Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

17 citation(s) found for "Abid, Muhammad Bilal".

Real-World Outcomes with BCMA- and GPRC5D-Targeting Bispecific Antibodies in Plasma Cell Leukemia
Gaballa, Mahmoud R. , Julian, Kelley , Afrough, Aimaz , Hansen, Doris K. , Goel, Utkarsh , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai , Rana, Masooma , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Fogel, Lindsay , Raza, Shahzad, Zanwar, Saurabh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Borogovac, Azra , Green, Kimberly M , Biran, Noa, Shune, Leyla, Ouchveridze, Evguenia, DeJarnette, Shaun, Ferreri, Christopher J, Richards, Tiffany, Bal, Susan , Ye, Jing Christine, Shain, Kenneth H. , Harada, Ken , Avila, Gabriel De, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack , Sidana, Surbhi , Lin, Yi, Patel, Krina K. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , De Menezes Silva Corraes, Andre , Banerjee, Rahul , Zanwar, Saurabh S , Borogovac, Azra , Davis, James A , Green, Kimberly , Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Bal, Susan , Ali, Hossam M , Kaur, Gurbakhash , Shain, Kenneth H , Castaneda Puglianini, Omar , Hassan, Hamza , Anderson, Larry D , Khouri, Jack , Sidana, Surbhi , Portuguese, Andrew J , Janakiram, Murali , Lee, Hans C , Patel, Krina , Sborov, Douglas W , Dima, Danai , Hosoya, Hitomi , Rana, Masooma S , Julian, Kelley L , Hansen, Doris K , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Raza, Shahzad , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Davis, James A. , Biran, Noa , Zolotov, Eli , Shune, Leyla , Atrash, Shebli , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Ali, Hossam M. , Ye, Jing Christine, Richard, Shambavi , Kaur, Gurbakhash , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Rossi, Adriana , Hassan, Hamza , Anderson, Larry D. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Janakiram, Murali , Lee, Hans C. , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel

Blood Advances | July 2, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1182/bloodadvances.2026020826 | PMID 42392158 Get It

Patients with plasma cell leukemia (PCL) are generally excluded from pivotal T-cell redirecting bispecific antibody (BsAb) trials. We evaluated real-world outcomes in a multicenter retrospective study of 122 patients with primary or secondary PCL across 15 academic centers, categorized as 'active' (≥5% circulating plasma cells within 30 days of BsAb initiation) or 'historical'. In a heavily pretreated population, patients received teclistamab (37%), elranatamab (11%), talquetamab as a line of therapy (Tal LOT, 42%), or talquetamab as bridging therapy to CAR-T (Tal Bridge, 11%). Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was grade 1-2 in 56% and grade 3-4 in 4%, whereas neurotoxicity was grade 1-2 in 16% and grade 3-4 in 5%. Among 110 evaluable patients, the overall response rate (ORR) was 55%, including 61% with Tal LOT, 58% with Tal Bridge, 46% with elranatamab, and 33% with teclistamab. With a median follow-up of 8.3 months, talquetamab demonstrated superior survival. Tal LOT showed a median progression-free survival (mPFS) of 5.5 months and a median overall survival (mOS) of 11.5 months, and both were unreached in the Tal Bridge cohort. In contrast, teclistamab and elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.2 and 1.6 months and mOS of 8.1 and 3.6 months, respectively (P=0.007, P=0.023). In active PCL, Tal LOT achieved mPFS/mOS of 6.9/12.2 months versus 0.7/1.4 months with teclistamab and 1.0/3.1 months with elranatamab, respectively (P<0.001, P=0.002). Multivariable analysis associated active PCL with worse survival and Tal LOT with improved outcomes. BsAbs were safe in PCL, with talquetamab showing superior outcomes compared with BCMA-directed BsAbs.
Infections in patients with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma receiving idecabtagene vicleucel therapy: A real-world analysis from CIBMTR
Wudhikarn, Kitsada, Ye, Qiran, Gowda, Lohith , Efebera, Yvonne A. , Boghdadly, Zeinab El , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Akhtar, Othman Salim , Oloyede, Temitope, Perales, Miguel-Angel, Huppler, Anna H, Huppler, Anna R. , Dandoy, Christopher E , Huppler, Anna R , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Martens, Michael J. , Mirza, Abu‐Sayeef , Devarakonda, Srinivas , Ebens, Christen L. , Hill, Joshua A. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Auletta, Jeffery J.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 716-716

10.1182/blood-2025-716 Get It

Abstract Background: Infections account for over half of the non-relapse deaths among chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell recipients. Non-relapse mortality estimates are among the highest in patients with relapsed / refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) receiving B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-directed CAR-T cell therapy. The current Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplantation Research (CIBMTR) study analyzed the burden, types, risk factors, and outcomes of infection and its impact on survival in 807 patients with RRMM receiving commercial idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) CAR-T therapy from March 2021 to December 2023. Methods: The primary endpoint was infection density for overall infections and for organism type (bacterial, viral, or fungal) within 100 days post-CAR-T infusion. Infection density was estimated as the number of infections per 100 person days at risk, stratified into two distinct time intervals following CAR-T cell infusion: days 0-30 and days 31-100.Additional endpoints included the cumulative incidence of infections, infection-related mortality (IRM), and overall survival (OS). Multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were employed to identify factors associated with infectious complications within 100 days post-CAR-T cell infusion. Pre-specified risk factors were considered for the multivariable analysis (MVA) models. We further examined the impact of infections within 100 days of CAR-T on OS at any time beyond 100 days following CAR-T infusion. Results: Infections developed in 114 (14.1%) patients within 30 days and 226 (28%) patients within 100 days post-CAR-T infusion, resulting in an overall infection density of 0.49 per 100 patient-days and a 100-day cumulative incidence of 27.2%. Proportions of bacterial, viral, and fungal infections within 30 days of ide-cel infusion were 82 (10.2%), 50 (6.2%), and 5 (0.6%), respectively. Similarly, proportions of bacterial, viral, and fungal infections within 100 days of CAR T-cell infusion were 126 (15.6%), 125 (15.5%), and 8 (1%), respectively, with corresponding infection densities of 0.23, 0.22, and 0.012 per 100 patient-days. The 100-day cumulative incidence of bacterial, viral, and fungal infections were 14.1% (95% CI, 11.8-16.6%), 14.4% (95% CI, 12-16.9%), and 0.9% (95% CI, 0.3-1.6%) respectively. The 100-day IRM was 1.1% (95% CI, 0.5-2%). With a median follow-up of 11.6 months (1.1-26.7), 222 (27.5%) patients died, and infection was the primary cause of death in 17 cases (7.7%). In MVA, Karnofsky performance score ≤80 (p<0.001), infection prior to CAR-T cell infusion requiring with ongoing treatment after d+0 (p<0.001), cytokine release syndrome grade ³2 (p=0.002), and severe immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome [ICANS] (grade ≥3) (p<0.001) were associated with an increased infection risk within 100 days post-infusion. Similarly, infection prior to CAR-T infusion requiring with continuing treatment after d+0 (p<0.001 for bacterial and p=0.003 for viral infections) and grade ≥3 ICANS (p<0.001 for bacterial and p=0.015 for viral infections) significantly conferred a heightened risk for bacterial and viral infections within 100 days of CAR-T infusion. Number of infections within 100 days (hazard ratio [HR], 2.36 for ≥2 vs. 0 infections; 95%CI, 1.48-3.77; p<0.001), extramedullary disease or plasma cell leukemia (HR, 1.8; 95%CI, 1.19-2.74; p=0.006), and prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR, 1.57; 95%CI, 1.06-2.33; p=0.025) were independent risk factors for inferior OS beyond day+100 after CAR-T therapy. Intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) replacement post-CAR-T therapy conferred a survival advantage (HR, 0.52; 95%CI, 0.38-0.72; p<0.001). Conclusion: In conclusion, study results demonstrate a significant incidence of infections for a prolonged duration (14.1% in the first 30 days and 28% in the first 100 days) in patients with RRMM undergoing ide-cel therapy. Notably, viral infections increased beyond d+30. Multiple infections (≥2 episodes) were associated with inferior OS. Results identify patients at an increased risk for infection and provide insights into risk-adapted interventions to mitigate infections and improve patient outcomes. Furthermore, continued surveillance for infection pre-emption and prevention beyond 3 months post-CAR T therapy may be necessary to reduce infection burden and IRM. Prophylactic strategies such as IVIG replacement could potentially modify infection risk in patients with RRMM receiving ide-cel.
Real world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in plasma cell leukemia
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Sidana, Surbhi, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 823-823

10.1182/blood-2025-823 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with plasma cell leukemia (PCL) were excluded from key trials, so we assessed their outcomes with standard of care bispecific antibodies (BsAbs). Methods Our multicenter retrospective US Myeloma consortium study included PCL pts treated with BsAbs. PCL was defined as ≥5% circulating plasma cells, including primary PCL, secondary PCL, historical PCL, and active PCL within 30 days of BsAb initiation. Endpoints were toxicity rates, overall response (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Results Our study involved 122 PCL pts from 15 US centers with: 27% primary PCL, 65% secondary PCL, 51% active PCL, 53% women, median age of 65 years (range 31-83), 77% white, 15% black, 60% high-risk cytogenetics, 45% high bone marrow burden (≥50% plasma cells), 5% CNS myelomatosis, and 20% EMD. Median prior lines of therapy (tx) were 6 (IQR 5-9), 94% triple-refractory, 57% penta-refractory, 73% prior transplant, and 57% prior BCMA tx (70% in talquetamab group, 41% in BCMA BsAb group). Treatments included 4 cohorts: 37% teclistamab, 11% elranatamab, 42% talquetamab definitive tx, and 11% talquetamab bridge to CAR-T. BsAb was used either as monotherapy (94%) or in combination (6%) with other agents. CRS grade (G) 1 was 41%, G2 14.8%, G3 2.5%, and G4 1.6%, while ICANS G1 was 8.2%, G2 7.4%, G3 3.3%, and G4 1.6%. Infections occurred in 34% and median hospitalization was 10 days (IQR 8-15). Of 110 evaluable pts, ORR was 54.5%, with 24.5% CR, 13.6% VGPR, and 16.4% PR. The ORR was 60.8% for talquetamab definitive tx (21.6% CR, 23.5% VGPR, 15.7% PR), 46.2% for elranatamab (38.5% CR, 7.7% PR), and 33.3% for teclistamab (20% CR, 4.4% VGPR, 8.9% PR). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T in 12 evaluable pts had a pre-CAR-T day 30 ORR of 58.3% (16.7% CR, 8.3% VGPR, 33.3% PR). With a median follow-up of 8.3 months (mo), the median (m) PFS was 3.2 mo, and mOS was 9.2 mo, with similar outcomes between primary vs. secondary PCL (p=0.37 for PFS, p=0.18 for OS). Talquetamab definitive tx had better outcomes with a mPFS of 5.5 mo, mOS of 11.5 mo, 10-mo PFS of 31.2%, and 10-mo OS of 55.7%, and further improved when used as a bridge to CAR-T, with unreached mPFS, unreached mOS, 10-mo PFS of 53.8%, and 10-mo OS of 62.7%. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes, with teclistamab yielding a mPFS of 1.2 mo, mOS of 8.1 mo, 10-mo PFS of 15.3%, and 10-mo OS of 44.3%, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.6 mo and mOS of 3.6 mo (p=0.007 for PFS, p=0.023 for OS). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' outcomes remained inferior to talquetamab with a mPFS of 1.2 mo and mOS of 3.4 mo (p=0.003, 0.001). Sixty pts with active PCL had a poor mPFS (1.6 vs. 4.4 mo, p=0.036) and mOS (5.3 vs. 10.7 mo, p=0.004) compared to pts with only historical PCL. However, in active PCL, talquetamab definitive tx (n=29) showed superior outcomes with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T (n=3) showed a mPFS of 3.2 mo and mOS of 5.2 mo. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes: teclistamab with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.0 mo and mOS of 3.1 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' efficacy remained poor with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo (p=0.006, 0.002). While in pts with only historical PCL (without active PCL), BCMA BsAbs in BCMA naive pts led to similar outcomes with a mPFS of 5.2 mo and mOS of 8.5 mo, compared to a mPFS of 3.7 mo and mOS of 10.4 mo with talquetamab (p=0.90, 0.86). Multivariable analysis (MVA) associated active PCL with worse PFS (p=0.035, HR=1.93, CI 1.05-3.55) and OS (p=0.017, HR=2.3, CI 1.16-4.60), talquetamab with improved PFS (p=0.009, HR=0.41, CI 0.21-0.81) and OS (p=0.012, HR=0.40, CI 0.19-0.82), and talquetamab bridge to CAR-T with improved PFS (p=0.042, HR 0.28, CI 0.08-0.95) without reaching statistical significance for OS (p=0.11, HR 0.29, HR 0.07-1.3). MVA results remained similar when the talquetamab bridge to CAR-T cohort was excluded. Conclusions Despite PCL's poor prognosis, talquetamab was superior to BCMA BsAbs in active PCL, with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo, aligning with the broader cohort. BCMA BsAbs had poor efficacy in active PCL, even in BCMA naive pts, with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo. In historical PCL without active PCL, BCMA BsAbs in BCMA-naive pts showed comparable outcomes to talquetamab. In the overall cohort, talquetamab bridge to CAR-T improved PFS without reaching significance for OS benefit in MVA.
Safety and efficacy of talquetamab in patients with relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) with and without renal impairment (RI)
Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 827-827

10.1182/blood-2025-827 Get It

Abstract Background Talquetamab (talq) is a GPRC5D-directed bispecific antibody (BsAb) approved for the treatment of relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The pivotal monumenTAL-1 clinical trial did not include patients with renal impairment (RI, creatinine clearance<40 mL/min) and therefore, data for the use of this agent in RI is lacking. Methods We examined the outcomes of patients with RRMM treated with standard of care (SOC) talq in a multicenter, retrospective cohort study. RI was defined as creatinine clearance (CrCl) <40 mL/min. For each patient we recorded demographics, disease characteristics, prior therapies, incidence and severity of adverse events of special interest, namely cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune-cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), along with response, progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS). We compared binary variables between different groups using Chi-squared test and assessed progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) using Kaplan Meier and Cox proportional hazards models. Patients who received talq as a bridge therapy prior to chimeric antigen receptor T-cells (CART cells) were censored for PFS analysis at the time of subsequent therapy. Results We included 417 patients who received SOC Talq and had complete datasets. 91 (22%) had RI, including 20 (5%) on dialysis. The median age was 68 and 65 years for patients with and without RI. Patients with RI were more likely to be female (64% vs. 51%), less likely to have prior CART cells (35% vs. 48%). There were no differences in performance status, race, presence of high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities [del17p, t(4;14), t(14;16), gain/amplification 1q], lines of prior therapy (median 6 vs. 6), prior ASCT (68% vs. 72%), presence of CNS disease (4% vs. 4%), prior plasma cell leukemia (8% vs 9%), prior BCMA therapy (54% vs. 61%) and triple class refractory disease (90% vs. 94%) among patients with and without RI. Rates of CRS (63% vs. 56%, P=0.21) were similar in the two groups, while severe CRS (grade ≥3: 6% vs 2%, P=0.02) was more common in patients with RI. Any grade (20% vs 14%, P=0.21) and high grade ICANS (grade ≥3: 4% vs 4%, P=0.97) were similar in patients with and without RI. There was no difference between groups on risk of infection (P=0.65) with cumulative risk at 6 months of 39% vs. 40%. With 11.1 months of median follow up, the overall response rate (60% vs 67%; P = 0.12), and progression-free survival (median 7.3 vs. 6.5 mo.; P = 0.9) were comparable between the two groups. There was no difference in outcomes according to RI in both patients previously treated with BCMA-directed therapy and BCMA-naïve. Conversely, among patients with RI, median PFS was 4.6 and 8.5 mo. for patients with and without prior BCMA therapy. Similarly, among patients without RI, median PFS was 6.5 and 6.2 mo, respectively. Among BCMA-naïve patients, there was no difference in OS between patients with and without RI (median not reached, 12 mo. OS rate 71% vs. 73%, P=0.53), while among patients with prior BCMA-directed therapy there was a trend towards better OS for patients without RI (median 8.9 vs. 13.8 mo; 12 mo. OS rate 43% vs 59%, P=0.06). Five patients (25%) became dialysis independent following talq therapy. On multivariable analysis, ECOG >1 (HR 1.62, 95% C.I. 1.25-2.10, P<0.001) and deletion of 17p (HR 1.55, 95% C.I. 1.17-2.06, P=0.003) but not RI or prior BCMA-directed therapy affected PFS. OS was affected by ECOG >1 (HR 2.37, 95% C.I 1.71-3.30, P<0.001), triple-class refractoriness (HR 3.03, 95% C.I. 1.12-8.21, P=0.03) and prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.79, 95% C.I. 1.24-2.59, P=0.002) but not by RI. Conclusion Our findings support the feasibility of talq in patients with RI, including those on dialysis, with similar safety and efficacy profile to patients without RI. While neither prior BCMA-directed therapy nor RI affect PFS, refractoriness to conventional agents and prior exposure to BCMA-directed therapy adversely affects OS. This observation likely reflects better post progression survival following talq due to the availability of efficacious therapeutic options, including those directed at BCMA.
Chimeric antigen receptor T‐cell therapy for high‐grade B‐cell lymphoma NOS
Hossain, Nasheed , Ahn, Kwang Woo , Patel, Jinalben , Lian, Qinghua, Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Nughmush, Ahmed Al, Bi, Xia , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Hilal, Talal , Modi, Dipenkumar , Rizzieri, David A. , Steinberg, Amir , Vij, Ravi, Herrera, Alex F. , Hossain, Nasheed M , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Bacher, Ulrike , Hilal, Talal , Modi, Dipenkumar , Hamadani, Mehdi , Herrera, Alex F , Husnain, Muhammad , Khimani, Farhad , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , Ram, Ron , Sica, Roberto Alejandro , Shadman, Mazyar , Turtle, Cameron J. , Hamadani, Mehdi

British Journal of Haematology | July 22, 2025 | Volume: 207 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 1011-1018

10.1111/bjh.70020 | PMID 40693472 Get It

Summary CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T‐cell (CAR‐T) therapy is a pivotal part of the treatment algorithm for large B‐cell lymphoma (LBCL) in the second‐ and third‐line settings based on numerous clinical trials. However, these studies included very few patients with a diagnosis of high‐grade B‐cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (HGBCL‐NOS) and it is unclear if outcomes are similar to those observed with more common LBCL histologies. Using the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR) registry, we identified 111 HGBCL‐NOS patients who received CAR‐T therapy. The cytokine release syndrome (CRS) rate was 74% (7.7% grade 3+), median onset was 4 days (1–17) and immune effector cell‐associated neurotoxicity syndrome rate was 45.2% (22.6% grade 3+), median onset was 7 days (1–17). At 2 years post‐CAR‐T infusion, the probability of overall survival and progression‐free survival were 41.6% and 28.7% respectively. The 2‐year non‐relapse mortality and relapse/progression were 3.1% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.6–7.6) and 68.1% (95% CI: 57.9–77.6) respectively. Our analysis illustrates that patients with HGBCL‐NOS represent a particularly difficult group to treat, even with CAR‐T therapy. We observed that one third of patients achieved a durable response; however, the overall results were less favourable, with lower overall response rate, overall survival and progression‐free survival as compared to published reports on LBCL.
Infection after CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy for large B-cell lymphoma: real-world analysis from CIBMTR
Wudhikarn, Kitsada , Chen, Min , Baird, John H. , Gowda, Lohith , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Young, Jo‐Anne H. , Sharma, Akshay , Modi, Dipenkumar , Salem, Baheyeldin , Vergidis, Paschalis , Smith, Melody , Boghdadly, Zeinab El , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Huppler, Anna R. , Chemaly, Roy F. , Hill, Joshua A. , Riches, Marcie , Herr, Megan M. , Martens, Michael J , Baird, John , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Young, Jo-Anne H , Sharma, Akshay , Fatobene, Giancarlo , Jain, Tania , Modi, Dipenkumar , Grover, Natalie S , Salem, Baheyeldin , Batista, Marjorie Vieira , Vergidis, Paschalis , Yin, Dwight E , Kelkar, Amar H , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Gergis, Usama , Smith, Melody , Dandoy, Christopher E , Murthy, Hemant S , Huppler, Anna R , Perales, Miguel-Angel , Chemaly, Roy F , Hill, Joshua A , Auletta, Jeffery J , Martens, Michael J. , Williams, Kirsten M. , Jain, Tania , Kanakry, Christopher G. , Grover, Natalie S. , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter‐Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Murthy, Hemant S. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Auletta, Jeffery J.

Blood Advances | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5460-5472

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016141 | PMID 40435511 Get It

Abstract Infection is increasingly recognized as a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) receiving CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy. The current study analyzed the natural history, risk factors, and outcomes of infection in 3350 patients with R/R LBCL receiving commercial CD19 CAR T-cell therapy (n = 2804 axicabtagene ciloleucel [axi-cel], n = 546 tisagenlecleucel) from December 2017 to June 2022. Infection developed in 834 patients (24.9%) within 100 days after infusion, resulting in an infection density of 0.43 per 100 patient days and a 100-day cumulative incidence of 22%. Bacterial, viral, and fungal infections were recorded in 527 (15.7%), 374 (11.2%), and 108 patients (3.2%), respectively, with corresponding infection densities of 0.23, 0.15, and 0.04 per 100 patient days. After a 24-month median follow-up, 1482 patients (44%) had died, with infection as the primary cause in 173 cases (12%). The 100-day infection-related mortality (IRM) was 1.6% (95% confidence interval, 1.2-2.0). Patients with a Karnofsky performance score of ≤80, infection history before CAR T-cell therapy, axi-cel therapy, severe cytokine release syndrome (grade ≥3), and severe immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (grade ≥3) had increased infection risk. Infections within 100 days were an independent risk factor for inferior overall survival beyond day 100 after CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. In conclusion, study results show a significant incidence of infection and IRM in patients with R/R LBCL treated with CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. Furthermore, results identify patients at a heightened risk of infection, offering insights to guide potential interventions aimed at mitigating infection and improving patient outcomes after CAR T-cell therapy.
Efficacy of Total‐Body Irradiation‐based Intensified Myeloablative Regimens for Acute Leukemia—An International Collaborative Study
Arai, Yasuyuki , Brazauskas, Ruta , He, Naya, Al‐Homsi, A. Samer, Yanada, Masamitsu , Steinberg, Amir , Hong, Sanghee , Bashey, Asad, Frangoul, Haydar , Verdonck, Leo F. , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Dias, Ajoy , Wirk, Baldeep , Freytes, César O. , Zeidan, Amer M., Lehmann, Leslie , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Yano, Shingo , Ozawa, Yukiyasu , Doki, Noriko, Kanda, Yoshinobu , Fukuda, Takahiro , Katayama, Yuta, Tanaka, Junji, Okamoto, Shinichiro , Saber, Wael , Yanada, Masamitsu , Kanda, Junya , Badawy, Sherif M , Sharma, Akshay , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Wirk, Baldeep , Hashmi, Shahrukh, Kanda, Yoshinobu , Ichinohe, Tatsuo , Teshima, Takanori , Okamoto, Shinichiro , Atsuta, Yoshiko , Arai, Yasuyuki , Brazauskas, Ruta , Chhabra, Saurabh , Battiwalla, Minoo , Díaz, Miguel Ángel , Badawy, Sherif M. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Yared, Jean A. , Hashem, Hasan , Sharma, Akshay , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Zeidan, Amer M. , Gergis, Usama , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Askar, Medhat , Pu, Jeffrey J , Wood, William A. , Kako, Shinichi , Doki, Noriko , Katayama, Yuta

eJHaem | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 6 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/jha2.70061 | PMID 40438703 Get It

ABSTRACTBackgroundIn this study, we compared outcomes of intensified myeloablative conditioning regimens using large registry data from Japan (Japanese Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy) and the United States (Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research).MethodsAdult patients who underwent their first myeloablative allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) for acute leukemia in remission between 2010 and 2018 using conditioning regimens of cyclophosphamide plus total‐body irradiation (CY/TBI), CY/TBI+cytarabine (AraC), or CY/TBI+etoposide (VP16) were included.ResultsThe acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cohort (N = 480, 38.8%) indicated that overall survival (OS) was poorer in CY/TBI+AraC (hazard ratio [HR] 1.46, p < 0.001) and CY/TBI+VP16 (HR 1.39, p = 0.059) compared to CY/TBI. Relapse was not suppressed, while treatment‐related mortality (TRM) was significantly higher (HR 1.78 and 1.74, p < 0.001 and 0.018, respectively). In the acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) cohort (N = 3901, 61.2%), OS was comparable among these regimens. With intensified regimens, relapse was significantly suppressed in CY/TBI+VP16 (HR 0.74, p = 0.005), while TRM was higher (HR 1.21, p = 0.077). No interactions were observed regarding the country.ConclusionIn AML adding AraC and VP16 to CY/TBI had an adverse effect on OS. Conversely, in ALL, adding VP16 or AraC to CY/TBI did not affect survival, but the addition of VP16 reduced the risk of relapse.Clinical Trial RegistrationThe authors have confirmed clinical trial registration is not needed for this submission.
Trends in volumes and survival after hematopoietic cell transplantation in racial/ethnic minorities
Khera, Nandita , Brazauskas, Ruta , Patel, Jinalben , Üstün, Celalettin , Ballen, Karen K. , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Díaz, Miguel Ángel , Al‐Homsi, A. Samer, Hong, Sanghee , Munker, Reinhold , Schears, Raquel M. , Ciurea, Stefan O. , Wirk, Baldeep , LeMaistre, Charles F. , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Sharma, Akshay , Černý, Jan , Kindwall‐Keller, Tamila L. , Winestone, Lena E. , Steinberg, Amir , Arnold, Staci D. , Seo, Sachiko , Preussler, Jaime M. , Hossain, Nasheed , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Lehmann, Leslie , Wood, William A. , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Saber, Wael , Hahn, Theresa , Patel, Jinalben , Ustun, Celalettin , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Diaz Perez, Miguel Angel , Hashem, Hasan , Ciurea, Stefan O , Badawy, Sherif M , Savani, Bipin N , LeMaistre, C Fred , Bhatt, Neel S , Sharma, Akshay , Cerny, Jan , Knight, Jennifer M , Kelkar, Amar H , Winestone, Lena E , Arnold, Staci D , Seo, Sachiko , Preussler, Jaime M , Hossain, Nasheed M , Fingrut, Warren B , Hashmi, Shahrukh K , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G , Wood, William A , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Jacobs, Benjamin, Hashem, Hasan , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Badawy, Sherif M. , Savani, Bipin N. , Bhatt, Neel S. , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Knight, Jennifer M. , Yared, Jean A. , Fingrut, Warren , Agrawal, Vaibhav

Blood Advances | April 25, 2024 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 13 | Pages: 3497-3506

10.1182/bloodadvances.2023012469 | PMID 38661372 Get It

Abstract There has been an increase in volume as well as an improvement in overall survival (OS) after hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) for hematologic disorders. It is unknown if these changes have affected racial/ethnic minorities equally. In this observational study from the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research of 79 904 autologous (auto) and 65 662 allogeneic (allo) HCTs, we examined the volume and rates of change of autoHCT and alloHCT over time and trends in OS in 4 racial/ethnic groups: non-Hispanic Whites (NHWs), non-Hispanic African Americans (NHAAs), and Hispanics across 5 2-year cohorts from 2009 to 2018. Rates of change were compared using Poisson model. Adjusted and unadjusted Cox proportional hazards models examined trends in mortality in the 4 racial/ethnic groups over 5 study time periods. The rates of increase in volume were significantly higher for Hispanics and NHAAs vs NHW for both autoHCT and alloHCT. Adjusted overall mortality after autoHCT was comparable across all racial/ethnic groups. NHAA adults (hazard ratio [HR] 1.13; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.04-1.22; P = .004) and pediatric patients (HR 1.62; 95% CI 1.3-2.03; P &lt; .001) had a higher risk of mortality after alloHCT than NHWs. Improvement in OS over time was seen in all 4 groups after both autoHCT and alloHCT. Our study shows the rate of change for the use of autoHCT and alloHCT is higher in NHAAs and Hispanics than in NHWs. Survival after autoHCT and alloHCT improved over time; however, NHAAs have worse OS after alloHCT, which has persisted. Continued efforts are needed to mitigate disparities for patients requiring alloHCT.
Real-world and clinical trial outcomes in large B-cell lymphoma with axicabtagene ciloleucel across race and ethnicity
Jacobson, Caron A. , Ghobadi, Armin , Ahmed, Sairah , Miklos, David B. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Fingrut, Warren , Pennisi, Martina , Gowda, Lohith , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Hong, Sanghee , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Khurana, Arushi , Badar, Talha , Hu, Zhen‐Huan , Wang, Hailin , Baer, Anjani, Baro, Elande , Miao, Harry , Spooner, Clare, Xu, Hairong, Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Ghobadi, Armin , Ahmed, Sairah , Miklos, David B , Perales, Miguel-Angel , Fingrut, Warren B , Shadman, Mazyar , Majhail, Navneet S , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Badar, Talha , Bennani, N Nora , Herr, Megan M. , Pasquini, Marcelo , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Locke, Frederick L. , Siddiqi, Tanya , Muñoz, Javier , Gauthier, Jordan , Shadman, Mazyar , Mirza, Abu‐Sayeef , Majhail, Navneet S. , Lin, Yi , Bennani, N. Nora

Blood | April 18, 2024 | Volume: 143 | Issue: 26 | Pages: 2722-2734

10.1182/blood.2023023447 | PMID 38635762 Get It

Abstract Axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy approved for relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Despite extensive data supporting its use, outcomes stratified by race and ethnicity groups are limited. Here, we report clinical outcomes with axi-cel in patients with R/R LBCL by race and ethnicity in both real-world and clinical trial settings. In the real-world setting, 1290 patients who received axi-cel between 2017 and 2020 were identified from the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research database; 106 and 169 patients were included from the ZUMA-1 and ZUMA-7 trials, respectively. Overall survival was consistent across race/ethnicity groups. However, non-Hispanic (NH) Black patients had lower overall response rate (OR, 0.37; 95% CI, 0.22-0.63) and lower complete response rate (OR, 0.57; 95% CI, 0.33-0.97) than NH White patients. NH Black patients also had a shorter progression-free survival vs NH White (HR, 1.41; 95% CI, 1.04-1.90) and NH Asian patients (HR, 1.67; 95% CI, 1.08-2.59). NH Asian patients had a longer duration of response than NH White (HR, 0.56; 95% CI, 0.33-0.94) and Hispanic patients (HR, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.30-0.97). There was no difference in cytokine release syndrome by race/ethnicity; however, higher rates of any-grade immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome were observed in NH White patients than in other patients. These results provide important context when treating patients with R/R LBCL with CAR T-cell therapy across different racial and ethnic groups. ZUMA-1 and ZUMA-7 (ClinicalTrials.gov identifiers: #NCT02348216 and #NCT03391466, respectively) are registered on ClinicalTrials.gov.
Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation for blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm: a CIBMTR analysis
Murthy, Hemant S. , Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Chen, Karen , Ahmed, Sairah , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Kansagra, Ankit , Michelis, Fotios V. , Nishihori, Taiga , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Arai, Yasuyuki , Badar, Talha , Ballen, Karen K. , Bejanyan, Nelli , Brown, Valerie I. , Martino, Rodrigo , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Castillo, Paul , Černý, Jan , Copelan, Edward A. , Daly, Andrew , Freytes, César O. , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Hildebrandt, Gerhard , Jamy, Omer , Joseph, Jacinth , Kanakry, Christopher G. , Khera, Nandita , Krem, Maxwell M. , Kuwatsuka, Yachiyo , Lekakis, Lazaros J. , Liu, Hongtao , Modi, Dipenkumar , Munshi, Pashna N. , Palmisiano, Neil , Rizzieri, David A. , Seo, Sachiko , Sharma, Akshay , Sohl, Melhm, Solomon, Scott R. , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Üstün, Celalettin , Poel, Marjolein van der , Verdonck, Leo F. , Wagner, John L. , Wang, Trent , Wirk, Baldeep , Zeidan, Amer M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Weisdorf, Daniel J. , Saber, Wael , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Kansagra, Ankit , Michelis, Fotios V , Nishihori, Taiga , Patnaik, Mrinal , Arai, Yasuyuki , Badar, Talha , Bejanyan, Nelli , Bhatt, Vijaya Raj , Chhabra, Saurabh , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai R , Diaz Perez, Miguel Angel , Freytes, Cesar O , Hashmi, Shahrukh K , Jamy, Omer , Krem, Maxwell M , Lazarus, Hillard M , Liu, Hongtao , Modi, Dipenkumar , Mussetti, Alberto , Patel, Sagar , Shah, Mithun V , Sharma, Akshay , Ustun, Celalettin , Wagner, John , Litzow, Mark R. , Hourigan, Christopher S , Weisdorf, Dan , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Murthy, Hemant S , Martino, Rodrigo , Ahmed, Sairah , Zeidan, Amer M , Deotare, Uday , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Bacher, Ulrike , Badawy, Sherif M. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Bhatt, Vijaya Raj , Chhabra, Saurabh , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Díaz, Miguel Ángel , Grunwald, Michael R. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Mussetti, Alberto , Patel, Sagar S. , Shah, Meera , Kebriaei, Partow , Hourigan, Christopher S.

Blood Advances | October 4, 2023 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 7007-7016

10.1182/bloodadvances.2023011308 | PMID 37792849 Get It

Abstract Blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm (BPDCN) is a rare hematological malignancy with a poor prognosis and considered incurable with conventional chemotherapy. Small observational studies reported allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) offers durable remissions in patients with BPDCN. We report an analysis of patients with BPDCN who received an allo-HCT, using data reported to the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR). We identified 164 patients with BPDCN from 78 centers who underwent allo-HCT between 2007 and 2018. The 5-year overall survival (OS), disease-free survival (DFS), relapse, and nonrelapse mortality (NRM) rates were 51.2% (95% confidence interval [CI], 42.5-59.8), 44.4% (95% CI, 36.2-52.8), 32.2% (95% CI, 24.7-40.3), and 23.3% (95% CI, 16.9-30.4), respectively. Disease relapse was the most common cause of death. On multivariate analyses, age of ≥60 years was predictive for inferior OS (hazard ratio [HR], 2.16; 95% CI, 1.35-3.46; P = .001), and higher NRM (HR, 2.19; 95% CI, 1.13-4.22; P = .02). Remission status at time of allo-HCT (CR2/primary induction failure/relapse vs CR1) was predictive of inferior OS (HR, 1.87; 95% CI, 1.14-3.06; P = .01) and DFS (HR, 1.75; 95% CI, 1.11-2.76; P = .02). Use of myeloablative conditioning with total body irradiation (MAC-TBI) was predictive of improved DFS and reduced relapse risk. Allo-HCT is effective in providing durable remissions and long-term survival in BPDCN. Younger age and allo-HCT in CR1 predicted for improved survival, whereas MAC-TBI predicted for less relapse and improved DFS. Novel strategies incorporating allo-HCT are needed to further improve outcomes.