Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

77 citation(s) found for "Xu, Heng".

Securing Transplanted Meniscal Allografts Using Bone Plugs Results in Lower Risks of Graft Failure and Reoperations: A Meta-analysis
Ow, Zachariah Gene Wing , Cheong, Chin Kai , Hai, Hao Han, Wang, Dean , Krych, Aaron J. , Saris, Daniël B.F. , Wong, Keng Lin , Lin, Heng An , Wang, Dean , Krych, Aaron J , Hai, Hao-Han, Ng, Cheng Han

The American Journal of Sports Medicine | October 11, 2021 | Volume: 50 | Issue: 14 | Pages: 4008-4018

10.1177/03635465211042014 | PMID 34633225 Get It

Background: Meniscal allograft transplant (MAT) is an important treatment option for young patients with deficient menisci; however, there is a lack of consensus on the optimal method of allograft fixation. Hypothesis: The various methods of MAT fixation have measurable and significant differences in outcomes. Study Design: Meta-analysis; Level of evidence, 4. Methods: A single-arm meta-analysis of studies reporting graft failure, reoperations, and other clinical outcomes after MAT was performed. Studies were stratified by suture-only, bone plug, and bone bridge fixation methods. Proportionate rates of failure and reoperation for each fixation technique were pooled with a mixed-effects model, after which reconstruction of relative risks with confidence intervals was performed using the Katz logarithmic method. Results: A total of 2604 patients underwent MAT. Weighted mean follow-up was 4.3 years (95% CI, 3.2-5.6 years). During this follow-up period, graft failure rates were 6.2% (95% CI, 3.2%-11.6%) for bone plug fixation, 6.9% (95% CI, 4.5%-10.3%) for suture-only fixation, and 9.3% (95% CI, 6.2%-13.9%) for bone bridge fixation. Transplanted menisci secured using bone plugs displayed a lower risk of failure compared with menisci secured via bone bridges (RR = 0.97; 95% CI, 0.94-0.99; P = .02). Risks of failure were not significantly different when comparing suture fixation to bone bridge (RR = 1.02; 95% CI, 0.99-1.06; P = .12) and bone plugs (RR = 0.99; 95% CI, 0.96-1.02; P = .64). Allografts secured using bone plugs were at a lower risk of requiring reoperations compared with those secured using sutures (RR = 0.91; 95% CI, 0.87-0.95; P < .001), whereas allografts secured using bone bridges had a higher risk of reoperation when compared with those secured using either sutures (RR = 1.28; 95% CI, 1.19-1.38; P < .001) or bone plugs (RR = 1.41; 95% CI, 1.32-1.51; P < .001). Improvements in Lysholm and International Knee Documentation Committee scores were comparable among the different groups. Conclusion: This meta-analysis demonstrates that bone plug fixation of transplanted meniscal allografts carries a lower risk of failure than the bone bridge method and has a lower risk of requiring subsequent operations than both suture-only and bone bridge methods of fixation. This suggests that the technique used in the fixation of a transplanted meniscal allograft is an important factor in the clinical outcomes of patients receiving MATs.
Association of Concomitant Bone Resorption Inhibitors With Overall Survival Among Patients With Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer and Bone Metastases Receiving Abiraterone Acetate With Prednisone as First-Line Therapy
Francini, Edoardo , Nuzzo, Pier Vitale , González-Vélez, Miguel , Rosellini, Pietro, Moreno-Candilejo, Irene, Crivelli, Francesca , Shaw, Grace, Petrioli, Roberto, Bengala, Carmelo , Francini, Guido, García‐Foncillas, Jesús , Sweeney, Christopher J. , Higano, Celestia S. , Bryce, Alan H. , Harshman, Lauren C. , Lee‐Ying, Richard M. , Heng, Daniel Yick Chin , Bryce, Alan H , Sweeney, Christopher , Montagnani, Francesco, Alimohamed, Nimira S. , Cigliola, Antonio , Rubio, Jaime , Zhang, Li

JAMA Network Open | July 22, 2021 | Volume: 4 | Issue: 7 | Pages: e2116536

10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2021.16536 | PMID 34292336 Get It

PROSPER: Phase III RandOmized Study Comparing PERioperative nivolumab versus observation in patients with renal cell carcinoma (RCC) undergoing nephrectomy (ECOG-ACRIN EA8143).
Kim, Se Eun , Master, Viraj A. , Cella, David , Cole, Suzanne , Shuch, Brian , Lara, Primo N. , Heng, Daniel Yick Chin, Leibovich, Bradley C. , Jewett, Michael A.S. , Maskens, Deb, Harshman, Lauren C. , Allaf, Mohamad E , McDermott, David F. , Signoretti, Sabina , Gupta, Rajan T. , Kapoor, Anil , Michaelson, M. Dror , Choueiri, Toni K. , Carducci, Michael A. , Haas, Naomi B , Cole, Suzanne

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: TPS4596-TPS4596

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.tps4596 Get It

TPS4596 Background: There is no standard adjuvant systemic therapy that increases overall survival (OS) over surgery alone for non-metastatic RCC. Anti-PD-1 nivolumab (nivo) improves OS in metastatic RCC and is well tolerated. In mouse models, priming the immune system prior to surgery with anti-PD-1 results in superior OS compared to adjuvant dosing. Remarkable pathologic responses have been seen with neoadjuvant PD-1 in multiple ph 2 studies in bladder, lung and breast cancers. Phase 2 neoadjuvant RCC trials of nivo show preliminary feasibility and safety with no surgical delays. PROSPER RCC seeks to improve clinical outcomes by priming the immune system with neoadjuvant nivo prior to nephrectomy followed by continued immune system engagement with adjuvant blockade in patients (pts) with high risk RCC compared to standard of care surgery alone. Methods: This global, unblinded, phase 3 National Clinical Trials Network study is accruing pts with clinical stage ≥T2 or TanyN+ RCC of any histology planned for radical or partial nephrectomy. Select oligometastatic disease is permitted if the pt can be rendered ‘no evidence of disease’ within 12 weeks of nephrectomy (≤3 metastases; no brain, bone or liver). In the investigational arm, nivo is administered 480mg IV q4 weeks with 1 dose prior to surgery followed by 9 adjuvant doses. The control arm is nephrectomy followed by standard of care surveillance. There is no placebo. Baseline tumor biopsy is required only in the nivo arm but encouraged in both. Randomized pts are stratified by clinical T stage, node positivity, and M stage. 805 pts provide 84.2% power to detect a 14.4% absolute benefit in recurrence-free survival at 5 years assuming the ASSURE historical control of ̃56% to 70% (HR = 0.70). The study is powered to evaluate a significant increase in OS (HR 0.67). Critical perioperative therapy considerations such as safety, feasibility, and quality of life metrics are integrated. PROSPER RCC embeds a wealth of translational studies to examine the contribution of the baseline immune milieu and neoadjuvant priming with anti-PD-1 on clinical outcomes. As of February 10, 2021, 704 patients have been enrolled (N = 805). Clinical trial information: NCT03055013.
All‐Cause Failure Rates Increase With Time Following Meniscal Repair Despite Favorable Outcomes: A Systematic Review and Meta‐analysis
Ow, Zachariah Gene Wing , Law, Michelle Shi Ni , Krych, Aaron J. , Saris, Daniël B.F. , Wong, Keng Lin , Lin, Heng An , Krych, Aaron J , Ng, Cheng Han , Debieux, Pedro

Arthroscopy | May 28, 2021 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 3518-3528

10.1016/j.arthro.2021.05.033 | PMID 34058318 Get It

Purpose The purpose of this review is to perform a meta‐analysis of studies reporting meniscus repair outcomes. Pooled analyses of such studies will provide an accurate estimate of the outcomes that can be expected following meniscal repair at various postoperative time points. Methods A meta‐analysis of meniscal repair failure (defined as persistent symptoms, lack of healing on magnetic resonance imaging or revision surgery) and other clinical outcomes was performed following meniscal repair. Patients included had traumatic, nondegenerative meniscal tears, were skeletally mature, and had specific time‐points after surgery. Repairs included were performed either in isolation, or with concomitant ACL reconstruction. Because of the inherent heterogeneity of single‐arm meta‐analyses, pooled analyses were performed using a random‐effects model. Results Rates of all‐cause meniscal repair failure was pooled to be 12% at 0‐1 years (95% CI: .09‐.16), 15% at 2‐3 years (95% CI: .11‐.20), and 19% at 4‐6 years (95% CI: .13‐.24). Sensitivity analysis for studies performing meniscal repair entirely on patients with concomitant ACL reconstruction (ACLR) showed comparable rates of failure at similar time intervals. Development of osteoarthritis, in patients with knees previously free from articular pathologies, was 4% at 2‐3 years (95% CI: .02‐.07), and 10% at 4‐6 years (95% CI: .03‐.25). Conclusion Meniscus repair for traumatic injuries have an all‐cause failure rate that increases from 12% to 19% through a time period ranging from 1‐6 years following surgery. The failure rates were comparable for patients with meniscal repairs performed with concomitant ACLRs. Level of Evidence IV; Systematic Review of Level II‐IV Studies.
Association Between Sex and Immune-Related Adverse Events During Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor Therapy
Jing, Ying , Zhang, Yongchang , Li, Kunyan , Chen, Xue , Heng, Jianfu, Gao, Qian , Ye, Youqiong , Zhang, Zhao , Liu, Yaoming , Lou, Yanyan , Diao, Lixia , Han, Leng , Ye, Youqiong , Zhang, Zhao , Lin, Steven H , Han, Leng , Wang, Jing , Lin, Steven H. , Liu, Hong , Chen, Xiang , Mills, Gordon B.

JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute | March 8, 2021 | Volume: 113 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 1396-1404

10.1093/jnci/djab035 | PMID 33705549 Get It

Abstract Background Accumulated evidence supports the existence of sex-associated differences in immune systems. Understanding the role of sex in immune-related adverse events (irAEs) is important for management of irAE in patients receiving immunotherapy. Methods We performed meta-analysis on published clinical study data and multivariable logistic regression on pharmacovigilance data and applied a propensity algorithm to The Cancer Genome Atlas omics data. We further validated our observations in 2 independent in-house cohorts of 179 and 767 cancer patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors. Results A meta-analysis using 13 clinical studies that reported on 1096 female patients (36.8%, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 35.0% to 38.5%) and 1886 male patients (63.2%, 95% CI = 61.5% to 65.0%) demonstrated no statistically significant irAE risk difference between the sexes (odds ratio [OR] = 1.19, 95% CI = 0.91 to 1.54, 2-sided P = .21). Multivariable logistic regression analysis of 12 225 patients from the Food and drug administration Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) and 10 979 patients from VigiBase showed no statistically significant difference in irAEs by sex. A propensity score algorithm used on multi-omics data for 6019 patients from The Cancer Genome Atlas found no statistically significant difference by sex for irAE-related factors or pathways. The retrospective analysis of 2 in-house patient cohorts validated these results (OR = 1.55, 95% CI = 0.98 to 2.47, false discovery rate = 0.13, for cohort 1; OR = 1.16, 95% CI = 0.86 to 1.57, false discovery rate = 0.39, for cohort 2). Conclusions We observed minimal sex-associated differences in irAEs among cancer patients who received immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy. It may be unnecessary to consider sex effects for irAE management in clinical practice.
Racial diversity of genomic alterations in lung adenocarcinomas.
Heng, Fei , Zhou, Kexun , Chen, Ruqin , Zhao, Yujie , Lou, Yanyan , H, Shi , Manochakian, Rami

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 9543-9543

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.9543 Get It

9543 Background: Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer related death in the United States in all racial groups. However, the overall death rate from lung cancer is different among white, black and Asian. Although differences in socioeconomic status and treatments received might be the contributing factors, the biology, particularly genomic alteration of cancer might also have an important impact. To date, the differences of genomic alterations among all racial patients are poorly understood. Methods: The American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Project Genomics Evidence Neoplasia Information Exchange (GENIE, version 7.0) database was analyzed. A total of 8908 patients with lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD) were identified. Among them, 5652 patients who had comprehensive sequencing results (gene panel ≥ 275) were selected for further analysis. Patients with unknown race, undefined and Pacific Island (only 3 patients) were excluded. Finally, 5360 patients were included in the study. The prevalence and distribution of genomic alteration cross all racial groups were analyzed. Results: Overall 5951 samples from 5360 patients were collected (85.7% white, 7.9% Asian, 4.7% black, 0.2% Native American and 1.4% other). Most patients have only one sample. The median mutation counts in white, black, Asian, Native American and others are 7, 6, 5, 5, 7 respectively (Kruskal–Wallis test, P< 0.001). Asian have significantly higher rates of insertion and deletions than other races (14.8% of Asian versus 9.8% of white, 10.7% of black, 10.4% of Native American, 11.1% of other; Pearson’s chi-square test, < 0.001). TP53, EGFR, KRAS and STK11 are the most frequent alterations in white, black and other. EGFR, TP53, KRAS and APC are the most frequent alterations in Asian. STK11 mutations are rare in both Asian and Native American. Native Americans have more alterations of LRP1B, ARID2 and ATM, although the patients’ number remains small. ATM and KEAP1 mutations are also common in white and black. EGFR is the highest discrepancy gene in racial distribution. 78.9% Asian, 47.7% black, 36.4% of native American had EGFR alteration in comparison to 29.6% in white (Fisher's exact test, P < 0.001). KRAS is the second highest discrepancy gene in racial distribution. 11.6% Asian, 26.3% black, 27.3% of Native American had KRAS alteration in comparison to 36.1% in white (Fisher's exact test, P< 0.001). Conclusions: Our study demonstrated the potential diversity of genomic alterations across all racial groups with potential impact on therapeutic decisions.
PROSPER: Phase III randomized study comparing perioperative nivolumab versus observation in patients with renal cell carcinoma (RCC) undergoing nephrectomy (ECOG-ACRIN EA8143).
Puligandla, Mäneka, Drake, Charles G. , Cella, David , Shuch, Brian , Lara, Primo N. , Heng, Daniel Yick Chin, Leibovich, Bradley C. , Jewett, Michael A.S. , Maskens, Deb, Harshman, Lauren C. , Master, Viraj A. , Haas, Naomi B , Allaf, Mohamad E , McDermott, David F. , Signoretti, Sabina , Gupta, Rajan T. , Kapoor, Anil , Michaelson, M. Dror , Choueiri, Toni K. , Carducci, Michael A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: TPS5101-TPS5101

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.tps5101 Get It

TPS5101 Background: There is no standard adjuvant systemic therapy that increases overall survival (OS) over surgery alone for non-metastatic RCC. Anti-PD-1 nivolumab (nivo) improves OS in metastatic RCC and is well tolerated. In mouse models, priming the immune system prior to surgery with anti-PD-1 results in superior OS compared to adjuvant dosing. Remarkable pathologic responses have been seen with neoadjuvant PD-1 in multiple ph 2 studies in bladder, lung and breast cancers. Phase 2 neoadjuvant RCC trials of nivo show preliminary feasibility and safety with no surgical delays. PROSPER RCC seeks to improve clinical outcomes by priming the immune system with neoadjuvant nivo prior to nephrectomy followed by continued immune system engagement with adjuvant blockade in patients (pts) with high risk RCC compared to standard of care surgery alone. Methods: This global, unblinded, phase 3 National Clinical Trials Network study is accruing pts with clinical stage ≥T2 or TanyN+ RCC of any histology planned for radical or partial nephrectomy. Select oligometastatic disease is permitted if the pt can be rendered ‘no evidence of disease’ within 12 weeks of nephrectomy (≤3 metastases; no brain, bone or liver). In the investigational arm, nivo is administered 480mg IV q4 weeks with 1 dose prior to surgery followed by 9 adjuvant doses. The control arm is nephrectomy followed by standard of care surveillance. There is no placebo. Baseline tumor biopsy is required only in the nivo arm but encouraged in both. Randomized pts are stratified by clinical T stage, node positivity, and M stage. 805 pts provide 84.2% power to detect a 14.4% absolute benefit in recurrence-free survival at 5 years assuming the ASSURE historical control of ~56% to 70% (HR = 0.70). The study is powered to evaluate a significant increase in OS (HR 0.67). Critical perioperative therapy considerations such as safety, feasibility, and quality of life metrics are integrated. PROSPER RCC embeds a wealth of translational studies to examine the contribution of the baseline immune milieu and neoadjuvant priming with anti-PD-1 on clinical outcomes. As of February 2020, 396 patients have been enrolled. Clinical trial information: NCT03055013 .
Exome sequencing analysis identifies frequent oligogenic involvement and FLNB variants in adolescent idiopathic scoliosis
Liang, Shulun, He, Kai , Hu, Jinghua , Xu, Enjie , Lin, Tao , Zhao, Jianquan , Ma, Jun , Gao, Rui , Wang, Ce , Yang, Fu , Zhou, Xuhui , He, Kai , Jiang, Heng , Meng, Yichen

Journal of Medical Genetics | May 7, 2020 | Volume: 57 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 405-413

10.1136/jmedgenet-2019-106411 | PMID 32381728 Get It

Background Adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) is a genetically heterogeneous disease characterised by three-dimensional deformity of the spine in the absence of a congenital spinal anomaly or neurological musculoskeletal disorder. The clinical variability and incomplete penetrance of some genes linked with AIS indicate that this disease constitutes an oligogenic trait. Objective We aimed to explore the oligogenic nature of this disease and identify novel AIS genes. Methods We analysed rare damaging variants within AIS-associated genes by using exome sequencing in 40 AIS trios and 183 sporadic patients. Results Multiple variants within AIS-associated genes were identified in eight AIS trios, and five individuals harboured rare damaging variants in the FLNB gene. The patients showed more frequent oligogenicity than the controls. In the gene-based burden test, the top signal resided in FLNB . In functional studies, we found that the AIS-associated FLNB variants altered the protein’s conformation and subcellular localisation and its interaction with other proteins (TTC26 and OFD1) involved in AIS. The most compelling evidence of an oligogenic basis was that the number of rare damaging variants was recognised as an independent prognostic factor for curve progression in Cox regression analysis. Conclusion Our data indicate that AIS is an oligogenic disease and identify FLNB as a susceptibility gene for AIS.
Abstract P5-08-07: Tobacco use, alcohol consumption, and breast cancer somatic genomic alterations
Heng, Yujing J. , Hankinson, Susan E. , Wang, Jun , Andrade, Victor Piana de , Brufsky, Adam , King, Tari A. , Vachon, Celine M. , Brufsky, Adam M , Hankinson, Susan E. , Alexandrov, Ludmil B. , Ambrosone, Christine B. , Couch, Fergus J. , Modugno, Francesmary , Vachon, Celine M. , Eliassen, A. Heather , Tamimi, Rulla M. , Kraft, Peter

Cancer Research | March 26, 2020 | Volume: 80 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: P5-08-07-P5-08-07

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs19-p5-08-07 Get It

Abstract Background: Understanding the molecular influence of epidemiological risk factors can provide insights into breast cancer etiology and progression, and lead to better prevention efforts and treatment guidelines. The link between modifiable breast cancer risk factors and tumor genomic alterations remains unexplored. This study evaluated the association of tobacco use and alcohol consumption with somatic copy number variation (SCNV), total somatic mutation burden (TSMB), seven single base substitution (SBS) signatures (SBS1, SBS2, SBS3, SBS5, SBS13, SBS29, and SBS30) (1-3), and nine breast cancer driver mutations (CDH1, GATA3, KMT2C, MAP2K4, MAP3K1, NCOR1, PIK3CA, RUNX1, and TP53) (4,5), in a subset of The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA). Method: Clinical and genomic data were retrieved from the TCGA database, and breast cancer risk factor information was collected from four TCGA sites; in all, 219 female breast cancer cases were included. Pre-diagnostic tobacco use was defined as never or ever; alcohol consumption was defined as drinkers or non-drinkers. Total SCNV was obtained by summing all segments with ≥|0.2|. TSMB was calculated by summing all significant mutations for each case. SBS signatures were computed using whole exome sequencing data. Analyses were conducted in all tumors (i.e., pooled) and by stratifying according to estrogen receptor (ER) status using multivariate regression, adjusting for co-variables. Results: Tobacco users had higher TSMB compared to non-users (p&lt;0.05 all tumors). Alcohol drinkers had higher SCNV compared to non-drinkers (p&lt;0.05 all tumors and among ER+ tumors). Tobacco use was not associated with any SBS signature. SBS3 signature (defective homologous recombination-based repair) was exclusively found in alcohol drinkers with ER- disease. No breast cancer driver mutation was associated with tobacco use or alcohol consumption. Conclusion: This study provides preliminary evidence that tobacco use and alcohol consumption can influence breast tumor biology, in particular, DNA alterations. Future larger epidemiological studies are required to confirm these findings. References 1. Vineis P, et al. Mutational signatures associated with tobacco smoking in human cancer. Science. 2016;354(6312):618-22. 2. Alexandrov LB, et al. Clock-like mutational processes in human somatic cells. Nat Genet. 2015;47(12):1402-7. 3. Petljak M, Alexandrov LB. Understanding mutagenesis through delineation of mutational signatures in human cancer. Carcinogenesis. 2016;37(6):531-40. 4. Heng YJ, et al. The molecular basis of breast cancer pathologic phenotypes. J Pathol. 2017 Nov;241(3):375-91. 5. Ciriello G, et al. Comprehensive Molecular Portraits of Invasive Lobular Breast Cancer. Cell. 2015 Oct 10;163(2):506-19. Citation Format: Yujing J Heng, Susan E Hankinson, Jun Wang, Ludmil B Alexandrov, Christine B Ambrosone, Victor Piana de Andrade, Adam M Brufsky, Fergus J Couch, Tari A King, Francesmary Modugno, Celine M Vachon, A. Heather Eliassen, Rulla M Tamimi, Peter Kraft. Tobacco use, alcohol consumption, and breast cancer somatic genomic alterations [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2019 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2019 Dec 10-14; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2020;80(4 Suppl):Abstract nr P5-08-07.
A phase I trial and pharmacokinetic study of trebananib (AMG386) in children with recurrent or refractory solid tumors: A Children’s Oncology Group Phase 1 Consortium report.
Ralya, Andrew T., Baruchel, Sylvain , Ingle, Ashish M., Ahern, Charlotte H., Weigel, Brenda J. , Blaney, Susan M. , Leary, Sarah , Park, Julie R. , Reid, Joel M. , Wu, Bing Heng

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 2538-2538

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.2538 Get It

2538 Background: Trebananib is a first-in-class peptibody (peptide-Fc fusion protein) that selectively inhibits Angiopoietin 1 and Angiopoietin 2 to inhibit interaction with the Tie2 receptor tyrosine kinase and prevent angiogenesis by a VEGF independent mechanism. A pediatric phase 1 trial was performed to define the dose limiting toxicities (DLT), maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and pharmacokinetics (PK) of trebananib. Methods: Trebananib was administered as a weekly 30 - 60 minute IV infusion. Three dose levels (10, 15 or 30 mg/kg/dose) were evaluated using a rolling-six design. PK sampling and analysis of peripheral blood biomarkers was performed during the first 4 weeks of therapy. Results: Fifteen eligible patients (14 evaluable for toxicity) with a median age of 14 yrs (range, 3 to 20) and diagnoses of neuroblastoma (n=4), rhabdomyosarcoma (n=3), Ewing sarcoma (n=3), osteosarcoma (n=2), other soft tissue sarcoma (n=2), or nasopharyngeal carcinoma (n=1) have been enrolled. There were no DLTs observed at either the 10 mg/kg (n=6 pts) or 15 mg/kg (n=3 pts) dose. 1/6 pts receiving 30 mg/kg/dose developed DLT (venous thrombosis at a central line site). Non-dose limiting grade 3 or 4 toxicities included lymphopenia (n=2) hypertension (n=1), and neutropenia (n=1). Response in evaluable patients after eight weeks of therapy included stable disease (n=6 pts) and progressive disease (n=7 pts). PK were linear over the 3 dose levels, with t1/2 and Clpvalues of 69±18 h and 1.6±0.5 ml/h/kg, respectively. Conclusions: Trebananib is well tolerated in pediatric patients with recurrent or refractory solid tumors with recommended Phase 2 dose of 30 mg/kg. Correlative biology studies will be presented. Further study is planned to evaluate tolerability and changes in vascular permeability in patients with primary CNS tumors. Clinical trial information: NCT01538095.