Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3060 citation(s) found for "Nuñez, Diego".

Distal junctional failure following pelvic instrumentation in spinal fusion: a novel classification system
Elder, Benjamin D. , Lakomkin, Nikita , Passias, Peter G., Eastlack, Robert K. , Turner, Jay D. , Essig, David A. , Lord, Elizabeth L. , Hashmi, Sohaib , Sciubba, Daniel M. , Zuckerman, Scott L. , Passias, Peter Gust , Leveque, Jean‐Christophe , Polly, David W.

Neurosurgical Focus | June 1, 2025 | Volume: 58 | Issue: 6 | Pages: E14

10.3171/2025.3.focus24969 | PMID 40450882 Get It

OBJECTIVE While traditional literature in adult spinal deformity (ASD) examining mechanical complications has focused on proximal junctional kyphosis and failure, distal junctional failure (DJF) of constructs ending at the sacrum with or without spinopelvic fixation remains less explored. The current study sought to 1) propose a new DJF classification with a panel of experienced deformity surgeons, and 2) analyze intra- and interreliability of the novel classification. METHODS A prior review study was completed that identified all types of distal complications for lumbosacral fusions. A panel of 25 experienced spinal deformity surgeons used a modified Delphi approach with three rounds of review to create a classification system. Ten deformity surgeons then reviewed a representative series of 14 de-identified cases to assess the interrater reliability of the classification system using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). A second round of review was conducted by each investigator to determine intrarater reliability using Cohen’s kappa coefficient. RESULTS Complications were classified as acute (< 90 days from the date of surgery) or chronic (≥ 3 months from the date of surgery). Acute failures included mechanical failure of the screws or screw-rod interface, such as pelvic set plug dissociation, tulip head dissociation, and fracture of the pelvic screw at any point along its trajectory. Fractures of the rod (proximal vs distal to S1) and distal bony anatomy (sacrum vs pelvis) were included, as was failure of the offset connector. Chronic failures also consisted of pseudarthrosis at distal levels, sacroiliac joint (SIJ) pain, screw halo formation, and painful screw prominence. The intrarater and interrater reliability were both high with Cohen’s kappa of 0.91 and an ICC of 0.98, respectively. CONCLUSIONS These data provide a comprehensive and systematic classification scheme of distal complications following long-segment ASD fusion to the sacrum. This new paradigm will allow for more detailed and consistent reporting of distal junctional complications following spinopelvic fusion, with or without supplemental pelvic fixation and/or concomitant SIJ fusion. This classification scheme resulted in high intra- and interrater reliability.
Role of pelareorep in activating anti-tumor immunity in PDAC.
Trauger, Richard , Vile, Richard G. , Liffers, Sven‐Thorsten, Heineman, Thomas C. , Siveke, Jens , Coffey, Matt C.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 2562-2562

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.2562 Get It

2562 Background: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is highly lethal cancer with limited immunotherapeutic options. Pelareorep (pela) is an intravenously delivered unmodified reovirus containing a double stranded RNA genome that has been studied as an immunotherapeutic in multiple cancers including breast, anal, colorectal and pancreatic. We previously reported high tumor response rates in first-line metastatic PDAC patients treated with pela combined with gemcitabine, nab-paclitaxel and atezolizumab. We report here the immunologic effects of pela in a cohort of first-line metastatic PDAC subjects treated with pela plus chemotherapy and atezolizumab and the correlation of these effects with tumor response. Methods: To examine its effects on pancreatic cancer, a phase 1/2 Simon 2-stage platform study (GOBLET) was performed that included patients with first-line locally advanced/metastatic unresectable PDAC. Anti-reovirus T cell activity was assessed by interferon gamma secretion (ELISPOT). Changes in the expression of plasma proteins were analyzed by Olink Response panels. T cell receptor sequencing (TCR-seq; ImmunoSEQ Assay, Adaptive Biotechnologies) was performed on tissue collected prior to the start of therapy and on blood from baseline through 3 treatment cycles to identify TILs expansion. Tumor responses were scored according to the modified RECIST v1.1 criteria. Results: Increases in anti-reovirus T cell activation as determined by ELISPOT after cycle 3 of therapy were observed in 6/8 subjects. Three subjects with maximum responses (> 300 spots) showed >30% decreases in tumor volume. Significant changes in plasma proteins as determined by Olink included PD-L1, CXCL9, CXCL10, CXCL11 and IFN-γ. Pre-treatment tumor tissue was used to identify the TIL clonal populations prior to therapy. Increased TIL clones in the blood pre-treatment was associated with tumor responses. Pela treatment increased the expansion of pre-existing and new TIL clones in the blood after one cycle of treatment. Sustained increases in pre-existing TIL clonal populations in the blood through cycle 3 of therapy were observed in subjects who exhibited reductions in tumor volume. Conclusions: These findings, while preliminary, demonstrate that pela induces not only anti-reovirus T cells but also activates innate and adaptive anti-tumor immunity in PDAC subjects treated with chemotherapy and atezolizumab. Tumor responses are associated with both the presence of TIL clones in the blood prior to treatment and the expansion of pre-existing TILs in the blood on treatment. These findings provide additional insights into the immunologic mechanisms by which pela-based therapy may provide clinical benefit in patients with metastatic PDAC.
Efficacy and CNS results from a randomized subset of the phase 2 SAVANNAH study comparing savolitinib (savo) + osimertinib (osi) combination with savo + placebo (PBO).
Levy, Benjamin , Marinis, Filippo de , Bonanno, Laura, Chu, Quincy S. , Baik, Christina S. , Riess, Jonathan W. , Leventakos, Konstantinos , Yang, James C. , Sequist, Lecia V. , Barrett, K., Igwegbe, I., Xu, Wanning , Ahn, Myung‐Ju , Bonanno, Laura, Sacher, Adrian Gerold , Bironzo, Paolo , Bazhenova, Lyudmila , Tiseo, Marcello , Proto, Claudia , Yang, Cheng‐Ta , Hartmaier, Ryan James

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8513-8513

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8513 Get It

8513 Background: The MET pathway is a known mediator of EGFR-TKI resistance and represents a therapeutic vulnerability to select MET-TKIs. Savo is an oral, highly selective MET-TKI that, when combined with osi, has the potential to overcome MET-driven resistance after progressive disease (PD) on osi. The Phase 2 SAVANNAH study has demonstrated clinically meaningful activity with the combination of savo + osi in patients (pts) with EGFR-mutated (EGFRm) advanced NSCLC and MET overexpression/amplification (NCT03778229). Isolating the efficacy of savo in the use of savo + osi is a key question for this combination. Methods: A subset of SAVANNAH included eligible pts who had EGFRm advanced NSCLC with MET overexpression (IHC 3+ intensity in ≥90% of tumor cells [IHC3+/≥90%]) and/or amplification (≥10 MET gene copies by FISH [FISH10+]) after PD on first-line (1L) osi; asymptomatic stable brain metastases (treated/untreated) were allowed. Pts were randomized 2:1 (double-blind) to savo 300 mg BID + osi 80 mg QD, or savo 300 mg BID + PBO (stratified by investigator [INV] assessed baseline [BL] brain metastases [yes/no]), until INV-assessed PD per RECIST 1.1. Brain imaging occurred at BL and PD; pts with brain metastases were re-imaged at each tumor assessment to PD. Endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), duration of response (DoR), and progression-free survival (PFS) by BICR and INV; CNS PFS, and presence/absence of CNS lesions at PD by BICR. Results: Overall, 73 pts were randomized (savo + osi n=48; savo + PBO n=25). At BL, median age: 67 vs 65 years, female: 73% vs 64%, White: 73% vs 52% in the savo + osi and savo + PBO arms, respectively. Efficacy outcomes (ORR, DoR, and PFS) were higher with savo + osi than savo + PBO (Table). CNS PFS events by CNS BICR occurred in 5/14 (36% savo + osi) and 2/4 pts (50% savo + PBO). In pts without BL brain metastases, none of the 13 pts (savo + osi) with RECIST PD by BICR had a new CNS lesion; 6/11 pts in the savo + PBO arm developed a new CNS lesion. Conclusions: In EGFRm advanced NSCLC with MET IHC3+/≥90% and/or FISH10+ status after PD on 1L osi, efficacy of savo 300 mg BID + osi was numerically greater than savo + PBO and showed promising CNS activity. To date, this is one of the largest randomized data sets presented evaluating an oral MET-TKI in EGFRm NSCLC. Efficacy findings from SAVANNAH suggest that targeting both EGFR and MET is key and support further investigation of savo + osi and CNS activity in the Phase 3 SAFFRON study. Clinical trial information: NCT03778229 . Assessment Savo + osi (n=48) Savo + placebo (n=25) ORR, % (95% CI) BICR 58 (43, 72) 16 (5, 36) INV 54 (39, 69) 24 (9, 45) DoR, mo, median (95% CI) BICR 11.8 (6.0, NC) 4.5 (2.6, NC) INV 8.0 (4.9, 11.7) 4.2 (2.6, NC) PFS, mo, median (95% CI) BICR 8.3 (5.8, 15.1) 3.6 (1.4, 5.7) INV 7.6 (5.6, 11.0) 2.7 (1.4, 4.1) BICR, blinded independent central review; CI, confidence interval; mo, months; NC, not calculable.
TROPION-Lung02: Datopotamab deruxtecan (Dato-DXd) plus pembrolizumab (pembro) with or without platinum chemotherapy (Pt-CT) as first-line (1L) therapy for advanced non-small cell lung cancer (aNSCLC).
Levy, Benjamin , Paz‐Ares, Luis , Herbert, Scott M., Yang, Tsung‐Ying , Lou, Yanyan , Zenke, Yoshitaka , Dómine, Manuel , Leventakos, Konstantinos , Horiike, Atsushi , Jia, Xiaoyu , Chiaverelli, Rachel, Goto, Yasushi , Lin, Chien‐Chung , Tolcher, Anthony W. , Cortinovis, Diego Luigi , Felip, Enriqueta , Calvo, Emiliano , Pan, Edward , Matsubara, Keisuke , Chisamore, Michael Jon

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8501-8501

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8501 Get It

8501 Background: TROPION-Lung02 (NCT04526691) evaluated the TROP2-directed antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) Dato-DXd plus pembro combination with or without Pt-CT in aNSCLC. Here we report primary analyses of pts receiving combination therapy in the 1L setting. Methods: Pts across 6 cohorts were dosed with Dato-DXd (4 or 6 mg/kg) plus pembro 200 mg alone (doublet) or with pembro plus Pt-CT (triplet; cisplatin 75 mg/m 2 or carboplatin AUC 5) Q3W. PD-L1 expression (tumor proportion score) was assessed locally by immunohistochemistry (22C3 assay). Primary objectives were safety and tolerability; efficacy was a secondary objective. Results: As of Apr 29, 2024, 96 pts received either the doublet (n=42) or triplet (n=54) combination as 1L therapy; 29% and 15% of pts were ongoing, respectively. Median ages were 65 (doublet) and 64 years (triplet). Median treatment durations were 9.7 and 5.8 months, respectively. Stomatitis (doublet, 57%; triplet, 33%) and nausea (doublet, 42%; triplet, 48%), primarily Gr 1–2, were the most common adverse events (AEs) across both regimens. Treatment related serious AEs occurred in 5 (12%) and 12 (22%) pts in each cohort and no deaths related to study drug were seen. Efficacy outcomes, including by histology, are summarized in the Table. Biomarker analyses, including efficacy by PD-L1 status, will be presented. Conclusions: In this largest data set to date evaluating an ADC combined with an anti-PD-1/L1 agent in the 1L setting, the combination of Dato-DXd plus pembro treatment both with and without Pt-CT elicited durable antitumor activity in pts with aNSCLC. Tolerability of the combinations was as expected, based on known profiles of the individual agents. Clinical trial information: NCT04526691 . All 1L (n=96) 1L, Nonsquamous (n=75) 1L, Squamous (n=21) Response, n (%) Doublet (n=42) Triplet (n=54) Doublet (n=33) Triplet (n=42) Doublet (n=9) Triplet (n=12) Confirmed objective response rate 23 (55) 30 (56) 17 (52) 24 (57) 6 (67) 6 (50) Complete response 1 (2) 2 (4) 1 (3) 2 (5) 0 0 Partial response 22 (52) 28 (52) 16 (49) 22 (52) 6 (67) 6 (50) Stable disease 14 (33) 18 (33) 12 (36) 14 (33) 2 (22) 4 (33) Progressive disease 3 (7) 2 (4) 3 (9) 1 (2) 0 1 (8) Disease control rate a 37 (88) 48 (89) 29 (88) 38 (91) 8 (89) 10 (83) Median duration of response, mo (95% CI) 20.1 (9.7–NE) 13.7 (5.7–NE) 24.9 (9.7–NE) 18.0 (8.0–NE) 12.0 (5.5–NE) 5.5 (4.1–NE) Median PFS, mo (95% CI) 11.2 b (8.2–21.3) 6.8 c (5.5–11.1) 11.2 (6.1–21.3) 10.8 (5.5–17.3) 10.2 (0.4–NE) 6.7 (1.0–8.2) a Proportion of pts with confirmed CR + PR + SD at 12 wks. b.c Median (95% CI) PFS follow-up, mo: b 17.3 (11.3−26.8); c 23.5 (17.3−27.9). mo, months; NE, not evaluable.
Anticoagulation Versus Antiplatelets in Spontaneous Cervical Artery Dissection: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Yaghi, Shadi , Shu, Liqi , Fletcher, Lauren , Fayad, Fayez H. , Shah, Asghar , Herning, Ana, Isho, Noail, Mansour, Perla , Joudi, Kareem , Zaidat, Bashar , Mahmoud, Noor , Khalek, Feras Abdul, Xiao, Han , Ghannam, Malik , Omran, Setareh Salehi , Bakradze, Ekaterina , Khan, Muhib , Henninger, Nils , Field, Thalia S. , Aziz, Yasmin , Mistry, Eva , Furie, Karen L. , Markus, Hugh S. , Mahmoud, Noor A , Goldstein, Eric D , Ghannam, Malik , Siegler, James E , Salehi Omran, Setareh , Bakradze, Ekaterina , Nguyen, Thanh N , Keser, Zafer , Bavarsad Shahripour, Reza , de Havenon, Adam H , Henninger, Nils , Heldner, Mirjam R , Aziz, Yasmin , Mistry, Eva A , Furie, Karen L , Engelter, Stefan T , Markus, Hugh S , Field, Thalia S , Yaghi, Shadi , Xiao, Han , Isho, Noail F., Goldstein, Eric , Siegler, James E. , Nguyen, Thanh N. , Keser, Zafer , Shahripour, Reza Bavarsad , Havenon, Adam de , Heldner, Mirjam R. , Engelter, Stefan T.

Stroke | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 55 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1776-1786

10.1161/strokeaha.124.047310 | PMID 38847098 Get It

BACKGROUND: It is uncertain whether antiplatelets or anticoagulants are more effective in preventing early recurrent stroke in patients with cervical artery dissection. Following the publication of the observational Antithrombotic for STOP-CAD (Stroke Prevention in Cervical Artery Dissection) study, which has more than doubled available data, we performed an updated systematic review and meta-analysis comparing antiplatelets versus anticoagulation in cervical artery dissection. METHODS: The systematic review was registered in PROSPERO (CRD42023468063). We searched 5 databases using a combination of keywords that encompass different antiplatelets and anticoagulants, as well as cervical artery dissection. We included relevant randomized trials and included observational studies of dissection unrelated to major trauma. Where studies were sufficiently similar, we performed meta-analyses for efficacy (ischemic stroke) and safety (major hemorrhage, symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage, and death) outcomes using relative risks. RESULTS: We identified 11 studies (2 randomized trials and 9 observational studies) that met the inclusion criteria. These included 5039 patients (30% [1512] treated with anticoagulation and 70% [3527]) treated with antiplatelets]. In meta-analysis, anticoagulation was associated with a lower ischemic stroke risk (relative risk, 0.63 [95% CI, 0.43 to 0.94]; P =0.02; I 2 =0%) but higher major bleeding risk (relative risk, 2.25 [95% CI, 1.07 to 4.72]; P =0.03, I 2 =0%). The risks of death and symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage were similar between the 2 treatments. Effect sizes were larger in randomized trials. There are insufficient data on the efficacy and safety of dual antiplatelet therapy or direct oral anticoagulants. CONCLUSIONS: In this study of patients with cervical artery dissection, anticoagulation was superior to antiplatelet therapy in reducing ischemic stroke but carried a higher major bleeding risk. This argues for an individualized therapeutic approach incorporating the net clinical benefit of ischemic stroke reduction and bleeding risks. Large randomized clinical trials are required to clarify optimal antithrombotic strategies for management of cervical artery dissection.
BASECAMP-1: An approach to improve patient screening efficiency and to provide large datasets for precision medicine clinical trials.
Spencer, Kristen , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Grierson, Patrick , Patel, Sandip Pravin , Specht, Jennifer M. , Morelli, Maria Pia , Maloney, David G. , Weng, Wen-Kai, Waschke, Brittany, Ng, Eric Wai-Choi , Tebbets, Jessica , Hecht, J. Randolph, Molina, Julian R. , Specht, Jennifer , Park, Jong Chul , Murthy, Hemant S. , Simeone, Diane M. , Maus, Marcela V , Weng, Wen‐Kai , Eng, Cathy , He, Kai , Kirtane, Kedar

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e23020 Get It

e23020 Background: Precision medicine studies must overcome the challenges of identifying patients with uncommon molecular targets and small cohort sizes for correlative studies. BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119) is a prescreening study that uses a single assay to address both problems by: 1) efficiently screening potentially eligible patients for subsequent clinical trials of Tmod logic-gated chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapies; and 2) providing a large dataset available for translational studies. Methods: Initially, patients were identified for BASECAMP-1 by consenting and genotyping all potentially eligible patients for human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-A*02 heterozygosity. To improve screening efficiency, we co-developed a patient-matching program with Tempus AI, Inc (Tempus), in which Tempus informs the principal investigators of next-generation sequenced (NGS) patients with HLA-A*02 heterozygosity within their health system who may be eligible for BASECAMP-1. Patients are screened using the Tempus xT platform, which uses genomic and RNA sequencing (RNAseq) analyses to determine gene mutations and expression. Enrolled patients with colorectal (CRC), non-small cell lung, ovarian (OVCA), and pancreatic cancers (PANC) were analyzed for tumor purity, mutation distribution, HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity (LOH) status, and RNAseq to validate the data available for future clinical analyses. Results: As of January 3, 2025, 80 participants have been enrolled in BASECAMP-1. Through individual screening methods, 1684 patients were screened at 13 study sites, of which 30 patients had tumor-specific HLA-A*02 LOH and were enrolled (~1 eligible patient identified per 56 screened). The patient-matching program identified 282 patients with HLA-A*02 LOH at 12 sites; of these, 50 consented to the BASECAMP-1 study (~1 patient enrolled per 6 identified), demonstrating higher efficiency than the individual patient screening method. Correlative data from xT were available for 360 patients with germline HLA-A*02 and provided insights into mutational distribution and target expression. LOH status was not associated with tumor-specific differences in missense mutational distribution. RNAseq data demonstrated higher CEACAM5 expression in CRC and higher MSLN in PANC and OVCA vs other tumor types, while EGFR was consistently expressed with reduced variance across tumor types, confirming these as potential target antigens for Tmod CAR T interventional trials EVEREST-1, EVEREST-2, and DENALI-1. Conclusions: Identification and enrollment of HLA-A*02 LOH patients into BASECAMP-1 for logic-gated CAR T therapeutic studies were accelerated by the patient matching program. Concurrent xT analysis provides opportunities to augment analyses from robust propensity-matched comparisons, response correlation studies, and other translational discovery. Clinical trial information: NCT04981119 .
Infection after CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy for large B-cell lymphoma: real-world analysis from CIBMTR
Wudhikarn, Kitsada , Chen, Min , Baird, John H. , Gowda, Lohith , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Young, Jo‐Anne H. , Sharma, Akshay , Modi, Dipenkumar , Salem, Baheyeldin , Vergidis, Paschalis , Smith, Melody , Boghdadly, Zeinab El , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Huppler, Anna R. , Chemaly, Roy F. , Hill, Joshua A. , Riches, Marcie , Herr, Megan M. , Martens, Michael J , Baird, John , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Young, Jo-Anne H , Sharma, Akshay , Fatobene, Giancarlo , Jain, Tania , Modi, Dipenkumar , Grover, Natalie S , Salem, Baheyeldin , Batista, Marjorie Vieira , Vergidis, Paschalis , Yin, Dwight E , Kelkar, Amar H , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Gergis, Usama , Smith, Melody , Dandoy, Christopher E , Murthy, Hemant S , Huppler, Anna R , Perales, Miguel-Angel , Chemaly, Roy F , Hill, Joshua A , Auletta, Jeffery J , Martens, Michael J. , Williams, Kirsten M. , Jain, Tania , Kanakry, Christopher G. , Grover, Natalie S. , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter‐Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Murthy, Hemant S. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Auletta, Jeffery J.

Blood Advances | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5460-5472

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016141 | PMID 40435511 Get It

Abstract Infection is increasingly recognized as a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) receiving CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy. The current study analyzed the natural history, risk factors, and outcomes of infection in 3350 patients with R/R LBCL receiving commercial CD19 CAR T-cell therapy (n = 2804 axicabtagene ciloleucel [axi-cel], n = 546 tisagenlecleucel) from December 2017 to June 2022. Infection developed in 834 patients (24.9%) within 100 days after infusion, resulting in an infection density of 0.43 per 100 patient days and a 100-day cumulative incidence of 22%. Bacterial, viral, and fungal infections were recorded in 527 (15.7%), 374 (11.2%), and 108 patients (3.2%), respectively, with corresponding infection densities of 0.23, 0.15, and 0.04 per 100 patient days. After a 24-month median follow-up, 1482 patients (44%) had died, with infection as the primary cause in 173 cases (12%). The 100-day infection-related mortality (IRM) was 1.6% (95% confidence interval, 1.2-2.0). Patients with a Karnofsky performance score of ≤80, infection history before CAR T-cell therapy, axi-cel therapy, severe cytokine release syndrome (grade ≥3), and severe immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (grade ≥3) had increased infection risk. Infections within 100 days were an independent risk factor for inferior overall survival beyond day 100 after CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. In conclusion, study results show a significant incidence of infection and IRM in patients with R/R LBCL treated with CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. Furthermore, results identify patients at a heightened risk of infection, offering insights to guide potential interventions aimed at mitigating infection and improving patient outcomes after CAR T-cell therapy.
Ziftomenib in relapsed/refractory (R/R) NPM1 -mutant acute myeloid leukemia (AML): Phase 1b/2 clinical activity and safety results from the pivotal KOMET-001 study.
Foran, James M. , Rodríguez‐Arbolí, Eduardo , Fedorov, Kateryna , Altman, Jessica K. , Baer, Maria R. , Pettit, Kristen , Zhang, Zijing , Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Fathi, Amir T. , Pettit, Kristen , Wang, Eunice S. , Montesinos, Pau , Issa, Ghayas , Erba, Harry Paul , Heiblig, Maël , Heidel, Florian H. , Adès, Lionel , Peterlin, Pierre , Papayannidis, Cristina

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6506-6506

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6506 Get It

6506 Background: NPM1 -m drives leukemogenesis in ~30% of AML. Despite current risk stratification, nearly half will have R/R disease within a year, after which outcomes are poor with <10% complete response following chemotherapy. Ziftomenib – a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor – has shown clinical activity as monotherapy and in combination for adults with R/R NPM1 -m and KMT2A -r AML, with 600 mg once-daily (QD) as the recommended phase 2 monotherapy dose for NPM1 -m. Here we present the primary analysis for NPM1 -m patients (pts) treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD in the pivotal KOMET-001 study. Methods: KOMET-001 (NCT04067336) is a multicenter, open-label phase 1/2 study of ziftomenib in adults with R/R AML. In phase 2, pts with NPM1 -m R/R AML received ziftomenib 600 mg QD. Phase 2 primary endpoint: complete remission with full/partial hematologic recovery (CR/CRh); key secondary endpoints: composite complete remission (CRc), durations of CR/CRh and CRc, and safety. The analyses below include NPM1 -m pts pooled from phase 1b/2. Results: The phase 2 primary endpoint was met ( p =0.0058). As of 20 Dec 2024, 112 pts were enrolled (51% US/Canada, 49% Europe/UK) in phase 1b/2 and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD, with a median follow-up of 4.2 months. Median age was 69 yrs (range 22–86), 56% female, 83% ECOG PS 0–1, median of 2 prior therapies (range 1–7), including 60% prior venetoclax (VEN) and 23% prior transplant. CR/CRh rate in all phase 1b/2 pts was 25% (28/112; 95% CI 17–34) and overall response rate was 35% (39/112; 95% CI 26–44). In phase 2 pts, 23% (21/92; 95% CI 15–33) achieved CR/CRh (Table), with 67% (10/15) MRD negativity among CR/CRh responders tested (local). Comparable CR/CRh rates were observed in both VEN-naïve and exposed pts (21% vs. 24%). Ziftomenib was well tolerated with 3% (3/112) discontinuing due to treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs). 40% (45/112) of pts had Grade (Gr) ≥3 TRAEs, including 13% differentiation syndrome (all Gr3), ≤5% each anemia, febrile neutropenia and thrombocytopenia, and 2% QTc prolongation (Gr3). Updated clinical activity and safety data will be presented. Conclusions: In the pivotal KOMET-001, the phase 2 primary endpoint was met: Ziftomenib achieved deep and durable responses in R/R NPM1 -m AML, regardless of prior VEN. Ziftomenib was well tolerated with limited myelosuppression and only 3% ziftomenib-related discontinuations. Taken together, these data support the potential use of ziftomenib monotherapy as a new treatment option for R/R NPM1 -m AML. Clinical trial information: NCT04067336 . Response, n (%) Phase 2600 mg QDN=92 Phase 1b/2600 mg QDN=112 CR 13 (14) 20 (18) CR/CRh 21 (23) 28 (25) CRc 24 (26) 32 (29) Median duration, months (95% CI) CR/CRh 3.7 (1.9–NE) 3.7 (1.9–7.7) CRc 4.6 (2.8–11.4) 5.1 (2.8–8.1) Restricted mean duration, months (95% CI) CR/CRh 4.3 (3.1–5.6) 5.2 (3.6–6.7) CRc 5.9 (4.0–7.7) 6.4 (4.6–8.1)
Serum estradiol (sE2) levels in premenopausal (PreM) women receiving neoadjuvant ovarian function suppression (OFS) with the oral SERD amcenestrant, alone, or in combination with letrozole or abemaciclib in the I-SPY2 Endocrine Optimization Pilot (EOP).
Chien, Jo, Norwood, Peter, Wei, Mei , Chen, Nan , Borowsky, Alexander D. , Melisko, Michelle , Mukhtar, Rita A. , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Vaklavas, Christos , Elias, Anthony , Rugo, Hope S. , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Shatsky, Rebecca , Huppert, Laura Ann , Esserman, Laura J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 604-604

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.604 Get It

604 Background: The addition of OFS to standard endocrine therapy (ET) improves iDFS for preM women with early-stage hormone receptor positive (HR+) breast cancer (BC). Incomplete OFS occurs in a subset of women, the long-term clinical significance of which is unclear. This study evaluates local sE2 levels in preM women receiving OFS with an oral SERD in the neoadjuvant (NA) setting. Methods: The EOP is a I-SPY2 sub-study investigating NA endocrine-based strategies in pts with HR+ HER2- Stage 2/3 BC predicted to have lower benefit from chemotherapy. Pts were randomized to oral amcenestrant 200 mg/d, alone or in combination with either letrozole 2.5 mg/d or abemaciclib 150 mg bid. Additional pts were randomized to a standard of care (SOC) arm consisting of an aromatase inhibitor. All PreM pts received OFS with monthly GnRHa up to 2 wks prior to C1D1 of study therapy. Pts were treated for 6 months prior to surgery. sE2 levels were collected locally prior to each GnRHa injection. Tumor Ki67 was assessed at 3 weeks and surgery, and associated with sE2 level. Statistical significance was determined using a two-sided Student’s t-test and a significance level 0.05. Results: Between 5/2021-8/2022, 74 pts were enrolled to an amcenestrant containing arm, 40 of whom were preM. 38/40 pts had at least one local sE2 level measured in follow up. Of these 38 pts (median age 45 years), 37 suppressed sE2 into the postmenopausal (postM) range at one or more follow-up timepoints. Of the 37 pts that completely suppressed into the postM range, 6 pts had sE2 levels rebound into the preM range (mean 319 pg/mL, range 20-848 pg/mL) with peak sE2 levels occurring at a median of 12 weeks from C1D1. One pt never suppressed to the postM range (peak sE2 1227 pg/mL) and was found to have an ovarian cyst after 3 months on amcenestrant, requiring surgery. One additional pt had multiple ovarian cysts (sE2 84 pg/mL). Median age of the 7 pts who had sE2 rebound was 43 years. There was no significant difference in Ki67 at 3 weeks and surgery between pts whose sE2 levels remained suppressed (median Ki67 2.0%) compared to those whose estradiol rebounded into the preM range or never suppressed (median Ki67 1.5%). In the 5 pts whose sE2 rebounded to > 200 pg/mL, all pts had tumor Ki67 < 10% at 3 weeks and surgery. Between 12/2022 and 8/2023, 20 pts were enrolled to AI +/- OFS and 11 pts were preM. Of the 11 preM pts, all pts suppressed sE2 to the postM range. No SOC patients had sE2 levels rebound into the preM range. Conclusions: In this study of neoadjuvant oral SERD with monthly OFS, 7/38 (18.4%) preM pts had sE2 levels remain or rebound into the preM range. sE2 levels did not appear to impact Ki67 suppression on NA ET. Work up for ovarian cysts should be considered in pts with symptoms, or significantly elevated or persistent sE2 levels. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .
Early adverse symptoms to predict response to treatment among patients in the I-SPY trial.
Umashankar, Saumya , Roy, Ritu , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Olshen, Adam B. , Michele, Angela De, Perlmutter, Jane , Hylton, Nola, Veer, Laura van ‘t , Melisko, Michelle , Advocates, I-SPY Trial Investigators and Patient, Basu, Amrita B , Wolf, Denise M. , Yau, Christina , Blaes, Anne , Yee, Douglas , Veer, Laura J. van’t , Shatsky, Rebecca , Isaacs, Claudine , Rugo, Hope S. , Esserman, Laura J. , Hershman, Dawn L. , Advocates, I-SPY Trial Investigators and Patient

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 610-610

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.610 Get It

610 Background: The adverse event (AE) landscape in oncology is changing due to the introduction of immunotherapy and antibody drug conjugates. These AEs come with both short and long-term symptoms that significantly impact patient quality of life. Monitoring for early onset of symptoms could optimize therapy for a particular patient, maximizing potential efficacy while mitigating toxicity. It is also possible that some toxicities are directly associated with drug sensitivity. We sought to identify symptoms associated with pathologic complete response (pCR) using patient-reported outcomes (PROs) in early-stage high-risk breast cancer patients. Methods: Our study population included 288 stage II/III high-risk breast cancer patients enrolled on the I-SPY2 trial from 2021-2024, who received novel neoadjuvant therapies ± standard paclitaxel. pCR was assigned if tumor was absent in breast and nodes at surgery following neoadjuvant treatment. Patients (n = 288, pCR rate = 29%, 89% administered immunotherapy) were sent electronic PROs. 33 patient-reported AEs were measured using NCI's Patient Reported Outcomes - Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (PRO-CTCAE). Each symptom was evaluated using severity, frequency, and interference on a Likert Scale. Presence of early PRO symptoms (cycles 1-3 of treatment) were binarized (at least one of moderate or greater), and odds ratios were computed with pCR as outcome. To assess whether higher grade AEs were enriched in patients that achieved a pCR, we also performed the Wilcoxan rank sum test using maximum (worst) symptom severity. Results: Of 288 patients included in our analysis (median age = 48 years, range = 20-78), 203 (70.5%) were White, 17 (5.9%) were Asian, 33 (11.5%) were Black or African American, and 35 (12.2%) were Hispanic. PRO analysis revealed that patients that had moderate to severe muscle pain (27% vs 10% OR = 3.15, p < 0.05), joint pain (22% vs 8% OR = 3.23, p < 0.05), headache (27% vs 12.5% OR = 2.59, p < 0.05), or mouth/throat sores (16% vs 5% OR = 3.56, p < 0.05) within weeks 1-3 had higher odds of achieving a pCR. When we looked at maximum severity between weeks 1-3, patients that achieved a PCR had higher grade muscle pain (p = 0.04), heart palpitations (p = 0.035), and significantly lower grade numbness and tingling (p = 0.002). Beyond 6 weeks, associations were weaker or insignificant. Conclusions: Our study utilizes an analysis framework that was able to determine sentinel symptoms such as muscle and joint pain, mouth/throat sores and palpitations as early as weeks 1-3 associated with increased efficacy. This may suggest an early immune reaction in patients that eventually respond favorably to treatment. Our work can help provide earlier proactive monitoring to mitigate toxicities, treatment redirection if needed, and a potential symptom-based early understanding to personalize treatment efficacy. A similar analysis is underway to predict immune related AEs. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .