Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

5484 citation(s) found for "Yu, Stephen".

Altered Calcium Signaling Via STIM1 Drives Aberrant Megakaryopoiesis and Myelofibrosis
Brakhane, Molly , Buduo, Christian A. Di , Sadler, Brooke , Ashworth, Katrina , Kong, Tim , Fulbright, Mary C., Pegoraro, Elena , Gollomp, Kandace , Abbonante, Vittorio , Laranjeira, Angelo B. A. , He, Fan , Chen, Dong , Clemens, Regina A. , Lambert, Michele P. , Paola, Jorge Di , Balduini, Alessandra , Oh, Stephen T.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1169-1169

10.1182/blood-2024-210283 Get It

Activating mutations in the calcium sensor STIM1 underlie Stormorken Syndrome (SS), a rare congenital disorder that causes thrombocytopenia and tubular aggregate myopathy. We recently identified two patients with SS and confirmed mutations in STIM1 (R304W and S88G), who were found to have features consistent with myelofibrosis (MF), as indicated by bone marrow biopsies demonstrating megakaryocyte hyperplasia and atypia in conjunction with marked reticulin fibrosis. The unusual MF findings in these two patients raised the hypothesis that altered calcium signaling represents a shared hallmark of congenital platelet disorders such as Stormorken Syndrome and myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) including MF. Analyzing gene expression data from public datasets, we found increased expression of STIM1 in megakaryocyte progenitors and platelets, as well as CD34+ hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs), from MPN patients (including those with CALR or JAK2 mutations) vs healthy controls. These findings led us to hypothesize that dysregulation of STIM1 and store operated calcium entry (SOCE) signaling may contribute to altered megakaryopoiesis and development of fibrosis in both SS and MPNs. To further delineate these processes, we analyzed samples from our two SS patients, demonstrating constitutive activation of SOCE causing increased calcium flux, as well as decreased aggregation in mature platelets. We also performed transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and identified platelets with abnormal granularity in dense and alpha granules. We also performed single cell RNA-seq on SS patient peripheral blood mononuclear cells, which revealed enhanced NFkB inflammatory signaling, suggesting that altered signaling driven by STIM1 mutations may drive aberrant inflammation to contribute to MF development. To corroborate these initial observations, we identified a separate family cohort of 9 individuals in Italy with SS and confirmed STIM1 mutation (L92V). In ex vivo megakaryocytic differentiation assays, cells derived from these patients demonstrated a defect in thrombopoiesis with significantly decreased pro-platelet formation and adhesion to extracellular matrix. To further characterize the effects of the gain of function STIM1 mutations seen in our patients, we developed a novel, conditional knock-in mouse model of the heterozygous R304W mutation in the coiled coil (CC) domain of Stim1. Induction of hematopoietic-specific expression of mutant Stim1 via Vav-Cre resulted in recapitulation of hematological features of SS, including thrombocytopenia and a mild bleeding tendency, with confirmation of increased SOCE activity and calcium flux. Notably, we confirmed the development of bone marrow fibrosis, as well as findings of severe osteosclerosis, in these mice. TEM imaging confirmed that platelets from Stim1R304W/+Vav-Cre mice exhibit abnormal granularity, similar to what we observed from our SS patients. Noting that we identified increased STIM1 expression in samples from MPN patients harboring either JAK2 or CALR mutations, we further characterized the role of STIM1 in MPN disease development. NSGS mice were engrafted with CALR-mutant CD34+ cells subjected to CRISPR ablation of STIM1. Recipient mice exhibited decreased human CD45+ cell engraftment in conjunction with prolonged survival. In contrast, targeting of STIM1 in JAK2-mutant CD34+ cells led to exacerbated disease phenotypes, as manifested by enhanced human CD45+ cell engraftment, worsened splenomegaly, and early lethality. Taken together, these findings suggest a striking, differential relationship between mutant JAK2 and CALR and STIM1 activity and their relationship to MF development. Altogether, this study represents the first demonstration of MF development in patients with Stormorken Syndrome, and reveals a previously unrecognized hallmark of altered calcium signaling via aberrant STIM1 activation underlying SS and MPNs. We further demonstrate recapitulation of these hematologic features in a novel knock-in Stim1R304W/+Vav-Cre mouse model. These findings implicate an important role for STIM1and SOCE activity in MF development, and further uncover important distinctions between JAK2 vs CALR mutations and their interaction with altered STIM1 activity. These studies may contribute to the development of novel therapeutic approaches for these disorders.
Subsets of Follicular Lymphoma (FL) 3B Have Divergent Biological Behavior and Clinical Outcome: Results from the Prospective Multicenter MER and LEO Cohorts
Negaard, Brianna J, Feldman, Andrew L., Casulo, Carla , Gribbin, Caitlin , Haddadi, Sara , Micallef, Ivana N. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Novak, Anne J. , King, Rebecca L. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Mondello, Patrizia , Gysbers, Brianna J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Link, Brian K. , Casulo, Carla , Chihara, Dai , Russler‐Germain, David A. , Romancik, Jason T. , Mou, Eric , Wang, Yucai , Habermann, Thomas M. , Martin, Peter, Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Cerhan, James R. , Burack, Richard , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1629-1629

10.1182/blood-2024-194681 Get It

Background: FL3B is the least common among FL subtypes, accounting for 5-10% of cases. Almost half of FL3B tumors have concurrent diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) in the diagnostic tissue biopsy, while FL3B rarely coexists with FL1-2 or FL3A. Several lines of evidence suggest that FL3B displays distinct biological and clinical characteristics resembling aggressive DLBCL rather than the indolent FL1-3A. Accordingly, DLBCL anthracycline-containing regimens, such as R-CHOP, are the mainstay of therapy for FL3B with or without coexisting DLBCL. However, while some studies show that R-CHOP therapy in FL3B was associated with 5-year overall survival (OS) rate of 54%, others report outcomes comparable to FL3A with 79-90% survival. Additional controversy involves the clinical implication of pure FL3B (FL3Bp) vs FL3B with concurrent DLBCL (FL3Bc). Thus, it remains unclear if FL3B clinically resembles DLBCL or lower-grade FL and whether FL3Bp has a different prognosis from FL3Bc. To address these questions, we performed a pooled study of two large prospective multicenter study cohorts to compare the clinical characteristics and outcomes of newly diagnosed FL3B with FL1-2, FL3A and DLBCL patients, all of whom were uniformly treated with frontline R-CHOP. Patients and Methods: Weevaluated 469 newly diagnosed patients with FL1-2 (n=216), FL3A (n=170) and FL3B (n=83) who received R-CHOP within 6 months of diagnosis and 739 de novo DLBCL (GCB n=455 and non-GCB n=284) who were prospectively enrolled into the Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) and the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) cohorts between 2002 and 2021. FL3B cases were designated as FL3Bc and FL3Bp based on the presence or absence of coexisting DLBCL, respectively. Histologic diagnosis was determined by an expert pathologist at each participating center and centrally reviewed. Event free survival (EFS) and OS were defined as time from diagnosis to progression, relapse, retreatment or death, and early progression defined as failing to achieve EFS at 24 months (EFS24). Associations between clinical features and EFS or OS were evaluated using Kaplan Meier curves and Cox proportional hazards models unadjusted and adjusted for age and FLIPI (comparisons with FL1-2 and FL3A) or IPI (comparisons with DLBCL). Results: The median age was 61 years (range, 18-94 years). Among FL3B patients, 21 (25%) had FL3Bc and 62 (75%) FL3Bp. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were broadly similar between the two FL3B subtypes. We then compared all FL3B patients to those with lower-grade FL. Patients with FL3B showed similar clinical features to those with FL1-2 and FL3A, with exception for a lower tumor burden. After R-CHOP, FL1-2 patients had an inferior EFS (HR 2.13 95%CI 1.31-3.46) than those with FL3B, whereas there was no difference compared to FL3A. OS was similar across all FL grades. Although FL1-2 patients failed to achieve EFS24 more frequently than FL3B and FL3A (34% vs 18% and 15%, p<0.001), FL3B patients who did fail EFS24 had almost three folds higher risk of subsequent mortality (HR 2.84 95%CI 1.35-6.01) than other FLs. At 5-year follow-up, FL3B patients had twice the risk of relapse with an aggressive subtype (i.e., DLBCL, high-grade B-cell lymphoma) than those with FL1-2 and FL3A, who instead often recurred with indolent disease (i.e., FL1-2, FL3A; p<0.001). We further compared FL3B patients to those with DLBCL classified based on cell-of-origin into GCB and non-GCB subtypes. At diagnosis, patients with FL3B had more favorable clinical features than those with GCB and non-GCB DLBCL. Compared to FL3B, patients with non-GCB DLBCL had an inferior EFS (HR 1.73 95%CI 1.07-2.79) and OS (HR 2.04 95%CI 1.11-3.75), while those with GCB DLBCL did not show a significant difference in EFS (HR 1.41 95%CI 0.88-2.25) or OS (HR 1.69, 95%CI 0.93-3.06) likely due to insufficient statistical power. Patients with FL3B failed EFS24 less frequently than patients with GCB or non-GCB DLBCL (17% vs 25% and 32%; p=0.01). Among patients who failed EFS24, those with FL3B had a similar subsequent OS as both GCB (HR 1.41 95%CI 0.73-2.72) and non-GCB DLBCL (HR 1.27 95%CI 0.65-2.47). Conclusions: We report that FL3Bp and FL3Bc appear clinically similar. While most FL3B patients have a prognosis comparable to FL1-2 and FL3A, 18% exhibit aggressive behavior with poor outcome reminiscent of DLBCL. Future studies with a larger population will be needed to confirm our findings.
The Fusion Landscape of Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma: An L.L.M.P.P. Study
Hu, Guangzhen , Dasari, Surendra , Gimenez, J. , Salama, Farah M., Chan, Wing C. , Cook, James R. , Inghirami, Giorgio , Rosenwald, Andreas , Staudt, Louis M. , Wright, George W. , Amador, Catalina, Greiner, Timothy C. , Ondrejka, Sarah L. , Ott, German , Slack, Graham W. , Aljudi, Ahmed, Ansell, Stephen M. , Chapman‐Fredricks, Jennifer R., Chen, Weina , Gru, Alejandro A. , Jiang, Liuyan , Ko, Young Hyeh , Anamarija, Perry M., Satou, Akira , Wu, Xiaojun , Yoshino, Tadashi, Zeng, Yu , Gru, Alejandro , Wright, George , Feldman, Andrew L. , Rimsza, Lisa M. , Scott, David W. , Gimenez, Jimena B., Salama, Farah M., Shi, Min , Campo, Elı́as , Jaffe, Elaine S. , Morin, Ryan D , Raess, Philipp W. , Savage, Kerry J. , Delabie, Jan , Iqbal, Javeed , Hilton, Laura K. , Pittaluga, Stefania , Slager, Susan L. , Song, Joo Y. , Wang, Hao‐Wei , Barrionuevo, Carlos , Cerhan, James R. , Leval, Laurence de , Jaye, David L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Karube, Kennosuke , Mou, Eric , Maurer, Matthew J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Miranda, Roberto N. , Oishi, Naoki , Wang, Xueju , Wilcox, Ryan A.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2974-2974

10.1182/blood-2024-202410 Get It

Background: Anaplastic large cell lymphomas (ALCLs) represent a heterogeneous group of T-cell lymphomas that currently are classified by the presence or absence of ALK tyrosine kinase (TK) fusion genes (ALK+ or ALK−) and clinical presentation (systemic, cutaneous, or breast implant-associated). Two overarching molecular types of ALCL recently were discovered, defined by the presence (Type I) or absence (Type II) of a gene expression signature highly enriched for JAK-STAT3 activation. Fusions involving non-ALK TK genes occur in some ALK− cases, but the fusion landscape of ALCL remains incompletely characterized. Methods: Expert consensus pathology review was conducted in the Lymphoma/Leukemia Molecular Profiling Project (LLMPP). RNAseq was performed and fusions were identified using FusionCatcher. Here, we focused on recurrent in-frame coding fusions. Previously unreported fusions were validated by RT-PCR. Type I/II was assigned using a previously validated gene expression-based model. Genes with adjusted (adj) P<0.05 were considered differentially expressed. Overall survival (OS) was assessed for systemic ALCL, when available. Results: We evaluated 379 ALCLs (229M/150F; mean age, 56 y). Of 199 candidate fusions (excluding reciprocal events), 28 were recurrent and passed quality metrics. At least 1 of these 28 fusions was present in 150 cases (40%). ALK fusions were present in 106 ALK+ ALCLs (all Type I; P<0.0001). Of these, NPM1::ALK was seen in 68/106 (64%). Alternate partners (X::ALK) included ATIC (N=24) and CTLC, COL1A2, MSN, MYH9, RNF213, SATB1, TFH, TPM3, and TRAF1 (1-3 cases each). X::ALK was associated with older age (mean, 52 y) than NPM1::ALK (32 y; P<0.0001) and showed relative overexpression of 49 genes, including multiple activators of small GTPases such as CGNL1 (FC, 5.6; Padj=2.4×10-6), SRGAP1, ALS2, DOCK1, and NCKAP1. ALK expression was similar in cases with NPM1::ALK and X::ALK and there was no significant difference in OS. Non-ALK TK fusions were seen in 17/273 ALK− cases (6%), including TYK2 (N=9); JAK2 (N=6); and ROS1 (N=2). All were Type I ALCLs (P<0.0001). ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions overexpressed 38 genes compared to ALK− cases without TK fusions, including cytokines involved in the IL17 signaling pathway such as CXCL6 (FC, 12.5; Padj=4.2×10-3), CXCL1, and CSF3. We then assessed the relationship between ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions and ALK+ cases by separately comparing each subset to ALK− cases without TK fusions. FC values for ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions were significantly correlated with FC values for ALK+ ALCLs over the set of expressed genes (R=0.54; P<0.0001). At a median follow-up of 32 months, 0/4 systemic ALCL patients with non-ALK TK fusions had died, while 30% of those with ALK− ALCL without TK fusions had died, but this was not statistically significant (P=0.26). The other 13 ALK− cases with non-ALK TK fusions were either localized ALCLs or did not have outcome data available. Of 20 TP63 fusions, 17 (85%) were TBL1XR1::TP63 and 3 were X::TP63. As previously reported, TP63 fusions were associated with poor OS (median OS, 10 months; not reached for other ALK− ALCLs; P=0.007). Four ALCLs had a novel NCL::UBTF fusion involving genes encoding the nucleolar proteins nucleolin and nucleolar (upstream binding) transcription factor-1. Four cases each had PARG::BMS1 and TNK1::GPS2 (the latter seen only in Type I ALCLs). Conclusions: This large consortium-based analysis of coding fusions further elucidates the molecular distinction between Type I and Type II ALCLs. Both ALK and non-ALK TK fusions were seen exclusively in Type I ALCLs, which we have shown previously are enriched for JAK-STAT3 pathway genes and correlate strongly with pSTAT3Y705 positivity by immunohistochemistry. These fusions were not identified in Type II ALCLs, which previous data suggest are associated with epigenetic alterations. ALK+ ALCLs with NPM1::ALK and X::ALK showed differences in gene expression, suggesting biological differences. Furthermore, ALCLs with non-ALK TK fusions shared gene expression features with ALK+ ALCL. Clinical fusion detection could enhance molecular classification of Type I and Type II ALCLs and may guide precision therapy.
Subtype-Specific Mechanisms of Treatment Resistance and Relapse in Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL)
Wenzl, Kerstin , Stokes, Matthew E. , Hopper, Melissa A. , Dropik, Abigail R. , Laverty, Miranda S., Bock, Allison M. , Sarangi, Vivekananda , Huang, C. Chris , Ansell, Stephen M., King, Rebecca L., Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Gandhi, Anita K. , Novak, Anne J. , Walker, Janek S. , Novak, Joseph P. , Laverty, M., Ortiz, María , Stong, Nicholas , Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2977-2977

10.1182/blood-2024-208182 Get It

Introduction: Diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients experience favorable outcomes following frontline immunochemotherapy, however, 30-40% of patients will exhibit primary refractory disease or relapse (rrDLBCL). Recent studies have expanded upon well-defined characteristics of newly diagnosed DLBCL (ndDLBCL) to elucidate genomic landscapes underlying rrDLBCL; yet, high-throughput examination of resistance and relapse mechanisms within rrDLBCL subtypes, including the newly defined dark zone signature (DZsig) addition to cell of origin (COO), have yet to be described. To expand upon the current tumor etiology and define subtype-specific driving mechanisms, we describe a multi-omic analysis leveraging clinical and biologic variables in rrDLBCL. Methods: Tumor biopsies (N=228) collected at the time of relapse were obtained from n=85 participants in the Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER), n=73 in the Mayo Clinic Biobank, and n=38 from CC-122-DLBCL-001 or n=32 CC-122-ST-001 trials. Tumor samples were analyzed by WES (n=158) or WGS (n=70) and by RNAseq (n=145). Comparative analysis against ndDLBCL MER samples (N=444) utilized WES (n=404) and RNAseq (n=321). Chi Square or Fisher's exact test was used for enrichment analysis of categorical variables, while Wilcoxon or Kruskal-Wallis test was used for continuous variables. Results: rrDLBCL samples were enriched for ABC (46% vs 33% in ndDLBCL, p=0.01), and fewer GCB (27% vs 40%, p=0.006). Amongst rrDLBCL patients, variance in overall survival (from time of original diagnosis; log-rank p=0.001) was observed between COO subtypes, with poor outcomes in patients with DZsig (median 15.0 mo) and GCB (36.5 mo) compared to ABC tumors (74.4 mo). Patients with progression or relapse within 6 months featured a more even COO distribution (ABC - 22%, GCB - 34%, DZsig - 28%) than patients with early (6-24 mo; 51%, 22%, 22%) or late relapses (>24 mo; 62%, 19%, 4%), which were predominantly ABC. Comparing mutation frequency within subtypes, rrDLBCL GCB tumors were enriched for B2M (41% vs 15% in ndDLBCL, p=0.002), EP300 (19% vs 7%, p=0.059), CIITA (19% vs 5%, p=0.02), PRKCB (11% vs 2%, p=0.035), CD79B (11% vs 0%, p=0.004), and CD83 (8% vs 1%, p=0.049) mutations, and CNV events including gains at 8q24.21 (MYC locus; 48% vs 14%, p<0.001) and 18q21.33 (BCL2, TCF4 locus; 36% vs 15%, p=0.021), and losses at 17p13.1 (TP53 locus; 40% vs 19%, p=0.035). rrDLBCL DZsig tumors featured enrichment for BCL6 (22% vs 3%, p=0.025), and SPEN (17% vs 3%, p=0.062) mutations and 2q22.2 losses (LRP1B locus; 20% vs 0%, p=0.019). Despite differential mutation and CNV profiles, gene expression analysis revealed minimal variance within COO subtypes in rrDLBCL and ndDLBCL, however upregulation of lymphoma driving genes including MYBPC2 (LogFC=1.68, FDR<0.001), MYOM2 (LogFC=1.33, FDR=0.007), MYC (LogFC=0.61, FDR=0.04), and CELSR2 (LogFC=0.53, FDR=0.02) were observed in ABC rrDLBCL. Increased frequency of LymphGen classifier A53 was observed in ABC (43% vs 17%, p=0.005) and GCB (40% vs 14%, p=0.009) rrDLBCL. Using CIBERSORTx to infer lymphoma microenvironment (LME) cell type abundance, an LME-depleted class was evident in rrDLBCL tumors, including reduction of CD8+ T cells (effect size (r)=-0.78, p<0.001) and T follicular helper cells (r=-0.48, p=0.012) in GCB rrDLBCL and reduction of T follicular helper cells (r=-0.43, p=0.023) and Tregs (r=-0.32, p=0.065) in DZsig rrDLBCL. Significance: We present an update to the genomic landscape of rrDLBCL, highlighting GCB and DZsig tumors with differential biology and advanced clinical course. Our data supports increased implementation of sequencing efforts in rrDLBCL to more broadly evaluate relapse mechanisms, with optimism that a more detailed understanding of r/r disease may guide trials for targeted treatment strategies. For example, rrDLBCL patients may be strong candidates for MYC pathway targeting agents (BETi), or a Lenalidomide-based regimen (R2 or Tafa-Len), as Lenalidomide has been shown to reprogram the LME via PD-L1 expression in addition to downregulation of MYC and MYC target genes. Or, due to enrichment of variants affecting anti-apoptotic proteins including BCL6 or BCL2 in DZsig and GCB rrDLBCL, a venetoclax-based therapeutic may be considered. Further targeted strategies should be considered as development of a more personalized approach remains an unmet need.
PET-Directed Therapy with ABVD Vs. Bv+AVD Followed By Nivolumab in Patients with Early Stage Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Propensity Score Matched Analysis of CALGB50604 and ACCRULY1601
Ansell, Stephen M. , Boselli, Danielle , Giri, Sharmila, Svoboda, Jakub , Feldman, Tatyana , Ness, Andrew J, Bierman, Philip J., Lee, Hun Ju , Park, Steven , Smith, Stephen D, Budde, Lihua E.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 458-458

10.1182/blood-2024-202207 Get It

Introduction PET-directed therapy using ABVD with or without radiation therapy (RT) is considered standard in early stage classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL). Brentuximab vedotin (BV) and nivolumab (NVB) have transformed the treatment paradigm in advanced stage disease, but their roles remain uncertain in the management of early stage cHL. CALGB 50604 evaluated 2 cycles of ABVD followed by 2 more cycles of ABVD in patients with negative interim PET or 2 cycles of escalated BEACOPP and RT (3060 cGy) in patients with positive interim PET. More recently, ACCRU-LY1601 evaluated 3 cycles of BV+AVD followed by NVB consolidation in interim PET-negative patients. Interim PET-positive patients received 4 cycles of BV+NVB prior to NVB consolidation. Both studies had similar eligibility criteria as phase 2 trials in early stage non-bulky cHL. We hypothesize that patients who receive novel agents as part of frontline therapy (ACCRU-LY1601) may have superior clinical outcomes compared to those who receive conventional chemotherapy with or without RT (CALGB 50604) in adjusted analysis. Methods The primary endpoint was the progression free survival (PFS) rate at 3 years for both studies. The following secondary endpoints were analyzed: PET negativity (defined as Deauville score 1-3) at interim assessment, response rates, and adverse events (AEs). Data from the ACCRU-LY1601 up to May 2024 were included. Patient characteristics, complete metabolic response (CMR) rates, and AE incidence were compared with Fisher's exact tests. Kaplan-Meier techniques were used to estimate landmark survival rates; the 95% confidence intervals (CI) for probabilities of PFS at 3 years landmark rates were assessed. Results of a formal propensity-matched analysis are forthcoming. Results Two-hundred twenty-nine participants receiving frontline therapy for early stage, non-bulky cHL were identified for analysis (N=149 from CALGB 50604; N=80 from ACCRU-LY1601). Median age in both cohorts was 31 (ranges: 18-58 in CALGB 50604 and 19-60 in ACCRU-LY1601). The majority of patients were white (84.6% in CALGB 506048 and 82.5% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.58) and had stage II cHL (85.2% in CALGB 50604 and 88.8% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.83) with ECOG score of 0 (75.2% in CALGB 50604 and 75.0% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.87). B symptoms were present in 27.4% and 32.9% of patients in CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601, respectively (P=0.44). At time of analysis, the median follow-up was 3.8 years for CALGB 50604 and 3.6 years for ACCRU-LY1601. Interim PET results were available for 140/149 CALGB 50604 and 77/80 ACCRU-LY1601 cohorts; 90.1% and 94.8% were interim PET negative in CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601, respectively (P=0.31). Thirteen patients (8.7%) received RT after positive interim PET per the study protocol in CALGB 50604. No patient received RT while enrolled in ACCRU-LY1601 although 2 patients (2.5%) received RT off protocol. Seventeen PFS events (11.4%) were observed in CALGB 50604 while one event (1.3%) was observed in ACCRU-LY1601. Reported estimates of 3-year landmark PFS were 89.0% (95% CI, 84-95%) in CALGB 50604 and 97.5% (95% CI, 83.6-99.6%) in ACCRU-LY1601. Grade ≥ 3 AEs, including febrile neutropenia (6.3% in CALGB 50604 vs. 8.8% in ACCRU-LY1601; P=0.59), were similar between the trial cohorts. All grade peripheral sensory neuropathy was reported in 41.6% and 37.5% (Grade ≥ 3: 2.8% and 2.5%; P>0.99) of patients in CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601, respectively. Conclusion CALGB 50604 and ACCRU-LY1601 represent two recent studies aimed at developing new strategies to reduce exposure to cytotoxic chemotherapy and RT in early stage cHL. Both studies share the same primary endpoint with similar eligibility criteria, making the comparative analysis feasible. There was no significant difference in major baseline patient characteristics between the two studies. They also showed similar toxicity profiles, including comparable rates of febrile neutropenia and peripheral sensory neuropathy. ACCRU-LY1601 was associated with a higher rate of estimated 3-year PFS rate compared to CALGB 50604 (97.5% vs. 89.0%) although their CIs overlapped. Overall, the current data demonstrate the potential role of incorporating novel agents in frontline therapy to further reduce the use of cytotoxic chemotherapy and RT while improving survival outcomes, providing a strong basis for designing future trials in early stage cHL.
A Phase 1/1b Study of Parsaclisib Plus Standard Immunochemotherapy for Newly Diagnosed High-Risk Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
LaPlant, Betsy, King, Rebecca L. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Khurana, Arushi , Thanarajasingam, Gita , Hampel, Paul J. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Wang, Yucai , Tun, Han W. , Iqbal, Madiha , Rosenthal, Allison , Villasboas, José C. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Muñoz, Javier , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 580-580

10.1182/blood-2024-200206 Get It

Background: Immunochemotherapy is the current standard-of-care frontline therapy for diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Our group previously reported that addition of the mTOR inhibitor everolimus to R-CHOP resulted in excellent efficacy in the Alliance N1085 trial (Witzig TE et al, Blood Cancer J, 2017, 7(6):e576), with 23 of 24 patients achieving event-free survival at 24 months (EFS24), supporting further investigation of PI3K/mTOR targeting in DLBCL. New insights into molecular classification of DLBCL suggest that multiple genetic subtypes of DLBCL (eg, MCD, BN2, ST2, and EZB per LymphGen classification) may be susceptible to PI3K/mTOR targeting. Therefore, we conducted a phase 1/1b trial to investigate the safety and efficacy of combination therapy with a novel PI3K inhibitor parsaclisib and standard immunochemotherapy. Methods: Adult patients with newly diagnosed DLBCL were eligible if any of the following was present: 1) non-GCB subtype per the Hans algorithm; 2) protein expression of either MYC (≥40%) or BCL2 (≥50%) by immunohistochemistry; or 3) MYC rearrangement by FISH. Patients with high grade B-cell lymphoma with MYC and BCL2 and/or BCL6 rearrangements were also eligible. Phase 1 followed a 3+3 design to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) of parsaclisib (plus R-CHOP) to be used in Phase 1b (dose expansion). The primary efficacy endpoint in phase 1/1b was complete response (CR) rate by PET. A polatuzumab vedotin (Pola) safety lead-in cohort was added later to explore the safety and efficacy of parsaclisib (at MTD) plus Pola-R-CHP. Results: From July 2020 to May 2023, 50 patients were enrolled; 1 patient withdrew consent before study treatment and was excluded from this analysis. Nine patients were treated in Phase 1, 33 in Phase 1b, and 7 in the Pola cohort. The median age at diagnosis was 66 years (range 20-86), and 20 (41%) were female. Two (4%) patients had ECOG PS ≥2, 26 (53%) had elevated LDH, 19 (39%) had >1 extranodal site, 37 (76%) had stage III/IV, and 25 (51%) had high-intermediate or high-risk International Prognostic Index (3-5). 23 (47%) had non-GCB subtype, 23 (46.9%) had MYC or BCL2 single expression, 21 (42.9%) had MYC/BCL2 double expression, and 6 (12%) had MYC rearrangement (2 with BCL2 and/or BCL6 rearrangements). In Phase 1, 3 patients were treated at dose level 1 (parsaclisib 20 mg QD, d1-10) and 6 at dose level 2 (parsaclisib 20 mg QD, d1-14). No dose limiting toxicity was observed. Therefore, dose level 2 for parsaclisib was the MTD and was used in Phase 1b. In the Pola cohort (n=7), only 1 of 6 evaluable patients experienced significant toxicity (grade 3 diarrhea). Among all 49 patients, the most common treatment-related adverse event (TRAE) of any grade included neutropenia (83.7%), thrombocytopenia (79.6%), leukopenia (77.6%), lymphopenia (71.4%), anemia (71.4%), nausea (63.3%), fatigue (40.8%), peripheral sensory neuropathy (36.7%), constipation (24.5%), and diarrhea (22.4%), and the most common grade ≥3 TRAE included neutropenia (71.4%), leukopenia (69.4%), lymphopenia (49.0%), thrombocytopenia (20.4%), anemia (16.3%), febrile neutropenia (6.1%), and diarrhea (6.1%). In Phase 1/1b (n=42), the overall response rate (ORR) to parsaclisib plus R-CHOP was 97.6%, and the CR rate was 90.5%. After a median follow-up of 28.5 months (95% CI 27.7-32.7), the estimated 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) rate was 84.6% (95% CI 73.9-96.8), and the estimated 2-year overall survival (OS) rate was 95.1% (95% CI 88.7-100.0). In the Pola cohort, the ORR to parsaclisib plus Pola-R-CHP was 100% and the CR rate was 100%. After a median follow-up of 15.6 months (95% CI 13.5-NE), 1 patient had disease relapse at 11.95 months, and all patients were alive. Conclusions: Addition of the PI3K inhibitor parsaclisib to R-CHOP or Pola-R-CHP immunochemotherapy is considered safe in patients with newly diagnosed DLBCL. Combination of parsaclisib and standard immunochemotherapy resulted in high ORR and CR rate and encouraging preliminary PFS and OS outcomes patients with high-risk DLBCL. These data support further investigation of PI3K/mTOR targeting in newly diagnosed DLBCL in future trials.
Real World Experience with Sequential Brentuximab Vedotin Plus AVD Chemotherapy As Frontline Therapy for Older Patients with Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Multicenter Retrospective Study
Perez, Ariel Perez, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Sagheer, Tiba Al, Nahas, George, Sandoval‐Sus, Jose , Alfonso, M. De Lera, Kareem, Syeda Saba , Tobon, Katherine, Ansell, Stephen M., Linhares, Yuliya , Alfonso, Manny, Silva, Carlos Alberto da , Rosenthal, Allison , Ansell, Stephen M. , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Saeed, Hayder

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1672-1672

10.1182/blood-2024-208781 Get It

Introduction: The treatment of older patients with advanced stage classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) is challenging and outcomes remain poor compared to younger patients (pts). A subgroup analysis of older pts (aged ≥ 60 years) enrolled in the SWOG S1826 study showed the Nivolumab-AVD regimen was better tolerated and improved progression free survival (PFS) compared to concurrent brentuximab vedotin-AVD (Bv-AVD). The sequential administration of Bv before and after AVD chemotherapy (seq Bv-AVD-Bv) is a commonly used approach to minimize the toxicity of Bv-AVD in older pts based on the tolerability and efficacy shown in a phase II study (Evens, et al. J Clin Oncol 2018). There is limited data on clinical outcomes with seq Bv-AVD-Bv in the real-world setting. We report our multicenter study of sequential Bv-AVD-Bv administration in older patients with cHL. Methods: This retrospective study included a total of 40 older pts with cHL treated with sequential Bv-AVD-Bv in 6 cancer centers. Descriptive statistics were used to depict patient demographics and disease characteristics prior to treatment initiation. Responses to therapy were assessed using the Lugano criteria. Response evaluable patients were those who received at least one cycle of chemotherapy with AVD. PFS and overall survival (OS) were estimated using log-rank testing with the Kaplan Meier curves. Results: The majority (n=23, 57.2%) of patients were male; median age was 72.5 years (range, 57-86 years); 10 (25%) pts were Hispanic, and 18 (45%) pts were Caucasian; performance status by ECOG was 0-2 in 33 (82.5%) pts. In terms of disease characteristics 19 (47.5%) pts had cHL NOS, 10 (25%) had nodular sclerosing subtype; stage III/IV in 35 (87.5%), stage II in 5 (12.5%) pts; B- symptoms in 21 (52.5%); extranodal disease in 19 (47.5%), with bone marrow involvement in 10 (25%) pts. Among the 38 response-evaluable patients the ORR and CR rates were 97.4% and 71.1%, respectively. Bv dose reductions or interruptions were reported in 14 (35.9%) pts. Treatment discontinuation (Td) occurred in 16 (40%) pts. The most common any grade adverse events were hematological toxicities (HT) in 28 (70%) pts and peripheral neuropathy in 24 (60%) pts. Forty-five percent of patients experienced grade 3 or higher HT. The overall incidence of grade 2 or higher peripheral neuropathy was 15%. The main reasons for treatment discontinuation were toxicity (n=9) and disease progression (n=4). During treatment, 1 (2.5%) pt reported loss of basic activities of daily living (ADLs) and 5 (12.5%) had loss of instrumental ADLs (iADLs). G-CSF prophylaxis was used in most (n=33, 82.5%) pts. At a median follow up of 25.7 months (range, 2.6 - 58.9) the 2 years PFS was 62.6% (95% CI: 46.1-79.1) and the 2 years OS was 83.3% (95% CI: 67-99.6). On univariate analysis, the median PFS correlated with the depth of response (CR: not reached; PR: 11.4 months; SD/PD: 3.9 months; P=0.0001); and with treatment discontinuation (No Td: not reached; Td: 21.6 months; P=0.007). There was no correlation between age, sex, institution, B- symptoms, bone marrow involvement, ADL/iADLs, or disease stage with treatment discontinuation. Conclusion: Sequential Bv-AVD-Bv in older patients with cHL can help minimize the toxicity associated with the concurrent administration of Bv-AVD. This sequential approach has shown comparable efficacy in real-word setting as seen in clinical trials. Our findings suggest seq Bv-AVD-Bv remains a feasible option for older fit patients with cHL outside clinical trials. Further randomized studies in older cHL pts are needed.
Bringing Hematological Malignancy Clinical Trials to Patients: Mayo Clinic LLS Impact Experience
Doane, Katie J., Waszak, Wesley, Flock, Carolyn R., Khurana, Arushi , Logan, Nina, Hawley, Nanci, Al‐Hattab, Eyad, Lewis, Akeem R. , Ticku, Jonathan, Yosef, Amir , Ansell, Stephen M., Kumar, Shaji, Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Johnston, Jamie, Doane, Katie J., Hawley, Nanci, Ansell, Stephen M. , Kumar, Shaji , Parikh, Sameer A. , Shah, Meera , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 784-784

10.1182/blood-2024-205791 Get It

In 2023, Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN, cared for over 20,000 patients with hematologic malignancies, roughly 42% of whom were rural. Patients residing in rural areas can face challenges in access to care, financial and time burdens due to treatment-related travel, and limited opportunities to participate in clinical trials. In 2021, The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society launched its IMPACT (Influential Medicine Providing Access to Clinical Trials) grant with Mayo Clinic being among its first recipients. The program provides funding to major cancer centers, in partnership with local community oncology centers, to help increase participation of patients traditionally underrepresented in clinical trials, including those who are rural, minority and/or economically disadvantaged. The award allowed significant changes to be made to clinical trial selection and facilitation models increasing access to trials within the rural setting and reducing the socioeconomic barriers noted above. This program included Rochester (IMPACT Hub) and Mayo Clinic Health System (MCHS) sites in Albert Lea, MN (65 miles to Hub), Eau Claire, WI (96 miles to hub), La Crosse, WI (73 miles to Hub), and Mankato, MN (84 miles to Hub). Methods: Two models were deployed; the full activation model where clinical trials were fully opened at MCHS sites, and the hybrid model where clinical trial participants are consented at the Hub and portions of participant care are conducted at MCHS sites. Initial barriers included limitations in clinical trials support staff, insufficient specimen processing equipment, medication storage and shipping limitations, MCHS catchment population unalignment with the Hub trials portfolio, and reduced bandwidth of providers due to patient care responsibilities. To address barriers to trial conduct, community center site champions were identified to streamline trial review and increase collaboration to better define site catchment areas, trial constraints, and site needs. A feasibility specialist was hired to support the program in trial design/implementation, barrier tracking, and to serve as a liaison between community site providers, study staff, and the program. Results: Since 2021, 20 clinical studies including 14 interventional treatment trials have been activated demonstrating 108 total patients accrued with 42 interventional accruals; 5 within the full activation model (13 accruals) and 15 in the hybrid model (29 accruals). Patients showed an average of 216 miles, with an estimated mileage cost of $142/trip based on the 2023 IRS mileage rate of $0.655/mile to the hub location. Nine of those patients traveled over 260 miles, with an estimated mileage cost of $170/visit to access clinical trials. Under the hybrid model, 8 patients transitioned portions of their care to their home city resulting in reduction of an average of 155 miles/visit, and 7 patients were able to reduce their travel time an average of 216 miles/visit. By estimating at least 10 study visits, the travel burden was reduced by 2,160 miles (4320 driving hours) and $1,420 in driving costs alone for participants. Using participant averages the 108 patients would spend a total of $15,336 in travel costs for just the initial visit, but when factoring in the 10-visit estimate, travel reduction could result in a net savings of $153,360. Based on travel data, it is estimated 11 of these patients would have required overnight accommodation using an average of $149/night hotel stay, a savings of $1,490/patient is estimated for the lifecycle of trial participation or $16,390 for the 11-patient cohort requiring accommodation. These results do not include travel companion and time off work costs. Efforts have been made to further develop the full activation model and 5 clinical trials are in activation. Data gathered from the program is being used to design strategies to reduce the administrative burden of clinical trial participation for community providers and launch screening programs. Conclusion: The Mayo Clinic LLS IMPACT program has demonstrated success in addressing barriers to opening clinical trials in the community-center setting and reduced the travel burden and financial impact to clinical trial participation in a cohort of trial participants. Centralized hub support of study activation and conduct and decentralized care to support treatment of patients in proximity of their home can be extended to other hospital systems and settings.
Addition or Substitution of Acalabrutinib in Intensive Frontline Chemoimmunotherapy for Patients ≤ 70 Years Old with Mantle Cell Lymphoma: Outcomes of the 3-Arm Randomized Phase II Intergroup Trial ECOG-ACRIN EA4181
Wagner‐Johnston, Nina D. , Spurgeon, Stephen E. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Yang, David T. , Aziz, Ashraf R., Shields, Lale Kosakoglu, Leonard, John P. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Jegede, Opeyemi A. , Romanoff, Justin , Paludo, Jonas , Caimi, Paolo F. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Sawalha, Yazeed , Hoffmann, Marc Steven , Hu, Boyu , Marques, Helga S. , Shields, Lale Kosakoglu, Kahl, Brad S.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 236-236

10.1182/blood-2024-194641 Get It

Introduction: The optimal induction for younger fit patients (pts) with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) is unknown; though intensive chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) containing high dose cytarabine has been shown to prolong remission. Achieving molecular remission is an independent predictor of outcomes post induction therapy in patients with MCL. Incorporating undetectable measurable residual disease (uMRD) status into the primary endpoint may be preferable to progression-free survival (PFS), particularly when approaches following induction are varied (e.g., ASCT, maintenance treatment, observation). Induction with 3 cycles of bendamustine and rituximab followed by 3 cycles of cytarabine and rituximab (BR/CR) is associated with high complete metabolic response (CMR) and uMRD rates (Armand et al., BJH 2016; Merryman et al., Blood Adv 2020). Bruton's tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKi) including ibrutinib and acalabrutinib (A) in combination with CIT are highly effective in MCL (Wang et al., EHA 2024, LBA 3439). In 2019, the US Intergroup activated EA4181 to explore the efficacy with the addition of fixed duration BTKi, to BR or BR/CR for patients with MCL ≤ 70 years old. Patients and methods: Patients were randomized 1:1:1 (stratified by MIPI risk status) to 6 cycles of BR/CR (control arm), BR/CR-A, or BR-A. Cytarabine was dosed at 2 g/m2 Q12 hours x 4, with dose reductions based on age and creatinine clearance. Acalabrutinib was dosed at 100 mg BID continuously on BR cycles with the BR/CR-A and BR-A arms and at 100 mg BID on days 1-7 and 22-28 with CR cycles on the BR/CR-A arm to mitigate hematologic toxicity. Consolidation approaches following induction were at the discretion of the treating physician. The primary endpoint was a composite of PET/CT CMR and peripheral blood uMRD rate (< 1 in 105). ClonoSEQ (Adaptive Biotechnologies) was performed at baseline and MRD testing was obtained at the end of induction. Secondary clinical objectives included PFS and overall survival (OS) at 36 months (mo), objective response rates (ORR), and toxicity rates. With 108 patients per arm expected, there was 86% power to detect an increase in PET/CT CMR/uMRD rate from 60% in the control arm to 75% in either BR/CR-A or BR-A arms using a Z-test with a 10% alpha (1-sided). Results: Between October 2019 and March 2023, 359 participants were randomized to BR/CR (n = 128), BR/CR-A (n = 129), and BR-A (n = 102). BR-A was closed to further accrual by the DSMC based on interim futility analysis for superiority in Fall 2022. The median (range) age was 61 (25, 70), 30% were ≥ 65 years, 77% were male, 89% were white, 89% were non-Hispanic, 18%/43%/39% were low/intermediate/high risk MIPI. Baseline clonal sequence was identified in 308/326 (95%) among samples received. 281/308 were eligible and treated and 260/281 had an end of treatment MRD test result (BR/CR = 85, BR/CR-A = 98, BR-A = 77). This subset (n = 260) is the focus of the primary analysis; sensitivity analysis included 281 eligible and treated pts with trackable clonal marker. In the primary analysis subset, 94%, 91%, and 90% in BR/CR, BR/CR-A, and BR-A arms, respectively, completed 6 cycles of protocol therapy. The PET/CT CMR/uMRD rates were 82% (BR/CR), 82% (BR/CR-A; p = 0.55 vs BR/CR), and 78% (BR-A; p = 0.76 vs BR/CR). In the sensitivity analysis set, PET/CT CMR/uMRD rates were 74% with BR/CR (n = 94), 76% (p = 0.44) with BR/CR-A (n = 106), and 74% (p = 0.52) with BR-A (n = 81). ORR (CMR) rates were 94% (91%), 99% (90%), and 94% (91%) with BR/CR, BR/CR-A, and BR-A, respectively. At a median follow-up of 27.9 mo, estimated 12-mo PFS/OS were 86%/94% (BR/CR), 89%/98% (BR/CR-A) and 87%/95% (BR-A). The proportion of treatment-related grade 3 or higher adverse events (AE) was 78%/88%/73%, with neutropenia in 52%/58%/27%, anemia in 23%/32%/3%, thrombocytopenia in 55%/66%/6%, and febrile neutropenia in 11%/12%/4%; treatment discontinuation due to AE occurred in 5%/7%/8% in BR/CR, BR/CR-A, and BR-A arms, respectively. Conclusion: High PET/CT CMR uMRD rates were seen in all 3 arms. BR/CR can be considered as a standard induction in pts ≤ 70. Addition of acalabrutinib to the standard arm added toxicity without improvement in efficacy, suggesting acalabrutinib should be avoided during Ara-C cycles. BR-A was found not superior and closed early by the DSMC; however, it is the least toxic arm with similar efficacy, and represents an appealing option to avoid high dose cytarabine.
Efficacy and Safety of Odronextamab Monotherapy in Patients (Pts) with Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) Progressing after CAR T-Cell Therapy: Primary Analysis from the ELM-1 Study
Topp, Max S. , Allan, John N. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Barnes, Jeffrey A. , Arnason, Jon , Goldschmidt, Neta , Abadi, Uri , Mazza, Irit Avivi, Cai, Jingxian, Zecchini, Julia, Brouwer‐Visser, Jurriaan , Chaudhry, Aafia, Ambati, Srikanth, Crombie, Jennifer L. , Matasar, Matthew J. , Michot, Jean‐Marie , O’Brien, Susan , Zhu, Min , Mohamed, Hesham

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 866-866

10.1182/blood-2024-199155 Get It

Introduction CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapies are an important option for the management of relapsed/refractory (R/R) DLBCL. Studies suggest that ~50% of pts receiving CAR T-cell therapies will relapse within 6 months, with an estimated overall survival (OS) of only 5 months. Additionally, 25-35% of pts do not receive subsequent treatment, indicating a high unmet need. CD19 loss is a potential mechanism of resistance to CAR T-cell therapies; thus, treatments that target alternate B-cell antigens are an attractive option. Here, we report for the first time the primary analysis of the ELM-1 expansion cohort investigating the efficacy and safety of odronextamab, a CD20×CD3 bispecific antibody, in pts with R/R DLBCL progressing after CAR T-cell therapy (NCT02290951). Methods Pts aged ≥18 with DLBCL and disease progression after CAR T-cell therapy received intravenous odronextamab weekly in 21-day (D) cycles during Cycles (C) 1-4, with steroid prophylaxis and step-up dosing in C1 (described previously), followed by 160 mg on D 1, 8, and 15 of C2-4. After C4, odronextamab maintenance treatment continued at 320 mg Q2W until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Pts with complete response (CR) for ≥9 months transitioned to Q4W dosing. All pts received infection prophylaxis. The primary analysis was conducted when all pts had completed ≥9 months of follow-up. Primary endpoint was objective response rate (ORR), as assessed by independent central review (ICR) according to the Lugano classification. Key secondary endpoints included duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), and OS. Exploratory endpoints included immune biomarker assessment. Results As of January 22, 2024, 60 pts were treated and evaluable for efficacy and safety, with median follow-up of 16.2 months. Prior CAR T-cell therapies were axi-cel (50%), tisa-cel (12%), liso-cel (10%), and not specified (28%). Median time since prior CAR T-cell therapy was 6.5 months (range 1.2-46.2). Median age was 63 years (range 27-82; aged ≥75 years: 10%), and 65% were male. Pts had received a median of 3 prior lines of therapies (range 2-9); 77% of pts were refractory to their last therapy, 77% were double refractory, and 72% were refractory to prior CAR T-cell therapy. 48% of pts relapsed within 90 D of CAR T-cell therapy, and 67% relapsed within 180 D. Of the 20 pts with available tumor biopsies at baseline, 10 were CD19(-) and only 2 were CD20(-). 92% of pts completed C1 and 52% completed ≥4 C of treatment. The median duration of treatment was 12 weeks (range 0.7-154.1). The ORR and CR rate by ICR were 48% and 32%, respectively, and were consistent across pts with high-risk features and across prior CAR T products. ORR in pts relapsing in ≤90 D was 21% (6/29) and in pts relapsing in ≤180 D was 33% (13/40). ORR was observed even in pts with low CD20. Median DOR was 14.8 months (95% CI 2.8-not estimable [NE]) and median duration of CR was not reached (NR) (95% CI 3.3-NE); the probability of maintaining CR for 24 months was 68%. Median PFS was 4.8 months (95% CI 2.6-5.4) and median OS was 10.2 months (95% CI 4.6-15.8). Median PFS and OS in complete responders was NR. T-cell counts increased at Week 14 and demonstrated a functional phenotype (CD69 expression and TEMRA count), which was confirmed by ex vivo stimulation. T-cell expansion was observed regardless of CAR T product or time from CAR T administration. The most common TEAE was CRS (any grade [G]: 48%; G1: 25%; G2: 23%; G≥3: 0%). G≥3 TEAEs occurred in 77% of pts (most common: neutropenia 17%, anemia 13%, and neutrophil and white blood cell count decrease 10% each). Five pts (8%) permanently discontinued odronextamab due to AEs (COVID-19, pneumonia, encephalopathy, epilepsy, and gait disturbance [n=1 each]). There was one treatment-related death (COVID-19 pneumonia). No cases of ICANS were reported. G≥3 infections occurred in 12 pts (20%); 2 were due to COVID-19. No cases of tumor flare or TLS were reported. Conclusions ELM-1 is the only study to prospectively evaluate efficacy and safety of a CD20×CD3 bispecific antibody in pts with R/R DLBCL progressing after CAR T-cell therapy. Odronextamab monotherapy was associated with encouraging efficacy and generally manageable safety in a setting with limited treatment options and historically dismal outcomes. Efficacy was observed even in pts relapsing in ≤90 D, supporting the potential of odronextamab as an accessible, off-the-shelf option in the post-CAR T setting.