Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1077 citation(s) found for "Gupta, A".

Phase I/II Study of CYT387, a JAK1/JAK2 Inhibitor for the Treatment of Myelofibrosis
Pardanani, Animesh , Wadleigh, Martha , Sirhan, Shireen , Bavisotto, Linda M. , Kowalski, Mark , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gotlib, Jason , Gupta, Vikas , Roberts, Andrew W. , Kawashima, Jun

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 178-178

10.1182/blood.v120.21.178.178 Get It

Abstract Abstract 178 Background: CYT387 is a potent and selective small molecule inhibitor of JAK 1 and JAK 2 which is in clinical development for the treatment of myelofibrosis. Previously reported preliminary results from a phase I/II multicenter study demonstrated improvements in splenomegaly and constitutional symptoms as well as in RBC transfusion requirements. Enrollment has been completed and all subjects have now reached a minimum of 9 months on study. Updated safety and efficacy results are presented. Methods: Subjects with high or intermediate-risk primary myelofibrosis (PMF) and post-polycythemia vera (post-PV) or post-essential thrombocythemia (ET) myelofibrosis were enrolled. Following an initial dose expansion phase, subjects were treated in a 9 month core study at an initial dose of 150 mg QD, 300 mg QD or 150 mg BID. Continued treatment with CYT387 was permitted in an extension phase for subjects who maintained at least stable disease. Responses were assessed by International Working Group (IWG) criteria with transfusion independence response defined as achieving a minimum 12 week transfusion-free period. Results: Enrollment of 166 subjects was completed at 6 study sites. Initial doses included 52 subjects at 150 mg QD, 60 subjects at 300 mg QD and 42 subjects at 150 mg BID. An additional 12 subjects were enrolled in other dose groups (100 mg QD, 200 mg QD, 400 mg QD) during the initial dose escalation phase. The median duration (range) of follow-up is 16.1 months (0.7 to 31.0 months). Durable transfusion independence responses were observed in more than half of the RBC transfusion dependent subjects with a maximal transfusion-free period exceeding 2 years and ongoing. In addition, the percentage of all subjects requiring RBC transfusions substantially decreased over the treatment period. Treatment with CYT387 resulted in rapid and sustained reductions in splenomegaly with a maximal response duration approaching 2 years. The majority of subjects reporting constitutional symptoms at baseline experienced complete resolution or marked improvement by 6 months with measurable improvement within the first month of therapy. Higher transfusion independence and spleen response rates were seen in the 300 mg dose group compared to the 150 mg QD or 150 mg BID dose groups. For the first 60 consecutively enrolled subjects for whom the most mature data is available, the median follow-up period (range) is 21.5 months (2.9–31.0 months). The anemia and spleen response rates in these subjects, per IWG-MRT, were 59% and 48%, respectively; among 33 of these subjects who were RBC transfusion dependent by IWG-MRT criteria, 70% achieved a minimum 12-week period without transfusions with a maximal transfusion-free period of greater than 2 years and ongoing. While 90% of subjects reported at least one treatment-related AE, the majority were reported as Grade 1. The most common treatment-related AEs were thrombocytopenia, peripheral neuropathy, dizziness, diarrhea, nausea, and headache. Treatment-related peripheral neuropathy was sensory, with almost all events reported as Grade 1. The most common Grade 3–4 treatment-related AEs included thrombocytopenia and hyperlipasemia. Only 5% of subjects reported treatment-related AEs resulting in study drug discontinuation. There were no treatment-related deaths. Conclusions: CYT387 has proven safe and well tolerated even with prolonged administration for over 2.5 years. Treatment with CYT387 results in clinical improvement by effecting a rapid, meaningful and durable reduction of splenomegaly and the achievement of sustained RBC transfusion independence in a substantial number of subjects. CYT387 is also effective in improving constitutional symptoms. These results support the development of CYT387 at a dose of 300 mg QD for the treatment of myelofibrosis. Final analyses of safety and efficacy will be available at the time of the meeting. Disclosures: Pardanani: Bristol-Myers Squibb: Clinical trial support, Clinical trial support Other; YM BioSciences: Clinical trial support, Clinical trial support Other; Sanofi-Aventis: Clinical trial support Other. Off Label Use: Data from the ongoing Phase-1/2 study of CYT387 use in myelofibrosis treatment will be described. Gotlib:YM Biosciences: Research Funding. Gupta:Celgene: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; YM Biosciences: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Sanofi-Aventis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Incyte: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Roberts:YM BioSciences: clinical trial support Other. Wadleigh:Incyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Sirhan:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria. Bavisotto:YM BioSciences: Consultancy. Kawashima:YM BioSciences: Employment. Kowalski:YM BioSciences: Employment.
Parallel Evolution of Multiple PSMB5 mutations in a Myeloma Patient Treated with Bortezomib
Stühmer, Thorsten , Teufel, Eva , Barrio-Garcia, C., Chatterjee, Manik , Schreder, Martin , Gupta, Mithun Das, Rosenwald, Andreas , Stewart, A. Keith, Bargou, Ralf C. , Barrio, Santiago , Gupta, Mithun Das, Tibes, Raoul , Braggio, Esteban , Einsele, Hermann , Kortüm, K. Martin

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3282-3282

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3282.3282 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Proteasome inhibition is the backbone of various Multiple Myeloma (MM) treatment regimens, leading to durable responses and high quality remissions. However, under prolonged therapy patients eventually develop drug resistance and the underlying mechanisms have been poorly understood. Proteasome inhibitor resistant cell lines were generated by continuous exposure to proteasome inhibiting drugs. In these cell line models a number of variants within the PSMB5 gene were observed. This includes single point mutations, leading to conformational changes of the _5 subunit within the 20S proteolytic core of the proteasome, impairing its chymotryptic catalytic function and the binding of inhibitory drugs. However, no PSMB5 mutations could, so far, be identified in human disease, leaving the functional relevance of such mutations to be determined. Methods: We applied the MM Mutation Panel (M3P) and used the Personal Genome Machine (Life Technologies) to sequence CD138+ purified bone marrow plasma cells and peripheral blood germ line control from a MM patient in third relapse that had been previously treated by various proteasome inhibitor containing therapies (VTD-PACE, VCD, PAD-Rev). This patient was subsequently treated with a pomalidomide, bortezomib, adriamycin and dexamethasone combination therapy (Pom-PAD) and achieved a partial remission after 4 cycles of therapy. When being exposed to VCD at earlier relapse a complete remission was induced within 6 cycles of therapy, demonstrating excellent response to proteasome inhibition at this earlier disease stage. Results: We identified clonal missense mutations in this patient at known NRAS hotspot location (p.Gln61Arg) and in MAX (p.Arg35His). Most notably we found and validated four subclonal single point mutations in PSMB5, each of them in subclonal frequencies with variant reads (VR) ranging from 1.9%- 5.9% (average read depth 750X). All PSMB5 mutations occurred in a highly conserved region in exon 2 of the gene (p.Cys122Tyr, p.Met104Ile, p.Ala86Pro, p.Ala79Thr), with three of them being located within the proteasome inhibitor drug binding site. Our 400bp amplicon design allowed us to observe that each mutation identified in PSMB5 is exclusively present on a different sequencing read and no reads are shared between the mutations. This implies that the mutations are present on different subclones of the tumor, which means that, despite low VR frequencies of the single mutation, in sum more than a quarter of the whole tumor might be affected by mutated PSMB5. At a disease stage when the patient was well responsive to proteasome inhibitor treatment (at diagnosis and at first relapse), of note, none of the mutations in PSMB5 is detectable. Conclusion: Here we report the first in human PSMB5 mutation in a MM patient. These mutations evolved in parallel within different subclones of the disease under the selective pressure of bortezomib- containing treatment regimens, representing branching evolution. It is to speculate whether previous investigations negating the existence of PSMB5 mutations in proteasome inhibitor treated patients might not have sequenced deep enough or did set up a sensitivity cut-off too rigid to detect such subclonal mutations. Our finding suggests that the mutations identified may contribute to the development of proteasome inhibitor resistance, emphasizing the need for more detailed genomic characterization of tumors, including minor subclonal mutation detection. Functional analysis of the mutations is ongoing and results will be presented at the meeting. Figure Figure. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Impact of Genomic Alterations on Outcomes in Myelofibrosis Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Rampal, Raajit K. , Tamari, Roni , Zhang, Nan , McNamara, Caroline, Litvin, Rivka, Castro‐Malaspina, Hugo , Weinberg, Rona Singer , Rondelli, Damiano , Rapaport, Franck T , Maloy, Molly , Giralt, Sergio , Mascarenhas, John , Mesa, Ruben A. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Levine, Ross L. , Gupta, Vikas , Hoffman, Ronald

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2301-2301

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2301.2301 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The impact of genomic alterations, such as mutations in ASXL1, on the risk of disease progression and leukemic transformation in patients with myelofibrosis (MF) is well established. Further, emerging data suggests that the number and type of mutations may impact response to therapies such as ruxolitinib or imetelstat. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (allo-HSCT) remains the only potentially curative treatment for MF patients. However, the impact of somatic mutations on overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) is poorly understood. Using next-generation sequencing of pre-transplant blood and bone marrow samples from a well clinically-annotated cohort of MF patients who underwent allo-HSCT, we sought to determine the impact of mutational burden on outcomes. Methods: A multicenter retrospective analysis of a cohort of 84 patients was carried out. This included 52 patients treated on the MPD-RC 101 prospective study (NCT00572897), 18 patients treated at Prince Margaret Hospital, and 14 patients treated at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. Patient and transplant characteristics are displayed in Table 1. DNA was extracted from pre-transplant bone marrow aspirate samples or peripheral blood samples. High-throughput sequencing of a panel of genes was performed. Average coverage of 829x (standard deviation of ±130) was obtained. Mutect was utilized to call single point variants (comparing our samples to a pool of normal samples) and PINDEL was used to call short insertions and deletions. We excluded all mutations present in at least one database of known non-somatic variants (DBSNP and 1000 genomes) and absent from COSMIC. Univariate Cox regression and Kaplan-Meier graphics were used to investigate the association of patient, transplant, and disease characteristics with OS and RFS. Results: JAK2V617F was the most frequent mutation detected in 41(48.8%) patients (Table 2). Eighteen patients (21.4%) had triple negative disease (negative for JAK2, MPL, and CALR mutations). Univariate analysis included the following: patient characteristics (age, gender), transplant characteristics (related vs. unrelated donor, matched vs. mismatched donor and myeloablative vs. reduced intensity conditioning) and disease characteristics (DIPSS and presence of mutations). Decreased OS was associated with unrelated donor status (HR 2.09, 95% CI: 1.03-4.23, p=0.04), reduced intensity conditioning (HR 4.21, 95% CI: 1.01-17.59, p=0.049), triple negative disease (HR 2.09, 95% CI: 1.02-4.30, p=0.04), and presence of U2AF1 (HR 2.53, 95% CI: 1.10-5.81, p=0.03) or SUZ12 mutations (HR 3.92, 95% CI: 1.19-12.21, p=0.02). Decreased RFS was associated with unrelated donor status (HR 2.27, 95% CI: 1.16-4.45, p=0.02), and the presence of SUZ12 mutation (HR 6.97, 95% CI: 2.37-20.49, p<0.001). A descriptive decrease in RFS in patients with U2AF1 (HR 2.15, 95% CI: 0.94-4.88, p=0.07) was observed but did not reach statistical significance. Importantly, mutations previously reported to be associated with reduced OS and RFS in the non-transplant setting, such as ASXL1, EZH2, IDH1/2, and SRSF2, were not associated with poorer outcomes in this analysis in transplanted patients. In an exploratory multivariate analysis including donor type (related vs. unrelated) and presence of U2AF1 and SUZ12 mutations, there was a significantly reduced OS and RFS in patients who harbor these mutations regardless of donor type (OS: HR 5.30, 95% CI: 2.08-13.47, p<0.001; RFS: HR 5.49, 95% CI: 2.27-13.30, p<0.001). In patients without the above mutations, having an unrelated donor was associated with worse OS (HR 2.55, 95% CI: 1.09-5.96, p=0.03) and RFS (HR 2.61, 95% CI: 1.17-5.83, p=0.02, Figure 1). Conclusions: Our analysis demonstrates that mutations previously associated with poor prognosis in MF, such as ASXL1, do not appear to confer a worsened prognosis in patients undergoing allo-HSCT, suggesting transplant may be able to overcome the impact of these mutations. However, mutations in SUZ12 and U2AF1 are associated with reduced OS in univariate and multivariate analysis (together with donor type). Further studies with larger cohorts of patients are indicated to validate these findings, and to elucidate the impact of these mutations on disease biology. Disclosures Rampal: Incye and CTI: Consultancy. Mascarenhas:Janssen: Research Funding; CTi Biopharma: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; Merk: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding. Mesa:Galena: Consultancy; Gilead: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy. Gupta:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Phase 2 Study of the All-Oral Combination of Ixazomib Plus Cyclophosphamide and Low-Dose Dexamethasone (ICd) in Patients (Pts) with Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
Kumar, Shaji , Wiktor-Jędrzejczak, W , Kyrtsonis, Marie‐Christine , Spencer, Andrew , Teng, Zhaoyang , Byrne, Catriona , Labotka, Richard, Grząśko, Norbert , Delimpasi, Sosana , Grosicki, Sebastian , Gupta, Neeraj , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3327-3327

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3327.3327 Get It

Abstract Background Ixazomib, the first oral proteasome inhibitor (PI), is approved by the US FDA, in combination with lenalidomide-dexamethasone (Rd), for the treatment of pts who have received at least 1 prior therapy. Lenalidomide is a common partner agent in regimens for RRMM; however, due to increasing use of lenalidomide treatment to progression as a standard of care in the first-line setting, novel PI-based combinations without lenalidomide are needed for RRMM. Combinations of a PI, an alkylating agent, and dexamethasone have been shown to be active, with manageable side effects, in RRMM patients (e.g. VCD - bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, dexamethasone), but require SC or IV administration of the PI. The all-oral combination of ICd may offer activity, tolerability, and more convenient administration. This open-label, multicenter phase 2 study (NCT02046070) assessed the safety and efficacy of ICd in pts with RRMM. Methods Adult pts with RRMM after 1-3 prior lines of therapy, who had ECOG performance status 0-2, were not PI-refractory, had adequate hematologic, renal, cardiac, and hepatic function, and did not have grade ≥2 peripheral neuropathy (PN) or grade 1 PN with pain, were eligible. Pts received oral ixazomib 4.0 mg and oral cyclophosphamide 300 mg/m2 on days 1, 8, and 15, plus oral dexamethasone 40 mg (20 mg for pts aged &gt;75 yrs) on days 1, 8, 15, and 22, in 28-day cycles until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. The primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR; ≥partial response [PR]); secondary endpoints included safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), complete response (CR) plus very good PR (VGPR) rate, CR rate, time to response (TTR), duration of response (DOR), and progression-free survival (PFS). Results 78 pts were enrolled; median age was 64 yrs (40% aged &gt;65 yrs), 53% were male, median time from initial diagnosis was 53.4 months (range, 12.9-142.7), and 24%/27% had ISS stage II/III disease at diagnosis. Median number of prior therapies was 2, including prior bortezomib, lenalidomide, and stem cell transplant (SCT) in 45 (58%), 38 (49%), and 50 (64%) pts, respectively; 17% were immunomodulatory-drug-naive. At data cut-off (June 20, 2016), pts had received a median of 12 treatment cycles (range, 1-22). A total of 51 (65%) pts had discontinued treatment, primarily due to disease progression (26 pts, 33%) and AEs (13 pts, 17%). Overall, 92% of pts reported AEs, including 59% with grade ≥3 AEs (51%/71% in pts aged ≤65/&gt;65 yrs), and 29% with serious AEs (30%/29%). Common AEs are listed in Table 1. AEs resulted in dose reductions of any study drug in 28 (36%) pts (28%/48% of pts aged ≤65/&gt;65 yrs) and treatment discontinuation in 11 (14%) pts (15%/13% aged ≤65/&gt;65 yrs). Ixazomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone were dose modified in 83%, 85%, and 87% of pts, respectively. Median ixazomib relative dose intensity was 96%. There were 3 on-study deaths: cardiac arrest, severe pulmonary edema, and cerebral hemorrhage secondary to thrombocytopenia, with the latter considered treatment-related. PK data showed that ixazomib exposures were comparable to those in pts treated with IRd in the TOURMALINE-MM1 study, suggesting no PK interaction with Cd. ORR was 49%, including 16% CR+VGPR (Table 2); in pts with/without prior SCT, ORR was 41%/61% (15%/18% CR+VGPR). Median TTR in responding pts was 2.14 months; median DOR was not reached, with response durations of up to 17 months. After a median follow-up of 12.5 months, median PFS was not reached; 12-month PFS rate estimate was 57.5%. Subgroup analysis showed a higher ORR (68% vs 35%), a higher CR+VGPR rate (23% vs 12%), and a significant PFS improvement in pts aged &gt;65 yrs vs pts aged ≤65 yrs (12-month PFS rate estimate 67.2% vs 50.7%; HR=0.43, p=0.028) (Figure). Although pts aged &gt;65 yrs were less likely to have had prior SCT than those aged ≤65 yrs (22% vs 78%), this did not appear to account fully for the difference in outcomes (PFS in pts without vs with prior SCT, HR=0.82, p=0.6). Conclusions All-oral triplet therapy with ICd appears to have activity in RRMM pts, with a toxicity profile consistent with that seen with ixazomib in combination with Rd (Moreau, et al; N Engl J Med 2016). Preliminary best response and PFS data suggest there may be preferential benefit in elderly pts compared to younger patients (possibly related in part to more limited use of prior high-dose alkylator [melphalan] exposure associated with SCT in elderly pts) albeit with additional toxicity. Disclosures Kumar: Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding. Grzasko:Celgene: Honoraria; Munipharma: Honoraria; Janssen: Honoraria. Jędrzejczak:Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Janssen-Cilag: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Angelini: Consultancy; Roche: Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Sandoz: Consultancy. Kyrtsonis:Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Genesis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Amgen: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Gupta:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Teng:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment; AMAG Pharmaceuticals: Equity Ownership; Gilead Science: Equity Ownership; Array: Equity Ownership. Byrne:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Labotka:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Dimopoulos:Genesis: Consultancy, Honoraria; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Results of the Persist-2 Phase 3 Study of Pacritinib (PAC) Versus Best Available Therapy (BAT), Including Ruxolitinib (RUX), in Patients (pts) with Myelofibrosis (MF) and Platelet Counts
Stein, Brady L. , Szőke, Anita , Drummond, Mark W., Pristupa, Alexander , Granston, Tanya, Daly, Robert, Al‐Fayoumi, Suliman , Callahan, Jennifer, Jamieson, Catriona , Harrison, Claire , Mascarenhas, John , Hoffman, Ronald , Talpaz, Moshe , Gerds, Aaron T. , Gupta, Vikas , Daly, Robert, Dean, James P. , Singer, Jack W. , Gotlib, Jason , Mesa, Ruben A. , Verstovšek, Srđan

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: LBA-5-LBA-5

10.1182/blood.v128.22.lba-5.lba-5 Get It

Abstract Background: PAC is an oral kinase inhibitor with specificity for JAK2, FLT3, IRAK1, and CSF1R that has demonstrated significant and sustained spleen volume reduction (SVR) and symptom control vs BAT (excluding JAK2 inhibitors) in MF pts regardless of platelet count (PERSIST-1). The PERSIST-2 study was a randomized, controlled, open-label, phase 3 trial of PAC 200 mg BID and PAC 400 mg QD vs BAT (including JAK1/JAK2 inhibitor ruxolitinib [RUX]) in pts with 10 or 20 MF whose platelet counts were ≤100,000/µL, a recognized adverse prognostic variable. Prior JAK2 inhibitor use was allowed. Methods: Pts were randomized 1:1:1 to PAC BID, PAC QD, or BAT. The co-primary efficacy endpoints were the percentages of pts achieving ≥35% SVR (MRI or CT) and ≥50% reduction in total symptom score (TSS; MPN-SAF TSS 2.0), both from baseline to Week 24. The primary objective was to compare the efficacy of pooled PAC (BID+QD) to BAT and the secondary objectives were to compare PAC BID and PAC QD individually to BAT. PK samples were collected and analyzed for PAC. Safety analyses were based on all pts exposed to study treatment of any duration (safety population); efficacy analyses were based on ITT pts with a randomization date allowing Week 24 endpoint evaluations prior to the full clinical hold* (ITT efficacy population). Results: 311 pts were randomized (107 PAC BID, 104 PAC QD, 100 BAT), 308 received study drug, and 221 were included in the ITT efficacy population (74 PAC BID, 75 PAC QD, 72 BAT). Demographics and baseline disease characteristics were generally balanced among the treatment arms (Table) and analysis populations. A total of 32 (44%) BAT pts in the ITT efficacy population received RUX as treatment at some point on study. Population PK analyses showed that the steady-state plasma levels achieved with BID were higher than with QD, however the Cmax levels were lower. A significantly higher percentage of pts in the pooled PAC arm achieved SVR ≥35% (18% [27/149]) vs the BAT arm (3% [2/72]; p=0.001; Figure 1A). 25% of PAC pts (37/149) had ≥50% reduction in TSS vs 14% of BAT pts (p=0.079; Figure 1B). In secondary analyses vs BAT, PAC BID demonstrated significant improvement over BAT for both efficacy endpoints with 22% achieving SVR ≥35% (BAT=3%; p=0.001) and 32% achieving ≥50% reduction in TSS (BAT=14%; p=0.011). The PAC QD arm had a significant SVR ≥35% (15% v 3%, respectively; p=0.017), but a similar proportion with ≥50% reduction in TSS (17% v 14%, respectively; p=0.652). More PAC pts reduced their red blood cell transfusion dependence at Week 24 (defined as a ≥50% reduction in average transfusions/month for 3 months relative to baseline) with 19% (7/37) in the PAC QD arm, 22% (8/36) in PAC BID, and 9% (3/35) in BAT. There was no significant difference observed in OS across the treatment arms (Figure 2). Hazard ratios for OS (95% confidence intervals) were 0.68 (0.30, 1.53) for PAC BID v BAT, 1.18 (0.57, 2.44) for PAC QD v BAT, and 0.61 (0.27, 1.35) for PAC BID v QD. PAC BID maintained this survival advantage vs BAT across nearly all demographic and MF-associated risk factors. During the course of the study, 10 (9%), 15 (14%), and 15 (14%) died on PAC BID, PAC QD, and BAT, respectively. The most common treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs) associated with PAC were gastrointestinal (diarrhea, nausea, vomiting) and hematologic (anemia and thrombocytopenia), and were generally less frequent for BID vs QD administration. Grade 3/4 cardiac AEs occurred in 7%, 13% and 9% of PAC BID, PAC QD, and BAT pts, respectively, and grade 3/4 bleeding AEs occurred in 14%, 7%, and 7%, respectively. Grade 3/4 bleeding AEs were associated with grade 3/4 thrombocytopenia, which was also more common in the PAC BID group. Nine pts had cardiac failure (2% PAC QD, 4% PAC BID, 3% BAT) and 1 (1%, PAC QD) had intracranial hemorrhage.* Conclusions: The PERSIST-2 study is the only randomized, controlled trial to date in pts with MF and thrombocytopenia (platelets ≤100,000/µL), allowed prior JAK2 inhibitor treatment exposure (including RUX), and allowed RUX as BAT comparator. Irrespective of prior JAK2 inhibitor treatment, both PAC arms were more effective at SVR than BAT; however, PAC BID appeared more active than QD dosing and achieved significance versus BAT for both SVR and TSS. The most frequent AEs with PAC were gastrointestinal and hematologic toxicities. *PAC on full clinical hold by the FDA on 2/8/2016 based on concerns around excess deaths and cardiac and hemorrhagic events in PERSIST-1. Disclosures Mascarenhas: Incyte: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; CTI BioPharma: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding. Talpaz:CTI BioPharma: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Research Funding; Ariad: Other: Expense reimbursement, travel accomodation expenses, Research Funding; Gilead: Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses, Research Funding; BMS - Canada: Consultancy. Gerds:CTI BioPharma: Research Funding; Astra-Zeneca: Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding. Stein:Incyte Corporation: Consultancy. Gupta:Incyte Corporation: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Drummond:CTI BioPharma: Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria; Gilead: Consultancy, Honoraria; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Roche: Speakers Bureau. Granston:CTI BioPharma Corp.: Employment. Daly:CTI BioPharma Corp.: Employment. Dean:CTI BioPharma Corp.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Al-Fayoumi:CTI BioPharma Corp.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Callahan:CTI BioPharma: Employment. Singer:CTI BioPharma Corp.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Other: Leadership . Gotlib:Novartis: Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses; Steering Committee Chairman, Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; CTI BioPharma: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Incyte: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses, Research Funding. Jamieson:GSK: Research Funding; Johnson & Johnson: Research Funding; CTI BioPharma: Research Funding. Harrison:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; CTI BioPharma: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Baxter: Consultancy, Honoraria; Shire: Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Speakers Bureau; Incyte: Speakers Bureau. Mesa:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria; Incyte: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; CTI BioPharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Genetech: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding. Verstovsek:CTI BioPharma Corp: Research Funding.
A Pooled Overall Survival (OS) Analysis of 5-Year Data from the COMFORT-I and COMFORT-II Trials of Ruxolitinib for the Treatment of Myelofibrosis (MF)
Cervantes, Francisco , Gao, Jessy , Dong, Touchuan, Naim, Ahmad, Gopalakrishna, Prashanth, Harrison, Claire , Verstovšek, Srđan , Gupta, Vikas , Gotlib, Jason , Mesa, Ruben A. , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Sun, William

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3110-3110

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3110.3110 Get It

Abstract Background:The Janus kinase (JAK) 1/JAK2 inhibitor ruxolitinib has been evaluated for patients with MF in the phase 3 COMFORT studies. In both trials, ruxolitinib prolonged OS, reduced splenomegaly, and improved MF-related symptoms and quality of life compared with controls. Here, we report the results of an exploratory pooled analysis of OS in the COMFORT studies at 5 years of follow-up. Methods: The double-blind COMFORT-I trial and the open-label COMFORT-II trial were randomized phase 3 studies that evaluated the safety and efficacy of ruxolitinib in patients with intermediate-2 (int-2) or high-risk primary MF (PMF), post-polycythemia vera MF (PPV-MF), or post-essential thrombocythemia MF (PET-MF). The comparator was placebo in COMFORT-I and best available therapy (BAT) in COMFORT-II. The ruxolitinib starting dose was 15 or 20 mg twice daily based on baseline platelet counts (100-200 and >200 × 109/L, respectively); dose modifications were permitted for safety and efficacy. Patients were allowed to cross over to ruxolitinib from the control arm for progressive splenomegaly, defined as a ≥25% increase in spleen volume from baseline (COMFORT-I) or study nadir (COMFORT-II), or select protocol-defined progression events; crossover was mandatory following treatment unblinding in COMFORT-I. OS was a secondary endpoint in both studies and was evaluated in an intent-to-treat (ITT) analysis using a Cox proportional hazard model that estimated the treatment effect stratified by clinical trial and International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) risk. The crossover-corrected treatment effect was estimated using a rank-preserving structural failure time (RPSFT) method. Results: Overall, 528 patients were randomized: 301 to ruxolitinib (COMFORT-I, n=155; COMFORT-II, n=146) and 227 to placebo (n=154) or BAT (n=73). All ongoing patients in the control arms crossed over to ruxolitinib by the 3-year follow-up. Patient populations were similar between the two trials and their details were previously published. In the combined ruxolitinib group, 162 patients (53.8%) had high-risk MF and 139 (46.2%) had int-2 risk MF based on IPSS criteria. At the 5-year ITT analysis, 128 patients (42.5%) died in the ruxolitinib group compared with 117 (51.5%) in the control group. The risk of death was reduced by 30% with ruxolitinib compared with control (median OS: ruxolitinib, 63.5 mo; control, 45.9 mo; HR, 0.70; 95% CI, 0.54-0.91; P=0.0065; Figure A). After correcting for crossover using RPSFT, OS advantage was more pronounced for patients originally randomized to ruxolitinib (median OS: ruxolitinib, 63.5 mo; control, 27 mo; HR, 0.35; 95% CI, 0.23-0.59; Figure B). An analysis of OS censoring patients at the time of crossover also demonstrated that ruxolitinib prolonged survival compared with control (median OS: ruxolitinib, 63.5 mo; control, 28.3 mo; HR, 0.53; 95% CI, 0.36−0.78; P=0.0013; Figure C). Among all patients treated with ruxolitinib, those with lower-risk disease had longer survival compared with those with high-risk disease (median OS: int-2, not reached [estimated, 102 mo]; high-risk, 50 mo; HR, 2.86; 95% CI, 1.95-4.20; P<0.0001; Figure D). In a subgroup analysis, OS favored ruxolitinib compared with placebo for patients with int-2 or high-risk MF (data not shown). At 5 years, median OS appeared to favor patients with int-2 (n=58) or high-risk (n=89) PMF who were originally randomized to ruxolitinib compared with historical (Cervantes et al; J Clin Oncol 30:2981-2987) controls (int-2 PMF, not reached [estimated, 70 mo] vs 48 mo; high-risk PMF, 34 vs 27 mo); OS was longer among patients with int-2 vs high-risk PMF (P=0.0003). Subgroup analyses showed that ruxolitinib provided an OS advantage regardless of age (>65 or ≤65 y), sex, disease type (PMF, PPV-MF, PET-MF), risk status (int-2 or high), JAK2V617F mutation status, baseline spleen volume (>10 or ≤10 cm), anemia, white blood cell count (>25 or ≤25 × 109L), or platelet count (>200 or ≤200 × 109/L). Conclusion: Long-term treatment with ruxolitinib up to 5 years prolonged survival in patients with MF compared with BAT or placebo. Corrections for patients who crossed over to ruxolitinib suggested that the separation between ruxolitinib and control OS curves was primarily caused by a delay in ruxolitinib treatment. The results suggest that earlier treatment with ruxolitinib may provide a greater survival advantage for patients with MF. Disclosures Gupta: Incyte Corporation: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Celgene: Research Funding; CTI: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; Galena: Consultancy; Gilead: Research Funding. Vannucchi:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Kiladjian:AOP Orphan: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Cervantes:AOP Orphan: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Baxalta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau. Sun:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gao:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Dong:Novartis Pharmaceutical Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Naim:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gopalakrishna:Novartis Pharma AG: Employment, Equity Ownership. Harrison:Incyte Corporation: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Baxaltra: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; CTI Biopharma: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Shire: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: travel, accommodations, expenses, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
SHP1 Suppression In Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma Is Regulated Through Promoter Hypermethylation At Novel CpG2 Island and H3K27 Trimethylation Histone Mark
Hu, Guangzhen , Wellik, Linda, Stenson, Mary, Gupta, Mamta , Han, Jing , Doǧan, Ahmet , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 632-632

10.1182/blood.v122.21.632.632 Get It

Abstract Epigenetic silencing of tumor-suppressor genes has potential therapeutic relevance if the diagnostic and prognostic utility of particular DNA methylation patterns could be established. SHP1 is a tumor-suppressor gene that can be downregulated in various neoplasms. The aims of this study are (i) whether SHP1 was lost/ suppressed in diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) (ii) Understanding the role of various epigenetic mechanisms including CpG hypermethylation and histone modifications in SHP1 loss, and (iii) whether SHP1 in DLBCL can be re-expressed with epigenetic therapy. We initially analyzed SHP1 mRNA expression in DLBCL (n=9) patient specimens and normal B-cells by QRT-PCR. Decreased expression of SHP1 mRNA was observed in all the DLBCL patient samples as compared to normal B cells. DLBCL tumor samples (n=37) along with normal tonsils (n=10) were stained for SHP1 protein by immunohistochemistry (IHC). SHP1 expression was lost or suppressed in 53% of DLBCL tumors compared to normal controls. These data, when taken together, confirm that SHP1 is strongly expressed in normal B-cells and can be lost or suppressed in DLBCL tumors. We performed epigenetic studies of SHP1 CpG promoter 2 (named CPG1 P2) in 37 DLBCL tumors and 6 DLBCL cell lines by methylation specific (MSP1) PCR and pyrosequencing methods. Surprisingly, SHP1 CpG1 P2 hypermethylation (0/37) was not detected in patient samples or cell lines by both methods. Our data conclusively demonstrate that SHP1 CpG1 P2 hypermethylation is absent in DLBCL tumors. The finding that SHP1 was lost or silenced in many of the clinical samples without finding any CpG1 P2 hypermethylation led us to extend our methylation studies to a novel, more proximal CpG island within P2 (named CpG2) that has not been previously studied in any hematological malignancies. We designed the primers specific for these CpG2 sites and ran the pyrosequencing on the same 37 DLBCL tumors as used above for CpG1 methylation. Using a cut off of >25% (intermediate to high methylation) 57% (21/37) of patient samples were methylated. The Ly3, Ly10, and DHL2 DLBCL cell lines were also hypermethylated at CpG2. To confirm the role of CpG2 methylation in SHP1 expression, we treated the Ly3 and DHL2 cells with the DNA methyltransferase inhibitor, 5-Azacytidine (Aza). We observed increased SHP1 expression compared to untreated control cells in Ly3 and DHL2 cells followed by a progressive demethylation of SHP1 CpG2, as shown by positive U-MSP with increasing amplification intensity. This resulted in a corresponding down-regulation of activated STAT3 in a similar time dependent manner. Treatment of Ly3 and DHL2 cells with 5-Aza for 0-6 days significantly (p=0.0008 for Ly3 and p=0.03 for DHL2) reduced the cell survival (40% decrease at day 6). To further investigate epigenetic control of SHP1 in DLBCL, we proceeded to study whether histone modifications in the SHP1 promoter were involved in the regulation of SHP1 expression. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays were performed in the Ly3, Raji cell line and normal B cells, by using antibodies to repressing marks on histones. We observed that the SHP1 promoter in the Ly3 and Raji cells was enriched for both H3K9me3 and H3K27me3 repressing marks as compared to normal B cells. To confirm the role of histone modifications in SHP1 expression, we treated Ly3 cells with the histone methyltransferase inhibitor (HMT) DZNEP and the HDAC inhibitor LBH589 (Novartis Pharmaceuticals). DZNEP has been shown to be very specific for histone suppressive marks H3K27me3 that are mediated through EZH2. Treatment with DZNEP partially reverted the H3K27me3 histone marks in the SHP1 promoter followed by increased the SHP1 expression in Ly3 cells. LBH589 treatment was not able to inhibit H3K27me3 marks, but was able to inhibit the CpG2 methylation within the SHP1 promoter 2 alone or in combination with 5- Aza. In conclusion, these data provide a comprehensive characterization of the epigenetic mechanisms leading to SHP1 deregulation in the DLBCL tumors. These findings support the notion that control of SHP1 P2 in DLBCL tumors is associated with both DNA promoter methylation and histone methylation, which explains our results that treatment with 5-Aza, DZNEP and LBH589 could reactivate SHP1 expression and inhibit DLBCL cell survival. Therefore, SHP1 may prove useful diagnostic and prognostic marker and provide a rationale to use epigenetic therapy for patients with DLBCL. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Elevated Soluble IL-2Ra Levels Are Associated With Inferior Outcome and Is Independent Of MIPI Score in Patients With Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Bassam, Mohamad, Stenson, Mary, Wellik, Linda, Allmer, Christine, Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Gupta, Mamta

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4256-4256

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4256.4256 Get It

Abstract Blood cytokine elevations have been associated with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) such as follicular lymphoma (FL) and diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Although other types of NHL have been studied, to our knowledge, cytokine deregulation in mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) has not been comprehensively studied. In this study, we studied cytokine levels in untreated and relapsed MCL patients using a multiplex assay to determine the role of dysregulated cytokines in these patients and study any prognostic relevance that could be drawn from their effect on relapse and survival. Samples from two data sets of MCL patients were used for this study. The first dataset was pre-treatment serum samples from newly-diagnosed patients with MCL (n=88) from the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource. The second dataset included pre-treatment plasma samples from relapsed MCL patients (n=20) treated on the MC0048G clinical trial studying the effect of everolimus in lymphoma patients. In addition, unrelated controls from a case-control study of lymphoma were included (n=15 serum, n=24 plasma). Thirty cytokines were assessed using a multiplex ELISA. Differences between cytokines in cases and controls were assessed using Wilcoxon rank-sum tests; associations between cytokines and event-free survival were assessed using Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox proportional hazards models. In the newly diagnosed MCL patients, IL-10 (p<0.0001), IL-1RA (p=0.001), IL-6 (p= 0.04), sIL-2Rα (p=0.005), and MIG (p=0.002) were elevated compared to normal controls. The only significantly elevated cytokine in the recurrent MCL cases compared to controls was sIL-2Rα (p= 0.0006). High levels (above median) of sIL-2Rα levels were associated with inferior event-free-survival (EFS) in both newly diagnosed (HR=2.61 (95% CI: 1.41-4.81, p= 0.0022) and relapsed MCL (HR=2.90, 95% CI: 1.08-7.80, p=0.035) patients; this remained significant after adjusting for MIPI (p=0.01 and 0.03, respectively). Moreover, in the relapsed MCL group eotaxin (p< 0.0001), IL-12 (p< 0.0001), and MCP-1 (p= 0.0002) were suppressed compared to normal controls. We hypothesized that STAT3 (pSTAT3) in MCL cells might be the possible cause behind IL-12 suppression. Indeed, 12/13 MCL samples from IL-12-suppressed relapsed MCL patients were pSTAT3+. When studying the association between cytokine levels and clinical characteristics in both untreated and relapsed MCL groups, sIL-2R was significantly associated with the MIPI score in both untreated (p<0.0001) and relapsed (p=0.007) MCL groups; and with performance status (p=0.005), lymphoma stage (p=0.004), and B symptoms (p=0.006) in the newly diagnosed MCL group.Figure 1Event-free survival of patients with untreated and relapsed MCL by sIL-2R levels.Figure 1. Event-free survival of patients with untreated and relapsed MCL by sIL-2R levels. Our study shows that cytokines are deregulated in both untreated and relapsed MCL patients. It emphasizes on the importance of sIL-2R in its association with negative clinical parameters and worse prognosis in MCL. These findings gives the rational for using sIL-2R along with MIPI and other parameters in predicting prognosis and further to monitor response in MCL. Furthermore, we showed that IL-12 is suppressed in relapsed MCL group and that pSTAT3 expression is a possible mechanism behind this suppression. Further studies are needed to investigate the effect of drugs that suppress pSTAT3 expression in IL-12 suppressed MCLs and disease progression in relapsed MCL patients. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Quality Of Life (MPN-QOL) Study Group: Observational Study Of Quality Of Life and Symptomatic Response In Myelofibrosis Patients Receiving Undergoing Treatment With Conventional Therapy, The Measures Trial and Allogeneic Stem Ce
Fauble, Veena, Emanuel, Robyn M., Geyer, Holly L. , Scott, Bart L. , Knight, Emily, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Ejerblad, Elisabeth , Birgegård, Gunnar , Johansson, Peter , Andréasson, Björn , Sackmann, Federico, Demory, Jean‐Loup, Radia, Deepti , Boxer, Michael , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kröger, Nicolaus , Gerds, Aaron T. , Popat, Uday R , Giralt, Sergio , Gupta, Vikas , Ross, David M , Andersen, Christen Lykkegaard , Tam, Constantine S. , Michiels, Jan Jacques , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4090-4090

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4090.4090 Get It

Abstract Introduction Myelofibrosis (MF) and Post PV/ET MF represents a group of debilitating hematological disorders in which quality of life (QOL) is severely compromised in most patients as a result of persistent constitutional symptoms, progressive cytopenias, and splenomegaly. Conventional therapeutic modalities have largely focused on symptoms palliation rather than cure. Allogeneic stem cell transplantion (ASCT) remains the only potential curative option for intermediate and high risk disease. Till now, outcome data for MF have historically focused on survival benefit. Until now, few studies have evaluated the QOL, financial burden, and symptom response in MF patients undergoing treatment including ASCT. The development of the Myeloproliferative Symptom Assessment Form Total Symptom (MPN-SAF TSS) score in 2012 allows us to objectively quantify with a standardized tool these crucial aspects of patients care. The Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Quality of Life (MPN-QOL) Study Group aims to objectively quantify symptomatic response to standard available treatments by utilizing the MPN-SAF TSS. We introduce two MPN-QOL prospective trials currently in active enrollment: The MPN Experimental Assessment of Symptoms by Utilizing Repetitive Evaluation (MEASURE) Trial and the Symptoms Yielded in Myelofibrosis Patients after Transplant as Objectified by MPN-SAF TSS (SYMPTOMS) Trial. Our intention with these studies is to quantify the QOL and symptom burden of PMF and post PV/ET MF patients undergoing treatment including ASCT. Methods The MEASURES trial is a prospective questionnaire based study evaluating the responsiveness of the MPN-SAF TSS in detecting symptomatic changes in target symptoms for an anticipated 180 ET, PV and MF (including primary MF, post-ET and post PV MF) patients receiving non-experimental medical therapy (aspirin, hydroxyurea, anagrelide, interferon, busulfan, melphalan, cladribine, thalidomide, lenalidomide, prednisone, danazol, ruxolitinib) and/or phlebotomy. Patients complete the MPN-SAF for seven consecutive days at the time of enrollment and repeat the survey for an additional seven consecutive days between 90 days and six months. Patients also complete the MDASI, EORTC and Global Impression of Change Items on the first day of the second assessment. Physicians acquire demographic, laboratory, physical examination and radiographic data, along with serial response assessments. In parallel, the SYMPTOMS trial is prospective questionnaire based study evaluating the QOL of patients undergoing ASCT utilizing MPN-SAF TSS, the FACT-BMT, Global Impression of Change, and a financial questionnaire. Patients will be evaluated at various time points pre-transplant, day 30, day 100 and 1 year post-transplant. Participants (N=110) will be prospectively enrolled from Mayo Clinic Arizona (MCA) with other centers to soon join. To date we have enrolled 5 patients from MCA on the SYMPTOMS trial and 32 patients on the MEASURES trial. Results Both trials began open enrollment in the summer of 2012 and remain in recruitment phase. Our updated preliminary data will be presented at the ASH 2013 meeting Conclusion Myeloproliferative Neoplasms have been associated with debilitating symptom profile that can significantly impair the QOL. We recognize the burden of this disease and treatment and have therefore initiated two ongoing parallel prospective trials with goals to quantify the QOL and symptom burden of MPN patients. By quantifying degree of burden and impairment in QOL in a standardized format in MPN patients undergoing a range of treatments, we will in the future be better able to inform our patients of the likely benefits and toxicities of the available treatment options. Disclosures: Birgegard: Vifor Pharma: Honoraria.
Pre-Transplant C-Reactive Protein (CRP), Ferritin and Albumin As Biomarkers to Predict Transplant Related Mortality (TRM) after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplant (HCT)
Logan, Brent R. , Zhu, Xiaochun , Akpek, Görgün, Litzow, Mark R. , Loren, Alison W. , Saber, Wael , Cooke, Kenneth R. , Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Artz, Andrew , Martino, Rodrigo , Gupta, Vikas , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Majhail, Navneet S. , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , McCarthy, Philip L. , Popat, Uday R , Spellman, Stephen R. , Ringdén, Olle

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 422-422

10.1182/blood.v124.21.422.422 Get It

Abstract HCT entails substantial TRM justifying continued efforts to better risk stratify patients. Single institutional studies have suggested several clinically available biomarkers of CRP, ferritin and albumin influence TRM if not overall survival (OS). We sought to confirm the independent prognostic value of these biomarkers in a large multi-institutional cohort. The study population consisted of 784 adults with AML in remission (80%) or MDS (20%) undergoing unrelated donor HCT between 2008 and 2010 and available cryopreserved samples through the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR) repository. CRP and ferritin were centrally quantified by ELISA from cryopreserved plasma whereas albumin levels obtained from center reported data. Correlation studies for biomarkers required log transformation of CRP and ferritin to produce a normal distribution. Multivariate models were fitted separately for each biomarker applying protocol specified thresholds generated from the literature of CRP > 10 mg/L, ferritin > 2500 ng/mL, albumin < 3.5 g/dL on TRM. Further analysis explored optimal cutpoints for this cohort for all significant clinical variables for TRM. HCT characteristics included a median age of 50 (range 18-78) years, HCT-CI (co-morbidity index) 3 or more in 35%, single allele/antigen mismatch (7/8) in 23%, PB as stem cell source in 83%, and myeloablative conditioning in 72%. Biomarker data were available in 783, 781 and 695 cases for CRP, ferritin and albumin respectively. The median values and ranges for each biomarker were as follows: 5.0 mg/L (0.3 - 316) for CRP, 1148 ng/mL (51 – 14,298) for ferritin and 3.6 g/dL (0.6-5.3) for albumin. Log transformed CRP and ferritin showed a modest correlation (r=0.35, P<0.001), and log CRP was marginally associated with albumin (r=-0.12, P=0.002). HCT-CI had no correlation to CRP and albumin. Higher ferritin was associated with HCT-CI (P=0.014) and disease (P<.001). In the entire population, TRM and overall survival (OS) at 2 years were 23% and 54%, respectively. The table shows the independent association of each biomarker with TRM and OS. Ferritin had no association with these outcomes but only 12% had levels above 2500 by ELISA. The optimal cutpoints for TRM were defined as follows: CRP > 3.67 (HR=1.75, P=0.001); albumin < 3.4 (HR 1.70, P <0.001); and ferritin as a continuous variable (HR 1.30, P = 0.008). A risk score was created modeling optimal biomarker thresholds to predict TRM based on the following formula: risk score = 0.44633*I(CRP>3.67)+0.18330*ln(Ferritin)+0.44730*I(albumin<3.4), where “I” is an indicator function and represent 1 or 0 depending on the presence of the abnormal biomarker level in parenthesis. The risk score included adjustment for HCT-CI. The biomarkers did not influence the incidence of relapse or graft-versus-host disease with any of these models. Elevated CRP and ferritin and decreased albumin prior to HCT were associated with impaired transplant survival, primarily through higher TRM. Integration of a biomarker panel in clinical practice once validated can enhance risk-stratification, improve adjustment for comparative studies and point towards the design of biomarker driven trials. Abstract 422. Table: Multivariate analysis of TRM and OS for biomarkers, and biomarker panel risk score* Abnormal, N (%) Transplant related mortality Overall Survival Biomarker HR 95% CI P HR 95% CI P Protocol defined CRP >10 mg/L 184 (24) 1.52 1.11 – 2.07 0.008 1.22 0.98 – 1.53 0.072 Ferritin >2500 ng/mL 93 (12) 1.26 0.84 – 1.88 0.27 1.15 0.86 – 1.54 0.35 Albumin < 3.5 g/dL 290 (42) 1.48 1.10 – 2.0 0.010 1.39 1.13 – 1.72 0.002 Optimal threshold, combined model ** CRP >3.67 mg/L 497 (64) 1.56 1.11 – 2.19 0.010 1.24 1.00 – 1.55 0.054 Log(Ferritin), linear n/a 1.20 0.99 – 1.46 0.07 1.20 1.04 – 1.38 0.010 <3.4 g/dL 203 (29.5) 1.58 1.16 – 2.15 0.004 1.37 1.10 – 1.72 0.005 Biomarker Score ** N Low (<1.5) 200 1.0 - - 1.0 Intermediate (1.5-2.0) 331 1.66 1.10-2.49 0.015 1.38 1.06-1.80 0.017 High (>2.0) 159 2.72 1.77-4.19 <0.001 2.01 1.51-2.70 <0.001 * biomarkers adjusted for significant covariates of BMI, disease, mismatch, and CMV serostatus and stratified on conditioning regimen ** combined model includes all biomarkers and HCT-CI Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.