Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

12 citation(s) found for "Jakubowski, DM".

Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) with TP53 alteration and outcomes after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation: A CIBMTR registry study
Gomez-Arteaga, Alexandra, Shallis, Rory M. , Guo, Landi, Oloyede, Temitope, Ahn, Kwang Woo , Byrne, Michael , Gowda, Lohith , Jakubowski, Ann A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Page, Kristin , Saber, Wael , Bejanyan, Nelli , Xu, Xinjie , Gomez-Arteaga, Alexandra , Nawas, Mariam T. , Guo, Landi, Bachanová, Veronika , Giralt, Sergio , Litzow, Mark R. , Milano, Filippo , Broglie, Larisa , Yared, Jean A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1060-1060

10.1182/blood-2025-1060 Get It

Abstract Background: Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) with TP53 alteration (TP53alt), including deletion (TP53del) detected by cytogenetics (CG) (karyotype, FISH, or genomic microarray) and/or TP53 mutation (TP53mut) identified by next-generation sequencing, is associated with poor prognosis. However, a subset of patients may achieve long-term survival after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Patient-, disease-, and transplant-related variables may inform risk stratification and improve treatment decision-making in this high-risk population. We used the CIBMTR registry to investigate outcomes of patients with TP53alt AML undergoing allo-HCT. Methods: We included adult patients with 2017 ELN adverse-risk AML who underwent first allo-HCT between 2013–2019 and had available CG and molecular data. TP53del was centrally reviewed by expert cytogeneticist. Patients were stratified into three TP53alt groups: Group 1 (TP53mut+/ TP53del+), Group 2 (TP53mut −/ TP53del+), and Group 3 (TP53mut+/ TP53del −). The control group comprised patients with 2017 ELN adverse-risk AML negative for both TP53mut and TP53del. Patients from embargoed centers, lacking consent or comprehensive research data, or missing CG and molecular information were excluded. Results: Of 6,474 patients with adverse-risk AML, 703 patients with TP53alt met inclusion criteria: Group 1 (n=203), Group 2 (n=271), Group 3 (n=229). The control group included 2,763 patients. Median age was 58 years (44% ≥60); 44% were female; 16% had Karnofsky score <90, and 52% had HCT-CI ≥3. Secondary AML was more frequent in TP53alt groups (32%, 27%, 27%) versus control (21%) (p<.01). Complex and monosomal karyotypes were most common in Group 1 (61%), followed by Group 2 (54%), Group 3 (31%), and control (6%), p<.01. More patients in Groups 1 and 2 (28% each) underwent HCT in primary induction failure/relapse (PIF/Rel) versus Group 3 (19%) and control (19%), p<.01. Median time from diagnosis to transplant was 5 months (1-331). Donor type was matched related in 23%, matched or mismatched unrelated in 50%, haploidentical in 18%, and umbilical cord blood in 7%. Conditioning intensity was myeloablative (MA) in 51%; reduced-intensity (RIC) in 36% , and 13% non-MA (NMA). Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) was used in 27%; and in vivo T-cell depletion (ATG or alemtuzumab) in 26%. After median follow-up of 66 months (3-130), 5-yr OS was 18% (Group 1), 18% (Group 2), 35% (Group 3) vs 46% in controls (p<0.001). 5-yr LFS was 14%, 15%, and 28%, respectively, vs 38% (p<0.001). 5-yr CIR was 69%, 66%, and 52% vs 43% (p<0.001). Transplant-related mortality (TRM) was similar across groups (1-year: 12–16%). On multivariate analysis, compared with controls, TP53del (with or without TP53mut) was independently associated with higher relapse risk: Group 1 HR 1.97, Group 2 HR 1.91, Group 3 HR 1.45 (all p<0.001). These findings translated into inferior OS (HR 1.94, 1.87, and 1.45, respectively, p<0.001). PIF/Rel and CR2+ were also associated with worse survival (HR 2.58 (p<0.001) and 1.18 (p<0.001, respectively). No significant difference was observed between MA and RIC for relapse, while non-myeloablative regimens (HR 1.65; p<0.001) were associated with higher CIR. In vivo T-cell depletion increased relapse risk (HR 1.22; p=0.004). TRM was not influenced by TP53alt status; it was impacted by age, KPS, time from diagnosis to HCT, and GVHD prophylaxis regiment (non-PTCy). Conclusions: This large, registry-based study with long term median follow-up showed that among patients with adverse-risk AML, TP53alt is a strong independent predictor of poor post-HCT outcomes in AML, particularly when TP53del is present. Patients with TP53del , with or without concurrent TP53mut, experienced the worst outcomes, followed by those with isolated TP53mut. Despite the limitations of registry data including lack of information on timing of TP53mut, variant allele frequency (VAF), number of mutations, or accurate information on measurable residual disease (MRD), these findings reinforce the adverse prognostic impact of TP53alt and support its inclusion in risk stratification frameworks. While some patients with TP53alt —particularly those with isolated mutations—may benefit from allo-HCT, relapse remains the dominant cause of failure. Future studies incorporating TP53 functional status, VAF, clonal architecture, specific CG, MRD, and novel transplant approaches are warranted.
Glucarpidase for treatment of high-dose methotrexate toxicity
Gupta, Shruti , Kaunfer, Sarah Allison , Chen, Kevin L. , Dias, Julie‐Alexia , Rajasekaran, Arun , Prosek, Jason, Truong, Huong L. , Wood, Anthony C., Bassil, Claude , Renaghan, Amanda D., Carlos, Christopher A., Kelly, Katherine J. , Passero, Christopher J., Abudayyeh, Ala , Shin, Daniel Sanghoon , Yelvington, Bradley, Kanduri, Swetha Rani , Neyra, Javier A. , Shirali, Anushree C. , Bansal, Anip, Geara, Abdallah Sassine , Mithani, Zain, Ziolkowski, Susan , Rashidi, Arash, Jakubowski, Jonathan, Pujari, Ashwini, Dotson, Emily, Wall, Sarah , Patton, John T. , Barreto, Jason N. , Sheikh, M. Salman , Lee, Jamie, Lucchesi, Nicholas, Kolman, Michael David, Rasheed, Muhammad Ahsan, Afzal, Afsheen, Mahesh, Amrita, Hsu, Raymond K. , Nicolaysen, Anthony, Tefera, Kibrewessen, Schretlen, Claire F. , Miller, Ryan M. , Velez, Juan Carlos Q. , Chandrasekhara, Soniya, Donley, Vicki, Patel, Ashka , Krishnamurthy, Shobana, Ali, Rafia, Yilmam, Osman A , Wells, Sophia L., Ortega, Jessica L. , Green‐Lingren, Olivia, Leaf, Rebecca Karp , Sise, Meghan E. , Nayak, Lakshmi , LaCasce, Ann S. , Leaf, David E. , Kaunfer, Sarah A , Rajasekaran, Arun , Shah, Chintan V , Glezerman, Ilya G , Kelly, Katherine , Abudayyeh, Ala , Neyra, Javier A , Edmonston, Daniel , Ziolkowski, Susan L , Bond, David A , Patton, John , Barreto, Jason N , Herrmann, Sandra M , Sheikh, Mohammad S , Hsu, Raymond K , Aklilu, Abinet M , Krishnamurthy, Shobana , Yilmam, Osman A , Ortega, Jessica L , LaCasce, Ann Steward , Leung, Nelson , Leaf, David E , Gupta, Shruti , Dias, Julie-Alexia , Vijayan, Anitha , Zhang, Jingjing , Drappatz, Jan , Sperati, Christopher John , Rashidi, Arash , Bond, David A. , Patton, John T. , Herrmann, Sandra M. , Baz, Rachid , Lee, Jamie, Kolman, M F , Afzal, Afsheen, Kang, Dasol, Mahesh, Amrita, Miller, Ryan M., Flannery, Alexander H , Aklilu, Abinet M. , Anand, Shuchi , Ni, Jian, Wells, Sophia L., Leung, Nelson

Blood | January 6, 2025 | Volume: 145 | Issue: 17 | Pages: 1858-1869

10.1182/blood.2024026211 | PMID 39760780 Get It

Abstract High-dose methotrexate (MTX) results in high rates of acute kidney injury (AKI), neutropenia, and hepatotoxicity. Glucarpidase is a recombinant enzyme that cleaves MTX, but clinical data supporting its use are scarce. We examined the association between glucarpidase administration and outcomes in adults with MTX-AKI from 28 cancer centers across the United States using a sequential target trial emulation framework. The primary end point was kidney recovery at hospital discharge, defined as survival to discharge with serum creatinine <1.5-fold baseline and without dialysis dependence. Key secondary end points were time to kidney recovery, neutropenia, and transaminitis on day 7, and time to death. Using multivariable logistic and Cox regression models, we compared outcomes in patients who received glucarpidase within 4 days following MTX initiation with those in patients who did not. Among 708 patients with MTX-AKI, 209 (29.5%) received glucarpidase. Overall, 183 (25.8%) had a primary end point event. Glucarpidase receipt was associated with a 2.70-fold higher adjusted odds of kidney recovery (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.69–4.31) compared with no glucarpidase receipt. Patients treated with glucarpidase also had faster time to kidney recovery (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR], 1.88; 95% CI, 1.18–3.33) and lower risks of grade ≥2 neutropenia (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 0.50; 95% CI, 0.28–0.91) and grade ≥2 transaminitis (aOR, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.28–0.91) on day 7. There was no difference in time to death (aHR, 0.76; 95% CI, 0.49–1.18). These data suggest glucarpidase may improve both renal and extrarenal outcomes in patients with MTX-AKI.
Three-Year Interval for the Multi-Target Stool DNA Test for Colorectal Cancer Screening: A Longitudinal Study
Imperiale, Thomas F. , Lavin, Philip T. , Marti, Tara N. , Jakubowski, Debbie , Itzkowitz, Steven H. , May, Folasade P. , Limburg, Paul J. , Sweetser, Seth , Daghestani, Anas , Berger, Barry M. , Limburg, Paul J

Cancer Prevention Research | October 7, 2022 | Volume: 16 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 89-97

10.1158/1940-6207.capr-22-0238 | PMID 36205504 Get It

Abstract Data supporting the clinical utility of multi-target stool DNA (mt-sDNA) at the guideline-recommended 3-year interval have not been reported. Between April 2015 and July 2016, candidates for colorectal cancer screening whose providers prescribed the mt-sDNA test were enrolled. Participants with a positive baseline test were recommended for colonoscopy and completed the study. Those with a negative baseline test were followed annually for 3 years. In year 3, the mt-sDNA test was repeated and colonoscopy was recommended independent of results. Data were analyzed using the Predictive Summary Index (PSI), a measure of the gain in certainty for dichotomous diagnostic tests (where a positive value indicates a net gain), and by comparing observed versus expected colorectal cancers and advanced precancerous lesions. Of 2,404 enrolled subjects, 2,044 (85%) had a valid baseline mt-sDNA result [284 (13.9%) positive and 1,760 (86.1%) negative]. Following participant attrition, the year 3 intention to screen cohort included 591 of 1,760 (33.6%) subjects with valid mt-sDNA and colonoscopy results, with no colorectal cancers and 63 advanced precancerous lesions [22 (34.9%) detected by mt-sDNA] and respective PSI values of 0% (P = 1) and 9.3% (P = 0.01). The observed 3-year colorectal cancer yield was lower than expected (one-sided P = 0.09), while that for advanced precancerous lesions was higher than expected (two-sided P = 0.009). Repeat mt-sDNA screening at a 3-year interval resulted in a statistically significant gain in detection of advanced precancerous lesions. Due to absence of year 3 colorectal cancers, the PSI estimate for colorectal cancer was underpowered and could not be reliably quantified. Larger studies are required to assess the colorectal cancer study findings. Prevention Relevance: Understanding the 3-year yield of mt-sDNA for colorectal cancer and advanced precancerous polyps is required to ensure the clinical appropriateness of the 3-year interval and to optimize mt-sDNA's screening effectiveness.
Response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy and the 21-gene breast recurrence score in young women with estrogen receptor-positive early breast cancer.
Sella, Tal , Gelber, Shari , Poorvu, Philip D. , Kim, Hee Jeong , Arocho, Yaileen D Guzman, Collins, Laura C. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Come, Steven E. , Russell, Christy , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Tamimi, Rulla M. , Borges, Virginia F. , Warner, Ellen , Snow, Craig , Jakubowski, Debbie , Winer, Eric P. , Partridge, Ann H.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 514-514

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.514 Get It

514 Background: The 21- gene Breast Recurrence Score predicts benefit from adjuvant chemotherapy in estrogen receptor positive (ER+), HER-2 negative (-) breast cancer (BC). We aimed to examine whether the 21-gene assay predicts response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC). Methods: We identified patients with stage I-III ER+/HER2− BC treated with NAC from the Young Women's Breast Cancer Study, a prospective cohort of women diagnosed with BC at age ≤ 40 years. The 21-gene assay was performed on tumor specimens removed prior to NAC either as part of clinical care or retrospectively for research. Pathologic complete response (pCR) was defined as no residual invasive tumor (ypT0/is ypN0). The relationship between Recurrence Score result (RS) and pCR was evaluated using logistic regression modeling. Results: 76 women in the cohort had undergone NAC for ER+, HER2- BC and were eligible for this analysis: 5 had undergone clinical 21-gene assay testing, 71 had banked specimens retrospectively tested. Median age at diagnosis was 36.7 (24.3-40). Most tumors were of ductal histology (78%), high grade (51%), progesterone receptor (PgR) positive (86%), ≥T2 (88%), clinically node positive (74%), and anthracycline and taxane containing protocols were administered in 86% of cases. RS ranged between 5-75 with 50% > 25 and only 4 < 11. Mean RS was significantly higher among tumors achieving pCR vs. non-pCR response (51.9 vs. 26.6, pwilcoxon= 0.0005). pCR rate in patients with RS > 25 was 21% (8/38) vs. 5% in patients with RS < 25 (2/38), with both pCRs in the <25 group in patients with RS 21-25. In univariable analysis, PgR negativity (odds ratio (OR) 5.62, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.27-24.89, p = 0.02), high grade (OR 9.03, 95%CI 1.07-76.32, p = 0.04) and higher RS as a continuous variable (OR 1.08, 95%CI 1.04-1.13, p = 0.0003) were associated with a greater likelihood of pCR. In multivariable analysis only RS remained significantly associated with pCR (OR: 1.07, 95%CI 1.01-1.12, p = 0.01): a 7% increase in the odds of pCR for every 1-point increase in RS. Conclusions: In young women with ER+, HER2- BC who received NAC, higher pretreatment RS was associated with an increased likelihood of pCR. Genomic expression profiling assays may have a role in decision-making in young women in need of neoadjuvant therapy. For women with low likelihood of benefiting from NAC, alternative approaches are clearly warranted. Given the demonstrated efficacy of neoadjuvant endocrine therapy in post-menopausal women, further evaluation in young women should be pursued.
Prognostic Impact of the 21-Gene Recurrence Score Assay Among Young Women With Node-Negative and Node-Positive ER-Positive/HER2-Negative Breast Cancer
Poorvu, Philip D. , Gelber, Shari , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Collins, Laura C. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Come, Steven E. , Russell, Christy , Tamimi, Rulla M. , Borges, Virginia F. , Warner, Ellen , Jakubowski, Debbie , Winer, Eric P. , Partridge, Ann H.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | December 6, 2019 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 725-733

10.1200/jco.19.01959 | PMID 31809240 Get It

PURPOSE The 21-gene recurrence score (RS) assay is prognostic among women with early-stage estrogen receptor–positive (ER+) and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2–negative (HER2−) breast cancer and is used to inform recommendations for chemotherapy. Women ≤ 40 years of age represent a minority of patients studied using gene expression profiles. METHODS The Young Women's Breast Cancer Study is a prospective cohort of women diagnosed with breast cancer at age ≤ 40 years and enrolled patients between 2006 and 2016 (N = 1,302). We identified patients with stage I-III ER+/HER2− breast cancer. The RS assay was performed on banked specimens for patients who had not been tested clinically. Distant recurrence-free survival (DRFS) was assessed by TAILORx and traditional RS risk groups among patients with axillary node–negative (N0) and limited node–positive (N1) breast cancer. RESULTS Among eligible women (N = 577), 189 (33%) had undergone RS testing, and 320 (56%) had banked specimens sufficient for testing. Median follow-up was 6.0 years. Median age at diagnosis was 37.2 years; 300 of 509 patients (59%) had N0 breast cancer, of whom 195 (65%) had an RS of 11-25 and fewer than half (86 of 195; 44%) received chemotherapy. Six-year DRFS rates were 94.4% and 92.3% (RS < 11), 96.9% and 85.2% (RS 11-25), and 85.1% and 71.3% (RS ≥ 26) among women with N0 and N1 disease, respectively. CONCLUSION The RS assay is prognostic among young women with node-negative and limited node-positive breast cancer, representing a valuable tool for risk stratification. Disease outcomes with a median follow-up of 6 years among young women with N0 disease and an RS of 0-25, a minority of whom received chemotherapy, and node-positive disease with an RS < 11 were very good, whereas those with N0 disease and an RS ≥ 26 or N1 disease with an RS ≥ 11 experienced substantial risk of early distant recurrence.
Amino Acid Substitution At Peptide-Binding Pockets of HLA Class I Molecules Adversely Impacts Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation Outcomes
Pidala, Joseph, Haagenson, Michael , Baxter‐Lowe, Lee Ann , Bitan, Menachem, Jakubowski, Ann A. , Marino, Susana R., Oudshoorn, Machteld, Palmer, Jeanne , Prasad, Vinod K. , Reddy, Vijay , Saber, Wael , Santarone, Stella , Setterholm, Michelle, Trachtenberg, Elizabeth, Turner, Vicky, Woolfrey, Ann E. , Anasetti, Claudio , Wang, Tao , Spellman, Stephen R. , Askar, Medhat , Battiwalla, Minoo , Fernández-Viña, Marcelo , Gandhi, Manish J. , Maiers, Martin , Marino, Susana R. , Marsh, Steven G. E. , Ringdén, Olle , Schultz, Kirk R. , Lee, Stephanie J.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 467-467

10.1182/blood.v120.21.467.467 Get It

Abstract Abstract 467 Background: While donor-recipient disparity at HLA loci is associated with greater risk for severe acute graft vs. host disease (GVHD) and inferior survival after unrelated donor allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT), the impact of amino acid substitution (AAS) at peptide binding pockets of the HLA molecule is incompletely understood. Methods: Adult and pediatric patients who received myeloablative or reduced intensity/non-myeloablative first unrelated bone marrow or peripheral blood stem cell transplantation for AML, ALL, CML or MDS between 1988 and 2009 were included. Donors and patients were fully high resolution matched for HLA-A, B, C, and DRB1 (8/8) or had single mismatch (7/8) at one HLA class I locus. Among 7/8 donor-recipient pairs, cases were categorized based on the presence or absence of the AAS of interest at positions 9, 77, 99, 116, or 156 of the class I molecule. In multivariable analysis accounting for patient, disease, and transplantation variables, we studied the independent impact of AAS at these residues on risk for grade III-IV acute GVHD, chronic GVHD, treatment-related mortality, primary malignancy relapse, and overall survival. We compared 7/8 donor-recipient pairs with AAS of interest to 7/8 pairs without these AAS in the primary analyses. Additionally, we performed this analysis restricted to each HLA class I locus. Results: Donor-recipient pairs were 8/8 matched (n=5282), 7/8 with AAS of interest (n=1713), or 7/8 without AAS of interest (n=318). In multivariable analysis, AAS at position 116 was associated with increased risk for grade III-IV acute GVHD (HR 1.21, 1.04–1.42, p=0.0165). No other significant association was detected between AAS studied and clinical outcomes. In multivariable analysis restricted to each class I HLA locus, we detected the following: Among 7/8 matched pairs with mismatch at HLA-C, AAS at position 116 was associated with increased risk for severe acute GVHD (HR 1.42, 1.13–1.79, p=0.0031) and inferior OS (HR 1.2, 1.01–1.41, p=0.0343). AAS at position 99 was associated with increased TRM (HR 1.37, 1.11–1.69, p=0.0037). Of 7/8 pairs with mismatch at HLA-B, AAS at position 9 was associated with increased chronic GVHD (HR 2.19, 1.31–3.66, p=0.0029). Specific amino acid substitution pairs with frequency > 30 were tested for association with HCT outcomes. None met the significance level of 0.00125, pre-specified for multiple comparisons. Conclusions: These results support the concept that AAS at key peptide-binding residues in the HLA class I molecule are associated with increased risk for severe acute GVHD and lower survival. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Cytogenetics Abnormalities Predict the Outcome of Allogeneic Transplantation In AML: A CIBMTR Study
Armand, Philippe , Pérez, Waleska S., Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Kim, Haesook , Klumpp, Thomas R., Cin, Paola Dal , Litzow, Mark R. , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Schouten, Harry C. , Ball, Edward D., Aljurf, Mahmoud , Rowe, Jacob M. , Antin, Joseph H. , Isola, Luis , Bartolomeo, Paolo Di , Camitta, Bruce M., Miller, Alan M. , Cairo, Mitchell S. , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Halter, Joerg , Stiff, Patrick J. , Nabhan, Chadi , Jakubowski, Ann A. , Bunjes, Donald , Petersdorf, Effie W. , Lewis, Victor , Marks, David I. , Bredeson, Christopher , Soiffer, Robert J. , Waller, Edmund K. , Liesveld, Jane L. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Artz, Andrew , Gupta, Vikas , Savani, Bipin N. , McCarthy, Philip L. , Finke, Jürgen , Cutler, Corey S. , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Sierra, Jorge , Halter, Jörg , Devine, Steven M. , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , Bornhäuser, Martin , Weisdorf, Daniel J.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 680-680

10.1182/blood.v116.21.680.680 Get It

Abstract Abstract 680 Cytogenetics play an essential role in determining the prognosis of patients with AML. However, there is still no validated cytogenetics grouping scheme that specifically applies to patients undergoing allogeneic stem cell transplantation, which hampers accurate prognostication and risk stratification. We studied 821 adult patients (median age 41, range 18–74) who underwent SCT between 1999 and 2004 for AML (excluding APL) in CR1 or CR2 and who were reported to the CIBMTR from centers with >20 patients meeting study criteria. 75% of patients received a myeloablative conditioning. 496 patients had a normal karyotype. The primary cytogenetics reports were manually reviewed for 92% of the patients with an abnormal karyotype. We compared the ability of the 6 existing grouping schemes (MRC, CALGB, EORTC/GIMEMA, SWOG/ECOG, DFCI, and Monosomal Karyotype (MK) classifications) to stratify patients, using both the Akaike Information Criterion in multivariable models and the C-statistic. Among all existing schemes, the DFCI system provided a marginally superior stratification for overall and leukemia-free survival. We also built a new classification using individual cytogenetic abnormalities in a Cox model that included other significant covariates (performance status, therapy-related disease, conditioning intensity, graft source, donor match, duration of CR1, and gender match). This CIBMTR scheme (see Table), which is similar to the DFCI scheme except for the inclusion of patients with t(8;21) in the intermediate group, could stratify patients into 3 groups with similar treatment-related mortality but significantly different overall survival, leukemia-free survival, and incidence of relapse. This scheme appeared to apply to both patients in CR1 and in CR2 (see FiguresF2). This transplant-specific scheme could be adopted for prognostication purposes and to stratify patients with karyotypic abnormalities entering transplantation clinical trials. Future studies may clarify the relative outcome of patients with t(8;21) and refine this scheme with the inclusion of molecular abnormalities. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Abstract P2-08-07: Prognostic impact of the 21-gene recurrence score assay among young women with node-negative and node-positive ER+/HER2- breast cancer
Poorvu, PD, Gelber, S., Rosenberg, SM, Ruddy, KJ, Tamimi, RM, Collins, LC, Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Borges, VF, Come, SE, Jakubowski, DM, Russell, Christy , Winer, EP, Partridge, AH, Warner, Ellen

Cancer Research | May 11, 2019 | Volume: 79 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: P2-08-07-P2-08-07

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs18-p2-08-07 Get It

Abstract Background: The 21-gene Recurrence Score (RS) assay is prognostic among women with early-stage estrogen receptor (ER) positive and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) negative breast cancer (BC) and is used to select patients for chemotherapy (CT). Young women (age &lt;40) have represented a minority in studies evaluating gene expression assays, including TAILORx, and additional data in young women are needed. Methods: In the Young Women's Breast Cancer Study, a prospective cohort study of women diagnosed with BC at age &lt;40 enrolling between 2006-2016 (N=1302), we identified those with stage I-III ER+/HER2- BC. Disease and treatment information were obtained through serial surveys and medical record review. The RS was performed on banked specimens for those not tested clinically. Distant recurrence free interval (DRFI), defined as distant recurrence or BC specific death, by risk group was assessed using Cox regression and Kaplan-Meier survival estimates. Outcomes by receipt of CT were explored in the RS 11-25 group, and due to small number of events, reported descriptively. Results: Among eligible women (N=577), 189 (33%) had undergone RS testing and 320 (56%) had banked specimens sufficient for testing. Median follow-up was 6 years. Median age at diagnosis was 37, most had N0 BC (300/509, 59%), and the majority had RS 11-25 (306/509, 60%). RS result was significantly associated with DRFI in N0 BC, with hazard ratio (HR) (95% CI) of 0.29 (0.07,1.30) and 0.21 (0.09,0.50) for RS&lt;11 and RS 11-25, respectively, relative to RS&gt;26 (and trended towards significance in N1 BC). Results were similar using conventional RS groups. Among women with N0 BC and RS 11-25, 44% received CT, with two events in the 86 receiving CT (2.3%) and 6 events in the 109 without CT (5.5%); 5/8 (63%) occurred in those with RS 20-25. Table 1 N0N1Total Cohort N%N%N% 3005916332509100Median Age37.137.537.2Tumor Stage T120869694229358T28227784817635T3103159357T4001151Grade I4716855711II16555794926652III8829754618536Not assessed 1 1 PR status by IHC Negative (&lt;1%)2071710398Positive (&gt;=1%)280931469047092Chemotherapy No1414712715430Yes159531519335570Ovarian Suppression No263881499145289Yes37121495711TAILORx RS Groups RS &lt;1133111495411RS 11-2519565885430660RS &gt;=267224613714929Conventional RS Groups RS &lt;1812742543319939RS 18-3012542694221142RS &gt;=31481640259919 Table 2 6-year freedom from distant recurrence or breast cancer deathDRFI HR (95% CI) N0N1N0N1TAILORx RS Groups RS &lt;1194.4%92.3%0.29 (0.07,1.30)0.21 (0.03,1.61)RS 11-2596.9%85.2%0.21 (0.09, 0.50)0.55 (0.27,1.12)RS &gt;=2685.1%71.3%RefRefConventional RS Groups RS &lt;1897.5%85.9%0.19 (0.06,0.59)0.31 (0.13,0.74)RS 18-3093.1%87.3%0.39 (0.16,1.00)0.32 (0.14,0.73)RS &gt;=3186.4%62.8%RefRef Conclusions: The RS is prognostic among young women with node-negative and node-positive BC, and is a valuable tool for risk stratification. Disease outcomes among young women with N0 disease and RS 11-25, a minority of whom received CT, are very good. Evaluation of the effect of ovarian suppression/CT-induced amenorrhea by RS/treatment strata is ongoing. Citation Format: Poorvu PD, Gelber SI, Rosenberg SM, Ruddy KJ, Tamimi RM, Collins LC, Peppercorn J, Schapira L, Borges VF, Come SE, Warner E, Jakubowski DM, Russell C, Winer EP, Partridge AH. Prognostic impact of the 21-gene recurrence score assay among young women with node-negative and node-positive ER+/HER2- breast cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2018 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2018 Dec 4-8; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2019;79(4 Suppl):Abstract nr P2-08-07.
Increasing use of allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation in patients aged 70 years and older in the United States
Muffly, Lori , Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Martens, Michael J. , Brazauskas, Ruta , Zhu, Xiaochun , Adekola, Kehinde , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Ballen, Karen K. , Baron, Frédéric , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Cahn, Jean‐Yves, Carabasi, Mathew, Chen, Yi‐Bin , Ciurea, Stefan O. , Copelan, Edward A. , D’Souza, Anita , Edwards, John , Foran, James M. , Freytes, César O. , Fung, Henry C., Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Hildebrandt, Gerhard , Ho, Vincent T. , Jakubowski, Ann A. , Luskin, Marlise R. , Martino, Rodrigo , Olin, Rebecca L. , Olsson, Richard F. , Pawarode, Attaphol , Peres, Edward, Rezvani, Andrew R. , Rizzieri, David A. , Schouten, Harry C. , Sabloff, Mitchell , Seftel, Matthew D. , Seo, Sachiko , Sorror, Mohamed L. , Wirk, Baldeep , Wood, William A. , Bajel, Ashish R. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Chhabra, Saurabh , Gale, Robert Peter , Giralt, Sergio , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Luskin, Marlise R , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , McCarthy, Philip L. , Nishihori, Taiga , Savani, Bipin N. , Szer, Jeff , Artz, Andrew , D'Souza, Anita , Olsson, Richard F , Martino, Rodrigo , Muffly, Lori , Sabloff, Mitchell , Martens, Michael J , Sorror, Mohamed , Wood, William A

Blood | July 3, 2017 | Volume: 130 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 1156-1164

10.1182/blood-2017-03-772368 | PMID 28674027 Get It

Key Points Over the last decade, allogeneic HCT has been increasingly administered in the United States to adults aged 70 and older with hematologic malignancies. Allogeneic transplant outcomes were reasonable; high comorbidity and ablative conditioning regimens were associated with inferior outcomes.
Impact of pre‐transplant depression on outcomes of allogeneic and autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
El‐Jawahri, Areej , Chen, Yi‐Bin, Brazauskas, Ruta , He, Naya, Lee, Stephanie J. , Knight, Jennifer M. , Majhail, Navneet S. , Buchbinder, David , Schears, Raquel M. , Wirk, Baldeep , Wood, William A. , Ahmed, Ibrahim , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Beattie, Sara , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Díaz, Miguel Ángel , D’Souza, Anita , Freytes, César O. , Gajewski, James , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Jakubowski, Ann A. , Kamble, Rammurti T., Kindwall‐Keller, Tamila L. , Lazarus, Hilard M., Malone, Adriana K. , Marks, David I. , Meehan, Kenneth R., Olsson, Richard F. , Rizzieri, David A. , Steinberg, Amir , Speckhart, Dawn, Szwajcer, David , Schoemans, Hélène , Seo, Sachiko , Üstün, Celalettin , Dalal, Jignesh , Sales‐Bonfim, Carmem, Khera, Nandita , Hahn, Theresa , Saber, Wael , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Szer, Jeff , Battiwalla, Minoo , Gergis, Usama , Savani, Bipin N. , Atsuta, Yoshiko , D'Souza, Anita , Olsson, Richard F , Majhail, Navneet S , Knight, Jennifer M , Diaz Perez, Miguel Angel , Dandoy, Christopher E , Lee, Stephanie J , Wood, William A

Cancer | January 19, 2017 | Volume: 123 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 1828-1838

10.1002/cncr.30546 | PMID 28102896 Get It

BACKGROUNDTo evaluate the impact of depression before autologous and allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) on clinical outcomes post‐transplantation.METHODSWe analyzed data from the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research to compare outcomes after autologous (n = 3786) or allogeneic (n = 7433) HCT for adult patients with hematologic malignancies with an existing diagnosis of pre‐HCT depression requiring treatment versus those without pre‐HCT depression. Using Cox regression models, we compared overall survival (OS) between patients with or without depression. We compared the number of days alive and out of the hospital in the first 100 days post‐HCT using Poisson models. We also compared the incidence of grade 2‐4 acute and chronic graft‐versus‐host disease (GVHD) in allogeneic HCT.RESULTSThe study included 1116 (15%) patients with pre‐transplant depression and 6317 (85%) without depression who underwent allogeneic HCT between 2008 and 2012. Pre‐transplant depression was associated with lower OS (hazard ratio [HR], 1.13; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.04‐1.23; P = 0.004) and a higher incidence of grade 2‐4 acute GVHD (HR, 1.25; 95% CI, 1.14‐1.37; P < 0.0001), but similar incidence of chronic GVHD. Pre‐transplant depression was associated with fewer days‐alive‐and‐out‐of‐the hospital (means ratio [MR] = 0.97; 95% CI, 0.95‐0.99; P = 0.004). There were 512 (13.5%) patients with Pre‐transplant depression and 3274 (86.5%) without depression who underwent autologous HCT. Pre‐transplant depression in autologous HCT was not associated with OS (HR, 1.15; 95% CI, 0.98‐1.34; P = 0.096) but was associated with fewer days alive and out of the hospital (MR, 0.98; 95% CI, 0.97‐0.99; P = 0.002).CONCLUSIONPre‐transplant depression was associated with lower OS and higher risk of acute GVHD among allogeneic HCT recipients and fewer days alive and out of the hospital during the first 100 days after autologous and allogeneic HCT. Patients with pre‐transplant depression represent a population that is at risk for post‐transplant complications. Cancer 2017;123:1828–1838. © 2017 American Cancer Society.