Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1994 citation(s) found for "Vu, Joshua".

Toxicity Profile of Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (brexu-cel; CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapy) in Adult Patients (pts) with Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL): Results from a Multicenter Real-World Outcomes Study
Kopmar, Noam E. , Gooley, Ted , Dekker, Simone E. , Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shabaz, Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, Maryann, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Tsai, Stephanie B., Solh, Melhem , Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Oliai, Caspian , Galal, Ahmed , Pullarkat, Vinod , Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Lin, Chenyu , Gupta, Vishal , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Logan, Aaron C , Advani, Anjali S. , Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Tsai, Stephanie B., Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Oliai, Caspian H , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan , Cassaday, Ryan D.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 522-522

10.1182/blood-2023-185107 Get It

Introduction: In October 2021, the FDA approved brexu-cel for the treatment of adults ≥ 18 years old with R/R B-ALL. Following this approval, a consortium of cancer centers was formed across the US to investigate outcomes following commercial brexu-cel use for adults with R/R B-ALL. One area of interest is the toxicity profile of brexu-cel when given in the real-world context, including the respective incidences and severity of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity (ICANS). Methods: Eligible pts included adults ≥ 18 years old who received commercial brexu-cel starting in October 2021 onward at a participating center in the US (N = 25). Retrospective patient data were collected across participating institutions, with the most recent data lock occurring on June 30, 2023. Criteria from the ASTCT were used to grade CRS and ICANS severity. Statistical methods included the use of medians and simple ratios for descriptive outcomes; univariate logistic regression models were used to assess the association of various factors with the probability of CRS and ICANS, and Cox regression was used to examine the association of each with the hazards of mortality and failure for event-free survival (EFS; earliest of progression, relapse, or death). Results: Key demographics and toxicities are described in Tables 1 and 2 (respectively). Of the 152 pts infused with brexu-cel, 82% (N = 125) developed CRS and 56% (N = 85) developed ICANS. CRS and ICANS did NOT develop in 12% (N = 19). Twenty percent of all pts (N = 31) required ICU-level care for management of CAR-related toxicities, with a median LOS in ICU of 4 days (range 1-79). In univariate models, grade 3+ ICANS was most likely to occur in pts with active disease (≥ 5% marrow blasts and/or EMD) at the time of apheresis (OR 2.63, 1.28-5.38, p = 0.008); a numerical increase for grade 3+ CRS (OR 2.35, 0.69-8, p = 0.17) was seen in pts with active disease at apheresis. Therapies received for these CAR-related toxicities included steroids, tocilizumab (toci), and anakinra (Table 2). Among pts who received steroids (N = 94), 37% (N = 34) achieved a sufficient response to the first steroid trial and did not require subsequent therapies; otherwise, toxicities improved with the first steroid course but later worsened in 16% (N = 15); the first trial of steroids was not effective but improved when further steroids were given in 31% (N = 29); there were no responses to any doses of steroids in 10% (N = 9). In pts receiving toci (N = 103), 31% (N = 32) achieved a sufficient response to the first dose and did not require any further therapy; toxicities improved with the first dose but later worsened in 31% (N = 32); the first dose was ineffective but improvement was seen with subsequent doses in 21% (N = 22); 9% (N = 9) did not respond at all to toci. The rate of death within day +28 was 6% (N = 9), and the respective causes were typically multifactorial: CRS was implicated in 3 cases, ICANS in 3, infection in 5, disease relapse/progression in 2, and HLH in 1 case. In total, uncontrolled ICANS was implicated in the death of 6 pts (between day +9 to day +106). HLH was reported in 6 pts: in most cases, this was a biochemical diagnosis, and it either overlapped with concurrent CRS or infection or occurred following CRS/ICANS. The most common infections between day 0 and day +28 included bacteremia in 8% of pts (N = 12), fungal infections in 4% (N = 6), pneumonia in 3% (N = 5), and CMV infections in 3% (N = 4). The fungal infections included 4 instances of invasive sinopulmonary infections (2 due to aspergillus; 2 due to mucormycosis) and 2 cases of candidemia. With both CRS and ICANS treated as a time-varying covariate, the development of grade 3+ CRS was associated with a higher hazard of death (HR 2.38, 1.00-5.66, p = 0.05); grade 3+ ICANS was not associated with a demonstrably higher risk of death (HR 1.11, 0.60-2.05, p = 0.74). The HR of EFS failure for Grade 3+ CRS was 1.81 (0.87-3.79, p = 0.12) and for grade 3+ ICANS HR = 0.93 (0.56-1.53, p = 0.77). Conclusions: In this real-world study of toxicities from brexu-cel use for adults with R/R B-ALL, we observed CRS and ICANS in the majority of pts, and no new safety signals were observed. Rates of severe CRS and ICANS were more common with active disease. Interestingly, though CRS-related mortality was rare, grade 3+ CRS was associated with a higher risk of death. Efforts to identify mechanisms and mitigable risk factors for these toxicities are warranted.
Brexucabtagene Autoleucel in Adults with Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell ALL: Outcomes and Novel Insights from the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR T in Adult ALL (ROCCA)
Kopmar, Noam E. , Dekker, Simone E. , Gupta, Vishal, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, M, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Tsai, Stephanie B., Solh, Melhem , Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Galal, Ahmed , Pullarkat, Vinod , Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Lin, Chenyu , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Logan, Aaron C , Advani, Anjali S. , Stefan, Maryann, Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Tsai, Stephanie B., Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1030-1030

10.1182/blood-2023-182531 Get It

Introduction In October 2021, brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) received U.S. FDA approval as the first CAR T-cell therapy for adults with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) based on the 55-patient ZUMA-3 Phase II study. We subsequently established ROCCA and now report on the largest cohort of patients treated with commercial brexu-cel for r/r B-ALL to date. Methods Adults (18+) with r/r B-ALL infused with commercial brexu-cel across 25 U.S. institutions were included. ASTCT consensus criteria were used to score CRS and ICANS. Methodologies for assessing MRD (minimal threshold of 10 -4) included flow cytometry, NGS, or qPCR depending on institution practice. Duration of remission (DOR) was calculated from time of complete response (CR); progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were calculated from day of brexu-cel infusion and were not censored for hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) or maintenance. All living patients were censored at the time of last follow-up prior to data lock, which occurred on June 30, 2023. Results Among 152 infused, the median age was 46 (range, 18-81), 57% were male, and 34% were Hispanic. Most (67%) had Ph- ALL, were heavily pre-treated (median 4 prior lines), and entered apheresis with high disease burden (57%). At time of apheresis, 23% of patients only had MRD+ disease and 15% were in complete molecular remission. While 82% developed CRS, the majority was grade 1-2, with 9% of the overall cohort experiencing grade 3-4 CRS. In contrast, 55% developed ICANS, with 32% of the entire cohort experiencing grade 3-4 ICANS. Eight patients (5%) died of toxicity/infection prior to D+28 response assessment. Among 133 patients with response assessment, 120 (90%) achieved morphologic CR, of whom 82% were MRD-, 15% were MRD+, and 3% MRD unknown. The median follow-up for survivors was 8.4 months; 45 patients have relapsed and 42 patients died. Median DOR was not reached. Median PFS and OS were 8.6 months and 15.6 months, respectively. Estimated PFS and OS of the entire cohort at 6-months were 61% (95% CI, 52-68) and 81% (95% CI, 73-87) and at 12-months were 47% (95% CI, 37-56) and 63% (95% CI, 53-72), respectively. We found no association between pre-CAR disease burden and post-CAR PFS/OS. However, patients with MRD- response to CAR had superior PFS relative to patients with MRD+ CR (median 14 months vs. 5 months, P=0.002). Forty-four patients received post-CAR consolidation/maintenance therapy while in CR: 25 allogeneic HCT, 15 TKI, 2 POMP, and 3 other/unknown. To examine the effect of consolidation/maintenance following brexu-cel, we performed a landmark analysis of PFS limited to patients alive and in CR at 2-months post-CAR infusion (N=113) and suggests superior PFS in patients receiving either HCT or other forms maintenance, relative to those receiving no further therapy following brexu-cel ( P=0.055). We then investigated post-CAR MRD-response in combination with receipt of post-CAR consolidation/maintenance and found that even among patients achieving MRD-negative response, post-CAR consolidation/maintenance led to superior PFS (Figure 1). Conclusions Among 152 adults treated with commercial brexu-cel for r/r B-ALL across 25 U.S. institutions, we found very high response rates (CR/CRi: 90%; 82% MRD-) consistent with the Zuma-3 data. While rates of severe CRS are low, grade 3-4 ICANS was observed in 32% of patients and warrants further investigation We demonstrate the prognostic impact of achieving an MRD-negative CR and an emerging role for consolidation/maintenance therapies to enhance the durability of response following brexu-cel in adults r/r B-ALL.
The Impact of Social Determinants of Health on Brexucabtagene Autoleucel Outcomes in Adults with Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
O’Connor, Timothy E. , Zhang, Amy , Kopmar, Noam E. , Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Dekker, Simone E. , Gupta, Vishal , Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shabaz, Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, Maryann, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , Solh, Melhem , Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Oliai, Caspian , Miller, Katharine, Muffly, Lori , Galal, Ahmed , Tsai, Stephanie B., Muffly, Lori , Lin, Chenyu , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Faramand, Rawan , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Logan, Aaron C , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Advani, Anjali S. , Hilal, Talal , Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Oliai, Caspian H , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Tsai, Stephanie B., Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 671-671

10.1182/blood-2023-182566 Get It

Background Brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR-T) cell therapy that recently received U.S. FDA approval as the first CAR-T cell therapy for adults with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL). Social determinants of health (SDoH) are shown to significantly influence outcomes in B-ALL. However, how SDoH relate to and affect outcomes in patients with B-ALL receiving CAR-T therapy has not been well established. We studied the impact of SDoH on outcomes of adults with B-ALL receiving brexu-cel as part of the Real-world Outcomes Collaborative of CAR-T in Adult ALL (ROCCA). Methods This retrospective multicenter analysis spanning 25 U.S centers included adults (≥18 years) with r/r B-ALL treated with commercial brexu-cel between 2021-2023. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were calculated from the day of brexu-cel infusion and were not censored for hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) or maintenance. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models were used to evaluate the association of age, sex, pre-apheresis disease burden, and SDoH (referral source, insurance, distance from home to CAR-T site, marital status, and the social deprivation index) with progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). The social deprivation index (SDI), a composite measure (including income, education, employment, housing, household characteristics, and transportation) used to quantify socio-economic variation in health outcomes, with higher SDI indicating greater social disadvantage, was estimated at the zip code level. (Butler et al., 2013) Results Of the 152 patients who received brexu-cel (Table 1), 57% were male. 51% identified as non-Hispanic White, with the remainder identifying as Hispanic (34%), Asian/Pacific Islander (7%), Black (6%), American Indian/Alaskan Native (1%), or mixed race (1%). A majority (46%) were referred for brexu-cel from private/community-based practices and 62% lived within 50 miles of the CAR-T center (36% lived >50 miles and 2% were unknown). Health insurance coverage included primarily public (49%) and private (42%); no patients were uninsured. High SDI (76-100% percentile) was present in 26%, while 14% had a low SDI (0-25 th percentile). In unadjusted analyses, there was no difference in PFS or OS between patients with high versus low SDI; closer distance to the CAR-T site (<50 miles versus >50 miles)) was associated with worse OS (HR 1.96; 95% CI 1.00, 3.84; p=0.05). Multivariate analysis (Table 2) revealed that male sex was associated with inferior PFS (HR 1.98; 95% CI 1.02, 3.85; p=0.04) and OS (HR 2.52; 95% CI 1.09, 5.84; p=0.03). There was no difference in PFS (HR 0.95, 95% CI 0.48-1.88, p=0.88) or OS (HR 0.80; 95% CI 0.33,1.92; p=0.62) when comparing Hispanic and non-Hispanic White patients. Additionally, there was no difference in PFS or OS based on any SDoH, including insurance type, marital status, referral source, caregiver type, and distance to transplant center. Conclusions In patients receiving brexu-cel, survival outcomes appear independent of SDoH. Contrary to previous reports suggesting inferior outcomes for Hispanic patients with B-ALL after receiving traditional systemic therapies, we observed comparable outcomes to non-Hispanic patients treated with brexu-cel. Distance from the CAR-T site and referrals from the community did not affect outcomes. Additionally, those with higher SDI had similar outcomes to those with a lower SDI, although this analysis was limited by sample size and the selection bias that exists in being referred for brexu-cel in the first place. The relatively lower logistical burden of CAR-T compared to allogeneic stem cell transplant or non-fixed duration systemic therapies may have mitigated the impact of SDoH on outcomes. These real-world data suggest that continuing to improve access to and treatment with brexu-cel may improve overall outcomes for disadvantaged populations with r/r B-ALL.
Healthcare Utilization Outcomes of Outpatient CAR-T Cell Therapy with Remote Patient Monitoring Program
Bansal, Radhika , Hathcock, Matthew , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Oyarzabal, Beatriz A., Harmsen, William S. , Lunde, Julianne J. , Haugen, Kelsey, Spychalla, Megan, Khurana, Arushi , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Hampel, Paul J. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kumar, Shaji , Warsame, Rahma , Johnston, Patrick B. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Haddad, Tufia C. , Paludo, Jonas , Pritchett, Joshua C. , Coffey, Jordan , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Wang, Yucai , Binder, Moritz , Kenderian, Saad S. , Shah, Meera , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Villasboas, José C. , Bennani, N. Nora , Lin, Yi

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5075-5075

10.1182/blood-2023-187834 Get It

Introduction While chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cell therapy has transformed the management of hematologic malignancies, it requires frequent monitoring for acute toxicities, almost universally achieved through mandatory hospitalizations, therefore utilizing a significant amount of healthcare resources. At Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN, our standard practice is administering CAR-T cell therapy in the outpatient setting through a multi-disciplinary hospital-based outpatient (HBO) unit and remote patient monitoring (RPM) program. Our CAR-T RPM program consists of in-home, electronic health record-integrated technology to monitor vital signs and neurologic symptoms for 30 days post CAR-T infusion. Here we report the healthcare utilization outcomes of CAR-T patients managed in the outpatient setting enrolled in the RPM program. Methods Patients undergoing FDA-approved CAR-T cell treatment in the outpatient setting and participating in the CAR-T RPM program at Mayo Clinic Rochester were included in this IRB-approved study. Patient characteristics, healthcare utilization metrics, inpatient interventions, and patient satisfaction data regarding the RPM program were reviewed. Length of stay (LOS) includes any hospitalizations for which the admission date falls within the RPM monitoring period (CAR-T cell infusion to day +30), even if the hospitalization continued past day +30. Results A total of 123 patients participated in the CAR-T RPM program and underwent treatment in the outpatient setting. Median age at CAR-T infusion was 63 years (range 22 - 83), and most patients were male (n=78, 63%). Non-Hodgkin lymphoma was the most common diagnosis (n=74, 60%), followed by multiple myeloma (n=47, 38%), ALL (n=1, 1%) and other (n=1, 1%). During the PRM monitoring period, 19 (16%) patients were managed entirely in the outpatient setting. The remaining 104 (84%) patients required at least one hospitalization, with most patients (n=70, 57%) hospitalized only once [26 (21%) patients were hospitalized twice, and 7 (6%) patients were hospitalized 3 times, and 1 (1%) patient hospitalized 4 times during the monitoring period]. When considering the first hospitalization post CAR-T infusion, the median LOS was 6 days (range 2 - 47). When considering all hospitalizations post CAR-T, the median LOS was 8 days (range 2 - 47). Only 7 (6%) patients required an ICU stay, with a mean ICU stay of 0.2 days (standard deviation 0.9). Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was noted in 92 (75%) of patients at a median of 3 days (range 0 - 18) post CAR-T infusion. All patients with CRS received tocilizumab, at a median of 4 days post CAR-T infusion. Steroids for CRS were administered in 63 (68%) of these patients. Neurotoxicity was reported in 45 (37%) patients at a median of 7 days (range 1 - 19) post CAR-T infusion. During the RPM monitoring period, patients were seen in our HBO unit with a median of 18 outpatient visits (range 4 - 30). Patient survey data, obtained at the end of the RPM monitoring period, were available from 37 patients. The majority of patients felt that the RPM program helped them feel comfortable managing their health at home, were able to reach a team member, and receive an appropriate response promptly. The majority of patients felt comfortable using the RPM equipment and interacting with providers virtually. Overall, 83% of patients were satisfied with the RPM program and 6% were neither satisfied nor dissatisfied. When asked about the reason for disappointment, technical difficulties/issues with the devices were the themes mentioned by the few patients (11%) who were unsatisfied with the RPM program. Conclusion: Despite the complexities and frequent monitoring associated with CAR-T cell therapy, outpatient CAR-T cell treatment is a feasible model of care. As the standard practice at our institution, the CAR-T RPM program was part of the management of nearly all patients undergoing an FDA-approved CAR-T product in the outpatient setting. RPM in the acute setting post CAR-T infusion is a well-received practice initiative by the majority of patients, including a high level of comfort utilizing the RPM equipment and virtual interaction with the RPM providers.
Influence of Pre-Treatment Features and Therapy Choice By Physicians on Overall Survival in Older Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia: A Report from the Beat AML Master Trial
Borate, Uma , Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Madanat, Yazan F. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Chen, Timothy Frank , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4332-4332

10.1182/blood-2023-181886 Get It

Background: Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) therapy in older patients (age ≥ 60) has undergone a transformation with the introduction of multiple targeted therapies, which has allowed more patients to receive therapy than before. The most successful has been the combination of venetoclax + azacitidine (VA) which generated higher overall complete response rates in phase 2 studies than would be expected with azacitidine alone, leading to accelerated FDA approval on 21Nov2018. The VIALE-A phase 3 study confirmed the improved overall survival (OS, median 14.7 versus 9.6 months) of VA, leading to full FDA approval for marketing. This retrospective analysis provides real world data on the impact of baseline clinical and genomic markers of individuals receiving intensive chemotherapy versus VA. Methods: The precision medicine Beat AML Master Trial (NCT03013998) assigns patients to biomarker specific sub-study treatments based on targeted DNA sequencing and cytogenetics. However, a large subset of patients did not enroll on a sub-study, but were followed for off-study treatment and OS. From this subset, patients enrolled onward from 21Nov2018, when VA received accelerated approval, were examined for differences in clinical/genetic characteristics and OS in those receiving venetoclax + hypomethylating agent (V/HMA), any form of intensive chemotherapy (IC), alternative non-intensive therapy (NIT), or no therapy. The genetic mutations identified in this study are characterized by a variant allele frequency of 20%+, as defined in the trial for determining the dominant clone. The method of Kaplan-Meier was used to estimate OS, and the Cox model was fit to associate patient characteristics with OS. Results: From 21Nov2018, a total of 468 AML patients consented to the Beat AML trial and did not enroll to a sub-study. Treatment was chosen by the investigator based upon available clinical and genomic data. Of these 468 patients, 62 did not receive treatment, 2 had treatment data missing, 226 were treated with V/HMA, 112 with IC, and 66 with NIT. Demographics for all patients include median age 71 (60-90), 40% female, performance status (PS) (0-20%; 1-55%; 2-22%; 3-3%), median white blood cell (WBC) 4.1 (range 0.3-298.6), complex karyotype (CK) 20.6%, core binding factor (CBF) 7.8%, KMT2A-rearranged 3.6%, NPM1-mutated (m) 15.6%, IDH2m 14.6%, TP53m 13.2%, FLT3-ITD/TKD 12.9%, and NRASm/ PTPN11m/ KRASm/ NF1m/ CBLm 23.6%. Demographics that were significantly different (p<0.01) among the three groups (V/HMA, IC, and NIT) include age (younger in IC), PS (worse in NIT), AST/ALT (worse in NIT), CBF (more in IC), CK and TP53m (less in IC). Of the 404 patients who underwent treatment with V/HMA, IC, or NIT, 208 have died with those surviving having a median follow-up of 22.3 months. Figure 1 summarizes the OS of each treatment group. The median OS (95% CI) from time of initiating therapy is 13.6 (10.9-16.8) for V/HMA, 33.8 (20.7-not reached) for IC, and 11.6 (5.2-21.3) months for NIT. Univariable analysis for OS was significant at p<0.05 for increased age, WBC, PS, hemoglobin, CBF, CK, NPM1m, TP53m, TET2m and IC versus V/HMA. Multivariable analysis was significant at p<0.05 (hazard ratio) for increased age (1.14), PS (1.83), WBC (1.08), hemoglobin (0.91), and select genomic aberrations including CBF (0.37), NPM1m (0.35), and TP53m (2.1). Conclusions: These results from a large cohort of older AML patients treated with V/HMA, IC, or NIT show that their outcome is best defined by pre-treatment clinical features previously identified including age, performance status, WBC and hemoglobin along with limited genomic characteristics including CBF, NPM1m, and TP53m. While univariate analysis of OS favored IC over V/HMA and NIT, multivariable analysis supports that this advantage was most likely due to the favorable clinical and genomic features. The OS of V/HMA patients in this cohort is similar to that in the VIALE-A registration study of VA, providing further justification for this treatment for older AML patients deemed ineligible for intensive chemotherapy. Additionally, this data supports use of the patient cohort in this study for ongoing work in understanding and/or validating biomarkers associated with survival with V/HMA.
IRF4 Rewires Tumor Metabolism with Functional Implications on the Immune Microenvironment in Lymphoma
Wenzl, Kerstin , Hachfeld, Christine, Mukherjee, Prithviraj , Tang, Xinyi , Weivoda, Megan , Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Mondello, Patrizia , Bhardwaj, Vaishali , Olson, Joshua, Novak, Joseph P. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Graham, Nicholas Alexander , Pasqualucci, Laura , Shlomchik, Mark

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1643-1643

10.1182/blood-2023-178120 Get It

Reprogramming of cellular metabolism is a hallmark of cancer leading to improved cellular fitness and providing a selective advantage to malignant cells. Recently, we found that follicular lymphoma (FL) patients with poor prognosis display increased transcriptional and protein expression of IRF4 (IRF4 high), altered immune signaling and an immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment (TME). Furthermore, high expression of IRF4 rewired B cell metabolism towards glycolysis ( Mondello P et al, Blood 2022;140 Suppl 1:168-169). However, it's unknown whether this metabolic reprogramming may be responsible in part for the impairment of immune cells in the TME, which also rely on glucose for their proliferation and function. Using RNA-seq on 88 FL patients, we found a negative correlation between IRF4-regulated genes associated with glycolysis and tumor infiltration by major immune cell subsets in IRF4 high compared to IRF4 low tumors ( Fig 1A), suggesting that IRF4-driven tumor glycolysis may reinforce an immune suppressed phenotype. Especially, we observed that ALDOA and GPI genes were inversely correlated with expression of CD4 + T cells (r=0.34, p=0.003; and r=0.38, p=0.015, respectively) and T reg cells (r=0.3, p=0.05; and r=0.35, p=0.027, respectively) in IRF4 high but not in IRF4 low tumors. As radioactive glucose is the cornerstone of PET assessment, we investigated the correlation between baseline SUV values and IRF4 expression. Remarkably, we found significantly higher levels of FDG uptake in FL IRF4 high compared to IRF4 low cases (p= 0.003), supporting the glycolytic features of Iymphoma expressing IRF4. To define the metabolic activity and function of lymphoma cells with different IRF4 status, we performed seahorse assay in TMD8 and SUDHL2 cells (lymphoma cells with IRF4 high expression) transfected with siIRF4 or siCtr for 72 hours. In line with the IRF4-dependence on glycolysis, TMD8 transfected with siCtr had a low baseline glycolytic ECAR, while the same value doubled after silencing IRF4. Notably, after adding oligomycin, which stimulates glycolysis, TMD8 control cells showed a lower glycolytic capability compared with those deprived of IRF4, probably due to the already maximal addiction to glycolysis ( Fig 1B left). We then investigated the glycolytic demand of germinal center (GC) B cells differently expressing IRF4. Using irf4 fl/fl mice ( Klein et al, Nat Immunol 2006) crossed with Cγ 1cre animals ( Cγ 1cre; irf4 fl/fl) to induce conditional deletion of irf4 in GC B cells, we tested ex-vivo sorted GC B cells from Cγ 1cre; irf4 fl/fl, Cγ 1cre; irf4 fl/+ and WT mice immunized for 10 days. This time point is critical for studying IRF4 as it corresponds to the GC reaction peak when GC B cells express elevated IRF4 levels promoting terminal differentiation to plasma cells. As expected, GC B cells minimally relied on glycolysis and showed a low ability to respond to oligomycin in WT mice ( Weiser et al, Nat Immunol 2020). However, GC B cells with partial or complete loss of irf4 demonstrated a superior ability to response to increased glycolytic demand ( Fig 1B right), further supporting the conclusion that IRF4 influences B cell dependency on glycolysis. As the malignant cell metabolism can alter nutrient availability in the TME, we explored if lymphoma cells differently expressing IRF4 may change glucose levels in the media and in turn impact T cells activity. We found low glucose and high lactate levels in the media of cell lines with IRF4 high expression, while the opposite was observed for those that were IRF4 low. We then cocultured primary human CD4 + T cells with TMD8 cells transfected with either siIRF4 or siCtr for 3 days at three different concentrations of D-glucose: high (22.2 mM, Gluc hi), normal (5.5 mM, Gluc nor) or absent (0 mM, Gluc nil). In line with our prior findings, coculture of B cells in which IRF4 was knocked out showed a significant decrease in abundance of T reg cells and an increase in T FH cells compared to control in presence of Gluc hi or Gluc nor. In contrast, there was no difference in the overall amount of either T cell subtype irrespective of IRF4 status with Gluc nil, supporting the prerequisite of microenvironmental glucose as primary fuel for T cell survival and function. In conclusion, IRF4 rewires the metabolism in B cells with profound functional implications on the TME. Our data suggest that glucose metabolism represents a functional vulnerability that might be exploited therapeutically.
Selinexor, Ixazomib, Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone in Functionally High-Risk Multiple Myeloma: Results from the Myeloma Developing Regimens Using Genomics (MyDRUG) Sub-Protocol Y3
Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Vij, Ravi , Pianko, Matthew J. , Hultcrantz, Malin , Wozniak, Katie, Martillo, Mercedes , Kumar, Shaji , Richter, Joshua , Nathwani, Nitya , Bianchi, Giada , Hofmeister, Craig C. , Kaur, Gurbakhash , Cho, Hearn Jay

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3387-3387

10.1182/blood-2023-184949 Get It

Background: Multiple myeloma (MM) is characterized by somatic mutations involving cancer-associated genes. The MyDRUG trial was initiated to explore the efficacy of specific molecularly-targeted therapies in combination with a standard triplet combination in MM. Methods: MyDRUG (NCT03732703) is a genomically-guided umbrella trial for patients with functional high-risk MM, defined as early relapse following primary therapy (3 years for transplant with maintenance, 18 months without), with specific genetic abnormalities. Patients with no actionable mutation or mutations with allelic burden below 30% were randomly assigned to one of the “non-actionable” arms. Here we present the data for the Y3 arm which combines selinexor (60mg po days 1,8,15), ixazomib (4mg po days 1,8,15), pomalidomide (3mg po days 1-21) and dexamethasone (40mg po weekly) (Seli-IPD), given on a 28-day cycle. The primary objective of the Y3 sub-protocol was to evaluate the overall response rate (ORR) according to the International Myeloma Working Group consensus criteria. Secondary objectives included assessment of adverse events (AEs). Results: 17 patients were enrolled into the Y3 arm. The average age was 62 (51-79), 65% were male with a median of 29 months since initial diagnosis and a median of 2 prior lines of therapy. The ORR (> PR) was 52.9% with a clinical benefit rate (> MR) of 58.8%. The median progression free survival was 10.2 months ( 95% CI: 3.9; 12.9) with a median overall survival which has not yet been reached; with all 17 patients still alive at the current data cutoff. No dose-limiting toxicities were seen. Eight patients (47.1%) experienced a serious AE with 2 patients (11.8%) experiencing an AE leading to treatment discontinuation. Two patients (11.8%) required dose reductions. The most common non-hematologic AEs were fatigue, nausea and constipation; all of which were grade 1 and 2. Conclusions: In this platform study of patients with relapsed, functionally high-risk MM, patients who received Seli-IPd exhibited significant efficacy and a manageable AE profile. Furthermore, this provides an all-oral option for patients wishing to minimize their office visits and parenteral therapy administrations.
Genomic Characterization of Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia in Patients Age 60 Years and Older; A Report from the Beat AML Master Trial
Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Borate, Uma , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Hoff, Fieke W. , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Chen, Timothy Frank , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S , Madanat, Yazan F.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4296-4296

10.1182/blood-2023-187044 Get It

Background. Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a heterogenous disease that occurs primarily in older adults with a median age of 69 years at diagnosis. Most studies that characterize the genomic landscape of AML include younger adults with the majority of patients being younger than 60 years of age. We aimed to study the mutational landscape of newly diagnosed AML patients aged 60 years or older. Methods.Samples were collected from the multi-center Beat AML Master Trial (Burd, Nat Med 2020). Patients were enrolled between 2016 and 2023. Informed consent was obtained according to the Declaration of Helsinki. Patients diagnosed with non-APL AML and who were aged ≥ 60 years old were included. Patients underwent bone marrow aspiration and biopsy, cytogenetic analysis, FLT3-ITD ratio assessment (LeukoStrat CDx FLT3 Mutation Assay, Invivoscribe) and next generation sequencing (NGS) using FoundationOne®Heme(Foundation Medicine) to interrogate the entire coding region of 406 genes and select introns of 31 genes involved in rearrangements, as well as RNA sequencing to interrogate 265 genes known to be somatically altered in human hematological malignancies. The presence of multiple hotspot mutations within one gene in an individual patient was counted as one gene mutation. Patterns of co-occurrence between gene mutations were calculated using the Phi correlation coefficient. Statistical analyses were performed using R statistical software. P<0.01 was considered statistically significant. Results. A total of 1088 newly diagnosed AML patients were identified, of whom 1032 were 60 years or older. Patients had a median age of 72 years at time of diagnosis (range 60-92 years). Forty-two percent of the patients were female, most patients were non-Hispanic and 79% were Caucasian. NGS data were available for 1024 patients and mutations were identified in 461 different genes. Patients had a median number of 11.0 mutations (range 3.0 to 28.0). The most frequently mutated genes were DNMT3A (n=257; 25.1%), TP53(n=255; 24.9%), TET2 (n=243; 23.7%), RUNX1 (n=225; 22.0%), SRSF2 (n=221; 21.6%), ASXL1 (n=216; 21.1%), NPM1 (n=206; 20.1%), FLT3 (n=205; 20.0%), IDH2 (n=190; 18.6%), NRAS (n=208; 16.9%), PTPN11(n=104; 10.2%), STAG2 (n=101, 9.9% and IDH1 (n=99; 9.7%) (Figure 1A). FLT3-ITD was present in 98 (12.1%) of the 810 patients who were tested. Strongest significant co-occurrence was found between FLT3and NPM1 (n=103), STAG2 and ASXL1 (n=63), ASXL1 and RUNX1 (n=92), ASXL1 and SRSF2 (n=88), RUNX1 and SRSF2 (n=94), STAG2 and SRSF2 (n=51) and DNMT3A and NPM1 (n=92) (p<0.01). Pairwise negative correlations were observed between TP53 and NPM1 (n=6), TP53 and SRSF2 (n=17), and between NPM1 and RUNX1 (n=6) (p<0.01) (Figure 1B). The cytogenetic profiles and the full genomic landscape will be presented during the ASH meeting. Discussion. This is the largest study investigating the mutational profile in older adults with AML aged 60 years and older. Due to the 7-day screening period of the Beat AML study, patient selection was biased towards less-rapidly proliferative AML. We showed that the pattern of gene mutations was markedly different from other studies in AML that mainly included younger AML patients (Papaemmanuil, NEJM 2016; TCGA, NEJM 2013 ). The frequency of mutated TP53 was substantially higher in older AML patients, as was the occurrence of myelodysplasia-related gene mutations (e.g., SRSF2, RUNX1, ASXL1, STAG2, U2AF1, and SF3B1) and gene mutations in IDH1, IDH2 and TET2. In contrast, NPM1 mutation was less frequently mutated in older AML patients. Furthermore, we demonstrated that a large proportion (46%) of the AML patients older than 60 years of age do have a mutation that is potentially targetable for treatment ( FLT3 IDH1 IDH2 and NPM1). The high incidence of mutated TP53 and MDS-related gene mutations underscores the increased incidence of high-risk AML and the need for innovative personalized therapies in this older age group. Figure 1. A. Co-occurrence of the 15 most frequently mutated genes, and B. co-correlation between the 15 most frequently mutated genes. Blue indicates positive correlation, red indicated negative correlation. Only significant correlations (p<0.01) are shown.
The Nature of High-Risk Defining Events in Follicular Lymphoma Determines Overall Survival
Chowdhury, Rakin , Chikatamarla, Avinash , Goh, Amanda, Tong, Tsz Hung, Birks, Callum, Goodall, E. W. , Sirdesai, Shreerang, Trevis, Thomas , Elizabeth, Steinepreis, Black, Harrison, Broadby, Glenn, Li, Li , Gutta, Naadir, Morris, Kirk, Hodges, Georgina, Barraclough, Allison , Manos, Kate , Johnston, Anna , Royle, Jane, Ansell, Stephen M. , Hapgood, Greg , Barraclough, Allison , Tobin, Joshua W.D. , Salvaris, Ross , Griffin, Alison , Jain, Sanjiv , Goodall, Elizabeth, Chen, Yiyang , Black, Harrison, Cochrane, Tara , Trotman, Judith , Talaulikar, Dipti , Shortt, Jake , Cheah, Chan Y. , Royle, Jane, Mondello, Patrizia

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1671-1671

10.1182/blood-2023-185879 Get It

Background: A subset of follicular lymphoma (FL) patients will experience a ‘high-risk defining event’ (HRDE) that portends poor survival due to early progression of disease or transformation to diffuse large B cell lymphoma (TFL). Progression of disease within 24 months (POD24) from front-line immunochemotherapy (ICT) identifies patients with a subsequent five-year OS of 50% compared to a reference group of 90% (Casulo et al. JCO 2015). Although a robust surrogate endpoint for OS in clinical trials (Casulo et al. Blood 2022), it remains to be established if the OS of patents is influenced by the nature of the HRDE. In this study, we examined whether characteristics and clinical trajectory of those with relapsed/progressive FL is the same as that of patients experiencing TFL. Methods: We conducted an international retrospective analysis of newly diagnosed FL patients requiring treatment across 14 academic centres between 2002 and 2021 in the era of rituximab and PET-CT staging. Patients were included with grade 1-3A FL requiring first-line (1L) treatment (ICT, rituximab monotherapy or radiotherapy). We excluded patients with untreated FL, de novo TFL and those with <24 months follow up provided they did not experience a HRDE. Baseline clinical, imaging and laboratory values, treatment details and outcomes were collected. We defined HRDE groups as persistent (relapse or progression) FL within 24 months of 1L treatment (FL24), early TFL (<24 months of 1L treatment) or late TFL (>24 months of 1L treatment). Patients not experiencing a HRDE formed the FL reference group. Landmark overall survival (OS) analysis was performed by Cox regression using risk status as a time-varying covariate for time of HRDE. For the FL reference group, landmark was defined at 24 months after 1L treatment. Results: 501 patients met the inclusion criteria and were categorised as: reference FL (n=378), FL24 (n=50), early TFL (n=28), late TFL (n=15). 24 patients who died within 24 months of 1L treatment without documentation of preceding HRDE and were omitted. Median follow up for patients alive beyond 24 months was 5.1 years. Median age at diagnosis was 60 years, 91% had ECOG performance status 0-1 and 38% were high-risk (>3) FLIPI. 1L chemotherapy regimens included: bendamustine (59%), CHOP (24%), CVP (8%), other (9%); a majority received rituximab (80%) vs obinutuzumab (20%). Maintenance therapy was used in 54% of pts. Expectedly, those experiencing HRDE had an inferior OS compared to the reference group (HR 5.23, p<0.001)(Figure 1). However, among HRDE group, median OS significantly differed: early TFL patients (3.0 yrs) and FL24 (12.6yrs)(HR 2.27, p=0.02) (Table 1). There was no difference in OS after HRDE between early TFL and late TFL ( p=0.81). Biopsy was performed in 84% of TFL cases with no difference in OS between biopsy-proven vs clinically suspected cases ( p=0.23). Multivariate OS analysis assessing HRDE and treatment demonstrated no significant interaction between HRDE group and 1L chemotherapy ( p=0.52), monoclonal antibody ( p=0.29) or maintenance therapy ( p=0.27). Several established prognostic features at baseline were enriched in patients who went on to experience HRDE including: ECOG >1 ( p<0.001), raised LDH ( p<0.001), advanced-stage disease (( p<0.011) and high risk FLIPI ( p=0.005). Baseline FDG-PET was available in 259 patients. Adverse PET metrics were enriched in only early TFL, and not FL24 or late TFL patients, including high SUV max( p=0.009), total metabolic tumor volume ( p=0.015) and total lesional glycolysis ( p=0.01). Conclusions: HRDEs after 1L treatment are associated with inferior OS in FL compared with standard-risk patients. Unlike POD24, this study demonstrates disparate clinical outcomes between patients experiencing early progression with persistent FL and those experiencing TFL. Adverse metabolic characteristics on baseline FDG-PET also suggest biological distinction between HRDE subsets. These findings have important implications for epidemiological studies, biomarker development and clinical trials aiming to improve outcomes in this underserved high-risk FL cohort.
Impact of Prior Response to Blinatumomab on Outcomes of Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (Brexu-cel) in Adult Patients with Relapsed or Refractory (r/r) B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL): Results from the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR-T in Ad
Gupta, Vishal, Muffly, Lori , Kopmar, Noam E. , Dekker, Simone E. , Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Ahmed, Mohamed , Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shabaz, Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, Maryann, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Tsai, Stephanie B., Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Galal, Ahmed , Pullarkat, Vinod , Oliai, Caspian , Muffly, Lori , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Lin, Chenyu , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John, Logan, Aaron C , Advani, Anjali S. , Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Tsai, Stephanie B., Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan , Oliai, Caspian H

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2119-2119

10.1182/blood-2023-182915 Get It

Introduction: Brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy approved for adults with relapsed or refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL). Blinatumomab is a CD19-directed bispecific T-cell engager that is also approved for r/r B-ALL, and often used as early salvage therapy. Data in the pediatric/AYA population suggest that patients who did not respond to blinatumomab may have inferior outcomes to CD19-directed CAR-T products compared to those who have achieved a response to blinatumomab or were blinatumomab-naïve (Myers et al. J Clin Oncol 2022). In this study, we evaluate the response to blinatumomab and subsequent response to brexu-cel in adults with r/r B-ALL. Methods: Retrospective data were collected from 25 centers across the U.S. as part of the real-world outcomes collaborative study of CAR-T in B-ALL (ROCCA). Consecutive patients treated with brexu-cel from 2021 to 2023 were categorized by blinatumomab exposure status. Those exposed were separated into “blinatumomab responders” (B-R), defined as patients achieving a CR/CRi in response to any number of cycles of blinatumomab, and “non-responders” (B-NR). Each cohort was compared for outcomes of interest. The primary outcome was CR/CRi rate at day 28 following brexu-cel administration. Secondary outcomes were duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Survival outcomes were calculated from day of brexu-cel infusion and were not censored for allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation or maintenance therapy. All living patients were censored at data cutoff on June 30, 2023. Survival comparisons were made by log rank test. Results: Among 152 patients who received brexu-cel, the median follow-up time was 8.4 months. Eighty-eight (57%) of 152 r/r B-ALL brexu-cel recipients had received blinatumomab prior to apheresis. The median number of pre-apheresis blinatumomab cycles was 2 (range 1-12). The baseline characteristics of B-R, B-NR, and blinatumomab-naïve (B-NV) patients were similar, including pre-apheresis disease burden and receipt of maintenance therapy following brexu-cel infusion (Table 1). Seventy percent (N= 62) of the blinatumomab-exposed patients were B-R, while 30% (N=26) were B-NR. Rates of CR/CRi at day 28 following brexu-cel infusion were similar between B-R, B-NR, and B-NV patients (79% vs 84% vs 78%, respectively). Most of these remissions were negative for measurable residual disease (MRD), with similar MRD negativity rates in the three groups (table 2). 1-year DOR and PFS were significantly higher in the B-NV group compared to B-R or B-NR (77% vs 49% vs 50%, p<.0001; 60% vs 37% vs 30%, p<.0001). B-NV and B-R had better 1-year survival compared to B-NR (71% vs 65% vs 32%, p<.0001). There were more CD19-negative relapses following brexu-cel in B-NR (29%) and B-R (18%) compared to B-NV patients (8%), although this was not statistically significant. Conclusions: Brexu-cel induced deep responses in a majority of adults with r/r B-ALL, irrespective of prior exposure or response to blinatumomab. Similar to data published by the pediatric CAR-T cell groups, our data draw speculation that adult patients who did not respond to blinatumomab experience shorter overall survival following brexu-cel compared to those who responded to or did not receive blinatumomab. This should be confirmed in a larger, prospective clinical trial. Because this analysis could not account for patients who achieved durable remission after blinatumomab, these differences may not reflect superiority of sequencing brexu-cel before blinatumomab. The higher number of CD19-negative relapses in the blinatumomab-exposed cohort add to the interest in pursuing strategies to address antigen escape following CAR-T cell therapy directed against a previously targeted antigen.