Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

504 citation(s) found for "Palmer, B".

Symposia Report of The Annual Biological Sciences Section Meeting of the Gerontological Society of America 2023, Tampa, Florida
Rogina, Blanka , Anderson, Rozalyn M. , Curan, Sean, Yousefzadeh, Matthew J. , Ghosh, Bhaswati, Duque, Gustavo , Howlett, Susan E. , Austad, Steven N. , Korfhage, Justin , Christensen, Kaare , Carey, James R. , Bell, Justice, Gomes, Ana P. , Dixit, Vishwa Deep , Sen, Payel , Imai, Shin‐ichiro , Valdez, Gregorio , Orr, Miranda E. , Jones, Leanne , Castillo-Azofeida, David, Bonaguidi, Michael A. , Suh, Yousin , Duncan, Francesca E. , C, Weigler G Perry, Burkewitz, Kristopher , Zhou, Kai , Bouhrara, Mustapha , Kolind, Shannon , Dean, Doug, Pálovics, Róbert , Niedernhofer, Laura J. , Fan, Rong , Bueckle, Andreas , Kapahi, Pankaj , Jiang, Nisi , Diaz, Jose , Mishra, Sidharth P. , Ralmundo, Nuno, Banarjee, Reema , Allsopp, Richard , Curran, Sean P. , Anderson, Rozalyn M , Curran, Sean P , Yousefzadeh, Matthew J , Duque, Gustavo , Howlett, Susan , Austad, Steven , Demuth, Ilja , Gerstorf, Denis , Abadir, Peter , Christensen, Kaare , Palmer, Allyson, Basisty, Nathan , de Cabo, Rafael , Sen, Payel , Baur, Joseph A , Duncan, Francesca E , Benjamini, Dan , Walker, Keenan A , Dean, Douglas C , Gladyshev, Vadim N , Fan, Rong , Sato, Shogo , Jiang, Nisi , Ashiqueali, Sarah A., Allsopp, Richard , Niedernhofer, Laura J , Kollind, Shannon H , LeBrasseur, Nathan K. , Lombard, David B. , Alberts, Susan C. , Campos, Fernando A. , Palavicini, Juan Pablo , Palmer, Allyson K. , Basisty, Nathan , Cabo, Rafael de , Baur, Joseph A. , Li, Xiaoling , Pletcher, Scott D. , Andersen, Julie Kay , Jones, Leanne, Suh, Yousin , Murray, Anna , Wang, Meng C., Henne, W. Mike , Walker, Keenan A. , Reiter, David A. , Gorbunova, Vera , Gladyshev, Vadim N. , Hurley, Jennifer , Esser, Karyn A. , Ashiqueali, Sarah , Reynolds, Lindsay M. , Zhang, Bohan , Sebastiani, Paola , Monti, Stefano , Schork, Nicholas J. , Rappaport, Noa

The Journals of Gerontology, Series A: Biological Sciences and Medical Sciences | February 11, 2025 | Volume: 80 | Issue: 5 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/gerona/glaf026 | PMID 39932386 Get It

Abstract The aging process is universal, and it is characterized by a progressive deterioration and decrease in physiological function leading to decline on the organismal level. Nevertheless, a number of genetic and nongenetic interventions have been described, which successfully extend healthspan and lifespan in different species. Furthermore, a number of clinical trials have been evaluating the feasibility of different interventions to promote human health. The goal of the annual Biological Sciences Section of the Gerontological Society of America meeting was to share current knowledge of different topics in aging research and provide a vision of the future of aging research. The meeting gathered international experts in diverse areas of aging research including basic biology, demography, and clinical and translational studies. Specific topics included metabolism, inflammaging, epigenetic clocks, frailty, senescence, neuroscience, stem cells, reproductive aging, inter-organelle crosstalk, comparative transcriptomics of longevity, circadian clock, metabolomics, and biodemography.
Hemochromatosis
Palmer, William C. , Stancampiano, Fernando F.

Annals of Internal Medicine | February 10, 2025 | Volume: 178 | Issue: 2 | Pages: ITC17-ITC32

10.7326/annals-24-03710 | PMID 39928951 Get It

TP53 Mutations in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms: Context‐Dependent Evaluation of Prognostic Relevance
Tefferi, Ayalew , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Fathima, Saubia, Begna, Kebede H. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Badar, Talha , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Zepeda‐Mendoza, Cinthya , Pardanani, Animesh , Hiwase, Devendra , Gangat, Naseema , Fathima, Saubia , Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Zepeda-Mendoza, Cinthya J , Shah, Mithun V , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A , Pardanani, Animesh , Vannucchi, Alessandro M , Hiwase, Devendra , Gangat, Naseema , Badar, Talha , Fathima, Saubia , Shah, Meera , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A. , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Guglielmelli, Paola

American Journal of Hematology | January 28, 2025 | Volume: 100 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 552-560

10.1002/ajh.27609 | PMID 39873146 Get It

ABSTRACT The clinical relevance of TP53 mutations ( TP53 MUT ) in myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) and their prognostic interaction with MPN subtype designation has not been systematically studied. In the current study, 114 patients with MPN harboring TP53 MUT (VAF ≥ 2%) were evaluated for overall survival (OS), calculated from the time of TP53 MUT detection: chronic phase myelofibrosis (MF‐CP; N = 61); blast‐phase (MPN‐BP; N = 31) or accelerated‐phase (MPN‐AP; N = 16) MPN, and polycythemia vera/essential thrombocythemia (PV/ET; N = 6). Sixty‐five (57%) patients harbored International Consensus Classification (ICC)‐defined multihit TP53 MUT and 56 (49%) monosomal/complex karyotype (MK/CK). Majority of MPN‐BP (90%) and MPN‐AP (81%) while 39% of MF‐CP and none of PV/ET patients harbored multihit TP53 MUT . OS in MPN‐BP and MPN‐AP was equally dismal (median 6 vs. 4.5 months, respectively; p = 1.0), regardless of multihit configuration ( p = 0.44), while OS in TP53 MUT MPN‐BP/AP ( N = 47; median 4 months) was inferior to that of a separate cohort ( N = 49) with TP53 wild‐type MPN‐BP/AP (median 11 months; p < 0.01). OS in MF‐CP was significantly shorter with multihit versus non‐multihit TP53 MUT (median 10 vs. 35 months; HR 2.9; p < 0.01), independent of other MF‐relevant genetic risk factors, including ASXL1/SRSF2/U2AF1 mutations. Multihit TP53 MUT was also associated with inferior survival following allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT): median 9 months versus “not reached” in patients with ( N = 9) versus without ( N = 8) multihit TP53 MUT ( p < 0.01). The presence of multihit or non‐multihit TP53 MUT in MPN‐BP/AP or multihit TP53 MUT in MF‐CP is associated with exceptionally poor prognosis and justifies inclusion into the ICC category of “myeloid neoplasms with mutated TP53 .” By contrast, detection of non‐multihit TP53 MUT , by itself, might not endanger short‐term survival in MF‐CP, PV, or ET.
Collaborative large language models for automated data extraction in living systematic reviews
Ayub, Umair , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Sipra, Zaryab bin Riaz, Raina, Ammad, Zhou, Sihan , Saeidi, Amir, Zou, Jia , Leventakos, Konstantinos , Kehl, Kenneth L. , Palmer, Jeanne , Baral, Chitta , He, Huan , Hasan, Bashar , Murad, Mohammad Hassan, Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Khan, Muhammad Ali , He, Huan , Saeidi, Amir, Hasan, Bashar , Rumble, R. Bryan , Bitterman, Danielle S. , Warner, Jeremy L. , Tevaarwerk, Amyé , Murad, M. Hassan

Journal of the American Medical Informatics Association | January 3, 2025 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 638-647

10.1093/jamia/ocae325 | PMID 39836495 Get It

Abstract Objective Data extraction from the published literature is the most laborious step in conducting living systematic reviews (LSRs). We aim to build a generalizable, automated data extraction workflow leveraging large language models (LLMs) that mimics the real-world 2-reviewer process. Materials and Methods A dataset of 10 trials (22 publications) from a published LSR was used, focusing on 23 variables related to trial, population, and outcomes data. The dataset was split into prompt development (n = 5) and held-out test sets (n = 17). GPT-4-turbo and Claude-3-Opus were used for data extraction. Responses from the 2 LLMs were considered concordant if they were the same for a given variable. The discordant responses from each LLM were provided to the other LLM for cross-critique. Accuracy, ie, the total number of correct responses divided by the total number of responses, was computed to assess performance. Results In the prompt development set, 110 (96%) responses were concordant, achieving an accuracy of 0.99 against the gold standard. In the test set, 342 (87%) responses were concordant. The accuracy of the concordant responses was 0.94. The accuracy of the discordant responses was 0.41 for GPT-4-turbo and 0.50 for Claude-3-Opus. Of the 49 discordant responses, 25 (51%) became concordant after cross-critique, increasing accuracy to 0.76. Discussion Concordant responses by the LLMs are likely to be accurate. In instances of discordant responses, cross-critique can further increase the accuracy. Conclusion Large language models, when simulated in a collaborative, 2-reviewer workflow, can extract data with reasonable performance, enabling truly “living” systematic reviews.
A field resource for the glioma cerebrospinal fluid proteome: Impacts of resection and location on biomarker discovery
Riviere-Cazaux, Cécile , Warrington, Arthur E. , Hoplin, Matthew D. , Andersen, Katherine M., Malik, Noor , Palmer, Elizabeth, Dasari, Surendra , Munoz-Casabella, Amanda , Ikram, Samar, Jusué-Torres, Ignacio , Meyer, Fredric B. , Kizilbash, Sani H. , Campian, Jian , Palmer, Elizabeth A, Carlstrom, Lucas P. , Sarkaria, Jann N , Van Gompel, Jamie J , Kizilbash, Sani H , Jusue-Torres, Ignacio , Malik, Noor , Michor, Franziska , Ghadimi, Keyvan , Himes, Benjamin , Sarkaria, Jann N. , Gompel, Jamie J. Van , Sener, Uğur , Parney, Ian F. , Burns, Terry C.

Neuro-Oncology | December 27, 2024 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 948-962

10.1093/neuonc/noae277 | PMID 39786485 Get It

Abstract Background While serial sampling of glioma tissue is rarely performed prior to recurrence, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) is an underutilized longitudinal source of candidate glioma biomarkers for understanding therapeutic impacts. However, the impact of key variables to consider in longitudinal CSF samples for monitoring biomarker discovery, including anatomical location and post-surgical changes, remains unknown. Methods Aptamer-based proteomics was performed on 147 CSF samples from 74 patients; 71 of whom had grade 2–4 astrocytomas or grade 2–3 oligodendrogliomas. This included pre- versus post-resection intracranial CSF samples obtained at early (1–16 days; n = 20 patients) or delayed (86–153 days; n = 11 patients) time points for patients with glioma. Paired lumbar versus intracranial glioma CSF samples were also obtained (n = 14 patients). Results Significant differences were identified in the CSF proteome between lumbar, subarachnoid, and ventricular CSF in patients with gliomas. Importantly, we found that resection had a significant, evolving longitudinal impact on the CSF proteome, with distinct sets of proteins present at different time points since resection. Our analysis of serial intracranial CSF samples suggests the early potential for disease monitoring and evaluation of pharmacodynamic impact of targeted therapies, such as bevacizumab and immunotherapies. Conclusions The intracranial glioma CSF proteome serves as a rich and dynamic reservoir of potential biomarkers that can be used to evaluate the effects of resection and other therapies over time. All data within this study, including detailed individual clinical annotations, are shared as a resource for the neuro-oncology community to collectively address these unanswered questions and further understand glioma biology through CSF proteomics.
Mayo Genetic Risk Models for Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia Treated With Venetoclax + Hypomethylating Agent
Gangat, Naseema , Elbeih, Azeem, Ghosoun, Nour, McCullough, Kristen , Aperna, Fnu, Johnson, Isla McKerrow , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede H. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Badar, Talha , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Yates, Samuel J. , Sneider, Abigail , Dworkin, Emily , Patel, Anand , Bazinet, Alexandre , Kadia, Tapan M. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Johnson, Isla M, Begna, Kebede , Elliott, Michelle , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Saliba, Antoine N , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Litzow, Mark R. , Shah, Mithun V , Patnaik, Mrinal , Pardanani, Animesh , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S , Arana Yi, Cecilia Y , Patel, Anand , Bazinet, Alexandre , Senapati, Jayastu , Bataller, Alex , DiNardo, Courtney , Kadia, Tapan M , Tefferi, Ayalew , McCullough, Kristen B , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Senapati, Jayastu , DiNardo, Courtney D.

American Journal of Hematology | December 13, 2024 | Volume: 100 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 260-271

10.1002/ajh.27564 | PMID 39671248 Get It

ABSTRACT Patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (ND‐AML) derive variable survival benefit from venetoclax + hypomethylating agent (Ven‐HMA) therapy. The primary objective in the current study was to develop genetic risk models that are predictive of survival and are applicable at the time of diagnosis and after establishing treatment response. Among 400 ND‐AML patients treated with Ven‐HMA at the Mayo Clinic, 247 (62%) achieved complete remission with (CR) or without (CRi) count recovery. Multivariable analysis–derived hazard ratios (HR), including 1.8 for European LeukemiaNet (ELN) adverse karyotype, 4.7 for KMT2Ar , 1.7 for TP53 MUT , 2.6 for KRAS MUT , and 2.1 for IDH2 WT were applied to develop an HR‐weighted risk model: low, intermediate, and high; respective median survival censored for allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) (3‐year survival) were “not reached” (67%), 19.1 (33%), and 7.1 months (0%). In patients achieving CR/CRi, adverse karyotype, KMT2Ar , KRAS MUT , IDH2 WT predicted inferior survival, allowing for a complementary response‐stratified risk model. The model was externally validated and was shown to be superior to the ELN 2024 risk model (AIC 179 vs. 195 and AUC 0.77 vs. 0.69). Survival was inferior with failure to achieve CR/CRi or not receiving ASCT; 3‐year survival for high‐risk with or without ASCT was 42% versus 0% ( p < 0.01); intermediate 72% versus 43% ( p = 0.06); and low‐risk 88% versus 78% ( p = 0.53). The Mayo genetic risk models offer pre‐treatment and response‐based prognostic tools for ND‐AML treated with Ven‐HMA. The current study underscores the prognostically indispensable role of achieving CR/CRi and ASCT.
Local control and patient survival after stereotactic radiosurgery for esophageal cancer brain metastases: an international multicenter analysis
Singh, Raj , Bowden, Greg , Perlow, Haley K. , Elhamdani, Shahed, Shepard, Matthew J., Liang, Yun , Reda, Wael A. , Tawadros, Sameh R. , Eldin, Reem Emad, Elazzazi, Ahmed Hesham, Warnick, Ronald E. , Gozal, Yair M., Daly, Megan, McShane, Brendan, Addis-Jackson, Marcel, Karthikeyan, Gokul, Franzini, Andrea , Hess, Judith, Templeton, Kelsey, Wei, Zhishuo , Pikis, Stylianos , Peker, Selçuk , Samancı, Yavuz , Chiang, Veronica , Lee, Cheng-chia, Niranjan, Ajay , Lunsford, L. Dade , Sheehan, Jason P. , Perlow, Haley K , Bin-Alamer, Othman , Abou‐Al‐Shaar, Hussam , Mathieu, David , Palmer, Joshua D. , Elhamdani, Shahed, Nabeel, Ahmed M. , Abdelkarim, Khaled , El-Shehaby, Amr M. N. , Eldin, Reem M. Emad, Karthikeyan, Gokul, Smith, Sian K. , Picozzi, Piero , Kaisman‐Elbaz, Tehila , Yang, Huai‐Che , Mantziaris, Georgios , Šimonová, Gabriela , Liščák, Roman , Trifiletti, Daniel M.

Journal of Neurosurgery | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 142 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1357-1365

10.3171/2024.7.jns24920 | PMID 39642356 Get It

OBJECTIVE This study aimed to evaluate local control (LC) of tumors, patient overall survival (OS), and the safety of stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) for esophageal cancer brain metastases (EBMs). METHODS This retrospective cohort study used data from 15 International Radiosurgery Research Foundation facilities encompassing 67 patients with 185 EBMs managed using SRS between January 2000 and May 2022. The median patient age was 63 years, with a male predominance (92.5%). Most patients (64.2%) had a single brain metastasis, while 7.5% had more than 5 metastases. The median tumor volume was 0.9 cm 3 , and the median margin dose delivered to the tumor was 20 Gy. RESULTS The median OS post-SRS was 15.2 months, with 1- and 2-year OS rates of 65.7% and 32.3%, respectively. A significant inverse correlation was found between the number of EBMs and OS in the univariable analysis. LC rates at 1 and 2 years were 89% and 76%, respectively. Adverse radiation effects (AREs) were observed in 17.9% of patients, with 13.4% being mild and transient and 4.5% severely symptomatic (Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events grade 3). New intracranial disease developed in 58.2% of patients, with 1- and 2-year rates of 58% and 73%, respectively. CONCLUSIONS SRS for EBMs demonstrated high survival rates and effective tumor control, with a low incidence of severe AREs. These findings highlight the potential role of SRS in the multidisciplinary multimodality management paradigm of EBM.
Final Results from the Phase 2 Revive Study Investigating the Hepcidin Mimetic Rusfertide in Patients with Polycythemia Vera (PV)
Kremyanskaya, Marina , Ritchie, Ellen K. , Palmer, Jeanne , Pettit, Kristen , Priego, Victor, Yacoub, Abdulraheem , Gupta, Suneel , Khanna, Sarita, Molina, Arturo , Pemmaraju, Naveen , Pettit, Kristen , Gerds, Aaron T. , Kuykendall, Andrew , Gotlib, Jason , Nath, Uttam Kumar , Bandyopadhyay, Arkapal

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4559-4559

10.1182/blood-2024-197985 Get It

Background: PV is a myeloproliferative neoplasm that leads to excessive production of erythrocytes and increased platelet and leukocyte counts. The current standard of care is to use therapeutic phlebotomy (TP) with or without cytoreductive therapy (CRT) to treat PV. Over time, the CRT dose often needs to be increased to treat PV progression. Preliminary results from the phase 2 REVIVE study (NCT04057040) demonstrated that rusfertide was superior to placebo in achieving hematocrit (Hct) levels &lt;45% and reducing or eliminating the need for TP in patients who were phlebotomy-dependent prior to study entry (Kremyanskaya et al. EHA2023. [Abstract LB2710]; Kremyanskaya et al. New Engl J Med 2024;390:723-35).Final data from REVIVE will be presented. Methods: In Part 1 (Weeks 1-29), subcutaneous rusfertide (starting dose: 20 mg q1w) was initiated and titrated to control Hct to &lt;45%. In Part 2 (Weeks 29-41; blinded randomized withdrawal phase), patients were randomized to receive rusfertide or placebo. Randomized patients were eligible to participate in the open-label extension (OLE) portion of the study (Part 3), in which all patients could receive rusfertide and investigators could make CRT dose adjustments. Results: In Part 1, 70 patients were enrolled; 59 were randomized in Part 2. Fifty-eight patients continued to Part 3. As of 9 July 2024, 50 (71.4%), 37 (52.9%), and 17 (24.3%) patients received rusfertide for ≥2, ≥2.5, or ≥3 years, respectively.Overall, median (range) patient age was 57.5 years (27-77); the majority were male (70%) and had high-risk disease (55.7%). Overall, 52.9% and 47.1% of patients were treated with TP alone or TP plus CRT, respectively. Prior to enrollment, the estimated average (mean) phlebotomy rate (EAPR) in patients who enrolled on study was 8.5/year, which was reduced to &lt;1.0/year in Part 1. In Part 2, the EAPR was &lt;1.0/year and 6.6/year in the rusfertide and placebo groups, respectively. For patients who continued onto Part 3 and received rusfertide, the EAPR remained at &lt;1.0/year. In Parts 1, 2, and 3, the mean (SD) weekly average rusfertide dose was 30.7 mg (12.2), 38.5 mg (21.3), and 44.9 mg (20.3), respectively. Rusfertide consistently maintained Hct &lt;45%, including in patients receiving therapy for ≥3 years. Platelets increased following initiation of rusfertide therapy and stabilized over time; mean leukocyte counts remained stable. Prior to enrollment, iron-related parameters were consistent with systemic iron deficiency. Throughout the study, rusfertide resulted in the normalization of mean serum ferritin levels, increased mean transferrin saturation, and increased mean serum iron levels. Overall, mean corpuscular volume increased slightly over the duration of the study. Throughout the study, there was no evidence of increased markers of inflammation (eg, C-reactive protein or interleukin 6). The most common (≥20%) treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were injection site reactions (85.7%), fatigue (38.6%), COVID-19 (32.9%), pruritus (34.3%), arthralgia (30.0%), dizziness (30.0%), nausea (24.3%), headache (24.3%), and anemia (21.4%). Grade 3 TEAEs occurred in 25.7% of patients.There were no Grade 4 or 5 TEAEs. One patient developed acute myeloid leukemia after treatment discontinuation. After more than 150 patient-years of rusfertide exposure, malignancies (most of which were skin cancers) were reported in 11 patients (all had risk factors that may have contributed to the development of these malignancies). There was no obvious correlation between increasing exposure to rusfertide and malignancies reported. Six thrombotic events (5 arterial and 1 venous) occurred in 5 patients with high-risk PV. Conclusions: In REVIVE, rusfertide added to TP with or without CRT provided long-term durable control of Hct and decreased the need for TP. Patients are eligible to roll over to the phase 2 THRIVE OLE study (NCT06033586), which will continue to assess the long-term safety and efficacy of rusfertide for a total period of up to 5.8 years. The randomized phase 3 VERIFY study (NCT05210790) is ongoing and will evaluate rusfertide vs placebo in PV patients.
Response-Stratified Genetic Risk Model for Newly-Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia Treated with Venetoclax + Hypomethylating Agent
Gangat, Naseema , Elbeih, Azeem, Ghosoun, Nour, Johnson, Isla McKerrow , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede, Elliott, Michelle A. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Tefferi, Ayalew, McCullough, Kristen , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4247-4247

10.1182/blood-2024-204114 Get It

Background Venetoclax + hypomethylating agent (Ven-HMA) therapy results in favorable response rates (CR/CRi 66%) and overall survival (OS; median 14.7 months) in unfit patients with newly-diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (ND-AML; N Engl J Med 2020;383). However, there is substantial heterogeneity in individual patient outcomes based on response to treatment. The objective of the current study was to develop a genetic risk model to predict survival outcome in treatment responders and non-responders, analyzed separately, and also account for allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT). Methods Treatment-naïve AML patients receiving Ven-HMA, outside of a clinical trial, at the Mayo Clinic, USA (MN, AZ, FL) were retrospectively recruited. Molecular studies (48-gene panel) were performed by next-generation sequencing. Response was assessed according to the 2022 European LeukemiaNet (ELN) criteria (Blood 2022;140). Standard statistical analyses were performed using JMP Pro (Version 17.0.0). Results 400 ND-AML patients (median age 73 years, 64% male, 60% de novo) received Ven-HMA. ELN cytogenetic risk included favorable 2%, intermediate 60%, or adverse 38%. Mutations involved TP53 in 26%, TET2 19%, RUNX1 19%, SRSF2 18%, ASXL1 18%, DNMT3A 15%, K/NRAS 13%, NPM1 12%, IDH2 12%, FLT3-ITD 10%, IDH1 7% and DDX41 in 4% of informative cases. 153 (38%) patients achieved CR, 94 (24%) CR with incomplete count recovery (CRi), resulting in CR/CRi in 247 (62%) patients. CR/CRi rates were higher with NPM1 (86% vs 59%), IDH2 (77% vs 60%), and DDX41 mutations (93% vs 61%) and lower with TP53 (45% vs 67%), FLT3-ITD (41% vs 64%), RUNX1 (49% vs 65%) mutations and adverse karyotype (48% vs 71%), with all retaining significance in multivariable analysis. CR/CRi rate was highest (87%) in 75 patients with one or more favorable mutations (NPM1, IDH2, DDX41) and no unfavorable mutation (TP53, FLT3-ITD, RUNX1). CR/CRi rate was lowest in 171 patients with at least one unfavorable mutation and no favorable mutation (44%; p&lt;0.01). After a median follow up of 10.5 months (0.5-66), 105 relapses (43% of patients in CR/CRi), 248 (62%) deaths and 65 (16%) ASCT were documented. Univariate analysis for transplant-censored OS disclosed superior survival in patients achieving CR/CRi (median 21 vs 3.6 months; HR 5.4, 95% CI 4.1-7.1). Among patients achieving CR/CRi, IDH2 mutation was associated with superior (median not reached vs 20.5 months) and male gender (median 17.6 vs 29.2 months), TP53 mutations (median 11.9 vs 24.3 months) and adverse karyotype (median 12.6 vs 29.4 months) with inferior survival; multivariable analysis resulted in HRs (95% CI) of 2.1 (1.3-3.4) for male gender, 2.1 (1.2-3.8) for adverse karyotype, and 2.5 (1.1-5.7) for absence of IDH2 mutations. Male gender did not show an association with karyotype, or TP53 mutations (p&gt;0.1). Accordingly, an HR-weighted genetic risk model was generated with assignment of one point each to male gender, adverse karyotype, and absence of IDH2 mutation: high risk = 3 risk factors (n=38; median 9.6 months; 3-year survival 0%); intermediate risk = 2 risk factors (n=129; median 22 months; 3-year survival 38%); and low-risk = ≤1 risk factor (n=78; median not reached; 3-year survival 69%; p&lt;0.01). In patients bridged to ASCT (n=60), post-transplant survival was inferior in the presence of ≥ 2 risk factors (n=42; median 46 months) vs. ≤1 risk factor (n=18; median not reached; p=0.1). In patients not achieving CR/CRi, risk factors for OS included male gender (median 3.4 vs 6.1 months), adverse karyotype (median 3.3 vs 4.5 months) and TP53 mutation (median 3.1 vs 4.5 months) while those with IDH2 mutations lived longer (median 8.4 vs 3.4 months). In multivariable analysis, HRs (95% CI) were 1.9 (1.3-2.9) for male gender, 2.0 (1.4-2.9) for adverse karyotype, and 2.1 (1.1-4.3) for absence of IDH2 mutations. OS was shortest for non-responders harboring 3 risk factors (n=45; median 3 months; 1-year survival 0%) and longer for those harboring two (n=80; median 6 months, 1-year OS 15%) or ≤ 1 risk factor (n=25; median 14 months; 1-year OS 56%; p&lt;0.01). Conclusion The current study describes a molecular profile for predicting response to Ven-HMA in ND-AML and also introduces a novel approach to survival prediction that considers treatment response as the starting point. In both responders and non-responders, male gender and adverse karyotype were identified as unfavorable and IDH2 mutation favorable risk factor for OS.
Predictors of Relapse and Post-Relapse Outcomes in Patients with Newly-Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia Treated with Venetoclax + Hypomethylating Agent
Elbeih, Azeem, Ghosoun, Nour, Johnson, Isla McKerrow , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede, Elliott, Michelle A. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Tefferi, Ayalew, Gangat, Naseema , McCullough, Kristen , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2852-2852

10.1182/blood-2024-209015 Get It

Background Venetoclax + hypomethylating agent (Ven-HMA) therapy has demonstrated improved outcomes in elderly/unfit patients with newly-diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (ND-AML) (N Engl J Med 2020;383). However, ~50% of patients who respond to Ven-HMA, eventually relapse (Am J Hematol 2024;99). In the current study we examined the prognostic contribution of gene mutations, karyotype, measurable residual disease (MRD) status and clinical risk factors for relapse in patients with ND-AML treated with Ven-HMA therapy. Methods Our study population of ND-AML was retrospectively recruited from Mayo Clinic (MN, AZ, FL), after institutional review board approval and based on documentation of complete remission with/without count recovery (CR/CRi) following Ven-HMA therapy. Relapse-free survival was determined from the time of remission to relapse or last follow-up. Survival analysis was censored for transplant. The 2022 European LeukemiaNet (ELN) criteria was used to assign cytogenetic risk and classify treatment response (Blood 2022;140). Standard statistical analyses were performed using JMP Pro (Version 17.0.0). Results 247 ND-AML patients treated with Ven-HMA (median age 73 years, 62% male, 64% de novo) who achieved CR (n=153), or CRi (n=94) were included. MRD by multiparameter flow cytometry (sensitivity 0.01%) performed at the time of CR/CRi, was negative in 117 (70%) of 166 informative cases. ELN cytogenetic risk categories at diagnosis included favorable 2%, intermediate 69%, or adverse 29%. Mutations involved TET2 21%, SRSF2 21%, TP53 19%, ASXL1 18%, DNMT3A 18%, NPM1 17%, IDH2 15%, RUNX1 15%, K/NRAS 12%, IDH1 8%, FLT3-ITD 7%, and DDX41 in 6% of informative cases. Relapse was documented in a total of 99 (40%) patients who achieved CR (39%) or CRi (41%) after a median remission duration of 6 months (1-31). Patients that relapsed within the first-year vs those that did not, were more likely to be males (75% vs 55%), MRD positive (44% vs 24%), and harbor TP53 mutations (23% vs 16%). Univariate analysis for RFS identified male gender (12 vs 29 months; p=0.02), secondary AML (10 vs 21 months; p&lt;0.01), adverse karyotype (9 vs 22 months; p&lt;0.01), TP53 mutations (6 vs 18 months, p&lt;0.01) and MRD positive remission (13 months vs not reached; p&lt;0.01) as risk factors for relapse; on the other hand, IDH2 mutations (not reached vs 15 months; p&lt;0.01) were associated with a lower risk of relapse. Multivariable analysis confirmed male gender (HR 2.2), TP53 mutations (HR 3.0) and MRD positive remission (HR 1.7) as unfavorable predictors of relapse. Subsequently, in a three-tiered relapse prediction model, RFS was significantly inferior in the presence of three risk factors (male gender, TP53 mutations, MRD positive remission) (n=10, median 4 months), vs two (n=34, median 10 months) vs ≤ 1 risk factor (n=122, median 31 months) (p&lt;0.01); 1-year cumulative incidence of relapse was 100%, 56%, and 26% in the presence of three, two and ≤ 1 risk factors, respectively. 50 of 99 (65%) patients received salvage therapy which included cladribine-cytarabine-Ven (n=19), intensive induction chemotherapy (n=9), FLT3 inhibitors (n=5), Ven-HMA-FLT3 inhibitor (n=1), IDH1/2 inhibitors (n=5), glasdegib-cytarabine (n=4), gemtuzumab (n=3), lenalidomide (n=1), or investigational therapies (n=3); in addition, Ven-HMA was resumed in 14 patients in whom treatment had been discontinued for a median of 5 months (2-12). Overall, 20 (31%) of patients achieved second CR/CRi and response rates were similar with intensive vs less intensive therapy (CR/CRi; 44% vs 29%; p=0.37). Median follow up after relapse was 3.4 months (1-66), during which 73 (74%) deaths, and 4 (5%) ASCT were recorded. Median transplant-censored survival was 4.2 months (1-year; 22%), and inferior in patients with adverse karyotype (median 4.6 vs 3.4 months; p=0.02), and TP53 mutations (3.6 vs 4.4; p=0.11); on the other hand, male gender (3.5 vs 6.8 months; p=0.51), MRD positive remission (4.6 vs 4.2; p=0.56), and IDH2 mutations (6.7 vs 4.2; p=0.28), did not influence post-relapse survival. Conclusions The current study identifies male gender, TP53 mutations, and MRD status as powerful predictors of relapse and proposes a relapse prediction model for ND-AML patients receiving Ven-HMA therapy. Furthermore, relapse following Ven-HMA was associated with uniformly poor outcomes, regardless of salvage treatment strategy.