Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

44 citation(s) found for "Palmieri, FM".

Gliadin intake alters the small intestinal mucosa in indomethacin-treated HLA-DQ8 transgenic mice
Mazzarella, Giuseppe , Bergamo, Paolo , Maurano, Francesco , Luongo, Diomira , Aufiero, Vera Rotondi , Bozzella, Giuseppina, Palmieri, Gianna , Troncone, Riccardo , Auricchio, Salvatore , David, Chella, Rossi, Mauro , Mazzarella, Giuseppe

American Journal of Physiology-Gastrointestinal and Liver Physiology | June 13, 2014 | Volume: 307 | Issue: 3 | Pages: G302-G312

10.1152/ajpgi.00002.2014 | PMID 24924747 Get It

Celiac disease (CD) is an enteropathy caused by the ingestion of wheat gluten in genetically susceptible individuals. A complete understanding of the pathogenic mechanisms in CD has been hindered because of the lack of adequate in vivo models. In the present study, we explored the events after the intragastric administration of gliadin and of the albumin/globulin fraction from wheat in human leukocyte antigen-DQ8 transgenic mice (DQ8 mice) treated with indomethacin, an inhibitor of cyclooxygenases (COXs). After 10 days of treatment, mice showed a significant reduction of villus height, increased crypt depth, increased number of lamina propria-activated macrophages, and high basal interferon-γ secretion in mesenteric lymph nodes, all of which were specifically related to gliadin intake, whereas the albumin/globulin fraction of wheat was unable to induce similar changes. Cotreatment with NS-398, a specific inhibitor of COX-2, also induced the intestinal lesion. Enteropathy onset was further characterized by high levels of oxidative stress markers, similar to CD. Biochemical assessment of the small intestine revealed the specific activation of matrix metalloproteinases 2 and 9, high caspase-3 activity, and a significant increase of tissue transglutaminase protein levels associated with the intestinal lesion. Notably, after 30 days of treatment, enteropathic mice developed serum antibodies toward gliadin (IgA) and tissue transglutaminase (IgG). We concluded that gliadin intake in combination with COX inhibition caused a basal inflammatory status and an oxidative stress condition in the small intestine of DQ8 mice, thus triggering the mucosal lesion and, subsequently, an antigen-specific immunity.
Combined and Interactive Effects of Environmental and GWAS-Identified Risk Factors in Ovarian Cancer
Pearce, Celeste Leigh, Rossing, Mary Anne, Lee, Alice W. , Ness, Roberta B., Webb, Penelope M. , Cancer), for Australian Cancer Study (Ovarian, Group, and Australian Ovarian Cancer Study, Chenevix‐Trench, Georgia , Jordan, Susan M., Stram, Douglas, Chang‐Claude, Jenny, Hein, Rebecca, Nickels, Stefan , Lurie, Galina, Thompson, Pamela J., Carney, Michael E., Goodman, Marc T. , Moysich, Kirsten B., Høgdall, Estrid , Jensen, Allan , Goode, Ellen L. , Cunningham, Julie M. , Vierkant, Robert A. , Gayther, Simon A. , Menon, Usha , Ramus, Susan J. , Brinton, Louise A. , Wentzensen, Nicolas , Lissowska, Jolanta , García‐Closas, Montserrat , Massuger, Leon F.A.G. , Kiemeney, Lambertus A. , Altena, Anne M. van , Aben, Katja K.H. , Iversen, Edwin S., McGuire, Valerie, Moorman, Patricia G. , Pike, Malcolm C. , Sieh, Weiva , Terry, Kathryn L. , Whittemore, Alice S. , Wu, Anna H. , Schildkraut, Joellen M. , Kjær, Susanne K. , Jordan, Susan J. , Cancer), for Australian Cancer Study (Ovarian, Group, and Australian Ovarian Cancer Study, Jordan, Susan M., Fridley, Brooke L. , Weber, Rachel Palmieri , Ziogas, Argyrios , Anton‐Culver, Hoda , Gentry‐Maharaj, Aleksandra , Berchuck, Andrew , Doherty, Jennifer A. , Pharoah, Paul D.P. , Risch, Harvey A. , Stram, Daniel O. , Kiemeney, Lambertus A , Kjaer, Susanne K , Ramus, Susan J , Webb, Penelope M , Jensen, Allan , Vierkant, Robert A , Menon, Usha , Moysich, Kirsten , Lissowska, Jolanta , Sieh, Weiva , García-Closas, Montserrat , Chenevix-Trench, Georgia , Høgdall, Estrid , Goodman, Marc T

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | March 6, 2013 | Volume: 22 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 880-890

10.1158/1055-9965.epi-12-1030-t | PMID 23462924 Get It

Abstract Background: There are several well-established environmental risk factors for ovarian cancer, and recent genome-wide association studies have also identified six variants that influence disease risk. However, the interplay between such risk factors and susceptibility loci has not been studied. Methods: Data from 14 ovarian cancer case–control studies were pooled, and stratified analyses by each environmental risk factor with tests for heterogeneity were conducted to determine the presence of interactions for all histologic subtypes. A genetic “risk score” was created to consider the effects of all six variants simultaneously. A multivariate model was fit to examine the association between all environmental risk factors and genetic risk score on ovarian cancer risk. Results: Among 7,374 controls and 5,566 cases, there was no statistical evidence of interaction between the six SNPs or genetic risk score and the environmental risk factors on ovarian cancer risk. In a main effects model, women in the highest genetic risk score quartile had a 65% increased risk of ovarian cancer compared with women in the lowest [95% confidence interval (CI), 1.48–1.84]. Analyses by histologic subtype yielded risk differences across subtype for endometriosis (Phet < 0.001), parity (Phet < 0.01), and tubal ligation (Phet = 0.041). Conclusions: The lack of interactions suggests that a multiplicative model is the best fit for these data. Under such a model, we provide a robust estimate of the effect of each risk factor that sets the stage for absolute risk prediction modeling that considers both environmental and genetic risk factors. Further research into the observed differences in risk across histologic subtype is warranted. Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev; 22(5); 880–90. ©2013 AACR.
Abstract 2603: Subtype-specific ovarian cancer risk associated with SNPs in IL1A
Charbonneau, Bridget, White, Kristin L., Schildkraut, Joellen M. , Palmieri, Rachel T., Iversen, Ed , Rider, David N., Cicek, Mine S., Sutphen, Rebecca , Birrer, Michael J. , Song, Honglin , Gayther, Simon A. , Wentzensen, Nicolas , Phelan, Catherine M., Cunningham, Julie M. , Sellers, Thomas A. , Goode, Ellen L. , Berchuck, Andrew , Vierkant, Robert A. , Pharoah, Paul D.P. , Tyrer, Jonathan P. , Ramus, Susan J. , Yang, Hannah , García‐Closas, Montserrat , Fridley, Brooke L.

Cancer Research | August 9, 2012 | Volume: 72 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 2603-2603

10.1158/1538-7445.am2012-2603 Get It

Abstract As pathways of the immune system play an important role in multiple malignancies, we assessed the association between single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in inflammation-related genes and risk of ovarian cancer in a multi-site case-control study. Using a custom array, we genotyped 930 epithelial ovarian cancer cases and 1,037 controls for SNPs in ALOX12, ALOX15, ALOX5, CCL11, CCL2, CCL3, CCR3, CRP, CXCL16, IL10, IL15RA, IL18, IL1A, IL1B, IL1RN, IL4R, IL6, IL6R, IL7R, IL8RA, IL8RB, IL9, NOS3, PTGS1, PTGS2, TLR2, and TNF. After analysis by logistic regression, SNPs with p<0.10 were evaluated in an independent data set of 3,143 cases and 2,102 controls from the Follow-up of Ovarian Cancer Genetic Association and Interaction Studies (FOCI) collaboration. Combined analysis revealed association with interleukin 1, alpha (IL1A) SNPs (rs17561 and rs4848300, r2=0.990, p=0.005) which varied by histological subtype (heterogeneity p=0.03). For example, IL1A rs17561, which results in a missense change in amino acid at position 114 and correlates with multiple inflammatory phenotypes, was inversely associated with risk of clear cell, mucinous, and endometrioid subtypes, but not with the serous subtype (Table 1). Additional data on IL1A rs17561 in an even larger collection of ovarian cancer cases and controls are pending and will be analyzed soon. We also found that genotype at rs1864414 in ALOX5 (arachidonate 5-lipoxygenase) was associated with decreased risk combined across subtypes (OR 0.86, 95% CI 0.78-0.95; p=0.002). Thus, inherited variation in IL1A and ALOX5 appears to have a role in ovarian cancer risk, though it is limited to rarer subtypes for IL1A. These data add to existing literature on the importance of inflammation in tumorigenesis and growing evidence of subtype-specific traits in ovarian cancer and may provide important clues on prevention. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 103rd Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2012 Mar 31-Apr 4; Chicago, IL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2012;72(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 2603. doi:1538-7445.AM2012-2603
Hyperfibrinogenemia Is Associated With Specific Histocytological Composition and Complications of Atherosclerotic Carotid Plaques in Patients Affected by Transient Ischemic Attacks
Sangiorgi, Giuseppe , Palmieri, Giampiero , Holmes, David R. , Schwartz, Robert S., Pistolese, Raimondo, Ippoliti, Arnaldo , Mauriello, Alessandro , Virmani, Renu , Spagnoli, Luigi Giusto

Circulation | June 11, 2012 | Volume: 101 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 744-750

10.1161/01.cir.101.7.744 | PMID 10683347 Get It

Background —Epidemiological studies have demonstrated that hyperfibrinogenemia is an independent risk factor for cerebrovascular atherosclerosis. However, the underlying mechanisms are poorly understood. We studied whether hyperfibrinogenemia could modify the histological composition of atherosclerotic plaque and precipitate carotid thrombosis resulting from rupture of the plaque. Methods and Results —We studied the histological composition of 71 carotid atherosclerotic plaques from patients who had undergone surgical endarterectomy after a first episode of transient ischemic attack. Patients were divided into 3 groups corresponding to the tertiles of plasma fibrinogen values. Hypercholesterolemia, hypertriglyceridemia, hypertension, diabetes, and smoking habit were also assessed. At the histological analysis, plaques of patients in the highest tertile of fibrinogen (>407 mg/dL) were characterized by a high incidence of thrombosis (66.7% of cases) compared with plaques of subjects in the lower (21.7%) ( P =0.002) and middle (29.2%) ( P =0.009) tertiles. Plaque rupture was significantly associated with high fibrinogen levels (54.2%, P =0.003). Multivariate logistic regression indicated that hyperfibrinogenemia was an independent risk factor for a decrease in cap thickness ( P =0.0005), macrophage foam cell infiltration of the cap ( P =0.003), and thrombosis ( P =0.003). When the presence of other risk factors was accounted for, hyperfibrinogenemia remained an independent predictor of carotid thrombosis with an odds ratio of 5.83, compared with other risk factors. Conclusions —The results of the present study add to the evidence that hyperfibrinogenemia, independently of other risk factors, is associated with a specific histological composition of carotid atherosclerotic plaques that predisposes them to rupture and thrombosis.
Ovarian Cancer Risk Associated with Inherited Inflammation-Related Variants
White, Kristin L., Schildkraut, Joellen M. , Palmieri, Rachel T., Iversen, Edwin S., Vierkant, Robert A. , Rider, David N., Charbonneau, Bridget, Cicek, Mine S., Sutphen, Rebecca , Birrer, Michael J. , Song, Honglin , Gayther, Simon A. , Ramus, Susan J. , Wentzensen, Nicolas , García‐Closas, Montserrat , Phelan, Catherine M., Cunningham, Julie M. , Sellers, Thomas A. , Goode, Ellen L. , Weber, Rachel Palmieri , Berchuck, Andrew , Pharoah, Paul D.P. , Tyrer, Jonathan P. , Yang, Hannah , Fridley, Brooke L. , Ramus, Susan J , Vierkant, Robert A , García-Closas, Montserrat

Cancer Research | January 26, 2012 | Volume: 72 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1064-1069

10.1158/0008-5472.can-11-3512 | PMID 22282663 Get It

Abstract The importance of inflammation pathways to the development of many human cancers prompted us to examine the associations between single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) in inflammation-related genes and risk of ovarian cancer. In a multisite case–control study, we genotyped SNPs in a large panel of inflammatory genes in 930 epithelial ovarian cancer cases and 1,037 controls using a custom array and analyzed by logistic regression. SNPs with P < 0.10 were evaluated among 3,143 cases and 2,102 controls from the Follow-up of Ovarian Cancer Genetic Association and Interaction Studies (FOCI) post-GWAS collaboration. Combined analysis revealed association with SNPs rs17561 and rs4848300 in the interleukin gene IL1A which varied by histologic subtype (Pheterogeneity = 0.03). For example, IL1A rs17561, which correlates with numerous inflammatory phenotypes, was associated with decreased risk of clear cell, mucinous, and endometrioid subtype, but not with the most common serous subtype. Genotype at rs1864414 in the arachidonate 5-lipoxygenase ALOX5 was also associated with decreased risk. Thus, inherited variation in IL1A and ALOX5 seems to affect ovarian cancer risk which, for IL1A, is limited to rarer subtypes. Given the importance of inflammation in tumorigenesis and growing evidence of subtype-specific features in ovarian cancer, functional investigations will be important to help clarify the importance of inherited variation related to inflammation in ovarian carcinogenesis. Cancer Res; 72(5); 1064–9. ©2012 AACR.
Abstract 3860: New ovarian cancer susceptibility loci identified
Goode, Ellen L. , Song, Honglin , Lawrenson, Kate , Palmieri, Rachel T., Sellers, Thomas A. , Gayther, Simon A. , Chenevix‐Trench, Georgia , Ramus, Susan J. , Bolton, Kelly L. , Vierkant, Robert A. , Berchuck, Andrew , Tsai, Ya-Yu , Pharoah, Paul D.P. , Lawrenson, Kate

Cancer Research | February 25, 2011 | Volume: 70 | Issue: 8_Supplement | Pages: 3860-3860

10.1158/1538-7445.am10-3860 Get It

Abstract Genome-wide association analyses have identified an ovarian cancer susceptibility locus near BNC2 at 9p22.2 (OR 0.82, p 5.1 × 10−19, Nat Genet 41:996-1000, 2009), based on 1,772 and 2,354 Stage I cases and controls, 4,803 and 5,237 Stage 2 cases and controls, and extensive Stage 3 analysis in independent samples. Here, we report on Stage 3 analysis of nine additional regions with Stage 2 results at p < 10−4. Stage 1 samples were genotyped using the Illumina 610Quad and imputed at up to 2 million SNPs; Stage 2 samples were genotyped on an Illumina iSelect of 22,790 SNPs. Stage 3 samples from 4,335 cases (including 2,197 serous subtype) and 5,951 controls (14 studies) were genotyped using Illumina or Sequenom at up to 32 SNPs on chromosomes 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 11, and 17. No evidence of heterogeneity by study site was observed. Logistic regression revealed four regions with ordinal p ≤ 10−7 in all cases or serous subtype only. The most significant finding for all cases was for rs2072590 at 2q31.1 (all cases OR 1.15, p=8.1 × 10−13; serous only OR 1.19 p=9.0 × 10−13) which is located 3.8 kb 3-prime of HOXD3, a homeobox gene which also had an intronic SNP (rs2301301) with p=3.1 × 10−5 (all cases). Second, we observed a locus at 8q24.21 highlighted by rs10088218 (all cases OR 0.84, p=1.3 × 10−9; serous only OR 0.75 p=2.2 × 10−14). This locus resides on the opposite side of MYC and 1.3 Mb from the 8q24 regions harboring loci for other cancers, and is independent of the other cancer-associated variants (r2 < 0.02). Third, at 3q25.31, promising results were observed at rs2665390, a SNP intronic to TIPARP (TiPARP, TCDD-inducible poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase; all cases OR 1.19, p=8.7 × 10−7; serous only OR 1.26, p=3.2 × 10−8). Finally, at 17q21.32, rs9303542 was associated with risk particularly among serous cases (all cases OR 1.13, p=1.5 × 10−6; serous only OR 1.16 p=4.3 × 10−7); this SNP is intronic to SKAP1 (src kinase associated phosphoprotein 1). We evaluated the functional role of genes at these loci in ovarian cancer and normal ovarian epithelial cells and in an in vitro model of neoplastic initiation and progression from normal ovarian epithelial cells after CYMC and KRAS activation. Both BNC2 and TiPARP were down regulated in cancer versus normal cells (p=5 × 10−9 and p=3.4 × 10−5, respectively) suggesting that loss of function is required for cancer development. Over-expressing CMYC (at 8q24) induced neoplastic transformation of normal ovarian cells. Both BNC2 and TiPARP were down-regulated following CMYC over-expression and showed significant loss of function with further transformation after mutant KRAS activation (p=7.8 × 10−7 and p=6.3 × 10−4, respectively). These results emphasize the importance of genome-wide association studies and consortia for the identification of moderate-risk alleles in rare cancers. Importantly, our findings unravel the genetic components of this disease and suggest functionally-significant novel targets. Citation Format: {Authors}. {Abstract title} [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 101st Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2010 Apr 17-21; Washington, DC. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2010;70(8 Suppl):Abstract nr 3860.
Cardiac Safety of Lapatinib Given Concurrently with Paclitaxel and Trastuzumab as Part of Adjuvant Therapy for Patients with HER2+ Breast Cancer: Pilot Data from the Mayo Clinic Cancer Research Consortium Trial RC0639.
Palmieri, Frances M., Johnson, David B. , Colón‐Otero, Gerardo , Diekmann, Brent, Dakhil, Shaker R. , Reinholz, Monica M., McCullough, Ann E. , Rodeheffer, R.J., Perez, Edith A. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Franco, Sandra

Cancer Research | December 30, 2010 | Volume: 69 | Issue: 24_Supplement | Pages: 3086-3086

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs-09-3086 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite the impressive results of the trastuzumab adjuvant therapy trials, 15% of patients (pts) with HER2 overexpressing or amplified breast cancer developed tumor relapse at 4 years. Lapatinib is a reversible tyrosine kinase inhibitor against ErbB1 and ErbB2. The current study was developed to assess the cardiac safety and feasibility of adding lapatinib to paclitaxel and trastuzumab following doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide as part of adjuvant therapy.Methods: A single-arm phase II study of doxorubicin (A, 60 mg/m2 day 1) and cyclophosphamide (C, 600 mg/m2 day 1) [q2w or q3w for 4 cycles]; followed by PTL: paclitaxel (P, 80 mg/m2 weekly), trastuzumab (T, 4 mg/kg loading dose then 2 mg/kg weekly), and lapatinib (L, 1000 mg PO daily which was later amended to 750 mg) [total of 12 weeks of treatment]; followed by T (6 mg/kg day 1, every 3 weeks) and L (1000 mg PO daily) [total of 40 weeks of treatment] was conducted. The primary endpoint was severe symptomatic congestive heart failure (CHF: New York Heart Association Class III or IV with a drop in left ventricular ejection fraction [LVEF] of at least 10 percentage points to below 50% confirmed by cardiologist) with secondary endpoints of cardiac death and grade 3+ cardiac adverse events (AEs).Results: From April 2007 to October 2008, 109 evaluable pts were enrolled and initiated study treatment. Median age was 51 (range 28-72). Median follow-up is 10.2 months. No pts experienced CHF or cardiac death while on active treatment. One pt had CHF and 1 pt died due to myocardial infarction (MI) after they went off study treatment. The pt with CHF refused further treatment after completing 2 cycles of PTL and had CHF 1.8 months post PTL discontinuation with LVEF of 45% and dyspnea on exertion. The pt with MI went off study treatment due to non-cardiac AEs after completing 2 cycles of PTL and died 2.9 months post PTL discontinuation. Mean LVEF at baseline was 63.6% (N=109, SD=5.7); end of AC was 63.3% (N=104, SD=6.4); end of PTL was 59.9% (N=89, SD=8.3); and cycle 12 was 59.7% (N=66, SD=7.1). Grade 3+ non-hematologic AEs with incidence >5% include diarrhea (N=42, 39% & included both 1000mg & later amended 750mg dosing), fatigue (N=15, 14%), nausea (N=7, 6%), vomiting (N=7, 6%), acne (N=6, 6%), and hypokalemia (N=6, 6%). Pre-treatment cardiac marker data (troponin-T, troponin-I, brain natriuretic peptide, creatine kinase MB isoenzyme) will also be presented.Conclusions: Preliminary data suggest that the inclusion of L does not add to the cardiac profile of T. Data from ALTTO and long-term follow data are needed to confirm the cardiac safety of this regimen. Cardiac marker data are being analyzed in the context of changes in LVEF. We gratefully acknowledge support from the Breast Cancer Research Foundation and GlaxoSmthKline for this study. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2009;69(24 Suppl):Abstract nr 3086.
Meta-analysis of adverse event rates in 15 North Central Cancer Treatment Group phase II metastatic breast cancer clinical trials for the development of adverse event stopping rules.
Tenner, K., Dueck, A. C. , Hillman, DW, Rowland, K. M., Palmieri, FM, Suman, VJ, Perez, EA, Hillman, David W.

Cancer Research | December 30, 2010 | Volume: 69 | Issue: 2_Supplement | Pages: 6149

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs-6149 Get It

Abstract Abstract #6149 Background: Internal Review Boards and Data and Safety Monitoring Boards often require protocol-specified adverse event (AE) stopping rules for safety monitoring. However, availability of safety data for investigational agent(s) may be limited at the time of protocol development in the phase II setting. This meta-analysis was undertaken to quantify the variability of AE rates in North Central Cancer Treatment Group (NCCTG) phase II metastatic breast cancer (MBC) clinical trials and to investigate whether study factors are associated with AE rates for the development of AE stopping rules in future phase II clinical trials.
 Methods: All closed NCCTG phase II MBC clinical trials using CTC v2.0 or CTCAE v3.0 for AE monitoring were selected. Rates of G3/4 AEs (overall, hematologic [H], and non-hematologic [NH]) and of study discontinuation [SD] due to AEs were calculated for each trial. Associations between study factors [number of agents (single vs combination); line of therapy (first-line only vs other); and type of therapy (chemotherapy vs other)] and AE rates were assessed via Wilcoxon rank sum tests.
 Results: 15 trials met inclusion criteria. 7 used CTCAE v3.0; 6 investigated single agents; 5 investigated first-line therapy; and 11 investigated chemotherapy regimens. 694 pts were evaluable for AE analysis. The G3/4 AE rate across trials was 68% (16-98%) overall, 45% (0-96%) H, and 51% (16-78%) NH. The overall rate of SD due to AEs was 13% (0-40%). The overall rate of G3/4 AEs was significantly lower in single agents vs combination regimens (30% vs 86%, p=0.004). This association held for H (2% vs 66%, p<0.0001) and NH (27% vs 57%, p=0.03) Aes. The rate of SD due to AEs was also significantly lower in single agents vs combination regimens (0.5% vs 15%, p=0.04). The rate of G3/4 AEs was significantly higher in first-line only trials vs other trials (overall: 90% vs 47%, p=0.04; H: 73% vs 5%, p=0.02; NH: 66% vs 41%, p=0.08). The rate of SD due to AEs was also significantly higher in first-line only trials (18% vs 4%, p=0.008). The only significant association with chemotherapy vs other therapy was G3/4 H AE rates (51% vs 2%, p=0.02).
 Discussion: High variability in G3/4 AE rates overall and in H and NH AEs was noted in these 15 trials. There is also high variability in the rates of SD due to AEs. The data suggest that clinical trials with single agent regimens have lower AE rates than combination regimens and, surprisingly, trials of first-line therapy only have higher AE rates than other trials. This may be due to more aggressive therapy being tested in the first-line setting. Although data from previous trials with the investigational agent(s) should be used for developing AE stopping rules when available, this study suggests that study factors such as number of agents and line of therapy can be useful when previous data are limited. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2009;69(2 Suppl):Abstract nr 6149.
Comparison of binary efficacy endpoints in 11 North Central Cancer Treatment Group phase II metastatic breast cancer clinical trials.
Dueck, A. C. , Hillman, DW, LIU, Hainan, Rowland, K. M., Palmieri, FM, Suman, VJ, Perez, EA, Hillman, David W.

Cancer Research | December 30, 2010 | Volume: 69 | Issue: 2_Supplement | Pages: 6147

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs-6147 Get It

Abstract Abstract #6147 Background: Phase II metastatic breast cancer (MBC) clinical trials evaluating efficacy of cancer treatments are often designed using a binary primary endpoint (i.e., each evaluable patient [pt] is classified as a “success” or “failure”). In the era of novel agents in cancer research, endpoints such as 6-month progression-free survival [PFS6] for measuring efficacy of cytostatic agents are more commonly being used. This meta-analysis was undertaken to compare two binary classifications of PFS6 and to compare these binary endpoints with other efficacy endpoints in the phase II setting.
 Material and Methods: All closed North Central Cancer Treatment Group (NCCTG) phase II MBC clinical trials using Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) with at least 1 year of follow-up since last pt accrued were selected. All eligible pts initiating treatment were included. Two binary classifications of PFS6 were computed for each trial. Success for PFS6-1 is defined as on study treatment 6 months from registration without documentation of disease progression. Success for PFS6-2 does not require a pt to be on study treatment at 6 months. Also computed for each trial are Kaplan-Meier (KM) estimates of PFS6 (PFS6-KM) and 1-year overall survival (OS1-KM). Trial-level endpoints were summarized using descriptive statistics and compared using weighted (by trial sample sizes) Pearson correlations. Lastly, the concordance rate of PFS6-1 and PFS6-2 status with OS status at 1 year at the pt level was computed across all pts (pts censored for OS prior to one year were excluded [n=10]).
 Results: 11 trials met inclusion criteria. All trials required measurable disease and had a single arm. 485 evaluable pts were accrued (median 48 pts per trial [range 19-77]). Median PFS6-1 was 27% (range 10-44%) and median PFS6-2 was 34% (range 10-73%). The median trial-level difference between PFS6-1 and PFS6-2 was 5% (range 0-43%). The correlation between PFS6-1 and PFS6-2 was 0.81 (p<0.01). Among the endpoints, PFS6-2 and PFS6-KM had the highest correlation (>0.99, p<0.01) due to only 2 pts being censored for PFS prior to 6 months. Among the PFS endpoints, OS1-KM was most highly correlated with PFS6-1 (0.79, p<0.01) with the correlations with PFS6-2 and PFS6-KM not being statistically different from zero (both 0.59 with p>0.05). However, overall patient-level concordance between PFS6 status and OS status at 1 year was higher using PFS6-2 (68%) than PFS6-1 (59%).
 Discussion: Differences were observed between the two binary classifications of PFS6. PFS6 with (as compared to without) the requirement that a pt be on study treatment at 6 months appears to have higher correlation with OS at 1 year at the trial level but lower concordance with OS status at 1 year at the pt level. Selection of the historical control should take into consideration the definition of PFS6 being used. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2009;69(2 Suppl):Abstract nr 6147.
Prognosis and Outcome of Small (≤1 cm), Node-Negative Breast Cancer on the Basis of Hormonal and HER-2 Status
Amar, Surabhi, McCullough, Ann E. , Tan, Winston , Geiger, Xochiquetzal J., McNeil, Rebecca B. , Coppola, Kyle , McLaughlin, Sarah A. , Palmieri, Frances M., Perez, Edith A. , Boughey, Judy C.

The Oncologist | October 8, 2010 | Volume: 15 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 1043-1049

10.1634/theoncologist.2010-0036 | PMID 20930097 Get It

Abstract Long-term outcomes and hence the role of adjuvant therapy in patients with small (≤1 cm), node-negative breast cancer remain unclear. This study's objective was to evaluate whether human epidermal growth factor receptor (HER)-2 status is an independent, poor prognostic marker in patients with these tumors and to identify a subgroup of patients with these small tumors who might benefit from adjuvant systemic therapy. All patients with a diagnosis of a node-negative breast tumor measuring ≤1 cm and available HER-2 test results between January 1, 2001, and December 31, 2005, at the three Mayo Clinic sites were identified. Clinicopathologic data were compared in three groups: HER-2−, HER-2+, and triple-negative (TN) tumors. Of the 421 tumors identified, 364 (86.5%) were HER-2−, 28 (6.7%) were HER-2+, and 29 (6.9%) were TN. The median follow-up time was 1,015 days (range, 1–2,549 days). Groups were balanced in terms of patient age and tumor histology. Eleven patients with HER-2− tumors (3.0%), seven with HER-2+ tumors (25.0%), and eight with TN tumors (27.6%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. Follow-up data were available for 357, 28, and 28 patients in the three groups, respectively. Death rates in the three groups were 6.4% (23 of 357) (one recurrence-related death), 0% (0 of 28), and 7.1% (2 of 28) (one recurrence-related death), respectively. During follow-up, the tumor recurred in nine patients: four were HER-2− tumors (1.1%), two were HER-2+ tumors (7.1%), and three were TN tumors (10.7%). Patients with small, node-negative breast tumors have an excellent prognosis, but HER-2+ and TN tumors appear to have a higher recurrence rate, warranting consideration for broad use and optimization of systemic adjuvant treatments.