Citations

Showing 10 of 107966 citations.

Bragg peak proton irradiation and ATM inhibition for rectal cancer.
Callaghan, Cameron M. , Dragojevic, Sonja

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 259-259

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.259 Get It

259 Background: Rectal cancer patients with a complete response (CR) after chemotherapy and radiotherapy may opt for non-operative management. Currently only 20-40% of patients reach a CR. Escalating the dose of radiation may increase the risk of toxicity. ATM inhibitors (ATMi) are potent radiosensitizers in colorectal cancer (CRC). Proton irradiation exhibits an entrance portion of the beam (ENT) where dose is deposited sparsely and a Bragg Peak (BP) with virtually no ‘exit dose’ thereafter. ATMi renders cells uniquely hypersensitive to proton BP, and BP+ATMi may increase the response of Mismatch Repair proficient (pMMR) rectal cancer to immunotherapy. Methods: Tumor efficacy and immunogenicity was assessed using clonogenic survival, γH2AX foci, micronuclei, and cytoplasmic cGas assays after indicated IR modalities +/-ATMi. Normal tissue toxicity was assessed via murine models of non-tumor bearing BALB/c after whole-abdominal irradiation (WAI) after indicated IR modalities +/- ATMi via acute weight loss, FITC/Dextran assay, and Radiation Injury Score (RIS, Scale 0-18) in jejunal and rectal samples at 4 days post-IR. Results: ATMi decreased clonogenic survival across all types of radiation, but the effect was most pronounced with BP protons. BP+ATMi also significantly increased unresolved γH2AX foci, micronuclei, and cytoplasmic cGas compared to ENT+ATMi. Normal tissue toxicity studies demonstrated that BP+ATMi did not significantly increase acute weight loss, RIS in jejunal or rectal tissue; but did increase FITC/Dextran intestinal permeability. Conclusions: Inhibition of ATM preferentially radiosensitized BP protons compared to x-rays or ENT protons in CRC but not in normal tissue based on weight loss and histopathological evaluation. Differential tumor efficacy and normal tissue toxicity after x-ray, entrance and Bragg Peak Protons +/- ATM inhibitor. A B C D E F G H I J DMSO 1 1 1 2.9 1.5 8764 96.4 10 0.3 0.2 ATMi 0.873 0.842 0.723 8.2 3.0 16300 98.5 5.8 0.7 0.8 x-ray 0.615 0.751 0.109 82.4 6.2 4.8 1.0 x-ray+ATMi 0.123 0.344 0.011 80.0 14.4 5.2 1.5 ENT protons 0.293 0.515 0.080 10.2 5.8 10429 78.5 6 2.9 1.5 ENT+ATMi 0.091 0.066 0.013 15.1 7.2 12274 73.0 23.8 5.2 3.8 BP protons 0.213 0.340 0.032 12.0 12.6 7192 75.6 24.6 4.1 3.7 BP+ATMi 0.074 0.038 0.004 22.7 16.2 43677 73.6 310.4 5.3 4.3 Clonogenic survival of pMMR colorectal cancer cell lines after IR (4 Gy) +/- 10nM AZD1390 (ATM inhibitor) ofA) HT29, B) CT26, and C) SW480 cell lines. D) γH2AX foci at 24 hours post-IR in HT29. E) Micronuclei, and F) cytoplasmic cGas integrated density per cell via immunofluorescence in SW480 72 hours post-IR. WAI (10Gy/1 fraction) was delivered to non-tumor bearing BALB/c mice which were followed for G) acute weight loss (% from baseline), and H) FITC/Dextran permeability assay. Tissue samples were graded for Radiation Injury Score in I) jejunal, and J) rectal samples at 4 days post-IR (n=5 per cohort, 3 samples per mouse). Figures are means of triplicate data.
The prognostic impact of SLFN11 gene expression in metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC).
Yang, Yan , Millstein, Joshua , Ashouri, Karam , Innocenti, Federico , Algaze, Sandra, Zhang, Wu , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Arai, Hiroyuki , Yang, Yan , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Battaglin, Francesca , Algaze, Sandra , Soni, Shivani , Venook, Alan P.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 254-254

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.254 Get It

254 Background: SLFN11 was recently identified as a dominant determinant of response to DNA-damaging anticancer agents. Several studies showed SLFN11 expression led to better sensitivity to topoisomerase inhibitors and PARP inhibitors. However, clinical evidence in mCRC has been lacking. Methods: Two independent cohorts (CALGB/SWOG 80405 trial and a real-world patient [Caris CODEai] cohort) were included in this study. Patients were stratified into SLFN11 -high and -low groups based on the median SLFN11 gene expression levels. Survival outcomes were compared between SLFN11 -high and SLFN11 -low in irinotecan-treated and oxaliplatin-treated patients. Median time was estimated using Kaplan-Meier method and Cox models were used for covariate adjustment. Endpoints of interest were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Results: In the CALGB/SWOG 80405 trial cohort, 433 patients were included (110 treated with FOLFIRI-based chemotherapy and 323 treated with FOLFOX-based chemotherapy). In patients treated with FOLFIRI-based chemotherapy, SLFN11 -low patients exhibited numerically better PFS (median PFS, 13.4 vs 11.2 months, log-rank p = 0.03, adjusted hazard ratio [HR] = 0.86, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.55-1.39, p = 0.50) and OS (median OS, 39.6 vs 30.3 months, log-rank p = 0.02, adjusted HR = 0.73, 95% CI 0.46-1.16, p = 0.19) compared to SLFN11 -high patients. In patients treated with FOLFOX-based chemotherapy, SLFN11 -low patients exhibited numerically better PFS (median PFS 11.2 vs 9.8 months, log-rank p = 0.03, adjusted HR = 0.83, 95% CI 0.65-1.05, p = 0.12) and OS (31.1 vs 26.1 months, log-rank p = 0.07, adjusted HR = 0.84, 95% CI 0.65-1.08, p = 0.16) compared to SLFN11 -high patients. No significant interaction was observed between treatment and SLFN11 expression in terms of PFS ( p = 0.69) and OS ( p = 0.44). In the Caris CODEai cohort, a better OS in SLFN11 -low patients than in SLFN11 -high patients was observed in irinotecan-treated patients ( N = 2906) (median OS, 25.5 vs 21.7 months, HR = 0.90, 95% CI 0.82-1.00, p = 0.048). However, no significant difference in OS between SLFN11 -low and SLFN11-high was observed in oxaliplatin-treated patients ( N = 4428) (median OS, 39.5 vs 35.8 months, HR = 0.98, 95% CI 0.90-1.06, p = 0.56). Conclusions: Low SLFN11 expression showed a potential for better prognosis in mCRC patients receiving irinotecan- and oxaliplatin-containing chemotherapies. These findings are not consistently aligned with preclinical data and clinical evidence in other cancer types previously reported. Further investigation is warranted to better understand the biological role and clinical implication of SLFN11 in mCRC.
Analysis of tumor microenvironmental features of primary and synchronous liver metastases from patients with colorectal cancer using a deep learning algorithm.
Emiloju, Oluwadunni Eunice, Pai, Rish K. , Saberzadeh-Ardestani, Bahar , Smoot, Rory L. , Graham, Rondell P. , Sinicrope, Frank A.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 251-251

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.251 Get It

251 Background: The development of colorectal liver metastases (CRLM) is associated with poor prognosis, and recent data suggest that metastasis to the liver is associated with resistance to immunotherapy. We characterized the microenvironment of primary colorectal carcinomas (CRCs) relative to their synchronous CRLM using a validated segmentation algorithm that quantifies 15 distinct morphologic tumor features. Methods: Adult CRC patients with synchronous CRLM (N=57) at Mayo Clinic were identified from the electronic health record using Epic Slicer Dicer and from an internal database. Tumor H&E sections were digitized and reviewed for quality control (RKP). QuantCRC (Aiforia, Inc) was applied to digitized images to extract 15 GI pathologist pre-defined morphological features. Tumor features were compared between primaries and CRLM using the Kruskal–Wallis test. The project was approved by the Mayo Clinic Institutional Review Board. Results: The study included 57 patients (median age 59 years [IQR 50, 73], 51% female) with CRC primaries and synchronous CRLM. Among primaries, 20 (35%) were right-sided and 37 (65%) were left-sided. QuantCRC identified 6 of 15 morphological features that differed significantly between primaries and their CRLM, including reduced stroma, more high-grade and necrosis, and a higher tumor: stromal ratio (TSR) in CRLM (Table). The increase in TIL density in CRLM vs the primary tumor was of borderline significance (p =0.053). Among patients with left-sided primary tumors, their CRLM had significantly higher TSR, percent high-grade, percent necrosis, and TIL density compared to the primary (all p values ≤ 0.02). Among right sided primaries, CRLM had a significantly reduced percent mature stroma (p=0.034) whereas percent necrosis was increased (p =0.01). Conclusions: Using deep learning, we identified tumor morphological features that differed significantly between primary CRC and their synchronous CRLM. This included higher TSR in CRLMs compared to primaries that is associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition and has been shown to contribute to treatment resistance. Analysis of tumor morphological features with patient prognosis is ongoing. Deep learning-derived morphological features of primary CRC and CRLM. Morphological feature (Median) Primary tumor Liver metastasis P-value Tumor-Stroma Ratio 0.78 1.50 0.008 % High-grade 23.08 31.72 0.005 TIL Count 44.36 60.20 0.053 % Necrosis 6.35 19.32 <0.001 %Signet Ring Cells 0.25 0.13 0.088 TB/PDC 0.89 1.13 0.484 % Stroma 54.89 40.98 <0.001 % Immature Stroma 46.76 34.13 <0.001 % Mature Stroma 6.27 5.08 0.030
Investigation of the association of CTRB2 exon 6 deletion with time to progression and overall survival in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Siddiqui, Zafar A, Antwi, Samuel O. , Sicotte, Hugues , Oberg, Ann L. , Connellly, Katelyn, Antwi, Samuel O , Siddiqui, Zafar A, Jazieh, Khalid , Hoskins, Jason W. , Rabe, Kari G. , Carlson, Erin E. , Carr, Ryan M , Ámundadóttir, Laufey T.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 770-770

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.770 Get It

770 Background: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is associated with poor prognosis and limited treatment options. A 584 bp deletion in CTRB2 , which impairs chymotrypsin B2 function, has been linked to increased PDAC risk. This study investigates the impact of this deletion on progression and survival outcomes in patients with PDAC. Methods: There were 633 patients in whom CTRB2ex6 deletion was genotyped; 263 patients received chemotherapy and had time to progression (TTP) information. TTP was calculated from diagnosis date until earliest of 1) progression date (event), 2) surgery, death, or next chemotherapy date (competing risk), or 3) date last known to be alive (censor). Overall survival (OS) was calculated for the cohort from diagnosis until date of death (event) or date last known to be alive (censor). TTP was analyzed using cumulative incidence methods accounting for competing risks; OS was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier methods. Cox proportional hazard models adjusted for age and sex were used to test associations and compute hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI). Results: Median TTP in those with CTRB2ex6 deletion negative carrier status (n=209) was 1.3 years vs 5.9 years for those with positive carrier status (n=54). Estimated 3-year progression rates were 54.2% for patients with no CTRB2ex6 deletions, 43.7% for patients with one deletion (n=48), and 33.3% for patients with two CTRB2ex6 deletions (n=6). TTP was not associated with CTRB2 deletion carrier status (HR: 0.8, 95% CI: 0.6-1.3). Median OS for CTRB2ex6 deletion negative carriers (n=514) was 1.0 year vs 0.9 years for positive carriers (n=119); within deletion carriers, heterozygous carriers (n=110) had a median OS of 0.9 years, and homozygous carriers (n=9) had a median OS of 2.6 years. OS was not associated with CTRB2 deletion carrier status (HR: 1.0, 95% CI: 0.9-1.3). Conclusions: Although we did not detect statistically significant differences in TTP and OS by CTRB2ex6 deletion carrier status, there was an interesting trend toward longer TTP and OS in the small number of patients who carried homozygous CTRB2ex6 deletions. Larger studies are warranted to validate these findings.
Long-term outcomes and surgical conversion following immunotherapy in MSI-H biliary tract cancers.
Shah, Priyanshi , Peersen, Anina, Mahipal, Amit , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Tran, Nguyen H.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 592-592

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.592 Get It

592 Background: Deficient mismatch repair/microsatellite instability (MSI-H) in biliary tract cancers (BTC) is rare, estimated to be 1-5%. MSI-H across solid tumors has shown unprecedented durable response to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) regardless of anatomic location. Here we describe the clinical outcomes of unresectable BTC patients with MSI-H treated with ICIs and their conversion to surgery. Methods: We conducted a multicenter, retrospective analysis of patients (pts) with advanced BTC who had been identified with MSI-H by molecular analysis performed between 2017 and 2024 at Mayo Clinic and University Hospitals Seidman Cancer Center. The outcomes of interest were overall survival (OS), defined as time from initiation of first-line systemic treatment to death; Time-to-treatment failure (TTF), defined as time from initiation of treatment to cessation due to any cause; and response. All analyses were done descriptively. Results: We identified 22 MSI-H pts with BTC, 19 with cholangiocarcinoma and 3 with gallbladder cancer. Median age at diagnosis was 61 (range 26-86), 20 (90.9%) were Caucasian, 9 (40.9%) were male gender, and 5 (22.7%) had etiology as Lynch syndrome. Twelve (54.5%) pts had metastatic disease at diagnosis. Twenty pts (90.9%) received first line systemic therapy, of whom 11 (55%) continued onto second line. Among the 20 pts that received first line therapy, median TTF was 7.6 months (95% CI: 4.8-14.3), objective response was observed in 7 (35%) pts, and disease control was observed in 15 pts (75%). Among the 11 pts that continued onto second line systemic treatment, objective response was observed in 4 pts (36%) and disease control was observed in 6 pts (55%). Among the 20 pts that received first line therapy, 19 (95%) ever received ICI +/- chemotherapy as a part of their treatment plan. Two-year OS for pts who ever received ICI was 63% (95% CI: 41%-96%). In total, 4 pts (20%) were restaged to resectable following treatment with an ICI, underwent resection, and currently have no evidence of disease. Conclusions: Administration of ICI during treatment plan in pts with MSI-H confirmed durable response and even downstage pts to resectable stage for curative intent. Testing for MSI-H should be performed upfront to guide treatment decision.
Real-world (RW) experience with atezolizumab + bevacizumab (A+B) for the treatment of unresectable HCC (uHCC): A multicenter study.
Abdelrahim, Maen , Esmail, Abdullah , Arshad, Junaid , Kournoutas, Ioannis , O’Donnell, Conor, Tan, Amie, Mu, Fan , Seshasayee, Shravanthi M. , Hernandez, Sairy, Kim, Richard D. , Arora, Sukeshi Patel , Totev, Todor , Tran, Nguyen H.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 537-537

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.537 Get It

537 Background: A+B is the preferred first-line (1L) standard of care for uHCC, with emerging RW evidence supporting its use in a broad patient (pt) cohort. We evaluated pt characteristics, clinical and treatment outcomes in pts treated at five U.S. institutions: Mayo Clinic, Houston Methodist, Moffitt Cancer Center, Mays Cancer Center, and University of Arizona. Methods: This is a retrospective study of uHCC pts who initiated A+B after January 1, 2019. De-identified pt data were extracted by treating oncologists. Overall survival (OS) and real-world progression-free survival (rwPFS) were assessed using Kaplan-Meier methods for all pts and for a “trial-like” subgroup with characteristics similar to those in the IMbrave150 trial (ECOG performance status [PS] 0-1, Child-Pugh [CP] class A, albumin-bilirubin [ALBI] grade 1-2). HCC-related hospitalizations were evaluated within 1 year of A+B initiation. Results: A total of 300 eligible pts were treated with 1L A+B (median age 68 years, 79% male, 79% White, 82% BCLC C, 44% viral etiology,12% ECOG PS >1). Liver function was CP A in 73% (36% A5, 31% A6, 6% not reported), CP B in 26% pts (15% B7, 7% B8, 5% B9), and CP C in 2 (<1%) pts. Compared with CP A, more CP B pts had characteristics of compromised liver function (CP A vs B: cirrhosis: 61% vs 91%; ascites: 7% vs 46%; encephalopathy: 4% vs 17%; esophageal varices: 14% vs 32%), bile duct invasion (2% vs 11%), and ECOG PS>1 (8% vs 22%), all Ps<0.001. Over a median follow-up of 8.7 mos, 244 (81%) pts discontinued A+B, primarily due to disease progression. Toxicity-related treatment discontinuation and hospitalizations due to treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) were similar between the two groups (Table). Median OS (mOS) was 14.4 mos (95% CI: 12.3, 18.2) and median rwPFS was 6.8 mos (95% CI: 5.8, 8.4). In the trial-like subgroup (n=194), mOS was 19.5 mos (95%CI: 14.6, 24.7) and median rwPFS was 8.8 mos (95% CI: 7.6, 12.1). In the CP B subgroup, mOS was 5.6 mos (95% CI: 4.6, 11.3) and median rwPFS was 3.1 mos (95% CI: 2.4, 5.8). Conclusions: This study demonstrates the RW outcomes of 1L A+B in a diverse pt cohort. Results from the “trial-like” pts further confirm the reproducible efficacy of A+B in clinical practice. Although pts with CP-B had higher hospitalization rates due to disease progression or symptoms, consistent with their underlying liver complications, they had similar rates of toxicity-related treatment discontinuation and TRAE-related hospitalizations compared to CP-A. Further characterization of safety for A+B in CP B pts within a prospective, controlled trial is warranted. N (%) CP A (n=219) CP B (n=79) Treatment discontinuation* 167 (76) 75 (95) Atezolizumab-related toxicity 20 (12) 13 (17) Bevacizumab-related toxicity 26 (16) 16 (21) Hospitalization* 87 (40) 58 (73) Symptom-related 42 (48) 35 (60) Progression 8 (9) 11 (19) TRAE 7 (8) 6 (10) *P-value comparing CP A vs CP B <0.001.
Real-world impact of matched targeted therapy on survival in advanced biliary tract cancer: An international collaborative study.
Zheng-Lin, Binbin , Hoyek, Celine , Roberts, Lewis R. , Morizane, Chigusa, Bando, Hideaki, Ahn, Daniel H. , Roberts, Lewis R , Kosiorek, Heidi , Abidoye, Oluseyi , Eslinger, Cody , Sonbol, Mohamad Bassam , Wu, Christina , Tran, Nguyen H. , Babiker, Hani M. , Yoshino, Takayuki , Ikeda, Masafumi , Morizane, Chigusa , Bando, Hideaki , Nakamura, Yoshiaki , Fujisawa, Takao , Borad, Mitesh J. , Shibuki, Taro , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 536-536

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.536 Get It

536 Background: The prognosis of advanced BTC remains poor. Although targeted agents have expanded late-line options, many patients (pts) become ineligible for these therapies after progressing on first-line treatment. Herein, we examined the real-world impact of targeted therapy on survival in advanced BTC. Methods: In this international collaborative study between the Mayo Clinic (US) and the National Cancer Center East (Japan), we included pts with advanced BTC with comprehensive tumor molecular profiling who had received at least 30 days of systemic therapy. Pts were categorized into 3 groups: 1) non-actionable, 2) pts with alterations who received matched targeted therapy at any point during their treatment (matched group), and 3) those with mutations who did not receive matched therapy (unmatched group). OS was calculated from the start date of first-line therapy until death and compared among three subgroups using Cox regression models. Results: Of 932 pts, 366 (39.3%) had an actionable alteration, and 135 of these received matched therapy. 566 (61.7%) did not have an actionable alteration (Table). The most common alterations were somatic BRCA1/2 (N=106, 11.4%), HER2 amplification (N=65, 7%), FGFR2 fusion (N=61, 6.5%), KRAS G12C/D (N=46, 4.9%), and IDH1 (N=38, 4.1%). 78.7% of FGFR2 fusions were found in Caucasian pts, whereas BRCA1/2 (97.5%), HER2 (78.5%), and KRAS G12C/D (67.4%) alterations were more prevalent in Asian pts. The median OS was significantly longer in the matched group (21.4 months; 95% CI 18.4-27.9) compared to the unmatched group (14.6 months; 95% CI 12.8-17.6) and the non-actionable group (17.2 months; 95% CI 15.5-19.0). The 36-month OS rate was 33% in the matched group vs. 7% in the unmatched group (p < 0.0001). After adjusting for age, gender, prior surgical resection, primary tumor location, and country of origin, matched targeted therapy remained a strong independent predictor for improved OS (HR 0.61; 95% CI 0.48-0.79). Conclusions: These real-world findings suggest that matched targeted therapies significantly improve survival in advanced BTC, underscoring the need to incorporate them earlier in the treatment course and address barriers to treatment access. The regional prevalence of actionable alterations should also be considered when developing new targeted therapies. Patient baseline characteristics stratified by actionable alterations and targeted therapy. Non-actionable(N=566) Unmatched group(N=231) Matched group(N=135) Site, n (%) Japan 409 (72%) 166 (72%) 50 (37%) US 157 (28%) 65 (28%) 85 (63%) Age at Dx > 65, n (%) 324 (57%) 122 (53%) 54 (40%) Female, n (%) 235 (42%) 92 (40%) 77 (57%) Primary tumor location (category), n (%) Intrahepatic 217 (43%) 115 (55%) 99 (76%) Extrahepatic 150 (30%) 39 (19%) 17 (13%) Gallbladder 142 (28%) 54 (26%) 14 (11%) Prior surgical resection, n (%) 220 (42%) 74 (34%) 48 (37%)
First line atezolizumab + bevacizumab (atezo/bev) or durvalumab ± tremelimumab (durva±treme) in unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC): A real world, multi-institutional retrospective cohort study.
Kournoutas, Ioannis , Marell, Paulina S. , Peersen, Anina, Gupta, Garima , Akce, Mehmet , Yang, Ju Dong, Chen, Pin‐Jung , Naleid, Nikolas , Sahai, Vaibhav , Thompson, Scott A. , Sahai, Vaibhav , Yang, Ju Dong, Mahipal, Amit , Thompson, Scott, Jin, Zhaohui , Venkatesh, Sudhakar K. , Borad, Mitesh J. , Babiker, Hani M. , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , McWilliams, Robert R. , Hálfdánarson, Þorvarður R. , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Tran, Nguyen H.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 532-532

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.532 Get It

532 Background: HCC accounts for 80% of primary liver cancers, and worldwide, is the third common cause of cancer-related death. Two FDA approved 1st line systemic treatment options include atezo/bev and durva ± treme. Herein we report outcomes of these regimens in the 1st line setting via a real-world, multi-institutional retrospective cohort study. Methods: We reviewed clinical outcomes of patients (pts) who initiated 1st line atezo/bev or durva ± treme for unresectable HCC between March 2017 and February 2024, across 5 institutions (Mayo Clinic, University of Alabama, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, University Hospitals Seidman Cancer Center and University of Michigan). Time to treatment failure (TTF) and overall survival (OS) were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method. Best (objective) response was tabulated. Multivariable analyses were performed using Cox models and logistic regression for time-to-event and binary outcomes, respectively, while adjusting for age, sex, race, HCC etiology, Child-Pugh class, and ALBI grade. Results: A total of 433 HCC pts were included; atezo/bev (336), durva ± treme (97). Median age at the start of therapy was 68 years; 77% were male, 82% were Caucasian. Etiologies of HCC were viral hepatitis (38%), MASLD (20%), alcohol (10%), non-viral multifactorial (10%), or unknown (22%). Pts receiving durva ± treme were less likely to have cirrhosis (11% vs. 28%, p<0.01) but similar in terms of macrovascular invasion (63% vs. 58%, p=0.35) compared to pts receiving atezo/bev. Reasons for treatment discontinuation were similar between the two groups, with the most common being disease progression - atezo/bev (56%) and durva ± treme (47%). The differences in clinical outcomes were not statistically significantly and remained consistent after multivariable adjustment. (Table, atezo/bev as the reference group). Outcomes were significantly different between Child-Pugh classes (CP: A,B,C) respectively, OS: 19.0 m, 6.4 m, 1.9 m (p<0.001); TTF: 6.1 m, 2.7 m, 1.3 m (p<0.001). Conclusions: In this real-world retrospective cohort study of unresectable HCC, the differences in overall survival, objective response, and time to treatment failure were not statistically significant between atezo/bev and durva ± treme in the 1st line setting. Outcome Atezo/bev Durva±treme Univariate p-value Multivariable adjusted hazard ratio (95% CI) Multivariable adjusted odds ratio (95% CI) Overall Survival, Median (month) 14.0 14.6 0.77 0.78 (0.54-1.14) --- Time to Treatment Failure, Median (month) 4.9 4.1 0.71 0.95 (0.72-1.26) --- Objective response, % 26.3% 21.1% 0.31 --- 0.78 (0.43-1.39)
Impact of tislelizumab + chemotherapy versus placebo + chemotherapy on patient-reported symptoms and overall survival (OS) by programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression in advanced or metastatic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC): A post hoc analy
Yoon, Harry H. , Pan, Yueyin , Park, Sook Ryun , BARNES, FREDERICK R., Sun, Tianmo, Barnes, Gisoo , Victor, Timothy W., Xu, Jianming , Kato, Ken , Shen, Lin , Cutsem, Eric Van , Jiménez‐Fonseca, Paula , Sun, Tianmo

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 366-366

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.366 Get It

366 Background: While improved survival has been previously demonstrated, the impact of immunotherapy on HRQoL in ESCC has not been well examined. Traditional PRO-based analyses in oncology trials, such as time to deterioration (TTD) and mixed models for repeated measures (MMRMs), are limited by discounting recurrent PRO events. Thus, we applied a 3-component joint model (JM) framework to define more clinically interpretable associations between patient-reported symptoms, treatment effects, and OS among subgroups of patients with ESCC from RATIONALE-306, which met its primary endpoint, with PD-L1 expression of ≥1%, ≥5%, and ≥10%. Methods: The final analytic sample included 226 patients in the tislelizumab + chemotherapy arm (T+C), 242 in the placebo + chemotherapy arm (P+C) for PD-L1 ≥1%, 113 in the T+C arm and 103 in the P+C arm for PD-L1 ≥5%, and 168 in the T+C arm and 178 in the P+C arm for PD-L1 ≥10%.From EORTC QLQ-C30 and OES18, 7 keysymptom domains were modeled (GHS, physical functioning, fatigue, dysphagia, pain, reflux, dietary restrictions). PRO data were collected at baseline and at every treatment cycle (up to 6 cycles), then every other cycle, and at safety follow-up, and change from baseline (CFBL) was analyzed. The joint model comprised three components: 1) linear mixed model predicting CFBL symptom scores; 2) Cox proportional hazard model (CPH) for time to OS; and 3) frailty (random effects for recurrent deterioration events [RDEs]) CPH model for time to PRO-based RDEs. Osoba (1998) 10-point threshold was used to define RDEs. Results: Adjusted completion rates were >90% in the ITT population for both arms. Significant T+C treatment effects wereobserved for physical functioning in PD-L1 ≥5% ( P =0.0476), and pain in PD-L1 ≥1% ( P =0.0028) and PD-L1 ≥5% ( P =0.0149) subgroups, but not in PD-L1 ≥10%. For other 5 symptoms (ie, GHS, fatigue, reflux, dysphagia, dietary restrictions), there were no statistically significant differences between treatment arms. However, T+C was associated with significant reductions in the risk of death across all 7 key symptoms and PD-L1 subgroups. As one example, with respect to interaction between pain and OS, T+C was associated with a 22% (HR, 0.78 [95% CI, 0.652-0.931]), 33% (HR, 0.67 [95% CI, 0.515-0.860]), and 47% (HR, 0.50 [95% CI, 0.344-0.720]) reduction in the risk of death in PD-L1 ≥1%, ≥5%, and ≥10%, respectively compared with P+C. Conclusions: In this analysis, the addition of tislelizumab to chemotherapy was associated with significantly less deterioration in multiple PRO symptoms including physical functioning and pain, alongside a lower risk of death, after adjusting for recurring deterioration events using a frailty model across multiple PD-L1 expression subgroups.
Correlation of mesothelin (MSLN) expression measured by RNA sequencing (RNASeq) and immunohistochemistry (IHC) in MSLN-expressing tumors.
Hecht, J. Randolph, Grierson, Patrick , Welling, Theodore H., Spencer, Kristen , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Patel, Sandip Pravin , Specht, Jennifer M. , Weng, Wen-Kai, Maloney, David G. , Ng, Eric Wai-Choi , Molina, Julian R. , Mardiros, Armen, Morelli, Maria Pia , Welch, John S. , Specht, Jennifer , Hazim, Antonious , Park, Jong Chul , Kirtane, Kedar , Murthy, Hemant S. , Weng, Wen‐Kai , Maus, Marcela V , Simeone, Diane M.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 27, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 766-766

10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.766 Get It

766 Background: BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119) is a pre-screening study to identify patients with tumor-associated human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-A*02 loss of heterozygosity (LOH) for interventional studies, such as EVEREST-2 (NCT06051695), a phase 1/2 study of logic-gated chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy for MSLN-expressing cancers. MSLN is a cell surface protein expressed in several cancer types, including mesothelioma (MESO), colorectal (CRC), non-small cell lung (NSCLC), ovarian (OVCA), and pancreatic (PANC) cancer, which can be associated with poor prognosis (1). Longitudinal clinical, genomic, and biomarker data were collected from patients enrolled in BASECAMP-1, providing a large dataset for translational discovery and propensity scoring. The aim of this analysis was to determine whether MSLN expression measured by RNAseq and IHC are correlated among patients with solid tumors. Methods: In BASECAMP-1, tumor tissue from patients with germline heterozygous HLA-A*02 is tested for HLA-A*02 LOH using an investigational next generation sequencing device codeveloped with Tempus Labs (Lozac'hmeur, et al. NPJ Precis Oncol. 2024) that detects somatic alterations, including HLA LOH, and generates RNAseq data (eg, MSLN expression). Gene-level transcripts per million read (TPM) values were determined and the log2 TPM +1 was displayed in a scatter plot (the mean and standard deviation [SD] are provided in the Table). Patients with HLA-A*02 LOH also submit tissue for IHC testing for exploratory biomarkers (eg, MSLN expression using anti-MSLN clone 5B2). Statistical significance was determined with ANOVA or t-tests. Results: As of June 1, 2024, 314 patients had been screened for BASECAMP-1 and had RNAseq results; 34 patients also had MSLN IHC results. MSLN expression by RNAseq was consistently higher in patients with PANC or OVCA vs CRC or NSCLC ( P <0.001). MSLN expression by RNAseq and IHC were correlated overall ( P <0.001), particularly among patients with PANC and OVCA. Among the 8 patients with OVCA or PANC who were IHC+ for MSLN, only 1 had an RNAseq value below 6 log2 TPM+1; this patient had mesonephric-like ovarian adenocarcinoma, which may account for the low value. The one MESO sample with both RNAseq and IHC available was IHC+ and had a high RNAseq value. Conclusions: This analysis demonstrated high correlation between RNAseq and IHC MSLN expression in tumor tissue. 1. Faust, et al. Cancers. 2022. Clinical trial information: NCT04981119 . MSLN expression by RNASeq by tumor type and IHC status. Tumor Overall (N=314) IHC data available (n=34) MSLN Positive MSLN Negative n Mean TPM a (SD) n Mean TPM a (SD) n Mean TPM a (SD) All 314 5.1 (2.3) 20 6.0 (2.1) 14 2.3 (1.7) adNSCLC 33 3.8 (2.4) 2 4.7 (1.7) 7 1.5 (1.3) sqNSCLC 4 3.1 (1.8) 0 0 MESO 4 4.5 (4.2) 1 5.7 0 CRC 148 4.4 (2.0) 8 5.1 (2.1) 7 3.1 (1.6) PANC 100 6.1 (1.8) 3 7.8 (0.6) 0 OVCA 25 7.2 (2.1) 5 6.6 (2.8) 0 a MSLN log2 transcripts per million+1. ad, adenocarcinoma; sq, squamous.