Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1077 citation(s) found for "Gupta, M".

A Phase 1/2 Study of Weekly MLN9708, an Investigational Oral Proteasome Inhibitor, in Combination with Lenalidomide and Dexamethasone in Patients with Previously Untreated Multiple Myeloma (MM)
Kumar, Shaji , Niesvizky, Rubén, Stewart, A. Keith, Vescio, Robert, Berg, Deborah, Bacco, Alessandra Di , Hui, Ai‐Min , Richardson, Paul G. , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Lonial, Sagar , Hamadani, Mehdi , Roy, Vivek , Hari, Parameswaran , Lin, Jianchang , Gupta, Neeraj , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 332-332

10.1182/blood.v120.21.332.332 Get It

Abstract Abstract 332 Background: The high response rates seen with the bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRD/RVD) regimen (Kumar S, et al. Blood 2012; Richardson PG, et al. Blood 2010) highlight the feasibility of combining a proteasome inhibitor with an immunomodulatory agent and a steroid in patients with previously untreated multiple myeloma (MM). MLN9708 is an investigational, oral, reversible proteasome inhibitor with promising anti-MM effects and favorable toxicity profile with low rates of peripheral neuropathy (PN). Here we report phase (Ph) 1 and preliminary Ph 2 results of the first study of MLN9708 in combination with lenalidomide and dexamethasone in patients with previously untreated MM (NCT01217957). Methods: Patients aged ≥18 yrs with measurable disease, ECOG performance status 0–2, and no grade ≥2 PN, received oral MLN9708 (days 1, 8, and 15) plus lenalidomide 25 mg (days 1–21) and dexamethasone 40 mg (days 1, 8, 15, 22) for up to twelve 28-day cycles, then maintenance therapy with MLN9708 (same schedule) every 28 days until progression. Patients could undergo stem cell collection after 3 cycles and discontinue for autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) after 6 cycles. In Ph 1, dose escalation (1.68–3.95 mg/m2) proceeded using a standard 3+3 design, based on cycle 1 dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs). Ph 1 primary objectives were determination of safety, maximum tolerated dose (MTD), and recommended Ph 2 dose (RP2D); the Ph 2 primary objective was CR+VGPR rate. Secondary and exploratory objectives included characterization of MLN9708 pharmacokinetics (PK) and measurement of minimal residual disease using multiparameter flow cytometry. Responses were assessed by IMWG criteria. Adverse events (AEs) were graded by NCI-CTCAE v4.02. Results: From 22 November 2010 (Ph 1) and 14 October 2011 (Ph 2) to data cut-off (June 27, 2012), 65 patients (36 male) have been enrolled, 15 in Ph 1 and 50 in Ph 2. Median age was 66 yrs (range 34–86); 43% and 13% had ISS stage II and III. Patients have received a median of 5 cycles (range 1–15) – 6 cycles (range 1–15) in Ph 1 and 5 cycles (range 1–8) in Ph 2. 42 (65%) patients remain on treatment, 4 (27%) in Ph 1 and 38 (76%) in Ph 2. At 10 August 2012, 22 patients have discontinued: 16 to receive ASCT, 4 due to AEs (3 drug-related, 1 not drug-related GI bleed), 2 for other reasons (1 disease progression, 1 due to investigator decision). Of those who have undergone stem cell mobilization, a median yield of 9.1 × 106 CD34+ cells/L was reported. MLN9708 MTD was established as 2.97 mg/m2 and RP2D was selected as 2.23 mg/m2; RP2D converts to a 4.0 mg fixed dose based on population PK results. At 27 June, all-grade AEs related to any regimen drug and seen in ≥25% of patients were fatigue (32%), nausea (31%), and vomiting (25%). Grade 3 any-drug-related AEs were reported in 26 (40%) patients, including erythematous rash, nausea and vomiting (5% each). Grade 4 any-drug-related AEs were end-stage renal disease (related to progressing MM) and deep vein thrombosis in 1 patient each. One patient experienced grade 3 PN at the RP2D. At 10 August, 3 patients discontinued due to drug-related AEs – 1 in Ph 2 who stopped due to grade 1 resting tremor, grade 2 occasional memory loss (neurologic work-up was negative), and grade 2 peripheral sensory neuropathy, 1 patient in Ph 2 due to drug-related RSV pneumonia who subsequently died on study due to this AE, and 1 patient in Ph 1 with syncope (a DLT). Among all 65 patients (at 10 August), median patient follow-up was 3.88 months (Ph 1: 9.03 months, Ph 2: 3.68 months). The overall response rate (ORR; ≥PR, confirmed/unconfirmed) was 88% (100% in Ph 1 and 84% in Ph 2); this includes 40% ≥VGPR (53% in Ph 1 and 36% in Ph 2) and 18% CR (33% in Ph 1 and 14% in Ph 2). Median cycle number is limited, but 50 patients have received ≥4 cycles: ORR was 96%, with 44% ≥VGPR and 26% CR. Analyses by cytogenetic status will be presented at the meeting. At data cut-off, 50 of 52 responders remained in response, with responses durable for up to 13.2+ months. Median time to first response was 0.92 months (range 0.89–6.44). Conclusions: The combination of weekly oral MLN9708 plus lenalidomide and dexamethasone appears generally well tolerated, with one grade 3 PN at the RP2D. Preliminary data show antitumor activity at the RP2D in patients with previously untreated MM, and at data cut-off, 96% of patients had achieved ≥PR, including a ≥VGPR rate of 44% and a CR rate of 26%, with responses consistent with those reported with VRD/RVD. Disclosures: Kumar: Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding. Off Label Use: A study of the investigational agent MLN9708 in combination with lenalidomide and dexamethasone for the treatment of patients with previously untreated multiple myeloma. Niesvizky:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Lonial:Onyx: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Bristol-Meyers Squibb: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Merck: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Stewart:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Research Funding. Hari:Celgene: Consultancy. Vescio:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Speakers Bureau. Berg:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Lin:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Di Bacco:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Gupta:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Hui:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Richardson:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen Pharmaceuticals and Janssen-Cilag: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Weekly Dosing of the Investigational Oral Proteasome Inhibitor MLN9708 in Patients with Relapsed and/or Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Results From a Phase 1 Dose-Escalation Study
Kumar, Shaji , Bensinger, William, Reeder, Craig B. , Zimmerman, Todd M., Berg, Deborah, Liu, Guohui , Bacco, Alessandra Di , Hui, Ai‐Min , Niesvizky, Rubén, Berenson, James R. , Gupta, Neeraj

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 816-816

10.1182/blood.v118.21.816.816 Get It

Abstract Abstract 816 Background: Proteasome inhibition is a very effective therapeutic strategy in multiple myeloma (MM). The investigational agent MLN9708 is an oral, specific, reversible inhibitor of the 20S proteasome that has shown antitumor activity in solid tumor and hematologic malignancy xenograft models. Phase 1 trials are evaluating both intravenous and oral formulations using different dosing schedules in a variety of tumor types. Here we report the findings from the dose-escalation portion of a phase 1 trial of once-weekly, orally administered MLN9708 in patients with relapsed and/or refractory MM (NCT00963820). Methods: The primary objectives were to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and the safety/tolerability of MLN9708. Secondary objectives included determination of response rate, and characterization of the pharmacokinetics (PK, of MLN2238, the biologically active hydrolysis product) and pharmacodynamics (PD, 20S proteasome inhibition in blood) of once-weekly oral MLN9708. Patients with MM who had received ≥2 prior therapies, which must have included bortezomib, thalidomide or lenalidomide, and corticosteroids, were eligible. Treatment consisted of MLN9708 administered orally on days 1, 8, and 15 of a 28-day cycle. Dose-escalation proceeded from 0.24 mg/m2 using a standard 3+3 schema based on dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) occurring in cycle 1. Adverse events (AEs) were graded by NCI-CTCAE v3. Response was assessed by modified EBMT/IMWG criteria. Blood samples were collected after dosing on days 1 and 15 of cycle 1 for PK and PD analyses; parameters were calculated using noncompartmental methods (WinNonlin software v5.3). Results: A total of 28 patients have been enrolled to date (data cut-off: June 29, 2011), including 3 each at dose levels of 0.24, 0.48, 0.80, and 1.20, 4 at 1.68, 3 at 2.23, 4 at 2.97, and 5 at 3.95 mg/m2. The median age was 63.5 years (range 40–76); 54% were male. The median number of prior regimens was 5 (range 2–15), and median time from diagnosis was 4.6 years. Nineteen (68%) patients had prior stem cell transplant, and 16 (59%) were refractory to their last prior therapy, including 7 (26%) to bortezomib and 11 (41%) to lenalidomide or thalidomide. The MTD has not been reached; the current cohort is receiving 3.95 mg/m2. No DLTs have been observed among 21 DLT-evaluable patients. Patients have received a median of 2 treatment cycles (range 1–11; mean 2.8). Four patients remain on treatment; discontinuation was mainly due to progressive disease (71%). All 28 patients are evaluable for toxicity; 26 (93%) experienced at least one AE, including 22 (79%) who experienced at least one drug-related AE. Drug-related AEs occurring in >20% of patients included fatigue (39%), thrombocytopenia (36%), nausea (32%), and diarrhea (29%). Two (7%) patients had drug-related peripheral neuropathy (PN, both grade 2); both had grade 1 PN at baseline. Ten (36%) patients experienced grade ≥3 AEs, 4 (14%) had AEs resulting in MLN9708 dose reductions, and 3 (11%) discontinued due to AEs. No on-study deaths have occurred. In 16 response-evaluable patients, one partial response has been seen, in a patient treated at 2.97 mg/m2 (who had three prior lines of therapy, thalidomide–dexamethasone, lenalidomide–dexamethasone –perifosine, and bortezomib–dexamethasone, to which the patient responded and relapsed); duration of response is 3.7 months, and the patient remains in response at cycle 8. A further five patients had a best response of stable disease, durable for up to 9.5 months. PK analyses showed that MLN9708 was rapidly absorbed, with MLN2238 Tmax of 0.5–2.0 hours and a terminal half-life after multiple dosing of approximately 7 days based on limited data (n=5). MLN2238 exposure appeared to increase proportionally with increasing MLN9708 dose over the range 0.8–2.97 mg/m2. Maximal 20S proteasome inhibition in blood was immediate and dose-dependent. Conclusions: Current data suggest that MLN9708 on a once-weekly schedule is generally well tolerated and has early signs of anti-tumor activity in this heavily pre-treated population with prior exposure to lenalidomide/thalidomide and bortezomib. To date, toxicity has been manageable, and no significant neuropathy signal has been observed. Updated data will be presented, with the MTD anticipated to be reached. Data from an analysis of candidate biomarkers of responsiveness to treatment with MLN9708 will also be presented. Disclosures: Kumar: Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Use of the investigational agent MLN9708, an oral proteasome inhibitor, in the treatment of relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma. Bensinger:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Array: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding. Reeder:Celgene: Institutional research funding; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Institutional research funding; Novartis: Institutional research funding. Zimmerman:Novartis: Expert witness; Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Berenson:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Medtronic: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Merck: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding. Berg:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Liu:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Gupta:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Di Bacco:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Hui:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Niesvizky:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding.
Consistent Benefit of Ruxolitinib Over Placebo in Spleen Volume Reduction and Symptom Improvement Across Subgroups and Overall Survival Advantage: Results From COMFORT-I
Levy, Richard S., Catalano, John, Deininger, Michael W. , Miller, Carole B., Silver, Richard T. , Winton, Elliott F., Harvey, Jimmie H., Arcasoy, Murat O. , Lyons, Roger M. , Paquette, Ronald , Raza, Azra , Vaddi, Kris , Erickson-Viitanen, Sue, Sandor, Victor, Verstovšek, Srđan , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Levy, Richard S., Gupta, Vikas , DiPersio, John F. , Talpaz, Moshe , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Sun, William , Kantarjian, Hagop M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 278-278

10.1182/blood.v118.21.278.278 Get It

Abstract Abstract 278 Background: Overactive JAK-STAT signaling as a result of gain-of-function mutations (eg, JAK2V617F) and/or high circulating levels of inflammatory cytokines is considered to play a key role in the pathogenesis of myeloproliferative neoplasms. Ruxolitinib, a selective oral inhibitor of JAK1 and JAK2, demonstrated a significant reduction in spleen volume (SV) and improvements in myelofibrosis (MF)-related symptoms in a double-blind placebo-controlled trial (COMFORT-I). The objective of this analysis was to evaluate the efficacy of ruxolitinib across patient (pt) subgroups in COMFORT-I. Methods: Pts with MF were randomized to start placebo or ruxolitinib at a dose of 15 mg or 20 mg PO BID depending on baseline platelet count (100–200 ×109/L or >200 ×109/L, respectively). The dose was optimized for efficacy and safety during treatment. SV change was measured by MRI; MF symptoms were assessed using a daily diary (modified Myelofibrosis Symptom Assessment Form [MFSAF] v2.0) over 1 wk prior to dosing and throughout the 24 wks of dosing. The percent changes from baseline to wk 24 in SV and MFSAF Total Symptom Score (TSS, a measure of combined scores for abdominal discomfort, pain under ribs on left side, early satiety, itching, night sweats, and bone/muscle pain) were compared for ruxolitinib and placebo pts across the following subgroups: MF disease subtype, age, International Prognosis Scoring System (IPSS) risk group, presence/absence of JAK2V617F mutation, baseline hemoglobin, baseline spleen size (palpable spleen length), and baseline TSS. Survival was estimated by Kaplan-Meier method. Changes in SV and TSS Across Subgroups: 309 pts were randomized: 155 to ruxolitinib and 154 to placebo. Ruxolitinib demonstrated consistent benefit compared with placebo in both SV and TSS across all subgroups evaluated (Table). The impact of symptom severity on response was evaluated by baseline TSS quartiles (maximum score for TSS = 60). Ruxolitinib pts with baseline TSS of <8.5, 8.5-<16.5, 16.5-<25.5 and ≥25.5 had mean percent changes in SV of −28.0, −31.4, −31.7 and −34.8, respectively, vs +8.1 for all placebo pts combined. The mean percent change in TSS for these same subgroups was −40.5, −47.2, −48.1 and −48.2 vs +41.8 for all placebo pts combined. These data indicate that pts with modest to marked symptoms all benefit from ruxolitinib therapy in terms of both SV and TSS. Survival Analysis: 13 ruxolitinib and 24 placebo pts died during the study or during extended follow-up (median follow-up of 52 and 51 wks, respectively), representing a hazard ratio (95% CI) of 0.499 (0.254, 0.98) (p=0.0395). For ruxolitinib- and placebo-treated pts, respectively, the probability of survival (95% CI) >48 wks was 0.98 (0.92, 0.99) and 0.90 (0.81, 0.95) for pts with baseline hemoglobin values ≥10 g/dL and 0.84 (0.72, 0.91) and 0.77 (0.63, 0.86) for pts with baseline hemoglobin <10 g/dL. Conclusions: Pts receiving ruxolitinib had higher response rates than placebo based on reductions in SV and improvements in TSS at wk 24 regardless of baseline subgroup: MF disease subtype, age (≤65 or >65 y), IPSS risk group (intermediate-2 or high-risk), presence or absence of JAK2V617F mutation, hemoglobin level (≥10 g/dL or <10 g/dL), palpable spleen length (≤10 cm or >10 cm), and symptom severity (TSS quartile). In addition, the overall survival analysis suggested a benefit with ruxolitinib therapy over placebo. Disclosures: Verstovsek: Incyte: Research Funding. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; SBio: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Gotlib:Incyte: Consultancy, Research Funding. Levy:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gupta:Incyte: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Catalano:Incyte: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria. Deininger:BMS: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding. Miller:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Winton:Incyte: Consultancy. Arcasoy:Incyte: Research Funding. Lyons:Alexion: Consultancy, Honoraria; Telik: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Vaddi:Incyte: Employment. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte: Employment. Sun:Incyte: Employment. Sandor:Incyte: Employment. Kantarjian:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Extramedullary Leukemia Relapse In Patients With Acute Myeloid Leukemia Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation: Risk Factors and Prognosis
Gundabolu, Krishna , Litzow, Mark R. , Gangat, Naseema , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Gupta, Vinay Kumar , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Hogan, William J.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2081-2081

10.1182/blood.v122.21.2081.2081 Get It

Abstract Background The management of extramedullary relapse (EM) of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) after allogeneic stem cell transplant (allo-SCT) is not standardized. We present a single institution experience, describing the risk factors, outcomes and management of EM leukemia relapse in AML patients who underwent allo-SCT. Methods After due IRB approval, 351 patients with AML who underwent allo-SCT at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, from 1985 through 2012, were evaluated for EM relapse. All patients had BM biopsies and cytogenetic studies at diagnosis and at relapse. Extramedullary relapse was identified by clinical exams and radiological methods and confirmed where possible by biopsies and cerebrospinal analysis (CSF). Clinical, pathological and transplant related data was retrospectively abstracted. Results Of 351 patients, 26 (7%) had EM involvement at initial diagnosis (17 CNS, 9 non-CNS, 3 both). Forty-four (13%) patients had CNS disease detected prior to allo-SCT. Of these, 17 (39%) were detected at AML diagnosis due to clinical signs/symptoms, 11 (25%) were detected to have CNS involvement at the time of AML relapse and 16 (36%) were asymptomatic; diagnosed on routine pre transplant CSF studies. All patients with pretransplant EM disease received appropriate therapy prior to undergoing transplantation. After allo-SCT, 21 (6%; 12 male) of 351 patients sustained an EM relapse (11 CNS alone, 9 non-CNS, 1 both). The non-CNS EM relapse sites were cutaneous, skeletal, renal, breast, testicular, gastrointestinal tract and soft tissue. In 12 patients with CNS relapse, 8 (68%) presented with localizing signs and symptoms and 4 were asymptomatic. The median age at EM relapse was 42 years (range; 2 - 61 years) and the median time to EM relapse was 443 days (range; 90- 6069 days). Salvage therapy offered in 18 patients included, intrathecal chemotherapy (IT) alone in 2, IT + systemic chemotherapy (CTX) in 2, allo-SCT in 1, CTX alone in 6, IT + radiation therapy (XRT) in 1, CTX, IT and XRT in 1, and CTX + XRT in 5 patients, respectively. Three patients were ineligible for further therapy. Median survival after EM relapse was 136 days (18 – 819, days), with 4 patients alive at last followup. At the time of AML diagnosis; 6 (29%) of 21 patients had EM involvement (2 breast, 1 lymph node, 1 CNS and lymph node, 1 cutaneous), 8 (38%) patients had a monocytic differentiation (AML-M4/M5) and 6 of 9 tested, had CD56 expression. Three (14%), 8 (38%) and 10 (48%) patients were risk stratified based on cytogenetic and molecular status (FLT3/NPM1) into favorable, intermediate and high risk, respectively. Subsequently, all 21 patients underwent allo-SCT with 14 patients undergoing matched related donor (MRD) transplants. The transplant conditioning was myeloablative in 16 (76%) patients, of which 11 (69%) received total body irradiation (TBI). Grade II-IV acute graft versus host disease (GVHD) was noted in 11 (52%) patients, while chronic GVHD was noted in 8 (38). On univariate analysis, factors associated with shortened survival after EM relapse included; high risk karyotype at diagnosis (p=0.009), concurrent bone marrow involvement with EM relapse (p=0.01) and reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) (p=0.04). Importantly, CD56 expression (p=0.27), CNS involvement at diagnosis (p=0.76), and chronic GVHD (p=0.383) were not prognostic. On a multivariate analysis, high risk karyotype (p=0.04) and concurrent bone marrow involvement (p=0.04) retained their negative prognostic value. Conclusions Although uncommon, EM relapse after allo-SCT for AML is associated with poor outcomes. Pretransplant CSF screening identifies a significant number of asymptomatic patients with CNS disease. High risk karyotype at diagnosis and concurrent BM involvement with EM relapse are poor prognosticators. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Elevated Serum IL-10 Levels in Patients with Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma: A Mechanism of Aberrant JAK2 Kinase Activation
Stenson, Mary, Han, Jing , Wellik, Linda, Ziesmer, Steven C., Gupta, Mamta , Maurer, Matthew J. , Doǧan, Ahmet , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 960-960

10.1182/blood.v118.21.960.960 Get It

Abstract Abstract 960 Diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is an aggressive lymphoma whose survival depends on various signaling pathways one of which is Signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3)/Janus kinase 2 (JAK2). We have demonstrated that JAK2 is constitutively activated at the auto-phosphorylation site in many cases of DLBCL. The most common mechanism causing abnormal JAK2 activation is through dysregulated cytokine signaling. Cytokines are deregulated in several hematological malignancies and may play a role in tumor cell growth through receptor-mediated and ligand dependent activation of the JAK2 kinase. In this study we investigated the role of cytokine signaling in JAK2 activation in DLBCL and use of a novel JAK2 inhibitor (JAK2i) to inhibit IL-10 induced JAK/STAT signaling. We studied serum cytokines from 70 patients with new untreated DLBCL who participated in a clinical trial in the North Central Cancer Treatment Group (Micallef, IN et al Blood 2011). Compared to control sera, patients with DLBCL had higher levels of several JAK2 kinase related cytokines (IL-2, IL-6, IL-10, and EGF). IL-10 and IL-6 were significantly higher in DLBCL patients vs controls with p values >0.03 and >0.001, respectively. We next examined whether DLBCL cell lines produced IL-10. The phospho-JAK2 (pJAK2) positive DLBCL cell lines Ly10, DHL2 and HBL1 produced more IL-10 (40–80 pg/ml) than the pJAK2 negative cell lines Ly1, Ly19 and DHL6 (0–5 pg/ml). Analysis of the surface expression of IL-10 receptors (IL-10R) determined that most p-JAK2 positive DLBCL cells express either IL-10Ra or IL-10Rb or both. IL-10 had no effect on DLBCL cell survival in vitro; however, it did promote their proliferation. Only IL-10 (but not the other elevated cytokines) was specifically able to activate JAK2 and STAT3 phosphorylation in a subgroup of DLBCL cell lines. IL-10 was not able to activate JAK1, STAT1 and STAT5, which suggests a specific role of IL-10 in the JAK2 pathway. Moreover, neutralizing antibody to IL-10 inhibited IL-10-induced JAK2 and STAT3 tyrosine phosphorylation. We studied the effect of SAR302503 (SAR503, Sanofi, Cambridge, MA), a selective JAK2i currently in clinical trial for myelofibrosis on constitutive JAK2 signaling in DLBCL cells. SAR503 was able to inhibit JAK2 and STAT3 phosphorylation in a dose and time dependent manner in a variety of DLBCL cell lines and patient samples. JAK2 inhibition with SAR2503 caused a dose-dependent inhibitory effect on survival of pJAK2 positive DLBCL cells not observed in pJAK2 negative cells. Activation of STAT3 signaling up-regulates the expression of various genes involved in cell survival and proliferation such as bcl-xl, bcl-2, mcl-1 and c-myc. We observed a dose-dependent decrease in c-myc protein and mRNA levels in Ly3 and DHL2 cells with SAR503 treatment; however, SAR503 did not effect expression of bcl2, mcl-1 and bcl-xl proteins in DLBCL cells. Interestingly, JAK2 inhibition with SAR503 inhibited the autocrine secretion of IL-10 in a dose-dependent manner. Next, we determined if higher pre-treatment serum IL-10 correlates with the overall survival of 81 DLBCL patients. IL-10 by ELISA demonstrated that IL-10 levels were high in 51% (41/81) of patients (median, 57.7pg/ml; range, 26.1–503.7), and low in 49% (40/81) (median, 15.9 pg/ml; range, 0–25.9). Using a cut-off value of 26.1pg/ml, patients with a high serum IL-10 level had a significantly worse event-free survival (p=0.01). Clinical correlation of serum IL-10 with disease parameters showed that the IL-10 level was correlated with elevated serum LDH (p= 0.0085) and IPI score (p=0.01); there was no correlation with the number of extranodal sites, age, or B symptoms. DLBCL tumors from 40 patients were classified into germinal center B-cell type (GCB) and non-GCB type using the Hans algorithm. There was a clear trend towards a higher serum IL-10 in non-GCB DLBCL patients (p <0.06). In summary, our data identifies mechanisms of JAK2 kinase activation in DLBCL and supports the hypothesis that the IL-10-JAK2-cmyc pathway is activated in patients with DLBCL. Finally our data provide a mechanistic basis of selecting and targeting DLBCL tumor cells with high IL-10 levels and/or constitutive JAK2 activity with potent and novel JAK2 inhibitors such as SAR503. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Clinical Burden and Progression of Myelofibrosis in a Controlled Study Population of Placebo-Treated Patients (COMFORT-I)
Levy, Richard S., Catalano, John, Deininger, Michael W. , Miller, Carole B., Silver, Richard T. , Winton, Elliott F., Harvey, Jimmie H., Arcasoy, Murat O. , Lyons, Roger M. , Paquette, Ronald , Raza, Azra , Vaddi, Kris , Erickson-Viitanen, Sue, Sandor, Victor, Verstovšek, Srđan , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Levy, Richard S., Gupta, Vikas , DiPersio, John F. , Talpaz, Moshe , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Sun, William , Kantarjian, Hagop M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5146-5146

10.1182/blood.v118.21.5146.5146 Get It

Abstract Abstract 5146 Background: Myelofibrosis (MF) is characterized by splenomegaly, debilitating symptoms, hematologic abnormalities, and shortened survival. COMFORT-I is a Phase III randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study of the JAK1 and JAK2 inhibitor ruxolitinib in patients (pts) with MF. The placebo arm of this ongoing study provides a unique population in which to assess the clinical burden of MF in a controlled setting. Methods: 151 pts with intermediate-2 or high-risk primary-MF (PMF), post-polycythemia vera-MF (PPV-MF), or post-essential thombocythemia-MF (PET-MF) who were not candidates for other therapies were randomized to receive placebo in COMFORT-I after a 28-day washout of previous MF therapies. Assessments included MF symptoms measured daily using an electronic diary (modified Myelofibrosis Symptom Assessment Form [MFSAF] v2.0), spleen volume measured every 12 wks by blinded abdominal MRI or CT scans, and laboratory measures at least monthly through wk 24. The Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement System (PROMISE) Fatigue and Patient Global Impression of Change (PGIC) questionnaires were administered at each visit. Pts with missing data (baseline or post-baseline assessment measured), or pts who withdrew or crossed over to active treatment before a study visit were not included in analyses. Results: 151 pts received 1 or more doses of placebo (median exposure 204 days). The study included 65% high-risk and 35% intermediate-2 risk pts, with a median of 2.5 years since diagnosis. 55% had PMF, 31% PPV-MF, and 14% PET-MF. Regardless of prior MF therapy (57% were on hydroxyurea), there was continual worsening of symptoms over time as assessed by the MFSAF Total Symptom Score (TSS, comprised of scores for night sweats, itching, abdominal pain and discomfort, early satiety and bone/muscle pain) (see Figure). At wk 24, mean/median spleen volume increased by +8.1%/+8.5%, and both intermediate-2 and high-risk pts demonstrated progressive disease over the course of the study. Mean/median PROMIS Fatigue score worsened by 9.1%/6.5%. Mean/median score for the PGIC (a 7-point scale ranging from 1 = very much improved to 7 = very much worse, with 4 = no change) was 4.2/4.0 at wk 24; 19.6% of pts reported feeling much worse or very much worse. Mean/median total body weight changed from 72.0 kg/72.2 kg to 70.1 kg/69.7 kg at wk 24. Hematology assessments (median, baseline vs wk 24) were as follows: hemoglobin, 105 vs 106 g/L; platelets, 233 vs 219 x109/L; neutrophils, 14.8 vs 16.0 x109/L; white blood cell count, 18.4 vs 20.1 x109/L. Two of 151 pts had new-onset (new or worsening) grade 3 or grade 4 thrombocytopenia, and 23/151 pts had new-onset grade 3 or grade 4 anemia. 16 pts met protocol-specified criteria for unblinding and crossover to active treatment before wk 24, which was a 25% increase in MRI-based spleen volume either with or without increased pain or weight loss; thus, mean and median values reported at wk 24 may represent an underestimate of the degree of worsening in disease parameters. Conclusion: The signs and symptoms of MF continued to worsen over a 6-month time frame in this placebo population. The data illustrate the progressive nature of MF and support the need for effective therapeutic interventions. Moreover, treatment benefit must be benchmarked against continual evolution of the disease in the absence of treatment. Early recognition of the debilitating symptoms of MF and intervention with effective therapy to prevent continual worsening of the disease should be strongly considered. Disclosures: Verstovsek: Incyte: Research Funding. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; SBio: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Gotlib:Incyte: Consultancy, Research Funding. Levy:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gupta:Incyte: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Catalano:Incyte: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria. Deininger:BMS: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding. Miller:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Winton:Incyte: Consultancy. Arcasoy:Incyte: Research Funding. Lyons:Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Telik: Research Funding; Alexion: Consultancy, Honoraria; Novartis: Research Funding. Vaddi:Incyte: Employment. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte: Employment. Sun:Incyte: Employment. Sandor:Incyte: Employment. Kantarjian:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Elevated Expression of GPR34 in Mucosa-Associated Lymphoid Tissue (MALT) Lymphoma and Its Association with Increased Cell Growth, Erk Activation, and AP-1 and CRE-Mediated Transcription.
Novak, Anne J. , Akasaka, Takashi , Price-Troska, Tammy, Ansell, Stephen M. , Manske, Michelle K. , Price-Troska, Tammy, Gupta, Mamta , Witzig, Thomas E. , Dyer, Martin J.S. , Doǧan, Ahmet

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3927-3927

10.1182/blood.v114.22.3927.3927 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3927 Poster Board III-863 In previous studies we characterized the t(X;14)(p11.4;q32) translocation in a patient with MALT lymphoma and found that GPR34, an orphan G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR), was highly expressed due to its juxtaposition to the IGHSA2 switch region. As part of a larger MALT gene expression-profiling project, we have now acquired gene expression analysis on the patient carrying the t(X;14)(p11;q32) translocation and have confirmed overexpression of GPR34. We then measured GPR34 mRNA expression in a panel of MALT lymphomas (n=17) and found that GPR34 was expressed at levels higher than that seen in normal B cells (mean, 11.3 fold; median, 5.5; range, 1.4-64 fold). When analyzed separately, 70% (12/17) had an expression level greater than 3-fold over normal B cells. Of note, in a gastric MALT lymphoma specimen, we found a 64 fold increase in GPR34 mRNA expression. FISH studies performed on this specimen showed an extra intact GPR34 signal but no translocation involving IGH or GPR34, suggesting that other mechanisms, including gene dosage effect, can upregulate GPR34. Elevated expression of GPR34 mRNA was also detected in other histologic types of NHL, but not to the extent seen in MALT lymphoma. Taken together, these data suggest that GPR34 is commonly overexpressed in MALT lymphoma and that deregulation of GPR34 expression can occur independent of a t(X;14)(p11.4;q32) translocation. The receptor encoded by GPR34 is most similar to the PY2 receptor subfamily of GPCR and GPR34 mRNA transcripts are abundant in mast cells while lower levels were detected in other immune cells including B cells. Signals from GPR34 have been briefly described and the results to date suggest that overexpression of GPR34 results in an accumulation of inositol phosphates. To further characterize the impact of GPR34 overexpression on cell signaling, HeLa cells were transduced with a retroviral expression plasmid (pBMN-GFP) that expresses GPR34 and GFP. GFP expressing cells were isolated and overexpression of GPR34 mRNA was confirmed by PCR and GPR34 protein expression was detected by flow cytometry. When normalized to the isotype control, pBMN-GPR34 cells expressed 17-fold more GPR34 on their cell surface compared to the pBMN-vector control cells. To determine which signaling pathways were affected by GPR34 overexpression, pBMN-GPR34 or pBMN-vector control cells were transfected with an AP-1, CRE, NF-κB, E2F, SRE, NFAT, or ISRE- luciferase reporter plasmid. Upon normalization with renilla, pBMN-GPR34 expressing cells had increased luciferase activity (n=3) driven by AP-1 (5.35-fold), CRE (4.7), NF-κB (2.8-fold), and E2F (2.13) when compared to pBMN-vector control cells. ISRE, NFAT, and SRE mediated luciferase expression was similar in the GPR34 and control cells. AP-1 and CRE have been implicated in a large variety of cellular processes, including transformation, and both AP-1 and CRE activity is induced upon activation of MAP kinases. To determine if MAPK activity was also upregulated in GPR34 expressing cells, we analyzed the phosphorylation status of Erk1/2 in pBMN-GPR34 cells by western blot and found that Erk1/2 was constitutively phosphorylated in GRP34 expressing cells (1.8 fold increase) compared to vector control cells. Increased phosphorylation of PKC-α/β was also detected in pBMN-GPR34 cells (3.5 fold increase compared to control cells). To determine the biologic impact of GRP34 overexpression on cell growth, the proliferation rates of pBMN-control and pBMN-GPR34 cells were compared and it was found that proliferation of GPR34 expressing cells was 2.2 times higher than that seen in control cells. Because the MAPK kinase pathway was found to be active in the pBMN-GPR34 cells, we tested the effect of the MEK inhibitor PD98059 on proliferation and saw a dose dependent decrease in proliferation of GPR34 expressing cells. These results suggest that GPR34-mediated proliferation is Erk-dependent. In summary, these data suggest that deregulation of GPR34 is commonly found in MALT lymphoma and that overexpression of GPR34 results in activation of Erk1/2, phosphorylation of PKC, and results is AP-1 and CRE mediated transcription. Additionally, our data suggest that overexpression of GPR34 results in increased cell growth that is MAPK-dependent. Taken together, this studies indicate that overexpression of a GPCR, GPR34, may be a novel mechanism by which MALT, lymphoma, and potentially other subtypes of NHL, develop. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Second Unrelated Donor (URD) Transplant as a Rescue Strategy for 122 Patients with Primary Non Engraftment: Results from the CIBMTR
Schriber, Jeffrey, Agovi, Manza- A, Ballen, Karen K. , Bacigalupo, Andrea , Hale, Gregory A., Litzow, Mark R. , Marks, David I. , Giller, Roger , Isola, Luis , Bredeson, Christopher , Rizzo, J. Douglas , Gupta, Vikas , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , Bornhäuser, Martin

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 794-794

10.1182/blood.v112.11.794.794 Get It

Abstract Few data are available on the outcomes of patients who fail to engraft following URD transplantation. We describe the results of 122 patients reported to the National Marrow Donor Program (NMDP) between 1990 and 2005, who received a second bone marrow (BM) or peripheral blood (PB) URD transplant after failing to achieve an absolute neutrophil count of ≥ 500/mm3 without evidence of recurrent disease. Patients were transplanted for leukemia (n=83), myelodysplastic disorders (n=16), severe aplastic anemia (n=20) and other disease (n=3). The median age at first transplant was 29 years. Approximately one third were in each age range, < 20 (33%), 20–40 (37%) and >40 (29%). The initial transplant was BM in 84% of patients while 51% received BM for the subsequent transplant. One hundred ten of these patients received two transplants, 11 received three and one received 4 transplants. Twenty four used a different donor whereas 98 used the original donor for the second transplant; 28 of these used cells that had been cryopreserved at the initial transplant date. Nearly two thirds of the patients received reduced intensity conditioning or no conditioning for the second transplant. Sixty one percent had ATG as a component of their second transplant. The median interval from first transplant to second transplant was 48 (range, 18–126) days. The median nucleated cell dose was 2 × 108/kg (range, <1–23) for the first transplant and 2 × 108/kg (range, <1–50) for the second. The median follow up of survivors after second transplant was 77 (range, 2–144) months. Univariate probabilities of outcomes for these patients after second transplant were: Outcome N eval Probability (95% CI) *cumulative incidence Neutrophil engraftment* 122 @ 28 days 43 (34–52) % @100 days 48 (39–57) % 30 day mortality 122 39 (31–48) % 100 day mortality 122 75 (67–82) % Overall survival (OS) @ 1 year 122 11 (6–17) % Treatment related mortality (TRM) @ 1 year* 99 86 (79–92) % Disease free survival (DFS) @ 1 year 99 7 (2–12) % Of the 122 patients analyzed, only 10 remain alive. The most common causes of death were graft failure or rejection (33%), organ failure/interstitial pnuemoniatis (22%), infection (15%), GVHD (14%) and recurrent disease (6%). Of the 37 patients who had persistent graft failure 21 (57%) died from infectious causes. We observed no differences between patients who received a graft from the same donor vs. different donor, fresh vs. cryopreserved cells, or small initial graft size vs. large initial graft size. Patients who received a T-cell depleted graft at the time of their first transplant had significantly worse survival at 1 year after their second transplant, 4% (95% CI, 0–11) compared to those patients who had a non T-cell depleted initial graft, 16% (95 % CI, 8–25)(P = 0.02). It appears that a second salvage transplant strategy may be effective in a small group of patients, although the overall DFS at 1 year of only 7% is disappointing. To improve these results, efforts might focus on early identification and treatment of those at highest risk for non engraftment to determine whether such a strategy can alter the natural history we have described.
Phase 3 Study Of Pomalidomide In Myeloproliferative Neoplasm (MPN)-Associated Myelofibrosis With RBC-Transfusion-Dependence
Tefferi, Ayalew , Barbui, Tiziano , Begna, Kebede H. , Cervantes, Francisco , Döhner, Konstanze , Gisslinger, Heinz , Li, Wang , Harrison, Claire , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Schiller, Gary J. , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Passamonti, Francesco , Barosi, Giovanni , Cazzola, Mario , Gupta, Vikas , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , McMullin, Mary Frances , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 394-394

10.1182/blood.v122.21.394.394 Get It

Abstract Background Severe anemia with RBC-transfusion-dependence is common in persons with advanced MPN-associated myelofibrosis. Pomalidomide, an immune-modulating drug with pleiotrophic bone marrow effects, improved anemia in several phase 2 studies. Method Phase 3 double-blind, placebo-controlled trial of pomalidomide (0.5 mg/d) in subjects with MPN-associated myelofibrosis and RBC-transfusion-dependence. The primary endpoint was RBC-transfusion-independence. Criteria for RBC-transfusion-dependence and -independence were based on results of an expert consensus panel RAND-Delphi study. Subjects 252 subjects were randomized 2:1 to receive pomalidomide or placebo with stratifications for age, type of myelofibrosis, and intensity of RBC-transfusions. Median age was 70 y. 75% had primary myelofibrosis. Median units (U) RBC-transfusions/28 d pre-randomization was 3 (range, 2-13). Results Response rates in the cohorts were similar (16% [95% CI, 11-23%] vs 16% [8-26%]), as were response durations. However, median time to response for pomalidomide was 7 w (range, 0-20 w) vs only 2 w (range, 0-15 w) for placebo (p=0.22). Response in both cohorts was more common in subjects with ≤4 vs >4 U RBC/28 d pre-randomization (OR=3.1 [p=0.09] and OR=8.6 [p=0.06]). However, other variables associated with response to pomalidomide: age ≤65 vs >65 y (OR=2.4; p=0.07) and primary myelofibrosis vs other (OR=2.6; p=0.14) and response to placebo: (WBC >25 vs ≤25 x10E9/L; OR=5.0; p=0.08) and interval from diagnosis to randomization >2 vs ≤2 y (OR=5.0; p=0.04) differed. These differences would not be expected were response to pomalidomide identical to response to placebo. Also, a center effect was found in placebo but not pomalidomide responders, which persisted after adjusting for predictive associations. Several pomalidomide responders lost response when therapy was stopped but regained it when pomalidomide was re-started. No pre-randomization therapy (iron-chelation, hydroxyurea, busulfan, folate) was consistently correlated with response to placebo, and durations of RBC-transfusion-dependence pre-randomization were similar between the cohorts. In contrast, platelet response rates, a 2̍° endpoint, were significantly different between the cohorts: pomalidomide, 22% (95% CI, 11-35%) vsplacebo, 0 (0-12%; p=0.006). Platelet response was not correlated with RBC-transfusion-independence response. Conclusion There was no significant difference in rate or duration of RBC-transfusion-independence response to pomalidomide vsplacebo despite using what were thought to be sensitive and specific entry- and response-criteria. Unexpectedly, however, most variables associated with response to pomalidomide and placebo differed between the cohorts, as did distribution of times to response. These data suggest responses to pomalidomide and placebo differ but were not distinguished by our response-criteria. Pomalidomide appears to reverse RBC transfusion dependence in some persons with MPN associated MF. However, additional research designs are needed to study this impression. This abstract is presented on behalf of all RESUME Investigators. Study registration: NCT01178281. Disclosures: Cervantes: Novartis: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees. Gisslinger:AOP Orphan Pharmaceuticals: Advisory Board Meeting Other, Honoraria; Novartis: Advisory Board Meeting, Advisory Board Meeting Other, Honoraria; Sanofi-Aventis: Advisory Board Meeting, Advisory Board Meeting Other, Honoraria; Shire: Advisory Board Meeting, Advisory Board Meeting Other, Honoraria; Celgene: Advisory Board Meeting Other, Honoraria; Janssen: Advisory Board Meeting, Advisory Board Meeting Other, Honoraria. Gupta:Incyte Corporation: Consultancy, Grant support through institution Other; Novartis: Consultancy, Grant support through institution, Grant support through institution Other, Honoraria. Harrison:SBio: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Shire: Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria; YM Bioscience: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kiladjian:Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Sanofi: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; AOP Orphan: Honoraria, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Schiller:Celgene: Research Funding. Mesa:Gilead: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.
Cytogenetics Abnormalities Predict the Outcome of Allogeneic Transplantation In AML: A CIBMTR Study
Armand, Philippe , Pérez, Waleska S., Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Kim, Haesook , Klumpp, Thomas R., Cin, Paola Dal , Litzow, Mark R. , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Schouten, Harry C. , Ball, Edward D., Aljurf, Mahmoud , Rowe, Jacob M. , Antin, Joseph H. , Isola, Luis , Bartolomeo, Paolo Di , Camitta, Bruce M., Miller, Alan M. , Cairo, Mitchell S. , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Halter, Joerg , Stiff, Patrick J. , Nabhan, Chadi , Jakubowski, Ann A. , Bunjes, Donald , Petersdorf, Effie W. , Lewis, Victor , Marks, David I. , Bredeson, Christopher , Soiffer, Robert J. , Waller, Edmund K. , Liesveld, Jane L. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Artz, Andrew , Gupta, Vikas , Savani, Bipin N. , McCarthy, Philip L. , Finke, Jürgen , Cutler, Corey S. , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Sierra, Jorge , Halter, Jörg , Devine, Steven M. , Maziarz, Richard Thomas , Bornhäuser, Martin , Weisdorf, Daniel J.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 680-680

10.1182/blood.v116.21.680.680 Get It

Abstract Abstract 680 Cytogenetics play an essential role in determining the prognosis of patients with AML. However, there is still no validated cytogenetics grouping scheme that specifically applies to patients undergoing allogeneic stem cell transplantation, which hampers accurate prognostication and risk stratification. We studied 821 adult patients (median age 41, range 18–74) who underwent SCT between 1999 and 2004 for AML (excluding APL) in CR1 or CR2 and who were reported to the CIBMTR from centers with >20 patients meeting study criteria. 75% of patients received a myeloablative conditioning. 496 patients had a normal karyotype. The primary cytogenetics reports were manually reviewed for 92% of the patients with an abnormal karyotype. We compared the ability of the 6 existing grouping schemes (MRC, CALGB, EORTC/GIMEMA, SWOG/ECOG, DFCI, and Monosomal Karyotype (MK) classifications) to stratify patients, using both the Akaike Information Criterion in multivariable models and the C-statistic. Among all existing schemes, the DFCI system provided a marginally superior stratification for overall and leukemia-free survival. We also built a new classification using individual cytogenetic abnormalities in a Cox model that included other significant covariates (performance status, therapy-related disease, conditioning intensity, graft source, donor match, duration of CR1, and gender match). This CIBMTR scheme (see Table), which is similar to the DFCI scheme except for the inclusion of patients with t(8;21) in the intermediate group, could stratify patients into 3 groups with similar treatment-related mortality but significantly different overall survival, leukemia-free survival, and incidence of relapse. This scheme appeared to apply to both patients in CR1 and in CR2 (see FiguresF2). This transplant-specific scheme could be adopted for prognostication purposes and to stratify patients with karyotypic abnormalities entering transplantation clinical trials. Future studies may clarify the relative outcome of patients with t(8;21) and refine this scheme with the inclusion of molecular abnormalities. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.