Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

6050 citation(s) found for "Wu, Peter".

Isatuximab subcutaneous by on-body injector in Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma in the Phase 3 iraklia study: Effect of body weight on pharmacokinetics and clinical outcome
Lu, Jin , Oriol, Albert , Berkovits, Alejandro, Spencer, Andrew , Gómez, César Cinesi, Cerchione, Claudio, Li, Fei , Parmar, Gurdeep , Custidiano, Maria Del Rosario, Rajnics, Péter , Leleu, Xavier , Teisserenc, Florence Suzan, Stefanova-Urena, Maya, Zhang, Rick, Koch, Victorine, Sémiond, Dorothée, Gomez, Cesar, Li, Chunrui , Cerchione, Claudio , Schjesvold, Fredrik , Špıčka, Ivan , Hus, Marek , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Ling, Silvia , Hungria, Vânia

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5812-5812

10.1182/blood-2025-5812 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IRAKLIA is an international, open-label, non-inferiority (NI) trial (NCT05405166) investigating isatuximab (Isa) subcutaneous (SC) vs intravenous (IV) administration, plus pomalidomide-dexamethasone (Pd) and the first Phase 3 multiple myeloma (MM) trial using an on-body injector (OBI). IRAKLIA demonstrated NI in its co-primary endpoints: overall response rate (ORR) and steady state trough concentration (Ctrough; Cycle(C) 6 Day(D) 1 predose). IsaOBI offers hands-free administration of flat-dose Isa, a small, hidden, retractable needle to prevent sharps injury and low-pressure delivery. Here, we examine the effect of body weight (BW) on pharmacokinetics (PK) as well as efficacy and safety outcomes with flat-dose IsaOBI vs IV + Pd in IRAKLIA. Methods: Patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory MM ≥18 years (yr) with ≥1 prior line of therapy (LOT) were randomized 1:1 to IsaOBI (1400mg; n=263) or IV (10mg/kg; n=264 weekly in C1, then every 2 weeks + P (4mg/day, D1–21) + d (40mg [20mg if ≥75yr] weekly) in 4-week cycles. This analysis is run by BW (≤65kg, >65–≤85kg, >85kg) which was a stratification factor, and extreme BW (≤50kg, >50–≤100kg, >100kg). Results: Number of pts per BW group were: ≤50kg [OBI n=16, IV n=14], ≤65kg [OBI n=84, IV n=85], >65–≤85kg [OBI n=117, IV n=118], >85kg [OBI n=62, IV n=65], and >100kg [OBI n=22, IV n=22]. Baseline (BL) demographic and disease characteristics were generally balanced across BW groups for IsaOBI vs IV, including age (median 66yr) and prior LOT (median 2). However, in the >100kg group, more IsaOBI vs IV pts exhibited poor prognostic characteristics including plasmacytoma, International Staging System Stage II/III disease, beta 2-microglobulin level ≥5.5mg/L, estimated glomerular filtration rate <60mL/min/1.73m2 and a lower very good partial response (VGPR) rate as best overall response at last regimen. Flat-dose IsaOBI showed adequate exposure (C2D1 Ctrough) for all BW groups, with geometric mean ratios (90% CI) vs IV >1: ≤65kg (1.628 [1.294–2.048]), >65–≤85kg (1.303 [1.089–1.560]) and >85kg (1.006 [0.817–1.239]). IsaOBI ORRs were comparable to IV across BW: ≤65kg, 66% vs 71% (relative risk [RR]: 0.928), >65–≤85kg, 70% vs 70% (RR: 1.009), and >85kg, 81% vs 72% (RR: 1.115). For extreme BW groups, ORRs (95% CI) were similar between IsaOBI and IV for ≤50kg group [56% vs 60%] and for >50–≤100kg [72(66–78)% vs 70(63–76)%] but lower [68% vs 86%] in >100kg group. An exposure-response (E-R) analysis showed the impact of BW on response: IsaOBI pts ≤50kg tended to respond less vs IsaOBI pts >50kg despite correct exposure because they were confounded by BL disease characteristicsincluding a higher proportion of high-risk cytogenetics and plasma cells in the bone marrow vs other BW group pts. For IsaOBI and IV, Grade (Gr)≥3 treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) and Gr≥3 treatment-related TEAEs decreased with increasing BW. They were similar between arms in ≤65kg group (OBI vs IV, Gr≥3 TEAEs: 87% vs 88%; Gr≥3 treatment-related TEAEs: 73% vs 77%). A similar trend was observed in extreme BW groups along with similar incidences between arms in ≤50kg group. While TE serious AEs (TESAEs) and treatment-related TESAEs decreased with increasing BW for IsaIV, incidence was stable in the IsaOBI arm. OBI arm OBI Gr5 TEAEs were similar between groups and arms, except for higher incidence in ≤65kg group (12% vs 5%) with OBI vs IV that was not reflected in ≤50 or >50–≤100kg groups. Treatment discontinuation rates for all drugs with IsaOBI vs IV were 14% vs 6% (≤65kg), 8% vs 10% (>65–≤85kg), and 2% vs 10% (>85kg). Similar incidence of Gr≥3 laboratory (lab) neutropenia was observed across BW in IsaOBI: 86.9% (≤65kg), 83.5% (>65–≤85kg) and 83.9% (>85kg). Higher rates of Gr≥3 lab neutropenia were observed in ≤50kg group (93.8%, IsaOBI vs 71.4%, IsaIV), which did not translate into higher rates of neutropenic complications (18.8% vs 14.3%). The E-R analysis revealed no relationship between Isa PK exposure and safety for OBI and IV arms. Conclusions: No notable impact from IsaOBI flat dosing was observed across BW groups. Flat-dose Isa OBI showed consistent safety and efficacy across different BW groups, with differences likely linked to BL disease characteristics according to the E-R analysis. The IsaOBI C2D1 Ctrough, a time-independent predictor of efficacy, was similar to, or higher vs IsaIV in each BW group, supportive of a flat dose providing adequate exposure without need for adjustment.
Ultra-sensitive detection of clonal m-protein by mass spectrometry enhances detection of residual disease: Results from A phase 1 study of etentamig monotherapy in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma
Ahsan, Aarif, Luo, Adam , Valdes, Cesar Rodriguez , Voorhees, Peter M. , Safah, Hana, McKay, John, Korde, Neha , Vij, Ravi, Kumar, Shaji , Doerr, Thomas, Pothacamury, Rajvineeth Kumar, Chyla, Brenda , D’Souza, Anita , Chung, Alfred , Tuchman, Sascha Alexander , Weisel, Katja C , Teipel, Raphael , Talati, Chetasi , Ross, Jeremy A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5813-5813

10.1182/blood-2025-5813 Get It

Abstract Background: Clonotypic peptide detection by mass spectrometry (MS) leverages monoclonal protein (M-protein) de novo sequencing and peptide quantification to enable ultra-sensitive blood-based monitoring of multiple myeloma (MM) patient M-protein kinetics. Etentamig is a 2nd generation BCMA x CD3 bispecific antibody that has shown promising efficacy and a favorable safety profile in heavily pre-treated patients with relapsed or refractory (RR) MM (Journal of Clinical Oncology, 43;16:suppl.7527). In the current study, we explored the depth and kinetics of MS M-protein response to etentamig monotherapy in serum samples from Phase 1 M22-466 (NCT03933735) study patients. The correlation between blood-based MS M-protein levels and bone marrow minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity as determined by next generation sequencing (NGS) was also evaluated. Method: Clonotypic peptide MS using M-Insight (Sebia/Corgenix) was performed on serum samples from a subset of MRD evaluable patients enrolled into the Phase 1 (NCT03933735) clinical trial of etentamig monotherapy in patients with RRMM. Bone marrow MRD negativity (<10-5 and 10-6) analysis was determined by NGS (clonoSEQ, Adaptive Biotechnologies). Patient pre-treatment (Cycle [C] 1 Day [D] 1) serum samples were digested with proteolytic enzymes to permit sequencing of the M-protein heavy and light chain. Clonotypic peptides specific to the patient's complementarity-determining regions were selected for quantification by MS. Clonotypic peptide quantification by MS was performed on available tracking peripheral blood samples at C2D1, C3D1, C4D1, and C5D1 time points post etentamig monotherapy treatment. Results: Twenty patients who were MRD evaluable and treated with 40 mg and 60 mg doses of etentamig with available serum samples collected from C1D1–C5D1 time points were selected for M-Insight evaluation. Of the 20 patients, 16 (80%) had at least one clonotypic peptide identified prior to etentamig treatment that was utilized for tracking at subsequent time points. Rapid decline in MS M-protein levels was observed in patients treated with etentamig, which strongly correlated with the patients' best International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) response. At C3D1 post etentamig treatment, patients with complete response (CR)/stringent CR (n=9) demonstrated a significant decline from MS M-protein levels (median: 1.8±0.9 g/dL at C1D1 to 0.03±0.2 g/dL at C3D1) (P<0.001). All evaluable subjects (n=16) had detectable MS M-protein at all time points (n=80). The lowest detectable M-protein level observed in the current dataset was 44 mg/dL (lower limit of quantitation of assay: 10 mg/dL). Subsequent analysis of differences in kinetics between MRD-negative (<10-5) (n=8) and MRD-positive (n=8) patients revealed a deeper reduction in M-protein levels for MRD-negative patients (median 0.02±0.2 g/dL at C3D1 compared with 0.4±0.3 g/dL at C3D1 for MRD-positive patients). Among the 8 patients who achieved MRD negativity at 10-5 threshold, 5 patients also achieved <10-6 threshold, and serum MS M-protein levels remained detectable in these patients (0.07±0.2 g/dL). Conclusions: Using MS-based clonotypic peptide detection, rapid and deep decline in serum M-protein levels was observed in RRMM patients treated with etentamig. Strong concordance was observed between MS M-protein levels and IMWG response, including in patients achieving MRD-negative CR at <10-5 and 10-6thresholds. Non-invasive and ultra-sensitive M-protein detection is feasible in MM and may serve as a key biomarker for enhancing the detection of residual disease in the future.
Pirtobrutinib in post-cbtki CLL/SLL: Final update from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN study with more than 5 years follow-up
Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Fakhri, Bita, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer, Fakhri, Bita , Fakhri, Bita , Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2115-2115

10.1182/blood-2025-2115 Get It

Abstract Background: Covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (cBTKi) have dramatically changed the treatment (tx) landscape of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL), especially in the first-line setting. However, cBTKi resistance or intolerance eventually occurs. Pirtobrutinib is a highly selective, non-covalent BTKi that inhibits BTK with low nM potency throughout the daily dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib demonstrated safety and efficacy in the phase 1/2 BRUIN study among patients (pts) with R/R CLL/SLL, including pts previously treated with a BTKi. Pirtobrutinib is approved for treating CLL in adults in the EU after prior tx with a BTKi, and in the USA for adults with CLL/SLL who have received at least 2 prior lines of therapy, including a BTKi and a BCL-2i. Here, we report the final results from the phase 1/2 BRUIN study (NCT03740529) with more than 5 years (yrs) follow-up (f/u), focusing on efficacy and safety of pirtobrutinib in pts with CLL/SLL in the post-cBTKi setting. Methods: Pts with prior cBTKi-exposed CLL/SLL were eligible for tx with pirtobrutinib. Endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) per 2018 iwCLL criteria, ORR including partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L), duration of response (DOR), and progression-free survival (PFS), assessed by independent review committee (IRC; presented herein) and investigator, overall survival (OS), and safety. Data cut was 27 January 2025, providing a median study f/u of 34.1 months (mos; range, 0.5-69.8). Results: Among the 282 pts with CLL/SLL who were cBTKi-exposed and treated with pirtobrutinib, of which 84.4% (238/282) received 200 mg as the starting dose, the median age was 69 yrs (range, 36-88). The median number of prior therapies was 4 (range, 1-11), with 45.4% of pts having received prior BCL2i, and 77.0% having discontinued prior cBTKi due to progressive disease (PD), 19.5% due to toxicity, and 3.5% due to other reasons/missing. High-risk features were frequent: unmutated IGHV in 85.8% (193/225), mutated TP53 in 40.4% (99/245), and del(17p) in 29.2% (59/202). The ORR was 72.3% (95% CI, 66.7-77.5). ORR including PR-L was 81.6% (95% CI, 76.5-85.9), which was consistent across subgroups including BCL2i-exposed (80.5%; 95% CI, 72.5-86.9), BCL2i-naive (82.5%; 95% CI, 75.5-88.1), unmutated IGHV (82.9%; 95% CI, 6.8-87.9), del(17p) (88.1%; 95% CI, 77.1-95.1), and prior cBTKi discontinuation due to PD (79.7%; 95% CI, 73.8, 84.9) or toxicity (87.5%; 95% CI, 76.8-94.4). The median DOR was 18.4 mos (95% CI, 14.82-20.27), with 36-mos DOR rate of 28.0% (21.6-34.7). The median PFS was 18.7 mos (95% CI, 16.6-21.8) among all pts and the 36-mos PFS rate was 25.0% (95% CI, 19.4-31.0) with 44 mos of f/u. Further, the median PFS was 22.3 mos (95% CI, 19.3-27.6) for BCL2i-naive pts, and 15.9 mos (95% CI, 13.6-17.5) for BCL2i-exposed pts; 16.6 mos (95% CI, 13.8-19.4) among those who discontinued prior cBTKi therapy due to PD, and not estimable (NE) (95% CI, 25.2-NE) in those who discontinued due to toxicity. Among all pts with CLL/SLL, with a median f/u of 46.5 mos, the median OS was NE (95% CI, 47.8-NE), with the 36-mos OS rate of 62.0% (95% CI, 55.8-67.7). Median time on pirtobrutinib was 20.0 mos (range, 0.2-69.8), and 43 (15.2%) pts were still on tx at data cutoff. The most frequent TEAEs, regardless of attribution, were fatigue (38.7%), neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (35.8%), diarrhea (30.5%), cough (29.8%), COVID-19 (28.4%), and contusion (27.7%). The most frequent grade ≥3 TEAEs were infection (36.5%) and neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (29.8%). Low rates of grade ≥3 TEAE of hypertension (5.3%), hemorrhage/hematoma (2.5%), and atrial fibrillation/flutter (2.1%) were observed. Grade 5 TEAEs, regardless of attribution, occurred in 35 (12.4%) pts. Overall, 11 (3.9%) pts had a TRAE leading to a dose reduction, and 9 (3.2%) pts had a TRAE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: In heavily pretreated R/R post-cBTKi CLL/SLL pts, pirtobrutinib continues to show favorable and durable efficacy. Pirtobrutinib is well-tolerated, with low rates of hypertension, hemorrhage/hematoma, and atrial fibrillation/flutter, which can be frequently observed with cBTKi. Additionally, dose reductions/discontinuations due to pirtobrutinib TRAEs were low. No new pirtobrutinib safety signals were identified with more than 5 yrs of f/u.
New chronic lymphocytic leukaemia therapies: Does measurable residual disease testing accurately predict progression-free survival
Wang, Yun , Liang, Qi, Wang, Victoria , Huang, Qianqian , Song, Yiling, Wang, Weida , Li, Chunhua, Gale, Robert Peter , Liang, Qi, Kay, Neil E. , Liang, Yang

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2132-2132

10.1182/blood-2025-2132 Get It

Abstract Measurable residual disease (MRD)-testing is often used to evaluate therapy efficacy in chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL), with undetectable MRD (uMRD) often serving as a surrogate for progression-free survival (PFS). However, its accuracy in predicting PFS with Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKis), with or without venetoclax, remains controversial. We searched PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, and Cochrane Library databases up to February 8, 2025 using terms chronic lymphocytic leukemiaOR small lymphocytic lymphomaAND measurable residual diseaseAND progression-free survival. Bayesian Weibull accelerated failure time models were used for individual-level analyses, while trial-level correlations used weighted Spearman rank tests and weighted least squares regression. A total of 41 trials (9,569 subjects) were included. Therapies tested included BTKis (11 trials), venetoclax (12), the combination (5), and other therapies like chemoimmunotherapy and monoclonal antibodies (23). MRD was assessed in blood (21 trials), bone marrow (7), or both (9). At the individual level, subjects with detectable MRD (dMRD) had a higher progression and/or death risk compared to uMRD (Hazard Ratio [HR] = 3.63; 95% Credibility Interval [CrI] 3.30-4.00; P < 0.01). In sensitivity analysis, MRD-testing showed reduced predictive accuracy for PFS in subjects receiving BTKi-based therapy (HR = 1.52, 1.02–2.19) compared to venetoclax-based (HR = 4.46, 3.61–5.50) or other therapies (HR = 3.86, 3.45–4.34). Across subgroups, dMRD remained consistently associated with increased risk. In subjects with del(17p)/TP53 variants, dMRD predicted greater (HR = 6.52; 3.47–12.79) versus those without (HR = 4.34; 3.24–5.81). By IGHV status, dMRD conferred a 3.54-fold risk in IGHV-mutated (95% CrI: 2.42-5.34) and 2.64-fold in unmutated subjects (95% CrI: 2.10-3.34). Among response categories, risk was higher in partial responders (HR = 2.39; 1.70–3.43) than complete responders (HR = 1.64; 1.24–2.17). dMRD also predicted increased risk in relapsed/refractory (R/R) CLL subjects (HR = 4.11, 2.54-6.84) and untreated subjects (HR = 3.59, 3.25-3.98). Bone marrow MRD testing proved a stronger predictor of PFS than blood (HR = 4.27, 3.42-5.35 versus HR = 3.52, 3.17-3.92). The highest risk was seen with MRD testing 12–32 months post-treatment (HR = 5.37, 4.56-6.40), though differences across timepoints were modest after adjusting for analytical method. At the trial level, correlations between MRD and PFS were weak (Spearman's rho [R] = -0.35; Determination Coefficients [R²] = 0.02). In sensitivity analyses, correlations remained low for BTKi-based therapy (R = -0.19 [-0.73, 0.50]; R² = 0.04) and venetoclax-based therapy (R = -0.32 [-0.85, 0.45]; R² = 0.14), but were stronger for other therapies (R = -0.80; R² = 0.58). For other therapies, MRD tests of bone marrow samples showed higher predictive value than blood (R = -0.94; R² = 0.86 versus R = -0.81; R² = 0.63). Despite blood samples and testing at 9-months of other therapies meeting the validity threshold (R² = 0.63, P = 0.21; R² = 0.63, P = 0.06), the associated P-values preclude definitive conclusions. Additional analyses examining sample source, time points and testing method within treatment classes suggest limited accuracy of predicting PFS in heterogeneous conditions (all R < -0.85, R² < 0.60). In subgroup analyses, untreated trials showed weak associations (R = -0.30 [-0.77, 0.13]; R²= 0.02), while R/R CLL trials were insufficient for analysis. MRD-testing of blood showed lower PFS predictive accuracy than bone marrow(R = -0.26 [-0.71, 0.20]; R² = 0.03 versus R = -0.37 [-1.00, 0.62]; R² = 0.03). MRD-testing at 15 months demonstrated slightly better accuracy than 9-month testing (R = -0.59 [-1.00, 0.61]; R² = 0.27 versus R = -0.26 [-0.88, 0.41]; R² = 0.04).MRD-testing by NGS outperformed MPFC (R = -0.54 [-1.00, 1.00]; R² = 0.45 versus R = -0.30 [-0.76, 0.13]; R² = 0.01), though both methods remained below the pre-specified determination coefficient threshold. Our data indicate accuracy of results of MRD-testing to predict PFS depends on whether used at the subject or trial-level, type of therapy and sample tested. Importantly MRD-testing is not an accurate predictor of PFS for BTKis with or without venetoclax. We suggest results of MRD-testing as a surrogate for PFS should not be used as a surrogate endpoint for studies of BTKis with or without venetoclax.
Home administration of isatuximab subcutaneous by on-body injector in Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma in the Phase 3 iraklia study
Mateos, María-Victoria, Ling, Silvia, Cerchione, Claudio, Rajnics, Peter, Offidani, Massimo, Schjesvold, Fredrik, Ri, Masaki, Ito, Satoshi, Teisserenc, Florence Suzan, Zhang, Rick, Stefanova-Urena, Maya, Ailawadhi, Sikander, Mateos, María-Victoria, Ling, Silvia, Cerchione, Claudio, Rajnics, Peter, Offidani, Massimo, Schjesvold, Fredrik, Ri, Masaki, Ito, Satoshi, Teisserenc, Florence Suzan, Zhang, Rick, Stefanova-Urena, Maya, Ailawadhi, Sikander

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4044-4044

10.1182/blood-2025-4044 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IRAKLIA (NCT05405166) is an ongoing, global, non-inferiority trial of isatuximab (Isa) subcutaneous (SC) administration plus pomalidomide-dexamethasone (Pd), and the first Phase 3 multiple myeloma (MM) trial using an on-body injector (OBI) for SC administration. In IRAKLIA, Isa SC OBI demonstrated non-inferiority in the 2 co-primary endpoints of efficacy and pharmacokinetics compared with Isa intravenous (IV). Significantly more patients expressed higher satisfaction with Isa SC OBI vs Isa IV in IRAKLIA, and more patients and health care providers (HCPs) preferred Isa SC OBI over Isa SC manual push in the Phase 2 IZALCO trial (NCT05704049). The Isa OBI is a wearable, automated injector that adheres to the skin of the abdomen and administers Isa SC with the push of a button without any batteries or electronics. The Isa SC OBI offers hands-free administration; a small, hidden, retractable needle to prevent sharps injury and reduce patient anxiety; low-pressure delivery; a simplified user interface; and flexible administration in either outpatient or home settings. Here, we examine the safety of Isa SC OBI administered by trained nursing professionals during at-home patient visits in IRAKLIA. Methods In IRAKLIA, patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) aged ≥18 years with ≥1 prior line of therapy (LOT) were randomized 1:1 to Isa SC OBI (1400 mg; n=263) or IV (10 mg/kg; n=264) weekly in Cycle (C)1, then every 2 weeks + P (4 mg/day, Day [D]1–21) + d (40 mg [20 mg if age ≥75 years] weekly) in 4-week cycles. Home administration by a HCP was proposed as an option after 5 cycles for Isa OBI arm patients on D15 from C6 onward, and D1 visits from C6 remained clinic based. Eligibility for home-administration depended on an absence of infusion reactions (IRs) at C4 and C5, hematology test results at D1 of each cycle, investigator judgement, and patient willingness. During at-home visits, providers prepared and applied Isa SC OBI and safely disposed of the device upon completion. Following at-home administration, providers evaluated the injection site for reactions, took vitals, and completed documentation. No specific monitoring was planned after the end of injections. At-home administration was not allowed in some countries due to local regulations. Results In the ongoing IRAKLIA trial, 202 patients were treated with Isa SC OBI within countries where at-home administration was permissible. 11 (5.4%) of these patients from 5 different countries [Australia (n=6), Hungary (n=2), Italy (n=1), Norway (n=1), and Spain (n=1)] have participated in home administration as of the cutoff date (06-Nov-2024), with additional sites and countries initiated after the cutoff date. First at home administrations started at Cycle 6 for the majority of patients (n =7) and at Cycle 7 (n =1), Cycle 8 (n =2), and Cycle 10 (n =1) for the remaining patients. Among the 11 patients participating in at-home visits, more than half switched to at-home administration and have not returned to the hospital for their next Day 15 cycle visit. 55 injections were performed at home. The median injection duration was the same between clinic and at-home administration (13 minutes). Similar to Isa SC OBI use in the clinic, home administration was well tolerated with no new safety signals and a 100% completed injection rate. No at-home Isa OBI administration was omitted or interrupted during the injection. At-home administration had a very low rate of injection-site reactions (ISR; n=1). The single ISR was a Grade 1 episode consisting of injection swelling, which resolved within the same day, and most subsequent Day 15 administrations were performed at home for this patient. No other adverse events (AEs), including no IRs, were linked to at-home visits. No device event linked to at-home visits was reported. Conclusions Initial data from the ongoing IRAKLIA trial support the safety of at-home administration of Isa SC OBI for the treatment of patients with MM. Home administration was well tolerated, with no safety concerns and a median injection time of 13 minutes consistent with in-clinic use of Isa SC OBI. The option of either home or outpatient administration of Isa SC OBI for patients with MM allows for greater flexibility and accessibility of treatment, with the potential to improve patient care and reduce common barriers to patient retention and therapy compliance.
Identifying high-risk profiles and adverse prognoses in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with bispecific antibodies: A real-world analysis of 943 treatment initiations
Zanwar, Saurabh , Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh , Afrough, Aimaz , Rana, Masooma , Davis, James A. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Bal, Susan, Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Biran, Noa , Hassan, Hamza , Khouri, Jack , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Liang, Emily C. , Ali, Hossam M. , Varga, Cindy , Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Green, Kimberly , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Anderson, Larry J., Alsina, Melissa , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Krishnan, Amrita , Voorhees, Peter M. , Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Dhakal, Binod , Lin, Yi, Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Pasvolsky, Oren , Hansen, Doris K. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Bal, Susan , Janakiram, Murali , Biran, Noa , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Baz, Rachid , Zolotov, Eli , Dillard, Christen , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Lee, Lisa K. , Julian, Kelley , Green, Kimberly, Anderson, Larry, Raza, Shahzad , Dima, Danai , Anwer, Faiz , Banerjee, Rahul , Locke, Frederick L. , Dhakal, Binod

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4069-4069

10.1182/blood-2025-4069 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCE) targeting BCMA (teclistamab, elranatamab) and GPRC5D (talquetamab) are important therapeutic options in relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM). However, data on the independent prognostic impact of individual cytogenetic abnormalities and functional high-risk MM on outcomes with TCEs remains limited. Methods We included RRMM patients treated with BCMA TCEs (teclistamab, elranatamab) and talquetamab across 15 centers in the US. Patients where TCEs were used only as bridging therapy to CAR-T were excluded. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) included del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), 1q gain/amplification (1q21+), del(1p) before initiation of TCE. Functional high-risk disease (FHRMM) was defined as PFS <18 months with frontline therapy. Extramedullary disease (EMD) included visceral or soft tissue disease and excluded paraskeletal disease. Progression-free survival (PFS) was estimated from TCE initiation using the Kaplan–Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were used to identify predictors of PFS in the entire cohort and the subcohorts of BCMA TCEs and talquetamab (Talq). Results We analyzed 943 treatment initiations with TCEs in RRMM, comprising 577 BCMA-directed TCEs [teclistamab (n=436) and elranatamab (n=141)] and 366 talquetamab initiations. The median follow-up from TCE initiation was 13.4 months (95% CI: 12.5–14.2) and median age was 68 years (interquartile range 61-75 years). Two ore more HRCAs were noted in 30% of the cohort (34% in Talq vs. 28% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.04), EMD was present in 21% of patients (26% in Talq vs. 18% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.002), and 45.5% of patients had FHRMM (47% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p=0.54). The median prior lines of therapy was 6 (interquartile range: 5-8), with 92% being triple-class refractory (TCR); 60% received prior BCMA-directed therapy (85% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p<0.0001) and 45% had prior CAR-T in 45% (57% in Talq vs. 37% in BCMA TCE, p<0.001). The best overall response rate (ORR) was 67.1 % for the entire cohort (66.4% for BCMA cohort and 68.2% for Talq), with 32.5% patients achieving a ≥ complete response. The median PFS was 7.7 months (95% CI: 6.7–8.6) for the entire cohort, with a median PFS of 10.1 months (95% CI: 7.5-13.4) for teclistamab and 10.1 months (95% CI: 3.9-NR) for elranatamab. In the more heavily pretreated talq cohort, the median PFS was 6.4 months (95% CI: 5.1-7.5). In a univariate analysis (UVA), several HRCAs were associated with inferior PFS−del(17p) (HR 1.59), t(4;14) (HR 1.43), del(1p) (HR 1.54), and ≥2 HRCAs (HR 1.64), all p<0.01. Apart from HRCAs, adverse disease characteristics included FHRMM (HR 1.20) and EMD (HR 1.46); all p<0.05. Among laboratory markers, hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 2.10), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.96), and elevated ferritin (≥600 ng/mL; HR 2.17) (all p<0.01) were prognostic for PFS. ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.62), prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.56), and prior CAR-T (HR 1.44) (all p<0.001) were also associated with inferior PFS. In a multivariable analysis (MVA), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.72, p<0.0001), ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR 1.68, p<0.0001), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.53, p=0.001), ECOG PS ≥2 (HR 1.52, p=0.0009), del(17p) (HR 1.44, p=0.0034) and FHRMM (HR 1.26, p=0.047), were associated with inferior PFS. Within the talq cohort (n=366), EMD (HR 1.64), del(17p) (HR 1.42), del(1p) (HR 1.54), FHRMM (HR 1.34), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.56), ferritin >600 (HR 1.88), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.6), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.36) and leukopenia <0.25 x 10⁹/L (HR 1.52) were adverse prognostic markers on UVA. A MVA confirmed the independent impact of ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR: 1.77), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.61) and functional high-risk status (HR 1.52) on PFS, whereas del(17p) and EMD were trending toward significance. Within the BCMA TCE cohort (n=577), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.9), ferritin >600 (HR 1.79), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.55), Hb <9 g/dL (HR 1.54), and del(17p) (HR 1.52) were independently associated with inferior PFS on a MVA.Conclusions: In this large real-world cohort of TCE, outcomes varied by fitness, disease biology, and treatment history. The ECOG PS, elevated ferritin, functional high-risk status and del(17p) were consistently associated with inferior PFS. Prior BCMA exposure was an independent risk factor for inferior PFS in the BCMA TCE cohort, but not with talquetamab.
Multi-center real world analysis of treatment outcomes of non-COVALENT btki, pirtobrutinib, in patients with COVALENT btki relapsed/refracdtory Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Nedved, Adrienne, Chen, Lu , Roua, Arian, Abidoye, Seyi, Choi, Yun Young , Pongas, Georgios , Zhuang, Tony , Clement, Jean, Sears-Smith, Megan , Sun, Laura , Willis, H., Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S., Wang, Michael , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Martin, Peter , Beaven, Anne , Joseph, Ashlee , Shafagati, Nazila , Rosenlind, Kira, Hill, Brian T. , Wagner‐Johnston, Nina, Kumar, Anita , Lunning, Matthew A. , Pak, Stacy, Danilov, Alexey V. , Lopedote, Paolo , Watkins, Marcus P. , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Clement, Jean, Willis, Hannah, Kahl, Brad S. , Bond, David A. , Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S. , Portell, Craig A. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Ermann, Daniel A. , Brooks, Taylor , McLoughlin, Daniel E. , Farooq, Umar , Karmali, Reem , Shree, Tanaya , Wang, Yucai , Phillips, Tycel

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5351-5351

10.1182/blood-2025-5351 Get It

Abstract Introduction: cBTKi have made a substantial impact in pts w/ MCL, but pts who develop PD while on treatment w/ cBTKi have historically had poor responses to subsequent lines of therapy (LOT). Brexucel, lisocel, and the non-covalent BTKi pirto have been approved in this population. While two RW studies have substantiated the benefit of brexucel, similar data for pirto are lacking. Accordingly, we aimed to evaluate the outcomes of pts treated w/ pirto in the RW setting. Methods: We performed a multi-center retrospective cohort study of adult pts w/ a diagnosis of MCL who experienced PD after any approved cBTKi and subsequently received pirto. Pts who received pirto w/ bridging intent and those who switched to pirto due to intolerance of cBTKi were excluded. The 95% exact binomial confidence intervals (CI) were calculated for overall response rate (ORR) and complete response rate (CRR). Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were defined as the time from pirto start to PD or death, whichever occurred first, and the time from pirto start to death, respectively, and calculated w/ the Kaplan-Meier method. The log-rank test was used to compare survival curves. A multivariate (MV) Cox proportional hazard model was built to calculate adjusted hazard ratio (aHR). Analyses were performed w/ SAS, version 9.4. Results: Data on 111 pts w/ MCL treated across 21 institutions were collected. Median (mdn) age was 72 (range 33 – 93) years. Twenty-seven pts (24%) were female, 3 (3%) were Asian, 5 (5%) Black, 9 (8%) Hispanic, 86 (77%) White. Among the 53 (48%) pts w/ available MIPI-c at diagnosis, 28 (53%) pts were high-risk. Ki67 at diagnosis was available in 84 (76%) pts: of those, 58 (69%) had a Ki67 ≥30%, and 41 (49%) ≥50%. TP53 mutational status was available in 70 (63%) pts: 33 (47%) had documented TP53 mutation and 10/52 (19%) pts had a disease w/ complex karyotype. Pts had a mdn of 3 (range 1 – 9) prior LOT (n=106). Ninety-one pts (86%) received chemo-immunotherapy (CIT), 16 (15%) autologous stem cell transplant, 19 (18%) venetoclax (ven), 29 (27%) chimeric antigen receptor T-cell, 4 (4%) allogeneic stem cell transplant. For cBTKi, 39 (35%) pts received ibrutinib, 56 (50%) pts acalabrutinib, 33 (30%) pts zanubrutinib, and 17 (15%) pts received more than one cBTKi. The mdn time from the last dose of cBTKi to pirto start was 55 (range 0 – 2587) days, w/ 51 (46%) pts who switched from a cBTKi directly to pirto. Thirty (27%) pts had no response (stable disease or PD as best response) to cBTKi, and 40 (36%) pts had no response to the last LOT. Two (2%) pts received pirto in combination w/ CIT, 8 (7%) w/ an anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody (mAb), 11 (10%) w/ ven ± a mAb, while 86 (77%) pts as single agent. In 104 (94%) pts, pirto was given at full dose, 10 (9%) pts had a subsequent dose reduction. A total of 35 serious (grade ≥3) adverse events (AE) were documented in 27 (24%) pts: 4 (4%) pts had a serious bleeding AE, 5 (5%) pts a serious cardiac AE, 10 (9%) a serious GI AE, and 16 (14%) a serious infectious AE. Ninety-eight (88%) pts were evaluable for response. The ORR was 40% (95% CI 30% – 50%) w/ a CRR of 29% (95% CI 20%– 39%). At the last follow-up, 29 (26%) pts remained on pirto w/ a mdn treatment duration of 15.1 months (range 0.4 – 26). Fifty-eight (52%) pts died, 35 (78%) because of PD. At a mdn follow-up of 15.8 (range 0.4 – 26) months among survivors, the mdn PFS was 4.7 months (95% CI 3.3 – 8.2) and the mdn OS was 13 months (95% CI 9.2 – not available). Using the log-rank test, age (quartile groups), number of LOT (1-2 vs. 3-4 vs. 5+), time from cBTKi to pirto (quartile groups), Ki67≥30%, and high MIPI-C did not result in a statistically significant difference in PFS (p>0.05). Presence of TP53 mutation was associated w/ a non-statistically significant adverse trend in PFS (p=0.0585). No response to cBTKi and Ki67≥50% were associated w/ a statistically significant inferior PFS in log-rank test (p=<0.05), which persisted in a MV Cox regression model (aHR 2.4, 95% CI 1.4-4.2, and aHR 2.6, 95% CI 1.6-4.4, respectively). Conclusions: This is the first RW report on pirto in MCL pts. In this high-risk population, ORR to pirto was comparable to the BRUIN trial, while PFS was significantly worse, especially in pts w/ no response to cBTKi and w/ a high Ki67. However, prolonged remissions were seen in a subset of pts, suggesting that a better characterization of this population w/ durable benefit from pirto is needed.
FLP-R: A clinical prediction model for follicular lymphoma Prognosis in the Relapsed/refractory setting
Cohen, Jonathon B. , Jørgensen, Jennifer Bøgh , Strouse, Christopher , Cahn, Elliot, Ansell, Stephen M. , Martin, Peter , Lossos, Izidore S. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Strouse, Christopher S , Maurer, Matthew J. , Larson, Melissa C. , Durani, Urshila , Tsang, Mazie , Mou, Eric , Day, Jonathan, Villasboas, José C. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Syrbu, Sergei , Burack, Richard , Chihara, Dai , Russler‐Germain, David A. , Wang, Yucai , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Koff, Jean L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , El‐Galaly, Tarec Christoffer , Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K. , Casulo, Carla

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5354-5354

10.1182/blood-2025-5354 Get It

Abstract Background: Prognostication for patients with non-transformed relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL) is not well defined. Progression of disease within 24 months (POD24) and number of lines of prior therapy are commonly used to benchmark outcomes and for trial eligibility in this space. However, a comprehensive model for risk prediction in R/R FL is lacking. Here we utilize patients from the LEO Consortium for Real World Evidence (CReWE) and Iowa/Mayo Clinic Lymphoma SPORE MER to develop a clinical prediction model for R/R FL. Methods: Patients with grade 1-3A FL were prospectively enrolled at diagnosis in the MER and/or initiated second line or later therapy (2L+) for non-transformed FL at one of the 8 LEO Centers from a previous LEO CReWE study (Casulo et al, Lancet Haem 2022). All available lines of therapy were abstracted; lines of therapy after histologic transformation were not used in the analyses. A management plan of observation was considered as a type of therapy in the 1L setting but not in the 2L+ setting. Clinical variables and outcomes were abstracted at each line of therapy. Variables considered for modeling included demographics, clinical labs, treatment history, and pertinent clinical variables (including FLIPI and FLIPI24 components). Multiple imputation was used to address missing data in modeling; beta-2 microglobulin (B2M) was unable to be imputed due to the amount of missing data. Index therapy was defined as the date of initiation of a line of therapy (2L, 3L or 4L) for non-transformed FL. The primary endpoint for model development was the time from index therapy until the histologic transformation or lymphoma-related death (HT/LD). Cox proportional hazards models were used for model development. Modeling was first performed separately for each line of therapy and then evaluated across lines. Bootstrapping on imputed datasets was used to assess optimism in model performance. Results: N=1001 patients initiated 2L+ therapy and were utilized for modeling. Of these patients, N=654 initiated 3L and N=344 initiated 4L therapy. Median age at index therapy was (60, 61, and 62) for lines 2-4, respectively. Median follow-up by line of therapy was 8.2, 6.1, and 6,1 years and number of HT/LD events for modeling was 272, 154, and 88, respectively. Observed outcomes decreased modestly as the line therapy increased: median event-free (1.6, 1.5, and 1.2 years) and overall survival (17.6 years, 14.5 years, and 12.3 years), for lines 2-4, respectively. 5-year estimates of HT/LD by line of therapy were 21.6% (95% CI: 18.9-24.3), 23.7% (95% CI: 19.9-27.4) and 29.3% (95% CI: 23.3-34.7), respectively. A clinical prediction model was independently developed for each line of therapy; the final model for each line consisted of the same variables: increasing age, male sex, higher LDH, lower hemoglobin, higher white blood cell count, prior immunochemotherapy exposure, and shorter time since initial diagnosis. The parameter estimates for these variables were broadly similar across the different lines of therapy. The model output is an individual patient's risk of HT/LD. Patients with high-risk FLP-R, as defined using the upper quartile of FLP-R risk scores for each line, had observed 5 year HT/LD rates of 43%, 44% and 51% in lines 2-4, respectively. In contrast, patients with the lower quartile of FLP-R risk scores had observed 5 year HT/LD rates of 10%, 6% and 8% in lines 2-4, respectively. The optimism-corrected c-statistic for the FLP-R model across all lines of therapy was 0.685. This added significant information beyond FLIPI diagnosis (c=0.533) FLIPI at index line (c=0.563), the line of therapy (c=0.525), POD24 status (c=0.578), or all 4 variables combined (c=0.614). Conclusions: The FLP-R model identifies a group of patients with non-transformed FL in the R/R setting who are at very high risk of transformation and/or lymphoma-related death across lines of therapy. FLP-R features 4 of the 5 components of the 1L FLIPI24 prediction model (B2M was unavailable for modeling) with the addition of sex, treatment history and time since initial diagnosis. The number of prior therapies is not sufficient to identify high-risk populations for clinical trial enrichment in the R/R FL setting and model discrimination for FLP-R was greatly improved over FLIPI and/or POD24 across lines of therapy. A Shiny app will be provided for model implementation; external validation is planned.
Patient characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes in primary CNS lymphoma of T-cell origin: A multi-institution retrospective analysis
Khurana, Arushi , Abhyankar, Anuja , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Zuber, Charlotte, Dietrich, Jörg , Lukowski, Joseph , Lunning, Matthew A. , Marchi, Enrica , Kujawa, Taylor, Duarte, Cassandra , Haverkos, Bradley , Fortunato, John E. , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Zhang, Yumeng , Kaduluri, Venkata Preetam Sandeep , Svoboda, Jakub , Elghawy, Omar , Swami, Nishwant S. , Falade, Ayo , Moku, Prashanth Reddy , Ollila, Thomas A , Zuber, Charlotte, Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Ehret, Felix , Roberts, Nathan, Epperla, Narendranath , Fortunato, John, Watkins, Marcus P. , Hu, Yifei , Riedell, Peter A. , Sterling, Cole , Nasta, Sunita , Barta, Stefan K

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 893-893

10.1182/blood-2025-893 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Primary central nervous system T-cell lymphoma (PCNSTL) is a rare form of PCNSL, comprising 2–8% of cases. Prognostic factors remain undefined, and no standard treatment protocol currently exists. Prior studies have been limited by small sample sizes, incomplete molecular profiling, and poor representation of novel treatment modalities. In this study, we aimed to identify clinicopathologic factors associated with patient (pt) outcomes and delineate the spectrum of treatment regimens used to inform future clinical practice. Methods A multicenter retrospective study was conducted across 15 North American academic institutions. Pts aged ≥18 years with biopsy-confirmed PCNSTL between 2009 and 2025 with no evidence of systemic disease were included. Cases with CNS relapse of systemic T-cell lymphoma were excluded. Baseline characteristics were analyzed using independent t-tests, Fisher's exact tests, or Pearson's chi-square tests. Primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), evaluated by Kaplan–Meier, log-rank tests, and Cox regression. Results: Forty-two pts met inclusion criteria. Median age was 57 (range 19–77), 69% were male, and 79% were white. Most (69%) had ECOG 0–1. No patients had HIV, hepatitis B or C, or a history of solid organ transplant. LDH was elevated at diagnosis in 38%, and 24% had B-symptoms. Mean absolute lymphocyte count at diagnosis was 1.82/µL. The most common histologic subtypes were PTCL-NOS (76%), followed by ALK-negative ALCL (12%) and γδ T-cell lymphoma (5%). All patients had parenchymal brain lesions with 57% having multifocal disease. Additionally, CSF involvement was seen in 21%, vitreoretinal involvement in 3%, and deep brain involvement in 34%. Next-generation sequencing was performed in seven pts (17%), with disease-associated variants identified in three cases. Among these, two pts had mutations in TP53, and one had a mutation in DNMT3A. Cytogenetics were obtained in 7 pts with only one exhibiting a complex karyotype. Only one pt was EBV positive by EBER-ISH. Overall, 79% received HD-MTX-based therapy. First-line treatments were mainly HD-MTX alone (38%), HD-MTX + temozolomide (17%), or vincristine + procarbazine (12%). No patients were treated on clinical trials. Median treatment duration was 78 days and median number of treatment cycles was 4 (range 1–9 cycles). One patient received radiation alone; 5% received radiation with systemic therapy. A steroid pre-phase was used in 60%, with 44% exhibiting a clinical response. Overall response rate to first-line treatment was 63% (13 CR, 12 PR). Imaging alone was used in determining response in all patients. Repeated biopsy was not performed. Twelve patients (29%) underwent consolidative autologous transplant, most commonly with thiotepa/carmustine (TT/BCNU, 69%) or BEAM conditioning (25%). Median duration of follow-up was 10.4 months. Sixty-two percent of pts progressed during the study period, with 7% experiencing extra-CNS relapse. Median PFS was 8.2 months. Improved PFS was associated with >3 cycles of therapy (p=0.03) and transplant with TT/BCNU (p=0.0004). At last follow-up, 43% were in remission and 52% were deceased, mostly due to disease progression (77%). Median OS was 17.6 months. One- and two-year OS rates were 58% and 42%, respectively. OS was associated with Nottingham/Barcelona score <2 (p=0.02), >3 treatment cycles (p=0.0008), response to first-line therapy (p=0.0007), and TT/BCNU-based transplant (p=0.0001). IELSG, Taipei, and MSKCC risk scores were not significantly associated with survival, though IELSG approached significance (p=0.09). Discussion: This study is among the largest cohorts of PCNSTL pts compiled to date. PCNSTL remains rare and heterogenous. Treatment across centers largely mirrors management of B-cell PCNSL with high utilization of HD-MTX regimens and TT/BCNU conditioning autologous transplant. Survival outcomes within our cohort are consistent with those previously reported within the literature. Receipt of >3 cycles of therapy, TT/BCNU conditioning and Nottingham/Barcelona scores were associated with longer survival within our cohort. Limitations of our study include its retrospective design and heterogeneity within pt disease characteristics, treatments utilized and disease assessment intervals. Further exploration into pathophysiology and optimal management of this unique entity is needed.
Updated efficacy and safety results of the Bruton tyrosine kinase degrader BGB-16673 in patients with relapsed/refractory Waldenström macroglobulinemia from the ongoing phase 1 CaDAnCe-101 study
Seymour, John F. , Eichhorst, Barbara , Eradat, Herbert, Xu, Linlin , By, Kunthel , Fabre, Shannon, Takai, Motohisa, Tam, Constantine S. , Cheah, Chan Y. , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Shadman, Mazyar , Roos-Weil, Damien , Stilgenbauer, Stephan , Treon, Steven P. , Zhang, Yanan , Agarwal, Amit, Frustaci, Anna Maria

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3583-3583

10.1182/blood-2025-3583 Get It

Abstract Introduction: BGB-16673 is an orally available protein degrader that blocks BTK signaling by tagging BTK for degradation through the cell's proteasome pathway, leading to tumor regression. CaDAnCe-101 (BGB-16673-101; NCT05006716) is an ongoing open-label, phase 1/2 study evaluating BGB-16673 monotherapy in patients with B-cell malignancies. Here, updated safety and efficacy results of BGB-16673 are presented in patients with WM in the phase 1 portion of the study. Methods Eligible patients had confirmed relapsed/refractory (R/R) WM (≥2 prior therapies), an ECOG performance status of 0-2 (0-1 in the EU), and previous treatment with an anti-CD20 antibody and, in the US, Japan, and EU, a covalent BTK inhibitor. BGB-16673 was dosed once daily orally. The primary objectives of this phase 1 study were to evaluate safety and tolerability (NCI-CTCAE v5.0) and establish the maximum tolerated dose and recommended dose for expansion. A secondary objective was to evaluate the overall response rate (ORR; modified IWWM-6 consensus criteria), with the first assessment after 4 weeks of treatment. Results As of May 23, 2025, 42 patients with WM were enrolled and treated (100 mg, n=15; 200 mg, n=14; 350 mg, n=13). Median age was 72.0 years (range, 46-81 years), and the median number of prior therapies was 3 (range, 2-11), including prior covalent BTK inhibitors (n=42 [100%]), BCL2 inhibitors (n=10 [23.8%]), noncovalent BTK inhibitors (n=7 [16.7%]), anti-CD20 monoclonal antibodies (n=42 [100%]), and chemotherapy (n=39 [92.9%]). In total, 33.3% of patients (12/36) had WM with BTK mutations, 85.7% (36/42) with MYD88 mutations, 51.3% (20/39) with CXCR4 mutations, 52.8% (19/36) with TP53 mutations, and 5.6% (2/36) with PLCG2 mutations. Median follow-up was 8.8 months (range, 0.8-31.0 months). Overall, 97.6% of patients experienced treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of any grade (grade ≥3, 59.5%; serious TEAEs, 35.7%). The most common (≥20% incidence) TEAEs (any grade; grade ≥3) were neutropenia (38.1%; grade ≥3, 33.3%, most common grade ≥3 TEAE), diarrhea (26.2%; no grade ≥3), contusion/bruising (26.2%; no grade ≥3), and thrombocytopenia (21.4%; grade ≥3, 7.1%). No atrial fibrillation was observed. Grade 3 febrile neutropenia and major hemorrhage (grade 3 hematemesis caused by concurrent gastritis/duodenitis unrelated to treatment) occurred in 1 patient (2.4%) each. Seven patients (16.7%) had a grade ≥3 infection, including 2 patients with fungal infections. Three patients (7.1%) had TEAEs that led to treatment discontinuation (anemia, cerebral aspergillosis, pericardial effusion/pleural effusion; n=1 each), and 2 patients (4.8%) had a TEAE that led to dose reduction. Two patients (4.8%) died due to TEAEs (septic shock in the context of progressive disease [PD] and cerebral aspergillosis; n=1 each). All 42 patients were response-evaluable and the ORR (minor response [MR] or better) was 83.3% (n=35), the major response rate (partial response [PR] or better) was 64.3% (n=27), and the very good partial response (VGPR) rate was 26.2% (n=11). Median time to first overall response was 1.0 months (range, 0.9-3.8 months) and to best overall response was 1.9 months (range, 0.9-7.4 months). Responses deepened over time: of 9 patients with stable disease at first disease assessment, 3 transitioned to MR and 2 to PR; of 20 patients with initial MR, 10 transitioned to PR and 2 to VGPR; and of 13 patients with initial PR, 7 transitioned to VGPR. Thirty patients (71.4%) remain on treatment. Two deaths were due to PD. Responses were seen in patients previously treated with a covalent BTK inhibitor (35/42 [83.3%]) and a noncovalent BTK inhibitor (7/7 [100%]) and in patients who discontinued a prior BTK inhibitor due to PD (28/35 [80%]). Responses were independent of mutations in BTK (with, 12/12; without, 17/24), MYD88 (with, 30/36; without, 5/6), CXCR4 (with, 18/20; without, 14/19), TP53 (with, 16/19; without, 13/17), and PLCG2 (with, 1/2; without, 28/34). The 9-month duration of response rate was 84.1% (95% CI, 63.1%-93.7%). Conclusions Data from this ongoing phase 1 study demonstrate that the novel BTK degrader BGB-16673 was well tolerated and continued to show substantial antitumor activity in patients with heavily pretreated BTK inhibitor–exposed R/R WM, including those with BTK, MYD88, CXCR4, and TP53 mutations. Enrollment is ongoing in the phase 2 portion of the study.