Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1947 citation(s) found for "Ma, Karen".

A Meta-Analysis Of Genome-Wide Association Studies Of Multiple Myeloma In Cases and Controls Of European Origin Identifies a Risk Locus In 12q23.1
Rand, Kristin A. , Camp, Nicola J. , Déan, Eric, Serie, Daniel, Edlund, Christopher K., Curtin, Karen , Huntsman, Scott , Roos, Anneclaire De, Brown, Elizabeth E. , Spinelli, John J. , Severson, Richard K., Bracci, Paige M. , Mohrbacher, Ann, Tricot, Guido , Campa, Daniele , Martin, Thomas G. , Henderson, Brian E., Zangari, Maurizio , Rothman, Nathaniel , Kumar, Shaji , Kolonel, Laurence N. , Wolf, Jeffrey L. , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Haiman, Christopher, Conti, David V. , Vachon, Celine M. , Conti, David V , Martino, Alessandro, Hu, Donglei , Berg, David Van Den , Giles, Graham G. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Birmann, Brenda M. , Brooks‐Wilson, Angela , Gebregziabher, Mulugeta , Tomasson, Michael H. , Rothman, Nathaniel , Chanock, Stephen Jacob , Colditz, Graham A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Canzian, Federico , Vachon, Celine M. , Ziv, Elad , Cozen, Wendy

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3111-3111

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3111.3111 Get It

Abstract Introduction The 2-3 fold excess risk of multiple myeloma (MM) among family members of cases suggests a heritable contribution to risk. Recently, a genome-wide association study (GWAS) identified two genome-wide significant and one promising novel loci associated with multiple myeloma risk. To confirm these associations and identify additional novel risk loci, we performed a four-center, genome-wide association meta-analysis. Methods A fixed effects model was used for the meta-analysis which included a total of 1248 cases and 1485 controls, all of European descent, genotyped and analyzed at four separate centers with samples contributed by 10 studies. After quality control and imputation using the 1000 Genomes Project, the analysis included ∼9.5 million variants (λ=1.024). Associations between (single nucleotide polymorphisms) SNP genotypes and MM risk were evaluated under a log-additive model of inheritance, with each study adjusting for age, sex, and up to 10 principal components to control for population stratification. Promising results were replicated in an independent set of 1587 cases and 1770 controls using TaqMan, for a total of 2835 and 3255 cases and controls, respectively, in a combined meta-analysis. Results The discovery meta-analysis did not reveal any genome-wide significant associations (defined as p<5 x 10-8). We used a novel pruning algorithm to identify the top 35 most promising single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) to advance to replication. We successfully genotyped 22 SNPs in the replication set. In the combined discovery and replication meta-analysis, rs1345359 at 12q23.1 was the most strongly associated SNP (P=9 x 10-8, Table 1). The variant allele C was associated with reduced risk (odds ratio discovery set [OR]= 0.69, OR replication set = 0.78, OR combined = 0.74). A second locus at 20q13.2 (rs150220835), was associated with a two-fold increased risk (P=1.22 x 10-6), a borderline increased risk (P=0.0900) and 45% increased risk (P=2.44 X 10-5) in the discovery, replication, and combined analysis sets respectively (Table 1). We also confirmed the association between MM risk and two previously published SNPs (rs4487645, p=0.0007and rs105251, p=0.0044) (Broderick et al., Nat. Genet., 2011). The third previously suggested SNP (rs6746082) was of nominal significance (p=0.0517) in the meta-analysis. Discussion We confirmed the association between MM risk and two previously published SNPs and identified a possible association with a novel SNP in chromosome 12q23.1 (rs1345359). This SNP is not located in a gene nor associated with biofeatures in ENCODE, thus further examination of correlated SNPs is necessary to identify a functional SNP linked to this locus. We also found suggestive evidence for a second locus at 20q13.2 requiring additional replication. Larger studies would improve risk variant discovery for this rare hematologic malignancy. Disclosures: Wolf: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Millenium: Honoraria; Onyx: Honoraria. Anderson:Celgene, Millennium, BMS, Onyx: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acetylon, Oncopep: Scientific Founder , Scientific Founder Other.
Characterization of Novel Subtypes in B Progenitor Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Gu, Zhaohui , Moore, Ian, Hagiwara, Kohei , Gingras, S., Berns, Hartmut , Payne-Turner, Debbie , Hill, Ashley, Pounds, Stanley , Pei, Deqing, Dai, Yunfeng , Reshmi, Shalini C. , Foster, Julie Gastier, Raetz, Elizabeth A. , Borowitz, Michael J., Carroll, William L. , McKay, Patrick Zweider, Mattano, Leonard A. , Maloney, Kelly W. , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Radich, Jerald P. , Minden, Mark D. , Rowe, Jacob M. , Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Recevskis, Janis, Zhang, Yanming , Kohlschmidt, Jessica, Bloomfield, Clara D. , Konopleva, Marina , Evans, William E. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Relling, Mary V. , Zhang, Jinghui , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Pounds, Stanley B , Churchman, Michelle L. , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Zhou, Xin , Nakitandwe, Joy , Pelletier, S. William , Iacobucci, Ilaria , Shi, Lei Gang , Cheng, Cheng , Qu, Chunxu , Devidas, Meenakshi , Wood, Brent L. , Rabin, Karen R. , Spinelli, Orietta , Bhatia, Ravi , Mrózek, Krzysztof , Stock, Wendy , Kornblau, Steven M. , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Jeha, Sima , Pui, Ching-Hon , Yang, Jun J.J. , Downing, James R. , Loh, Mignon L. , Hunger, Stephen P. , Mullighan, Charles G.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 565-565

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111219 Get It

Abstract Introduction B progenitor acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) is a leading cause of childhood cancer death. Many chimeric genes have been identified and led to a refined classification of B-ALL and tailored therapies. Still, up to 30% of B-ALL cannot be classified into established subtypes, and the outcome for many is poor. Methods To identify novel subtypes of B-ALL, we performed integrative genomic analysis including transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq) of 1,988 cases from St. Jude, Children's Oncology Group and adult cooperative group studies and analyzed chromosomal rearrangements, gene-expression profiles (GEP), somatic mutations and chromosome-level copy-number alterations. Cases lacking known or putative subtype-defining alterations underwent whole genome sequencing. Effects on proliferation and transformation of novel lesions were assessed by retroviral expression in cell lines and point-mutation knock-in mice using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing. Results Using integrated genetic alterations and gene expression profiling, we classified 23 B-ALL subtypes (Table and Figure). Three groups included cases with similar GEP as canonical subtypes (ETV6-RUNX1, KMT2A-rearranged, and ZNF384-rearranged), but lacking the expected drivers (e.g., ETV6-RUNX1-like, n=42). Eighteen cases (0.9%) had rearrangements of BCL2, MYC and/or BCL6 showing a distinct GEP; they were mostly adults (n=16) with very poor outcome. These alterations, rarely seen in ALL, are identical to those observed in "double/triple hit" lymphoma, and are of pre-B immunophenotype. Eight cases with tightly clustered GEP comprised a novel subtype defined by IKZF1 N159Y missense mutation. N159Y is in the DNA-binding domain of IKZF1, and is known to perturb IKZF1 function, with distinct nuclear mislocalization and induction of aberrant intercellular adhesion. We identified two subtypes with distinct GEP characterized by PAX5 alterations. One, herein termed PAX5 altered (PAX5alt), comprised 148 (7.4%) cases, was characterized by diverse PAX5 alterations including rearrangements (n=57), sequence mutations (n=46) and/or focal intragenic amplifications (n=8). These PAX5 alterations were found in 73.6% of PAX5alt cases and different alteration types were mutually exclusive. Other PAX5 alterations, including deletions and large-scale amplifications were also assessed using SNP array, but were not enriched in the PAX5alt group. Clinically, PAX5alt pediatric and adult patients had favorable (96.8±3.2%) and intermediate (42.1±10.2%) 5-year overall survival (OS), respectively. The other GEP distinct subtype comprised 44 cases, all with PAX5 P80R missense mutations. In 30 of these cases, PAX5 P80R was homozygous due to deletion of the wild-type (WT) PAX5 allele or copy-neutral loss of heterozygosity. Of the other 14 cases with heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutations, 13 had a second frameshift (n=7), nonsense (n=2) or deleterious missense (n=4) PAX5 mutation. Four of the remaining 1,944 cases also had the PAX5 P80R mutation, but all were heterozygous with preservation of a WT PAX5 allele, consistent with the notion that homozygous or compound heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutation is the hallmark of this subtype. Adult PAX5 P80R cases (n=14) showed better 5-year OS (61.9±13.4%) than those in PAX5alt subtype (42.1±10.2%). To examine the effects of PAX5 P80R on B-cell maturation, WT PAX5, PAX5 P80R, V26G and P34Q were expressed in Pax5-/- lineage-depleted bone marrow cells. Expression of WT PAX5, PAX5 V26G and P34Q resulted in near complete rescue of B cell differentiation; however, expression of PAX5 P80R blocked the differentiation at the pre-pro-B stage of B-cell maturation. Further, Pax5 P80R heterozygous or homozygous mice developed pre-B-ALL with a median latency of 166 and 87 days, respectively, with heterozygous mice acquiring alterations on the second allele. In contrast, Pax5+/- mice, and those harboring G183S mutation observed in familial leukemia, do not spontaneously develop B-ALL. Conclusions These results show the utility of transcriptome sequencing in defining subtypes and founding genetic alterations in B-ALL, provide a revised taxonomy of the disease across the age spectrum, and reinforce the central role of PAX5 as a checkpoint in B lymphoid maturation and leukemogenesis. Disclosures McKay: ImmunoGen Inc.: Employment. Tallman:Orsenix: Other: Advisory board; AROG: Research Funding; BioSight: Other: Advisory board; Cellerant: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding. Stock:Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Konopleva:Stemline Therapeutics: Research Funding. Relling:Shire Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Mullighan:Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas: Consultancy; Amgen: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Abbvie: Research Funding; Loxo Oncology: Research Funding; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
Radiation Therapy Significantly Improves Survival Of Patients With Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Associated With MYC Translocation: A Report From The International DLBCL Rituximab-CHOP Consortium Program
Dabaja, Bouthaina S. , Visco, Carlo , Chiu, April , Zu, Youli , Richards, Kristy L. , Choi, Wai Lap, Krieken, Joannes H.J.M. Van, Huh, Jooryung , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Zhao, Xiaoying , Piris, Miguel Angel A., McDonnell, Timothy J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Medeiros, L Jeffrey , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Tzankov, Alexandar , Miranda, Roberto N. , Dybkær, Karen , Orazi, Attilio , Bhagat, Govind , Hsi, Eric D. , Ai, Weiyun Z. , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Møller, Michael , Go, Ronald S. , Winter, Jane N. , Piris, Miguel Á. , Li, Yong , Young, Ken H.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 213-213

10.1182/blood.v122.21.213.213 Get It

Abstract Context and objective Approximately 5-10% of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients carry MYC gene translocations (MYC-translocation+) with a poor prognosis after standard chemotherapy. MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients carrying BCL2 translocations (MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma) have a worse survival. The efficacy of adjuvant radiotherapy in this setting is unknown. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of radiotherapy as a part of the therapeutic regimen for patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL. Patients and methods From the International DLBCL R-CHOP consortium program, we selected 581 patients with de novo DLBCL treated with standard R-CHOP immunochemotherapy (diagnosed and treated from 2000 to 2010). We excluded patients with transformed DLBCL, primary mediastinal, cutaneous, testicular or central nervous system large B-cell lymphomas, patients with HIV infection, and patients not treated with R-CHOP. The median follow-up was 54.9 months. Fluorescence in situ hybridization assessing MYC was performed for all the patients (n=581) and results were correlated with available clinical data to identify clinicopathologic features associated with MYC translocation, and to evaluate the prognostic significance of MYC translocations regarding overall survival (OS, from the time of diagnosis to death from any cause) and progression-free survival (PFS, from the time of diagnosis to relapse or death from any cause). In the MYC-translocation+ DLBCL group, 38 patients received chemotherapy alone and 21 patients received chemotherapy with adjuvant radiation therapy. The clinicopathologic features and survival of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients treated with (n=21) and without radiotherapy (n=38) after immunochemotherapy were compared to in order to evaluate the radiotherapy efficacy and other confounding factors. Results MYC translocations were detected in 59 DLBCL patients (10.2%). Patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL more often had bulky tumors, involvement of multiple extranodal sites, and poorer OS (hazard ratio [HR]: 2.0, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.20 - 3.35, P= .0083) and PFS (HR: 1.96, 95% CI: 1.22 - 3.13, P= .0005) independent of the International Prognostic Index score. Poor survival was primarily attributable to patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit DLBCL who were predominantly of germinal center B-cell subtype. Among MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, a better survival was achieved in patients who received radiotherapy (for OS, HR: .32, 95% CI: .15 - .71, P= .0049; for PFS, HR: .35, 95% CI: .17 - .73, P= .0043). Conversely, radiotherapy abolished the adverse impact of MYC translocations. In addition, radiotherapy was associated with better survival in the subset of patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma (P = .017 for OS, and P = .05 for PFS). However, owing to the common use of radiotherapy as consolidation therapy, the favorable prognoses in the group of patients who received radiotherapy could also be attributed to limited-stage disease and more frequent complete remission (CR) after first-line treatment and therefore these factors confound interpretation of the data. To address these issues, we evaluated radiotherapy efficacy in separate patient groups: patients who achieved CR, non-CR (PR/SD/PD) patients, and patient with stage I/II, or stage III/IV disease. The efficacy of radiotherapy appeared more apparent in patients with advanced disease who did not achieve CR after first-line chemotherapy. Multivariate analysis after adjustment for stage and IPI score validated that radiotherapy significantly improved OS (HR: .28, 95% CI: .10 - .81, P= .018) and PFS (HR: .32, 95% CI: .13 - .80, P= .015) of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Conclusions The presence of MYC translocations in DLBCL is an important biomarker that facilitates prognostic prediction and treatment stratification independent of the IPI score. For chemoresistant MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, radiotherapy seems to be an effective adjuvant regimen likely due to the higher frequency of extranodal involvement and bulky disease in MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Our results provide a rationale for larger scale studies to assess the potential role of radiotherapy in the management of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, particularly patients with MYC+/BCL2+double-hit DLBCL. Disclosures: Winter: Millenium: Research Funding; Novartis : Research Funding; Pfizer (Wyeth): Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Janssen (Pharmacyclics): Research Funding; Spectrum (Allos): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis: Consultancy; Tgen: Consultancy; AMBIT Biosciences (Spouse): Research Funding; Celgene (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other, Research Funding; Ariad Pharmaceuticals (Spouse): Research Funding; Novartis (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Astellas (Spouse): Research Funding; Caremark/CVS: Consultancy; Pfizer (Spouse): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; Bristol Myers Squibb (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; UptoDate, Inc.(Spouse): Patents & Royalties.
Mass Spectrometry-Based Proteomics Reveals Distinct Immunoglobulin Light Chain Variable Region Usage In Systemic Versus Localized AL Amyloidosis
Dasari, Surendra , Theis, Jason D. , Vrana, Julie A., Grogg, Karen L., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Jelinek, Diane F., Kurtin, Paul J. , Mereuta, Oana Madalina , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Ramı́rez-Alvarado, Marina , Doǧan, Ahmet

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3142-3142

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3142.3142 Get It

Abstract Background Immunoglobulin light chain-associated amyloidosis (AL) is caused by deposition of immunoglobulin light chain molecules with unique, clonotypic variable (V) regions. Detection and identification of the V region, however, has been challenging due heterogeneity inherent in V regions. We developed a new method for detecting IGKV and IGLV region fragments in AL deposits using protein mass spectrometry and novel bioinformatics approach. We report distinct IGKV and IGLV usage in localized versus systemic AL. Methods Shotgun protein mass spectrometry on amyloid plaques was performed as previously described (Blood. 2009; 114: 4957-9). Peptide tandem mass spectra (MS/MS) were searched against a composite sequence database containing SwissProt's human complete proteome augmented with 1764 IG V region sequences obtained from ImMunoGeneTics database and a Mayo Clinic internal database. Reversed sequences were appended to the database for estimating identification false discovery rates (FDRs). Peptide identifications were processed with Scaffold software. Confident protein identifications (probability > 0.9) with at least one unique peptide identifications and five MS/MS matches were considered. Detected variable gene family (if any) with most number of peptide and spectral matches is considered to be present in the deposit. The method was first validated in 8 cases of AL amyloidosis with known IGKV and IGLV region sequences and then applied on 1238 systemic and 393 localized AL cases. Differences between groups were measured by generating hypergeometric p-values. Results In all 8 AL cases with known IGKV and IGLV region usage, gene family identified in the AL deposit via proteomics matched the gene family inferred from bone marrow plasma cells by Sanger sequencing of IGLC genes. Armed with this method, we analyzed the amyloid proteomics data from 1238 patients with systemic AL amyloidosis and 393 patients with localized AL amyloidosis. The anatomical site distribution in systemic cohort was 296 GI tract, 364 heart, 225 kidney, 81 liver and 272 fat aspirate; Localized cohort has 78 bladder, 158 lung and 157 skin cases. Figure 1 shows the normalized frequency of the variable gene families detected between the systemic and localized AL amyloidosis. For AL-kappa, KV1 was more prevalent in systemic cases when compared to localized cases (p=7.2E-12) suggesting KV1 clones as a hallmark for systemic AL-kappa amyloidosis. KV3 was more frequently seen in localized AL-kappa cases when compared to systemic AL-kappa cases (p =2.8E-11). For AL-lambda, LV1 and LV2 gene families were more prevalent in localized cases when compared to systemic cases (p= 0.039 and 2.7E-05). LV6 was more prevalent in systemic AL-lambda cases (p=1.4E-07). We also detected a higher incidence of mixed AL/AH type in localized AL (18%) when compared to systemic AL (5%; Odds Ratio=4.2673, p<0.0001). We next turned to the organ specific IGKV and IGLV gene family usage patterns in patients with localized amyloidosis. For 147 localized AL-kappa cases, KV3 was most dominant in lung (64%) and KV1 was dominant in skin (38%). For 246 localized AL-lambda cases, LV2 was most prevalent in lung (34%) and LV3 was most prevalent in skin (36%). For bladder, both LV1 and LV2 had comparable prevalence (42% and 32%). For 361 systemic AL-kappa cases, KV1 consistently ranked at the top of gene families used in GI tract (55%), heart (71%), kidney (59%), liver (75%) and fat aspirate (50%). For 877 systemic AL-lambda cases, LV2 was predominant in GI tract (30%), LV3 in heart (35%) and LV6 in kidney (33%). The prevalence of LV1, LV2 and LV3 in liver is comparable (36%, 22% and 31%). LV6 and LV3 had comparable prevalence (22% and 24%) in AL-lambda fat aspirates. Conclusion The novel proteomics method detects IGLC V family usage in large cohorts of AL patients. It identifies unique profiles in systemic and localized cases, and in different organ sites. This information will be helpful in determining systemic versus localized nature of AL amyloidosis at diagnosis and to assess risk of specific end organ involvement. We found also a strong association between IGKV and IGLV gene usage and organ involvement. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Proteome Of Amyloidosis: Mayo Clinic Experience In 4139 Cases
Theis, Jason D. , Dasari, Surendra , Vrana, Julie A., Grogg, Karen L., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kurtin, Paul J. , Mereuta, Oana Madalina , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Doǧan, Ahmet

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1900-1900

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1900.1900 Get It

Abstract Amyloidosis is a group of hereditary and acquired disorders of diverse pathogenesis united by end organ damage due to tissue deposition of misfolded proteins. The diagnosis is typically based on demonstrating Congo red positive amyloid deposits in tissue biopsies of clinically involved sites. Because treatment options for amyloidosis patients are highly varied and intricately tied to the identity of the protein that constitutes the amyloid deposits, adequate diagnostic evaluation now requires identification of the amyloidogenic protein. Traditionally, immunohistochemistry with antibodies to amyloid-associated proteins was the clinical technique of choice for subtyping amyloid deposits in tissue sections. This technique suffers from poor analytical sensitivity and specificity and is a suboptimal technique on which to base treatment decisions for amyloidosis patients. We developed a highly accurate and reproducible liquid chromatography electrospray tandem mass spectrometery (LC-MS/MS)-based shotgun proteomics assay for subtyping amyloid deposits (Blood. 2009; 114: 4957-9) from microdissected paraffin embedded tissue samples. Implementation of this assay in a CAP/CLIA clinical laboratory has subsequently transformed the standard of amyloidosis care at Mayo Clinic. Since 2008, we utilized the assay in routine practice to identify 20 different amyloid types in tissue samples from diverse anatomic sites from 4139 patients (Table 1). Although AL and ATTR were most common, the cases include a large variety of unusual, and in many cases clinically unsuspected amyloid types. In addition, the amyloid protein subtypes had different frequencies in different anatomic sites (A partial list of tissue sites and their amyloid types analyzed in this study includes: bone marrow: AL 82%, ATTR 15%, AA 2%, other 1%; kidney: AL 51%, ALect2 18%, AA 17%, AH 5%, AFib 4%, other 5%; liver: AL 64%, ALect2 23%, AApoA1 6%, AA 3%, ATTR 2%, other 2%; heart: ATTR 60%, AL 37%, AANF1%, other 2%; GI tract: AL 78%, ATTR 13%, AA 6% AApoA4 1%, other 2%; eye [primarily adnexae] AL 63%; eye [primarily cornea] TGFB induced protein ig-h3 34%, other 3%). One caveat is that these distributions of amyloid types may not accurately reflect population prevalence. More likely, the findings reflected a composite prevalence that included challenging amyloidosis cases.Table 1Frequency of amyloid subtypes observed in the Mayo Amyloid Cohort (n=4139). Asterisk denotes non-canonical subtypesAmyloid SubtypeNumber (%) of casesAL2553 (61.68)ATTR1015 (24.52)AA151 (3.65)ALect2148 (3.58)AIns48 (1.09)Keratin*36 (0.87)AApoA130 (0.72)AH27 (0.65)AFib26 (0.63)TGFB1-IP*22 (0.53)AApoA420 (0.48)AANF14 (0.34)Ab2M12 (0.29)AGel12 (0.29)ASem112 (0.29)APro7 (0.17)ALys3 (0.07)ACal2 (0.05)Enfuvirtide*2 (0.05)AIAPP2 (0.05) The prevalence of diverse and unexpected amyloid types in many tissues suggest that shotgun proteomic-based analysis may be the only way to accurately assign amyloid subtype in tissue samples. The technique avoids the analytical problems of immunohistochemistry and the bias introduced by assigning probable amyloid type based on clinical presentation and disease distribution. It provides the clinician with an amyloid subtype that allows for confident individualized patient management. Accurate amyloid subtyping by LC-MS/MS is not only possible, but has proven to be a robust routine clinical tool for the evaluation of numerous amyloidosis patients in our practice. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Second Unrelated Donor (URD) Transplant as a Rescue Strategy for 122 Patients with Primary Non Engraftment: Results from the CIBMTR
Schriber, Jeffrey, Agovi, Manza- A, Ballen, Karen K. , Bacigalupo, Andrea , Hale, Gregory A., Litzow, Mark R. , Marks, David I. , Giller, Roger , Isola, Luis , Bredeson, Christopher , Rizzo, J. Douglas , Gupta, Vikas , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , Bornhäuser, Martin

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 794-794

10.1182/blood.v112.11.794.794 Get It

Abstract Few data are available on the outcomes of patients who fail to engraft following URD transplantation. We describe the results of 122 patients reported to the National Marrow Donor Program (NMDP) between 1990 and 2005, who received a second bone marrow (BM) or peripheral blood (PB) URD transplant after failing to achieve an absolute neutrophil count of ≥ 500/mm3 without evidence of recurrent disease. Patients were transplanted for leukemia (n=83), myelodysplastic disorders (n=16), severe aplastic anemia (n=20) and other disease (n=3). The median age at first transplant was 29 years. Approximately one third were in each age range, < 20 (33%), 20–40 (37%) and >40 (29%). The initial transplant was BM in 84% of patients while 51% received BM for the subsequent transplant. One hundred ten of these patients received two transplants, 11 received three and one received 4 transplants. Twenty four used a different donor whereas 98 used the original donor for the second transplant; 28 of these used cells that had been cryopreserved at the initial transplant date. Nearly two thirds of the patients received reduced intensity conditioning or no conditioning for the second transplant. Sixty one percent had ATG as a component of their second transplant. The median interval from first transplant to second transplant was 48 (range, 18–126) days. The median nucleated cell dose was 2 × 108/kg (range, <1–23) for the first transplant and 2 × 108/kg (range, <1–50) for the second. The median follow up of survivors after second transplant was 77 (range, 2–144) months. Univariate probabilities of outcomes for these patients after second transplant were: Outcome N eval Probability (95% CI) *cumulative incidence Neutrophil engraftment* 122 @ 28 days 43 (34–52) % @100 days 48 (39–57) % 30 day mortality 122 39 (31–48) % 100 day mortality 122 75 (67–82) % Overall survival (OS) @ 1 year 122 11 (6–17) % Treatment related mortality (TRM) @ 1 year* 99 86 (79–92) % Disease free survival (DFS) @ 1 year 99 7 (2–12) % Of the 122 patients analyzed, only 10 remain alive. The most common causes of death were graft failure or rejection (33%), organ failure/interstitial pnuemoniatis (22%), infection (15%), GVHD (14%) and recurrent disease (6%). Of the 37 patients who had persistent graft failure 21 (57%) died from infectious causes. We observed no differences between patients who received a graft from the same donor vs. different donor, fresh vs. cryopreserved cells, or small initial graft size vs. large initial graft size. Patients who received a T-cell depleted graft at the time of their first transplant had significantly worse survival at 1 year after their second transplant, 4% (95% CI, 0–11) compared to those patients who had a non T-cell depleted initial graft, 16% (95 % CI, 8–25)(P = 0.02). It appears that a second salvage transplant strategy may be effective in a small group of patients, although the overall DFS at 1 year of only 7% is disappointing. To improve these results, efforts might focus on early identification and treatment of those at highest risk for non engraftment to determine whether such a strategy can alter the natural history we have described.
Pre-Clinical Data and Preliminary Patient Results of Intravenous MV-NIS To Treat Relapsed, Refractory Multiple Myeloma.
Myers, Rae, Tong, Caili , Greiner, Suzanne , Harvey, Mary, Griesmann, Guy E., Ames, Matthew M. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Schweikwart, Karen, Welch, Anthony , Peng, Kah-Whye , Dispenzieri, Angela , Reid, Joel M. , Federspiel, Mark J. , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Welch, Anthony

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1181-1181

10.1182/blood.v110.11.1181.1181 Get It

Abstract Background: MV-NIS is an Edmonston-lineage measles virus that expresses the human sodium-iodide symporter (hNIS). The virus is oncolytic, and its activity can be monitored by noninvasive imaging of radioiodine uptake by hNIS. The receptor is CD46, a membrane regulator of complement activation that is overexpressed on myeloma cells. Methods: Formal studies were done in collaboration with the RAID program to assess the efficacy, biodistribution and safety of MV-NIS in transgenic, measles susceptible mice and in non-human primates. The protocol therapy for the animal studies was modeled on the planned human clinical trial. Mouse efficacy studies were done in irradiated 6-week old female CB17 ICR SCID mice implanted subcutaneously with human KAS-6/1 cells. Mouse toxicity & biodistribution were done in 184 6–8 week IfnarKO x CD46 Ge mice treated with 105–107 TCID50 MV-NIS. Squirrel monkey toxicity studies were done in 12 measles-naïve adults with 108 TCID50. The clinical trial is a 3 patient/cohort dose escalation study which allows for 1 dose of MV-NIS/patient. Once MTD of MV-NIS is reached, subsequent cohorts will be treated with CTX 10 mg/kg 2 days prior to MV-NIS at MTD/100. Immune response to measles is tested pre & post therapy. PK & biodistribution are tested by measurements of MV-N in blood, urine, & gargle samples and by serial nuclear imaging, respectively. BM myeloma cells are tested for CD46 expression and MV infectivity. Results: Preclinical studies: The minimum effective dose in the mouse model was 4 x 106 TCID50 /kg. The MTD for MV-NIS with CTX was not reached in the mouse study. Pre-treatment with CTX changed the biodistribution of MV-NIS infected cells and the kinetics of virus elimination from infected tissues in mice and monkeys. In monkeys, MV-N mRNA was detected at day 1 in the buccal cavity with levels declining on day 2, then surging on day 8, suggesting viral replication. There were no unscheduled deaths or treatment related lesions on necropsy. Patients: Three patients were treated with a dose of 106 TCID50 (Table). No DLT was observed. Two patients had MV-N amplified from their gargle specimen. Accrual to dose level 2 has begun. Conclusions: IV administration of MV-NIS is feasible. The virus is capable of traveling to a distant site and replicating before being cleared by the immune system. Patient 2 Patient 2 Patient 3 *copies per microgram RNA of cells derived from gargle sample at each time point: day +3, +8, +15, +22, and +29; no MV-N detected in urine or blood Anti-measles neutralizing Ab titer, pre-Rx / post Rx 1:10 / 1:160 < 1:10 / 1:20 < 1:10 / 1:10 AEs possibly related Gr 2 plts Gr 1 plts, cough, fever, rigors Gr 2 Incr aPTT CD46 copies/cell CD138+ / CD138- BMPC 79,771 / 10,322 140,187 / 10,145 28,258 / 11,228 MV-N QRT-PCR: d3/ d8/ d15/ d22/ d29 (cp/ug RNA)* −/ −/ −/ nd / nd −/ −/ 16,440 / 1405 / − 123-I uptake on SPECT No Uptake day 8 No
Radiation Therapy Significantly Improves Survival Of Patients With Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Associated With MYC Translocation: A Report From The International DLBCL Rituximab-CHOP Consortium Program
Dabaja, Bouthaina S. , Visco, Carlo , Chiu, April , Zu, Youli , Richards, Kristy L. , Choi, Wai Lap, Krieken, Joannes H.J.M. Van, Huh, Jooryung , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Zhao, Xiaoying , Piris, Miguel Angel A., McDonnell, Timothy J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Medeiros, L Jeffrey , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Tzankov, Alexandar , Miranda, Roberto N. , Dybkær, Karen , Orazi, Attilio , Bhagat, Govind , Hsi, Eric D. , Ai, Weiyun Z. , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Møller, Michael , Go, Ronald S. , Winter, Jane N. , Piris, Miguel Á. , Li, Yong , Young, Ken H.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 641-641

10.1182/blood.v122.21.641.641 Get It

Abstract Context and objective Approximately 5-10% of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients carry MYC gene translocations (MYC-translocation+) with a poor prognosis after standard chemotherapy. MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients carrying BCL2 translocations (MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma) have a worse survival. The efficacy of adjuvant radiotherapy in this setting is unknown. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of radiotherapy as a part of the therapeutic regimen for patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL. Patients and methods From the International DLBCL R-CHOP consortium program, we selected 581 patients with de novo DLBCL treated with standard R-CHOP immunochemotherapy (diagnosed and treated from 2000 to 2010). We excluded patients with transformed DLBCL, primary mediastinal, cutaneous, testicular or central nervous system large B-cell lymphomas, patients with HIV infection, and patients not treated with R-CHOP. The median follow-up was 54.9 months. Fluorescence in situ hybridization assessing MYC was performed for all the patients (n=581) and results were correlated with available clinical data to identify clinicopathologic features associated with MYC translocation, and to evaluate the prognostic significance of MYC translocations regarding overall survival (OS, from the time of diagnosis to death from any cause) and progression-free survival (PFS, from the time of diagnosis to relapse or death from any cause). In the MYC-translocation+ DLBCL group, 38 patients received chemotherapy alone and 21 patients received chemotherapy with adjuvant radiation therapy. The clinicopathologic features and survival of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients treated with (n=21) and without radiotherapy (n=38) after immunochemotherapy were compared to in order to evaluate the radiotherapy efficacy and other confounding factors. Results MYC translocations were detected in 59 DLBCL patients (10.2%). Patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL more often had bulky tumors, involvement of multiple extranodal sites, and poorer OS (hazard ratio [HR]: 2.0, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.20 - 3.35, P= .0083) and PFS (HR: 1.96, 95% CI: 1.22 - 3.13, P= .0005) independent of the International Prognostic Index score. Poor survival was primarily attributable to patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit DLBCL who were predominantly of germinal center B-cell subtype. Among MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, a better survival was achieved in patients who received radiotherapy (for OS, HR: .32, 95% CI: .15 - .71, P= .0049; for PFS, HR: .35, 95% CI: .17 - .73, P= .0043). Conversely, radiotherapy abolished the adverse impact of MYC translocations. In addition, radiotherapy was associated with better survival in the subset of patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma (P = .017 for OS, and P = .05 for PFS). However, owing to the common use of radiotherapy as consolidation therapy, the favorable prognoses in the group of patients who received radiotherapy could also be attributed to limited-stage disease and more frequent complete remission (CR) after first-line treatment and therefore these factors confound interpretation of the data. To address these issues, we evaluated radiotherapy efficacy in separate patient groups: patients who achieved CR, non-CR (PR/SD/PD) patients, and patient with stage I/II, or stage III/IV disease. The efficacy of radiotherapy appeared more apparent in patients with advanced disease who did not achieve CR after first-line chemotherapy. Multivariate analysis after adjustment for stage and IPI score validated that radiotherapy significantly improved OS (HR: .28, 95% CI: .10 - .81, P= .018) and PFS (HR: .32, 95% CI: .13 - .80, P= .015) of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Conclusions The presence of MYC translocations in DLBCL is an important biomarker that facilitates prognostic prediction and treatment stratification independent of the IPI score. For chemoresistant MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, radiotherapy seems to be an effective adjuvant regimen likely due to the higher frequency of extranodal involvement and bulky disease in MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Our results provide a rationale for larger scale studies to assess the potential role of radiotherapy in the management of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, particularly patients with MYC+/BCL2+double-hit DLBCL. Disclosures: Winter: Millenium: Research Funding; Novartis : Research Funding; Pfizer (Wyeth): Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Janssen (Pharmacyclics): Research Funding; Spectrum (Allos): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis: Consultancy; Tgen: Consultancy; AMBIT Biosciences (Spouse): Research Funding; Celgene (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other, Research Funding; Ariad Pharmaceuticals (Spouse): Research Funding; Novartis (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Astellas (Spouse): Research Funding; Caremark/CVS: Consultancy; Pfizer (Spouse): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; Bristol Myers Squibb (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; UptoDate, Inc.(Spouse): Patents & Royalties.
Treatment-Related Mortality (TRM) in Children with Down Syndrome (DS) and B-Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL): An Interim Report from the Children's Oncology Group Trials AALL0932 and AALL1131
Hitzler, Johann , Rodriguez, Vilmarie , Angiolillo, Anne , Salzer, Wanda L. , Maloney, Kelly W. , Lu, Xiaomin , Raetz, Elizabeth A. , Rabin, Karen R. , Schore, Reuven J , Burke, Michael J , Devidas, Meenakshi , Loh, Mignon L. , Hunger, Stephen P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2502-2502

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2502.2502 Get It

Abstract Background: Children with DS and B-ALL have historically experienced excessive TRM, primarily from infection. Here we provide an interim report on TRM in children with DS and newly diagnosed B-ALL enrolled on Children's Oncology Group (COG) trials for NCI standard risk (SR) (AALL0932) and high risk (HR) B-ALL (AALL1131). Methods: As of 06/30/2015, 203 SR DS-ALL patients have completed Induction on AALL0932 with 146 receiving post-Induction treatment on AALL0932. Eighty-eight HR DS patients have completed Induction on AALL1131, with 80 receiving post-Induction treatment on AALL1131. An additional 26 SR DS patients with poor early response received post-Induction therapy on AALL1131. Adverse events were graded according to NCI CTCAE v4.0, with enhanced data collection for targeted toxicities including infectious toxicities, and enhanced supportive care recommendations. Results: Patient characteristics are summarized in Table 1. TRM on AALL0932 occurred during Induction in 2/203 (1.0%) and post-Induction in 3/146 (2.1%), compared to 17/5528 (0.3%) and 12/3119 (0.4%) in non-DS SR patients (Fisher exact p=0.14 for Induction and p=0.03 for post-Induction). TRM on AALL1131 occurred during Induction in 4/88 (4.5%) and post-Induction in 5/106 (4.7%), compared to 34/2116 (1.6%) and 13/1258 (1.0%) in non-DS AALL1131 patients (p=0.06 for Induction and p=0.01 for post-Induction). Timing, cause, and other circumstances surrounding TRM are provided in Table 2. Gram-negative organisms accounted for the majority of fatal bacterial infections in patients with HR DS-ALL. Conclusion: TRM continues to be higher on current COG trials for patients with DS-ALL compared to non-DS patients. Most of the toxic deaths occur during intensive treatment phases due to infection in the context of profound neutropenia. Patients with HR B-ALL have a higher incidence of toxic death, notably in patients over 15 years of age. Based on our findings, hospitalization and antimicrobial prophylaxis during intensive treatment phases should be considered in children with DS-ALL due to their increased risk of infection-related mortality. Table 1. Patient Characteristics AALL1131 AALL0932 DS-ALL Non-DS ALL DS-ALL Non-DS ALL N 117 2689 207 5619 Median Age at Diagnosis (Years) 10.5 10.3 4.8 4.5 Gender Male 62 1511 117 2981 Female 55 1178 90 2637 Table 2. Treatment-Related Mortality Case Characteristics Case Age Gender Treatment Phase Site of Infection Organism AALL1131 (High Risk) 1 15 F Induction D#29 (RER) Pneumonia, ARDS HMPV (pre-treatment) 2 21 F Induction D#29 (SER) Sepsis 3 17 F Induction D#22 (SER) Sepsis, typhlitis Escherichia coli 4 12 M Induction D#16 (RER) Sepsis, pneumonia (+baseline CHD, AV canal s/p repair 2003) Influenza B 5 19 M Consolidation D#18 Sepsis Citrobacter 6 2 F Delayed Intensification D#101 ARDS/capillary leak (+baseline CHD) Rhinovirus 7 15 F Delayed Intensification D#45 Sepsis, pneumonia Klebsiella, enterovirus, rhinovirus 8 27 M Delayed Intensification D#52 Sepsis Gram negative bacillus 9 14 M Delayed Intensification D#22 Sepsis AALL0932 (Standard Risk) 1 7.3 M Induction Febrile neutropenia, hypotension, cardiorespiratory failure None reported 2 3.0 F Induction Febrile neutropenia, sepsis, liver failure Viridans group Strepococcus coagulase negative staphylococcus HSV, EBV and HHV 3 3.4 M Consolidation Meningitis, brainstem infarction None reported 4 9.7 F Interim Maintenance I Sepsis, Stevens Johnson syndrome/TEN None reported 5 7.2 M Interim Maintenance II Death NOS None reported RER, rapid early responder; SER, slow early responder; CHD, congenital heart disease; AV, atrioventricular; ARDS, acute respiratory distress syndrome; HMPV, human metapneumovirus; TEN, toxic epidermal necrolysis; HSV, herpes simplex virus; EBV, Epstein-Barr virus; HHV, human herpesvirus. Disclosures Hunger: Sigma Tau: Consultancy; Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Merck: Equity Ownership; Spectrum Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy.
Phase I Dose-Escalation Study of SCH 900776 in Combination with Cytarabine (Ara-C) in Patients with Acute Leukemia
Thomas, B M , Greer, Jacqueline M., Gore, Steven D. , Pratz, Keith W. , Mackey, Karen, Loechner, Sabine, Horowitz, Jo Ann, Karp, Judith E. , Kaufmann, Scott H. , Smith, B. Douglas

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1531-1531

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1531.1531 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1531 Checkpoint kinase (Chk1) is a serine-threonine kinase that is activated via phosphorylation in response to DNA damage and is critical to the regulation of cell cycle progression. Ara-C triggers sequential activation of ATR kinase and Chk1 ex vivo to induce the S phase slowing that accompanies Ara-C treatment. Inhibition of Chk1 may abrogate S phase slowing, thereby preventing repair of Ara-C-induced DNA damage and potentiating the antitumor activity of Ara-C. The Hsp90 inhibitor tanespimycin (17-AAG) has been shown to enhance the cytotoxicity of Ara-C in part through Chk1 downregulation (RA Mesa et al., Blood 2005). While a phase I trial of Ara-C plus 17-AAG resulted in decreased blast cell Chk1 phosphorylation, drug toxicities precluded the clinical use of tanespimycin (SH Kaufmann et al., Haematologica, in press 2011). We have now tested the selective Chk1 inhibitor SCH 900776 (SCH 776) in combination with Ara-C in a Phase I dose-escalation trial in 24 adult patients with relapsed and refractory acute leukemias. AML (21) ALL (2) CML-BC (1) Male/Female 9/12 1/1 1/0 Age (range) 57 (23–73) 30, 63 36 Previous Ara-C 19 0 1 Relapsed 8 1 0 No. Prior CRs 2 (1–3) 2 0 Prior Stem Cell Transplant 6 0 0 Refractory 13 1 1 No. Prior Regimens 2 (1–4) 3 3 Prior Stem Cell Transplant 1 0 0 Secondary AML 8 0 0 MDS/MPD 6 0 0 Treatment-Related 2 0 0 Adverse Genetics 13 1 1 Single cytogenetics 3 1 0 Complex cytogenetics 11 0 1 Patients received Ara-C 667 mg/m2 on days 1–3 and 10–12 via 72-hour IV infusion along with SCH 776 on days 2, 3, 11, and 12 over 15 min IV starting at 10 mg/m2 (n=3) escalated to 20 mg/m2 (n=3), 40 mg/m2 (n=6), 56 mg/m2 (n=6), and flat dose of 140 mg (n=6) administered over 30 min IV. Maximal administered dose was achieved at 140 mg due to grade 3 prolonged QTc interval (n=1) and grade 3 hand-foot skin reaction (n=1). None of the expected mucosal or marrow toxicities of timed sequential Ara-C were exacerbated by SCH 776. Complete tumor clearance from day 14 bone marrow was detected in 13/24 (54%). CR plus CRi occurred in 7 patients (29%), with 6 of those CRs occurring at 40 mg/m2 or higher (response rate 40% for ≥ dose level 3). Examination of sequential samples of marrow blasts harvested pretreatment (day 0), 24 hours after initial Ara-C infusion prior to SCH 776 (day 2), and 2 hours after the second SCH 776 administration (day 3) demonstrated increased phosphorylation of Chk1 at Ser317 or Ser345 beginning at 40 mg/m2 consistent with the presence of unrepaired damage and further ATR activation. Pharmacokinetic (PK) data in each cohort showed lack of significant accumulation of SCH 776 in plasma. We plan for a randomized Phase II trial with 100 mg flat dose (or equivalent of 56 mg/m2) of SCH 900776 to assess any contributions to net Ara-C cytotoxicity and efficacy in relapsed and refractory acute leukemias. Disclosures: Gore: Celgene: Consultancy, Equity Ownership, Research Funding. Loechner:Merck Research Laboratories: Employment. Horowitz:Merck Research Labs: Employment, stock. Karp:Schering Merck: Research Funding.