Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Cardiovascular outcomes in CLL patients receiving GLP-1 agonists and  BTK inhibitors: A global propensity-matched study
Milano, Joseph, Rodriguez, Elio, Byfield, Karecia , Syal, Arshi , Arya, Yajur , Varadi, Gàbor, Uriepero, Angimar , Milano, Jose

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2774-2774

10.1182/blood-2025-2774 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION: Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKis) are becoming the preferred treatment for patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), taking the place of novel chemoimmunotherapies. While these medications significantly improve both progression-free and overall survival, they are also linked to various adverse effects, including cardiovascular toxicity. In contrast, glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) agonists have shown benefits for patients with diabetes mellitus who are at high risk for cardiovascular disease. Studies indicate that these drugs not only improve glycemic control but also lead to a reduction in the incidence of major cardiovascular events. This study aimed to assess the incidence of cardiovascular events and overall survival among CLL patients receiving BTK inhibitors who were also taking GLP-1 agonists for diabetes mellitus and/or obesity, compared to diabetic or obese CLL patients on BTK inhibitors not receiving GLP-1 agonists. METHODS: We utilized the TriNetX Global Collaborative Network to identify patients with CLL who are being treated with BTKis such as ibrutinib, acalabrutinib, or zanubrutinib, and who also had diabetes mellitus and/or obesity. Cohorts were formed based on the use of GLP-1 agonists. Propensity score matching was performed to adjust for potential confounders, including age, gender, ethnicity, alcohol consumption, tobacco use, diabetes mellitus, obesity, hypertension, and end-stage renal disease. Outcomes such as all causes of mortality, atrial fibrillation/flutter, acute heart failure, and acute ischemic heart disease were evaluated within one year of initiating GLP-1 agonist therapy. Risk differences (RD), risk ratios (RR), and 95% confidence intervals (CIs), were calculated. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was performed, and the log-rank test was used to compare survival probability between groups. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. RESULTS: A total of 844 patients with CLL were included in the study, with 422 patients in each propensity-matched cohort. The incidence of atrial fibrillation/atrial flutter was significantly lower among patients receiving concurrent BTKis and GLP-1 agonists compared to those on BTKis alone (12.08% vs. 17.29%; RD –5.21%; p= 0.03; RR 0.699, 95% CI: 0.502% to 0.973%). Kaplan–Meier analysis demonstrated a significantly lower cumulative incidence of atrial fibrillation/atrial flutter at 365 days in the GLP-1 agonist cohort compared to non-users (log-rank test, p = 0.0245), indicating a higher atrial fibrillation–free survival probability among GLP-1 users. There were no statistically significant differences between groups in the incidence of ischemic heart disease (27.48% vs. 23.46%; RD 4.08%; p= 0.17; RR 1.172, 95% CI: 0.929% to 1.477%) or heart failure (13.27% vs. 13.27%; RD 0%; p= 1; RR 1, 95% CI: 0.708% to 1.412%). Although not statistically significant, a trend toward lower all-cause mortality was observed in patients receiving concurrent BTK inhibitors and GLP-1 agonists compared to those on BTK inhibitors alone (4.976% vs. 8.294%; risk difference –3.31%; p = 0.052; relative risk 0.6, 95% CI: 0.355 to 1.013; Kaplan–Meier analysis, log-rank test p = 0.055). A large cohort is needed to confirm this last finding. CONCLUSION: The use of GLP-1 agonists was associated with a significantly reduced incidence of atrial fibrillation/atrial flutter and a trend toward improved overall survival in diabetic or obese CLL patients receiving BTK inhibitors. These findings suggest a potential cardioprotective effect of GLP-1 agonists in this high-risk population. However, further prospective cohort studies or randomized controlled clinical trials are needed to confirm these observations.
Real-world comparison of CAR T-cell therapy versus bispecific antibodies in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma
Atiqah, Nurliyanah , Tan, Jia Yi , Vignarajah, Aravinthan , O’Leary, Daniel E. , Hilal, Talal

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2799-2799

10.1182/blood-2025-2799 Get It

Abstract Introduction Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy and bispecific antibodies have emerged as transformative options for patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (MM). Both modalities commonly target B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) and have demonstrated high overall response rates in pretreated populations ranging from 65-83%. However, the optimal sequencing and comparative effectiveness of these two novel therapies remain unclear. Understanding their treatment outcomes is critical to inform treatment decisions in this rapidly evolving therapeutic landscape. Method A retrospective cohort study was conducted using TriNetX, a global federated health research network that provides access to electronic medical records from approximately 132 million patients, primarily in the United States. Adult patients (≥18 years) diagnosed with relapsed or refractory MM between January 1, 2022, and January 1, 2024, were identified using ICD-10-CM codes. Patients were categorized into two cohorts: those who received CAR T-cell therapy including idecabtagene vicleucel and ciltacabtagene autoleucel and those who received bispecific antibodies including teclistamab and elranatamab. Propensity score matching (1:1) using nearest neighbor matching with a 0.1 pooled standard deviation caliper was performed for demographics, comorbidities, prior stem cell transplantation, medications, and performance status. Study outcomes included 1-year rates of all-cause mortality, all-cause hospitalization, cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), anemia, neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, sepsis, and pneumonia. Statistical analyses were conducted on the TriNetX platform, with significance set at P<0.05 (two-sided). TriNetX calculates hazard ratios (HRs) and cumulative incidences (CIs) using R survival package version 3.2-3 with the proportional hazard assumption tested using Schoenfeld residuals. This study does not require Institutional Review Board review or informed consent due to the use of de-identified data. Results Our study identified 2,023 patients, including 911 patients who received CAR T-cell therapy and 1,112 who received bispecific antibiotics. After propensity score matching (PSM), each cohort included 649 patients. The CAR T-cell therapy group had a mean age of 66.8 ± 8.4 years, with 41.4% female, 68.0% White, 20.6% African American, and 2.3% Asian. The bispecific antibody group had a mean age of 66.3 ± 9.3 years, with 41.1% female, 67.3% White, 21.1% African American, and 2.2% Asian. CAR T-cell therapy group experienced a 64% lower risk of all-cause mortality (HR 0.36; 95% CI, 0.26–0.48) and a 44% lower risk of all-cause ICU admission (HR 0.56; 95% CI, 0.42–0.75) compared with bispecific antibodies group. However, CAR T-cell therapy group was associated with higher risk of CRS (HR: 1.91; 95% CI: 1.57–2.31), ICANS (HR: 1.50; 95% CI: 1.12–2.01), neutropenia (HR: 2.32; 95% CI: 1.96–2.76), and thrombocytopenia (HR: 1.80; 95% CI: 1.43–2.28) compared to bispecific antibodies group. There was no significant difference observed in anemia (HR: 0.96; 95% CI: 0.82–1.13) between these two treatment groups. Additionally, CAR T-cell therapy group was associated with 46% lower risk of sepsis (HR: 0.54; 95% CI: 0.39–0.75) and 68% lower risk of pneumonia (HR: 0.32; 95% CI: 0.17–0.61) compared to bispecific antibodies group. ConclusionIn this real-world analysis, CAR T-cell therapy demonstrated a substantial lower mortality and reduced ICU utilization compared with bispecific antibodies in patients with relapsed or refractory MM, despite its higher risks of CRS, ICANS, and hematologic toxicities. An important limitation of our study is the lack of data on the number of prior lines of therapy, which likely differed between groups, as bispecific antibodies are typically used in the fourth line or beyond, while CAR T-cell therapies are approved to be used as the second line. This discrepancy may have influenced both mortality and infection rates. Despite the limitation, our findings underscore the need for prospective clinical trials directly comparing CAR T-cell therapy and bispecific antibodies to validate these observations and define the optimal sequencing of these modalities. Furthermore, research into predictive biomarkers and personalized selection algorithms will be crucial to optimize treatment decisions in this rapidly evolving therapeutic landscape.
A randomized study of conventional chemotherapy +/- uproleselan in older adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia eceiving intensive induction chemotherapy (Alliance A041701)
Uy, Geoffrey, Yin, Jun, Dinner, Shira, Jacoby, Meagan, Deangelo, Daniel, Liesveld, Jane, Kolitz, Jonathan, Asch, Adam, Odenike, Olatoyosi, Kour, Oudom, Skogen, Korrie, Byrd, Ken, Little, Richard, Gore, Steven, Carroll, Andrew, Mrózek, Krzysztof, Byrd, John, Eisfeld, Ann-Kathrin, Jaslowski, Anthony, Erba, Harry, Litzow, Mark, Stock, Wendy, Stone, Richard, Uy, Geoffrey, Yin, Jun, Dinner, Shira, Jacoby, Meagan, Deangelo, Daniel, Liesveld, Jane, Kolitz, Jonathan, Asch, Adam, Odenike, Olatoyosi, Kour, Oudom, Skogen, Korrie, Byrd, Ken, Little, Richard, Gore, Steven, Carroll, Andrew, Mrózek, Krzysztof, Byrd, John, Eisfeld, Ann-Kathrin, Jaslowski, Anthony, Erba, Harry, Litzow, Mark, Stock, Wendy, Stone, Richard

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3415-3415

10.1182/blood-2025-3415 Get It

Abstract Background. Uproleselan (GMI-1271) is an antagonist of E-selectin, an adhesion molecule expressed on endothelial cells in the vascular niche of the bone marrow. Engagement of E-selectin by acute myeloid leukemia (AML) blasts, which express E-selectin ligand, activates cell survival pathways and promotes resistance to chemotherapy. In multiple preclinical AML tumor models, blockade of E-selectin with uproleselan enhanced the efficacy of chemotherapy. Methods. We conducted a phase (P) 2/3 study in which subjects age ≥ 60 years with untreated, FLT3 unmutated AML were randomized to receive conventional chemotherapy with or without uproleselan. Induction chemotherapy consisted of 7+3 (cytarabine + daunorubicin) +/- uproleselan with a second induction cycle with 5+2 +/- uproleselan administered for residual AML. Uproleselan 800 mg IV was administered as a single dose 24 hours before the first dose of chemotherapy and then every 12 hours until 48 hours after the completion of chemotherapy. Post-remission therapy consisted of up to 3 cycles intermediate-dose cytarabine 2 gm/m2 IV d1-5 +/- uproleselan. Allogeneic transplant was performed at the discretion of the treating physician. The primary endpoint was event-free survival (EFS) for P2 and overall survival (OS) for P3. Results. The study enrolled 267 patients between March 2019 and November 2021, with a median age of 66.9 years (IQR 63.8-69.9). 32% were classified as 2017 ELN intermediate risk, 41% as adverse risk, with 62 (29%) having complex karyotype / mutated TP53. The P2 analysis was to be performed when at least 191 events were observed. However, as the required events had not been observed > 5 years after study initiation and 3 years after completion of P2 enrollment, an independent statistician was consulted, and the analysis plan was amended to conduct the P2 EFS analysis in November 2024. With a median follow-up of 53.1 months, the EFS was not significantly different between the two arms (HR 0.90, 95% CI 0.70-1.23, P=0.58). As the study did not meet its P2 EFS endpoint, enrollment in the P3 was not initiated. There was no significant difference in OS between the 2 arms (HR 0.99, p=0.94) with a median OS in the uproleselan arm of 23.6 months (95% CI 15.1-35.4 mo) vs 19.8 months (14.6-36.3) for the control arm. The overall rate of CR/CRi after induction was 65% (CR: 60%) in the uproleselan arm versus 63% (CR: 55%) in the control. MRD results by either local or central assessment in patients achieving a CR/CRi were available for 129 patients with the MRDneg rate of 81 % (95% CI 69.5-89.9%) in the uproleselan arm vs 67% (54.3-78.4%) in the control arm (p=0.053), The 30-day mortality was 5.3% for uproleselan vs 8.1% in the control. Forty-eight (36%) patients in the uproleselan arm and 55 (40%) in the control arm underwent alloHCT, including 37 (27%) and 29 (22%) in CR1, respectively (p = 0.34). In patients undergoing alloHCT in CR1, those randomized to uproleselan and allografted in CR1 had an HR 0.71 (95% CI 0.34-1.47; P=0.35) compared to the control arm. Expression of E-selectin ligand on AML blasts was performed by flow cytometry, with subjects having an E-selectin ligand expression above the median having a trend towards worse median OS 16.2 (95% CI 11.4-24.3) vs 32.2 (15.9-57.8) months, but was not affected by treatment arm. In both univariate and multivariate analyses, WBC at baseline, ELN genetic risk group, and TP53/complex karyotype were found to be associated with EFS. A subgroup analysis identified an improvement in EFS favoring uproleselan in patients with mutated ASXL1 (HR 0.25, 95% CI 0.08-0.78, p<0.017). Conclusions. Although the addition of uproleselan to intensive chemotherapy was associated with a higher rate of MRDneg CR/CRi in older adults with AML, uproleselan failed to improve EFS or OS and did not overcome the adverse outcomes associated with higher E-selectin expression on AML blasts. The median OS of 20-24 months with an overall 3-year OS of almost 40% for patients treated on this study exceeds previous CALGB / US Cooperative Group studies (median OS ~12 months, 3-year OS ~20%) and continues to support a role for intensive chemotherapy in the management of older adults with AML. Furthermore, this study suggests a potential benefit for uproleselan in patients harboring ASXL1 mutations, which may warrant further investigation. ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03701308
Mapping the immune checkpoint receptor-ligand landscape in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma may help prioritize patients for immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy
Foltz, Steven, Jayasinghe, Reyka, Network, MMRF Immune Atlas, Avigan, David, Parekh, Samir, Vij, Ravi, Kumar, Shaji, Kourelis, Taxiarchis, Lonial, Sagar, Cho, Hearn, Vlachos, Ioannis, Gnjatic, Sacha, Ding, Li, Bhasin, Manoj, Acharya, Chaitanya, Gout, Alexander, Mulligan, George, Foltz, Steven, Jayasinghe, Reyka, Network, MMRF Immune Atlas, Avigan, David, Parekh, Samir, Vij, Ravi, Kumar, Shaji, Kourelis, Taxiarchis, Lonial, Sagar, Cho, Hearn, Vlachos, Ioannis, Gnjatic, Sacha, Ding, Li, Bhasin, Manoj, Acharya, Chaitanya, Gout, Alexander, Mulligan, George

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4024-4024

10.1182/blood-2025-4024 Get It

Abstract Background: Recent clinical trials of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) in multiple myeloma (MM) demonstrated the need to prioritize patients most likely to benefit from this type of therapy (Richard, et al., Nat. Cancer, 2024). Immune checkpoints in MM function through receptor-ligand (RL) interactions between CD8+ T cells and malignant plasma cells. However, there is a gap in our understanding of the immune checkpoint landscape in newly diagnosed MM (NDMM). To explore this, we mapped known immune checkpoint RL pairs in subjects enrolled in the CoMMpass Study (NCT01454297), a prospective, longitudinal observational trial. Methods Bone marrow aspirates from study participants were collected and separated into CD138 positive and CD138 negative fractions for comprehensive molecular characterization of the tumor (using bulk RNA sequencing and whole genome sequencing) and tumor immune microenvironment (using 3' single cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq)). 191 patients had paired bulk tumor and single cell immune expression profiles. To evaluate the co-expression of receptor-ligand pairs, we developed two approaches that combine gene expression values across single cell and bulk RNA-seq. The first approach uses joint percentiles to identify patients with high expression (top 75%) of both receptor and ligand (referred to as high-high). The second approach uses a rank-based interaction score to create a single value for each patient within a distribution defined for each receptor-ligand pair; patients with extreme values have high expression of both receptor and ligand. The two methods identified similar sets of patients with high co-expression of receptor and ligand. We then compared progression free survival (PFS) across receptor-ligand co-expression groups (high-high vs. others) and tested for other clinical associations. From a pre-defined list of 17 receptor-ligand pairs (Liu, et al., Exp. Hematol. Oncol., 2023), we focused on the following receptors (from CD8+ T cells) and ligands (from tumor plasma cells): PD-1 with PD-L1; LAG-3 with MHC-II; TIGIT with CD115; and TIM-3 with phosphatidylserine. Results Overall, 91 patients (91/191, 47.6%) showed high-high co-expression for at least 1 out of 17 receptor-ligand pairs, and 100 patients were high-high for no receptor-ligand pairs. Among patients with at least one high-high pair, there was a median of 2.0 high-high pairs (range: 1-11). Hierarchical clustering of high-high status and rank-based interaction score correlations showed that for a given receptor, patients often showed high-high co-expression across multiple related ligands. For TIM-3 (receptor, CD8+ T cells) and phosphatidylserine (ligand, tumor plasma cells), we identified 16 patients (16/191, 8.4%) with high-high co-expression and significantly worse PFS (median survival 485 vs. 1503 days, log-rank p-value 0.043). For PD-1-PD-L1, we identified 7 patients with high-high co-expression; for LAG-3-MHC-II, 12 patients (6.3%); and for TIGIT-CD115, 13 patients (6.8%). Conclusion ICI therapy remains an emerging area of study in MM. Here, we developed methods to explore immune checkpoint receptor-ligand co-expression from paired immune microenvironment and tumor cell populations. Our approach demonstrates the value of data integration across gene expression modalities, especially when standard sample collection methodologies segregate tumor and immune populations. Co-expression analysis may be one factor in prioritizing patients for immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy.
Home administration of isatuximab subcutaneous by on-body injector in Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma in the Phase 3 iraklia study
Mateos, María-Victoria, Ling, Silvia, Cerchione, Claudio, Rajnics, Peter, Offidani, Massimo, Schjesvold, Fredrik, Ri, Masaki, Ito, Satoshi, Teisserenc, Florence Suzan, Zhang, Rick, Stefanova-Urena, Maya, Ailawadhi, Sikander, Mateos, María-Victoria, Ling, Silvia, Cerchione, Claudio, Rajnics, Peter, Offidani, Massimo, Schjesvold, Fredrik, Ri, Masaki, Ito, Satoshi, Teisserenc, Florence Suzan, Zhang, Rick, Stefanova-Urena, Maya, Ailawadhi, Sikander

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4044-4044

10.1182/blood-2025-4044 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IRAKLIA (NCT05405166) is an ongoing, global, non-inferiority trial of isatuximab (Isa) subcutaneous (SC) administration plus pomalidomide-dexamethasone (Pd), and the first Phase 3 multiple myeloma (MM) trial using an on-body injector (OBI) for SC administration. In IRAKLIA, Isa SC OBI demonstrated non-inferiority in the 2 co-primary endpoints of efficacy and pharmacokinetics compared with Isa intravenous (IV). Significantly more patients expressed higher satisfaction with Isa SC OBI vs Isa IV in IRAKLIA, and more patients and health care providers (HCPs) preferred Isa SC OBI over Isa SC manual push in the Phase 2 IZALCO trial (NCT05704049). The Isa OBI is a wearable, automated injector that adheres to the skin of the abdomen and administers Isa SC with the push of a button without any batteries or electronics. The Isa SC OBI offers hands-free administration; a small, hidden, retractable needle to prevent sharps injury and reduce patient anxiety; low-pressure delivery; a simplified user interface; and flexible administration in either outpatient or home settings. Here, we examine the safety of Isa SC OBI administered by trained nursing professionals during at-home patient visits in IRAKLIA. Methods In IRAKLIA, patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) aged ≥18 years with ≥1 prior line of therapy (LOT) were randomized 1:1 to Isa SC OBI (1400 mg; n=263) or IV (10 mg/kg; n=264) weekly in Cycle (C)1, then every 2 weeks + P (4 mg/day, Day [D]1–21) + d (40 mg [20 mg if age ≥75 years] weekly) in 4-week cycles. Home administration by a HCP was proposed as an option after 5 cycles for Isa OBI arm patients on D15 from C6 onward, and D1 visits from C6 remained clinic based. Eligibility for home-administration depended on an absence of infusion reactions (IRs) at C4 and C5, hematology test results at D1 of each cycle, investigator judgement, and patient willingness. During at-home visits, providers prepared and applied Isa SC OBI and safely disposed of the device upon completion. Following at-home administration, providers evaluated the injection site for reactions, took vitals, and completed documentation. No specific monitoring was planned after the end of injections. At-home administration was not allowed in some countries due to local regulations. Results In the ongoing IRAKLIA trial, 202 patients were treated with Isa SC OBI within countries where at-home administration was permissible. 11 (5.4%) of these patients from 5 different countries [Australia (n=6), Hungary (n=2), Italy (n=1), Norway (n=1), and Spain (n=1)] have participated in home administration as of the cutoff date (06-Nov-2024), with additional sites and countries initiated after the cutoff date. First at home administrations started at Cycle 6 for the majority of patients (n =7) and at Cycle 7 (n =1), Cycle 8 (n =2), and Cycle 10 (n =1) for the remaining patients. Among the 11 patients participating in at-home visits, more than half switched to at-home administration and have not returned to the hospital for their next Day 15 cycle visit. 55 injections were performed at home. The median injection duration was the same between clinic and at-home administration (13 minutes). Similar to Isa SC OBI use in the clinic, home administration was well tolerated with no new safety signals and a 100% completed injection rate. No at-home Isa OBI administration was omitted or interrupted during the injection. At-home administration had a very low rate of injection-site reactions (ISR; n=1). The single ISR was a Grade 1 episode consisting of injection swelling, which resolved within the same day, and most subsequent Day 15 administrations were performed at home for this patient. No other adverse events (AEs), including no IRs, were linked to at-home visits. No device event linked to at-home visits was reported. Conclusions Initial data from the ongoing IRAKLIA trial support the safety of at-home administration of Isa SC OBI for the treatment of patients with MM. Home administration was well tolerated, with no safety concerns and a median injection time of 13 minutes consistent with in-clinic use of Isa SC OBI. The option of either home or outpatient administration of Isa SC OBI for patients with MM allows for greater flexibility and accessibility of treatment, with the potential to improve patient care and reduce common barriers to patient retention and therapy compliance.
Comparative efficacy of ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) versus belantamab mafodotin (belamaf), bortezomib, and dexamethasone and versus belamaf, pomalidomide, and dexamethasone in patients with relapsed / refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) previously
Strouse, Christopher, Sidana, Surbhi, Fonseca, Rafael, Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin, Cohen, Yaël, Dhakal, Binod, Janakiram, Murali, Sanden, Suzy Van, Mendes, João, Diels, Joris, Lee, Seina, Jagannath, Sundar, Sidana, Surbhi , Strouse, Christopher , Sidana, Surbhi , Strouse, Christopher S , Fonseca, Rafael, Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin, Cohen, Yaël, Dhakal, Binod, Janakiram, Murali, Sanden, Suzy Van, Mendes, João, Diels, Joris, Lee, Seina, Jagannath, Sundar

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4046-4046

10.1182/blood-2025-4046 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The CARTITUDE-4 (NCT04181827) trial compared cilta-cel, a chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cell treatment (tx) targeting B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA), with 2 standard-of-care regimens in patients (pts) with RRMM and 1–3 prior lines of therapy (LOT). Cilta-cel significantly improved overall survival (hazard ratio [HR] 0.55) and progression-free survival (PFS; HR 0.29). The DREAMM-7 (NCT04246047) and DREAMM-8 (NCT04484623) trials evaluated belamaf, an anti-BCMA antibody-drug conjugate (ADC), in combination with bortezomib and dexamethasone (BVd) and with pomalidomide and dexamethasone (BPd), respectively. Both trials demonstrated improved survival and response rates with belamaf in pts with ≥1 prior LOT. International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) guidance for RRMM tx recommends using anti-BCMA T-cell redirecting therapy (TCRT), such as CAR-T (eg, cilta-cel), before anti-BCMA ADCs (eg, belamaf). As cilta-cel and belamaf have not been compared head to head, we conducted unanchored matching-adjusted indirect comparisons (MAICs) to estimate relative efficacies using CARTITUDE-4 study individual patient data (IPD) and published data from DREAMM-7 and DREAMM-8. Methods: Unanchored MAICs were performed using IPD from apheresed pts in the CARTITUDE-4 cilta-cel arm. Eligibility criteriafrom DREAMM-7 and DREAMM-8 were applied to the cilta-cel cohort. Further adjustments were made by weighting cilta-cel IPDto match reported baseline characteristics (including refractory status [for DREAMM-8], cytogenetic risk, International Staging System stage, and presence of extramedullary disease) from DREAMM-7 and DREAMM-8. Outcomes were compared using weighted IPD for cilta-cel and reported response rates and simulated IPD based on published Kaplan–Meier PFS curves for BVd and BPd. For each matched population, we compared PFS, ORR, and very good partial response or better (≥VGPR) and complete response or better (≥CR) rates. A weighted Cox proportional hazards model was used to estimate PFS HRs and 95% CIs. A weighted logistic regression analysis was used to derive relative response ratios (RRs) with 95% CIs to compare relative tx effects. Results: The MAICs included 208 apheresed pts from CARTITUDE-4 (cilta-cel), 243 pts from DREAMM-7 (BVd), and 155 pts from DREAMM-8 (BPd). To form comparable cohorts, we excluded cilta-cel pts who would not have been eligible for DREAMM-7 (n=87) or DREAMM-8 (n=55). Cilta-cel pts were most commonly excluded from the DREAMM-7 MAIC due to bortezomib refractoriness or anti-CD38 refractoriness (n=55 and n=50, respectively), and from the DREAMM-8 MAIC due to bortezomib refractoriness (n=55). After exclusions, 121 and 153 cilta-cel pts remained in the MAICs with BVd and BPd, respectively. After adjustment, cilta-cel was associated with significantly lower risk of progression or death compared with BVd (HR 0.46 [95% CI 0.28–0.75]; P=0.0020) and BPd (HR 0.61 [95% CI 0.39–0.96]; P=0.0320). ORR was significantly higher with cilta-cel vs BVd (92.9% vs 82.7%; RR 1.12 [95% CI 1.03–1.22]; P=0.0087) and vs BPd (89.3% vs 77.4%; RR 1.15 [95% CI 1.04–1.29]; P=0.0100). Rates of ≥VGPR and ≥CR were also higher with cilta-cel vs BVd (≥VGPR: 89.7% vs 65.8%; RR 1.36 [95% CI 1.21–1.53]; ≥CR: 86.0% vs 34.6%; RR 2.49 [95% CI 2.04–3.03]; both P<0.0001) and vs BPd (≥VGPR: 86.6% vs 63.9%; RR 1.36 [95% CI 1.18–1.56]; ≥CR: 81.8% vs 40.0%; RR 2.05 [95% CI 1.65–2.53]; both P<0.0001). Sensitivity analyses were consistent with the adjusted comparisons and showed statistically significant PFS and tx response benefits with cilta-cel vs BVd and BPd. Conclusions: These MAICs demonstrated superior PFS and response rates with cilta-cel compared with 2 belamaf-containing regimens (BVd and BPd). Results should be interpreted with caution as there were substantial differences in the pt populations of CARTITUDE-4 vs DREAMM-7 and DREAMM-8. However, adjusted cilta-cel cohort sizes remained large enough for robust comparisons that showed statistically significant differences across efficacy outcomes. Another limitation is the remaining potential unmeasured residual confounding differences. Nonetheless, these findings support IMWG guidance recommending anti-BCMA TCRTs prior to ADCs and provide valuable comparative evidence in the absence of head-to-head trials.
A randomized phase II study of daratumumab, lenalidomide, ixazomib, and dexamethasone in transplant-ineligible or deferred patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma: Alliance Foundation Trial 41 (AFT-41)
Yee, Andrew, O'Donnell, Elizabeth, Nadeem, Omar, Nelson, Garth, Wildes, Tanya, Buck, Tondre, Tuchman, Sascha, Ghimire, Krishna, Sinclair, Sarah, Stewart, Catherine, Richardson, Paul, Usmani, Saad, Raje, Noopur, Yee, Andrew, O'Donnell, Elizabeth, Nadeem, Omar, Nelson, Garth, Wildes, Tanya, Buck, Tondre, Tuchman, Sascha, Ghimire, Krishna, Sinclair, Sarah, Stewart, Catherine, Richardson, Paul, Usmani, Saad, Raje, Noopur

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4053-4053

10.1182/blood-2025-4053 Get It

Abstract Introduction The treatment of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) has rapidly evolved. Quadruplet induction combining an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody, lenalidomide, a proteasome inhibitor, and dexamethasone has become a standard of care. In this prospective randomized phase 2 trial, we evaluated the efficacy and safety of induction with a four-drug combination of daratumumab (Dara), lenalidomide (R), ixazomib (I), and dexamethasone (d) (Dara-RId) in older, transplant ineligible or deferred patients, followed by maintenance with Dara RI versus R for up to 2 years. We hypothesized that this quadruplet would offer improved tolerability with less peripheral neuropathy in this older population as well as the convenience of largely oral therapy. Herein, we present the initial results of the induction phase of the study. Methods Transplant-ineligible or deferred patients with NDMM were eligible to participate. This was a multicenter trial sponsored by the Alliance Foundation Trials, LLC, AFT-41 (NCT04009109). Each cycle of treatment was 28 days. All patients received 12 cycles of induction therapy with daratumumab 1800 mg subcutaneously on the conventional schedule, lenalidomide 15 mg orally (po) on days 1-21, ixazomib 4 mg po on days 1, 8, 15, and dexamethasone weekly. After 12 cycles, patients received maintenance based on prior randomization (1:1) to Dara-RI or R for up to 2 years. In maintenance, R was reduced to 10 mg and I was reduced to 3 mg. Randomization assignment occurred prior to starting induction. Stratification was based on presence of high-risk features defined as ISS stage III or high-risk FISH cytogenetics (del 17, t (14;16), t (14;20), t (4;14), del (1p), or gain (1q)). The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS). Secondary endpoints included objective response rate (ORR) and adverse events. Results We enrolled 79 patients across 7 sites from October 2020 until December 2023. Accrual was affected by the COVID19 pandemic, leading to early closure to accrual in December 2023. Median age was 74 years (range 63-86); ≥75 years of age (45.6%); female (59.5%); white (83.5%), African American (7.6%), Asian (1.3%), and Hispanic ethnicity (6.3%). Additional baseline characteristics included ISS staging I (41.8%), II (35.4%), and III (22.8%) with high-risk features in 37% by ISS stage III and/or high-risk FISH. The 12-month PFS was 92% (95% confidence interval [CI] 86.1-98.4%). The ORR (≥ partial response [PR]) during induction was 92.4% (PR 22.8%; very good partial response [VGPR] 46.8%; complete response 15.2%; stringent complete response 7.6%). Notable grade ≥3 adverse events included neutropenia (16.5%), infections (11.4%), anemia (10.1%), thrombocytopenia (8.9%), and syncope (7.6%). There was no grade ≥3 peripheral neuropathy (grade 1, 15%; grade 2, 14%). No treatment-related mortality was reported. Sixty-one patients went on to maintenance therapy and seven patients discontinued treatment for adverse events during induction (8.9%). Conclusions Dara-RId therapy in NDMM appears to be efficacious with an ORR of 92.4%; VGPR or better of 69.6% and 12-month PFS of 92%. The combination was generally tolerated well with manageable toxicity, despite 45.6% of patients being ≥75, offering the convenience of an oral proteasome inhibitor, ixazomib, that minimizes the risk of peripheral neuropathy for older, transplant-ineligible or deferred patients. Follow-up is ongoing to determine the benefit of maintenance with Dara-RI v. R alone in this population. Support: AFT, Celgene, Janssen, Takeda.
Major adverse cardiovascular events after teclistamab in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma: A multicenter study from the u.s. multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium.
Zanwar, Saurabh , Goel, Utkarsh , Chao, Austin, Lien, Kyle, Mazzoni, Sandra , Khouri, Jack , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Addison, Daniel , Dominick, Anthony, Green, Kimberly M , Sborov, Douglas W. , Shetty, Sanath Kumar , Vazquez‐Martinez, Mariola , Avila, Gabriel De, Dixon, Ariel, Blue, Brandon , Freeman, Ciara L. , Ali, Hossam M. , Alomar, Mohammed , Alsina, Melissa , Shain, Kenneth H. , Davis, James A. , Davis, James A , Ali, Hossam M , Lee, Dae Hyun , Dima, Danai , Chao, Austin, Banerjee, Rahul , Williams, Louis S. , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Cheng, Richard , Davis, James, Julian, Kelley , Shetty, Sanath, Locke, Frederick L. , Baz, Rachid , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Raza, Shahzad

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4066-4066

10.1182/blood-2025-4066 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Teclistamab is the first FDA approved BCMA-directed bispecific antibody for the treatment of relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). With BCMA-targeting CAR-T therapies, cytokine release syndrome (CRS) is a risk factor for cardiotoxicity. Teclistamab was associated with fatal cardiovascular adverse events (CVAEs) in a recent US pharmacovigilance database analysis, but this analysis was limited by reporting bias. Therefore, the aim of our study is to conduct a multicenter study to define the real-world incidence of CVAEs in RRMM patients treated with teclistamab. Method We performed a retrospective multi-center cohort study of patients receiving teclistamab at 5 medical centers. Baseline oncologic and cardiovascular characteristics (including vital sign and echocardiographic data) were collected. Baseline cardiovascular disease (CVD) was defined as presence of coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, severe or symptomatic valvular heart disease, or stroke at baseline. CVAE was collected and categorized based on CTCAE v5.0 by each institution. Major adverse cardiovascular event (MACE) was a composite outcome with any of the following: congestive heart failure, asymptomatic cardiomyopathy (interval LVEF drop >10% to resultant LVEF less than 50%), coronary artery disease requiring intervention, stroke or cardiovascular death. Arrhythmia was a composite outcome with any of the following: atrial tachyarrhythmia, ventricular tachyarrhythmia or bradyarrhythmia. Median follow-up was calculated through reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Multivariable Cox regression analysis was used to define the relation between MACE and survival. Cause of death was categorized as myeloma-related death or non-myeloma-related deaths (i.e. CRS, infection or cardiovascular death). Cause-specific Cox regression was performed to define relationship between MACE and cause of death. Results In a cohort of 219 patients treated with teclistamab with median follow-up of 20.1 months, 7.3% (N=16) developed MACE, 7.3% (N=16) developed arrhythmia and 12.8% (N=28) developing any MACE or arrhythmia. MACE occurred at a median of 4.5 days (IQR 2.25-15.75 days) after teclistamab step-up. The incidence of MACE was 16.4% in patients with baseline CVD versus 2.7% in those without baseline CVD (p<0.001). Patients who developed MACE had inferior ECOG performance status (PS) (PS >=2: 62.5% vs. 27.7%; p=0.008). Additionally, baseline hemoglobin level (9 vs 10g/dL; p=0.072) was numerically lower in MACE, compared to no MACE. There was no difference in age, sex, bone marrow (BM) plasma cell burden, ferritin, C-reactive protein or LDH levels between MACE vs. no MACE group. Patients who developed MACE had lower baseline diastolic blood pressure (67.7 vs 73.8mmHg; p=0.041) and numerically lower LVEF (51.4 vs 59.3%; p=0.059; baseline echocardiogram performed in 86% of all cohort). Patients who developed MACE had similar incidences of CRS (Grade >=2: 25.0 vs 16.7%; p=0.620) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity (ICANS) grade 2 or higher (12.5 vs 7.5%; p=0.812). In multivariable Cox regression analysis, MACE was independently associated with inferior overall survival (HR 2.72; 95% CI 1.41-5.25; p=0.003), after adjusting for baseline CVD, age, high BM burden, extramedullary disease, and plasma cell leukemia. In cause-specific multivariable Cox regression analysis, MACE was independently associated with non-myeloma-related death (HR: 10.77 95% CI 4.39- 26.41; p<0.001) but not with myeloma-related death (1.54; 95% CI 0.64- 3.70; p=0.336). Conclusion In conclusion, in this large, real-world multicenter study, we observed that MACE occurred in over 7% of patients following teclistamab for RRMM, typically within 2 weeks of initiation. MACE was significantly associated with increased non-myeloma-related mortality. In contrast to CAR-T therapy, CRS or ICANS were not associated with MACE, whereas majority of patients who developed MACE had ECOG PS >=2 or baseline cardiovascular disease. More studies are necessary to define mechanisms and strategies to reduce these MACE and improve survival. Patients with baseline cardiovascular disease or poor performance status may benefit from cardiovascular optimization before and during teclistamab therapy.
Identifying high-risk profiles and adverse prognoses in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with bispecific antibodies: A real-world analysis of 943 treatment initiations
Zanwar, Saurabh , Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh , Afrough, Aimaz , Rana, Masooma , Davis, James A. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Bal, Susan, Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Biran, Noa , Hassan, Hamza , Khouri, Jack , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Liang, Emily C. , Ali, Hossam M. , Varga, Cindy , Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Green, Kimberly , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Anderson, Larry J., Alsina, Melissa , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Krishnan, Amrita , Voorhees, Peter M. , Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Dhakal, Binod , Lin, Yi, Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Pasvolsky, Oren , Hansen, Doris K. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Bal, Susan , Janakiram, Murali , Biran, Noa , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Baz, Rachid , Zolotov, Eli , Dillard, Christen , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Lee, Lisa K. , Julian, Kelley , Green, Kimberly, Anderson, Larry, Raza, Shahzad , Dima, Danai , Anwer, Faiz , Banerjee, Rahul , Locke, Frederick L. , Dhakal, Binod

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4069-4069

10.1182/blood-2025-4069 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCE) targeting BCMA (teclistamab, elranatamab) and GPRC5D (talquetamab) are important therapeutic options in relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM). However, data on the independent prognostic impact of individual cytogenetic abnormalities and functional high-risk MM on outcomes with TCEs remains limited. Methods We included RRMM patients treated with BCMA TCEs (teclistamab, elranatamab) and talquetamab across 15 centers in the US. Patients where TCEs were used only as bridging therapy to CAR-T were excluded. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) included del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), 1q gain/amplification (1q21+), del(1p) before initiation of TCE. Functional high-risk disease (FHRMM) was defined as PFS <18 months with frontline therapy. Extramedullary disease (EMD) included visceral or soft tissue disease and excluded paraskeletal disease. Progression-free survival (PFS) was estimated from TCE initiation using the Kaplan–Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were used to identify predictors of PFS in the entire cohort and the subcohorts of BCMA TCEs and talquetamab (Talq). Results We analyzed 943 treatment initiations with TCEs in RRMM, comprising 577 BCMA-directed TCEs [teclistamab (n=436) and elranatamab (n=141)] and 366 talquetamab initiations. The median follow-up from TCE initiation was 13.4 months (95% CI: 12.5–14.2) and median age was 68 years (interquartile range 61-75 years). Two ore more HRCAs were noted in 30% of the cohort (34% in Talq vs. 28% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.04), EMD was present in 21% of patients (26% in Talq vs. 18% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.002), and 45.5% of patients had FHRMM (47% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p=0.54). The median prior lines of therapy was 6 (interquartile range: 5-8), with 92% being triple-class refractory (TCR); 60% received prior BCMA-directed therapy (85% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p<0.0001) and 45% had prior CAR-T in 45% (57% in Talq vs. 37% in BCMA TCE, p<0.001). The best overall response rate (ORR) was 67.1 % for the entire cohort (66.4% for BCMA cohort and 68.2% for Talq), with 32.5% patients achieving a ≥ complete response. The median PFS was 7.7 months (95% CI: 6.7–8.6) for the entire cohort, with a median PFS of 10.1 months (95% CI: 7.5-13.4) for teclistamab and 10.1 months (95% CI: 3.9-NR) for elranatamab. In the more heavily pretreated talq cohort, the median PFS was 6.4 months (95% CI: 5.1-7.5). In a univariate analysis (UVA), several HRCAs were associated with inferior PFS−del(17p) (HR 1.59), t(4;14) (HR 1.43), del(1p) (HR 1.54), and ≥2 HRCAs (HR 1.64), all p<0.01. Apart from HRCAs, adverse disease characteristics included FHRMM (HR 1.20) and EMD (HR 1.46); all p<0.05. Among laboratory markers, hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 2.10), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.96), and elevated ferritin (≥600 ng/mL; HR 2.17) (all p<0.01) were prognostic for PFS. ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.62), prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.56), and prior CAR-T (HR 1.44) (all p<0.001) were also associated with inferior PFS. In a multivariable analysis (MVA), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.72, p<0.0001), ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR 1.68, p<0.0001), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.53, p=0.001), ECOG PS ≥2 (HR 1.52, p=0.0009), del(17p) (HR 1.44, p=0.0034) and FHRMM (HR 1.26, p=0.047), were associated with inferior PFS. Within the talq cohort (n=366), EMD (HR 1.64), del(17p) (HR 1.42), del(1p) (HR 1.54), FHRMM (HR 1.34), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.56), ferritin >600 (HR 1.88), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.6), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.36) and leukopenia <0.25 x 10⁹/L (HR 1.52) were adverse prognostic markers on UVA. A MVA confirmed the independent impact of ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR: 1.77), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.61) and functional high-risk status (HR 1.52) on PFS, whereas del(17p) and EMD were trending toward significance. Within the BCMA TCE cohort (n=577), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.9), ferritin >600 (HR 1.79), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.55), Hb <9 g/dL (HR 1.54), and del(17p) (HR 1.52) were independently associated with inferior PFS on a MVA.Conclusions: In this large real-world cohort of TCE, outcomes varied by fitness, disease biology, and treatment history. The ECOG PS, elevated ferritin, functional high-risk status and del(17p) were consistently associated with inferior PFS. Prior BCMA exposure was an independent risk factor for inferior PFS in the BCMA TCE cohort, but not with talquetamab.
Bioflipi scores define distinct immune profiles in follicular lymphoma
Ma, Qin, King, Rebecca, Dasari, Surendra , Suresh, Diwakar , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Krull, Jordan E. , Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras , Feldman, Andrew L. , Villasboas, José C. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Hsi, Eric D. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Larson, Melissa C. , Cerhan, James R. , Mondello, Patrizia

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5328-5328

10.1182/blood-2025-5328 Get It

Abstract Despite a characteristic indolent course, a substantial subset of follicular lymphoma (FL) patients has an early relapse with a poor outcome. Thus far, efforts to identify factors that predict survival have been unsuccessful. However, we and others have demonstrated the prognostic relevance of CD4+ T cells in the tumor microenvironment (TME) of FL and developed a bio-clinical risk model (called BioFLIPI) that offers improved risk stratification (Mondello et al, BCJ 2021). However, the mechanisms defining different BioFLIPI scores remain to be fully understood. To identify the programs associated with the BioFLIPI scores, we first interrogated the RNA-seq of purified B cells from 67 newly diagnosed FL1-3A (BioFLIPI 1 n=21; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=36; BioFLIPI 4 n=10). We found 1,156 upregulated genes and downregulation of 930 genes in BioFLIPI 4 vs 1, including well-known immune molecules such as CD70, IL10RA, CD69, and CCR6 (FDR<0.05). Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) using the MSigDB confirmed a negative enrichment in multiple immune response and interferon gamma signatures and revealed striking positive enrichment for cell proliferation and antigen presentation pathways in BioFLIPI 4 compared to BioFLIPI 1 tumors. The same pathways were dysregulated in BioFLIPI 2-3 but a lower magnitude. To investigate the somatic mutations associated with different BioFLIPI scores, we performed WES of the same 67 FLs and further expanded this cohort for a total of 90 patients (BioFLIPI 1 n=26; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=51; BioFLIPI 4 n=13). We found enrichment for mutations in several regulators of the germinal center in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3, such as MEF2B (p=0.029), FOXO1 (p=0.038) and IRF8 (p=0.035), suggesting the cooperation of multiple oncogenic events promoting lymphomagenesis. In contrast, BioFLIPI 1 tumors harbored a higher rate of mutations in TNFRSF14 gene, known to enhance anti-lymphoma immune response. To investigate whether BioFLIPI modulates immune signatures of the microenvironment, we performed TME deconvolution by applying CIBERSORTx to bulk RNA-seq of these 67 FLs. We found that FLs with BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 were enriched for CD4+ Tcm exh (p=0.02), Tem exh (p=0.04), Tfhexh (p=0.07) and NK cells (p=0.01) compared to BioFLIPI 1. In line with this data, CyTOF performed on a subset of these patients (BioFLIPI 1 n=12; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=25; BioFLIPI 4 n=6) confirmed progressive increase of CD4+ Tcm exh (p=0.006), Tem exh (p=0.009) and Tfh exh (p=0.025) cells from BioFLIPI 1 to BioFLIPI 4. Single cell RNA/BCR-seq of 21 FLs (BioFLIPI 1 n=6; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=12; BioFLIPI 4 n=3) corroborated a higher abundance of Tem exh, cytotoxic (CTL) Tem exh, Tfhexh and NK cells in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3. Conversely, CD8+ naïve T cells were prevalent in BioFLIPI 1 tumors. Differential gene expression in T cell clusters from BioFLIPI 4 vs BioFLIPI 1 FL revealed a marked upregulation of multiple immune genes involved in antigen presentation (e.g., HLA-DRB, HLA-DQA, HLA-DPA/B) and immune response (e.g., ETS1, TNFSF8, IL7R). GSEA showed a positive enrichment for antigen presentation signatures and negative enrichment for TNFα signaling and Oxphos metabolism. Similar findings were observed in BioFLIPI 2-3 FLs. Using CellChat analysis, we found a stronger interaction between malignant B cells and Tem exh and CTL Tem exh cells in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 vs BioFLIPI 1 tumors. This was linked to an increased strenght of MHCI-CD8 interaction and concordant decrease of MHCII-CD4. Notably, the suppressive BTLA-TNFRSF14 signaling axis was present in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 but not in BioFLIPI 1 FLs. This was accompanied by a decreased signaling through TNF/LTA-TNFRSF1B, CD80/CD86-CD28/CTLA4. Linking the BioFLIPI-specific immunogenicity to lymphomagenesis, we found that FL patients with BioFLIPI 4 had two-three folds higher risk of transformation to an aggressive lymphoma (12% vs 7%) or death (21% vs 3%) than those with BioFLIPI 1, suggesting that this immune dysfunction favors the expansion of a dominant tumor clone and promotes a more aggressive form of FL. Collectively, our findings demonstrate that BioFLIPI scores in FL reflect distinct patterns of tumor immunogenicity that shape the TME. Notably, high BioFLIPI scores are paradoxically associated with enhanced antigen presentation alongside a suppressed immune response. This suggests a sustained antigen-specific T cell response that may drive immune exhaustion, promote tumor progression, and ultimately lead to histologic transformation