Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1285 citation(s) found for "O'Neil, J".

B-cell prolymphocytic leukemia has 3 subsets
Kay, Neil E. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Kay, Neil E

Blood | November 21, 2019 | Volume: 134 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1777-1778

10.1182/blood.2019003046 | PMID 31751477 Get It

Demographics By Age Group (AG) and Line of Therapy (LOT) in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) Patients (Pts) Treated in US Practices from the Connect® CLL Registry
Sharman, Jeff P. , Mato, Anthony R. , Lamanna, Nicole , Weiss, Mark A. , Nabhan, Chadi , Grinblatt, David L. , Kozloff, Mark, Sullivan, Kirsten, Street, Thomas K., Swern, Arlene S., Flowers, Christopher R. , Kay, Neil E. , Kipps, Thomas J. , Flinn, Ian W. , Farber, Charles Michael , Sullivan, Kirsten

Blood | November 18, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3338-3338

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3338.3338 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CLL pts who qualify for participation in clinical trials are often thought of as a highly selected population. Therefore whether safety and efficacy data from these trials can be generalized to all CLL pts treated in the community setting is unknown. Prospective, observational studies can provide significant insight into pt and disease characteristics as well as practice patterns in different clinical settings. Here we report on baseline demographics and clinical characteristics for 1495 pts who participated in the Connect CLL observational study and were followed prospectively. Methods: Connect®CLL is a non study-specific intervention treatment registry which collects data on the management and outcomes of CLL pts in clinical, academic and community practices in the US. Clinical information was prospectively collected for pts treated in community (n=1312), academic (n=155), or government (n=28) centers in the US between March 2010 – Jan 2014. Pts eligible for treatment or on treatment not more than 2 months were eligible for enrollment. Here we report on the baseline demographics and clinical characteristics of a large CLL cohort stratified by AG, LOT and type of treatment center. Results: In total,1,495 pts were accrued with a median age at enrollment of 69 (range 22–99). Pts were Caucasian (92.2%), African American (6.9%), and male (63.7%). Median duration from diagnosis until initial therapy was 3.7 years (range 0-32). Age of enrolled pts was as follows; 527 pts age <65 years (AG1; 35%); 511 age 65–75 (AG2; 34%); and 457 age ≥75 (AG3; 31%) at the time of enrollment. Eight hundred and ninety-four pts (60%) were treated with front-line therapy (LOT1); 259 pts (17%) treated with second-line therapy (LOT2); and 342 pts (23%) treated beyond second-line therapy (LOT≥3). Patient age: Pt age was associated with significant variation in several clinical variables: Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) score ≥3 (AG 1-3 35/46/52%; p<0.0001), ECOG PS = 0 (AG1-3 60, 48, 33%, p<0.0001) and mean creatinine clearance (CrCl) decreased (AG 1-3 101/74/53 mL/min; p<0.0001). Line of therapy: Differences in baseline characteristics were observed between pts enrolled at LOT1 (previously untreated) and LOT2/≥3 (relapsed). Median age of pts accrued at LOT1 was 68 vs. 70 years for pts enrolled at LOT2/≥3 (p=0.007). ECOG PS = 0 was more frequent at LOT1 (50%) vs. LOT2/≥3 (42%) (p=0.0057). CCI ≥3 at LOT1 was 41% vs 48% at LOT2/≥3 (p=0.0072). When adjusted for differences in age, logistic regression also demonstrated significant differences in performance status (PS=0; p=0.02) and CCI (p=0.03) stratified by LOT. Treating institution: Baseline characteristics also differed by type of treating institution. Median age was 63 vs 70 at academic vs non-academic (p<0.0001). Pts treated at academic sites also had lower CCI (CCI≤2; 72.9% vs 54.2%, academic vs non-academic) and higher median CrCl (86.4 vs 71.4) (p=0.0017). In this registry, only 16% of patients under age 75 had CCI <= 2, CrCl >= 70 mL/min, ECOG 0-1; 18% of patients on LOT1 and 12% of pts on LOT=2 would satisfy these criteria. They represent 36% of eligible pts from academic treating institutions and 13% from community/government centers. Only 20% of patients on LOT1 would satisfy enrollment criteria for CLL8 (FCR vs. FC; Hallek; Lancet 2010) CLL 10 (BR vs FCR; NCT00769522). which did not have enrollment restrictions for age. Conclusions:Baseline characteristics of pts with CLL vary by age, LOT, and type of treatment center. In this large prospective observational study, our data confirms that older pts typically have a worse ECOG PS, more medical comorbidities, more advanced disease when initiating therapy and a lower probability of being treated at an academic medical center. Based on inclusion criteria used for entry in either CLL10 or CLL8, fewer than 20% of pts satisfy age, renal clearance, and fitness profile to be considered suitable for aggressive chemoimmunotherapy in the front line setting. This observation supports the notion that current clinical trial data might not always be applicable to the general CLL population seen in the community and argues for designing clinical trials that are more generalizable to the broader pt population. Disclosures Sharman: Gilead: Research Funding; Calistoga: Honoraria; Phamacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; TG therapeutics: Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding. Mato:Millennium: Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Genentech: Speakers Bureau. Kay:Celgene: Research Funding. Kipps:Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Lamanna:Genentech-Abbvie: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Infinity: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Weiss:Celgene: Consultancy; Phamacyclics: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy. Nabhan:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Flinn:Celgene: Research Funding. Grinblatt:Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Kozloff:Celgene: Consultancy. Farber:Alexion: Equity Ownership, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Speakers Bureau; Janssen/Pharmacyclics: Speakers Bureau; Seattle Genetics: Speakers Bureau; Genentech: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Sullivan:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Street:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Swern:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Flowers:TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Phamacyclics: Research Funding; Acerta: Research Funding; Abbvie: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; Lymphoma Research Foundation: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Genentech: Unpaid consultancy Other; Millennium: Research Funding, Unpaid consultancy, Unpaid consultancy Other; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Prescription Solutions: Consultancy; Celgene: Unpaid consultancy Other.
Cochlear Implantation in Craniometaphyseal Dysplasia
Huang, Alice E. , Adkins, Weston J., Patel, Neil

Otology & Neurotology | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 3 | Pages: e317-e321

10.1097/mao.0000000000002504 | PMID 31834875 Get It

Objective: Describe the first case of cochlear implantation (CI) for auditory rehabilitation of a patient with craniometaphyseal dysplasia (CMD) and progressive mixed hearing loss. Patients: A 65-year-old woman with known autosomal dominant CMD presented with progressive mixed hearing loss and declining benefit from conventional hearing aids. Computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging revealed hyperostosis of the entire craniofacial skeleton. Hearing evaluation demonstrated pure-tone thresholds in the profound range bilaterally by air conduction, and bone conduction thresholds that matched aided thresholds for her left ear, though testing was somewhat limited by inability to mask at high air-conduction thresholds. CI candidacy testing confirmed poor word and sentence scores in the right ear. Intervention: Due to the inability to access the cochlea via a conventional mastoidectomy and facial recess approach, cochlear implantation via a postauricular subtotal petrosectomy approach with ear canal overclosure was performed. Main Outcome Measures: Post-implantation word and sentence testing. Results: Despite extensive internal auditory canal stenosis, the patient demonstrated excellent early speech understanding results 5 weeks after device activation. Postimplantation audiologic evaluation showed thresholds between 20 and 30 dB HL from 250 to 6000 Hz. Word and sentence testing scores were 76% Consonant-nucleus-consonant in quiet (up from 2% preoperatively) and 77% AzBio sentences in quiet (up from 10% preoperatively). Conclusion: This report describes the first description of CI for CMD. Despite the extensive radiologic abnormalities, the patient has demonstrated excellent benefit from implantation. Further study of rare temporal bone dysplasias, such as CMD, is critical to better characterize the progression of otologic disease and determine optimal treatment.
Characterization of Long Non-Coding RNAs in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Evidence for Association with Disease Progression in Trisomy 12 Patients
Tschumper, Renee C. , Jelinek, Diane F., Shanafelt, Tait D. , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3281-3281

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3281.3281 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is a heterogeneous B cell malignancy with patients being categorized into disease subsets based on several key biologic parameters, e.g., mutation status (mutated, M; or unmutated, UM) of the immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region (IGHV), acquired chromosomal abnormalities, and expression of CD38 and CD49d. Furthermore, about one third of CLL patients express stereotyped B cell receptors and/or may acquire high risk common mutations in genes such as NOTCH1 and SF3B1 suggesting ongoing genetic evolution as drivers of disease development. Critical to this concept, those CLL patients with trisomy 12 (T12) defects have a higher incidence of mutations in NOTCH1 and often have a stereotyped receptor. However, T12 patients may have a variable clinical course that appears to be unrelated to these 2 drivers suggesting an additional, possibly non-coding genetic component that may further impact disease progression in these patients. One potentially relevant genetic factor that could influence T12 clinical course is long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs). LncRNAs are transcripts longer than 200 nucleotides that can affect a number of cellular processes. Importantly, lncRNAs have been implicated in various cancers including malignant hematopoiesis indicating they could be therapeutic targets and/or clinically useful biomarkers. METHODS: To pursue a role for lncRNAs in T12 we used v3.0 Arraystar Human LncRNA Microarrays to assess the global profile of lncRNA expression in CLL with an emphasis on patients with T12. Two cohorts of 6 patients with T12 were selected for comparison: one defined as progressive with a short time to treatment (TTT) (treatment ≤1 year after diagnosis) and one as indolent (no treatment > 5 years after diagnosis). Each cohort included 3 patients with M and 3 with UM IGHV status. RNA from normal CD5+ and CD5- B cells was included as a control. To compensate for the small sample size in each cohort, a significant difference in lncRNA expression between the groups was defined as a fold change (FC) ≥5.0, p-value ≤0.05 and false discovery rate (FDR) ≤ 0.05. RESULTS: An initial global comparison of CD5+/CD5- normal B cells vs all CLL samples found that 609 lncRNAs were differentially expressed using the criteria listed above with 158 lncRNAs having a FC>10. Notable lncRNAs in this group included: LOC541472 (down in CLL and associated with the IL-6 gene), D63785 (up in CLL and associated with TBC1D3C, an oncoprotein), CTC-459I6.1 (up in CLL and associated with RASGRF2) and AC002480.5 (down in CLL and associated with STEAP1B, shown to be overexpressed in prostate cancer). We next evaluated T12 samples and identified 90 candidate lncRNAs that may discriminate between progressive and indolent T12 cases. Within this group were 11 lncRNAs with a FC > 10, 5 of which have no known associated gene. Of those associated with known genes, 3 were ultra-conserved region encoding lncRNAs down-regulated in progressive T12 patients (TTT ≤1 yr) and linked to hephaestin-like protein 1 precursor, pannexin-1, and tubulin beta-3 chain isoform 1. Of potential high relevance we found that the lncRNA LPP-AS1 was down-regulated in progressive T12 patients (TTT ≤1 yr) and known to be associated with the LIM-containing lipoma preferred partner (LPP) gene (p=0.028; FDR=0.03 and FC=18.3). Looking specifically at IGHV M progressive T12 patients (T12M≤1 yr) vs IGHV M indolent T12 patients (T12M>5 yrs), we again found the LPP-AS1 lncRNA was highly down-regulated in T12M≤1 (p=0.00046; FDR=0.006 and FC=34.5) but it was not found to be differentially expressed in the UM T12≤1 yr vs UM T12>5 yr comparison. The LPP gene has been shown to play a role in cell-cell adhesion, motility and signaling, and is often the fusion partner for the mixed lineage leukemia (MLL) gene in secondary acute leukemia. Furthermore, LLP may play a role in breast cancer cell invasion. LPP-AS1 may be participating in IGHV M T12 progression by affecting LPP and thus influencing migration through the lymph node microenvironment. CONCLUSION: While candidate lncRNAs in T12 CLL need to be validated, the LPP-AS1 lncRNA shows promise as a possible marker and potential treatment target for those patients with T12 and M IGHV that may progress rapidly. Further studies are needed to evaluate the impact of lncRNAs on clinical outcome of T12 CLL patients. Disclosures Shanafelt: Hospiria: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics/Jannsen: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; glaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genetech: Research Funding; Polyphenon E Int'l: Research Funding. Kay:Celgene: Research Funding.
Brentuximab Vedotin in Combination with Bendamustine for Patients with Hodgkin Lymphoma who are Relapsed or Refractory after Frontline Therapy
LaCasce, Ann S. , Bociek, R. Gregory , Matous, Jeffrey, Sawas, Ahmed , Caimi, Paolo, Ansell, Stephen M. , Islas‐Ohlmayer, Miguel, Cheung, Eric, Agura, Edward, Behler, Caroline, Crosswell, Howland E. , Josephson, Neil C. , Vose, Julie M. , Advani, Ranjana H.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 293-293

10.1182/blood.v124.21.293.293 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) who have relapsed/refractory disease after frontline therapy typically undergo salvage chemotherapy followed by high-dose conditioning and autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). Improved outcomes have been reported for pts who achieve complete remission (CR) with salvage chemotherapy prior to ASCT. Variable CR rates (19%-60%) and significant toxicities are associated with standard salvage therapy in the first relapse setting. Brentuximab vedotin and bendamustine have independent mechanisms of action and are highly active with manageable safety profiles when administered as single agents to pts with HL who relapse after ASCT (brentuximab vedotin: 34% CR [Younes, 2012]; bendamustine: 33% CR [Moskowitz, 2013]). This phase 1/2, single-arm, 2-stage, open-label study was designed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of brentuximab vedotin in combination with bendamustine for the treatment of pts with HL in first relapse (ClinicalTrials.gov #NCT01874054). Methods Pts received an outpatient IV infusion of 1.8 mg/kg brentuximab vedotin on Day 1 with 90 mg/m2 bendamustine on Days 1 and 2 of 3-week cycles for up to 6 cycles. Pts could undergo ASCT any time after Cycle (C) 2 and post-transplant resume treatment with brentuximab vedotin as monotherapy for up to16 total doses. Phase 1 was designed to determine the recommended dose of bendamustine in combination with brentuximab vedotin. During this phase, the dose of bendamustine was to be de-escalated if ≥4/10 pts experienced dose-limiting toxicity (DLT), defined as any C1 toxicity requiring a dose delay of ≥14 days. During phase 2, bendamustine was administered at the recommended dose in order to assess the CR rate of the combination. Response was assessed by the investigator per Cheson 2007. Results Forty-five pts (58% female) with a median age of 35 yrs (range, 19-79) have been enrolled. Fifty-eight percent of pts had relapsed disease and 42% of pts primary refractory disease after frontline therapy. A median of 13.1 mos (range, 3- 98) had elapsed since initial diagnosis. No DLTs were observed in the safety cohort, thus the recommended dose of bendamustine in combination with brentuximab vedotin was 90 mg/m2. Pts received a median of 2 cycles (range, 1-6) of the combination. The main toxicity observed with the combination was infusion-related reactions. The most common symptoms (≥10%) were dyspnea (13%), flushing (13%), and chills (11%). The majority of reactions occurred within 24 hours of C2 infusion and were considered related to both agents. Premedication with corticosteroids and antihistamines was instituted with a protocol amendment and appeared effective. Prior to the amendment, 36% (9/25 unique pts) of treated pts had reactions that were either serious adverse events (SAEs) (n=6), Grade 3 in severity (n=8), and/or led to treatment discontinuation (n=6). Following premedication implementation, 15% (3/20 unique pts) of treated pts had such events (0 SAEs, 1 treatment discontinuation, and 2 Grade 3 toxicities). The CR rate of the combination was 82% (28/34 pts evaluable for response) and the overall objective response rate (CR and partial remission) 94% (32/34 pts). The majority of CRs (24/28 pts) were achieved after 2 cycles of combination therapy. Stem cell mobilization and collection was considered adequate in all 24 pts who underwent the procedure. The median number of CD34+ cells collected was 4.3 x106 (range, 1.7- 16.0 x106) in a median of 2 apheresis sessions (range, 1-5). To date, 20 pts have undergone ASCT, the majority after C2 (12 pts) or C3 (6 pts), and 13 pts have resumed brentuximab vedotin as monotherapy. One patient with CR developed progressive disease 3 cycles post-transplant. The median duration of remission for pts who obtained a CR has not been reached (95% CI: 8.7,– [range, 0.03+-10.4+ months]). Conclusions The outpatient regimen of brentuximab vedotin 1.8 mg/kg on Day 1 in combination with bendamustine 90 mg/m2 on Days 1 and 2 of 3-week cycles has a manageable safety profile with premedication. The very high CR rate observed on combination treatment compares favorably with historical data. The durability of responses observed to date and the success of stem cell mobilization and collection suggest that the regimen may represent a promising approach for maximizing responses prior to ASCT in pts with HL who are either relapsed or are refractory after frontline therapy. Disclosures LaCasce: Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Brentuximab vedotin is indicated in the US for treatment of patients with Hodgkin lymphoma after failure of autologous stem cell transplant or after failure of at least two prior multi-agent chemotherapy regimens in patients who are not ASCT candidates and for the treatment of patients with systemic anaplastic large cell lymphoma after failure of at least one prior multi-agent chemotherapy regimen. Bociek:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Matous:Celgene: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Onyx: Speakers Bureau; Takeda Pharmaceuticals International Co.: Speakers Bureau; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Sawas:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Caimi:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Equity Ownership, Research Funding. Ansell:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Islas-Ohlmayer:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Cheung:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Agura:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Behler:Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Speakers Bureau; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Crosswell:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Equity Ownership, Research Funding, Travel expenses Other. Vose:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding. Josephson:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Advani:Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda International Pharmaceuticals Co.: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding, Travel expenses Other.
Splanchnic Vein Thrombosis Associated with Myeloproliferative Neoplasms: A Study of the AGIMM & IWG-MRT Groups in 519 Subjects
Primignani, Massimo , Betti, Silvia, Randi, Maria Luigia , Rumi, Elisa , Pascutto, Cristiana, Cervantes, Francisco , Delaini, Federica , Harrison, Claire , Gisslinger, Heinz , Ruggeri, Marco , Girodon, François , Santarossa, Claudia, Lavi, Noa , Rajoriya, Neil , Gupta, Ravi, Rossi, Elena, Curto‐García, Natalia , Ricco, Alessandra, Gisslinger, Bettina, Polverelli, Nicola , Cazzola, Mario , Barbui, Tiziano , Tefferi, Ayalew , Polverelli, Nicola , Cazzola, Mario , Pieri, Lisa , Guglielmelli, Paola , Betti, Silvia, Ellis, Martin H. , Chen, Frederick , Specchia, Giorgina , Vianelli, Nicola , Bosi, Alberto , Carobbio, Alessandra , Koren‐Michowitz, Maya , Tripathi, Dhiraj , Stefano, Valerio De , Vannucchi, Alessandro M.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3163-3163

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3163.3163 Get It

Abstract Philadelphia-negative Myeloproliferative Neoplasms (MPN), including Polycythemia Vera (PV), Essential Thrombocythemia (ET), Myelofibrosis (Primary [PMF] and secondary to PV and ET [PPV-, PET-MF] and unclassified MPN (U-MPN), are associated with an increased risk of venous thrombosis in unusual sites, such as splanchnic vessels (SVT). SVT can lead to complications such as portal hypertension, esophageal and gastric varices, ascites,hepatic failure and biliopathy. According to a meta-analysis MPN is the underlying cause of portal vein thrombosis (PVT) in 31.5% and Budd Chiari syndrome (BCS) in 40.9% of cases (Smalberg, 2012); a more in-depth analysis of clinical characteristics and evolution of MPN-associated SVT has been hampered by heterogeneity of cohorts comprising small number of cases. We conducted a retrospective multicenter study in patients (pts) with SVT associated with WHO2008-diagnosed MPN, with the aim to describe patient characteristics, disease course and prognostic factors with potential implications for clinical practice. Data were collected from 16 international hematologic centers in the framework of the Italian AGIMM and the IWG-MRT groups. We collected 519 cases of pts with PVT, splenic or mesenteric vein thrombosis (75.1%) and BCS (24.9%) associated with MPN. We used as comparator a cohort of 1686 controls (Ctr) represented by MPN without (w/o) SVT: 741 ET (43.9%), 684 PV (39.7%), 261 PMF (15.5%). Frequency of MPN associated with SVT was 37.8% ET (n=196), 36.8% PV (n=191), 15.4% MF (n=80), 10% U-MPN (n=52). Median follow-up was 89.9 months (mo) (range 0.5-430). For SVT vs Ctr group females were 54.5% vs 44.4% in PV (P=0.001), 68.4 vs 63.5% (p=0.13) in ET, 63.7% vs 29.1% in PMF (p<0.0001); median age at MPN diagnosis (dg) was 43.5 yr (range 12-90) vs 60.6 yr (range 12-93) (p<0.0001). Age at SVT dg was 44 yr (range 15-85). In 240 cases (46.7%) MPN and SVT dg were coincident, in 121 (23.6%) SVT occurred before MPN dg (median 26 mo, range 4-307) and in 153 (29.8%) during MPN follow up (median 68 mo, range 4-362). JAK2V617F mutation was found in 94% PV vs 94% in Ctr, 84% vs 61% ET (p<0.0001), 88.1% vs 68% PMF (p=0.006) and in 93% U-MPN. Erythropoietin-independent colonies (EEC) were evaluated in 111 SVT pts and found in 80 (72%), accounting for 38/48 PV (79%), 31/44 ET (70.5%), 9/12 PMF (75%) and 2/7 U-MPN (28.6%). At dg, SVT PV pts had lower hemoglobin levels than Ctr: median was 17.4 g/dL vs 18.5 g/dL (p<0.0001) in male, 16.9 g/dL vs 17.7 g/dL (p=0.0006) in female. A co-existing thrombophilic status was found in 38.5% SVT vs 11.8% of Ctr (p<0.0001). Recurrent SVT occurred in 12.2% of pts with a rate of 1.6% person/year (CI 1.2-2.1); risk of venous thrombosis other than SVT was increased in SVT group vs Ctr (p=0.02), with no difference for arterial thrombosis. Hemorrhage was more frequent in SVT group (32%) vs Ctr (7.2%)(p<0.0001), mainly related to esophageal varices, which were present in 66.9% of SVT pts. There was no difference in evolution to MF and acute leukemia (AL) for PV and ET pts with and w/o SVT, while risk of AL was lower in MF with SVT (p<0.00001). Overall survival was shorter in ET pts with SVT vs Ctr (p<0.0001). In PMF survival was better in SVT group (p<0.00001) and was associated with a higher proportion of SVT pts in lowest risk categories: IPSS low 65%, intermediate-1 20%, intermediate-2 10% and high 5% compared with 15%, 34%, 25% and 26% in Ctr group. At last FU, 79/519 pts (15.2%) had died; causes of death were evolution to AL (15.4%), other cancers (13.8%), disease progression without AL (10.8%), SVT (10.8%), hepatic failure and venous thrombosis other than SVT (7.7% each), heart failure and arterial thrombosis (6.2% each), hemorrhage (5.5%), renal failure and infection (4.6% each). Therapy after SVT included anticoagulation in 77%, antiaggregant in 21.2% and combination in 1.8%; 70% received cytotoxic drugs; 12.4% were treated with transjugular porto-systemic shunt. Beta blocker therapy was used in 48.5% of pts and correlated with improved survival (p=0.041) MPN associated with SVT correlated with younger age and female sex and might antedate the clinical phenotype in a quarter of the patients. MPN-associated SVT equally affected PV and ET, was more likely to occur in the presence of JAK2V617F or underlying thrombophilia and predicted recurrent venous but not arterial thrombosis. The apparent association of SVT with better or worse prognosis in PMF and ET, respectively, requires further investigation. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Mutations in Driver Genes and Changes in Clonal Dynamics Are Associated with Shorter Time to Treatment in MBL Cases
Ojha, Juhi, Secreto, Charla, Chaffee, Kari G. , Pathangey, Sachin, Barrio, Santiago , Kortüm, K. Martin , Slager, Susan L. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Braggio, Esteban

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 5264-5264

10.1182/blood.v126.23.5264.5264 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis (MBL) is an asymptomatic expansion of clonal CD19+/CD5+ B cells with less than 5x109/L cells in the peripheral blood and without other manifestations of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Approximately 1% of MBL evolves to CLL requiring therapy per year; thus it is critical to develop more precise tools to identify which MBL will progress to CLL and require treatment. Patients and Methods: In this study, we performed targeted deep sequencing (TDS) on 49 high-count MBL individuals (median B-cell count 3.7x109/L; range 0.8-4.9x109/L) and explored the mutation status of 20 driver genes recurrently mutated in CLL. We analyzed the clonal evolution in 45 of these 49 MBLs by screening 2-4 sequential samples (average time between samples 56 months, range 10-119 months). At last follow-up, 19 cases (39%) had progressed to Rai>0, and 10 cases (20%) required treatment. Tumor and germ line DNAs were isolated from sorted CD5+/CD19+ and CD5-/CD19- cell populations, respectively. Overall, 154 samples from 49 MBL cases (105 tumor and 49 germ line) were screened using semiconductor sequencing technology. The latter genetic information was integrated with relevant clinical and biological parameters, and we evaluated the effect of driver mutations and clonal expansion on time to CLL progression and time to treatment (TTT). Results and Discussion: Our cohort consisted in 17 women and 32 men, with a median age of 66 years (range: 44-80). Five cases presented secondary diseases, including melanoma, lung and bladder cancer. Clinical and biological parameters were collected, including IGHV mutation status (mutated 66%, unmutated 34%), ZAP70 and CD49 expression (25% each). At presentation, 46% of cases had del(13q), 27% trisomy 12, 6% del(11q), and 4% del(17p). Overall, we found somatic non-synonymous mutations in 23 of 49 MBLs (47%) at the initial time point including 22% of cases with more than one mutated driver gene. The average depth of coverage was 730x, thus allowing the identification of small subclonal mutations. Recurrent mutations were found in most of the drivers: CHD2, DDX3X (8% of cases), FBXW7, NOTCH1, SF3B1 (6% each), ATM, BCOR, BIRC3, BRAF, KRAS, MED12, MYD88 and ZMYM3 (4% each). Furthermore, ITPKB, POT1, SAMHD1 and XPO1 were mutated in only one case, whereas no mutations were found in HIST1H1E, RIPK1 and TP53. In 4 individuals, we found two mutations in the same gene (BRAF, DDX3X, KRAS and SAMHD1). Genes that are known to be associated with disease progression in CLL were either mutated with significantly lower incidence (NOTCH1, SF3B1) or not mutated (TP53). Mutations were detected on average 45 months (range 9-73) prior to progression to CLL Rai>0 indicating the early origin of most driver gene mutations in the MBL/CLL continuum. The presence of driver mutations in MBL was associated with shorter TTT (median TTT: present: 96 months vs. not present: not reached, HR: 5.52, 95% CI: 1.2-26.2, P =0.015). Next, we looked at clonal expansion of driver mutations over time (defined as >2-fold change in the allelic frequency of driver mutations between time points). Of 20 MBLs with mutations at baseline who had sequential samples available, 10 cases showed clonal expansion. Seven out of 10 MBLs who required therapy showed clonal expansion, which was detected on average 15 months (range 6-30 month) prior to treatment. Finally, the detection of clonal expansion was significantly associated with reduced TTT (median TTT: clonal expansion: 21 months vs. no clonal expansion: 84 months, HR: 7.79, 95% CI: 1.94-31.3, P <0.001). Conclusion: We have confirmed the existence of recurrent mutations in most CLL putative driver genes at the premalignant MBL stage many years before progression to CLL. Furthermore, the early identification of driver mutations and its clonal expansion predicts a shorter TTT. Of note, clonal evolution under selective pressure has recently been linked to the onset of CLL progression after therapy. In this study, we characterized the clonal dynamics in the pre-malignant stages of the disease and underlined its impact on clinical outcome. Despite the relatively small size of the cohort, these findings suggest that the sequential monitoring of MBL individuals with a simple and reliable technique, such as TDS, will be at least of prognostic use and thus its incorporation in the disease stratification and clinical management should be further tested. Disclosures Fonseca: Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Applied Biosciences: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Binding Site: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Onyx/Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Bayer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding. Kay:Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Tolero Pharma: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding.
Characteristics of Patients (Pts) with Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) Receiving Rituximab Monotherapy in the Connect® CLL Registry
Sharman, Jeff P. , Grinblatt, David L. , Lamanna, Nicole , Mato, Anthony R. , Nabhan, Chadi , Sullivan, Kristen , Flick, E. Dawn, Kiselev, Pavel , Bhushan, Shriya, Swern, Arlene S., Flowers, Christopher R. , Davids, Matthew S. , Farber, Charles Michael , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 5941-5941

10.1182/blood.v128.22.5941.5941 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Rituximab (R) improves survival in CLL when added to intensive chemotherapy (such as fludarabine and cyclophosphamide [FCR]), and has been shown to improve progression-free survival when given as maintenance therapy following first- or second-line chemoimmunotherapy. However, early phase 2 studies demonstrated only modest activity of R monotherapy (R mono), particularly at standard dose, and its use as a single agent for pts with CLL has remained controversial. Here we describe the characteristics and outcomes of pts with CLL receiving R mono in a real-world setting. Methods: The Connect CLL registry (NCT01081015), a multicenter, prospective observational cohort study, enrolled 1,494 pts with CLL between 2010-2014 from 179 community, 17 academic, and 3 government sites throughout the USA. Pts were ≥ 18 years and were enrolled ≤ 2 months after initiating any line of therapy (LOT). Pts were treated according to individual physician/patient decision making, and adherence to IWCLL standards cannot be determined. Bone marrow biopsy and CT scans were at the physician's discretion; responses were physician assessed and not centrally reviewed. For this analysis, pts were stratified by first (LOT1) or subsequent LOT (LOT≥2), and by treatment with R mono or other treatments (Tx). Kaplan-Meier methods were used to estimate event-free survival (EFS; event defined as death, progression/relapse, or transformation). A log-rank test was used to evaluate differences in EFS. A multivariate analysis of EFS in LOT1 pts was performed using the Cox regression model. Results: Of the pts enrolled, 105 (11.8%) pts in LOT1 and 81 (13.4%) pts in LOT≥2 received R mono. Of the pts receiving other Tx, 620/784 pts (79%) in LOT1 and 333/524 pts (64%) in LOT≥2 received R in combination. In LOT1, pts receiving R mono were older than pts receiving other Tx (74 vs 67 years; P < 0.0001); in LOT≥2 median ages were comparable (71 vs 70 years). Pts receiving R mono were more likely to have Rai stage 0-1 CLL than pts receiving other Tx, both in LOT1 (63.9% vs 51.8%; P = 0.05) and LOT≥2 (70.4% vs 49.9%; P = 0.005). The proportion of pts receiving R mono vs other Tx with a CCI score of ≥ 4 was similar in LOT1 (25.7% vs 22.8%) and LOT≥2 (32.1% vs 28.4%). Median absolute lymphocyte count at enrollment was lower in pts on R mono vs other Tx in LOT1 (27.7 vs 46.1 x 109/L) but similar in LOT≥2 (35.6 vs 30.2 x 109/L). A lower proportion of pts receiving R mono had FISH/cytogenetics performed at enrollment than pts receiving other Tx in LOT1 (48.6% vs 67.0%; P = 0.0002) and LOT≥2 (30.9% vs 49.6%; P = 0.002). The most common Tx regimens in LOT1 were FCR (25.9%), bendamustine plus R ([BR] 21.0%), R mono (11.8%), fludarabine plus R ([FR] 6.3%), and chlorambucil (4.6%); and in LOT≥2, BR (27.6%), R mono (13.4%), FCR (8.6%), bendamustine (7.4%), FR (4.1%), and ofatumumab (4.0%). The most common reason to initiate treatment in any LOT was bone marrow failure (LOT1, 44.8% vs 39.3%; LOT≥2, 37.0% vs 31.5%; R mono vs other Tx). Duration of therapy was shorter for pts receiving R mono vs other Tx in LOT1 (1.4 vs 4.1 months) and LOT≥2 (1.6 vs 3.3 months). In LOT1, responses were lower in pts on R mono vs other Tx: overall response rate (ORR) was 38.1% vs 64.2% (complete response [CR], 16.2% vs 41.2%; P < 0.0001). In LOT≥2, ORR was 25.9% vs 24.6% for pts on R mono vs other Tx (CR, 9.9% vs 11.5%; P = 0.68). Partial response did not differ significantly between pts receiving R mono vs other Tx in LOT1 and LOT≥2. Pts receiving R mono in LOT1 had inferior median EFS vs other Tx (34 vs 50 months; log-rank P = 0.04); however, after adjusting for factors such as ECOG status and del(17p) status, there was no difference in EFS (HR 0.932; P = 0.79). In pts in LOT≥2, median EFS was similar for R mono and other Tx (15 months for both groups; P = 0.93). Conclusions: Pts receiving R mono as frontline CLL therapy were older than pts receiving other Tx. They also had lower stage disease and lower lymphocyte counts, a shorter duration of treatment, and inferior response rates. Pts receiving R mono in relapsed CLL, more closely approximated pts receiving other Tx in terms of age. Despite the shorter duration of therapy for pts receiving R mono in LOT1 and LOT≥2, both groups had similar ORR and EFS in LOT≥2. These data reinforce the idea that R mono is inadequate as frontline therapy in progressive CLL, and demonstrate the opportunity for improvement in relapsed/refractory disease with novel agents relative to traditional chemoimmunotherapy approaches. Disclosures Sharman: Celgene: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Acerta: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Davids:Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Genentech: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Infinity: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie, Janssen, Gilead: Consultancy; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy. Farber:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Grinblatt:Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau. Lamanna:Gilead: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; Pronai: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Research Funding. Mato:TG Therapeutics: Consultancy; Abbvie: Research Funding; Acerta Pharma: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Research Funding; ProNAi: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Theradex: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Gilead Sciences: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy. Nabhan:Astellas: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Cardinal Health: Consultancy; Infinity: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Genentech: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Research Funding. Sullivan:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Flick:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kiselev:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Bhushan:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Swern:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Flowers:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Optum Rx, Seattle Genetics, Genentech/Roche: Consultancy; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Honoraria; Spectrum, Janssen, Infinity, AbbVie, Acerta, Pharmacyclics, TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Disease Progression and Complications Are the Main Cause of Death in Patients with Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) Independent of Age and Comorbidities at Diagnosis
Chaffee, Kari G. , Achenbach, Sara J., Schwager, Susan M., Call, Timothy G. , Strati, Paolo , Kay, Neil E. , Cerhan, James R. , Slager, Susan L. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 5265-5265

10.1182/blood.v126.23.5265.5265 Get It

Abstract Introduction. CLL primarily affects elderly individuals who frequently have comorbid health conditions. It is typically assumed non-CLL-related etiologies will be the ultimate cause of death for most CLL patients, particularly those with comorbid conditions at diagnosis. Methods. Between 9/2002 and 11/2014, 1174 patients with newly diagnosed CLL were enrolled in a prospective cohort study evaluating the natural history of CLL. Comorbidities were prospectively recorded at the time of diagnosis. Comorbidities arising during the course of disease were not considered for this analysis. Standardized longitudinal follow-up was performed in all patients every 6 months for the first 3 years after diagnosis and annually thereafter through 04/2015. Internal and external medical records, death certificates, and information from next of kin were centrally reviewed to determine cause of death, using a standardized protocol. Categorical and continuous variables were evaluated using the c2 or Fisher exact tests and the Mann-Whitney test, as appropriate. Results. Baseline characteristics at time of CLL diagnosis are shown in the Table. Over 80% of patients had 2 or more comorbidities at diagnosis (median 3, range 0-11). After a median follow up of 5 years, 224 (19%) patients have died. The cause of death could be accurately determined in 183 (82%) of these patients. The cause of death was due to CLL in 135 (74%), including 84 (46%) CLL progressions, 14 (8%) infections, and 37 (20%) other cancers. Death was due to non-CLL-related causes (such as congestive heart failure, stroke or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) in the remaining 48 (26%) patients. On univariable analysis, age and number of comorbid health conditions were not related to whether or not the cause of death was related/unrelated to CLL. The only specific co-morbid condition at diagnosis that predicted for non-CLL related death was stroke (8% vs 1%, p=0.04). Unmutated IGHV was the only prognostic factor thatpredicted greater likelihood of CLL-related death (70% vs 50%, p=0.03). Conclusions. The majority of patients with CLL have multiple comorbidities at time of diagnosis. Despite this fact, CLL progression and/or CLL-related complications are the primary cause of death. The number and type of comorbidities at diagnosis have minimal relationship to whether or not the ultimate cause of death was CLL-related. In contrast, the CLL-specific characteristic IGHV status (but interestingly not FISH defects) correlates with cause of death. Collectively, these findings illustrate the need for more effective CLL therapy, particularly treatments that can be tolerated by patients with comorbid health conditions. It is hoped the signaling inhibitors may help address this unmet need. Table. Number (%), median [range] N=1174 Age (years) 63 [23-89] Males Females 791 (67) 383 (33) Creatinine-Clearance > (mL/min) 86 [10-252] B2M (mg/dL) 2.3 [1.1-13.2] Rai stage 0 I-II III-IV 604 (52) 512 (38) 54 (10) CD49d positive negative 277 (30) 638 (70) CD38 positive negative 332 (30) 780 (70) ZAP70 positive negative 380 (37) 650 (63) IGHV unmutated mutated 394 (44) 506 (56) FISH del13q negative +12 del11q del17p 395 (40) 175 (18) 276 (28) 90 (9) 50 (5) Comorbid health conditions Other cancers 237 (20) Stroke 38 (3) Cardiac disease 326 (28) Hypertension 472 (40) Respiratory 210 (18) Endocrinologic 165 (14) Diabetes 118 (10) Hyperlipidemia 485 (41) Rheumatologic 489 (42) Gastrointestinal 384 (33) Genitourinary 412 (35) Psychiatric 197 (17) DVT/PE 33 (3) Substance abuse 58 (5) Sexually transmitted disease 35 (3) Obesity 376 (32) # of Comorbidities 0 1 2 3 4 > 4 66 (6) 148 (13) 203 (17) 220 (19) 206 (17) 331 (28) Disclosures Kay: Hospira: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Tolero Pharma: Research Funding. Cerhan:Kite Pharma: Research Funding.
Title: A Phase I Study with an Expansion Cohort of the Combination of Ipilimumab and Nivolumab and Brentuximab Vedotin in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Trial of the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group (E4412 Arms D and E)
David, Kevin A. , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Palmisiano, Neil , Ambinder, Richard F. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Ambinder, Richard F , Diefenbach, Catherine , Hong, Fangxin , Robertson, Michael J. , Advani, Ranjana H. , Kahl, Brad S.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1106-1106

10.1182/blood.v128.22.1106.1106 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite advances in chemotherapy, relapsed/refractory (R/R) Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) remains a significant clinical challenge and an unmet medical need. HL has a unique biology in which a small number of malignant Hodgkin Reed-Sternberg (HRS) cells propagate an immunosuppressive microenvironment. We hypothesized that using immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy to activate the immune cells in the tumor microenvironment, and concurrently targeting HRS cells with the CD30 antibody-drug conjugate brentuximab vedotin (BV), could overcome tumor cell resistance. E4412 is a Phase 1 ECOG-ACRIN sponsored study of the combination of BV and ipilimumab (IPI) and nivolumab (Nivo) in patients with R/R HL. Here we present the preliminary safety and response data on the patients treated with BV + Nivo (Arms D and E). Methods: Patients with confirmed R/R HL were treated with Nivo 3mg/kg and BV 1.2mg/kg (Arm D: Dose Level 1) or 1.8mg/kg (Arm E: Dose Level 2) in dose escalation with a 3+3 design and an expansion cohort (Arm F) of 9 patients. BV and Nivo are given every 21 days for 16 cycles; Nivo may be continued for an additional year (total 2 years of Nivo therapy). Dose limiting toxicity (DLT) was defined for purposes of dose escalation within the first cycle of therapy. Patients are followed for toxicity up to 30 days beyond their last treatment. Results: As of 7/20/2016 10 patients (1 ineligible) have been treated with BV + Nivo. We report the data on the dose escalation population: 3 patients: Arm D, 7 patients: Arm E. Data will be updated to include the full BV + Nivo dose escalation and dose expansion cohorts (Arms D, E & F) (N = 19) by the time of the Annual Meeting. Median age was 46; (range: 25-53). Six patients were male. Patients were heavily pretreated with a median of 3 prior therapies. Six patients had prior SCT (5 autologous, 1 allogeneic); 2patients had prior treatment with BV. Safety: Ten of 10 patients are evaluable for safety. Overall safety profiles show that the regimen of BV + Nivo was extremely well tolerated. One patient out of 7 in dose level 2 experienced a DLT (pneumonitis grade 3 with grade 3 dyspnea and hypoxia, and typhilits grade 3), this patient had received a prior SCT, and made a full recovery from his toxicities. Per protocol he discontinued further therapy. No other DLTs were noted for the remaining 9 patients. Common and relevant toxicities considered at least possibly related to drug during any cycle of treatment are shown in Table 1. There were no Grade 4 treatment related adverse events (AEs). The only additional grade 3 AEs noted were one each grade 3 rash and puritis. The most common grade 1-2 treatment related adverse events were: transaminitis (9), peripheral sensory neuropathy (6), and rash (3). Other AEs of interest included: diarrhea (3), blurry vision (2), and myalgias (2). One grade 1-2 infusion reaction was noted, this patient was able to receive subsequent therapy with pre-medication. Response: Eight of 10 patients are evaluable for response. One patient is not yet evaluable. For the 8 evaluable patients the overall response rate (ORR) for the combination of BV + Nivo was 100%, with a CR rate of 62.5% (5/8), with 95% CI of 0.25-0.91. One patient was ineligible for laboratory studies that were out of range at screening, however this patient continues on therapy, and also had a response. One of 5 CRs occurred at in dose level 1 (BV 1.2 mg/kg). Both patients who had been treated with prior BV achieved CRs. The progression free survival (PFS) to date is 100% with a median follow-up of 0.3 years. Conclusion: In this first reported study of the combination of the checkpoint inhibitor Nivo and the ADC BV therapy was well tolerated with one DLT, and primarily grade 1 and 2 toxicities. In a heavily pretreated patient population, 20% of whom had had prior BV and 60% of whom were s/p ASCT, the ORR of 100% and CR rate of 62.5% suggests a deepening of response compared to either therapy alone. Optimization of this combination strategy is planned with ongoing accrual to cohorts receiving BV + Nivo, and BV + Ipi + Nivo. Data will be updated to include the full BV + Nivo cohort (N = 19) by the time of the Annual Meeting. Disclosures Diefenbach: Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; LAM Therapeutics: Research Funding; Molecular Templates: Research Funding; Oncomed: Research Funding; This study was coordinated by the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group (Robert L. Comis, MD and Mitchell D. Schnall, MD, PhD, Group Co-Chairs) and supported by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health under the following award number: Research Funding. Hong:This study was coordinated by the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group (Robert L. Comis, MD and Mitchell D. Schnall, MD, PhD, Group Co-Chairs) and supported by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health under the following award number: Research Funding. Cohen:Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding. Advani:Stanford University: Employment; Juno: Consultancy, Honoraria; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Sutro: Consultancy, Honoraria; Genentech: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Kura: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Regeneron: Research Funding; Agensys: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; FortySeven: Consultancy, Honoraria; Kyowa Hakko Kirin: Consultancy, Honoraria. Kahl:This study was coordinated by the ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group (Robert L. Comis, MD and Mitchell D. Schnall, MD, PhD, Group Co-Chairs) and supported by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health under the following award number: Research Funding. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding.