Jennifer, Fletcher, Luke B. , Schwede, Matthew , Kusne, Yael , Velarde, Alejandro Marinos , Coltoff, Alexander , Myhand, Rickey, Marar, Rosalyn, Stoentcheva, Maria, Petrone, Giulia E.M. , Ddungu, Kyra, Hartman, Hannah , Monahan, Ryan, Vandervort, Karen, Kovacsovics, Tibor , Zhang, Tian Yi , Chung, Stephen S. , Stein, Eytan M. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Beck, David B. , Cole, John, Wong, Mei-Kay, Goldberg, Scott, Madanat, Yazan F. , Singh, Abhay , Afzal, Amber , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Vij, Kiran R , Mitchell, Hannah, Ddungu, Kyra, Carraway, Hetty E. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Hiwase, Devendra , Walter, Matthew J , Bolton, Kelly L.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3169-3169

10.1182/blood-2025-3169 Get It

Abstract Somatic mutations in hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (clonal hematopoiesis) are known to alter the immune milieu and can result in autoimmune disorders including VEXAS (Vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, Autoinflammatory, Somatic) syndrome. There are currently no curative strategies for CH-linked autoimmune disorders besides allogenic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. Recent work has shown a high prevalence of autoimmune syndromes among patients with IDH1/2 mutant myeloid neoplasms (MN). We thus hypothesized that IDH1/2-mutant CH might drive a subset of autoimmune disorders. To further characterize a possible association between IDH-mutant CH and autoimmune disease, we used data from two observational cohort studies, the UK Biobank (N=454,218) and All of Us (N=414,830). We observed 264 individuals with IDH1/2-mutant CH. IDH1/2 CH was associated with autoimmune disease (OR=1.8, p=4e-3), and, when compared to other CH genes with at least 100 carriers, showed the strongest effect size. When comparing autoimmune subtypes, we observed significant associations with polymyalgia rheumatica (OR=4.0, p=1e-3) and giant cell arteritis (OR=8.1, p=1e-6). IDH1/2 CH carriers had elevated CRP levels compared to other CH-carriers (p=1e-2) and non-carriers (p=8e-3). IDH1/2 CH was associated with lower neutrophil counts and higher monocyte counts. While most (68%) had blood counts outside the normal range, only a minority (11%) had severe cytopenias that met criteria for CCUS. Since IDH1/2 CH is associated with both autoimmune disease and blood count abnormalities, we sought to define the frequency, clinical presentation, and outcomes of IDH1/2-associated autoimmune disease among individuals with bone marrow biopsy confirmed CCUS. We used data from three CCUS cohorts: first, a multi-institutional cohort of CCUS patients with systemic autoinflammatory disease (SAID) who were UBA1-negative, second, a hospital-based cohort at Mayo Clinic, and third, a cohort of IDH1 carriers enrolled on a phase II clinical trial of ivosidenib (NCT05030441). Within 193 SAID patients who were free of myeloid neoplasm at the time of recruitment, IDH1/2 pathogenic variants were the most observed CH driver, occurring in 2% of individuals. These individuals (N=4) all had recurrent fevers and dermatologic manifestations, requiring chronic glucocorticoid treatment with 75% having inflammatory arthritis requiring multiple Disease-Modifying Antirheumatic Drugs (range 1-7, median=5). Within the Mayo Clinic cohort, 275 patients with CCUS were serially ascertained. Among those 8 (2.9%) were IDH1-mutant of whom 50% had autoimmune disease (three with seronegative rheumatoid arthritis and one with Sweet syndrome). At last follow up (median 16 months), 2 (25%) of 8 patients had progressed to MN. Within our open-label decentralized trial of ivosidenib (IDH1 inhibitor) in CCUS, we enrolled 20 patients, of whom 5 (25%) had a diverse array of pre-existing autoimmune disorders, including two cases of seronegative rheumatoid arthritis and one case each of Sweet syndrome, polymyalgia rheumatica, and Sjögren's syndrome. Underlying the clinical presentation of all five cases was episodic joint pain, with half also experiencing episodic dermatologic manifestations. The majority (58%, 11/19) of the IDH1mt-CCUS patients had an elevated hsCRP (>=5; range 6.91–46.2) including all four with co-occurring autoimmune disorders (range 7.97–46.2). Out of the 20 enrolled patients, 17 received at least 8 weeks of therapy, of which 9 had elevated hsCRP at baseline. Most of these (7/9) had normalization of hsCRP (falling below 5 mg/L) while on treatment (median time to hsCRP normalization of 58 days). Among the four patients with autoimmune disease, all had subjective improvement in their autoimmune symptoms following treatment with ivosidenib. In conclusion, we show that IDH1/2 CH is associated with autoimmune disorders and is particularly enriched among IDH1/2 CH carriers with co-occurring cytopenias. IDH1/2-associated autoimmune disease can range from classic rheumatic conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis to more severe VEXAS like presentations. IDH inhibition demonstrates efficacy for improving inflammatory manifestations within an ongoing clinical trial. Together these results nominate IDH mutant CH as a driver of autoimmune diseases with therapeutic implications.
Systematic molecular profiling to identify determinants of response to ibrutinib
Karisani, Negin , Gohil, Satyen , Schlueter-Kuck, Kristy , Rassenti, Laura Z., Cheung, Leo W.K. , Szafer-Glusman, Iliana Edith, Dean, James , Rai, Kanti, Brown, Jennifer R. , Byrd, John C. , Bozic, Ivana, Kipps, Thomas, Wu, Catherine J. , Sud, Amit , Li, Liang , Gohil, Satyen Harish , Zhu, Zhi‐Han , Tran, Tuan, Chen, Guang , Tsuji, Junko , Palma, Marzia , Månsson, Robert , Kay, Neil E. , Rai, Kanti, Gribben, John G. , Neuberg, Donna , Stewart, Chip , Kretzmer, Helene , Getz, Gad

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3881-3881

10.1182/blood-2025-3881 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Whilst the broad clonal architecture of naturally progressing chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) has been described, a comprehensive picture of how chemotherapy and targeted agents reshape that landscape is lacking. Here we integrate clone-specific growth kinetics with mutational profiles, transcriptomic subtypes, and CpG-methylation-based epigenetic classes to capture the multidimensional evolutionary responses of CLL under native conditions and during treatment. METHODS We previously reported a systematic whole-exome sequencing (WES) analysis of 417 leukemia–germline pairs from 169 treatment-naïve patients ≥ 65 y (Karisani et al., Blood 2024). The treatment arm comprised 83 patients who received ibrutinib and 39 who received chlorambucil in the RESONATE-2 trial (NCT01722487). Forty-seven age-matched “watch-and-wait” patients from the CLL Research Consortium served as untreated controls. Peripheral-blood samples were collected at baseline and again ~300 d and ~600 d after therapy initiation (or diagnosis in the watch-and-wait cohort), enabling longitudinal clonal tracking. WES data were processed with PhylogicNDT to reconstruct clonal architectures, define phylogenies, and identify significant clonal shifts. MutSig tools identified mutations enriched in expanding or contracting clones. Pretreatment RNA-sequencing profiles were grouped into transcriptional subtypes by consensus clustering based on the Louvain algorithm. Differentially methylated regions plus epitypes were called from reduced representation bisulfite sequencing data. RESULTS Across the 169 patients with WES, we resolved 579 subclonal clusters. Significant clonal shifts (defined as a distribution shift of cancer cell fraction in a subclone of >95% between two timepoints) were uncommon during watch-and-wait (36%) but markedly higher after therapy — chlorambucil 67% (q = 0.01), and ibrutinib 77% (q < 10-4). In ibrutinib-treated CLL, regressing subclones were enriched for KRAS (q<10-3) and SF3B1 mutations (q<10-3), whereas expanding subclones preferentially harboured mutations in BIRC3 (q<10-4), NOTCH1 (q <10-3), TP53 (q=0.02), and POT1 (q=0.098). In chlorambucil-treated patients, no specific mutations were found to be enriched in expanding or regressing subclones. Using the recently defined CLL expression clusters (ECs) in patients treated with chemoimmunotherapy as defined by Knisbacher et al. (Nat Genet 2022), we were unable to identify any relationship between ECs and outcomes. We therefore sought to identify de novo ECs with prognostic relevance in the context of BTK-inhibition (BTKi-ECs). We identified a transcriptionally defined patient subgroup (C4, n=20) associated with inferior progression-free survival (median PFS = 63 months, log-rank q=0.05), independent of known prognostic clinical and molecular features, including epitypes, in multivariate analysis (Cox HR=3.7, 95% CI: 1.6-8.6, q=0.02). Gene-set enrichment in this cluster highlighted TNF-ɑ signalling via NF-κB (REL, TNFAIP3, NFKB2) and G2M checkpoint pathways (SMC4, EZH2). We also identified a distinct transcriptionally defined patient subgroup (C3, n=18) that was enriched for patients harboring at least one contracting subclone and no expanding subclones (q=0.005). This cluster showed a relative depletion of mutations within the chromatin modification pathway (6% vs 50%, q<0.01). Gene-set enrichment in this cluster highlighted a downregulation of genes in the TNF-ɑ signalling via NF-κB pathway (SOCS3, ICOSLG, NFKB2). CONCLUSION BTK inhibition and chemotherapy drive distinct evolutionary trajectories in CLL. Multi-omics profiling reveals mutation-defined subclones with divergent sensitivity to targeted therapy and delineates two informative expression states: a high-risk NF-κB/inflammatory cluster (C4; poor PFS) and a cluster enriched with contracting subclones with depleted TNF-ɑ signalling via NF-κB (C3). Integrating clonal growth kinetics with genomic, transcriptomic, and methylation data can potentially identify patients likely to progress on BTK inhibitors and identify actionable pathways for adaptive or combination therapy.
Evaluation of ventoclax initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes at each dose level and time point in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia: A real-world experience
Lamanna, Nicole , Manzoor, Beenish S. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Sinai, Wendy, Hill, Brian T. , Brown, Jennifer R. , Tuncer, Hande H. , Eyre, Toby A. , Leslie, Lori A. , Barr, Paul, Emechebe, Nnadozie, Skarbnik, Alan P , Fakhri, Bita , Fleury, Isabelle , Lima, Robson , Zhu, Cui , Coyle, Michael, Houshyar, Samin , Pearson, Laurie, Pivneva, Irina , Watson, Talissa, Fakhri, Bita , Jensen, Christopher Edward , Shadman, Mazyar , Chang, Andrés , Stephens, Deborah M. , Davids, Matthew S. , Martínez‐Calle, Nicolás , Roeker, Lindsey E. , Thompson, Meghan C , Rhodes, Joanna , Lansigan, Frederick , Cui, Zhu, Coyle, Michael, Guerin, Annie , Ghosh, Nilanjan

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3885-3885

10.1182/blood-2025-3885 Get It

Abstract Background: Venetoclax (VEN)+obinutuzumab (VO) is an effective therapy for CLL/SLL requiring regular monitoring for tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) during VEN ramp-up. The CLL14 trial of VO reported no TLS during VEN ramp-up; however, there are limited real-world data on monitoring practices and TLS outcomes for different dose levels and monitoring timepoints. This study assessed VEN initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes for patients (pts) with CLL/SLL starting VO in first line (1L) in an outpatient, real-world setting. Methods This interim analysis relied onretrospective observational data from 4 US sites of the CLL Collaborative Study of Real-World Evidence (CORE). Adult pts with CLL/SLL were eligible if they: (1) started VO per-label outside of a clinical trial in 1L, or immediately after exposure in 1L to agents with different mechanisms of action (i.e., BTKi, anti-CD20 only) of <30 days; (2) prior to VEN start, had either (i) low physician-determined tumor burden (TB) (i.e., all lymph nodes [LN] <5 cm and ALC <25 x 109/L), or (ii) medium physician-determined TB (i.e., any LN ≥5-<10 cm or ALC ≥25 x 109/L) with creatinine clearance ≥80 mL/min; (3) had no strong CYP3A inhibitors or prophylactic rasburicase from 3 days prior to VEN start until end of VEN ramp-up; and (4) had VEN ramp-up in an outpatient setting. TB-related labs/imaging was assessed from 2 months prior to obinutuzumab initiation (i.e., index date) until VEN start. VEN characteristics (i.e., dosing, duration), prophylaxis measures (i.e., antihyperuricemics and IV hydration), and TLS-related monitoring and management (i.e., lab results and interventions received) were collected per ramp-up week and TLS monitoring timepoint. Results Of 128 pts in CORE who initiated VO in any line, 72 pts met inclusion criteria (low TB: 57 [79.2%]; medium TB: 15 [20.8%]). Median (IQR) age was 62 (56.0, 68.5) years, 58.3% were male, and 81.9% had ECOG grade ≤1. Among pts tested, 7/68 (10.3%) had del(17p)/TP53 mutation and 43/66 (65.2%) had unmutated IGHV. Median (IQR) time from index to VEN start was 23.0 (22.0, 30.0) days. Most pts completed ramp-up (98.6% [71/72]) and followed a per-label regular dosing schedule (93.1% [67/72]). Prior to VEN ramp-up, all pts received prophylactic antihyperuricemics (allopurinol: 71 [98.6%]; febuxostat: 2 [2.8%]) and prophylactic hydration. In the 2 days prior to a dose escalation for at least 1 week of ramp-up, prophylactic IV hydration was reported for 27 (37.5%) pts based on physician determination. One pt stopped VEN after week 2 due to neutropenia (grade 3+). During ramp-up (median [IQR] of 9 [8, 12] blood tests per pt), no lab or clinical TLS was reported. Of 21 (29.2%) pts who received an intervention following a lab assessment, most had low TB at VEN start (16 [76.2%]). All interventions were either prophylactic or non-TLS-related. Following a lab assessment for at least 1 week of ramp-up, prophylactic IV or escalated oral hydration intervention was reported in 17/21 pts (81.0%) based on physician determination (e.g., to manage impaired baseline renal function in those with low TB, patient request, or institutional practice) (IV hydration: 15 pts; escalated oral hydration: 2 pts). By per-label monitoring timepoints, hydration intervention was given prophylactically following pre-dose lab tests for 7 pts (across weeks 1-5), 6-8 hours post-dose for 5 pts (weeks 1-2), and 24 hours post-dose for 10 pts (weeks 1-2). By per-label monitoring timepoints, other non-TLS-related interventions (i.e., blood transfusion for anemia, insulin for hyperglycemia, and potassium for non-TLS-related hypokalemia) were given following pre-dose lab tests for 2 pts (weeks 1-5) and 24 hours post-dose for 4 pts (weeks 1-2). Conclusion Consistent with the CLL14 trial, no TLS was reported in this real-world, interim analysis of pts with mostly low TB and good renal function at 1L VO initation. All interventions during VEN ramp-up were prophylactic or non-TLS-related, with prophylactic hydration commonly given based on physician preference. These results suggest that VO initiation is manageable in an outpatient setting. Consideration should be given for simplified monitoring requirements including potential removal of 6-8 hour post-dose lab in this population and be further explored in prospective studies. Data collection for this study is ongoing to further contextualize real-world VEN initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes in a larger cohort.
Incidence and risk factors for immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome in older patients with relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma: A multicenter study
Patel, Romil , St‐Pierre, Frédérique , Bhurtel, Jenny , Thordardottir, Thorunn , Obasi, Jennifer , Fenske, Timothy S. , Johnston, Patrick, Tun, Aung M. , Niu, Alex , Rosenthal, Allison , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Karmali, Reem , Ahmed, Sairah

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6310-6310

10.1182/blood-2025-6310 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CART) therapy is feasible with an acceptable safety profile in older patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) (Tun et al, AJH 2024). However, immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) is a frequent and challenging toxicity in older pts, and its characteristics and associated risk factors are not well defined. Methods: Seven centers participated in this retrospective study. Pts aged ≥65 years (yrs) with RR LBCL treated with a commercial CART product were included. Baseline characteristics, treatment, CART toxicity, and outcomes were collected. ICANS was graded by the ASTCT criteria in most pts. Cumulative incidences of ICANS were estimated using deaths/progressions as competing risks, and associations between incidences and variables were assessed by Gray's test. A 30-day landmark was set after infusion to reduce immortal time bias. Progression-free survival (PFS; time from the landmark to disease progression or death) and overall survival (OS; time from the landmark to death) were analyzed with the Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were done in JMP v18. Results: A total of 224 pts were included. Median age at infusion was 71 yrs (range 65–89; ≥80 yrs, 12%. 142 (63%) were male and 27 (13%) had an ECOG PS scale of ≥2. The median HCT CI was 1 (range 0–6). LDH was elevated in 110 (51%) pts, 23 (19%) had bulky disease ≥7 cm, 176 (82%) had advanced-stage, and 145 (71%) had extranodal disease. Median number of prior treatments was 2 (range 1–8), and 44 (20%) had prior bendamustine. Prior stem cell therapy was done in 47 (21%) pts (autologous stem cell transplant [SCT], n = 45; allogeneic SCT, n=2). Axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) was most frequently used (58%; n=131) followed by lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) (16%, n=36) and tisagenlecleucel (tisa-cel) (25%, n=57). Median duration of ICANS was 6 days (interquartile range [IQR] 3–11; range 1–303). Median time to ICANS onset was 6 days (IQR 3.8–8.0; range 0–24). The 30-day cumulative incidence of all grade ICANS was 50.9% (95% confidence interval [CI] 44.7–57.9) and grade ≥3 ICANS was 29.8% (95% CI 24.0–37.0). There was no significant difference in incidence of all grade (P=0.39) and grade ≥3 (P=0.49) ICANS as well as duration of ICANS (≥14 vs <14 days; P=0.08) according to the age groups (≥65–69 vs ≥70–74 vs ≥75–79 vs ≥80–89). In contrast, pts with an ECOG PS scale of ≥2 were associated with a higher incidence of all grade (30-day estimate, 66.7% vs 47.0%; P=0.02) and grade ≥3 ICANS (30-day estimate, 53.8% vs 25.6%; P=0.002). In addition, pts with an elevated LDH level had a higher incidence of grade ≥3 ICANS than those without (30-day estimate, 37.5% vs 18.8%;P=0.004). The incidence of ICANS varied among various CART products, with 30-day estimates of 64.9% vs 33.3% vs 29.8% (P<0.0001) for all grades and 40.1% vs 13.2% vs 18.0% (P=0.004) for grade ≥3 ICANS in pts treated with axi-cel vs tisa-cel vs liso-cel, respectively. A trend toward higher grade ≥3 ICANS was seen in pts treated with ≥3 prior lines than those treated with 2 or 1 (30-day estimate, 35.7% vs 28.1% vs 10.5%; P = 0.07). ICANS was managed with steroids in 47 (41%) pts, levetiracetam +/- other agents in 46 (40%) pts, biologic agents +/- other drugs in 15 (13%) pts, and supportive care in 6 (5%) pts. Median follow-up from the 30-day landmark post-infusion was 17.2 months (95% CI 14.2–22.4). Median PFS was 10.5 months (95% CI 5.7–18.2) and OS was 18.2 months (95% CI 13.3 vs 27.5). There was no difference in PFS and OS in pts who experienced ICANS vs no ICANS (median PFS 14.7 vs 10.1 months; P=0.65 and median OS 18.2 vs 24.7 months; P=0.49). However, there was a trend toward inferior PFS and OS in pts who experienced high-grade ICANS compared to those who had grade 0-2 ICANS (median PFS 9.2 vs 21.2; P=0.14 and median OS 11.7 =vs 22.9; P=0.39). Conclusions: This large study of older pts with RR LBCL demonstrated acceptable risks of ICANS, comparable to that in pivotal registration trials, with a relatively higher rate of grade ≥3 ICANS. The risks of ICANS were similar regardless of patient age, including those aged ≥80 yrs, but different among CART products. Similar to younger pts, high tumor burden disease and poor performance status at CART infusion were associated with higher risks of ICANS. A comprehensive neurologic and frailty assessment is warranted to identify suitable CART candidates.
Clinicopathologic features of myeloid neoplasms and pre-neoplasms with isolated ZRSR2 mutations
Oskarsdottir, Alma, He, Rong , Jiang, Jennifer , Yacout, Mahmoud, Viswanatha, David S., Craig, Fiona E. , Kelemen, Katalin, Al‐Kali, Aref , Greipp, Patricia T. , Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Jevremović, Dragan

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7394-7394

10.1182/blood-2025-7394 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The ZRSR2 gene, located at Xp22.2, encodes a protein component of the RNA spliceosome. Alterations in ZRSR2 have been reported in various myeloid neoplasms (MN) and their precursors. They are frequently accompanied by other co-mutations, most commonly TET2. Isolated ZRSR2 mutations, however, are less commonly encountered and their clinicopathologic features have not been well documented. Aim: To describe the clinicopathologic features of MN and their precursors with isolated ZRSR2 mutations. Methods: Next-generation sequencing (NGS) was performed on peripheral blood (PB) or bone marrow (BM) samples from patients with confirmed/suspected MN using a 35-47 gene MN-targeting NGS panel. MN and clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS) cases with isolated likely pathogenic/pathogenic (LP/P) ZRSR2 mutations were identified. Pathology diagnoses were rendered following the 2022 WHO/ICC classification and the slides were reviewed by three pathologists. Electronic medical records were reviewed for collection of relevant laboratory data. This study was approved by our institution's Institutional Review Board. Results: Of 164 ZRSR2-mutated cases, 10 cases with isolated LP/P mutations in ZRSR2 were identified. Patients were all male, with a median age 69.5 years. Three patients were diagnosed with CCUS, five with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS), one with chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML, MDS/MPN) and one with mixed phenotype acute leukemia (MPAL). Six patients had additional variants of undetermined significance (VUS) detected in ASXL1, CALR, EZH2, IDH2 and TET2. The other four patients had no additional variants identified by NGS but had cytogenetic abnormalities. One patient with MPAL had MECOM and IGH gene rearrangements detected on cytogenetic analysis. All patients had macrocytic anemia. One CMML patient with accompanying VUS in TET2 also had absolute monocytosis. BM cellularity and erythroid and granulocytic morphology were variable, ranging from unremarkable to left-shifted and dysplastic morphology. Nine (90%) cases showed atypical megakaryocyte morphology, characterized by hypolobated forms and osteoclast-like forms with separated and eccentrically located nuclear lobes. Interestingly, this megakaryocytic morphology was also observed in CCUS cases, albeit with lower frequency, below the 10% threshold necessary for the diagnosis of MDS. Megakaryocyte distribution was normal. Conclusions: Isolated LP/P ZSRS2 mutations are seen in a spectrum of myeloid neoplasms, including CCUS. They show a strong association with macrocytic anemia and megakaryocytic atypia/dysplasia. The presence of additional cytogenetic alterations and variants of undetermined significance is a confounding factor in determining the role of ZRSR2 mutations in driving the pathogenesis and morphologic features of these diseases.
Comprehensive characterization of multiple myeloma genomes from bone marrow or peripheral blood with a novel clinical assay enables identification of resistance mechanisms
Sookiasian, Danielle , Hess, Julian M. , Podsvirova, Svetlana , DeMeo, M.K., Meyer, Reid G., Sahagun, Ana , Arredondo, Alejandra Guitron, Loza, Laura Priscila Ochoa, Alcázar, Ana Echenique, Hydren, Jay R. , Ahlstrom, Jennifer M., Liacos, Christine‐Ivy , Taouxi, Kostantina, Papadimou, Alexandra , Brennan, Timothy, Nardi, Valentina , Mullen, Thomas D., Lipson, Doron , Kumar, Shaji, Paiva, Bruno , Greipp, Patricia T. , Baughn, Linda B. , Loza, Laura Priscila Ochoa, Martínez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Kastritis, Efstathios , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Mullen, Thomas, Aguet, François , Kumar, Shaji

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2586-2586

10.1182/blood-2025-2586 Get It

Abstract Introduction Detecting genetic abnormalities is mandatory during diagnostic workup and for potential individualization of therapy selection in multiple myeloma (MM) and its precursor conditions. At present, this requires invasive bone marrow (BM) biopsies, severely limiting early detection, patient monitoring, and the precise selection of therapy. The current standard for detecting genetic alterations in MM is fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), which cannot detect point mutations and other clinically relevant alterations. Consequently, the IMS-IMWG guidelines were recently updated to require next-generation sequencing for the classification of high-risk MM. Moreover, the importance of identifying alterations in therapeutic targets (e.g., BCMA, GPRC5D) for guiding immunotherapies is becoming increasingly recognized. To address this need, we recently launched GenoPredicta, a CLIA-approved Laboratory Developed Test that enables routine monitoring, informing diagnosis, and treatment selection by comprehensively and robustly characterizing MM genomes with whole genome sequencing (WGS) from a minimum of ~50 circulating tumor cells (CTCs) isolated from peripheral blood (PB) or tumor cells from BM. Here, we describe the characterization of clinical and research samples with GenoPredicta, highlighting resistance-conferring genetic alterations that can only be detected by sequencing and that are consistent with patients' clinical histories, while further demonstrating the complete concordance of GenoPredicta with prior FISH results. Methods Tumor cells were isolated from BM and/or PB samples using fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS) (after CD138+ enrichment for PB) and subjected to whole genome sequencing (WGS), from which we identified copy number alterations, structural variants, and single nucleotide variants and indels. For a subset of samples, the BM was also characterized by FISH, using a standard clinical panel for characterizing MM; for other samples prior FISH results were available from patients' clinical records. Results The analytical validation of GenoPredicta, conducted on a retrospective cohort of >60 viably frozen samples from >30 patients, showed complete concordance between BM and PB for detected genomic abnormalities, with all clinically relevant events (11 translocations and 125 CNVs) observed in BM recapitulated in PB (100% recall). All events identified by FISH in 14 samples (8 translocations and 30 CNVs) were also identified in the BM (100% recall), with 50 translocations and 30 CNVs not detected by FISH also absent in the WGS data (100% precision). The abnormalities detected in these samples also included multiple high-risk events not assayed by FISH, including biallelic TP53 loss (Del 17p coupled with a deleterious TP53 mutation, observed in 4 patients) and MYC::IGL translocations (2 patients). Moreover, for all fresh peripheral blood clinical samples with FISH results available from patients' histories, GenoPredicta recalled 100% of reported events. Among these clinical samples, we notably observed a case with both a biallelic GPRC5D deletion and a TNFRSF17 (BCMA) deletion combined with a truncating mutation on the remaining allele. This was consistent with the patient's clinical history showing progression after therapy with talquetamab (anti-GPRC5D bispecific), and previous nonresponse to teclistamab (anti-BCMA bispecific) after prior therapy with Cilta-cel (BCMA-directed CAR T). GenoPredicta also detected other mutations likely to confer resistance to immunotherapies, including loss-of-function mutations in IKZF3 and deletions of FCRL5 in frozen peripheral blood research samples. Conclusion We demonstrate that WGS-based characterization of MM from BM or CTCs is a viable replacement for FISH for clinical diagnosis and monitoring, with blood-based measurements enabling comprehensive profiling of the myeloma cancer genome. Importantly, this includes genetic alterations that confer resistance to therapy, allowing for both early detection of such alterations and more precise selection of therapy.
Ivosidenib leads to durable responses in IDH1 mutated clonal cytopenias of undetermined significance: A phase II decentralized clinical trial
Chandhok, Namrata S. , Sallman, David A. , Churpek, Jane , Fletcher, Luke B. , Schwede, Matthew , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Myhand, Rickey, Velarde, Alejandro Marinos , Marar, Rosalyn, Kovacsovics, Tibor , Stoentcheva, Maria, Johansson, Kimberly B. , Petrone, Giulia E.M. , Ddungu, Kyra, Hartman, Hannah , Monahan, Ryan, Vandervort, Karen, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kusne, Yael , Coltoff, Alexander , Yannucci, Jennifer, Zhang, Tian Yi , Chung, Stephen S. , Stein, Eytan M. , Bolton, Kelly L. , Madanat, Yazan F. , Singh, Abhay , Vij, Kiran R , Afzal, Amber , Mitchell, Hannah, Cole, John, Jain, Akriti Gupta , Walter, Matthew J , Carraway, Hetty E. , Uy, Geoffrey L.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 635-635

10.1182/blood-2025-635 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Ivosidenib is an oral inhibitor of mutant isocitrate dehydrogenase type I (IDH1) currently approved for the treatment of IDH1 mutated acute myeloid leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells carrying preleukemic mutations, referred to as clonal hematopoiesis (CH), are the origin of myeloid neoplasms (MN). Individuals who have cytopenias and CH, but do not meet diagnostic criteria for a hematologic malignancy, are classified as having Clonal Cytopenias of Undetermined Significance (CCUS), a condition associated with a high risk of progression to MN. While CCUS patients (pts) can have multiple mutations, they show lower mutational burden on average compared to MN. Thus, we hypothesized that treatment with ivosidenib would improve cytopenias in IDH1-mutant CCUS. METHODS; We performed a decentralized phase II single-arm study to characterize the safety and efficacy of ivosidenib in IDH1-mutant CCUS (NCT0503044). Drug was shipped to pts with local oncologists performing standard-of-care clinical exams supplemented by study team lead interviews for adverse event monitoring. Research labs were drawn by local providers or through Quest. QT corrected interval (QTc) was monitored through a mobile electrocardiogram device (AliveCor). Eligible patients were aged ≥ 18 years and had confirmed IDH1-mutant CCUS with at least 6 months of unexplained cytopenias (hemoglobin<10 g/dL, platelets<100 x109/L or absolute neutrophil count <1.8 x109/L). The primary endpoint was hematologic response of at least 8 weeks in duration based on the IWG 2006 criteria for MDS. RESULTS 20 pts with IDH1-mutant CCUS have been enrolled. Most were male (70%) with a median age of 66 (range 41-79). Overall, 74% had a self-reported race of non-Hispanic white, 11% of Hispanic white, 5% of Asian and 11% of black or African American. Most pts presented with neutropenia (95%) including some with co-occurring thrombocytopenia (21%). One pt presented with anemia and thrombocytopenia without neutropenia. Prior to treatment, the average number of co-mutations beyond IDH1 was 2 (range 0-3), with most pts (74%) harboring a co-occurring spliceosome gene mutation. The IDH1 variant allele fraction (VAF) was lower in the blood (mean=19%, range 3-35%) than in the bone marrow (mean=31%, range 18-43%) in most (93%) patients. Out of the 20 enrolled pts, 17 received at least 8 weeks of therapy at the time of our data cutoff (7/29/2025) and were included in the efficacy analysis. Grade ≥3 adverse events (AEs) occurred in five patients (26%) including two with grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events (pancytopenia and sepsis in the first pt, rash in the second pt). The most common all-grade treatment-related adverse events were nausea (n=5, 26%), prolonged QTc (n=3, 16%), anemia (n=3, 16%), and diarrhea (n=3, 16%). There were no instances of reported differentiation syndrome. Overall, 82% of pts achieved a hematologic response (14/17) including improvement in neutropenia (88%) and thrombocytopenia (75%). With a median follow-up of 16 months (range 0.6-24 months), the median duration of hematologic response was not reached. Among responders, 86% had a continued response at one year. Two pts progressed to MDS after 4 and 17 months of treatment characterized by recurrence of cytopenias and the emergence of new clones. A surveillance bone marrow biopsy was performed at 18 cycles for the 8 pts who remained on treatment with none showing disease progression. Most pts (90%, N=9/10) treated for at least 12 months had a decrease in IDH1-mutant CH VAF over time and 40% (N=4/10) showed IDH1 mutation clearance (VAF <2%) with a median time to clearance of 9 months. Among those with decreasing IDH1 clonal burden, all had a corresponding decrease in other co-occurring mutations present at baseline with one responder showing emergence of a newly detectable CHEK2 mutation without disease progression. CONCLUSIONS Decentralized trials represent a feasible solution for the conduct of clinical trials in rare hematologic neoplasms and precursor conditions. Ivosidenib was well-tolerated and induced durable hematologic remissions in IDH1-mutant CCUS. Most pts showed a reduction in clonal burden with mutation clearance commonly seen with long-term treatment demonstrating that ivosidenib modifies the natural history of IDH1-mutant CCUS.
Remodeling the bone marrow tumor microenvironment with CART cell therapy to overcome resistance in multiple myeloma
Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Stewart, Carli M. , Yun, Kun , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Khopanlert, Wannakorn , Mai, Long, Goldberg, Sophia , Foote, Sara, DeFranco, Grace , Sirpilla, Olivia , Skeele, Dominic, Saleh, Ateka, Xia, Hong , Schellenberg, Matthew J. , Jelinek, Diane F., Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Feigin, Jennifer M. , Stewart, Carli , Kimball, Brooke , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Can, Ismail, Huynh, Truc, Foote, Sara, Saleh, Ateka, Lin, Yi , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Sakemura, Reona , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1028-1028

10.1182/blood-2025-1028 Get It

Abstract B cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T (CART) cell therapies have emerged as a potentially curative treatment for multiple myeloma (MM). However, 50-70% of patients relapse within 3 years. The MM tumor microenvironment (TME) is highly immunosuppressive with an abundance of bone marrow (BM) cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), which contribute to BCMA-CART cell failure. Therapeutic targeting of BM-CAFs has been beset by 1) an incomplete understanding of CAF interactions with CART cells and other BM cells and 2) toxicity risks due to prolonged depletion of healthy fibroblasts and inefficient drug delivery to the BM. To elucidate how BM-CAFs drive BCMA-CART resistance, we performed single cell RNA sequencing (scRNAseq) of baseline BM aspirates from responders (R, n = 6) and non-responders (NR, n = 6) to BCMA-CART cell therapy. NR BMs were enriched for inhibitory CAFs (iCAFs) that highly express fibroblast activation protein (FAP). Spatial analyses of BM cells revealed greater iCAF-iCAF and iCAF-inhibitory macrophage interactions in NR. These findings suggest that FAP+ iCAFs in NR are abundant in the BM and exhibit significant interactions with immunosuppressive macrophages. Next, we sought to validate our scRNAseq data in preclinical models. Xenograft mice were intravenously (IV) engrafted with luciferase+ (luc+) BCMA+ OPM2 cells and/or patient-derived (pd) BM-CAFs (1x106 each). Following engraftment, mice received 1x106 BCMA-CART cells (IV). BCMA-CART cells eradicated tumors in mice engrafted with OPM2 cells, but not in mice engrafted with pdBM-CAFs and OPM2 cells (p<0.01). In NSG and humanized mice (NSG mice engrafted with human CD34+ cells in the first 48 hours of life), tumor growth was significantly accelerated in the presence of pdBM-CAFs (NSG: p<0.01; humanized: p<0.001). BCMA-CART, OPM2, and pdBM-CAF co-cultures also showed significant increases in immunosuppressive cytokines including IL-1Rα, IL-4 and IL-10 and inhibited CART cell proliferation compared to co-cultures without pdBM-CAFs (IL-1Rα, IL-10: p<0.01; IL-4: p<0.001; proliferation: p<0.05). To overcome CAF-mediated CART dysfunction, we engineered BCMA-CART cells to secrete molecules to target BM FAP+ iCAFs and remodel the MM-TME (STriKEs). We designed two BCMA-CART-STriKE strategies: 1) a tri-specific composed of IL-15, anti-FAP, and anti-CD16 molecules to activate innate immune cells to kill CAFs and 2) bi-specific anti-FAP, anti-SIRPα molecules linked to an antibody Fc region (Fc fusion) targeting the CD47/SIRPα axis to induce phagocytosis of FAP+ iCAFs. We hypothesized that BCMA-CART-STriKEs would surmount CAF-mediated immunosuppression without toxicity. We generated BCMA-CART-STriKEs from healthy human donor T cells. CAR expression, STriKE secretion, and binding were confirmed via flow cytometry. Co-cultures of BCMA-CART-STriKEs, donor-matched macrophages, OPM2 cells or BCMA+ MM1S cells, and pdBM-CAFs showed significantly higher OPM2 or MM1S killing (p<0.001), immune cell activation (p<0.01), and phagocytosis (p<0.05), compared to control BCMA-CART cells secreting IL-15 or Fc fusions targeting only FAP or only SIRPα. Next, we assessed BCMA-CART-STriKE efficacy in vivo. NOD-SCID-γ-/- (NSG) mice received 1x106 pdBM-CAFs and 1x106 luc+ OPM2 or luc+ MM1S cells via IV or subcutaneous (SQ) injection. Mice were randomized after confirming tumor engraftment (via bioluminescence imaging for IV or tumor caliper for SQ) and received IV treatment with 1x106 BCMA-CART-STriKEs (or controls) and 5x105 donor-matched macrophages or CD16+ immune cells. BCMA-CART-STriKE-treated mice achieved total tumor clearance. Treatment with BCMA-CART cells secreting IL-15 led to lethal weight loss despite tumor clearance while BCMA-CART cells secreting Fc fusions targeting only FAP or SIRPα failed to eradicate tumors. Lastly, we assessed the potential toxicities of BCMA-CART-STriKEs in humanized mice engrafted with OPM2 cells and pdBM-CAFs (1x106 each). CART cells expressing BCMA and FAP CARs (BCMA-FAP CART) served as a control. BCMA-FAP CART treatment resulted in significant toxicity and weight loss while BCMA-CART-STriKE treatment did not (p<0.01). In summary, we have identified iCAF interactions with immunosuppressive immune cells as key contributors to BCMA-CART cell failure and designed novel BCMA-CART-STriKEs that overcome this failure in MM preclinical models. These findings support the translation of BCMA-CART-STriKEs to a phase I clinical trial.