Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4565 citation(s) found for "Yu, Virginia".

Prospective study of patient-reported depression, and cognitive and functional impairment, and impact on survival and induction mortality in fit adults age ≥60 years receiving intensive chemotherapy (IC) for Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML): Prospective geriat
Foran, James M. , Luger, Selina M. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Rowe, Jacob M. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Racevskis, Janis, Altman, Jessica K. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Zheng, Hong , Pratz, Keith W. , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Broun, E. Randolph, Powell, Bayard, Litzow, Mark, Tallman, Martin S. , Chen, Li , Klepin, Heidi D. , Lai, Catherine , Claxton, David F. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Garrett-Bakelman, Francine E. , Zhang, Yanming , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Godwin, John E. , Ofran, Yishai , Dotan, Efrat , Wagner, Lynne I.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 882-882

10.1182/blood-2025-882 Get It

Abstract Background We performed a prospective study evaluating a baseline GA battery and clinical outcomes in fit older adults (age ≥60 years) with AML and normal cardiac and renal function in the recent E-A NCTN E2906 phase 3 study. A patient-reported outcomes (PRO) assessment of Depression, Activities of Daily Living (ADL), Cognitive Function, Social Support (SS) domains, and comorbidity was performed at study registration to evaluate the prevalence of vulnerabilities and their impact on overall survival (OS) and 30-day induction mortality rates (IM) in this cohort selected for fitness to receive IC. Methods E2906 study design and results have been presented previously [n=727, age ≥60 years, randomized 1:1 to ‘standard 7&3‘ & high dose cytarabine (Arm A) vs. single agent clofarabine (CLO, Arm B), as remission induction (Step 1) and consolidation (Step 2)]. There was no difference in composite complete remission (CCR, 50%) or IM (8.5%), and CLO was inferior for OS. A baseline GA was a key secondary protocol objective, offered to all patients, and n=532 (73%) participated. We assessed Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS, none vs. any depressive symptoms, n=524); cognitive screen using Mini-Mental Exam Section (MMES, score 8/8 vs. <8, n=516); ADL & Instrumental ADL (iADL), (need for assistances vs. not n=526); a Medical Outcomes Study SS Survey (MOS-SS, measured as per unit increase, n=527); a Comorbidity survey ( ≤4 vs. ≥5 patient-reported comorbidities, n=530), patient-reported prescription medications use (PM, 0-3 vs. ≥4, n=519); and a survey of Sexual Desire (n=491) and Sexual Activity (n=477) within 4 weeks of AML diagnosis. Association of GA domains with OS, IM, and achievement of CCR was evaluated using the Chi-squared, Fisher's exact, and Wilcoxon rank sum test. Survival analysis was performed using the Cox proportional hazards models, adjusted for treatment arm. All p-values are 2-sided. Results The median age among those participating in GA battery was 67 yrs (range 60-85), including 38% age ≥70. There were 42% females, and ECOG performance status was 0 (28%), 1 (54%), 2 (16%), or 3 (2%). Central Cytogenetic review was classified (ELN2017) as Favorable (3%), Intermediate (66%), and Adverse (31%) risk. There was a notable rate of GA scores outside ‘normal’ clinical cutoff, including Depression (GDS 31%), cognitive and functional impairment [MMSE (37%), ADL (25%) and iADL (32%)], ≥5 Comorbidities (23%), and ≥4 PM's (44%). 81% & 76%, respectively, reported no sexual activity and low/none sexual desire. MOS-SS tended to be high in this cohort [mean (SD) score 87 (17)]. We observed a significant association of GA domains with OS & IM. For OS, absence of depressive symptoms [GDS, Hazard Ratio (HR) 0.79, 95% confidence Intervals (CI) 0.64-0.97, p=0.025)], MMES 8/8 (HR 0.78, 95%CI 0.64-0.96, p=0.016), requiring no assistance with ADLs (HR 0.65, 95%CI 0.52-0.82, p<0.001) and iADLs (HR 0.69, 95%CI 0.57-0.85, p<0.001), and ≤4 Comorbidities (HR 0.68, 95%CI 0.54-0.84, p=0.001) were significant for superior OS; use of ≥4 PM's was associated with inferior OS (HR 1.32, 95%CI 1.09-1.61, p=0.005). There was no association of sexual activity/desire, BMI ≥30 kg/m2, or MOS-SS with OS. IM was significantly higher among those with any depression symptoms (GDS, p=0.005), any ADL (p=0.010) or iADL (p=0.013) impairment, ≥5 comorbidities (p=0.037) and ≥4 PM's (p=0.001); there was no association with MOS-SS or MMES. There was no significant association of GA scores with cytogenetic risk group or with CCR rates. Only ADL independence (p=0.048), and possibly Comorbidity ≤4 (p=0.071), were associated with proceeding to Step 2. Conclusions In this large prospective cohort of fit older adults with AML selected to receive IC, we observed high rates of PRO-assessed GA vulnerability, which was significantly associated with inferior OS and higher IM rates, and (for ADL impairment) lower rates of proceeding to consolidation therapy. This suggests that functional and cognitive impairments are prevalent and can significantly impact outcome even in fit older adults. Despite potential long-term OS advantages of IC previously observed in E2906, efforts to systematically recognize those at higher risk based on GA PROs are needed to help identify patients who may be more appropriate for study of lower intensity treatment options to mitigate impact on IM and OS. SImilarly we plan to evaluate the potential benefit of GA-driven supportive care to improve patients' outcomes.
Patient characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes in primary CNS lymphoma of T-cell origin: A multi-institution retrospective analysis
Khurana, Arushi , Abhyankar, Anuja , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Zuber, Charlotte, Dietrich, Jörg , Lukowski, Joseph , Lunning, Matthew A. , Marchi, Enrica , Kujawa, Taylor, Duarte, Cassandra , Haverkos, Bradley , Fortunato, John E. , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Zhang, Yumeng , Kaduluri, Venkata Preetam Sandeep , Svoboda, Jakub , Elghawy, Omar , Swami, Nishwant S. , Falade, Ayo , Moku, Prashanth Reddy , Ollila, Thomas A , Zuber, Charlotte, Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Ehret, Felix , Roberts, Nathan, Epperla, Narendranath , Fortunato, John, Watkins, Marcus P. , Hu, Yifei , Riedell, Peter A. , Sterling, Cole , Nasta, Sunita , Barta, Stefan K

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 893-893

10.1182/blood-2025-893 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Primary central nervous system T-cell lymphoma (PCNSTL) is a rare form of PCNSL, comprising 2–8% of cases. Prognostic factors remain undefined, and no standard treatment protocol currently exists. Prior studies have been limited by small sample sizes, incomplete molecular profiling, and poor representation of novel treatment modalities. In this study, we aimed to identify clinicopathologic factors associated with patient (pt) outcomes and delineate the spectrum of treatment regimens used to inform future clinical practice. Methods A multicenter retrospective study was conducted across 15 North American academic institutions. Pts aged ≥18 years with biopsy-confirmed PCNSTL between 2009 and 2025 with no evidence of systemic disease were included. Cases with CNS relapse of systemic T-cell lymphoma were excluded. Baseline characteristics were analyzed using independent t-tests, Fisher's exact tests, or Pearson's chi-square tests. Primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), evaluated by Kaplan–Meier, log-rank tests, and Cox regression. Results: Forty-two pts met inclusion criteria. Median age was 57 (range 19–77), 69% were male, and 79% were white. Most (69%) had ECOG 0–1. No patients had HIV, hepatitis B or C, or a history of solid organ transplant. LDH was elevated at diagnosis in 38%, and 24% had B-symptoms. Mean absolute lymphocyte count at diagnosis was 1.82/µL. The most common histologic subtypes were PTCL-NOS (76%), followed by ALK-negative ALCL (12%) and γδ T-cell lymphoma (5%). All patients had parenchymal brain lesions with 57% having multifocal disease. Additionally, CSF involvement was seen in 21%, vitreoretinal involvement in 3%, and deep brain involvement in 34%. Next-generation sequencing was performed in seven pts (17%), with disease-associated variants identified in three cases. Among these, two pts had mutations in TP53, and one had a mutation in DNMT3A. Cytogenetics were obtained in 7 pts with only one exhibiting a complex karyotype. Only one pt was EBV positive by EBER-ISH. Overall, 79% received HD-MTX-based therapy. First-line treatments were mainly HD-MTX alone (38%), HD-MTX + temozolomide (17%), or vincristine + procarbazine (12%). No patients were treated on clinical trials. Median treatment duration was 78 days and median number of treatment cycles was 4 (range 1–9 cycles). One patient received radiation alone; 5% received radiation with systemic therapy. A steroid pre-phase was used in 60%, with 44% exhibiting a clinical response. Overall response rate to first-line treatment was 63% (13 CR, 12 PR). Imaging alone was used in determining response in all patients. Repeated biopsy was not performed. Twelve patients (29%) underwent consolidative autologous transplant, most commonly with thiotepa/carmustine (TT/BCNU, 69%) or BEAM conditioning (25%). Median duration of follow-up was 10.4 months. Sixty-two percent of pts progressed during the study period, with 7% experiencing extra-CNS relapse. Median PFS was 8.2 months. Improved PFS was associated with >3 cycles of therapy (p=0.03) and transplant with TT/BCNU (p=0.0004). At last follow-up, 43% were in remission and 52% were deceased, mostly due to disease progression (77%). Median OS was 17.6 months. One- and two-year OS rates were 58% and 42%, respectively. OS was associated with Nottingham/Barcelona score <2 (p=0.02), >3 treatment cycles (p=0.0008), response to first-line therapy (p=0.0007), and TT/BCNU-based transplant (p=0.0001). IELSG, Taipei, and MSKCC risk scores were not significantly associated with survival, though IELSG approached significance (p=0.09). Discussion: This study is among the largest cohorts of PCNSTL pts compiled to date. PCNSTL remains rare and heterogenous. Treatment across centers largely mirrors management of B-cell PCNSL with high utilization of HD-MTX regimens and TT/BCNU conditioning autologous transplant. Survival outcomes within our cohort are consistent with those previously reported within the literature. Receipt of >3 cycles of therapy, TT/BCNU conditioning and Nottingham/Barcelona scores were associated with longer survival within our cohort. Limitations of our study include its retrospective design and heterogeneity within pt disease characteristics, treatments utilized and disease assessment intervals. Further exploration into pathophysiology and optimal management of this unique entity is needed.
Risk factors for cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxicity in patients receiving epcoritamab or glofitamab for large B cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective, real world analysis.
Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Chen, Xiaoying , Nedved, Adrienne, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Prince-Eladnani, Raja, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Muñoz, Javier , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F. , Brooks, Taylor

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 401-401

10.1182/blood-2025-401 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAb) have been approved for use in relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-Cell lymphomas (LBCLs) with manageable toxicities. The main adverse events of clinical interest are cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). The risk factors for CRS and ICANS are not well understood. Knowledge of variables that contribute to increased risk may help clinicians identify and tailor management for high-risk patients (pts) and increase the comfort level for providers using these therapies in community practices. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study at 21 US centers evaluating pts with RR LBCLs receiving commercially available epcoritamab (epco) or glofitamab (glofit) between 2023 and 2025. We obtained baseline characteristics, safety and efficacy outcomes. Univariate analysis was performed to identify associations between CRS, ICANS, and clinical variables of interest. Results: As of May 31, 2025, a total of 312 pts with RR LBCLs were treated with BsAb, Epco n=193 (62%), Glofit n= 119 (38%); median age 68; 63% male; 70% ECOG PS 0-1. Most common histologic type was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (DLBCL, NOS) (n=239, 84%) followed by high-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) (n=46, 16%). 179 pts (57%) were previously treated with chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy, with 47% receiving CAR-T <6 months (mo) prior to BsAb. Among pts with prior CAR-T, CRS with CAR-T therapy of any grade occurred in 63%, with 26% ≥ grade 2. ICANS of any grade (G) occurred in 25% of pts (9.4% ≥ G3). Overall and complete response (ORR and CR) rates to BsAb were 51% and 29%, respectively. With a median follow up of 5 mo, median progression-free and overall survival (PFS and OS) were 2.3 and 7.3 mo, respectively. With BsAb treatment, CRS of any grade occurred in 117 (39%) patients: 24% G1, 8.7% G2, 4% G3, 1% G4 and 1% G5. The max grade CRS occurred most frequently after the third dose of epco (35%) and the first dose of glofit (23%). CRS was managed with additional steroids in 24% of pts and tocilizumab in 22%. 13% of pts experienced ICANS: 5.8% G1, 3.4% G2, 2% G3, 1% G4 and 0.3% G5. Factors that increased the risk for any grade CRS included: bulky disease ≥ 7.5 cm at time of BsAb treatment (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.17 – 3.55, p = 0.012), elevated LDH (OR 2.56, 95% CI 1.45– 4.76, p = 0.002) and treatment with epco compared to glofit (OR 1.69, 95% CI 1.04- 2.77, p = 0.036). As G ≥2 CRS generally requires inpatient monitoring and management, we next compared the risk factors between pts with no CRS or G1 CRS and G ≥2 CRS. Factors associated with increased risk for high grade CRS included: bone marrow involvement by lymphoma (OR 3.47, 95% CI 0.97 – 11.3, p = 0.043), platelet count ≤ 75 (OR 2.46, 95% CI 1.21 – 4.87, p = 0.011), ≥ 2 extra nodal sites (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.07 – 3.97, p = 0.032) and ≥G2 CRS with prior CAR-T (OR 3.35, 95% CI 1.13 – 9.97, p = 0.027). Factors that increased the risk for ICANS included: bulky disease (OR 2.67, 95% CI 1.28 – 5.49, p = 0.008), elevated Cr ≥ 1.5x ULN (OR 3.79, 95% CI 1.25 – 10.4, p = 0.012), elevated AST/ALT ≥ 3x ULN (OR 4.65, 95% CI 0.92 – 19.9, p = 0.042), low albumin (OR 2.85, 95% CI 1.49 - 5.5, p = 0.002), and co-occurrence of CRS with BsAb (OR 9.1, 95% CI 3.85- 25, p < 0.001). No other clinical variables including older age, histologic subtype, ECOG PS, B symptoms, IPI score, cell of origin or histologic subtype, baseline labs such as ALC, CRP, fibrinogen or D-dimer were significantly associated with CRS or ICANS risk. There was no difference in ORR or CR rates in patients who experienced CRS or ICANS. Conclusions: Our analysis of pts treated with commercial BsAb for LBCL shows an increased risk for CRS and ICANs based on clinical variables that are routinely obtained at baseline including tumor bulk, sites of disease, laboratory parameters, and history of prior CRS with CAR-T therapy. Differences in baseline populations receiving epco and glofit treatments in this real-world analysis have been previously reported (Brooks et al, Blood 2025) and the comparative risk for CRS between these treatments remains unclear. Future plans including multivariable analysis may allow for development of a predictive model to identify pts at high risk of CRS and ICANS with BsAb treatment, potentially leading to prospective clinical trials evaluating prophylactic interventions for high-risk pts.
Outcomes following disease progression after epcoritamab or glofitamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective cohort study
Mian, Agrima , Nedved, Adrienne, Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Munoz, Javier, Khan, Eshan , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 402-402

10.1182/blood-2025-402 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with multiply relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Though response rates are relatively high, most patients (pts) eventually experience progression of disease (POD). We sought to investigate the treatment patterns and clinical outcomes following POD post-BsAb for r/r LBCL Pts, as this has not previously been described. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCL receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAb, of whom a total of 168 (53.8%) pts experienced POD [104 of 193 (53.8%) treated with prior epco and 64 of 119 (53.8%) treated with prior glofit]. Pts with POD had a median age at BsAb start of 67 years (interquartile range [IQR] 58-76), most were male (68.4%), and the most common histology was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (n=122 [71.8%]). Sixty-seven of 168 pts (39.9%) with POD after BsAb had experienced primary refractory disease defined as failure to achieve PR or CR to frontline therapy. A total of 102 (60.7%) pts with POD to BsAb had received chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy prior to BsAbs, with 33.3% of these pts being refractory to CAR T and 30.4% progressing within 6 months of CAR T-cell infusion. The median time to progression following BsAb start was 48 days. Following POD, 70 pts received no further anti-lymphoma therapy. Among 98 pts receiving subsequent therapy, 85 initially received systemic therapy and 13 initially received local therapy with radiation (concurrently with systemic therapy in 8 pts). The most commonly-used next line of systemic therapies included: loncastuximab tesirine in 19 pts (ORR 16.7%, all PR); commercial CAR T in 11 pts (ORR 50% [CR 36.4%, PR 18.2%); tafasitamab with lenalidomide in 7 (no responses); and other chemotherapy in 46 pts (ORR 27.6% [CR 24.1%]). The median follow-up time from POD was 9.2 months among survivors (95% confidence interval [CI] 7.8-13.3). Among those who initiated subsequent-line therapy following BsAbs, the median progression-free survival (PFS2) was 1.9 months (95% CI 1.5-2.4) and median overall survival (OS) from initiation of subsequent-line therapy was 3.9 months (95% CI 2.4-5.5). The estimated 1-year OS following initiation of next therapy was 12%. Conclusions: We report the outcomes of largest cohort of pts with POD post-BsAbs in r/r LBCL. Progression events occurred early after initiation of single agent BsAbs, and almost half of pts who progressed did not receive subsequent therapy. For those who received standard subsequent-line therapy after POD, response rates and survival outcomes were poor. Pts with POD after BsAB should be strongly considered for clinical trials of novel therapeutics or combination therapies.
Allogeneic stem cell transplant results in t-cell prolymphocytic leukemia (T-PLL): A collaborative multi-center study cohort
McLaughlin, Eric , Lingamaneni, Prasanth , Cao, Miao , Chang, Tiffany , Ganesan, Nivetha, Luu, Binh, Mehta-Shah, Neha, Allen, Pamela B. , Paulino, Darina, Adams, Brittany , Wang, Jie , Feng, Amber , Marchi, Enrica , Gutierrez, Marc , Sklarz, Tammarah , Sethi, Tarsheen , Foss, Francine, Beaven, Anne , Haverkos, Bradley M. , Treitman, Rachel, Oh, Timothy , Reilly, Sean, Khoo, Alan Soo Beng , Kataria, Abhishek , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Carlson, Alexander , Rajguru, Saurabh, Babu, Abida , Mishra, Anjali , Hampel, Paul J. , Brammer, Jonathan E. , Braunstein, Zachary , Barta, Stefan K , Shree, Tanaya , Luu, Binh, Mehta–Shah, Neha , Watkins, Marcus P. , Zain, Jasmine , Roberts, Nathan, Wilcox, Ryan A. , Frosch, Zachary AK , Oh, Timothy, Moreira, Jonathan , Porcu, Pierluigi , Zhang, Xiaohui , Stuver, Robert , Poh, Christina

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1054-1054

10.1182/blood-2025-1054 Get It

Abstract Introduction: T-PLL is a rare, aggressive leukemia with poor prognosis and limited therapies. Previous studies on T-PLL patients receiving an allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT) are limited by small numbers with limited data on disease and transplant characteristics. Further, recent data from our large national cohort of patients demonstrated significant survival difference between TCL1A+ and TCL1A- T-PLL, and CD8+ T-PLL vs CD8- T-PLL. In this large multi-center series, utilizing comprehensive disease subtype and alloSCT clinical data, we evaluated prognostic and survival therapeutic outcomes in T-PLL patients that had an alloSCT with a particular focus on T-PLL disease subtypes. Methods: We retrospectively evaluated 572 diagnosed with T-PLL at 21 academic cancer centers throughout the USA between 2000-2023, of which we performed a further evaluation on the169 that proceeded with alloSCT. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were assessed using Kaplan-Meier methods and Cox proportional hazard models. Results: Among n=169 alloSCT recipients with T-PLL, the median follow-up time was 20.9 months post-alloSCT (range: 0.2-182.9), the median age at transplant was 59 years (range: 35-77) and 52% were male. In evaluated patients (n=109), TCL1A was positive by cytogenetics or FISH in 69%. As our recent analysis demonstrated significant differences in survival among specific subtypes of T-PLL, we evaluated outcomes in patients with CD4+CD8- T-PLL (n=90, 53%), CD4-CD8+ (n=17, 10%) T-PLL, and CD4+CD8+ T-PLL (n=52, 31%). 53% (87/164) had known nodal involvement at diagnosis identified by PET or CT scan and 45% (43/96) of known patients had minimal residual disease (MRD) at the time of transplant [defined as <5% T-PLL in marrow by flow, or +cytogenetics (e.g. TCL1A)] prior to alloSCT. At the time of alloSCT, 136 (80%) patients were in CR and 23 (14%) patients were in PR. Forty-nine (30%) had a myeloablative (MAC)conditioning regimen and 114 (70%) had a reduced intensity chemotherapy (RIC) conditioning regimen. Eighty (49%) patients had TBI as part of their regimen. The most common regimens were fludarabine (flu)/melphalan based regimens (n=44; 26.0%), flu/cyclophosphamide (cy) based regimens (n=33; 19.5%), flu/busulfan based regimens (n=22; 13.0%), flu/total body irradiation (TBI) (n=8; 4.7%), and cy/TBI (n=4; 2.4%). Across the whole cohort, the median OS and PFS post-alloSCT was 32.6 months (95% CI: 21.0-41.9) and 20.8 months (95% CI: 14.4-30.5) months while the 1-year cumulative incidences (CI) of NRM and relapse were 17% and 20%, respectively. The incidences of grade II-IV acute GVHD and cGVHD were 19% and 23%. There was no difference between patients with myeloablative conditioning (MAC) (n=49, 29%) when compared to patients that received reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) (n=114, 67%) in OS (33.1 vs 29.2; p=0.68) and PFS (20.2 vs 20.8; p=0.97). Patients that were MRD+ (n=31) had worse OS (22.2 vs 48.6; p=0.1) and PFS (14.1 vs 32.5; p=0.04) and higher rates of relapse (1-year relapse 20% vs 8%; p=0.08) than patients that were MRD- (n=50). PFS was improved in those who received alloSCT though only trended towards significance due to low numbers (HR 0.76, p=0.09). In subtype analysis, TCL1A+ T-PLL had significantly worse outcomes compared to TCL1A negative T-PLL. TCL1A+ disease had significantly worse OS (21.6 vs 63.1; p=0.01) and PFS (12.4 vs 50.7; p=0.01) compared to TCL1A-. Additionally, in TCL1A+ disease CI of NRM (24% vs 3%; p=0.02) and relapse (25% vs 12%; p=0.86) was higher vs TCL1A- PLL. CD4+CD8-, CD4-CD8+, and CD4+CD8+ disease had no difference in survival via either OS (28.0 vs 34.4 vs 21.0; p=0.17) or PFS (29.4 vs 23.5 vs 13.6; p=0.09) as well as no difference 1-year CI of NRM ( 11.6 vs 23.5 vs 26.2; p=0.35) and relapse (18.5 vs 23.5 vs 20.0; p=0.67).Conclusions: AlloSCT significantly improved outcomes for patients with T-PLL compared to those who did not proceed to alloSCT and remains he only curative therapy for those with T-PLL. OS, PFS, and CI relapse were significantly worse for patients with TCL1A+ subtype of T-PLL, or those with MRD positivity or PR prior to alloSCT. Novel strategies to decrease relapse such as post-alloSCT maintenance therapy to improve outcomes are urgently needed in these patients.
Avapritinib achieves deep and durable symptom control with a well-tolerated safety profile in ism: Long-term outcomes from pioneer
Tashi, Tsewang , Elberink, Hanneke Oude , Akın, Cem , Panse, Jens , Radia, Deepti , Broesby‐Olsen, Sigurd , Cerquozzi, Sonia , Dybedal, Ingunn , Jurcic, Joseph G. , Barète, Stéphane , Reiter, Andreas , Pongdee, Thanai , Schafhausen, Philippe, Üstün, Celalettin , Vadas, Peter , Bonadonna, Patrizia , Rein, Lindsay , Vachhani, Pankit , Bidollari, Ilda, Lin, Huimin , Hong, Janet , Lampson, Benjamin L. , Doyle, A. E., Akin, Cem , Castells, Mariana , Siebenhaar, Frank , Livideanu, Cristina Bulai , Hartmann, Karin , George, Tracy I. , Sabato, Vito , Daele, Paul Van , Desai, Ruchi , Bose, Prithviraj , Triggiani, Massimo , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Doyle, Ashley, Álvarez‐Twöse, Iván , Gotlib, Jason

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2024-2024

10.1182/blood-2025-2024 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Indolent systemic mastocytosis (ISM) is a clonal mast cell disease driven by the KIT D816V mutation in ~95% of cases and is associated with symptoms of mast cell activation and tissue infiltration. It can cause chronic, debilitating symptoms − including life-threatening anaphylaxis and impaired bone health. While historically most patients have relied on symptom-directed best supportive care (BSC) therapies, avapritinib is used as a new standard of care targeting KIT D816V, the primary driver for SM. Avapritinib is an oral, potent, selective KIT D816V inhibitor, and the first and only approved targeted therapy for adult patients with ISM in the USA and the EU. Approval was based on results from the phase 2 PIONEER trial. Here, we present the findings from ~3.5-year long-term follow-up. Methods: Adults with centrally confirmed ISM and uncontrolled moderate-to-severe symptoms who completed the randomized dose-finding (Part 1), or randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled (Part 2) portions of PIONEER (NCT03731260) rolled over to the open-label, long-term extension (Part 3). This cumulative analysis includes patients who initiated avapritinib at the recommended dose of 25 mg once daily (QD) in either Parts 1, 2, or 3. All patients received BSC. Per investigator discretion and based on disease burden, dose titration up to 50 mg QD of avapritinib was permitted in Part 3. Long-term efficacy was assessed by measuring changes in symptoms and QoL, using the ISM-Symptom Assessment Form (ISM-SAF; ©2018 Blueprint Medicines, a Sanofi Company) and the Mastocytosis Quality-of-Life Questionnaire (MC-QoL). Safety was also assessed. Results: Overall, 226 patients initiated avapritinib 25mg QD across Parts 1, 2, and 3. This longer-term analysis is inclusive of 65 patients who dose titrated from 25 mg to 50 mg QD in Part 3. Median (range) treatment duration was 40.0 months (0.7‒67.2) as of February 21, 2025. Longer-term efficacy data with ~3.5 years of follow-up demonstrated sustained disease-related symptom improvements. The mean change (standard deviation [SD]) in total symptom score (TSS, per ISM-SAF), was −19.80 (19.81) at Week 144 (Month 33) and −20.43 (20.57) at Week 168 (Month 39) from a baseline of 48.08 (19.47). Additionally, avapritinib-treated patients demonstrated durable improvement in their most severe symptoms (mean change [SD] from baseline of −3.35 [3.02] at Month 33 and −3.47 [3.19] at Month 39) per ISM-SAF. Sustained responses were observed across all individual symptom domains (0–30) with mean changes (SD) at Month 33 and Month 39 of −3.77 (5.52) and −3.84 (6.05) for the gastrointestinal domain, −8.21 (7.70) and −8.20 (7.85) for the skin domain, and −4.66 (6.24) and −4.87 (6.51) for the neurocognitive domain. The mean percent change (SD) in MC-QoL was −34.67 (40.16) at Month 33 and −40.72 (33.24) at Month 39 from a baseline of 54.24 (18.32). Treatment with avapritinib was well tolerated, and its safety profile was similar to the previously reported placebo-controlled portion. Most treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were Grades 1–2, and 7% of patients experienced Grade ≥3 TRAEs of which diarrhea, neutrophil count decrease, and weight increase occurred in >1 patient. No Grade ≥3 TRAEs of increase in transaminases were observed. Edema (peripheral and periorbital), the most frequently reported TRAE, was mostly Grade 1 and occurred most frequently during the first 3–4 months of treatment. Three patients (1%) experienced serious adverse events assessed as treatment related. However, none led to treatment discontinuation and no trends were observed. After approximately 3.5 years of follow-up, low rates of treatment discontinuations (n=7, 3%) due to TRAEs were observed. Conclusion: Longer follow-up of patients with ISM treated on the PIONEER trial, including some on avapritinib for up to 5 years, demonstrates that prolonged avapritinib therapy continues to be effective and well tolerated. Additional prospective analyses will be needed to determine effects of selective KIT D816V-inhibition on anaphylaxis. These data support a favorable benefit-risk profile of avapritinib as a chronic treatment for adult patients with ISM.
Impact of race and socioeconomics on access to T-cell engaging therapy in US patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Efebera, Yvonne A. , Biru, Yelak, O’Donnell, Jemma, Brigle, Kevin E., Greenwood, Anthony, Watkins, Jack, Quinn, Katie , Perez-Cruz, Isabel, Farrell, James J. , Davies, Rebecca, Farrell, James, Ailawadhi, Sikander

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2813-2813

10.1182/blood-2025-2813 Get It

Abstract Background People of color (POC) and patients (pts) from socioeconomically disadvantaged backgrounds often face financial, geographic, and systemic barriers, limiting access to advanced treatments (Tx). A survey was conducted to better understand how race and socioeconomic factors affect pt awareness of and access to bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) and chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapies in the US. Methods This study used 30-minute online surveys (March-June 2024) of 1301 pts with RRMM across 7 countries. Results were analyzed using descriptive statistics and χ2 tests, with P<.01 for all comparisons unless specified; these are presented for the 305 US pts. Results The 305 US pts identified as White (n=227) or POC (n=78), which included Black/African American (n=42); Hispanic/Latino (n=24); and Asian, Pacific Islander, or Arab (n=12). Pts self-reported as having easy/very easy (n=92), neutral (n=117), or difficult/very difficult (n=96) financial burden, being employed (n=142) or not employed (n=163), and having ≤secondary (n=72) or >secondary education (n=232). In the US, more POC reported difficult/very difficult financial circumstances than White pts (47% v 26%). Fewer POC stated they were in remission (28% v 49%) or had consulted an MM specialist (41% v 59%, P=.028), even after adjusting for self-reported good financial circumstances. Among pts with neutral-very easy financial situations, stated remission rates were still lower for POC (n=41) v White pts (n=168) (34% v 59%, P=.026), as were MM specialist visits (41% v 66%, P=.022). Pts with >secondary education (n=232) and those who were employed (n=142) had higher stated remission rates than those with ≤secondary education (n=72) and those who were not employed (n=163) (47% v 32%, P=.025 and 66% v 24%, respectively). Physical burden was experienced by more POC v White pts (91% v 66%), even after adjusting for financial circumstances (90% v 65%, P=.011, for POC v White pts in neutral/very easy financial circumstances). POC and pts with difficult financial circumstances (including POC and White pts) perceived their Tx as less effective than expected across several measures, including emotional and mental health, overall impact on daily life, side effects, Tx costs, and the effect of Tx schedule on everyday life. Awareness of BsAbs and CAR-T was lower among POC v White pts (BsAb: 49% v 77%; CAR-T: 67% v 81%, P=.032), pts who were not employed v employed (BsAb: 63% v 77%, P=.015; CAR-T: 74% v 81%, P=.046), pts with ≤secondary v >secondary education (CAR-T only: 75% v 78%, P=.021), and those in difficult/very difficult v easy/very easy financial circumstances (BsAb: 54% v 90%; CAR-T: 64% v 90%). Among pts aware of BsAbs, 18% (n=39) reported that the Tx was offered by their physician. More employed v not employed pts were offered BsAbs (26% v 10%). There were non-statistically significant differences in the proportion offered BsAbs based on race (POC 8% v White pts 21%, P=.065), financial status (difficult/very difficult 15% v easy/very easy 23%, P=.288), or level of education (≤secondary education 15% v >secondary education 20%, P=.428). Among pts aware of CAR-T, 24% (n=56) reported that the Tx was offered by their physician. Fewer POC than White pts were offered CAR-T (6% v 29%), even after adjusting for financial status (10% v 32%, P=.04 for pts with good finances). Among those aware of CAR-T, fewer pts not employed v employed (12% v 37%), pts with ≤secondary v >secondary education (11% v 27%, P=.015), and pts with financial burden (difficult/very difficult 10% v easy/very easy 31%) were offered CAR-T. Overall, fewer POC received CAR-T than White pts (1.3% v 10.7%, P=.03). Additionally, more employed v not employed pts received CAR-T (15.2% v 2.5%) or BsAbs (23.5% v 4.4%). Conclusions Consistent with existing health equity inequalities (Chen et al, Int J Equity Health, 2025), POC and pts in poorer socioeconomic circumstances had less awareness of and access to BsAbs and CAR-T. To address these disparities, partnering with trusted messengers and pt advocacy groups supporting Black, Hispanic, and Asian pts and those with socioeconomic hardships can enhance healthcare infrastructure, support initiatives to help pts navigate advanced Tx options, and develop pt- and physician-targeted education. These strategies can improve awareness and promote Tx equity, ultimately ensuring that all pts with MM receive optimal care regardless of their socioeconomic status and race.
Wide variability and inconsistency in reporting of results of Myelodysplastic Syndromes/neoplasms (MDS) clinical trials: An icMDS systematic review of published manuscripts
Getz, Ted M. , Pugh, Kelly , Brunner, Andrew M. , Borate, Uma , Buckstein, Rena , Hasserjian, Robert P. , Fenaux, Pierre, Sallman, David A. , Nimer, Stephen D. , Little, Richard F. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Greenberg, Peter L. , Xu, Mina L. , Bejar, Rafael, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Padron, Eric , Gore, Steven D. , Bennett, John M. , Metzeler, Klaus H. , Pleyer, Lisa , Loosdrecht, Arjan van de, Cluzeau, Thomas , Mufti, Ghulam, Sébert, Marie , Götze, Katharina S. , Miyazaki, Yasushi , Al‐Kali, Aref , Yacoub, Abdulraheem , Li, Bing, Stahl, Maximilian , Götze, Katharina , Brunner, Andrew, Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Platzbecker, Uwe , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Wei, Andrew H. , Kordasti, Shahram , Roboz, Gail J. , Savona, Michael R. , Loghavi, Sanam , Fenaux, Pierre , Hourigan, Christopher S. , Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della , Santini, Valeria , Efficace, Fabio , Taylor, Justin , Kim, Tae Kon , Halene, Stephanie , Komrokji, Rami S. , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Xie, Zhuoer , Bejar, Rafael , Sanz, Guillermo , Figueroa, María E. , Carraway, Hetty E. , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar , Starczynowski, Daniel T. , Boultwood, Jacqueline , Daver, Naval , Churpek, Jane E. , Majeti, Ravindra , List, Alan F. , Orgueira, Adrián Mosquera , Solé, Françesc , Steensma, David P. , Adès, Lionel , Lanino, Luca , Madanat, Yazan F. , Platzbecker, Anne Sophie , Lindsley, R Coleman , Gurnari, Carmelo , Li, Bing, Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3852-3852

10.1182/blood-2025-3852 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Standardized reporting of clinical trials results for MDS is essential to improve clinical interpretation and cross-study comparison. However, reporting of patient characteristics, response criteria, and endpoints in publications is often inconsistent; there is no systemic analysis of MDS trial reporting available. We conducted a systematic review of published MDS trial manuscripts on behalf of the international consortium for MDS (icMDS) to assess variability in reporting practices. Methods We searched ClinicalTrials.gov to identify all clinical trials registered for adults (≥18 years) with MDS that reported results between 2015-2024. Clinical trials that included acute myeloid leukemia (AML) or MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) were included if they enrolled ≥5 MDS patients. We excluded trials without an MDS cohort; non-therapeutic trials; trials focused on transplant interventions; or those which enrolled solid malignancies or other hematologic malignancies (chronic myeloid leukemia or lymphoid diseases). Finally, trials were required to have a manuscript available on Larvol, PubMed, or Google Scholar. Trials were categorized by disease risk (lower-risk [LR] vs. higher-risk [HR]) and trial phase (early phase [EP] vs. late phase [LP]). Results We identified 502 MDS trials on ClinicalTrials.gov, of which 351 did not meet inclusion criteria and 79 lacked a manuscript. A total of 72 trials (32 EP, 40 LP) with 80 publications (34 EP, 46 LP) were analyzed. Frequently reported baseline characteristics included age (100% EP, 100% LP), disease risk (74% EP, 74% LP), Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (85% EP, 72% LP), prior treatments (71% EP, 67% LP), and RBC transfusion dependency (32% EP, 70% LP). Less frequently reported characteristics included blood counts (hemoglobin [Hb; 38% EP, 54% LP], platelet count [38% EP, 54% LP], neutrophil count [24% EP and LP]) and bone marrow blasts (29% EP, 43% LP). Although disease risk was widely reported, definitions varied: IPSS and IPSS-R were each reported in 54% of manuscripts, while IPSS-M appeared in only 3%. Cytogenetic risk was separately reported in 39% of manuscripts (38% EP, 39% LP), and mutational data in 45% (47% EP, 43% LP). Responses per IWG 2006 criteria were reported in 84% of manuscripts. The primary endpoint involved safety/tolerability in 85% of EP manuscripts, though definitions were variable; recommended phase 2 dose was the most common (26% of EP manuscripts). In LP trials, primary endpoints were risk-specific: transfusion independence (TI) in 77% of LR, overall response rate (ORR) in 28% of HR, and complete remission (CR) or overall survival (OS) in 22% of HR. In HR manuscripts, CR was reported in 100%, ORR in 73%, hematologic improvement (HI) in 48%, RBC-TI in 23%, and OS in 80%. However, seven different definitions were used for ORR: CR + marrow CR + partial remission + HI per IWG 2006 was most common (35%). Event-free survival was reported in 25%; progression-free survival and relapse-free survival in 13%; and leukemia-free survival in 5%. Early mortality rate was reported in 35% (18% EP, 56% LP) and transplant rate in 58% (50% EP, 67% LP). Only 47% of HR and 90% of LR manuscripts identified HI-eligible patients. In LR-MDS, RBC-TI was reported in 72% of manuscripts but used six definitions. The most common were RBC-TI ≥8 weeks at any time during treatment (24%), ≥8 weeks within 28 weeks of treatment (13%), ≥8 weeks with Hb increase ≥1.0 (4%), ≥12 weeks with Hb increase ≥1.5 (4%), and ≥16 weeks within 24 weeks of treatment (12%). The remainder did not report RBC-TI, did not define it, or used a custom definition not used in another trial. HI was reported in 80% of LR papers with most of those reporting HI using IWG 2006 criteria (90%). Conclusion Reporting of baseline characteristics, response criteria, and outcomes is inconsistent in MDS clinical trials, with wide variability in response definitions, including ORR and TI. This heterogeneity limits interpretability, hampers historical comparisons and may obscure efficacy signals. Our findings highlight the need for standardized reporting guidelines to ensure clarity and consistency in MDS trial publications. As a next phase of this effort, we will conduct a formal Delphi process among icMDS experts to establish consensus recommendations for minimal and optimal MDS clinical trial reporting in manuscripts by disease risk (LR/HR) and trial phase (EP/LP).
Secondary graft failure after PT-cy: Modeling a candidate risk assignment biomarker based on lymphocyte reconstitution.  Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study.
Omdahl, Kayleigh Ingersoll , Hebert, Kyle, Schichter, Isabella, Cagnin, Lorenzo , Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William , Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Alousi, Amin, Runaas, Lyndsey, Shaffer, Brian C., Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , Dong, Jiayi , DeWolf, Susan , Neuberg, Donna , Albanese, Alexandre , Keskula, Paula , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Clark, William, Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Martens, Michael J. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Jurdi, Najla El , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4198-4198

10.1182/blood-2025-4198 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Graft Failure (GF) is a rare but devastating outcome of HCT. Primary GF (PGF), defined as a failure of neutrophil recovery by Day+28, is straightforward to diagnose. Diagnosing secondary GF (SGF) is more challenging, with its broad time-range, multiple confounding diagnoses, and lack of predictive biomarkers. In BMT CTN1703/1801, we analyzed patients receiving RIC HCT for heme malignancies with either Tac/MTX (n=159) or PT-Cy (n=165) GVHD prophylaxis. SGF was defined as donor chimerism <5% after initial donor engraftment. With Tac/MTX, there were 3 PGF and 1 SGF diagnoses. With PT-Cy, there were 4 PGF and 6 SGF. Median SGF diagnosis was Day +64 (range: Day+28-215). There were too few Tac/MTX patients to analyze SGF, but sufficient events with PT-Cy. To identify PT-Cy SGF predictors, we leveraged lymphocyte, T, B, and NK cell reconstitution analysis. In SGF we found an early, profound deficit in the reconstitution of all major lymphocyte populations, including total lymphocytes, T, B, and NK cells, as early as Day+28. This enabled the modeling of a SGF risk classifier based on the Absolute Lymphocyte Count (ALC). Methods: Clinical ALC measurements were performed on all SGF patients (n=6) and on non-GF controls with ALCs available (146 of 155 non-GF patients). Flow cytometry was performed on all PT-Cy SGF patients (n = 6) and from a subset of non-GF controls (n = 18: controls were chosen as patients without relapse or severe GVHD, to reduce confounders introduced by immunologic interventions, and for whom all samples, including from the graft infusion, were available). T, B, and NK counts, as well as T cell subsets, were compared (using Welch's T test) on Days 7, 14, 21, 28, 42, 63, 98, 180, 270, 365, 730, with SGF patients censored on the day of GF diagnosis. To interrogate the optimal ALC cutoff, the cumulative incidence of SGF was computed at Days +28 and +42, with death without GF as a competing risk. Results: We have previously demonstrated that, compared to Tac/MTX, PT-Cy patients exhibited an early decrease in reconstitution of all T cell populations (with normal NK and B cell reconstitution). Here we focused specifically on PT-Cy patients with or without SGF. Graft CD34 counts/kg were not different between SGF patients and non-GF patients (mean CD34/kg = 1.38 x10e6 (SGF) vs 0.67 x10e6 (non-GF, p = 0.61) However, even amidst the overarching early suppression in T cell reconstitution with PT-Cy, SGF patients could be easily distinguished from the larger PT-Cy cohort, based on more profound deficits in ALC, T, B and NK cells reconstitution, measured using 2 strategies: (1) SGF patients demonstrated significant early (Day +28) quantitative defects in the reconstitution of the ALC (mean +/- SEM 262+/-32 cells/µL (non-GF) vs 60 +/- 25 (SGF, p<0.0001), CD4 T cells (62 +/- 12 cells/µL vs 19+/-15, p=0.048), CD8 T cells (15 +/-3 cells/µL vs 3.5 +/-1 p=0.0009), all CD8 T cell subpopulations, as well as NK cells (116+/-31 cells/µL vs 2.9+/-1.4 cells/µL, p= 0.002) and B cells (3.5 +/-1.4 cells/µL vs 0.16+/-0.07 p =0.03). (2) In SGF, there was a significant deficit in the rate of rise of all major lymphocyte populations between Days 28-42-60 vs non-GF, including CD4 T cells (p<0.0001), CD8 T cells (p = 0.0002), B cells (p<0.0001), and NK cells (p =0.048). These discoveries suggested that a classifier could be identified to risk-stratify patients for SGF. We explored an ALC cutpoint, amenable to standard clinical lab analysis. A statistically significant threshold was identified at both Days+28 and +42, with Day+42 being most predictive: A threshold of 120 cells/µL was identified as optimal, with landmark analysis documenting a SGF rate of 34.7% below the cutpoint, and SGF of 1% above it (HR = 45.9, 95% CI 5.7 - 366). Conclusions: Despite the small number of events, PT-Cy patients with SGF demonstrated a distinctive reconstitution trajectory that encompassed an early, substantial, and sustained deficit in all lymphocyte counts, as well as a lack of their longitudinal expansion. This enabled the discovery of a candidate ALC biomarker cutpoint at Day+42 that could distinguish patients who were more likely to develop SGF. If confirmed, these data could generate a predictive biomarker for SGF, which would enable the design of trials evaluating early interventions (e.g. CD34+ boosts, DLI, modification of immunosuppression) to improve outcomes for these patients.
Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation risk stratification and eligibility using race-neutral versus race-specific pulmonary equations
Soto, Felipe, Smilnak, Gordon , Suresh, Adarsh, Sublett, Caroline, Rondón, Gabriela , Yadav, Hemang , Suresh, Adarsh, Cheng, Guang‐Shing , Sturek, Jeffrey M , Alousi, Amin Majid , Sheshadri, Ajay

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4306-4306

10.1182/blood-2025-4306 Get It

Abstract Background: Pulmonary function tests, forced expiratory volume in 1 s (FEV₁) and diffusing capacity for carbon monoxide (DLCO), are integral to pre-transplant evaluation of allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) candidates because they estimate the risk of early post-HCT death and respiratory failure. Interpretation has historically relied on race-specific Global Lung Function Initiative equations from 2012 (GLI-2012). In 2021 the Initiative released race-neutral equations (GLI-Global). The influence of adopting GLI-Global on risk stratification, outcome prediction, and transplant eligibility is unknown. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed 8808 adults who underwent first allogeneic HCT at four United States centers between 1999 and 2021. FEV₁ values were converted to z-scores with both GLI-2012 and GLI-Global, whereas DLCO z-scores were calculated with GLI-2017 which is a race neutral equation. Pulmonary impairment was graded with the Lung Function Score (LFS); each component [FEV₁ and DLCO] receives 1 to 6 points based on percent predicted (> 80 % = 1, 70-79 % = 2, 60-69 % = 3, 50-59 % = 4, 40-49 % = 5, < 40 % = 6) and the sum of 2 to 12 maps to grades I (2), II (3-5), III (6-9), and IV (10-12). Primary endpoints were non-relapse mortality (NRM) at 120 days and 2 years, intensive care unit admission, and invasive mechanical ventilation. Prediction was assessed with Cox proportional hazards models and Harrell c-statistics. Results: Switching to GLI-Global reclassified 4.2 % of patients (368 of 8808) across LFS strata. Reclassification was racially asymmetric: 12.2 % of Black patients moved to higher-risk grades whereas 3.9 % of White patients moved to lower-risk grades. C-statistics for FEV₁ z-scores were nearly identical with GLI-Global versus GLI-2012: 2-year NRM 0.544 vs 0.542, 120-day NRM 0.566 vs 0.568, intensive care admission 0.545 vs 0.538, and mechanical ventilation 0.605 vs 0.605; confidence intervals overlapped for every comparison. Continuous z-score models consistently outperformed categorical cut-offs for each outcome: 2-year NRM 0.544 vs 0.518, 120-day NRM 0.566 vs 0.523, intensive care admission 0.545 vs 0.515, and mechanical ventilation 0.605 vs 0.529; confidence intervals did not overlap for every comparison. The composite LFS outperformed models that used FEV₁ or DLCO alone. Extrapolating cohort reclassification rates to 38,606 adults aged 40 to 84 who received allogeneic HCTs reported to the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research between 2009 and 2018 predicts that 1521 patients, including 509 Black adults, would shift LFS grades and could face altered transplant eligibility. Conclusions: Race-neutral GLI-Global equations modestly change pulmonary risk categorization, disproportionately raising scores for Black HCT candidates, yet maintain predictive accuracy for early mortality, respiratory failure, and intensive care use. Continuous dual-variable models and the composite LFS provide superior prediction. Although race-neutral interpretation aligns with current society guidelines, its tendency to classify Black individuals as higher risk highlights the need for refined continuous models that limit unnecessary reclassification and increased disparities in transplant eligibility.