Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

569 citation(s) found for "Oh, Steve".

Abstract 6751: Differences in survival outcomes among metastatic colorectal cancer patients across fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 and 3 expression levels
Trujillo, Steve Soto , Yang, Yan , Bartolini, Michela, Mittal, Pooja, Torres-Gonzalez, Lesly, Shah, Unnati Hemant, Lo, Jae Ho, Goretsky, Yitzhar, Zhang, W., Venook, A., Algaze, Sandra, Millstein, Joshua , Lenz, Heinz-Josef, Torres‐Gonzalez, Lesly , Bartolini, Michela, Soni, Shivani, Mittal, Pooja , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Venook, Alan P. , Algaze, Sandra , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef

Cancer Research | April 3, 2026 | Volume: 86 | Issue: 7_Supplement | Pages: 6751-6751

10.1158/1538-7445.am2026-6751 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 and 3 (FGFR2 and FGFR3) are metabolic genes overexpressed in malignant epithelia. In colorectal cancer (CRC), intimate crosstalk between FGFR2/3 and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) pathways has been suggested but is not fully elucidated. As a result, this study investigated associations between FGFR2/3 expression levels and clinical outcomes in patients with metastatic CRC (mCRC) enrolled in the phase III clinical trial CALGB /SWOG 80405. Methods: Data from 433 patients with mCRC enrolled in the CALGB/SWOG 80405 trial were analyzed. Patients received either bevacizumab (bev, n = 226) or cetuximab (cet, n = 207) plus chemotherapy as first-line treatment. Tumor RNA was extracted from FFPE samples and processed through the HiSeq 2500 (Ilumina) platform. Median overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) curves were evaluated in all treatment subgroups and stratified according to high (H), medium (M), and low (L) FGFR 2 and 3 gene expression levels. Likelihood ratio tests, hazard ratios (HRs), and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated using Cox proportional hazards multivariate models, adjusting for age, sex, ECOG performance status, tumor location, number of metastatic sites, KRAS status, consensus molecular subtypes, and treatment arm. Results: Both FGFR2 and FGFR3 expression levels were associated with outcomes in patients treated with cetuximab. FGFR2-L tumors showed significantly longer OS compared to the M (HR = 1.04; 95%CI 0.71-1.51) and H (HR = 1.56; 95%CI 1.06-2.28) expression groups (35.7 vs. 31.2 vs. 23.7 months, p = 0.017). In contrast, FGFR3-L tumors were associated with shorter OS compared to the M (HR = 0.63; 95%CI 0.44-0.92) and H (HR = 0.59; 95%CI 0.41-0.85) expression groups (24.7 vs 32.4 vs 37.1 months, p = 0.0009). Significant differences in PFS were not observed. A nominally significant interaction was found between treatment and FGFR3 expression for both PFS (p = 0.02) and OS (p = 0.0003), but no interaction with FGFR2 expression. No significant associations were detected in patients treated with bev. Neither FGFR2 nor FGFR3 suggested to be prognostic markers after multivariate adjustment analyses. Conclusions: Our findings suggest a predictive role of FGFR3 in patients with mCRC undergoing anti-EGFR treatment. Differences in survival within the cet subgroup suggest that EGFR inhibitor efficacy may be modulated by FGFR2/3 signaling activity. Interestingly, FGFR2 and FGFR3 expressions were inversely and positively correlated with improved OS. The findings suggest that FGFR2 signaling minimizes the specific effects of cetuximab, while FGFR3 signaling amplifies its therapeutic effects. Further studies should determine whether these associations are seen in other anti-EGFR inhibitors and detail the mechanistic interaction between FGFR and EGFR pathways. Citation Format: Steve Soto Trujillo, Yan Yang, Michela Bartolini, Shivani Soni, Pooja Mittal, Fang-Shu Ou, Lesly Torres-Gonzalez, Unnati Hemant Shah, Jae Ho Lo, Yitzhar Goretsky, Wu Zhang, Alan Venook, Sandra Algaze, Joshua Millstein, Heinz-Josef Lenz. Differences in survival outcomes among metastatic colorectal cancer patients across fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 and 3 expression levels [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2026; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2026 Apr 17-22; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2026;86(7 Suppl):Abstract nr 6751.
Abstract 1011: Correlation of mitophagy related genes expression and clinical outcome in metastatic colorectal cancer patients enrolled in CALGB (Alliance)/SWOG 80405
Yang, Yan , Bartolini, Michela, Mittal, Pooja, Torres-Gonzalez, Lesly, Shah, Unnati Hemant, Lo, Jae Ho, Trujillo, Steve Soto , Goretsky, Yitzhar, Zhang, W., Algaze, Sandra, Millstein, Joshua , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Torres‐Gonzalez, Lesly , Soni, Shivani, Ou, Fang‐Shu , Venook, Alan P. , Algaze, Sandra

Cancer Research | April 3, 2026 | Volume: 86 | Issue: 7_Supplement | Pages: 1011-1011

10.1158/1538-7445.am2026-1011 Get It

Abstract Background. Mitophagy plays a crucial role in removing dysfunctional mitochondria to maintain cellular homeostasis but also has been implicated in cancer tumorigenesis. Previously, we showed that genetic variation in mitophagy pathway genes holds a predictive value in metastatic CRC (mCRC) patients (pts) treated with bevacizumab-based chemotherapy. In this study, we analyzed the correlation between tumor expression profiles of genes associated with PINK1/Parkin and BNIP3/NIX/FUNDC1 mitophagy pathways with clinical outcome in a large phase III randomized clinical trial CALGB SWOG 80405. Method. We analyzed 433 pts with mCRC treated with first-line chemotherapy in combination with the targeted agents bevacizumab (Bev, n = 226) or cetuximab (Cet, n = 207). Tumor RNA isolated from FFPE samples was sequenced using the HiSeq 2500 platform (Illumina). Median Overall survival (mOS) and median progression-free survival (mPFS) were compared across pts groups divided into high, medium, and low tertiles based on mitophagy-related gene (BNIP3, BNIP3L, PINK1, PRKN) expression levels. Likelihood ratio tests, hazard ratios (HRs), and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated using multivariable Cox proportional hazards models, adjusting for age, sex, ECOG performance status, tumor location, number of metastatic sites, KRAS status, Consensus Molecular Subtypes, and treatment arm. Results: Overall, BNIP3L demonstrated significant prognostic value for both PFS and OS after adjustment for multiple testing (false discovery rate [FDR] < 0.05). Tumors with low BNIP3L expression showed longer PFS and OS compared to those with medium or high expression levels (mPFS 14.8 vs. 10.0 vs. 9.2 months, HR 1.16, 95% CI 1.04 - 1.29p = 0.0182; mOS: 37.4 vs. 30.2 vs. 24.4 months, HR 1.22, 95% CI 1.09 - 1.38, p = 0.0036), independent of treatment. In pts treated with Cet, high PRKN expression was associated with improved PFS and OS (mPFS: 8.9 vs. 10.3 vs. 14.6 months, HR 0.79; 95% CI 0.69 - 0.91, p = 7.3e-05; mOS: 21.2 vs. 27.7 vs. 41.1 months, HR 0.87; 95% CI 0.75 - 1.01, p = 0.00084), whereas low PINK1 expression was significantly associated with longer OS (mOS: 24.9 vs. 30.9 vs. 39.2 months, HR 1.23; 95% CI 1.04 -1.46, p = 0.013). No significant associations were observed in Bev-treated patients for PRKN or PINK1. No significant results were found for BNIP3 expression analysis. Conclusion. Mitophagy is a crucial player in CRC biology due to its tumor-intrinsic (mitochondrial bioenergetics) and microenvironment (interacts with immune components) effects. Our study highlights the prognostic value of BNIP3L and predictive potential of PINK1 and PRKN, suggesting a potential combinatorial therapeutic approach using mitochondrial targeting drugs and targeted agents e.g Cet, which warrants further investigation. Support: Genentech; Clinicaltrials.gov Identifier: NCT00265850 Citation Format: Shivani Soni, Yan Yang, Michela Bartolini, Pooja Mittal, Fang-Shu Ou, Lesly Torres-Gonzalez, Unnati Hemant Shah, Jae Ho Lo, Steve Soto Trujillo, Yitzhar Goretsky, Wu Zhang, Alan P. Venook, Sandra Algaze, Joshua Millstein, Heinz-Josef Lenz. Correlation of mitophagy related genes expression and clinical outcome in metastatic colorectal cancer patients enrolled in CALGB (Alliance)/SWOG 80405 [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2026; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2026 Apr 17-22; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2026;86(7 Suppl):Abstract nr 1011.
Congenital Cystic Adenomatoid Malformation in the Newborn: Two Case Studies and Review of the Literature
Sittig, Steve E, Asay, Garth F., Sittig, Steven E.

Respiratory Care | March 30, 2026 | Volume: 45 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 1188-1195

10.1177/002013240004501005 Get It

Congenital cystic adenomatoid malformation (CCAM) is a congenital malformation of the lung that can present on imaging studies as abnormal air, air/fluid-filled cysts, or fluid-filled/solid-appearing cysts. The use of ultrasound in prenatal management has increased the number of cases diagnosed in utero. Early diagnosis is vital in the medical management of CCAM. Outcome varies from hydrops and fetal demise to complete resolution before birth. Many CCAMs diagnosed in utero may decrease in size even if substantial mediastinal shift and lung compression are noted at the time of diagnosis. Once the disorder has been diagnosed, use of serial ultrasound is helpful in providing medical management of the fetus. Two cases of CCAM in the newborn are presented that reflect characteristic clinical features but with distinctly different outcomes, one patient successfully re-sponding to resection and ventilatory support, the other succumbing in the first day of life. The embryology, histology, prenatal and postnatal clinical presentation, and treatment of this malfor-mation are discussed on the basis of a review of the literature. Recent developments in fetal diagnosis and treatment, including fetal surgery, are also presented. We conclude that CCAM should be considered in the differential diagnosis in the presence of respiratory distress and me-diastinal shift. It is especially important for respiratory therapists, nurses, and other members of neonatal transport teams to consider CCAM in the differential diagnosis for any patient who presents with respiratory distress and a chest radiograph showing mediastinal shift. The treatment of choice for this lesion is surgical resection by either segmentectomy or lobectomy. Even in cases of relatively asymptomatic patients with CCAM, surgical resection should be considered because of the reported association of carcinoma and unresected CCAM.
Association of GLP-1 receptor agonists versus bariatric surgery with outcomes in obese patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: a multicenter propensity-matched analysis
Mahmoud, Ahmed K, Awad, Kamal, Sheashaa, Hesham, Kandil, Omneya , Farina, Juan M, Ibrahim, Ramzi, Abdelnabi, Mahmoud, Allam, Mohamed , Mital, Rohit , Shipman, Justin , Lester, Steven J, Ommen, Steve R, Geske, Jeffrey B, Patten, Richard D. , Ayoub, Chadi, Arsanjani, Reza, Mahmoud, Ahmed , Mahmoud, Ahmed K , Awad, Kamal , Alsidawi, Said , Ayoub, Chadi , Allam, Mohamed N , Awad, Kamal , Farina, Juan M. , Ibrahim, Ramzi , Abdelnabi, Mahmoud , Alsidawi, Said , Lester, Steven J., Ommen, Steve R. , Geske, Jeffrey B. , Arsanjani, Reza

European Heart Journal - Quality of Care and Clinical Outcomes | March 26, 2026 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 731-739

10.1093/ehjqcco/qcag051 | PMID 41910632 Get It

Abstract Aims Obesity is linked with worse outcomes in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM). While both bariatric surgery (BS) and GLP-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1RA) promote weight loss and may improve cardiometabolic risk, their comparative outcomes in HCM remain unclear. Methods and results Adults with HCM and body mass index (BMI) ≥ 30 kg/m were divided into two cohorts: (i) GLP-1 RA users who never had BS, and (ii) BS patients who never received GLP-1 RA. Propensity score matching (1:1) was performed to balance demographics, comorbidities, and medications. Outcomes over 24 months include all-cause mortality, acute heart failure (HF) hospitalization, arrhythmias, change in BMI, and cardiovascular symptoms. Hazard ratios with 95% confidence intervals were estimated using Cox models. Of 5002 patients, 955 were included in each matched cohort after matching (mean age 54 ± 13 years, 70% female, BMI 40.0 kg/m). GLP-1 RA was associated with a significantly lower observed rate of all-cause mortality compared with BS (2.0% vs. 4.4%; HR 0.46; 95% CI 0.27–0.80; P = 0.004) and HF hospitalization (8.7% vs. 14.0%; HR 0.60; 95% CI 0.46–0.79; P < 0.001). Similarly, GLP-1 RA use was associated with a lower incidence of composite cardiovascular outcomes (10.7% vs. 17.2%; HR 0.60; 95% CI 0.47–0.77; P < 0.001). Rates of arrhythmia and cardiovascular symptoms were comparable between the two groups. BMI reduction was greater after bariatric surgery (−4.0 vs. −2.6 kg/m; P < 0.001). Conclusion In obese patients with HCM, GLP-1 RA therapy was associated with lower all-cause mortality and fewer HF events compared with BS. Future studies are warranted to confirm our findings.
Mechanical dyssynchrony and septal–lateral perfusion heterogeneity predict adverse left ventricular remodelling beyond ECG-defined LBBB
Brandão, Simone Cristina Soares, Joseph, Lee , Brown, Jenifer M. , Lopez, Diana, Lemley, M A R K, Ramirez, Giselle, Kavanagh, P A U L, Kriekinge, Serge D. Van , Builoff, Valerie , Divakaran, Sanjay, Weber, Brittany, Hainer, Jon, Carre, Sylvain , Blankstein, Ron, Dorbala, Sharmila, Le, Viet T, Mason, Steve, Chareonthaitawee, Panithaya, Wopperer, Samuel, Rosamond, Thomas, Berman, D., Dey, Damini, Carli, Marcelo F Di, Slomka, Piotr J, Huck, Daniel M, Soares Brandão, Simone Cristina , Kavanagh, Paul , Divakaran, Sanjay , Weber, Brittany , Hainer, Jon , Blankstein, Ron , Dey, Damini , Di Carli, Marcelo F , Huck, Daniel , Brown, Jenifer Michelle , Lopez, Diana, Lemley, Mark , Kavanagh, Paul , Liang, Joanna, Dorbala, Sharmila , Le, Viet T. , Mason, Steve, Knight, Stacey , Chareonthaitawee, Panithaya , Wopperer, Samuel, Berman, Daniel S. , Dey, Damini , Carli, Marcelo F. Di , Slomka, Piotr J

European Heart Journal - Cardiovascular Imaging | March 26, 2026 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 1255-1265

10.1093/ehjci/jeag081 | PMID 41902398 Get It

Abstract Aims Left bundle branch block (LBBB) is associated with mechanical dyssynchrony, heterogeneous perfusion, and adverse left ventricular (LV) remodelling. However, not all patients with LBBB develop cardiomyopathy, and dyssynchrony can occur without conduction defects. The role of microvascular dysfunction remains uncertain. We aimed to assess how mechanical dyssynchrony and perfusion heterogeneity relate to LV remodelling and function in patients with and without LBBB. Methods and results We analysed 233 patients with LBBB and 932 matched controls who underwent PET myocardial perfusion imaging, assessing mechanical dyssynchrony (phase entropy), LV volumes, and ejection fraction (EF); coronary vascular resistance (CVR), myocardial blood flow (MBF), myocardial flow reserve (MFR) as markers of microvascular function; and septal-to-lateral MBF ratio (SLR) as a measure of regional perfusion heterogeneity. Compared with controls, LBBB patients had greater dyssynchrony (56% vs. 40%), larger LV volumes, and lower EF (54% vs. 67%) (all P < 0.001), as well as higher stress CVR (37 vs. 34 mmHg/mL·min−1·g−1), and lower MBF (2.4 vs. 2.6 mL/min/g), MFR (2.4 vs. 2.6), and SLR (0.95 vs. 1.00) (all P < 0.05). Among patients with dyssynchrony, SLR <1.0 identified greater remodelling. In multivariable regression, phase entropy and SLR independently predicted LV volumes and EF, with adverse effects of SLR reduction amplified in LBBB (interaction P < 0.01). In Cox analysis, phase entropy (HR:1.02, P = 0.01), MFR (HR:0.62, P < 0.001), and LVEF (HR:0.97, P < 0.001) were independently associated with death or heart failure hospitalization, whereas LBBB was not. Conclusion Mechanical dyssynchrony and perfusion heterogeneity independently predict adverse LV remodelling, irrespective of LBBB. Integrated imaging improves cardiomyopathy stratification.
Evolution and Transformation of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy From a High Risk to a Treatable Low Mortality Disease With Contemporary Clinical Research Strategies
Maron, Barry J. , Ommen, Steven R., Ra, Nishimura, McKenna, William J. , Rakowski, H., Olivotto, I, Braunwald, Eugene, Maron, Martin S., Nishimura, Rick A. , McKenna, William J. , Olivotto, Iacopo , Ommen, Steve R , Nishimura, Rick A , Rakowski, Harry , Sherrid, Mark , Olivotto, Iacopo , Maron, Martin S , Maron, Barry J. , Ommen, Steve R. , Sherrid, Mark V. , Braunwald, Eugene , Maron, Martin S.

Journal of the American Heart Association | March 25, 2026 | Volume: 15 | Issue: 12 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/jaha.125.047462 | PMID 41878858 Get It

Once considered rare and essentially untreatable with a grim prognosis and reduced life expectancy, hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) has evolved substantially over 6 decades. Ultimately, HCM has become a contemporary global disease with pharmacologic and interventional options offering effective personalized treatment for all adverse disease pathways. Striking reduction in HCM‐related mortality to ≤0.5%/year in optimally treated cohorts is now comparable to that expected in the US general population, lower than most other disease risks to living, and 10‐fold less than the earliest estimates. The few deaths directly related to HCM are now largely attributable to advanced (end‐stage) heart failure in patients with nonobstructive HCM. Determinants of this transformation to a lower risk disease are evident in hallmark clinical inflection points and breakthroughs, including dedicated HCM programs assembling large clinical databases in which focused (and unfunded) physician‐investigators have derived data directly from patients in clinical practice. Evidence‐based observational studies report emergence of contemporary treatment strategies enhancing survival: implantable defibrillators prevent arrhythmic sudden death globally with 95% sensitive patient selection using an American Heart Association/American College Cardiology risk stratification algorithm; low‐risk, high‐benefit surgical myectomy reverses outflow obstruction and heart failure in >90% with a long‐term survival benefit; and aggressive anticoagulation has reduced embolic strokes. Recent novel pharmacologic alternatives (cardiac myosin inhibitors) are proving effective in relieving obstruction/symptom burden and changing disease management. These principles and time‐tested patient‐centered research strategies uniquely tailored to the heterogeneous HCM clinical spectrum are pivotal in providing practice insights, offering a vulnerable population more optimistic prognosis including opportunity to achieve normal longevity not available to prior generations of patients.
Cardiac Myosin Inhibitors and Incident Atrial Fibrillation in Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Systematic Review and Meta‐Analysis
Karakasis, P, Nouraee, Cyrus , Martinez‐Gomez, Eduardo, Fragakis, Nikolaos, Ommen, Steve R., Ackerman, Michael J., Geske, Jeffrey B., Giudicessi, John R., Siontis, Konstantinos C., Gómez, Eduardo Martínez , Karakasis, Paschalis , Karakasis, Paschalis , Fragakis, Nikolaos , Ommen, Steve R. , Ackerman, Michael J. , Geske, Jeffrey B. , Giudicessi, John R. , Siontis, Konstantinos C.

Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology | March 18, 2026 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 1367-1371

10.1111/jce.70317 | PMID 41845953 Get It

ABSTRACT Introduction Cardiac myosin inhibitors (CMIs) improve hemodynamics and symptoms in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), but recent real‐world data have raised concerns regarding an increased risk of atrial fibrillation (AF). We sought to reassess AF risk using randomized controlled trial (RCT) evidence and to contextualize discrepancies with observational reports. Methods and Results We performed a systematic review and random‐effects meta‐analysis of RCTs evaluating the effect of CMIs on incident AF in HCM. MEDLINE, Scopus, and CENTRAL were searched through November 25, 2025. Eight RCTs ( n = 1581) comparing mavacamten or aficamten with placebo or active control were included. Event counts were pooled as risk ratios (RRs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs). CMIs were not associated with increased AF risk (RR 1.11, 95% CI 0.62–1.98; heterogeneity I 2 = 0%). No differences were observed between mavacamten and aficamten, with consistent findings across HCM subtypes (obstructive and non‐obstructive). Importantly, most trials (7/8) excluded patients with uncontrolled, persistent, or permanent AF, five excluded paroxysmal AF at screening, and one excluded any AF history. Baseline left atrial enlargement was generally in the mild to moderate range across trials, suggesting limited representation of high‐risk AF phenotypes. Conclusion Randomized evidence to date does not demonstrate an increased AF risk with CMIs. Differences between RCT populations and real‐world cohorts, including restrictive AF eligibility criteria, lower baseline atrial remodeling, and limited rhythm surveillance may explain discordant observational findings and highlight the need for longitudinal monitoring in clinical practice.
MDB-14. Reshaping tumour immunity in MYC-driven medulloblastoma
Draper, Ben, Thompson, Dean, Delaidelli, Alberto , Hill, Rebecca M. , Jacques, Tom, Faria, Claudia C , Ayrault, Olivier , Sorenson, Poul, Anderson, John, Chesler, Louis, Clifford, Steve, Huang, L Frank, Thompson, Dean , You, Zhen , Remeniuk, Bethany , Chesler, Louis , Clifford, Steve, Donovan, Laura K

Neuro-Oncology Pediatrics | March 12, 2026 | Volume: 1 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/neuped/wuaf001.213 Get It

Abstract One of the most significant unmet clinical challenges in paediatric oncology is the development of novel therapeutic strategies for recurrent medulloblastoma (R-MB). MYC-driven MBs are defined as classically cold tumours with a low incidence of infiltrating immune cells, resulting in a therapeutic challenge. The identification of cell-cell interactions between tumour and immune cells may provide insight into critical intercellular communications and manipulations occurring within the tumour immune microenvironment (TME). We hypothesised that the key cell-cell interactions in MYC-driven primary and recurrent MB may reveal dominant immune-suppressive mechanisms and uncover targetable therapeutic vulnerabilities. Paired primary-recurrent bulk RNA-sequencing data, confirmed myeloid cells as the most infiltrating immune cell type in group3-MB and group4-MB. Comprehensive spatial phenotypic and cell-cell communication analyses corroborated this discovery, validating an increased incidence of macrophages in the matched-recurrent tumours. Subsequently, we used innovative algorithms for 10X MB single-cell data to predict interactions between tumour-cell ligands and immune-cell receptors within the TME; macrophages emerged as the core immune-cells involved in interactions throughout the TMEs, with the most significant ligand-receptor interaction and inflammatory response between MIF and CD74. In-depth immunohistochemistry analyses of primary and recurrent group3 and group4 tumours, and exhaustive tissue microarrays demonstrated expression of both CD74 and MIF, with limited expression of CD74 within the brain. To investigate the therapeutic potential of CD74, we developed recurrent, immune competent MYC-driven medulloblastoma mouse models. Comprehensive deconvolution analysis confirmed the TME integrity of our models to mirror that of the human disease. Locoregional delivery and repeat dosing of a bioactive-CD74 peptide demonstrated complete tumour clearance in our immune-competent mouse models of primary and recurrent MB, demonstrating the significant therapeutic potential of targeting the CD74-MIF axis in MYC-driven primary and recurrent MB. Key cellular interactions and therapeutic vulnerabilities within the tumour microenvironment of MYC-driven medulloblastoma (MB) have been identified, highlighting the CD74-MIF axis as a target for next-generation immunotherapies.
Design and Implementation of a State‐Wide Network for Near Real‐Time Public Health Surveillance and Research: The Minnesota Electronic Health Record Consortium Experience
Johnson, Steven G. , Chamberlain, Alanna M., Drawz, Paul E. , Dudley, R. Adams, Waring, Stephen C. , Winkelman, Tyler, Bodurtha, Peter , Bergmann, Kelly R. , Essien, Inih , Rai, Nayanjot K., Patnoe, Samuel T. , Waring, Stephen C. , Johnson, Steve , Winkelman, Tyler N A , Bergmann, Kelly , Drawz, Paul , Chamberlain, Alanna M. , Dudley, R. Adams , Kaur, Nayanjot , Margolis, Karen L.

Learning Health Systems | March 8, 2026 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 2 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/lrh2.70070 | PMID 41743490 Get It

ABSTRACT Objective The Minnesota Electronic Health Record Consortium (MNEHRC) was established during the early days of the COVID‐19 pandemic to provide data for public health surveillance from the eleven largest health care systems in Minnesota. Methods This is a descriptive study of the Consortium, which is a federated network that implements best practices for governance and data infrastructure to support public health surveillance and clinical research. We conducted an analysis of the Consortium members, governance structure, infrastructure, and the characteristics of the patient population. Results The Consortium health systems collect information from 105 hospitals, 773 clinics, 100 emergency departments and 29 040 providers. Information about the health systems and the demographic and clinical characteristics of its 5 471 367 patients is provided, which represents more than 90% of the patients in Minnesota. This manuscript also details the MNEHRC governance structure, working groups, data use agreements and technical infrastructure. The Consortium has produced several studies with state‐wide impact. One study, Health Trends Across Communities in Minnesota, is described in detail to illustrate aspects of this collaboration. Conclusion MNEHRC has been a successful collaboration and vital resource for public health surveillance in the state of Minnesota. Initially, the Consortium focused on surveillance related to COVID‐19 infections and vaccinations but has recently expanded into other public health and chronic disease research.
Association of Noninvasive Rejection Biomarkers with 10-year Kidney Allograft Survival
Taber, David, Heilman, Raymond L. , Poggio, Emilio, Kurian, Sunil Thuruthummal, Zhao, Lihui, Gebregziabher, Mulugeta , Kleiboeker, Steve, Friedewald, John J, Kurian, Sunil M. , Friedewald, John J. , Fleming, James N , Poggio, Emilio , Kurian, Sunil , Zhao, Lihui , Kleiboeker, Steve , Friedewald, John J , Taber, David, Poggio, Emilio D. , Marsh, Christopher L.

Kidney360 | March 3, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.34067/kid.0000001167 | PMID 41774503 Get It

Background The primary objective of this analysis was to assess the association between non-invasive biomarker results within the first 2-years post-kidney transplant and 10-year All Cause Graft Loss (ACGL). Methods CTOT-08 was linked with the Scientific Registry of Transplant Recipients (SRTR) to assess 10-year ACGL. Cox Regression was used to determine the association between gene expression profile (GEP) and donor-derived cell-free DNA (dd-cfDNA) results and ACGL. A Cox Regression with time-varying covariates was used to test associations with ACGL with simultaneous and repeated biomarker results. Results The final landmarked Cox model included clinical acute rejection (aHR 2.58 (1,30,5.13) for 1 rejection, aHR 3.41 (1.07,10.85) for 2 rejections), diabetes (aHR 1.71 (0.99,2.96)), recipient age (aHR 1.02 (1.00,1.04)), the highest quartile of positive GEP (aHR 2.44 (1.45,4.10)) and the highest quartile of positive dd-cfDNA (aHR 2.91 (1.77,4.78)). In the time-varying model, having both biomarkers positive at the same time carried the greatest association with ACGL (aHR 4.29 (2.10,8.76)). Conclusions In this multicenter, prospective analysis of GEP and dd-cfDNA on patient and graft outcomes, an independent association with long-term ACGL was demonstrated. Further, a time-varying analysis demonstrated that two biomarkers with independent methodologies tested at the same time can provide more information than either one alone.