Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

240 citation(s) found for "Vo, Natasha".

Development of a prognostically relevant cachexia index in primary myelofibrosis using serum albumin and cholesterol levels
Tefferi, Ayalew , Nicolosi, Maura , Penna, Domenico , Mudireddy, Mythri , Hanson, Curtis A. , Gangat, Naseema , Pardanani, Animesh , Szuber, Natasha , Lasho, Terra L. , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood Advances | September 14, 2018 | Volume: 2 | Issue: 15 | Pages: 1980-1984

10.1182/bloodadvances.2018018051 | PMID 30097464 Get It

Key PointsSerum albumin and cholesterol levels predict survival in primary myelofibrosis, independent of each other and contemporary risk models. The cachexia index, determined by serum albumin and cholesterol levels, might further refine current prognostic models in myelofibrosis.
Safety and clinical activity of durvalumab in combination with tremelimumab in extensive disease small-cell lung cancer (ED-SCLC).
Cho, Daniel C. , Dowlati, Afshin , Chung, Ki Y. , Schneider, Bryan J. , Razak, Albiruni Ryan Abdul, Tsai, Frank , Balmanoukian, Ani Sarkis, Xiao, Feng , Angra, Natasha, Abdullah, Shaad E. , Mahipal, Amit , Chow, Warren , Segal, Neil Howard , Nemunaitis, John , Bazhenova, Lyudmila , Luke, Jason J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | September 5, 2018 | Volume: 36 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8517-8517

10.1200/jco.2018.36.15_suppl.8517 Get It

Myeloproliferative neoplasms in the young: Mayo Clinic experience with 361 patients age 40 years or younger
Szuber, Natasha , Vallapureddy, Rangit, Penna, Domenico , Finke, Christy M. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Vallapureddy, Rangit R, Lasho, Terra L. , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Szuber, Natasha , Ketterling, Rhett P.

American Journal of Hematology | August 30, 2018 | Volume: 93 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1474-1484

10.1002/ajh.25270 | PMID 30157297 Get It

AbstractBetween 1967 and 2017, 361 patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), age ≤ 40 years, were seen at our institution, constituting 12% of all MPN patients (n = 3023) seen during the same time period; disease‐specific incidences were 12% in polycythemia vera (PV; n = 79), 20% in essential thrombocythemia (ET; n = 219) and 5% in primary myelofibrosis (PMF; n = 63). Compared to their older counterparts, younger patients were more likely to present with low risk disease (P < .001) and display female preponderance in ET (P = .04), lower incidence of arterial events overall (P < .001), and higher incidence of venous thrombosis in PV (P = .01). Younger patients were also more likely to express CALR mutations, in ET and PMF, normal karyotype, in PV and PMF, and lower incidence of high molecular risk mutations in PMF (P significant in all instances). Over median follow‐up of 11.3, 13, and 7.1 years for PV, ET, and PMF, leukemic transformations were respectively documented in 4%, 2%, and 10% (P values 0.1‐0.9) while incidences of fibrotic progression in PV (22%) and ET (16%) were expectedly higher in young patients, because of their longer survival (P < .001). Median survival in young patients was 37 years for PV, 35 for ET and 20 for PMF; the corresponding values were 22, 22, and 8 years for ages 41‐60 years and 10, 11, and 3 years for ages >60 years (P < .001). Young MPN patients comprise a unique disease subset defined by an attenuated‐risk cytogenetic and mutational backdrop and conspicuously longer survival compared to their older counterparts, which requires assertion during patient counseling.
Abstract CT112: Durvalumab + tremelimumab in patients with metastatic urothelial cancer
Villalobos, Víctor M. , Salas, Sébastien , Kang, Taek Won , Powles, Thomas, Tsai, Frank , Razak, Albiruni Abdul, Angra, Natasha, Xiao, Feng , Abdullah, Shaad E. , Heijden, Michiel S. van der , Balar, Arjun Vasant , Mahipal, Amit , Grande, Enrique , Kim, Se Hyun , Powles, Thomas , Naing, Aung , Loriot, Yohann , Lee, Ji Youl , Shin, Sang Joon , Morales‐Barrera, Rafael

Cancer Research | August 17, 2018 | Volume: 78 | Issue: 13_Supplement | Pages: CT112-CT112

10.1158/1538-7445.am2018-ct112 Get It

Abstract Background: PD-L1 blockade with durvalumab (D) is approved as second-line therapy in platinum-refractory metastatic urothelial cancer (mUC). Adding CTLA-4 blockade with tremelimumab (T) may improve responses, particularly in pts with low PD-L1 expression. Here we report safety and efficacy in the mUC cohort of the dose-expansion phase of a phase I, multicenter, open-label study of D+T in pts with advanced solid tumors (NCT02261220). Methods: Pts with platinum-refractory mUC received D 20 mg/kg + T 1 mg/kg Q4W for 4 months, followed by D 10 mg/kg Q2W for a total of 12 months of treatment. The primary objectives were safety in the mUC cohort and antitumor activity in the subgroup with tumor cell and immune cell PD-L1 expression &lt;25% (assessed by SP263 IHC assay). Secondary objectives included antitumor activity per RECIST v1.1 in other subgroups. Results: As of Oct 20 2017, 168 pts received treatment and had ≥24 weeks' follow-up. Median age was 65.5 yr (range, 35-85), 78.0% were male, 81.0% had visceral metastases (32.1% liver metastases) and 32.1% had received &gt;1 prior line of chemotherapy. Median duration of follow-up was 11.6 mo. Treatment-related AEs occurred in 75.6% of pts and were Grade 3-4 in 28.6%. One pt died due to a treatment-related AE (pulmonary hemorrhage). Treatment-related AEs led to discontinuation of therapy in 11.9% of pts. Confirmed objective response rate (ORR) was 35/168 (20.8%) including 4 CRs. Responses occurred early (median 1.8 mo) and are durable (median DOR not reached, range 1.9-24.9 mo). At 6 months, the PFS rate was 25.4% and the OS rate was 60.9%. Median PFS was 1.9 mo and median OS was 9.5 mo. Clinical activity was seen regardless of PD-L1 status, but patients with either tumor or immune cell expression ≥25% had numerically higher response rates (29.4% vs 15.1%) and 6-month OS rates than those with &lt;25% expression (Table). Conclusions: D+T had a manageable safety profile and encouraging antitumor activity and survival rate in previously treated mUC regardless of PD-L1 status. Response and survivalPD-L1 ≥25% (n=68)PD-L1 &lt;25% (n=86)PD-L1 unknown (n=14)Total (N=168)Confirmed ORR (CR+PR)(95% CI), %29.4 (19.0-41.7)15.1 (8.3-24.5)14.3 (1.8-42.8)20.8 (15.0-27.8)Ongoing ORR, %60.092.310074.3Disease control rate (CR+PR+SD≥24 weeks) (95% CI), %32.4 (21.5-44.8)24.4 (15.8-34.9)42.9 (17.7-71.1)29.2 (22.4-36.7)Median PFS, months (95% CI)3.5 (1.9-3.7)1.8 (1.8-1.9)4.9 (1.8-NE)1.9 (1.8-3.4)PFS 6-month rate, %26.122.638.525.4Median OS, months (95% CI)*18.9 (8.1-NE)8.0 (4.8-10.0)16.4 (7.3-16.4)9.5 (8.1-18.9)OS 6-month rate, %66.451.991.760.9NE, not estimable *Should be interpreted with caution due to limited follow-up at data cutoff Citation Format: Arjun V. Balar, Amit Mahipal, Enrique Grande, Victor M. Villalobos, Sebastien Salas, Taek Won Kang, Se Hyun Kim, Thomas Powles, Frank Tsai, Aung Naing, Albiruni Razak, Yohann Loriot, Ji Youl Lee, Sang Joon Shin, Rafael Morales-Barrera, Natasha Angra, Feng Xiao, Shaad Abdullah, Michiel S. Van der Heijden. Durvalumab + tremelimumab in patients with metastatic urothelial cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2018; 2018 Apr 14-18; Chicago, IL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2018;78(13 Suppl):Abstract nr CT112.
Abstract CT031: Updated efficacy and safety profile of durvalumab monotherapy in urothelial carcinoma
O’Donnell, Peter H. , Massard, Christophe, Keam, Bhumsuk , Kim, Sang‐We , Friedlander, Terry, Ahn, Myung‐Ju , Antonia, Scott , Colón‐Otero, Gerardo , Gutierrez, Martin , Gupta, Sumati , Drakaki, Alexandra , Xiao, Feng , Angra, Natasha, Abdullah, Shaad E. , Ong, Michael M. , Gordon, Michael S. , Butler, Marcus O. , Spira, Alexander I. , Drakaki, Alexandra , Maio, Michele , Powles, Thomas

Cancer Research | August 17, 2018 | Volume: 78 | Issue: 13_Supplement | Pages: CT031-CT031

10.1158/1538-7445.am2018-ct031 Get It

Abstract Background: This is an update of the safety and efficacy of durvalumab monotherapy in pts with locally advanced/metastatic urothelial carcinoma (UC) from an ongoing, phase 1/2 open-label study (NCT01693562). Methods: Pts received 10 mg/kg every 2 weeks up to 12 months or until unacceptable toxicity, progression, or starting another anticancer therapy. Pts were stratified by tumor PD-L1 expression (Ventana PD-L1 [SP263] Assay [PD-L1 cutoff: ≥25% of tumor cells and/or immune cells with membrane staining]) and treatment line. Results: As of the data cutoff (16Oct2017), 201 UC pts with Stage IV disease received treatment, with a median follow-up of 16.9 months (range, 0.4-37.7). Across treatment lines, objective response rate (ORR) by blinded independent central review was 17.4% (95% CI, 12.4, 23.4) in all pts; 27.5% in the PD-L1 ≥25% group vs 5.8% in the PD-L1 &lt;25% group. The responses have been durable regardless of PD-L1 status, with the median duration of response not yet reached in the PD-L1 ≥25% group and 12.2 months in the PD-L1 &lt;25% group. Responses lasted ≥12 mo in 62.9% of responders (max 25.7+ mo). Overall, median OS was 10.5 months (95% CI, 6.9, 15.7); 19.8 months in the PD-L1 ≥25% group vs 4.8 months in the PD-L1 &lt;25% group (Table). Pts previously treated with platinum based chemotherapy also reported similar durable responses. At least one treatment-related AE was reported in 120 pts (59.7%), including fatigue (39 [19.4%]), decreased appetite and rash (18 [9.0%] each), and diarrhea (16 [8.0%]). Grade 3/4 treatment-related AEs occurred in 19 (9.5%) pts; 6 (3.0%) treatment discontinuations and 2 (1.0%) deaths were attributed to treatment-related AEs. Conclusions: With extended follow-up, durvalumab continues to show durable clinical activity in UC pts, especially in the PD-L1 ≥25% group with an acceptable toxicity profile. PD-L1 ≥25%PD-L1 &lt;25%PD-L1 unknownTotalAll UCn=102n=86n=13N=201Confirmed ORR, %27.55.815.417.4(95% CI)(19.1, 37.2)(1.9, 13.0)(1.9, 45.4)(12.4, 23.4)CR, %7.83.57.76.0PR, %19.62.37.711.4Median DoR, monthsNR12.2NRNR(min, max)(2.7, 25.7+)(8.6, 21.7+)(14.5+, 14.6+)(2.7, 25.7+)Median PFS, months (95% CI)1.9 (1.4, 2.7)1.4 (1.3, 1.5)2.8 (1.4, NE)1.5 (1.4, 1.8)6-month PFS rate, %28.68.625.220.412-month PFS rate, %22.37.125.216.2Median OS, months (95% CI)19.8 (9.3, NE)19.8 (9.3, NE)4.8 (3.3, 8.1)NR (4.9, NE)10.5 (6.9, 15.7)6-month OS rate, %67.645.869.258.912-month OS rate, %57.629.561.546.6 Citation Format: Peter O'Donnell, Christophe Massard, Bhumsuk Keam, Sang-We Kim, Terry Friedlander, Myung-Ju Ahn, Michael Ong, Michael Gordon, Marcus Butler, Scott Antonia, Gerardo Colon-Otero, Martin Gutierrez, Sumati Gupta, Alexander Spira, Alexandra Drakaki, Michele Maio, Feng Xiao, Natasha Angra, Shaad Abdullah, Thomas Powles. Updated efficacy and safety profile of durvalumab monotherapy in urothelial carcinoma [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2018; 2018 Apr 14-18; Chicago, IL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2018;78(13 Suppl):Abstract nr CT031.
Bronchiolar Adenoma
Borsu, Laetitia , Lu, Shaohua, Larsen, Brandon T. , Sae‐Ow, Wichit, Mackinnon, Alexander C. , Bowman, Anita S. , Arcila, Maria E. , Ladanyi, Marc , Chang, Jason C. , Montecalvo, Joseph , Wallace, William D. , Kim, Hyunjae Ryan , Sauter, Jennifer L. , Travis, William D. , Rekhtman, Natasha

American Journal of Surgical Pathology | May 24, 2018 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 1010-1026

10.1097/pas.0000000000001086 | PMID 29846186 Get It

We have identified 25 lesions involving alveolar lung parenchyma characterized by nodular proliferation of bland bilayered bronchiolar-type epithelium containing a continuous layer of basal cells. These lesions shared some histologic features with the recently described entity of ciliated muconodular papillary tumor (CMPT); however, the majority did not fit all diagnostic criteria in that they exhibited only focal or absent papillary architecture, and they had variable number of ciliated and mucinous cells, with some lesions entirely lacking 1 or both of these components. The morphologic and immunohistochemical features ranged from those resembling proximal bronchioles (proximal-type: moderate to abundant mucinous and ciliated cells; negative or weak TTF1 in luminal cells; n=8) to those resembling respiratory bronchioles (distal-type: scant or absent mucinous and ciliated cells; positive TTF1 in luminal cells; n=17). The hallmark of all lesions was a continuous layer of basal cells (p40 and CK5/6-positive). We provisionally designated these lesions as bronchiolar adenomas (BAs) and analyzed their clinicopathologic and molecular features. All BAs were discrete, sharply circumscribed lesions with a median size of 0.5 cm (range, 0.2 to 2.0 cm). Most lesions were either entirely flat (n=14) or contained focal papillary architecture (n=7); only 4 lesions, all proximal-type, were predominantly papillary, fitting the classic description of CMPT. Notably, of 9 lesions submitted for frozen section evaluation, 7 were diagnosed as adenocarcinoma. No postsurgical recurrences were observed for any lesions (median follow-up, 11 mo). Twenty-one BAs underwent next-generation sequencing and/or immunohistochemistry for BRAF V600E, revealing mutation profiles similar to those previously described for CMPTs, including BRAF V600E mutations (n=8, 38%), unusual EGFR exon 19 deletions (n=2, 10%), EGFR exon 20 insertions (n=2, 10%), KRAS mutations (n=5, 24%), and HRAS mutations (n=1, 5%). The mutation profiles were similar in proximal-type and distal-type lesions. In conclusion, we describe a family of putatively benign clonal proliferations with a spectrum of morphology recapitulating various levels of the bronchiolar tree, of which only a minor subset fits the classic description of CMPT. Comparable mutation profiles and partially overlapping morphologic features across the spectrum of these lesions support their nosological relationship. We propose designating this entire family of lesions as BAs, and that lesions currently designated CMPTs represent a subgroup of this family.
The impact of sex on disease phenotype and prognostic thresholds of anemia in myelodysplastic syndromes
Penna, Domenico , Nicolosi, Maura , Vallapureddy, Rangit, Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Vallapureddy, Rangit R, Szuber, Natasha , Lasho, Terra L. , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Ketterling, Rhett P.

American Journal of Hematology | April 16, 2018 | Volume: 93 | Issue: 7 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/ajh.25114 | PMID 29659079 Get It

Targeted next-generation sequencing in blast phase myeloproliferative neoplasms
Mudireddy, Mythri , Finke, Christy M. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Begna, Kebede H. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Gangat, Naseema , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lasho, Terra L. , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Szuber, Natasha

Blood Advances | February 21, 2018 | Volume: 2 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 370-380

10.1182/bloodadvances.2018015875 | PMID 29467191 Get It

Key Points Mutation patterns in blast phase MPN, including paired sample analysis, point to specific mutations with potential pathogenetic relevance. RUNX1 mutations predict inferior survival in blast phase MPN, independent of specific treatment strategies.
Mutations and prognosis in myelodysplastic syndromes: karyotype‐adjusted analysis of targeted sequencing in 300 consecutive cases and development of a genetic risk model
Gangat, Naseema , Mudireddy, Mythri , Finke, Christy M. , Nicolosi, Maura , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Hanson, Curtis A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lasho, Terra L. , Szuber, Natasha , Patnaik, Mrinal , Tefferi, Ayalew , Ketterling, Rhett P.

American Journal of Hematology | February 8, 2018 | Volume: 93 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 691-697

10.1002/ajh.25064 | PMID 29417633 Get It

AbstractTo develop a genetic risk model for primary myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS), we queried the prognostic significance of next‐generation sequencing (NGS)‐derived mutations, in the context of the Mayo cytogenetic risk stratification, which includes high‐risk (monosomal karyotype; MK), intermediate‐risk (non‐MK, classified as intermediate/poor/very poor, per the revised international prognostic scoring system; IPSS‐R), and low‐risk (classified as good/very good, per IPSS‐R). Univariate analysis in 300 consecutive patients with primary MDS identified TP53, RUNX1, U2AF1, ASXL1, EZH2, and SRSF2 mutations as “unfavorable” and SF3B1 as “favorable” risk factors for survival; for the purposes of the current study, the absence of SF3B1 mutation was accordingly dubbed as an “adverse” mutation. Analysis adjusted for age and MK, based on our previous observation of significant clustering between MK and TP53 mutations, confirmed independent prognostic contribution from RUNX1, ASXL1, and SF3B1 mutations. Multivariable analysis that included age, the Mayo cytogenetics risk model and the number of adverse mutations resulted in HRs (95% CI) of 5.3 (2.5‐10.3) for presence of three adverse mutations, 2.4 (1.6‐3.7) for presence of two adverse mutations, 1.5 (1.02‐2.2) for presence of one adverse mutation, 5.6 (3.4‐9.1) for high‐risk karyotype, 1.5 (1.1‐2.2) for intermediate‐risk karyotype and 2.4 (1.8‐3.3) for age >70 years; HR‐weighted risk point assignment generated a three‐tiered genetic risk model: high (N = 65; 5‐year survival 2%), intermediate (N = 100; 5‐year survival 18%), and low (N = 135; 5‐year survival 56%). The current study provides a practically simple risk model in MDS that is based on age, karyotype, and mutations only.
193 Comparison of Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms and Sexual Function Response to Convective Radiofrequency Thermal Therapy of Prostate (Rezűm®) to MTOPS Study Cohort
Gupta, Natasha , Holland, Bradley , Dynda, Danuta, Köhler, Tobias , McVary, K.T., Helo, Sevann , Tadros, Nicholas N.

The Journal of Sexual Medicine | February 3, 2018 | Volume: 15 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: S61-S61

10.1016/j.jsxm.2017.11.152 Get It