Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2830 citation(s) found for "Js, Park".

Ziftomenib in relapsed/refractory (R/R) NPM1 -mutant acute myeloid leukemia (AML): Phase 1b/2 clinical activity and safety results from the pivotal KOMET-001 study.
Foran, James M. , Rodríguez‐Arbolí, Eduardo , Fedorov, Kateryna , Altman, Jessica K. , Baer, Maria R. , Pettit, Kristen , Zhang, Zijing , Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Fathi, Amir T. , Pettit, Kristen , Wang, Eunice S. , Montesinos, Pau , Issa, Ghayas , Erba, Harry Paul , Heiblig, Maël , Heidel, Florian H. , Adès, Lionel , Peterlin, Pierre , Papayannidis, Cristina

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6506-6506

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6506 Get It

6506 Background: NPM1 -m drives leukemogenesis in ~30% of AML. Despite current risk stratification, nearly half will have R/R disease within a year, after which outcomes are poor with <10% complete response following chemotherapy. Ziftomenib – a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor – has shown clinical activity as monotherapy and in combination for adults with R/R NPM1 -m and KMT2A -r AML, with 600 mg once-daily (QD) as the recommended phase 2 monotherapy dose for NPM1 -m. Here we present the primary analysis for NPM1 -m patients (pts) treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD in the pivotal KOMET-001 study. Methods: KOMET-001 (NCT04067336) is a multicenter, open-label phase 1/2 study of ziftomenib in adults with R/R AML. In phase 2, pts with NPM1 -m R/R AML received ziftomenib 600 mg QD. Phase 2 primary endpoint: complete remission with full/partial hematologic recovery (CR/CRh); key secondary endpoints: composite complete remission (CRc), durations of CR/CRh and CRc, and safety. The analyses below include NPM1 -m pts pooled from phase 1b/2. Results: The phase 2 primary endpoint was met ( p =0.0058). As of 20 Dec 2024, 112 pts were enrolled (51% US/Canada, 49% Europe/UK) in phase 1b/2 and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD, with a median follow-up of 4.2 months. Median age was 69 yrs (range 22–86), 56% female, 83% ECOG PS 0–1, median of 2 prior therapies (range 1–7), including 60% prior venetoclax (VEN) and 23% prior transplant. CR/CRh rate in all phase 1b/2 pts was 25% (28/112; 95% CI 17–34) and overall response rate was 35% (39/112; 95% CI 26–44). In phase 2 pts, 23% (21/92; 95% CI 15–33) achieved CR/CRh (Table), with 67% (10/15) MRD negativity among CR/CRh responders tested (local). Comparable CR/CRh rates were observed in both VEN-naïve and exposed pts (21% vs. 24%). Ziftomenib was well tolerated with 3% (3/112) discontinuing due to treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs). 40% (45/112) of pts had Grade (Gr) ≥3 TRAEs, including 13% differentiation syndrome (all Gr3), ≤5% each anemia, febrile neutropenia and thrombocytopenia, and 2% QTc prolongation (Gr3). Updated clinical activity and safety data will be presented. Conclusions: In the pivotal KOMET-001, the phase 2 primary endpoint was met: Ziftomenib achieved deep and durable responses in R/R NPM1 -m AML, regardless of prior VEN. Ziftomenib was well tolerated with limited myelosuppression and only 3% ziftomenib-related discontinuations. Taken together, these data support the potential use of ziftomenib monotherapy as a new treatment option for R/R NPM1 -m AML. Clinical trial information: NCT04067336 . Response, n (%) Phase 2600 mg QDN=92 Phase 1b/2600 mg QDN=112 CR 13 (14) 20 (18) CR/CRh 21 (23) 28 (25) CRc 24 (26) 32 (29) Median duration, months (95% CI) CR/CRh 3.7 (1.9–NE) 3.7 (1.9–7.7) CRc 4.6 (2.8–11.4) 5.1 (2.8–8.1) Restricted mean duration, months (95% CI) CR/CRh 4.3 (3.1–5.6) 5.2 (3.6–6.7) CRc 5.9 (4.0–7.7) 6.4 (4.6–8.1)
Long-term safety of radium-223 (Ra-223) in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC): 7-year follow-up from the largest global prospective study.
Sartor, Alton Oliver, Dizdarevic, Sabina , Baldari, Sergio , Tomaszewski, Jeffrey , Conti, Peter S. , Meltzer, Jeffrey, Korn, Matthew J., Lastoria, Secondo , George, Saby , Jong, Igle Jan de , Heinrich, Daniel Alexander , James, Nicholas David , O’Sullivan, Joe M. , Sternberg, Cora N , Saad, Fred , Tombal, Bertrand

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5048-5048

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5048 Get It

5048 Background: Ra-223, an alpha-emitting radionuclide, is the first agent of its kind approved for the treatment of mCRPC. Although a pivotal phase 3 study evaluated its short-term safety, there is a need to investigate its long-term safety. The REASSURE study prospectively examined the long-term safety of Ra-223, including secondary primary malignancies (SPMs), in a large patient (pt) population enrolled across Europe, the United States, Israel, and Latin America. Methods: We report final analyses (data cut-off Oct 24, 2024) of REASSURE (NCT02141438), a global, noninterventional study (enrolment 2014–2017). Primary outcomes were the incidence of SPMs, short- (30 days) and long-term (7 years) safety events, and bone marrow suppression (BMS) management in pts who had ≥1 Ra-223 dose. Secondary outcomes included overall survival (OS). Results: Analyses included 1472 pts; median follow-up was 17 months (range 0.3–95.4). Median age was 73 years and 80% of pts had an ECOG PS of 0/1. In evaluable pts, median alkaline phosphatase, prostate-specific antigen, and lactate dehydrogenase levels were 133 U/L, 59 ng/mL, and 266 U/L, respectively. Overall, 81% of pts had bone-only metastases at baseline; 19% of pts had metastases in the bone plus other sites (mostly lymph nodes). Prior treatments included abiraterone (48% of pts), enzalutamide (39%), docetaxel (39%), and cabazitaxel (9%). Pts received a median of 6 Ra-223 doses; 67% received ≥5 doses. SPMs occurred in 2% of pts (25 SPMs in 24 pts). Of these pts, 16 (67%) and 1 (4%) had received prior or concomitant radiotherapy, respectively. Overall, 3% of pts had drug-related serious adverse events >30 days after completing Ra-223. Fractures were reported in 10% of pts and were less common in pts with (7% of 605) than without (12% of 867) concomitant BHA use. During Ra-223 and up to 30 days after the last dose, there was no notable difference in the incidence of abnormal platelet counts between pts with (3%) or without (2%) prior chemotherapy; similar findings were seen for abnormal neutrophil counts (5% and 5%, respectively). BMS treatments, assessed from the start of Ra-223, were more common in pts who had received prior taxanes (38%) than in those who had not (26%). The most common life-prolonging therapies received after Ra-223 were docetaxel (18%), enzalutamide (15%), abiraterone (11%), and cabazitaxel (11%). Median OS was 15.6 months (95% CI, 14.6, 16.4); pt subgroups that survived the longest will be characterized and presented. Conclusions: This real-world safety analysis of pts with mCRPC is the longest follow-up of a radiopharmaceutical reported to date and supports the well-established favorable safety profile of Ra-223. The incidence of SPMs was low. The rate of fracture was low, especially in the presence of BHAs. Prior taxane chemotherapy use had no impact on hematological toxicity. Clinical trial information: NCT02141438 .
EVEREST-2: Initial data of the logic-gated Tmod chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy A2B694 for patients with solid tumors associated with mesothelin (MSLN) expression and with human leukocyte antigen (HLA) loss of heterozygosity (LOH).
Ward, Jeffrey D. , Patel, Sandip Pravin , Maloney, David G. , Dorigo, Oliver , Morelli, Maria Pia , Lou, Yanyan, Block, Matthew S. , Avila, Monica , Eskander, Ramez N. , Mardiros, Armen, Welch, John S. , Xuan, Jacqueline D., Molina, Julian R. , Hecht, J. Randolph, Punekar, Salman R. , Ward, Jeffrey, Park, Jong Chul , Kirtane, Kedar , Maus, Marcela V , Boyd, Leslie R. , Wise, Andrea, Xuan, Jacqueline D.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3040-3040

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.3040 Get It

3040 Background: EVEREST-2 is a first-in-human, phase 1/2 trial to assess the safety and efficacy of A2B694, an autologous, logic-gated Tmod CAR T therapy targeted to MSLN, which is normally expressed in the mesothelium and can be upregulated in many solid tumors. A2B694 is designed to overcome challenges of on-target, off-tumor toxicity that have limited other MSLN-targeted approaches by combining a CAR-activating receptor targeting MSLN with a blocker CAR that recognizes HLA-A*02, to distinguish between normal and tumor cells (Tokatlian, et al. J Immunother Cancer. 2022). Methods: Adults with recurrent unresectable, locally advanced, or metastatic cancers with MSLN expression who have progressed after standard-of-care therapy are eligible for EVEREST-2. Enrollment to EVEREST-2 and collection of T-cells occurs through the ongoing prescreening study BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119). When clinically appropriate, A2B694 is manufactured from cryopreserved T cells, and patients undergo lymphodepletion before A2B694 infusion. The dose-escalation phase is evaluating the safety and tolerability of A2B694 to identify the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D). Dose escalation was started at 1x10 8 Tmod positive cells (dose level [DL] 1) and will increase up to 14x10 8 in combination with low-dose IL-2 (DL 5). The dose-expansion phase will confirm RP2D and collect biomarker data to further characterize A2B694. Results: As of January 15, 2025, 5 participants (median age: 60 years; range, 50-84) have enrolled on EVEREST-2 and received A2B694 at DLs 1-2; participants had ovarian cancer (n = 3), pancreatic cancer (n = 1), and non-small cell lung cancer (n = 1) and had received a median of 4 prior lines of therapy (range, 1-7). Lymphodepleting chemotherapy was well tolerated with no significant cytopenias observed. The most common adverse events were lymphopenia (7 [14.6%]) and decreased appetite (6 [12.5%]). There were no dose-limiting toxicities, cytokine release syndrome, nor related neurotoxicity. One participant was admitted to the hospital for decreased appetite. No long-term toxicities have been noted up to 7.5 months post-infusion. Of the participants who have received A2B694, 5 were efficacy evaluable at DLs 1-2. A2B694 was detected post-infusion in the peripheral blood in all patients. Additionally, A2B694 was detected in an abdominal tumor biopsy from a patient with pancreatic cancer 42 days post-infusion. Conclusions: The logic-gated approach was successful at reducing toxicity seen with prior MSLN-targeted CAR T therapies, and A2B694 showed successful CAR T expansion and tumor infiltration. The maximum tolerated dose has not been reached, and results from the dose-escalation phase continue to determine the RP2D. Clinical trial information: NCT06051695 .
EVEREST-1: Safety and efficacy data of A2B530, a logic-gated Tmod chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy, in patients with solid tumors associated with carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) expression and with human leukocyte antigen (HLA) loss of heter
Molina, Julian R. , Grierson, Patrick , Hecht, J. Randolph, Patel, Sandip Pravin , Welling, Theodore H., Morelli, Maria Pia , Kundranda, Madappa N. , Maloney, David G. , Go, William Y., Liechty, Kirstin B., Bretzlaff, William, Mardiros, Armen, Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Simeone, Diane M. , Kirtane, Kedar , Locke, Frederick L. , Maus, Marcela V , Davila, Marco L , Hazim, Antonious , Punekar, Salman R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e16408 Get It

e16408 Background: A2B530 is a logic-gated CEA-targeting Tmod CAR T therapy being evaluated in the EVEREST-1 (NCT05736731) phase 1/2 study. Tmod CAR T therapy addresses challenges of on-target, off-tumor toxicity that have limited application of CAR T therapy to solid tumors (Tabernero, et al. J Clin Oncol. 2017); through use of a CEA-targeted CAR-activating receptor combined with a blocking receptor recognizing HLA-A*02, A2B530 can distinguish between tumor and normal cells (Sandberg, et al. Sci Transl Med. 2022). Methods: Patients with unresectable locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors expressing CEA and tumor-associated HLA-A*02 LOH are enrolled through the ongoing prescreening study BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119). Eligible patients undergo leukapheresis and, when clinically appropriate, A2B530 is manufactured for the EVEREST-1 study. Patients undergo lymphodepletion before A2B530 infusion. The phase 1 dose escalation will evaluate safety, tolerability, manufacturing feasibility, and biomarkers starting at 1x10 8 Tmod positive cells (dose level [DL] 1) up to 6x10 8 cells and higher doses of lymphodepleting chemotherapy (LDC; DL 5). After the recommended phase 2 dose has been established, dose expansion will confirm safety and activity. Results: As of January 15, 2025, 14 total participants were enrolled on EVEREST-1 and had received A2B530 infusion at DLs 1-5, 4 (29%) with pancreatic (PANC) and 10 (71%) with colorectal cancer. Median age was 57 years (range, 34-76), with a median of 2 prior lines of therapy (range, 1-6). LDC was well tolerated: neutropenia nadired at days 7-10, with recovery in all patients, and no significant episodes of prolonged cytopenia. There were no dose-limiting toxicities, grade > 3 serious adverse events (AEs), or episodes of related neurotoxicity. Most gastrointestinal AEs occurred early and were grade 1 or 2. One patient in DL 2 (2x10 8 cells) experienced possible grade 2 cytokine release syndrome (CRS), which started on day 15 and resolved with supportive therapy within 2 days; later the CRS diagnosis was confounded by a positive blood culture from the participant’s central line. The low rate of CRS is consistent with the low levels of serum cytokines measured up to 28 days post-infusion. Central response assessment has been completed for the 6 participants in DLs 1-2, with a partial response observed in 1 of 3 (33%) of participants with PANC. Peak expansion shows a possible dose response. Conclusions: Treatment with A2B530 was well tolerated, showing potential clinical efficacy and a potential dose response, although these are initial results. Maximum tolerated dose has not been reached, and dose escalation continues to determine the optimal phase 2 dosing of this treatment regimen. Clinical trial information: NCT05736731 .
Career transitions and practice patterns among international medical graduates in oncology workforce: A US nationwide analysis.
Tang, Yixin , Neupane, Karun , Larijani, Fatemeh Ardeshir, Lee, Alfred Ian , Gandhi, Shipra, Dizman, Nazlı , Perimbeti, Stuthi, Jiang, Changchuan , Xing, Jiazhang , Wang, Qian , Lu, Chuan Angel , Chen, Fangyuan , Roy, Arya Mariam , Deng, Lei , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Aggarwal, Charu , Owonikoko, Taofeek Kunle , Chávez‐MacGregor, Mariana , Bakouny, Ziad , Gandhi, Shipra , Choueiri, Toni K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 9009-9009

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.9009 Get It

9009 Background: International Medical Graduates (IMGs) are a vital component of the US oncology workforce, representing nearly half of practicing medical oncologists. However, systemic barriers may influence their career trajectories differently. Understanding these challenges is essential for addressing workforce disparities and optimizing cancer care delivery across diverse geographic regions. Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional study of 13,497 medical oncologists using the 2024 Dec CMS Provider Dataset linked with the 2023 Rural-Urban Continuum Codes (RUCC). Medical oncologists were identified by their self-reported primary specialties, including Hematology/Oncology, Medical Oncology, and Hematopoietic Cell Transplant. Physicians were categorized by graduation origin (based on their self-reported medical school), career stage (early: 0–10 years, mid: 11–30 years, late: >30 years post-medical school graduation). The primary outcomes included practice at Main Campus of NCI Designated Cancer Centers (as an indicator of academic practice) and the geographical location of their practice (Metro, Non-Metro, Mixed). We employed chi-squared tests for statistical comparisons and performed stratified analyses by career stage to evaluate transition patterns over time. Results: 6920 IMGs constituted 48.7% of the oncology workforce, with similar gender distributions between IMG and non-IMG oncologists (37.9% vs 36.5% female, p=0.068). Notably, early career oncologists were less likely to be IMGs (IMG vs non-IMGs: 8.2% vs 12.5%, p<0.001). Compared to Non-IMGs, IMG oncologists are less likely to practice at main campuses of NCI Center (19.9% vs. 27.7%, p<0.001), especially as their career advances (all p<0.01). (Table). IMGs had higher representation in non-metropolitan areas than non-IMGs (11.4% vs 9.1%, p<0.001), particularly in late-career stages (14.7% vs 12.3%, p=0.033), indicating their unique role in serving underserved regions. (Table). Conclusions: Our findings reveal that, IMGs are less likely to practice at main campuses of NCI-Cancer Center than their non-IMG colleagues. Meanwhile, IMG oncologists are disproportionately serving rural communities. Supporting IMG pathways in oncology is critical to ensure a balanced cancer care delivery across the United States. Practice setting distribution and academic affiliation among international medical graduates (IMGs) and US graduates (USGs) by career stage. IMG (N=6,577) Non-IMG (N=6,920) IMG (N=6,577) Non-IMG (N=6,920) NCI Center Other NCI Center Other Metro Non-Metro/Mixed Metro Non-Metro/Mixed Total 19.9% 80.1% 27.7% 72.3% 88.6% 11.4% 90.9% 9.1% Career Stage Early (0-10y) 29.1% 70.9% 36.1% 63.9% 91.1% 8.9% 95.4% 4.6% Mid (11-30y) 21.3% 78.7% 28.8% 71.2% 90.1% 9.9% 91.6% 8.4% Senior (30+y) 15.0% 85.0% 22.0% 78.0% 85.3% 14.7% 87.7% 12.3%
Logic-gated, allogeneic Tmod chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy targeting epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) in advanced solid tumors with human leukocyte antigen (HLA) loss of heterozygosity (LOH): DENALI-1 trial.
Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Wong, Deborah J. , Sunwoo, John B. , Molina, Julian R. , Maloney, David G. , Bayne, Harry E. Fuentes, Grierson, Patrick , Langeberg, Wendy J., Go, William Y., Ng, Eric Wai-Choi , Welch, John S. , Hecht, J. Randolph, Specht, Jennifer M. , Specht, Jennifer , Kirtane, Kedar , Park, Jong Chul , Maus, Marcela V , Punekar, Salman R. , Locke, Frederick L. , Davila, Marco L , Shatsky, Rebecca

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps2677 Get It

TPS2677 Background: Despite the success in hematologic malignancies, CAR T therapies face significant challenges in solid tumors due to the lack of tumor-specific targets that distinguish cancer from normal cells. EGFR plays a critical role in oncogenesis across several cancers and is often upregulated (TCGA 2022). While monoclonal antibodies targeting EGFR have demonstrated efficacy, these approaches are often limited by on-target, off-tumor toxicities, such as skin rash, which constrains dose escalation and efficacy (Macdonald, et al. J Am Acad Dermatol . 2015). A2B395 is an allogeneic, logic-gated, EGFR-targeted Tmod CAR T therapy designed to address these limitations and provide a convenient and consistent off-the-shelf option. This therapy incorporates 2 CARs: an activator targeting EGFR, and a blocker targeting HLA-A*02. The activator recognizes EGFR on both tumor and normal cells, while the blocker inhibits CAR T activity against normal cells with preserved HLA expression and decreases the risk for graft-versus-host disease (Hamburger, et al. Mol Immunol . 2020). To address potential host-vs-graft response, an shRNA expression module targeting B2M is included in the Tmod construct, which significantly reduces major histocompatibility complex class I levels and subsequent host immune response (DiAndreth, et al. Clin Immunol. 2022). Importantly, the Tmod system is modular and adaptable to multiple targets. Initial data on autologous Tmod CAR T therapy suggest reduced off-tumor toxicity and encouraging clinical efficacy (Grierson, et al. SITC 2024. Abstract 588). A2B395 represents a novel approach for EGFR-expressing solid tumors with HLA-A*02 LOH. Methods: DENALI-1 (NCT06682793) is a phase 1/2, open-label, nonrandomized study evaluating the safety and efficacy of A2B395 in adults. Patients are enrolled through BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119), a master prescreening study that identifies patients with HLA LOH at any time in the course of their disease via next-generation sequencing (Tempus AI, Inc.). Key inclusion criteria include histologically confirmed recurrent unresectable, locally advanced, or metastatic cancers associated with EGFR expression, including colorectal, non-small cell lung, squamous cell head and neck, triple negative breast, and renal cell cancers. Patients must have received ≥1 line of prior therapy, such as a checkpoint inhibitor, molecular targeted therapy, or chemotherapy. The primary objective of phase 1 is to evaluate safety, tolerability, and the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) using a Bayesian optimal interval design for dose escalation. The dose-expansion phase will confirm RP2D and collect biomarker data. Phase 2 will assess overall response rate per RECIST v1.1. Clinical trial information: NCT06682793 .
Extracellular Ca 2+ -Sensing Receptor (CaSR) Regulates Hypothalamic Function to Control Energy and Skeletal Metabolism in Mice
Park-Sigal, Jennifer, Norton, Mariana , Cheng, Zhiqing, Fadahunsi, Nicole , Li, Alfred, Bewick, Gavin A. , Chang, Wenhan , Chang, Wenhan , Tu, Chia‐Ling , Cheng, Zhiqing, Lee, Hokyou , Kim, Sunhee, Grinberg, Lea T. , Murphy, Kevin G.

No container title available | May 27, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1101/2025.05.22.655605 | PMID 40501942 Get It

Introductory paragraph The extracellular Calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) regulates cellular responsiveness to physiological changes in ionized calcium (Ca 2+ ) concentrations. The CaSR is expressed in the brain, including in hypothalamic growth hormone stimulating GHRH and anorectic POMC neurons that control growth and energy homeostasis. We embryonically deleted the Casr gene in neurons to create Neuron CaSR -/- mice to delineate the role of this receptor in regulating growth, skeletal development, and energy metabolism. Neuron CaSR -/- mice had reduced size, weight and bone mass compared to littermate controls, with a dysregulated growth hormone axis. They also showed increased adiposity and circulating leptin levels, leptin resistance, and decreased glucose tolerance, along with reduced expression of the anorectic precursor peptide POMC and secondary increases in the expression of the anorectic peptide AgRP in the hypothalamus of Neuron CaSR -/- mice. Knockdown of CaSR in adult mice specifically in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus, where GHRH, POMC and AgRP neurons reside, also resulted in increased body weight, adiposity, leptin resistance, and glucose intolerance, and reduced bone mass. Together these data suggest that neuronal CaSR critically regulates energy and skeletal metabolism and body growth by modulating hypothalamic function, representing a new paradigm for central integration of calcaemic activities with body function.
Pediatric Imaging 2040
Hull, Nathan C. , Chu, Chiu‐Wing Winnie , Kasznia-Brown, Joanna , Lee, Edward Y. , Frush, Donald P , Chu, Winnie C W , Lee, Edward Y , Ugas-Charcape, Carlos F.

Radiology | May 27, 2025 | Volume: 315 | Issue: 2 | Pages: No page available

10.1148/radiol.250378 | PMID 40423538 Get It

A comparative study on the effect of age on Neck Disability Index improvement at 24 months after surgical intervention for cervical spondylotic myelopathy: a Quality Outcomes Database study
Sherrod, Brandon A. , Rosero, Spencer , Chan, Andrew K. , Shaffrey, Christopher I., Gottfried, Oren N., Bydon, Mohamad , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Chou, Dean , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V., Bisson, Erica F. , Porche, Ken M. , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Uribe, Juan S. , Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Park, Paul

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | May 23, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 154-169

10.3171/2025.3.spine24598 | PMID 40408883 Get It

OBJECTIVE Cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM) is often accompanied by neck pain, which, along with more recognized neurological deficits like motor and sensory changes, significantly impacts patients’ quality of life. The authors examined whether age influences improvements in neck disability and related quality-of-life measures after surgery for CSM. Using the Neck Disability Index (NDI) as the primary outcome, they compared long-term outcomes at 24 months among patients aged ≥ 65, ≥75, and < 65 years, exploring the effects of surgical intervention on both pain-related disability and functional recovery in older adults. METHODS Using the Quality Outcomes Database, the authors conducted a detailed propensity score–matched analysis on cohorts aged ≥ 65 and ≥ 75 years compared with a < 65-year-old cohort while controlling for baseline NDI scores, other demographic variables, health status, underlying pathology, number of levels, indication for surgery, surgical approach, and type of surgery. Differences in NDI total and subdomain scores at 24 months postoperatively were the primary measures of improvement. Age-related variability in NDI differential was assessed. EQ-5D and calculated SF-6D were secondary measures. RESULTS Of the 1141 patients in the cohort (January 2016 to December 2018), 687 patients were < 65 years, 325 were 65 to < 75 years, and 129 were ≥ 75 years of age. After propensity score matching, 197 patients each were well matched in the ≥ 65-year (mean 71.4 years) and < 65-year (mean 55.3 years) cohorts; similarly, 57 patients each were matched in the ≥ 75-year (mean 78.3 years) and < 65-year (mean 55.8 years) cohorts. Improvements in NDI scores and subdomain scores, EQ-5D, and calculated SF-6D were consistent at 3, 12, and 24 months postoperatively across all cohorts. At 24 months, patients ≥ 65 years showed NDI score improvements (−14.7 ± 22.3) similar to those < 65 years (−13.0 ± 21.3, p = 0.454), and patients ≥ 75 years demonstrated NDI improvements (−15.0 ± 19.7) comparable to those < 65 years (−17.6 ± 20.4, p = 0.499). A sensitivity analysis for linear relationship found that NDI improvement was statistically greater in older patients (7.5 points every 30 years, p < 0.0001), but this difference was below the minimal clinically important difference. Other clinical outcomes were similar between cohorts. CONCLUSIONS Surgical intervention for CSM yields substantial and similar improvements in NDI scores and other metrics among various age groups, including those aged at least 65 and 75 years. These results highlight the effectiveness of surgery across a broad patient demographic, underscoring its value in treating CSM irrespective of age.
Association between Objective and Subjective Olfactory Dysfunction in SARS-CoV-2-Positive Patients Undergoing Skull Base Surgery
Valencia‐Sanchez, Bastien A. , Wilson, Penny , Najmi, Natasha N. , Alhalabi, Alaa , Chaichana, Kaisorn L. , Donaldson, Angela M. , Valencia, Bastien A. , Wilson, Prishae , Chaichana, Kaisorn

Journal of Neurological Surgery Part B: Skull Base | May 23, 2025 | Volume: 87 | Issue: 03 | Pages: 345-351

10.1055/a-2599-4262 | PMID 42095032 Get It

Abstract This study aimed to investigate the association between objective and subjective olfactory assessments in patients with recent severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection undergoing endoscopic endonasal skull base surgery (EESBS). Retrospective cohort study. Academic medical center. Adult patients with and without recent SARS-CoV-2 infection who underwent EESBS for sellar and parasellar lesion resection between 2020 and 2024 at the Mayo Clinic in Florida, Jacksonville, FL. Pre- and postoperative self-reported olfactory dysfunction and University of Pennsylvania Smell Identification Test (UPSIT) scores were collected. Patients with recent SARS-CoV-2 infection had a similar rate of discrepant preoperative objective olfactory assessments (38.2%, 26/68) compared with SARS-CoV-2-negative patients (39.9%, 127/318). SARS-CoV-2-positive patients were twice as likely to report postoperative subjective olfactory dysfunction (46.2%, 12/26) compared with SARS-CoV-2-negative patients (18.1%, 23/127, p = 0.002). There was no statistically significant difference in the mean preoperative (p = 0.162) or postoperative (p = 0.724) UPSIT scores between both groups. Patients with recent SARS-CoV-2 infection and discrepant preoperative objective olfactory assessments were twice as likely to self-report olfactory dysfunction following EESBS compared with SARS-CoV-2-negative controls. This increase in self-reported olfactory dysfunction was not accompanied by changes in objective psychophysical testing. These findings suggest that SARS-CoV-2 infection may impact subjective olfactory recovery following EESBS.