Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

164 citation(s) found for "Im, Eunice".

Clinical Outcomes and Variability Based on Baseline Cytogenetic Risk of Patients with MDS Treated with Hypomethylating Agents: An Analysis from the International Consortium for MDS (icMDS) Validate Database
Getz, Ted M. , Ali, Najla H. Al, Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Ball, Somedeb , Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Harris, Amyah C., Hawkins, Hayley, Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Sallman, David A. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vasiliki , Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Maximilian , Zeidan, Amer M., Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Stempel, Jessica M. , Lanino, Luca , Wei, Wei , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Brunner, Andrew M., Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Rolles, Benjamin , Wang, Eunice S. , Harris, Amyah C., Amaya, Maria L. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Badar, Talha , Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Della Porta, Matteo Giovanni , Komrokji, Rami S. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3219-3219

10.1182/blood-2024-202075 Get It

Introduction The International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) and its revised version (IPSS-R) were developed using datasets from patients (pts) with untreated MDS. The cytogenetic risk groups used in IPSS-R were expanded to 5 groups from the 3 used in IPSS. Among the new groups introduced in IPSS-R is the “very complex” karyotype (VCK) where ≥4 karyotypic abnormalities are seen compared to “complex karyotype (CK)” with only 3 abnormalities. However, the prognostic impact of VCK vs CK, as well as individual cytogenetic abnormalities and TP53 mutation (TP53mut) status within the CK and VCK subgroups in pts with MDS treated with hypomethylating agents (HMAs) has not been well studied. Hence, we analyzed these questions in a large cohort of HMA-treated MDS pts in the icMDS VALIDATE database. Methods The icMDS VALIDATE database contains MDS pts treated with frontline HMA monotherapy or HMA-based combinations from 22 specialized international centers. Pts with unknown HMA type, date of HMA initiation, missing age, missing sex, missing cytogenetic data, bone marrow or peripheral blood blasts ≥20%, or missing survival status were excluded. We performed time-to-event analyses using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared groups by the log-rank test. We measured overall survival (OS) from time of HMA initiation. VALIDATE protocol was exempted, acknowledged, or approved by all centers' IRBs. VALIDATE is supported by an independent grant from Abbvie. Results A total of 1940 pts were included. Median age was 70 (range: 18-99) years and 66% were men. According to IPSS-R cytogenetic risk groups, 1.9% (37) were very good, 43.4% (841) good, 15.5% (301) intermediate, 11.6% (226) poor, and 27.6% (535) very poor. By HMA type, 71% of pts were treated with azacitidine, 14% with decitabine, 6% with HMA and venetoclax, and 9% with another HMA combination. Approximately 28% of pts underwent allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (alloHSCT). The IPSS-R cytogenetic risk groups had different OS (p<0.001)with median OS (mOS; months [mo], 95% CI) as follows: very good (43.4, 34.7-72.5), good (41.7, 36.4-46.8), intermediate (24.5, 23.1-32.4), poor (24.2, 19.2-28.5), and very poor (13.6, 12.5-14.5). The difference remained significant (p=0.001) after censoring at time of alloHSCT with mOS as follows: very good (40.4, 23.2-64.3), good (24.3, 22.2-26.3), intermediate (19.3, 15.1-22.2), poor (12.2, 10.3-14.8), and very poor (9.1, 8.2-19.7). Interestingly, the difference between mOS for intermediate and poor risk cytogenetics became more apparent after censoring at time of alloHSCT. Next, we compared the outcomes of pts with CK and VCK to non-complex karyotype (NCK) MDS. The mOS for pts with VCK MDS (13.6 mo, 12.5-14.5) was worse compared to pts with CK (19.9 mo, 19.9-16.8; p=0.004) and NCK (36.1 mo, 32.7-37.8; p<0.001) MDS. Among the 1458 pts with available molecular data, more pts with VCK (75%, 330) MDS had a concurrent TP53mut compared to pts with CK (40%, 21; p<0.001) and NCK (7%, 64 p<0.001) MDS. Considering only patients with TP53mut MDS, mOS for pts with VCK (12.2, 11.1-13.9) was worse compared with NCK (24.2, 16-1-53.1; p<0.001) but not with CK (19.9, 9.5-NR; p=0.9); the difference between CK and NCK was not significant (p=0.16). Among pts with TP53 wildtype (TP53WT) MDS, VCK (15.0, 13.2-18.2) had a similar mOS to TP53WT CK (18.8, 12.6-41.1; p=0.19) while both groups had worse mOS compared to TP53WT NCK (33.4, 30.1-37.0) (p=0.01). In a survival analysis of 616 pts with MDS with ≥3 cytogenetic abnormalities, -17/del(17p) (12.8 mo; p=0.009), inv(3)/t(3q)/del(3q) (10.9 mo; p=0.006), and del(7q) (12.1mo; p=0.024), though not -7 (12.6mo; p=0.23), were associated with lower mOS compared to the pts with MDS without these abnormalities (14.3mo). Conclusions Using one of the largest databases of HMA-treated MDS pts, we show that IPSS-R cytogenetic risk categories associate with significantly different survivals among HMA-treated MDS pts, even after censoring at time of alloHSCT. Importantly, VCK MDS was associated with worse mOS compared to CK and NCK MDS but not in pts with a concurrent TP53mut. Among pts with MDS with ≥3 chromosomal abnormalities, having -17/del(17p), inv(3)/t(3q)/del(3q), or del(7q) was associated with worse survival.
A Medical Chart Review of Healthcare Costs in Patients with Systemic Amyloid Light Chain Amyloidosis By Mayo 2012 Stage in the United States
Gertz, Morie A., Landau, Heather , Bhutani, Manisha, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Rosenzweig, Michael , Magee, Gray , Campos, Cynthia , Yermilov, Irina , Chang, Eunice , Broder, Michael S. , Gertz, Morie A. , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Bajaj, Preeti

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3665-3665

10.1182/blood-2024-206132 Get It

Introduction: Systemic amyloid light chain (AL) amyloidosis is a rare disease with severe sequelae, including cardiac and renal dysfunction and failure. Various biomarker-based staging systems have been established to inform prognosis and treatment. However, a single International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision (ICD-10) diagnosis code collectively applies to all stages of the disease, and while several studies have reported disease costs using healthcare claims data, stage-specific costs are not well understood. The current study aimed to estimate the healthcare utilization and costs of prevalent patients with AL amyloidosis by Mayo 2012 stage (I, II, III, IV). Methods: A multi-center medical chart review of patients with AL amyloidosis was conducted across six hematology clinics in the United States. Enrolled patients were ≥18 years old with a diagnosis of AL amyloidosis, documentation of Mayo 2012 stage at diagnosis, ≥1 office visit during the 6 months prior to the site's IRB approval date, and ≥1 year of available medical records. We collected 1 year of healthcare utilization data for each patient, in addition to clinical characteristics at diagnosis, which was prior to the 1-year observation period for most patients. Observation periods ranged from 11/2020 to 6/2023. Demographics, AL amyloidosis clinical history (e.g., organ involvement, lines of therapy, treatment response), laboratory values, and AL amyloidosis-related healthcare utilization (e.g., office visits, laboratory tests, procedures, medications, emergency department visits, inpatient stays) were collected. Patients were stratified by Mayo 2012 stage at diagnosis. Patients' 1-year healthcare costs were calculated by combining abstracted utilization data with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services 2023 Physician Fee Schedule for procedures, Medi-Span® Price Rx® Pro for pharmacy and drug administration costs, and published literature for costs unavailable in these sources. Costs were adjusted to 2023 USD using the Consumer Price Index inflation calculator from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Results: The study included 61 patients: 15 stage I, 16 stage II, 17 stage III, and 13 stage IV. Overall, patients had a mean age at diagnosis of 62.4 years (standard deviation ([SD] 10.1), 39.3% were female (n=24), and 67.2% (n=41) of patients were non-Hispanic White, 14.8 % (n=9) Non-Hispanic Black, 6.6% (n=4) Asian, 1.6% (n=1) Hispanic, and 9.8% (n=6) other race/ethnicity. Most patients had Medicare (45.9%, n=28) or private health insurance (34.4%, n=21). The average duration of disease (i.e., time from diagnosis to date of last office visit prior to their site's IRB approval date) was 4.5 years (SD 3.5). All patients had involvement of ≥1 organ system and 45.9% (n=28) had involvement of ≥2 organ systems at diagnosis. More than half of patients had renal (55.7%, n=34) or cardiac (52.5%, n=32) involvement. Nearly all patients completed first-line therapy at any point prior to their last office visit (93.4%, n=57); a minority of patients (9.8%, n=6) initiated first-line therapy, and 3 patients (4.9%) had a hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, one each in stages I, II, and III, during the study period. The median estimated AL amyloidosis-related healthcare costs (USD) during the 1-year study period were $95,253 (interquartile range [IQR] $2,869-497,504) for stage I, $190,796 ($5,249-499,470) for stage II, $414,677 ($28,365-533,081) for stage III, and $523,504 ($191,830-526,596) for stage IV. Discussion: This is the first study of AL amyloidosis that reports costs of care stratified by Mayo 2012 stage. In a prevalent population with AL amyloidosis, we found that overall, patients with AL amyloidosis have significant ongoing costs of care after completion of initial therapy at each Mayo 2012 stage, with stage IV patients having the highest AL amyloidosis-related costs. The percent of patients with cardiac or renal organ involvement is possibly higher than represented in this study; given the rapid progression and high early mortality rate seen with stage III and IV disease, some of these patients may not have fulfilled the 1-year observation period requirement and thus were excluded from the study. These data describe the significant and continued burden faced by patients with AL amyloidosis and the health care system for the years beyond initial diagnosis and completion of front-line treatment.
Exploring the Intersectionality of Marital Status and Sex on Survival Outcomes in Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Abobarin-Aofolaju, Olufunmilayo, Abodunrin, Faith , Adeoye, Tayo, Adubi, Oreoluwa, Fasokun, Mojisola , Ikugbayigbe, Seun , Odusanya, Eunice , Hughes, Kakra , Akinyemi, Oluwasegun Austine , Adeoye, Tayo, Michael, Miriam B

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2371-2371

10.1182/blood-2024-211786 Get It

INTRODUCTION: Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL) survival is influenced by various factors, including marital status and sex. This study explores how these intersecting factors affect cancer-specific (CSS) and overall survival (OS) in NHL patients. OBJECTIVE: To examine the intersection of sex and marital status on survival outcomes among individuals with NHL. METHODOLOGY: We conducted a retrospective cohort study using SEER registry data for individuals aged 18-85 diagnosed with NHL. Cox regression models assessed the influence of marital status and sex on CSS and overall survival OS, adjusting for age, race, household income, disease stage, primary site, and treatment (chemotherapy, radiotherapy, surgery). Kaplan-Meier curves and log-rank tests compared survival distributions. RESULT: The study analyzed 319,013 individuals with NHL from 2000 to 2020. Participants were predominantly white (73.0%) and female (54.7%), with 54.6% married and a median age of 66 years (IQR 55-76). Females exhibited a 33% higher hazard of death for cancer-specific survival (HR = 1.34, 95% CI: 1.30-1.38) and a 40% higher hazard for overall survival (HR = 1.40, 95% CI: 1.37-1.44). The interaction of marital status and sex significantly impacts both CSS and OS among individuals with NHL. Widowed individuals, regardless of sex, showed the highest risk of death; males had a cancer-specific hazard ratio (HR) of 2.50 (95% CI: 2.35-2.65) and overall HR of 2.31 (95% CI: 2.21-2.41), while females had a cancer-specific HR of 3.09 (95% CI: 2.87-3.31) and overall HR of 2.97 (95% CI: 2.82-3.12). Divorced and separated individuals also exhibited elevated risk. Notably, married males had the lowest hazard ratios, with cancer-specific HR of 1.07 (95% CI: 1.03-1.12) and overall HR of 0.87 (95% CI: 0.84-0.89). CONCLUSION: This study highlights that marital status and sex significantly influence survival outcomes in NHL patients. Widowed individuals have the highest mortality risk, while being married is associated with better survival, especially for males. These findings emphasize the role of social support and gender-specific factors in NHL prognosis.
Medicaid Expansion and Cancer-Specific Survival Among Individuals with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Abobarin-Aofolaju, Olufunmilayo, Adeoye, Tayo, Abodunrin, Faith , Adubi, Oreoluwa, Ikugbayigbe, Seun , Odusanya, Eunice , Fasokun, Mojisola , Hughes, Kakra , Akinyemi, Oluwasegun Austine , Michael, Miriam B

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2343-2343

10.1182/blood-2024-201834 Get It

INTRODUCTION Medicaid expansion under the Affordable Care Act (ACA) has aimed to improve healthcare access and outcomes for low-income individuals across the United States. Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL), a rapidly progressing hematological malignancy, demands timely and comprehensive medical intervention to optimize patient survival rates. Despite advancements in treatment, disparities in cancer-specific survival persist (CSS), particularly among socioeconomically disadvantaged populations. OBJECTIVE This study investigates the impact of Medicaid expansion on CSS among individuals diagnosed with ALL, aiming to explore the extent to which increased healthcare access through Medicaid expansion may influence survival outcomes in this vulnerable patient population. METHODOLOGY We utilized the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) cancer registry to examine the impact of Medicaid expansion on CSS among individuals diagnosed with ALL. A difference-in-difference analysis (DID) was conducted to evaluate the effect of the policy on survival outcomes. Texas, a state that has not implemented Medicaid expansion, was compared with California, which adopted the policy in 2014. The analysis adjusted for significant covariates including age, sex, race/ethnicity, socioeconomic status, and treatment modalities. By comparing pre- and post-expansion periods in these two states, we aimed to isolate the impact of Medicaid expansion on CSS in ALL patients. RESULT Among 22,303 patients, 60.0% were in California (13,384), while 40.0% were in Texas (8,919). The pre-ACA period included 14,129 patients (62.0% in California and 38.0% in Texas), and 8,174 patients were in the post-ACA period (56.6% in California and 43.4% in Texas). In the post-ACA implementation period, there was a 23.5% reduction in the hazard of deaths (HR=0.77, 95% CI 0.70-0.85). Medicaid expansion significantly improved cancer-specific survival among individuals with ALL across different race/ethnicity and income levels (DID=-0.69, 95% CI -1.18 to -0.19). The most significant improvements were observed among minority groups: Blacks (DID=-0.80, 95% CI -1.39 to -0.21) and Hispanics (DID=-0.72, 95% CI -1.35 to -0.22), as well as individuals with lower income levels (DID=-0.66, 95% CI -1.14 to -0.18). CONCLUSION The implementation of the ACA and its Medicaid expansion component led to a substantial improvement in cancer-specific survival among individuals with acute lymphoblastic leukemia in California compared to non-expansion Texas.
Impact of Response to Hypomethylating Agent-Based Therapy on Survival Outcomes in the Context of Baseline Clinical-Molecular Risk and Transplant Status in Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndromes/Neoplasms (MDS): An Analysis from the International Consortiu
Bláha, Ondřej , Ali, Najla H. Al, Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Frumm, Stacey M. , Barua, Shougat , Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Ted M. , Harris, Amyah C., Hawkins, Hayley, Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Sallman, David A. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Zeidan, Amer M., Stahl, Maximilian , Rolles, Benjamin , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Stempel, Jessica M. , Lanino, Luca , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Brunner, Andrew M., Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Wang, Eunice S. , Harris, Amyah C., Amaya, Maria L. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Badar, Talha , Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Della Porta, Matteo Giovanni , Komrokji, Rami S. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 664-664

10.1182/blood-2024-208034 Get It

Introduction: Response assessment is used to evaluate effectiveness of hypomethylating agent (HMA)-based therapy in myelodysplastic syndromes/neoplasms (MDS) in clinical practice and trials. Recently, the clinical response criteria (IWG 2023) and the clinical-molecular risk assessment (IPSS-M) in MDS were published. However, it remains unknown whether the IWG 2023 response criteria have an independent impact on overall survival (OS) when adjusting for baseline IPSS-M risk. Additionally, the association of IWG 2023 response criteria with OS in patients (pts) undergoing allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT) versus those who do not is unknown. Lastly, it is unclear if optimal time-to-transplant impacts OS in MDS pts who achieve a IWG 2023 defined remission with HMA therapy. We examined these questions in a large population of MDS pts within the multi-institutional international consortium for MDS (icMDS) VALIDATE database. Methods: High-risk MDS pts with IPSS ≥1.5 or IPSS-R >3.5 treated with HMA-based therapy were included in the study. Baseline IPSS-M risk was stratified into very low/low/moderate low (VL+L+ML), moderate-high/high (MH+H), and very high (VH). Response to treatment was evaluated using the IWG 2023 criteria and grouped into: composite complete response (cCR) and no cCR. cCR included: complete response (CR), CR equivalent (CRequ), CR bilineage (CRbi), CR unilineage (CRuni), and CR with partial hematologic recovery (CRh). We analyzed the differential impact of achieving cCR on HMA-based therapy prior to transplant on OS in pts who either did or did not undergo allo-HCT, while adjusting for their baseline IPSS-M risk in Cox regression analysis. Optimal time-to-transplant was determined based on age and IPSS-M category as described by Tentori et al. (JCO 2024). Pts proceeding to allo-HCT were stratified on whether they underwent transplant within the optimal time-to-transplant timeframe after MDS diagnosis or not. VALIDATE protocol was exempted, acknowledged, or approved by all centers' IRBs. VALIDATE is supported by an independent grant from AbbVie. Results: We analyzed 762 MDS pts. The median age at MDS diagnosis was 68 years (range: 19-95 years) and 64% of pts were male. Distribution of the baseline IPSS-M risk was: VL+L+ML in 110 (14%) pts, MH+H in 347 (46%) pts, VH in 305 (40%) pts. Pts received azacitidine monotherapy, decitabine monotherapy, and HMA-based combination therapy (e.g. HMA + venetoclax) in 52%, 21%, and 28% of cases, respectively. A total of 282/762 (37%) pts achieved cCR as their best response to HMA-based therapy. The median OS for all pts was 18.7 months (95% CI: 16.6-21.3 months). Pts who did not undergo allo-HCT (n=436, 57%) had an improved median OS if they achieved cCR when compared to pts in the no cCR group in all IPSS-M risk groups (VL+L+ML: 23.5 months vs. 10.7 months; MH+H: 20.8 months vs. 11.6 months; VH: 13.8 months vs. 7.5 months). Cox analysis demonstrated an independent effect of cCR on OS in these pts when adjusted for baseline IPSS-M risk (cCR vs. no cCR: HR 0.60, 95% CI 0.48-0.76, p<0.001). In contrast, in pts who subsequently received an allo-HCT (n=326, 43%), achieving cCR with HMA prior to allo-HCT did not provide an additional OS benefit, when adjusted for baseline IPSS-M risk (cCR vs. no cCR: HR 1.00, 95% CI 0.73-1.38, p=0.986). The median time-to-transplant was 6.7 months and 34% of transplanted MDS pts received their allo-HCT during the optimal timeframe. Among pts who achieved cCR with HMA-based therapy prior to allo-HCT, optimal time-to-transplant was associated with significantly improved OS (optimal vs. non-optimal timing: HR 0.55; p=0.033). Conclusion: Baseline IPSS-M risk and allo-HCT had an independent impact on OS, while IWG 2023 defined cCR had an independent effect on OS only in non-transplanted MDS pts. While this retrospective analysis occurred at large academic centers with specific expertise in the management of MDS, our data may have an impact on clinical practice: (i) failure to achieve cCR on HMA therapy prior to transplant should not impact the decision to proceed to allo-HCT, (ii) upfront allo-HCT without prior HMA therapy might also be an option if the clinical situation and availability of donors allow, and (iii) allo-HCT should ideally be performed during the timeframe that is considered optimal as defined by pt age and baseline IPSS-M.
Germline mutations in a G protein identify signaling cross-talk in T cells
Ham, Hyoungjun , Jing, Huie , Lamborn, Ian T. , Kober, M. , Anderson, David E. , Druey, Kirk M. , Mandl, Judith N. , Isidor, Bertrand , Freeman, Alexandra F. , Ganesan, Sundar , Karsak, Meliha , Mustillo, Peter , Teo, Juliana , Zolkipli‐Cunningham, Zarazuela , Lecoquierre, François , Schmid, Jana Pachlopnik , Kuhns, Douglas B. , Xu, Xuehua , Al–Herz, Waleed , Terhal, Paulien A., Muurinen, Mari , Barlogis, Vincent , Danielson, Jeffrey J. , Stewart, Helen , Rading, Sebastian, Keren, Boris , Pfundt, Rolph , Potocki, Lorraine , Olivier, Kenneth N., Faivre, Laurence , Wong, Melanie , Puel, Anne , Chou, Janet , Tusseau, Maud, Moutsopoulos, Niki M. , Matthews, Helen, Simons, Cas , Fink, Danielle , Kong, Heidi H. , Kabát, Juraj , Kim, Woo Sung , Bierhals, Tatjana , Meguro, Kazuyuki , Gu, Jingwen , Stoddard, Jennifer , Banos-Pinero, Benito, Slack, Maria A., Trivellin, Giampaolo , Mazel, Benoît , Li, Samuel T. , Watts, Val J. , Rodriguez-Quevedo, Maria F. , Bruel, Ange‐Line , Lehalle, Daphné , Torres, Daniel , Sullivan, Kathleen E. , Duffourd, Yannis, Similuk, Morgan , Blanc, Pierre , Jin, Tian, Geha, Raif S., Casanova, Jean‐Laurent , Mäkitie, Outi , Edery, Patrick , Germain, Ronald N. , Billadeau, Daniel D. , Zhang, Yu , Lenardo, Michael J. , Kober, Megan M , Koval, Alexey , Anderson, D Eric , Druey, Kirk M , Mandl, Judith N , Isidor, Bertrand , Ferreira, Carlos R , Freeman, Alexandra F , Karsak, Meliha , Mustillo, Peter J , Teo, Juliana , Chatron, Nicolas , Lecoquierre, Francois , Oler, Andrew J , Schmid, Jana Pachlopnik , Kuhns, Douglas B , Xu, Xuehua , Hauck, Fabian , Al-Herz, Waleed , Wagner, Matias , Terhal, Paulien A , Muurinen, Mari , Barlogis, Vincent , Loid, Petra , Keren, Boris , Pfundt, Rolph , Zarember, Kol A , Vill, Katharina , Olivier, Kenneth N , Lesca, Gaetan , Faivre, Laurence , Puel, Anne , Chou, Janet , Moutsopoulos, Niki M , Simons, Cas , Soldatos, Ariane , Masle-Farquhar, Etienne , Pittaluga, Stefania , Brink, Robert , Kong, Heidi H , Kabat, Juraj , Bierhals, Tatjana , Hsu, Amy P. , Gu, Jingwen , Trivellin, Giampaolo , Mazel, Benoît , Soomann, Maarja , Li, Samuel , Watts, Val J , Stratakis, Constantine A , Rodriguez-Quevedo, Maria F , Bruel, Ange-Line , Lipsanen-Nyman, Marita , Saultier, Paul , Lehalle, Daphne , Torres, Daniel , Barbarot, Sébastien , Neu, Axel , Similuk, Morgan N , McWalter, Kirsty , Blanc, Pierre , Bézieau, Stéphane , Geha, Raif S , Casanova, Jean Laurent , Makitie, Outi M , Edery, Patrick , Christodoulou, John , Germain, Ronald N , Goodnow, Christopher C , Sakmar, Thomas P , Billadeau, Daniel D , Kury, Sebastien , Katanaev, Vladimir L , Zhang, Yu , Lenardo, Michael J , Su, Helen C , Berchiche, Yamina A. , Wagner, Matias , Cruz, Phillip , Lesca, Gaëtan , Tusseau, Maud , Taft, Ryan J. , Pittaluga, Stefania , Baños-Piñero, Benito, Stratakis, Constantine A. , Jain, Rashmi, Bezieau, Stéphane , Jin, Tian , Kubisch, Christian , Küry, Sébastien , Su, Helen C.

Science | September 19, 2024 | Volume: 385 | Issue: 6715 | Pages: No page available

10.1126/science.add8947 | PMID 39298586 Get It

Humans with monogenic inborn errors responsible for extreme disease phenotypes can reveal essential physiological pathways. We investigated germline mutations in GNAI2 , which encodes G αi2 , a key component in heterotrimeric G protein signal transduction usually thought to regulate adenylyl cyclase–mediated cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) production. Patients with activating G αi2 mutations had clinical presentations that included impaired immunity. Mutant G αi2 impaired cell migration and augmented responses to T cell receptor (TCR) stimulation. We found that mutant G αi2 influenced TCR signaling by sequestering the guanosine triphosphatase (GTPase)–activating protein RASA2, thereby promoting RAS activation and increasing downstream extracellular signal–regulated kinase (ERK)/mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)–AKT S6 signaling to drive cellular growth and proliferation.
Imlunestrant, an Oral Selective Estrogen Receptor Degrader, as Monotherapy and in Combination With Targeted Therapy in Estrogen Receptor–Positive, Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor 2–Negative Advanced Breast Cancer: Phase Ia/Ib EMBER Study
Jhaveri, Komal , Lim, Elgene , Jeselsohn, Rinath , Cynthia, X. , Hamilton, Erika , Osborne, Cynthia R. , Bhave, Manali Ajay, Kaufman, Peter A. , Beck, J. Thaddeus , Manso, Luís , Parajuli, Ritesh , Wang, Hwei-Chung, Tao, Jessica J. , Harnden, Kathleen , Yonemori, Kan , Dhakal, Ajay , Neven, Patrick , Aftimos, Philippe , Pierga, Jean‐Yves , Lu, Yen‐Shen , Larson, Timothy , Jerez, Yolanda , Sohn, Joohyuk , Saura, Cristina , Bardia, Aditya , Sammons, Sarah , Bacchion, Francesca , Li, Yujia , Estrem, Shawn T. , Nguyen, Bastien , Ismail‐Khan, Roohi , Smyth, Lillian M. , Beeram, Muralidhar , Jhaveri, Komal L , Ma, Cynthia , Hamilton, Erika P , Manso Sanchez, Luis , Im, Seock-Ah , Harnden, Kathleen , Yonemori, Kan , Dhakal, Ajay , Neven, Patrick , Aftimos, Philippe , Pierga, Jean-Yves , Lu, Yen-Shen , Larson, Timothy , Sideras, Kostandinos , Sohn, Joohyuk , Kim, Sung-Bae , Saura, Cristina , Bardia, Aditya , Sammons, Sarah L , Li, Yujia , Nguyen, Bastien , Ismail-Khan, Roohi , Smyth, Lillian , Beck, Joseph T , Im, Seock‐Ah , Sideras, Kostandinos , Yuen, Eunice , Rodrik-Outmezguine, Vanessa S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | September 6, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 35 | Pages: 4173-4186

10.1200/jco.23.02733 | PMID 39241211 Get It

PURPOSE Imlunestrant is a next-generation oral selective estrogen receptor (ER) degrader designed to deliver continuous ER target inhibition, including in ESR1- mutant breast cancer. This phase Ia/b trial determined the recommended phase II dose (RP2D), safety, pharmacokinetics, and efficacy of imlunestrant, as monotherapy and in combination with targeted therapy, in ER-positive (ER+) advanced breast cancer (ABC) and endometrial endometrioid cancer. The ER+/human epidermal growth factor receptor 2–negative (HER2–) ABC experience is reported here. METHODS An i3+3 dose-escalation design was used, followed by dose expansions of imlunestrant as monotherapy or in combination with abemaciclib with or without aromatase inhibitor (AI), everolimus, or alpelisib. Imlunestrant was administered orally once daily and with the combination partner per label. RESULTS Overall, 262 patients with ER+/HER2– ABC were treated (phase Ia, n = 74; phase Ib, n = 188). Among patients who received imlunestrant monotherapy (n = 114), no dose-limiting toxicities or discontinuations occurred. At the RP2D (400 mg once daily), patients (n = 51) reported grade 1-2 nausea (39.2%), fatigue (39.2%), and diarrhea (29.4%). Patients at RP2D had received previous cyclin-dependent kinase 4/6 inhibitor (CDK4/6i; 92.2%), fulvestrant (41.2%), and chemotherapy (29.4%) for ABC and achieved a median progression-free survival (mPFS) of 7.2 months (95% CI, 3.7 to 8.3). Among patients who received imlunestrant + abemaciclib (n = 42) and imlunestrant + abemaciclib + AI (n = 43), most (69.4%) were treatment-naïve for ABC; all were CDK4/6i-naïve. Patients treated with imlunestrant + everolimus (n = 42)/alpelisib (n = 21) had received previous CDK4/6i (100%), fulvestrant (34.9%), and chemotherapy (17.5%) for ABC. No new safety signals or interactions with partnered drugs were observed. The mPFS was 19.2 months (95% CI, 13.8 to not available) for imlunestrant + abemaciclib and was not reached for imlunestrant + abemaciclib + AI. The mPFS with imlunestrant + everolimus/alpelisib was 15.9 months (95% CI, 11.3 to 19.1)/9.2 months (95% CI, 3.7 to 11.1). Antitumor activity was evident regardless of ESR1 mutation status. CONCLUSION Imlunestrant, as monotherapy or in combination with targeted therapy, had a manageable safety profile with evidence of preliminary antitumor activity in ER+/HER2– ABC.
A phase 1b/2 study of pivekimab sunirine (PVEK, IMGN632) in combination with venetoclax/azacitidine for patients with newly diagnosed CD123-positive acute myeloid leukemia.
Daver, Naval, Altman, Jessica K. , Begna, Kebede H. , Lunghi, Monia, Burke, Patrick W. , Schliemann, Christoph , Oshrine, Benjamin , Sallman, David A. , Daver, Naval , Montesinos, Pau , Advani, Anjali S. , Wang, Eunice S. , Garciaz, Sylvain , Martinelli, Giovanni , Roboz, Gail J. , Walter, Roland B. , Platzbecker, Uwe , Vyas, Paresh , Curti, Antonio , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Gastaud, Lauris

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 10, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: TPS6585-TPS6585

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.tps6585 Get It

TPS6585 Background: Despite improved outcomes with azacitidine (AZA) and venetoclax (VEN) in newly diagnosed (ND) unfit acute myeloid leukemia (AML), only a subset of patients (pts) respond (CR 37%; CR/CRi 66%) and long-term survival remains inadequate (mOS <15m, DiNardo NEJM 2020). The measurable residual disease (MRD)-negative rate was 41% in AZA-VEN treated pts in VIALE-A which was associated with improved survival (Pratz JCO 2022). CD123 is expressed on the majority of AML blasts and leukemic stem cells while minimally expressed on normal hematopoietic stem cells (Kovtun Blood Adv 2018). Pivekimab sunirine (PVEK, IMGN632) is an antibody-drug conjugate comprising a high-affinity CD123 antibody, cleavable linker, and an indolinobenzodiazepine pseudodimer (IGN) payload. The IGN payload alkylates DNA and causes single strand breaks without crosslinking. IGNs are designed to have high potency against tumor cells, while demonstrating less toxicity to normal marrow progenitors than other DNA-targeting payloads. Clinical data from the first 50 pts in the dose expansion cohorts 1 and 2 with ND AML demonstrated a 76% (22/29) MRD negativity rate (by flow cytometry, negativity threshold <0.1%) (Daver ASH 2023), supporting the continued enrollment of the PVEK+AZA+VEN triplet and further evaluation of the regimen’s antileukemia activity and safety in consideration of potential registration-enabling trials. Methods: This is an open-label, multicenter, phase 1b/2 study of PVEK administered in a combination with AZA+VEN in pts with ND CD123-positive (CD123+ by flow cytometry or IHC) AML, with no prior treatment with hypomethylating agents (HMA). Pts will receive the recommended phase 2 dose of PVEK 0.045 mg/kg IV as a < 30-minute outpatient infusion on day 7, AZA 75 mg/m2 SC or IV daily on days 1 to 7, and VEN 400 mg PO daily for up to 28 days in a 28-day cycle. During cycle 1, a bone marrow evaluation at or around day 21 is required to inform VEN dose duration. Current eligibility criteria for continued enrollment of AML patients unfit for intensive chemotherapy include age ≥ 75 years old, or age < 75 years old with ECOG 2-3, or at least one defined comorbidity. The primary study objectives are to assess antileukemia clinical activity (composite CR [complete remission] rate, overall response rate, duration of remission) and MRD-negativity rates. Key secondary objectives are safety and tolerability, pharmacokinetics and immunogenicity. The PVEK+AZA+VEN triplet in pts with ND unfit AML is currently enrolling across sites in France, Germany, Italy, Spain, UK and USA. Clinical trial information: NCT04086264 .
Imlunestrant, an oral selective estrogen receptor degrader (SERD), in combination with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) directed therapy, with or without abemaciclib, in estrogen receptor (ER) positive, HER2 positive advanced breast cancer (
Bhave, Manali , Aftimos, Philippe , Lombard, Janine , Cynthia, X. , Lee, Kuo‐Ting , Li, Yujia , Estrem, Shawn T. , Nguyen, Bastien , Bacchion, Francesca , Ismail-Khan, Roohi, Beeram, Muralidhar , Jhaveri, Komal , Kaufman, Peter A. , Sideras, Kostandinos , Im, Seock‐Ah , Kim, Sung-Bae , Yuen, Eunice , Ismail‐Khan, Roohi , Sohn, Joohyuk

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1027-1027

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.1027 Get It

1027 Background: Imlunestrant is a next-generation, oral SERD designed to deliver continuous ER-target inhibition. In the first-in-human Phase 1a/b EMBER study (NCT04188548), imlunestrant demonstrated favourable safety, PK, and clinical benefit when administered as monotherapy or with targeted therapy in ER+, HER2- aBC. Here we present clinical data of imlunestrant with HER2 targeted therapy, in patients (pts) with ER+, HER2+ aBC enrolled in EMBER. Methods: Pts were randomized to imlunestrant (400mg po daily) + trastuzumab (H), with or without (±) abemaciclib (Part C) or received maintenance treatment with imlunestrant + H + pertuzumab (P) (Part E), at standard doses in 21-day cycles. Key eligibility (Part C): ≥ 2 prior HER2 directed regimens, no prior CDK4/6i or fulvestrant; (Part E): received 1st line induction taxane chemotherapy (any duration) + H + P, without disease progression and ≤1 prior therapy for aBC. Key endpoints included safety, PK, ORR, CBR and PFS. Results: Overall, 45 pts with ER+/HER2+ aBC received the following combinations: imlunestrant + H (n=18), imlunestrant + H + abemaciclib (n=21; 1 pt received 800 mg imlunestrant), and imlunestrant + H + P (n=6). Baseline characteristics, safety, and preliminary efficacy are presented below (Table). Most TEAEs were grade 1-2. Common TEAEs with imlunestrant + H were fatigue (33%) and nausea (28%); with imlunestrant + H + abemaciclib were diarrhea (100%), neutropenia (57%), fatigue (52%) and nausea (48%); and with imlunestrant + H + P were diarrhea (50%) and arthralgia (50%). Imlunestrant PK was consistent with those previously reported with no drug-drug interactions observed with the combinations. From Part C, sequencing of baseline plasma ctDNA samples (n=37) identified prevalent mutations in TP53 (49%), PIK3CA (30%), ESR1 (24%), and GATA3 (14%). Clinical activity of imlunestrant in this ER+/HER2+ population, while based on small numbers, is promising. Conclusions: Imlunestrant in combination with trastuzumab ± abemaciclib or pertuzumab was well tolerated, showed no drug-drug interactions, and demonstrated preliminary antitumor activity in pts with ER+/HER2+ aBC. Clinical trial information: NCT04188548 . [Table: see text]
Is Upper Extremity or Lower Extremity Function More Important for Patient Satisfaction? An Analysis of 24-Month Outcomes from the QOD Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy Cohort
Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Chou, Dean , Izima, Chiemela , Fu, Kai-Ming, Bydon, Mohamad , Bisson, Erica F. , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Gottfried, Oren N., Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Uribe, Juan S. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Haid, Regis W., Chan, Andrew K. , Yang, Eunice, Park, Paul

Clinical Spine Surgery | May 6, 2024 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 188-197

10.1097/bsd.0000000000001613 | PMID 38706113 Get It

Study Design: Retrospective analysis of a prospective, multicenter registry. Objective: To assess whether upper or lower limb mJOA improvement more strongly associates with patient satisfaction after surgery for cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM). Summary of Background Data: The modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association (mJOA) is commonly used to assess functional status in patients with CSM. Patients present with upper and/or lower extremity dysfunction, and it is unclear whether improvement in one and/or both symptoms drives postoperative patient satisfaction. Methods: This study utilizes the prospective Quality Outcomes Database (QOD) CSM data set. Clinical outcomes included mJOA and North American Spine Society (NASS) satisfaction. The upper limb mJOA score was defined as upper motor plus sensory mJOA, and the lower limb mJOA as lower motor plus sensory mJOA. Ordered logistic regression was used to determine whether upper or lower limb mJOA was more closely associated with NASS satisfaction, adjusting for other covariates. Results: Overall, 1141 patients were enrolled in the QOD CSM cohort. In all, 780 had both preoperative and 24-month mJOA scores, met inclusion criteria, and were included for analysis. The baseline mJOA was 12.1±2.7, and postoperatively, 85.6% would undergo surgery again (NASS 1 or 2, satisfied). Patients exhibited mean improvement in both upper (baseline:3.9±1.4 vs. 24 mo:5.0±1.1, P<0.001) and lower limb mJOA (baseline:3.9±1.4 vs. 24 mon:4.5±1.5, P<0.001); however, the 24-month change in the upper limb mJOA was greater (upper:1.1±1.6 vs. lower:0.6±1.6, P<0.001). Across 24-month NASS satisfaction, the baseline upper and lower limb mJOA scores were similar (pupper=0.28, plower=0.092). However, as satisfaction decreased, the 24-month change in upper and lower limb mJOA decreased as well (pupper<0.001, plower<0.001). Patients with NASS scores of 4 (lowest satisfaction) did not demonstrate significant differences from baseline in upper or lower limb mJOA (P>0.05). In ordered logistic regression, NASS satisfaction was independently associated with upper limb mJOA improvement (OR=0.81; 95% CI: 0.68-0.97; P=0.019) but not lower limb mJOA improvement (OR=0.84; 95% CI: 0.70-1.0; P=0.054). Conclusions: As the magnitude of upper and lower mJOA improvement decreased postoperatively, so too did patient satisfaction with surgical intervention. Upper limb mJOA improvement was a significant independent predictor of patient satisfaction, whereas lower limb mJOA improvement was not. These findings may aid preoperative counseling, stratified by patients’ upper and lower extremity treatment expectations. Level of Evidence: Level—III.