Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

311 citation(s) found for "Lust, JA".

Prognostic Significance of Early Immune Reconstitution in Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Lacy, Martha Q. , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Binder, Moritz , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3158-3158

10.1182/blood-2018-99-113970 Get It

Abstract Background: Peripheral blood biomarkers of tumor microenvironment and immune surveillance such as absolute lymphocyte (ALC) and monocyte (AMC) counts are independent prognostic factors in several hematologic malignancies including multiple myeloma. The timing and prognostic impact of immune reconstitution has been studied after autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, less is known about its significance in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma prior to transplantation. Methods: We studied 771 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who were treated with novel agents at Mayo Clinic between 01/2004 and 12/2015. Peripheral blood absolute lymphocyte and monocyte counts were measured at the time of treatment initiation and one month thereafter in all patients (including data obtained between 14 and 42 days after treatment initiation). The outcome of interest was overall survival. The peripheral blood parameters of interest were abnormal ALC (reference range 800-2400/µL) and AMC (reference range 500-1500/µL) at baseline and at one month. Immune dysregulation was defined as both abnormal ALC and AMC. Immune reconstitution was defined as recovery of both normal ALC and AMC. The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare the peripheral blood parameters before and after the first month of treatment. Multivariable-adjusted proportional hazards regression models were used to assess the associations between changes in peripheral blood parameters and overall survival. P-values below 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 65 years (27 - 90) and 459 patients were male (60%). The three most common first-line regimens were lenalidomide + dexamethasone, bortezomib + cyclophosphamide + dexamethasone, and bortezomib + lenalidomide + dexamethasone. Two hundred and eighty patients (36%) went on to undergo autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation as part of their first-line therapy. The median ALC decreased from 1100/µL (range 60 - 5590) at baseline to 850/µL (range 60 - 5590) at one month (p < 0.001). The median AMC increased from 330/µL (range 0 - 1840) at baseline to 420/µL (range 0 - 1840) at one month (p < 0.001). The median time between re-assessment of ALC and AMC was 25 days (range 15 - 42). Two hundred and thirty-four patients (31%) had evidence of immune dysregulation at baseline (both abnormal ALC and AMC). Eighty-seven of these 234 patients (37%) recovered normal ALC and AMC at one month (early immune reconstitution). One hundred and thirty-seven of the 537 patients with normal ALC and AMC at baseline (26%) developed new immune dysregulation at one month. The absence of immune dysregulation at baseline (compared to the presence thereof) was associated with better overall survival (HR 0.77, 95% CI 0.61 - 0.97, p = 0.025, n = 771). The absence of immune dysregulation at one month (compared to the persistence or development thereof) was associated with better overall survival (HR 0.63, 95% CI 0.50 - 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 771). Early immune reconstitution (compared to the persistence or development of immune dysregulation) was associated with better overall survival (HR 0.62, 95% CI 0.43 - 0.92, p = 0.016, n = 771). Both associations remained statistically significant after adjusting for age at diagnosis, sex, International Staging System stage, and eligibility for transplantation: HR 0.70 (95% CI 0.54 - 0.90, p = 0.006, n = 612) and HR 0.59 (95% CI 0.39 - 0.90, p = 0.014, n = 612), respectively. Conclusions: Peripheral blood biomarkers of immune dysregulation vary over time and have prognostic significance both at baseline and during follow-up. The presence or development of immune dysregulation in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma is an independent risk factor. The favorable impact of early immune reconstitution suggests that immune dysregulation is a potentially modifiable risk factor that may be exploited for therapeutic benefit. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:celgene: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; Apellis: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; annexon: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; Alnylam: Honoraria. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Phase 2 Trial of Ixazomib, Lenalidomide, Dexamethasone and Daratumumab in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Kumar, Shaji , Kapoor, Prashant , LaPlant, Betsy, Muchtar, Eli , Warsame, Rahma , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lust, John A., Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Wolfe, Eric, Muchtar, E , Buadi, Francis K. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dingli, David , Go, Ronald S. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Leung, Nelson , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 304-304

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111065 Get It

Abstract Background: The combination of a proteasome inhibitor (PI), an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD), and dexamethasone is the current standard induction therapy for myeloma. Daratumumab, a monoclonal antibody directed against CD38, is highly effective in treating myeloma and improves response rates and progression free survival (PFS) when added to PI or IMiD. Ixazomib, lenalidomide and dexamethasone (IRd) is an effective, all oral, induction regimen that has been studied in phase 2 and 3 trials. We designed this trial to examine the feasibility and efficacy of adding daratumumab to the IRd regimen. Patients and Methods: Patients with previously untreated MM, with measurable disease and adequate organ function were enrolled irrespective of their transplant eligibility. The primary objective was to determine the rate of complete response to the IRD-Dara combination in patients with NDMM. Treatment consisted of Ixazomib 4mg days 1, 8, 15; lenalidomide 25 mg days 1-21, dexamethasone 40 mg, weekly and daratumumab 16 mg/kg, weekly for two cycles, every other week during cycles 3-6 and then every 4 weeks after that. Overall, 40 patients were accrued; data on 38 patients were available for analysis as of July 02, 2018 (Table 1). Results: The median age was 62 (41-81); 52.6% female. All patients were alive and progression free at last assessment with a median follow up of 5.2 (2.0-12.9) months (median 5 cycles, range 2-13). One patient had gone off for alternate therapy. Responses were rapid with 90% partial response or better (32% VGPR) after 2 cycles, and 100% PR or better (50% VGPR) for 32 patients who have completed 4 cycles. The overall best confirmed response rate among the 38 patients was 95% including 11% CR and 47% VGPR. Overall, 231 cycles have been administered across the study, with dose modifications/ hold required for ixazomib, lenalidomide, daratumumab and dexamethasone in 3 (8%), 11 (29%), 2 (5%), and 8 (21%) patients respectively, the most common reasons being hematologic and skin rash. A grade 3 or higher adverse event at least possibly attributed to the study drugs was seen in 42% of patients, hematologic in 37% and non-hematologic in 11% (Figure). 11 patients have so far proceeded to stem cell collection, all have collected adequate numbers of stem cells for one or two intended transplants(median CD34+ collected 8.4 million/kg; range 3.8-12.3). Updated results with additional 6 months of follow up and MRD testing will be presented at the meeting. Conclusion: This represents the first reported results of this combination for treatment of newly diagnosed myeloma. The early results from the use of IRd-Dara in newly diagnosed myeloma suggests excellent efficacy with rapid responses that deepen quickly over the initial cycles of therapy. The regimen was well tolerated with limited dose modifications and no discontinuation for toxicity and no influence on the ability to collect stem cells. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Kumar: Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Dingli:Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Gertz:Prothena: Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; annexon: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; Alnylam: Honoraria; Medscape: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; Research to Practice: Consultancy.
Development of Thrombocytopenia and Survival Outcomes in Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Mellors, Patrick , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Lust, John A., Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Binder, Moritz , Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1902-1902

10.1182/blood-2018-99-112138 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Thrombocytopenia is a major dose-limiting hematologic toxicity of anti-myeloma therapy. Clinical trial data in the relapsed/refractory setting have linked the development of thrombocytopenia during therapy with bortezomib with improved response to treatment. Less is known about the prognostic significance of early treatment related thrombocytopenia during initial therapy for newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) using novel agents. Aims: The aim of this study was to characterize the effect of new, treatment related thrombocytopenia during initial therapy for newly diagnosed MM with novel agents on survival and clinical response. Methods: We identified 690 patients with newly diagnosed MM treated at Mayo Clinic, Rochester from January 2004 to December 2015 through a retrospective record review. All patients received novel agents including proteasome inhibitors (PI) and/or immunomodulatory drugs, were evaluable using the International Myeloma Working Group uniform response criteria, and had platelet counts greater than 150,000/µL prior to initial treatment. Survival outcomes and response were compared in patients who became thrombocytopenic within two cycles of first line treatment, defined as a nadir platelet count less than 150,000/µL, and in patients who did not develop thrombocytopenia. Survival estimates were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method, and the log-rank test was used to compare survival in subgroups. Multivariable-adjusted proportional hazards regression models were fit to adjust for known prognostic factors including age, sex, International Staging System (ISS) stage, and the presence of cytogenetic high-risk abnormalities. Logistic regression was performed to evaluate for differences in response between groups. P-values less than 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results: Of the 690 patients treated with novel agents, 495 patients (72%) received a PI as initial therapy. Median follow up was 3 years (0.1-13.2), median overall survival (OS) was 6.6 years (95% CI 5.9-8.0), and median progression free survival (PFS) was 4.84 years (95% CI 3.53-8.98). 123 patients (18%) developed thrombocytopenia within two cycles of first line therapy; two patients developed platelet counts less than 20,000/µL and none developed counts less than 10,000/µL. Differences in survival estimates for OS and PFS for patients who did not develop thrombocytopenia and those who became thrombocytopenic are illustrated in Figure 1. Median OS in patients who did not develop thrombocytopenia was 7.4 years (95% CI 5.9-8.9), compared to 4.6 years (95% CI 4.1-6.0) in those who became thrombocytopenic (p = 0.003), while median PFS was 5.4 years (95% CI 3.63-NR) and 3.53 years (95% CI 0.49-NR), respectively (p = 0.008). Similar results for both OS and PFS were observed when using a platelet nadir of less than 100,000/µL. These relationships remained statistically significant when adjusting for the effect of known prognostic factors including age, sex, ISS stage, and high-risk cytogenetics, for both OS and PFS (HR = 1.70, 95% CI 1.12-1.59, p = 0.013, n = 387 and HR = 1.56, 95% CI 1.03-2.37, p = 0.036, n = 387, respectively). Multivariable-adjusted estimates were similar for the subset of patients receiving PI containing regimens. Development of thrombocytopenia within two cycles was not associated with very good partial response or better (VGPR+) (p = 0.588) or with complete response (CR) (p = 0.968). This was also true for the subset of patients receiving PIs (p = 0.827 and p = 0.772, respectively). Conclusions: Our results suggest that the development of new, treatment related thrombocytopenia within two cycles of first-line therapy with novel agents is independently associated with inferior survival in newly diagnosed MM. This was also true in the subset of patients receiving PI containing regimens. In contrast to prior studies, there was no association between early treatment-related thrombocytopenia and response to treatment for either novel agents in general or PI based therapies. Figure 1: Kaplan-Meier progression free and overall survival estimates stratified by platelet count ≥ 150,000/µL (no thrombocytopenia) and <150,000/µL (new thrombocytopenia) within two cycles of initial therapy with novel agents. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:Prothena: Honoraria; Teva: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; Alnylam: Honoraria; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; annexon: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Characterization of Exceptional Responders to Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation in Multiple Myeloma
Chaudhry, Hafsa, Kumar, Shaji , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Kyle, Robert A. , Paquin, Ashley R. , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Lin, Yi , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4615-4615

10.1182/blood-2018-99-119623 Get It

Abstract Aims: Autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is an important component in the treatment of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM). However, relapse following ASCT is considered almost inevitable, with a median time to progression (TTP) of approximately 23-26 months (without maintenance) and 40-46 months (with maintenance)(Attal MA et al. N Engl J Med 2012; 366:1782-1791; McCarthy PM et al. N Engl J Med 2012; 366:1770-1781). However, some patients can experience a prolonged period of remission with ASCT. The purpose of this study was to identify and characterize patients who have an exceptional response to upfront ASCT without maintenance therapy, and to determine the frequency of relapse in such patients. Methods: We searched the Mayo Clinic Multiple Myeloma bone marrow transplant database for patients who were diagnosed with MM between Aug 1, 1988 to Jan 3, 2006, and underwent ASCT within 12 months of initial diagnosis. For the purposes of this study, we defined exceptional responders as patients who were free of progression for 96 months or more, which is 2-3 fold more than the median TTP expected in this population. Since maintenance therapy was not standard of care at the time, only a small minority (6) of patients with prolonged TTP had received maintenance therapy; these patients were excluded since the study was focused on exceptional response with ASCT alone. One patient who had a tandem autologous transplant was excluded. Results: 509 patients underwent transplant during the study period. Of those, 46 (9%) met criteria for exceptional response. Twenty seven (59%) were female, 19 (41%) were male. Median age was 57.28 years, range, 31.9-73.0. Of 45 patients with response data available, the best response status was complete response or better in 32 patients (73.3%), VGPR in 4 patients (8.9%), and PR in 8 patients (17.7%). FISH data were available during the disease course for 41 patients. Of these, the majority, 28 patients (68.3%), had no abnormalities detected by the probes used; 3 patients (7.3%) had high risk cytogenetics (t(4;14) in 2 patients and t(14;16) in one patient) , 4 (9.8%) had trisomies; 6 patients had other isolated abnormalities. At last follow up, 23 patients have progressed (50%); 14 (30.4%) have died, including one who died without progression to MM. The median overall survival from time of diagnosis of the exceptional responders was 18.5 years, range 9.2-22 years. From the landmark time of 96 months, the median TTP was 6.2 years, range, 0.4-10.6 years (Figure 1); No plateau was seen in the TTP curve. From the landmark time of 96 months, the median OS was 10.5 years, range, 0.4-14 years. Conclusions: We conclude that approximately 10% of patients with newly diagnosed myeloma have an exceptional response to a single ASCT without maintenance therapy. These patients have a remarkable overall survival, both from diagnosis and from the landmark time point where they are classified as having achieved an exceptional response. Although TTP from the landmark time point is excellent, with median TTP of 6.2 years, there appears to be no plateau in the curve indicating ongoing risk of relapse despite a prolonged period of disease stability. Exceptional responders tended to have normal FISH studies (likely an indicator of responsive, low-tumor burden disease), and nearly 20% achieved this state despite not attaining a complete response. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Gertz: Research to Practice: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Medscape: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; annexon: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; Alnylam: Honoraria; Prothena: Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy. Kumar:KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Dingli:Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.
Expected Survival in Patients with Smoldering Multiple Myeloma and Multiple Myeloma
Lacy, Martha Q. , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Binder, Moritz , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Lakshman, Arjun , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4497-4497

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118084 Get It

Abstract Background: The introduction of novel therapeutics has led to improved outcomes in patients with multiple myeloma (MM). MM and its precursor lesion smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) have traditionally been associated with increased mortality despite treatment. We aimed to assess the impact of a diagnosis of SMM and MM compared to the general population in the context of established prognostic factors. Methods: We studied the overall survival of 1697 patients with smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM, n = 582) and multiple myeloma (MM, n = 1115) diagnosed at Mayo Clinic between 01/2005 and 12/2015. Expected survival accounting for age and sex was calculated using the United States general population (US) as the reference group. Observed and expected overall survival was expressed as the standardized mortality ratio (SMR) of observed to expected deaths. Kaplan-Meier overall survival estimates were calculated and the log-rank test was used to compare overall survival in subgroups. The subgroups of interest were based on the International Staging System (ISS) and the presence of fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) high-risk cytogenetics: t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), and del(17p). Proportional hazards regression models were used to assess the associations between the aforementioned prognostic factors and overall survival. P-values below 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results: The median age at diagnosis in patients with SMM and MM was 65 (32 - 92) and 63 years (24 - 90), respectively. Two hundred forty-nine patients (57%) and 663 (60%) were male. The median follow-up in patients with SMM and MM was 4.7 (0.1 - 11.0) and 2.6 years (0.2 - 9.5). The median overall survival for patients with SMM and MM was 9.0 (95% CI 8.4 - 9.7) and 7.9 years (6.4 - 8.7). With age- and sex-matched population controls as the reference, the SMRs in patients with SMM and MM were 2.6 (95% CI 2.2 - 3.0) and 4.6 (4.1 - 5.2). Among those MM patients with available data on ISS staging and FISH cytogenetics, 30% (236/780) had ISS III and 21% (188/878) had high-risk cytogenetics. Patients with MM (compared to SMM) experienced worse overall survival (HR 1.5, 95% CI 1.2 - 1.8, p < 0.001, n = 1697). Patients with ISS I/II MM (compared to SMM) experienced similar survival (HR 1.0, 95% CI 0.8 - 1.3, p = 0.698, n = 1131). Patients with ISS III MM (compared to MM with high-risk cytogenetics) experienced similar survival (HR 1.3, 95% CI 0.9 - 2.0, p = 0.128, n = 329). Conclusions: Patients with SMM and MM in this cohort experienced excess mortality compared to the general population. In the absence of universal screening the true morbidity and mortality of patients with SMM and MM remains unknown and is likely overestimated in hospital-based cohorts. Overall survival in patients diagnosed with SMM and patients with ISS I/II MM receiving contemporary anti-myeloma therapy was clinically indistinguishable. Patients treated for ISS III MM experienced overall survival similar to patients with cytogenetic high-risk disease. MM remains associated with excess mortality, the magnitude of which varies considerably based on the presence of additional tumor and host factors. The outcomes with modern therapy among the ISS I/II patients highlight the potential for improving outcomes of SMM by early intervention, especially for the higher risk patients. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:Medscape: Consultancy; Alnylam: Honoraria; janssen: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Ionis: Honoraria; annexon: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; Apellis: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Research to Practice: Consultancy. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Roche: Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Phase I Trial of Systemic Administration of Vesicular Stomatitis Virus Genetically Engineered to Express NIS and Human Interferon, in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (MM), Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML), and T-Cell Neoplasms (TCL)
Lacy, Martha Q. , Peng, Kah-Whye , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Ginos, Brenda, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lust, John A., Warsame, Rahma , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Muchtar, Eli , Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Al‐Kali, Aref , Litzow, Mark R. , Kumar, Shaji , Muchtar, E , Dueck, Amylou C. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Go, Ronald S. , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Leung, Nelson , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Broski, Stephen M. , Murphy, Robert C. , Naik, Shruthi , Federspiel, Mark J.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3268-3268

10.1182/blood-2018-99-119444 Get It

Abstract Background: We previously reported successful treatment of myeloma with an oncolytic virus, MMV-NIS. Preexisting immunity against measles made use of that virus unsatisfactory. The Indiana strain of Vesicular Stomatitis Viruses (VSV) are being developed as anticancer drugs for the treatment of a variety of malignancies. To ensure tumor selective replication and spread, we designed the VSV to encode interferon beta. Expression of IFNβ also serves as a STING agonist to activate host immunity against the cancer. The sodium iodide symporter (NIS) is inserted as a reporter gene into the viral genome to enable noninvasive monitoring of viral spread using PET/CT imaging. We report a Phase I clinical trial of intravenous administration of VSV-IFNβ-NIS for relapsed hematological malignancies including MM, AML, and TCL. Methods: Arm A consisted of patients with low tumor burden. Arm B included patients with high tumor burden. Both arms consisted of a classical 3+3 phase I trial, starting at 5x10^9 TCID50 (dose level 1) through 5x10^11 TCID50 (dose level 4), given as a single IV dose. In order to obviate potential toxicity from high interferon levels, Arm B received ruxolitinib 15 mg twice daily for 10 days beginning on day -1. The primary objective was determining the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) of VSV-IFNβ-NIS alone and in combination with ruxolitinib; secondary objectives include estimating the safety profile and preliminary efficacy. Correlative objectives include monitoring the pharmacodynamics of viral replication through SPECT/CT imaging with NIS gene, viremia, virus shedding, changes in the immune profile of peripheral blood leukocytes, and immunohistochemistry for immune cell infiltrates in tumors. Adverse events (AEs) are reported herein based on CTCAE v4 with the exception of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) which is based on Lee (Blood 2014; 124(2):188-195) criteria. Results: To date, 10 patients have received IV VSV-IFNβ-NIS; 8 in Arm A and 2 in Arm B. In Arm A, 3 patients were treated at dose level 1, 3 at dose level 2 and 2 at dose level 3. At dose level 1, there were three grade 3 hematologic AEs (neutropenia [1], lymphopenia [2]), and no grade 3+ non-hematologic AEs. At dose level 2, there were two grade 3 hematologic AEs (anemia [1], lymphopenia [1]), and two grade 3 non-hematologic AEs (nausea [1], dehydration [1]). A grade 2 CRS by Lee criteria was also observed. At dose level 3, 2 patients have been enrolled and data are maturing for DLT evaluation. In Arm B (VSV + rux), 2 patients have been enrolled and data are maturing for dose limiting toxicity (DLT) evaluation. Other grade 1 and 2 toxicities have included fever, hypertension, headache, electrolyte abnormalities, nausea, vomiting, transient elevation of liver function tests and creatinine. All grade 1 and 2 toxicities resolved within 72 hours. Among the 6 patients evaluable for response, there was one partial remission (TCL patient treated at dose level 2), and 5 with progressive disease. Multiple cytokines increased at 4h post infusion of virus, but most returned to baseline levels by 24h.Viremia was detectable in all patients at the end of infusion, and to varying levels at 30 mins, 1, 2, 4, 24, 48h or 72 hours post virus infusion. No persistent viremia was observed. No infectious virus was recovered in buccal swabs or urine and neutralizing anti-VSV antibodies were present by day 29. Extensive immune phenotyping and ELIspot assays for shared antigens are ongoing. Conclusion: In the lowest dose levels tested to date, VSV-IFNβ-NIS has not led to any observed dose limiting toxicity. Dose escalation is ongoing and updated results will be reported. Disclosures Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Peng:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Dueck:Bayer: Employment; Phytogine: Employment; Pfizer: Honoraria. Witzig:Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Gertz:spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; janssen: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy; annexon: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; Alnylam: Honoraria. Dingli:Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Al-Kali:Novartis: Research Funding. Naik:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kumar:AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Long-Term AL Amyloidosis Survivors Among Non-Selected Referral Population
Muchtar, Eli , Lacy, Martha Q. , Grogan, Martha , Ezzeddine, Omar F. Abou, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Warsame, Rahma , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Muchtar, E , Gertz, Morie A. , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , AbouEzzeddine, Omar F. , Leung, Nelson , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3226-3226

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117802 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Prognosis of AL amyloidosis has improved in recent years; however for many patients prognosis remains poor. We aimed to define patient-, disease- and treatment characteristics which are associated with long-term survival. Method: A retrospective chart review of all patients with biopsy-proven systemic AL amyloidosis, who were seen within 90 days of the confirmed diagnosis. Long-term survival was defined as 5-year and 10-year survival from the time of diagnosis. For 5-year survival we selected patients seen between January 1, 2000 and December 31, 2012 (allowing a minimum of 5-year follow-up, n=1331) and for 10-year survival we screened patients seen between January 1, 2000 and December 31, 2007 (allowing a minimum of 10-year follow-up; n=779). Treatment allocation was defined as the first regimen given, irrespective of subsequent treatment modifications. Results: Of the screening population, 498 patients survived ≥5 years from diagnosis (37% of the 5-year screening cohort) and 168 patients survived 10 years or more (22% of the 10-year screening cohort). Five-year survivors and 10-year survivors as compared to their counterparts were (Table): younger, higher proportion of women, more likely to have single organ involvement, less heart/liver/nerve involvement and more kidney involvement. Long-term survivors also had lower bone marrow plasma cell percentage at the time of diagnosis and lower tumor burden measured by the difference between involved to uninvolved light chain (dFLC). Similarly, long-term survivors had lower Mayo stages and higher systolic blood pressure. No difference in light chain isotype was observed between long-term survivors to long term non-survivors. Long-term survivors were less likely to be seen within 30 days of diagnosis compared to their counterparts (52% among 5-year survivors vs 67% among 5-year non-survivor; P<0.001). FISH abnormalities (data available for 555/1331 patients, 42%) were comparable between groups with regard to t(11;14) (50% among 5-year survival compared to 50% among 5-year non-survivors; P=0.93) and 13q abnormalities (34% vs 36%, respectively; P=0.53). However, trisomies were less frequently encountered in the 5-year survivor group (20% vs 29%, respectively; P=0.01), and far less common among 10-year survivors (11% vs 26%, respectively; P=0.04). Autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) was more likely to be associated with long-term survival. Of all patients who underwent ASCT, 74% survived more than 5 years and 49% survived more than 10 years. In comparison, among the standard-intensity therapies, 5-year survival rates for melphalan-dexamethasone, bortezomib-based regimens, immunomodulatory drug-based regimens and single agent dexamethasone/ melphalan-prednisone were 29%, 28%, 30% and 10%, respectively. The corresponding 10-year survival rates were 15%, 20%, 20% and 5%, respectively. Conclusions: Long-term AL survivors have distinct favorable baseline characteristics (including those introduced by referral bias) and ASCT as their initial therapy. Identification of these patients, especially the Mayo 2004 stage III and the Mayo 2012 stage III-IV patients who unexpectedly survived 10 years, will allow for further study and insights. Disclosures Gertz: Teva: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; Alnylam: Honoraria; celgene: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; annexon: Consultancy. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding. Dingli:Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kumar:KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Roche: Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding.
Long Term Response To Lenalidomide With and Without Continuous Therapy Among Patients With Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kumar, Shaji , Srivastava, Geetika , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , McCurdy, Arleigh , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3209-3209

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3209.3209 Get It

Abstract Introduction Lenalidomide is an immunomodulatory drug that is active in newly diagnosed as well as relapsed multiple myeloma (MM). The goal of this study is to describe patients with newly diagnosed MM remaining on lenalidomide for more than 3 years (long term responders) as well as patients that after discontinuing lenalidomide were able to maintain disease control while only on observation (LenO group). Methods We retrospectively reviewed 283 patients with newly diagnosed MM that were treated with lenalidomide between January 2003 and January 2011. We excluded patients that underwent early autologous stem cell transplant (n=102) or had less than 3 years of follow-up (n=6), leaving 175 patients for the current analysis. Results Long term responders Thirty-three patients (19%) received lenalidomide for more than 3 years. When compared to patients receiving lenalidomide for less than 3 years, at baseline, long term responders were more likely to have standard risk disease (64% versus 44%, p=0.03) and less likely to have high risk disease (18% versus 4%, p=0.04). They were more likely to have achieved a deeper response (VGPR versus PR, p<0.001) and had a longer median time to best response (6 versus 4 months, p<0.001). When considering the 12 patients who received lenalidomide for more than 5 years, this group was more likely to have achieved a deeper response (CR versus PR, p<0.0001) and had a longer median time to achieving best response (9 versus 4 months, p<0.0001) than those 163 patients who remained on lenalidomide for fewer than 5 years. Observation group Thirty-three patients (19%) discontinued lenalidomide for reasons other than progression and were observed without receiving further treatment (LenO group). Prior to moving to observation, five patients had received lenalidomide for more than three years. Indications for stopping in the LenO group included: prolonged disease stability (n= 20); and toxicity (n=13). The only differences in baseline characteristics between the LenO group and patients that were not observed off any treatment was depth of response, with 61% (n=20) of LenO in VGPR or better versus 23% (n=23) in the remainder, p=0.0003. Median PFS from the time of discontinuing lenalidomide was significantly longer in those patients who took lenalidomide for more than 1 year (n=24) when compared to patients taking it for less than one year (n=9) (median PFS off therapy was 38.5 months versus, 14.9 months log rank 0.08; Wilcoxon p<0.05), figure 1a; PFS for those treated for 1-2 years (n=11) as compared to 2 years or greater (n= 13) were comparable to each other (data not shown). Among those taking lenalidomide for at least a year, PFS from time of discontinuing lenalidomide was superior in patients who had achieved a VGPR/CR (n=20) as compared to those who achieved only a PR (n=13) (Median 48.4 months versus 14.8 months, log-rank p<0.05; Wilcoxon p=0.01), figure 1b. Conclusion Approximately one out of five patients with newly diagnosed MM can achieve responses lasting more than three years while on treatment with lenalidomide. Patients with standard risk FISH and those achieving at least VGPR are more likely be long-term responders. Furthermore, long-term responders were more likely to be slow responders. We also demonstrate that suspension of lenalidomide therapy after 1 year among those patients achieving a VGPR or better can result in long-term disease control and can be considered as a therapeutic strategy. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria. Lacy:Celgene: Honoraria. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Research dollars Other.
Early Prediction of Treatment Response in Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Lacy, Martha Q. , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Binder, Moritz , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3159-3159

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111624 Get It

Abstract Background: The introduction of several novel agents has led to an improvement in response rates and survival outcomes in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma. Despite significant therapeutic advances a subset of patients with multiple myeloma do not achieve a deep response to first-line treatment and biomarkers are needed to identify those at risk. Methods: We studied 472 patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who were treated in clinical practice (n = 280, training cohort) or on prospective clinical trials (n = 192, validation cohort) at Mayo Clinic between 12/2003 and 12/2015. All patients had measurable disease (M-spike ≥ 1.0 g/dL) and received treatment with novel agents. Serum M-spike and free light chains (FLC) were measured before and after the first treatment cycle. The outcome of interest was the best response to first-line treatment (evaluated using the International Myeloma Working Group Uniform Response Criteria). Failure to achieve a deep response was defined as not achieving a very good partial response or better. The serum parameters of interest were the relative decrease in M-spike and absolute free light chain difference (ΔFLC). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare the serum parameters before and after the first treatment cycle. Logistic regression models were used to assess the associations between the change in serum parameters after the first treatment cycle and best response to first-line treatment. P-values below 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results: The median age at diagnosis in the training and the validation cohort were 67 (32 - 94) and 66 years (41 - 86), respectively. One hundred eighty one (65%) and 103 patients (54%) were male, respectively. The three most common regimens in the training cohort were lenalidomide + dexamethasone, lenalidomide + cyclophosphamide + dexamethasone, and bortezomib + lenalidomide + dexamethasone. In the validation cohort, the three most common regimens were carfilzomib + thalidomide + cyclophosphamide, lenalidomide + cyclophosphamide + dexamethasone, and ixazomib + cyclophosphamide + dexamethasone. In the two cohorts, the median baseline M-spike decreased from 3.1 g/dL (1.0 - 10.0) to 1.7 g/dL (0.0 - 6.6) and 3.2 g/dL (1.0 - 8.5) to 1.4 g/dL (0.0 - 4.5) after the first treatment cycle, respectively (p < 0.001 for both comparisons). The median baseline ΔFLC decreased from 31.1 mg/dL (0.0 - 2269.7) to 5.4 mg/dL (0.0 - 785.8) and from 23.3 mg/dL (0.1 - 3579.6) to 4.3 mg/dL (0.0 - 1139.3) after the first treatment cycle, respectively (p < 0.001 for both comparisons). M-spike reduction < 50% during the first treatment cycle was associated with failure to achieve a deep response: OR 4.54 (95% CI 2.72 - 7.58, p < 0.001) in the training cohort and OR 6.68 (95% CI 3.42 - 13.03, p < 0.001) in the validation cohort. Patients with reduction in M-spike < 10% during the first treatment cycle experienced failure to achieve a deep response in 86% (25/29) and 100% (10/10), respectively. ΔFLC reduction < 50% during the first treatment cycle was associated with treatment failure to achieve a deep response: OR 4.83 (95% CI 2.83 - 8.25, p < 0.001) in the training cohort and OR 5.09 (95% CI 2.37 - 10.92, p < 0.001) in the validation cohort. Patients with reduction in ΔFLC < 10% during the first treatment cycle experienced failure to achieve a deep response in 83% (34/41) and 91% (19/21), respectively. Conclusions: Early changes in M-spike and ΔFLC are strong predictors of response to treatment. We established and prospectively validated two readily available biomarkers that can identify patients at risk for treatment failure and may inform treatment decisions in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma. Disclosures Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; Alnylam: Honoraria; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; annexon: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; Ionis: Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Long-Term Survival (10 Years or More) in 30 Patients With Primary Amyloidosis
Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Lacy, Martha Q. , Therneau, Terry M. , Gertz, Morie A. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 93 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 1062-1066

10.1182/blood.v93.3.1062 Get It

AbstractThe median survival in primary systemic (AL) amyloidosis is less than 18 months. No published series of patients with AL amyloidosis have reported survival of more than 10 years. The records of all Mayo Clinic patients with a diagnosis of AL amyloidosis between January 1, 1966 and March 1, 1987 were reviewed. Patients with secondary amyloidosis, familial amyloidosis, senile systemic amyloidosis, and localized amyloidosis were excluded. During the 21 years of the study, 841 patients with AL amyloidosis were seen. Of these, 29 were excluded because the diagnosis was made at autopsy, and 2 others were excluded because no follow-up data were available. Actuarial survival for the 810 patients was 51% at 1 year, 16% at 5 years, and 4.7% at 10 years. Thirty patients survived for 10 years or more after the histologic diagnosis of AL amyloidosis; all received alkylating-agent therapy. In 14 patients, the monoclonal protein disappeared from the serum or urine. Of 10 patients with nephrotic syndrome, 4 had an objective response. Congestive heart failure, older age, creatinine value of 2 mg/dL or more, bone marrow plasma cell value of 20% or more, platelet count of 500 × 109/L or less, and the presence of peripheral neuropathy were underrepresented in the 10-year survivors and are unfavorable prognostic features. Five percent of patients with AL amyloidosis survived for 10 years or more.