Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1283 citation(s) found for "Fu, Wayne".

COSMIC-021 Phase Ib Study of Cabozantinib Plus Atezolizumab: Results from the Locally Advanced or Metastatic Urothelial Carcinoma Cohorts
Pal, Sumanta K. , Loriot, Yohann , Necchi, Andrea , Singh, Parminder , Castellano, Daniel , Pagliaro, Lance C. , Suárez, Cristina , McGregor, Bradley A. , Vaishampayan, Ulka N. , Hauke, Ralph J. , Herpen, Carla M.L. van , Sudhagoni, Ramu, Schwickart, Martin, Andrianova, Svetlana, Powles, Thomas , Van Herpen, Carla M L , Courtney, Kevin D , Dreicer, Robert , Agarwal, Archana M , Necchi, Andrea , McGregor, Bradley , Vaishampayan, Ulka , Loriot, Yohann , Singh, Parminder , Dreicer, Robert , Agarwal, Neeraj

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 14 | Pages: 1650-1662

10.1200/jco-24-01675 | PMID 39965176 Get It

PURPOSE The COSMIC-021 study assessed the safety and efficacy of cabozantinib plus atezolizumab in advanced solid tumors. Presented here are results from the expansion cohorts with advanced urothelial carcinoma (UC). METHODS This phase Ib study (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT03170960 ) enrolled patients with inoperable locally advanced/metastatic UC into four tumor cohorts: first-line cisplatin-eligible (cis-eligible), first-line cisplatin-ineligible (cis-ineligible), previous platinum-containing chemotherapy (previous chemotherapy-treated), and previous immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI)–treated. Patients received oral cabozantinib 40 mg once daily and intravenous atezolizumab 1,200 mg once every 3 weeks. The primary end point was objective response rate (ORR), as assessed by the investigator per RECIST v1.1 every 6 weeks for 12 months and every 12 weeks thereafter; the secondary end point was safety. RESULTS A total of 121 patients (previous ICI-treated cohort, n = 31, and each of the other cohorts, n = 30) received study treatment from March 2018 to November 2021. The ORR (95% CI) was 30% (15 to 49) for cis-eligible, 20% (8 to 39) for cis-ineligible, 27% (12 to 46) for previous chemotherapy-treated, and 10% (2 to 26) for previous ICI-treated cohorts. The median progression-free survival (95% CI) was 5.5 (1.6 to 11.6), 5.6 (3.1 to 11.1), 5.4 (1.6 to 7.6), and 3.0 (1.8 to 5.5) months, respectively. Grade 3 or 4 treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were experienced by 43%, 67%, 57%, and 45% of patients, respectively. TRAEs led to discontinuation of all treatment components in 17%, 13%, 3%, and 19%, respectively. No grade 5 TRAEs were reported in any cohort. CONCLUSION The novel combination of cabozantinib plus atezolizumab exhibited clinical activity in advanced UC that is cis-eligible, cis-ineligible, or previously treated with platinum-containing chemotherapy; clinical activity in previous ICI-treated UC was modest. The toxicity profile was consistent with that previously reported for the combination.
Efficacy of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 with or without ARPIs for the treatment of mCRPC: VISION secondary analysis.
Yazdanpanah, Omid , Calais, Jérémie , Bono, Johann S. de , Deymann, Sheila, El‐Haddad, Ghassan , Herrmann, Ken, Fizazi, Karim , González, Daniel Gallego , Kendi, Ayşe Tuba Karagülle, Krause, Bernd J. , Nordquist, Luke T., Sartor, Alton Oliver, Vaishampayan, Nitin, Rezazadeh, Arash, Calais, Jeremie , de Bono, Johann , N., Kim , Gonzalez, Diego Ospina, Morris, Michael J. , Nagarajah, James , Rahbar, Kambiz , Tagawa, Scott T. , Yue, Ye

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 121-121

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.121 Get It

121 Background: In the Phase 3 VISION trial, treatment with the prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-targeted radioligand therapy [ 177 Lu]Lu-PSMA-617 ( 177 Lu-PSMA-617) + protocol-permitted standard of care (SoC) significantly improved median radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS; 8.7 vs 3.4 months [mo]) and overall survival (OS; 15.3 vs 11.3 mo) in patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) vs SoC alone. However, it is unclear how the addition of androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) affected 177 Lu-PSMA-617 treatment outcomes. Here we compared the efficacy and safety of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 in patients treated with vs without concomitant ARPIs. Methods: In VISION, adult patients with PSMA-positive mCRPC previously treated with ≥1 prior ARPI and 1–2 taxane chemotherapy regimens were randomized 2:1 to receive 177 Lu-PSMA-617 (7.4 GBq Q6W, 4–6 cycles) + SoC (which included ARPIs) vs SoC alone. In this secondary analysis, we assessed baseline characteristics, OS, rPFS, prostate-specific antigen (PSA) response rate, duration of PSA response, PSA-PFS, and safety among patients in the intervention arm who were treated with vs without concomitant ARPIs. Results: In total, 289 patients were treated with concomitant ARPIs and 262 patients were not (N=551). Imbalances between the groups were observed in some baseline characteristics: patients treated with concomitant ARPIs were younger, had lower ECOG performance scores, lower mean PSA and lactate dehydrogenase levels, and fewer prior taxane chemotherapy regimens. Baseline mean standardized [ 68 Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 uptake values and mean hemoglobin levels were well-balanced. A statistically significant difference in median OS was observed in patients treated with concomitant ARPIs vs those without (17.8 vs 12.4 mo; HR, 0.72; 95% CI, 0.58–0.89; nominal P=0.001). No statistically significant between-group differences were observed for rPFS, PSA response rate, duration of PSA response or PSA-PFS. The proportion of adverse events reported was similar in patients with or without concurrent ARPI, except for the number of adverse events leading to interruption of best supportive care/SoC, which was higher in patients treated with concurrent ARPIs. Conclusions: OS was significantly different in patients treated with concomitant ARPIs vs those without, while other efficacy endpoints were not. No new safety signals were observed for 177 Lu-PSMA-617 with concomitant ARPI. These findings may be confounded by varied exposure to ARPIs, or differing patient characteristics; patients who received concomitant ARPIs may represent a more favorable treatment population than those who did not. These findings should be considered as hypothesis-generating, and a multivariate analysis has been planned to ascertain the influence of these potential biases. Clinical trial information: NCT03511664 .
Trends in the Incidence and Survival Outcomes in Patients With Small Cell Lung Cancer in the United States: An Analysis of the SEER Database
Uprety, Dipesh , Seaton, Randell, Niroula, Abesh , Parikh, Kaushal , Uprety, Dipesh , Hadid, Tarik H. , Ruterbusch, Julie J.

Cancer Medicine | February 5, 2025 | Volume: 14 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/cam4.70608 | PMID 39908169 Get It

ABSTRACT Background There has been a lack of updated epidemiological data on the incidence and survival outcomes for patients with small cell lung cancer (SCLC) in the United States over the last two decades. Methods A retrospective, population‐based study was conducted utilizing the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) program to identify patients with SCLC from 2000 to 2020. Trends in cancer incidence, incidence‐based mortality rates, 1‐year relative survival rates and 1‐year observed survival were evaluated utilizing the SEER database. Results The database identified a total of 188,426 SCLC patients during the study period from 2000 through 2020. The age‐adjusted incidence rate slowly declined, on average, by 3% (95% CI: −3.2% to −2.8%) each year from 9 per 100,000 in 2000 to 4.6 per 100,000 in 2020. The decline is evident for all age groups, sexes, and races. Incidence‐based mortality also declined slowly from 6.6 in 2005 to 3.5 in 2020. However, survival outcomes, including 1‐year relative survival and 1‐year observed survivals, have not improved significantly over the last two decades. Conclusion This study found that the incidence of SCLC has decreased from 2000 to 2020, likely due to a reduction in smoking rates, underscoring the importance of smoking abstinence. An improvement in incidence‐based mortality is likely related to an enhanced medical care and a decrease in the incidence of SCLC, but the lack of improvement in survival outcomes reflects the need for more effective systemic therapy.
Abstract 100: Association of the Mediterranean Diet with White Matter Integrity Among Hispanics/Latinos. Final Results from the Study of Latinos-Investigation of Neurocognitive Aging-MRI (SOL-INCA-MRI) Ancillary Study
Trifan, Gabriela , Moustafa, Bayan , Lipton, Richard, Sotres‐Alvarez, Daniela , Tarraf, Wassim , Stickel, Ariana M. , Talavera, Gregory, Maillard, Pauline , DeCarli, Charles , Maillard, Pauline , Isasi, Carmen R. , Lipton, Richard B. , Cai, Jianwen , Mattei, Josiemer , Daviglus, Martha , Gonzalez, Hector M , Testai, Fernando D.

Stroke | January 30, 2025 | Volume: 56 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/str.56.suppl_1.100 Get It

Background: High adherence to the Mediterranean Diet (MeDi) was associated with better cognitive performance and decreased memory decline among Hispanic or Latino adults. Objective: Investigate if higher adherence to the MeDi improves white matter (WM) integrity among Hispanic/Latino adults and if this effect is mediated by cardiovascular health (CVH). Methods: We included 2,774 participants from the Study of Latinos-Investigation of Neurocognitive Aging-MRI Ancillary Study. Participants completed 24-hour dietary recalls at baseline (2008-2011) which were used to calculate a MeDi score (MeDiS, range 0-9). Brain MRI and diffusion tensor images were collected between 2018 and 2022 on a 3T MRI scanner using a standardized protocol. WM integrity was ascertained using WM hyperintensity (WMH) volume and fractional anisotropy (FA). WMH volumes were residualized for total cranial volume and Ln-transformed prior to analysis. The association of MRI outcomes with MeDiS and its components was investigated using weighted linear regression analysis with complex survey design adjusting for age, sex, sociodemographic characteristics. Cardiovascular health was assessed using the Life’s Simple 7 (LS7, range 0-14) score. The mediating effect of LS7 on the primary outcome was reported as Average Causal Mediation Effects (ACME) and Average Direct Effects (ADE). Statistical significance was set at p<0.05. Results: Mean age (95% CI) at MRI scan was 64.0 (63.4 to 65.2) and 44% were males. Mean MeDiS was 5.01 (4.89 to 5.12) and LS7 was 7.1 (7.0 to 7.3). In our fully adjusted model, increasing MeDi adherence was associated with decreased LnWMH volume (β=-0.07, 95% CI -0.10 to -0.03) and increased FA (β=0.002, 95% CI 0.001 to 0.003). Increasing LS7 scores partially mediated the relationship between MeDiS and WMHs (ACME=-0.01, ADE=-0.08, p<0.05, percent mediation=9%) and between MeDiS and FA (ACME=0.0001, ADE=0.002, p<0.01, percent mediated=8%). Among the different MeDi components, consumption of whole grains and fish above sex-specific energy adjusted energy median intake predicted lower WMH volume and increase FA (p<0.05 for both). Conclusions: Among diverse Hispanic/Latino adults, high MeDi adherence was associated with preserved WM integrity. This association was partially mediated by CVH. This suggests that the beneficial effect of MeDi on brain health is not fully explained by vascular risk factors. A culturally tailored MeDi may preserve brain health among Hispanic/Latino adults.
P-861. CTX-M-15-producing H30 ST131 Escherichia coli contributes to carbapenem use for E. coli bloodstream infections in the United States
Mackow, Natalie , Shao, Wanying, Ge, Lizhao , Komarow, Lauren , Boutzoukas, Angelique E , Herc, Erica , Arias, César A. , Satlin, Michael J. , Dhar, Sorabh , Shelburne, Samuel A. , Hill, Carol , Greenwood‐Quaintance, Kerryl E. , Schmidt-Malan, Suzannah M., Fowler, Vance G. , Kreiswirth, Barry N. , Jiang, Jianping , Chen, Liang , Doi, Yohei , Arias, César A. , Albin, Owen , Saade, Elie , Miller, Loren G , Jacob, Jesse T. , Kršák, Martin , Huskins, W. Charles , Patel, Robin , Fowler, Vance G. , Tamma, Pranita D. , Kreiswirth, Barry N , van Duin, David

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | January 29, 2025 | Volume: 12 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofae631.1053 Get It

Abstract Background Drug-resistant E. coli is a leading cause of antimicrobial resistance-associated deaths globally. Specifically, resistance to ceftriaxone (CRO-R) is increasing in E. coli. High-risk clonal group ST131 and its pandemic H30 subclone are of high concern yet studies characterizing these infections are limited. We evaluated baseline characteristics and clinical outcomes associated with H30 ST131, non-H30 ST131 and non-ST131 E. coli bloodstream infections (BSI). Methods Patients with monomicrobial carbapenem-susceptible E. coli BSI that were matched 1:1 by study site (CRO-R and CRO-susceptible community-acquired and hospital onset cases) were prospectively enrolled from 14 United States hospitals between November 12, 2020 to April 28, 2021 in the multicenter Study of Highly Resistant E. coli (SHREC). Isolates underwent whole genome sequencing. The primary outcome was a 30-day Desirability of Outcome Ranking (DOOR) after index culture including clinical response to treatment and all-cause mortality. Results There were 92 (33%) H30 ST131, 29 (10%) non-H30 ST131, and 161 (57%) non-ST131 isolates in 282 E. coli BSI (Table 1). Most ceftriaxone resistance was conferred by CTX-M-15 produced by H30 ST131 isolates (Figure 1, Table 1). H30 ST131 BSI patients were older (median age [IQR] 70.5 [63,76] vs. 67 [56,77] vs 65 [51,74] years, p = 0.017), had higher Charlson comorbidity indices (3 [2,5] vs. 2 [1,4] vs. 2 [1,4], p=0.009), and were more often admitted from long-term care facilities (18/92 [20%] vs. 3/29 [10%] vs. 7/161 [4%], p = 0.003) compared to non-H30 ST131 and non-ST131 BSI patients. Among H30 ST131 isolates, high rates of antibiotic resistance were observed to cephalosporins and fluoroquinolones, resulting in significantly more carbapenem use compared with non-H30 ST131 and non-ST131 isolates (75/92 [82%] vs. 14/29 [48%] vs. 50/161 [31%], p &lt; 0.001) (Figure 2). 30-day DOOR and hospital length of stay did not differ between groups (Table 2). Conclusion Compared with non-H30 ST131 and non-ST131 E. coli BSI, H30 ST131 E. coli BSI have a unique epidemiology with more healthcare exposures, comorbidities and antibiotic resistance and are more likely to be treated with carbapenems, though no significant difference in clinical outcomes was observed. Disclosures Yohei Doi, MD, PHD, AbbVie: Honoraria|Entasis: Grant/Research Support|Gilead: Advisor/Consultant|GSK: Advisor/Consultant|Meiji Seika: Advisor/Consultant|Moderna: Advisor/Consultant|Pfizer: Advisor/Consultant|Shionogi: Advisor/Consultant|Shionogi: Honoraria Elie Saade, MD, MPH, FIDSA, Janssen Global Services: Advisor/Consultant|Janssen Global Services: Advisor/Consultant|Janssen Research and Development: Advisor/Consultant|Janssen Research and Development: Advisor/Consultant Loren G. Miller, MD MPH, Armata: Grant/Research Support|Contrafect: Grant/Research Support|GSK: Grant/Research Support|Merck: Grant/Research Support|Paratek: Grant/Research Support Michael J. Satlin, MD, AbbVie: DSMB participant|bioMerieux: Grant/Research Support|Merck: Grant/Research Support|Selux Diagnostics: Grant/Research Support|SNIPRBiome: Grant/Research Support W. Charles Huskins, MD, MSc, ADMA Biologics: Advisor/Consultant|Bristol Myers Squibb: Stocks/Bonds (Public Company)|Pfizer: Advisor/Consultant|Pfizer: Stocks/Bonds (Public Company)|Zimmer Biomet: Stocks/Bonds (Public Company) Carol Hill, PhD, Glaxo SmithKline: Retirement Health, Cash Balance Plan|Glaxo SmithKline: Stocks/Bonds (Public Company) Robin Patel, MD, a patent on Bordetella pertussis/parapertussis PCR issued, a patent on a device/method for sonication with royalties paid by Samsung to Mayo Clinic, a: See above|MicuRx Pharmaceuticals and BIOFIRE: Grant/Research Support|PhAST, Day Zero Diagnostics, Abbott Laboratories, Sysmex, DEEPULL DIAGNOSTICS, S.L., Netflix, Oxford Nanopore Technologies and CARB-X: Advisor/Consultant|Up-to-Date and the Infectious Diseases Board Review Course.: Honoraria Vance G. Fowler, MD, MHS, Affinergy: Advisor/Consultant|ArcBio: Stocks/Bonds (Private Company)|Armata: Advisor/Consultant|Astra Zeneca: Advisor/Consultant|Astra Zeneca: Grant/Research Support|Basilea: Advisor/Consultant|Basilea: Grant/Research Support|ContraFect: Advisor/Consultant|ContraFect: Grant/Research Support|Debiopharm: Advisor/Consultant|Destiny: Advisor/Consultant|EDE: Grant/Research Support|Genentech: Advisor/Consultant|Genentech: Grant/Research Support|GSK: Advisor/Consultant|Janssen: Advisor/Consultant|Karius: Grant/Research Support|MedImmune: Grant/Research Support|Merck: Grant/Research Support|sepsis diagnostics: Patent pending|UptoDate: Royalties|Valanbuio: Stocks/Bonds (Private Company)|Valanbuio: Stocks/Bonds (Private Company) David van Duin, MD, PhD, Merck: Advisor/Consultant|Merck: Grant/Research Support|Pfizer: Advisor/Consultant|Qpex: Advisor/Consultant|Roche: Advisor/Consultant|Shionogi: Advisor/Consultant|Shionogi: Grant/Research Support
646. Clinical and microbiological outcomes of omadacycline for pulmonary Mycobacterium abscessus complex
Vemula, Raaga, Mammadova, Mehriban, Wadle, Carly , Muscarella, Anahit, Cimino, Christo , Zeuli, John D. , Howard, Catessa, Butt, Saira , Ong, Aaron, Kaip, Emily A, Tupayachi-Ortiz, Maria G., Fiske, Christina T. , Judd, Chloe, Caniff, Kaylee E , Rybak, Michael J. , Musawa, Mohammed Al , Mejía-Chew, Carlos , Hamad, Yasir , Cohen, Keira A. , Judd, Chloe

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | January 29, 2025 | Volume: 12 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofae631.211 Get It

Abstract Background Mycobacterium abscessus complex (MABC) is a difficult-to-treat infection due to antibiotic resistance. Our study aimed to assess omadacycline’s (OMC) clinical and microbiological outcomes for the treatment of pulmonary MABC. Methods A retrospective study was carried out across 12 US medical institutions from 1/2018-4/2023 to examine the clinical outcomes, and tolerability of OMC treatment for pulmonary MABC. Patients aged ≥ 18 years who were treated with OMC for ≥ 3 months were included. The primary outcome was clinical success at 3, 6, and 12 months. The secondary outcomes were sputum culture conversion rate, adverse effects, and clinical success by subspecies and macrolide susceptibility. Results Thirty-five patients were included in this analysis. Most patients were female (74.3%) and Caucasian (74.3%), with a median (IQR) age of 61 years (51–70). Subspeciation was performed for 22 isolates with predominant M. abscessus subspecies (77.3%). Moreover, coinfection with other NTM species was present in 28.6% of cases where Mycobacterium avium complex was present in 8 cultures. Sixty-eight percent of the MABC isolates were confirmed to be macrolide resistance; half (12/24, 50.0%) were evident by the presence of functional erm gene, while the other half by antimicrobial susceptibility (Table 3). Of the remaining isolates, 14% were macrolide-susceptible, while no information was reported in 17%. The median (IQR) treatment duration of OMC was 8 months (3.9 – 15.7). The most commonly co-administered antibiotics were intravenous amikacin, imipenem/cilastatin, inhaled amikacin and clofazimine with the same percentage (42.9%) (Table 1). Overall, MABC clinical success was observed in 71.4%, 89.7%, and 90.9% in 3-, 6- and 12 months, respectively (Table 3). Adverse effects reported in 34.3%. The most common side effects were gastrointestinal intolerance (25.7%) and hepatoxicity (11.4%), which led to drug discontinuation in 22.9%. Conclusion OMC treatment showed clinical success in &gt; 70% of patients with pulmonary MABC including patients with macrolide resistant strains for more than 3 months. However, larger studies are needed to validate the outcomes beyond 12 months. Disclosures Kaylee E. Caniff, PharmD, BCIDP, T2Biosystems: Honoraria Michael J. Rybak, PharmD, PhD, MPH, Abbvie, Melinta, Sionogi, Merck, T2Biosystems: Advisor/Consultant|Abbvie, Melinta, Sionogi, Merck, T2Biosystems: Grant/Research Support|Abbvie, Melinta, Sionogi, Merck, T2Biosystems: Speaker
Prognostic and predictive role of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in stage III colon cancer treated with celecoxib: Findings from CALGB (Alliance)/SWOG 80702.
Twombly, Tyler S., Pederson, Levi , Zhao, Melissa , Shergill, Ardaman , Kumar, Pankaj , Couture, Félix , Kuebler, J. Phillip, Krishnamurthi, Smitha , Tan, Benjamin , Shields, Anthony F. , Aleshin, Alexey , Nowak, Jonathan A. , Shi, Qian , Ma, Chao , Väyrynen, Juha P. , Takashima, Yasutoshi , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Ogino, Shuji , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.lba14 Get It

LBA14 Background: CALGB/SWOG 80702 previously showed that the addition of celecoxib to standard adjuvant chemotherapy with FOLFOX did not significantly improve disease-free survival (DFS) in patients with stage III colon cancer. Here, we evaluated the prognostic and predictive value of ctDNA in identifying a subpopulation of patients who may benefit from celecoxib. Methods: In the subset of patients with adequate biospecimens who participated in CALGB/SWOG 80702, a randomized phase III trial of 3 versus 6 months of adjuvant 5-FU, leucovorin, oxaliplatin (FOLFOX) +/- celecoxib, ctDNA assessment was performed using a clinically validated, tumor-informed 16-plex mPCR-NGS assay (Signatera(TM), Natera, Inc.) after surgery and before the start of adjuvant therapy (baseline). The Kaplan-Meier method was used to describe the distribution of survival time based on ctDNA positivity and log-rank testing was performed. Cox proportional hazards models were used to examine unadjusted associations between ctDNA positivity and disease-free (DFS) and overall survival (OS). Two-sided P values equal to or less than 0.05 were considered statistically significant, except for interaction P values (tested with a likelihood ratio). Results: In total, 1,011 of the 2,526 patients who participated in 80702 had ctDNA testing results from baseline; 189 were ctDNA positive (18.7%). ctDNA positivity associated with male sex, higher T stage, and N2 (versus N1) stage. ctDNA positivity was significantly associated with worse DFS (hazard ratio [HR] 6.52 [95% confident interval (CI) 5.09-8.34; p<0.0001] and OS (HR 6.28 [95% CI 4.63-8.51; p<0.0001]). Three-year DFS was 86.6% in ctDNA-negative cases and 36.8% in ctDNA-positive cases. Among patients who were ctDNA negative, celecoxib use was not significantly associated with worse DFS as compared to placebo (HR 0.75 [95% CI 0.54-1.05; p=0.095]) with a three-year DFS of 87.7% versus 85.5%, respectively. Among ctDNA-positive patients, celecoxib significantly improved DFS compared to placebo (HR 0.59 [95% CI 0.42-0.85; p=0.004]) with a three-year DFS of 44.1% versus 26.6% (P interaction = 0.25). Similar results were seen for overall survival with a hazard ratio of 0.86 (95% CI 0.56-1.33; p=0.49) for ctDNA negative cases and 0.63 (95% CI 0.41-0.96; p=0.028) for ctDNA-positive cases for celecoxib versus placebo (P interaction = 0.28). Conclusion: In a randomized phase III adjuvant therapy trial for stage III colon cancer, ctDNA was highly prognostic of DFS and OS. ctDNA positivity also appeared predictive of the benefit of adjuvant celecoxib for DFS and OS. These results suggest a potential role for ctDNA in determining which patients should consider celecoxib in addition to standard FOLFOX adjuvant therapy. Clinical trial information: NCT01150045 .
NRG-GI008: Colon adjuvant chemotherapy based on evaluation of residual disease (CIRCULATE-North America).
Guan, Yu, Puhalla, Shannon L. , Deming, Dustin A. , Philip, Philip Agop, Hong, Theodore S. , Rojas-Khalil, Yesenia, Lieu, Christopher H. , Kopetz, Scott , Lucas, Peter C. , Şahin, İbrahim Halil , Loree, Jonathan M. , Wolmark, Norman , Yothers, Greg , George, Thomas J. , Dasari, Arvind

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.tps310 Get It

TPS310 Background: Currently, there are no biomarkers validated prospectively in randomized studies for resected colon cancer (CC) to determine need for adjuvant chemotherapy (AC). However, circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) represents a highly specific and sensitive approach (especially with serial monitoring) for identifying minimal/molecular residual disease (MRD) post-surgery in CC patients (pts), and may outperform traditional clinical and pathological features in prognosticating risk for recurrence. CC pts who do not have detectable ctDNA (ctDNA-) are at a much lower risk of recurrence and may be spared the toxicities associated with AC. Furthermore, for CC pts with detectable ctDNA (ctDNA+) who are at a very high risk of recurrence, the optimal AC regimen has not been established. We hypothesize that for pts whose CC has been resected, ctDNA status may be used to risk-stratify for making decisions about AC. Methods: In this prospective phase II/III trial, up to 1,912 pts with resected stage IIB, IIC, and III CC will be enrolled. Based on the post-operative ctDNA status using personalized and tumor-informed assay (Signatera, bespoke assay), those who are ctDNA- (Cohort A) will be randomized to immediate AC with fluoropyrimidine (FP)+oxaliplatin (Ox) for 3-6 mos per established guidelines v serial ctDNA monitoring. Patients who are ctDNA+ post-operatively, or with serial monitoring (Cohort B), will be randomized to FP+Ox v more intensive AC with addition of irinotecan (I) for 6 mos. One cycle of chemotherapy is allowed while awaiting ctDNA testing results for cohort assignment. The primary endpoints for Cohort A are time to ctDNA+ status (phase II) and disease-free survival (DFS) (phase III) in the immediate v delayed AC arms. The primary endpoint for Cohort B is DFS in the FP+Ox v FP+Ox+I arms for both phase II and phase III portions of the trial. Secondary endpoints include prevalence of detectable ctDNA post-operatively, time-to-event outcomes (overall survival and time to recurrence) by ctDNA status, and the assessment of compliance to adjuvant therapy. Biospecimens including archival tumor tissue, as well as post-operative plus serial matched/normal blood samples, will be collected for exploratory correlative research. Active enrollment across the NCTN started in June 2022 with CCTG sites joining in August 2023. Current accrual (as of 9-20-2024): 500/1,912. Clinical trial information: NCT05174169 .
Safety and Efficacy of Toripalimab in Patients with Cholangiocarcinoma: An Open-Label, Phase 1 Study
Naing, Aung , Javle, Milind , Bajor, David L. , Shields, Anthony F. , Chawla, Sant P. , Safran, H., Powderly, John D. , D’Amato, Gina Z. , Meyer, Christian F. , Tang, Xiongwen , Yao, Sheng , Keegan, Patricia , Keegan, Patricia , Mahipal, Amit , Wang, Judy , Bauer, Todd Michael , Elias, Anthony , Davis, Elizabeth J.

Journal of Immunotherapy and Precision Oncology | January 14, 2025 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 71-81

10.36401/jipo-24-8 | PMID 39816916 Get It

Introduction This was the first phase 1 study conducted in the United States. It consisted of dose-escalation (part A) and multiple indication-specific cohort expansion (part B), investigating the safety and preliminary efficacy of toripalimab (anti–programmed cell death-1 inhibitor) in patients with advanced malignancies. Methods Patients with advanced malignancies that progressed after treatment with at least one prior line of standard systemic therapy, including the patients with advanced/recurrent cholangiocarcinoma (CCA), received toripalimab 240 mg every 3 weeks in part B. The primary endpoint was safety assessment. Efficacy endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), duration of response (DoR), progression-free survival (PFS) as assessed by the investigators according to Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (version 1.1) and overall survival (OS). Results In part B, 166 patients, including the 42 patients with CCA, were enrolled and received toripalimab. Among the 166 patients, treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of any grade occurred in 158 (95.2%) patients, and 97 (58.4%) patients experienced TEAEs of Grade 3 or greater. The most common TEAE was fatigue (42.2%). Seven (4.2%) patients experienced TEAEs with a fatal outcome, none of which were identified by investigators as related to toripalimab. Investigator-assessed immune-related adverse events (irAE) of Grade 3 or higher occurred in 7 (4.2%) patients. In the CCA cohort, with the median follow-up of 4.4 months, the ORR and DCR were 4.8% (95% CI: 0.58, 16.16) and 40.5% (95% CI: 25.63, 56.72), respectively; median DoR was 7.8 (range 4.4+ to 7.8) months; median PFS was 2.1 (95% CI: 1.91, 3.88) months; median OS was not estimable. Conclusions Toripalimab had manageable side effects in patients with refractory cholangiocarcinoma and exhibited preliminary evidence of anti-tumor activity. However, further information regarding biomarkers is needed. ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT03474640
Direct-Acting Oral Anticoagulants in the Management of Cerebral Venous Sinus Thrombosis—Where Do We Stand?
Vojjala, Nikhil , Peshin, Supriya , Iqbal, Rabia , Dharia, Adit, Jayakumar, Jayalekshmi, Iftekhar, Rafi, Singh, Shagun , Celi, Claudia Villa , Ramachandran, Ramya, Prabhu, Rishab , Yadav, Sumeet K. , Krishnamoorthy, Geetha , Singh, Vijendra K. , Jayakumar, Jayalekshmi , Villa Celi, Claudia S , Ramachandran, Ramya , Yadav, Sumeet Kumar , Krishnamoorthy, Geetha , Seegobin, Karan , Peshin, Supriya , Kattamuri, Lakshmi Prasanna Vaishnavi , Balla, Mamtha , Prabhu, Rishab Rajendra , Singh, Vijendra

Biomedicines | January 14, 2025 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 189

10.3390/biomedicines13010189 | PMID 39857772 Get It

Background: Cerebral venous sinus thrombosis (CVT) is a rare cause of stroke, constituting 0.5–3% of all strokes with an extremely varied spectrum of presentation, predisposing factors, neuroimaging findings, and eventual outcomes. A high index of suspicion is needed because timely diagnosis can significantly alter the natural course of the disease, reduce acute complications, and improve long-term outcomes. Due to its myriad causative factors, protean presentation, and association with several systemic diseases, CVT is encountered not only by neurologists but also by emergency care practitioners, internists, hematologists, obstetricians, and pediatricians. Discussion: Anticoagulation remains the mainstay of treatment for CVT. Heparin and warfarin previously had been the anticoagulation of choice. Recently there has been an increased interest in utilizing direct-acting oral anticoagulants in the treatment of CVT given comparable safety and efficacy with ease of utilization. However recent clinical guidelines given by multiple societies including the American Stroke guidelines and European guidelines do not include these agents so far in their treatment recommendations. Ongoing multicentric clinical trials are currently reviewing the role of these agents in both short-term as well as long-term. Our review of the literature supports the safety and reinforces the efficacy of DOAC in the treatment of CVT. Additionally, patient satisfaction has been shown to be better with the use of DOAC. In conclusion, DOAC continues to have a valid role in the management of CVT.