Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1890 citation(s) found for "Wu, Kenneth".

Stereotactic radiosurgery versus observation for intracranial low-grade dural arteriovenous fistulas
Becerril‐Gaitan, Andrea , Peesh, Pedram , Liu, Collin, Lee, Cheng-chia, Niranjan, Ajay , Lunsford, L. Dade , Wei, Zhishuo , Hoang, A, Sheehan, Jason P. , Dayawansa, Sam , Samanci, Yavuz, Starke, Robert M. , Ikeda, Go , Kano, Hideyuki , Wang, Qian , Welch, Babu G. , O’Con, Jennifer, Lanzino, Guiseppe, Brinjikji, Waleed , Hayakawa, M. , Gross, Bradley A. , Albuquerque, Felipe C , Lawton, Michael T., Kim, Louis J. , Alaraj, Ali , Winkler, Ethan A. , Chalouhi, Nohra , Bulters, Diederik , Durnford, Andrew , Satomi, Junichiro, Tada, Yoshiteru , Dijk, J. Marc C. van , Potgieser, Adriaan R. E., Laurent, Dimitri , Bahmani, Brigette, Zipfel, Gregory J. , Samancı, Yavuz , Tripathi, Manjul , Welch, Babu , Du, Rose , Lai, Rosalind , Gross, Bradley , Levitt, Michael R , Alaraj, Ali , van DijK, J Marc C , Osbun, Joshua W , Bulters, Diederik O , Yang, Huai‐Che , Peker, Selçuk , Abdelsalam, Ahmed , Kondziolka, Douglas , Bernstein, Kenneth, Ming, Ying, Liščák, Roman , May, Jaromír , Li, Wen , O’Con, Jennifer, Amin-Hanjani, Sepideh , Nguyen, Quang, Samaniego, Edgar A , Lai, Pui Man Rosalind , Derdeyn, Colin P. , Abla, Adib A. , Lawton, Michael T. , Kim, Louis J. , Levitt, Michael R. , Hoh, Brian L. , Chen, Ching‐Jen

Journal of Neurology, Neurosurgery & Psychiatry | June 6, 2025 | Volume: 96 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1117-1125

10.1136/jnnp-2024-335675 | PMID 40480804 Get It

Background Given the low haemorrhagic risk of intracranial low-grade dural arteriovenous fistulas (dAVFs), the benefits of routine intervention remain controversial. This study compares patient outcomes treated with stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) versus conservative management. Method Multicentre retrospective analysis of the Consortium for Dural Arteriovenous Fistula Outcomes Research and the International Radiosurgery Research Foundation data. Inclusion criteria were (1) intracranial low-grade dAVF diagnosed by catheter-based angiography, (2) no prior dAVF-related haemorrhage and (3) management with upfront SRS (intervention group) or conservative management (observation group). The primary outcome was symptomatic improvement. Secondary outcomes included dAVF obliteration, up-conversion, haemorrhage, improvement and favourable modified Rankin Scale (mRS) at follow-up. Results 304 patients with a mean age of 56 years (SD 13.5) and a follow-up of 46.7 months (SD 45.5) were included. 135 (44.4%) were managed conservatively and 169 (55.6%) had upfront SRS. Compared with the observation group, symptomatic and mRS Score improvement (≥1-point decrease in baseline score) was more likely in the intervention group (95.1% vs 58.5%; OR=13.75 (5.61–33.69) and 37.0% vs 24.0%; OR=1.85 (1.09–3.15), respectively). These findings remained significant after multiple imputation and propensity score matching. Remaining outcomes were similar between groups. The all-cause mortality rate was 5.4% (n=16), unrelated to the dAVF or treatment. Five (3.0%) SRS-related complications were reported and resolved during the follow-up period. Conclusions SRS was associated with increased symptomatic and mRS Score improvement for low-grade dAVFs compared with conservative management. SRS had a low complication risk and did not appear to alter dAVF obliteration or haemorrhage. Future prospective trials on SRS as a first-line intervention for symptomatic low-grade dAVFs should be considered.
Treatment patterns and outcomes of head and neck cancer in sub-Saharan Africa: Insights from a multi-institutional cancer dataset.
Addison, Eric, Apamo, Primus, Manirakiza, Achille , Mina, Syeda A. , Truman, Matt, Bogan, Aaron, Mongare, Ben Roger, Dibaba, Yonas, Mwango, Gladys , Kemper, Katherine E. , Fekadu, Adugna, Merrell, Kenneth W. , Osei‐Bonsu, Ernest , Falade, Ayo , Dodoo, Christopher , Adjei, Ernest Kwasi , Woldetsadik, Edom Seife

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e18017 Get It

e18017 Background: Head and neck (H&N) cancers affect the oral cavity, pharynx, larynx, salivary glands, nasal cavity, and sinuses. In Sub-Saharan Africa (SSA), the true burden of H&N cancers remains unclear, with available estimates suggesting approximately 47,000 new cases and 26,000 deaths annually. Limited cancer datasets hinder understanding of disease patterns and outcomes. This study explores patient characteristics, treatments, and outcomes to guide regional cancer control efforts. Methods: A cancer dataset was created and implemented at 4 leading teaching hospitals in Ghana, Kenya, Ethiopia, and Rwanda to systematically collect data on patient demographics, disease characteristics, and treatment patterns. Established through competitive grant funding, the primary objective of the database was to assess the indirect impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on cancer care. The dataset includes all cancer patients seen in consultation and/or treated between 2016 and 2023. In this study, a subset of patients diagnosed with H&N cancers was analyzed using descriptive statistics to assess clinical characteristics, treatments modalities, and patients' outcomes. Results: A total of 1,023 patients with H&N cancer were included in the analysis. The median age at diagnosis was 54 yrs (IQR 41-66), with 37% (n= 374) of the cohort being female. A total of 55% (n= 549) had no health insurance coverage. Of those with staging data, majority presented with advanced disease (89%) on presentation. Regarding treatment modality, 16% (n= 157) underwent surgery, 27% (n=279) received radiotherapy (RT), 14% (n= 143) received chemotherapy (CT), and 56% (n= 572) received no cancer therapy. Of those who received CT the timing was neoadjuvant (12%), concurrent with RT (22%), adjuvant after surgery (8.9%) or as palliative treatment (57%). Platinum-based agents (94%) were the most common CT, followed by Taxol-based (31%), and 5FU-based agents (27%). Regarding RT, planning was performed using 2D (55%) and 3D (45%) techniques. The median delivered dose was 60 Gy in 30 fractions. At a median follow up of 43 months, 1.6% were disease free, 10% (n= 103) were alive, 5.9% (n= 60) were confirmed dead, and 84% (n= 848) were lost to follow up. Conclusions: This study identifies key challenges in managing H&N cancers in SSA, including late-stage presentation, limited access to advanced treatment modalities, and a high lost to follow-up rate (84%). The reliance on older RT techniques such as 2D planning and the limited use of surgery highlight gaps in infrastructure and resource availability. Limited health insurance coverage suggests potential financial barriers to care and disparities in treatment access. Addressing these challenges will require greater investment in cancer care, expansion of the oncology workforce, and improvements in healthcare infrastructure to support better patient outcomes in the region.
Upadacitinib — An Up-and-Comer for Treatment of Giant-Cell Arteritis
Warrington, Kenneth J. , Warrington, Kenneth J , Koster, Matthew J.

New England Journal of Medicine | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 392 | Issue: 20 | Pages: 2062-2064

10.1056/nejme2503584 | PMID 40435471 Get It

Tumor-derived extracellular vesicles: A potential novel liquid biomarker for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Kim, Yohan, Bauer, E K, Callaghan, Cameron M. , Harmsen, William S. , Ashman, Jonathan B. , Truty, Mark J. , Chaudhuri, Aadel A., Haddock, Michael G. , Hallemeier, Christopher L. , Merrell, Kenneth W. , Callaghan, Cameron M , Kowalchuk, Roman O. , Jethwa, Krishan R. , Sio, Terence T. , Bauer, Emily J, Graham, Rondell P. , Thiels, Cornelius A. , Chaudhuri, Aadel A. , Hallemeier, Christopher Leigh , Lucien, Fabrice

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e14551 Get It

e14551 Background: Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are microscopic particles released by all cell types with a distinct fingerprint reflecting the cell of origin. In patients with prostate cancer, PSMA+EVs have been associated with clinical outcomes. In this study, we investigated tumor-derived EVs (tdEVs) using the tumor-specific CD326 marker as a novel biomarker for pancreas ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). Methods: The study included patients with localized PDAC treated on a prospective phase 2 clinical trial evaluating a 15-fraction chemoradiation (CRT) regimen. Blood samples were obtained after induction chemotherapy (C) (prior to CRT) and in follow-up. 20 healthy controls were included. High-resolution flow cytometry enumerated levels of fluorescent antibody labelled tumor-specific CD326 (EpCAM)-positive EVs. All samples were de-identified and randomly coded. The technologist responsible for EV analysis was blinded to patient information and clinical data. Each sample was run in triplicate. Flow cytometry data was analyzed with custom-built software to automatically determine and apply gates and generate reports with scatter plots and EV concentrations for each combination of markers and data summaries. Results: tdEV data were analyzed from 70 patients with pre-CRT samples. Patients had mean age 66 years (9.0 standard deviation), with 60% ECOG 0, 43% borderline resectable and 48% locally advanced. Patients had a median 8 cycles of C prior to CRT, and 70% proceeded to surgery after CRT. 2-year overall survival (OS) was 54%. Patient samples showed elevated total CD326 EVs compared to the healthy controls (p = 0.0005). Furthermore, patient CD326 EVs revealed two distinct subpopulations: small (120-1,000nm) and large (1,000-3,000nm) size CD326 EVs. No large CD326 subpopulation was found in healthy donor samples. Higher pre-CRT levels of total CD326 and large CD326 EVs were associated with decreased progression-free survival (PFS) (hazard ratio (HR) = 2.38, p = 0.013 and HR = 2.017, p = 0.021) on multivariable models with surgical resection. Resection was associated with increased PFS (p < 0.0001), and the interaction terms did not meet significance (p = 0.083 and p = 0.21). No differences in pre-CRT total or large CD326 EVs were identified between patients with or without surgical resection (p = 0.72 and p = 0.83). CA19-9 levels were not predictive of clinical outcomes in this trial and showed no association with EV levels. Conclusions: We present an association between clinical outcomes and tdEVs in PDAC, highlighting their potential as a novel, independent biomarker. If validated, tdEVs may offer an opportunity to personalize care and improve risk stratification.
Ocular toxicity and tolerability of BCMA directed antibody drug conjugate (ADC) therapy in relapsed multiple myeloma (MM).
Xu, Timothy T. , Gertz, Morie A., Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kapoor, Prashant , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Patel, Sanjay , Kumar, Shaji , Rees, Matthew J. , Atallah‐Yunes, Suheil Albert , Lim, Kenneth J C , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Muchtar, Eli , Fonseca, Rafaël , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19503 Get It

e19503 Background: The uptake of BCMA directed ADCs in MM has been hindered by ocular toxicity. Belantamab mafodotin (BM) and MEDI2228 (MEDI) are BCMA directed monoclonal antibodies conjugated to the microtubule inhibitor, monomethyl auristatin F and the alkylator, pyrrolobenzodiazepine, respectively. Differences in the ADCs payload, antibody specificity and linker stability influence ocular toxicity. We investigated the patterns of ocular toxicity and tolerability of BCMA directed ADC therapy. Methods: Retrospective study of MM patients who commenced treatment with a commercial or investigational BCMA directed ADC at the Mayo Clinic between 2019-22. Results: 111 patients were included, the median age was 69 and median follow up 40 months. The median number of prior treatments was 6, 87% of patients were triple class refractory, 50% penta class refractory, 14% had prior BCMA directed therapy and 24% had extraosseous disease. Treatments included BM (n=56, 50%), BM in combination with other MM therapy (n=12, 11%) and MEDI (n=43, 39%). The overall response rate was 30% for BM and 44% for MEDI. The median OS and PFS for BM was 8 and 2 months, the median OS and PFS for MEDI was 11 and 5 months. The median number of ADC cycles was 2.5. Ocular toxicity is summarized in the table 1. Keratopathy was more common with BM (p=0.004). Only 4 MEDI patients developed keratopathy, all grade 1 and associated with dry eyes and/or photophobia. In contrast, 60% of BM patients developed keratopathy (13% grade 3-4 keratopathy). The median time to keratopathy onset was 1 month with BM, and 2.8 with MEDI. The median time until keratopathy was 4.6 months for BM. Loss of best-corrected visual acuity (VA) was significantly more common with BM (p<0.001). The median time to any decline in VA was 1.5 months for BM and 2.3 for MEDI. The median time until VA returned to baseline was 2.4 months for BM and 2.3 for MEDI. The frequency of dose delays for ocular toxicity was comparable between ADCs, as was the number of dose reductions (16% BM vs. 12% MEDI, p=0.5). The most common reasons for treatment discontinuation were progression or death (BM=69%, MEDI=44%) and ocular toxicity (BM=18%, MEDI=30%). Conclusions: Treatment interruptions, dose reductions and drug discontinuation are common with BCMA directed ADC therapy. Further research to optimize the administration schedule of these agents is warranted. BM and MEDI produce distinct patterns of ocular side effects, namely keratopathy and reduced VA with the former, and photophobia and dry eyes with the latter. BM N = 68 MEDI N = 43 p-value 2 Prophylactic steroid eye drops 4 (6%) 28 (68%) <0.001 Prophylactic lubricant eye drops 42 (63%) 33 (80%) 0.051 Max grade keratopathy 0.004 1-2 29 (47%) 4 (19%) 3-4 8 (13%) 0 (0%) VA equal or worse than 20/40 26 (68%) 6 (20%) <0.001 Days of ADC treatment 59 (33, 167) 68 (41, 105) 0.9 Dose delay for ocular toxicity 19 (28%) 8 (19%) 0.2 n (%); Median (IQR); 2 Chisq test; Wilcoxon rank sum.
Genomic profiles in prostate cancer patients of varying measured socioeconomic inequality: A retrospective cohort study.
Srivastava, Rishab, Taylor, Megan, Barker, Kenneth N. , Marco, Tom, Guillen-Rodriguez, José, Bertolo, Aaron , Recio‐Boiles, Alejandro , Medizabal-Estrada, Ricardo, Srivastava, Rishab, Chipollini, Juan

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e17159 Get It

e17159 Background: Socioeconomic inequality (SI) is a recognized risk factor for negative outcomes in prostate cancer (PCa), influenced by biology, healthcare access, and lifestyle. This study aims to explore the molecular impact of SI on PCa, focusing on targetable and prognostic biomarkers. Methods: We conducted a retrospective analysis of 100 metastatic hormone-sensitive PCa patients (2016-2023), with 97 undergoing next-generation sequencing (NGS). We examined only pathogenic variants alongside clinical variables. The Area Deprivation Index (ADI) assessed neighborhood SI, with higher scores indicating greater disadvantage. Patients were divided into tertiles. Chi-square and Fisher’s exact tests evaluated the relationships between tertiles and genomic alterations, while ordinal logistic regression analyzed outcomes by various stratifications. Results: Of the 97 patients, 29 were in tertile 1, 34 in tertile 2, and 35 in tertile 3. Tertile 1 had a significantly higher percentage of non-Hispanic patients (90%) compared to tertile 2 (62%) and tertile 3 (37%), p=0.0001. Other demographic factors, such as age, comorbidities, and cancer history, showed no significant differences by tertile. Median PSA levels increased from tertile 1 (22 ng/mL) to tertile 3 (95 ng/mL), although this was not statistically significant (p=0.14). Tumor volume and visceral metastasis were notably higher in tertile 3 (p=0.029 and p=0.02). BRCA1/2 mutations were more prevalent in tertile 3 (11%, p=0.03) via liquid biopsy compared to tertiles 1 and 2 (0%). TMPRSS2-ERG fusion mutations were significantly more common in tertile 3 (66.6%) compared to tertile 2 (19.1%) and tertile 1 (14.2%), p=0.009. The association between ADI tertile and TMPRSS2 approached significance when controlled for ethnicity (p=0.061), with Hispanic ethnicity having 3.5 times the odds of the fusion compared to non-Hispanics (p=0.02). Tertile 1 patients were more associated with receiving progressive therapy lines (2L p=0.01, 3L p=0.03, 4L p=0.04), but median time to subsequent treatment at 5 years was similar across tertiles (p=0.84). Conclusions: Higher SI was linked to increased PSA, tumor volume, visceral metastasis risk, and higher prevalence of BRCA1/2 and TMPRSS2-ERG mutations. This study highlights the need for further research on the molecular impacts of SI on adverse PCa outcomes, particularly among Hispanic populations.
Carfilzomib or bortezomib with lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRd) for initial therapy of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM): Long-term follow-up of the ECOG-ACRIN ENDURANCE phase 3 trial.
Kumar, Shaji, Faber, Edward A., Singh, Avina A., Parker, Terri L., Menter, Alex R. , Yang, Xuezhong, Kumar, Pankaj , Kapoor, Prashant , Aaron, Rosenberg, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Richardson, Paul G. , Jacobus, Susanna , Kumar, Shaji , Cohen, Adam D. , Callander, Natalie S. , Parsons, Benjamin M. , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Lonial, Sagar , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Wagner, Lynne I. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7540-7540

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7540 Get It

7540 Background: The combination of a proteasome inhibitor (PI) with lenalidomide (R) and dex (d) has been a common initial therapy for newly diagnosed myeloma (NDMM). We designed a randomized phase 3 trial to examine if carfilzomib (K), a next generation PI, improved progression free survival (PFS) compared with bortezomib (V) when either is combined with Rd for initial treatment of NDMM. Initial analysis at a median follow up of 15.3 months (mos) showed comparable PFS for both triplets. We present the long-term results of the trial with ~70 months median follow up. Methods: Patients (Pts) with NDMM, were randomized 1:1 to receive VRd or KRd for 36 weeks followed by a 2 nd randomization (1:1) to indefinite versus 2 yrs of R maintenance. Pts without del17p, t(14;16), t(14;20), plasma cell leukemia or high-risk GEP70 profile, were enrolled. VRd arm included V 1.3 mg/m 2 on days(d) 1, 4, 8, and 11 (d1, 8 for cycles 9-12), R 25 mg d1-14, and d 20 mg d1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12 of a 3-week (wk) cycle for 12 cycles, while pts in the KRd arm received K 36 mg/m 2 d1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16 with R 25 mg daily on d1-21 and d 40 mg wkly, in 4 wk cycles for 9 cycles. Maintenance used 15 mg R d1-21 q4 wks. Results: The study accrued 1087 pts (VRd=542, KRd=545). Median age was 65y; baseline characteristics including intent to transplant were similar across the arms. Median induction duration (mos; IQR) was 7.2 (3.4-8.9) and 8.4 (5.1-9.1) for VRd and KRd, respectively; 59.8% in VRd and 45.3% in KRd did not proceed to Step 2. Median PFS (mos) was VRd=41.9 and KRd=44.6; HR = 0.89 (0.76-1.04). Toxicity data, PFS sensitivity analyses and OS probabilities are as in the table. Conclusions: In this randomized trial, with median follow up of nearly 6 years, KRd and VRd had comparable PFS and OS in an intent to treat analysis. While similar numbers proceeded to SCT in the 2 arms, more did so during induction in the VRd arm while more patients in the KRd arm went to SCT later. VRd remains a standard triplet induction regimen in standard and intermediate risk NDMM, and a suitable backbone for 4 drug combinations. Clinical trial information: NCT01863550 . N (%) VRd(n=527) KRd(n=526) SCT anytime 186 (34.3) 183 (33.6) SCT without Step 2 registration 146 112 Median Time to SCT (mos; range) 7.7 (3.5-83.9) 10.6 (3.7-70.6) Grade 3-4 Treatment-Related Toxicity 315 (59.8) 344 (65.4) Grade 5 Treatment-Related Toxicity 2 (0.4) 9 (1.7) Grade 5 All Events 11 (2.1) 20 (3.8) Survival outcomes HR Median (95% CI) Median (95% CI) PFS Primary: PD or death within 3 months of last evaluation as events 0.89(0.76-1.04) 41.9(35.7, 50.3) 44.6(38.2, 51.9) PFS Sensitivity: All deaths as events, 0.87(0.75-1.02) 39.5(34.9, 46.0) 42.8(37.4, 49.7) PFS Sensitivity: Censor at alternate Rx 0.83(0.69-0.99) 35.0(31.3, 42.6) 38.7(34.7, 49.0) PFS Sensitivity: Event at alternate Rx 0.84(0.73-0.97) 18.0(14.2, 23.0) 24.4(20.9, 27.9) Overall survival 0.92(0.75-1.12) 119(100, NE) 118(103-NE)
Investigating the association between peak post-infusion absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) and delayed toxicity in myeloma (MM) patients (pts) receiving cilta-cel.
Dooley, Katharine , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Hwa, Yi L. , Stephens, Haily, Kapoor, Prashant , Tan, Melinda, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Cook, Joselle , Geyer, Susan, Kumar, Shaji, Lim, Kenneth J C , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Chhabra, Saurabh , Gertz, Morie A. , Stephens, Haily, Cook, Joselle , Binder, Moritz , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Kumar, Shaji , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Fonseca, Rafaël , Lin, Yi

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7522-7522

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7522 Get It

7522 Background: Movement and neurocognitive treatment emergent adverse events (MNTs), cranial nerve palsies (CNPs) and immune-effector cell enterocolitis (IEC-EC) are late onset toxicities associated with cilta-cel and are associated with significant morbidity and mortality. We aimed to identify predisposing risk factors to allow for formulating risk-reduction strategies. Methods: Retrospective study of MM pts who received FDA approved cilta-cel at Mayo Clinic between Feb 2022-Dec 2024. Interrogated factors included demographics, disease and treatment characteristics, and selected lab values at different time points. In odds ratio (OR) analyses, pts were divided by toxicity type (1) No delayed toxicity (2) MNT (3) IEC-EC without MNT (4) isolated CNP. Differences between pts in the MNT, IEC-EC and CNP groups were compared separately in a pairwise manner vs. those with no delayed toxicity. Results: Of 235 pts, 26 (11%) had delayed toxicity [MNT = 8 (3%), IEC-EC = 9 (4%), CNP = 14 (6%)]; 3 pts had both MNT/IEC-EC and 2 had both CNP/IEC-EC. Median onset from CAR-T infusion for MNT, IEC-EC and CNP was 19 (range 8-96), 106 (35-169) and 21 (7-43) days respectively. Of 164 evaluable pts, those who had ICANS had increased odds for any delayed toxicity (OR 4.7; 95% CI 1.6-13.8). Pts who had ICANS (OR 7.7; 1.6-36.9), HLH/MAS (OR 6.2; 1.1-6.7) and Ferritin >400mcg/L at time of lymphodepletion (OR 6.3; 1.5-32) had increased odds for MNTs. Pts who received alkylator-based bridging therapy had increased odds (OR 6.1; 1.1-35) for IEC-EC. Analysis of serial post-CAR infusion lab values showed that peak ALC was the most significant variable with differences between groups shown in table. Median time to peak ALC was 12 days (IQR 11-13). ROC analysis determined peak ALC >3 x 10 9 /L as a meaningful cut point. Pts with peak ALC >3.0 x 10 9 /L had increased odds of developing any delayed toxicity (OR 9.3; 3.5-29.3), MNT and CNP (table). Absolute risk of any delayed toxicity was 33% in pts with peak ALC >3 x 10 9 /L vs 5% without. At this threshold, number needed to treat was 3.6. Conclusions: Real-world data shows that cilta-cel associated delayed toxicity is seen in ~10% of patients, with specific toxicity rates between 4-8%. Factors associated with these toxicities predominantly occur in the post CAR-T infusion period. Given that ALC expansion in the first 2 weeks correlate with CAR-T expansion, peak ALC is potentially predictive of toxicity and 3 x 10 9 /L may be an interventional threshold for primary prophylaxis. Peak ALC by toxicity groups. No ToxN=138 MNTN=8 CNPN=12 IEC-ECN=6 p value Peak ALC (10 9 /L), median (IQR) 1.8 (1.0-4.1) 6.2 (4.8-14.4) 4.3 (3.2-6.7) 3.6 (1.9-5.2) <0.001 1 ALC >3 x 10 9 /L, n (%) 43 (31%) 7 (88%) 10 (83%) 4 (67%) <0.001 2 Odd Ratios vs no Tox 3 , 95% CI 15.5 (2.6-293.7) 11.0 (2.8-73.9) 4.4 (0.8-25.0) 1 Wilcoxon/Kruskal-Wallis Tests, 2 Chi square test, 3 Logistic regression analysis.
Cervical cancer treatment patterns & outcomes in sub-Saharan Africa: Findings from a multi-institutional cancer dataset.
Mina, Syeda A. , Ochieng, Primus, Addison, Eric, Manirakiza, Achille , Kemper, Katherine E. , Konney, Thomas O., Fekadu, Adugna, Mwango, Gladys , Mongare, Ben Roger, Dibaba, Yonas, Bogan, Aaron, Truman, Matt, Merrell, Kenneth W. , Osei‐Bonsu, Ernest , Falade, Ayo , Dibaba, Yonas, Dodoo, Christopher , Woldetsadik, Edom Seife

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e17511 Get It

e17511 Background: Cervical cancer is a significant public health concern in Sub-Saharan Africa (SSA), where it remains the leading cause of cancer-related mortality among women. SSA has the highest global incidence and mortality rates, with an estimated 110,300 new cases and 76,700 deaths in 2020. Despite this burden, data on patient characteristics and treatment outcomes remain limited. This study aims to address these gaps by analyzing current treatment patterns and outcomes for cervical cancer in SSA. Methods: A cancer dataset was established at 4 major teaching hospitals in Ghana, Kenya, Ethiopia, and Rwanda to capture data on patient demographics, disease characteristics, and treatment modalities. The dataset encompasses all cancer patients seen between 2016-2023, with over 9,000 cases collected to date. The primary objective of the dataset was to assess impact of COVID-19 pandemic on cancer care in SSA. This study conducted a retrospective analysis of cervical cancer cases within the dataset utilizing descriptive metrics. Results: A total of 2,326 patients were analyzed, with a median age at diagnosis of 56 y (48–65) and 53% having health insurance. The majority had squamous cell carcinoma (87%) and presented with locally advanced disease (FIGO stages IIB–IVA, 88%). Treatment primarily consisted of concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CRT, 34%) or radiotherapy (RT) alone (30%), while smaller proportions received chemotherapy (CT) alone (1.2%) or surgery (1.3%). A total of 33% of patients received no cancer therapy. Among 1,524 patients treated with RT, 1,180 received external beam RT with a median dose of 46 Gy in 23 fractions, using 2D planning in 60% and 3D planning in 40% of cases. Additionally, 25 patients underwent brachytherapy, with 58% receiving low-dose-rate and 42% high-dose-rate treatments. Of 1,011 patients treated with CT, 85% (n=844) completed the intended course, with a median of 4 cycles, primarily delivered concurrently with RT (95%). Only a few received CT as adjuvant (4.8%), neoadjuvant (1.6%), or palliative (3.4%) therapy. Platinum-based regimens were most common, with 43% receiving platinum monotherapy and 5% receiving platinum-taxane combinations. By the end of treatment, 27% (n=633) achieved disease-free status. After a median follow-up of 47 months (range,37–55), 42% were alive, 7% had died, and 53% were lost to follow-up with unknown vital status. Conclusions: This study reveals significant challenges in management and follow-up of cervical cancer in SSA. Most patients were diagnosed at advanced stages, with 32% receiving no treatment and 53% of treated patients lost to follow-up. These findings highlight barriers to early diagnosis, treatment access, and continuity of care. Addressing these issues requires expanding early diagnostic services, increasing vaccination coverage, strengthening healthcare infrastructure, and improving patient retention.
Evaluating the utility of DNA methylation signatures in tissue and biofluids for lung adenocarcinoma brain metastasis prediction and non-invasive detection.
Zuccato, Jeffrey , Nassiri, Farshad , Ajisebutu, Andrew, Suppiah, Suganth , Saarela, Olli , Aldape, Kenneth , Zadeh, Gelareh, Mamatjan, Yasin , Liu, Jeff , Voisin, Mathew , Tsao, Ming‐Sound , Patil, Vikas S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 2030-2030

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.2030 Get It

2030 Background: Brain metastases (BM) are common and arise in 30% of lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD) patients. Patients with LUAD that develop BM have significantly poorer outcomes, with a 10-16 month median overall survival. Unfortunately, current clinical practice for BM prediction is limited and so BM are typically detected after they develop and grow to cause neurological symptoms. Once BM are detected, currently neurosurgical tumor biopsies are performed to enable BM diagnosis via neuropathological evaluation. The aims of this study were to develop DNA methylation-based models that predict LUAD BM and non-invasively detect BM in blood to enable early diagnosis and treatment. Methods: DNA methylomes were acquired from 402 tumor tissue and plasma samples in a cohort of 346 LUAD and BM patients. Machine learning models were built using DNA methylation signatures that stratify BM risk in tissue and detect BM in plasma. Models were evaluated in independent validation datasets. A predictive nomogram was developed using the BM prediction model together with clinical factors to provide composite patient-specific scores reflecting BM risk. Results: The methylation-based BM predictor accurately stratified BM risk in a univariable Cox model using validation set data (HR = 5.65, 95%CI 1.85–17.2, p = 0.0023). Model utility was independent of the predictive value of clinical factors in a multivariable Cox model using validation set data (Table 1: HR = 8.92, 95%CI 1.97–40.5, p = 0.0046). The 5-year model accuracy was 0.81 and significantly higher than a similarly built cancer stage-based model (0.65), demonstrating utility over current practice. The combinatorial clinical-methylomic predictive nomogram had enhanced utility with an accuracy of 0.82 univariable Cox HR of 17.2 (95%CI 4.13–71.3, p < 0.0001), demonstrating comprehensive patient-specificity. The plasma-based model accurately classified BM from gliomas and lymphomas (AUROC=0.80), as typical clinical differential diagnoses, in validation set data. The models were validated further in additional external data. Conclusions: DNA methylation-based modeling of BM can accurately predict LUAD patients at risk for BM development and can non-invasively detect BM that develop. Future treatment approaches may tailor initial LUAD treatment and ongoing cancer surveillance to a patient’s BM risk, allowing for the potential to prevent and treat BM early. DNA methylation-based BM prediction is independent of clinical factors in a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model. Variable HR 95% CI p Methylome risk score 8.92 1.97–40.5 0.005 Age Years 0.96 0.92–1.02 0.177 Smoking Pack-years 0.99 0.95–1.03 0.496 EGFR Mutant vs wildtype 0.92 0.25–3.34 0.895 T T2 vs T1 1.58 0.41–6.04 0.505 T3−4 vs T1 1.49 0.28–7.98 0.642 N N1 vs N0 1.05 0.31–3.58 0.943 N2−3 vs N0 1.00 0.27–3.69 0.995 M M1 vs M0 145 12.2–1730 <0.001