Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

16 citation(s) found for "Kutteh, LA".

Abstract P2-09-08: c-MYC (MYC) Protein Expression and Associations with Trastuzumab Benefit in Early-Stage, HER2+ Breast Cancer in Context of the NCCTG Adjuvant Trial, N9831
Reinholz, MM, Dueck, A. C. , Wiktor, AE, Lingle, WL, Jenkins, RB , Davidson, NE, Kaufman, PA, Kutteh, LA, Sledge, GW, Harris, LN, Gralow, JR, Geiger, Xochiquetzal J., Perez, EA., Martino, Simona Di , Kaufman, Patricia

Cancer Research | April 27, 2011 | Volume: 70 | Issue: 24_Supplement | Pages: P2-09-08-P2-09-08

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs10-p2-09-08 Get It

Abstract Previous findings suggested that patients (pts) with copy number alterations of MYC (8q24) and centromere 8 (CEN 8) in the setting of HER2-positive breast cancer may be associated with improved outcome to adjuvant trastuzumab. Our tissue microarray (TMA) data suggested that alternate cutpoints for MYC copy number anomalies [of 802 pts, those with MYC:CEN8 ratio ≥1.3 or <1.3 & polysomy 8 (N=658; 82%) had a hazard ratio (HR) of 0.44 (P<0.001) and those with MYC copy number ≥2.5 (N=669; 84%) had a HR of 0.42 (P<0.001)] were potentially predictive of benefit from adjuvant trastuzumab when administered concurrently with chemotherapy in the NCCTG N9831 HER2+ phase III trial. Purpose: We were interested in determining whether MYC is the target protein responsible for the suggested benefit from trastuzumab. We evaluated the association between MYC protein expression and disease-free survival (DFS) of pts randomized to receive chemotherapy alone (Arm A) or chemotherapy with sequential (Arm B) or concurrent trastuzumab (Arm C) using N9831 TMAs. Patients/Methods: This analysis included 1220 pts from Arms A, B, and C. The percentage of strong (3+) nuclear staining was determined in TMA sections containing 3 cores per block using immunohistochemistry (IHC; clone 9E10, Sigma-Aldrich, St. Louis, MO). A patient's tumor was considered positive (MYC+) if the maximum nuclear 3+ staining percentage across cores was >30% a priori. Median follow-up was 5.8 years. Results: Of 1220 pts with completed IHC analyses, 557 (46%) were MYC+. MYC+ was associated with a higher rate of hormone receptor positivity (58% vs 48%, chi-sq P<0.001) and higher rate of nodal positivity (92% vs 84%, chi-sq P<0.001) but not associated with age, race, tumor histology, tumor grade, or tumor size. In comparing DFS between arms C and A, MYC+ and MYC-pts had HRs of 0.46 (p=0.002; A: 187 pts, 57 events, C: 161 pts, 25 events) and 0.70 (p=0.09; A: 213 pts, 59 events, C: 208 pts, 38 events), respectively (interaction p=0.20). In comparing DFS between arms B and A, MYC+ and MYC-pts had HRs of 0.74 (p=0.11; B: 209 pts, 52 events) and 0.81 (p=0.29; B: 242 pts, 53 events), respectively (interaction p=0.80) (Figure). In addition, pts with nuclear MYC staining of 3+ in 0-9%, 10-30%, 31-60%, and 61-100% of cells had HRs (C vs A) of 0.98 (95% CI 0.53-1.82), 0.54 (95% CI 0.30-0.97), 0.55 (95% CI 0.27-1.12), and 0.37 (95% CI 0.19-0.75). Conclusions: In our analysis of 1220 pts, we observed that MYC protein expression positively correlated with hormone receptor positivity and nodal status. We observed a trend towards greater trastuzumab benefit among MYC+ as compared to MYC-pts. A rising trend in trastuzumab benefit was observed with increasing MYC protein expression. Analyses including pts with whole sections and outcome by MYC protein and gene copy number will be presented. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2010;70(24 Suppl):Abstract nr P2-09-08.
C-MYC Alterations and Association With Patient Outcome in Early-Stage HER2-Positive Breast Cancer From the North Central Cancer Treatment Group N9831 Adjuvant Trastuzumab Trial
Perez, Edith A. , Jenkins, Robert B. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Wiktor, Anne E., Bedroske, Patrick P., Anderson, S. Keith , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Sukov, William R. , Kanehira, Kazunori, Chen, Beiyun, Geiger, Xochiquetzal J., Andorfer, Cathy, McCullough, Ann E. , Davidson, Nancy E. , Martino, Silvana, Kutteh, Leila A., Harris, Lyndsay N. , Lingle, Wilma L., Reinholz, Monica M., Sledge, George W. , Kaufman, Peter A. , Gralow, Julie R. , Ingle, James N. , Dueck, A. C. , Ketterling, Rhett P

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 19, 2011 | Volume: 29 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 651-659

10.1200/jco.2010.30.2125 | PMID 21245420 Get It

Purpose Findings from the human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) –positive National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project (NSABP) B31 trial suggested that MYC/HER2 coamplification (> 5.0 copies/nucleus) was associated with additional benefit from adjuvant trastuzumab in patients with early-stage breast cancer. To further explore this relationship, we investigated associations between MYC amplification and disease-free survival (DFS) in a similar adjuvant trastuzumab HER2-positive breast cancer trial—North Central Cancer Treatment Group (NCCTG) N9831. Patients and Methods This analysis included 799 patients randomly assigned to receive chemotherapy alone or with concurrent trastuzumab on N9831. Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) was performed by using a dual-probe mixture for MYC and centromere 8 (MYC:CEP8) on tissue microarrays. MYC amplification was prespecified as MYC:CEP8 ratio > 2.2 or average MYC copies/nucleus > 5.0. Exploratory variables included polysomy 8. Results In comparing DFS (median follow-up, 4.0 years) between treatments, patients with MYC:CEP8 ratio ≤ 2.2 (n = 618; 77%) and > 2.2 (n = 181; 23%) had hazard ratios (HRs) of 0.46 (P < .001) and 0.67 (P = .33), respectively (interaction P = .38). Patients with MYC copies/nucleus ≤ 5.0 (n = 534; 67%) and > 5.0 (n = 265; 33%) had HRs of 0.52 (P = .002) and 0.48 (P = .02), respectively (interaction P = .94). Patients with MYC:CEP8 ratio < 1.3 with normal chromosome 8 copy number (n = 141; 18%) and ≥ 1.3 or < 1.3 with polysomy 8 (n = 658; 82%) had HRs of 0.66 (P = .28) and 0.44 (P < .001), respectively (interaction P = .23). Patients with MYC copies/nucleus < 2.5 (n = 130; 16%) and ≥ 2.5 (n = 669; 84%) had HRs of 1.07 (P = .87) and 0.42 (P < .001), respectively (interaction P = .05). Conclusion We did not confirm the B31 association between MYC amplification and additional trastuzumab benefit. Exploratory analyses revealed potential associations between alternative MYC/chromosome 8 copy number alterations and differential benefit of adjuvant trastuzumab.
Do the ASCO/CAP 2007 HER2 Testing Guidelines Improve Prediction of Benefit to Adjuvant Trastuzumab?: Data from North Central Cancer Treatment Group N9831 Adjuvant Trial.
Perez, Edith A. , Reinholz, Monica M., Tenner, Kathleen , Davidson, Nancy E. , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Kutteh, Leila A., Jenkins, Robert B. , Chen, B., Dueck, Amylou C. , Gralow, Julie R.

Cancer Research | December 30, 2010 | Volume: 69 | Issue: 24_Supplement | Pages: 701-701

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs-09-701 Get It

Abstract Background: In 2007, the American Society of Clinical Oncology and College of American Pathologists (ASCO/CAP) recommended new guidelines to define HER2 positivity by immunohistochemistry (3+ IHC: uniform intense membrane staining of &gt;30% of invasive tumor cells) or fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH+: HER2/CEP17 ratio &gt;2.2). The original criteria used for enrollment in the pivotal N9831 trial conducted from 2000-2005 were IHC&gt;10% (3+) or FISH ≥2.0.Purpose: To investigate the impact of the ASCO/CAP guidelines on patient (pt) eligibility and disease free survival (DFS) compared to the originally used FDA-approved definitions.Patients/Methods: This analysis included 2268 patients from the HER2+ N9831 adjuvant trastuzumab phase III trial. IHC was centrally performed at the Mayo Clinic using the DAKO HercepTest™ and was re-analyzed to determine the percent of tumor cells with 0, 1+, 2+, and 3+ staining intensities. DFS was compared between pts randomized to standard chemotherapy +/- concurrent trastuzumab (Arms A and C of the trial) within IHC/FISH subgroups using Cox proportional hazards regression stratified by hormone receptor and nodal status.Results: Based on 2268 pts, 83 pts (3.7%) were 3+ by FDA-approved guidelines but not 3+ by the ASCO/CAP guidelines. Among these pts, 77% (64/83) were FISH amplified centrally by ASCO/CAP guidelines. Only 1.5% (34/2268) of pts eligible under FDA-approved definitions from N9831 in this sample set would not meet the ASCO/CAP guidelines. In 1441 patients randomized to standard chemotherapy +/- concurrent trastuzumab, the exploratory DFS hazard ratio (HR) associated with trastuzumab in IHC/FISH subgroups were as follows: ASCO/CAP HER2+ HR=0.59 (95% CI: 0.47-0.75; p&lt;0.001); FDA-approved HER2+ HR=0.60 (95% CI: 0.47-0.75; p&lt;0.001); ASCO/CAP HER2 normal(not positive) HR=0.74 (95% CI: 0.35-1.57; p=0.43); and FDA-approved HER2 normal HR=0.53 (95% CI: 0.22-1.26; p=0.15).Conclusions: A small percentage (1.5%) of N9831 patients did not meet ASCO/CAP 2007 guidelines when applied retrospectively. Trastuzumab effect appeared similar for HER2+ patients regardless of ASCO/CAP or FDA-approved guidelines. Additional DFS analyses by IHC/FISH subgroups will be presented. We gratefully acknowledge support from the Breast Cancer Research Foundation, Genentech, and NIH CA25224 for this study. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2009;69(24 Suppl):Abstract nr 701.
c-MYC amplification and correlation with patient outcome in early stage HER2+ breast cancer from the NCCTG adjuvant intergroup trial N9831.
Perez, EA, Reinholz, MM, Dueck, A. C. , Wiktor, AE, Lingle, WL, Davidson, NE, Martino, Silvana, Kaufman, PA, Kutteh, LA, Jenkins, RB , Perez, EA, Kaufman, Patricia

Cancer Research | December 30, 2010 | Volume: 69 | Issue: 2_Supplement | Pages: 56

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs-56 Get It

Abstract Abstract #56 Background: Recent findings from NSABP B-31 suggested that breast cancer (BC) patients (pts) with c-MYC (MYC)/HER2 co-amplification in their primary tumors may benefit more in terms of disease-free survival (DFS) from adjuvant trastuzumab (n=471; p&lt;0.0001, HR 0.24; 13 vs. 51 events) than those pts with only HER2 amplification in their primary tumors (n=1078, p=0.007, HR 0.63; 55 vs. 82 events).&#x2028; Purpose: The overall objective of this analysis is to determine the association between MYC/HER2 co-amplification and outcome of pts randomized to receive chemotherapy alone (Arm A) or chemotherapy with concurrent trastuzumab (Arm C) on N9831.&#x2028; Patients/Methods: This analysis included 868 pts from the HER2+ NCCTG N9831 Intergroup adjuvant trastuzumab phase III clinical trial on Arms A or C. Fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) was performed at a central laboratory, Mayo Clinic Clinical Cytogenetics Laboratory, using dual probe mixtures for HER2 (17q11.2-12/centromere 17) and for MYC (8q24/centromere 8). The HER2 amplification status in whole tissue sections was evaluated to determine eligibility of pts for N9831. Tissue microarrays containing three cores from each patient's tumor were analyzed for MYC amplification status. The gene and centromere copy number as well as the distribution of the signals for each marker were determined in sixty non-overlapping interphase nuclei.&#x2028; Results: Of 273 pts with completed FISH analyses, 34 (12%) pts had MYC amplification. The rate of MYC amplification was similar across arms (18/135 [13%] vs. 16/138 [12%]; ChiS p=0.66). Co-amplification of MYC/HER2 was observed in 32 (12%) pts with similar co-amplification rates across arms (17/135 [13%] vs. 15/138 [11%]; ChiS p=0.66). Based on preliminary analyses, MYC amplification and MYC/HER2 co-amplification do not appear to be associated with race, menopausal status, hormone receptor status, nodal status, tumor histology, tumor grade, or tumor size (all ChiS p&gt;0.05); however, MYC amplified pts were significantly younger than MYC non-amplified pts (mean 46.4 vs. 51.0, t-test p=0.02) and MYC/HER2 co-amplified pts were significantly younger than MYC/HER2 non-co-amplified pts (mean 45.9 vs. 51.0, t-test p=0.01).&#x2028; Conclusions: In our initial analyses of 239 pts, we observed a lower frequency of MYC/HER2 co-amplification than the previously reported 30% for NSABP B-31. Complete FISH analyses of 868 pts in N9831 and association with DFS will be presented. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2009;69(2 Suppl):Abstract nr 56.
Radiotherapy and Adjuvant Trastuzumab in Operable Breast Cancer: Tolerability and Adverse Event Data From the NCCTG Phase III Trial N9831
Halyard, Michele Y. , Pisansky, Thomas M. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Pierce, Lori J. , Solin, Larry, Marks, L.B., Davidson, Nancy E. , Martino, Silvana, Kutteh, Leila A., Dakhil, Shaker R. , Perez, Edith A. , Suman, Vera J. , Kaufman, Peter A. , Dueck, A. C.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | April 6, 2009 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 16 | Pages: 2638-2644

10.1200/jco.2008.17.9549 | PMID 19349549 Get It

Purpose To assess whether trastuzumab (H) with radiotherapy (RT) increases adverse events (AEs) after breast-conserving surgery or mastectomy. Patients and Methods Patients with early-stage resected human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER-2) –positive breast cancer (BC) were randomly assigned to doxorubicin (A) and cyclophosphamide (C), followed by weekly paclitaxel (T; AC-T-H or AC-TH-H). RT criteria (with or without nodal RT) were postlumpectomy breast or (optional) postmastectomy chest wall. RT of internal mammary nodes was prohibited. RT commenced within 5 weeks after T, concurrently with H. Analysis included 1,503 irradiated patients for RT-associated AEs across treatment arms. Rates of cardiac events (CEs) with and without RT were compared within arms. Results No significant differences among arms were found in incidence of acute skin reaction, pneumonitis, dyspnea, cough, dysphagia, or neutropenia. A significant difference occurred in incidence of leukopenia, with higher rates for AC-T-H versus AC-T (odds ratio = 1.89; 95% CI, 1.25 to 2.88). At a median follow-up of 3.7 years (range, 0 to 6.5 years), RT with H did not increase relative frequency of CEs regardless of treatment side. The cumulative incidence of CEs with AC-T-H was 2.7% with or without RT. With AC-TH-H, the cumulative incidence was 1.7% v 5.9% with or without RT, respectively. Conclusion Concurrent adjuvant RT and H for early-stage BC was not associated with increased acute AEs. Further follow-up is required to assess late AEs.