Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

12606 citation(s) found for "Vu, John A".

Combined TCR-seq and single-cell RNA-seq reveal distinct origins for antiviral immunity after post-transplant cyclophosphamide and tac/MTX gvhd prophylaxis: Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study
Schmalz, Joseph , Winn, Nicholas, Kaminski, James J. , Sanders, Catherine , Robins, Harlan , Zavistaski, Jillian, Schichter, Isabella, Steinberg, Lea, Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William, Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Martens, Michael, Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Runaas, Lyndsey, Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hamadani, Mehdi, Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , DeWolf, Susan , Kaminski, James, Bien, Stephanie A. , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Shaffer, Brian C. , Jurdi, Najla El , Hamadani, Mehdi , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 818-818

10.1182/blood-2025-818 Get It

Abstract Background: A randomized multicenter trial (BMT CTN 1703) demonstrated that after reduced intensity conditioning HCT, PT-Cy-based GVHD prophylaxis led to significant reductions in acute and chronic GVHD, but was associated with significantly more Grade 2 (moderate) infections and similar overall survival vs Tac/MTX. A linked mechanistic study (BMT CTN 1801) found that PT-Cy led to pan-T cell depletion and reduced T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire diversity vs Tac/MTX. To discover the molecular mechanisms driving the association of PT-Cy with increased infections, we examined pathogen-specific T cell reconstitution in BMT CTN 1801 patients (n=165 PT-Cy, n=159 Tac/MTX). Methods: We performed deep TCR sequencing on 2,369 blood samples collected pre-HCT (recipient baseline) and on Days +7, 14, 28, 63, 100, 180, 270, 365, 730, and from the graft infusion product. We then applied a novel set of TCR classifiers (Adaptive Biotechnologies) capable of identifying pathogen-specific clones associated with CMV, EBV, SARS-CoV-2, HSV-1, HSV-2, parvovirus, RSV, influenza A, rhinovirus, adenovirus, HHV-6B, norovirus and Toxoplasma. Single-cell (sc) TCR/RNA-sequencing on a sample subset (n=26) was performed to determine the phenotype of pathogen-specific T cells. Results. By linking scRNA-seq with pathogen-specific TCR barcoding, we identified CD4 and CD8 memory T cells as their predominant T cell reservoir. We found that the total number of pathogen-specific singleton TCRs was significantly lower with PT-Cy, starting early post-HCT and persisting through 2 years. For example, at Day +14, PT-Cy patients had 7.8-fold fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs vs Tac/MTX (mean of 6.9 vs 54.1, p<0.001). Consistent differences between PT-Cy and Tac/MTX were observed for TCRs specific for each pathogen individually. Patients who developed Grade 3 (severe) viral infections had significantly fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs at Day +14 compared to those who had no viral infections (mean of 4.0 vs 32.5, p=0.03). Leveraging intrinsic TCR barcoding of the HCT infusion (“graft”) and of the patient's baseline samples (“recipient”), we could assign the graft/recipient origin of the pathogen-specific cells with high fidelity. This analysis revealed pronounced differences in the origin of pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy vs Tac/MTX, especially prior to Day +100. The absolute number of pathogen-specific TCRs originating from the graft was significantly higher with Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy. This difference was observed from day +7 through 6 months post-HCT, with up to 7.1-fold more graft-derived pathogen-specific TCRs in Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy (p<0.001 at each timepoint before day +100). Within patients who received Tac/MTX, the balance of graft vs recipient pathogen-specific clones significantly favored graft clones (for example, a mean of 14.9 graft vs 8.6 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.02). By contrast, with PT-Cy, in addition to having substantially fewer pathogen-specific TCRs overall, the proportion of these TCRs was not significantly different between graft and recipient clones (mean of 2.1 graft vs 3.3 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.42). These data uncover that, in addition to the reduction in pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy, there was a relative skewing of the anti-microbial T cell reservoir towards recipient cells that persisted after conditioning. Conclusions: PT-Cy led to in vivo T cell depletion across all T cell subsets, which prominently included clones tracked from the allograft itself into the HCT recipient, with a relative sparing of recipient T cell clones that survived transplant conditioning. While the mechanism for relative sparing of recipient cells has not yet been determined, these conditioning-exposed cells may be less proliferative than newly infused graft T cells. The depletion of graft T cells included CD4 and CD8 memory cells specific for infections, which may have contributed to relative deficits in protective immunity against infection in patients receiving PT-Cy. Importantly, these data suggest that with PT-Cy, persisting recipient TCRs may play a key role in preserving anti-infectious immunity. Taken together, these results provide a mechanistic basis for key post-transplant clinical outcomes of the landmark BMT CTN 1703 study. They also underscore the importance of recipient immune status with PT-Cy, creating the opportunity for targeted infection risk assessment in these patients.
Pre- or post-CAR-T allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant provides relapse-free survival benefit for R/R Philadelphia negative B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) successfully treated with brexucabtagene autoleucel in the real world
Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Sutherland, Katherine, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Boccucci, Jacob , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Al-Darobi, Ali, Sandhu, Karamjeet , Kopmar, Noam E. , Solh, Melhem , Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, O’Connor, Timothy E. , Valtis, Yannis K. , Vasu, Sumithira, Tan, Virginia, O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Moore, Jozal , McCauley, Ross , Mountjoy, Luke , Ramakrishnan, Aravind , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Shaughnessy, Paul , Mohty, Razan , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Oliai, Caspian , Lill, Georgia R. , Schwartz, Marc S. , Koura, Divya, Byrd, Ken, Tracy, Sean , Grover, Punita , Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew P. , Yaghmour, George , Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Logan, Aaron C , Yalniz, Fevzi , Srinagesh, Hrishikesh K. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Kota, Vamsi , Sasine, Joshua , Hill, LaQuisa C. , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Advani, Anjali S. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Othman, Tamer , Reshef, Ran , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Lin, Chenyu , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Lee, Catherine J , Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, Hilal, Talal , Park, Jae H. , Vasu, Sumithira , Bezerra, Evandro D. , Wang, Eunice S. , Leonard, Jessica T , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Jamy, Omer , Kumaran, Muthu Sendhil , Stock, Wendy , Roloff, Gregory W. , Oliai, Caspian H , Schwartz, Marc, Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Daunov, Michael , Bachanová, Veronika , Frey, Noelle, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Faramand, Rawan

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 516-516

10.1182/blood-2025-516 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Brexucabtagene autoleucel (Brexu-cel) is a CD19-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR-)T cell therapy approved for treatment of relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-ALL. Brexu-cel's approval was founded on data from the ZUMA-3 trial, in which 78 patients (pts) were treated at the pivotal dose of 1x10e6 CAR-T cells/kg, resulting in a complete remission (CR) rate of 73%. Three-year follow-up from ZUMA-3 demonstrated median relapse-free and overall survival (RFS/OS) of 11.6 and 25.6 months (mos) for all treated pts. Amongst responders, the median OS was 60.4 mos for those who did not receive a subsequent allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) (n=43), but only 36.3 months for those who did (n=14). This has led some to conclude that HCT may not be beneficial following brexu-cel therapy for r/r B-ALL; however, it must be noted that 29 (37%) of the pts treated on ZUMA-3 received brexu-cel for post-HCT relapse. T cells collected from individuals who relapse in the post-HCT setting are largely of donor origin, making the CAR-T product comparable to a genetically modified donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI). The immunology at play in this scenario may be different from that in which CAR-T cells are of truly autologous origin. Methods: The Real-World Outcomes Collaborative for CAR-T in ALL (ROCCA) consortium database includes pt characteristics and outcomes of brexu-cel therapy given as standard-of-care across 41 US institutions. We identified pts who achieved an MRD negative (neg) CR by either flow cytometry (minimum sensitivity 10e-4) or NGS following brexu-cel for r/r Ph neg B-ALL and categorized them into three groups with regard to use of HCT: Never HCT, Pre-CAR HCT, or Post-CAR HCT. Pts who received second HCT following brexu-cel for post-HCT relapse (n=9) were excluded. Pt/disease characteristics, RFS, and OS were assessed for each group, landmarked at 73 days after brexu-cel infusion (the median time to consolidative allogeneic HCT). Results: In the ROCCA database we identified 165 pts who achieved MRD neg CR following brexu-cel, amongst whom 69 never underwent HCT, 49 were transplanted pre-CAR (ie, brexu-cel served as a genetically modified DLI), and 47 underwent post-CAR consolidative HCT while in CR. The median follow-up is 373 days. The median age was higher in the Never HCT group (49, range 19-83) in comparison with the Pre-CAR HCT (40, 24-72) and Post-CAR HCT (34, 18-70) groups. Thirty-five percent were >60yo in the Never HCT group vs 20% in the Pre-CAR HCT and 9% in the Post-CAR HCT groups. Ph-like disease was present in 38%, 29%, and 43% of the Never HCT, Pre-CAR HCT, and Post-CAR HCT groups, respectively (p=0.35). No significant differences were observed in pre-apheresis bone marrow blasts, presence of CNS disease at apheresis, prior blinatumomab or inotuzumab treatment, or use of bridging therapy across the groups, though there was a higher prevalence of non-CNS extramedullary disease in the Pre- and Post-CAR HCT groups (32, 39%) vs the Never HCT group (13%) (p=0.004). A minority of pts in all groups were deemed to be in MRD neg CR prior to apheresis (6-20%). Median RFS was 260 days in the Never HCT group and not reached in the Pre- and Post-CAR HCT groups (p=0.002), with respective 1-yr RFS of 38%, 64%, and 67%. Median OS was not reached in any group and was similar for all at 1-yr at 68-79% (p=0.13). Characteristics of those in the Never HCT group who were least likely to relapse included age >60 (OR 0.22, CI 0.07-0.73 vs age 18-39, p=0.024) and those with non-Ph-like B-ALL (OR 0.33, CI 0.12-0.94, vs Ph-like, p=0.037) in univariate analyses. Conclusions: Real-world data regarding outcomes following brexu-cel therapy allow evaluation of the role for consolidative allogeneic HCT, which remains one of the most important unresolved questions in the use of CAR-T therapy for r/r B-ALL. This analysis demonstrates that a first consolidative HCT after achieving MRD neg CR with brexu-cel is associated with a significant decrease in relapse. Additionally, use of brexu-cel for post-HCT relapse is also associated with a significantly lower risk of relapse compared with those who never received an allogeneic HCT. With the current duration of followup, OS is not significantly different across the three groups. These data suggest there is a benefit for relapse-free survival in pts receiving an allogeneic HCT at some point in the course of treatment for r/r Ph neg B-ALL.
Clinical and disease characteristics of initial participants at time of enrollment in THRIVE, a prospective, observational cohort study of patients at risk for chronic graft‑versus‑host disease
Xue, Zhenyi , Khera, Nandita , Hamilton, Betty K. , Lorthridge‐Jackson, Shawnta, Bhatt, Valkal, Galvin, John J. , El‐Jawahri, Areej , Lee, Catherine J , Ponce, Doris M , Galvin, John

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2446-2446

10.1182/blood-2025-2446 Get It

Abstract Background: Chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) is a leading cause of non-relapse mortality following allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Further investigation is needed to understand cGVHD risk, diagnostic features, and outcomes. Patient-reported outcomes (PROs) are important for characterizing the direct and indirect impact of cGVHD on patients, caregivers, and the healthcare system. THRIVE (NCT05919511) is a prospective, longitudinal observational study of patients at risk for cGVHD to describe the clinical course, burden, and practice patterns for cGVHD. THRIVE uses a novel app-based platform designed for rigorous collection of PROs related to symptoms, quality of life, and indirect costs to the healthcare system. We report preliminary patient demographics and clinical characteristics at study enrollment. Methods: THRIVE includes adults aged ≥18 years in the United States who were enrolled 90–180 days after allo-HCT. Follow-up is for 36 months at intervals determined by clinician standard practice; a virtual site is available for patients who return to community sites for follow-up. Presence or absence of GVHD symptoms, cGVHD therapies when applicable, and adverse events are captured in medical records at clinical visits every ~3 months. In all, 13 PROs are assessed (Cutaneous GVHD Questionnaire [CuGQ], General Anxiety Disorder [GAD-7], Lee Total Symptom Scale [TSS; 7-day], modified Frenchay Activities Index [mFAI], modified Patient-Generated Subjective Global Assessment [mPG-SGA], Oral Health Impact Profile [OHIP-14], Ocular Surface Disease Index [OSDI-12], Patient Health Questionnaire [PHQ-9], Patient-Reported Baseline Data [PRBD], Patient-Reported Caregiver Assessment [PRCA], Patient-Reported Economic, Income, and Insurance Data [PREIID], Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System–Sexual Function [PROMIS-SF], and Pulmonary GVHD Questionnaire [PulmGQ]). Patients are randomized to sequence groups to complete rotating sets of 4–5 PRO measures via digital platform, monthly (Year 1) then every 2 months (Years 2–3). Recruitment is ongoing (target, 1500 patients). Results: This interim report includes the first 340 patients enrolled in THRIVE (data cutoff: June 17, 2025) at 22 sites across the United States since August 1, 2023. Median (range) age was 60.5 (19–83) years (>70 years, n=60 [18%]). Most patients were male (n=190, 56%), White (n=276, 81%), and had college/graduate education (n=219, 64%). Underlying disease was malignant in 328 (96%) patients; most common malignancies requiring allo-HCT were acute myeloid leukemia (n=129, 38%), myelodysplastic syndrome (n=50, 15%), and acute lymphocytic leukemia (n=37, 11%). Most patients (n=212, 62%) were in complete remission at time of allo-HCT, 282 (83%) enrolled after their first allo-HCT, and median (range) time from allo-HCT to enrollment was 111 (77–211) days. Transplant source was most commonly peripheral blood stem cells (n=272, 80%) from unrelated (n=229, 67%) donors, of whom 169 (50%) were male. Overall, 188 (55%) patients had human leukocyte antigen identical HCT, 72 (21%) had mismatched HCT, and 55 (16%) had haploidentical HCT. Conditioning regimens were myeloablative for 177 (34%) patients, reduced intensity for 164 (48%), and non-myeloablative for 16 (5%). At data cutoff, 296 (87%) patients were continuing in THRIVE; 18/44 (41%) patients who discontinued were alive at discontinuation. There were 107 patients (31%) who developed acute GVHD before enrollment (grade I, n=52; grade II, n=35; grade III, n=9; grade IV, n=0; missing/unknown, n=11); 85 (79%) received systemic treatment for acute GVHD. Overall, 28 (8%) patients had cGVHD at enrollment (mild, n=25; moderate/severe, n=3). Organs affected by cGVHD were skin (n=13), eyes (n=4), and gastrointestinal tract (n=3). Conclusions: THRIVE aims to report on clinical practice for managing risk and treatment of cGVHD after allo-HCT in a prospective cohort of ~1500 patients in the United States for ≤3 years. Although real-world assessment of PROs can be associated with challenges including willingness to participate in an observational study and the collection of data without routine clinical visits, the virtual hybrid design is intended to improve patient access and facilitate data collection. In the 22 months since initiation, 340 patients have been enrolled at 22 sites, and the discontinuation rate is low.
Grade I acute graft-vs-host disease: Treat or not?
Louloudis, Ioannis, Weber, Daniela , Ayuk, Francis , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Etra, Aaron , Chanswangphuwana, Chantiya , Choe, Hannah , Olson, Timothy S. , Vášová, Ingrid, Woelfl, Matthias, Baez, Janna , Eng, Gilbert, Gleich, Sigrun, Morales, George , Spyrou, Nikolaos , Young, Rachel , Nakamura, R., Ferrara, James L.M. , Akahoshi, Yu , Katsivelos, Nikolaos , Hogan, William J. , Aguayo‐Hiraldo, Paibel , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Kitko, Carrie L. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Merli, Pietro , Qayed, Muna , Levine, John E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2461-2461

10.1182/blood-2025-2461 Get It

Abstract Background Acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a major cause of non-relapse mortality (NRM) after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). High-dose steroids are standard first-line therapy for grade II–IV acute GVHD, whereas systemic treatment (tx) is generally not recommended for grade I. However, in practice many patients (pts) with grade I GVHD receive systemic steroids. A prior GITMO randomized trial (n=173) of grade I GVHD to either systemic steroid tx or “watch and wait” found that preemptive steroid tx reduced progression to grade II but not grade III/IV GVHD, increased serious infections, and resulted in similar chronic GVHD, NRM and survival (Bacigalupo, Haematologica 2017). In this study we analyzed real world evidence for early systemic steroid use and the potential impact of serum biomarkers in grade I GVHD. Methods We analyzed clinical data and serum samples from pts with grade I acute GVHD at 24 Mount Sinai Acute GVHD International Consortium (MAGIC) centers between 2014 and 2022 who were treated according to physician discretion. Pts were divided into a preemptive steroid tx group or a watch-and-wait group (systemic steroids administered only if progression to grade II–IV GVHD). Preemptive steroid use was treated as a time-dependent covariate and a frailty proportional hazards model with random effects was used to adjust for center effects to account for possible heterogeneity in clinical practices across transplant centers. Serum samples collected at the diagnosis of grade I GVHD were analyzed for ST2 and REG3α to calculate validated Ann Arbor (AA) scores (1, 2, 3). Results Grade I GVHD was diagnosed in 1143 pts; 591 (52%) received preemptive tx and 552 (48%) were treated by a watch-and-wait strategy. In the preemptive tx group, steroids were initiated at a median of 0 days and within 7 days for >90%. The median initial dose of steroids was 1 mg/kg of prednisone or its equivalent. In the watch and wait group, only 184 pts (33%) required systemic steroids for progression to grade II-IV GVHD at a median of 14 days from grade I diagnosis. Preemptive steroid tx reduced the risk of grade II–IV acute GVHD (HR, 0.71; 95% CI, 0.56–0.89; P=0.003), but not the risk of grade III/IV acute GVHD (HR, 1.03; 95% CI, 0.69–1.52; P=0.899) or chronic GVHD (HR, 1.03; 95% CI, 0.69–1.52; P=0.899), consistent with the GITMO trial. The 12-month incidence of NRM was higher for preemptive tx vs. watch and wait (13% vs 7%, P=0.002). In multivariate analysis preemptive steroid use independently predicted an increased risk of NRM (HR, 1.63; 95% CI, 1.06–2.50; P=0.026) as did several other known risk factors (older recipient age, umbilical cord blood donor, HCT-CI ≥3, and myeloablative conditioning). Greater NRM in the preemptive tx group was driven primarily by 3-fold more infectious deaths; deaths due to uncontrolled GVHD were similar for both tx groups. The risk for relapse was unexpectedly lower in the preemptive tx group (HR 0.64; 95% CI 0.47-0.88; P=0.006) and overall survival was therefore not different between groups, but risk factors for relapse such as minimal residual disease status were not available precluding further analysis of this finding. Serum was collected in 871 (76%) pts at onset of grade I GVHD for retrospective biomarker analysis. AA scores were AA1 (80%), AA2 (15%), and AA3 (5%). AA scores were highly predictive of progression to grade III/IV GVHD (AA1 vs AA2 vs AA3: 9% vs 14% vs 44%, all P<0.001) and the risk of 12-month NRM (8% vs 16% vs 39%, all P<0.001); this pattern was observed in both tx groups. The negative effect of preemptive steroid tx was most pronounced in pts with grade I/AA1 GVHD who experienced 5-fold more infectious related deaths compared to pts managed with a watch and wait approach. Conclusion Treatment of grade I GVHD with systemic steroids did not reduce the incidence of grade III/IV GVHD or deaths due to uncontrolled GVHD and instead increased the risk of NRM from infections compared to pts who were treated only after GVHD progressed. Importantly, 2/3 of the watch and wait pts never needed systemic steroid tx. These findings remained robust after adjusting for multiple confounders, including center effects, and were consistent with the GITMO trial. MAGIC biomarkers at the onset of grade I GVHD predicted outcomes and a watch and wait strategy may be best for the 80% of pts with AA1 GVHD. Better treatment options are needed for the 20% of pts with grade I and AA2/3 GVHD.
Effect of FLT3 maintenance in older FLT3-ITD+ adults undergoing allogeneic HCT. a post hoc analysis of BMT CTN 1506
Abedin, Sameem , Baidoo, Victor, Szabo, Aniko, Jones, Richard J. , Singh, Anurag K. , Litzow, Mark R. , Papadopoulos, Esperanza B. , Perl, Alexander E. , Soiffer, Robert J. , Üstün, Celalettin , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Vasu, Sumithira , Solh, Melhem , Mishra, Asmita , Muffly, Lori , Stelljes, Matthias , Onozawa, Masahiro , Chen, Caroline , Hasabou, Nahla, Rosales, Mathew, Gill, Stanley C. , Nuthethi, Rishita, King, Denise , Mendizabal, Adam , Horowitz, Mary, Chen, Yi‐Bin , Levis, Mark J., Muffly, Lori , Abedin, Sameem , Litzow, Mark R. , Wingard, John R. , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Uy, Geoffrey L. , Waller, Edmund K. , Kim, Hee-Je , Najima, Yuho , Rosales, Mathew, Hill, Jason E. , King, Denise, Devine, Steven M. , Levis, Mark J. , Hamadani, Mehdi

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 170-170

10.1182/blood-2025-170 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (alloHCT) is indicated in patients (pts) with FLT3-ITD mutated AML. The randomized BMT CTN 1506 trial (Levis et al. JCO) demonstrated that maintenance with FLT3 inhibitor gilteritinib (gilt) significantly improved relapse-free survival (RFS) among pts with detectable peri-alloHCT minimal residual disease (MRD) but was also associated with a greater degree of myelosuppression and infections. In older pts, aged >60 years, increasing post-HCT toxicity may adversely impact outcomes. On this basis, we performed a post-hoc analysis of pts aged > 60 years enrolled onto BMT CTN 1506 to examine the impact of gilteritinib maintenance in older pts. METHODS Pts ≥60 years randomized on BMT CTN 1506 (gilt=47, placebo=57; N=104) were included. The primary endpoint of this post-hoc analysis was RFS. We additionally assessed overall survival (OS), incidence of relapse, non-relapse mortality (NRM) in all pts and in pts with detectable MRD. RESULTS Baseline characteristics were balanced. Age was similar (65.2 vs 64.7 years; p = 0.12), as was prior TKI exposure, and NPM1 mutation status. Myeloablative conditioning (MAC) was used in 8 (17%) pts randomized to gilt and 18 (32%) pts randomized to placebo (p=0.08). Median f/u of survivors was 43.8 months (range:1-61 mo.). Estimated RFS and OS at 48 months were not different between groups (RFS: gilt: 57.0%, 95%CI 44.1-73.7%, placebo: 57.1%, 95%CI 45.4-71.8%; OS: gilt: 56.9%, 95%CI 42.9-46.7%, placebo: 58.4%, 95%CI 46.7-73.1%). While gilt assignment did not affect survival, several predictors of poorer survival were identified including use of reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) (HR = 3.46; p = 0.014), use of calcineurin inhibitor/MTX for graft-vs-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis (HR = 2.29; p = 0.041), high-risk cytogenetics (HR = 2.64; p = 0.021), and MRD (+) pre-HCT (HR = 2.29; p = 0.018). Finally, relative to gilt assignment, opposing rates of relapse and NRM were observed. The incidence of relapse was lower with gilt (16%, 95%CI 6.8-28% vs 32%, 95%CI 20-45%, p=0.046) but NRM was higher (27%, 95%CI 15-41% vs 11%, 95% CI 4.3-21%, p=0.033). We next analyzed the 49 pts (gilt=22, placebo=27) with detectable peri-HCT MRD. RFS and OS again were not different (RFS: gilt: 44.4%, 95%CI 27.1-72.7%, placebo: 43.8%, 95%CI 28.4-67.5%, OS: gilt: 49.2%,95%CI, 31.3-77.4%, placebo: 55.6%, 95%CI 39.4-77.8%). The incidence of relapse trended lower in gilt pts (25%, 95%CI, 5.3-44.7% vs 45% (95%CI, 25-63%), p=0.2) while NRM trended higher (31%, 95%CI 12-52% vs 11%, 95%CI, 2.7-26%, p=0.12). Seventeen (36%) patients completed planned 2 year maintenance with gilt compared to 29 (51%) completing therapy with placebo. Median time on gilt was 13.2 months. The most common reason for discontinuation was adverse events (n=19, 40%), of which cytopenias (n=8) and infections (n=4) were most frequent. Non-relapse causes of death among gilt treated pts included infections (n=8), intracranial hemorrhage related to thrombocytopenia (n=1), second cancer (n=1), and Guillain-Barre syndrome (n=1). Most infections (n=5) were attributed to GVHD as an underlying cause. CONCLUSION Among pts aged ≥60 years, gilt maintenance did not improve RFS or OS. Gilt use was associated with reduced relapse regardless of peri-HCT MRD status demonstrating disease effect; however, higher NRM limited overall benefit. In older FLT3 mutated pts, employing strategies to mitigate HCT related toxicity, e.g. alternative GVHD prophylaxis strategies, may better accommodate use of maintenance therapy including gilt. Lower doses of gilt (particularly with azole co-use) may be worth exploring to mitigate drug AEs, improve compliance, thus further improving benefit.
Ultra-sensitive detection of clonal m-protein by mass spectrometry enhances detection of residual disease: Results from A phase 1 study of etentamig monotherapy in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma
Ahsan, Aarif, Luo, Adam , Valdes, Cesar Rodriguez , Voorhees, Peter M. , Safah, Hana, McKay, John, Korde, Neha , Vij, Ravi, Kumar, Shaji , Doerr, Thomas, Pothacamury, Rajvineeth Kumar, Chyla, Brenda , D’Souza, Anita , Chung, Alfred , Tuchman, Sascha Alexander , Weisel, Katja C , Teipel, Raphael , Talati, Chetasi , Ross, Jeremy A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5813-5813

10.1182/blood-2025-5813 Get It

Abstract Background: Clonotypic peptide detection by mass spectrometry (MS) leverages monoclonal protein (M-protein) de novo sequencing and peptide quantification to enable ultra-sensitive blood-based monitoring of multiple myeloma (MM) patient M-protein kinetics. Etentamig is a 2nd generation BCMA x CD3 bispecific antibody that has shown promising efficacy and a favorable safety profile in heavily pre-treated patients with relapsed or refractory (RR) MM (Journal of Clinical Oncology, 43;16:suppl.7527). In the current study, we explored the depth and kinetics of MS M-protein response to etentamig monotherapy in serum samples from Phase 1 M22-466 (NCT03933735) study patients. The correlation between blood-based MS M-protein levels and bone marrow minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity as determined by next generation sequencing (NGS) was also evaluated. Method: Clonotypic peptide MS using M-Insight (Sebia/Corgenix) was performed on serum samples from a subset of MRD evaluable patients enrolled into the Phase 1 (NCT03933735) clinical trial of etentamig monotherapy in patients with RRMM. Bone marrow MRD negativity (<10-5 and 10-6) analysis was determined by NGS (clonoSEQ, Adaptive Biotechnologies). Patient pre-treatment (Cycle [C] 1 Day [D] 1) serum samples were digested with proteolytic enzymes to permit sequencing of the M-protein heavy and light chain. Clonotypic peptides specific to the patient's complementarity-determining regions were selected for quantification by MS. Clonotypic peptide quantification by MS was performed on available tracking peripheral blood samples at C2D1, C3D1, C4D1, and C5D1 time points post etentamig monotherapy treatment. Results: Twenty patients who were MRD evaluable and treated with 40 mg and 60 mg doses of etentamig with available serum samples collected from C1D1–C5D1 time points were selected for M-Insight evaluation. Of the 20 patients, 16 (80%) had at least one clonotypic peptide identified prior to etentamig treatment that was utilized for tracking at subsequent time points. Rapid decline in MS M-protein levels was observed in patients treated with etentamig, which strongly correlated with the patients' best International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) response. At C3D1 post etentamig treatment, patients with complete response (CR)/stringent CR (n=9) demonstrated a significant decline from MS M-protein levels (median: 1.8±0.9 g/dL at C1D1 to 0.03±0.2 g/dL at C3D1) (P<0.001). All evaluable subjects (n=16) had detectable MS M-protein at all time points (n=80). The lowest detectable M-protein level observed in the current dataset was 44 mg/dL (lower limit of quantitation of assay: 10 mg/dL). Subsequent analysis of differences in kinetics between MRD-negative (<10-5) (n=8) and MRD-positive (n=8) patients revealed a deeper reduction in M-protein levels for MRD-negative patients (median 0.02±0.2 g/dL at C3D1 compared with 0.4±0.3 g/dL at C3D1 for MRD-positive patients). Among the 8 patients who achieved MRD negativity at 10-5 threshold, 5 patients also achieved <10-6 threshold, and serum MS M-protein levels remained detectable in these patients (0.07±0.2 g/dL). Conclusions: Using MS-based clonotypic peptide detection, rapid and deep decline in serum M-protein levels was observed in RRMM patients treated with etentamig. Strong concordance was observed between MS M-protein levels and IMWG response, including in patients achieving MRD-negative CR at <10-5 and 10-6thresholds. Non-invasive and ultra-sensitive M-protein detection is feasible in MM and may serve as a key biomarker for enhancing the detection of residual disease in the future.
Fixed-duration subcutaneous (SC) mosunetuzumab, with maintenance therapy, in patients (pts) with previously untreated high-tumor burden follicular lymphoma (HTB FL): Longer follow-up and exploratory circulating tumor (ct)DNA analysis of the Phase II Mornin
Burke, John M. , Sharman, Jeff P. , Anz, Bertrand, Zuniga, Richard, Wright, David , Jani, Prachi, Biondo, Juliana M.L., Wu, Mei , Mun, Yong, Chopra, Vivek S. , Farighi, Rona, Budde, Elizabeth, Tun, Aung M. , Villasboas, José C. , Budde, Elizabeth, Flinn, Ian W.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 228-228

10.1182/blood-2025-228 Get It

Abstract Background: Mosunetuzumab, a CD20xCD3 bispecific antibody, can be administered in the outpatient setting for a fixed duration. Mosunetuzumab by intravenous (IV) administration is FDA- and EMA-approved in relapsed/refractory (R/R) FL after ≥2 prior lines of therapy. Interim results from the Phase II MorningSun study (NCT05207670) demonstrated promising efficacy and manageable safety of mosunetuzumab SC in pts with previously untreated HTB FL (Flinn et al. ASCO 2025). We report 12-month follow-up efficacy and safety data of mosunetuzumab SC in pts with previously untreated HTB FL in the MorningSun study, including pts who received optional maintenance therapy. Methods: Pts with previously untreated HTB FL, per Groupe D'Etude des Lymphomes Folliculaires criteria, and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status of 0–2 were enrolled, primarily from United States (US) community sites. Mosunetuzumab SC was administered as step-up dosing in Cycle (C)1 (Day [D]1, 5mg; D8, 45mg; D15, 45mg) followed by 45mg on D1 of each 21-day cycle, for up to 17 cycles (1 year). Pts with a partial or complete metabolic response (CMR) after C17 could receive optional mosunetuzumab maintenance treatment (45mg every 8 weeks for up to 1 year). The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) rate at 1 year. Key secondary endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), duration of response (DOR), duration of complete response (DOCR) and safety. Exploratory analysis of ctDNA levels was performed using the AOA-NHL assay. Results: As of February 10, 2025, 103 pts were enrolled (n=82 pts from community sites, n=21 pts from academic sites). Overall, the median age was 65 years (range: 24–86), 51.5% of pts were female and most pts had Ann Arbor stage III/IV disease (91.3%) and a FLIPI score ≥2 (78.6%). In total, 69 pts completed initial treatment (17 cycles), 33 discontinued (primarily due to progressive disease [PD; n=18] and adverse events [AEs; n=5]), and 1 pt was continuing treatment. After 17 cycles, 68 pts were eligible for maintenance treatment, of whom 46 received maintenance, and 15 were continuing maintenance treatment at the time of data cut-off. Median duration of follow-up was 22.3 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 20.9–24.1). The 12-month PFS rate was 85.5% (95% CI: 76.2–91.3). The ORR was 87.4% (95% CI: 79.4–93.1); 64.1% of pts had a CMR. The 12-month OS rate was 91.9% (95% CI: 84.5–95.9); the 12-month DOR and DOCR rates were 89.6% (95% CI: 80.2–94.7) and 91.1% (95% CI: 79.4–96.2), respectively. Of the 46 pts who received maintenance, no pts experienced PD, and 1 pt died (reason unknown). Of the 22 pts who were eligible but did not receive maintenance, 1 pt had PD. The most common AEs (≥30%) were injection-site reaction (67.0%), fatigue (44.7%), cytokine release syndrome ([CRS] 34.0%), headache (32.0%), and nausea (32.0%). Grade (Gr) ≥3 AEs and serious AEs were reported in 47.6% and 35.9% of pts, respectively. Five pts experienced Gr 5 AEs: COVID-19 pneumonia (n=2) and cardiogenic shock, unexplained death, pneumonia (n=1 each). Infections occurred in 77.7% of pts and were predominantly Gr 1/2 (Gr 1: 10.7%; Gr 2: 47.6%; Gr 3: 12.6%; Gr 4: 3.9%), with the most common infection being COVID-19 (24.3%). Of 3 (2.9%) Gr 5 infections reported, 1 occurred during initial treatment (COVID-19), 1 during maintenance (pneumonia), and 1 occurred 2.8 months after completion of treatment (COVID-19). AEs were reported in 80.4% of pts in the maintenance phase, mostly Gr 1/2 events. No CRS events occurred during maintenance treatment. Infections were reported in 45.7% of pts during maintenance, with the majority being Gr 1/2 events (37.0%), and were similar types of infection as during initial therapy. ctDNA levels were assessed in a subset of pts who achieved a CMR; 86.4% (19/22) of pts were minimal residual disease (MRD) negative (p-value cut-off 0.005).Conclusions: Longer follow-up of mosunetuzumab SC with optional maintenance treatment continues to demonstrate promising PFS and OS rates, and a manageable safety profile in pts with previously untreated HTB FL. Exploratory analysis of ctDNA in a subset of CMR pts showed MRD negativity in 86.4%, thus supporting fixed treatment duration of mosunetuzumab SC. Overall, these data support the outpatient administration of mosunetuzumab SC in US community practices and further evaluation of mosunetuzumab-based treatment in first-line HTB FL.
Pirtobrutinib in post-cbtki CLL/SLL: Final update from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN study with more than 5 years follow-up
Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Fakhri, Bita, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer, Fakhri, Bita , Fakhri, Bita , Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2115-2115

10.1182/blood-2025-2115 Get It

Abstract Background: Covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (cBTKi) have dramatically changed the treatment (tx) landscape of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL), especially in the first-line setting. However, cBTKi resistance or intolerance eventually occurs. Pirtobrutinib is a highly selective, non-covalent BTKi that inhibits BTK with low nM potency throughout the daily dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib demonstrated safety and efficacy in the phase 1/2 BRUIN study among patients (pts) with R/R CLL/SLL, including pts previously treated with a BTKi. Pirtobrutinib is approved for treating CLL in adults in the EU after prior tx with a BTKi, and in the USA for adults with CLL/SLL who have received at least 2 prior lines of therapy, including a BTKi and a BCL-2i. Here, we report the final results from the phase 1/2 BRUIN study (NCT03740529) with more than 5 years (yrs) follow-up (f/u), focusing on efficacy and safety of pirtobrutinib in pts with CLL/SLL in the post-cBTKi setting. Methods: Pts with prior cBTKi-exposed CLL/SLL were eligible for tx with pirtobrutinib. Endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) per 2018 iwCLL criteria, ORR including partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L), duration of response (DOR), and progression-free survival (PFS), assessed by independent review committee (IRC; presented herein) and investigator, overall survival (OS), and safety. Data cut was 27 January 2025, providing a median study f/u of 34.1 months (mos; range, 0.5-69.8). Results: Among the 282 pts with CLL/SLL who were cBTKi-exposed and treated with pirtobrutinib, of which 84.4% (238/282) received 200 mg as the starting dose, the median age was 69 yrs (range, 36-88). The median number of prior therapies was 4 (range, 1-11), with 45.4% of pts having received prior BCL2i, and 77.0% having discontinued prior cBTKi due to progressive disease (PD), 19.5% due to toxicity, and 3.5% due to other reasons/missing. High-risk features were frequent: unmutated IGHV in 85.8% (193/225), mutated TP53 in 40.4% (99/245), and del(17p) in 29.2% (59/202). The ORR was 72.3% (95% CI, 66.7-77.5). ORR including PR-L was 81.6% (95% CI, 76.5-85.9), which was consistent across subgroups including BCL2i-exposed (80.5%; 95% CI, 72.5-86.9), BCL2i-naive (82.5%; 95% CI, 75.5-88.1), unmutated IGHV (82.9%; 95% CI, 6.8-87.9), del(17p) (88.1%; 95% CI, 77.1-95.1), and prior cBTKi discontinuation due to PD (79.7%; 95% CI, 73.8, 84.9) or toxicity (87.5%; 95% CI, 76.8-94.4). The median DOR was 18.4 mos (95% CI, 14.82-20.27), with 36-mos DOR rate of 28.0% (21.6-34.7). The median PFS was 18.7 mos (95% CI, 16.6-21.8) among all pts and the 36-mos PFS rate was 25.0% (95% CI, 19.4-31.0) with 44 mos of f/u. Further, the median PFS was 22.3 mos (95% CI, 19.3-27.6) for BCL2i-naive pts, and 15.9 mos (95% CI, 13.6-17.5) for BCL2i-exposed pts; 16.6 mos (95% CI, 13.8-19.4) among those who discontinued prior cBTKi therapy due to PD, and not estimable (NE) (95% CI, 25.2-NE) in those who discontinued due to toxicity. Among all pts with CLL/SLL, with a median f/u of 46.5 mos, the median OS was NE (95% CI, 47.8-NE), with the 36-mos OS rate of 62.0% (95% CI, 55.8-67.7). Median time on pirtobrutinib was 20.0 mos (range, 0.2-69.8), and 43 (15.2%) pts were still on tx at data cutoff. The most frequent TEAEs, regardless of attribution, were fatigue (38.7%), neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (35.8%), diarrhea (30.5%), cough (29.8%), COVID-19 (28.4%), and contusion (27.7%). The most frequent grade ≥3 TEAEs were infection (36.5%) and neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (29.8%). Low rates of grade ≥3 TEAE of hypertension (5.3%), hemorrhage/hematoma (2.5%), and atrial fibrillation/flutter (2.1%) were observed. Grade 5 TEAEs, regardless of attribution, occurred in 35 (12.4%) pts. Overall, 11 (3.9%) pts had a TRAE leading to a dose reduction, and 9 (3.2%) pts had a TRAE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: In heavily pretreated R/R post-cBTKi CLL/SLL pts, pirtobrutinib continues to show favorable and durable efficacy. Pirtobrutinib is well-tolerated, with low rates of hypertension, hemorrhage/hematoma, and atrial fibrillation/flutter, which can be frequently observed with cBTKi. Additionally, dose reductions/discontinuations due to pirtobrutinib TRAEs were low. No new pirtobrutinib safety signals were identified with more than 5 yrs of f/u.
A randomized study of conventional chemotherapy +/- uproleselan in older adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia eceiving intensive induction chemotherapy (Alliance A041701)
Uy, Geoffrey, Yin, Jun, Dinner, Shira, Jacoby, Meagan, Deangelo, Daniel, Liesveld, Jane, Kolitz, Jonathan, Asch, Adam, Odenike, Olatoyosi, Kour, Oudom, Skogen, Korrie, Byrd, Ken, Little, Richard, Gore, Steven, Carroll, Andrew, Mrózek, Krzysztof, Byrd, John, Eisfeld, Ann-Kathrin, Jaslowski, Anthony, Erba, Harry, Litzow, Mark, Stock, Wendy, Stone, Richard, Uy, Geoffrey, Yin, Jun, Dinner, Shira, Jacoby, Meagan, Deangelo, Daniel, Liesveld, Jane, Kolitz, Jonathan, Asch, Adam, Odenike, Olatoyosi, Kour, Oudom, Skogen, Korrie, Byrd, Ken, Little, Richard, Gore, Steven, Carroll, Andrew, Mrózek, Krzysztof, Byrd, John, Eisfeld, Ann-Kathrin, Jaslowski, Anthony, Erba, Harry, Litzow, Mark, Stock, Wendy, Stone, Richard

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3415-3415

10.1182/blood-2025-3415 Get It

Abstract Background. Uproleselan (GMI-1271) is an antagonist of E-selectin, an adhesion molecule expressed on endothelial cells in the vascular niche of the bone marrow. Engagement of E-selectin by acute myeloid leukemia (AML) blasts, which express E-selectin ligand, activates cell survival pathways and promotes resistance to chemotherapy. In multiple preclinical AML tumor models, blockade of E-selectin with uproleselan enhanced the efficacy of chemotherapy. Methods. We conducted a phase (P) 2/3 study in which subjects age ≥ 60 years with untreated, FLT3 unmutated AML were randomized to receive conventional chemotherapy with or without uproleselan. Induction chemotherapy consisted of 7+3 (cytarabine + daunorubicin) +/- uproleselan with a second induction cycle with 5+2 +/- uproleselan administered for residual AML. Uproleselan 800 mg IV was administered as a single dose 24 hours before the first dose of chemotherapy and then every 12 hours until 48 hours after the completion of chemotherapy. Post-remission therapy consisted of up to 3 cycles intermediate-dose cytarabine 2 gm/m2 IV d1-5 +/- uproleselan. Allogeneic transplant was performed at the discretion of the treating physician. The primary endpoint was event-free survival (EFS) for P2 and overall survival (OS) for P3. Results. The study enrolled 267 patients between March 2019 and November 2021, with a median age of 66.9 years (IQR 63.8-69.9). 32% were classified as 2017 ELN intermediate risk, 41% as adverse risk, with 62 (29%) having complex karyotype / mutated TP53. The P2 analysis was to be performed when at least 191 events were observed. However, as the required events had not been observed > 5 years after study initiation and 3 years after completion of P2 enrollment, an independent statistician was consulted, and the analysis plan was amended to conduct the P2 EFS analysis in November 2024. With a median follow-up of 53.1 months, the EFS was not significantly different between the two arms (HR 0.90, 95% CI 0.70-1.23, P=0.58). As the study did not meet its P2 EFS endpoint, enrollment in the P3 was not initiated. There was no significant difference in OS between the 2 arms (HR 0.99, p=0.94) with a median OS in the uproleselan arm of 23.6 months (95% CI 15.1-35.4 mo) vs 19.8 months (14.6-36.3) for the control arm. The overall rate of CR/CRi after induction was 65% (CR: 60%) in the uproleselan arm versus 63% (CR: 55%) in the control. MRD results by either local or central assessment in patients achieving a CR/CRi were available for 129 patients with the MRDneg rate of 81 % (95% CI 69.5-89.9%) in the uproleselan arm vs 67% (54.3-78.4%) in the control arm (p=0.053), The 30-day mortality was 5.3% for uproleselan vs 8.1% in the control. Forty-eight (36%) patients in the uproleselan arm and 55 (40%) in the control arm underwent alloHCT, including 37 (27%) and 29 (22%) in CR1, respectively (p = 0.34). In patients undergoing alloHCT in CR1, those randomized to uproleselan and allografted in CR1 had an HR 0.71 (95% CI 0.34-1.47; P=0.35) compared to the control arm. Expression of E-selectin ligand on AML blasts was performed by flow cytometry, with subjects having an E-selectin ligand expression above the median having a trend towards worse median OS 16.2 (95% CI 11.4-24.3) vs 32.2 (15.9-57.8) months, but was not affected by treatment arm. In both univariate and multivariate analyses, WBC at baseline, ELN genetic risk group, and TP53/complex karyotype were found to be associated with EFS. A subgroup analysis identified an improvement in EFS favoring uproleselan in patients with mutated ASXL1 (HR 0.25, 95% CI 0.08-0.78, p<0.017). Conclusions. Although the addition of uproleselan to intensive chemotherapy was associated with a higher rate of MRDneg CR/CRi in older adults with AML, uproleselan failed to improve EFS or OS and did not overcome the adverse outcomes associated with higher E-selectin expression on AML blasts. The median OS of 20-24 months with an overall 3-year OS of almost 40% for patients treated on this study exceeds previous CALGB / US Cooperative Group studies (median OS ~12 months, 3-year OS ~20%) and continues to support a role for intensive chemotherapy in the management of older adults with AML. Furthermore, this study suggests a potential benefit for uproleselan in patients harboring ASXL1 mutations, which may warrant further investigation. ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03701308
Prospective study of patient-reported depression, and cognitive and functional impairment, and impact on survival and induction mortality in fit adults age ≥60 years receiving intensive chemotherapy (IC) for Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML): Prospective geriat
Foran, James M. , Luger, Selina M. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Rowe, Jacob M. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Racevskis, Janis, Altman, Jessica K. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Zheng, Hong , Pratz, Keith W. , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Broun, E. Randolph, Powell, Bayard, Litzow, Mark, Tallman, Martin S. , Chen, Li , Klepin, Heidi D. , Lai, Catherine , Claxton, David F. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Garrett-Bakelman, Francine E. , Zhang, Yanming , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Godwin, John E. , Ofran, Yishai , Dotan, Efrat , Wagner, Lynne I.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 882-882

10.1182/blood-2025-882 Get It

Abstract Background We performed a prospective study evaluating a baseline GA battery and clinical outcomes in fit older adults (age ≥60 years) with AML and normal cardiac and renal function in the recent E-A NCTN E2906 phase 3 study. A patient-reported outcomes (PRO) assessment of Depression, Activities of Daily Living (ADL), Cognitive Function, Social Support (SS) domains, and comorbidity was performed at study registration to evaluate the prevalence of vulnerabilities and their impact on overall survival (OS) and 30-day induction mortality rates (IM) in this cohort selected for fitness to receive IC. Methods E2906 study design and results have been presented previously [n=727, age ≥60 years, randomized 1:1 to ‘standard 7&3‘ & high dose cytarabine (Arm A) vs. single agent clofarabine (CLO, Arm B), as remission induction (Step 1) and consolidation (Step 2)]. There was no difference in composite complete remission (CCR, 50%) or IM (8.5%), and CLO was inferior for OS. A baseline GA was a key secondary protocol objective, offered to all patients, and n=532 (73%) participated. We assessed Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS, none vs. any depressive symptoms, n=524); cognitive screen using Mini-Mental Exam Section (MMES, score 8/8 vs. <8, n=516); ADL & Instrumental ADL (iADL), (need for assistances vs. not n=526); a Medical Outcomes Study SS Survey (MOS-SS, measured as per unit increase, n=527); a Comorbidity survey ( ≤4 vs. ≥5 patient-reported comorbidities, n=530), patient-reported prescription medications use (PM, 0-3 vs. ≥4, n=519); and a survey of Sexual Desire (n=491) and Sexual Activity (n=477) within 4 weeks of AML diagnosis. Association of GA domains with OS, IM, and achievement of CCR was evaluated using the Chi-squared, Fisher's exact, and Wilcoxon rank sum test. Survival analysis was performed using the Cox proportional hazards models, adjusted for treatment arm. All p-values are 2-sided. Results The median age among those participating in GA battery was 67 yrs (range 60-85), including 38% age ≥70. There were 42% females, and ECOG performance status was 0 (28%), 1 (54%), 2 (16%), or 3 (2%). Central Cytogenetic review was classified (ELN2017) as Favorable (3%), Intermediate (66%), and Adverse (31%) risk. There was a notable rate of GA scores outside ‘normal’ clinical cutoff, including Depression (GDS 31%), cognitive and functional impairment [MMSE (37%), ADL (25%) and iADL (32%)], ≥5 Comorbidities (23%), and ≥4 PM's (44%). 81% & 76%, respectively, reported no sexual activity and low/none sexual desire. MOS-SS tended to be high in this cohort [mean (SD) score 87 (17)]. We observed a significant association of GA domains with OS & IM. For OS, absence of depressive symptoms [GDS, Hazard Ratio (HR) 0.79, 95% confidence Intervals (CI) 0.64-0.97, p=0.025)], MMES 8/8 (HR 0.78, 95%CI 0.64-0.96, p=0.016), requiring no assistance with ADLs (HR 0.65, 95%CI 0.52-0.82, p<0.001) and iADLs (HR 0.69, 95%CI 0.57-0.85, p<0.001), and ≤4 Comorbidities (HR 0.68, 95%CI 0.54-0.84, p=0.001) were significant for superior OS; use of ≥4 PM's was associated with inferior OS (HR 1.32, 95%CI 1.09-1.61, p=0.005). There was no association of sexual activity/desire, BMI ≥30 kg/m2, or MOS-SS with OS. IM was significantly higher among those with any depression symptoms (GDS, p=0.005), any ADL (p=0.010) or iADL (p=0.013) impairment, ≥5 comorbidities (p=0.037) and ≥4 PM's (p=0.001); there was no association with MOS-SS or MMES. There was no significant association of GA scores with cytogenetic risk group or with CCR rates. Only ADL independence (p=0.048), and possibly Comorbidity ≤4 (p=0.071), were associated with proceeding to Step 2. Conclusions In this large prospective cohort of fit older adults with AML selected to receive IC, we observed high rates of PRO-assessed GA vulnerability, which was significantly associated with inferior OS and higher IM rates, and (for ADL impairment) lower rates of proceeding to consolidation therapy. This suggests that functional and cognitive impairments are prevalent and can significantly impact outcome even in fit older adults. Despite potential long-term OS advantages of IC previously observed in E2906, efforts to systematically recognize those at higher risk based on GA PROs are needed to help identify patients who may be more appropriate for study of lower intensity treatment options to mitigate impact on IM and OS. SImilarly we plan to evaluate the potential benefit of GA-driven supportive care to improve patients' outcomes.