Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2251 citation(s) found for "Ma, Lisa".

Masked Polycythemia Vera (mPV): Results Of An International Study
Barbui, Tiziano , Thiele, Jürgen, Gisslinger, Heinz , Rumi, Elisa , Randi, Maria Luigia , Gisslinger, Bettina, Muellauer, Leonhard, Ruggeri, Marco , Tefferi, Ayalew , Finazzi, Guido , Carobbio, Alessandra , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Pieri, Lisa , Rambaldi, Alessandro

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1581-1581

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1581.1581 Get It

Abstract Introduction Patients with masked polycythemia vera (mPV) present with hemoglobin (HB) values borderline inferior to those required by the World Health Organization (WHO) diagnostic criteria (HB >16.5g% and >18.5 g% in female and male respectively) but are suspected to have PV for presenting clinico-hematological features. The diagnostic HB values required by the WHO guidelines have been considered surrogate of increased red cell mass (RCM). However, in both males and females HB values are not always equal to an absolute erythrocytosis and conversely a HB concentration below the required cut off level could be associated with an increased red cell mass. We believe that bone marrow (BM) morphology may play an important role in differentiating PV from other MPN entities and reactive changes. In this study we investigated JAK2V617/Exon12-positive patients showing BM features characteristic for PV and classified as mPV or overt PV according to their hemoglobin levels and evaluated their respective outcomes including thrombosis, progression to myelofibrosis (MF), acute leukemia (AL) and overall survival with the purpose to support the diagnosis of PV also in patients presenting with lower HB levels than required by WHO criteria. Materials and Methods A clinicopathological database of patients who were diagnosed and treated for PV was created by clinicians and hematopathologists from seven international centers of excellence for MPNs. Eligibility criteria for entry included the presence of JAK2V617F (or Exon12) mutation, EPO measurement, no evidence of subnormal ferritin levels and the availability of representative, treatment-naive BM biopsies (hematoxylin-eosin staining and silver impregnation after Gomori or Gordon-Sweet). All BM biopsies were centrally re-reviewed by one of the authors (J.T.) who was completely blinded to outcome data. In both mPV and overt PV patients, phlebotomy and cytoreductive therapy were used with the same frequency (p=0.101). Results and Discussion Among 397 mutated patients, with PV BM morphology as defined by WHO, 257 (65%) met the full WHO-2008 criteria. The remaining 140 patients (35%) were classified as mPV for levels of HB at diagnosis, ranging from 16.5 to 18.5 g/dL in men and from 15.0 to 16.5 g/dL in women, and frequent presence of subnormal EPO levels (65%). At baseline, mPV patients were more males, had more previous arterial thrombosis and presented more frequently with platelet counts exceeding the required level of WHO-defined ET (450 x 109/L), often mimicking clinically this entity at onset. After a median follow-up of 3.8 (0-29.8) and 4.5 (0-21.1) years in mPV and overt PV, respectively, time to the first thrombotic event was superimposable in the two groups while time to progression to MF and AL was significantly different .These combined events were recorded in 10% of mPV and 5.8% of overt PV, corresponding to an annual rate of 1.60 % pts/year in mPV and 0.97 % pts/year in overt PV, respectively (p=0.010). In addition, an inferior overall survival was documented in mPV patients in comparison with overt PV (p=0.011). The annual rate of death in mPV was almost twice that of overt PV, mainly due to an excess of hematological transformation (overt MF and AL). Multivariable analysis identified age older than 65 years (hazard ratio (HR) 6.63, P<.0001), WBC >10 x109/L (HR 2.99, P=.005) and diagnosis of mPV (HR 2.38, P=.036) as independent risk factors for survival in these patients. These results show that in JAK2 mutated patients with borderline HB levels, BM features may be a valid support to confirm the suspicion of PV diagnosis. Of interest, recent data demonstrated that all patients with increased RCM also had BM morphology typical of PV. It is tempting to speculate that the clinico-hematologic phenotype of mPV may represent an early stage of a JAK2 mutated MPN, presenting as a variant of PV, with a more rapid progression to MF and AL. The recognition of these early PV patients has an important clinical impact since, in spite of not meeting the full WHO criteria, mPV share the same vascular risk as overt PV. In conclusion, these data suggest that mPV is not necessarily only an early form of classical PV but a distinct entity with disease outcomes akin to primary myelofibrosis. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
North American Cooperative Group Members' Patterns of Blood Products Transfusion for Patients with Acute Leukemia
Litzow, Mark R. , Luger, Selina M. , Stone, Richard M. , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Lee, Alfred Ian , Barbarotta, Lisa, Gore, Steven D. , Pine, Alexander B. , Lee, Eun‐Ju , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Steensma, David P. , Prébet, Thomas , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Komrokji, Rami S. , Erba, Harry Paul , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Hendrickson, Jeanne E. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1138-1138

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1138.1138 Get It

Abstract Background. Transfusion of blood products is an integral component of the management of patients with acute leukemias. However, high-quality evidence and clinical trial data to support specific practices of blood product transfusion in this population are limited. We hypothesized that there is wide variation in blood product transfusion practices among providers in North America who manage patients with acute leukemia. Methods. A 30-question web-based survey about transfusion practices was emailed to members of the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG)-ACRIN Cancer Research Group, Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology (Alliance), and the Southwest Oncology Group (SWOG), and the Cancer Trials Support Unit (CTSU) on 7/6/2015 with 4 subsequent weekly reminders. The distribution list included 9,859 recipients, of whom at least 741 were providers who treated patients with acute leukemia. Responses were anonymous, and the survey distribution was approved by the respective cooperative group chairs. Descriptive statistics were used to analyze the data. Results. Of 254 responses received, 113 were excluded as they were returned by recipients not directly treating patients with acute leukemia. Another 30 responses were excluded due to incomplete data, leaving 111 responses (43.7%) eligible for the primary analysis. Of those, 109 responders were from North America representing 83 institutions in 33 states and the province of Ontario. Eighty-four of the included responders (75.7%) were physicians, and 44 (39.6%) were females. Median age of responders was 44 years (range, 26-76). A hemoglobin (Hb) level of ≤7 g/dL was the most commonly used threshold (44%) for red blood cell (RBCs) transfusions to asymptomatic stable hospitalized patients, followed closely by 8 g/dL (38%) (Figure 1). In the outpatient setting, the most commonly reported threshold was 8 gm/dL (49%) (Figure 1). Most providers reported that they "always" use leukocyte-reduced (93%) and irradiated (79%) RBCs. A platelet level of 10,000/µL was the threshold for platelet transfusions in the stable non-bleeding hospitalized patients cited by the majority of responders (76%) (Figure 2). This platelet level remained the most common threshold for platelet transfusions for non-bleeding patients in the outpatient setting (49%), although 31% of responders reported a higher threshold of 20,000/µL. A preference for single-donor apheresis platelets was reported by 81% respondents, and 57% use these products exclusively. Most providers (70%) reported always using irradiated platelets. With respect to cryoprecipitate and plasma infusions, nearly half of the respondents reported a threshold fibrinogen level of 100 mg/dL as a trigger for administering a product to a stable non-bleeding patient (Figure 3). The most commonly reported platelet threshold for performing a bone marrow biopsy (BMB) was 10,000/μL (69% of responders), followed by 20,000 (21%), 50,000 (6%), and 30,000 (4%). Therapeutic anticoagulation was held by most responders (80%) before performing a BMB. Most responders (73%) reported a platelet level of 50,000/µL as the lowest level for performing a lumbar puncture (LP) without prophylactic platelet transfusion. Conclusions. This survey demonstrates wide variability in blood product transfusion patterns among providers who treat patients with acute leukemias. A platelet level of 10,000/µL is the most common trigger for platelet transfusions for stable non-bleeding patients in both inpatient and outpatient settings. This, along with a platelet threshold of 50,000/µL for performing an LP, appear to be most widely accepted practices. Our findings emphasize the need to obtain high-quality data to develop consensus evidence-based guidelines for transfusion practices in acute leukemia with the goal of limiting unnecessary transfusions without compromising patient outcomes. Figure 1. The most common reported hemoglobin level thresholds for red blood cell transfusions in the inpatient and outpatient settings. Figure 1. The most common reported hemoglobin level thresholds for red blood cell transfusions in the inpatient and outpatient settings. Figure 2. The most common reported platelet level thresholds for platelet transfusions in the inpatient and outpatient settings. Figure 2. The most common reported platelet level thresholds for platelet transfusions in the inpatient and outpatient settings. Figure 3. The most common reported fibrinogen level thresholds for cryoprecipitate or plasma transfusions in the inpatient and outpatient settings. Figure 3. The most common reported fibrinogen level thresholds for cryoprecipitate or plasma transfusions in the inpatient and outpatient settings. Disclosures Sekeres: TetraLogic: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene Corporation: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Amgen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Steensma:Onconova: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy. Prebet:CELGENE: Research Funding. Komrokji:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Incite: Consultancy; Novartis: Speakers Bureau; GSK: Research Funding. Stone:Merck: Consultancy; AROG: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Sunesis: Consultancy, Other: DSMB for clinical trial; Abbvie: Consultancy; Novartis: Research Funding; Juno: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Roche/Genetech: Consultancy; Celator: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy. Erba:GlycoMimetics; Janssen: Other: Data Safety & Monitoring Committees; Sunesis; Pfizer; Daiichi Sankyo; Ariad: Consultancy; Millennium/Takeda; Celator; Astellas: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics; Amgen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis; Incyte; Celgene: Consultancy, Patents & Royalties. Barbarotta:Celgene, BMS, Novartis: Speakers Bureau. Gore:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding.
Association of Genetic Risk of Obesity with Postoperative Complications Using Mendelian Randomization
Robinson, Jamie R. , Carroll, Robert J. , Bastarache, Lisa , Mou, Zongyang , Wei, Wei‐Qi, Connolly, John J. , Mentch, Frank , Sleiman, Patrick , Crane, Paul K. , Hebbring, Scott J. , Stanaway, Ian B. , Crosslin, David R. , Gordon, Allan , Rosenthal, Elisabeth A. , Petukhova, Lynn , Namjou, Bahram , Safarova, Maya , Walton, Nephi , Still, Christopher D. , Böttinger, Erwin P. , Loos, Ruth J. F. , Murphy, Shawn N. , Håkonarson, Håkon , Jarvik, Gail P. , Larson, Eric B. , Roden, Dan M. , Denny, Joshua C. , Safarova, Maya S, Hakonarson, Hakon , Denny, Joshua C , Jarvik, Gail P , Gordon, Adam S , Wei, Wei-Qi , Loos, Ruth J F , Connolly, John J , Chen, Qingxia , Carrell, David , Hayes, M. Geoffrey , Wei, Wei , Zhang, Ge, Jackson, Gretchen Purcell , Kullo, Iftikhar J. , Weng, Chunhua , Roden, Dan M.

World Journal of Surgery | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 84-94

10.1007/s00268-019-05202-9 | PMID 31605180 Get It

AbstractBackgroundThe extent to which obesity and genetics determine postoperative complications is incompletely understood.MethodsWe performed a retrospective study using two population cohorts with electronic health record (EHR) data. The first included 736,726 adults with body mass index (BMI) recorded between 1990 and 2017 at Vanderbilt University Medical Center. The second cohort consisted of 65,174 individuals from 12 institutions contributing EHR and genome‐wide genotyping data to the Electronic Medical Records and Genomics (eMERGE) Network. Pairwise logistic regression analyses were used to measure the association of BMI categories with postoperative complications derived from International Classification of Disease‐9 codes, including postoperative infection, incisional hernia, and intestinal obstruction. A genetic risk score was constructed from 97 obesity‐risk single‐nucleotide polymorphisms for a Mendelian randomization study to determine the association of genetic risk of obesity on postoperative complications. Logistic regression analyses were adjusted for sex, age, site, and race/principal components.ResultsIndividuals with overweight or obese BMI (≥25 kg/m2) had increased risk of incisional hernia (odds ratio [OR] 1.7–5.5, p < 3.1 × 10−20), and people with obesity (BMI ≥ 30 kg/m2) had increased risk of postoperative infection (OR 1.2–2.3, p < 2.5 × 10−5). In the eMERGE cohort, genetically predicted BMI was associated with incisional hernia (OR 2.1 [95% CI 1.8–2.5], p = 1.4 × 10−6) and postoperative infection (OR 1.6 [95% CI 1.4–1.9], p = 3.1 × 10−6). Association findings were similar after limitation of the cohorts to those who underwent abdominal procedures.ConclusionsClinical and Mendelian randomization studies suggest that obesity, as measured by BMI, is associated with the development of postoperative incisional hernia and infection.
Phase I/IB Study of Azacitidine and Hedgehog Pathway Inhibition in Myeloid Malignancies
Sproat, Lisa, Palmer, Jeanne , Slack, James L., Singh, Devinder, Gebhart, Eileen, Knight, Emily, Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Tibes, Raoul , Kosiorek, Heidi , Dueck, Amylou C. , Singh, Devinder, Wilcox, Ryan A. , Bogenberger, James M. , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1347-1347

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1347.1347 Get It

Abstract Background: Hypomethylating agents (HMA) such as 5-Azacitidine (Aza) have overall responses rate of ~35-50% in acute myeloid Leukemia (AML) and higher risk myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) patients (pts). However, eventually all pts develop resistance on therapy. To improve upfront response rates and to address HMA failure, we performed genome-scale RNAi screens targeting genes on chromosomes 5 and 7, recurrent cytogenetic abnormalities in AML/MDS. These screens identified Hedgehog pathway (Hh) genes as potentially targetable vulnerabilities with Aza. Combination experiments with smoothened (SMO) inhibitors (SMO is a central activating gene within the Hh pathway) showed pre-clinical synergy. These and additional published data support the Hh pathway as a targetable vulnerability in AML, and provide a rational for a trial. Methods: A phase I/Ib protocol of the oral SMO inhibitor LDE225 (Sonidegib) in combination with Aza in untreated and relapsed/refractory (rel/ref) AML, chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML), MDS, or MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm overlap pts. Objectives of the phase I part are to determine safety, toxicity and MTD and for the phase Ib part to assess the preliminary overall efficacy. Sonidegib was started at dose level (DL) 0 at 400mg oral daily continuously and Aza at the approved doses (75mg/m2 x 7 days or days 5-2-2) with dose adjustment per label. A classical 3+3 design was used and DLT (CTCAE v4.0) defined as > grade 3 CPK elevation or hepatic or non-hematologic adverse events (AEs) lasting > 7 days or any grade 4 event, except for hematologic toxicities. DLT was assessed after 42 days when steady-state concentrations of Sonidegib were reached. Pharmacokinetic assessments were not performed for this study. Results: Patients and Dose Levels : Between 5/22/2014 and the data cut-off date (7/20/2015), 36 pts were enrolled. Median age was 72 y (range 52-85 y) and 64% were male. Most AML pts (23 of 24) had intermediate or unfavorable cytogenetics and most MDS/CMML pts were in the int.- to high-/very high-risk group (IPSS-R). Six pts were treated at DL-0 of Sonidegib 400mg/day and one DLT of CPK elevation was observed. Another patient had grade 4 neutropenia (which at the time was included in the DLT definition, later removed). Due to overall tolerance of the combination at DL 0 and investigator assessment, despite only 1/6 pts having a formal DLT, DL -1 at Sonidegib 200mg was explored at which 0/3 pts (1 pt non-evaluable) had DLT and the phase Ib portion was opened at DL -1. To date a total of 24 AML (13 newly dx, 11 rel/ref), 11 MDS/CMML (5 newly dx, 6 rel/ref ) and 1 myelofibrosis pt have been enrolled. Safety and Tolerability: An initial safety and efficacy assessment for 25 of the 29 pts treated on the phase Ib (n=26) + the MTD cohort of 200 mg (n=3) and for who at least 2 cycles of treatment follow up was available, showed that all pts experienced at least one grade-3 or 4 hematologic AE with a lower rate in the untreated vs. treated cohort. Other, non-hematologic grade-3 and 4 AEs respectively were seen in 24 and 28% of patients-most commonly hyponatremia and fatigue, known AEs for this drug class. Treatment delays occurred in 28% of pts and Aza or Sonidegib dose reductions in 16%. 23 (79%) pts are alive and 6 have died (21%), with one death while pt was actively treated but was deemed unrelated; 11 pts remain on study, with the remainder showing disease progression (n=3) or taken-off study for other reasons (n=3 each for AEs and did not want further treatment; n=4 other). Efficacy : As of 7/20/15 with a median treatment duration of 2 cycles, 2/5 untreated MDS/CMML pts achieved CR/CRi; 1 HMA rel/ref AML had CR; 1 untreated AML pt each had PR and MLFS. 90% of pts have not progressed. Updated results will be presented at the ASH 2015 meeting; by then all 29 pts will have completed a minimum of 4-6 cycles on study and full efficacy and AE result on all pts will be reported. To date the OS at 6 mo is 77% (95% CI: 44-97%) with a median PFS of 4 mo (range: 2-NR). Many pts in the untreated cohorts have just enrolled. Conclusion: Hh pathway inhibition with the clinically well tolerated SMO inhibitor Sonidegib in combination with Aza in MDS and AML pts is well tolerated with mostly hematologic AEs as expected with early signs of clinical activity in untreated and HMA-failure pts. Full efficacy results of 29 pts and updated safety data will be reported for this first combination trial of a SMO inhibitor in combination with a HMA in MDS and AML pts. Disclosures Mesa: Gilead: Research Funding; Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation: Consultancy; Incyte Corporation: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding. Al-Kali:Novartis: Research Funding.
Allogeniec Stem Cell Transplantation for Primary and Post ET/PV Myelofibrosis At Mayo Clinic: A Retrospective Review Across a Geographically Diverse 3 Site Cancer Center.
Fauble, Veena, Slack, James L., Leis, José F., Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Animesh, Pardanani, Rivera, Candido E., Camoriano, John , Adams, Roberta H. , Noël, Pierre, Khera, Nandita , Sproat, Lisa , Hogan, William J. , Roy, Vivek , Dueck, Amylou C. , Tibes, Raoul , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2850-2850

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2850.2850 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2850 Myelofibrosis (MF), both primary myelofibrosis (PMF) and post essential thrombocytosis/polycythemia vera myelofibrosis (post ET/PV-MF), are chronic myeloproliferative neoplasms characterized by a progressive clinical course that leads to shortened survival. The heterogeneous nature of MF lends itself to a variable clinical course that commonly includes hepatosplenomegaly, constitutional symptoms, and progressive cytopenias. Medical therapy for myelofibrosis has been effective in palliation of common symptoms related to anemia, splenomegaly but allogeneic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) remains the only potentially curative therapeutic modality. The timing of ASCT, choice of conditioning regimen, patient selection and the impact of co-morbidities are critical to optimal use of this modality. We have retrospectively analyzed our experience for patients undergoing ASCT for primary and post ET/PV myelofibrosis at Mayo Clinic across all 3 sites: Scottsdale Arizona; Rochester, Minnesota; and Jacksonville, Florida. Methods: We conducted a retrospective review of all patients from 1992 to 2012 with PMF or post ET/PV-MF who underwent an ASCT at Mayo Clinic. This retrospective review included a waiver of informed consent and was approved by the Mayo Clinic Institutional Review Board. Patients that transformed to the MPN blast phase and individuals who underwent a second transplant for either relapse or graft failure were also included. Overall survival was estimated using Kaplan-Meier. Associations between prognostic factors and overall survival were assessed using Cox regression. Results: Baseline Patient Characteristics: Forty-eight patients (29 male) with a median age of 57 yrs (range 31–73) underwent ASCT. DIPSS-plus risk score was low in 2, intermediate 1 in 2, intermediate 2 in 9 and high in 35 patients. Disease type was PMF in 24, PV-MF in 10, ET-MF in 10, and MPN/MDS overlap in 4 pts. Eight patients evolved to the MPN-blast phase prior to transplant. JAK-2 mutation was positive in 27 patients and negative in 12 patients with JAK-2 status unknown in 9 patients. The median time from PV/ET to MF was 136 months (83–189 months) and from MF diagnosis to transplant was 59 months (3–144 months). All but 2 patients were red cell transfusion dependent prior to transplant (96%). Eight patients underwent splenectomy prior to transplant. Transplantation Characteristics: Patients who underwent ASCT received either myeloablative (MA, 13 pts) or reduced-intensity conditioning (RIC, 35 pts) regimen. The graft was from an unrelated donor in 22 pts and related donor in 26 pts with 44 being matched and 4 being mismatched. The myeloablative regimens included Bu/Cy, TBI/Cy, and Bu/Flu. The RIC regimens included flu/mel, Bu/Flu, FBM, and TBI/Flu. GVHD prophylaxis was with tacrolimus/MTX, CSA/MTX, and tacrolimus/MMF. Nineteen patients received ATG. Infectious disease prophylaxis, CMV monitoring, and additional supportive care measures were according to institutional guidelines. A majority of patients received peripheral blood stem cells with only 1 patient receiving bone marrow as the source of stem cells. Outcomes: The median time to neutrophil engraftment was 17.2 days. Two patients received a second transplant for relapsed disease. The incidence of graft failure was 10%. Graft versus host disease both acute and chronic occurred in 33 patients and 15 patients respectively. Day 100 overall survival was 92% and 2 year survival was 62% (95% CI 45–75%). There were no statistically significant associations between individual prognostic factors (DIPSS-plus classification, age, and HLA match) and survival. Conclusions: The Mayo Clinic national experience of ASCT for MF across our geographically diverse Cancer Center is encouraging. Our centers have transplanted 48 patients over the past 10 years with very favorable outcomes. Our results from a multi center practice are consistent with regards to survival, graft versus host disease, and types of transplants being performed compared to currently available published data from large single location transplant centers. This data helps confirm the prevailing knowledge that ASCT is a useful treatment. Disclosures: Mesa: Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; YM Bioscience: Research Funding.
BH3 Profiling Predicts 5-Azacytidine Response in Malignant Myeloid Cells
Pierceall, William E., Lena, Ryan , Munker, Reinhold , Tohyama, Kaoru , Sproat, Lisa , Noël, Pierre, Leis, José F., Slack, James L., Cardone, Michael H. , Bogenberger, James M. , Mesa, Ruben A. , Tibes, Raoul

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1432-1432

10.1182/blood.v120.21.1432.1432 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1432 Previously we demonstrated that inhibition of anti-apoptotic BCL-2 family members sensitize leukemic cells to 5-Azacytidine (5-Aza), using siRNA and pharmacological inhibition with the BH3-mimetic ABT-737, both in vitro and ex vivo (Bogenberger, JM., et. al. ASH Annual Abstracts 2011;118:Abstract 3513). Crucially, several anti-apoptotic BCL-2 members (e.g. BCL-2 and BCL-XL) required concurrent inhibition for potent and universal sensitization to 5-Aza. Anti-apoptotic BCL-2 proteins block the execution of programmed cell death (apoptosis) by binding to and counteracting two types of pro-apoptotic BCL-2 family proteins: the “BH3-only” proteins, including both activators (BIM and BID) and sensitizers (e.g. NOXA, PUMA, HRK), and the multi-domain effector proteins (BAX and BAK). Cells dependent on anti-apoptotic BCL-2 family members for survival have been defined as “primed for death” (Certo, M., et. al. Cancer Cell 2006 May;9(5):351-65). Importantly, the priming status reflects a dependence on anti-apoptotic BCL-2 family proteins and can be characterized with the BH3 profiling functional assay. This assay measures induction of mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization (MOMP) in response to treatment with peptides derived from BH3-only proteins (Ni Chonghaile, T., et. al. Science 2011 Nov 25;334(6059);1129-33). Thus, the unique BH3 profile associated with a specific malignant cell population, is a function of the anti-apoptotic BCL-2 family member/s contextual expression in that cell population. Based on our observations of potent 5-Aza sensitization in combination with anti-apoptotic BCL-2 protein family inhibition, we hypothesized that BH3-profiling would predict response to 5-Aza. To address the potential utility of BH3 profiling in predicting response to 5-Aza in myeloid malignancies, we assayed a broad panel of AML-derived cell lines (N=13) by BH3 profiling and correlated BH3 metrics with 5-Aza response. Identical cell line passages were assayed by BH3 profiling and in 5-Aza drug dose response assays. The cell panel comprised lines derived from AML FAB subtypes M7, M6, M5, M4, M2 and M0, as well as diverse cytogenetics such as t(11;21), t(9;11), t(4;11), t(6;11), del 5q, del 7, and a broad spectrum of mutations such as FLT3, N-RAS, CDKN2A, NPM1 and DNMT3A. The panel included a normal karyotype AML cell line (CG-SH) (Munker, R., et. al. Leuk Res 2009 Oct:33(10):1405-8) and a blastic cell line derived from a patient with MDS (MDS-L) (Tohyama, K., et. al. Br J Haematol 1994 Jun;87(2):235-42). Partition modeling using several BH3 metrics discriminates 5-Aza response with statistical significance (N=13, Mann-Whitney p<0.01) between more sensitive (EC50<2uM) and less sensitive (EC50>2uM) AML lines. For instance, the Puma BH3 peptide alone distinguishes more sensitive from less sensitive cell lines (N=13, Mann-Whitney p=0.0046). Several more complex parameters, such as “Puma+Hrk”, “Puma+Noxa,” and “Bim+Puma+Noxa+Hrk,” also significantly discriminate 5-Aza response (Mann-Whitney p=0.0011). Using continuous variable analysis, a Puma+Hrk metric exhibited the strongest correlation with 5-Aza response (R2=0.85, p<0.0001), while an individual Puma metric yielded the second strongest correlation (R2=0.70, p=0.0004). In conclusion, BH3 profiling discriminates 5-Aza response and confirms a central role for anti-apoptotic BCL-2 members in 5-Aza response. Furthermore, HRK priming indicates that BCL-XL is an important, although not the sole, anti-apoptotic component determining 5-Aza response in myeloid cells. These BH3 profiling results are in agreement with our functional 5-Aza RNAi and BCL-XL/BCL-2 inhibitor data in combination with 5-Aza. Based on these results, we are currently evaluating BH3 profiles from 5-Aza responding and non-responding AML and MDS patients to validate BH3 profiling-derived metrics in predicting clinical outcomes to 5-Aza. Disclosures: Pierceall: Eutropics Pharmaceuticals: Employment, Equity Ownership. Lena:Eutropics Pharmaceuticals: Employment. Mesa:Sanofi: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; YM Bioscience: Research Funding. Cardone:Eutropics Pharmaceuticals: Employment, Equity Ownership.
Autologous Transplantation As Consolidation for High Risk Aggressive T-Cell Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma: A SWOG S9704 Intergroup Trial Subgroup Analysis
Stiff, Patrick J. , Cook, James R. , Couban, Stephen, Stewart, Douglas A. , Shea, Thomas C., Smith, Sonali M. , Marcellus, Deborah, Barton, Kevin, Mills, Glenn, Forman, Stephen J. , Leonard, John P. , Fisher, Richard I., Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Li, Hongli , Constine, Louis S , Porcu, Pierluigi , Winter, Jane N. , Kahl, Brad S. , LeBlanc, Michael , Rimsza, Lisa M.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4651-4651

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4651.4651 Get It

Abstract Background: We recently clarified the use of consolidative autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) as first remission consolidation therapy for high grade diffuse aggressive T and B non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL)in patients with high-intermediate (HI) or High (H) age adjusted IPI disease (Stiff et al, NEJM 369:1681). After receiving CHOP or R-CHOP for 5 cycles responding patients were randomized to either 3 more induction cycles or 1 cycle followed by an ASCT using either a BCNU or TBI based preparative regimen. We found a PFS but not OS advantage for those randomized to transplant and no differential treatment effect for those with T-NHL patients as compared to B-NHL in the initial analysis of this study. In light of Phase II data suggesting a value of early ASCT for T-NHL, a lack of randomized ASCT trials for T-NHL and the inferior prognosis for T-NHL as compared to B cell disease, we further evaluated this sub group, since a post hoc analysis of the entire trial did find a survival advantage for those with H IPI disease. This then provided a unique opportunity to evaluate the role of ASCT consolidation for T-cell NHL in the setting of a prospective randomized trial. Method: Among the 370 eligible B-NHL and T-NHL patients with HI/H IPI disease treated on this trial, 40 had a T-NHL phenotype and were the subject of this analysis. Individual patient files were re-reviewed and those randomized after the first 5 cycles of CHOP were further analyzed for stage, IPI group, histology (centrally reviewed), and response to induction and consolidation and updated survival outcome. Results: Of the 40 T-NHL patients enrolled on study, 28 (70%) were randomized after induction therapy, a similar ratio to the entire trial (68%). Twelve were not randomized; 1 was ineligible for study, and of the eligible 11, 9 were HI IPI and 8 had peripheral T cell (PTCL-NOS). These 11 were not randomized due to patient choice in 2, and all of the remaining 9 pts progressed early: 2 after C1; 3 after C3, 1 after C4, and 3 after C5. For the 28 randomized, their median age was 50 and 19 were males. Of the group, 21/28 had B symptoms at diagnosis, 14 had stage IV disease, and 18 and 10 were in the HI and H IPI groups respectively. Histologies included 11 with PTCL-NOS, 7 angioimmunoblastic and 10 anaplastic large cell NHL. At randomization 13 were to continue CHOP and 15, ASCT. Of the 15 assigned to ASCT, 3 did not undergo transplant (2-refusals, 1- unable to mobilize); 7 received the BCNU-etoposide-cyclophosphamide and 5 the TBI-etoposide-cyclophosphamide preparative regimen. The 5 year estimates of PFS and OS for the randomized ASCT vs CHOP only groups (intent to treat) were 40% vs 38% (p=0.56) and 40% vs 45% (p=0.98) respectively. We found no difference in outcome based on IPI group, histology or stage of disease. Interestingly, only 1/7 patients who received BCV as the ASCT preparative regimen are long term survivors vs 4/5 receiving the TBI-based regimen. Conclusions: We did not observe a PFS/OS advantage for those with high-risk T-NHL in first remission randomized to ASCT following CHOP induction vs CHOP alone in this retrospective analysis. In addition, the 30% early drop out rate before randomization due primarily to early progression strongly suggests that more optimal induction regimens need to be developed for this disease. While the numbers are small the finding that TBI based preparative regimens might be associated with a higher PFS is of interest and deserves further study. Support: NIH/NCI grants CA180888 and CA180819; Bristol-Myers Squibb. Contributions of Dr. Raymond R Tubbs, deceased, are gratefully acknowledged. Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures Porcu: miRagen: Other: Investigator in a clinical trial; celgene: Other: Investigator in a clinical trial; Millenium: Other: investigator in a clinical trial; Innate Pharma: Other: Investigator in a clinical trial. Winter:Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Medivation: Other: Provision of investigational agent for clinical trial; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; GSK: Research Funding. Kahl:This study was coordinated by the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group (Robert L. Comis, MD and Mitchell D. Schnall, MD, PhD, Group Co-Chairs) and supported by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health under the following award number: Research Funding. Smith:Juno: Consultancy; TGTX: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Genentech: Consultancy, Other: on a DSMB for two trials ; Gilead: Consultancy; Portola: Consultancy; Amgen: Other: Educational lecture to sales force; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy. Rimsza:NCI/NIH: Patents & Royalties: L.M. Rimsza is a co-inventor on a provisional patent, owned by the NCI of the NIH, using Nanostring technology for determining cell of origin in DLBCL.. Fisher:Gilead: Consultancy; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Johnson and Johnson: Consultancy. Friedberg:Bayer: Honoraria, Other: Data Safety Monitoring Board.
Risk Factors for Thrombosis Among 1,545 Patients with Polycythemia Vera: An International Study.
Rumi, Elisa , Randi, Maria Luigia , Nichele, Ilaria , Gisslinger, Heinz , Vaidya, Rakhee , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Rodeghiero, Francesco, Pardanani, Animesh , Thiele, Jüergen, Barbui, Tiziano , Tefferi, Ayalew , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Finazzi, Guido , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Cazzola, Mario , Pieri, Lisa , Passamonti, Francesco

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2849-2849

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2849.2849 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2849 Background We have previously reported on the natural history of polycythemia vera (PV), focusing primarily on overall and leukemia-free survival (ASH Annual Meeting Abstracts. 2011;118(21):277-). In the current study, we present, on behalf of the International Working Group for Myeloproliferative neoplasms Resarch and Treatment (IWG-MRT), our analysis regarding risk factors for thrombosis. Methods Under the auspices of IWG-MRT, seven international centers of excellence for myeloproliferative neoplasms participated in the current study. The two principle investigators (AT and TB) reviewed all the cases and selected 1,545 patients who met the 2008 WHO criteria for PV, were age 18 years or older, diagnosed after 1970, and whose submitted data included diagnostically essential information. Results I: Presenting Features Median age was 61 years (range, 18–95; 51% females). Arterial and venous thrombosis history before or at diagnosis was documented in 246 (16%) patients and 114 (7.4%) patients, respectively. Major hemorrhage hemorrhage before or at diagnosis was documented in 17 (4.5%) patients. Other features at diagnosis included pruritus (36%), microvascular disturbances (28.5%), palpable splenomegaly (36%), abnormal karyotype (12%), leukoerythroblastosis (6%), increased LDH (50%), thrombocytosis (53%), extreme thrombocytosis (platelets >1 million mm3; 4%) leukocytosis (49%), JAK2 V617F (95%), other JAK2 mutations (3%), subnormal serum erythropoietin (Epo) level (81%), and endogenous erythroid colonies (EEC; 73%). History of hypertension (46%), hyperlipidemia (18.3%), diabetes (8.4%), and tobacco use (16%) was also obtained. Results II: Clinical Course To date, 347 (23%) deaths, 50 (3%) leukemic progressions, and 138 (9%) fibrotic transformations have been recorded. Overall, cytoreductive treatment was not used in 416 (27%) patients and the remaining were exposed to different agents based on physician discretion. Post-diagnosis arterial or venous thrombosis occurred in 184 (12%) and 137 (9%) patients, respectively. Results III: Risk Factors for thrombosis Arterial and venous thrombosis-free survival, from time of diagnosis, were separately analyzed using the occurrence of thrombosis as the endpoint (uncensored variable) and last follow-up or death before thrombosis as the censored variable. In univariate analysis, the following were significantly associated with post-diagnosis arterial thrombosis: advanced age, leukocyte count, presence of a leukoerythroblastic smear (LES), history of hypertension and history of arterial thrombosis before or at diagnosis; multivariable analysis using all these five parameters identified arterial thrombosis history (RR 2.5, 95% CI 1.6–4.0; p<0.0001), LES (RR 2.3, 95% CI 1.3–4.2; p=0.005) and history of hypertension (RR 1.6, 95% CI 1.1–2.4; p=0.02) as independent predictors of post-diagnosis arterial thrombosis. Only two parameters predicted post-diagnosis venous thrombosis, in univariate analysis, and both remained significant during multivariable analysis: abnormal karyotype (RR 3.1, 95% CI 1.7–5.4; p=0.0001) and history of venous thrombosis (RR 2.4, 95% CI 1.2–4.9). Of note, the type of JAK2 mutation or presence of either subnormal Epo or EEC did not influence either arterial or venous thrombosis. Results IV: Risk Stratification for arterial and venous thrombosis The figures below illustrated arterial or venous thrombosis-free survival of patients stratified by the absence of all risk factors or presence of one or ≥2 risk factors. For arterial thrombosis, the presence of ≥2 risk factors clearly delineated a high risk group (RR 3.1, 95% CI 1.9–5.0) whereas the presence of one (RR 2.4, 95% CI 1.4–4.2) or two risk factors (RR 10.1, 95% CI 3.6–28.2) for venous thrombosis delineated an intermediate and high risk group, respectively. Conclusions: History of arterial thrombosis and venous thrombosis are key risk factors, respectively, for recurrent arterial and venous thrombosis in PV. In addition, abnormal karyotype is a strong independent risk factor for venous thrombosis and the presence of leukoerythroblastosis and hypertension, for arterial thrombosis. This information allows for a simple and practical risk stratification and raises interesting pathogenetic implications that require further clarification. Disclosures: Vannucchi: Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Gisslinger:Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Passamonti:Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi-Aventis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Day +30 and Day +100 CD33 Chimerisms Predict Survival after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Patients with Myelofibrosis
Jain, Tania , Temkit, M’hamed , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Slack, James L., Khera, Nandita , Noël, Pierre, Leis, José F., Sproat, Lisa, Fauble, Veena DS, Palmer, Jeanne , Jain, Tania , Partain, Daniel K. , Hogan, William J. , Roy, Vivek , Fauble, Veena, Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4653-4653

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4653.4653 Get It

Abstract Background: Donor cell chimerisms are tested at frequent intervals after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloHSCT). However, the predictive value of this testing in patients with myelofibrosis (MF) is not well-defined. In this study, our primary objective is to evaluate the correlation of day 30 and day 100 donor cell chimerism and overall survival (OS) in patients (pts) who undergo alloHSCT for MF. Methods: Charts were reviewed for pts who underwent alloHSCT for MF at Mayo Clinic in Arizona, Minnesota and Florida between January 2005 and December 2015. Patients who died within 30 days of alloHSCT were excluded. Chimerism studies were evaluated in the peripheral blood for CD3 and CD33 fractions at day +30 (D30) and day +100 (D100). Cut-off value of 100% and less than 100% was used because of limited variability below 100%. Standard statistical methods were used to compare continuous and categorical variables. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to provide survival curves. Results: Baseline characteristics: Sixty three consecutive patients who underwent alloHSCT for MF since January 2005 until December 2015, and had D30 and/or D100 chimerism studies available were included in the study. Of these, 24 (38%) were female. Median age at diagnosis was 56 years (range, 19 - 73 years) and median age at AHSCT was 58 years (range, 19 - 73 years). Dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System-Plus (DIPSS-Plus) risk category at the time of alloHSCT was high in 31 (49%), intermediate-2 in 30 (48%) and intermediate-1 in 2 (3%) pts. JAK2 V617F mutation status was available in 61 pts and was positive in 35 (57%) pts. Nineteen (30%) pts had been treated with a JAK2 inhibitor prior to alloHSCT. Fifty-two (83%) pts had at least grade-2 fibrosis in bone marrow at the time of HCT. Transplantation: Median time from diagnosis to AHSCT was 12.9 months (range, 2.3 - 248.2 months). Fifty-five (87%) received a reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) regimen while 8 (13%) received myeloablative conditioning regimen. Of these 55 pts, RIC regimens used were busulfan fludarabine based regimen in 15 (27%), fludarabine melphalan based regimen in 18 (33%) and fludarabine melphalan carmustine in 22 (40%) pts. Donor source was matched related in 30 (48 %), matched unrelated in 28 (44%), single-antigen mismatched related in 4 (6%) and mismatched unrelated in 1 (2%). Peripheral blood stem cells were used in all AHSCTs. Outcomes: Median follow-up was 24.4 months (range, 1.5 - 83.6 months). Amongst pts who had <100% donor chimerism at D30 in CD33 fraction, 2 had 90%, 1 had 80% and 2 had zero% donor chimerism. At D100, 1 pt had 95%, 1 had 90%, 1 had 60%, 2 had 5% and 1 had zero% donor chimerism. Eighteen out of 57 (32%) pts who had 100% donor chimerism in CD33 fraction at D30 had died at the time of analysis compared to 4 out of 5 (80%) patients with less than 100% (p=0.03). Eight out of 38 pts (21%) who had 100% donor chimerism in CD33 fraction at D100 died versus 3 out of 6 (50%) with less than 100% (p=0.12). There was no significant survival effect of CD3 chimerism (p values=0.68, 0.59). Of the 23 deaths that had occurred at the time of analysis, cause of death was disease progression or relapse in 8 (35%), graft versus host disease in 6 (26%), transplant related (sepsis / engraftment failure) in 5 (22%) and unrelated causes in 4 (17%). Survival analysis: As depicted in the Kaplan Meier curve (figure 1), median overall survival (OS) for pts with 100% donor chimerism in CD33 fraction at day 30 was not reached while for <100% donor chimerism was 16 months (p=0.04). Survival at 3 years for patients with 100% CD33 donor chimerism at D30 was 65% while it was 40% for pts with less than 100%. Also, survival at 3 years for patients with 100% CD33 donor chimerism at day 100 was 75% compared to 50% for patients with less than 100%. Conclusions: In our study, 100% donor chimerism in CD33 fraction is associated with improved survival after alloHSCT for MF compared to pts with less than 100%. Further understanding regarding the reason for this relationship is critical. Larger studies to replicate these results would be imperative to validate these findings. Disclosures Mesa: Incyte: Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy; Promedior: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy; Celgene: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Galena: Consultancy.
Patterns of Venous Thromboembolism Prophylaxis during Inpatient Treatment of Acute Leukemia: Results of a North American Web-Based Survey
Merrey, Jessica , Lee, Alfred Ian , Barbarotta, Lisa, Litzow, Mark R. , Luger, Selina M. , Gore, Steven D. , Streiff, Michael B. , Lee, Eun‐Ju , Smith, B. Douglas , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Prébet, Thomas , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4455-4455

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4455.4455 Get It

Abstract On behalf of the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group Background: Venous thromboembolism (VTE) occurs in 2-12% of patients with acute leukemia (AL) despite disease and therapy-associated thrombocytopenia, and can be associated with significant morbidity and mortality. Due to limited high-quality studies, there are no evidence-based guidelines for VTE prophylaxis in this patient population. Based on our experience and the lack of consensus guidelines, we hypothesized that there would be a wide range in provider practice regarding methods of VTE prevention in patients with AL. To determine the current individual practices in North America, we devised a web-based survey of VTE prophylaxis practice among clinicians caring for patients with AL. Methods: An anonymous 19 question web-based survey, approved by the Johns Hopkins Institutional Review Board, was distributed by email to members of the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group on 10/22/14. Four reminders were sent at two-week intervals with the survey closing on 12/8/14. Results: Of the total 215 respondents, 64 were excluded for the following reasons: 52 did not directly manage medical care of AL patients, 3 referred AL patients to other centers, 5 left blank responses to all questions regarding VTE prophylaxis, 1 was a duplicate entry, and 3 described their position as support or office staff. One hundred fifty-one responses were eligible for analysis, with a response rate of 20.9% among physicians who treated leukemias. One hundred forty-seven were from the United States and 4 from Canada, representing 88 different institutions and 37 states or provinces. Overall, 47% and 45% of providers reported using pharmacologic VTE prophylaxis during induction and consolidation phases, respectively. Among the providers using pharmacologic prophylaxis, 60% designated 50,000/μL as the platelet count threshold below which they would hold prophylaxis and 26% used a platelet count of 30,000/μL. Fewer providers chose a platelet count of 20,000/μL (4%), 75,000/μL (4%), and 100,000/μL (2%). Lastly, 2% held prophylactic anticoagulation only in the setting of an active bleed and 2% reported variable thresholds. Approximately 15% of providers did not utilize any VTE prophylaxis while 36% used mechanical methods and ambulation. Among providers who did not recommend pharmacologic prophylaxis, the most commonly cited reasons were the perceived high risk of bleeding (51%), absence of data supporting use (38%), and perceived low risk of VTE (11%). Conclusions: These results demonstrate wide variation in clinician practice regarding VTE prevention in hospitalized AL patients during induction and consolidation therapy. Our findings emphasize the need to develop standardized, evidence-based guidelines in this at-risk population. VTE: venous thromboembolism, AL: acute leukemia, SC: subcutaneous, TED: thromboembolic deterrant stockings, SCD: sequential compression device Figure 1. Practice patterns of VTE prophylaxis for AL patients during induction and consolidation therapies Figure 1. Practice patterns of VTE prophylaxis for AL patients during induction and consolidation therapies Disclosures Barbarotta: Celgene, BMS, Novartis: Speakers Bureau. Prebet:CELGENE: Research Funding. Gore:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding.