Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

240 citation(s) found for "Vo, Natasha".

Monocytosis Is an Independent Risk Factor for Survival in Essential Thrombocythemia - a Revised Triple-a Prognostic Score (AAA+A) Based on Age and Absolute Monocyte, Neutrophil, and Lymphocyte Counts
Tefferi, Ayalew , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Pardanani, Animesh , Begna, Kebede, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Barbui, Tiziano , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Gangat, Naseema , Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Szuber, Natasha , Carobbio, Alessandra , Guglielmelli, Paola , Vannucchi, Alessandro M.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3169-3169

10.1182/blood-2024-193907 Get It

Background Survival risk models in essential thrombocythemia (ET) include the International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSET; Blood 2012;120:1197) and the more recently described “triple-A” prognostic score that considers Age and absolute neutrophil (ANC) and lymphocyte (ALC) counts, as risk variables (AJH 2023;98:1829). Monocytosis, defined by absolute monocyte count (AMC) of ≥0.8 x 109/L, was recently reported to be associated with inferior survival in polycythemia vera (ASH 2024 abstract). The current study examined the prognostic contribution of monocytosis in ET, in the context of other clinical and genetic risk factors. Methods Study patients were recruited from Mayo Clinic (USA) databases, based on availability of information on ANC, ALC, and AMC (N=649). Diagnostic criteria were according to the International Consensus Classification (Blood 2022;140:1200). Mutations were screened by next-generation sequencing (NGS). Conventional statistical methods were employed (JMP Pro 17.0.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA) and optimal cut-points for age, ANC, ALC, and AMC were determined by Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) analysis. Akaike Information Criterion (AIC) and ROC plots were used to estimate predictive accuracy of risk models. Results A total of 649 patients (median age 60 years; females 65%) were informative for AMC, ANC, and ALC, with median (range) values of 0.6 x 109/L (0.2-2.5), 5.7 x 109/L (1.5-26.5), and 1.9 (0.4-5.7), respectively. At presentation, IPSET risk distribution was low in 34%, intermediate 47%, and high 19%; triple-A risk distribution was low 21%, intermediate-1 50%, intermediate-2 13%, and high 16%; driver mutation distribution was 63.8% JAK2, 24.0% CALR, 3.7% MPL, and 8.5% triple-negative; median for platelets were 728 x 109/L, hemoglobin 13.9 g/dL, and leukocytes 8.5 x 109/L ; leukocytosis (leukocytes ≥11 x 109/L) was documented in 18.8% of patients, palpable splenomegaly 7%, arterial thrombosis (AT) history 14.5%, venous thrombosis (VT) history 9.2%, and major hemorrhage 7.8%. At median follow-up of 7 years (range 0.02-31.4), 146 (22.5%) deaths, 52 (8%) fibrotic progressions, 22 (3.4%) leukemic transformations, 71 (11%) AT events, 36 (5.6%) VT events, and 64 (10%) major bleeds were recorded. In age-adjusted univariate analysis, higher AMC was significantly associated with inferior survival, with a ROC determined cutoff value of ≥0.8 x 109/L (N=154; 24%); significance was sustained (HR 2.3; p<0.01) during multivariable analysis (MVA) that also identified age >70 years (HR 16.6; p<0.01), age 50-70 years (HR 4.3; p<0.01), ANC ≥8 x 109/L (HR 1.9; p<0.01), ALC <1.7 x 109/L (HR 1.8; p<0.01), and AT history (HR 1.6; p=0.01). A similar MVA conducted on an external cohort from the University of Florence (N=514) confirmed the significant contribution from all of these risk variables, except AT (p=0.8). An HR-based 4-variable prognostic model based on Age >70 years (4 points) or 50-70 years (2 points), AMC ≥0.8 x 109/L (1 point), ANC ≥8 x 109/L (1 point), and ALC <1.7 x 109/L (1 point), henceforth referred to as the AAA+A model, was subsequently developed using the Mayo Clinic cohort and validated by the Florence cohort: Low (0-1 points; N= 180; median not reached), intermediate-1 (2-3 points; N=266; median 21.6 years), intermediate-2 (4-5 points; N=151; median 12.2 years), and high (6-7 points; N=52; median 8.7 years); HR values were 2.1 for high vs. intermediate-2, 5.4 for intermediate-2 vs. intermediate-1, and 3.8 for intermediate-1 vs. low (p<0.001in all instances). The 20-year survival predictive performance of AAA+A (AIC 131; AUC 0.88) was superior to that of AAA (AIC 143; AUC 0.85) and IPSET (AIC 149; AUC 0.84). In MVA that included AAA+A risk variables, AMC ≥0.8 x 109/L (p=0.04) and ALC <1.7 x 109/L (p=0.06) appeared to affect leukemia-free survival and ANC ≥8 x 109/L (p=0.04) myelofibrosis-free survival. In univariate analysis, AMC ≥0.8 x 109/L was associated with AT (p=0.03) but not VT (p=0.14) history and showed borderline significance for venous (p=0.09) and arterial (p=0.07) thrombosis-free survivals; however, significance was lost during MVA. Conclusions: Monocytosis is an adverse prognostic factor in ET and its inclusion as a risk variable enhances the predictive performance of the AAA risk model and is equally simple to apply worldwide. Analyses that include mutations will be presented at meeting.
Revised International Working Group Risk Model for Survival in Polycythemia Vera
Tefferi, Ayalew , Iftikhar, Moazah, Rana, Masooma , Jadoon, Yamna, Vanderwert, Fiorenza, Enderti, Alessio , Pardanani, Animesh , Barbui, Tiziano , Gangat, Naseema , Vannucchi, Alessandro M., Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Atanasio, Alessandro , Szuber, Natasha , Carobbio, Alessandra , Guglielmelli, Paola

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1785-1785

10.1182/blood-2024-193118 Get It

Background In 2013, we published the first International Working Group (IWG) risk model for survival in polycythemia vera (PV), which included 3-tiered age categories, leukocytosis (≥15 x 109/L), and venous thrombosis, as risk variables (Leukemia. 2013;27:1874). In the current study, we examined the individual prognostic contribution from specific leukocyte components and mutations, in order to construct a more contemporary clinical risk model in PV and assess its interaction with genetic risk factors. Methods Study patients were retrospectively recruited from the Mayo Clinic, USA (N=1,007) and the University of Florence, Italy (N=514), in order to serve as discovery and validation cohorts, respectively. Diagnostic criteria were according to the International Consensus Classification (Blood 2022;140:1200). Mutations were screened by next-generation sequencing (NGS). Conventional statistical methods were employed (JMP Pro 17.0.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA) and optimal cut-points for age, absolute neutrophil (ANC), lymphocyte (ALC), and monocyte (AMC) counts were determined by Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) analysis. Akaike Information Criterion (AIC) and ROC plots were used to estimate predictive accuracy. Results Presenting features in the Mayo discovery cohort (N=1,007) included: median age 62.2 years; males 50.7%; median leukocyte count 10.8 x 109/L; leukocyte count ≥15 x 109/L 19%; palpable splenomegaly 32%; pruritus 34%; diabetes 16%; hypertension 61%; arterial thrombosis 14%; and venous thrombosis 14%. ANC, AMC, and ALC information was available in 736 patients with respective median (range) values of 7.6 (1.6-30), 0.6 (0-4.1), and 1.54 (0.19-6.9) x 109/L. At a median follow-up of 8.9 years for the Mayo discovery cohort, 372 (37%) deaths, 46 (4.6%) leukemic transformations, and 200 (20%) fibrotic progressions were recorded. Multivariable analysis (MVA) employing ROC-determined cutoff values revealed adverse survival impact for age >70 years (HR 18.3; p<0.01), age 50-70 years (HR 4.9; p<0.01), AMC ≥0.8 x 109/L (HR 1.5; p<0.01), ANC ≥8 x 109/L (HR 1.5; p<0.01), arterial thrombosis (HR 1.5; p<0.01), diabetes (HR 1.4; p=0.04), and male sex (HR 1.3; p=0.05). A similar MVA applied to the Florence validation cohort (N=514) confirmed significance for age (p<0.01), ANC (p<0.01), AMC (p=0.04), and arterial thrombosis (p<0.01), but not for male sex (p=0.8) or diabetes (p=0.15). Accordingly, age >70 years (4 points), age 50-70 years (2 points), ANC ≥8 x 109/L (1 point), AMC ≥0.8 x 109/L (1 point), and AT (1 point) were included in a revised IWG survival model using the Mayo cohort and validated by the Florence cohort: very low risk (0 points; N=67; median 37 years), low risk (1 point; N=55; median 29.2 years), intermediate risk (2-3 points; N=308; median 20.2 years), high risk (4-5 points; N=217; median 11.5 years), and very high risk (6-7 points; N=88; median 6.3 years). 20-year survival prediction performance of the revised IWG model (AIC 204; AUC 0.88) was superior to that of the 2013 IWG version (AIC 350; AUC 0.86). Mutation information at diagnosis/chronic phase was available in 270 Mayo patients: ASXL1 10%; SRSF2 4%, IDH2 2%, TP53 2%, RUNX1 1.4%. MVA of mutations identified SRSF2 (p<0.01), IDH2 (p=0.01), and ASXL1 (p=0.05), as risk factors for overall survival. The presence of any one adverse mutation was more likely in patients with AMC ≥0.8 x 109/L (24% vs. 7% incidence; p<0.01). In all-inclusive MVA, independent risk factors for OS were age >70 years (HR 14.7), age 50-70 years (HR 6.2), any one adverse mutation (HR 3.4), and ANC ≥8 x 109/L (HR 2.3), but not AMC ≥0.8 x 109/L (p=0.9), arterial thrombosis (p=0.24), or abnormal karyotype (p=0.4). Leukemia-free survival was adversely affected by SRSF2, RUNX1, TP53, and ASXL1 mutations and myelofibrosis-free survival by SRSF2 mutation. Conclusions: The currently proposed revised IWG risk model for survival in PV is globally applicable and based on four easily accessible clinical variables (Age, ANC, AMC, and arterial thrombosis). NGS-derived mutation information overshadows the prognostic relevance of monocytosis, provides additional prognostic information for overall survival, and assists in predicting leukemic and fibrotic transformations.
Polycythemia Vera Vs. JAK2 Mutated or Wild-Type Essential Thrombocythemia: Clinical and Molecular Comparisons and Long-Term Outcome Among 2,010 Patients
Iftikhar, Moazah, Rana, Masooma , Karrar, Omer , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Pardanani, Animesh , Begna, Kebede H. , Barbui, Tiziano , Vannucchi, Alessandro Maria, Mendoza, Cinthya, Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema , Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Szuber, Natasha , Guglielmelli, Paola , Vannucchi, Alessandro M.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6621-6621

10.1182/blood-2024-193373 Get It

Background A JAK2 mutation is detected in almost all patients with polycythemia vera (PV) and in ⁓50% of those with essential thrombocythemia (ET). The two diseases also share characteristic clinical and bone marrow morphological traits, suggesting they exist on a disease continuum rather than representing discrete entities. The objective of the current study was to compare clinical and genetic characteristics as well as long-term outcome between formally-defined PV vs. JAK2-mutated ET vs. JAK2-wild-type (WT) ET. Methods Study patients were retrospectively recruited from Mayo Clinic, USA databases (1967-2024). Diagnostic criteria were according to the International Consensus Classification (ICC; Blood 2022;140:1200). All study patients were fully annotated for JAK2, CALR, and MPL mutations while cytogenetic and additional next-generation sequencing (NGS)-derived mutation information was available in a subset of patients. Conventional statistical methods were employed for phenotypic comparisons and survival analysis. Results Among 2,010 study patients, 1,010 had PV, 617 (63%) JAK2-mutated ET, and 383 JAK2-WT ET (CALR 26%; MPL 3%; triple-negative 9%). Phenotypic comparisons revealed older age distribution in PV compared to JAK2-mutated ET (p=0.03) and the latter compared to JAK2-WT ET (p<0.01). Females were represented more in JAK2-mutated ET (69%), compared to both PV (49%; p<0.01) and JAK2-WT ET (54%; p<0.01). The frequencies of leukocytosis, palpable splenomegaly, constitutional symptoms, diabetes, hypertension, and abnormal karyotype were all significantly higher in PV, compared to both groups of ET, while JAK2-mutated compared to JAK2-WT ET displayed higher leukocyte count and incidence of hypertension. The incidences of arterial thrombosis at/prior to diagnosis were 14%, 16%, and 10% in PV, JAK2-mutated and WT ET, respectively (P=0.03), and venous thrombosis 14%, 13%, and 6% (p<0.01). After a median follow-up of 8.6 years, 632 (32%) deaths, 329 (16%) fibrotic progressions, 79 (4%) leukemic transformations, and 236 (12%) arterial and 202 (10%) venous thrombotic events were recorded, among all 2,010 study patients. Median overall survival was 19.3 years for PV vs. 17.8 years for JAK2-mutated ET vs. 23 years for JAK2-WT ET (p<0.01); however, the significant difference in favor of JAK2-WT ET was no longer apparent when analysis was adjusted for age and sex (p=0.15) and subsequently for other risk factors (p=0.86). All-inclusive multivariable analysis identified older age (p<0.01), male sex (p<0.01), higher leukocyte count (p<0.01), and arterial thrombosis history (p<0.01), but not the distinction between PV, JAK2-mutated, and JAK2-WT ET (p=0.9), to be independently associated with shortened survival. Leukemia-free survival was similar between PV and either JAK2-mutated (p=0.5) or JAK2-WT (p=0.1) ET. On the other hand, myelofibrosis-free survival was shorter in PV, compared to both JAK2-mutated (HR 1.8, 1.4-2.4; p<0.01) and JAK2-WT (HR 1.4. 1.0-1.8; p=0.03) ET. In multivariable analysis, older age (p<0.01), higher leukocyte count (p<0.01), PV vs. JAK2-mutated ET (HR 1.8; p<0.01), and JAK2-WT vs. JAK2-mutated ET (HR 1.6; p=0.01) were associated with a higher risk of fibrotic progression, with no difference noted between PV and JAK2-WT ET (p=0.4). Arterial thrombosis-free survival was similar between PV and JAK2-mutated ET (p=0.8). In univariate analysis, JAK2-WT ET vs. PV was associated with superior arterial thrombosis-free survival (p=0.02), but significance was lost when analysis was adjusted for arterial thrombosis history (p=0.1). Venous thrombosis-free survival favored JAK2-WT ET vs. PV (HR 0.3; p<0.01) and JAK2-mutated ET (HR 0.6; p=0.02) and the latter vs. PV (HR 0.6; p<0.01); the significant differences between PV and both groups of ET were sustained when analysis was adjusted for age, sex, and venous thrombosis history. Conclusions The current study highlights significant demographic and phenotypic differences between PV and JAK2-mutated ET. However, risk factor-adjusted overall, leukemia-free, and arterial thrombosis-free survival was not inferior in PV, compared to ET, regardless of the presence or absence of a JAK2 mutation in the latter. JAK2-WT ET was distinctly associated with a lower risk of venous thrombosis while JAK2-mutated ET appeared to be less vulnerable to fibrotic progression.
Impact of a national dementia research consortium: The Canadian Consortium on Neurodegeneration in Aging (CCNA)
Chertkow, Howard , Rockwood, Kenneth, Bartha, Robert , Beaudoin, Camille, Bélanger, Nathalie , Bellec, Pierre , Belleville, Sylvie, Bergman, Howard , Best, Sarah, Bherer, Louis , Borrie, Michael, Camicioli, Richard , Chan, Senny , Crowshoe, Lynden , Cynader, Max S., Das, Samir , Dixon, Roger A., Ducharme, Simon , Fahnestock, Margaret , Feldman, Howard , Ferland, Guylaine , Fogarty, Jennifer, Gauthier, Serge, Greenwood, Carol E., Henri-Bellemare, Charlie, Herrmann, Nathan, Itzhak, Inbal, Jacklin, Kristen , Mackenzie, Ian R. , Masellis, Mario, Maxwell, Colleen J. , McLaurin, JoAnne, Mohades, Zia, Montero‐Odasso, Manuel , Morgan, Debra, Nygaard, Haakon B. , O’Connell, Megan E. , Petersen, Ron, Pilon, Randi, Rajah, Maria Natasha, Rapoport, Mark , Roach, Pamela, Robillard, Julie M. , Rylett, R. Jane , Sadavoy, Joel , Seitz, Dallas , Walker, Jennifer , Whitehead, Victor, Wittich, Walter , Feldman, Howard H , Phillips, Natalie A. , Rockwood, Kenneth J. , Anderson, Nicole D. , Andrew, Melissa Kathryn , Bélanger, Nathalie, Belleville, Sylvie , Bethell, Jennifer , Black, Sandra E. , Carrier, Julie C , Cashman, Neil R. , Cuello, A. Claudio , Dang‐Vu, Thien Thanh , Einstein, Gillian , Evans, Alan Charles , Finger, Elizabeth C. , Fisk, John D. , Fon, Edward A , Gan‐Or, Ziv , Hogan, David B. , Hsiung, Ging‐Yuek Robin , Lanctôt, Krista L. , Lim, Andrew S. P. , McAiney, Carrie A. , McGilton, Katherine S. , McLaurin, JoAnne , Mihailidis, Alex , Morgan, Debra, Naglie, Gary , Rajah, Maria Natasha , Rogaeva, Ekaterina A. , Rosa-Neto, Pedro , George‐Hyslop, Peter St , Smith, Eric Edward , Stefanovic, Bojana , Vedel, Isabelle , Wellington, Cheryl L.

Journal of Alzheimer’s Disease | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 102 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 535-561

10.1177/13872877241290990 | PMID 39636028 Get It

The Canadian Consortium on Neurodegeneration in Aging (CCNA) was created by the Canadian federal government through its health research funding agency, the Canadian Institutes for Health Research (CIHR), in 2014, as a response to the G7 initiative to fight dementia. Two five-year funding cycles (2014–2019; 2019–2024) have occurred following peer review, and a third cycle (Phase 3) has just begun. A unique construct was mandated, consisting of 20 national teams in Phase I and 19 teams in Phase II (with research topics spanning from basic to clinical science to health resource systems) along with cross-cutting programs to support them. Responding to the needs of researchers within the CCNA teams, a unique sample of 1173 deeply phenotyped patients with various forms of dementia was accrued and studied over eight years (COMPASS-ND). In the second phase of funding (2019–2024), a national dementia prevention program (CAN-THUMBS UP) was set up. In a short time, this prevention program became a member of the World Wide FINGERS prevention consortium. In this article, the challenges, successes, and impacts of CCNA in Canada and internationally are discussed. Short-term deliverables have occurred, along with considerable promise of impacts in the longer term. The creation of synergy, networking, capacity building, engagement of people with lived experience, and economies of scale have contributed to the considerable success of CCNA by all measures. CCNA is evidence that an organized “centrally-organized” approach to dementia research can catalyze important progress nationally and yield significant and measurable results.
Neisseria sicca Vertebral Osteomyelitis: A Case Report and Literature Review
Dyal, Natasha Priya , Orenstein, Robert , Nagarakanti, Sandhya , Nagarakanti, Sandhya Rani

Journal of Clinical Medicine | November 28, 2024 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 7241

10.3390/jcm13237241 | PMID 39685699 Get It

Background: Culture-negative vertebral osteomyelitis presents a significant diagnostic challenge. Neisseria sicca (N. sicca) is a typically benign commensal organism of the upper respiratory tract that rarely causes invasive infections, warranting cautious interpretation if isolated in a single positive culture. This case study details a 62-year-old male diagnosed with vertebral osteomyelitis caused by N. sicca, examining diagnostic challenges, treatment, and outcomes. Methods: We conducted a comprehensive search on MEDLINE using the keywords “Neisseria sicca”, “osteomyelitis”, and “diskitis”. An additional search excluding N. gonorrhea and N. meningitidis was also performed, revealing a total of four cases of N. sicca osteomyelitis in the literature. Results: A 62-year-old male with a history of hypertension, type 2 diabetes, atrial fibrillation, and previous L5-S1 spinal fusion presented with fever and back pain in May 2023. Initial imaging revealed T8-T9 vertebral osteomyelitis. Despite a six-week course of IV daptomycin, his symptoms worsened, prompting further evaluation. A CT-guided biopsy with comprehensive testing, including histopathology and microbial cultures, initially identified N. sicca. Due to its rarity, additional biopsies were conducted, confirming the infection. IV ceftriaxone was initiated, leading to significant pain improvement, and a subsequent MRI showed near resolution. The patient transitioned to oral cefuroxime, with follow-up confirming complete infection resolution by December 2023. Conclusions: This case underscores the importance of a structured diagnostic approach in culture-negative vertebral osteomyelitis to differentiate between commensal contamination and true infection. Repeated positive cultures of N. sicca from a sterile site confirmed its role as the causative agent. Early identification and targeted antibiotic therapy are critical to improving outcomes in rare cases of N. sicca vertebral osteomyelitis.
Prolonged Water-Only Fasting Followed by a Whole-Plant-Food Diet Is a Potential Long-Term Management Strategy for Hypertension and Obesity
Zeiler, Evelyn , Gabriel, Sahmla , Ncube, Mackson, Thompson, Natasha , Newmire, Daniel E., Scharf, Eugene , Goldhamer, Alan , Myers, Toshia R. , Newmire, Daniel , Scharf, Eugene L , Goldhamer, Alan C , Myers, Toshia R

Nutrients | November 20, 2024 | Volume: 16 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3959

10.3390/nu16223959 | PMID 39599745 Get It

Objective: This single-arm, pre–post interventional trial (clinicaltrials.gov, NCT04515095) investigates the safety, feasibility, and potential effectiveness of prolonged water-only fasting followed by a whole-plant-food diet in the long-term management of hypertension and other cardiometabolic disorders. Methods: Safety was assessed based on adverse events (AEs) that were recorded according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) v5.0. Feasibility was assessed based on retention rate, ability to complete minimal fast length, and intervention acceptability. Twenty-nine participants with stage 1 and 2 hypertension and without type 2 diabetes were enrolled from a residential fasting center. Results: Study retention was 100% at the end of the refeed and 93% at the six-week follow-up visit. Median (range) fasting and refeeding duration were 11 (7–40) and 5 (3–17) days, respectively, and 90% of participants were able to complete at least 7 days of fasting. The majority of AEs were mild (grade 1) and transient and there were no higher-grade or serious AEs. At the end of the intervention, median systolic/diastolic blood pressure had normalized to below 130/80 mmHg, body weight reduced by >5%, and anti-hypertensive medication was completely discontinued. These results were sustained for at least six weeks and potentially up to one year. Conclusions: Our data suggest that the intervention may be a feasible, well-tolerated, low-risk option for lowering and managing high blood pressure, excess body weight, and other cardiometabolic disorders in people with stage 1 and 2 hypertension.
Comparing stand-alone endovascular embolization versus stereotactic radiosurgery in the treatment of arteriovenous malformations with Spetzler-Martin grades I–III: a propensity score matched study
Musmar, Basel , Adeeb, Nimer , Roy, Joanna M. , Abdalrazeq, Hammam , Tjoumakaris, Stavropoula , Atallah, Elias , Salim, Hamza , Sheehan, Jason , Ogilvy, Christopher S. , Riina, Howard A. , Naamani, Kareem El, Ironside, Natasha , Ataoglu, Cagdas , Essibayi, Muhammed Amir , Keleş, Abdullah , Muram, Sandeep , Sconzo, Daniel , Rezai, Arwin, Erginoğlu, Ufuk , Sen, Rajeev , Burkhardt, Jan‐Karl , Starke, Robert M., Başkaya, Mustafa K. , Altschul, David , McAvoy, Malia , Aslan, Assala , Abushehab, Abdallah, Swaid, Christian, Abla, Adib A. , Rosenwasser, Robert H. , Stapleton, Christopher J. , Koch, Matthew J. , Srinivasan, Visish M. , Dannenbaum, Mark J. , Pukenas, Bryan , Smith, Edward, Alaraj, Ali , Patel, Aman B. , Cuellar, Hugo H, Lawton, Michael T. , Guthikonda, Bharat , Jabbour, Pascal , Smith, Edward R. , Tjoumakaris, Stavropoula , Salim, Hamza , Ogilvy, Christopher S , Kandregula, Sandeep , Dmytriw, Adam A , Essibayi, Muhammed Amir , Griessenauer, Christoph J , Levitt, Michael R , Altschul, David J , Aslan, Assala , Stapleton, Christopher , Koch, Matthew J , Chen, Peng R , Dannenbaum, Mark J , Choudhri, Omar , Alaraj, Ali , Guthikonda, Bharat , Jabbour, Pascal , Abla, Adib , Musmar, Basel , Keles, Abdullah , Erginoglu, Ufuk , Smith, Edward , Kondziolka, Douglas , Kandregula, Sandeep , Dmytriw, Adam A. , Naamani, Kareem El , Abdelsalam, Ahmed , Kumbhare, Deepak , Rezai, Arwin, Pöppe, Johannes , Sen, Rajeev D, Griessenauer, Christoph J. , Sekhar, Laligam N. , Levitt, Michael R. , Gooch, Michael Reid , Blackburn, Spiros , Choudhri, Omar , Orbach, Darren B. , Mosimann, Pascal J , Aziz‐Sultan, Mohammad Ali , Morcos, Jacques J. , Jabbour, Pascal

Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery | October 4, 2024 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1382-1390

10.1136/jnis-2024-022326 | PMID 39366733 Get It

Background Arteriovenous malformations (AVMs) are uncommon cerebral lesions that can cause significant neurological complications. Surgical resection is the gold standard for treatment, but endovascular embolization and stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) are viable alternatives. Objective To compare the outcomes of endovascular embolization versus SRS in the treatment of AVMs with Spetzler-Martin grades I–III. Methods This study combined retrospective data from 10 academic institutions in North America and Europe. Patients aged 1 to 90 years who underwent endovascular embolization or SRS for AVMs with Spetzler-Martin grades I–III between January 2010 and December 2023 were included. Results The study included 244 patients, including 84 who had endovascular embolization and 160 who had SRS. Before propensity score matching (PSM), complete obliteration at the last follow-up was achieved in 74.5% of the SRS group compared with 57.8% of the embolization group (OR=0.47; 95% CI 0.26 to 0.48; P=0.01). After propensity score matching, SRS still achieved significantly higher occlusion rates at last follow-up (78.9% vs 55.3%; OR=0.32; 95% CI 0.12 to 0.90; P=0.03). Hemorrhagic complications were higher in the embolization group than in the SRS group, although this difference did not reach statistical significance after PSM (13.2% vs 2.6%; OR=5.6; 95% CI 0.62 to 50.47; P=0.12). Similarly, re-treatment rate was higher in the embolization group (10.5% vs 5.3%; OR=2.11; 95% CI 0.36 to 12.31; P=0.40) compared with the SRS group. Conclusion Our findings indicate that SRS has a significantly higher obliteration rate at last follow-up compared with endovascular embolization. Also, SRS has a higher tendency for fewer hemorrhagic complications and lower re-treatment rate. Further prospective studies are needed.
nnMobileNet: Rethinking CNN for Retinopathy Research
Zhu, Wenhui , Chen, Xiwen , Leporé, Natasha , Dumitrascu, Oana M. , Qiu, Peijie , Li, Xin , Wang, Yalin

2024 IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition Workshops (CVPRW) | September 27, 2024 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: 2285-2294

10.1109/cvprw63382.2024.00234 | PMID 40356800 Get It

Pre-Training Graph Attention Convolution for Brain Structural Imaging Biomarker Analysis and Its Application to Alzheimer’s Disease Pathology Identification
Yang, Zhangsihao , Farazi, Mohammad , Zhu, Wenhui , Chen, Yanxi , Reiman, Eric M. , Caselli, Richard J., Leporé, Natasha , Su, Yi , Rouhi, Rahimeh , Caselli, Richard J. , Chen, Kewei , Wang, Yalin

2024 IEEE International Symposium on Biomedical Imaging (ISBI) | August 22, 2024 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: 1-5

10.1109/isbi56570.2024.10635797 Get It

Interaction of simultaneous hypoxia and baroreflex loading on control of sympathetic action potential subpopulations
Boyes, Natasha G. , Baker, Sarah E. , Nicholson, Wayne T. , Joyner, Michael J. , Shoemaker, J. Kevin , Limberg, Jacqueline K. , Klassen, Stephen A , Baker, Sarah E , Joyner, Michael J , Shoemaker, J Kevin , Limberg, Jacqueline K , Klassen, Stephen A.

Journal of Neurophysiology | August 14, 2024 | Volume: 132 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 1087-1097

10.1152/jn.00277.2024 | PMID 39140588 Get It

This study provides a novel understanding on baroreflex control of efferent sympathetic nervous system activity during competing stressors: baroreflex loading and peripheral chemoreflex activation. We show chemoreflex activation buffers baroreflex-mediated reductions in sympathetic nervous system activity. More importantly, baroreflex loading reduced baroreflex threshold gain of sympathetic action potential clusters and this reduction withstood chemoreflex activation. These data suggest the arterial baroreflex holds a primary regulatory role over medium-sized sympathetic neurons despite competing chemoreflex signals.