Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108304 citations.

Uncover This Tech Term: Large Vision-Language Models in Radiology
Faghani, Shahriar, Park, Yae Won , Js, Park, Faghani, Shahriar , Faghani, Shahriar , Park, Ji Eun

Korean Journal of Radiology | March 3, 2026 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 375

10.3348/kjr.2025.1813 | PMID 41776854 Get It

Long-term Results of the North American Phase II Transanal Total Mesorectal Excision Multicenter Trial for Rectal Cancer
Donovan, Katherine F., Chadi, Sami A. , Ricardo, Alison, Bonaccorso, Antoinette, Tomada, Elisa Paoluzzi , Sands, Dana R., Jh, Marks, Maykel, Justin A. , Alavi, Karim, Zaghiyan, Karen , Whiteford, Mark, McLemore, Elisabeth C. , Shawki, Sherief , Steele, Scott, Pigazzi, Alessio , Albert, Matthew, DeBeche-Adams, Teresa, Wexner, Steven, Sylla, P., Carmichael, Heather , Whiteford, Mark H., Albert, Matthew R. , deBeche-Adams, Teresa , Avery, Lisa M. , Wexner, Steven

Annals of Surgery | March 3, 2026 | Volume: 284 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 236-243

10.1097/sla.0000000000007044 | PMID 41773887 Get It

Background: Transanal total mesorectal excision (taTME) facilitates sphincter preservation in low rectal cancer. Preliminary results and functional outcomes from the North American multicenter phase II taTME trial (NCT03144765) have been published. Three-year outcomes are reported. Methods: Patients with stage I to III rectal adenocarcinoma were enrolled across 11 centers (2017–2022). Endpoints included TME grade, 3-year overall survival, disease-free survival, cancer-specific survival, recurrence, late (beyond 90 d) complications, and stoma-free survival. Surveillance followed National Comprehensive Cancer Network guidelines, with pelvic magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) at 3 years to assess for pelvic sidewall recurrence when possible. Kaplan–Meier analysis assessed oncologic outcomes. Results: One hundred patients underwent taTME for tumors at a median of 5.8 cm from the anal verge, with intersphincteric resection in 36% and handsewn anastomosis in 54%. Median follow-up was 50.9 months. Late complications occurred in 32 patients, including 21 severe (Clavien-Dindo ≥3). Late anastomotic complications occurred in 5 patients; one required surgical revision. Estimated 3-year overall survival, cancer-specific survival, and disease-free survival were 93.7%, 96.6%, and 84.6%, respectively. Distant recurrence occurred in 15 patients (median: 17.6 months), most commonly in the lung and liver. Locoregional recurrence occurred in 2 patients. Preoperative N stage, lymph node yield, tumor deposits, and perineural invasion were associated with recurrence. Among 100 patients diverted at taTME, 97% were stoma-free at 3 years; 4 patients later underwent secondary diversion. Conclusions: Three-year outcomes of this multicenter trial support the safety and efficacy of taTME in resectable mid and low rectal tumors, with outcomes comparable to contemporary studies. Longer-term oncologic and functional outcomes are needed.
Structural Basis for C 8 methylation of 23S ribosomal RNA by Cfr
Esakova, Olga , Jung, James , Lee, Hyunwook , Cho, Sung Hyun , Alumasa, John N., Schwalm, Erica L. , Bauerle, Matthew , Hafenstein, Susan , Yu, Zhiheng, Booker, Squire J. , Esakova, Olga A , Alumasa, John , Hafenstein, Susan L , Booker, Squire J , Grove, Tyler L. , Yu, Zhiheng

No container title available | March 3, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.64898/2026.02.27.707579 | PMID 41867798 Get It

Abstract Cfr methylates C 8 of adenosine 2503 (A2503) in 23 S ribosomal RNA (rRNA) and will also methylate C 2 of A2503 after methylating C 8 . C 8 methylation confers resistance to more than five classes of clinically used antibiotics, highlighting it as a worrisome mechanism of antibiotic resistance. Here, we report the structure of Cfr, determined by cryogenic electron microscopy (Cryo-EM). Despite its small size (∼36 kDa), we exploit a transient protein–RNA crosslink that forms during catalysis, which requires Cys105 to resolve. Using a Cfr Cys105Ala variant and an 87-nucleotide strand of rRNA, we isolate the crosslinked species and determine its structure to 3.0 Å resolution. Notably, the 87-mer rRNA adopts an L-shaped conformation characteristic of tRNAs, rather than the conformation it assumes in the ribosome. One Sentence Summary Cryo-EM structure of Cfr, a radical S-adenosylmethionine methylase that confers antibiotic resistance
Environmental Determinants of Pediatric Obesity: An Epidemiological Review
Hassan, Doha , Ahmed, Reham, Kumar, Seema , Kumar, Seema , Salama, Mostafa

Epidemiologia | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 36

10.3390/epidemiologia7020036 | PMID 41873985 Get It

Pediatric obesity represents an urgent public health concern, with rapidly increasing prevalence across all regions. While genetic susceptibility contributes significantly to interindividual variability in weight, the significant increase in obesity prevalence over the last 30 years is driven by shifts in environmental contributors. This narrative review will summarize evidence on the major environmental determinants of childhood obesity. Environmental contributors to obesity include the food environment, physical activity and built environments, socioeconomic and community context, home and family environments, digital exposures, early life and chemical obesogens and policy drivers. These environmental factors influence activity patterns, dietary habits, sleep, and stress. Additionally, many of these contributing factors cluster within communities that are disadvantaged, thereby increasing predisposition of specific racial, ethnic and socioeconomic groups to childhood obesity. We highlight research gaps and opportunities for multisectoral interventions aligned to impact the growing prevalence of childhood obesity.
SWOG 2427: Single arm phase II study of bladder preservation with immunoradiotherapy after a clinically meaningful response to neoadjuvant therapy in patients with muscle invasive bladder cancer (BRIGHT).
Ballas, Leslie K., Callis, Samuel, Daneshmand, S., Tripathi, Abhishek, Hamstra, Daniel Allan, Yu, James B., Tyson, Mark D. , Meeks, Joshua J., McConkey, David James, Rose, Kyle M., Tawagi, Karine, Mittal, Kriti , Sachdev, S., Flaig, Thomas W. , Lerner, Seth P., Ballas, Leslie , Daneshmand, Siamak , Tripathi, Abhishek , Hamstra, Daniel A. , Mouw, Kent W. , Meeks, Joshua J. , McConkey, David J., Rose, Kyle M., Tawagi, Karine , Sachdev, Sean , Lerner, Seth P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps913 Get It

TPS913 Background: A subset of patients with MIBC who receive neoadjuvant therapy (NAT) prior to radical cystectomy (RC) have a pathologic complete response (pCR) at the time of RC. With pCR rates of 22-42% in patients with MIBC following NAT (+/- ICI), whether a subset of patients with good clinical response to NAT can avoid RC is an important unanswered question, especially with the development of more active systemic therapies. HCRN 16-257 evaluated maintenance nivolumab in lieu of cystectomy in patients with MIBC who experienced clinical complete response (cCR) following neoadjuvant GC and nivolumab. The cCR rate was 48%, but 8/33 (24%) patients who elected bladder preservation subsequently underwent cystectomy for local disease recurrence. The RETAIN trial also evaluated omission of local therapy following neoadjuvant therapy with a 2-year bladder preservation rate in patients with ≤T1 disease following NAC of 54% (22/41). Of the 9/25 (36%) patients on that trial developed metastatic disease, 8/9 developed localized disease before metastasizing. These data illustrate the critical role that local therapy plays in patients with MIBC. For this reason, we believe that radiotherapy to the bladder combined with ICI will improve bladder intact event-free survival (BI-EFS). This trial also allows for patients to opt for bladder preservation based on a good clinical response to NAT. Methods: This is a single arm, phase 2 trial (NCT07061964) evaluating risk-adapted bladder preservation therapy for patients with MIBC following NAT. NAT consists of any NCCN guideline concordant therapy for MIBC. Patients with cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC who complete NAT will be eligible if they have ≤T1 disease on post-NAT TURBT, confirmed by biopsies of prior tumor sites and systematic sampling (left/right lateral walls, dome, posterior wall, trigone). Patients will receive 55 Gray (Gy) in 20 fractions of radiotherapy (RT) to the bladder with 1 year of pembrolizumab. The primary objective is to evaluate whether 3-year BI-EFS is at least 70% in participants with < = T1 (without multifocal CIS) following NAT and RT with 1 year of pembrolizumab. Secondary objectives include local muscle invasive recurrence-free survival, metastasis-free survival (MFS), overall survival (OS), the rate of salvage cystectomy, and evaluation of the frequency and severity of toxicities in participants who receive RT and pembrolizumab. Plasma and urine will be banked for future correlative studies. S2427 was activated in September 2025 with an accrual goal of 111 patients. Clinical trial information: NCT07061964 .
The GAIN trial: Gemcitabine alternating with intravesical BCG randomized against BCG alone for patients with recurrent “BCG-exposed” high-grade non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) (ALLIANCE A032303).
Dooley, Katharine , Clark, Amanda, Ngo, Zoe, Carvalho, Filipe La Fuente De, Sundi, Debasish , Correa, Andres, Delacroix, Scott Edward, Kates, Max Re, O'Malley, Padraic, Tan, A., Berg, S., Woods, Michael, Galsky, Matthew D. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E., Pietzak, Eugene J , Ballman, Karla V. , Correa, Andres F. , Delacroix, Scott Edward , Kates, Max , Westerman, Mary E. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps909 Get It

TPS909 Background: BCG-Exposed NMIBC (a high grade recurrence within 24 months of prior BCG, but not meeting “unresponsive” criteria) is a large patient population with a critical need for more effective treatment strategies that prevent the development of BCG unresponsive disease/progression. The current standard of care is re-treatment with BCG alone, but only ~50% of patients derive clinical benefit. While intravesical gemcitabine (with or without docetaxel) is sometimes used, multiple retrospective studies have found that GemDoce is no better than re-treatment with BCG alone for patients with BCG-exposed NMIBC. A chemoimmunotherapy strategy of intravesical Gemcitabine with BCG (GemBCG) combines the two most effective, inexpensive, and commonly used treatments for NMIBC. Based on compelling biologic rationale and preclinical data, a phase I/II (n=52) trial was initiated of GemBCG in BCG-exposed NMIBC (NCT04179162). GemBCG has minimal side effects (3.8% [2/52] with Grade 3 TRAEs (no grade 4/5 seen) with similar side effects and tolerability to BCG alone. GemBCG has a outstanding early efficacy signal (6-month complete response of 97% [28/29] in patients with CIS, compared to ~50% 6-month complete response w/ BCG alone for BCG exposed CIS). GemBCG has promising preliminary longer term efficacy (18-month HG-RFS of 76% compared to ~45-55% reported with BCG alone, GemDoce, and recombinant BCG in BCG exposed NMIBC). Correlative studies support the hypothesis that the addition of gemcitabine to BCG can favorably modulate the tumor immune microenvironment. Methods: Based on the above rationale, we initiated the “GAIN” trial (A032303/ NCT07000084), a prospective, multicenter, open-label phase III study for patients with BCG-exposed NMIBC randomized to either: re-treatment with BCG only (Arm A, SOC) or Gemcitabine + BCG (GemBCG, Arm B). BCG-exposed NMIBC is defined as a high grade NMIBC (Ta, T1, Tis/CIS) that has recurred within 24 months of prior BCG, but NOT otherwise currently meeting BCG unresponsive NMIBC. The primary objective is to compare high grade recurrence-free survival (HG-RFS) between the two treatment arms. Notable aspects of the trial include: (1) the reduced burden on investigators and research teams due to the NCI’s new streamlined data initiative, (2) liberal inclusion/exclusion criteria and pragmatic design to improve generalizability of results, and (3) Cystoscopic biopsies/TURBT at week 13/month 3 for all participants (both CIS and “papillary only”) for multiple reasons including to allow for earlier detection of BCG unresponsive disease for patient safety, increased rigor of the trial, and objectively evaluate urinary biomarkers/urinary tumor DNA. Clinical trial information: NCT04179162 .
Short term intensified pembrolizumab and tivozanib for high-risk renal cell carcinoma: STRIKE! (Alliance A032201).
Burbano, Gabriela Perez , Tan, Alan W.C. , Berg, S., Emamekhoo, Hamid, Zhang, T., Chen, Ronald, Rosenberg, Jonathan E., Galsky, Matthew D. , George, Daniel J., McGregor, Bradley A. , Ballman, Karla V. , Tan, Alan, Gulati, Shuchi , Emamekhoo, Hamid , Robin, Tyler P. , Chen, Ronald C. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , George, Daniel J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps577 Get It

TPS577 Background: Pembrolizumab (pembro) for one year following resection of localized high risk clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) in a phase 3 trial resulted in improvement in relapse-free survival and overall survival (Choueiri, NEJM 2024). However, 20% of patients still experienced a relapse within 2 years with no biomarker yet identified to predict who will respond to or needs adjuvant therapy. Addition of a tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) to immunotherapy (IO) is a standard of care in metastatic ccRCC, but to date no studies have addressed the addition of a TKI to IO in the adjuvant setting. Subsequently, phase 3 STRIKE! was developed to explore the benefit of 6 months of tivozanib (tivo) added to pembro vs pembro alone in the adjuvant setting for resected high risk ccRCC. Methods: Eligible patients have an ECOG performance status ≤2 and a histologically confirmed diagnosis of RCC with clear cell component with or without sarcomatoid features after complete resection of the primary tumor, with pathology revealing pT2 grade 4 disease or any grade ≥ T3 or TxN1. Patients are also eligible if they developed metastasis within a year after resection and then underwent resection, definitive radiation or ablation of solid, isolated, soft tissue metastases (excluding brain and bone lesions) with no evidence of active disease (M1NED). Patients will be randomized 1:1 to intravenous pembro for 48 weeks with or without the addition of tivo 1.34 mg by mouth daily D1-21 q28D for 6 months stratified by stage (T2T3 vs T4/N1 vs M1NED) . With no limit on dose holds or interruptions of tivo, dose reductions of tivo to 0.89 mg D1-21 q28D or tivo 0.89 mg every other day are allowed. No dose reductions of pembro are permitted. Following baseline imaging to confirm no disease, imaging is performed every 12 weeks for first year, every 16 weeks for second year, every 24 weeks for third year and then annually until 5 years after registration or progression. The primary endpoint will be disease-free survival (DFS) as assessed by investigator, with secondary endpoints being overall survival, safety and tolerability. The study will enroll 1040 patients to detect a minimum detectable hazard ratio of 0.67 (24-month DFS 84% in experimental arm) with 90% power. Quality of life analysis will compare global quality of life and fatigue between the two arms. Imaging and specimens will be banked for future research. The study opened to accrual in April 2025 and at this time 106 patients have enrolled. Clinical trial information: NCT06661720 .
Neoadjuvant and adjuvant enfortumab vedotin (EV) plus pembrolizumab (pembro) for participants with muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) who are eligible for cisplatin: Randomized, open-label, phase 3 KEYNOTE-B15 study.
Galsky, Matthew D. , Valderrama, Begoña P. , Maruzzo, M., Pous, A. Font, Ciuleanu, Tudor-Eliade, Chatzkel, Jonathan Alexander, Koie, Takuya , Hoimes, Christopher J., Puente, Javier, Rosenbaum, Eli M., Loriot, Yohann, Bedke, Jens, Wirtz, Heidi, Mihm, Mike, Huang, Qinlei, Rogiers, Josh, Moreno, Blanca Homet , Lista, Alfonso Gomez De Liaño, Maruzzo, Marco , Ciuleanu, Tudor–Eliade , Hoimes, Christopher , Puente, Javier , Zakharia, Yousef , Rosenbaum, Eli, Böehm, Katharina , Loriot, Yohann , Bedke, Jens , Liaño, Alfonso Gómez de

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.lba630 Get It

LBA630 Background: Enfortumab vedotin (EV) + pembrolizumab (pembro) is the established first-line standard of care for locally advanced/metastatic urothelial carcinoma and represents a novel neoadjuvant and adjuvant treatment strategy for patients with muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) who are ineligible for cisplatin-based chemotherapy. The randomized phase 3 KEYNOTE-B15/EV-304 study (NCT04700124) evaluates neoadjuvant and adjuvant EV + pembro followed by radical cystectomy plus pelvic lymph node dissection (RC + PLND) vs neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by RC + PLND in participants (pts) with MIBC who are eligible for cisplatin-based therapy. Methods: Pts with clinical stage T2-T4aN0M0 or T1-T4aN1M0 MIBC (confirmed by central pathology and central imaging assessment) who were eligible for cisplatin-based chemotherapy and RC + PLND were randomized 1:1 to receive either 4 cycles neoadjuvant EV 1.25 mg/kg IV on days 1 and 8 + pembro 200 mg IV on day 1 Q3W, followed by RC + PLND, and adjuvant 5 cycles EV + 13 cycles pembro (EV + pembro arm) vs 4 cycles neoadjuvant gemcitabine 1000 mg/m 2 on days 1 and 8 + cisplatin 70 mg/m 2 on day 1 Q3W, followed by RC + PLND (cis + gem arm). The primary endpoint was event-free survival (EFS) by blinded independent central review. Key secondary endpoints were pathological complete response (pCR) rate by blinded central pathological review and overall survival (OS). Safety was a secondary endpoint; AEs of special interest were based on distinct prespecified lists for each drug. Results: A total of 405 and 403 pts were randomized to EV + pembro and cis + gem, respectively. Median time from randomization to the data cutoff date of October 27, 2025 was 33.6 months (range, 22.5–53.6). Baseline characteristics were generally balanced between groups. EV + pembro significantly improved EFS (median NR vs 48.5 mo; 24-mo estimated EFS rate 79.4% vs 66.2%; HR 0.53, 95% CI 0.41–0.70; 1-sided P <.0001), OS (median NR vs NR; 24-mo estimated OS rate 86.9% vs 81.3%; HR 0.65, 95% CI 0.48–0.89; 1-sided P =.0029), and pCR rate (55.8% vs 32.5%; estimated difference 23.4%, 95% CI 16.7–29.8; 1-sided P <.0001) vs cis + gem. Grade ≥3 treatment-emergent AEs occurred in 75.7% of pts with EV + pembro and 67.2% with cis + gem. Most common grade ≥3 drug-related AE of special interest for EV was skin reactions (14.1%); most common grade ≥3 AE of special interest for pembro was severe skin reactions (13.9%). Conclusions: Neoadjuvant and adjuvant EV + pembro significantly improved EFS, OS, and pCR rate compared with neoadjuvant gem + cis in pts with MIBC who were eligible for cisplatin-based chemotherapy. The safety profile of EV + pembro was consistent with prior experience with the combination. These results support EV + pembro as an effective perioperative treatment option in this setting. Clinical trial information: NCT04700124 .
SWOG S1602: A phase III randomized trial to evaluate BCG strain differences and priming with intradermal BCG before intravesical therapy for BCG-naïve high-grade non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NCT #03091660).
Svatek, Robert S. , Tangen, Catherine, Meeks, Joshua J., Gilbert, Scott Michael, Lotan, Y., Tyson, Mark D. , Crispen, Paul L. , Delacroix, Scott Edward, Gills, Jessie, Daneshmand, S., Woods, Michael, Master, Viraj A., Mark, J. Ryan, Alva, Ajjai , Bangs, Rick , Nakagawa, Darrell , Plets, Melissa , Thompson, Ian Murchie, Lerner, Seth P., Meeks, Joshua J. , Gilbert, Scott M. , Delacroix, Scott Edward , Daneshmand, Siamak , Master, Viraj A. , Unger, Joseph M. , Thompson, Ian M. , Lerner, Seth P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.lba629 Get It

LBA629 Background: Whether BCG strain influences clinical efficacy is unclear. BCG shortages and a reliance on a single strain may impact disease outcomes. Evidence also suggests that priming with intradermal (ID) BCG vaccination prior to intravesical (IVe) BCG enhances anti-tumor immunity and cancer clearance. Co-primary objectives address these issues. Methods: The trial design calls for 924 eligible patients with BCG naïve non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) (HG Ta/T1 +/- CIS or CIS alone) with negative purified protein derivative (PPD) to be randomized in a 1:1:1 ratio, to IVe TICE (Arm 1), IVe Tokyo-172 (Arm 2), or ID + IVe Tokyo-172 (Arm 3) BCG, stratifying on age group and clinical stage. IVe BCG included 6 weekly instillations (induction) and three weekly instillations (maintenance) at 3 and 6 months (mo), then every 6 mo for 3 years. Objective 1 tests whether Tokyo-172 BCG is non-inferior (NI) to TICE BCG, specifying a NI hazard ratio=1.34 (84% power). Objective 2 tests whether priming with ID prior to IVe Tokyo-172 is superior to IVe Tokyo-172 (HR=0.71, 83% power). The primary endpoint is high-grade recurrence-free survival (HG-RFS) censored at last cystoscopy, using a one-sided α=0.021 for each test. A Cox model adjusting for the stratification factors is used. Secondary endpoints include adverse events, 6-mo biopsy-proven complete response (CR) in patients with CIS +/- Ta, T1, duration of CR, PPD conversion and HG-RFS, progression-free survival (PFS) and quality of life. Max follow-up is 5 years. Results: 1000 (984 eligible) patients were enrolled from 2/17-12/20. Median (IQR) follow up is 4.6 (3.6, 5.0) yrs. Median age (range) is 70 yrs (26, 99), 17% are female, 9% are non-white, and 34% had CIS at entry. HG-RFS, CR, duration of CR at 4 yrs, and PFS were similar among arms (Table). PPD conversion occurred in 29% and was not correlated with HG-RFS. Gr 1-2 AE rate was similar (67%, 71%, and 67%) and Gr 3-4 (no Gr 5s) rate was 6%, 11%, and 14% for Arms 1,2, and 3, respectively. Conclusions: Tokyo-172 is non-inferior to TICE BCG in terms of HG RFS and CIS CR and is similar for PFS. Gr 3-4 AE rate is higher with Tokyo-172. Priming with Tokyo-172 BCG does not improve HG RFS. PPD conversion is not prognostic. Clinical trial information: NCT #03091660 . CIS Component N (eligible) 5-yr HG RFS HG RFSHR (95.8% CI) @ 5-yrPFS PFS HR(95% CI) @ CR %(95% CI) 4 yr CR duration Tice Ive 333 (330) 58% 79% 62%; 71/114(53%, 71%) 80% Tokyo Ive 332 (327) 64% *0.82(0.63, 1.08) 79% *0.99(0.70, 1.39) 60%; 66/110(50%, 69%) 83% Tokyo ID + Ive 335 (327) 63% **1.00(0.76, 1.33) 77% **1.07(0.76, 1.51) 63%; 69/109(54%, 72%) 80% 3 mo. PPD + conversionY vs. N 782 evaluable225 (29%)557 (71%) 69%67% ^HR=0.91(0.68, 1.22) * Tokyo-172 vs. Tice, ** Tokyo Priming vs. Tokyo no priming. ^conversion to PPD + vs. – @ adjusted for 2 strat factors (and arms for PPD model). PFS event = MIBC, metastasis, or death.
Real-world utilization of tissue-free ctDNA monitoring in patients with prostate cancer.
Kase, Adam M. , Johnson, Marcela A. , Lam, E., Zhu, Xinhua, King, Jonathan Douglass, Zurita, Amado J. , Tambaoan, Candice Francheska, Quintanilha, Julia, Tukachinsky, Hanna, Gascó, Amaya, Hoimes, Christopher , Tambaoan, Candice Francheska B. , Quintanilha, Júlia C.F. , Tukachinsky, Hanna , Childress, Merrida

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 98-98

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.98 Get It

98 Background: Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) monitoring provides an additional clinical tool for assessing treatment response and emerging resistance. We evaluated the real-world (RW) use and results of FoundationOne Monitor (F1Monitor), a tissue-free ctDNA monitoring assay, in patients (pts) with prostate cancer (PCa). Methods: The clinical laboratory developed test, F1Monitor, was available to physicians in a limited pilot with full discretion of test eligibility, timing, and frequency. Therapy type was a non-mandatory field on the order form. CtDNA was detected and quantified by ctDNA tumor fraction (TF); variants were tracked with variant allele frequency (VAF), and the origin [tumor somatic (TS), germline, or clonal hematopoiesis (CH)] was predicted algorithmically. Results: F1Monitor was ordered by 28 physicians for 215 pts with PCa. Therapy data were known for 156 pts: ADT+ androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI, N = 69/156 pts, 44%), ADT alone (N = 32, 21%), ADT + chemotherapy (chemo, N = 20,13%), ADT + radioligand therapy (RLT, N = 17, 11%), and others (N = 18). Median follow-up was 188 days. Longitudinal testing (≥2 tests) occurred in 64 pts, often (N = 37) when the first test was ctDNA TF positive (+). Median cadence for serial testing (≥3 tests, N = 31) was 42 days (IQR: 35, 59). ctDNA TF was + at any timepoint in 50% (107/215) of pts overall and 53% (82/156) of pts known to be on therapy, trending higher in pts on ADT+chemo (80%) and ADT+RLT (65%). Median and maximum ctDNA TF values were 11% (IQR: 0.9,37.8%) and 89% respectively. Lowest ctDNA TF and reportable TS VAF quantified were 0.13% and 0.04%, respectively. ctDNA TF longitudinal changes were observed in 67% (43/64) of pts: 92% of pts on ADT+chemo, 69% on ADT+RLT, 59% on ADT+ARPI, and 38% of pts on ADT alone. Among pts with ≥2 tests, 39% (25/64) had ctDNA TF increase, including 6/27 (22%) pts that were ctDNA TF negative (-) on the first test. Of pts with ≥2 tests and any ctDNA TF+ result, 35% cleared ctDNA TF in later tests. 33% of pts were persistently ctDNA TF -. Each test reported an average of 5 alterations: ~2 TS short variants, copy number variants, or rearrangements, and ~2 predicted CH variants. HRR variants were detected in 37% (80/215) of pts (31 with ≥2 tests) : persistent in 20 pts, cleared in 7, and newly emerging in 14. At least 50% of alterations in CHEK2 and ATM were predicted CH. Alterations in PI3K pathway genes were detected in 20% (43/215) of pts: (16 with ≥2 tests) persistent in 6 pts, cleared in 5, and newly emerging in 5. Conclusions: In this RW pilot of tissue-free ctDNA monitoring in PCa, F1Monitor demonstrated high sensitivity in clinical practice, detecting ctDNA TF as low as 0.13% and TS VAF as low as 0.04% while distinguishing tumor-derived from predicted CH variants. Importantly, ctDNA TF was + in 53% of pts while on therapy with observed longitudinal changes for 67% of pts, supporting potential utility of ctDNA for monitoring treatment response and emerging resistance.