Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1062 citation(s) found for "Yu, Kristin".

A Comparison of Levofloxacin and Oral Third Generation Cephalosporins As Antibacterial Prophylaxis in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) during Chemotherapy-Induced Neutropenia
Yemm, Kristyn E , Barreto, Jason N. , Dierkhising, Ross , Gangat, Naseema , Tosh, Pritish K. , Mara, Kristin C.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3986-3986

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3986.3986 Get It

Abstract Background: There is demonstrated benefit when administering fluoroquinolones as infection prophylaxis in neutropenic patients; however, side effects, drug interactions and increasing drug resistance necessitate investigation toward safe and effective alternative therapies. This study investigates the use of oral third generation cephalosporins as antibacterial prophylaxis during chemotherapy-induced neutropenia to establish knowledge on alternative treatment options. Methods: A retrospective chart review was performed to compare incidence of febrile neutropenia and documented infection rates in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) and intermediate to high International prognostic scoring system (IPSS) risk myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) patients receiving antibacterial chemoprophylaxis at Mayo Clinic between January 2006 and April 2016. Patients were included if they were 18 years or older, had a diagnosis confirmed on bone marrow biopsy, received induction or first relapse induction-remission chemotherapy regimens and then subsequently were prescribed fluoroquinolone or an oral third generation cephalosporin prophylaxis for anticipated profound and prolonged neutropenia. The main regimens prescribed were cytarabine + anthracycline (7+3), daunorubicin + cytarabine + nilotinib, mitoxantrone + etoposide + cytarabine, all-trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) + anthracycline, all-trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) + arsenic, clofarabine + cytarabine, or an investigational trial. After meeting inclusion criteria the treatment arms were matched via Charlson comorbidity index ( ± 3) and age ( ± 5). Patients with a documented infection 48 hours after switching from either broad spectrum antibiotics to antibacterial prophylaxis, or from levofloxacin prophylaxis to an oral third generation cephalosporin were excluded from the study. All patients provided consent for review of their medical records for research purposes. This study was approved by the Mayo Foundations institutional review board. Results: A total of 565 patients admitted to Mayo Clinic inpatient leukemia service for chemotherapy and concurrently prescribed antibacterial prophylaxis with either levofloxacin or an oral third generation cephalosporin were screened between January 1, 2006 and April 1, 2016. Of those screened 397 patients met the inclusion criteria, and subsequently 123 patients were matched via Charlson comorbidity index and age. Patient characteristics are presented in Table I. Of the 123 study patients, 80 (65%) were male, and the median age was 58.6 years (IQR: 53.3-68.5). The population was comprised of 115 (93.5%) patients with AML, and 8 (6.5%) patients with MDS. By 30 days after prophylaxis start 109 of the 123 patients developed febrile neutropenia (89.9%, 95% CI: (82.8-94.1)). There was no difference in the risk of febrile neutropenia between those on levofloxacin and those on an oral third generation cephalosporin (hazard ratio [HR] = 1.057, 95% CI: 0.64-1.75, p=0.83). The mean ANC value at the time of febrile neutropenia was 0.47 (SD: 1.4). Documented reasons that patients did not receive an oral fluoroquinolone were QTc prolongation (34.2%), rash (21.1%), tendonitis (2.6%), anaphylaxis (5.3%), drug interaction with a treatment study drug (23.7%), or other (13.1%). Three patients died 30 days or less after the last dose of chemoprophylaxis (40 day survival: 96.6%, 95% CI: 92.7-100); two of the reported deaths were due to infection. Of the 111 patients who had a documented febrile episode, 40 (36%) had a culture positive infection. Gram positive organisms caused 27 (71.1%) of the infections, 11 (28.9%) were gram negative organisms, and 1 (2.6%) infection was due to an anaerobic organism. There were 3 (7.5%) polymicrobial infections, and 36 (90%) monomicrobial infections. The majority of the patients had bloodstream as the documented site of infection. Of the documented culture positive infections 15 (39.5%) showed resistance to levofloxacin and 6 (15.8%) had resistance to third generation cephalosporins when susceptibility testing was reported. Conclusions: These findings demonstrate comparable safety and efficacy of oral third generation cephalosporins compared to fluoroquinolones and contribute to the growing body of literature surrounding antibacterial prophylaxis during chemotherapy-induced neutropenia. Further prospective, randomized investigation is warranted. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
North American Leukemia, Intergroup Phase III Randomized Trial of Single Agent Clofarabine As Induction and Post-Remission Therapy, and Decitabine As Maintenance Therapy in Newly-Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia in Older Adults (Age ≥60 Years): A Trial of
Foran, James M. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Thomas, Mary , Paietta, Elisabeth , Rowe, Jacob M. , Altman, Jessica K. , Luger, Selina M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Zheng, Hong , Pratz, Keith W. , Broun, E. Randolph, Powell, Bayard L., O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Claxton, David F. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Melnick, Ari , Levine, Ross L. , Arber, Daniel A. , Zhang, Yangming , Godwin, John E. , O'Dwyer, Kristin

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 217-217

10.1182/blood.v126.23.217.217 Get It

Abstract Background: Induction therapy with daunorubicin (Dauno) & cytarabine (Ara-C) [DA] has been the standard of care for eligible older adults (age ≥ 60 years) with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) for over 2 decades. Single agent Clofarabine (CLO) induction & consolidation (Consol.) therapy has demonstrated important clinical activity in this age group in large phase II studies. Lower induction mortality (IM) & similar reported complete remission rate (CR) & overall survival (OS), as well as notable activity in those with higher risk disease features [including unfavorable cytogenetics, therapy-related AML (t-AML) & prior antecedent hematologic disorder (AHD)] raises the possibility that a non-Ara-C-based regimen could achieve similar or superior OS with lower toxicity. Methods: We performed a randomized United States Intergroup Phase III trial of single agent CLO [30mg/m2 x 5 days induction; 20 mg/m2 re-induction (if indicated) & 2 cycles Consol.] vs. standard DA therapy [Dauno 60mg/m2 D1-3 & Ara-C 100mg/m2 D1-7 induction x 1-2 cycles; 2 cycles Consol. with Ara-C (1.5g/m2 Q12hrs D1-6 age 60-69; once daily if age 70+)] in patients (pts) age ≥ 60 yrs with newly diagnosed AML. Patients with serum creatinine >1.0 (or GFR <60 mL/min) and those with AML-M3 and ECOG performance status >3 (PS>2 if age 70+ yrs) were excluded. Randomization was stratified by age (60-69 vs. 70+), t-AML, & AHD. Pts with HLA-matched donor were eligible for allogeneic transplantation (AlloHCT) after induction, and those completing Consol. were eligible for randomization #2 (R#2) to maintenance decitabine [20mg/m2 x 3D, monthly x 1 year] versus observation. With a target accrual of 747, E2906 was powered to determine non-inferiority [and possible superiority] of CLO vs. standard DA, and primary endpoint was OS. A weighted statistical analysis was performed to account for confounding impact of R#2. AlloHCT patients were censored at transplant in this analysis. Responses & cytogenetics were confirmed centrally and OS & CR rates were monitored by an independent Data Safety Monitoring Committee (DSMC) at pre-specified time points. Results: As of Feb 23, 2015, 727 pts were randomized. Median age was 68 years (range 60-86); 57% were male, and 38% were age ≥70 yrs. Treatment arms are well balanced for all baselineclinical & AML characteristics, & 30% had unfavorable cytogenetics. Of 659 with complete treatment information reported, 30.4% on DA vs. 40.1% on CLO received 2 cycles of induction (p=0.006). Median follow-up of surviving patients is 7.6 months. Table 1. shows early treatment results (CR, toxicity) for the 686 pts randomized as of Dec 23, 2014 (2 months prior to study end, & excluding 90 with ongoing response evaluation). DA CLO p-value CR/CRi 43.8% 42.8% p=0.87 30-day mortality 8.5% 7.9% p=0.89 60-day mortality 14.9% 13.1% p=0.58 Gr 4-5 Non-Heme Tox.Induction 27% 19% p=0.02 Gr 4-5 Non-Heme Tox.Consol. 20% 7% p=0.001 374 pts have died (174, DA; 200, CLO) & significantly inferior OS was observed for CLO vs. DA [Hazard Ratio (HR) 1.41 (95% CI 1.12-1.78)] (Fig. 1). Planned subgroup analyses were performed (Table 2) demonstrating significant differences in OS after CLO for patients age 60-69 yrs, without AHD, & with intermediate risk cytogenetics; but not for those with Unfav. Cytogen. (Fig. 2) or t-AML. Based on the primary weighted analysis, DSMC recommended suspension of new accrual to E2906 on Feb 23, 2015 & all active patients on CLO were transitioned to DA Arm. Table 2.NHR CLO/Standard (95% CI)*Weighted OS7271.41 (1.12-1.78)Unweighted OS7271.23 (1.00-1.50)Age 60-694491.48 (1.10-1.99)Age 70+2781.34 (0.93-1.93)Intermed. Risk Cytogen.3781.77 (1.27-2.47)Unfav. Risk Cytogen.2160.96 (0.65-1.43)No AHD6041.46 (1.13-1.89)AHD1231.22 (0.74-2.00)De novo AML6271.52 (1.18-1.96)Therapy-related AML1000.94 (0.54-1.61) Conclusions: Despite similar CR & IM, OS after single agent CLO is inferior to standard DA therapy for pts age ≥60 years with newly diagnosed AML who are fit for intensive therapy, and DA remains the standard of care. However no difference in OS was observed after CLO in some pre-specified high risk AML subgroups. R#2 & AlloHCT arms continue in E2906 for pts already enrolled. Embedded prospective minimal residual disease study at CR is being performed to identify pts at higher risk after CLO & DA. Figure 1. Weighted Kaplan-Meier Curves for OS Figure 1. Weighted Kaplan-Meier Curves for OS Figure 2. Unfavorable Cytogenetics OS by Therapy Figure 2. Unfavorable Cytogenetics OS by Therapy Disclosures Off Label Use: Use of clofarabine in AML, and maintenance therapy with decitabine in AML. Claxton:Medimmune: Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Astellas: Research Funding; Cyclacel: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Ambit: Research Funding. Levine:Loxo Oncology: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; CTI BioPharma: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Foundation Medicine: Consultancy. Altman:Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; Spectrum: Consultancy; Astellas: Consultancy; Ariad: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy. Al-Kali:Novartis: Research Funding.
Importance of Achieving Complete Remission (CR) after Intensive Therapy for Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) in Older Adults Age ≥60 Years: Analysis of Risk Factors for Early Mortality and Re-Induction, and Impact of Quality of Response on Overall Survival (OS
Foran, James M. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Thomas, Mary L., Paietta, Elisabeth , Zhang, Yanming , Rowe, Jacob M. , Altman, Jessica K. , Luger, Selina M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Zheng, Hong , Pratz, Keith W. , Broun, E. Randolph, Powell, Bayard L., O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Claxton, David F. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Thomas, Mary L., Melnick, Ari , Levine, Ross L. , Arber, Daniel A. , Godwin, John E. , O'Dwyer, Kristin

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 339-339

10.1182/blood.v128.22.339.339 Get It

Abstract Background: The results of the primary endpoint of the E2906 North American Intergroup phase 3 trial - demonstrating significantly inferior OS after single agent clofarabine versus standard intensive daunorubicin & cytarabine induction and consolidation - strongly support the use of intensive therapy for patients age ≥60 years with newly-diagnosed AML who are fit for treatment. This result was achieved despite similar CR rates (including CRi - CR with incomplete blood count recovery) and similar early (30- & 60-day) induction mortality between study arms, raising the question as to the importance of achieving CR as an endpoint. Therefore, we performed a follow-up analysis to address the factors that contribute to early mortality, the necessity for 2nd induction cycle to achieve CR, and to assess the survival impact of the quality of remission. Methods: E2906 design, study population and results for the primary objective were reported previously (ASH 2015, abstr. #217a). We performed this updated analysis to evaluate clinical risk factors for early mortality and re-induction, and to assess the impact of response quality on OS. Univariate comparisons were made with Fisher's exact test (category) and t-test (continuous variable), and logistic regression models were used to examine risk factors associated with early mortality, and with requiring a 2nd cycle of induction therapy. We performed a landmark analysis (beginning Day 60 after initiation of therapy) to determine the impact of response quality (CR/CRi, morphologic leukemia-free-state (MLFS), and treatment failure - i.e. residual/refractory AML) on OS. Survival comparisons were performed with log-rank test. Results: A total of n=727 patients were registered to E2906, the median age is 68 years (range 60-86) and the median follow-up of surviving patients is now 18.3 months. Adjusting for treatment, cytogenetic risk group, FAB subtype, WBC count, and secondary AML, increasing age (p=0.06) and performance status (PS) >1 (p=0.05) were associated with 30-day mortality and only PS >1 (p=0.06) with 60-day mortality. Treatment arm (p=0.003), adverse cytogenetic risk group (p=0.02), increasing age (p=0.03) and baseline WBC <10K (p=0.03) were each independently associated with higher risk of receiving 2nd cycle induction, but there was no difference in CR/CRi (44.2% vs. 42.2%, p=0.58) or in median OS (13.8 versus 12.0 months, p=0.11) for those receiving 1 vs. 2 induction cycles, respectively. We next performed a landmark analysis (day 60, n=608 evaluable patients) to evaluate OS in relation to the quality of response (Table). We observed an advantage in achieving CR and CR/CRi, although the benefit of CRi diminished greatly after 12 months, and OS after MLFS appeared more similar to treatment failure (Figure, p<0.001). The relative adverse impact of CRi and MLFS (vs. CR) was most pronounced for patients treated with clofarabine, where median OS was shorter for those achieving CRi (12.2m vs. 22.6m standard therapy, p=0.007) and MLFS (6.6m vs. 13.4m standard therapy, p=0.15). Conclusion: This follow-up analysis confirms the importance of CR regardless of the number of cycles of induction therapy required to achieve remission, and identifies risk factors associated with early mortality and with requiring re-induction. At longer follow-up the OS after CRi appears to be inferior to true CR, particularly after clofarabine. We hypothesize that this may be due to higher rates of minimal residual disease in CRi, and studies to determine this are being performed. MLFS is not associated with a better overall survival than frank treatment failure (i.e. residual disease) and therefore its value as a response category is uncertain. These results highlight the role of standard intensive remission induction therapy with the intent of achieving CR, which remains the standard of care for fit older adults. Table. Table. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Foran: karyopharm: Honoraria; novartis: Honoraria; medscape: Honoraria; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding; pfizer: Honoraria; boehringer ingelheim: Research Funding; agios: Research Funding; Cellerant: Research Funding. Melnick:Janssen: Research Funding. Altman:Novartis: Honoraria; BMS: Honoraria; Janssen: Honoraria; Syros: Honoraria. Al-Kali:Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.
HLA Haplotypes Are Associated with Multiple Myeloma Risk in the African American Multiple Myeloma Study (AAMMS)
Hwang, Amie E. , Bernal‐Mizrachi, Leon , Vandenberg, David J., Sheng, Xin , Stram, Alexander , Conti, David V. , Rand, Kristin A. , Song, Chi , Graff, John J., Janakiraman, Nalini, Mehta, Jayesh, Kolonel, Laurence N. , Mohrbacher, Ann , Peters, Edward , Terebelo, Howard R. , Vij, Ravi , Beksaç, Meral , Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Huff, Carol Ann , Haiman, Christopher A. , Conti, David V , Gragert, Loren A. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Singhal, Seema , Stram, Alex , Stram, Daniel O. , Bock, Cathryn Hufford , Colditz, Graham A. , Nooka, Ajay K. , Hari, Parameswaran , Chiu, Brian C.‐H. , Tomasson, Michael H. , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Lonial, Sagar , Cozen, Wendy

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3250-3250

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3250.3250 Get It

Abstract Background: Persons of African ancestry (AA) have a 2-3-fold higher risk of multiple myeloma (MM) than persons of European ancestry (EA). Like other B-cell malignancies, genome-wide association scans (GWAS) have identified MM risk variants in the HLA region in persons of EA. We conducted a case-control analysis with data from the National Marrow Donor Program (NMDP)1comprising MM patients typed for bone marrow transplant to donor controls matched by race-ethnicity, and found associations between specific HLA alleles/haplotypes and MM risk that varied by race and ethnicity. To confirm our results and identify additional novel signals, we have now investigated associations between HLA alleles and haplotypes and MM risk in the African American Multiple Myeloma Study (AAMMS) Cohort. Methods: The source of subjects was the AAMMS, in which AA MM patients were identified from 10 cancer centers and 4 Surveillance, Epidemiology and End-Results (SEER) Program cancer registries in order to identify genetic risk factors for MM among AAs. A GWAS was conducted using the Illumina Human Core BeadChip array on DNA samples from 1,305 AA MM patients in the AAMMS comparing results to those from 7,078 AA controls with GWAS data generated from the Illumina 1MDuo2. The major histocompatibility complex (MHC) region single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were imputed to classical HLA variants using HIBAG. Unconditional logistic regression was used to estimate HLA associations, adjusting for sex, age and the first 2 principal components. P-values were adjusted for false discovery rate (FDR) for each locus group. Results: We did not identify any single HLA alleles associated with MM risk among AAs. However, several B*07:02-containing haplotypes were associated with MM risk (odds ratios [OR] ranging from 2.38 to 2.64 and FDR P-values ranging from 1.43 x 10-6 to 3.57 x 10-8). We found associations between MM risk and genotypes containing DRB3*02:02, including DRB3*02:02~DRB1*11:01+ DRB3*02:02~DRB1*11:01 (OR=1.93, PFDR= 9.36 x 10-5) similar to those observed in the NMDP study1. Novel findings included associations between MM risk and HLA Class I haplotypes B*53:01+ B*57:01 (OR=1.94, PFDR= 0.003) and C04:01~B*53:01+C*06:02~B*57:01 (OR=1.96, PFDR= 0.0050). Results from an ongoing meta-analysis between the two data sets (one based on an imputed GWAS and one based on NMDP HLA typing) will be presented. Conclusions: This study is the second to examine HLA alleles and risk of MM among AA's and is by far the largest. We confirmed a previously observed association between an HLA Class II DRB3 variant and MM risk and confirmed an association with B*07 haplotypes previously observed among EAs1. We also identified novel associations between other HLA Class I haplotypes and MM risk in AA's. Because HLA is highly polymorphic, many HLA alleles are rare variants for which genetic associations are difficult to detect without very large sample sizes. Further investigation with large sample sizes will be necessary to refine these associations in order to better identify the underlying causal alleles and determine the functional significance of these HLA associations. 1Beksac M, Gragert L, Fingerson S, et al.: HLA polymorphism and risk of multiple myeloma.Leukemia. 2016 Jul 27. doi: 10.1038/leu.2016.199. 2Rand KA, Song C, Hwang AE, et al. Genetic susceptibility markers of multiple myeloma in African-Americans. Abstract # 2030, 56th Annual American Society of Hematology Meeting, San Francisco, California, 2014. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Nooka:Spectrum, Novartis, Onyx pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Zonder:Pharmacyclics: Other: DSMC membership; Prothena: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Bristol Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Honoraria; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria; Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria. Lonial:BMS: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Millenium: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; Merck: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy.
Genetic Susceptibility Markers of Multiple Myeloma in African-Americans
Rand, Kristin A. , Song, Chi , Hwang, Amie E. , Huff, Carol Ann , Bernal‐Mizrachi, Leon , Sheng, Xin , Graff, John J., Zimmerman, Todd M., Pawlish, Karen , Stram, Alexander , Strom, Sara S., Terebelo, Howard R. , Stanford, Janet L. , Goodman, Phyllis J. , Berndt, Sonja I. , Carpten, John, Hennis, Anselm , Chu, Lisa W., Driver, W. Ryan, Leske, M. Christina, Murphy, Adam B. , Stevens, Victoria L. , Pettaway, Curtis A. , Witte, John S. , Zheng, Siqun L., Xu, Jianfeng , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Hsing, Ann W. , Mehta, Jayesh, Signorello, Lisa B., Nemesure, Barbara , Mohrbacher, Ann, Janakiraman, Nalini, Blot, William J. , Henderson, Brian E., Kolonel, Laurence N. , Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Haiman, Christopher, Tomasson, Michael H. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Berg, David Van Den , Conti, David V. , Peters, Edward , Singhal, Seema , Bock, Cathryn Hufford , Colditz, Graham A. , Stram, Alex , Rybicki, Benjamin A. , Kittles, Rick A. , Casey, Graham , Klein, Eric A. , John, Esther M. , Neslund-Dudas, Christine M , Zheng, Wei , Wu, Szu‐Yuan , Ingles, Sue A. , Chanock, Stephen Jacob , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Chiu, Brian C.‐H. , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Lonial, Sagar , Stram, Daniel O. , Cozen, Wendy

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2030-2030

10.1182/blood.v124.21.2030.2030 Get It

Abstract Multiple myeloma (MM) is 2-3 times more common among African-Americans compared to non-Hispanic whites. The 2-3-fold increased risk among family members of cases suggests a genetic contribution to risk. Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) in populations of European ancestry have identified seven novel risk loci at 2p23.3 (rs6746082), 3q26.2 (rs10936599), 3p22.1 (rs1052501), 6p21.32 (rs2285803), 7p15.3 (rs4487645), 17p11.2 (rs4273077) and 22q13.1 (rs877529) (Broderick, et al. Nat Genet, 2011, Chubb, et al. Nat Genet, 2013), three of which were replicated in another European series (Martino et al., Br J Haematol, 2012). Here we examined the index signals and conducted fine-mapping for each locus in a case-control study of 1,049 multiple myeloma cases and 7,084 controls of African ancestry to identify better markers of risk and novel independent loci in seven previously reported regions in this high risk population. Incident cases were recruited from 10 clinical centers and SEER cancer registries from 2011 to 2013 and genotyped using the Illumina HumanCore GWAS array. Control data were obtained from previous genome-wide studies of breast and prostate cancer, genotyped using the Illumina 1M-Duo in 4425 male controls from the African Ancestry Prostate Cancer Consortium (consisting of 14 independent studies) and 2632 female controls from a breast cancer GWAS of African-American women (consisting of 9 independent studies). Imputation to 1000 Genomes (March 2012 release) was conducted for regions around six of the previously identified single nucleotide polymorphisms [SNPs] (the HLA region harboring rs2285803 is still being imputed, results will be presented). A case-control analysis of SNPs/indels >1% frequency within 250 kb of each index variant was conducted using unconditional multivariable logistic regression adjusting for age, sex and five leading principal components. Region-specific alpha levels were determined through permutation tests. The minimum alpha level across the six regions was α=0.002. All previously reported risk variants were common in African-Americans (minor allele frequency [MAF] >0.05). For five of the six SNPs, we had ≥94% power to detect the same effect observed in non-Hispanic whites, and 64% power for the less common variant rs10936599 (MAF=0.07). We observed directionally consistent effects (odds ratio [OR]>1) for the six risk variants tested, with three replicating at p≤0.05 (7p15.3, p=1.4x10-7; 17p11.2, p=0.05; 22q13.1, p=0.02). For three of the six regions, we observed better markers of risk in African-Americans that were correlated with the index SNP in Europeans (7p15.3, rs56333627, p=1.5x10-5, r2=0.89; 17p11.2, rs34562254, p=2.9x10-3, r2=0.90; 22q13.1, rs2092410, p=1.1x10-4 r2=.71). The missense variant identified in the 17p11.2 region (rs34562254, Pro251Leu) is located in TNFRSF13B, which encodes the protein TACI, a B cell surface receptor which plays a role in B cell maturation, apoptosis and antibody production by inducing activation of transcription factors including NFAT and NFκβ. In addition, there is evidence suggesting that TACI is involved in MM pathogenesis. Our results demonstrate that many of the risk loci for MM found in European ancestry populations are also risk loci in men and women of African ancestry and that by fine-mapping, we are able to identify variants that better capture risk in populations of African ancestry. Disclosures Terebelo: Celgene Corp: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Lonial:Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding.
991 BALAD and BALAD-2 Predict Survival of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Patients: A North American Cohort Study
Negron, Gabriela, Ahn, Keun Soo , Yang, Ju Dong , Giama, Nasra H., Harmsen, William S. , Therneau, Terry M. , Wongjarupong, Nicha , Yang, Ju Dong , Mara, Kristin C. , Roberts, Lewis R.

American Journal of Gastroenterology | October 8, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 1 | Pages: S576-S576

10.14309/01.ajg.0000593500.58446.21 Get It

INTRODUCTION: The discontinuous BALAD and continuous BALAD-2 scores derived from bilirubin, albumin, alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), Lens culinaris agglutinin-reactive AFP (AFP-L3), and des-gamma-carboxyprothrombin (DCP) are effective in predicting HCC patient mortality, but have not been validated in North America. We validated the BALAD and BALAD-2 scores in North America. METHODS: Data from 148 HCC patients seen from 2000–2015 with results for all five biomarkers at diagnosis were abstracted. Hazard ratios (HR) and C-statistics were calculated. RESULTS: 75 of the 148 patients died during a median follow-up of 33 months (0.3-145 months),. The 1-year and 3-year survival rates were 70.8% and 47.6%, respectively. 114 (77%) patients had cirrhosis with a median MELD of 9.5 (range 6.4-29.5). HCC etiologies were HCV (34%), NASH (34%), alcohol (14%), and HBV (10%). Primary treatments were liver transplant, 21 (14%), surgical resection, 32 (22%), local ablation, 10 (7%), transarterial chemoembolization or radioembolization, 47 (32%), chemotherapy, 11 (7%), best supportive care, 9 (6%), and unknown treatment, 18 (12%). MELD, tumor size (cm), ≥2 tumors, tumor number, and neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio >4 significantly increased mortality with HR (95%CI) of 1.12 (1.06–1.18) per unit increase in MELD, 1.06 (1.0004–1.12) per cm increase in size, 1.21 (1.03–1.43) per number of tumor, and 1.93 (1.16–3.24). For the BALAD score analysis, 12, 49, 40, 31, 16 and 0 patients had BALAD scores of 0–5 respectively. The HR (95%CI) for death were 1.24 (0.42–3.67), 1.79 (0.61–5.26), 2.83 (0.95–8.38), and 7.19 (2.26–22.91) for BALAD scores 1, 2, 3, and 4 vs. BALAD 0. For the BALAD-2 analysis, 58, 35, 33, and 22 patients were BALAD-2 classes 1, 2, 3, and 4. The HR (95%CI) for death were 1.25 (0.65–2.40), 1.75 (0.94–3.23), and 6.20 (3.29–11.68) for BALAD-2 classes 2, 3, and 4 vs. BALAD-2 class 1. A multivariate model incorporating maximal tumor diameter, tumor number, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio and BALAD had HR of 1.43 (1.14–1.81) per increase of 1 BALAD score. A similar multivariate model with BALAD-2 had HR of 1.50 (1.18–1.90) per increase of 1 BALAD-2 class. BALAD, BALAD-2 and BCLC had similar C-statistics of 0.69, 0.68, and 0.67. CONCLUSION: The BALAD score and BALAD-2 class at HCC diagnosis can predict survival of HCC patients in North America. AFP, AFP-L3, and DCP in the BALAD models incorporate HCC tumor biology and make the BALAD model distinguish from other previous predictive models.
Sex-specific impact of patterns of imageable tumor growth on survival of primary glioblastoma patients
Whitmire, Paula , Rickertsen, Cassandra , Lorence, Julia, León, Gustavo De , Bayless, Spencer, Clark-Swanson, Kamala , Corpuz, Christina, Angeles, Christine Paula Lewis-de los, Bendok, Bernard R. , Vora, Sujay A., Mrugała, Maciej M. , Hu, Leland , Porter, Alyx B. , Kumthekar, Priya , Johnston, Sandra K. , Egan, Kathleen M. , Canoll, Peter , Swanson, Kristin R. , Swanson, Kristin R , Hawkins‐Daarud, Andrea , Carrasco, Eduardo, Leon, Gustavo De, Curtin, Lee , Peeri, Noah Charles , Gonzalez‐Cuyar, Luis F. , Wang, Lei G. , Gatenby, Robert A. , Rubin, Joshua B

No container title available | October 2, 2019 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.21203/rs.2.10177/v2 Get It

Abstract Background : Sex is recognized as a significant determinant of outcome among glioblastoma patients, but the relative prognostic importance of glioblastoma features has not been thoroughly explored for sex differences. Methods : Combining multi-modal MR images, biomathematical models, and patient clinical information, this investigation assesses which pretreatment variables have a sex-specific impact on the survival of glioblastoma patients (299 males and 195 females). Results : Among males, tumor (T1Gd) radius was a predictor of overall survival (HR=1.027, p=0.044). Among females, higher tumor cell net invasion rate was a significant detriment to overall survival (HR=1.011, p<0.001). Female extreme survivors had significantly smaller tumors (T1Gd) (p=0.010 t-test), but tumor size was not correlated with female overall survival (p=0.955 CPH). Both male and female extreme survivors had significantly lower tumor cell net proliferation rates than other patients (M p=0.004, F p=0.001, t-test). Additionally, extent of resection, tumor laterality, and IDH1 mutation status were also found to have sex-specific effects on overall survival. Conclusion : Despite similar distributions of the MR imaging parameters between males and females, there was a sex-specific difference in how these parameters related to outcomes.
Women With Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Lose Protection Against Cardiovascular Disease: A Longitudinal Cohort Study
Therneau, Terry M. , Mara, Kristin C. , Larson, Joseph J. , Watt, Kymberly D. , Kamath, Patrick S. , Mara, Kristin C , Allen, Alina M. , Hayes, Sharonne N.

American Journal of Gastroenterology | October 2, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1764-1771

10.14309/ajg.0000000000000401 | PMID 31577570 Get It

OBJECTIVES: Cardiovascular (CV) disease is the top cause of mortality in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Female sex is protective against CV disease. We aimed to determine whether female sex remains a protective factor against CV disease (myocardial infarction, angina, and stroke) in NAFLD. METHODS: We identified all adults diagnosed with NAFLD in Olmsted County, Minnesota, between 1997 and 2014 and selected an age- and sex-matched (1:4) referent cohort from the general population. NAFLD was ascertained using a code-based algorithm with high validity tested by medical record review. The impact of female sex on incident CV events was examined using Cox proportional hazards regression analysis stratified by standard clinical risk factors. RESULTS: A total of 3,869 NAFLD and 15,209 age- and sex-matched referent subjects were identified. After a median follow-up time of 7 (range 1–20) years, 3,851 CV events were recorded. Female sex was protective for ischemic CV events in the general population (hazard ratio = 0.71, 95% confidence interval 0.62–0.80, P < 0.001), but the impact was significantly diminished among those with NAFLD (hazard ratio = 0.90, 95% confidence interval 0.74–1.08, P = 0.25), even after stratification by time-dependent CV risk factors and control for diagnostic testing (liver enzymes and ultrasound) during routine medical evaluations, as a surrogate of access to care. Among those with NAFLD, excess events were higher in women than in men: CV disease (18% vs 9%) and mortality (9% vs 6%). DISCUSSION: Women with NAFLD lose the CV protection conferred by the female sex, and their risk is underestimated by current estimating methods in clinical practice.
Initial skin cancer screening for solid organ transplant recipients in the United States: Delphi method development of expert consensus guidelines
Crow, Lauren , Jambusaria‐Pahlajani, Anokhi , Chung, Christina Lee , Baran, David A. , Lowenstein, Stefan E. , Abdelmalek, Mark, Ahmed, Rehana L. , Anadkat, Milan J. , Arcasoy, Selim M. , Berg, Daniel , Bibee, Kristin , Billingsley, Elizabeth M. , Black, William H., Blalock, Travis W. , Bleicher, Melissa, Brennan, Daniel C. , Brodland, David G., Brown, Mariah , Carroll, Bryan T. , Carucci, John A. , Chang, Timothy W., Chaux, George, Cusack, Carrie Ann, Dilling, Daniel F. , Doyle, Alden , Emtiazjoo, Amir , Ferguson, Nkanyezi H., Fosko, Scott W. , Fox, Matthew C., Göral, Simin , Gray, Alice , Griffin, John R., Hall, Shelley , Hanlon, Allison , Hayes, Don , Hickey, Gavin , Holtz, Jonathan E., Hopkins, R. Samuel, Hu, Jenny, Huang, Conway C. , Kapnadak, Siddhartha G. , Kraus, Edward S., Leitenberger, Justin J. , Lim, Mary Ann , Longo, María Isabel , Malik, Shahid M. , Menter, Alan , Myers, Sarah A., Neuburg, Marcy, Nijhawan, Rajiv I. , Norman, Douglas J., Otley, Clark C. , Paek, So Yeon , Parulekar, Amit , Patel, Manisha J., Patton, Timothy , Pugliano‐Mauro, Melissa , Ranganna, Karthik, Redenius, Rachel, Samie, Faramarz H. , Shin, Thuzar M. , Singer, Jonathan P. , Singh, Pooja , Soon, Seaver L. , Squires, Ronald A., Stasko, Thomas, Stein, Jennifer , Taler, Sandra J. , Thomas, Christie P. , Tokman, Sofya , Tomic, Rade , Twigg, Amanda R. , Wigger, M., Zeitouni, Nathalie C., Crow, Lauren D , Leca, Nicolae , Mallea, Jorge M. , Tomic, Rade , Singer, Jonathan P , Baran, David A , Paek, So Yeon , Ferguson, Nkanyezi , Hachem, Ramsey R. , Jiang, Shang I. Brian , Lease, Erika D. , Lee, James , Patel, Vishal Anil , Ravichandran, Ashwin Kumar , Redenius, Rachel A., Roll, Garrett Richard , Soriano, Teresa T. , Terrault, Norah A. , Arron, Sarah T. , Thomas, Christie P

Transplant International | September 10, 2019 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1268-1276

10.1111/tri.13520 | PMID 31502728 Get It

Implementation and 2‐year outcomes of the first FDA‐approved implantable apheresis vascular access device
Gray, Kristin L., Steidley, Isabella G., Benson, Hollie L., Pearce, Christine L., Bachman, Amy M., Adamski, Jill , Adamksi, Jill , Steidley, Isabella G

Transfusion | September 4, 2019 | Volume: 59 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3461-3467

10.1111/trf.15512 | PMID 31483876 Get It

BACKGROUNDPatients requiring chronic apheresis treatments typically lack sufficient peripheral venous access to support long‐term therapy. Historically, central venous tunneled catheters, septum‐bearing subcutaneous ports, and fistulas were used to obtain required blood flow rates for apheresis procedures. In 2017, the US Food and Drug Administration approved the first intravascular device specifically designed for apheresis therapy, the PowerFlow Implantable Apheresis IV Port.METHODSSeveral preimplementation meetings with key hospital stakeholders were held to determine the most efficient and safest strategy for integrating the PowerFlow device into our practice. Interventional radiologists implanted the apheresis port in patients meeting specified criteria. Performance metrics and adverse events were evaluated over a 2‐year period, July 2017 through June 2019.RESULTSEighteen patients underwent apheresis therapy using the PowerFlow port. The most common apheresis therapy provided was extracorporeal photopheresis, followed by therapeutic plasma exchange and low‐density lipoprotein apheresis. Flow rates up to 90 mL/min were obtained; the rates were limited by patient tolerance for the apheresis procedure. Complications included infection, obstruction due to fibroblastic sleeve, and migration of the vascular device. The estimated risk of PowerFlow‐associated bloodstream infection in the study population was 0.18 per 1000 intravascular device days.CONCLUSIONThe PowerFlow Implantable Apheresis IV Port can achieve flow rates necessary for all apheresis therapies and is a promising alternative vascular access device for patients undergoing apheresis.