Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1292 citation(s) found for "Wu, Jeremy".

Fibula Free Flap Reconstruction of Cervical Spine Defects: A Multi‐Institutional Study
Yang, Sara , Morton, Zoey , Colcord, Maddie, Moore, Eric J. , Thuener, Jason E. , Bewley, Arnaud F. , Coughlin, Andrew, Richmon, Jeremy D. , Pipkorn, Patrik , Zender, Chad , Wax, Mark K. , Moore, Eric J , Thuener, Jason , Richmon, Jeremy D , Zender, Chad A , Wax, Mark K , Jackson, Ryan S. , Khariwala, Samir S , Winters, Ryan D. , Militsakh, Oleg N. , III, James M. Wright

The Laryngoscope | July 10, 2024 | Volume: 134 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 4923-4928

10.1002/lary.31625 | PMID 38984420 Get It

IntroductionCervical spine defects result in spinal instability, putting the spinal cord and vertebral arteries at risk of damage and possibly devastating neurological injuries. The fibula free flap can span the spinal defects for stability. There is a paucity of literature on this technique.MethodMulti‐institutional retrospective case series reviewing patients who underwent cervical spine reconstruction with a fibula free flap. Patient demographic information, comorbidities, characteristics of cervical spine defects, and free flap complications were collected.ResultsA total of 1187 fibula free flaps across 10 different institutions were reviewed. Thirteen patients (1.09%) underwent cervical spine reconstruction with a fibula free flap. Average age was 52.3 years old with an age range of 12–79 years. There were six males (46.1%) and seven females (53.8%). The most common defect etiology was infection (n = 6, 46.1%). Most commonly involved cervical spine level of the defect was C5 (n = 10) followed by C6 (n = 9) and C4 (n = 8). The majority of reconstructed defects spanned three or more cervical levels, (n = 9, 69.2%). Facial artery was the most common arterial anastomosis (n = 8). Eight patients (61.5%) required a tracheostomy during their postoperative course. None of the patients had symptomatic or radiographic nonunion.ConclusionThis case series demonstrates that a vascularized fibula flap is a potential reconstructive option for cervical spine defects, especially in defects greater than three cervical levels, in the setting of infection, and previously radiated patients.Level of Evidence4 Laryngoscope, 134:4923–4928, 2024
A multi‐institutional survey of apheresis services among institutions in the United States
Yurtsever, Nalan, Jacobs, Jeremy W. , Park, Yara A. , Lauro, Deisen, Torres, Sarina, Ward, Dawn C. , Stephens, Laura D. , Adkins, Brian D. , Yurtsever, Nalan , Stephens, Laura , Tormey, Christopher A , Adkins, Brian David , Jacobs, Jeremy W , Yurtsever, Nalan , Booth, Garrett S. , Schwartz, Joseph E. , Woo, Jennifer S. , Allen, Elizabeth S. , Tormey, Christopher A.

Journal of Clinical Apheresis | July 9, 2024 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 4 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/jca.22138 | PMID 38979705 Get It

AbstractIntroductionApheresis practices in the United States (US) have not been comprehensively characterized to date. This study aimed to address this gap by evaluating apheresis therapy through a national survey.MethodsA multi‐institutional survey was conducted between April and July 2023. The survey, comprising 54 questions, focused on institutional demographics, procedures, equipment, staffing, training, and impacts of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID‐19) pandemic. Responses from 22 institutions, primarily academic medical centers, were analyzed.ResultsTherapeutic plasma exchange (TPE) was the most common procedure, followed by hematopoietic progenitor cell collection (HPC‐A) and red blood cell exchange (RCE). CAR‐T cell collections were widespread, with some institutions supporting over 30 protocols concurrently. Most sites used the Spectra Optia Apheresis System, were managed by a transfusion medicine service, and employed internal apheresis providers. Insufficient staffing levels, exacerbated by the COVID‐19 pandemic, were common and most often addressed using overtime.DiscussionThe survey highlighted the ubiquity of TPE, expanding cellular collections and staffing challenges. The role of apheresis in supporting cellular therapy, particularly in newly developing cell and gene therapies and clinical trials, was evident. Staffing issues during the pandemic emphasized the need for innovative recruitment strategies.ConclusionThis nationwide survey provides the most comprehensive analysis to date of apheresis practices in large US academic centers.
Symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage in proximal and distal medium middle cerebral artery occlusion patients treated with mechanical thrombectomy
Yedavalli, Vivek , Salim, Hamza , Musmar, Basel , Adeeb, Nimer, Essibayi, Muhammed Amir , Naamani, Kareem El , Henninger, Nils , Sundararajan, Sri Hari , Kuhn, Anna Luisa, Khalife, Jane, Tan, Benjamin YQ, Heit, Jeremy J. , Regenhardt, Robert W, Cancelliere, Nicole M , Rouchaud, Aymeric , Sheth, Sunil A, Puri, Ajit S, Dyzmann, Christian , Colasurdo, Marco , Barreau, Xavier, Renieri, Leonardo, Filipe, Joo Pedro, Harker, Pablo, Marotta, Thomas R. , Spears, Julian, Jabbour, Pascal , Biswas, Arundhati , Clarenon, Frdric, Varela, Ricardo, Baker, Amanda, Altschul, David , Gonzalez, Nestor R. , Mhlenbruch, Markus A, Costalat, Vincent, Gory, Benjamin, Stracke, Paul, Aziz-Sultan, Mohammad Ali, Shaikh, Hamza , Liebeskind, David S. , Pedicelli, Alessandro, Alexandre, Andrea M, Tancredi, Illario, Faizy, Tobias D, Kalsoum, Erwah, Lubicz, Boris, Patel, Aman B, Guenego, Adrien , Regenhardt, Robert W. , Tan, Benjamin Yong‐Qiang , Varela, Ricardo , Alexandre, Andrea , Pulli, Benjamin , Yedavalli, Vivek S , Salim, Hamza , ElNaamani, Kareem , Ghozy, Sherief , Scarcia, Luca , Cancelliere, Nicole M , Rouchaud, Aymeric , Fiehler, Jens , Colasurdo, Marco , Alexandru Radu, Răzvan , Ota, Takahiro , Jabbour, Pascal , Siegler, James E , Nguyen, Thanh N , Altschul, David J , Gonzalez, Nestor R , Hecker, Constantin , Shaikh, Hamza A , Liebeskind, David S. , Mendes Pereira, Vitor , Guenego, Adrien , Dmytriw, Adam A , Heit, Jeremy J , Musmar, Basel , Regenhardt, Robert W , Essibayi, Muhammed Amir , Henninger, Nils , Tan, Benjamin Yq , Alexandre, Andrea M , Pulli, Benjamin , Varela, Ricardo , Adeeb, Nimer , Kühn, Anna Luisa , Khalife, Jane , Ghozy, Sherief , Bernstock, Joshua D. , Fiehler, Jens , Sheth, Sunil A , Puri, Ajit S , Barreau, Xavier , Renieri, Leonardo , Harker, Pablo , Radu, Răzvan Alexandru , Spears, Julian , Mowla, Ashkan , Jabbour, Pascal , Siegler, James E. , Nguyen, Thanh N. , Baker, Amanda, Costalat, Vincent , Gory, Benjamin , Aziz‐Sultan, Mohammad Ali , Hecker, Constantin , Pedicelli, Alessandro , Tancredi, Illario , Faizy, Tobias D. , Kalsoum, Erwah , Lubicz, Boris , Patel, Aman B. , Dmytriw, Adam A.

Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery | July 8, 2024 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 803-810

10.1136/jnis-2024-021879 | PMID 38977305 Get It

Background Acute ischemic stroke (AIS) caused by distal medium vessel occlusions (DMVOs) represents a significant proportion of overall stroke cases. While intravenous thrombolysis (IVT) has been a primary treatment, advancements in endovascular procedures have led to increased use of mechanical thrombectomy (MT) in DMVO stroke patients. However, symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage (sICH) remains a critical complication of AIS, particularly after undergoing intervention. This study aims to identify factors associated with sICH in DMVO stroke patients undergoing MT. Methods This retrospective analysis utilized data from the Multicenter Analysis of Distal Medium Vessel Occlusions: Effect of Mechanical Thrombectomy (MAD-MT) registry, involving 37 centers across North America, Asia, and Europe. Middle cerebral artery (MCA) DMVO stroke patients were included. The primary outcome measured was sICH, as defined per the Heidelberg Bleeding Classification. Univariable and multivariable logistic regression were used to identify factors independently associated with sICH. Results Among 1708 DMVO stroke patients, 148 (8.7%) developed sICH. Factors associated with sICH in DMVO patients treated with MT included older age (adjusted odds ratio (aOR) 1.01, 95% confidence interval (95% CI) 1.00 to 1.03, P=0.048), distal occlusion site (M3, M4) compared with medium occlusions (M2) (aOR 1.71, 95% CI 1.07 to 2.74, P=0.026), prior use of antiplatelet drugs (aOR 2.06, 95% CI 1.41 to 2.99, P<0.001), lower Alberta Stroke Program Early CT Scores (ASPECTS) (aOR 0.75, 95% CI 0.66 to 0.84, P<0.001), higher preoperative blood glucose level (aOR 1.00, 95% CI 1.00 to 1.01, P=0.012), number of passes (aOR 1.27, 95% CI 1.15 to 1.39, P<0.001), and successful recanalization (Thrombolysis In Cerebral Infarction (TICI) 2b-3) (aOR 0.43, 95% CI 0.28 to 0.66, P<0.001). Conclusion This study provides novel insight into factors associated with sICH in patients undergoing MT for DMVO, emphasizing the importance of age, distal occlusion site, prior use of antiplatelet drugs, lower ASPECTS, higher preoperative blood glucose level, and procedural factors such as the number of passes and successful recanalization. Pending confirmation, consideration of these factors may improve personalized treatment strategies.
Change in spinal bone mineral density as estimated by Hounsfield units following osteoporosis treatment with romosozumab, teriparatide, denosumab, and alendronate: an analysis of 318 patients
Mikula, Anthony L. , Lakomkin, Nikita , Hamouda, Abdelrahman M. , Everson, Megan C., Pennington, Zach , Bydon, Mohamad , Kennel, Kurt A. , Freedman, Brett A. , Sebastian, Arjun S. , Anderson, Paul A. , Fogelson, Jeremy L. , Elder, Benjamin D. , Baffour, Francis , Pennington, Zach , Hamouda, Abdelrahman , Kumar, Rahul Robaish , Pinter, Zachariah W. , Martini, Michael L. , Nassr, Ahmad , Abode-Iyamah, Kingsley

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | July 5, 2024 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 309-315

10.3171/2024.4.spine2424 | PMID 38968619 Get It

OBJECTIVE The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of osteoporosis medications on opportunistic CT-based Hounsfield units (HU). METHODS Spine and nonspine surgery patients were retrospectively identified who had been treated with romosozumab for 3 to 12 months, teriparatide for 3 to 12 months, teriparatide for > 12 months, denosumab for > 12 months, or alendronate for > 12 months. HU were measured in the L1–4 vertebral bodies. One-way ANOVA was used to compare the mean change in HU among the five treatment regimens. RESULTS In total, 318 patients (70% women) were included, with a mean age of 69 years and mean BMI of 27 kg/m 2 . There was a significant difference in mean HU improvement (p < 0.001) following treatment with romosozumab for 3 to 12 months (n = 32), teriparatide for 3 to 12 months (n = 30), teriparatide for > 12 months (n = 44), denosumab for > 12 months (n = 123), and alendronate for > 12 months (n = 100). Treatment with romosozumab for a mean of 10.5 months significantly increased the mean HU by 26%, from a baseline of 85 to 107 (p = 0.012). Patients treated with teriparatide for > 12 months (mean 23 months) experienced a mean HU improvement of 25%, from 106 to 132 (p = 0.039). Compared with the mean baseline HU, there was no significant difference after treatment with teriparatide for 3 to 12 months (110 to 119, p = 0.48), denosumab for > 12 months (105 to 107, p = 0.68), or alendronate for > 12 months (111 to 113, p = 0.80). CONCLUSIONS Patients treated with romosozumab for a mean of 10.5 months and teriparatide for a mean of 23 months experienced improved spinal bone mineral density as estimated by CT-based opportunistic HU. Given the shorter duration of effective treatment, romosozumab may be the preferred medication for optimization of osteoporotic patients in preparation for elective spine fusion surgery.
Transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion subsidence: computed tomography analysis of incidence, associated risk factors, and impact on outcomes
Reed, Ryder, Harmer, Joshua R. , Raftery, Kay A., Bydon, Mohamad , Fogelson, Jeremy L. , Elder, Benjamin D. , Currier, Bradford L. , Freedman, Brett A. , Sebastian, Arjun S. , Katsos, Konstantinos, Levy, Hannah A. , Pinter, Zachariah W. , Nathani, Karim Rizwan , Katsos, Konstantinos D. , Newell, Nicolas , Nassr, Ahmad , Karamian, Brian A.

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | July 5, 2024 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 463-472

10.3171/2024.4.spine231007 | PMID 38968624 Get It

OBJECTIVE The aims of this study were to 1) define the incidence of transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (TLIF) interbody subsidence; 2) determine the relative importance of preoperative and intraoperative patient- and instrumentation-specific risk factors predictive of postoperative subsidence using CT-based assessment; and 3) determine the impact of TLIF subsidence on postoperative complications and fusion rates. METHODS All adult patients who underwent one- or two-level TLIF for lumbar degenerative conditions at a multi-institutional academic center between 2017 and 2019 were retrospectively identified. Patients with traumatic injury, infection, malignancy, previous fusion at the index level, combined anterior-posterior procedures, surgery with greater than two TLIF levels, or incomplete follow-up were excluded. Interbody subsidence at the superior and inferior endplates of each TLIF level was directly measured on the endplate-facing surface of both coronal and sagittal CT scans obtained greater than 6 months postoperatively. Patients were grouped based on the maximum subsidence at each operative level classified as mild, moderate, or severe based on previously documented < 2-mm, 2- to 4-mm, and ≥ 4-mm thresholds, respectively. Univariate and regression analyses compared patient demographics, medical comorbidities, preoperative bone quality, surgical factors including interbody cage parameters, and fusion and complication rates across subsidence groups. RESULTS A total of 67 patients with 85 unique fusion levels met the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Overall, 28% of levels exhibited moderate subsidence and 35% showed severe subsidence after TLIF with no significant difference in the superior and inferior endplate subsidence. Moderate (≥ 2-mm) and severe (≥ 4-mm) subsidence were significantly associated with decreases in cage surface area and Taillard index as well as interbody cages with polyetheretherketone (PEEK) material and sawtooth surface geometry. Severe subsidence was also significantly associated with taller preoperative disc spaces, decreased vertebral Hounsfield units (HU), the absence of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) use, and smooth cage surfaces. Regression analysis revealed decreases in Taillard index, cage surface area, and HU, and the absence of BMP use predicted subsidence. Severe subsidence was found to be a predictor of pseudarthrosis but was not significantly associated with revision surgery. CONCLUSIONS Patient-level risk factors for TLIF subsidence included decreased HU and increased preoperative disc height. Intraoperative risk factors for TLIF subsidence were decreased cage surface area, PEEK cage material, bullet cages, posterior cage positioning, smooth cage surfaces, and sawtooth surface designs. Severe subsidence predicted TLIF pseudarthrosis; however, the causality of this relationship remains unclear.
The Impact of Local Control on Overall Survival after Y-90 Selective Internal Radiotherapy of Liver Metastases in Oligometastatic Cancer: A Retrospective Analysis
Yeakel, John , Seyedin, Steven N. , Harada, Garrett K. , Hagopian, Garo, Mahmood, Sharmeen, Harris, Jeremy P. , Abbott, Elliot M. , Lindner, Sydney, Dayyani, Farshid , Sehgal, Varun , Kuo, Jeffrey V., Abi‐Jaoudeh, Nadine , Harada, Garrett , Dayyani, Farshid , Abi-Jaoudeh, Nadine , Mahmood, Sharmeen, Bennett, Rebecca

Cancers | July 1, 2024 | Volume: 16 | Issue: 13 | Pages: 2401

10.3390/cancers16132401 | PMID 39001464 Get It

Y-90 Selective Internal Radiotherapy (SIRT) is an ablative therapy used for inoperable liver metastasis. The purpose of this investigation was to examine the impact of local control after SIRT on overall survival (OS) in oligometastatic patients. A retrospective, single-institution study identified oligometastatic patients with ≤5 non-intracranial metastases receiving unilateral or bilateral lobar Y-90 SIRT from 2009 to 2021. The primary endpoint was OS defined from Y-90 SIRT completion to the date of death or last follow-up. Local failure was classified as a progressive disease at the target lesion(s) by RECIST v1.1 criteria starting at 3 months after SIRT. With a median follow-up of 15.7 months, 33 patients were identified who had a total of 79 oligometastatic lesions treated with SIRT, with the majority histology of colorectal adenocarcinoma (n = 22). In total, 94% of patients completed the Y-90 lobectomy. Of the 79 individual lesions treated, 22 (27.8%) failed. Thirteen patients received salvage liver-directed therapy following intrahepatic failure; ten received repeat SIRT. Median OS (mOS) was 20.1 months, and 12-month OS was 68.2%. Intralesional failure was associated with worse 1 y OS (52.3% vs. 86.2%, p = 0.004). These results suggest that intralesional failure following Y-90 may be associated with inferior OS, emphasizing the importance of disease control in low-metastatic-burden patients.
Randomized phase II/III study of R-CHOP +/- venetoclax in previously untreated MYC/BCL2 double expressor diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL): Alliance A051701.
Geyer, Susan M. , Pederson, Levi , Giri, Sharmila, Little, Richard F. , Gore, Steven D. , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Dinner, Shira, Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Leonard, John P. , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Hsi, Eric D. , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Kahl, Brad S. , Bartlett, Nancy L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 28, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7012-7012

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.7012 Get It

7012 Background: DLBCL with expression of MYC and BCL2 (double expressor lymphoma, DEL), has an adverse prognosis. Venetoclax, an inhibitor of BCL2, was previously studied in combination with R-CHOP. A051701 is a phase II/III randomized trial of chemoimmunotherapy +/- venetoclax in DEL and double hit lymphoma cohorts. Here we report initial phase II results from the DEL cohort. Methods: Patients (pts) age ≥ 18 years (y) with untreated DEL were randomized 1:1 to R-CHOP (Arm 1) or R-CHOP-venetoclax (Arm 2). DEL was defined as MYC expression ≥40% and BCL2 expression ≥50%, without double hit cytogenetics. Enrollment was based on local pathology results that were centrally confirmed. Venetoclax 800 mg was given orally days 4-8 of cycle 1 and days 1-5 of subsequent cycles for up to 6 cycles. All cycles were supported by GCSF or peg-GCSF. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) with 84% power to detect a HR of 0.518 corresponding to 2y PFS rate of 65% in Arm 1 and 80% in Arm 2 (1-sided α=0.20). Results: 119 DEL pts were enrolled: 60 Arm 1; 59 Arm 2. Analyses were performed for the modified intent-to-treat population, defined as eligible pts with confirmed DEL histology (n=113; 56 Arm 1, 57 Arm 2). Median age was 64 y (range 22-85); baseline demographic factors were well balanced except for advanced stage (more common in Arm 1; (77% vs 60%, p=0.051). Most pts were non-germinal center B cell-like by immunohistochemistry (Arm 1 72%, Arm 2 58%), high-intermediate/high risk IPI (Arm 1 54%, Arm 2 51%) and ECOG performance status 0-1 (Arm 1 95%, Arm 2 86%). BCL2 rearrangements were detected in 25% and 33% of pts on Arm 1 and Arm 2, respectively. Most pts completed therapy per protocol (84% Arm 1, 75% Arm 2). Median follow up is 27 months (m). No difference in PFS was observed with 12-m PFS estimates of 77% in Arm 1, 76% in Arm 2 [HR = 0.98 (95% CI: 0.48 – 2.01), p=0.95]. The end of treatment (EOT) overall and complete response rates among patients with an EOT assessment were 87.5% and 70% in Arm 1, and 90% and 82% in Arm 2. Overall survival (OS) was not statistically significantly different with 12-mo OS estimates of 94% in Arm 1 and 79% in Arm 2 [HR = 1.27 (95% CI: 0.57 – 2.79), p=0.56]. Grade ≥3 adverse events (AEs) occurred more frequently in Arm 2 (42% vs 76%). The most commonly increased grade ≥3 AEs included neutropenia (20% vs 47%), anemia (4% vs 25.5%), thrombocytopenia (5.5% vs 24%), febrile neutropenia (7% vs 16%) and fatigue (0% vs 11%). No grade 5 AEs on treatment were reported on Arm 1, and 3 were reported on Arm 2 (lung infection and sudden death NOS, both possibly related; respiratory failure, unlikely related). Conclusions: Adding venetoclax to R-CHOP in DEL pts did not improve PFS and resulted in increased toxicity. The study did not meet its primary endpoint in phase II, and so did not proceed to phase III. Clinical trial information: NCT03984448 .
Lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) vs standard of care (SOC) with salvage chemotherapy (CT) followed by autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) as second-line (2L) treatment in patients (pt) with R/R large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL): 3-year follow-up (FU)
Solomon, Scott R. , Arnason, Jon , Johnston, Patrick B. , Glaß, Bertram , Mutsaers, Pim , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Lunning, Matthew A. , Chow, Victor A. , Santamaria, Josu, Colicino, Silvia , Stepan, Lara , Kamdar, Manali , Bachanová, Veronika , Ibrahimi, Sami , Mielke, Stephan , Izutsu, Koji , Morschhauser, Franck , Ogasawara, Ken , Abramson, Jeremy S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 28, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7013-7013

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.7013 Get It

7013 Background: Liso-cel is an autologous, CD19-directed, 4-1BB CAR T cell product. In prespecified interim and primary analyses of TRANSFORM (NCT03575351), liso-cel showed significant improvements in efficacy vs SOC in pts with R/R LBCL. Here we report results after ~3-y FU. Methods: TRANSFORM is a randomized phase 3 study comparing liso-cel vs SOC (CT [R-DHAP, R-ICE, or R-GDP] then high-dose CT [HDCT] + ASCT) in adults aged ≤ 75 y with LBCL primary refractory to or relapsed ≤ 12 mo after first-line therapy and eligible for ASCT. Liso-cel arm pts underwent lymphodepletion followed by liso-cel (100 × 10 6 CAR + T cells). Bridging therapy was allowed. SOC arm pts received 3 cycles of CT; responding pts proceeded to HDCT + ASCT. Crossover to receive liso-cel was allowed for SOC arm pts if criteria were met. The primary endpoint was event-free survival (EFS) per independent review committee (IRC). Key secondary endpoints included CR rate and PFS per IRC, and OS. Endpoints were not statistically retested and are reported descriptively. Results: In total, 184 pts were randomized (92 per arm); baseline characteristics were reported (Abramson et al. Blood 2023). Median (range) FU was 33.9 mo (0.9–53.0). Median EFS, PFS, and duration of response (DOR) were longer for liso-cel vs SOC, similar to the primary analysis (Table). A total of 61 (66%) SOC arm pts crossed over to receive liso-cel. Median OS was not reached (NR) in either arm; 36-mo OS rates were numerically higher for liso-cel. Of 76 total deaths (liso-cel, n = 34; SOC, n = 42 [crossover pts, n = 33]), 10 occurred since the primary analysis (liso-cel, n = 6; SOC, n = 4 [all crossover pts]); most were due to disease progression or complications (n = 6). Safety results were consistent with the primary analysis. Cellular kinetics and B-cell aplasia will be presented. Conclusions: After median FU of 33.9 mo, liso-cel as 2L treatment in pts with primary refractory or early relapsed LBCL resulted in deepening of response and continued improvement in efficacy endpoints over SOC, confirming the ongoing benefit of liso-cel. Clinical trial information: NCT03575351 . [Table: see text]
Extracting Systemic Anticancer Therapy and Response Information From Clinical Notes Following the RECIST Definition
Zuo, Xu , Li, Jianfu , Cong, Grace, Jin, Edward , Chen, Qingxia , Warner, Jeremy L. , Yang, Ping , Xu, Hua , Shen, Shuhan, Li, Jianfu , Jin, Edward , Chen, Qingxia , Warner, Jeremy L , Yang, Ping , Kumar, Ashok , Shen, Shuhan

JCO Clinical Cancer Informatics | June 17, 2024 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: 8 | Pages: No page available

10.1200/cci.23.00166 | PMID 38885475 Get It

PURPOSE The RECIST guidelines provide a standardized approach for evaluating the response of cancer to treatment, allowing for consistent comparison of treatment efficacy across different therapies and patients. However, collecting such information from electronic health records manually can be extremely labor-intensive and time-consuming because of the complexity and volume of clinical notes. The aim of this study is to apply natural language processing (NLP) techniques to automate this process, minimizing manual data collection efforts, and improving the consistency and reliability of the results. METHODS We proposed a complex, hybrid NLP system that automates the process of extracting, linking, and summarizing anticancer therapy and associated RECIST-like responses from narrative clinical text. The system consists of multiple machine learning–/deep learning–based and rule-based modules for diverse NLP tasks such as named entity recognition, assertion classification, relation extraction, and text normalization, to address different challenges associated with anticancer therapy and response information extraction. We then evaluated the system performances on two independent test sets from different institutions to demonstrate its effectiveness and generalizability. RESULTS The system used domain-specific language models, BioBERT and BioClinicalBERT, for high-performance therapy mentions identification and RECIST responses extraction and categorization. The best-performing model achieved a 0.66 score in linking therapy and RECIST response mentions, with end-to-end performance peaking at 0.74 after relation normalization, indicating substantial efficacy with room for improvement. CONCLUSION We developed, implemented, and tested an information extraction system from clinical notes for cancer treatment and efficacy assessment information. We expect this system will support future cancer research, particularly oncologic studies that focus on efficiently assessing the effectiveness and reliability of cancer therapeutics.
A phase II, multicenter, open-label study of polyPEPI1018 in combination with atezolizumab in participants with relapsed or refractory microsatellite-stable metastatic colorectal (MSS mCRC) cancer (Oberto-301).
Ahn, Daniel H. , Zhu, Mojun , Wittenberger, Kathleen, Csiszovszki, Zsolt , Tóth, J, Youssoufian, Hagop , Tőke, Enikő R. , Hubbard, Joleen M. , Jones, Jeremy C , Somogyi, Eszter, Lőrincz, Orsolya , Molnár, Levente , Tóth, József

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 17, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3594-3594

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.3594 Get It

3594 Background: The efficacy of checkpoint inhibitor immunotherapy in MSI-H mCRC has not been replicated in MSS mCRC. Therefore, additional interventions are needed to convert immunologically “cold” MSS CRC to “hot” tumors resembling MSI-H tumors. PolyPEPI1018 is an off-the-shelf, multi-peptide vaccine containing 12 immunogenic epitopes derived from 7 shared tumor antigens which demonstrated early evidence of clinical activity in first-line MSS mCRC. Methods: Patients with MSS mCRC who have progressed on 2-3 lines of prior chemotherapy regimen received PolyPEPI1018 (1.2 mg, sc) and atezolizumab (1,200 mg, iv) Q3W until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. The primary endpoint was safety. A Simon 2-stage design was applied. Data on objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS) and correlation studies will be presented. Results: 18 patients (66 % female) were enrolled for stage 1 of the study. Median age was 54 years (range 38–79), 50% had liver metastases and 67% received at least 3 lines of prior therapies. PD-L1 expression was <1% for 85% of patients. The combination was well-tolerated; most common side effect related to treatment was Grade (Gr) 1-2 local skin reaction (n=22). Gr 2 events (n=2) at least possibly related to treatment were nausea, pyrexia and increased blood alkaline phosphatase. There were no Gr 3-5 events or study discontinuation due to treatment AE. The ORR was 0% and the DCR was 61%. The mPFS was 2.7 months (95%CI 1.4-4.0) and the mOS was not reached (95%CI 8.75 – NE months) at the data cut-off date. Ex-vivo FluoroSpot identified 13/16 subjects with robust, vaccine-specific CD8+ and/or CD4+ T cell responses detected against multiple vaccine antigens. For patients with available biopsy pairs (n=8), both the average PD-L1 expression (IC%, p=0.029) and the density of CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs, p=0.019) were significantly increased, post-treatment. Patients with increased PFS (> 12 weeks) had both higher levels of post-treatment PD-L1 (p=0.007) and TILs (p=0.016) than patients with PFS ≤ 12 weeks. Conclusions: PolyPEPI1018 in combination with atezolizumab was well-tolerated with no Grade 3 AEs observed. Despite no objective tumor responses could be detected, correlative data suggest contribution of PolyPEPI1018-induced immune responses to the modulation of tumor microenvironment and to improved disease control. The study did not proceed to stage 2; it is on-going for the collection of survival data. Clinical trial information: NCT05243862 .