Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2501 citation(s) found for "Voß, Benjamin".

Risk Analysis Index for Estimation of 30-Day Postoperative Mortality in Hip Fractures
Chmait, Hikmat R. , Gill, Vikram, Turnow, Morgan , Weick, Jack W. , Gupta, Nithin , Manes, Taylor J. , Taylor, Benjamin C. , Bowers, Christian A.

JAMA Network Open | May 29, 2025 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 5 | Pages: e2512689

10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2025.12689 | PMID 40440016 Get It

ImportanceHip fractures present a substantial public health challenge, with projections of more than 500 000 per year by 2040. As such, frailty indices such as the Revised Risk Analysis Index (RAI) and the Modified Five-Item Frailty Index (mFI-5) have been recently investigated as metrics for preoperative risk stratification for these patients.ObjectiveTo understand the accuracy of frailty, as measured by the RAI and the mFI-5, for estimating 30-day mortality following surgically managed hip fractures.Design, Setting, and ParticipantsThis retrospective cross-sectional analysis used the American College of Surgeons’ National Surgical Quality Improvement database. Patients aged 65 years old with surgically managed traumatic hip fracture from 2015 to 2019 were included. Frailty was evaluated using the RAI, a 5-domain scale with 14 weighted variables graded from 0 to 81, and the mFI-5, a 2-domain scale with 5 unweighted variables graded from 0 to 5; for both, a higher score denotes worse frailty. Data collection occurred from May to June 2024.ExposureDiagnosis of hip fracture and undergoing surgical fixation, hemiarthroplasty, or total hip arthroplasty.Main Outcomes and MeasuresThe primary outcome was 30-day mortality. Multivariable regression was conducted to assess the estimating value of frailty scales. Discriminatory accuracy was assessed using a receiver operating characteristic curve and quantified using a C-statistic.ResultsThe cohort consisted of 114 359 patients (70 038 female [69.9%]; median [IQR] age, 84 [77-89] years) with 51 071 prefrail patients (44.7%) according to the mFI-5 and 31 883 very frail patients (27.9%) according to the RAI comprising the largest frailty groups. Increasing frailty status was associated with greater odds ratio (OR) for 30-day mortality for both the mFI-5 (prefrail OR, 1.35 [95% CI, 1.24-1.47]; frail OR, 2.11 [95% CI, 1.94-2.30]; severely frail OR, 3.53 [95% CI, 3.20-3.90]; P < .001 for all) and RAI (normal OR, 1.55 [95% CI, 1.35-1.79]; frail OR, 2.97 [95% CI, 2.59-3.42]; very frail OR, 6.17 [95% CI, 5.38-7.08]; P < .001 for all). The RAI demonstrated superior discriminatory accuracy for 30-day mortality compared with the mFI-5 (area under the receiver operating characteristic curve, 0.73 [95% CI, 0.72-0.73] vs 0.61 [95% CI, 0.60-0.62]; P < .001).Conclusions and RelevanceIn this cross-sectional study of 114 359 patients, the RAI demonstrated superior odds and discriminatory accuracy for estimating 30-day mortality following surgical management of hip fractures. The RAI may be considered as a risk stratification tool for orthopedic surgeons to adjunct surgical planning, thereby reducing postoperative mortality.
Evaluation of plasma methylated DNA markers for detection HPV-positive oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma: A case control study.
Katerov, Viatcheslav E. , Gochanour, Benjamin R. , Jeng-Lin, Daniel, Heilberger, Justin, Hunter, Danielle E., Burger, Kelli N. , Gonser, Anna M. , Allawi, Hatim T. , Moore, Eric J. , Abel, Kathryn M. Van , Routman, David M. , Taylor, William R. , Mahoney, Douglas W. , Bartemes, Kathleen R. , Berger, Calise K. , Foote, Patrick H. , Kisiel, John B.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6057-6057

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6057 Get It

6057 Background: The incidence rate of human papillomavirus associated oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPV(+)OPSCC) has persistently increased over the past decade and is anticipated to rise further over the next decade. Cost effective, accurate, and less invasive screening options for HPV(+)OPSCC have remained stagnant leading to the interrogation of circulating tumor DNA in liquid biopsies such as plasma. We hypothesized that candidate methylated DNA markers (MDMs), previously described by our group, would be present in the plasma of patients with HPV(+)OPSCC and absent in controls. Methods: HPV(+)OPSCC cases were enrolled from a high-volume referral practice. Cancer-free control patients were identified from the surrounding 7-county catchment area and frequency matched to cases by age and alcohol use. cfDNA was extracted from 4 mL of plasma and bisulfite converted prior to Target Enrichment Long-probe Quantitative Amplified Signal assays for 15 MDMs. Strand counts for individual MDMs were normalized to a methylated genomic reference marker. An MDM score was derived via random forest modeling of the 15 MDMs. Area under the receiver operator characteristic curve (AUC) for discriminating cases from controls was evaluated for individual markers and for the MDM score. The sensitivity of the MDM score at 95% specificity was also evaluated. Results: The study consisted of 96 HPV(+)OPSCC and 100 cancer-free controls. The study population was predominately white (95%) with a median age of 61 yrs (IQR: 52-69 yrs). Eighty-nine percent of the cases were male with cancers affecting either the tonsil in 50 (52%) or base of the tongue in 46 (48%) patients; by design 50% of controls were male. Stage I:II:III:IV disease was present in 66%:22%:9%:3% of the cases. The median (IQR) AUC across the 15 MDMs was 0.83 (0.82-0.85) overall: 0.78 (0.77-0.83) for stage I disease and 0.92 (0.91-0.93) for stage II-IV disease. The MDM score for the combined panel of 15 MDMs achieved a cross-validated AUC of 0.93 (CI: 0.89-0.97) overall: 0.90 (CI: 0.84-0.96) for stage I disease and 0.98 (CI: 0.97-1.00) for stage II-IV disease. At 95% specificity, the cross-validated sensitivity of the MDM score for HPV(+)OPSCC was 80% (CI: 71-87%) overall: 73% (CI: 60-83%) for stage I disease and 94% (CI: 78-99%) for stage II-IV disease. Conclusions: We validated a set of previously discovered MDM markers in HPV(+)OPSCC in a robust case control cohort using plasma. The MDMs were detected in both early and late-stage disease. Additional prospective studies in larger intended use cohorts are needed to validate our results for clinical use.
Efficacy and safety of pralsetinib in patients with advanced RET -fusion-positive NSCLC: Final data from the phase 1/2 ARROW study.
Lopes, Gilberto , Gainor, Justin F. , Doebele, Robert C. , Baik, Christina S. , Kalemkerian, Gregory P. , Becerra, Carlos, Evangelist, Makenzi Colleen, Melear, Jason M., Saxena, Ashish , Thomassen, Amber , Wang, Sophia , Subbiah, Vivek , Bowles, Daniel W. , Mansfield, Aaron S. , Gadgeel, Shirish M. , Ou, Sai‐Hong Ignatius , Liu, Stephen V. , Besse, Benjamin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8644-8644

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8644 Get It

8644 Background: RET fusions are targetable oncogenic drivers in 1-2% of non-small cell lung cancers (NSCLC). ARROW (NCT03037385) study results (final data lock May 20, 2024) supported the US FDA approval of pralsetinib, a highly potent, oral, selective RET inhibitor for metastatic RET -altered NSCLC. Here, we present final study results. Methods: ARROW was a phase 1/2 open-label study conducted at 84 sites in 13 countries. Phase 2 included patients with RET -fusion-positive NSCLC who received 400 mg pralsetinib once daily (QD). Initially, treatment-naïve patients were not candidates for platinum-based therapy and presented with several unfavorable prognostic factors; this requirement was removed by protocol amendment in July 2019. Primary objectives were overall response rate (ORR, per RECIST v1.1) and safety. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) are reported in the full efficacy population; the measurable disease population (MDP) was the primary analysis population for ORR and duration of response (DOR). Results: 281 patients with RET -fusion-positive NSCLC received pralsetinib 400 mg QD, with a median duration of treatment of 14.95 months (mos). Median age was 60 years; 46% were male. In the MDP (n=259), ORR was 70.3% (95% confidence intervals [CI]: 64.3, 75.8) and median DOR was 19.1 mos (95% CI: 14.5, 27.9; Table). In the efficacy population (N=281), median OS was 44.3 mos (95% CI: 30.9, 53.1) with median follow up of 47.6 mos (95% CI: 44.8, 49.2), and median PFS was 13.1 mos (95% CI: 11.4, 16.8). ORR (Table) and median PFS were markedly higher in the US (25.9 mos, n=64) vs. Asia (12.6 mos, n=122) or Europe (12.9 mos, n=95). In the safety population, 95% of patients experienced treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs); 66% experienced ≥grade 3. Common TRAEs included increased AST (n=128 [46%]), anemia (n=121 [43%]), increased ALT (n=98 [35%]), and hypertension (n=77 [27%]). 3 patients died due to TRAEs (pneumonia, n=2; interstitial lung disease and rhabdomyolysis, n=1 each). No new safety signals were identified with this update. Conclusions: Pralsetinib produced clinically meaningful and durable responses in patients with RET -fusion-positive NSCLC (regardless of prior therapies) with a manageable safety profile, confirming with this longer follow up previously published results. Clinical trial information: NCT03037385 . All MDP(n=259) Prior Platinum (n=130) Treatment-naive(n=106) ORR, % (95% CI) Overall 70.3(64.3, 75.8) 63.1(54.2, 71.4) 78.3(69.2, 85.7) US (n=58)77.6(64.7, 87.5) (n=31)64.5(45.4, 80.8) (n=19)100(82.4, 100) Europe (n=89)65.2(54.3, 75) (n=36)63.9(46.2, 79.2) (n=43)65.1(49.1, 79) Asia (n=112)70.5(61.2, 78.8) (n=63)61.9(48.8, 73.9) (n=44)81.8(67.3, 91.8) Median DOR, mos (95% CI) a (n=182)19.1(14.5, 27.9) (n=82)31.8(15.1, 40.4) (n=83)13.4(9.4, 21.7) Median DOR follow up, mos (95% CI) 46.8(42.3, 50.2) 50.3(46.9, 56.8) 42.3(37.4, 44.2) a Per FDA censoring rule.
Efficacy and CNS results from a randomized subset of the phase 2 SAVANNAH study comparing savolitinib (savo) + osimertinib (osi) combination with savo + placebo (PBO).
Levy, Benjamin , Marinis, Filippo de , Bonanno, Laura, Chu, Quincy S. , Baik, Christina S. , Riess, Jonathan W. , Leventakos, Konstantinos , Yang, James C. , Sequist, Lecia V. , Barrett, K., Igwegbe, I., Xu, Wanning , Ahn, Myung‐Ju , Bonanno, Laura, Sacher, Adrian Gerold , Bironzo, Paolo , Bazhenova, Lyudmila , Tiseo, Marcello , Proto, Claudia , Yang, Cheng‐Ta , Hartmaier, Ryan James

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8513-8513

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8513 Get It

8513 Background: The MET pathway is a known mediator of EGFR-TKI resistance and represents a therapeutic vulnerability to select MET-TKIs. Savo is an oral, highly selective MET-TKI that, when combined with osi, has the potential to overcome MET-driven resistance after progressive disease (PD) on osi. The Phase 2 SAVANNAH study has demonstrated clinically meaningful activity with the combination of savo + osi in patients (pts) with EGFR-mutated (EGFRm) advanced NSCLC and MET overexpression/amplification (NCT03778229). Isolating the efficacy of savo in the use of savo + osi is a key question for this combination. Methods: A subset of SAVANNAH included eligible pts who had EGFRm advanced NSCLC with MET overexpression (IHC 3+ intensity in ≥90% of tumor cells [IHC3+/≥90%]) and/or amplification (≥10 MET gene copies by FISH [FISH10+]) after PD on first-line (1L) osi; asymptomatic stable brain metastases (treated/untreated) were allowed. Pts were randomized 2:1 (double-blind) to savo 300 mg BID + osi 80 mg QD, or savo 300 mg BID + PBO (stratified by investigator [INV] assessed baseline [BL] brain metastases [yes/no]), until INV-assessed PD per RECIST 1.1. Brain imaging occurred at BL and PD; pts with brain metastases were re-imaged at each tumor assessment to PD. Endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), duration of response (DoR), and progression-free survival (PFS) by BICR and INV; CNS PFS, and presence/absence of CNS lesions at PD by BICR. Results: Overall, 73 pts were randomized (savo + osi n=48; savo + PBO n=25). At BL, median age: 67 vs 65 years, female: 73% vs 64%, White: 73% vs 52% in the savo + osi and savo + PBO arms, respectively. Efficacy outcomes (ORR, DoR, and PFS) were higher with savo + osi than savo + PBO (Table). CNS PFS events by CNS BICR occurred in 5/14 (36% savo + osi) and 2/4 pts (50% savo + PBO). In pts without BL brain metastases, none of the 13 pts (savo + osi) with RECIST PD by BICR had a new CNS lesion; 6/11 pts in the savo + PBO arm developed a new CNS lesion. Conclusions: In EGFRm advanced NSCLC with MET IHC3+/≥90% and/or FISH10+ status after PD on 1L osi, efficacy of savo 300 mg BID + osi was numerically greater than savo + PBO and showed promising CNS activity. To date, this is one of the largest randomized data sets presented evaluating an oral MET-TKI in EGFRm NSCLC. Efficacy findings from SAVANNAH suggest that targeting both EGFR and MET is key and support further investigation of savo + osi and CNS activity in the Phase 3 SAFFRON study. Clinical trial information: NCT03778229 . Assessment Savo + osi (n=48) Savo + placebo (n=25) ORR, % (95% CI) BICR 58 (43, 72) 16 (5, 36) INV 54 (39, 69) 24 (9, 45) DoR, mo, median (95% CI) BICR 11.8 (6.0, NC) 4.5 (2.6, NC) INV 8.0 (4.9, 11.7) 4.2 (2.6, NC) PFS, mo, median (95% CI) BICR 8.3 (5.8, 15.1) 3.6 (1.4, 5.7) INV 7.6 (5.6, 11.0) 2.7 (1.4, 4.1) BICR, blinded independent central review; CI, confidence interval; mo, months; NC, not calculable.
TROPION-Lung02: Datopotamab deruxtecan (Dato-DXd) plus pembrolizumab (pembro) with or without platinum chemotherapy (Pt-CT) as first-line (1L) therapy for advanced non-small cell lung cancer (aNSCLC).
Levy, Benjamin , Paz‐Ares, Luis , Herbert, Scott M., Yang, Tsung‐Ying , Lou, Yanyan , Zenke, Yoshitaka , Dómine, Manuel , Leventakos, Konstantinos , Horiike, Atsushi , Jia, Xiaoyu , Chiaverelli, Rachel, Goto, Yasushi , Lin, Chien‐Chung , Tolcher, Anthony W. , Cortinovis, Diego Luigi , Felip, Enriqueta , Calvo, Emiliano , Pan, Edward , Matsubara, Keisuke , Chisamore, Michael Jon

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8501-8501

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8501 Get It

8501 Background: TROPION-Lung02 (NCT04526691) evaluated the TROP2-directed antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) Dato-DXd plus pembro combination with or without Pt-CT in aNSCLC. Here we report primary analyses of pts receiving combination therapy in the 1L setting. Methods: Pts across 6 cohorts were dosed with Dato-DXd (4 or 6 mg/kg) plus pembro 200 mg alone (doublet) or with pembro plus Pt-CT (triplet; cisplatin 75 mg/m 2 or carboplatin AUC 5) Q3W. PD-L1 expression (tumor proportion score) was assessed locally by immunohistochemistry (22C3 assay). Primary objectives were safety and tolerability; efficacy was a secondary objective. Results: As of Apr 29, 2024, 96 pts received either the doublet (n=42) or triplet (n=54) combination as 1L therapy; 29% and 15% of pts were ongoing, respectively. Median ages were 65 (doublet) and 64 years (triplet). Median treatment durations were 9.7 and 5.8 months, respectively. Stomatitis (doublet, 57%; triplet, 33%) and nausea (doublet, 42%; triplet, 48%), primarily Gr 1–2, were the most common adverse events (AEs) across both regimens. Treatment related serious AEs occurred in 5 (12%) and 12 (22%) pts in each cohort and no deaths related to study drug were seen. Efficacy outcomes, including by histology, are summarized in the Table. Biomarker analyses, including efficacy by PD-L1 status, will be presented. Conclusions: In this largest data set to date evaluating an ADC combined with an anti-PD-1/L1 agent in the 1L setting, the combination of Dato-DXd plus pembro treatment both with and without Pt-CT elicited durable antitumor activity in pts with aNSCLC. Tolerability of the combinations was as expected, based on known profiles of the individual agents. Clinical trial information: NCT04526691 . All 1L (n=96) 1L, Nonsquamous (n=75) 1L, Squamous (n=21) Response, n (%) Doublet (n=42) Triplet (n=54) Doublet (n=33) Triplet (n=42) Doublet (n=9) Triplet (n=12) Confirmed objective response rate 23 (55) 30 (56) 17 (52) 24 (57) 6 (67) 6 (50) Complete response 1 (2) 2 (4) 1 (3) 2 (5) 0 0 Partial response 22 (52) 28 (52) 16 (49) 22 (52) 6 (67) 6 (50) Stable disease 14 (33) 18 (33) 12 (36) 14 (33) 2 (22) 4 (33) Progressive disease 3 (7) 2 (4) 3 (9) 1 (2) 0 1 (8) Disease control rate a 37 (88) 48 (89) 29 (88) 38 (91) 8 (89) 10 (83) Median duration of response, mo (95% CI) 20.1 (9.7–NE) 13.7 (5.7–NE) 24.9 (9.7–NE) 18.0 (8.0–NE) 12.0 (5.5–NE) 5.5 (4.1–NE) Median PFS, mo (95% CI) 11.2 b (8.2–21.3) 6.8 c (5.5–11.1) 11.2 (6.1–21.3) 10.8 (5.5–17.3) 10.2 (0.4–NE) 6.7 (1.0–8.2) a Proportion of pts with confirmed CR + PR + SD at 12 wks. b.c Median (95% CI) PFS follow-up, mo: b 17.3 (11.3−26.8); c 23.5 (17.3−27.9). mo, months; NE, not evaluable.
Phase II study of epacadostat (INCB024360) added to preoperative chemoradiation in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer.
Park, Haeseong , Tan, Benjamin , Aranha, Olivia , Iglesia, Michael D. , Andreatos, Nikolaos , Grierson, Patrick , Mutch, Matthew G. , Chapman, William P., Hunt, Steven R., Cowan, Michelle L., Ciorba, Matthew A. , Khushman, Moh'd M. , Pedersen, Katrina S. , Lim, Kian-Huat , Trikalinos, Nikolaos A. , Suresh, Rama , Chapman, William, Wise, Paul E. , Kim, Hyun Jee , Mo, Allen , Liu, Jingxia

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps3648 Get It

TPS3648 Background: Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1) metabolizes tryptophan along the kynurenine pathway and is recognized as a potent suppressor of tumor reactive immunity. Epacadostat is an orally active, potent and selective inhibitor of IDO1. In preclinical studies, IDO1 was found to promote resistance to radiation in rectal cancer, irrespective of microsatellite instability (MSI) status. IDO1 inhibition with epacadostat improved tumor radiosensitivity by relieving immune suppression and augmenting radiation-induced apoptosis while protecting the normal intestine from radiation damage. In a phase 1 trial, 17 patients were enrolled from 4/2019 to 8/2023. Epacadostat in combination with short-course radiation therapy (SCRT) and CAPOX was well-tolerated and the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) of epacadostat was determined to be 400 mg BID. An NCI supported Phase 2 trial is ongoing to further evaluate the promising disease responses reported in the dose escalation phase. Methods: This phase 2 multicenter, open-label trial includes treatment and biomarker cohorts. In the treatment cohort, epacadostat at 400 mg BID will be administered concurrently with SCRT followed by epacadostat monotherapy until 1 day prior to neoadjuvant chemotherapy, followed by standard-of-care (SOC) neoadjuvant chemotherapy and, ultimately, surgical resection or non-operative management (NOM). Biomarker cohort enrollment will commence at completion of treatment cohort accrual. Enrolled patients will be treated with SOC SCRT followed by SOC neoadjuvant chemotherapy and surgical resection or NOM. Eligible patients must be a treatment-naïve, newly diagnosed, pathologically confirmed, locally advanced rectal cancer (defined by 8 th edition AJCC stage 2 or 3, or stage 1 not eligible for sphincter-sparing surgery) with plans to proceed with neoadjuvant SCRT and chemotherapy. The primary endpoint is the neoadjuvant rectal (NAR) score. Secondary endpoints are pathologic complete response (pCR) rate, complete clinical response (cCR) rate and progression-free survival (PFS). Exploratory endpoints are pharmacodynamics, PDX and organoid generation, identification of molecular predictors of response and resistance, correlation of radiographic and pathologic response and effect of treatment on patient quality of life. We aim to enroll 27 patients in the treatment cohort and 10 in the biomarker cohort. Clinical Trial Registration: NCT03516708 .
Sex differences in chemotherapy completion and adverse events among patients with colon cancer (CALGB/SWOG 80702) (Alliance).
Cheng, En , Shields, Anthony F. , Shergill, Ardaman , Guthrie, Katherine A. , Couture, Félix , Kuebler, J. Phillip, Kumar, Pankaj , Tan, Benjamin , Krishnamurthi, Smitha , Ng, Kimmie , Philip, P. A., Shi, Qian , Kuang, Chaoyuan , Ma, Chao , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Brown, Justin C. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A. , Cheng, En

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3624-3624

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.3624 Get It

3624 Background: Increasing chemotherapy completion and reducing chemotherapy adverse events (AE) are critical to improve survival after colon cancer diagnosis. Sex, as a biological variable, may impact chemotherapy treatment differently, and thus further investigation is needed to examine sex differences in chemotherapy completion and adverse events among patients with colon cancer. Methods: Among an NCI-sponsored trial conducted among patients with stage III colon cancer (CALGB/SWOG 80702), all patients received standard adjuvant chemotherapy FOLFOX (fluorouracil, leucovorin, and oxaliplatin). To signal chemotherapy completion, we utilized relative dose intensity (RDI) calculated as the ratio of the delivered dose intensity to planned dose intensity; and reduced RDI (RDI <85%) was considered as a clinically significant deviation from standard FOLFOX. From clinicians’ records of NCI’s Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE), we primarily focused on clinically significant AE such as neutrophils decrease, nausea, platelets decrease, hypertension, peripheral neuropathy, diarrhea, fatigue, gastritis, creatinine increase, gastric ulcer, myocardial ischemia, and cerebral ischemia; and severe AE was defined as the occurrence of any above AE with CTCAE grade ≥3. Using multivariable logistic regression that adjusted for body surface area (BSA) and other clinicopathological confounders, we estimated adjusted odds ratios (OR) for the associations of sex with reduced RDI and severe AE. Results: Of 2201 patients, mean (standard deviation [SD]) age was 60.9 (10.9) years, 1019 (46.3%) were female, 1750 (79.5%) were White, 172 (7.8%) were Hispanic, 964 (43.8%) experienced reduced RDI, and 1156 (52.5%) had severe adverse events. Compared to males, females were at significantly higher risks of experiencing reduced RDI (OR [95% CI]: 1.57 [1.27-1.93], P <0.001) and severe AE (OR [95% CI]: 1.73 [1.41-2.12], P <0.001). Conclusions: Our findings suggested females are more likely than men to experience reduced RDI and severe AE during colon cancer chemotherapy. Clinical Impact: In the era of precision medicine, sex (as a biological variable) should be considered in optimizing colon cancer chemotherapy to improve completion and reduce toxicities. Clinical trial information: NCT01150045 .
Carfilzomib or bortezomib with lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRd) for initial therapy of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM): Long-term follow-up of the ECOG-ACRIN ENDURANCE phase 3 trial.
Kumar, Shaji, Faber, Edward A., Singh, Avina A., Parker, Terri L., Menter, Alex R. , Yang, Xuezhong, Kumar, Pankaj , Kapoor, Prashant , Aaron, Rosenberg, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Richardson, Paul G. , Jacobus, Susanna , Kumar, Shaji , Cohen, Adam D. , Callander, Natalie S. , Parsons, Benjamin M. , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Lonial, Sagar , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Wagner, Lynne I. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7540-7540

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7540 Get It

7540 Background: The combination of a proteasome inhibitor (PI) with lenalidomide (R) and dex (d) has been a common initial therapy for newly diagnosed myeloma (NDMM). We designed a randomized phase 3 trial to examine if carfilzomib (K), a next generation PI, improved progression free survival (PFS) compared with bortezomib (V) when either is combined with Rd for initial treatment of NDMM. Initial analysis at a median follow up of 15.3 months (mos) showed comparable PFS for both triplets. We present the long-term results of the trial with ~70 months median follow up. Methods: Patients (Pts) with NDMM, were randomized 1:1 to receive VRd or KRd for 36 weeks followed by a 2 nd randomization (1:1) to indefinite versus 2 yrs of R maintenance. Pts without del17p, t(14;16), t(14;20), plasma cell leukemia or high-risk GEP70 profile, were enrolled. VRd arm included V 1.3 mg/m 2 on days(d) 1, 4, 8, and 11 (d1, 8 for cycles 9-12), R 25 mg d1-14, and d 20 mg d1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12 of a 3-week (wk) cycle for 12 cycles, while pts in the KRd arm received K 36 mg/m 2 d1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16 with R 25 mg daily on d1-21 and d 40 mg wkly, in 4 wk cycles for 9 cycles. Maintenance used 15 mg R d1-21 q4 wks. Results: The study accrued 1087 pts (VRd=542, KRd=545). Median age was 65y; baseline characteristics including intent to transplant were similar across the arms. Median induction duration (mos; IQR) was 7.2 (3.4-8.9) and 8.4 (5.1-9.1) for VRd and KRd, respectively; 59.8% in VRd and 45.3% in KRd did not proceed to Step 2. Median PFS (mos) was VRd=41.9 and KRd=44.6; HR = 0.89 (0.76-1.04). Toxicity data, PFS sensitivity analyses and OS probabilities are as in the table. Conclusions: In this randomized trial, with median follow up of nearly 6 years, KRd and VRd had comparable PFS and OS in an intent to treat analysis. While similar numbers proceeded to SCT in the 2 arms, more did so during induction in the VRd arm while more patients in the KRd arm went to SCT later. VRd remains a standard triplet induction regimen in standard and intermediate risk NDMM, and a suitable backbone for 4 drug combinations. Clinical trial information: NCT01863550 . N (%) VRd(n=527) KRd(n=526) SCT anytime 186 (34.3) 183 (33.6) SCT without Step 2 registration 146 112 Median Time to SCT (mos; range) 7.7 (3.5-83.9) 10.6 (3.7-70.6) Grade 3-4 Treatment-Related Toxicity 315 (59.8) 344 (65.4) Grade 5 Treatment-Related Toxicity 2 (0.4) 9 (1.7) Grade 5 All Events 11 (2.1) 20 (3.8) Survival outcomes HR Median (95% CI) Median (95% CI) PFS Primary: PD or death within 3 months of last evaluation as events 0.89(0.76-1.04) 41.9(35.7, 50.3) 44.6(38.2, 51.9) PFS Sensitivity: All deaths as events, 0.87(0.75-1.02) 39.5(34.9, 46.0) 42.8(37.4, 49.7) PFS Sensitivity: Censor at alternate Rx 0.83(0.69-0.99) 35.0(31.3, 42.6) 38.7(34.7, 49.0) PFS Sensitivity: Event at alternate Rx 0.84(0.73-0.97) 18.0(14.2, 23.0) 24.4(20.9, 27.9) Overall survival 0.92(0.75-1.12) 119(100, NE) 118(103-NE)
Comparative effectiveness of cabazitaxel (C) vs. lutetium Lu-177 vipivotide tetraxetan (Lu) in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).
Ostrowski, Micah , Nordblad, Blake , Gupta, Sumati , Maughan, Benjamin L. , Roy, Soumyajit , Swami, Umang , Özay, Zeynep İrem , Jo, Yeonjung , Chehade, Chadi Hage , Sayegh, Nicolas , Gebrael, Georges , Hu, Siqi , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Thomas, Vinay Mathew , Li, Haoran , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Agarwal, Neeraj

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5076-5076

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5076 Get It

5076 Background: C and Lu are both life-prolonging therapies for pts with mCRPC after progression on androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) and docetaxel (D). Herein, our objective was to assess the comparative effectiveness of C vs. Lu in pts with mCRPC with prior progression on D and ARPI in real-world pts in the USA. Methods: A de-identified nationwide Flatiron Health electronic health record (EHR)-derived database was used to extract pt-level data. Eligibility: pts with mCRPC who progressed on D and ARPI and received for the first-time single-agent C or Lu. Pts who received alternative Lu or C in a later line of therapy (LOT) were excluded. Endpoints: real-world time to next therapy (rwTTNT) and real-world overall survival (rwOS). These were summarized via Kaplan-Meier survival estimates with a 95% confidence interval (CI) and compared in the context of propensity score (PS) matching weighted analysis using the Cox proportional hazard model. PS model included the following covariates: age, race-ethnicity, socioeconomic status, treatment year, Gleason score, ECOG performance status, log2PSA, alkaline phosphatase, hemoglobin, creatinine, LOT, insurance, and practice type. All the covariates achieved balance after PS matching weighting. Results: Among 24,105 pts with metastatic prostate cancer in the dataset, 1,445 met the eligibility criteria and were included (1,227 treated with C, 218 treated with Lu). In C cohort: median age was 73 (IQR 67 – 78), 66.9% had Gleason score ≥ 8, and median LOT was 4 (IQR 3-4). In Lu cohort: median age was 75 (IQR 67.25 – 80), 68.1% had Gleason score ≥ 8, and median LOT was 4 (IQR 3-5). In PS matching weighting analysis, there was evidence that pts receiving Lu had a significantly improved rwTTNT (median 8.3 months [mo], 95% CI 6.3 – 9.8) compared to those receiving C (median 4.7 mo, 95% CI 4.2 – 5.4) (HR 0.49, 95% CI 0.37 – 0.63, p < 0.001), which persisted after adjusting for covariates (HR 0.43, 95% CI 0.32 – 0.57, p < 0.001). Additionally, there was evidence that rwOS was longer in pts receiving Lu (median 10.3, 95% CI 8.9 – 12.8) compared to those receiving C (median 8.8 mo, 95% CI 6.6 – 10.8) (HR 0.69, 95% CI 0.51 – 0.92, p = 0.01). This improvement in rwOS with Lu compared to C persisted after adjusting for covariates (HR 0.61, 95% CI 0.44 – 0.84, p < 0.001). Conclusions: This is the largest real-world data to date assessing the comparative effectiveness of Lu vs. C, and it showed significantly longer rwTTNT and rwOS with Lu compared to C in pts with mCRPC pretreated with ARPI and D. Limitations: retrospective nature, selection bias, missingness, lack of randomization, etc. and residual confounding in real-world datasets. Upon external validation, these findings could guide treatment selection in the clinic and design of clinical trials.
Clinical and radiometabolic correlatives of ddPCR liquid biopsy for BRAF V600 mutated melanoma.
Block, Matthew S. , Kipp, Benjamin R. , Nikanpour, Yalda , Bilgin, Gokce Belge , Markovic, Svetomir, Stoff, Ronen , Johnson, Geoffrey B.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e15046 Get It

e15046 Background: BRAF V600 is the most common driver mutation in melanoma, seen in ≈50% of patients. Recently, the use of liquid biopsy assays that are based on circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) has become widespread for diagnosis and residual disease monitoring. We have previously reported on our droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) test as a liquid biopsy for BRAF mutant (BRAFm) melanoma. Here we report the correlation between clinical and radiological parameters and ddPCR test results. Methods: Using the department of laboratory medicine archives, we have identified all biopsy proven BRAFm melanoma patients that were tested with the BRAF V600 ddPCR assay at our institution over the years 2018-2024. All patients had blood samples collected, and cell free DNA (cfDNA) was extracted from plasma using the Qiagen QIAamp Circulating Nucleic Acid Kit. cfDNA was evaluated with a BioRad QX200 droplet digital PCR platform assessing for BRAF V600E/K mutations. Clinical and demographic data were collected from medical records. Radiometabolic features including volumetric data and FDG PET SUV values were collected and analyzed using the MIM software (MIM Software Inc., Beachwood, OH, USA). Univariate and multivariate analyses were used to assess correlations between baseline variables and test results. Results: 71 patients were identified. The median age was 59 (26-85), 54% were males. 46 patients (65%) had a positive test result which was based on a cut-off of ≥4 mutant copies per ml. 65 patients (92%) had active disease on imaging studies, of which those with a positive test result were younger (p = 0.047), had a higher proportion of osseous metastases (p = 0.02) and had a higher number of lesions (p = 0.006). There was no difference in the median overall survival between the groups (11 months vs. 33 months for positive and negative result respectively, log-rank test; p = 0.15). Total tumor volume on PET-CT (in ml) was predictive of the quantitative ddPCR test result (in copies per ml), with every increase in 10 ml of tumor leading to an expected increase of 370 copies per ml (p < 0.001). Multivariate models have failed to show a correlation between baseline parameters and the quantitative ddPCR test result. When performing the analyses using logistic regression models with the binary ddPCR test result as the outcome, osseous metastases were predictive in a univariate model (OR = 4.3, 95% CI 1.4-15.4). The best fit multivariate model showed that higher burden of disease with ≥6 lesions (OR = 6.57, 95% CI 1.24-44.3) and elevated LDH (OR = 8.8, 95% CI 1.83-56.91) were associated with an increased risk for a positive result, while younger age was associated with decreased risk for a positive result (OR = 0.92, 95% CI 0.86-0.97). Conclusions: The results of ddPCR testing for BRAF mutation are correlated with the radiological and volumetric extent of the disease. This test could be useful in patients presenting with high-burden disease when a fast turnaround time is needed.